Authority to tax and regulate. (2026)
Tribal code
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Chapter 15.1
TAXATION
Article I.
In General
Sec. 15.1-1.
Sec. 15.1-2.
Sec. 15.1-3.
Sec. 15.1-4.
Authority to tax and regulate.
Definitions.
Forms for making returns.
Separate returns of proceeds of sales made in more than one
class.
Sec. 15.1-5.
Partnerships.
Sec. 15.1-6.
Exemptions in accordance with constitutional prohibitions.
Sec. 15.1-7.
Administration of this chapter; rule making; confidentiality.
Sec. 15.1-8.
Reporting of tax.
Sec. 15.1-9.
When tax due; when delinquent; verification of return; extensions.
Sec. 15.1-10. Interest and civil penalties.
Sec. 15.1-11. Erroneous advice or misleading statements by the tax collector;
abatement of penalties and interest; definition.
Sec. 15.1-12. Deficiencies; when inaccurate return is filed; when no return is
filed.
Sec. 15.1-13. Closing agreements.
Sec. 15.1-14. Limitation periods.
Sec. 15.1-15. Tax collector may examine books and other records; failure to
provide records.
Sec. 15.1-16. Erroneous payment of tax; credits and refunds; limitations.
Sec. 15.1-17. Administrative review; petition for hearing or for redetermination; finality of order.
Sec. 15.1-18. Jeopardy assessments.
Sec. 15.1-19. Judicial review.
Sec. 15.1-20. Collection of assessed taxes.
Sec. 15.1-21. Collection of delinquent possessory interest taxes.
Sec. 15.1-22. Manner of making remittance of tax; collector's receipt.
Sec. 15.1-23. Proof of exemption—Sale for resale; sale, rental, lease, or license
of rental equipment.
Sec. 15.1-24. Proof of exemption—Exemption certificate.
Sec. 15.1-25. Conducting Community business.
Sec. 15.1-26. Tax entity or operator.
Secs. 15.1-27—15.1-49. Reserved.
Article II.
Transaction Privilege Tax
Sec. 15.1-50. Imposition of tax; tax schedule.
Sec. 15.1-51. Exclusion of tax in determining gross incomes or receipts.
Sec. 15.1-52. Presumption that all gross receipts are taxable.
Sec. 15.1-53. Exemptions.
Secs. 15.1-54—15.1-79. Reserved.
Article III.
Possessory Interest Tax
Sec. 15.1-80.
Sec. 15.1-81.
Imposition of taxes.
Classification of possessory interests for taxation; assessment
ratios; valuation.
Sec. 15.1-82. Exemptions to taxation.
Sec. 15.1-83. Setting possessory interest tax rate.
Sec. 15.1-84. Annual tax levy; when tax due; when delinquent.
Secs. 15.1-85—15.1-111. Reserved.
Supp. No. 4
CD15.1:1
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
Article IV.
Utilities Tax
Sec. 15.1-112. Location and valuation of utilities.
Sec. 15.1-113. Imposition of tax; when payable.
Secs. 15.1-114—15.1-139. Reserved.
Article V.
Luxury Tax
Sec. 15.1-140. Tax on consumer.
Sec. 15.1-141. Tobacco tax.
Sec. 15.1-142. Community members exempt.
Sec. 15.1-143. Alcohol tax.
Secs. 15.1-144—15.1-149. Reserved.
Article VI.
Use Tax
Sec. 15.1-150.
Sec. 15.1-151.
Sec. 15.1-152.
Sec. 15.1-153.
Sec. 15.1-154.
Sec. 15.1-155.
Definitions.
Imposition of tax; presumption.
Liability for tax.
Recordkeeping requirements.
Credit for equivalent excise taxes paid another jurisdiction.
Exclusion when acquisition subject to use tax is taxed or taxable
elsewhere in this chapter; limitation.
Sec. 15.1-156. Exemptions.
Article VII.
Sec. 15.1-170.
Sec. 15.1-171.
Sec. 15.1-172.
Sec. 15.1-173.
Sec. 15.1-174.
Sec. 15.1-175.
Supp. No. 4
Privilege License
Required; fee.
Duration.
Cancellation.
Reissuance.
Transferability; display.
Separate license for each location.
CD15.1:2
TAXATION
ARTICLE I. IN GENERAL
Sec. 15.1-1. Authority to tax and regulate.
The Community has the inherent sovereign
authority to regulate the conduct of persons and
activities within its territory and jurisdiction,
and also to control economic activity within its
boundaries. The provisions of this Community
Code of Ordinances shall be liberally construed
in accordance with the fullest interpretation of
the Community's taxing and regulatory authority permitted by applicable laws, including the
provisions of the Constitution of the Community.
(Code 2012, § 15.1a; Ord. No. SRO-402-2012,
§ 15.1a, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-473-2015,
Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context
indicates otherwise, the following terms shall
have the meanings herein ascribed to them:
Administrative request encompasses any official
request for information needed in tax administration other than in a return.
Alteration is an activity or action that causes
a direct physical change to existing property.
Assessed valuation means the value derived
by applying the applicable percentage specified
in section 15.1-81 to collector's determination of
the full cash value of the possessory interest.
Business means all activities or acts, personal
or corporate, engaged in and caused to be engaged
in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage,
either direct or indirect, but not casual activities
or sales.
§ 15.1-2
of instructions for automatic data processing
equipment. Computer software which is not
% custom computer software/programming% is
deemed to be tangible personal property for the
purposes of this chapter, regardless of the method
by which title, possession, or right to use the
software is transferred to the user.
Construction contracting refers to the activity
of a construction contractor. Construction contractor means a person who undertakes to or offers
to undertake to, or purports to have the capacity
to undertake to, or submits a bid to, or does
himself or by or through others, construct or
modify any building, highway, road, railroad,
excavation, or other structure, project, development, or improvement to real property, or to do
any part thereof. %Construction contractor %
includes subcontractors, specialty contractors,
prime contractors, and any person receiving
consideration for the general supervision and/or
coordination of such a construction project except
for remediation contracting. This definition shall
govern without regard to whether or not the
construction contractor is acting in fulfillment of
a contract. Construction contracting does not
include maintenance, repair, replacement or
alteration activities.
Current usage means the use to which the
possessory interest is put at the time of valuation by the assessor or the department.
Custom computer software/programming
means any computer software which is written
or prepared exclusively for a single customer,
including those services represented by separately
stated charges for the modification of existing
prewritten programs.
(1)
The term does not include a prewritten
program which is held or existing for
general or repeated sale, lease, or license,
even if the program was initially developed
on a custom basis for in-house, or for a
single customer's use.
(2)
Modification to an existing prewritten
program to meet the customer's needs is
custom computer programming only to
the extent of the modification, and only
to the extent that the actual amount
charged for the modification is separately
Business day means any day of the week when
the tax collector's office is open to the public.
Collector (also sometimes tax collector) means
the Community treasurer or his or her designee.
Community means the Salt River PimaMaricopa Indian Community, its government
and any of its political subdivisions, departments, agencies or enterprises.
Computer software means any computer
program, part of such a program, or any sequence
Supp. No. 2
CD15.1:3
§ 15.1-2
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
circuses, amusement parks, fairs, races,
contests, games, athletic events, rodeos,
billiard and pool parlors, bowling alleys,
public dances, dance halls, boxing,
wrestling and other matches, and any
business which charges admission,
entrance, or cover fees for exhibition,
amusement, entertainment, or instruction.
stated on invoices, statements, and other
billing documents supplied to the
customer.
Digital property means any files, including
but not limited to pictures, movies, songs, video
games, or the like, not including computer software
or custom computer software which may be
delivered electronically.
Engaging means, when used with reference to
engaging or continuing in business, the exercise
of corporate or franchise powers.
(8)
Enrolled Community member means an
enrolled member of the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community.
Excise tax is a tax imposed on the sale or use
of goods or on an occupation or activity.
Federal government means the United States
government, its departments and agencies; but
not including national banks or federally chartered
or insured banks, savings and loan institutions,
or credit unions.
Food for home consumption means all food,
except food for consumption on the premises, if
sold by any of the following:
(1)
A grocery business.
(2)
A person who conducts a business whose
primary business is not the sale of food
but who sells food which is displayed,
packaged, and sold in a similar manner
as an eligible grocery business.
(3)
A person who sells food and does not
provide or make available any facilities
for the consumption of food on the
premises.
(4)
A person who conducts a delicatessen
business either from a counter which is
separate from the place and cash register
where taxable sales are made or from a
counter which has two cash registers and
which are used to record taxable and tax
exempt sales, or a retailer who conducts
a delicatessen business who uses a cash
register which has at least two tax computing keys which are used to record taxable
and tax exempt sales.
(5)
Vending machines and other types of
automatic retailers.
Food for consumption on the premises means
any of the following:
(1)
Hot prepared food means those products,
items, or ingredients of food which are
prepared and intended for consumption
in a heated condition. &Hot prepared
food& includes a combination of hot and
cold food items or ingredients if a single
price has been established.
(2)
Hot or cold sandwiches.
(3)
Food served by an attendant to be eaten
at tables, chairs, benches, booths, stools,
counters, and similar conveniences and
within parking areas for the convenience
of in-car consumption of food.
(4)
Food served with trays, glasses, dishes,
or other tableware.
(5)
Beverages sold in cups, glasses, or open
containers.
(6)
Food sold by caterers.
(7)
Food sold within the premises of theatres,
movies, operas, shows of any type or
nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals,
Supp. No. 2
Any items contained above in subsections (1) through (7) of this definition,
even though they are sold on a &take-out&
or &to go& basis, and whether or not the
item is packaged, wrapped, or is actually
taken from the premises.
Full cash value for possessory interest tax
purposes is synonymous with market value which
means that estimate of value is derived annually
by the use of standard appraisal methods and
techniques or as provided by law. Full cash value
CD15.1:4
TAXATION
in the context of utility taxes means that estimate
of value as derived annually by the use of
standard appraisal methods and techniques or
as otherwise reasonably determined by the collector to fairly estimate value or as otherwise set
forth in this chapter.
Gross income means the gross receipts of a
taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or
accruing from the sale of tangible personal
property, or service, or both, and without any
deduction on account of losses. In the context of
a hotel occupancy tax, gross income means the
gross receipts of a taxpayer derived solely from
the use or possession or for the right to the use or
possess a room or space in a hotel operated by
the taxpayers, in which the room costs $2.00 or
more each day.
Gross proceeds of sales means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal
property without any deduction on account of the
cost of property sold, expense of any kind or
losses; but cash discounts allowed and taken on
sale shall not be included as gross income; the
term 'gross income' or 'gross proceeds of sale'
shall not be construed to include goods, wares or
merchandise, or value thereof, returned by customers when the sale price is refunded either in cash
or by credit, nor the sale of any article accepted
as part payment on any new article sold, if and
when the full sale price of the new article is
included in the gross income or gross proceeds of
sales, as the case may be.
Gross receipts means the total amount of the
sale, lease or rental price, as the case may be, of
the retail sales of retailers, including any services
that are a part of the sales, valued in money,
whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property of
every kind or nature, any amount for which
credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser,
without any deduction therefrom on account of
the cost of the property sold, materials used,
labor or service performed, interest paid, losses
or any other expense, but not including cash
discounts allowed and taken, nor the sale price
Supp. No. 2
§ 15.1-2
of property returned by customers, when the full
sale price thereof is refunded either in cash or by
credit.
Hearing officer means a person appointed by
the Community manager for administrative
review purposes as provided in section 15.117(d).
