Opposition Brief — P. Dougherty Co. v. Commissioner
Supreme Court brief1947
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
CITATIONS
Becker v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 120 F. 2d 403, certiorari
denied, 314 U. 8. 625
Beckridge Corp. v. Commissioner, 129 F. 2d 318
Black Hardware Co. v. Commissioner, 39 F. 2d 460, certi-
orari denied, 282 U. 8. 841
Buffalo Union Furnace Co. v. Helvering 72 F. 2d 399.......
Commissioner v. Lane-Wells Co., 321 U. 8. 219.
Pittsburgh Brewing Co. v. Commissioner 107 F. 2d 155... 12,13
Spies v. United States, 317 U. 8. 492
United States v. Ludey, 274 U. S. 295
United States v. Real Estate-Land Title & Trust Co., 102
F. 2d 582, affirmed, 309 U. 8. 13
United States Industrial Alcohol Co. v. Helvering, 137 F. 2d
Virginian Hotel Corp. v. Helvering, 319 U.S. 523, affirming
‘ 9, 12, 18
Yellow Cab Co. of Pittsburgh v. Driscoll, 24 F. Supp. 993-- c)
Zimmern v. Commissioner, 28 F. 2d 769
(1)
742937—47——__1
AU OBA, WO CENA LLORES
eI An AEA AIRES ATI
Sec. 718 (26 U.
118)..-....-------------------
ll
201
Sec. 729 (26 U. 8. C. 729)-------------------------
Revenue Act of 1928, c. 852, 45 Stat. 791, Sec. 23
Revenue Act of 1932, c. 209, 47 Stat. 169, Sec. 23._..-.--
Revenue Act of 1934, c. 277, 48 Stat. 680, Sec. 23...-----
Revenue Act of 1936, c. 690, 49 Stat. 1648, Sec. 23... ----
Revenue Act of 1938, c. 289, 52 Stat. 447, Sec. 23...-----
Treasury ‘Regulations 103:
Sec. 19.23 (a)-4-------------------------9-- 77-777
Treasury Regulations 112:
Sec. 35.729-1
21
22
23
23
24
24
25
Wood: peek cn sthebr at aot
Sate Seqrome courts faced Ges:
‘Ocrosen Team, 1946.
No. 1271
Tus-P. Dowamert CoMPANY, PETITIONER
v. |
COMMISSIONER OF InreRNaL BEVENUY |
a re
‘ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED
STATES CIROUIT COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH
crRouIT
BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION ”
OPINIONS BELOW
The prevailing (R. 3-18) and dissenting (R.
18-20) opinions in the Tax Court are reported in
5 T. C. 791. The opinion of the Circuit Court of
Appeals (R. 24-31) is reported in 159 F. 2d 269.
The judgment of the Circuit Court of Appeals
was entered on December 23, 1946. (R.31.) The
time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari
was extended to April 21, 1947, by order of this
Court dated March 10, 1947. (R. 43.) The peti-
tion for certiorari was filed on April 21, 1947.
(1)
The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under —
Section 240 (a) of the Judicial Code, as amended
by the Act of February 13, 1925.
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
1. Whether the taxpayer-corporation is entitled
under Sections 23, 113 and 114 of the Internal
Revenue Code to a greater deduction for depre-
ciation than was allowed by the Commissioner and
the courts below.
2. Whether the amount spent by the taxpayer
in rebuilding the stern of a barge was deductible
under Section 23 of the Internal Revenue Code as
a business expense, as the taxpayer contended, or
whether it was a capital expenditure under Sec-
tion 24 of the Internal Revenue Code, as the
Commissioner and the courts below determined.
3. Whether the 25% penalty for failure to file
an excess profits tax return was properly imposed
‘under Section 291 of the Internal Revenue Code.
| STATUTE AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
_ These appear in the Appendix, infra.
STATEMENT
The Tax Court found the following facts (R.
5-9):
The petitioner (referred to herein as ‘“‘tax-
payer’’) is a Maryland corporation engaged in
the towing and barge transportation business,
with its principal offices at Baltimore. It filed
its corporation income and declared value excess
profits tax return for the fiscal year ended Feb-
ruary 28, 1943, with the Collector of Internal
Revenue for the District of Maryland at Balti-
more. Taxpayer keeps its books and files its in-
come tax returns on the basis of a fiscal year end.
ing February 28. (R. 5.)
Taxpayer acquired seven wooden barges during
the period 1915 to 1918, seven more in 1921, and
two steel tugs in 1923. The dates of acquisition
and cost of such tugs and barges were as fol-
lows (R. 6): .
