Opinion

Terence J. Keating & Janet D. Keating

Court
United States Tax Court
Filed
Jan 4, 2024
Status
Unpublished
Cited by
0 cases
Authority
More cited than 14.7%

“[T]he arrangement must . . . meet commonly accepted notions of insurance.”

How later courts described this case

  • “[T]he arrangement must . . . meet commonly accepted notions of insurance.”
  • finding that policies were valid and binding when the insured filed claims for covered losses and the captive insurance company paid them
  • “Subchapter S allows shareholders of qualified corporations to elect a ‘pass-through’ taxation system under which income is subjected to only one level of taxation.”
  • “The Tax Court personally observed the witnesses . . . and from that vantage point was in a position to evaluate their testimony in the light of their attitude and demeanor while being interrogated.”

Written by the judges who cited it.

The opinion

United States Tax Court

T.C. Memo. 2024-2

TERENCE J. KEATING AND JANET D. KEATING, ET AL., 1

Petitioners

v.

COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,

Respondent

—————

Docket Nos. 15066-18, 15067-18, Filed January 4, 2024.

15068-18.

—————

Kacie N.C. Dillon, Jonathan A. Halmi, and Tim Alan Tarter, for

petitioners.

Andrea M. Faldermeyer, Estevan D. Fernandez, Marco Franco, John

Robert Gordon, Erin Kathleen Salel, and Emerald G. Smith, for

respondent.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION ..................... 4

FINDINGS OF FACT .............................................................................. 6

I. RMS ................................................................................................... 6

A. Background ............................................................................... 6

B. Petitioners’ Roles at RMS ......................................................... 7

II. Commercial Insurance Coverage ..................................................... 8

1 Cases of the following petitioners are consolidated herewith: Cheryl L. Doss,

Docket No. 15067-18; and Arthur D. Candland and Michelle M. Candland, Docket No.

15068-18.

Served 01/04/24

2

[*2] A. Contractual Insurance Obligations .......................................... 8

B. Commercial Insurance Policies ................................................ 8

1. Background ........................................................................ 8

2. Workers’ Compensation Policies ....................................... 9

3. Mr. Hill’s Brokering Efforts .............................................. 9

4. Commercial Policies in Effect During the Years at

Issue ................................................................................. 10

III. Captive Insurance Program ........................................................... 13

A. Background ............................................................................. 13

B. Formation of Captive Insurance Program ............................. 14

C. Captive Owner Operations Manual ....................................... 15

D. Structure of Captive Insurance Program ............................... 17

E. Captive Policies ....................................................................... 19

1. Coverages, Policy Limits, and Premium Amounts......... 19

2. Coverage Selection and Policy Terms ............................. 26

F. Operations and Practices ........................................................ 27

1. Transaction Documentation Practices............................ 27

2. Underwriting Process, Premium Determination, and

Premium Payments ......................................................... 29

3. Claims Handling .............................................................. 32

4. Related-Party Loans and Payments ............................... 37

5. Risk Retention ................................................................. 41

6. Capitalization of Provincial and Provincial Pool............ 42

IV. Dividends ........................................................................................ 43

3

[*3]

V. Sale of RMS..................................................................................... 43

VI. Tax Reporting ................................................................................. 43

A. RMS ......................................................................................... 43

1. 2012 .................................................................................. 44

2. 2013 .................................................................................. 44

3. 2014 .................................................................................. 44

B. Risk Retention ......................................................................... 44

C. Petitioners ............................................................................... 45

OPINION ................................................................................................ 45

I. Evidentiary Matters ....................................................................... 45

II. Jurisdiction and Burden of Proof ................................................... 46

III. Credibility and Fact-Finding ......................................................... 48

IV. Microcaptive Arrangement ............................................................ 50

A. Whether the Arrangement Is Insurance ................................ 51

1. Commonly Accepted Notions of Insurance ..................... 53

2. Conclusion ........................................................................ 64

B. Effect on Petitioners................................................................ 64

1. Section 162 ....................................................................... 64

2. Section 165 ....................................................................... 66

3. Dividends ......................................................................... 70

V. Accuracy-Related Penalties............................................................ 73

4

[*4] MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION

MARVEL, Judge: During the years 2012–14 (years at issue),

petitioners Terence J. Keating, Cheryl L. Doss, and Arthur D.

Candland 2 were shareholders of Risk Management Strategies, Inc.

(RMS), an S corporation in the business of acting as a sole employer for

its clients, which were primarily banks administering special needs

trusts. 3 RMS assumed the employer liability resulting from the

employment of caregivers who worked for special needs trusts, handled

payroll, and generally carried out the responsibilities of being an

employer to caregivers and other employees that would have otherwise

fallen on its clients. For each year at issue RMS reported incurring

approximately $1.2 million of expenses for purported insurance

coverage provided through an arrangement among its affiliated captive

insurance company, Risk Retention, Ltd. (Risk Retention), and other

entities.

Respondent contends, among other things, that this arrangement

did not actually provide insurance and that petitioners cannot deduct

the amounts that RMS paid for the purported insurance and related fees

nor take advantage of a preferential rate for dividends paid by Risk

Retention. Respondent also contends that petitioners are liable for

accuracy-related penalties. Petitioners disagree, arguing that the

deductions and preferential dividend rate were proper because the

arrangement provided insurance. They also assert a reasonable-cause-

and-good-faith defense to the accuracy-related penalties. We agree with

respondent that the challenged deductions and preferential dividend

rate were improper and that accuracy-related penalties are appropriate.

On May 11, 2018, respondent determined deficiencies in

petitioners’ federal income tax and accuracy-related penalties under

section 6662(a) 4 as follows:

2 Petitioners Janet D. Keating and Michelle M. Candland had no involvement

in the transactions at issue in these cases, and we do not discuss them further.

3 In addition, some of its employees provided services to grantor trusts, family

offices, and other entities.

4 Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue

Code, Title 26 U.S.C. (Code), in effect at all relevant times, regulation references are

to the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 (Treas. Reg.), in effect at all relevant times,

and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure. Some

monetary amounts have been rounded to the nearest dollar.

5

[*5] Docket No. 15066-18—Terence J. Keating and Janet D. Keating

Year Deficiency § 6662(a) Penalty

2012 $274,039 $54,808

2013 244,578 48,916

2014 317,682 63,536

Docket No. 15067-18—Cheryl L. Doss

Year Deficiency § 6662(a) Penalty

2012 $18,039 $3,608

2013 21,299 4,260

2014 21,510 4,302

Docket No. 15068-18—Arthur D. Candland and Michelle M. Candland

Year Deficiency § 6662(a) Penalty

2012 $287,535 $57,507

2013 244,578 48,916

2014 312,275 62,455

Petitioners timely filed Petitions in these cases on August 2, 2018,

contesting respondent’s determinations. These cases were consolidated

pursuant to Rule 141 for purposes of trial, briefing, and opinion.

The issues for decision are (1) whether transactions conducted

through a purported microcaptive insurance arrangement among RMS,

Risk Retention, and other entities during the years at issue constitute

insurance for federal income tax purposes; (2) whether expenses RMS

incurred during the years at issue (a) through the purported

6

[*6] microcaptive insurance arrangement or (b) to Artex Risk Solutions,

Inc. (Artex), or PRS Insurance (PRS) for services rendered in connection

with the arrangement constitute ordinary and necessary business

expenses deductible under section 162; (3) if not, whether any of those

expenses are deductible as losses under section 165; (4) whether

dividends paid by Risk Retention to Mr. Keating and Mr. Candland in

their 2012 and 2014 taxable years are qualified dividends or ordinary

dividends; and (5) whether petitioners are liable for accuracy-related

penalties imposed under section 6662(a) for the years at issue. We also

address deferred evidentiary rulings.

FINDINGS OF FACT

Some of the facts have been stipulated and are so found. The

First, Second, Third, and Fourth Stipulations of Facts and the

accompanying Exhibits are incorporated herein by this reference.

Petitioners resided in California when they filed their Petitions. 5 Use

of the terms “insurance,” “insurer,” “insured,” “policy,” “premium,”

“claim,” “reinsurance,” “reinsurer,” and other insurance-related terms in

this Opinion replicate the terminology used by the parties throughout

the litigation and do not imply that we have determined that any

financial arrangement constitutes insurance, or that any company is an

insurance company, as a matter of fact or law for federal income tax

purposes.

I. RMS

A. Background

Mr. Keating and Mr. Candland incorporated RMS, also known as

Trust Employee Administration & Management or TEAM, in 2003. At

the time of incorporation, they split RMS’s ownership evenly, with each

owning 50% of RMS’s stock.

RMS’s primary business was the employment, administration,

and management of service providers for the benefit of trusts.

Specifically, RMS acted as the sole employer for caregivers, guardians,

case managers, household staff, and others who provided services for

special needs trusts, grantor trusts, family offices, and other entities.

Most of RMS’s employees provided services to special needs trust

beneficiaries. RMS contracted its services primarily to national banks,

5 Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing, venue for an appeal is the

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. See § 7482(b)(1)(A).

7

[*7] and specifically to their wealth management and private banking

departments. RMS also provided payroll and human resources services,

benefits administration, and legal consultation.

RMS had contracts with its bank clients in their capacities as

trustees. Pursuant to these contracts, the parties agreed that it was

their “mutual intention” that “RMS shall do all acts necessary to employ

individuals who will be the employees of RMS . . . and that Trustee shall

not in any manner be deemed to be the employer of such persons,

whether in its corporate or fiduciary capacity.” The contracts also

obligated RMS to secure and maintain “workers’ compensation benefits,

unemployment insurance and the like,” as well as commercial general

liability insurance. An exhibit to the contracts disclosed applicable

service fees, including amounts for payroll taxes and insurance,

amounts for benefits chosen and paid for by the trustee, and a monthly

administrative fee.

After the enactment of the Affordable Care Act, RMS had to offer

health insurance coverage to its employees. RMS could not obtain a

guaranteed-cost group health plan because many of its employees were

parents of disabled trust beneficiaries. Instead, RMS formed a

voluntary employees’ beneficiary association (VEBA) to provide health

coverage to its employees and contracted with a stop-loss insurance

carrier and a claims administrator.

B. Petitioners’ Roles at RMS

In 2003 Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating recruited Ms. Doss to

work at RMS. In 2005 or 2006 Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating gave Ms.

Doss a 5% stake in RMS in the form of nonvoting stock in the

corporation. She eventually became director of client services for RMS,

a role she held during the years at issue.

During the years at issue RMS was a California corporation and

had a valid S corporation election in effect with the Internal Revenue

Service (IRS) pursuant to section 1362. RMS was owned 47.5% by Mr.

Keating, 47.5% by Mr. Candland, and 5% by Ms. Doss during the years

at issue. Mr. Keating was president of RMS and oversaw operations,

including managing payroll, human resources, and customer relations.

Mr. Candland was the chief financial officer of RMS. Ms. Doss served

as director of client services and assisted with onboarding new clients,

paperwork completion, and dealing with the state agencies that licensed

RMS.

8

[*8] RMS contracted with Charter Management Services, Inc.

(Charter), a California corporation formed in November 2003 and owned

by Mr. Keating, Mr. Candland, and Ms. Doss, during the years at issue

to provide administration and management services to RMS and to

serve as the employer of the staff handling the day-to-day operations of

RMS. Charter handled payroll, human resources, and benefits and

administration functions for RMS’s employees. Charter also had a legal

department. Ms. Doss oversaw Charter’s employees, who included

payroll specialists, human resources employees, and accountants.

II. Commercial Insurance Coverage

A. Contractual Insurance Obligations

In its service contracts with its clients during the years at issue,

RMS agreed that it would secure and maintain “workers’ compensation

benefits, unemployment insurance and the like” and “commercial

general liability insurance.” Specifically, RMS agreed that it would

maintain at least the following coverages (with specified minimum

policy limits): commercial general and professional liability, including

personal injury; nonowned automobile liability; workers’ compensation

and employer’s liability; employment practices liability insurance; and

third-party fidelity coverage. No other insurance coverage was

specifically required by the contracts.

