Definition of an S Corporation

Federal RegisterJul 21, 1995

Ask Donna

What actually matters in this document.

Text

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

26 CFR Parts 1, 18 and 602

[TD 8600]

RIN 1545-AE86

Definition of an S Corporation

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to the

definition of an S corporation under section 1361 of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986. Changes to the applicable tax law were made by

the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982, the Tax Reform Act of 1984, the

Tax Reform Act of 1986, the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of

1988, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989. The final

regulations provide guidance on the requirements to be an S

corporation.

EFFECTIVE DATE: These regulations are effective July 21, 1995.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Howell, telephone 202-622-3060

(not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Paperwork Reduction Act

The collection of information contained in these final regulations

has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget

in accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44

U.S.C. 3504(h)) under control number 1545-0731. The estimated annual

burden per respondent varies from 30 minutes to 60 minutes, depending

on individual circumstances, with an estimated average of 45 minutes.

Comments concerning the accuracy of this burden estimate and

suggestions for reducing this burden should be sent to the Internal

Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, PC:FP,

Washington, DC 20224, and to the Office of Management and Budget, Attn:

Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information

and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503.

[[Page 37579]]

Background

On October 7, 1986, the IRS published in the Federal Register a

notice of proposed rulemaking containing proposed amendments to the

Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR Part 1) under section 1361 of the

Internal Revenue Code (Code). These amendments were proposed to conform

the regulations to sections 2 and 6 of the Subchapter S Revision Act of

1982 and to section 721(c) and (f) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984. After

consideration of all comments received by Treasury and the IRS

regarding the proposed amendments, those amendments are adopted as

revised by this Treasury decision. The final regulations also reflect

the amendments made to section 1361 by sections 901(d)(4)(G) and

1879(m) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, section 1018(q)(2) of the

Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, and section 7811(c)(6)

of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.

On January 26, 1983, the IRS published temporary regulation

Sec. 18.1361-1 under section 1361(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of

1954 (TD 7872) in the Federal Register to provide guidance as to the

election to treat a qualified subchapter S trust as a wholly-owned

grantor trust. The temporary regulations are adopted as revised by this

Treasury decision, and Sec. 18.1361-1 of the temporary regulations is

removed.

Explanation of Provisions

The proposed regulations define a domestic corporation as a

corporation as defined in section 7701(a)(2) created or organized in

the United States or under the law of the United States or any state or

territory. Commentators recommended that this definition be clarified

to provide that an association, unincorporated but taxable as a

corporation, may elect to be treated as an S corporation. The final

regulations revise the definition of a domestic corporation for

purposes of the S corporation provisions by providing that an entity

that is classified as an association taxable as a corporation under

Sec. 301.7701-2 of the Procedure and Administration Regulations may

elect to be treated as an S corporation provided it meets the other

requirements of a small business corporation.

Section 1361(b)(2)(C) provides that an insurance company subject to

tax under subchapter L may not elect to be treated as an S corporation.

However, the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982 (the Act) provided a

grandfather rule for a qualified casualty insurance electing small

business corporation. The proposed regulations provide the grandfather

rules for a qualified casualty insurance electing small business

corporation. Additionally, the Act provided a grandfather rule with

regard to the affiliation rule under section 1361(b)(2)(A) for a

corporation that is affiliated with a foreign corporation or DISC. The

final regulations remove the grandfather rules for a qualified casualty

insurance electing small business corporation since they are no longer

generally applicable. However, corporations that fit within those

grandfather rules and certain corporations having oil and gas

production should refer to section 6(c) of Public Law 97-354 for

appropriate guidance.

The proposed regulations provide a special rule for a corporation

having a shareholder who has a legal life estate or usufruct interest

in the stock. The proposed regulations provide requirements for such

shareholder to qualify as an eligible shareholder. Upon further

consideration by the IRS and Treasury, the final regulations remove

this special rule from the proposed regulations. The issue will be

addressed in other published guidance.

The proposed regulations provide that persons for whom stock of a

corporation is held by a nominee, guardian, custodian, or agent are

generally considered to be shareholders of the corporation, but if

stock is owned by a partnership, the partnership (and not its partners)

is considered to be the shareholder and the corporation does not

qualify as a small business corporation. Commentators questioned why

stock which is held by a partnership as nominee for an individual

should not be considered to be owned by the individual rather than the

partnership for purposes of determining whether a corporation qualifies

as an S corporation. Commentators suggested that this point be

clarified. The final regulations adopt this suggestion by providing

that a partnership may hold S corporation stock as a nominee for a

person who will be treated as the shareholder.

The proposed regulations contain a rule that prohibits a

nonresident alien from being an eligible S corporation shareholder.

Commentators recommended an additional rule that would warn that a U.S.

citizen married to a nonresident alien who, under applicable local law,

has an interest in the U.S. citizen's stock could not be a shareholder

of an S corporation. The final regulations provide that, if a U.S.

shareholder's nonresident alien spouse has a current ownership interest

in the shareholder's stock under applicable local law, the S

corporation has an ineligible shareholder and therefore does not

qualify as a small business corporation. For example, the laws of a

nonresident alien spouse's country may give the nonresident alien

spouse a community property interest in the U.S. spouse's property. In

that case, the corporation would not constitute a small business

corporation as of the date the nonresident spouse acquired an interest

in the stock of the corporation, and the corporation's S election would

terminate. See Ward v. United States, 661 F.2d 226 (Ct. Cl. 1981). If

the termination is inadvertent, relief may be available under section

1362(f) of the Code.

The final regulations add and reserve Sec. 1.1361-1(g)(2)

addressing the status of dual residents. When the proposed regulations

under Sec. 301.7701(b)-7(a)(4) (published in the Federal Register (26

CFR 518) on April 27, 1992) are finalized, this section will contain a

cross reference to those final regulations.

For purposes of section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i), the proposed regulations

define a subpart E trust as a trust all of which (income and corpus) is

treated (under subpart E, part I, subchapter J, chapter 1 of the Code)

as owned by one individual (whether or not the grantor) who is a

citizen or resident of the United States. Commentators expressed

concern regarding the definition of a subpart E trust and suggested

that for purposes of determining whether a trust meets the subpart E

requirements under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i), the relevant period for

making that determination is the period during which the trust holds S

corporation stock. The final regulations adopt the commentators'

suggestion. Therefore, whether the trust is a wholly-owned trust during

any period in which the trust does not hold S corporation stock is not

relevant. In addition, the final regulations define a subpart E trust

as a trust all of which is treated as owned by an individual. This

definition tracks the language of section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i). Therefore,

the trust is a permitted shareholder if the grantor or another person

includes in computing taxable income and credits all of the trust's

items of income, deductions, and credits against tax under the rules in

Sec. 1.671-3.

The final regulations clarify that a voting trust is a permitted

shareholder only if it is a subpart E trust. Further, the final

regulations add rules concerning who is treated as the shareholder for

purposes of sections 1366, 1367, and 1368 when certain permitted trusts

hold stock of an S

[[Page 37580]]

corporation. For example, when stock of an S corporation is held by a

trust that ceases to be a subpart E trust upon the death of the deemed

owner, and the trust is a permitted shareholder for a 60-day period (or

a 2-year period if applicable) under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(ii), the

trust (and not the estate of the deemed owner) is treated as the

shareholder for purposes of sections 1366, 1367, and 1368, even though

the estate is treated as the shareholder for purposes of section

1361(b)(1).

The final regulations provide that if a husband and wife file a

joint return, are both U.S. citizens or residents, and are both

designated beneficiaries of a trust, they are treated as one

beneficiary for purposes of meeting the requirements of a qualified

subchapter S trust (QSST). In addition, the final regulations add a

rule that if any distribution from the trust satisfies the grantor's

legal obligation to support the income beneficiary, the trust ceases to

be a QSST as of the date of the distribution because under section

677(b) the grantor would be treated either as the owner of the ordinary

income portion of the trust or as a beneficiary of the trust under

section 662 and Sec. 1.662(a)-4.

The proposed regulations provide the general rule that would deny a

trust qualification as a QSST if the terms of the trust do not preclude

the possibility that in the future the trust may not meet the

requirements of section 1361(d)(3)(A). Commentators suggested that the

general rule be deleted because it should be sufficient if a trust

currently complies with those requirements. For example, it was

suggested that if the income beneficiary has a lifetime special power

to appoint the income and corpus of the trust to another person, the

trust would qualify as a QSST until the power is exercised. The final

regulations do not adopt this suggestion because the statute clearly

requires that the terms of the trust instrument provide that, during

the life of the current income beneficiary, there be only one income

beneficiary, and that any corpus distributed may be distributed only to

such beneficiary. The statute generally precludes the possibility of

future non-compliance. However, because of the concern expressed that a

trust instrument could not feasibly preclude the addition to a trust of

a beneficiary that is mandated by a court of law, the final regulations

provide for this exception to the general rule.