Oost
Barge Wilmington__...____ 1915 $51, 450. 24
Barge Montank_...._._____ 1915 51, 300, 29
Barge Delaware_.......... 1916 52, 141. 49
Barge Baltimore__.....____ 1916 49, 413. 43
Barge Maryland_________._ 1917 51, 066, 72
Barge Providence_._...____ 1917 78, 280. 29
Barge Annapolis____...____ 1918 72, 518. 80
Barge Harford__.....-_____ 1921 90, 000. 00
Barge Mayo 1921 90, 000. 00
Barge Allegany 1921 90, 000. 00
Barge Oaroline__...._______ 1921 90, 000. 00
Barge Frederick__..._______ 1921 90, 000. 00
Barge Gorrett__....________ 1921 90, 000. 00
Barge Montgomery_________ 1921 90, 000. 00
Tug Ivanhoe... 19238 OA, 774. 75
Tas. DOMNOTB 6 ois i 1923 54, 774. 75
Wale. a Dee 1, 141, 620. 26
The tugs and barges listed above are the only ones
to which the depreciation questions raised in this
proceeding relate. (R. 6.)
During the years 1940 and 1941 taxpayer ex-
pended the following amounts for altering and
reconditioning the tugs and barges, which the
4
parties have stipulated should be capitalized and
depreciated at the rate of 10% per armum (R. 7):
Barge Providence, Nov. 1, 1940_..._..._ 11, 871. 18
Barge Baltimore, Dec. 1, 1940....._..__ 11,878.98
Barge Maryland, Nov. 1, 1941
Barge Annapolis, Nov. 1, 1941__...---. 15, 262. 84
During 1942 taxpayer expended $17,593.32 to
replace the stern of the barge Maryland. lt
was found that much of the woodwork had rotted
and had to be torn out and replaced. Taxpayer
treated this expenditure as ordinary repairs and
deducted the cost thereof in its return for 1942.
The Commissioner determined that it was a capi-
tal expenditure and therefore not deductible in its
entirety in that year. (R. 7.)
For all the years prior to 1922, taxpayer com-
puted depreciation on its tugs and barges, both in
its books and its income tax returns, on a declin-
ing basis at the rate of 10% of the balance at the
beginning of each year. A revenue agent who in
1921 made an examination of taxpayer’s books for
the years 1917 to 1920, inclusive, recommended
that this method be changed and that depreciation
deductions be taken on a straight-line basis at the
rate of 5%. Taxpayer adopted that method in
1922 and has since followed it, both in its books
and its returns. For many years taxpayer re-
ported net losses in excess of the depreciation
deductions contained in its returns. All of the
5 ‘
depreciation so claimed by the taxpayer in its re-
turns, up to 1942, was allowed by the Commis-
sioner. (R. 7.)
In 1942 taxpayer restored to capital, as exces-
sive depreciation, a portion of the depreciation
previously charged off in its books and its returns.
Some of its tugs and barges were not in actual use
during part or all of the years 1922 to 1942, in-
elusive. Both of its tugs were idle from early in
1931 until the close of 1941. Three barges were
idle continuously from 1931 to 1941, inclusive.
Several other barges were idle for all or portions
of the years 1930 to 1941, inclusive. During the
protracted periods of idleness the tugs were tied
up at the Colona shipyard, Norfolk, Virginia, and
the barges in the James River near Willcox Farm,
all under the care of watchmen. They were all
kept painted and in seaworthy condition. Ac-
cording to taxpayer’s books of account, the depre-
ciation on the tugs and barges for the time that
the7 were not in use, computed at the rate of 5%,
amounted to $530,176.72. Apparently the amount
which taxpayer restored to capital represented the
depreciation computed on the tugs and barges dur-
ing the periods of idleness. Its depreciation de-
ductions for 1942 and 1943 were computed on a
cost basis, including such restored capital. (R.
7-8.) The 1941, 1942 and 1943 returns showed
net losses, depreciation claimed, and depreciation
allowed as follows (R. 8):
Ane RETIN Ree a oc Raat
teed
Ae TRI
>
1941 1942 1948
Net losses... $35, 600.84 $60,779.22 $95, 404. 88
allowed... 38,652.39 36,746.60 24, 214. 74
In computing taxpayer’s depreciation for the
years 1941, 1942, and 1943, the Commissioner in-
cluded in the cost basis the remaining original cost
of the tugs and barges on hand, with the addition
thereto of the cost of reconditioning, which he
treated as capital expenditures. He thus allowed
a greater depreciation in 1941, before restoration
to capital of the prior years’ alleged excessive de-
preciation, than was claimed by taxpayer. (R.8.)