B. Commercial Insurance Policies

1. Background

During the years at issue RMS worked with BB&T, an insurance

brokerage, to purchase insurance policies in the commercial

marketplace. Specifically, Mr. Keating and Mr. Candland worked with

John Hill and Geoff Shelton, insurance brokers at BB&T. Mr. Hill, a

commercial property and casualty insurance broker at BB&T, is a

certified insurance counselor and an accredited advisor of insurance. 6

Mr. Hill acts as an intermediary between policyholders and insurance

companies and assists with negotiating insurance coverages and

managing insurance programs.

Mr. Hill first met Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating when they asked

Mr. Shelton to help with their insurance program sometime in the

mid-2000s. Mr. Shelton then asked Mr. Hill to assist with RMS’s

6 Mr. Hill testified only as a fact witness, however, not as an expert witness.

9

[*9] account. When Mr. Hill first started brokering insurance for RMS,

it had a series of workers’ compensation policies through individual

state insurance funds. 7 Mr. Hill was able to find one workers’

compensation policy for RMS that replaced approximately 17

independent state fund policies.

2. Workers’ Compensation Policies

From at least July 1, 2006, to July 1, 2008, RMS had a workers’

compensation policy with the Employers Insurance Co. of Wausau

(Wausau). The Wausau workers’ compensation policy was a

retrospectively rated policy. 8 Beginning in July 2008 and continuing

through the years at issue, RMS had workers’ compensation insurance

with Crum & Forster through United States Fire Insurance Co.

Crum & Forster applied discounts to RMS’s workers’ compensation

premiums for large deductibles, schedule modifications, and loss

experience, among other items.

3. Mr. Hill’s Brokering Efforts

During the years at issue Mr. Hill sought insurance coverage for

RMS in both the retail market and the wholesale market. 9 Mr. Hill is a

retail broker. Retail brokers have a direct relationship with a

policyholder and standard insurance companies but must engage with

wholesale brokers to access the wholesale market. Mr. Hill provided

RMS with marketing summaries, which summarized each insurance

company approached for certain insurance coverages and the results of

those efforts, annually throughout the years at issue. We discuss RMS’s

commercial insurance policies immediately below.

7 State insurance funds are insurance carriers of last resort when the private

marketplace is unable or unwilling to provide the coverage.

8 With a retrospectively rated policy, the insurance company collects a deposit

premium, but at the end of the policy period it performs a calculation based on the

number and cost of claims that occurred during the policy period. If claims are lower

than anticipated, then the policyholder receives money back. If claims are higher than

anticipated, then the policyholder shares the cost of those claims by paying additional

sums to the insurance company. The deposit premium for the July 2006–July 2007

Wausau policy was $728,303, and the deposit premium for the July 2007–July 2008

Wausau policy was $729,307.

9 We sometimes refer to policies obtained in either of these markets as

commercial insurance policies.

10

[*10] 4. Commercial Policies in Effect During the Years at

Issue

RMS purchased the following commercial insurance policies that

were in effect during the years at issue:

Coverage Type Insurer Coverage Period Premiums

and Fees

Crime Chubb “2011-2012” 10 Unknown

Crime Chubb June 1, 2012, to $3,644

June 1, 2013

Crime Chubb “2013-2014” 3,910

Crime Chubb “2014-2015” 4,447

Cyber liability Chubb January 20, 2011, 39,308

to June 1, 2012

Cyber liability Lloyd’s of June 1, 2012, to 25,614

London June 1, 2013

Cyber liability Lloyd’s of June 1, 2013, to 18,628

London June 1, 2014

Cyber liability Lloyd’s of June 1, 2014, to 21,113

London June 1, 2015

Employment Lloyd’s of June 1, 2011, to 43,750

practices London through June 1, 2012

liability Beazley

Insurance Co.,

Inc.

10 Only one crime policy for the years at issue (with a coverage period of June 1,

2012, to June 1, 2013) is in the record. For the other three policies, the parties have

stipulated that they had coverage periods of “2011-2012”, “2013-2014”, and “2014-

2015”, respectively. The record does not provide any additional detail about what that

means.

11

[*11] Coverage Type Insurer Coverage Period Premiums

and Fees

Employment Lloyd’s of June 1, 2012, to 63,882

practices London through June 1, 2013

liability Beazley

Insurance Co.,

Inc.

Employment Lloyd’s of June 1, 2013, to 73,500

practices London through June 1, 2014

liability Beazley

Insurance Co.,

Inc.

Employment Lloyd’s of June 1, 2014, to 75,000

practices London through June 1, 2015

liability Beazley

Insurance Co.,

Inc.

Excess Nautilus June 1, 2011, to 31,617

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2012

Excess Nautilus June 1, 2012, to 36,824

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2013

Excess Nautilus June 1, 2013, to 37,475

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2014

Excess Nautilus June 1, 2014, to 37,611

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2015

General Nautilus June 1, 2011, to 12,047

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2012

General Nautilus June 1, 2012, to 14,217

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2013

General Nautilus June 1, 2013, to 14,601

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2014

General Nautilus June 1, 2014, to 14,641

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2015

12

[*12] Coverage Type Insurer Coverage Period Premiums

and Fees

Professional Nautilus June 1, 2011, to 51,812

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2012

Professional Nautilus June 1, 2012, to 60,143

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2013

Professional Nautilus June 1, 2013, to 61,471

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2014

Professional Nautilus June 1, 2014, to 61,635

liability Insurance Co. June 1, 2015

Property Greenwich June 1, 2011, to 2,577

Insurance Co. June 1, 2012

Property Greenwich June 1, 2012, to 3,387

Insurance Co. June 1, 2013

Property Greenwich June 1, 2013, to 3,451

Insurance Co. June 1, 2014

Property Greenwich June 1, 2014, to 3,435

Insurance Co. June 1, 2015.

Workers’ Crum & Forster July 1, 2011, to 536,590 11

compensation through United July 1, 2012

States Fire

Insurance Co.

Workers’ Crum & Forster July 1, 2012, to 424,242 12

compensation through United July 1, 2013

States Fire

Insurance Co.

11 This figure is after the policy’s annual audit. Before the annual audit, the

total cost for the policy was $487,216.

12 This figure is after the policy’s annual audit. Before the annual audit, the

estimated annual cost for the policy was $378,734.

13

[*13] Coverage Type Insurer Coverage Period Premiums

and Fees

Workers’ Crum & Forster July 1, 2013, to 500,615 13

compensation through United July 1, 2014

States Fire

Insurance Co.

Workers’ Crum & Forster July 1, 2014, to 563,334 14

compensation through United July 1, 2015

States Fire

Insurance Co.

III. Captive Insurance Program

A. Background

In addition to its commercial insurance, RMS was the insured on

several purported insurance policies maintained through a captive

insurance program 15 during the years at issue. RMS’s captive insurance

program began in 2008. In an email exchange with an external auditor

on June 18, 2012, Mr. Candland described the captive insurance

program as “RMS self-insur[ing]” (emphasis added) workers’

compensation claims although the scope of the captive program was not

limited to policies relating to workers’ compensation. In a later email

exchange with a potential buyer of RMS on October 24, 2012, Mr.

Candland also described the captive insurance program as a vehicle for

funding workers’ compensation and liability insurance deductibles and

for covering esoteric risks that either could not be covered commercially

or had such low risks that it made no sense to purchase them

13 This figure is before the policy’s annual audit, unlike the figures for the

2011–12 and 2012–13 policies. An October 16, 2014, email from a Crum & Forster

representative to Mr. Candland referencing an attached audit statement for this policy

is in the record, but the record does not disclose the results of the audit.

14 This figure represents the estimated annual cost for the policy before the

annual audit, unlike the figures for the 2011–12 and 2012–13 policies. The results of

the annual audit are not in the record.

15 We sometimes also refer to the captive insurance program interchangeably

as the captive program, the captive arrangement, the microcaptive arrangement, the

captive insurance arrangement, or the microcaptive insurance arrangement.

14

[*14] commercially. He explained that “[t]ypically we pay premium of

just under $1[,]200,000 per year.”

B. Formation of Captive Insurance Program

Mr. Candland had at least three discussions with Ken Kotch (Mr.

Kotch), a vice president at Tribeca Strategic Advisors, LLC (Tribeca),

from May to October 2008. Mr. Candland did not believe Mr. Kotch was

qualified to discuss or underwrite insurance risks. Mr. Candland’s

handwritten notes from these discussions focus on the topics of federal

income taxation, fees, and formation of the captive insurer (including

Anguillan 16 regulatory requirements), but none of the notes contain any

description of insurance needed by RMS. Mr. Candland wrote down that

“upon termination of the captive the funds return as capital gains” and

referred to “[section] 831(b) captives” (i.e., microcaptive insurers), as

well as to the fact that Mr. Kotch was “an . . . [attorney with] emphasis

in taxation[.]” The notes also refer to IRS Revenue Rulings 2002-89,

2002-90, and 2002-91 (concerning risk distribution for insurance

companies) and to an IRS “safe harbor” for risk distribution. In addition,

the notes reflect Mr. Candland’s understanding that $1.2 million was

“the max[imum] we can put into [the] captive” insurer each year and

that “of the funds deposited to the captive, 51% will go into [a risk pool]

for 366 days [and] then be transferred to [the] captive. 49% will stay in

[the] captive [and] we can invest [those funds].”

Contemporaneously with these discussions, Tribeca prepared a

feasibility study for RMS dated August 27, 2008. 17 According to the

feasibility study, RMS was motivated to create the captive in part

because it wanted “platinum-level coverage” and was willing to pay

“platinum-level premiums” for that coverage. However, the feasibility

study also stated that one of the advantages of forming a captive insurer

was the elimination or reduction of certain costs that commercial

insurers face and predicted that a captive insurer could generate

expense savings of up to 35% of the costs of conventional insurance. The

feasibility study contained financial forecast models for RMS that

assumed RMS would have no direct insured claim losses, nor any claims

against the risk pool (described below), for the first six years of

Anguilla is an island of the British West Indies.

16 See Monahan v.

Commissioner, 109 T.C. 235, 236 (1997).

17 Two different versions of the feasibility study are in the record although the

differences are immaterial for purposes of this discussion, and we refer to them as a

single study.

15

[*15] operations. Instead, the models assumed that RMS would have

annual pretax income of $2 million and pay annual captive insurance

premiums of $1.2 million each year for six years and that the captive

would provide RMS with a total net benefit of $3,279,823 over six years.

This net benefit was derived from (1) savings on the amount of income

taxes paid and (2) having greater assets available for investment in each

year beginning with the second year because of the decrease in income

taxes paid and a lack of claims. The models included no estimate of

savings from commercial insurance expenses despite the study’s

statement that such savings were potentially a significant advantage

from using a captive insurer. The feasibility study identified policies

that RMS never purchased, such as ones covering goodwill or identity

protection, as among “the most likely to be incorporated into a new

captive insurance program.” Conversely, the study omitted any mention

of policies relating to workers’ compensation, which RMS did purchase.

On October 31, 2008, Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating signed an

engagement letter on behalf of RMS agreeing to pay Tribeca $40,000 to

form a captive insurer, Risk Retention. 18 The feasibility study was

submitted to Anguilla regulators as part of Risk Retention’s license

application along with, inter alia, a business plan. The business plan

states that Risk Retention would “underwrite highly customized policies

carefully tailored to the specific needs of its insured,” but it also

repeatedly refers to Risk Retention’s intended insured erroneously as

“GTI” rather than RMS.

Risk Retention was formed in November 2008. 19 On

November 25, 2008, the Anguilla Financial Services Commission issued

Risk Retention a Class B Insurance License following an application by

Risk Retention. The Anguilla Financial Services Commission renewed

the license for each of the years at issue.

