Petitioners Brief — Pierce v. United States (No. 36)
Supreme Court brief1940
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
BLANK PAGE
BLANK PAGE
Page
NNT ON ss atest nia iineend mo dienmaliecl gpedécccucetvebunsuaninn 1
cn cnn cs socal alcaieipaiin ied esenediae id desde hanna eee ease eminie 1
SD NN in kines wr esac armani kipeaictibig china ~< 2
Statute and Regulations involved. .__-.............---.--.- 2
Rc niineann wilhudaus Wwkeddil tucks badauiababe i weintateth 2
Specification of errors to be urgedé___-.-...-_-.-----...---- 4
EE Le Pe EEE Oe ere 3
Argument: ; : :
The filing of a joint return does not, under the Revenue
ct of 1934, permit the husband’s capital losses to be
ucted from his wife’s capital gains............___- 8
ES eR I Pe Re le a ere OEE 10
eh OY OP Nok a a ods wdmainboerenidaments 12
3. The administrative construction._.........-..-.....-. 21
INR os. c :nin Bugthinqes Abbadon nek Aaawaticeaasneeiael 33
AREAS Sing - REE LOSS awe Bask nwedeuae 34
CITATIONS
Cases:
Cole v. Commissioner, 81 F. (2d) 485........--.---..---- 20, 31
Commisstener v. Brumder, 82 F. (2d) 944_.....-.-.-.--_-- 7
Commissioner v. Rabenald, 108 F. (2d) 639. .___-_- anceie 31, 32
Commissioner v. Thomas, 84 F. (3d) Sa ea 6, 19
Crowe v. Commissioner, 86 F. (2d) 796_.__..-...-_--- se
Demuth v. Commissioner, decided February 7, 1938, memo-
randum opinion, unreported_--_--..........---------- 11
Demuth v. Commissioner, 100 F. (2d) 1012, certiorari de-
ee ia tas ngcansdccetedumaiewae 5, 10
Gaines v. Helvering, 111 F. (2d) 144, pending on petition
for certiorari, No. 113, this Term--.-.----....-..------. 5, 10
Gummey, Frank B., 26 B. T. A. 8942. ._......---------- 19, 23
oT Re ee eee 31, 33
Helvering v. N. Y. Trust Co., 292 U. 8. 455_......_.----- 29
Helvering v. Wilshire Oil Co., 308 U. 8. 90___-__-. ..---.-- 29, 33
cuemeetng ©. Wingtes S00 U. Bo Tiivcnem cic cscn banddsan 32
Hill v. United States, 12 F. Supp. 798__..-..-----.------ 19
McCaughn v. Hershey Chocolate Co., 283 U. 8. 488_...--_--. 33
Monigomery v. Commissioner, 37 B. T. A. 232....__-.-_-- 11
Nelson v. Commissioner, 104 F. (2d) 521_.....-_..------ 5, 10
Pierce v. Commissioner, 37 B. T. A. 225.......-.-.------ 1
Pierce v. Commissioner, 100 F. (2d) 397_ 5, 10, 11, 12, 26, 27, 28, 29
Rogers v. Commisaioner, 111 F. (2d) 987_....--..-.------ 31
Estate of Sanford v. Commissioner, 308 U. 8S. 39......-.-- 29
261513—40——-1 (I)
Il
Cases—Continued. ; Page
Sweet v. Commissioner, decided June 30, 1938, memorandum
| AEE SOP "hea ee ll
Sweet v. Commissioner, 102 F. (2d) 103, certiorari denied,
I Oe a ns a il an ects ati 5, 10
Taft v. Helvering, 111 F. (2d) 145, pending on petition for
certiorari, No. 183, this Term...................... 5, 12, 16
Uihlein, Joseph E., 30 B. T. A. 399, affirmed sub nom. Com-
missioner v. Brumder, 82 F. (2d) 944_....._..__.___-_. 19
Van Vleck v. Commissioner, 80 F. (2d) 217, certiorari de-
a ns idinrcahoeiel acaba oninatdanedie de ieetus 6, 19
Woolford Realty Co. v. Rose, 286 U. 8. 319__..__._______- 19
Statutes:
Revenue Act of 1918, c. 18, 40 Stat. 1057, Sec. 223______-_ 14
Revenue Act of 1921, c. 136, 42 Stat. 227, Sec. 223_______ 14
-Revenue Act of 1932, c. 209, 47 Stat. 169:
6 <p EE Ena aokis wag enacnaniees 7, 11, 12, 17, 22, 28, 29
pe MRT i Mane Nee 11
Revenue Act of 1934, c. 277, 48 Stat. 680:
Sec. 23 (j) (U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 23)......--.-.-- 4, 8, 34
See. 23 (0) (U. 8. C., Title 26, See. 23)..............-..- 11, 16
Sec. 51 (b) (U. S. C., Title 26, Sec. 51)_...-.---.-__.-_-
6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 30,
Sec. 51 (b) (1) (U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 51).-._.-___- 34
Sec. 51 (b) (2) (U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 51).-.__.___- 4, 34
Sec. 117 (a) (U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 101)_....__..... 8,34
> Sec. 117 (b) (U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 101)_..___.___- 35
Sec. 117 (d) (U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 101)__.__.____- 4,
7, 8, 12, 13, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 26, 30, 32, 35
Revenue Act of 1936, c. 690, 49 Stat. 1648, Sec. 117 (d)___- 24, 31
Revenue Act of 1938, c. 289, 52 Stat. 447:
eR, RR AEG oS Pee oa cI eC 19
(RRS Mi BY Raa ERS. E UR aa oda ee 20, 31, 32
Ot 21
EI ero aoe eS FERRE es ROME 21, 24, 32
Revenue Act of 1939, c. 247, 53 Stat. 862, Sec. 212______- 24
Internal Revenue Code, Sections 24 (b) (1), 117... -..--- 19, 25
Miscellaneous:
I I reat scald Ra wecician yg atone diaicnbuy masse 19
I nt alin macdanuon 23
XIII-2 Cum. Bull. 293, I. T. 2824, overruling I. T. 1997,
NSS GS SRS REZ ESI pene Ses CRETE Rare 19
XIV-—2 Cum. Bull. 156 (1935), G. C. M. 15438______ 7, 23, 29, 30
Den Se, SE es nau netcctinenandamons« 19
1933 C. C. H., Federal Tax Rewrite Service, par. 6037__-_- 22
Hearings before Senate Committee on Finance on: H. R.