Commentators requested guidance as to whether a qualified

terminable interest property (QTIP) trust qualifies as a permitted

shareholder of an S corporation. The final regulations provide that a

trust treated as a QTIP trust under section 2056(b)(7) will qualify as

a QSST, and a trust treated as a QTIP trust under section 2523(f) may

qualify as a subpart E trust if wholly-owned by the grantor. In the

latter case, the trust does not satisfy all of the QSST requirements

because the grantor is treated as the owner of the income portion of

the trust under sections 672(e) and 677.

Commentators also requested guidance as to whether an income

beneficiary of a trust that meets the QSST requirements, and who is

treated as the owner of all of the trust, or the portion of the trust

that consists of S corporation stock under subpart E (and thus is a

permitted shareholder under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i)), may nevertheless

make a protective QSST election. The final regulations add provisions

for a protective QSST election for income beneficiaries of certain

grantor trusts.

The final regulations also change the result in Rev. Rul. 92-84,

1992-2 C.B. 216. Rev. Rul. 92-84 holds that if a QSST sells its S

corporation stock, the current income beneficiary and not the trust

must recognize any gain or loss. After the publication of Rev. Rul. 92-

84, practitioners expressed concern with respect to the sale of the

stock by a QSST in an installment sale. Practitioners questioned

whether the trust could effectively use the installment method under

section 453 to report gain realized on the sale of the stock and

expressed concern about how the IRS would treat an installment sale of

S stock by a QSST. Practitioners suggested that since the income

beneficiary was treated as the owner of the stock sold, the income

beneficiary would be treated as the owner of the installment obligation

received in exchange for the sale of the stock. However, concern was

expressed that because the QSST ceases to be a QSST as to the S

corporation stock that was sold, the income beneficiary would no longer

be treated as the owner of the installment obligation held by the trust

and there may have occurred a disposition of the installment obligation

under section 453B(a).

On further consideration, the IRS and Treasury have determined that

the income beneficiary of a QSST who is a section 678 deemed owner of

the S corporation stock solely by reason of section 1361(d)(1) should

not be treated as the owner of the consideration received by a QSST

upon its disposition of S corporation stock. Under the final

regulations, the consideration is treated as received by the trust in

its status as a separate taxpayer under section 641. Thus, for example,

any gain recognized on a sale of the S corporation stock is the gross

income of the trust. Similarly, the trust may report any gain realized

upon the sale under section 453 if the sale otherwise qualifies as an

installment sale. This provision of the final regulations reflects an

interpretation of section 1361(d)(1) and has no bearing upon the

operation or effect of the principles of sections 671 through 679

beyond the context of a QSST.

If a QSST has sold or otherwise disposed of all or a portion of its

S corporation stock in a tax year that is open under the statutes for

both the QSST and the income beneficiary but before the effective date

of these final regulations, the QSST and the income beneficiary may

treat the transaction under Rev. Rul. 92- 84 or under these final

regulations. However, the QSST and the income beneficiary must take

consistent reporting positions. The final regulations require that the

QSST and the income beneficiary must state on their respective returns

that they are taking consistent reporting positions.

Effect on Other Documents

Rev. Rul. 92-84, 1992-2 C.B. 216 is obsolete as of July 21, 1995.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a

significant regulatory action as defined in EO 12866. Therefore, a

regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that

section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5)

and the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) do not apply to

these regulations and, therefore, a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis is

not required.

Drafting Information: The principal author of these final

regulations is Laura Howell, Office of Chief Counsel (Passthroughs

and Special Industries). However, other personnel from the IRS and

Treasury Department participated in their development.

List of Subjects

26 CFR Parts 1 and 18

Income taxes, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

26 CFR Part 602

Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1, 18 and 602 are amended as follows:

[[Page 37581]]

PART 1--INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding

an entry in numerical order to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. * * *

Sections 1.1361-1(j) (6), (10) and (11) also issued under 26 U.S.C.

1361(d)(2)(B)(iii). * * *

Par. 2. Section 1.1361-0 is revised to read as follows:

Sec. 1.1361-0 Table of contents.

This section lists captions contained in Sec. 1.1361-1.

Sec. 1.1361-1 S Corporation defined.

(a) In general.

(b) Small business corporation defined.

(1) In general.

(2) Estate in bankruptcy.

(3) Treatment of restricted stock.

(4) Treatment of deferred compensation plans.

(5) Treatment of straight debt.

(6) Effective date provisions.

(c) Domestic corporation.

(d) Ineligible corporation.

(1) General rule.

(2) Exceptions.

(3) Inactive corporation exception.

(e) Number of shareholders.

(1) General rule.

(2) Special rules relating to stock owned by husband and wife.

(f) Shareholder must be an individual or estate.

(g) No nonresident alien shareholder.

(1) General rule.

(2) Special rule for dual residents.

(h) Special rules relating to trusts.

(1) General rule.

(2) Foreign trust.

(3) Determination of shareholders.

(i) [Reserved]

(j) Qualified subchapter S trust.

(1) Definition.

(2) Special rules.

(3) Separate and independent shares of a trust.

(4) Qualified terminable interest property trust.

(5) Ceasing to meet the QSST requirements.

(6) Qualified subchapter S trust election.

(7) Treatment as shareholder.

(8) Coordination with grantor trust rules.

(9) Successive income beneficiary.

(10) Affirmative refusal to consent.

(11) Revocation of QSST election.

(k)(1) Examples.

(2) Effective date.

(l) Classes of stock.

(1) General rule.

(2) Determination of whether stock confers identical rights to

distribution and liquidation proceeds.

(3) Stock taken into account.

(4) Other instruments, obligations, or arrangements treated as a

second class of stock.

(5) Straight debt safe harbor.

(6) Inadvertent terminations.

(7) Effective date

Par. 3. Section 1.1361-1 is amended by adding paragraphs (a), and

(c) through (k) to read as follows:

Sec. 1.1356-1 S corporation defined.

(a) In general. For purposes of this title, with respect to any

taxable year--(1) The term S corporation means a small business

corporation (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section) for which an

election under section 1362(a) is in effect for that taxable year.

(2) The term C corporation means a corporation that is not an S

corporation for that taxable year.

* * * * *

(c) Domestic corporation. For purposes of paragraph (b) of this

section, the term domestic corporation means a domestic corporation as

defined in Sec. 301.7701-5 of this chapter, and the term corporation

includes an entity that is classified as an association taxable as a

corporation under Sec. 301.7701-2 of this chapter.

(d) Ineligible corporation--(1) General rule. Except as otherwise

provided in this paragraph (d), the term ineligible corporation means a

corporation that is--

(i) A member of an affiliated group (determined under section 1504

without regard to any exception contained in section 1504(b)), whether

or not that affiliated group has ever filed a consolidated return;

(ii) A financial institution to which section 585 applies (or would

apply but for section 585(c)) or to which section 593 applies;

(iii) An insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L;

(iv) A corporation to which an election under section 936 applies;

or

(v) A DISC or former DISC.

(2) Exceptions. See the special rules and exceptions provided in

sections 6(c) (2), (3) and (4) of Public Law 97-354 that are applicable

for certain casualty insurance companies and qualified oil

corporations.

(3) Inactive corporation exception. (i) For purposes of paragraph

(d)(1)(i) of this section, a corporation (parent corporation) will not

be treated as a member of an affiliated group during any period within

a taxable year by reason of the ownership of stock in another

corporation (subsidiary corporation) if the subsidiary corporation--

(A) Has not begun business at any time on or before the close of

that period; and

(B) Does not have gross income for that period.

(ii) The determination under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section of

the date on which a subsidiary corporation begins business is made by

taking into account all the facts and circumstances of the particular

case. A corporation has not begun business, however, merely because it

is in existence. Ordinarily, a corporation begins business when it

starts the business operations for which it was organized. Mere

organizational activities, such as the obtaining of the corporate

charter, are not alone sufficient to constitute the beginning of

business. An example of a corporation that has not begun business is a

corporation incorporated for the sole purpose of reserving a corporate

name in a state or states in which the parent corporation is not doing

business. If the activities of a corporation have advanced to the

extent necessary to establish the nature of its business operations,

however, the corporation is deemed to have begun business. For example,

a corporation that acquires operating assets necessary for the type of

business contemplated may be deemed to have begun business.