Hotel means any public or private hotel, inn,
hostelry, tourist home, house, motel, rooming
house, apartment house, trailer, or other lodging
place within the Community offering lodging,
wherein the owner thereof, for compensation,
furnishes lodging to any transient; provided,
however that hotel does not mean licensed foster
homes, rest homes, sheltered care homes, nursing homes, group homes or primary health care
facilities.
Hotel occupancy tax means the tax levied by
the Community on hotel stays within the Community.
Maintenance is the upkeep of property or
equipment. Examples of maintenance include:
an annual HVAC system checkup that includes
topping off any fluids, restaining a wood deck,
and refinishing hardwood floors.
Manufacturing means the performance as a
business of an integrated series of operations
that places tangible personal property in a form,
composition, or character different from that in
which it was acquired and transforms it into a
different product with a distinctive name,
character, or use.
Nonmember means persons who are not
members of the Community and corporations or
partnerships which are more than 50 percent
owned by persons who are not members of the
Community.
Owner-builder means an owner or lessor of
real property who, by himself or by or through
others, constructs or has constructed or
reconstructs or has reconstructed any improvement to real property.
Occupancy (of real property) means any
occupancy or use, or any right to occupy or use,
real property including any improvements, rights,
or interests in the property.
CD15.1:5
§ 15.1-2
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
Person means any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, estate,
trust, receiver, syndicate, broker, the federal
government, state, any Indian tribe or any of the
aforementioned political subdivisions, departments or agencies. For the purposes of this
chapter, a person will be considered a distinct
and separate person from any general or limited
partnership or joint venture or other association
with which the person is affiliated. A subsidiary
corporation will be considered a separate person
from its parent corporation for purposes of taxation of transactions with its parent corporation.
Possessory interest means possession or claim
to or right in the possession of any leasehold in
real property together with any improvements
thereon whether considered personalty or realty
held by any nonmember of the Community.
Property interest means real and personal
property located within the Community and
rights to the use of real and personal property
within the Community.
Repair is an activity that returns real property
to a usable state from a partial or total state of
inoperability or nonfunctionality. Examples of
repairs include: recharging partially or totally
nonfunctional air-conditioning units with refrigerant, fixing a leak from a bathtub or shower,
clearing partially or completely blocked pipes of
debris, readjusting satellite dishes to restore
reception, and replacing worn washers in leaky
or totally inoperable faucets.
Replacement is the removal of one component
or system of existing property or tangible personal
property installed in existing property, including
machinery or equipment, and the installation of
a new component or system or new tangible
personal property, including machinery and equipment, that provides the same or upgraded design
or functionality, regardless of the contract amount.
Examples of replacements include: any required
removal and installation of bathroom fixtures, a
tile roof, a sprinkler system, or an HVAC unit.
Retail sale or sale at retail means a sale for
any purpose other than the resale in the form of
tangible personal property, but the expressions
(transfer of possession,( (lease( and (rental( as
Supp. No. 2
used in the definition of (sale( mean only such
transactions as are found upon investigation to
be in lieu of sales as defined without the word
(lease( or (rental.(
Retailer means a person engaged in the business of making sales at retail and, when in the
opinion of the council it is necessary for the
efficient administration of this chapter, including dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers
and salesmen, representatives, peddlers or
canvassers and the agents of such dealers,
distributors, supervisors or employers under whom
they operate or from whom they obtain the
tangible personal property sold by them, whether
in making sales on their own behalf or on behalf
of such dealers, distributors, supervisors or
employers.
Return is a report by a taxpayer setting forth
the facts necessary to establish the amount of
tax that the person is liable to pay.
Sale means a transfer of title or possession, or
both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional
or otherwise, in any manner or by any means
whatsoever, of tangible personal property, for a
consideration or any agreement therefor, including any transaction whereby the possession of
property is transferred but the seller retains the
title as security for the payment of the price; it
also includes the fabrication of tangible personal
property for consumers who furnish either directly
or indirectly the materials used in the fabrication work and the furnishing, preparing or serving for a consideration of any tangible personal
property consumed on the premises of the person
furnishing, preparing or serving such tangible
personal property; it also includes the furnishing
of telecommunications services, gas, electric power,
water and other utility service commodity.
Standard appraisal methods and techniques
means valuation processes through which a value
indication is derived which includes, but is not
limited to, the use of cost approach, sales
comparison approach and income approach,
depending on the type of property, quality and
quantity of data available for analysis.
Standard rental or leasing schedule means
the tax rate applicable to the gross proceeds of
CD15.1:6
TAXATION
the consideration for the use or occupancy of real
property and the improvements on such real
property in Scottsdale, Arizona, including taxes
imposed by the State of Arizona, the county, the
City of Scottsdale and any other taxing authority.
Subcontractor means a construction contractor performing work for either:
(1)
(2)
A construction contractor who has
provided the subcontractor with a written declaration that he is liable for the
tax for the project and has provided the
subcontractor his privilege license number.
§ 15.1-4
lodging or the use of any lodging space on a daily
or weekly basis, or on any other basis, for period
of less than 30 consecutive days.
Utility companies means companies or other
business entities that supply, manufacture, deliver
or otherwise make available by pipeline or other
mechanism gas, water, telephone, telecommunications and/or electricity to other persons or entities.
Utility service means the service of providing
telecommunications, gas, water, electric power,
sewerage, or other utility services or commodities.
An owner-builder who has provided the
subcontractor with a written declaration
that:
Valuation is the collector's determination of
full cash value.
a.
The owner-builder is improving the
property for sale; and
b.
The owner-builder is liable for the
tax for such construction contracting activity; and
c.
The owner-builder has provided the
contractor his privilege license
number.
Valuation year is the calendar year prior to
the tax year and is the same year in which the
first half possessory interest tax is due.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-1; Code 2012, § 15.1-1; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-1, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
d.
Subcontractor also includes a
construction contractor performing
work for another subcontractor as
defined above.
Tangible personal property means personal
property which may be seen, weighed, measured,
felt, touched or is in any other manner perceptible
to the senses, and which includes digital property.
Tax collector. See collector.
Tax year or taxable year shall occur simultaneously with the Community's fiscal year, and is
the 12-month calendar period from October 1 to
September 30. The tax year is the year following
the valuation year. The tax year is the same year
in which the second half possessory interest tax
is due.
Taxpayer means any person liable for any tax
under this chapter.
Transient means any person who on their own
expense or at the expense of another obtains
Supp. No. 4
Sec. 15.1-3. Forms for making returns.
The returns required under this chapter shall
be made upon forms to be prescribed by the
collector.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-2; Code 2012, § 15.1-2; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO402-2012, § 15.1-2, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-4. Separate returns of proceeds
of sales made in more than
one class.
A person engaged in any business that makes
sales on which more than one tax rate applies, or
in two or more businesses with respect to which
different tax rates apply, shall make separate
returns of the gross proceeds of sales or the gross
income earned under each applicable tax rate.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-3; Code 2012, § 15.1-3; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-3, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
CD15.1:7
§ 15.1-5
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
Sec. 15.1-5. Partnerships.
All taxes assessed under the provisions of this
chapter upon the business activities of a partnership shall be a liability chargeable against each
and all of the individual partners; but when paid
by the partnership, such liability against each
and all of the individual partners shall cease.
Licenses issued as hereinafter provided to persons
engaged in business as partners shall be in the
name of the partnership.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-4; Code 2012, § 15.1-4; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-4, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
information about any taxpayer acquired as a
result of the collector's or other employee's employment with the Community, except:
(1)
The tax collector may disclose information, including but not limited to the
measure and amounts of any unpaid tax,
interest, and penalties owed by a specific
taxpayer, to persons acting in their legal
capacity as successors, receivers, trustees,
personal representatives, executors,
guardians, administrators, and assignees
with respect to a direct interest in the
business operations or financial affairs of
the specific taxpayer.
(2)
The Community Council may authorize
an examination of any return or audit of
a specific taxpayer made pursuant to this
chapter in matters being investigated by
authorized agents of the federal government, a federal tax court, federal court of
appeals, or the United States Supreme
Court. In no event shall any state,
municipality, Community, county, or their
political subdivisions or entities, be given
jurisdiction to examine any return or
audit of a specific taxpayer made pursuant to this chapter without the prior
written approval of the taxpayer or the
Community Council.
(3)
With respect to the possessory interest
tax, the tax collector may disclose to an
appraiser engaged to assist in the valuation of a possessory interest such interest
income and expense data as are necessary to the valuation, provided the
appraiser pledges to keep the date
confidential; similarly the collector may
disclose such date to a hearing officer
engaged pursuant to section 15.1-17(d).
Sec. 15.1-6. Exemptions in accordance
with constitutional prohibitions.
The taxes herein levied shall not be construed
to apply to transactions in interstate commerce
which, under the Constitution of the United
States, the Community is prohibited from taxing.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-5; Code 2012, § 15.1-5; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-5, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-7. Administration of this
chapter; rule making;
confidentiality.
(a) The administration of this chapter is vested
in the tax collector, except as otherwise specifically provided, and all payments shall be made
to the tax collector.
(b) The tax collector shall, subject to the
approval of the Community Council, prescribe
the regulations necessary for the administration
of this chapter.
(c) It shall be unlawful for the tax collector or
any other Community employee to reveal to any
person, other than another Community employee
acting in an official capacity on behalf of the
Community government or legal counsel acting
in a professional capacity on behalf of the Community government, any information contained
in the return of any taxpayer or any other
Supp. No. 4
The tax collector may disclose to the
public data of a statistical nature derived
from returns and administrative requests
so long as the figures pertaining to a
specific taxpayer cannot be deduced.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-6; Code 2012, § 15.1-6; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-6, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
CD15.1:8
(4)
TAXATION
Sec. 15.1-8. Reporting of tax.
(a) Returns. The returns required under this
chapter shall be made upon forms provided or
approved by the tax collector, and shall be
considered filed only when the accuracy of the
return has been attested to, by signature upon
the form, by the taxpayer or an authorized agent
of the taxpayer, and when such form has been
received by the tax collector.
Supp. No. 4
CD15.1:8.1
§ 15.1-8
TAXATION
§ 15.1-9
but less than $50,000.00, to file returns
on a calendar-quarterly basis. The taxes
for each calendar quarter shall be due
and payable on or before the 20th day of
the month next succeeding the end of
each calendar quarter.
(b) Method of reporting transaction privilege
taxes. Each taxpayer shall elect to report on
either a cash receipts basis or an accrual basis
and shall indicate the choice on the privilege
license application. A taxpayer shall not change
his or her reporting method without receiving
prior written approval by the tax collector.
(1)
Taxpayers shall report all gross income
subject to the tax using the same basis of
reporting.
(2)
Gross income from construction of
improvements pursuant to a construction contract shall be reported either on
cash receipts basis or on a progressive
billing (accrual) basis. Where the construction is not pursuant to a construction
contract, the value of the constructed
improvement shall be reported as gross
income upon completion of construction.
(c) Returns by the tax collector. If a taxpayer
fails timely to file a return for any period, the tax
collector, after prior written notice and demand
to the taxpayer, may prepare such a return using
reasonable estimates of gross income, property
valuation, or sales volume based on any information available to him or her. The tax collector
shall mail, by certified United States mail, or
hand deliver a copy of the return to the taxpayer
and the date of filing of such return shall be the
date that the copy was mailed or delivered.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-7; Code 2012, § 15.1-7; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-7, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-9. When tax due; when delinquent;
verification of return; extensions.
(a) Generally. Except as provided elsewhere
in this section, the taxes shall be due and
payable monthly on or before the 20th day of the
month next succeeding the month in which the
tax accrues.