During the years at issue Risk Retention had no employees.

C. Captive Owner Operations Manual

Tribeca provided a Captive Owner Operations Manual (Owners’

Manual) to Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating on May 12, 2009. The

18 Risk Retention is not a party to these cases.

19 Risk Retention was initially capitalized with $100,000, and it maintained its

$100,000 paid-in capital during the years at issue. Risk Retention had signed bylaws

in effect as of November 24, 2008.

16

[*16] Owners’ Manual set out the responsibilities of the owner of a

captive insurer and noted that while Tribeca managed a captive insurer,

the owners of the captive insurer had ultimate decision-making

authority.

The Owners’ Manual stated that Tribeca could not properly

underwrite captive insurance policies without a completed underwriting

application for each insured. It also stated that captive owners should

determine the amount of coverage and premiums for the next policy year

before the end of the current policy year. Tribeca stated in the Owners’

Manual that it required owners of captive insurers to notify it of any

changes to the amount of premiums paid to the captive insurer for the

current policy year by November 15 and that it “strongly recommends

that premiums be paid during the policy period on a regular schedule,

and not after the end of the policy period.” In particular, Tribeca stated

that “[i]n traditional insurance companies, premiums are usually paid

in monthly, quarterly or annual payments. Premiums are usually

considered due either before the policy period begins or in equal

installments during the policy period.” Tribeca stated that any premium

payments due must be sent by December 31 of the coverage year and

received by January 8 of the following year.

Tribeca strongly discouraged owners of captive insurers from

using their captive insurers to make loans, especially loans from the

captive insurer to an insured or affiliated party. The Owners’ Manual

stated that loans to related parties could increase the likelihood that the

IRS would find that a captive insurer was a sham or that a circular flow

of cash existed. For captive insurers that decided to make loans despite

Tribeca’s advice, the Owners’ Manual advised that loans must be

evidenced by a promissory note or other written document; must be

enforceable; must contain commercially reasonable repayment terms

and interest rates; should be secured; and must be repaid timely.

Tribeca also stated that “it is critical that we receive full documentation

on all transactions involving the Captive and that you notify us in

advance regarding any proposed transaction . . . or movement of funds

involving the Captive.” It advised owners of captive insurers to “strictly

follow the policies of this manual” in view of legal authority taking into

account all of the facts and circumstances in determining what

constitutes insurance or an insurance company.

Regarding claims handling, the Owners’ Manual stated that if an

insured incurred a claim, it should notify Tribeca of the claim in writing.

The Owners’ Manual also stated that Tribeca would provide the insured

17

[*17] with a claim form, that the insured would need to submit

supporting documentation to substantiate the loss, and that the insured

“should make a claim for any loss covered by insurance.”

D. Structure of Captive Insurance Program

The purported captive insurance arrangement between Risk

Retention and RMS did not primarily involve Risk Retention simply

issuing insurance policies to RMS. Instead, two different general

structures were used, one from 2008 to 2010 and the other from 2011 to

2014. Both structures shared commonalities, including that Risk

Retention participated in a risk pool with other captive insurers

managed by Tribeca or, later, Artex. 20 However, the structures varied

in other respects. We describe the structure used from 2008 to 2010 first

because it forms the basis for our discussion of the structure later used

during the years at issue. Except as otherwise indicated, our findings of

fact in this subsection concern the structures set forth by the transaction

documentation and do not address other relevant practices by the

parties to the arrangement.

From 2008 to 2010 RMS and other insureds of Tribeca-managed

captive insurers participating in the risk pool purchased (1) a primary

(or direct) layer of purported insurance coverage for each insured risk

directly from their respective captive insurer and (2) an excess (or

quota-share) layer of purported insurance coverage for each same risk

from Procedant Insurance Co., Inc., a Nevada insurer that we do not

discuss further, or Provincial Insurance, PCC (Provincial), a fronting

insurer organized, licensed, and domiciled in Anguilla as of December

2009. 21 Tribeca allocated the total net premiums received from each

insured approximately 49% to the primary layer and approximately 51%

to the excess layer. An agent, PRS, collected payment from the insured,

20 Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., Inc. (Gallagher), an insurance brokerage and risk

management services firm based in Illinois, acquired the assets of Tribeca in 2010.

The acquisition was announced on December 21, 2010. While the record is unclear as

to whether the acquisition had also closed by December 21, 2010, we generally refer to

Artex rather than Tribeca with respect to events occurring after this date. After the

acquisition, the operations formerly conducted by Tribeca continued out of its Mesa,

Arizona, office under the direction of Gallagher’s wholly owned subsidiary, Artex.

21 The record discloses that Provincial was organized in the British Virgin

Islands as Provincial Insurance, Ltd, before its organization in Anguilla in

December 2009.

18

[*18] retained a 2.5% administrative fee, and transmitted to the captive

insurer and Provincial the net amounts owed to them.

Considering the primary and excess layers of coverage and their

policy limits together, the primary layer insured any covered loss up to

25% of the combined policy limits, and the excess layer insured the

portion of any loss exceeding the primary coverage, subject to a cap

equal to 75% of the combined policy limits (sometimes described as “75%

x/s 25%” or 75%-in-excess-of-25% coverage). Therefore, a smaller

covered loss might be completely covered by the primary layer, while the

excess layer applied to relatively larger covered losses and would pay

out the lesser of (1) the portion of a loss exceeding the policy limits of the

primary layer or (2) its own policy limit (which was triple the amount of

the primary layer’s policy limit and therefore constituted 75% of the

combined policy limits).

Regarding the excess layer, Provincial ceded the risks and

premiums from the excess layer (also known as quota-share risks and

quota-share premiums, respectively) to each of the captive insurers

participating in a risk pool. The risk pool was a purported reinsurance

arrangement conducted pursuant to Master Reinsurance Contracts or

Master Reinsurance Agreements (each also known as quota-share

agreements). The risk pool is known as the Provincial Pool.

Each captive insurer participating in the Provincial Pool,

including Risk Retention, bore a fixed quota-share percentage of any loss

covered by the excess coverage and was allotted the same quota-share

percentage of the premiums allocated to the Provincial Pool. 22 A captive

insurer later received from Provincial its quota share of the premiums

remaining after reduction by its quota share of any claims allowed

against the excess layer coverage. From at least 2009 to 2014 Risk

Retention’s quota share of pool premiums was equal to the net premiums

Provincial received from RMS for excess coverage. Therefore, if there

were no allowed claims or other withheld amounts, 23 Risk Retention

would receive the same amount from the Provincial Pool as RMS had

paid Provincial for excess coverage (net of the 2.5% administrative fee).

22 The quota-share percentage was calculated by computing the ratio of the

premiums paid by a captive insurer’s related insured (here, RMS) for excess coverage

to the total premiums received from all insureds by the Provincial Pool.

23 As discussed below, there were eventually some allowed claims and withheld

amounts.

19

[*19] The structure used from 2011 to 2014 retained this basic model

with some modifications. First, Artex replaced Tribeca as manager of

the captive insurers after the latter’s assets were acquired by the

former’s parent company in December 2010.

Second, insureds no longer purchased a primary layer of coverage

directly from their affiliated captive insurer but instead purchased a so-

called facultative layer of coverage from Provincial. Provincial then

ceded the associated risks and premiums (sometimes called facultative

risks and facultative premiums, respectively) to the affiliated captive

insurer under Reinsurance Contracts (also known as Facultative

Reinsurance Contracts or Facultative Reinsurance Agreements). Risk

Retention remained responsible for all of the losses allowed under the

facultative layer of coverage, albeit through a Facultative Reinsurance

Contract or Agreement rather than by directly issuing insurance policies

to RMS. Artex still allocated approximately 49% of total net premiums

to Risk Retention for this coverage, and Provincial wired these

premiums to Risk Retention within two weeks of receipt. Approximately

51% of total net premiums remained allocable to the Provincial Pool.

Finally, Artex made changes in its practices that we discuss further

below.

E. Captive Policies

1. Coverages, Policy Limits, and Premium Amounts

We summarize RMS’s captive coverages, policy limits, and

premium amounts for the years at issue here. The captive insurance

policies for the years at issue were all claims-made policies, meaning

that they applied only to claims reported during the coverage period or

extended reporting period. The general terms and conditions common

to all Provincial policies during the years at issue included a 45-day

extended reporting period, among other terms. The policies in effect

during the years at issue all had coverage periods running from

January 1 to the following January 1.

RMS paid premiums approximating $1.2 million for each year at

issue. Below, we set forth charts outlining (1) RMS’s captive coverages

and policy limits for the years at issue and (2) the premium amounts

applicable to each coverage for the years at issue. Both in these charts

and throughout the rest of this Opinion, we refer to the concept of a

self-insured retention (SIR), which is a dollar amount specified in an

insurance policy that must be paid by the insured before the insurance

20

[*20] policy will respond to a loss. SIRs generally operate slightly

differently from deductibles, such as with respect to how they erode the

policy limit or whether the insurer has an obligation for indemnity and

defense costs before the deductible or SIR is paid, but they serve a

similar overall function and purpose.

a. 2012

The following chart shows the coverages and policy limits in the

Risk Retention captive insurance program for 2012:

Coverage Self-Insured Total Policy Facultative Pool Limit

Retention Limit Policy Limit

Administrative $250,000 $750,000 — $750,000

actions

Employment — 100,000 $100,000 —

practices

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Legal expense — 1,000,000 250,000 750,000

Loss of key 250,000 750,000 — 750,000

contract

Loss of key — 1,000,000 250,000 750,000

customer

Professional — 1,000,000 250,000 750,000

liability

difference in

conditions

Worker’s [sic] — 100,000 100,000 —

compensation

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Total $500,000 $4,700,000 $950,000 $3,750,000

21

[*21] The following chart shows the premium amounts applicable to

these coverages for 2012:

Coverage Gross Administrative Net Facultative Pool

Premium Fee Premium Premium Premium

Administrative $157,281 $3,932 $153,349 — $153,349

actions

Employment 145,500 3,638 141,862 $141,862 —

practices

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Legal expense 175,051 4,376 170,675 83,631 87,044

Loss of key 167,340 4,184 163,156 — 163,156

contract

Loss of key 194,294 4,857 189,437 92,824 96,613

customer

Professional 183,723 4,593 179,130 87,774 91,356

liability

difference in

conditions

Worker’s 167,500 4,188 163,312 163,312 —

compensation

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Total $1,190,689 $29,768 $1,160,921 $569,403 $591,518

22

[*22] b. 2013

The following chart shows the coverages and policy limits in the

Risk Retention captive insurance program for 2013:

Coverage Self-Insured Total Policy Facultative Pool Limit

Retention Limit Policy Limit

Administrative $250,000 $750,000 — $750,000

actions

Employment — 100,000 $100,000 —

practices

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

General liability — 50,000 50,000 —

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Legal expense — 1,000,000 250,000 750,000

Loss of key 250,000 750,000 — 750,000

contract

Loss of key 250,000 750,000 — 750,000

customer

Professional — 1,000,000 250,000 750,000

liability

difference in

conditions

Worker’s — 100,000 100,000 —

compensation

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Total $750,000 $4,500,000 $750,000 $3,750,000

23

[*23] The following chart shows the premium amounts applicable to

these coverages for 2013:

Coverage Gross Administrative Net Facultative Pool

Premium Fee Premium Premium Premium

Administrative $137,699 $3,442 $134,257 — $134,257

actions

Employment 159,500 3,988 155,512 $155,512 —

practices

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

General liability 89,000 2,225 86,775 86,775 —

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Legal expense 171,287 4,282 167,005 81,832 85,173

Loss of key 146,506 3,663 142,843 — 142,843

contract

Loss of key 158,715 3,968 154,747 — 154,747

customer

Professional 179,773 4,494 175,279 85,887 89,392

liability

difference in

conditions

Worker’s 181,500 4,538 176,962 176,962 —

compensation

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Total $1,223,980 $30,600 $1,193,380 $586,968 $606,412