At the end of taxpayer’s taxable year 1941, the
original cost of the seven barges acquired during
the period 1915 to 1918, inclusive, had been fully
written off in taxpayer’s books and in its returns,
through depreciation deductions. There re-
mained only $3,000 of the original cost of each
of the seven barges acquired in 1921 and $5,477.25
of the original cost of each of the tugs. (R. 8-9.)
The taxpayer filed its income and declared value
excess profits tax return (Form 1120) for the tax
year ended February 28, 1943, but did not file an
excess profits tax return on Form 1121. In re-
porting a loss of $95,404.88 for that year taxpayer
deducted, in addition to depreciation in the
amount of $52,786.72, a claimed loss on the salv-
age sale of the barges Allegany, Caroline,
and Montgomery in the amount of $141,000,
and net opevating lost: for 98h end: 206 tie
total amount of $80,298.06. (R. 9.)
The Tax Court sustained the Commissioner as
to all points here involved (R, 9-18), and the Cir-
cuit Court of Appeals affirmed (R. 31).
ARGUMENT
1. Section 114 (a) of the Internal Revenue
Code provides that the basis for depreciation shall
be the adjusted basis provided in Section 113 (b)
for the purpose of determining the gain upon the
sale or other disposition of the property. Section
113 (b) (1) (B) provides that in determining
such basis, proper adjustment shall be made in
respect of any period since February 28, 1913, for
depreciation to the extent allowed (but not less
than the amount allowable) under the Code or
prior income tax laws.
Both of the courts below held, correctly, we
submit, that the taxpayer could not restore to
capital in the year 1942 amounts previously
charged off and allowed as depreciation deduc-
tions, and thus increase its adjusted basis for
depreciation under Section 113 of the Internal
Revenue Code. In so holding, they took the view —
that the taxpayer’s tugs and barges which lay
idle for varying periods during the years 1922
to 1942, inclusive, were nevertheless subject to
depreciation because they were kept in usable
condition and were ready for use should the
occasion arise. In such circumstances there is no
7429387—47——_2
- 8
adequate basis for taxpayer’s contention that the
properties were not used in trade or business
within the meaning of the tax laws (Section
23 (1) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code, Ap-
pendix, infra; Section 23 (1), Revenue Acts of
1938, 1936, 1934; Section 23 (k), Revenue Acts
of 1932, 1928), which provide for the allowance of
depreciation deductions with respect to property
used in trade or business.” The reason is stated as
follows in Kittredge v. Commissioner, 88 F. 2d
632 (C. C. A. 2d) at page 634:
To read the phrase ‘“‘used in the trade
or business’’ as meaning only active em-
ployment of property devoted to the busi-
ness would lead to results which we can-
not believe Congress intended. For ex-
ample, one factory of a large industrial
plant may lie idle for a year, and in fact
suffer depreciation as great, or greater,
than that sustained by the factories in op-
eration. To allow no depreciation for the
idle factory would be most unfair to the
taxpayer, for he must claim the deduction
in his tax return for the year when the
depreciation occurs, and may not take it in
a later year. See Hardwick Realty Co.
v. Commissioner, 29 F. 2d 498, 500 (C. C. A.
2). Hence we think the phrase should be
read as equivalent to ‘‘devoted to the trade
or business’’; that is to say, that property
once used in the business remains in such
use until it is shown to have been with-
drawn from business purposes. * * *
9
And in Yellow Cab Co. of Pittsburgh v. Driscoll,
24 F. Supp. 993 (W. D. Pa.), the same result was
reached. Cf. United States v. Ludey, 274 U. 8.
295; Beckridge Corp. v. Commissioner, 129 F, 2d
318 (C. OC. A. 2d); United States Industrial Alco-
hol Co. v. Helvering, 137 F. 2d 511, 517 (C. C. A.
2d); Herder v. Helvering, 106 F. 2d 153, 162
(App. D. C.), certiorari denied, 308 U. 8. 617.
Moreover, under this Court’s decision in Vir-
gintan Hotel Corp. v. Helvering, 319 U. S. 523,
affirming 132 ¥'. 2d 909 (C. C. A. 4th), it is imma-
terial that for many early years the taxpayer in
the instant case reported net losses in excess of
the depreciation deductions which it claimed in
its returns. Both of the courts below so held
(R. 10-11, 28.)
In support of its application for certiorari the
taxpayer relies upon cases (Becker v. Anheuser-
Busch, Inc., 120 F. 2d 408 (C. C. A. 8th), cer-
tiorari denied, 314 U. 8. 625; Gambrinus Brewing
Co. v. Anderson, 282 U. 8. 638; United States v.