8245, 67th Cong., Ist Sess., p. 74............--.-..-.. 14
H. Rept. No. 704, 73d Cong., Ist Sess____.__.....__-_-- ._ 17,19
H. Rept. No. 350, 67th Cong., 2d Sess., p. 13......-...- * 4
H. Rept. No. 1860, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., pp. 29-30_....-- 20, 32
PREP RI OEE FRI SURE Bh TIERONE OTD SETAE ONT ee eC kn ee |
Ill
Miscellaneous—Continued. Page
(1940) 53 Harv. L. Rev.:
Gh cat OE: a LR oC RE PS TE 10, 19, 21, 33
; St Ons cenenhduneeeendhekaunaeuduuwent 19, 21, 33
Paul and Havens, Husband and Wife under the Income Taz
(1936) 5 Brooklyn L. Rev. 241, 257.........--...---- 18
Sol: Op. 90, Cum. Bull. No. 4, p. 236 (1921)........----. 14
8. Rep. No. 275, 67th Cong., Ist Sess., p. 17.....-.------ 14
8. Rep. No. 665, 72d Cong., Ist Sess., p. 17-......-.---- 17
Treasury Regulations 62, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1921:
PE EP atisscutasnehurcikn webtaneaaioaséende 7, 21
Treasury Regulations 65, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1924:
Bi clk wekowaseecyadhescesadaddsweodevcuen 22
Treasury Regulations 69, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1926:
CN EET A CRE. SMO A A aR 22
Treasury Regulations 74, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1928:
PONS SEG ee SSO ee AMOR SF AOR tae 22, 27
Treasury Regulations 77, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1932:
Treasury Regulations 86, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1934:
Etre: the vain atk cexatarnigasaaie iis 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 36
Fk Eee 4, 7, 10, 23, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 37
9 Tréasury Regulations 94, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1936: ;
Dp CM cikeua nace aewiagumuniaant nkdeaae be 22
Be SIE ca cacccaddbeveccdwiwes vores nnuckne 24
Treasury Regulations 101, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1938:
En, cncabliddidiuasobéuhdennatccaondaes 22
CN A REESE, CRE Ge oO NLC ee Mo! 25
Treasury Regulations 103, promulgated under the Internal
Revenue Code:
CIN nb a eee eunweeneawencuwae cue mie 22
ans ce deata st dna cin blalaibusas a andes ciao 25
(1940) 49 Yale L. J
aid inal niabartnds hieti-binidedyitctueaees oaremibcaicaas eae --< 10, 17, 20, 32
dimdbbimdaducdsdduiwpinkuduetdaied dane tuuanenes 17
Di dctidintnigesy tthbavtibobninddabaueweinwwon 20
Piped ierinncoaborsesbarinesverasanenes 17, 20, 32
@LANK PAGE
oe ee RTE?
‘gs
a
Guthe Supreme Court of the United States
OctToBER TERM, 1940
No. 36
Guy T. Hetvertnc, CoMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL
REVENUE, PETITIONER
v.
WaLteR C, JANNEY AND PAULINE F. M. JANNEY
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT
COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the Board of Tax Appeals (R.
23-27) is reported in 39 B. T. A. 240. The opinion
of the Cireuit Court of Appeals (R. 32-36) is re-
ported in 108 F, (2d) 564.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the Circuit Court of Appeals
was entered December 26, 1939 (R. 36-37). The
petition for a writ of certiorari was filed March 26,
*The date of the judgment is erroneously given in one
place (R. 37) as December 26, 1940.
(ay,
2
1940, and was granted April 29, 1940 (R. 37). The
jurisdiction of this Court rests upon Section
240 (a) of the Judicial Code as amended by the Act
of February 13, 1925.
Gouaietone PRESENTED
Whether, under the Revenue Act of 1934, the fil-
ing of a joint return permits the husband’s capital
losses to be deducted from his wife’s capital gains.
STATUTE AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
The pertinent provisions 6f the Revenue Act of
1934 and of the regulations promulgated there-
under will be found in the Appendix, infra, pp.
34-37.
STATEMENT
The stipulation of facts (R. 8-22), adgpted by
the Board of Tax Appeals as its findings (R. 24)
may be summarized as follows: :
_- The respondents are husband and wife and re-
side at Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania (R. 8). Dur-
ing 1934 the wife, Pauline F. M. J anney, realized
net gains from the sale of capital assets in the sum
of $126,303.52. The amount of such gains to be
taken into account under Section 117 (a) of the
Revenue Act of 1934 (set out in the Appendix)
was $94,491. During 1934 the husband, Walter
C. Janney, realized net losses from the sale of capi-
tal asests in the sum of $220,687.06, of which the
amount to be taken into account under Section
gs
3
117 (a) of the Revenue Act of 1934 was arora
(R. 8-9).*
The respondents filed a single joint income tax
return for the year 1934 (R. 8). In this return
they reported a capital gain of $2,527.65, which
represented the difference between the wife’s ad-
justed capital gains ($94,491) and the husband’s
adjusted capital losses ($91,963.35) (R. 9-10, 13).
In auditing the return the Commissioner held,
in accordance with Article 117-5 of Regulations 86,
that the losses sustained by the husband could not
be applied to reduce the gains realized by the wife
and that the husband’s losses accordingly could be
deducted only to the extent of his own gains plus
$2,000 (R. 10). By reason of this holding the
Commissioner increased the capital gain reported
by respondents by $89,963.35 (R. 10). On the basis
of this adjustment, and of another adjustment not
here inwolved, the Commissioner determined a defi-
ciency of $37,109.29 (R. 5-6).
The Board of Tax Appeals. sustained the Com-
missioner’s decision on the capital loss issue and
2 The’sum of $126,303.52 represents Mrs. Janney’s capital
gains less her own capital losses (R. 9). The sum of $220,-
687.06 represents Mr. Janney’s capital losses less his own
capital gains (R. 9). The*item of $04,401 stated to repre-
sent the percentage of Mrs. Janney’s capital gains which
may be taken into account and the item of $91, 963.35 stated
to represent the percentage of Mr. Janney’s losses to be
taken into account are based on these net gains and net
dosses.
4
determined a deficiency of $36,700.60 (R. 27). The
Circuit Court of Appeals: reversed the Board
(R. 37). This Court granted certiorari (R. 37).
SPECIFICATION OF ERRORS TO BE URGED
The Circuit Court. of Appeals erred:
1. In holding that Section 117 (d) of the Reve-
nue Act of 1934, either alone or in conjunction with
Section 51 (b) (2); permits losses sustained by one
spouse on the sale of capital assets to be applied
against the gains of the other spouse from similar
sales, if a joint return is filed.
2. In not holding that under Section 117 (d) and
Section 51 (b) (2) a loss sustained on the sale of
capital assets by one spouse is deductible only to
the extent of his or her gains from similar’ sales
(plus $2,000), even though a joint return is filed.
3. In not holding that the deductions which may
be entered in a joint return are those to which
each spouse, separately considered, is entitled.
4. In not holding that regulations promulgated
under Section 51 (b) (2) and Section 117 (d) of the
Revenue Act of 1934 were valid regulations which —
controlled the disposition of this case.
5. In holding that Article 117-5 of Regulations
86 is inconsistent with Section 51 (b) (2) of =
Revenue Act of 1934 and is invalid.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
Sections 23 (j) and 117 (d) of the Revenue Act |
of 1934 together provide that losses from the sale
5 at tars.
of capital assets shall be allowed as deductions —
only to the extent of $2,000 plus gains from such
sales. Section 51 (b) permits a husband and
wife to make a single joint return, in which case
the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income.
It is the Government’s position that even if a
joint return is made the husband’s capital losses
ean be deducted only to the extent of his own capi-
tal gains, and that gains of the wife cannot aug-
ment the deduction for the husband’s losses. De-
ductions in a joint return may not be computed as
if the husband and wife were one person. What-
ever doubt might attend this question if the stat-
ute stood alone-is eliminated, we submit, by the
administrative construction, which has been im-
pliedly approved by Congress. 4.