24

[*24] c. 2014

The following chart shows the coverages and policy limits in the

Risk Retention captive insurance program for 2014:

Coverage Self-Insured Total Policy Facultative Pool Limit

Retention Limit Policy Limit

Administrative $250,000 $750,000 — $750,000

actions

Employment — 400,000 400,000 —

practices

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

General liability — 100,000 100,000 —

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Legal expense 250,000 750,000 — 750,000

Loss of key 250,000 750,000 — 750,000

contract

Professional — 1,000,000 250,000 750,000

liability

difference in

conditions

Regulatory 250,000 750,000 — 750,000

change

Worker’s 100,000 1,000,000 1,000,000 —

compensation

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Total $1,100,000 $5,500,000 $1,750,000 $3,750,000

25

[*25] The following chart shows the premium amounts applicable to

these coverages for 2014:

Coverage Gross Administrative Net Facultative Pool

Premium Fee Premium Premium Premium

Administrative $118,923 $2,973 $115,950 — $115,950

actions

Employment 159,500 3,988 155,512 155,512 —

practices

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

General liability 89,000 2,225 86,775 86,775 —

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Legal expense 134,851 3,371 131,480 — 131,480

Loss of key 140,329 3,508 136,821 — 136,821

contract

Professional 157,290 3,932 153,358 75,145 78,213

liability

difference in

conditions

Regulatory 135,275 3,382 131,893 — 131,893

change

Worker’s 255,543 6,389 249,154 249,154 —

compensation

deductible / SIR

reimbursement

Total $1,190,711 $29,768 $1,160,943 $566,586 $594,357

As shown in the tables above, throughout the years at issue Artex

increasingly allocated risks and premiums from individual RMS policies

solely either (1) to the Provincial Pool (i.e., to pool premium and the pool

26

[*26] limit) or (2) to Risk Retention (i.e., to facultative premium and the

facultative policy limit), and it increasingly used SIRs. 24

2. Coverage Selection and Policy Terms

Mr. Hill, RMS’s commercial insurance broker, did not shop for

insurance policies covering administrative actions, loss of a key

customer, or regulatory change because Mr. Candland never asked him

to shop for these policies in the commercial marketplace. Mr. Hill did

not know what administrative action or loss of key customer policies

were. Mr. Candland did not direct Mr. Hill to seek out a zero-dollar

deductible workers’ compensation policy in the commercial

marketplace. 25

During the years at issue the general terms and conditions

common to all Provincial policies contained a number of coverage

exclusions, including for claims that were the subject of any notice given

under other insurance before the inception date of the policies; for claims

based upon circumstances or events that any insured knew about before

the policy period; for criminal, dishonest, or deliberately fraudulent acts,

including sexual abuse or molestation or fraud of any insured; and for

personal profit, remuneration, or advantage gained by any insured to

which it was not legally entitled.

We pause to discuss some terms and context regarding RMS’s

Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policy given

24 In an email dated August 2, 2011, an Artex underwriter explained that

deductible reimbursement policies were “no longer being insured through the pool.”

However, without adjustment, reinsuring deductible reimbursement policies entirely

with Risk Retention would have caused over 49% of Risk Retention’s premium volume

to come from RMS and under 51% to come from reinsuring its quota-share percentage

of the Provincial Pool. To address this perceived problem, Artex “needed to put 2 other

policies 100% in the pool to achieve [the] 49%/51% split that the IRS likes to see for

risk distribution.” For 2011 and 2012 the policies whose risks and premiums were

allocated completely to the Provincial Pool were the Administrative Actions and Loss

of Key Contract policies. This, however, could have exposed the Provincial Pool to

small claims on those policies that previously would have been retained in the primary

coverage layer. Therefore, in order “[t]o protect the pool in these instances,” Artex

added a $250,000 SIR to each policy that “mimics the 25%/75% limit split the standard

structure would have between the captive and the pool.”

25 In fact, Mr. Candland emailed an Artex employee during the years at issue

to inform him that RMS had raised its deductible from $100,000 to $250,000 on the

Crum & Forster policy and stated: “This should make it easier to justify our $1,200,000

captive contribution.”

27

[*27] its importance to the issues in these cases. This policy covered

losses within the deductible or SIR of RMS’s commercial workers’

compensation policy.

Artex did not separately adjust underlying workers’

compensation claims because RMS’s commercial carrier was responsible

for the settlement of claims and then billed RMS for amounts within the

deductible. Instead, RMS filed claims under its workers’ compensation

policy with Crum & Forster, its commercial workers’ compensation

insurance carrier. Crum & Forster adjusted each claim and invoiced

RMS monthly for the deductible portion of any approved claims. When

RMS received a monthly deductible billing invoice from

Crum & Forster, Risk Retention paid it on RMS’s behalf by issuing a

check to United States Fire Insurance Co., which received it on behalf of

Crum & Forster. On one occasion during the years at issue, Mr.

Candland raised the deductible on RMS’s commercial workers’

compensation policies to “make it easier to justify our $1,200,000 captive

contribution.”

F. Operations and Practices

The operations and practices of RMS, Risk Retention, Provincial,

Artex, and petitioners provide additional context to the transactions

among them beyond what is evident from the transaction structure or

captive policies alone. We describe those operations and practices that

are relevant in this subsection.

1. Transaction Documentation Practices

The Master Reinsurance Contracts or Agreements, under which

Provincial ceded risks and premiums to the captive insurers

participating in the Provincial Pool, were not executed by the captive

insurers participating in the Provincial Pool. Instead, Artex employees

executed these contracts. In some cases, Karl Huish, a co-founder of

Tribeca who remained involved with the business after the sale of

Tribeca’s assets to Artex’s parent company, executed both sides of the

same contract, including during the years at issue. In addition, both

before and during the years at issue, policy documents were sometimes

irregularly dated, and policy or coverage periods often began

retroactively relative to policy issuance. We describe some of these

occurrences during the years at issue below.

28

[*28] a. 2012

RMS’s 2012 policy documents were not actually issued until

May 24, 2012, 26 more than four months into the 2012 coverage period. 27

Furthermore, on January 28, 2013, Artex prepared a Change

Endorsement for RMS’s 2012 Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR

Reimbursement policy with an effective date of January 1, 2013.

The Change Endorsement stated that losses under the Worker’s

Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policy would be paid

either directly to RMS’s commercial insurer or to a collateral account

held by the insurer unless otherwise directed by RMS. Nonetheless,

Risk Retention had already begun paying RMS’s commercial insurer

directly (rather than paying Provincial) in 2011. The Change

Endorsement is thus anomalous not only in its effectiveness on

January 1, 2013, a date both before its execution and coinciding with the

end of the applicable coverage period, but also in its late documentation

of a payment practice that had already begun much earlier. 28

b. 2013 and 2014

Beginning in 2013, Artex’s practice was to have Provincial issue

policy documents only once a captive had paid at least 10% of its annual

premiums. Artex finalized RMS’s 2013 and 2014 captive insurance

policies only on June 19, 2013, and July 3, 2014, respectively, well into

the applicable coverage periods. Even the essential terms of the policies

were not always agreed upon before the beginning of each applicable

coverage period. For example, Artex prepared a renewal policy

summary for RMS’s 2013 captive insurance policies dated

26 On February 1, 2012, Artex provided RMS with a renewal policy summary,

describing the coverage period, coverage type, limits, SIR, premium, and policy

number. Although an Artex underwriter testified that a policy summary is “like a

binder,” we find that the renewal policy summary was on its face simply a summary of

the intended policy issuance; that the record contains no credible contemporaneous

evidence that it was intended to have any binding effect; and that the renewal of the

policies was actually completed no earlier than May 24, 2012.

27 RMS’s renewal endorsements during the years at issue refer to a renewal

period rather than a coverage period. We refer to renewal periods as coverage periods

throughout in order to avoid undue confusion.

28 An Artex employee raised the issue that RMS’s Worker’s Compensation

Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policy did not permit Risk Retention to pay RMS’s

commercial insurer directly on January 17, 2013, 11 days before the Change

Endorsement was executed on January 28, 2013.

29

[*29] January 23, 2013, and a revised renewal policy summary dated

March 19, 2013, both after the 2013 coverage period was underway.

Comparing the revised renewal policy summary to the original one,

Artex (1) increased RMS’s 2013 gross premiums from $1,217,018

to $1,223,980, (2) added a General Liability Deductible / SIR

Reimbursement policy, and (3) either increased or decreased the

premium amounts applicable to each of RMS’s other 2013 policies.

2. Underwriting Process, Premium Determination, and

Premium Payments

Mr. Candland provided Tribeca or Artex with the amount that he

was willing to pay, and provided a target premium for all policies

purchased by RMS, both before and during the years at issue. 29

Regarding premium payments, Artex required only that RMS (1) pay its

pool premiums and 2.5% administrative fee by December 31 of the

applicable policy year and (2) pay its facultative premiums by the end of

the first quarter of the following year.

We now describe some additional practices of petitioners, RMS,

Provincial, and Artex pertaining to the underwriting process, premium

determination, and premium payments during the years at issue. We

discuss these topics together because RMS generally decided how and

when to pay its premiums, and Artex adapted its purported

underwriting after the fact to accommodate its preferred payment

amounts and schedule. We specifically find that petitioners, RMS,

Provincial, or Artex (as applicable) engaged in the following practices

related to underwriting, premium determination, and premium

payments during the years at issue:

• The Provincial policies were not objectively rated by evaluating

the risk and magnitude of loss on a prospective basis informed by

detailed underwriting. The premiums that RMS paid for its

captive coverages were inappropriately inflated by subjective,

judgment-driven factors that made little sense under the

circumstances here. The premiums were not supported by

29 Mr. Candland claimed the opposite in a sworn interview with respondent in

September 2015, stating that he told Tribeca he was interested in particular types of

coverage rather than in paying a certain dollar amount of premiums. Mr. Candland

changed his answers in this regard at trial.

30

[*30] actuarial analysis, 30 nor was Artex’s allocation of 49% of

premiums to individual captives and 51% of premiums to the

Provincial Pool.

• Insurance transactions, including premium pricing and premium

payments, were completed after the fact even though in a typical

insurance program they would be completed prospectively. Artex

backdated policy changes and permitted the late issuance of

insurance contracts and late premium payments.

• Artex did not obtain sufficient information from RMS to support

the underwriting process.

• Artex placed undue weight in its purported underwriting on

target premium figures provided by RMS without regard to

whether the target premiums were supported by objective

exposure information.

• Artex permitted its clients, including RMS, to alter their

coverages or total premiums well into coverage periods in a

manner that rendered clients’ decisions of whether to fund the

policies and in what amount as essentially optional and

retrospective, not binding and prospective.

• RMS and Mr. Candland sometimes requested premium increases

to $1.2 million. 31

30 The primary actuarial report Provincial relied on for pricing was prepared

by James Rech (Mr. Rech), an actuary, in 2008. In it, Mr. Rech stated it was his opinion

that “the rating methodology, pricing models, rating factors and rate parameters are

reasonable.” Nonetheless, Mr. Rech did not opine on the ratings for any individual

policies, and his report therefore does not constitute an actuarial endorsement of those

premiums. Mr. Rech did not testify at trial, and Artex’s underwriters never

documented how they derived rating factors.

Mr. Rech’s analysis attempted to provide support for a “Captive Risk Factor,”

which is not a typical rating factor used in the insurance industry. In his definition of

this factor Mr. Rech implied that the adjustment was necessary because an additional

premium is necessary for the first five or more years of a captive’s existence to be viable

in the event of unusual losses. This is not a typical or industry standard adjustment

made by actuaries and would not be a viable business methodology in the commercial

market due to the competitive disadvantage created by excessive premiums.

31 Mr. Candland also requested a premium decrease on one occasion if Artex

did not permit RMS to pay a portion of its premiums after the coverage period. Artex

ultimately relented and permitted the late payment, however.