(iii) If a subsidiary corporation ceases to be an inactive

corporation as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, then the

parent corporation's election under section 1362(a) will terminate on

the earlier of the first day that the subsidiary corporation begins

business, or the first day, determined under the subsidiary

corporation's method of accounting, that the subsidiary corporation

realizes gross income.

(iv) The application of paragraph (d)(3) of this section is

illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1. In 1996, Corporation P, a C corporation, owns all of

the stock of Corporation Q. P and Q both use the calendar year as

their taxable year. For purposes of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this

section, P would not be considered at any time during 1996 to be a

member of an affiliated group solely by reason of its ownership of

Q's stock if Q has not begun business at any time on or before

January 1, 1997, and has no gross income for calendar year 1996 or

any prior calendar year. Thus, P could qualify as a small business

corporation during 1996 if it meets the other requirements provided

in section 1361(b). Assuming that P's ownership of Q stock remains

unchanged, P would cease to be a small business corporation on the

day that Q either begins business or realizes gross income

(determined under Q's method of accounting), whichever day occurs

earlier.

Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1, except that

Corporation Q had begun business prior to 1995, but became inactive

in 1995. For purposes of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, P is

considered to be a member of an affiliated group because Q had begun

business prior to becoming inactive in 1995. Therefore, even though

Q was inactive in 1996, P is not eligible to make the S election

until P liquidates Q.

(e) Number of shareholders--(1) General rule. A corporation does

not

[[Page 37582]]

qualify as a small business corporation if it has more than 35

shareholders. Ordinarily, the person who would have to include in gross

income dividends distributed with respect to the stock of the

corporation (if the corporation were a C corporation) is considered to

be the shareholder of the corporation. For example, if stock (owned

other than by a husband and wife) is owned by tenants in common or

joint tenants, each tenant in common or joint tenant is generally

considered to be a shareholder of the corporation. (For special rules

relating to stock owned by husband and wife, see paragraph (e)(2) of

this section; for special rules relating to restricted stock, see

paragraphs (b) (3) and (6) of this section.) The person for whom stock

of a corporation is held by a nominee, guardian, custodian, or an agent

is considered to be the shareholder of the corporation for purposes of

this paragraph (e) and paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section. For

example, a partnership may be a nominee of S corporation stock for a

person who qualifies as a shareholder of an S corporation. However, if

the partnership is the beneficial owner of the stock, then the

partnership is the shareholder, and the corporation does not qualify as

a small business corporation. In addition, in the case of stock held

for a minor under a uniform gifts to minors or similar statute, the

minor and not the custodian is the shareholder. For purposes of this

paragraph (e) and paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, if stock is

held by a decedent's estate, the estate (and not the beneficiaries of

the estate) is considered to be the shareholder; however, if stock is

held by a subpart E trust (which includes voting trusts), the deemed

owner is considered to be the shareholder.

(2) Special rules relating to stock owned by husband and wife. For

purposes of paragraph (e)(1) of this section, stock owned by a husband

and wife (or by either or both of their estates) is treated as if owned

by one shareholder, regardless of the form in which they own the stock.

For example, if husband and wife are owners of a subpart E trust, they

will be treated as one individual. Both husband and wife must be U.S.

citizens or residents, and a decedent spouse's estate must not be a

foreign estate as defined in section 7701(a)(31). The treatment

described in this paragraph (e)(2) will cease upon dissolution of the

marriage for any reason other than death.

(f) Shareholder must be an individual or estate. Except as

otherwise provided in paragraph (e)(1) (relating to nominees and

paragraph (h) (relating to certain trusts) of this section, a

corporation in which any shareholder is a corporation, partnership, or

trust does not qualify as a small business corporation.

(g) Nonresident alien shareholder--(1) General rule. (i) A

corporation having a shareholder who is a nonresident alien as defined

in section 7701(b)(1)(B) does not qualify as a small business

corporation. If a U.S. shareholder's spouse is a nonresident alien who

has a current ownership interest (as opposed, for example, to a

survivorship interest) in the stock of the corporation by reason of any

applicable law, such as a state community property law or a foreign

country's law, the corporation does not qualify as a small business

corporation from the time the nonresident alien spouse acquires the

interest in the stock. If a corporation's S election is inadvertently

terminated as a result of a nonresident alien spouse being considered a

shareholder, the corporation may request relief under section 1362(f).

(ii) The following examples illustrate this paragraph (g)(1)(i):

Example 1. In 1990, W, a U.S. citizen, married H, a citizen of a

foreign country. At all times H is a nonresident alien under section

7701(b)(1)(B). Under the foreign country's law, all property

acquired by a husband and wife during the existence of the marriage

is community property and owned jointly by the husband and wife. In

1996 while residing in the foreign country, W formed X, a U.S.

corporation, and X simultaneously filed an election to be an S

corporation. X issued all of its outstanding stock in W's name.

Under the foreign country's law, X's stock became the community

property of and jointly owned by H and W. Thus, X does not meet the

definition of a small business corporation and therefore could not

file a valid S election because H, a nonresident alien, has a

current interest in the stock.

Example 2. Assume the same facts as Example 1, except that in

1991, W and H filed a section 6013(g) election allowing them to file

a joint U.S. tax return and causing H to be treated as a U.S.

resident for purposes of chapters 1, 5, and 24 of the Internal

Revenue Code. The section 6013(g) election applies to the taxable

year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years until

terminated. Because H is treated as a U.S. resident under section

6013(g), X does meet the definition of a small business corporation.

Thus, the election filed by X to be an S corporation is valid.

(2) Special rule for dual residents. [Reserved]

(h) Special rules relating to trusts--(1) General rule. In general,

a trust is not a permitted small business corporation shareholder.

However, except as provided in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, the

following trusts are permitted shareholders:

(i) Qualified Subpart E trust. A trust all of which is treated

(under subpart E, part I, subchapter J, chapter 1) as owned by an

individual (whether or not the grantor) who is a citizen or resident of

the United States (a qualified subpart E trust). This requirement

applies only during the period that the trust holds S corporation

stock.

(ii) Subpart E trust ceasing to be a qualified subpart E trust

after the death of deemed owner. A trust which was a qualified subpart

E trust immediately before the death of the deemed owner and which

continues in existence after the death of the deemed owner, but only

for the 60-day period beginning on the day of the deemed owner's death.

However, if a trust is described in the preceding sentence and the

entire corpus of the trust is includible in the gross estate of the

deemed owner, the trust is a permitted shareholder for the 2-year

period beginning on the day of the deemed owner's death. A trust is

considered to continue in existence if the trust continues to hold the

stock of the S corporation during the period of administration of the

decedent's estate or if, after the period of administration, the trust

continues to hold the stock pursuant to the terms of the will or the

trust agreement. See Sec. 1.641(b)-3 for rules concerning the

termination of estates and trusts for federal income tax purposes. If

the trust consists of community property, and the decedent's community

property interest in the trust is includible in the decedent's gross

estate under chapter 11 (section 2001 and following, relating to estate

tax), then the entire corpus of the trust will be deemed includible in

the decedent's gross estate. Further, for the purpose of determining

whether the entire corpus of the trust is includible in the gross

estate of the deemed owner, if the decedent's spouse was treated as an

owner of a portion of the trust under subpart E immediately before the

decedent's death, the surviving spouse's portion is disregarded.

(iii) Electing Qualified subchapter S trusts. A qualified

subchapter S trust (QSST) that has a section 1361(d)(2) election in

effect (an electing QSST). See paragraph (j) of this section for rules

concerning QSSTs including the manner for making the section 1361(d)(2)

election.

(iv) Testamentary trusts. A trust (other than a qualified subpart E

trust or an electing QSST) to which S corporation stock is transferred

pursuant to the terms of a will, but only for the 60-day period

beginning on the day the stock is transferred to the trust.