(1)
Quarterly returns. The tax collector may
authorize a taxpayer whose reporting
history indicates an estimated annual
Community privilege tax liability on taxable gross income in excess of $5,000.00,
Supp. No. 2
(2)
Annual returns. The tax collector may
authorize a taxpayer whose reporting
history indicates an estimated annual
Community privilege tax liability on gross
income of not more than $5,000.00 to file
returns for such taxes on a calendar
annual basis. The taxes for each calendar
year shall be due and payable on or
before January 20 of the following year.
(b) Special requirements of taxpayers filing
quarterly or annual returns. No taxpayer may
report on a quarterly or annual basis until he or
she has established, to the tax collector's satisfaction, six months' reporting history. It is the
taxpayer's responsibility to notify the tax collector and increase his or her reporting frequency
(to quarterly or monthly as applicable) when his
or her gross income exceeds the maximum limits
for his or her current reporting frequency. Failure
to do so may be deemed negligence or evasion,
and penalties may apply. Failure to file returns
timely, without good cause shown to the satisfaction of the tax collector, is sufficient cause for the
tax collector to deny future filings by the taxpayer
on a quarterly or annual basis.
(c) Delinquency date. Except as provided in
subsection (d) of this section, all returns and
remittances received within the tax collector's
office on or before the last business day of the
month when due shall be regarded as timely
filed. The start of business of the first business
day following the month when due shall be the
delinquency date. It shall be the taxpayer's
responsibility to cause his or her return and
remittance to be timely received. Mailing the
return or remittance on or before the due date or
delinquency date does not relieve the taxpayer of
the responsibility of causing his or her return or
remittance to be received by the last business
day of the month when due.
CD15.1:9
§ 15.1-9
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
(d) Jeopardy reporting. If the tax collector
determines that the collection of any tax due to
the Community is in jeopardy, the tax collector
may direct the taxpayer to file his or her return
and remit the tax on a weekly, daily, or transactionby-transaction basis. Such return and remittance shall be due upon the date fixed by the tax
collector, and the delinquency date shall be the
following day.
(e) Extensions. The tax collector may extend
the time for filing a return, for good cause
shown, and only when requested in writing and
received by the tax collector prior to the tax due
date. However, the time for filing such return
shall not be extended beyond the last business
day of the month next succeeding the due date of
such return. In such cases, only the penalties for
late filing and late payment may be waived by
the tax collector for filing and payment within
the extension period. Notwithstanding the granting of an extension, the interest payable for late
payment of taxes shall be paid for the period
commencing upon the original delinquency date
and ending on the date the tax is paid. The
interest may not be waived by the tax collector.
(f) Final return. The final return of a taxpayer
who ceases to engage in activities taxable under
this chapter shall be due ten days after cessation
of such activities.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-8; Code 2012, § 15.1-8; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-8, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
(2)
On January 1 of each year any interest
outstanding as of that date is thereafter
considered a part of the principal amount
of the tax and accrues interest pursuant
to this section.
(3)
For credits or refunds authorized pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of this section,
interest shall be calculated from the date
the tax collector receives the claimant's
written claim following the date of notice
to the claimant authorizing the credit or
refund.
(b) In addition to interest assessed under
subsection (a) of this section, any taxpayer who
fails to pay before the delinquency date any tax
due under this chapter shall, in addition to any
other penalties prescribed by this chapter, pay
civil penalties as follows:
(1)
A taxpayer who fails to timely file a
return for a tax imposed by this chapter
shall pay a penalty of five percent of the
tax for each month or fraction of a month
elapsing between the delinquency date of
the return and the date on which it is
filed, unless the taxpayer shows to the
satisfaction of the tax collector that the
failure to timely file is due to reasonable
cause and not due to willful neglect. This
penalty shall not exceed 25 percent of the
tax due.
(2)
A taxpayer who fails to pay an applicable
tax within the time prescribed shall pay
a penalty of ten percent of the unpaid
tax, unless the taxpayer shows to the
satisfaction of the tax collector that the
failure to timely pay is due to reasonable
cause and not due to willful neglect.
(3)
A taxpayer who fails to file a return
within 30 days of having received a written notice and demand from the tax
collector shall pay a penalty of 25 percent
of the tax, unless the taxpayer shows to
the satisfaction of the tax collector that
the failure is due to reasonable cause and
not due to willful neglect or the tax
collector agrees to a longer time period.
Sec. 15.1-10. Interest and civil penalties.
(a) Any taxpayer who fails to pay any of the
taxes imposed by this chapter when due shall be
subject to and shall pay interest upon such tax at
the rate of one percent per month, or fraction of
a month, until paid. Said interest may not be
waived by the tax collector other than on the
basis that section 15.1-11 applies. From and
after September 1, 2013, the rate of interest on
overpayments shall be one-quarter of one percent
per month, or fraction of a month.
(1)
In the event of an underpayment of the
tax liability due, interest begins to accrue
starting on the due date of the applicable
return.
Supp. No. 2
CD15.1:10
TAXATION
(4)
If the cause of a tax deficiency is
determined by the tax collector to be
negligence, but without intent to defraud,
the taxpayer shall pay a penalty of ten
percent of the amount of the deficiency.
(5)
If the cause of a tax deficiency is
determined by the tax collector to be due
to civil fraud or evasion of the tax, the
taxpayer shall pay a penalty of 50 percent
of the amount of deficiency.
(c) Interest imposed under subsection (a) of
this section and penalties imposed by subsections (b)(l) and (2) of this section are due and
payable upon notice by the tax collector and may
be challenged by the taxpayer only after application for a refund and denial of such application.
Penalties under subsections (b)(3), (4) and (5) of
this section must be asserted by the tax collector
in a notice of determination of a deficiency and
may be challenged by the taxpayer before payment.
(d) For the purpose of this section, the term
)reasonable cause) means that the taxpayer
exercised ordinary business care and prudence,
i.e., had a reasonable basis for believing that the
tax did not apply to the business activity or the
storage or use of the taxpayer's tangible personal
property in the Community.
(e) For the purpose of this section, the term
shall be characterized chiefly by
inadvertence, thoughtlessness, inattention or the
like, rather than an )honest mistake.) Examples
of negligence include:
)negligence)
(1)
The taxpayer's failure to maintain records
as required by the regulations;
(2)
Repeated failures to timely file returns;
or
§ 15.1-11
Sec. 15.1-11. Erroneous advice or misleading statements by the tax collector; abatement of penalties
and interest; definition.
(a) Notwithstanding section 15.1-10(a), a
deficiency shall not bear interest if either:
(1)
The deficiency is directly attributable to
erroneous written advice furnished to
the taxpayer by the tax collector in
response to a specific request from the
taxpayer and not from the taxpayer's
failure to provide adequate or accurate
information; or
(2)
All of the following are true:
A tax return form or instruction
related to the form prepared by the
tax collector contains a statement
that, if followed by a taxpayer, would
cause the taxpayer to misapply this
chapter.
b.
The taxpayer reasonably relies on
the statement.
c.
The taxpayer's underpayment
directly results from this reliance.
(b) The tax collector may waive or adjust
penalties imposed by section 15.1-10(b)(1)—(4)
above upon a finding that:
(1)
In the past, the taxpayer has consistently
filed and paid the taxes imposed by this
chapter in a timely manner; or
(2)
The amount of the penalty is greatly
disproportionate to the amount of the
tax; or
(3)
The failure of a taxpayer to file a return
and/or pay any tax by the delinquency
date was caused by any of the following
circumstances which must occur prior to
the delinquency date of the return or
payment in question:
(3) Gross ignorance of the law.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-9; Code 2012, § 15.1-9; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-9, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4262013, § A, 9-1-2013; Ord. No. SRO-473-2015,
Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Supp. No. 2
a.
CD15.1:11
a.
The return was timely filed but was
inadvertently forwarded to another
taxing jurisdiction.
§ 15.1-11
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
b.
Erroneous or insufficient information was furnished the taxpayer by
the tax collector or his employee or
agent.
pertinent facts and other reliable and substantive evidence to support the request. In all cases,
the burden of proof is upon the taxpayer.
c.
Death or serious illness of the
taxpayer, member of his immediate
family, or the preparer of the reports
immediately prior to the due date.
d.
Unavoidable absence of the taxpayer
immediately prior to the due date.
e.
Destruction, by fire or other casualty,
of the taxpayer's place of business
or records.
f.
Prior to the due date, the taxpayer
made application for proper forms
which could not be furnished in
sufficient time to permit a timely
filing.
(d) No request for waiver of penalty under
subsection (b) above may be granted unless
written request for waiver is received by the tax
collector within 30 days following the imposition
of penalty. Any taxpayer aggrieved by the refusal
to grant a waiver under subsection (b) above may
appeal under the provisions of section 15.1-17
provided that a petition of appeal or request for
an extension is submitted to the tax collector
within 30 days of the taxpayer's receipt of notice
by the Community that waiver has been denied.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-10; Code 2012, § 15.1-10; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-10, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
g.
The taxpayer was in the process of
pursuing an active protest of the
tax in question in another taxing
jurisdiction at the time the tax and/or
return was due.
h.
The taxpayer establishes through
competent evidence that the taxpayer
contacted a tax advisor who is
competent on the specific tax matter
and, after furnishing necessary and
relevant information, the taxpayer
was incorrectly advised that no tax
was owed and/or the filing of a
return was not required.
i.
The taxpayer has never been audited
by the Community for the tax or on
the issue in question and relied, in
good faith, on a Community exemption or interpretation.
j.
The taxpayer can provide some
public record (court case, report in a
periodical, professional journal or
publication, etc.) stating that the
transaction is not subject to tax.
(c) A taxpayer may also request a waiver or
adjustment of penalty for a reason thought to be
equally substantive to those reasons itemized
above. All requests for waiver or adjustment of
penalty must be in writing and shall contain all
Supp. No. 2
Sec. 15.1-12. Deficiencies; when inaccurate
return is filed; when no return
is filed.
(a) If the taxpayer has failed to file a return,
or if the tax collector is not satisfied with the
return and payment of the amount of tax required,
and additional taxes are determined by the tax
collector to be due, including interest and penalties due pursuant to section 15.1-10, the tax
collector shall send, by certified United States
mail, or shall hand-deliver a written determination of a deficiency to the taxpayer, and such
deficiency shall include any applicable penalties
and interest. The deficiency shall be due and
payable 30 days after its effective date unless the
taxpayer files a petition for review of the deficiency
determination within that period.
(b) When a return is filed. If the tax collector
is not satisfied with a return and payment of the
amount of tax required by this chapter, he or she
may examine the return or examine the records
of the taxpayer, and re-determine the amount of
tax, penalties, and interest required to be paid,
for any periods available to the tax collector
under section 15.1-14, based upon the information contained in the return or records or based
upon any information within his or her possession or which comes into his or her possession.
CD15.1:12
TAXATION
(c) The tax collector shall give notice to the
taxpayer of any determination of a deficiency by
certified United States mail or hand-delivery of a
notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last
address of record. The effective date of a notice
given by certified United States mail shall be the
date of mailing as shown on the postmark and
the effective date of a notice that is handdelivered shall be the date of delivery. The notice
shall advise the taxpayer of his or her right to
contest the deficiency by filing a petition for
review pursuant to section 15.1-17.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-11; Code 2012, § 15.1-11; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-11, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
§ 15.1-14
(d) For the purpose of this section, the term
cause* means that the taxpayer
exercised ordinary business care and prudence,
i.e., had a reasonable basis for believing that the
tax did not apply to the business activity or the
storage or use of the taxpayer's tangible personal
property in the Community.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-12; Code 2012, § 15.1-12; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-12, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
*reasonable
Sec. 15.1-14. Limitation periods.