31

[*31] • RMS paid a disproportionate share of its captive premiums

during the years at issue toward the end of, or after, each

coverage period, and Artex acquiesced in this practice.

• The premiums RMS paid for coverage from Provincial were not

reasonable compared to typical industry pricing. 32 RMS’s total

premiums were always remarkably close to the $1.2 million limit

for nontaxable premium income under section 831(b), regardless

of any variation in coverage.

• Artex generally relied on existing information in its purported

underwriting of RMS’s policies instead of requesting up-to-date

information. Artex’s relatively small underwriting staff was

ill-prepared to underwrite the many different types of policies

that Artex provided.

• Artex caused Provincial to issue RMS’s policy documents well into

the coverage periods that the policies purported to cover without

binders in place.

• Provincial wired facultative premiums to Risk Retention within

about two weeks of receipt.

• Provincial often released pool premiums to Risk Retention within

a few weeks after RMS paid them.

• RMS and Artex did not consistently recognize RMS’s premium

payments for the insurance written by Provincial as constituting

separate amounts from the amounts that Provincial ostensibly

paid to Risk Retention for (1) providing reinsurance to unrelated

members of the Provincial Pool pursuant to Master Reinsurance

32 For example, the average rate-on-line for RMS’s captive policies during the

years at issue was more than ten times greater than the average rate-on-line for

comparable commercial insurance policies, even though RMS did not have major issues

with its existing commercial insurance coverage, or in obtaining the insurance

required by its client contracts. A higher rate-on-line means that insurance coverage

is more expensive per dollar of coverage and could therefore lead to a greater deduction

for premiums. See Syzygy Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *31.

The pricing for some individual policies did not make sense on its face. For

example, the Employment Practices Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policy had

premiums of $145,500 for 2011 and 2012 and $159,500 for 2013 but had a per-

occurrence limit of $100,000. This cost does not make sense unless RMS anticipated

multiple high-dollar claims per year (or a very large volume of small-dollar claims). In

fact, however, RMS filed only one claim against the policy, for $3,452.

32

[*32] Contracts or Agreements or (2) providing reinsurance to

Provincial pursuant to Facultative Reinsurance Contracts or

Agreements. 33

3. Claims Handling

Artex’s director of underwriting, Deborah Inman, was involved

with the claims process at Artex during the years at issue. Ms. Inman

supervised the claims function at Artex until 2018. In March 2014 Artex

hired a licensed claims adjuster. 34

The general terms and conditions for all Provincial policies during

the years at issue provided that if an insured incurred a claim, it was

required to give Artex prompt notice of the claim. The general terms

and conditions further stated that an insured was required to give Artex

a description of the events and circumstances that led to the claim as

soon as possible.

33 For example, on November 4, 2013, Mr. Candland asked an Artex employee:

“If I wire a captive premium, how long before you can turn the funds around and

deposit [them] in [Risk Retention’s] bank account?” The employee told Mr. Candland

that direct premiums were “returned” three to five business days after payment and

that pool premiums were “returned” within ten business days. On December 3, 2013,

Mr. Candland told that Artex employee that he would be wiring $300,000 for a captive

insurance premium and instructed him to deposit the funds “back into” Risk

Retention’s bank account. The employee responded that he would “make sure” that

those funds ended up “back at” Risk Retention’s bank. On January 7, 2014, Mr.

Candland asked the same employee for help in getting other premium payments

“moved through the system and back” because “[t]he previous premium took one week

to turn around and I had anticipated the same for this last payment.” Provincial

transferred the direct premiums to Risk Retention that day.

34 Before the hiring of a licensed claims adjuster, an underwriting assistant

and Artex’s risk pool administrator assisted Ms. Inman with handling claims.

33

[*33] a. RMS’s Claims

Risk Retention paid claims filed by RMS in the following

amounts:

Year Amount

2008 —

2009 $2,450

2010 34,354

2011 323,379

2012 231,455

2013 400,868

2014 81,094

All paid claims filed by RMS under its 2012–14 captive policies

were filed against its Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR

Reimbursement policy. We make the following findings regarding the

handling of RMS’s claims during the years at issue:

• RMS generally did not submit the deductible billing invoices or

other claim documents it received from Crum & Forster to Artex

before Risk Retention paid the deductibles billed, and it did not

otherwise await approval from Artex. 35 Artex performed little

35 Petitioners’ expert witness Michael Angelina opined that “since the

[Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement] policy is a deductible

reimbursement policy, there is no real need for Artex to ‘re-adjust’ a claim that has

already been handled by the claims team of the commercial insurer (Crum & Forster).

. . . While the approach to pay the claims in a ‘batch mode’ . . . was ‘not the norm’ for

Artex, it was an approved process by Artex for these claims.” We reject as unsupported

by the record any suggestion that Artex had no obligation to adjust claims for

deductible or SIR amounts under RMS’s Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR

Reimbursement policy simply because Crum & Forster had adjusted the underlying

34

[*34] timely review of these claims. It is not a typical practice in the

insurance industry to approve a claim after it has already been

paid.

• An objective coverage assessment could have resulted in a denial

of most of RMS’s workers’ compensation deductible claims

because the underlying losses had been previously reported

before the inception of the applicable captive insurance policies.

• RMS sometimes notified Artex of claims after both the coverage

period and the extended reporting period for a policy had lapsed.

Risk Retention nonetheless issued payments for such claims.

• RMS used, and Artex acquiesced in the use of, board resolutions

to authorize the payment of claims that should have been denied.

RMS’s use of a board resolution to permit a settlement payment

to Wausau, RMS’s former workers’ compensation carrier, under

the Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement

policy was intentionally misleading. 36

workers’ compensation claims under RMS’s separate commercial workers’

compensation policy.

Even if Risk Retention had been permitted to pay RMS’s workers’

compensation deductibles directly without any approval from Artex, this would be a

major process deficiency because it allowed Risk Retention to pay claims that should

not have been covered and to escape independent claims adjustment. There was a

need for such claims adjustment to determine whether the deductibles charged by

Crum & Forster were covered under the terms of each captive policy during the years

at issue. For example, an objective coverage assessment could have resulted in a denial

of most of RMS’s workers’ compensation deductible claims because the underlying

losses had been previously reported before the inception of the applicable captive

insurance policies.

36 On May 10, 2012, Mr. Candland notified Artex that RMS had settled a

dispute regarding 2007 workers’ compensation claims with its former workers’

compensation carrier, Wausau. The Wausau claim arose from RMS’s nonpayment of

disputed retrospective premium adjustments on its 2007–08 policy with Wausau; the

retrospective adjustments were calculated on February 9, 2010, and January 31, 2011.

Ms. Inman accurately enumerated several issues with the claim on

May 11, 2012. First, according to Ms. Inman, Mr. Candland “wants to make payment

from the captive for claims that occurred in 2006 & 2007 which is before the captive

was formed so the captive didn’t have any policies in force during that time.” Second,

he “had knowledge of these claims when he started his captive and any . . . [workers’

compensation] policies that were written for him when the captive started. Claims of

which the insured has prior knowledge are excluded.” Third, “[t]he claims would be

35

[*35] • Risk Retention, a purported reinsurer, inappropriately paid

certain workers’ compensation deductible claims directly to the

commercial carrier instead of paying Provincial. The January

28, 2013, Change Endorsement that Artex prepared for RMS’s

2012 Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement

policy provided belated approval at best for this practice.

b. Provincial Pool Claims

The Provincial Pool paid a single claim in 2011 of $8,274,

representing about 0.016% of the $51,702,549 in pool premiums for that

year. The Provincial Pool paid $210,615 on account of three claims in

2012, which amounts to 0.324% of total pool premiums for 2012. In 2013

the Provincial Pool paid $2,631,536 on account of nine claims, which

amounts to 3.322% of total pool premiums for 2013. The Provincial Pool

had paid $2,507,682 in pool claims for the 2014 policy year as of

February 17, 2021. This amounts to 3.019% of total pool premiums

for 2014.

Risk Retention’s quota share of pool claims and loss adjustment

expenses from 2012 to 2014, in dollars and as a percentage of pool

premiums paid by RMS, was as follows:

Year Quota Share Quota Share as

Approximate Percentage

of Pool Premiums Paid by

RMS

2012 $1,921 0.325%

2013 20,209 3.333%

2014 18,732 3.152%

considered as late reported even if they were covered by the 2008 policy.” Fourth,

“[b]ecause Risk Retention is now and was in 2011 a reinsurer of Provincial instead of

a direct insurer, claims should be authorized by and paid through Provincial instead

of directly from the captive.”

Nonetheless, Artex informed RMS that Risk Retention could pay Wausau if

Risk Retention executed a board resolution authorizing the payment. On May 15,

2012, Risk Retention passed a board resolution authorizing Risk Retention to pay

Wausau (and a related insurer, Liberty Mutual) $235,000. On the same day, Ms.

Inman signed a proof of claim form approving the claim, and Risk Retention wired

$235,000 to Wausau.

36

[*36] We make the following findings regarding Artex and Provincial’s

handling of claims in the Provincial Pool:

• The low ratio of losses to premiums in the Provincial Pool

compared to the insurance industry as a whole contributed to

nearly a full round trip of pool premiums paid by RMS to Risk

Retention, through various entities managed by Artex.

• Artex added or altered policies for its clients retroactively in order

to permit them to file claims against the Provincial Pool or to

reduce their premiums if they were unable to pay in full.

• Artex did not consistently enforce the prior-knowledge

limitation 37 when adjusting claims, or treat claims as uncovered

because no coverage was in effect at the time of a loss, even

though it should have. It also did not consistently enforce the

requirement that a claim be promptly submitted after an insured

learned about it.

• There was inappropriate overlap between the claims and

underwriting functions at Artex. On one occasion, Ms. Inman

backdated a policy document to a date that preceded her

employment at Artex in order to facilitate a client’s filing of claims

under a retroactively added policy. 38 The claims were ultimately

paid.

• Artex permitted its clients to use board resolutions to obtain

claims payment for claims that should have been denied.

• Artex encouraged the submission of pool claims during the years

at issue in order to improve the public perception of the legitimacy

of the Provincial Pool, regardless of whether those claims should

have been denied.

• Artex required only slight documentation in support of some pool

claims.

37 The general terms and conditions to the captive policies excluded claims for

which an insured had knowledge of a covered cause of loss before the coverage period.

38 The client was Lanter Delivery Systems, Inc.

37

[*37] 4. Related-Party Loans and Payments

Before and during the years at issue, Risk Retention made loans

to RMS to fund various business expenses of RMS and made other

related-party payments. We describe those loans and payments here.

a. Premium Finance Agreements

Beginning in 2009 and continuing through the years at issue RMS

executed eight premium finance agreements (PFAs) with Risk Retention

in order to finance premiums on certain of RMS’s commercial insurance

policies. 39 On August 19, 2009, Mr. Candland sent an email to an Artex

employee explaining that “[i]n the past we have chosen to finance these

premiums in an effort to cash flow the payment, rather than take an

annual hit to our cash. Is there any legal reason why we can’t use some

of our captive money and run the financing through our captive?” Mr.

Candland also stated that “we would feel comfortable paying to Risk

Retention” an interest rate for premium financing that “is much higher

than we have paid in the past.” Mr. Candland prepared the PFAs on

behalf of Risk Retention and signed each one on behalf of RMS.

Under the terms of the PFAs, Risk Retention paid commercial

insurers directly for the full amount of certain of RMS’s annual

commercial insurance policy premiums. RMS was then required to

repay the total premiums plus an interest or finance charge to Risk

Retention over the course of 12 months, except that the term for the

fourth PFA, which was executed on January 24, 2011, was 16 months.