1. With-the exception of the decision wale the
Government’s position has been uniformly sus-
tained by the courts. Pierce v. Commissioner, /
100 F. (2d) 397 (C. C. A. 2d); Demuth v.
Commissioner, 100 F. (2d) 1012 (C. C. A. 2d),
certiorari denied, 307 U. S. 627; Sweet v. Commis-
sioner, 102 F. (2d) 103 (C. C. A. Ist), certiorari
denied, 307 U. S. 627; Nelson v. Commissioner,
104 F. (2d) 521 (C. C. A. 4th) ; Gaines v. Helver-
ing, 111 F. (2d) 144 (€. C. A. 2d), pending on peti-
tion for certiorari, No. 113, this Term. And com-
pare Taft v. Helvering, 111 F. (2d) 145 (C. C. A.
281518—40——2
6
2d), pending on petition for certiorari, No. 183,
this Term.
2. The provision in Section 51 (b) that if a
_joint return is made the tax shall be computed on
the aggregate income contemplates that a hus-
band and wife may, in such a return, utilize all
deductions which would be allowable to either sep-
arately, including deductions of one spouse in ex-
cess of that spouse’s gross income,. But it carries
no inference that if a joint ret is made these
deductions are to be determined as if the husband
and wife were one person. Deductions are to be
computed as in any other case, and the aggregate.
net income is then to be ascertained by combining
the separate items of income and the separate de-
ductions of each spouse.
Statutory limitations upon the allowance of a
deduction which are contingent upon the amount
or kinds of inccine of the taxpayer should not be
abridged by treating husband and wife as a sin-
gle taxpayer if they elect to file a joint return.
There is no general principle that husband and
wife are to be treated as a single taxpayer for
purposes of deductions if they file a joint return.
Instead the cases have regarded them as separate
taxpayers in computing deductions, except as Con-
gress has specifically provided otherwise. Van
Vleck v. Commissioner, 80 F. (2d) 217 (C. C. A.
2d), certiorari denied, 298 U. S. 656; Commis-
sioner V. Thomas, 84 F. (2d) 562 (C. C. A. 5th);
~~
7
Commissioner v. Brumder, 82 F. (2d) 944 (C. C.
A. 7th).
3. Whatever doubt might attend the meaning of
the Act if it stood alone it resolved by the admin-
istrative construction which has been tacitly ap-
proved by.Congress. Ever since 1921 the Treas-
ury has taken the general position that even-in a
joint return only those deductions can be taken ‘‘to
which either spouse is entitled.’’ Article 401 of
Regulations 62. Under Section 23 (r) (1) of the
1932 Act, the predecessor of Section 117 (d) of the
1934 Act, the Bureau of Internal Revenue ruled
that securities losses sustained by the wife might
not be offset against securities gains of the hus-
band, even though a joint return was filed. G. C. M.
15438, Cum. Bull, XIV-2, p. 156. And Article
117-5 of Regulations 86, promulgated under the
Revenue Act of 195% and explicatory of Section
117 (d) of that Act, explicitly provides that the
limitation ‘‘on the allowance of losses of one spouse
from sales or exchanges of capital assets is in ail
cases to be computed without regard to gains and
losses of the other spouse upon sales or.exchanges
of capital assets.”’ This regulation unequavocally
covers the question here at issue. The interpreta-
tion given Section 117 (d) of the 1934 Act by this
regulation received tacit Congressional approval
through the enactment of identical statutory provi-
sions in the Revenue Act of 1936 and of analogous
provisions in the Revenue Acts of 1938 and 1939.
U
8
ARGUMENT
THE Fitine oF a Joint Retuxn Does Not, UNDER
THE Revenve Act or 1934, Permit THE Hvs-
BAND’s CAPITAL LOSSES TO BE DEDUCTED From His
Wire’s Capital GAINS
Section 23 (j) of the Revenue Act of 1934 pro-
vides that losses from sales or exchanges of capita
assets shall be allowed as deductions only to the
extent provided in Section 117 (d). Section
117 (d) provides: ‘‘ Losses from sales or exchanges
of capital assets shall be allowed only to the ex-
tent of $2,000 plus the gains from such sales cr
exchanges.’’ Section 51 (b) of the Act permits a
husband and wife to make a single joint return
‘“in which case the tax shall be computed on the
aggregate income.”’
The two respondents in the present case are hus-
band and wife and they filed a joint return for
1934. During that year the husband realized net
losses of $220,687.06 from the sale of capital assets,
of which $91,963.35 was to be taken into account
in computing net income under Section 117 (a)
of the Revenue Act of 1934.’ During the same
* Section 117 (a) of the Revenue Act of 1934 (set out in
the Appendix) provides that in the case of a taxpayer
other than a corporation only certain enumerated per-
centages of the gain or loss. recognized upon the sale or
exchange of capital assets shall be taken into account in
computing net income, the percentages being graduated
downward according to the length of time for which the
capital assets have been held.
9
period the wife realized net gains of $126,303.52
from the sale of capital assets, of which $94,491
was to be taken into account under Section 117 (a). ©
The court below held that the husband’s net
losses from the sale of capital assets might be de-
ducted in the joint return to the extent of the wife’s
net gains from similar sales. It said that the pro-
vision of Section 51 (b) that if a joint return is
used the ‘‘tax shall be computed on the aggregate
income’’ necessarily means ‘‘that in arriving at
joint net income both gross income and deductions
of the spouses must be aggregated and treated as
the income and deductions of a single taxpayer.”’
(R. 34).
It is the Government’s position that the hus-
band’s capital losses could be deducted only to the
extent of his own capital gains plus $2,000, and
that the gains of the wife could not be used to
augment the permissible deduction for the hus-
band’s losses. It is, of course, admitted that if
the spouses had made separate returns each could
deduct his or her capital losses only to the extent
of his or her capital gains. And we think that
nothing in the statutery provision permitting a
joint return implies that deductions are to be com-
puted in such a return as if the husband and wife
were one person. On the contrary, we think that
deductions are to be determined separately for each
spouse, and that their aggregate net income is then
to be ascertained by combining their separate items
of income and their separate deductions.
"
— -
10
If, however, the statute is ambiguous, that am-
higuity is resolved by the administrative construc-
tion, tacitly approved by Congress, in favor of
the interpretation which we here urge. Article
117-5 of Regulations 86, promulgated under the
Revenue Act of 1934, explicitly and admittedly
covers the present case. This regulation was pre-
sumptively valid when issued. It has since been
approved by Congress, by its reenactment in the
Revenue Act of 1936 of statutory provisions identi-
eal with those of the 1934 Act on which the regula-
tion was based, and by its enactment of analagous
provisions in the Revenue Acts of 1938 and 1939.
1. The Decisions.—With the single exception of
the decision helow in the present case, the posi-
tion here taken by the Government has been uni-
formly upheld by the lower courts.‘ Substantially
the same question which is here presented was
resolved in favor of the Government in Pierce v.
Commissioner, 100 F'. (2d) 397 (C. C. A. 2d) That
case has since been followed in Demuth v. Commis-
sioner, 100 F. (2d) 1012 (C. C. A. 2d), certiorari
denied, 307 U. S. 627; Sweet v. Commissioner, 102
F. (2d) 103 (C. C. A. 1st), certiorari denied, 307
U. S. 627; Nelson v. Commissioner, 104 F. (2d)
521 (C. C. A. 4th) ; and Gaines v. Helvering, 111 F.