(a) Generally. The following limitation periods
apply to all taxes referred to in this chapter:
(1)
Except as provided elsewhere in this
section, the tax collector may issue a
notice of deficiency with respect to any
tax return at any time within four years
after the date on which the tax return
was due, or within four years after the
date on which the tax return is filed,
whichever period expires later.
(2)
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of this
section, if a taxpayer does not report an
amount properly reportable that is in
excess of 25 percent of the taxable amount
stated on the return, the tax collector
may assess additional tax due at any
time within six years after the date on
which the return was filed.
(3)
If a taxpayer fails to file a return, files a
fraudulent return, or commits other fraud
with the intent to evade (or that has the
effect of evading) taxes, the tax collector
may assess the amount due, plus interest
and penalties, at any time within ten
years after the date on which the return
was either due or the date on which the
return was filed, whichever is later.
(4)
Any delay in commencement or completion of any examination by the tax collector, which is requested or agreed to in
writing by the taxpayer, shall be excluded
from the computation of any limitation
periods prescribed by this section and
such limitation periods shall be extended
for a length of time equivalent to the
Sec. 15.1-13. Closing agreements.
(a) If the tax collector determines that
noncompliance with tax obligations results from
a reasonable cause, misunderstanding or misapplication of provisions of this chapter, the tax
collector may enter into a closing agreement
with a taxpayer that may abate some or all of the
tax, penalties, and/or interest that the taxpayer
failed to remit. All closing agreements shall be
subject to the approval of the Community
treasurer.
(b) The closing agreement shall require the
taxpayer to properly account for and pay such
taxes in the future. If a taxpayer fails to adhere
to such a requirement, the closing agreement is
voidable by the tax collector and he or she may
issue a notice of deficiency for the abated tax,
interest and penalties. The tax collector may
issue a proposed notice of deficiency at any time
within six months after the date that he or she
declares the closing agreement void or within the
period prescribed by section 15.1-14.
(c) After a closing agreement has been signed
pursuant to this section, it is final and conclusive,
and neither it nor any determination, assessment, collection, payment abatement, refund or
credit made pursuant to the agreement shall be
reopened, annulled, modified, set aside or
disregarded in any way, except on a showing of
fraud, malfeasance or misrepresentation of a
material fact.
Supp. No. 2
CD15.1:13
§ 15.1-14
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
period of the agreed upon delay. However,
the tax collector shall be not be required
to exclude any such period of delay from
the tax collector's calculation of taxes
and interest due.
(5)
A deficiency notice shall be sent by certified mail or hand-delivered to the taxpayer
at the taxpayer's address of record or to
the taxpayer's agent at the agent's address
of record.
(b) Extension of limitation period. Any
applicable limitation period may be extended by
written agreement of the tax collector and
taxpayer.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-13; Code 2012, § 15.1-13; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-13, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-15. Tax collector may examine
books and other records;
failure to provide records.
(a) The tax collector may require the taxpayer
to provide and may examine any books, records,
or other documents of any person who, in the
opinion of the tax collector, might be liable for
any tax under this chapter, for any periods not
barred by limitations under section 15.1-14.
(b) In order to perform any examination
authorized by this chapter, the tax collector may
issue an administrative request for the attendance
of witnesses or for the production of documents.
(c) If within 30 calendar days of receiving a
written request for information in the possession
of the taxpayer, the taxpayer fails or refuses to
furnish the requested information, the tax collector may, in addition to penalties prescribed
under section 15.1-10, impose an additional
penalty of 25 percent of the amount of any tax
deficiency attributable to the information that
the taxpayer failed to provide, unless the taxpayer
shows that the failure was due to reasonable
cause and not due to willful neglect.
(d) The tax collector may use any generally
accepted auditing procedures, including sampling
techniques, to determine the correct tax liability
Supp. No. 2
of any taxpayer. The tax collector shall ensure
that the procedures used are in accordance with
generally accepted auditing standards.
(e) The fact that the taxpayer has not
maintained or provided one or more books or
records requested by the tax collector shall not
preclude the tax collector from making a
determination of deficiency. In such cases, the
tax collector shall be authorized to use reasonable estimates, projections, or samplings, to
determine the correct tax.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-14; Code 2012, § 15.1-14; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-14, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-16. Erroneous payment of tax;
credits and refunds; limitations.
(a) A taxpayer may apply to the tax collector
for a refund of any taxes that were paid but not
due. The application for refund must be filed
before the expiration of the limitation period set
forth in section 15.1-14(a)(1). Taxpayers seeking
a refund shall provide all information requested
and reasonably required by the tax collector to
make a determination as to the taxpayer's entitlement to a refund.
(b) The tax collector shall promptly consider
an application for refund and shall issue to the
taxpayer a notice of acceptance or denial of the
application for refund.
(c) The tax collector shall refund any overpayment of taxes within ten days after determining
that the refund is properly owed If the taxpayer
is delinquent in its obligation to pay taxes to the
Community, or is delinquent in any other financial
obligation to the Community, the tax collector
shall apply some or all of the refund as may be
necessary to satisfy as much of the obligation as
possible.
(d) No credit shall be allowed or refund paid
where it appears that the taxpayer has collected
from its customers, by separately stated itemization, the amount of the tax, except that a credit
or refund may be allowed in such case if the
taxpayer can present documentation satisfactory
CD15.1:14
TAXATION
to the tax collector identifying each customer
from whom the excess taxes were collected and
establishing that any taxes refunded pursuant
to this section will be remitted to those customers within 60 days of receipt of the refund.
§ 15.1-17
30 days of mailing or delivery to the
taxpayer of the notice that is the subject
of the petition.
(2)
Extension to file a petition. The taxpayer
may request only one extension from the
tax collector of the time for filing a
petition for review. Such request must be
in writing, state the reasons for the
requested delay and time of delay
requested, and must be filed with the tax
collector within the period set forth in
subsection (c)(1) of this section for
originally filing a petition. The tax collector may grant an extension that shall
not exceed 15 days.
(3)
Requirements for petition. The petition
shall be in writing, shall describe the
action of the tax collector which the
taxpayer disputes, and shall state the
basis of the taxpayer's contention that
such action is erroneous. A taxpayer may
file a petition of his assessment on the
basis of (1) factual errors in the assessment, (2) improper classification, (3) inaccurate valuation, (4) improper denial of
an exemption, (5) inequitable valuation,
or (6) some combination of the above
factors. The taxpayer may not contend
inaccurate valuation if he did not timely
supply the collector with requested income
and expense information.
(4)
Response to petition. The tax collector
shall mail or hand-deliver to the taxpayer
and to the hearing officer (or to the
Community manager if the hearing officer
has not been appointed) a written response
to the petition within 20 days of the filing
of the petition.
(5)
Failure to file. If a request for administrative review and petition for hearing or
redetermination of an assessment made
by the tax collector is not filed within the
period required by subsection (1) above,
such person shall be deemed to have
waived and abandoned the right to question the amount determined to be due
and any tax, interest, or penalty
determined to be due shall be final.
(e) Interest shall be allowed at the rate set
forth in section 15.1-10(a) on any refund applied
for and authorized pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter. Interest shall be calculated from
the date of the taxpayer's application for refund
filed with the Community.
(f) When it is determined that taxes due to
the Community have been reported and paid to
the wrong taxing jurisdiction, the taxpayer bears
all responsibility to recover any erroneous payment, and the taxpayer remains liable on all tax
due to the Community.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-15; Code 2012, § 15.1-15; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-15, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-17. Administrative review; petition for hearing or for
redetermination; finality of
order.
(a) Applicability. This section describes the
procedures under which a taxpayer may dispute
any determination by the tax collector related to
taxes owed or asserted to be owed by the taxpayer.
(b) Informal conference. A taxpayer shall have
the right to discuss any dispute subject to this
section by informal conference with the tax
collector or with an auditor before seeking
administrative review pursuant to subsection (c)
of this section, provided that the time for filing a
petition for administrative review shall not be
extended by such informal conference, except by
written agreement between the tax collector and
the taxpayer.
(c) Administrative review.
(1)
Filing a petition. A taxpayer may seek
administrative review of a dispute that is
subject to this section by filing with the
tax collector a petition for review within
Supp. No. 4
CD15.1:15
§ 15.1-17
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
(d) The hearing officer. Upon receipt of a
petition, the tax collector shall promptly deliver
a copy of the petition to the Community manager
who shall appoint a hearing officer to conduct
proceedings for the resolution of the dispute.
The hearing officer shall be a person with general
knowledge of taxes, a member in good standing
of the state bar and have previous experience
serving in a judicial capacity.
the decision will be final 15 days after the date of
the notice. If a motion for reconsideration is
granted, the hearing officer shall issue an
amended decision which will be final 15 days
after the date of the new or supplemental decision. A motion for reconsideration may not be
based upon evidence not in the hearing officer's
record, except upon a showing that such evidence
was unavailable due to fraud.
(e) The hearing. The hearing officer shall
review the petition and the response, and shall,
upon consultation with the taxpayer and tax
collector, schedule a hearing within 30 days of
his or her appointment and advise the parties of
the general rules of hearing procedure. The
hearing officer shall not be required to prescribe
strict rules regarding hearsay and authentication of evidentiary records. The parties may be
represented by attorneys or advocates of their
choice in all proceedings conducted under this
section. The hearing officer shall maintain a
record of the proceeding that shall include all
papers filed with the hearing officer and all
papers offered into evidence. The taxpayer has
the burden of proving that the assessment is
incorrect.
(g) Effect of the final decision. Any determination of deficiency that is upheld by the hearing
officer in a final decision shall be assessed, and
any application for refund that is upheld by the
hearing officer in a final decision shall be paid,
30 days after the decision is final unless the
deficiency determination or the refund determination is challenged within that time by the filing
of a complaint in the Community court.
(f) The hearing officer's decision. The hearing
officer shall, within 30 days of the hearing,
render a written decision, which shall include a
summary statement of the reasons for the decision. The hearing officer shall mail copies of the
decision to the parties. The decision may, in the
hearing officer's discretion, include an award of
fees and costs to the prevailing party upon a
finding that such award is both reasonable in
amount and warranted under the circumstances.
If neither party seeks a reconsideration, the
decision becomes final 30 days after the date of
the decision. Either party may seek reconsideration of the decision by written motion filed and
served within 15 days of the date of the decision.
If a motion for reconsideration is determined by
the hearing officer to be not timely filed, the
hearing officer shall notify both parties in writing of the determination of untimeliness, and the
decision will be final 15 days after the date of the
notice. If a motion for reconsideration is timely
filed and it is denied, the hearing officer shall
notify both parties in writing of the denial and
Supp. No. 4
(h) Injunctions. No injunction shall be awarded
by any court or judge to restrain the collection of
the taxes imposed by this chapter or to restrain
the enforcement of this chapter.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-16; Code 2012, § 15.1-16; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-16, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
Sec. 15.1-18. Jeopardy assessments.
(a) If the tax collector believes that the collection of any deficiency of any amounts imposed by
this chapter will be jeopardized by delay, he or
she shall deliver to the taxpayer a notice of such
finding and demand immediate payment of
deficiency declared to be in jeopardy.
(b) Jeopardy assessments are immediately due
and payable and the tax collector may immediately
begin proceedings for collection. The taxpayer,
however, may stay collection by filing, within ten
days after receipt of notice of jeopardy assessment, or within such additional time as the tax
collector may allow, by bond or collateral in favor
of the Community, in the amount declared by the
tax collector in his or her notice to be in jeopardy.