Real Estate-Land Title & Trust Co., 102 F. 2d
582 (C. C. A. 3d), affirmed, 309 U. S. 13; and
Helvering v. Owens, 305 U. 8. 468), which are
not at variance with the instant decision. Three
of those cases involved claims for ‘‘obsolescence’”’
and turned upon the meaning of that term, and
the other case (Helvering v. Owens) involved the
basis for computing loss from damage by casualty
to property acquired and used for pleasure.
SR REE ORR
10
For the same reasons, there is no merit in
the taxpayer’s further contention (Pet. 8, 12-13)
that in the computation of invested capital the
alleged excessive depreciation taken in prior years
should be restored to capital and the accumulated
earnings and profits at the beginning of the tax-
able year, includible in equity invested capital
under Section 718 (a) (4) (Appendix, infra),
correspondingly increased. Both of the courts
below correctly so held. (R. 16, 26-27.)
2. The courts below properly held that the cost
of replacing the stern of the barge Maryland
should be capitalized. This item was not an in-
cidental repair which should be treated as a de-
ductible business expense. It was a major re-
placement the cost of which should be recovered
through depreciation. The regulations are in
harmony with this view (Treasury Regulations
111, Section 29.23 (a)-4; Treasury Regulations
103, Section 19.23 (a)-4, Appendix, infra) and so
are the other available authorities: Hubinger v.
Commissioner, 36 F. 2d 724 (C. C. A. 2d), cer
tiorari denied sub nom. New Haven Bank v. Com-
missioner, 281 U. S. 741; Black Hardware Co. Vv.
Commissioner, 39 F. 2d 460 (C. C. A. 5th), cer-
certiorari denied, 282 U. S. 841; Buffalo
Union Furnace Co. v. Helvering, 72 F. 2d 399
(C. C. A. 2d).
Moreover, as pointed out by the Circuit Court
of Appeals (R. 29), it is peculiarly within
ss
the competence of the Tax Court to determine
where to draw the line in cases of this kind, and
the decision of the Tax Court should not be dis-
turbed unless manifestly wrong. Dobson v. Com-
missioner, 320 U. §. 492; tabs: Kelley .(9- ¥
Commissioner, 326 U. §. 521.
The taxpayer asserts (Pet. 11) that Kinnyes
v. Commissioner, 28 F. 2d 769 (C. C. A. 5th), is in
conflict with the decision here. In the Zunmery
case the court allowed the deduction of the cost of
repairs necessary to restore a sunken barge to the
condition it was in before it sank; but that case
did not involve a major replacement such as the
one here, and in any eyent the decision is difficult
to reconcile with the later decision of the same
court in the Black Hardware case, supra, where the
cost of raising the floor of a building was held not
deductible.
In the circumstances we submit that the de-
cision as to this point is in accordance with the
law and the regulations; there is no direct con-
flict, and no occasion for further reyiew by this
Court.
3. The other point as to which certiorari is
sought is whether the 25% penalty for failure to
file an excess profits tax return was properly im-
posed. Section 291 of the Internal Revenue Code
(Appendix, infra) provides for the imposition of
the penalty unless it is shown that the failure to
file the return was due to reasonable cause and not
A nt NNR a 8 RE NT
12 |
to willful neglect. The Tax Court took the view
(R. 17) that the evidence did not suggest that the
taxpayer was willfully negligent but further held,
five judges dissenting, that the failure to fille was
not due to a reasonable cause within the meaning
of the law. In affirming the decision of the Tax
Court, the Cireuit Court of Appeals said (R.
30-31) that the question is one of fact and pe-
culiarly within the province of the Tax Court
(Commissioner v. Lane-Wells Co., 321 U. 8. 219,
225; Paymer v. Commissioner, 150 F'. 2d 334, 337
(C. C. A. 2d)), and an innocent mistake by a
taxpayer which leads him to believe he is not re-
quired to file a return is of itself insufficient to
show that his failure was due to reasonable cause
within the meaning of the statute. .
The taxpayer argues (Pet. 13-14) that it deter-
mined, following the decision in Pittsburgh Brew-
ing Co. v. Commissioner, 107 F. 2d 155 (C. C. A.
3d), that its operations were at a loss, and there-
fore did not file an excess profits tax return. Tax-
payer contends here, as it did below, that it was
justified in relying on the Pittsburgh case. How-
ever, it has not been shown that the Pittsburgh
case, even if correct, would have eut down the
taxpayer’s income to a point where no excess
profits tax return would have been required.
Moreover, the Pittsburgh case was wrongly de-
cided and it was disapproved by both the Fourth
Circuit and this Court in the Virginian Hotel
13
case, supra. The Fourth Circuit’s decision in that
case was rendered on January 2, 1943, and this — |
Court’s decision was rendered on June 7, 1943.