*The decision below is commented upon and criticized
adversely in (1940) 49 Yale L. J. 1279, and in (1940) 53
Harv. L. Rev. 681.
a
~
11
(2d) 144 (C. ©. A. 2d), pending on petition for cer-
tiorari, No. 113, this Term. The Gaines case, like
the case at bar, was decided under the Revenue Act
of 1934. The other cases involved the cognate pro-
visions of the Revenue Act of 1932. Section 23 (r)
(1) of that Act provided that losses from sales or
exchanges of stocks and bonds which were not cap-
ital assets should be allowed only to the extent of
gains from such sales or exchanges, and Section
101 (ce) (8) defined ‘‘capital assets’? as property
held by the taxpayer for more than two years. In
each of those cases the courts held that the losses of
one spouse from the sale of non-capital assets could
not be deducted from the gains of the other spouse
from similar sales, even though a joint return was
used. The court below recognized that these cases
support the Government’s position, but declined to
follow them (R. 33).°
Since the decision below, the Circuit Court of
Appeals for the Second Circuit has held per
curiam, upon the authority of its decision in the
Pierce ease, that the limitation on the deduction
for charities to 15 percent of the taxpayer’s net
income (Section 23 (0) of the Revenue Act of 1934)
5 The Board of Tax Appeals also has consistently upheld
the Government’s position. Pierce v. Commissioner, 37
B. T. A. 225; Montgomery v. Commissioner, 37 B. T. A.
932; Sweet v. Commissioner, decided June 30, 1938, memo-
randum opinion, unreported; Demuth v. Commissioner,
decided February 7, 1938, memorandum opinion, unreported.
12
must be computed with reference to the husband’s
and wife’s separate net incomes, and may not, even
though a joint return is filed, be computed on their
combined net income. Taft v. Helvering, 111 F.
(2d) 145, pending on petition for certagrari, No.
183, this Term.
2. Meaning of the Act.—The decision below in
the present case relies largely upon the reasoning
of Judge Learned Hand’s dissent in the Pierce
ease. Both the opinion below and that of Judge
Hand rest their rejection of the Government’s
position, not on any construction of Section 117
(d) in the present case or of Section 23 (r) (1)
of the 1932 Act in the Pierce case, but on their
interpretation of Section 51 (b). In ‘his dissent
in the Pierce case Judge Hand asserted that the
privilege given by Section 51 (b) of filing a joint
return was based upon disregarding the source of
the deductions and of the items of income. 100 F.
(2d) at 398, 399. The court below approved this
reasoning, and similarly concluded that tue provi-
sion that if a joint return is made the tax shall be
computed on the aggregate income necessarily
means that both gross income and deductions of
the spouses be ‘‘treated as the income and deduc-
tions of a single taxpayer.”’ (R. 341.)
This argument fails, we think, to distinguish
between the undisputed proposition that the al-
lowable deductions of both spouses are to be con-
>
13
solidated in a joint return, and the further propo-
sition, here at issue, that the two spouses are to
be regarded as a single taxpayer or as one person
in determining what deductions are allowable in
such a return. It overlooks, in other words, the
fyndamental distinction between ‘‘nooliag’’ the de-
ductions and items of income of the two spouses
in a joint return and treating the two spouses as
one person for the purpose of ascertaining what
items of income and what deductions are to be
entered in that return. If the capital losses of
Mr. Janney in 1934 had been deductible in full,
without limitation, those losses could have been
pooled in the joint return with any other deduc-
tions allowable to Mr. Janney or to his wife, and
their aggregate sum could have been deducted from
the aggregate income of the two in determining
their taxable net income. But Mr. Janney’s capi-
tal losses were not deductible in full, without limi-
tation. By Section 117 (d) the deduction was
specifically limited to $2,000 plus capital gains.
Sectior#51 (b) provides that if a joint return is
filed the tax shall be computed on the aggregate
income. But nothing in this provision suggests
that the making of a joint return expands the
measure of the deduction under Section 117 (d)
to embrace the capital gains of both spouses.
The provision of Section 51 (b) in question has.
to do with the computation of the tax on the joint.
261513—40——-3 ‘
14
return and not with determining what items of in-
come should be reported, or what deductions are
allowable, or the amount of permissible deductions.
eet
It unquestionably ¢ontemplates that a husband
and wife may, in a joint return, use all deductions
which would be allowable to either separately, in-
cluding deductions of one spouse in excess of that
spouse’s gross income.’ But it carries no infer-
ence that because a joint return is employed these
deductioys are to be determined as if the husband
and wife were one person. On the contrary, it
is most unlikely that Congress intended by Sec-
tion 51 (b) to provide for different limitations
° The provisions of Section 51 (b) of the Revenue Act of
1934 were first enacted in that form in Section 223 of the
Revenue Act of 1921, and were contained also in the various
intervening revenue acts. The Revenue Act of 1918, Sec-
tion 223, provided for che filing of joint returns but di’ not
‘specify how the tax was to be computed if a joint return was
filed. In Sol. Op. 90, Cum. Bull. No. 4, p. 236 (1921), the
Solicitor of Internal Revenue ruled that under the’1918 Act
the tax of a husband and wife filing a joint return was to be
computed on their net aggregate income, and that the deduc-
tions of one spouse, if they exceeded his or her income, could
be deducted from the gross income of the other. Appar-
ently,*however, some doubt existed as to right of taxpayers
having income subject co surtaxes to file joint. returns and
have their tax computed in this fashion, and it was to resolve
this doubt thet there was inserted in the 1921 Act the pro-
vision that in joint returns the tax should be computed on
the aggregate income. See S. Rep. No. 275, 67th Cong., 1st
Sess., p. 17; H. Rep. No. 350, 67th Cong., ist Sess., p. 13;
, Hearings before the Senate Committee on Finance on H. R.
8245, 67th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 74.
Pe
¢ <7 %
15
on the allowance of deductions depending upon
whether joint or several returns were made.
Rather the implication is that deductions are to be
determined as in any other case and that the ag- -
gregate net income is then to be ascertained by
combining the separate items of income and the
separate deductions of each spouse. In other
words, two calculations are required for determin-
ing the tax. The first is the calculation, which
would be necessary in any return, of the separate
items of income and the separate deductions.
Section 51 (b) has no reference to this first cal-
culation. It merely provides that after this cal-
culation has been made, the items of income and
the deductions of the husband and those of the
wife are to be combined and the tax calculated on
the aggregate net income thus determined. There
is nothing in the phrase ‘“‘aggeregate income’’ to
suggest that a husband and wife are to be con-
sidered as one person in determining what deduc-
tions are allowable, and it has never before
been construed as prescribing such a rule, either
by the courts, by the Board of Tax Appeals, or by
ile Treasury Department regulations.
Statutory limitations upon deductions which
are contingent upon the amount or kinds of
income of the taxpayer should not be curtailed
by permitting husband and wife to elect to be
treated as a single taxpayer by filing a joint re-
turn. There can be no question that such a con-
oad.