(c) The bond required by this section shall be
issued in favor of the Community by a surety
company authorized to transact business in this
CD15.1:16
TAXATION
state and approved by the treasurer of the
Community as to solvency and responsibility.
Collateral shall consist of marketable securities
or cash, which will be deposited with the treasurer
of the Community.
(d) If bond or collateral is not filed within the
period prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, the tax collector may immediately assess
and collect the deficiency. The taxpayer nevertheless shall be entitled to initiate the review
proceedings provided in sections 15.1-17 and
15.1-19.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-17; Code 2012, § 15.1-17; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-17, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-19. Judicial review.
(a) A taxpayer may seek judicial review of all
or any part of a hearing officer's decision by
initiating an action against the Community in
the Community court within 30 days of the date
that the decision becomes final. A taxpayer is
not required to pay any tax, penalty, or interest
upheld by the hearing officer before seeking such
judicial review.
(b) The tax collector may seek judicial review
of all or any part of a hearing officer's decision by
initiating an action against the taxpayer in the
Community court within 30 days of the date the
decision becomes final.
(c) The court may reverse the decision of the
hearing officer in whole or in part but only upon
a finding that the decision is clearly erroneous.
The court shall not consider any contentions or
evidentiary materials other than those found in
the record of the hearing officer's proceeding.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-18; Code 2012, § 15.1-18; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-18, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-20. Collection of assessed taxes.
(a) The tax collector, and other Community
officials designated by the Community manager,
may collect assessments in the same manner as
judgments of the Community court.
Supp. No. 4
§ 15.1-21
(b) Every tax imposed by this chapter, and all
interest and penalties thereon, shall become,
from the time the same is due and payable, a
personal debt to the Community from the person
liable, but shall be payable to and recoverable by
the collector.
(c) An action in the name of the Community
may be brought at any time by the Community
attorney, at the request of the collector, to recover
the amount of any taxes, interest and penalties
due under this chapter.
(d) There shall be no levy made which will
impinge upon the federal trust.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-19; Code 2012, § 15.1-19; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-19, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-21. Collection of delinquent possessory interest taxes.
If any tax imposed pursuant to article III of
this chapter is not protested or paid within 60
days after becoming delinquent, or upon entry of
any final judgment of the courts of the Community against a taxpayer, the collector shall
issue a warrant directed to the chief of police of
the Community department of public safety commanding him or her to levy upon and sell, within
60 days, to a person approved by the Community
Council, the possessory interest against which
the tax was assessed. The proceeds of such sale
shall promptly be turned over to the collector,
who shall use such proceeds to pay the amount of
the delinquent tax, with the added penalties,
interest, any applicable court costs, and the cost
of executing the warrant. With respect to any
real property possessory interest that is the
subject of such a warrant, all or such number of
any lessors of the real property who wish to
purchase such real property at the sale shall
have preference at the sale. The chief of police
shall, within five days after the receipt of the
warrant, file with the clerk of the Community
court a copy thereof, and the clerk shall thereupon
enter in the judgment docket, in the column of
judgment debtors, the name of the delinquent
taxpayer mentioned in the warrant, and in
appropriate columns the amounts of the tax or
CD15.1:17
§ 15.1-21
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
portion thereof and penalties and interest for
which the warrant is issued and the date when
such copy is filed. Thereafter, the amount of such
warrant so docketed shall become a lien upon the
title to the possessory interest upon which levy
has been made in the same manner as a judgment against the taxpayer duly docketed in the
office of the clerk. After filing the copy of the
warrant with the clerk, the chief of police shall
execute the warrant in the same manner
prescribed by law for executing judgments of the
Community court, and shall be entitled to the
same fees for his or her services in executing the
warrant, to be collected in the same manner. If a
warrant is returned not satisfied in full, the
collector shall have the same remedies to enforce
the claim for taxes against the delinquent taxpayer
as if the Community had recovered judgment
against the delinquent taxpayer for the amount
of the tax.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-20; Code 2012, § 15.1-20; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-20, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-22. Manner of making remittance of tax; collector's
receipt.
All remittances of taxes imposed by this chapter
shall be made by bank draft, check, cashier's
check, money order, electronic funds transfer, or
cash to the collector, who, upon request by the
taxpayer, shall issue receipts to the taxpayer;
provided, that no remittance for the tax assessed
and levied under the provisions of this chapter
shall be deemed received unless and until it has
been paid to the collector by any of the methods
specified above.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-21; Code 2012, § 15.1-21; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-21, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
is valid only if the evidence is sufficient to
persuade a reasonably prudent businessman that
the particular item is being acquired for resale or
for rental, lease, or license in the ordinary course
of business. The fact that the acquiring person
possesses a privilege license number, and makes
a verbal claim of "sale for resale or lease" or
"lease for re-lease" does not meet this burden
and is insufficient to justify an exemption. The
"reasonable evidence" must be evidence which
exists objectively, and not merely in the mind of
the vendor, that the property being acquired is
normally sold, rented, leased, or licensed by the
acquiring person in the ordinary course of business. Failure to obtain such reasonable evidence
at the time of the transaction will be a basis for
disallowance of any claimed deduction on returns
filed for such transactions.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-24. Proof of exemption—Exemption certificate.
For the purpose of proof of exemption, the
minimum acceptable proof and documentation
for each transaction shall be the completion, at
the time of the transaction, in all material
respects, of a certificate containing all the information set forth below. For the purpose of validating the vendor's claim of exemption, such
certificate is sufficient if executed by any person
with apparent authority to act for the customer,
and the information provided validates the claim.
Sec. 15.1-23. Proof of exemption—Sale for
resale; sale, rental, lease, or
license of rental equipment.
A claim of purchase for resale or of purchase,
rental, lease, or license for rent, lease, or license
Supp. No. 4
CD15.1:18
TAXATION
§ 15.1-24
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
INVALID UNLESS COMPLETED IN FULL
VENDOR'S NAME __________________
Sales Invoice No. _______
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Customer's Exemption Claim
SRPMIC Privilege License (Sales) Tax
Customer's Business Name:
_______________________________________
Customer's Business Address:
_______________________________________
Specific Business Activity: (e.g., if retailer, lessor, or manufacturer, specify items leased, sold or made,
i.e., cars, computers, clothes, etc.)
_________________________
Customer's License Nos. ______________ City: ______________ State: ______________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Supp. No. 4
CD15.1:18.1
TAXATION
§ 15.1-25
ITEMS CLAIMED AS EXEMPT FROM TAX
______________: All Items on This Invoice or Purchase Order
or
______________: Only Those Items marked with An ,E,.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
REASON FOR CLAIMED EXEMPTION:
______________: The items claimed as exempt are sold, rented, leased, or licensed by the above named
customer in the normal course of its business activity.
or
______________: The items claimed as exempt are exempt from the Transaction Privilege Tax for the
following specific reason(s):
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
CUSTOMER'S CERTIFICATE
I certify that the above information is accurate to the best of my information and belief, and that I am
authorized by the Customer above to acquire the items claimed as exempt on a tax-free basis on its
behalf. I further understand that the making of a false or fraudulent claim to obtain a tax exemption
would subject me to any applicable civil or criminal penalties.
Name: _____________________________ Date: _____________________________
Title: _____________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-25. Conducting Community business.
(a) Purpose. The Salt River Pima-Maricopa
Indian Community (,Community,) recognizes the
need for retaining flexibility in the manner in
which the Community conducts business on and
off Community lands. In recent years, the Community has conducted Community business in
various forms, including Community divisions
organized by ordinance as subordinate economic
entities of the Community, as well as wholly
owned Community limited liability companies.
By this chapter, the Community recognizes certain
additional entities under Community law, including entities established under the laws of another
jurisdiction and entities that include nonCommunity members or owners. The Community deems this flexibility essential to achieving
its goals of self-determination, including the
expertise that can be obtained and learned
through securing non-Community partners. The
arrangements recognized through this chapter
Supp. No. 2
are deemed critical to the Community's ability to
raise revenues for the purpose of providing core
essential government functions.
(b) Recognition of foreign entities. The Community may conduct its business by establishing
an entity organized under the laws of any state,
including, without limitation, a state chartered
corporation or a state chartered limited liability
company. Such entities, when wholly owned by
the Community, shall automatically have dual
status as a state chartered entity and an entity
recognized under and subject to the laws of the
Community. Such entities shall be treated as
Community-owned entities for purposes of federal
preference laws, the Buy Indian act, and similar
purposes.
(c) Community owned entities. A business
entity with both Community and non-Community owners or members will be considered a
Community-owned entity, regardless of form or
CD15.1:19
§ 15.1-25
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
of the jurisdiction in which it is established,
organized or chartered, provided that each of the
following are met:
(1)
The entity must be majority owned by
the Community;
(2)
The entity must conduct its business on
land within the Community's boundaries;
(3)
The Community retains the right to
appoint (or control the majority voting
rights for such appointment) the managing member or highest officer of the
entity; and
(4)
The Community shares in a majority of
profits or losses of the entity; and
(5)
The Community must control the daily
operations of the entity.
(d) Sovereign immunity. This chapter shall
not be construed as a waiver of the Community's
sovereign immunity, which may be waived only
by express resolution of the Community Council.
Nothing herein shall waive the sovereign
immunity of an entity that otherwise retained
sovereign immunity as a subordinate economic
entity of the Community. Community-owned entities shall be subject to regulation, taxation, and
oversight under Community law.
(Ord. No. SRO-489-2017, 2-8-2017)
Sec. 15.1-26. Tax entity or operator.
(a) Purpose. The Community imposes certain
transaction privilege taxes for the privilege of
conducting business within the Community. As
some Community-owned business entities utilize
management contracts and contracted service
providers in the conduct of business, the Community desires to define the appropriate business entity for purposes of imposing transaction
privilege taxes.
(b) Business operator. A Community-owned
business enterprise, regardless of form or of the
jurisdiction in which it is established, organized
or chartered, shall be treated as the -business- or
-operator- for purposes of transaction privilege
taxes, regardless of whether the entity contracts
with a management company or other service
Supp. No. 2
providers in the conduct of the business, so long
as (1) the Community-owned entity holds itself
out as the business or business operator and not
just a lessor of property, (2) the Community or
the Community-owned entity reserves the right
to terminate the business or change its business
purpose, and (3) the Community or the Community-owned entity reserves the right to continue
the business if the management or other service
contract is terminated. The Community
recognizes, particularly in the early years of an
enterprise, that Community-owned businesses
may require outside expertise in order to succeed. These arrangements, such as but not limited
to franchise arrangements, vendor services, hotel
management services, purchasing arrangements,
or food and beverage services, are recognized as
merely support services to a Community-owned
business. The intention of the Community in
this regard shall be the primary factor in
determining the proper business/operator for tax
purposes. A business entity that is qualified as a
Community-owned entity shall be presumed to
be the owner-operator and taxpayer unless the
business contracts or other documents expressly
provide to the contrary, or unless there is other
clear and convincing evidence that the manager
or other contractor, as applicable, retains actual
control over all business operations, including
the ability to terminate the business or change
the scope or purpose of the enterprise.
(c) Conforming amendments or references.
Other Community ordinances or regulations using
the term Community-owned entity or business,
or similar words and phrases not otherwise
defined to the contrary, shall have the meanings
set forth herein. Without limitation, section
15.1-2 (definition of Community), section 15.150(1)f. (the business of operating a hotel), and
section 15.1-50(9) (business or division of the
Community) shall be construed and applied
consistently with this chapter.
(d) Treasurer's authority and council review.