In the circumstances, we submit that the taxpayer,
when it determined its course of action for the
taxable year ended February 28, 1943, was not —
justified in oe that it could safely follow
the Pittsburgh case.’
4. In conjunction with the petition for cer-
tiorari, the taxpayer has moved this Court (Pet.
15) to defer consideration of its application for
the writ until such time as Congress shall have
acted upon a bill, H. R. 1104, introduced by Rep-
resentative Hobbs on January 20, 1947, and re-
ferred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
Apparently this bill has not yet been reported out
of committee. On pages 17-20 of taxpayer’s peti-
tion for certiorari there is printed a copy of Mr.
Stam’s letter of March 17, 1947, to the Chairman
of the Ways and Means Committee which points
out the administrative difficulties which would
arise if the bill were passed in its present form.
We oppose this motion, and urge that considera-
tion of the taxpayer’s application for certiorari
should not be delayed pending the final outeome of
the bill. The bill undertakes to overcome the effect
of the Virginian Hotel case and to change the
1 Spies v. United States, 317 U. S. 492, upon which tax-
payer also relies (Pet. 13), is not at variance with our conten-
tions here. It was a criminal case and it dealt with
statutory provisions not here involved.
aaa
14
law only where depreciation has been allowed in
excess of that properly allowable and resulted in
no tax benefit. It will be noted that the bill does
not undertake to change the law as to adjustments
in respect to allowable depreciation. Under the
decision in the instant case, all of the depreciation
here involved was not only allowed but properly
allowable, and in this view there is no adequate
basis for the application of the bill’s provisions.
Moreover, no foundation appears for the tax-
payer’s allegation (Pet. 15) that the passage
of the bill would relieve it of all the tax in
controversy.
CONCLUSION
The decision is correct; there is no conflict ;
and the petition should be denied. The applica-
tion for a postponement of action on the petition
for certiorari should also be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
3 GrorcE T. WASHINGTON,
Acting Solicitor General.
SEWALL Key,
Acting Assistant Attorney General.
Ler A, JACKSON,
| L. W. Post,
Special Assistants to the Attorney General.
May 1947.
APPENDIX
Internal Revenue Code:
Sec. 23. DEDUCTIONS FROM GROSS INCOME.
In computing net income there shall be
allowed as deductions:
(a) Expenses.—
(1) Trade or Business Expenses.—
(A) In General—aAll the ordinary and
necessary expenses paid or incurred duri
the taxable year in carrying on any trade
or business, including a reasonable allow-
ance for salaries or other com tion for
personal services actually rendered; travel-
ing e (ineluding the entire amount
expended for meals and lodging) while
away from home in the pursuit of a trade.
or business; and rentals or other payments
required to be made as a condition to the
continued use or possession, for purposes
of the trade or business, of property to
which the taxpayer has not taken or is not
taking title or in which he has no equity.
* * * * *
(i) Basis for Determining Loss.—The
basis for determining the amount of deduc-
tion for losses sustained, to be allowed
under subsection (e) or (f), and for bad
debts, to be allowed under subsection (k),
shall be the adjusted basis provided in sec-
tion 113 (b) for determining the loss from
the sale or other disposition of property.
* * *
* *
(1) Depreciation—A reasonable allow-
ance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (in-
(15)
16
cluding a reasonable allowance for ob- —
solescence )— ee
(1) of property used in the trade or busi-
ness, or
(2) of property held for the production
of income.
* * * > *
(n) Basis for Depreciation and Deple-
tion.—The basis upon which depletion, ex-
haustion, wear and tear, and obsolescence
are to be allowed in respect of any property
shall be as provided in section 114.
* * * * *
(26 U. 8. C., Supp. V, 23.)
Sec. 24. ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE.
(a) General Rule.—In computing net in-
come no deduction shall in any case be
allowed in respect of—
* * * * *
(2) Any amount paid out for new build-
ings or for permanent improvements or
betterments made to increase the value of
any property or estate;
(3) Any amount expended in restoring
property or in making good the exhaustion
thereof for which an allowance is or has
been made;
* * * * *
(26 U.S. C. 24.)
Sec. 113. ADJUSTED BASIS FOR DETERMIN-
ING GAIN OR LOSS.
(a) Basis (Unadjusted) of Property—
The basis of property shall be the cost of
such BEopery } epaia that—
* *
Pn héiistes Basis. —The adjusted basis
for determining the gain or loss from the
sale or other disposition of property, when-
17 ‘
ever acquired, shall be the basis deter-
mined under subsection (a), adjusted as
hereinafter provided.
