Additional Guidance Related to Transfers of Publicly Traded Partnership Interests under Section 1446(f)
FederalIRS notices
Ask Donna
How this section applies to your facts.
Internal Revenue Bulletin › IRB 2023 › Notice › Notice 2023-8
Text
Additional Guidance Related to Transfers of Publicly Traded Partnership Interests under
Section 1446(f)
Notice 2023-8
I.
PURPOSE
This notice provides additional guidance for brokers to comply with the provisions
of the final regulations under section 1446(f) (and certain provisions of the final
regulations that apply to section 1446(a)) (final regulations) that relate to withholding on
the transfer of an interest in a publicly traded partnership (PTP interest). The
Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the Internal Revenue Service
(IRS) intend to issue proposed regulations that would amend the final regulations to
implement this additional guidance.
II.
BACKGROUND
Sections 864(c)(8) and 1446(f) were added to the Code by the Tax Cuts and
Jobs Act, Pub. L. 115-97, on December 22, 2017. Section 864(c)(8) generally provides
that gain or loss of a foreign person on the sale or exchange of an interest in a
partnership engaged in a U.S. trade or business is treated as effectively connected gain
or loss and, therefore, is subject to U.S. tax. Section 1446(f)(1) requires a transferee of
an interest in a partnership to withhold 10 percent of the amount realized if any portion
of the gain on the disposition would be treated under section 864(c)(8) as effectively
connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (unless an
exception applies).
On November 30, 2020, the Treasury Department and the IRS published the final
regulations (TD 9926) in the Federal Register (85 FR 76910, as corrected at 86 FR
13191), primarily relating to withholding and information reporting under section 1446(f).
The final regulations include withholding requirements under section 1446(f)(1) that
generally require a broker that effects a transfer of a PTP interest on behalf of a
transferor to withhold on the payment of an amount realized made to the transferor
Federal Register (85 FR 76910, as corrected at 86 FR
13191), primarily relating to withholding and information reporting under section 1446(f).
The final regulations include withholding requirements under section 1446(f)(1) that
generally require a broker that effects a transfer of a PTP interest on behalf of a
transferor to withhold on the payment of an amount realized made to the transferor.
However, a broker is not required to withhold, or may withhold at a reduced rate, if it can
rely on (i) a certification from the transferor that claims an exception or reduction to
withholding (generally provided on a valid Form W-8 or W-9) or (ii) a representation
made by the publicly traded partnership (PTP) on a qualified notice indicating that the
exception under §1.1446(f)-4(b)(3)(ii) applies (ten-percent exception). A broker is also
not required to withhold when it makes the payment of an amount realized to a qualified
intermediary (QI), or a U.S. branch treated as a U.S. person, that assumes primary
withholding responsibility under section 1446(f)(1).
The provisions of the final regulations that relate to a broker’s obligation to
withhold on the transfer of a PTP interest apply to transfers that occur on or after
January 1, 2022. However, on September 7, 2021, the Treasury Department and the
IRS released Notice 2021-51, 2021-36 I.R.B. 361, deferring the applicability date of
these provisions to transfers that occur on or after January 1, 2023. On May 16, 2022,
the Treasury Department and the IRS released Notice 2022-23, 2022-20 I.R.B. 1062,
proposing changes to the qualified intermediary agreement (QI agreement), including
rules that will apply to QIs required to withhold on the transfer of a PTP interest under
section 1446(f) starting January 1, 2023. Subsequently, the Treasury Department and
the IRS released Revenue Procedure 2022-43, 2022-52 I.R.B. 570, which provides the
final QI agreement effective as of January 1, 2023.
III
oposing changes to the qualified intermediary agreement (QI agreement), including
rules that will apply to QIs required to withhold on the transfer of a PTP interest under
section 1446(f) starting January 1, 2023. Subsequently, the Treasury Department and
the IRS released Revenue Procedure 2022-43, 2022-52 I.R.B. 570, which provides the
final QI agreement effective as of January 1, 2023.
III.
SALES OF INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PUBLICLY TRADED PARTNERSHIPS
Following the publication of the final regulations, taxpayers and other
stakeholders raised concerns regarding the difficulty of brokers to determine, for
withholding under section 1446(f), whether entities organized outside of the United
States are classified as PTPs for U.S. tax purposes. Because the final regulations
generally require withholding on the sale of a PTP interest unless the PTP represents
on a qualified notice that the ten-percent exception applies, or the transferor provides a
certification claiming another exception to withholding under §1.1446(f)-4(b)), a broker
that is unable to determine the classification of an entity may be required to withhold on
each sale of an interest in such entity. The view of these stakeholders was that it is
impractical to identify a complete list of entities organized outside of the United States
that are classified as partnerships for U.S. tax purposes and that are traded on a foreign
established securities market or foreign secondary market. These stakeholders
requested that a broker be able to presume that an entity organized outside of the
United States is not a PTP unless it has actual knowledge to the contrary, and that a
PTP organized outside of the United States is presumed to not have effectively
connected income unless it represents otherwise on a qualified notice.