The Community treasurer is vested with authority in construing sections 15.1-25 and 15.1-26
consistent with its expressed purpose and the
furtherance of Community self-determination,
and in the event of a challenge to the status of an
CD15.1:20
TAXATION
§ 15.1-50
applied to the gross proceeds of
every sale made. Maintenance repair,
replacement or alteration activities,
which are not included in the definition of construction contracting, are
subject to tax on the cost of materials. Retail sales of tangible personal
property occur within the Community if (i) the seller receives the
order at a business location within
the Community or (ii) the stock
from which such tangible personal
property was taken was within the
Community and then shipped from
seller's Community facilities directly
to the purchaser. An order is deemed
received at a business location of
the seller within the Community,
when all of the information necessary to fulfill and ship the order has
been received by or on behalf of the
seller within the Community, regardless of if the order is accepted or
approved by the seller outside of the
Community. The place of business
or residence of the purchaser does
not determine where the order is
received.
entity under these sections, the Community
Council's decision shall be final and binding
upon all parties concerned.
(Ord. No. SRO-489-2017, 2-8-2017)
Secs. 15.1-27—15.1-49. Reserved.
ARTICLE II. TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE
TAX
Sec. 15.1-50. Imposition of tax; tax
schedule.
There are hereby levied upon persons on
account of their business activities within the
Community transaction privilege taxes to the
extent hereinafter provided. Such taxes shall be
collected by the tax collector for the purpose of
raising revenue to be used in defraying the
necessary expenses and obligations of the Community. Such taxes shall be measured by the
gross sales or gross income of persons, whether
derived from residents of the Community or not;
and all of said gross sales or gross income shall
be used to measure the tax in accordance with
the following schedule:
(1)
1.75 percent schedule. An amount equal
to 1.75 percent of the gross proceeds of
sale or gross income from the business
upon every person engaging or continuing within the Community in the following business:
a.
Supp. No. 3
Selling any tangible personal
property whatsoever (including items
also subject to a luxury tax) at
retail, except gasoline, tobacco
products and the sales described in
subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this
section. When any person is engaged
in the business of selling such
tangible personal property at both
wholesale and retail, the retail rate
shall be applied only to the gross
proceeds of the sales made other
than at wholesale when his or her
books are kept so as to show
separately the gross proceeds of sale
of each class; and when books are
not so kept, the retail rate shall be
CD15.1:21
b.
Operating or conducting theaters,
movies, operas, shows of any type or
nature, exhibitions, concerts,
carnivals, circuses, amusement
parks, menageries, fairs, races,
contests, games, billiard or pool
parlors, bowling alleys, skating rinks,
tennis courts, golf courses, video
games, pinball machines, public
dances, dance halls, sports events,
jukeboxes, batting and driving
ranges, animal rides, or any other
business charging admission for
exhibition, amusement, or instruction other than projects of bona fide
religious or educational, or entertainment, including all events held at
Enterprise facilities. The tax
prescribed under the terms of this
subsection shall not apply to events
sponsored and conducted by the
Community. For purposes of this
§ 15.1-50
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
subsection only, "Community" is
defined to mean the Salt River PimaMaricopa Indian Community government and any of its departments or
agencies.
c.
Selling manure at wholesale.
d.
Construction contracting; construction contractors. To be computed as
follows: On the gross income of every
construction contractor engaging or
continuing in the business activity
of construction contracting within
the Community. Gross income
derived from acting as a subcontractor shall be exempt from the tax
imposed by this section if the
taxpayer can demonstrate to the
Community's satisfaction that the
job was within the control of a prime
contractor or prime contractors and
that such prime contractor paid or
should have paid the privilege tax
upon the gross income attributable
to the job and from which the
subcontractors or others were paid.
All construction contracting gross
income subject to tax and not deductible herein shall be allowed a deduction of 35 percent. Also excluded
are gross proceeds of sales or gross
income attributable to construction
contracting services provided to
persons engaging or continuing in
the business of farming, ranching,
or feeding livestock or poultry.
e.
Supp. No. 3
Community; provided also, that,
except as provided in division 2 of
article III of chapter 15, this tax
shall not apply to the leasing or
renting of residential units intended
primarily for persons who reside in
such units as their place of abode.
f.
(2)
Leasing or renting for commercial
purposes to the tenant in actual
possession, including the placement
of outdoor advertising billboards, of
real property located within the Community by a nonmember of the Community; gross income related to or
derived from the termination of an
actual possession, or the standing of
the tenant, including but not limited
to continuation of rent payments or
liquidating damages; provided, that
this tax does not apply to leases or
rentals to enrolled members of the
CD15.1:22
Engaging or continuing in the business of operating a hotel charging
for lodging and/or lodging space
furnished to any transient for period
of less than 30 consecutive days.
Transaction privilege tax schedules.
a.
8.05 percent schedule. An amount
equal to 8.05 percent of the gross
proceeds or gross income from the
business of those sales described in
subsection (1)a. through d. of this
section to persons who are not
member of the Community from the
business of any division of the Community or the business of any
enrolled Community member.
b.
One percent temporary tax increase;
repeal from and after May 31, 2013.
Effective November 1, 2010, and
continuing through May 30, 2013, a
temporary tax is levied as a separate
rate increment in addition to the
transaction privilege tax rate set
forth in subsection (2)a. of this section. The temporary tax is subject
to the same collection, payment,
enforcement, and other rules, deductions and exclusions, if any, as apply
to transaction privilege taxes in
subsection (2)a. of this section. The
repeal of the temporary taxes under
this section does not affect the
continuing validity of outstanding
and unpaid tax obligations that
accrue under this section, including
penalties and interest that accrue
thereafter by law on any unpaid
obligations. The temporary tax under
this subsection is repealed from and
after May 31, 2013.
TAXATION
c.
(3)
(4)
(5)
Cross references; construction.
During the period for which the
temporary tax of subsection (2)b. of
this section is in force, all references to the transaction privilege
tax rate established by this subsection (2) shall include both the seven
and 7.95 percent and the one percent
tax rates of subsections (2)a. and b.
of this section (8.95 percent in
aggregate). Following expiration of
the temporary tax, any such references shall include the rate appearing in subsection (2)a. of this section
only.
Three percent schedule. Television signal
tax. An amount equal to three percent of
the gross proceeds of sale or gross income
from the business upon every person
engaging or continuing within the Community in the following businesses: Selling or otherwise commercially providing
the service of receiving and distributing
television signals by cable, dish antenna
or other means within mobile home parks,
travel trailer parks, shopping centers,
office parks or industrial parks.
§ 15.1-50
as provided in division 2 of article III of
chapter 15, intended primarily for persons
who reside in such units as their place of
abode. This schedule does not apply to
transient lodging.
(6)
Tangible personal property. Gross
proceeds from the sales of tangible
personal property that, if sold in the City
of Scottsdale, would be subject to tax at
the rate of 1.75 percent, are taxable only
under subsection (1) of this section.
(7)
Utility tax. An amount equal to 1.75
percent of the gross income derived from
the sale of telecommunications service,
gas, water, electric power or other utility
services or commodities (to the extent
the gross income is not already subject to
tax under subsection (3) above) to any
person who is a nonmember of the Community engaged in any nonagricultural
business within the Community and which
services or commodities are used within
the Community.
(8)
Hotel occupancy tax.
One percent schedule. An amount equal
to one percent of the gross proceeds of
sale or gross income from the business
upon every person engaging or continuing within the Community in the following businesses: Mining, quarrying,
smelting or producing for sale, profit or
commercial use any oil, natural gas,
limestone, sand, gravel, copper, gold, silver
or other mineral product, compound or
combination of mineral products.
2.25 percent schedule. An amount equal
to 2.25 percent of gross income derived
from the business of leasing or renting
real property to the tenant in actual
possession by any business or division of
the Community or any business of any
enrolled Community member, including
outdoor advertising billboards, located
within the Community; provided, that
this tax does not apply to the leasing or
renting of residential dwelling units except
Supp. No. 3
CD15.1:23
a.
Purpose. In addition to all other
taxes imposed by this article, there
is levied and shall be collected by
the tax collector for the purpose of
defraying the necessary expenses of
the Community a hotel occupancy
tax.
b.
Generally. The hotel occupancy tax
shall be imposed on any person
who, under a lease, concession,
permit, right of access, license,
contract, or agreement, pays for the
use or possession or for the right to
the use or possession of a room or
space in a hotel costing $2.00 or
more each day.
c.
Tax rate. The hotel occupancy tax
rate is five percent of the cost of the
room.
d.
Collection of tax. Any taxpayer
owning, operating, managing, or
controlling a hotel shall collect for
the Community the hotel occupancy
§ 15.1-50
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
tax that is imposed by this article
and calculated on the amount paid
for a room in the hotel.
e.
Food and personal services exempt.
The price of a room in a hotel does
not include the cost of food served
by the hotel and/or the cost of
personal services performed by the
hotel for the person, except those
services related to cleaning and
readying the room for use or possession.
f.
Other exemptions. The provisions of
this subsection shall not apply to
rentals made to:
(9)
1.
The Community.
2.
Enrolled members of the Community.
3.
The federal government.
4.
Persons who have the right to
use or possess a room in a
hotel for at least 30 consecutive days. The person must
make a declaration to claim
the exemption. The exemption
shall become effective on the
date of the declaration.
7.27 percent schedule. An amount equal
to 7.27 percent of the gross proceeds or
gross income from the business of leasing
or renting hotel lodging to a tenant who
is a transient in actual possession, by
any business or division of the Community or any business of any enrolled
Community member, in addition to all
other applicable taxes; provided, that
this tax does not apply to leases or
rentals to enrolled members of the Community.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-30; Code 2012, § 15.1-30; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-3712011, 11-1-2010; Ord. No. SRO-402-2012, § 15.130, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-425- 2013, § A,
9-1-2013; Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-122015; Ord. No. SRO-504-2019, § 1, 12-12-2018;
Ord. No. SRO-527-2021, 11-18-2020)
Supp. No. 3
Sec. 15.1-51. Exclusion of tax in determining gross incomes or receipts.
For the purpose of any transaction privilege
tax imposed by this article, the total amount of
gross income, gross receipts or gross proceeds of
sale shall be deemed to be the amount received,
exclusive of the tax imposed by this article,
providing the person upon whom the tax is
imposed shall establish to the satisfaction of the
collector that the tax has been added to the sales
price and not absorbed by him or her.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-31; Code 2012, § 15.1-31; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-31, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-52. Presumption that all gross
receipts are taxable.
For the purpose of the proper administration
of this article and to prevent evasion of the
transaction privilege taxes hereby imposed, it
shall be presumed that all gross receipts are
subject to the tax until the contrary is established.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-32; Ord. No. SRO-361-2010,
3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-402-2012, § 15.1-32,
5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-122015)
Sec. 15.1-53. Exemptions.
The provisions of this article imposing a
transaction privilege tax shall not apply to business transactions as described in the following
subsections. Taxpayers engaging in such transactions shall document all exempt sales using
forms provided by the tax collector.
(1)
CD15.1:24
Sales of tangible personal property to a
person licensed as a contractor under
chapter 10 of title 32, Arizona Revised
Statutes (A.R.S. § § 32-1101—32-1171),
and who holds a valid Arizona privilege
tax license for engaging or continuing in
the business of contracting where the
tangible personal property so sold is
incorporated or fabricated by the contractor into any structure, project, development or improvement in fulfillment of a
contract therefor.
TAXATION
(2)
The gross proceeds of sale or gross income
derived from the sale of utility services,
livestock, poultry, seed, feed, fertilizer,
insecticides, fungicides, seed-treating
chemicals and other agricultural chemicals
and supplies, to persons engaging or
continuing in the business of farming,
ranching or feeding livestock or poultry,
but not including equipment for use or
consumption in these businesses.