(1) Goneeai Rule.—Proper adjustment
i ee oe ee
be rcs
(B) in ‘aiieah of an any period since Feb-
ruary 28, 1913, for tion, wear =e
tear, obsolescence, amortization, and deple-
tion, to the extent allowed (but not less
than the amount allowable) under this
chapter or prior income tax laws.
* * * * *
(26 U.S. C. 113.)
Sec. 114. Basis FOR DEPRECIATION AND DE-
PLETION. ,
(a) Basis for Depreciation—The basis
upon which exhaustion, wear and tear, and
obsolescence are to be allowed in respect of
any property shall be the adjusted basis
provided in section 113 (b) for the purpose
of determining the gain upon the sale or
other disposition of such property.
> * + * -
(26 U. S. C. 114.)
Sec. 291. FAILURE TO FILE RETURN.
In case of any failure to make and file
return required by this chapter, within the
time prescribed by law or prescribed by the
Commissioner in pursuance of law, unless
it is shown that such failure is due to rea-
sonable cause and not due to willful neglect,
there shall be added to the tax: 5 per
centum if the failure is for not more than
thirty days with an additional 5 per centum
for each additional thirty days or fraction
thereof during which such failure con-
tinues, not exceeding 25 per centum in the
iimnnieb inte ee
es
aggregate. The amount so added to any
tax shall be collected at the same time and
in the same manner and as a of the tax
unless the tax has been paid before the dis-
covery of the neglect, in which case the
amount so added shall be collected in the
same manner as the tax. The amount
added to the tax under this section shall be
in lieu of the 25 per centum addition to the
tax provided in section 3612 (d) (1). (26
U.S. C. 291.)
Sec. 718 [as added by Section 201 of the
Second Revenue Act of 1940, ¢. 757, 54
Stat. 974, and as amended by "Section 218
of the Revenue Act of 1942, c. 619, 56 Stat.
798].
UITY INVESTED CAPITAL.
(a) Definition —The equity invested cap-
ital for any day of any taxable year shall
be determined as of the beginning of such
day and shall be the sum of the following
amounts, reduced as provided in subsec-
tion (b)—
(1) Money Paid In.—Money previously
paid in for stock, or as paid-in surplus, or
as a contribution to capital ;
(2) Property Paid In —Property (other
than money) previously paid in (regardless
of the time paid in) for stock, or as paid-in
surplus, or as a contribution to capital.
Such property shall be included in an
amount equal to its basis (unadjusted) for
determining loss upon sale or exchange. If
the property was disposed of before such
taxable year, such basis shall be determined
under the law applicable to the year of
disposition, but without regard to the value
of the property as of March 1, 1913. If
the property was disposed of before March
1, 1913, its basis shall be considered to be its
tions in stock—
(A) Made prior to such taxable year to
the extent to which they are considered dis-
tributions of earnings and profits; and
(B) Previously made during such tax-
able year to the extent to which they are
considered distributions of earnings and
profits other than earnings and profits of
such taxable year;
(4) Earnings and Profits at sagnning
of Year—The accumulated i an
profits as of the beginning of such taxable
year; * * *
* * * ue
(26 U.S. C., Supp. V, 718.)
Sec. 729 [as added by Section 201 of the
Second Revenue Act of 1940, ec. 757, 54 Stat.
974, and as amended by Section 205 of
= ein a Act of 1942, ¢. 619, 56 Stat.
LAWS APPLICABLE.
(a) General Rule.—All provisions of law
(ineluding penalties) applicable in res
of the taxes imposed by Chapter 1,
insofar as not inconsistent with this sub-
chapter, be applicable in respect of the tax
imposed by this subchapter.
(b) Returns—
(2) No Return Required.—Notwithstand-
ing subsection (a), no return under section
> ccrerenacrs tiie TT te iene. ae
wren
ee oll
A A AO te
20
52 (a) shall be required to be filed by any
taxpayer endae’ tile subchapter for any
taxable year for which its excess profits net
income, computed with the nts
provided in section 711 (a) (2) and placed
on an annual basis as provided in section
711 (a) (3), is not greater than $5,000 or,
in the case of a mutual insurance company
(other than life or marine) which is an
interinsurer or reciprocal underwriter, is
not greater than $50,000.
(26 U. 8. C., Supp. V, 729.)