16
4
struction of the revenue act would in considerable
part defeat such limitations upon deductions. For
example, the statutory limitation here involved,
Section 117 (d), provides that capital losses shalt
be offset only against capital gains, except that cap-
ital losses are deductible unconditionally up to
$2,000. The operation of this limitation would
be substantially curtailed if capital losses. could
be offset against capital gains of either spouse,
-sinee the two would be likelier to have cap-
ital gains than the spouse who suffered the losses
would be alone. Again, the statutory provision
involved in the Taft case, Section 23 (0), hmits
deductions for charitable contributions to 15 per-
cent of the taxpayer’s net income. This limitation,
too, would be relaxed if a husband and wife making
a joint return were treated as a single taxpayer,
since the combined net income of husband and wife
would normally exceed the individual income of the
spouse making the contributions. Situations can
be conceived with respect to both of these statutory
limitations on deductions in which the single tax-
payer theory urged by the Government would be
advantageous to the taxpayer, and the contentions
urged by reSpondents disadvantageous.’ But, on
* Seetion 117 (d) allows a deduction of $2,000 of capital
loss from ordinary income, which would in some situations
render advantageous to taxpayers the interpretation here
urged by the Government. Thus, if both husband and wife
had large capital losses and no capital gains, they could,
under the separate taxpayer theory which we urge, each
i rn teen nines
17 4
the whole, the construction here urged by the Gov-
ernment is that calculated to giye full effect to such
statutory limitations on deductions and thus to
produce maximum revenue. See (1940) 49 Yale
L. J. 1279, 1284.
In the court below respondents argued, in effect,
that to allow capital losses of one spouse to be offset
against capital gains of the other spouse would not
be inconsistent with the purpose of Section 117 (d).
Specifically they pointed out that the legislative
history both of Section 117 (d) of the 1934 Act and
of its predecessor, Section 23 (r) (1) of the 1932
Act, shows that the purpose of Congress was to pre-
vent taxpayers from escaping taxation on their or-
dinary incomes, that is on income from salaries,
rents, dividends, ete., by utilization of deductions
for security losses. See S. Rep. No. 665, 72d Cong.,
1st Sess., p. 17; H. Rep. No. 704, p. 10, 73d Cong.,
2d Sess., p.10. And respondents argued that since
to permit security losses of one spouse to be offset
against security gains of the other spouse would
take a $2,000 deduction, while under the theory of respond-
ents. but one $2,000 deduction would be allowable for both
if a joint return were filed. See (1940) 49 Yale L. J. 1279,
1282. The spouses would still, however, have the option
of filing separate recurns.
Similarly, in the case of the limitation of charitable de-
ductions to 15 percent of net income, the construction urged
by respondents would be advantageous to the Government
if one of the two spouses had no net income, ¢. ¢., had deduc-
tions in excess of gross income. But there, too, the taxpay-
ers would still have the option of filing separaig returns.
18
not enable them to escape taxation on their ordi-
nary incomes, Congress cannot have intended to
prehibit such offsets.
‘This argument, carried to its logical conclusion,
would permit capital losses sustained by one spouse
to be offset against capital gains of the other spouse
regardless of whether separate or joint returns
were made.. Moreover, while the basic purpose of
Congress was doubtless to prevent security losses
from being applied against ordinary income (ex-
cept up to $2,000), Congress did not relieve capital
gains from taxation, except as capital losses were
available under the statute to offset them. And
the normal reach of the tax on capital gains would
be curtailed if husband and wife, by filing a joint
return, could offset the capital losses of both
against the capital gains of éither.
There is no general principle that husband and
wife are to be treated as a single taxpayer for
purposes of deductions if they elect to file a joint
return. ‘‘Even if they file joint returns, husband
and wife apparently do not blend into a single tax-
payer, at least for the purpose of the deduction
provisions.”” Paul and Havens, Husband and
Wife under the Income Tax (1936), 5 Brooklyn
L. Rev. 241, 257.
Thus net losses sustained by the husband in a
year in which he filed a separate return may not be
carried over and deducted from the income of the
wife in a joint return for the following year. Van
19
Vleck v. Commissioner, 80 F. (2d) 217 (C. C. A.
2d), certiorari denied, 298 U. S. 656. The court
said (80 F. (2d) at 218), ‘“‘Although the peti-
tioners filed a joint return in 1930, each of them
remained a separate and distinct taxpayer.’’ Com-
pare Woolford Realty Co. v. Rose, 286 U. 8. 319.
Similarly, it was formerly held that losses sus-
tained by one spouse in a bona fide sale of securi-
ties to the other spouse could be deducted in a
joint return. Commissioner v. Thomas, 84 F.
(2d) 562 (C. C. A. 5th); Joseph E. Uihlein, 30
B. T. A. 399, affirmed sub nom. Commissioner v.
Brumder, 82 F. (2d) 944 (€. C. A. 7th); Hill v.
United States, 12 F. Supp. 798 (C. Cls.); Frank
B. Gummer, 26 B. T. A. 894; I. T. 2824 XITI-2
Cum. Bull. 293, overruling I. T. 1997, I{I-1 Cum.
Bull. 149. Section 24 (b) (1) of the Internal
Revenue Code, derived from Section 24 (b) (1) of
the Revenue Act of 1938, now prohibits deductions
for losses resulting from sales between members
of a family, but this provision was adopted
merely to prevent tax evasion. See H. Rep. No.
704, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., p. 23; 1939-1 Cum. Bull.
554, 571; 78 Cong. Rec. 2662. See also (1940) 53
Harv. L. Rev. 681, 682.. It prohibits the deductions
in question without reference to whether separate
or joint returns are filed ; clear proof that it carries
no general inference that husband and wife are to
be treated es a single taxpayer if they make a joint
return. See (1940) 49 Yale L. J. 1279, 1283.
20
Formerly, also, some courts refused to hold
spouses jointly and severally liable for the tax
even though they filed a joint return. Cole v.
Commissioner, 81 F. (2d) 485, 487 (C. C. A. 9th) ;
Crowe v. Commissioner 86 F. (2d) 796 (C. ©. A.
7th). The doubt engendered by these decisions
was eliminated by the insertion in Section 51 (b)
of the 1938 Act of a provision explicitly making
liability with respect to the tax joint and several.
Here too, however, the reason for the change was
merely administrative expediency and not any
theory that husband and wife are one taxpayer.
See H. Rep. No. 1860, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., pp.
29-30; (1940) 49 Yale L. J. 1279, 1284. And see
infra, pp. 31-82.
Section 51 (b), we have sought to show, carries
no inference that spouses filing a joint return are
to be treated as a single taxpayer for the purpose
of computing limitations on deductions. And since
husband and wife are not required to make a joint
return the privileges stemming from the option
to do so should not be increased beyond the appar-
ent intention of Congress. If, however, it‘ is
thought that the general congressional policy to
favor the family unit, embodied in Section 51 (c)
and in the larger personal exemption accorded
married taxpayers, encompasses the issue at bar,
that policy conflicts with the specific congressional
intention, expressed in Section 117 (d), stringently
21
to limit deductions for capital losses. ‘** * * the
policy of mitigating the tax burden of the family
as an economic unit might be balanced against that
of limiting deductions to these specifically al-
iowed.’’ (1940) 53 Harv. L. Rev. 681, 682. This
statutory ambiguity, or conflict of policies, if there
be such, ig appropriate for solution by adminis-
trative construction. Below respondents asserted
no more than that the relevant provisions of the
Act are ambiguous, and, standing alone, are com-
patible with either the construction urged by re-
spondents or that urged by the Government.
3. The administrative construction.—Article 51-1
of Regulations 86, promulgated under the Revenue
Act of 1934, and explicatory of Section 51 of that
Act®reads: 7
If the income of each is included in a single
joint return, the tax is computed on the ag-
gregate income and all deductions and
credits to which either is entitled shall be
taken from such aggregate income.