The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the burden on
brokers to determine whether a foreign entity that trades on a foreign market is a PTP
for U.S
tates is not a PTP unless it has actual knowledge to the contrary, and that a
PTP organized outside of the United States is presumed to not have effectively
connected income unless it represents otherwise on a qualified notice.
The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the burden on
brokers to determine whether a foreign entity that trades on a foreign market is a PTP
for U.S. tax purposes would likely be disproportionate to the amount of gain subject to
section 864(c)(8) on transfers of interests in such entities. The Treasury Department
and the IRS intend to issue proposed regulations that would amend the final regulations
to provide withholding relief to brokers on the sale of an interest in an entity that is
organized outside of the United States and that trades solely on a foreign established
securities market or foreign secondary market (foreign-traded entity). This proposed
amendment would allow a broker that effects a sale of an interest in a foreign-traded
entity to presume that the entity is not a PTP for U.S. tax purposes unless the broker
has actual knowledge otherwise.
However, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that it is
inappropriate to allow a broker that knows that a foreign-traded entity is a PTP for U.S.
tax purposes to presume that the PTP does not have effectively connected income, and
therefore do not intend to include such a presumption in the proposed regulations.
Thus, in such a case, a broker would be required to withhold under section 1446(f) on
the sale of an interest in the PTP unless the PTP has indicated on a qualified notice that
the ten-percent exception applies or the broker receives a certification from the
transferor claiming another exception or reduction to withholding.
IV.
RELIANCE ON LATE CERTIFICATIONS
Under the final regulations, a broker may rely on a certification from a transferor
that claims an exception or reduction to withholding
est in the PTP unless the PTP has indicated on a qualified notice that
the ten-percent exception applies or the broker receives a certification from the
transferor claiming another exception or reduction to withholding.
IV.
RELIANCE ON LATE CERTIFICATIONS
Under the final regulations, a broker may rely on a certification from a transferor
that claims an exception or reduction to withholding. However, a broker may not rely on
a certification if it is received earlier than 30 days before a transfer (unless an allowance
applies in the final regulations to allow a broker to rely on documentation that it already
possesses) or at any time after a transfer. Taxpayers and other stakeholders have
requested an allowance for brokers to rely on late certifications that claim an exception
or reduction to withholding on the transfer of a PTP interest. These stakeholders noted
that for other types of payments, brokers that are withholding agents are allowed to rely
on late documentation for purposes of reducing withholding (for example, under the
regulations under sections 1441 and 1471), and thus requested that the final regulations
be amended to provide that those same provisions apply for purposes of applying
section 1446(f) on the transfer of a PTP interest.
The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that it is appropriate to
allow brokers to rely on late certifications for purposes of withholding under section
1446(f) in order to reduce overwithholding and claims for refund and to better coordinate
with the documentation rules under sections 1441 and 1471. The Treasury Department
and the IRS intend to issue proposed regulations that would amend the final regulations
to allow brokers to rely on late certifications when certain requirements are met. A
broker would be permitted to rely on a valid certification that it receives within 30 days of
the date of payment
nd to better coordinate
with the documentation rules under sections 1441 and 1471. The Treasury Department
and the IRS intend to issue proposed regulations that would amend the final regulations
to allow brokers to rely on late certifications when certain requirements are met. A
broker would be permitted to rely on a valid certification that it receives within 30 days of
the date of payment. If the certification is received more than 30 days after the date of
payment but within one year of the date of the payment, a broker would be permitted to
rely on the certification if it contains a signed affidavit stating that the information and
representations on the certification were accurate as of the time of payment. If a
certification is received more than one year after the date of payment, the broker would
be permitted to rely on the certification if it contains the signed affidavit and, in the case
of a claim for treaty benefits under §1.1446(f)-4(b)(5), documentary evidence described
in §1.1441-6(c)(4)(i) or (ii) to support the treaty claim made on the certificate.
The allowance for late certifications would apply to any certification used to claim
an exception or reduction to withholding on the transfer of a PTP interest under
§1.1446(f)-4. For example, a broker may rely on a late Form W-8IMY from a foreign
partnership to claim a modified amount realized pursuant to §1.1446(f)-4(c)(2)(ii) if the
form meets the requirements for late certifications. A broker may also rely on any
underlying certifications provided by the foreign partnership on behalf of its partners to
establish a claim of non-foreign status or a claim of treaty benefits to the extent that
those certifications separately meet the requirements for late certifications
unt realized pursuant to §1.1446(f)-4(c)(2)(ii) if the
form meets the requirements for late certifications. A broker may also rely on any
underlying certifications provided by the foreign partnership on behalf of its partners to
establish a claim of non-foreign status or a claim of treaty benefits to the extent that
those certifications separately meet the requirements for late certifications.
The Treasury Department and the IRS also intend to issue proposed regulations
that would amend the final regulations that relate to withholding under section 1446(a)
to provide the same allowance for late certifications that are received by nominees
treated as withholding agents under §1.1446-4 on PTP distributions subject to section
1446(a).
V.