All of the PFAs carried an annual interest rate of 10% with 12 or 16

equal monthly payments, as applicable. RMS sometimes notified Artex

of the execution of PFAs only after the fact. 40

39 The parties stipulated that RMS and Risk Retention executed seven PFAs

during these years, but we note that eight PFAs for these years have been received

into the record. We find that RMS and Risk Retention executed eight PFAs during

these years. See Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 181, 195 (1989)

(holding that we are not obliged to accept a stipulation between the parties when it is

clearly contrary to facts disclosed by the record).

40 For example, Mr. Candland notified an Artex employee on June 15, 2011, of

the June 1, 2011, execution of the fifth PFA. Likewise, he informed Artex of the

execution of the fourth PFA only on the same day that he executed it, which was

January 24, 2011.

38

[*38] We do not discuss the first three PFAs further. RMS executed the

fourth through eighth PFAs as follows:

PFA Execution Date Amount of Type of Premiums

Premiums Financed

Financed

Fourth January 24, 2011 $39,308 Cyber liability policy

Fifth June 1, 2011 144,642 Crime, general liability,

professional liability,

excess liability, and

employment practices

liability policies

Sixth June 19, 2012 210,162 Crime, employment

practices liability,

commercial property,

general liability,

professional liability,

excess liability, and

cyber liability policies

Seventh June 6, 2013 217,763 Crime, employment

practices liability,

property, general

liability, professional

liability, excess liability,

and cyber liability

policies

Eighth June 14, 2014 224,033 Crime, employment

practices liability,

property, general

liability, professional

liability, excess liability,

and cyber liability

policies

RMS timely repaid the principal and interest on each PFA in accordance

with its terms.

b. Life Insurance Policy Payments

During the years at issue, RMS also purchased various life

insurance policies for Mr. Keating, Mr. Candland, and Ms. Doss. Risk

39

[*39] Retention financed the premiums on these life insurance policies

by paying the commercial life insurance carriers directly and in full.

Artex and RMS considered this arrangement a loan. Risk Retention

accounted for the payments to commercial insurance carriers for life

insurance as notes receivable in its books and records. RMS repaid Risk

Retention periodically for the life insurance premiums with interest.

Nonetheless, petitioners have not produced a promissory note or any

other writing evidencing a loan or another financing arrangement

permitting Risk Retention to finance petitioners’ personal life insurance

premiums nor one permitting RMS to repay Risk Retention with

interest.

Artex characterized amounts paid in excess of principal

repayment as captive insurance premiums rather than solely as

interest. 41 Furthermore, in an email dated August 26, 2011, an Artex

employee also described the “extra” money as being “circled back out

pretty quickly” because it was used for RMS to pay further life insurance

premiums. In 2012 Risk Retention financed life insurance premiums on

behalf of Mr. Keating, Mr. Candland, and Ms. Doss of approximately

$72,000.

Throughout most of 2012 Artex recorded the life insurance

policies themselves as “Other Assets” in Risk Retention’s books and

records. However, on December 1, 2012, Mr. Candland informed Artex

that the policies were not owned by Risk Retention; instead they were

used to fund a buy-sell agreement between Mr. Keating and himself, and

each personally owned the policy taken out on the other. He further

stated: “We have never intended for the life insurance policies to be

owned by the captive, unless there is a significant tax advantage.”

41 In an email dated August 3, 2011, an Artex employee described the process

used by Risk Retention to finance the life insurance premiums by stating that RMS

“make[s] monthly payments directly to the captive each month for loans that they took.

When they make these payments, they pay ‘extra money’ directly into the captive that

the captive then turns around and pays to buy life insurance policies. This extra money

is considered premiums paid so at the end of the year when I calculate what they still

owe(direct premiums, risk pool premiums, and 2.5% fee) everything worked out right

to the very last zero.” (Emphasis added.)

40

[*40] c. Miscellaneous Loans

Risk Retention also made loans to RMS to finance software,

hardware, and excess self-funded group health plan claims. We describe

those loans here.

i. Software Note

On July 16, 2012, Risk Retention lent $126,000 to RMS to finance

new computer software. The loan was evidenced by a promissory note

although the promissory note stated that RMS’s obligation to make

24 monthly payments began on August 1, 2012, and ended on a maturity

date of July 31, 2012, a patent error. The loan carried an annual interest

rate of 10% and was secured through a security agreement. RMS made

monthly payments of principal and interest to Risk Retention and

repaid the loan in full on July 21, 2014.

ii. Hardware Note

On August 20, 2012, Risk Retention lent $71,000 to RMS for the

purchase of computer hardware. The loan was evidenced by a

promissory note and required 24 monthly payments. The loan carried

an interest rate of 10% and was secured through a security agreement.

RMS made monthly payments of principal and interest to Risk

Retention and repaid the loan in full on August 21, 2014.

iii. Group Health Plan Notes

On November 1, 2013, Risk Retention lent $300,000 to RMS to

finance the portion of RMS’s self-funded group health plan claims that

exceeded premiums received in 2013. The November 1, 2013, loan was

evidenced by a promissory note (First Stop Loss Bridge Note), and a

security agreement was also executed on the same date. The loan

carried an interest rate of 10%. Mr. Candland informed Artex of this

loan through an email dated December 18, 2013. The First Stop Loss

Bridge Note required repayment of all outstanding principal, interest,

and other amounts on its maturity date, April 1, 2014, but RMS had not

made any payments toward it as of that date.

Risk Retention made a second $300,000 loan to RMS in respect of

its excess self-funded group health plan claims on January 8, 2014,

which was also evidenced by a promissory note (Second Stop Loss Bridge

Note). The loan carried an annual interest rate of 10%. Although the

Second Stop Loss Bridge Note states that it was secured by a

41

[*41] contemporaneous security agreement, petitioners did not produce

a copy of the security agreement. The Second Stop Loss Bridge Note

required repayment of all outstanding principal, interest, and other

amounts on its maturity date, May 1, 2014, but RMS had not made any

payments toward it as of that date. Risk Retention did not take any

action to enforce repayment of either the First or Second Stop Loss

Bridge Note following default. On June 10 and September 29, 2014,

RMS made payments to Risk Retention of $500,000 and $132,822,

respectively, for its liabilities on both notes.

Risk Retention made a third $300,000 loan to RMS on

December 10, 2014, which was also evidenced by a promissory note

(VEBA Stop Loss Note). The loan carried an annual interest rate of 10%.

Although the VEBA Stop Loss Note states that it was secured by a

contemporaneous security agreement, petitioners did not produce a copy

of the security agreement. The VEBA Stop Loss Note came due on

March 1, 2015. The VEBA Stop Loss Note was repaid in full on March 2,

2015.

d. Deductible Agreements

RMS and United States Fire Insurance Co., the company through

which RMS obtained workers’ compensation insurance from

Crum & Forster, executed a deductible agreement in 2009. RMS and

Risk Retention together executed various deductible agreements with

United States Fire Insurance Co. beginning in July 2011 and continuing

throughout the years at issue. Under its agreements with RMS and

Risk Retention, United States Fire Insurance Co. was responsible for

making initial payment of any deductibles owed under the applicable

workers’ compensation policies, and RMS and Risk Retention were

responsible for reimbursing it. The agreements required RMS and Risk

Retention to ensure that a collateral fund contained a minimum amount

of cash. Risk Retention paid substantial sums into the collateral fund

before and during the years at issue.

5. Risk Retention

Mr. Keating and Mr. Candland owned Risk Retention equally

during the years at issue, and Risk Retention’s board of directors

consisted of Mr. Keating and Mr. Candland. Risk Retention held annual

board meetings during the years at issue. More than 60% of Risk

Retention’s assets were highly liquid assets during the years at issue.

42

[*42] Risk Retention’s books and records included a general ledger, a

balance sheet, a profit and loss statement, and an adjusted trial balance.

6. Capitalization of Provincial and Provincial Pool

We first discuss the capitalization of Provincial generally because

Provincial was a fronting insurer under both the facultative and

quota-share reinsurance agreements. We then specifically discuss the

capitalization of the Provincial Pool, which is relevant only to the

quota-share reinsurance portion of the captive arrangement.

a. Provincial

Although Provincial reported substantial cash on hand

throughout the years at issue, Provincial held minimal capital by other

measures. Provincial’s reported current liabilities either exceeded, or

were only marginally exceeded by, its current assets on each of its

balance sheets for the years at issue. The disparity was most marked at

yearend 2014, when Provincial had only $21,861,284 in current assets,

compared to $34,982,548 in current liabilities. 42

b. Provincial Pool

Beginning on June 1, 2013, Artex withheld 2% of the pool

premiums paid by each captive insurer as a risk pool claim reserve. 43

Artex was unable to pay pool claims quickly before that date because it

generally collected funds from each pool member as each claim arose. 44

42 Provincial also had little equity to draw upon to meet its liabilities.

Provincial reported $1,193,735 in equity at yearend 2012 compared to $89,037,865 in

current liabilities; $1,181,908 in equity at yearend 2013 compared to $132,933,824 in

current liabilities; and $368,427 in equity at yearend 2014 compared to $34,982,548 in

current liabilities.

43 Artex held the claim reserves in a non-interest-bearing “Reserve Account”

that was recorded as an asset on each captive insurer’s balance sheet and other

financial documents.

44 Jeremy Huish at Artex described the change in an email on May 1, 2013,

stating: “[W]e are starting a reserve account to pay pool claims in the future. Under

our current system, we can’t pay out a pool claim until the middle of the next year

because of the time it takes to gather funds from everyone. While a slow insurance

payment has been fine in the fast [sic], there may be claims in the future where a quick

payment is needed.”

43

[*43] In 2013 and 2014 45 the Master Reinsurance Agreements also

required all captive insurers participating in the Provincial Pool to

provide funds as collateral to support potential pool claims, either by

allowing Provincial to hold the funds or by holding the funds in a

collateral account. Risk Retention had provided pledged accounts to the

Provincial Pool pursuant to a separate pledge agreement before this

time although the record is not clear with respect to participating

reinsurers other than Risk Retention.

IV. Dividends

In 2012 Risk Retention paid Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating

dividends of $500,000 each. In April 2014 Risk Retention paid Mr.

Candland and Mr. Keating dividends of $200,000 each. In October 2014

Risk Retention paid Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating additional dividends

of $300,000 each. In both 2012 and 2014 Risk Retention issued copies

of Form 1099–DIV, Dividends and Distributions, reporting the

dividends paid to Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating.

V. Sale of RMS

In 2015 petitioners sold a controlling interest in RMS to a third

party. Before that sale, in 2012, Mr. Candland discussed a sale of RMS

with a potential buyer. Mr. Candland emailed a calculation of EBITDA

(i.e., earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) to

the potential buyer. The EBITDA calculation provided by Mr. Candland

added back into earnings the amounts paid to Risk Retention as

insurance premiums (less claims), as well as other amounts not typically

understood as interest, taxes, depreciation, or amortization, such as

$200,000 in “[p]erks” for petitioners.

VI. Tax Reporting

A. RMS

RMS was an accrual basis taxpayer during the years at issue.

RMS timely filed its Form 1120S, U.S. Income Tax Return for an

S Corporation, for each year at issue.

45 The 2012 Master Reinsurance Contract did not address the subject of

collateral.

44

[*44] 1. 2012

RMS reported gross receipts of $65,750,508 and net ordinary

business income of $59,397 on its Form 1120S for its 2012 taxable year.

RMS deducted $1,229,089 that is in dispute here, comprising $1,160,921

in captive insurance premiums, $38,400 in fees paid to Artex, 46 and

$29,768 for the 2.5% administrative fee.

2. 2013

RMS reported gross receipts of $78,078,987 and net ordinary

business income of $270,269 on its Form 1120S for its 2013 taxable year.

RMS deducted $1,262,380 that is in dispute here, comprising $1,193,380

in captive insurance premiums, $38,400 in fees paid to Artex, and

$30,600 for the 2.5% administrative fee.

3. 2014

RMS reported gross receipts of $84,464,179 and a net ordinary

business loss of $226,863 on its Form 1120S for its 2014 taxable year.