(v) Qualified Voting trusts. A trust created primarily to exercise

the voting

[[Page 37583]]

power of S corporation stock transferred to it. To qualify as a voting

trust for purposes of this section (a qualified voting trust), the

beneficial owners must be treated as the owners of their respective

portions of the trust under subpart E and the trust must have been

created pursuant to a written trust agreement entered into by the

shareholders, that--

(A) Delegates to one or more trustees the right to vote;

(B) Requires all distributions with respect to the stock of the

corporation held by the trust to be paid to, or on behalf of, the

beneficial owners of that stock;

(C) Requires title and possession of that stock to be delivered to

those beneficial owners upon termination of the trust; and

(D) Terminates, under its terms or by state law, on or before a

specific date or event.

(2) Foreign trust. For purposes of paragraph (h)(1) of this

section, in any case where stock is held by a foreign trust as defined

in section 7701(a)(31), the trust is considered to be the shareholder

and is an ineligible shareholder. Thus, even if a foreign trust

qualifies as a subpart E trust (e.g., a qualified voting trust), any

corporation in which the trust holds stock does not qualify as a small

business corporation.

(3) Determination of shareholders--(i) General rule. For purposes

of paragraph (b) of this section (qualification as a small business

corporation), and, except as provided in paragraph (h)(3)(ii) of this

section, for purposes of sections 1366 (relating to the pass-through of

items of income, loss, deduction, or credit), 1367 (relating to

adjustments to basis of shareholder's stock), and 1368 (relating to

distributions), the shareholder of S corporation stock held by a trust

that is a permitted shareholder under paragraph (h)(1) of this section

is determined as follows:

(A) If stock is held by a qualified subpart E trust, the deemed

owner of the trust is treated as the shareholder.

(B) If stock is held by a trust defined in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of

this section, the estate of the deemed owner is generally treated as

the shareholder as of the day of the deemed owner's death. However, if

stock is held by such a trust in a community property state, the

decedent's estate is the shareholder only of the portion of the trust

included in the decedent's gross estate (and the surviving spouse

continues to be the shareholder of the portion of the trust owned by

that spouse under the applicable state's community property law).

The estate ordinarily will cease to be treated as the shareholder

upon the earlier of the transfer of the stock by the trust or the

expiration of the 60-day period (or, if applicable, the 2-year period)

beginning on the day of the deemed owner's death. If the trust

qualifies and becomes an electing QSST, the beneficiary and not the

estate is treated as the shareholder as of the effective date of the

QSST election, and the rules provided in paragraph (j)(7) of this

section apply.

(C) If stock is held by an electing QSST, see paragraph (j)(7) of

this section for the rules on who is treated as the shareholder.

(D) If stock is transferred to a testamentary trust (other than a

qualified subpart E trust or an electing QSST), the estate of the

testator is treated as the shareholder until the earlier of the

transfer of that stock by the trust or the expiration of the 60-day

period beginning on the day that the stock is transferred to the trust.

(E) If stock is held by a qualified voting trust, each beneficial

owner of the stock, as determined under subpart E, is treated as a

shareholder with respect to the owner's proportionate share of the

stock held by the trust.

(ii) Exceptions. Solely for purposes of section 1366, 1367, and

1368 the shareholder of S corporation stock held by a trust is

determined as follows--

(A) If stock is held by a trust (as defined in paragraph (h)(1)(ii)

of this section) that does not qualify as a QSST, the trust is treated

as the shareholder. If the trust continues to own the stock after the

expiration of the 60-day period (or, if applicable, the 2-year period),

the corporation's S election will terminate unless the trust is

otherwise a permitted shareholder. If the trust is a QSST described in

section 1361(d) and the income beneficiary of the trust makes a timely

QSST election, the beneficiary and not the trust is treated as the

shareholder from the effective date of the QSST election; and

(B) If stock is transferred to a testamentary trust described in

paragraph (h)(1)(iii) of this section (other than a qualified subpart E

trust or a trust that has a QSST election in effect), the trust is

treated as the shareholder. If the trust continues to own the stock

after the expiration of the 60-day period, the corporation's S election

will terminate unless the trust otherwise qualifies as a permitted

shareholder.

(i) [Reserved]

(j) Qualified subchapter S trust--(1) Definition. A qualified

subchapter S trust (QSST) is a trust (whether intervivos or

testamentary), other than a foreign trust described in section

7701(a)(31), that satisfies the following requirements:

(i) All of the income (within the meaning of Sec. 1.643(b)-1) of

the trust is distributed (or is required to be distributed) currently

to one individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States.

For purposes of the preceding sentence, unless otherwise provided under

local law (including pertinent provisions of the governing instrument

that are effective under local law), income of the trust includes

distributions to the trust from the S corporation for the taxable year

in question, but does not include the trust's pro rata share of the S

corporation's items of income, loss, deduction, or credit determined

under section 1366. See Secs. 1.651(a)-2(a) and 1.663(b)-1(a) for rules

relating to the determination of whether all of the income of a trust

is distributed (or is required to be distributed) currently. If under

the terms of the trust income is not required to be distributed

currently, the trustee may elect under section 663(b) to consider a

distribution made in the first 65 days of a taxable year as made on the

last day of the preceding taxable year. See section 663(b) and

Sec. 1.663(b)-2 for rules on the time and manner for making the

election. The income distribution requirement must be satisfied for the

taxable year of the trust or for that part of the trust's taxable year

during which it holds S corporation stock.

(ii) The terms of the trust must require that--

(A) During the life of the current income beneficiary, there will

be only one income beneficiary of the trust;

(B) Any corpus distributed during the life of the current income

beneficiary may be distributed only to that income beneficiary;

(C) The current income beneficiary's income interest in the trust

will terminate on the earlier of that income beneficiary's death or the

termination of the trust; and

(D) Upon termination of the trust during the life of the current

income beneficiary, the trust will distribute all of its assets to that

income beneficiary.

(iii) The terms of the trust must satisfy the requirements of

paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section from the date the QSST election is

made or from the effective date of the QSST election, whichever is

earlier, throughout the entire period that the current income

beneficiary and any successor income beneficiary is the income

beneficiary of the trust. If the terms of the trust do not preclude the

possibility that any of the requirements stated in paragraph (j)(1)(ii)

of this

[[Page 37584]]

section will not be met, the trust will not qualify as a QSST. For

example, if the terms of the trust are silent with respect to corpus

distributions, and distributions of corpus to a person other than the

current income beneficiary are permitted under local law during the

life of the current income beneficiary, then the terms of the trust do

not preclude the possibility that corpus may be distributed to a person

other than the current income beneficiary and, therefore, the trust is

not a QSST.

(2) Special rules--(i) If a husband and wife are income

beneficiaries of the same trust, the husband and wife file a joint

return, and each is a U.S. citizen or resident, the husband and wife

are treated as one beneficiary for purposes of paragraph (j) of this

section. If a husband and wife are treated by the preceding sentence as

one beneficiary, any action required by this section to be taken by an

income beneficiary requires joinder of both of them. For example, each

spouse must sign the QSST election, continue to be a U.S. citizen or

resident, and continue to file joint returns for the entire period that

the QSST election is in effect.

(ii)(A) Terms of the trust and applicable local law. The

determination of whether the terms of a trust meet all of the

equirements under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section depends upon the

terms of the trust instrument and the applicable local law. For

example, a trust whose governing instrument provides that A is the sole

income beneficiary of the trust is, nevertheless, considered to have

two income beneficiaries if, under the applicable local law, A and B

are considered to be the income beneficiaries of the trust.

(B) Legal obligation to support. If under local law a distribution

to the income beneficiary is in satisfaction of the grantor's legal

obligation of support to that income beneficiary, the trust will not

qualify as a QSST as of the date of distribution because, under section

677(b), if income is distributed, the grantor will be treated as the

owner of the ordinary income portion of the trust or, if trust corpus

is distributed, the grantor will be treated as a beneficiary under

section 662. See Sec. 1.677(b)-1 for rules on the treatment of trusts

for support and Sec. 1.662(a)-4 for rules concerning amounts used in

discharge of a legal obligation.

(C) Example. The following example illustrates the rules of

paragraph (j)(2)(ii)(B) of this section:

Example. F creates a trust for the benefit of F's minor child,

G. Under the terms of the trust, all income is payable to G until

the trust terminates on the earlier of G's attaining age 35 or G's

death. Upon the termination of the trust, all corpus must be

distributed to G or G's estate. The trust includes all of the

provisions prescribed by section 1361(d)(3)(A) and paragraph

(j)(1)(ii) of this section, but does not preclude the trustee from

making income distributions to G that will be in satisfaction of F's

legal obligation to support G. Under the applicable local law,

distributions of trust income to G will satisfy F's legal obligation

to support G. If the trustee distributes income to G in satisfaction

of F's legal obligation to support G, the trust will not qualify as

a QSST because F will be treated as the owner of the ordinary income

portion of the trust. Further, the trust will not be a qualified

subpart E trust because the trust will be subject to tax on the

income allocable to corpus.