(3)
Certain sales of food.
a.
Sales of prepared food by a vendor
or in a restaurant owned by the
Community or by an enrolled
member of the Community, providing such business has a gross income
of less than $50,000.00 per annum,
including gross income from within
and without the Community.
b.
Food purchased with food stamps
provided through the food stamp
program established by the Food
Stamp Act of 1977 (P.L. 95-113; 91
Stat. 958.7 U.S.C. Section 2011 et
seq.) or purchased with food instruments issued under Section 17 of
the Child Nutrition Act (P.L. 95-627;
92 Stat. 3603; and P.L. 99-669; Section 4302; 42 United States Code
Section 1786), but only to the extent
that food stamps or food instruments were actually used to purchase
such food, and that such food was
purchased for home consumption.
c.
Sales of food and beverage provided
by the Round House Café and vending machines in Community government owned and operated buildings.
(4)
Sales made to the Community.
(5)
Sales made to the United States government.
(6)
Sales of motor vehicles to nonresidents of
the State of Arizona for use outside the
State of Arizona if the vendor ships or
delivers the motor vehicle to a destination outside of the State of Arizona. The
office of the treasurer is authorized to
Supp. No. 4
§ 15.1-53
promulgate regulations necessary to
implement this exemption, including
regulations on the acceptable forms of
certificates to establish out-of-state
delivery of motor vehicle to a nonresident
and residency in another state or foreign
country, and the documentation the motor
vehicle seller must retain. The burden
shall be on the motor vehicle seller to
establish to the satisfaction of the office
of the treasurer the validity of the claimed
exemption.
(7)
Sales of drugs and medical oxygen, including delivery hose, mask or tent, regulator
and tank, on the prescription of a member
of the medical, dental or veterinarian
profession who is licensed by law to
administer such substances.
(8)
Charges for repair services, when
separately charged and separately
maintained in the books and records of
the taxpayer.
(9)
Tangible personal property which directly
enters into and becomes an ingredient or
component part of a product sold in the
regular course of business. Tangible
personal property which is consumed or
used up in manufacturing or production
process is not an ingredient nor component
part of a product.
(10) Machinery, or equipment, used directly
in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical
operations.
The
terms
"manufacturing", "processing", "fabricating", "job printing", "refining" and "metallurgical" as used in this paragraph refer
to and include those operations commonly understood within their ordinary
meaning. "Metallurgical operations"
includes leaching, milling, precipitating,
smelting and refining. For purposes of
this section, machinery or equipment
used in manufacturing or processing
includes machinery or equipment that
constitutes
the
entire
primary
manufacturing or processing operation
from the initial stage where actual
CD15.1:25
§ 15.1-53
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
processing begins through the completion of the finished end product, processing, finishing or packaging of articles of
commerce.
(b) For the purpose of classification of property
under this section, partially completed or vacant
improvements shall be classified according to
their intended uses.
(11) Gross proceeds of sale or gross income
from the business of leasing or renting
hotel lodging to enrolled members of the
Community which would otherwise be
subject to tax under subsection (1)f. of
section 15.1-50.
(c) For possessory interest tax purposes, the
collector annually shall determine the full cash
value of each class one possessory interest as of
January 1 of the valuation year. The collector
shall use standard appraisal methods and
techniques in making such determinations. These
standards shall be set forth in standard operating procedures.
(12) Sales of motor vehicles to enrolled
members of the Community.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-33; Code 2012, § 15.1-33; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4042012, 6-13-2012; Ord. No. SRO-402-2012, § 15.133, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A,
8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-510-2019, 7-31-2019)
Secs. 15.1-54—15.1-79. Reserved.
ARTICLE III. POSSESSORY INTEREST
TAX
Sec. 15.1-80. Imposition of taxes.
There are hereby levied upon persons on
account of their possessory interest in real
property within the external boundaries of the
Community, such possessory interest taxes as
provided in this article, which taxes shall be
collected by the collector for the purpose of
raising revenue to be used in defraying the
necessary expenses and obligations of the government of the Community.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-40; Code 2012, § 15.1-4; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-40, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-81. Classification of possessory
interests for taxation; assessment ratios; valuation.
(a) There are established the following classes
of possessory interests for taxation:
(1)
Class one. All possessory interests devoted
to any commercial or industrial use.
(2)
Class two. All possessory interests used
for agricultural purposes.
Supp. No. 4
(d) On or before August 1 of each valuation
year, the tax collector shall determine the location, ownership, and full cash value of all possessory interests within the Salt River PimaMaricopa Indian Reservation. A notice of full
cash value for such possessory interests shall be
issued to each taxpayer owner by August 1 for
the upcoming tax year. Taxpayers have the right
to appeal the valuation pursuant to section
15.1-17.
(e) The collector may require taxpayers to
furnish information needed to value each assessable possessory interest, including the submission of income and expenses surveys.
(f) If the collector finds that the taxpayer has
failed to provide complete and accurate information, the collector may retroactively reassess the
property for up to four years.
(g) In valuing each possessory interest, the
collector may consider the effect on value of
improvements made to structures made by sublessees.
(h) In valuing possessory interests, the collector shall consider the occupancy level of each
structure and the state of completion of partially
complete structures.
(i) The collector shall then apply an assessment ratio that shall not exceed the ratio used by
the State of Arizona for the taxation of like
property to determine the assessed valuation of
the possessory interest. The collector shall then
apply the appropriate possessory interest tax
rate to the assessed valuation of the possessory
interest to determine the tax owed. A property
CD15.1:26
TAXATION
shall be deemed to be in use for its intended
purpose and no longer partially complete upon
issuance of either a temporary certificate of
occupancy or certificate of completion.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-41; Code 2012, § 15.1-41; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-41, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
All possessory interests shall be subject to
taxation except:
(1)
Possessory interests held by Community
members.
(2)
Possessory interests held by the following types of entities and used for the
stated purposes:
(3)
a.
Community government.
b.
United States government.
c.
Religious worship, including land
and improvements appurtenant to
and used in religious worship,
provided that the religious organization does not receive rent from such
land and improvements.
Education, including instructional
and administrative facilities, public
libraries, and land appurtenant to
such facilities, provided that the
educational organization does not
receive rent from such land and
improvements and maintains a
nonprofit status under 26 U.S.C
§ 501(c)(3).
e.
Leases for businesses operated by
enrolled Community members.
f.
Partially completed improvements
not yet in use for intended purpose
and not issued either a temporary
certificate of occupancy or certificate
of completion.
Property in taxable possessory interest
leased to Community members.
Supp. No. 4
The collector may require an application for an
exemption to provide documentation in support
of the exemption claimed in this section.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-42; Code 2012, § 15.1-42; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-42, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
Sec. 15.1-83. Setting possessory interest
tax rate.
Sec. 15.1-82. Exemptions to taxation.
d.
§ 15.1-84
(a) The Community Council shall meet at the
council chambers of the Community on or before
the third Wednesday of September of each year
and fix the rate of taxation on class one possessory interests for the upcoming tax year. The
rate shall not exceed the mean of the rates then
in effect in Maricopa County tax rate area codes
001400, 031400, 311400, 481400, 691400, 931400
and 981400.
(b) The tax on class two possessory interests
shall be $0.05 per acre per year.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-43; Code 2012, § 15.1-43; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-43, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
Editor’s note—Ord. No. SRO-553-2023, adopted Nov. 9,
2022, repealed § 15.1-83, which pertained to administrative
review of possessory interest tax assessments and derived
from Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, adopted Aug. 12,
2015. Said ordinance also renumbered §§ 15.1-84 and 15.1-85
as §§ 15.1-83 and 15.1-84 respectively. The historical notation for both sections have been retained with the amended
provisions for reference purposes.
Sec. 15.1-84. Annual tax levy; when tax
due; when delinquent.
(a) On or before October 1 of each year or the
day thereafter if it be a business holiday, the
collector shall levy upon the possessory interests
within the Community the rates of taxation as
prescribed by the Community Council pursuant
to this article.
(b) One-half of the taxes levied under this
article shall be due and payable on or before the
first of November and the remaining one-half on
or before the first of May. The tax will be
delinquent after such days.
CD15.1:27
§ 15.1-84
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
(c) The taxes due and payable on or before the
first of November will be applied to the first half
of the valuation year (defined as January 1
through June 30), and the remaining taxes due
on or before the first of May will be applied to the
second half of the valuation year (defined as July
1 through December 31).
(Code 1981, § 15.1-44; Code 2012, § 15.1-44; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-44, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
collector for the purposes of raising revenue to
defray the necessary expenses and obligations of
the government of the Community.
(b) Tax assessments on property interests
owned by utility companies shall be made by the
tax collector annually and shall be based on the
full cash value of all such property interests. The
assessment rate utilized by the Community
Council shall not exceed that utilized by the
State of Arizona for the taxation of like property
during any tax year.
(c) On or before November 1 of each year, the
Community shall levy all taxes to be levied and
collected for all Community purposes upon the
property interests of utility companies upon the
valuations described and provided for hereunder
pursuant to section 15.1-84(a).
(Code 1981, § 15.1-51; Code 2012, § 15.1-51; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-51, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Note—See the editor's note to § 15.1-83.
Sec. 15.1-85. Reserved.
Note—See the editor's note to § 15.1-83.
Secs. 15.1-86—15.1-111. Reserved.
ARTICLE IV. UTILITIES TAX
Sec. 15.1-112. Location and valuation of
utilities.
Secs. 15.1-114—15.1-139. Reserved.
On or before September 1 of each calendar
year, the tax collector shall determine the location, ownership, and full cash value of the property
interests of all utility companies operating within
the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Reservation. The full cash value of such utility property
interests shall be as of January 1 of the valuation year and be equivalent to their proportionate value as determined by the owner-provided
annual report or by the tax collector using
commonly accepted methods of appraisal.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-50; Code 2012, § 15.1-50; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-50, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5532023, 11-9-2022)
ARTICLE V. LUXURY TAX
Sec. 15.1-140. Tax on consumer.
The taxes levied by this article are intended
and shall act as direct taxes on the consumer, but
Sec. 15.1-113. Imposition of tax; when payable.
(a) There are hereby levied upon utility
companies, on account of their ownership of
property interests within the external boundaries of the Community, utility taxes on all property
interests, except such as are owned by the
Community, which taxes will be collected by the
Supp. No. 4
CD15.1:28
TAXATION
shall be pre-collected and remitted to the Community by the retailer for the purposes of
convenience and facility only.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-60; Code 2012, § 15.1-60; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-60, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-141. Tobacco tax.
In addition to all other taxes of this Community Code of Ordinances, the following taxes
on all cigarettes, cigars, smoking tobacco, plug
tobacco, snuff and other forms of tobacco are
levied and shall be collected by the collector for
the purpose of raising revenue to be used in
defraying the necessary expenses and obligations of the Community:
(1)
On each cigarette, $0.05.
(2)
On smoking tobacco, snuff, fine cut chewing tobacco, cut and granulated tobacco,
shorts and refuse of fine cut chewing
tobacco, and refuse, scraps, clippings,
cuttings and sweepings of tobacco, excluding tobacco powder or tobacco products
used exclusively for agricultural or
horticultural purposes and unfit for
human consumption, $0.113 per ounce or
major fraction thereof.
(3)
(4)
On all cavendish, plug or twist tobacco,
$0.28 per ounce or fractional part thereof.
§ 15.1-143
Sec. 15.1-142. Community members
exempt.