RMS deducted $1,229,111 that is in dispute here, comprising $1,160,943

in captive insurance premiums, $38,400 in fees paid to Artex, and

$29,768 for the 2.5% administrative fee.

B. Risk Retention

Risk Retention filed an election as a foreign insurance company

to be treated as a domestic corporation under section 953(d) on

February 18, 2009, which the IRS accepted. Risk Retention filed a

Form 1120–PC, U.S. Property and Casualty Insurance Company Income

Tax Return, for each year at issue. Risk Retention attached its Foreign

Insurance Company Election under section 953(d) and a Small

46 Regarding the fees paid to Artex, Artex would periodically issue invoices for

its captive management services to RMS. Artex typically invoiced RMS $3,200

monthly for these services during the years at issue. An October 6, 2008, engagement

letter between Tribeca and RMS states that the management fee paid for the following

fees and services: insurance management fees; costs for annual reviews regarding

policies and premiums; reviewing and determining insurable risks; underwriting and

drafting policies; consultation regarding qualification of the captive insurance

company; preparations of financial statements; auditing fees; consultation regarding

business operations; preparation and filing of tax returns; annual insurance license

fees; and annual corporate fees for the captive.

45

[*45] Insurance Company Election under section 831(b) to its income

tax return for each of the years at issue. 47

C. Petitioners

Petitioners timely filed Forms 1040, U.S. Individual Income Tax

Return, for each year at issue. Mr. Candland and Mr. Keating reported

the dividends they received from Risk Retention in both 2012 and 2014

as qualified dividends on their respective individual income tax returns

for each year and paid tax on the dividends at the qualified dividend

rate. See § 1(h)(11).

OPINION

I. Evidentiary Matters

As a preliminary matter, the Court must address the

admissibility of certain documentary or other nontestimonial evidence

introduced at trial but for which we reserved ruling. Our evidentiary

rulings are determined under the Federal Rules of Evidence. See § 7453;

Rule 143(a).

Under the Federal Rules of Evidence, irrelevant evidence is not

admissible. See Fed. R. Evid. 402. An item of evidence is relevant to the

extent it tends to make a fact more or less probable and the fact is

consequential to determining the action. See Fed. R. Evid. 401. When

the relevance of evidence depends on a fact, proof must be introduced

sufficient to support a finding that the fact does exist. See Fed. R.

Evid. 104(b); see also David S. Schwartz, A Foundation Theory of

Evidence, 100 Geo. L.J. 95, 140 (2011) (“[C]onditional relevance is a

requirement that foundations be complete rather than relying on

generalizations to do the work of case-specific, evidenced facts.”).

Most of the outstanding evidentiary determinations involve

instances where (1) we advised the offering party that the proposed item

of evidence required a foundation to be established at trial or (2) the

offering party advised us that the proposed item of evidence could be

introduced during the course of trial or explored further in conjunction

with witness testimony. Cf. Jerden v. Amstutz, 430 F.3d 1231, 1237 (9th

Cir. 2005) (stating that a trial court “may not exclude evidence before

trial [on the ground of lack of foundation] without allowing the parties

47 Risk Retention did not request that the Secretary of the Treasury revoke

either of these elections for its 2008–14 taxable years.

46

[*46] to lay a foundation for its admission”). The offering party never

examined any witness about, or else failed to establish an adequate

foundation for, the following Exhibits: 17-R, 18-R, 19-R, 21-R, 22-R,

23-R, 29-R, 30-R, 31-R, 32-R, 33-R, 34-R, 35-R, 57-P, 58-P, 60-R, 61-R,

100-R, 523-R, 524-R, 525-R, 1503-R, 1714-R, 1715-R, 1716-R, and

1717-R. The relevance of these Exhibits is entirely speculative without

an adequate foundation established through witness testimony or other

means at trial. We therefore exclude them from evidence.

Other evidentiary determinations involve instances where we

excluded an Exhibit at trial but did not expressly rule on the

admissibility of a related Exhibit. Our review of the following Exhibits

shows that they lack an adequate foundation, and their relevance is

entirely speculative, in view of our exclusion of related Exhibits: 1-R,

526-R, and 528-R. We therefore exclude them from evidence.

Finally, Exhibit 50-P is a spreadsheet in Excel format that shows

statistics regarding certain captives as of March 3, 2021. Exhibit 49-P

is a copy of the same spreadsheet in another format that we excluded at

trial because petitioners did not adequately establish that it was an

accurate summary of voluminous records pursuant to Rule 1006 of the

Federal Rules of Evidence. Cf. United States v. Lynch, 735 F. App’x 780,

785 (3d Cir. 2018) (“Rule 1006 summaries . . . must be supported by a

foundation showing that the exhibit is an accurate summary of the

underlying materials . . . .”); United States v. Scales, 594 F.2d 558, 563

(6th Cir. 1979) (“[E]ven under Rule 1006, the summary or chart must be

accurate, authentic and properly introduced before it may be admitted

in evidence.”). Exhibit 50-P is the same document, albeit in a different

format, and we exclude it for the same reason.

II. Jurisdiction and Burden of Proof

Where a notice of deficiency issued to an S corporation

shareholder includes adjustments to both S corporation items and other

items unrelated to the S corporation, 48 we have jurisdiction to determine

the correctness of all adjustments in the shareholder-level deficiency

48 An S corporation is governed under the rules in subchapter S of chapter 1 of

subtitle A of the Code. S corporations are not generally themselves subject to federal

income tax but, like partnerships, are conduits through which income flows to their

shareholders. See § 1366; Gitlitz v. Commissioner, 531 U.S. 206, 209 (2001)

(“Subchapter S allows shareholders of qualified corporations to elect a ‘pass-through’

taxation system under which income is subjected to only one level of taxation.”).

47

[*47] proceeding. 49 See Johnson v. Commissioner, 160 T.C. 18, 28 (2023)

(citing Winter v. Commissioner, 135 T.C. 238, 245–46 (2010)). We thus

have jurisdiction to redetermine the correctness of respondent’s

adjustments to petitioners’ flowthrough share of RMS’s income and any

other determinations in the notice of deficiency.

The Commissioner’s determinations in a notice of deficiency are

generally presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the burden of

proving that the determinations are incorrect. See Rule 142(a)(1); see

also Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933); Rockwell v.

Commissioner, 512 F.2d 882, 885–87 (9th Cir. 1975), aff’g T.C. Memo.

1972-133. However, if the Commissioner raises a new matter, seeks an

increase in deficiency, or asserts an affirmative defense, the

Commissioner has the burden of proof as to the new matter, increased

deficiency, or affirmative defense. Rule 142(a)(1).

Gross income generally includes all income from whatever source

derived, including dividends. See § 61(a); Commissioner v. Glenshaw

Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 429–30 (1955); Wilcox v. Commissioner, 848

F.2d 1007, 1008 (9th Cir. 1988), aff’g T.C. Memo. 1987-225; Treas. Reg.

§§ 1.61-1(a), 1.61-9(a). Deductions are a matter of legislative grace, and

taxpayers bear the burden of proving that they are entitled to any

deduction claimed. See INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79,

84 (1992); New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934).

A taxpayer claiming a deduction on a federal income tax return must

demonstrate that the deduction is provided for by statute and must

maintain records sufficient to enable the Commissioner to determine the

correct tax liability. See § 6001; Hradesky v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 87,

89–90 (1975), aff’d per curiam, 540 F.2d 821 (5th Cir. 1976); Treas. Reg.

§ 1.6001-1(a).

Under section 7491(a), if the taxpayer provides credible evidence

concerning any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the taxpayer’s

liability and complies with certain other requirements, the burden of

proof shifts to the Commissioner as to the factual issue. Petitioners do

not contend that the burden of proof shifts to respondent under

49 RMS is not a party to these cases. The unified subchapter S corporation

audit and litigation procedures formerly set forth in subchapter D of chapter 63 of

subtitle F of the Code were repealed for taxable years beginning after December 31,

1996. See Allen Family Foods, Inc. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-327, slip op.

at 5 & n.3. Neither RMS nor respondent has revoked or terminated RMS’s

S corporation election.

48

[*48] section 7491(a) as to an issue of fact. 50 Therefore, petitioners bear

the burden of proof on all issues. 51 We discuss the burden of proof

applicable to the accuracy-related penalties that respondent has

determined against petitioners separately in connection with our

discussion of those penalties.

III. Credibility and Fact-Finding

“The most important and most crucial action the courts take in [a

trial] is to resolve facts.” United States v. Gainey, 380 U.S. 63, 88 (1965)

(Black, J., dissenting); see Diaz v. Commissioner, 58 T.C. 560, 564 (1972)

(“[T]he distillation of truth from falsehood . . . is the daily grist of judicial

life.”). The fact-finding process often requires the Court as the finder of

fact to evaluate the credibility of witness testimony before making

findings on the basis of that testimony. This Court has stated that in

determining credibility,

[w]e observe the candor, sincerity, and demeanor of each

witness in order to evaluate his or her testimony and

assign it weight for the primary purpose of finding disputed

facts. We determine the credibility of each witness, weigh

each piece of evidence, draw appropriate inferences, and

choose between conflicting inferences in finding the facts of

a case. The mere fact that one party presents unopposed

testimony on his or her behalf does not necessarily mean

that the elicited testimony will result in a finding of fact in

that party’s favor. We will not accept the testimony of

witnesses at face value if we find that the outward

50 Petitioners asserted in their respective Petitions that “the Commissioner has

the burden of proof with respect to all issues raised in his Notice of Deficiency,” but

they have not raised this issue on brief. We therefore deem any argument by

petitioners that section 7491(a) is applicable to have been waived or conceded. See

Estate of Atkinson v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 26, 35 (2000) (deeming issue not

addressed in posttrial brief to be waived or conceded), aff’d, 309 F.3d 1290 (11th Cir.

2002); Estate of Blount v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2004-116, slip op. at 55 n.29

(deeming burden of proof shift under section 7491 waived when the taxpayer failed to

raise it), aff’d in part, rev’d and remanded in part, 428 F.3d 1338 (11th Cir. 2005); see

also Mendes v. Commissioner, 121 T.C. 308, 312–13 (2003) (“If an argument is not

pursued on brief, we may conclude that it has been abandoned.”).

51 This statement does not apply to respondent’s invocation of the duty of

consistency, which is an affirmative defense as to which respondent bears the burden

of proof. See Estate of Ashman v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1998-145, slip op. at 5,

aff’d, 231 F.3d 541 (9th Cir. 2000). Nonetheless, as explained below, we find it

unnecessary to reach respondent’s duty of consistency argument.

49

[*49] appearance of the facts in their totality conveys an

impression contrary to the spoken word.

Neonatology Assocs., P.A. v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 43, 84 (2000), aff’d,

299 F.3d 221 (3d Cir. 2002). As the trier of fact we may credit evidence

in full, in part, or not at all. We may credit the part of a witness’s

testimony that is not self-serving, while requiring some form of

corroboration before crediting the portion that is. See Factor v.

Commissioner, 281 F.2d 100, 114 n.27 (9th Cir. 1960) (“The Tax Court

may accept parts and reject other parts of a witness’s testimony.”), aff’g

T.C. Memo. 1958-94; Baumgardner v. Commissioner, 251 F.2d 311, 321

(9th Cir. 1957) (“The Tax Court was willing to accept in part the

taxpayer’s claim of alleged profits from buying and selling improvement

bonds. It was not required to accept it in full.”), aff’g T.C. Memo.

1956-112.