(iii) If, under the terms of the trust, a person (including the

income beneficiary) has a special power to appoint, during the life of

the income beneficiary, trust income or corpus to any person other than

the current income beneficiary, the trust will not qualify as a QSST.

However, if the power of appointment results in the grantor being

treated as the owner of the entire trust under the rules of subpart E,

the trust may be a permitted shareholder under section 1361

(c)(2)(A)(i) and paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section.

(iv) If the terms of a trust or local law do not preclude the

current income beneficiary from transferring the beneficiary's interest

in the trust or do not preclude a person other than the current income

beneficiary named in the trust instrument from being treated as a

beneficiary of the trust under Sec. 1.643(c)-1, the trust will still

qualify as a QSST. However, if the income beneficiary transfers or

assigns the income interest or a portion of the income interest to

another, the trust may no longer qualify as a QSST, depending on the

facts and circumstances, because any transferee of the current income

beneficiary's income interest and any person treated as a beneficiary

under Sec. 1.643(c)-1 will be treated as a current income beneficiary

for purposes of paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section and the trust may

no longer meet the QSST requirements.

(v) If the terms of the trust do not preclude a person other than

the current income beneficiary named in the trust instrument from being

awarded an interest in the trust by the order of a court, the trust

will qualify as a QSST assuming the trust meets the requirements of

paragraphs (j)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section. However, if as a result

of such court order, the trust no longer meets the QSST requirements,

the trust no longer qualifies as a QSST and the corporation's S

election will terminate.

(vi) A trust may qualify as a QSST even though a person other than

the current income beneficiary is treated under subpart E as the owner

of a part or all of that portion of a trust which does not consist of

the S corporation stock, provided the entire trust meets the QSST

requirements stated in paragraphs (j)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section.

(3) Separate and independent shares of a trust. For purposes of

sections 1361 (c) and (d), a substantially separate and independent

share of a trust, within the meaning of section 663(c) and the

regulations thereunder, is treated as a separate trust. For a separate

share which holds S corporation stock to qualify as a QSST, the terms

of the trust applicable to that separate share must meet the QSST

requirements stated in paragraphs (j)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section.

(4) Qualified terminable interest property trust. If property,

including S corporation stock, or stock of a corporation that intends

to make an S election, is transferred to a trust and an election is

made to treat all or a portion of the transferred property as qualified

terminable interest property (QTIP) under section 2056(b)(7), the

income beneficiary may make the QSST election if the trust meets the

requirements set out in paragraphs (j)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section.

However, if property is transferred to a QTIP trust under section

2523(f), the income beneficiary may not make a QSST election even if

the trust meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of

this section because the grantor would be treated as the owner of the

income portion of the trust under section 677. In addition, if property

is transferred to a QTIP trust under section 2523(f), the trust does

not qualify as a permitted shareholder under section 1361 (c)(2)(A)(i)

and paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section (a qualified subpart E trust),

unless under the terms of the QTIP trust, the grantor is treated as the

owner of the entire trust under sections 671 to 677. If the grantor

ceases to be the income beneficiary's spouse, the trust may qualify as

a QSST if it otherwise satisfies the requirements under paragraphs

(j)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section.

(5) Ceasing to meet the QSST requirements. If a QSST for which an

election under section 1361(d)(2) has been made (as described in

paragraph (j)(6) of this section) ceases to meet any of the

requirements specified in paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, the

provisions of this paragraph (j) will cease to apply as of the first

day on which that requirement ceases to be met. If such a trust ceases

to meet the

[[Page 37585]]

income distribution requirement specified in paragraph (j)(1)(i) of

this section, but continues to meet all of the requirements in

paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, the provisions of this paragraph

(j) will cease to apply as of the first day of the first taxable year

beginning after the first taxable year for which the trust ceased to

meet the income distribution requirement of paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this

section. If a corporation's S election is inadvertently terminated as a

result of a trust ceasing to meet the QSST requirements, the

corporation may request relief under section 1362(f).

(6) Qualified subchapter S trust election--(i) In general. This

paragraph (j)(6) applies to the election provided in section 1361(d)(2)

(the QSST election) to treat a QSST (as defined in paragraph (j)(1) of

this section) as a trust described in section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i), and

thus a permitted shareholder. This election must be made separately

with respect to each corporation whose stock is held by the trust. The

QSST election does not itself constitute an election as to the status

of the corporation; the corporation must make the election provided by

section 1362(a) to be an S corporation. Until the effective date of a

corporation's S election, the beneficiary is not treated as the owner

of the stock of the corporation for purposes of section 678. Any action

required by this paragraph (j) to be taken by a person who is under a

legal disability by reason of age may be taken by that person's

guardian or other legal representative, or if there be none, by that

person's natural or adoptive parent.

(ii) Filing the QSST election. The current income beneficiary of

the trust must make the election by signing and filing with the service

center with which the corporation files its income tax return the

applicable form or a statement that--

(A) Contains the name, address, and taxpayer identification number

of the current income beneficiary, the trust, and the corporation;

(B) Identifies the election as an election made under section

1361(d)(2);

(C) Specifies the date on which the election is to become effective

(not earlier than 15 days and two months before the date on which the

election is filed);

(D) Specifies the date (or dates) on which the stock of the

corporation was transferred to the trust; and

(E) Provides all information and representations necessary to show

that:

(1) Under the terms of the trust and applicable local law--

(i) During the life of the current income beneficiary, there will

be only one income beneficiary of the trust (if husband and wife are

beneficiaries, that they will file joint returns and that both are U.S.

residents or citizens);

(ii) Any corpus distributed during the life of the current income

beneficiary may be distributed only to that beneficiary;

(iii) The current beneficiary's income interest in the trust will

terminate on the earlier of the beneficiary's death or upon termination

of the trust; and

(iv) Upon the termination of the trust during the life of such

income beneficiary, the trust will distribute all its assets to such

beneficiary.

(2) The trust is required to distribute all of its income

currently, or that the trustee will distribute all of its income

currently if not so required by the terms of the trust.

(3) No distribution of income or corpus by the trust will be in

satisfaction of the grantor's legal obligation to support or maintain

the income beneficiary.

(iii) When to file the QSST election. (A) If S corporation stock is

transferred to a trust, the QSST election must be made within the 16-

day-and-2-month period beginning on the day that the stock is

transferred to the trust. If a C corporation has made an election under

section 1362(a) to be an S corporation (S election) and, before that

corporation's S election is in effect, stock of that corporation is

transferred to a trust, the QSST election must be made within the 16-

day-and-2-month period beginning on the day that the stock is

transferred to the trust.

(B) If a trust holds C corporation stock and that C corporation

makes an S election effective for the first day of the taxable year in

which the S election is made, the QSST election must be made within the

16-day-and-2-month period beginning on the day that the S election is

effective. If a trust holds C corporation stock and that C corporation

makes an S election effective for the first day of the taxable year

following the taxable year in which the S election is made, the QSST

election must be made within the 16-day-and-2-month period beginning on

the day that the S election is made. If a trust holds C corporation

stock and that corporation makes an S election intending the S election

to be effective for the first day of the taxable year in which the S

election is made but, under Sec. 1.1362-6(a)(2), such S election is

subsequently treated as effective for the first day of the taxable year

following the taxable year in which the S election is made, the fact

that the QSST election states that the effective date of the QSST

election is the first day of the taxable year in which the S election

is made will not cause the QSST election to be ineffective for the

first year in which the corporation's S election is effective.

(C) If a trust ceases to be a qualified subpart E trust but also

satisfies the requirements of a QSST, the QSST election must be filed

within the 16-day-and-2-month period beginning on the date on which the

trust ceases to be a qualified subpart E trust. If the estate of the

deemed owner of the trust is treated as the shareholder under paragraph

(h)(3)(ii) of this section, the QSST election may be filed at any time

but no later than the end of the 16-day-and-2-month period beginning on

the date on which the estate of the deemed owner ceases to be treated

as a shareholder.

(D) If a corporation's S election terminates because of a late QSST

election, the corporation may request inadvertent termination relief

under section 1362(f). See Sec. 1.1362-4 for rules concerning

inadvertent terminations.