This provision is ultimately derived from Article
401 of Regulations 62, promulgated under the
Revenue Act of 1921 (Section 223), which has been
preserved in substance in succeeding regulations.’
® See Article 401 of Regulations 65 and 69, promulgated,
respectively, under the Revenue Acts of 1924 and 1926 (Sec-
tion 223 of those Acts); Article 381 of Regulations 74 and
77, promulgated, respectively, under the Revenue Acts of
1928 and 1932 (Section 51 of those Acts); Artiele 51-1 of
22
As has been stated, Section 117 (d) of the Reve-
nue Act of 1934 was derived, with modifications
nét here material, from Section 23 (r) (1) of the
Revenue Act of 1932: the revenue acts prior to
1932 had not contained any comparable provision
limiting deductions for stock losses. No regula-
tions explicatory of Section 23 (7) (1) were pro-
mulgated under the Revenue Act of 1932.
However, in a letter of December 29, 1932, to the
Commerce Clearing House, Ine. (1933 C. C. H..
Federal Tax Rewrite Service, par. 6037) the Com-
missioner stated that in a joint return the wife’s
gains from sales of securities might be offset by
the husband’s losses from such sales, since a ‘‘joint
return is treated as if it was the return of a single
individual.’’ The view thus expressed by the Com-
missioner was never embodied in any sort of Treas-
Regulations 86 and 94, promulgated, respectively, under the
Revenue Acts of 1934 and 1936 (Section 51 of those Acts).
The provision in question was somewhat amplified in Ar-
ticle 51-1-(b) of Regulations 101, promulgated under the
Revenue Act of 1938 (Section 51). It there reads: “A
husband and wife, if living together at the close of ghe
taxable year, may eject to make a joint return (see Section
51 (b)), that is, to include in a single return made by them
jointly the income and deductions of each, even though one
has no gross income. In such a case, the tax shall be com-
puted on the aggregate income and all deductions and credits
to which either is entitled shall be taken from such aggregate
income.” This expanded version is retained as quoted in
Sec. 19.51-1 of Regulations 103, promulgated under the
Internal Revenue Code (Section 51).
23
ury ruling and was not published by tHe
Government.
In G. C. M. 15438, Cum. Bull. XTV-2, p. 156
(1935), on the other hand, the Bureau of Internal
Revenue ruled that under the 1932 Act losses sus-
tained by the wife through sales of securities
might not be allowed as an offset against gains
derived by the husband from like transactions,
even though a joint return were filed. This
ruling did not refer to the December 29, 1932,
letter. Following Frank B. Gummey, 26 B. T. A.
894; acquiesence, XIII-2 Cum. Bull. 8, it took the
view generally that a husband and wife filing a
joint return remain separate taxpayers for the
purpose of determining their right to deductions.
Article 117-5 of Treasury Regulations 86, pro-
mulgated under the Revenue Act of 1934 and ex-
plicatory of Section 117 (d) thereof, squarely
and admittedly covers the question here at issue.
It reads:
In the application of section 117, a hus-
band and wife, regardless of whether a joint
return or separate returns are made, are
considered to be separate taxpayers. Ac-
cordingly, the limitation under section 117
(d) on the allowance of losses of one spouse
from sales or exchanges of capital assets is
in all cases to be computed without regard
to gains and losses of the other spouse upon
sales or exchanges of capital assets.
24
The provisions of Section 117 (d) of the Revenue
Act of 1934 were retained in the same form in
Section 117 (d) of the Revenue Act of 1936, and
the provisions of Article 117-5 of Regulations 8&6
were retained in substantially the same form in
Article 117-5 of Regulations 94. In both the
Revenue Act of 1938 (Section 117) and that of
1939 (Section 212) considerable changes were
_ made in the treatment of capital gains and losses,
but in both provisions comparable to those of
Section 117 (d) of the Act of 1934 were retained.’
And Article 117-5 of Regulations 101, promul-
*Section 117 (d) (i) of the 1938 Act provided that in
the case of a corporation losses from sales or exchanges of
capital assets should be allowed only to the extent of $2,000
plus the gains from such sales or exchanges. Section 117
(a) (2) of that Act provided that “In the case of a tax-
payer-other than a corporation, short-term capital losses
shall be allowed only to the extent of short-term capital
gains.” ’ Section 117 (a) defined short-term capital gains
and losses as those resulting from the sale or exchange of a
capital asset held for less than 18 months, and defined long- —
term capital gains and losses as those resulting from the
sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 18
months,
Section 117 of the 1938 Act was carried over into the
Internal Revenue Code, but was thereafter amended by
Section 212 of the Revenue Act of 1939 to eliminate the
distinction between corporate and other taxpayers. As thus
amended the Code provides (Sec. 117 (d)) that “Long-term
capital losses shall be allowed, but short-term capital losses
shall be allowed only to the extent of short-term capital
gains.”
25
gated under the Revenue Act of 1938, and Section
19.117-5 of Regulations 103, promulgated under
the Internal Revenue Code, are each to the same
effect as Article 117-5 of Regulations 8€.”
The interpretation of the Act here urged by the
Government is thus supported, in the first place,
by the provision of Article 51-1 of Regulations
86, and its predecessors, that if a joint return
is filed the tax is computed on the aggregate in-
come and all deductions ‘‘to which either is entitled
shall be taken from such agg: egate income.’”’ This
regulation clearly means that before any deduction
may be entered in the joint return it must be a de-
duction to which either the husband or the wife,
separately considered, is entitled under the law.
As applied to the czse at bar, it means that the hus-
band’s own right to deduct a loss on the sale of
10 Article 117-5 of Regulations 101 reads:
“Arr, 117-5. Application of section 117 in the case of
husband and wife—(a) Short-term capital gains and
losses —Under the general rule with respect to taking de-
ductions in a joint return of husband and wife (see article
51-1), a deduction which is not allowable in computing the
net income of one spouse making a separate return is not
allowable in a joint return made by both spouses. Hence,
the limitation under section 117 (d) (2), relating tc the:
allowance of short-term capital losses, is, in the case of one
spouse, to be computed without regard to the short-term
capital gains and losses of the other spouse, regardlecs of
whether a joint return or separate returns age filed.”
Section 19.117-5 of Regulations 103 follows Article 117-5
of Regulations 101 without substantial change.
26
capital assets must be established before the deduc-
tion may be entered in the joint return. Under
Section 117 (d) of the 1934 Act the husband may
deduct his losses from such sales only to the extent
of gains from similar sales, plus $2,000. And
under Article 51-1 no further deduction can be cal-
culated and allowed in the joint return on the basis
of the wife’s gains. —
That is the view which was taken of the regula-
tion by the Circuit Court of Appeals for the Second
Circuit in the Pierce case, decided under the 1932
Act. It said (100 F. (2d) at 398):
* * * petitioners contend that when hus-
band and wife file a joint return they be-
come a taxable unit with the result that a
loss.of this character sustained by one
~spouse is an allowable deduction against
gains of the same character received by the
other. This contention cannot be sustained
in view of the Treasury Regulations and
judicial decisions in analogous cases. As
already noted, the Regulations provide that
the deductions to be taken from the aggre-
gate income of husband and wife shall be
those ‘‘to which either is entitled.’”’ Here
neither was entitled to the deduction i in ques-
tion. - * *
As has been stated, Judge Send ‘Hand dis-
sented in the Pierce case, and the reasoning of his
t was approved in the case at bar (R. 34).
fore reaching the conclusion, already discussed,
is ®
27
that the privilege of filing a joint return neces-
sarily involves disregarding the source of deduc-
tions, Judge Hand -put aside Article 381 of
Regulations 77 (the predecessor of Article 51-1 of
Regulations 86), as ambiguous. This conclusion he
reached by finding uncertainty in the word “en-
titl
” He said (100 F. (2d) at 398):
The regulations—which I accept as law—
add to these words [of Section 51 (b)] that
‘deductions * * * to. which either
spouse is entitled shall be taken from the
aggregate income’’. To find the deductions
to which ‘‘either spouse”’ is ‘‘entitled’’, one
must look to those allowed individuals; in
the case at bar to section 23, 26 U. 8. C. A.