The tax levied by section 15.1-141 does not
apply to cigarettes, cigars, smoking tobacco, plug
tobacco, snuff and other forms of tobacco sold at
retail within the Community to any enrolled
member of the Community.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-62; Code 2012, § 15.1-62; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-62, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-143. Alcohol tax.
In addition to all other taxes of this Community Code of Ordinances, the following taxes
on alcoholic beverages are levied on the retailer
and shall be collected by the collector for the
purpose of raising revenue to be used in defraying the necessary expenses and obligations of the
Community:
(1)
On each sealed container of spirituous
liquor at the rate of $3.00 per gallon and
at a proportionate rate for any lesser or
greater quantity than one gallon.
(2)
On each container of vinous liquor, except
cider, of which the alcoholic content is
not greater than 24 percent by volume at
the rate of $0.84 per gallon and at a
proportionate rate for any lesser or greater
quantity than one gallon.
(3)
On each container of vinous liquor of
which the alcoholic content is greater
than 24 percent by volume, $0.25 for
quantities less than eight ounces and an
additional $0.25 for each additional eight
ounces (or fraction thereof).
(4)
On each gallon of malt liquor or cider,
$0.16, and at a proportionate rate for any
lesser or greater quantity than one gallon.
(5)
A separate alcohol privilege tax of one
percent shall be levied on those retailers
who sell packaged liquor pursuant to
section 14-55(8) of this Code of Ordinances.
The revenues generated from this separate
packaged liquor tax are to supplement
and support youth Community health
On each 20 small cigars or fractional
part thereof weighing not more than
three pounds per 1,000, $0.228.
(5)
On cigars of all descriptions except those
included in subsection (4) of this section,
made of tobacco or any substitute thereof,
if manufactured to retail at not more
than $0.05 each, $0.11 on each three
cigars, but if manufactured to retail at
more than $0.05 each, $0.11 on each
cigar.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-61; Code 2012, § 15.1-61; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-61, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Supp. No. 7
CD15.1:29
§ 15.1-143
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
and education programs, including
projects related to drug and alcohol abuse
prevention and treatment.
All collection, payment and enforcement (and
other rules, deductions and exclusions) pursuant
to this section shall apply as they apply to all
standard transaction privilege taxes.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-70; Code 2012, § 15.1-70; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-70, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015; Ord. No. SRO-5932025, 7-2-2025)
Secs. 15.1-144—15.1-149. Reserved.
to the ownership thereof except the holding for
the sale, rental, lease, or license for use of such
property in the regular course of business.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-151. Imposition of tax; presumption.
(a) There is hereby levied and imposed, subject
to all other provisions of this chapter, an excise
tax on the storage or use in the Community of
tangible personal property, for the purpose of
raising revenue to be used in defraying the
necessary expenses of the Community, such taxes
to be collected by the tax collector.
(b) The tax rate shall be at an amount equal
to 1.55 percent of the:
ARTICLE VI. USE TAX*
(1)
Cost of tangible personal property, upon
every person storing or using such
property in this Community.
(2)
Gross income from the business activity
upon every person meeting the requirements of section 15.1-152(2) or (3) who is
engaged or continuing in the business
activity of sales, rentals, leases, or licenses
of tangible personal property to persons
within the Community for storage or use
within the Community, to the extent that
tax has been collected upon such transaction.
(3)
Cost of the tangible personal property
provided under the conditions of a warranty, maintenance, or service contract.
(4)
Cost of complimentary items provided to
patrons without itemized charge by a
restaurant, hotel, or other business.
(5)
Cost of food consumed by the owner or by
employees or agents of the owner of a
restaurant or bar.
Sec. 15.1-150. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article only, the
following definitions shall apply in addition to
definitions provided in article I:
Acquire (for storage or use) means purchase,
rent, lease, or license for storage or use.
Retailer, in addition to the definition in article
I, also means any person selling, renting, licensing for use, or leasing tangible personal property
under circumstances which would render such
transactions subject to the transaction privilege
tax, if such transactions had occurred within this
Community.
Storage (within the Community) means the
keeping or retaining of tangible personal property
at a place within the Community for any purpose,
except for those items acquired specifically and
solely for the purpose of sale, rental, lease, or
license for use in the regular course of business
or for the purpose of subsequent use solely
outside the Community.
Use (of tangible personal property) means
consumption or exercise of any other right or
power over tangible personal property incident
*Editor’s note—Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, adopted
Aug. 12, 2015, renumbered the former Art. VI as Art. VII
and enacted a new Art. VI, §§ 15.1-150—15.1-156, as set out
herein.
Supp. No. 7
(c) It shall be presumed that all tangible
personal property acquired by any person who at
the time of such acquisition resides in the Community is acquired for storage or use in this
Community, until the contrary is established by
the taxpayer.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015;
Ord. No. SRO-504-219, § 2, 12-12-2018)
CD15.1:30
TAXATION
(5)
Sec. 15.1-152. Liability for tax.
The following persons shall be deemed liable
for the tax imposed by this article; and such
liability shall not be extinguished until the tax
has been paid to this Community, except that a
receipt from a retailer separately charging the
tax imposed by this chapter is sufficient to
relieve the person acquiring such property from
further liability for the tax to which the receipt
refers:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Any person who acquires tangible personal
property from a retailer, whether or not
such retailer is located in this Community, when such person stores or uses
said property within the Community.
Any retailer not located within the Community, selling, renting, leasing, or licensing tangible personal property for storage
or use of such property within the Community, may obtain a license from the tax
collector and collect the use tax on such
transactions. Such retailer shall be liable
for the use tax to the extent such use tax
is collected from his customers.
Every agent within the Community of
any retailer not maintaining an office or
place of business in this Community,
when such person sells, rents, leases, or
licenses tangible personal property for
storage or use in this Community shall,
at the time of such transaction, collect
and be liable for the tax imposed by this
article upon the storage or use of the
property so transferred, unless such
retailer or agent is liable for an equivalent
excise tax upon the transaction.
Any person who acquires tangible personal
property from a retailer located in the
Community and such person claims to be
exempt from the Community privilege or
use tax at the time of the transaction,
and upon which no Community privilege
tax was charged or paid, when such
claim is not sustainable.
Supp. No. 7
§ 15.1-155
Every person storing or using tangible
personal property under the conditions
of a warranty, maintenance, or service
contract.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-153. Recordkeeping requirements.
All deductions, exclusions, exemptions, and
credits provided in this article are conditional
upon adequate proof of documentation as required
by article I or elsewhere in this chapter.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-154. Credit for equivalent excise
taxes paid another jurisdiction.
In the event that an equivalent excise tax has
been levied and paid upon tangible personal
property which is acquired to be stored or used
within this Community, full credit for any and
all such taxes so paid shall be allowed by the tax
collector but only to the extent use tax is imposed
upon that transaction by this article.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-155. Exclusion when acquisition
subject to use tax is taxed
or taxable elsewhere in this
chapter; limitation.
The tax levied by this article does not apply to
the storage or use in this Community of tangible
personal property acquired in this Community,
the gross income from the sale, rental, lease, or
license of which were included in the measure of
the tax imposed by article II of this chapter;
provided, however, that any person who has
acquired tangible personal property from a vendor
in this Community without paying the transaction privilege tax because of a representation to
the vendor that the property was not subject to
such tax, when such claim is not sustainable,
may not claim the exclusion from such use tax
provided by this section.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
CD15.1:31
§ 15.1-156
COMMUNITY CODE OF ORDINANCES
to and include those operations commonly understood within their ordinary
meaning. "Metallurgical operations"
includes leaching, milling, precipitating,
smelting and refining.
Sec. 15.1-156. Exemptions.
(a) The storage or use in this Community of
the following tangible personal property is exempt
from the use tax imposed by this article:
(1)
(2)
(3)
Tangible personal property brought into
the Community by an individual who
was not a resident of the Community at
the time the property was acquired for
his own use, if the first actual use of such
property was outside the Community,
unless such property is used in conducting a business in this Community.
Tangible personal property, the value of
which does not exceed the amount of
$1,000.00 per item, acquired by an
individual outside the limits of the Community for his personal use and enjoyment.
Sales of motor vehicles to nonresidents of
the State of Arizona for use outside the
State of Arizona if the vendor ships or
delivers the motor vehicle to a destination outside of the State of Arizona.
(4)
Food consumed as a "shift meal" by the
employees of an establishment, for the
convenience of the employer, where greater
than 50 percent of the establishment's
gross income is derived from the sale of
food for consumption on the premises,
subject to a daily limit that shall not
exceed a cost to the aforementioned
establishment of $12.00 per shift meal.
(5)
Tangible personal property which directly
enters into and becomes an ingredient or
component part of a product sold in the
regular course of business. Tangible
personal property which is consumed or
used up in manufacturing or production
process is not an ingredient nor component
part of a product.
(6)
Machinery, or equipment, used directly
in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical
operations.
The
terms
"manufacturing", "processing", "fabricating", "job printing", "refining" and "metallurgical" as used in this paragraph refer
Supp. No. 7
(7)
Tangible personal property that if sold
within the Community, would generate
gross income or proceeds subject to tax
under article II.
(b) The following entities or persons shall be
exempt from the use tax imposed by this article:
(1) Community.
(2)
Enrolled members of the Community.
(3) United States government.
(Ord. No. SRO-473-2015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
ARTICLE VII. PRIVILEGE LICENSE*
Sec. 15.1-170. Required; fee.
Every person having a gross proceeds of sales
or gross income upon which a privilege tax is
imposed pursuant to article II of this chapter,
desiring to engage or continue in business, shall
make application to the Community collector for
a privilege license, accompanied by a fee of
$20.00, and no person shall engage or continue
in business until he or she shall have such
license. In the event that no license is granted,
the application fee shall not be returned to the
applicant but shall be instead applied to the
costs of processing such application. As part of
the approval process, a person is required to
have a valid business license as described in
article II of chapter 15.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-79; Code 2012, § 15.1-79; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-79, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-171. Duration.
The privilege license required by section 15.1170 shall be good for one year and be renewed
annually.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-80; Code 2012, § 15.1-80; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-80, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
*Note—See the editor's note to Art. VI.
CD15.1:32
TAXATION
Sec. 15.1-172. Cancellation.
Upon the failure of any person to pay a tax or
penalty, or to make records available or to file a
return as required by article II of this chapter, or
have a valid Community business license, the
collector shall give such person notice of intent to
cancel the privilege license. If within five days
the person so notified shall request it, he or she
shall be granted a hearing before the collector.
Upon a finding by the collector that a tax or
penalty is unpaid and has been so at least 30
days, or if no request for hearing has been made
within five days after notification, as herein
provided, the license issued under this article
shall be cancelled and such person shall not be
relicensed until all such taxes and penalties due
hereunder shall have been paid.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-81; Code 2012, § 15.1-81; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-81, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-173. Reissuance.
Any person losing his privilege license, as
prescribed in section 15.1-172 shall be charged a
fee of $10.00 for each reissue of a license.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-82; Code 2012, § 15.1-82; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-82, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-174. Transferability; display.
The license prescribed in section 15.1-170
shall be nontransferable, and shall be displayed
in the applicant's place of business.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-83; Code 2012, § 15.1-83; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-83, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Sec. 15.1-175. Separate license for each
location.
A person engaged in or conducting a business
in two or more locations shall procure a license
for each of such locations.
(Code 1981, § 15.1-84; Code 2012, § 15.1-84; Ord.
No. SRO-361-2010, 3-31-2010; Ord. No. SRO-4022012, § 15.1-84, 5-30-2012; Ord. No. SRO-4732015, Exh. A, 8-12-2015)
Supp. No. 7
CD15.1:33
§ 15.1-175
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.