(iv) Protective QSST election when a person is an owner under

subpart E. If the grantor of a trust is treated as the owner under

subpart E of all of the trust, or of a portion of the trust which

consists of S corporation stock, and the current income beneficiary is

not the grantor, the current income beneficiary may not make the QSST

election, even if the trust meets the QSST requirements stated in

paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section. See paragraph (j)(6)(iii)(C) of

this section as to when the QSST election may be made. See also

paragraph (j)(2)(vi) of this section. However, if the current income

beneficiary (or beneficiaries who are husband and wife, if both spouses

are U.S. citizens or residents and file a joint return) of a trust is

treated under subpart E as owning all or a portion of the trust

consisting of S corporation stock, the current income beneficiary (or

beneficiaries who are husband and wife, if both spouses are U.S.

citizens or residents and file a joint return) may make the QSST

election. See Example 8 of paragraph (k)(1) of this section.

(7) Treatment as shareholder. (i) The income beneficiary who makes

the QSST election and is treated (for purposes of section 678(a)) as

the owner of that portion of the trust that consists of S corporation

stock is treated as the shareholder for purposes of sections

1361(b)(1), 1366, 1367, and 1368.

(ii) If, upon the death of an income beneficiary, the trust

continues in existence, continues to hold S corporation stock but no

longer satisfies the QSST requirements, and is not a qualified subpart

E trust, then, solely for purposes of section 1361(b)(1), as of the

[[Page 37586]]

date of the income beneficiary's death, the estate of that income

beneficiary is treated as the shareholder of the S corporation with

respect to which the income beneficiary made the QSST election. The

estate ordinarily will cease to be treated as the shareholder for

purposes of section 1361(b)(1) upon the earlier of the transfer of that

stock by the trust or the expiration of the 60-day period beginning on

the day of the income beneficiary's death. However, if the entire

corpus of the trust is includible in the gross estate of that income

beneficiary, the estate will cease to be treated as the shareholder for

purposes of section 1361(b)(1) upon the earlier of the transfer of that

stock by the trust or the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on

the day of the income beneficiary's death. For the purpose of

determining whether the entire trust corpus is includible in the gross

estate of the income beneficiary, any community property interest in

the trust held by the income beneficiary's spouse which arises by

reason of applicable U.S. state law is disregarded. During the period

that the estate is treated as the shareholder for purposes of section

1361(b)(1), the trust is treated as the shareholder for purposes of

sections 1366, 1367, and 1368. If, after the 60-day period, or the 2-

year period, if applicable, the trust continues to hold S corporation

stock, the corporation's S election terminates. If the termination is

inadvertent, the corporation may request relief under section 1362(f).

(8) Coordination with grantor trust rules. If a valid QSST election

is made, the income beneficiary is treated as the owner, for purposes

of section 678(a), of that portion of the trust that consists of the

stock of the S corporation for which the QSST election was made.

However, solely for purposes of applying the preceding sentence to a

QSST, an income beneficiary who is a deemed section 678 owner only by

reason of section 1361(d)(1) will not be treated as the owner of the S

corporation stock in determining and attributing the federal income tax

consequences of a disposition of the stock by the QSST. For example, if

the disposition is a sale, the QSST election terminates as to the stock

sold and any gain or loss recognized on the sale will be that of the

trust, not the income beneficiary. Similarly, if a QSST distributes its

S corporation stock to the income beneficiary, the QSST election

terminates as to the distributed stock and the consequences of the

distribution are determined by reference to the status of the trust

apart from the income beneficiary's terminating ownership status under

sections 678 and 1361(d)(1). The portions of the trust other than the

portion consisting of S corporation stock are subject to subparts A

through D of subchapter J of chapter 1, except as otherwise required by

subpart E of the Internal Revenue Code.

(9) Successive income beneficiary. (i) If the income beneficiary of

a QSST who made a QSST election dies, each successive income

beneficiary of that trust is treated as consenting to the election

unless a successive income beneficiary affirmatively refuses to consent

to the election. For this purpose, the term successive income

beneficiary includes a beneficiary of a trust whose interest is a

separate share within the meaning of section 663(c), but does not

include any beneficiary of a trust that is created upon the death of

the income beneficiary of the QSST and which is a new trust under local

law.

(ii) The application of this paragraph (j)(9) is illustrated by the

following examples:

Example 1. Shares of stock in Corporation X, an S corporation,

are held by Trust A, a QSST for which a QSST election was made. B is

the sole income beneficiary of Trust A. On B's death, under the

terms of Trust A, J and K become the current income beneficiaries of

Trust A. J and K each hold a separate and independent share of Trust

A within the meaning of section 663(c). J and K are successive

income beneficiaries of Trust A, and they are treated as consenting

to B's QSST election.

Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1, except that on

B's death, under the terms of Trust A and local law, Trust A

terminates and the principal is to be divided equally and held in

newly created Trust B and Trust C. The sole income beneficiaries of

Trust B and Trust C are J and K, respectively. Because Trust A

terminated, J and K are not successive income beneficiaries of Trust

A. J and K must make QSST elections for their respective trusts to

qualify as QSSTs, if they qualify. The result is the same whether or

not the trustee of Trusts B and C is the same as the trustee of

trust A.

(10) Affirmative refusal to consent--(i) Required statement. A

successive income beneficiary of a QSST must make an affirmative

refusal to consent by signing and filing with the service center where

the corporation files its income tax return a statement that--

(A) Contains the name, address, and taxpayer identification number

of the successive income beneficiary, the trust, and the corporation

for which the election was made;

(B) Identifies the refusal as an affirmative refusal to consent

under section 1361(d)(2); and

(C) Sets forth the date on which the successive income beneficiary

became the income beneficiary.

(ii) Filing date and effectiveness. The affirmative refusal to

consent must be filed within 15 days and 2 months after the date on

which the successive income beneficiary becomes the income beneficiary.

The affirmative refusal to consent will be effective as of the date on

which the successive income beneficiary becomes the current income

beneficiary.

(11) Revocation of QSST election. A QSST election may be revoked

only with the consent of the Commissioner. The Commissioner will not

grant a revocation when one of its purposes is the avoidance of federal

income taxes or when the taxable year is closed. The application for

consent to revoke the election must be submitted to the Internal

Revenue Service in the form of a letter ruling request under the

appropriate revenue procedure. The application must be signed by the

current income beneficiary and must--

(i) Contain the name, address, and taxpayer identification number

of the current income beneficiary, the trust, and the corporation with

respect to which the QSST election was made;

(ii) Identify the election being revoked as an election made under

section 1361(d)(2); and

(iii) Explain why the current income beneficiary seeks to revoke

the QSST election and indicate that the beneficiary understands the

consequences of the revocation.

(k)(1) Examples. The provisions of paragraphs (h) and (j) of this

section are illustrated by the following examples in which it is

assumed that all noncorporate persons are citizens or residents of the

United States:

Example 1. (i) Terms of the trust. In 1996, A and A's spouse, B,

created an intervivos trust and each funded the trust with

separately owned stock of an S corporation. Under the terms of the

trust, A and B designated themselves as the income beneficiaries and

each, individually, retained the power to amend or revoke the trust

with respect to the trust assets attributable to their respective

trust contributions. Upon A's death, the trust is to be divided into

two separate parts; one part attributable to the assets A

contributed to the trust and one part attributable to B's

contributions. Before the trust is divided, and during the

administration of A's estate, all trust income is payable to B. The

part of the trust attributable to B's contributions is to continue

in trust under the terms of which B is designated as the sole income

beneficiary and retains the power to amend or revoke the trust. The

part attributable to A's contributions is to be divided into two

separate trusts both of which have B as the sole income beneficiary

for life. One trust, the Credit Shelter Trust, is to be funded with

an amount that can pass free of estate tax by reason of A's

available estate tax unified

[[Page 37587]]

credit. The terms of the Credit Shelter Trust meet the requirements

of section 1361(d)(3) as a QSST. The balance of the property passes

to a Marital Trust, the terms of which satisfy the requirements of

section 1361(d)(3) as a QSST and section 2056(b)(7) as QTIP. The

appropriate fiduciary under Sec. 20.2056(b)-7(b)(3) is directed to

make an election under section 2056(b)(7).