Treasury Regulations 111, promulgated under
the Internal Revenue Code:*
Sec. 29.23 (a)-4. Repairs.—The cost of
incidental repairs which neither materially
add to the value of the property nor appre-
ciably prolong its life, but keep it in an
ordinarily efficient operating condition, may
be deducted as expense, provided the plant
or property account is not increased by the
amount of such expenditures. Repairs in
the nature of replacements, to the extent
that they arrest deterioration and appreci-
ably prolong the life of the property,
should be charged against the depreciation
reserve if such account is kept. (See
sections 29.23 (1)-1 to 29.23 (1)-10,
inclusive. )
* Treasury Regulations 111 are applicable only to years be-
ginning after December 31,1941. Treasury Regulations 103,
also promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code, are ap-
plicable to earlier years beginning after December 31, 1938.
Sections 19.23 (a)-—4, 19.23 (1)-1, 19.23 (1)-2, 19.23 (1)-4,
19.23 (1)-5, 19.113 (a)—1, 19.113 (a)-2 and 19.113 (b) (1)-1
of Treasury Regulations 103 do not differ from the corre-
sponding provisions of Treasury Regulations 111, above
quoted, in any material respect.
21
Seo. 29.28 (1)-1. Depreciation.—A rea-
sonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear
and tear, and obsolescence of property used
in the trade or business, or ted under
section 29.23 (a)-15 as held by the tax-
payer for the production of income, may
deducted from income. For con-
venience such an allowance will usually be
referred to as depreciation, excl
the term any idea of a mere reduction in
market value not resulting from exhaus-
tion. wear and tear, or obsolescence. The
proper allowance for such depreciation is
that amount which should be set aside for
the taxable year in accordance with a rea-
sonably consistent plan (not necessarily at
a uniform rate), wha the aggregate of
the amounts so set aside, plus the salvage
value, will, at the end of the useful life of
the depreciable property, equal the cost or
other basis of the property determined in
accordance with section 113. Due regard
must also be given to expenditures for
current upkeep. * * *
Sec. 29.23 (1)-2. Depreciable Prop-
erty.—The necessity for a depreciation
allowance arises from the fact that cer-
tain property used in the business, or
treated under section 29.23 (a)—15 as held
by the taxpayer for the production of in-
come, — approaches a point where
its usefulness is exhausted. The allowance
should be confined to property of this na-
ture. In the ease of nos ew property, it
applies to that which is subject to wear and
tear, to decay or decline from natural
causes, to exhaustion, and to obsolescence
due to the normal progress of the art, as
where machinery or other property must
be replaced by a new invention, or due
to the inadequacy of the property to the
22
growing needs of the business. It does
not apply to inventories or to stock in —
trade, or to land apart from the improve-
ments or physical development added to it.
It does not apply to bodies of minerals
which through the process of removal suf-
fer depletion, other provisions for this be-
ing made in the Internal Revenue Code.
(See sections 23 (m) and 114.) Pro
kept in repair may, nevertheless, be the
subject of a depreciation allowance. (See
section 29.23 (a)-—4.) The deduction of an
allowance for depreciation is limited to
roperty used in the taxpayer’s trade or
usiness, or treated under section 29.23
(a)-15 as held by the taxpayer for the pro-
duction of income. No such allowance may
be made in respect of automobiles or other
vehicles used solely for pleasure, a building
used by the taxpayer solely as his residence,
or in respect of furniture or furnishings
therein, personal effects, or clothing; but
properties and costumes used exclusively in
a business, such as a theatrical business,
may be the subject of a depreciation allow-
ance.
Sec. 29.23 (1)-4. CaprraL SUM RECOVER- —
ABLE THROUGH DEPRECIATION ALLOWANCES.—
The — sum to be replaced by deprecia-
tion allowances is the cost or other basis of
the property in respect of which the allow-
ance is made. (See sections 113 (a) and
114.) To this amount should be added
from time to time the cost of improve-
ments, additions, and betterments, and
from it should be deducted from time to
time the amount of any definite loss or dam-
age sustained by the property through
casualty, as distinguished from the gradual
exhaustion of its utility which is the basis
of the depreciation allowance. (See sec-
tion 113 » Seigunethies
Seo. 29.23 (1)-5. MerHop oF COMPUTING
DEPRECIATION ALLOWANCE.—The capital
to be recovered shall be charged off over
the useful life of the property, either in
equal annual installments or in accordance
with any other recognized trade —-
such as an apportionment of the capi
sum over units of production. Whatever
plan or method of apportionment is
adopted must be reasonable and must have
due regard to operating conditions di
the taxable period. The reasonableness o
any claim for depreciation shall: be deter-
mined upon the conditions known to exist
at the end of the period for which the re-
turn is made. If the cost or other basis
of the property has been recovered through
depreciation or other allowances no further
deduction for depreciation shall be allowed.