.§ 23. Subdivision (e) of that section allows
losses like those before us to be deducted,
“subject torthe limitations of subdivision
(r).”? The Commissioner argues that that
clause imposes a condition, upon the privi-
lege, as opposed to a limitation upon its
amount, so that in order to learn whether a
spouse is ‘‘entitled’’ to any deduction what-
ever, it is first necessary to find out whether
the limitation would extinguish it if he or
she filed a separate return. The taxpayer
answers that §23 (e) grants the privilege,
and therefore ‘‘entitles’”’ the spouse to a de-
duction, ahd that subdivision (r) merely
limits its amount when the joint net income
is being computed. As a mere matter of
words I can see nothing to prefer. in either
: sy,
28
construction; it begs the question to say that
the extent of the deduction under a separate
return must be taken as a condition upon its
existence, € ° *
. This reading of ambiguity into the regulation is,
we submit; unwarranted: the alternative construc-
tion accepted by Judge Hand as plausible is hyper-
technical and departs from the ordinary meaning
of the word “‘entitled.’’ Mrs. Pierce could not in-
dividually deduct her securities losses because
under Section 23 (r) they could be offset only
against securities gains, and she had none. Thus
she was not, under any usual meaning of the term,
‘entitled’? to a deduction for securities losses.
It is artificial to suggest, as does Judge Hand,
that perhaps she was-“‘entitled’’ to the deduction
and that the deduction was merely limited as to
“amount—limited, in the Pierce case, to zero—by
her lack of securities gains. A deduction which
cannot be taken is not, in any usual sense, a deduc-
tion to which a taxpayer is ‘‘entitled.’’
The court below apparently accepted :Judge
Hand’s treatment of Article 51-1 (or, rather, of its
predecessor) ; in addition it relied upon the Com-
missioner’s letter of December 29, 1932, as showing
an administrative construction,.up to the promul-
gation of Article 117-5 of Regulations 86, contrary
to the position now taken by the Government. See
R. 33-35. This letter was an informal cvinion,
29
never published by. the Bureau of Internal Revenue
as a ruling, and is not entitled to the weight given
to Treasury Regulations (Helvering v. N. Y. Trust
Co., 292 U. S. 455, 468) or to publisied rulings of
the Internal Revenue Bureau (see Estate of San-
ford v. Commissioner, 308 U. 8. 39, 52-53) ) More-
over, the only published ruling of the Bureau con-
Qstruing Section 23-(r) (1) of the 1932 Act is G.
C. M. 15438, XIV-2 Cum.*Bull. 156 (1935), and it
is directly contrary to the letter. G. C. M. 15438
was not issued until after the Revenue Act of 1934
was enacted, and it is in line with Article 117-5 of
Regulations 86, promulgated under the 1934 Act.
The Bureau, of course, had power to change its
ruling, even if the letter be considered as such.
Helvering v. Wilshire Oil Co., 308 U. 8. 90, 100-
101. G. C. M. 15438, is not referred to in the
opinion below or in Judge Hand’s dissenting opin-
ion in the Pierce case, though it would have re-
solved the ambiguity which Judge Hand found in
the regulations.
The Treasury Department has, we think, taken
the general position ever since 1921, through the
predecessors of Article 51-1 of Regulations 86, that
even though a joint return is filed only those dedue-
tions can be taken which would be allowable to one
or the other of the spouses singly. And after the
enactment of Section 23 (r) (1) of the 1932 Act
gave rise to the specific question here in issue, the
only official ruling under that Act unequivocally
30
interpreted the Act as here urged by the Govern-
ment.
But whatever the administrative construction of
the 1932 Act, the regulations under the 1934 Act ad-
mittedly cover the present case, and, we submit, —
should be controlling. Article 117-5 of Regula-
tions 86, set out supra, p. 37, explicitly provides
that the limitation ‘‘on the allowance of losses of
one spouse from sales or exchanges of capital assets
is in all cases to be computed without regard to
gains and los#es of the other spouse upon sales or
exchanges of capital assets.”’
This regulation directly covers the question at
bar. The court below gave two reasons for its
refusal to give effect to it, namely: (1) that
it was invalid because inconsistent, not with the
provisions of Section 117 (d), but with the provi-
sions of Section 51 (b); and (2) that the adminis-
trative construction had not been consistent and
had not in reality received legislative approval.
The former contention has been dealt with; the lat-
ter, is, we think, untenable. _
The asserted lack of consistency in the adminis-
trative construction refers to the Commissioner’s
letter of December 29, 1932. As stated, we do not
think that that letter is entitled to any weight, and
it was, moreover, tactily repudiated by G. C. M.
15438.. In any event some ambiguity in the admin-
istrative construction prior to the promulgation of
Article 117-5 of Regulations 86 would not vitiate
31 ;
the effect of subsequent congressional approval of
that Article.
The conclusion of the court below that Article
117-5 Sid not receive legislative sanction is based
on the fact that in Section 51 (b) of the Revenue
Act of 1938 Congress made certain changes from
the 1936 Act in the provisions regarding the fil-
ing of joint returns. But Articie 117-5 had al-
ready received tacit legislative approval when
Congress enacted both Section 51 (b) and See-
tion 117 of the Revenue Act of 1936, without
change from the 1934 Act. See Hassett v. Welch,
303 U. S. 303, 312. Moreover, the 1938 modifica-
tion of Section 51 (b) was directed to a wholly dif-
ferent problem. No change was made in the provi-
sion that if a joint return was filed the tax should
be computed on the aggregate income, but for the
first time the statute provided that liability for the
tax should be joint and several. Previous statutes
had not contained any provision as to liability for
the tax, and two courts had held that in the absence
of a provision making the liability both joint and
several, one spouse could not be held liable for a
deficiency attributable to the other spouse ’g in-
come. See Cole v. Commissioner, 81 F. (2d) 485
(C. C. A. 9th), and Crowe v. Commissioner, 86 F’.
(2d) 796 (C..C. A. Tth). Accord: Commissioner
vy. Rabenold,108 F. (2d) 639 (C..C. A. 2d), and
compare Rogers y. Commissioner, 111 F. (2d) 987
(C. ©. A. 6th). It was solely to remedy this
.. SSSA
32
loophole with respect to the collection of the tax —
that Section 51 (b) was modified. See H. Rep.
No. 1860, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., pp. 29-30; Commis-
sioner v. Rabenold, 108 F. (2d) 639, 640-641 (C. C.