(ii) Results after deemed owner's death. On February 3, 1997, A

dies and the portion of the trust assets attributable to A's

contributions including the S stock contributed by A, is includible

in A's gross estate under sections 2036 and 2038. During the

administration of A's estate, the trust holds the S corporation

stock. Under section 1361(c)(2)(B)(ii), A's estate is treated as the

shareholder of the S corporation stock that was included in A's

gross estate for purposes of section 1361(b)(1); however, for

purposes of sections 1366, 1367, and 1368, the trust is treated as

the shareholder. B's part of the trust continues to be a qualified

subpart E trust of which B is the owner under sections 676 and 677.

B, therefore, continues to be treated as the shareholder of the S

corporation stock in that portion of the trust. On May 13, 1997,

during the continuing administration of A's estate, the trust is

divided into separate trusts in accordance with the terms of the

trust instrument. The S corporation stock that was included in A's

gross estate is distributed to the Marital Trust and to the Credit

Shelter Trust. A's estate will cease to be treated as the

shareholder of the S corporation under section 1361(c)(2)(B)(ii) on

May 13, 1997 (the date on which the S corporation stock was

transferred to the trusts). B, as the income beneficiary of the

Marital Trust and the Credit Shelter Trust, must make the QSST

election for each trust by July 27, 1997 (the end of the 16-day-and-

2-month period beginning on the date the estate ceases to be treated

as a shareholder) to have the trusts become permitted shareholders

of the S corporation.

Example 2. (i) Qualified subpart E trust as shareholder. In

1997, A, an individual established a trust and transferred to the

trust A's shares of stock of Corporation M, an S corporation. A has

the power to revoke the entire trust. The terms of the trust require

that all income be paid to B and otherwise meet the requirements of

a QSST under section 1361(d)(3). The trust will continue in

existence after A's death. The trust is a qualified subpart E trust

described in section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i) during A's life, and A (not

the trust) is treated as the shareholder for purposes of sections

1361(b)(1), 1366, 1367, and 1368.

(ii) Trust ceasing to be a qualified subpart E trust on deemed

owner's death. Assume the same facts as paragraph (i) of this

Example 2, except that A dies without having exercised A's power to

revoke. Upon A's death, the trust ceases to be a qualified subpart E

trust described in section 1361(c)(2)(A)(i). A's estate (and not the

trust) is treated as the shareholder for purposes of section

1361(b)(1). Because the entire corpus of the trust is includible in

A's gross estate under section 2038, A's estate will cease to be

treated as the shareholder for purposes of section 1361(b)(1) upon

the earlier of the transfer of the Corporation M stock by the trust

(other than to A's estate), the expiration of the 2-year period

beginning on the day of A's death, or the effective date of a QSST

election if the trust qualifies as a QSST. However, until that time,

because the trust continues in existence after A's death and will

receive any distributions with respect to the stock it holds, the

trust is treated as the shareholder for purposes of sections 1366,

1367, and 1368. After the 2-year period, if no QSST election is

made, the corporation ceases to be an S corporation, but the trust

continues as the shareholder of a C corporation.

(iii) Trust continuing to be a qualified subpart E trust on

deemed owner's death. Assume the same facts as paragraph (ii) of

this Example 2, except that the terms of the trust also provide that

if A does not exercise the power to revoke before A's death, B will

have the sole power to withdraw all trust property at any time after

A's death. The trust continues to qualify as a qualified subpart E

trust after A's death because, upon A's death, B is deemed to be the

owner of the entire trust under section 678. Because the trust does

not cease to be a qualified subpart E trust upon A's death, B (and

not A's estate) is treated as the shareholder for purposes of

sections 1361(b)(1), 1366, 1367, and 1368. Since the trust qualifies

as a QSST, B may make a protective QSST election under paragraph

(j)(6)(iv) of this section.

Example 3. 60-day rule under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(ii) and

(iii). F owns stock of Corporation P, an S corporation. In addition,

F is the deemed owner of a qualified subpart E trust that holds

stock in Corporation O, an S corporation. F dies on July 1, 1996.

The trust continues in existence after F's death but is no longer a

qualified subpart E trust. The entire corpus of the trust is not

includible in F's gross estate. On August 1, 1996, F's shares of

stock in Corporation P are transferred to the trust pursuant to the

terms of F's will. Because the stock of Corporation P was not held

by the trust when F died, section 1361(c)(2)(A)(ii) does not apply

with respect to that stock. Under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(iii), the

last day on which F's estate could be treated as a permitted

shareholder of Corporation P is September 29, 1996 (that is, the

last day of the 60-day period that begins on the date of the

transfer from the estate to the trust). With respect to the shares

of stock in Corporation O held by the trust at the time of F's

death, section 1361(c)(2)(A)(ii) applies and the last day on which

F's estate could be treated as a permitted shareholder of

Corporation O is August 29, 1996 (that is, the last day of the 60-

day period that begins on the date of F's death).

Example 4. (i) QSST when terms do not require current

distribution of income. Corporation Q, a calendar year corporation,

makes an election to be an S corporation effective for calendar year

1996. On July 1, 1996, G, a shareholder of Corporation Q, transfers

G's shares of Corporation Q stock to a trust with H as its current

income beneficiary. The terms of the trust otherwise satisfy the

QSST requirements, but authorize the trustee in its discretion to

accumulate or distribute the trust income. However, the trust, which

uses the calendar year as its taxable year, initially satisfies the

income distribution requirement because the trustee is currently

distributing all of the income. On August 1, 1996, H makes a QSST

election with respect to Corporation Q that is effective as of July

1, 1996. Accordingly, as of July 1, 1996, the trust is a QSST and H

is treated as the shareholder for purposes of sections 1361(b)(1),

1366, 1367, and 1368.

(ii) QSST when trust income is not distributed currently. Assume

the same facts as in paragraph (i) of this Example 4, except that,

for the taxable year ending on December 31, 1997, the trustee

accumulates some trust income. The trust ceases to be a QSST on

January 1, 1998, because the trust failed to distribute all of its

income for the taxable year ending December 31, 1997. Thus,

Corporation Q ceases to be an S corporation as of January 1, 1998,

because the trust is not a permitted shareholder.

(iii) QSST when a person other than the current income

beneficiary may receive trust corpus. Assume the same facts as in

paragraph (i) of this Example 4, except that H dies on November 1,

1996. Under the terms of the trust, after H's death, L is the income

beneficiary of the trust and the trustee is authorized to distribute

trust corpus to L as well as to J. The trust ceases to be a QSST as

of November 1, 1996, because corpus distributions may be made to

someone other than L, the current (successive) income beneficiary.

Under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(ii), H's estate (and not the trust) is

considered to be the shareholder for purposes of section 1361(b)(1)

for the 60-day period beginning on November 1, 1996. However,

because the trust continues in existence after H's death and will

receive any distributions from the corporation, the trust (and not

H's estate) is treated as the shareholder for purposes of sections

1366, 1367, and 1368, during that 60-day period. After the 60-day

period, the S election terminates and the trust continues as a

shareholder of a C corporation. If the termination is inadvertent,

Corporation Q may request relief under section 1362(f). However, the

S election would not terminate if the trustee distributed all

Corporation Q shares to L, J, or both before December 30, 1996, (the

last day of the 60-day period) assuming that neither L nor J becomes

the 36th shareholder of Corporation Q as a result of the

distribution.

Example 5. QSST when current income beneficiary assigns the

income interest to a person not named in the trust. On January 1,

1996, stock of Corporation R, a calendar year S corporation, is

transferred to a trust that satisfies all of the requirements to be

a QSST. Neither the terms of the trust nor local law preclude the

current income beneficiary, K, from assigning K's income interest in

the trust. K files a timely QSST election that is effective January

1, 1996. On July 1, 1996, K assigns the income interest in the trust

to N. Under applicable state law, the trustee is bound as a result

of the assignment to distribute the trust income to N. Thus, the

QSST will cease to qualify as a QSST under section

1361(d)(3)(A)(iii) because N's interest will terminate on K's death

(rather than on N's death). Accordingly, as of the date of the

[[Page 37588]]

assignment, the trust ceases to be a QSST and Corporation R ceases

to be an S corporation.

Example 6. QSST when terms fail to provide for distribution of

trust assets upon termination during life of current income

beneficiary. A contributes S corporation stock to a trust the terms

of which provide for one income beneficiary, annual distributions of

income, discretionary invasion of corpus only for the benefit of the

income beneficiary, and termination of the trust only upon the death

of the current income beneficiary. Since the trust can terminate

only upon the death of the income beneficiary, the governing

instrument fails to provide for any distribution of trust assets

during the income beneficiary's life. The governing instrument's

silence on this point does not disqualify the trust under section

1361(d)(3)(A)(ii) or (iv).