The deduction for depreciation in respect
of any depreciable property for any taxable
year shall be limited to such ratable amount
as may reasonably be considered neces-
sary to recover during the ini
life of the property the unrecov cost or
other basis. e burden of proof will rest
upon the taxpayer to sustain the deduc-
tion claimed. Therefore, taxpayers must
furnish full and complete information with
respect to the cost or other basis of the as-
sets in respect of which depreciation is
claimed, their age, condition, and remain-
ing useful life, the portion of their cost or
other basis which has been recovered
through depreciation allowances for prior
taxable years, and such other information
as the Commissioner may require in sub-
stantiation of the deduction claimed. * * *
24
Sec. 29.113 (a)—1. Scope OF BASIS FOR DE- —
TERMINING GAIN OR L088.—The basis of prop-
erty for the purpose of determining gain or
loss from the sale or other disposition
thereof is the unadjusted basis prescribed
in section 113 (a), adjusted for the various
applicable items specified in section 113
(b). Unless otherwise indicated, the word
‘“*hasis,’’ as used in this section and sec-
tions 29.113 (a)-2 to 29.113 (a) (22)-1,
inelusive, has reference to the unadjusted
basis. * oe *
Sec. 29.113 (a)-2. GeneRaL RULE—In
general, the basis of property is the cost
thereof. This rule is subject, however, to
the exceptions stated in sections 113 (a)
(1) to 113 (a) (21), inclusive.
Sec. 29.113 (b) (1)-1. ADJUSTED BaSsIs:
GENERAL RULE.—The adjusted basis for de-
termining the gain or loss from the sale or
other disposition of property is the cost of
such property or, in the case of such prop-
erty as is described in section 113 (a) (1) to
(21), inclusive, the basis therein provided,
adjusted to the extent provided in section
113 (b).
The cost or other basis shall be properly
adjusted for any expenditure, receipt, loss,
or other item, properly chargeable to capi-
tal account, including the cost of improve-
ments and betterments made to the prop-
erty. * * #
The cost or other basis must also be de-
creased by the amount of the deductions for
exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence,
amortization, and depletion to the extent
such deductions have in respect to any pe-
riod since February 28, 1913, been allowed
(but such decrease shall not be less than the
amount of deductions allowable) under
25
chapter 1 or prior income tax laws. The
adjustment required for any taxable year or
period is the amount allowed or the amount
allowable for such year or period under the
law applicable thereto, ichever is the
greater amount. A taxpayer is not per-
mitted to take advantage in a later year of
his prior failure to take any depreciation
allowance or of his action in taking
an
allowance plainly inadequate under the = ~—
known facts in prior years. The determi-
nation of the amount properly allowable
shall, however, be made on the basis of facts
reasonably known to exist at the end of
such year or period. The aggregate sum
of the greater of such annual amounts is the
amount by which the cost or other basis of
the property shall be adjusted. * * *
Treasury Regulations 112, promulgated under
the Internal Revenue Code:
Sec. 35.729-1. TIME AND PLACE FOR FIl-
ING RETURNS AND INFORMATION TO BE IN-
CLUDED.—Excess profits tax returns shall be
filed at the same time and place as the time
and place prescribed in sections 53 and 235
and the income tax regulations under such
sections for the filing of income tax returns.
The excess profits tax return of a corpora-
tion of income received or accrued
(a) from the date of its incorporation to
the end of its first accounting period, where
the period between the date of incorpora-
tion and the end of such period is less than
12 months, or.
(b) from the beginning of its last ac-
counting period to the date it ceases opera-
tions and is dissolved, retaining no assets,
where the period between the beginning of
the accounting period and such date is less
26
than 12 months, shall be considered as |
return for a fractional part of a year co
sisting of such period, and shall be filed
within the time prescribed for filing returns “
for taxable years of less than 12 months. —
The excess profits tax return shall ~
Form 1121 ceudionl, and such return s
contain all the information required
such form and by these regulations with
spect to computation of such tax. The
return, however, requires the computation: n
of the tax with only the credit which results)
in the lesser tax, anda return so filed me
the requirements of the statute. Thus 3
taxpayer may omit from the return th e
computation and information with respe
to the excess profits credit under section
713 or section 714 which does not result in the =
lesser excess profits tax and may omit the”
computation and information with respect ©
to the excess profits net income otherwise :
to be computed with such omitted credit.”
A return filed in this manner shall be™
audited as filed, regardless of whether it~
may be determined that the use of the”
omitted credit would result in a lesser tax,
A corporation which files a return is not, ©
by reason of the fact that only one method”
of computing its credit is employed, pre-~
cluded from using the other method in the —
computation of its excess profits tax for
such taxable year and, if an overpayment *
results, from filing a claim for the refund ©
of such overpayment within the applicable;
arent of limitation. a
* * * *
y
U. S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE: 1947
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.