SHORT SALES OF PTP INTERESTS
The Treasury Department and the IRS have received requests for clarity on the
application of section 1446(f) to transactions described by requestors as short sales of
PTP interests (PTP shorts). In a PTP short, a taxpayer obtains a PTP interest from a
third party (original PTP interest owner), subject to an obligation to deliver an identical
PTP interest to the original PTP interest owner in the future. The taxpayer immediately
sells the PTP interest to an unrelated market participant for cash (sale to market). To
satisfy its obligation to deliver an identical PTP interest to the original PTP interest
owner, the taxpayer may buy a replacement PTP interest and deliver it to the original
PTP interest owner. As an economic matter, the taxpayer will profit from the transaction
if the value of the PTP interest has declined during the term of the PTP short.
Alternatively, the taxpayer may instead deliver a PTP interest that it holds at that time to
the original PTP interest owner. In the latter case, the taxpayer may have owned the
PTP interest when it enters into the PTP short, or it may have acquired the PTP interest
during the term of the PTP short
e transaction
if the value of the PTP interest has declined during the term of the PTP short.
Alternatively, the taxpayer may instead deliver a PTP interest that it holds at that time to
the original PTP interest owner. In the latter case, the taxpayer may have owned the
PTP interest when it enters into the PTP short, or it may have acquired the PTP interest
during the term of the PTP short. Taxpayers typically carry out these transactions
through a broker, who has the legal relationship with both the taxpayer and the original
PTP interest owner.
Taxpayers and other stakeholders have requested that guidance be issued to the
effect that no withholding applies to PTP shorts. In response, the Treasury Department
and the IRS intend to issue proposed regulations that would amend the final regulations
to provide an exception to withholding under section 1446(f) on a PTP short (PTP short
exception). The PTP short exception would apply to a PTP short effected by a broker
on behalf of a taxpayer that obtained the PTP interest from another party (including the
broker or a customer of the broker) for sale to market. No withholding would be
required on the sale to market of the PTP interest or on the later transfer by the
taxpayer of an identical PTP interest to the original PTP interest owner. The proposed
regulations would not address the treatment of the PTP short to the original PTP
interest owner.
The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the PTP short
exception should not apply in certain situations in which there may be gain arising from
the PTP short that is subject to section 864(c)(8). Therefore, the PTP short exception
would not apply if on the date that the sale to market is entered on the books of the
broker (i) the taxpayer holds substantially identical property (within the meaning of
section 1233) in an account with the broker or (ii) the broker has actual knowledge that
the taxpayer holds substantially identical property in an account with another broker
on 864(c)(8). Therefore, the PTP short exception
would not apply if on the date that the sale to market is entered on the books of the
broker (i) the taxpayer holds substantially identical property (within the meaning of
section 1233) in an account with the broker or (ii) the broker has actual knowledge that
the taxpayer holds substantially identical property in an account with another broker. In
such cases, the taxpayer may realize gain from delivery of such substantially identical
property to the original PTP interest owner or from a constructive sale under section
1259. Because any such gain would be attributable, in whole or in part, to the
taxpayer’s ownership in the substantially identical PTP interest, it is inappropriate to
provide relief from withholding under section 1446(f). This limitation to the PTP short
exception would apply regardless of whether the taxpayer delivers to the original PTP
interest owner the substantially identical PTP interest held on the date of the sale to
market or a PTP interest acquired during the term of the PTP short.
The proposed regulations would also clarify existing guidance to brokers
regarding withholding and reporting associated with PTP shorts that do not qualify for
the PTP short exception. The date of transfer for purposes of withholding and reporting
on a PTP short under §1.1446(f)-4 would be the date on which the sale to market of the
PTP interest is entered on the books of the broker, but the broker would not be required
to satisfy its withholding liability until payment is made. This would allow a broker to
withhold from the proceeds of the sale to market when it knows that the PTP short
exception does not apply because it holds (or knows that another broker holds)
substantially identical property for the taxpayer at the time of such sale. A broker would
be required to deposit any withheld amounts with the IRS in accordance with §1.6302-2.
VI
until payment is made. This would allow a broker to
withhold from the proceeds of the sale to market when it knows that the PTP short
exception does not apply because it holds (or knows that another broker holds)
substantially identical property for the taxpayer at the time of such sale. A broker would
be required to deposit any withheld amounts with the IRS in accordance with §1.6302-2.
VI.
APPLICABILITY DATE AND TAXPAYER RELIANCE
The proposed regulations would apply to transfers or distributions made on or
after January 1, 2023. Before the promulgation of the proposed regulations, a broker
required to withhold under section 1446(a) or 1446(f) may rely on the provisions of this
Notice regarding the proposed regulations described in sections III through V. A QI
applying the provisions of the QI agreement (as in effect on January 1, 2023) may also
rely on the provisions of this Notice regarding the proposed regulations described in
sections III through V.
VII.
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this notice is Subin Seth of the Office of Associate Chief
Counsel (International). For further information regarding this notice, contact Mr. Seth
at (202) 317-5003 (not a toll-free call).
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.