Example 7. QSST when settlor of trust retains a reversion in the

trust. On January 10, 1996, M transfers to a trust shares of stock

in corporation X, an S corporation. D, who is 13 years old and not a

lineal descendant of M, is the sole income beneficiary of the trust.

On termination of the trust, the principal (including the X shares)

is to revert to M. The trust instrument provides that the trust will

terminate upon the earlier of D's death or D's 21st birthday. The

terms of the trust satisfy all of the requirements to be a QSST

except those of section 1361(d)(3)(A)(ii) (that corpus may be

distributed during the current income beneficiary's life only to

that beneficiary) and (iv) (that, upon termination of the trust

during the life of the current income beneficiary, the corpus, must

be distributed to that beneficiary). On February 10, 1996, M makes a

gift of M's reversionary interest to D. Until M assigns M's

reversion in the trust to D, M is deemed to own the entire trust

under section 673(a) and the trust is a qualified subpart E trust.

For purposes of section 1361(b)(1), 1366, 1367, and 1368, M is the

shareholder of X. The trust ceases to be a qualified subpart E trust

on February 10, 1996. Assuming that, by virtue of the assignment to

D of M's reversionary interest, D (upon his 21st birthday) or D's

estate (in the case of D's death before reaching age 21) is entitled

under local law to receive the trust principal, the trust will be

deemed as of February 10, 1996, to have satisfied the conditions of

section 1361(d)(3)(A)(ii) and (iv) even though the terms of the

trust do not explicitly so provide. D must make a QSST election by

no later than April 25, 1996 (the end of the 16-day-and-2-month

period that begins on February 10, 1996, the date on which the X

stock is deemed transferred to the trust by M). See example (5) of

Sec. 1.1001-2(c) of the regulations.

Example 8. QSST when the income beneficiary has the power to

withdraw corpus. On January 1, 1996, F transfers stock of an S

corporation to an irrevocable trust whose income beneficiary is F's

son, C. Under the terms of the trust, C is given the noncumulative

power to withdraw from the corpus of the trust the greater of $5,000

or 5 percent of the value of the corpus on a yearly basis. The terms

of the trust meet the QSST requirements. Assuming the trust

distributions are not in satisfaction of F's legal obligation to

support C, the trust qualifies as a QSST. C (or if C is a minor, C's

legal representative) must make the QSST election no later than

March 16, 1996 (the end of the 16-day-and-2-month period that begins

on the date the stock is transferred to the trust).

Example 9. (i) Filing the QSST election. On January 1, 1996,

stock of Corporation T, a calendar year C corporation, is

transferred to a trust that satisfies all of the requirements to be

a QSST. On January 31, 1996, Corporation T files an election to be

an S corporation that is to be effective for its taxable year

beginning on January 1, 1996. In order for the S election to be

effective for the 1996 taxable year, the QSST election must be

effective January 1, 1996, and must be filed within the period

beginning on January 1, 1996, and ending March 16, 1996 (the 16-day-

and-2-month period beginning on the first day of the first taxable

year for which the election to be an S corporation is intended to be

effective).

(ii) QSST election when the S election is filed late. Assume the

same facts as in paragraph (i) of this Example 9, except that

Corporation T's election to be an S corporation is filed on April 1,

1996 (after the 15th day of the 3rd month of the first taxable year

for which it is to be effective but before the end of that taxable

year). Because the election to be an S corporation is not timely

filed for the 1996 taxable year, under section 1362(b)(3), the S

election is treated as made for the taxable year beginning on

January 1, 1997. The QSST election must be filed within the 16-day-

and-2-month period beginning on April 1, 1996, the date the S

election was made, and ending on June 16, 1996.

Example 10. (i) Transfers to QTIP trust. On June 1, 1996, A

transferred S corporation stock to a trust for the benefit of A's

spouse B, the terms of which satisfy the requirements of section

2523(f)(2) as qualified terminable interest property. Under the

terms of the trust, B is the sole income beneficiary for life. In

addition, corpus may be distributed to B, at the trustee's

discretion, during B's lifetime. However, under section 677(a), A is

treated as the owner of the trust. Accordingly, the trust is a

permitted shareholder of the S corporation under section

1361(c)(2)(A)(i), and A is treated as the shareholder for purposes

of sections 1361(b)(1), 1366, 1367, and 1368.

(ii) Transfers to QTIP trust where husband and wife divorce.

Assume the same facts as in paragraph (i) of this Example 10, except

that A and B divorce on May 2, 1997. Under section 682, A ceases to

be treated as the owner of the trust under section 677(a) because A

and B are no longer husband and wife. Under section 682, after the

divorce, B is the income beneficiary of the trust and corpus of the

trust may only be distributed to B. Accordingly, assuming the trust

otherwise meets the requirements of section 1361(d)(3), B must make

the QSST election within 2 months and 15 days after the date of the

divorce.

(iii) Transfers to QTIP trust where no corpus distribution is

permitted. Assume the same facts as in paragraph (i) of this Example

10, except that the terms of the trust do not permit corpus to be

distributed to B and require its retention by the trust for

distribution to A and B's surviving children after the death of B.

Under section 677, A is treated as the owner of the ordinary income

portion of the trust, but the trust will be subject to tax on gross

income allocable to corpus. Accordingly, the trust does not qualify

as an eligible shareholder of the S corporation because it is

neither a qualified subpart E trust nor a QSST.

(2) Effective date--(i) In general. Paragraph (a), and paragraphs

(c) through (k) of this section apply to taxable years of a corporation

beginning after July 21, 1995. For taxable years beginning on or before

July 21, 1995, to which paragraph (a), and paragraphs (c) through (k)

do not apply, see Sec. 18.1361-1 of this chapter (as contained in the

26 CFR edition revised April 1, 1995).

(ii) Exception. If a QSST has sold or otherwise disposed of all or

a portion of its S corporation stock in a tax year that is open for the

QSST and the income beneficiary but on or before July 21, 1995, the

QSST and the income beneficiary may both treat the transaction as if

the beneficiary was the owner of the stock sold or disposed of, and

thus recognize any gain or loss, or as if the QSST was the owner of the

stock sold or disposed of as described in paragraph (j)(8) of this

section. This exception applies only if the QSST and the income

beneficiary take consistent reporting positions. The QSST and the

income beneficiary must disclose by a statement on their respective

returns (or amended returns), that they are taking consistent reporting

positions.

PART 18--TEMPORARY INCOME TAX REGULATIONS UNDER THE SUBCHAPTER S

REVISION ACT OF 1982

Par. 4. The authority citation for part 18 is revised to read as

follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.

Par. 5. Section 18.0 is revised to read as follows:

Sec. 18.0 Effective date of temporary regulations under the Subchapter

S Revision Act of 1982.

The temporary regulations provided under Sec. 18.1377-1, 18.1379-1,

and 18.1379-2 are effective with respect to taxable years beginning

after 1982, and the temporary regulations provided under Sec. 18.1378-1

are effective with respect to elections made after October 19, 1982.

Secs. 18.1361-1 and 18.1366-5 [Removed]

Par. 6. Sections 18.1361-1 and 18.1366-5 are removed.

[[Page 37589]]

Sec. 18.1378-1 [Amended]

Par. 7. Section 18.1378-1 is amended as follows:

1. The fourth sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(i) is amended by

removing the language ``Sec. 18.1362-1(b)'' and adding the language

``Sec. 1.1362-6(b)(2)(ii) of this chapter'' in its place.

2. The fifth sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(i) is removed.

3. The second sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(ii) is amended by

removing the language ``Sec. 18.1362-1(a)'' and adding the language

``Sec. 1.1362-6(b)(2)(i) of this chapter'' in its place.

4. Paragraph (b)(3) is removed.

5. Paragraph (c) is removed and reserved.

6. Paragraph (e) is removed.

PART 602--OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

Par. 8. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as

follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.

Sec. 602.101 [Amended]

Par. 9. Section 602.101, paragraph (c) is amended by removing the

entry for 18.1361-1 from the table and adding the entry ``1.1361-1 . .

. 1545-0731'' in numerical order to the table.

Margaret Milner Richardson,

Commissioner of Internal Revenue.

Approved: May 9, 1995.

Leslie Samuels,

Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

[FR Doc. 95-17914 Filed 7-20-95; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4830-01-U

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.