A. 2d) ; (1940) 49 Yale L. J. 1279, 1284. The enact-
g ment of this provision dealing with collection did
not in any way indicate Congressional disapproval
of Article 117-5 of Regulations 86, which had al-
ready received tacit Congressional approval. If
Congress had disapproved the interpretation given
Section 117 (d) of the 1934 Act by Article 117-5,
it would undoubtedly have incorporated in some
subsequent act a provision expressly dealing with
the treatment of capital losses in joint returns.
But it did not do so. While Section 117 of the
Revenue Act of 1938 made substantive changes in
the treatment of different classes of capital losses,
it nevertheless provided that short term capital
losses should be deducted only to the extent of short
term capital gains, without indicating how the
limitation was to be applied in the case of joint
returns.
Consequently, the interpretation given the stat-
utory provision by Article 117-5 of Regulations
86, which received legislative approval through the
enactment of identical statutory provisions in
the Revenue Act of 1936 and of analogous provi-
sions in the Revenue Acts of 1938 and 1939, now
has the force and effect of law. Helvering v. Win-
33
mill, 305 U. 8. 79; McCaughn v. Hershey Choco-
late Co., 283 U. 8S. 488; Hassett v. Welch, 303 U.
S. 303; Helvering v. Wilshire Oil Co., 308 U. 8.
90. tl
CONCLUSION
- For the reasons stated it is respectfully sub-
mitted that the decision of the court below should
be reversed.
Rosert H. JACKSON,
Attorney General.
SamMvEL QO. CLARK, Jr.,
Assistant Attorney General.
SEWALL KEy,
HELEN R. CARLOSS,
Special Asskatants to the Attorney General.
THomas KE. HARRIS,
| Special Attorney.
: Sem, 1940. ”
4 3 (1940) 53 Harv. L. Rev. 681, 682, discussing the decision
below in the present ¢ states:
“Thus whatever the merits of the unit theory as a matter
of de novo interpretation of the policy of a vague statute, it .
would seem that this was not the construction generally
given to it by the courts, or by the Treasury Regulation
promulgated under puted provisions which were —
quently reenacted by y| Congress 4
6 |
a APPENDIX
Revenue Act of 1934, ¢. 277, 48 Stat. 680:
SEc. 23. DEDUCTIONS FROM GROSS INCOME.
In computing net income there shall be
allowed as deductions:
* * * x *
(j) Capital Losses——Losses from sales or
exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed
only to the extent provided in section 117
Soe * * * *
[U. 8S. C., Title 26, Sec. 23.]
Sec. 51. INDIVIDUAL RETURNS.
* * * * *
(b) Husband and Wife.—If a husband
and wife living together have an aggregate
net income for the taxable year of $2,500 or
over, or an aggregate gross income for such
\ year of $5,000 or over—
(1) Each shall make sifch a return, or
‘ (2) The income of each shall be included
in a single joint return, in which case the
tax shall be computed on the ecg aid in-
come.
, * * +. * *
[U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 51.] 3
SEc. 117. CAPITAL GAINS AND LOSSES.
(a) General Rule—In the case of a tax-
payer, other than a corporation, only the.
llowing percentages of the gain or loss
recognized upon the sale or exchange of a
capital asset shall be taken into account in -
computing net income:
100 per centum if the sala asset has
been held for not more than 1 year;
o (84)
80 per centum if the capital asset has
been held for more than 1 year but not for
more than 2 years;
60 per centum if the capital asset nas
been held for more than 2 years but uot for
more than 5 years;
40 per centum if the capital asset has
been held for more than 5 years buc not for
more than 10 years;
30 per centum if the capital asset has
been held for more than 10 years.
(b) Definition of Capital Assets.—¥or
the purposes of this title, ‘‘capital assets’’
means property held by the taxpayer
(whether or not connected with his trade or
business), but does not include stock in trade
of the taxpayer or other property of a kind
which would properly be included in the in-
_ventery of the taxpayer if on hand at the
close of the taxable year, or property held
| by the taxpayer primarily for sale to cus-
-*tomers in the ordinary course of his trade
or business. is
* & * % *
(d) Limitation on Capital Losses.—Losses
from sales or exchanges of capital assets
shall be allowed only to the extent of $2,000
lus the gains from such sales or exchanges.
f a bank or trust company incorporated
under the laws of the United States or of
any State or Territory, a substantial part of
whose business is the receipt of deposits,
sells any bond, debenture, note, or certificate
or other evidence of indebtedness issued by
any corporation (including one issued by a
government or political subdivision thereof),
with interest coupons or in registered form,
any loss resulting from such sale (except
such portion of the loss as does not exceed
the amount, if any, by which the adjusted
basis of such instrument exceeds the par or
en cenee ee ce CO Ee ATEN I OREN OR NU TE I EEN ORRIN pen yt ys NC ON ae -
. 36
face value thereof) shall not be subject to the
foregoing limitation and shall not be in-
cluded in determining the applicability of
such limitation to other losses.
* * *
me ad
av [U. 8. C., Title 26, Sec. 101.]
Treasury Regulations 86, Bronmlgyted: under the
“Revenue Act of 1934:
Art, 51-1. Individual returns.—F or each
taxable year every single person and every
married person not living with husband or
wife for any part of the taxable year, whose
gross income as defined in sections 22 and 116
is $5,000 or over, or whose net income as de-
fined in section 21 is $1,000 or over, must
make a return of income. Every married
person living with husband or wife for any
part of the taxable year, but not-at the close
of the taxable year, must make a return if
his gross income for the taxable year is
$5,000 or more, or his net income is equal to,
or in excess of, the credit allowed him by
section 25 (b) ( ‘1) and (3) (computed with-
out regard to his status as the head of a fam-
ily). (See article 25-7.) A husband and
wife living together for the entire year need
‘make no returns unless their aggregate gross
income for the taxable yéar is at least $5,000
or their aggregate net income is at least
$2,500. If their aggregate net income for
the taxable year. is ©, 500 or more, or their
aggregate gross income is $5,000 ,or more,
either each must make a return, or the in-
come of each must be included in a single
, joint return. A husband and wife living to-
gether <t the close of the taxable year but
not during the entire taxable year must make
a return or returns if their aggregate gross
income for the taxable year is $5,000 or _
37
more, or their aggregate net income is equal
to, or in excess of, the credit allowed them
by section 25 (b) (1) and (3) (computed
without re to the status of either of them
as the head of a family). (See article 25-7.)
If the income of each is included in a single
joint return, the tax is computed on the aggre-
gate income and all deductions and credits
to which either is entitled shall be taken
from such aggregate income. A joint re-
turn of husband and wife may be filed only
if they were living together at the close of
their taxable year. If one spouse dies prior |
to the last day of the taxable year, the sur-
viving spouse may not include the income of
the deceased spouse in a joint return for such
taxable year.
Art. 117-5. Application of sectione117 in
the case of husband and wife.—In the appli-
cation of section 117, a husband and wife, re-
gardless of whether a joint return or sepa-
rate returns are made, are considered to be
separate taxpayers. Accordingly, the limi-
tation under section 117 (d) on the allow-
ance of losses of one spouse from sales or ex-
changes of capital assets is in all cases to be
computed without regard to gains and losses
of the other spouse upon sales or exchanges
of capital assests.
©. 6, GCOVERNSENT PRINTING OFFICE: 1940
~ - ° o “ —_™ ~ a | =
A ht a AER MOEN, SIO NM Oh FN RIED ICO teh GR CALA IPO ET ene
PRO Katt, PO. Lila. py Mi PAPP Flt Haat
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.