It is “the exclusive province of the fact finder to determine the

credibility of witnesses, resolve evidentiary conflicts, and draw

reasonable inferences from proven facts.” United States v. Hubbard,

96 F.3d 1223, 1226 (9th Cir. 1996); see Anderson v. City of Bessemer City,

N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 573–74 (1985) (stating that if the trial court’s view

of the evidence is plausible in light of the record, a reviewing court may

not disturb it absent clear error, even when the trial court’s findings “do

not rest on credibility determinations, but are based instead on physical

or documentary evidence or inferences from other facts”); United States

v. Yellow Cab Co., 338 U.S. 338, 342 (1949) (stating that where there are

two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice between

them is not clearly erroneous); United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co.,

333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948) (stating that a finding is clearly erroneous

when “the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite

and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed”); Estate of Rau

v. Commissioner, 301 F.2d 51, 54 (9th Cir. 1962) (“The Tax Court

personally observed the witnesses . . . and from that vantage point was

in a position to evaluate their testimony in the light of their attitude and

demeanor while being interrogated.”), aff’g T.C. Memo. 1959-117. As

the Ninth Circuit has stated in relation to the allowability of deductions

in particular, “[t]he question of whether a taxpayer is allowed a

deduction for particular expenses is a question of fact to be established

by the taxpayer’s evidence, the credibility of the taxpayer, and the

credibility of supporting witnesses. . . . [T]he Tax Court determines the

credibility of the proffered testimony.” Schachter v. Commissioner,

255 F.3d 1031, 1034 (9th Cir. 2001), aff’g T.C. Memo. 1998-260,

supplemented by 113 T.C. 192 (1999); see Norgaard v. Commissioner,

50

[*50] 939 F.2d 874, 878 (9th Cir. 1991), aff’g in part, rev’g in part

T.C. Memo. 1989-390; see also McKay v. Commissioner, 886 F.2d 1237,

1238 (9th Cir. 1989), aff’g 89 T.C. 1063 (1987). We determine the

credibility of witnesses, resolve evidentiary conflicts, and draw

inferences from the voluminous record developed by the parties with

this framework in mind.

IV. Microcaptive Arrangement

We begin by briefly explaining the taxation of microcaptive

insurance companies and the deductibility of payments to them. We

have recently considered other purported microcaptive insurance

arrangements. See Avrahami v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 144 (2017);

Caylor Land & Dev., Inc. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2021-30; Syzygy

Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34; Reserve Mech. Corp. v. Commissioner,

T.C. Memo. 2018-86, aff’d, 34 F.4th 881 (10th Cir. 2022); cf. Patel v.

Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-133 (deciding the issue of timely

supervisory approval for penalties pursuant to section 6751(b) in the

context of a purported microcaptive insurance arrangement).

Insurance companies (other than life insurance companies) are

generally taxed on their income in the same manner as other

corporations. See §§ 11, 831(a). However, section 831(b) provides an

alternative taxing structure for certain small insurance companies.

During the years at issue, an insurance company with net written

premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) that did not exceed

$1.2 million for the year could elect to be taxed under section 831(b). 52

§ 831(b)(2). A small insurance company that makes a valid section

831(b) election is subject to tax only on its investment income,

§ 831(b)(1), and is not subject to tax on its earned premiums, see id.

When a captive insurance company 53 makes a section 831(b) election, it

is commonly referred to as a microcaptive insurance company.

Typically, amounts paid for insurance are deductible under

section 162(a) as ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred in

52 Amendments to section 831(b) in 2015 increased the premium ceiling to

$2.2 million (adjusted for inflation) and added new diversification requirements that

an insurance company must meet to be eligible to make a section 831(b) election. See

Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *27 n.25.

53 A captive insurance company is typically a corporation whose stock is owned

by one or a small number of shareholders and which handles all or a part of the

insurance needs of its shareholders or affiliates. See Harper Grp. v. Commissioner,

96 T.C. 45, 46 n.3 (1991), aff’d, 979 F.2d 1341 (9th Cir. 1992).

51

[*51] connection with a trade or business. See Treas. Reg. § 1.162-1(a).

Section 162(a) does not prohibit deductions for microcaptive insurance

premiums. When such a deduction is available, an insured may be able

to deduct a premium payment to its affiliated microcaptive insurance

company without a corresponding inclusion of the premium in income

by the microcaptive insurance company. See Syzygy Ins. Co.,

T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *28.

Nonetheless, the deductibility of insurance premiums depends on

whether they were truly payments for insurance. See Avrahami,

149 T.C. at 174, 199; Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *28; see

also Clougherty Packing Co. v. Commissioner, 811 F.2d 1297, 1300 (9th

Cir. 1987) (“In lieu of purchasing insurance, one may elect to self-insure,

paying off claims as they arise or setting aside fixed sums into a reserve

account to pay off intermittent losses. While insurance premiums are

deductible, amounts placed into self-insurance reserves are not. . . . The

appropriate starting point of our analysis is the meaning of

‘insurance.’”), aff’g 84 T.C. 948 (1985); Caylor Land & Dev., Inc.,

T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *31. In addition, as explained below, the

characterization of the dividends paid by Risk Retention to Mr.

Candland and Mr. Keating as ordinary or qualified dividends depends

on whether Risk Retention transacted in insurance. Thus, these cases

hinge on whether the captive insurance arrangement meets the

definition of insurance. 54

A. Whether the Arrangement Is Insurance

Neither the Code nor the Treasury Regulations define insurance,

and we are guided by caselaw in determining whether a transaction

constitutes insurance. See Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 174; Syzygy Ins. Co.,

T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *28–29. Courts have looked to four criteria in

deciding whether an arrangement constitutes insurance: (1) the

arrangement involves an insurance risk; (2) the arrangement shifts the

54 In his Simultaneous Opening Brief respondent argues that we should apply

various substance-over-form doctrines in order to disregard the transactions at issue.

However, because we consider the transactions at issue in accordance with their actual

form and particular facts (i.e., without resort to recharacterizing their form) and

conclude that they do not constitute insurance for federal income tax purposes, we need

not decide whether any substance-over-form doctrine would apply in these cases. See

Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 197 (“In light of our holding [that the transactions at issue are

not insurance for federal tax purposes] we need not address the Commissioner’s other

arguments—i.e., that the amounts deducted as insurance expenses should be

disallowed under the economic-substance, substance-over-form, and step-transaction

doctrines.”).

52

[*52] risk of loss to the insurer; (3) the insurer distributes its risk among

its policyholders; and (4) the arrangement is insurance in the commonly

accepted sense. See Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 177; Rent-A-Center, Inc. v.

Commissioner, 142 T.C. 1, 13 (2014); Black Hills Corp. v. Commissioner,

101 T.C. 173, 182 (1993), supplemented by 102 T.C. 505 (1994), aff’d,

73 F.3d 799 (8th Cir. 1996); Harper Grp., 96 T.C. at 58; AMERCO &

Subs. v. Commissioner, 96 T.C. 18, 38 (1991), aff’d, 979 F.2d 162 (9th

Cir. 1992); Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *29. Each part of

the test must be satisfied. Harper Grp., 96 T.C. at 58. These four

criteria are “nonexclusive,” Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 177, although we

have noted they are “rarely supplemented,” Caylor Land & Dev., Inc.,

T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *32. Respondent concedes on brief that we “can

assume without deciding that the transaction involved risk shifting,” so

we assume that point. Respondent has also made a similar concession

regarding insurance risk, so we assume that the arrangement involved

insurance risks.

We find for the reasons stated below that petitioners have not met

their burden of proof to show that the microcaptive arrangement is

insurance in the commonly accepted sense, and we therefore determine

that it is not insurance for federal income tax purposes. See Avrahami,

149 T.C. at 190–91 (“[T]he cases tell us that in deciding whether an

arrangement is insurance we can also look at whether it looks like

insurance in the commonly accepted sense. This is an alternative

ground.”); Rent-A-Center, Inc., 142 T.C. at 13 (“[T]he arrangement must

. . . meet commonly accepted notions of insurance.”); Harper Grp.,

96 T.C. at 58 (stating that “each part” of our test for “determining the

propriety of claimed insurance deductions by a parent or affiliated

company to a captive insurance company . . . must be satisfied,”

including “whether the arrangement was for ‘insurance’ in its commonly

accepted sense”); Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *37 & n.26; see

also Reserve Mech. Corp. v. Commissioner, 34 F.4th at 913–16

(upholding finding that microcaptive insurance policies “did not satisfy

the requirement that they be insurance in the commonly accepted

sense”); AMERCO v. Commissioner, 979 F.2d at 165; Caylor Land &

Dev., Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *39. It is unnecessary for us to

address whether the arrangement involves risk distribution. After

outlining the reasons for our conclusion that the microcaptive

arrangement is not insurance in the commonly accepted sense, and

therefore does not constitute insurance for federal income tax purposes,

we discuss the legal effect of that conclusion in the next subsection.

53

[*53] 1. Commonly Accepted Notions of Insurance

To determine whether an arrangement constitutes insurance in

the commonly accepted sense, we look at numerous factors including:

(1) whether the insuring company was organized, operated, and

regulated as an insurance company; (2) whether it was adequately

capitalized; (3) whether the policies were valid and binding; (4) whether

premiums were reasonable and the result of arm’s-length transactions;

and (5) whether claims were paid. See Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 191 (first

citing R.V.I. Guar. Co. v. Commissioner, 145 T.C. 209, 231 (2015); then

citing Rent-A-Center, Inc., 142 T.C. at 24–25; then citing Harper Grp.,

96 T.C. at 60; and then citing Securitas Holdings, Inc. & Subs. v.

Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-225, at *27); see also Caylor Land &

Dev., Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *39–40; Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo.

2019-34, at *37–38; Reserve Mech. Corp., T.C. Memo. 2018-86, at *48; cf.

Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *41 (noting that “whether the

fronting carriers operated in a bona fide fashion” is also relevant). We

will address each of these factors in turn.

a. Organization, Operation, and Regulation

Risk Retention and Provincial were organized as insurance

companies in Anguilla, and they were regulated by the Anguilla

Financial Services Commission. Generally, they complied with the

requirements of Anguillan law. They obtained insurance licenses,

satisfied Anguilla’s low capitalization requirements, and filed required

documents with regulators. The record also shows that Risk Retention

held annual board meetings, kept organizational books and records, and

maintained separate bank accounts. Apart from generally observing the

requisite formalities, however, the facts demonstrate that Risk

Retention and Provincial were not operated as insurance companies. Cf.

Reserve Mech. Corp., T.C. Memo. 2018-86, at *50.

Under the management of Artex, and with some significant input

by Mr. Candland, Risk Retention and Provincial operated during the

years at issue in a manner in which only unthinking insurance

companies would operate. Insurance transactions, including premium

pricing, premium payments, and claims approval, were completed after

the fact, even though in a typical insurance program they would be

completed prospectively. Cf. Caylor Land & Dev., Inc., T.C. Memo.

2021-30, at *41–42. Underwriting for policies in the Risk Retention

captive program often occurred well into the coverage period or after the

coverage period had expired. In any case, underwriting was based on

54

[*54] woefully inadequate information and methods, and it was

disproportionately influenced by meeting target premiums near the

$1.2 million section 831(b) limit, regardless of the coverage being

provided. Artex and Provincial backdated documents, approved of

retroactive policy changes, and permitted the late issuance of insurance

contracts 55 and even later premium payments. RMS paid a

disproportionate share of its captive premiums during the years at issue

toward the end of, or after, each coverage period. RMS never paid

premiums on a regular schedule of any kind, as opposed to making

payments whenever it decided to do so. Artex’s own invoice to one of its

other clients that is in the record makes the point best: “One typical

attribute of an insurance transaction[] is that premium is paid up front,

monthly, or quarterly. It is not commonly paid in one lump sum at the

end of the policy term.”

Mr. Candland, Mr. Keating, and RMS also treated Risk Retention

as if it were a tax-free savings account rather than a bona fide insurance

company with which they were dealing at arm’s length. Risk Retention

posted collateral with United States Fire Insurance Co. to fund

deductibles under RMS’s commercial workers’ compensation policy

without any clear obligation for it to do so, other than its self-imposed

one under the deductible agreements. Risk Retention never documented

its purported loan to finance Mr. Keating’s and Mr. Candland’s buy-sell

life insurance policy premiums on each other, and it is unclear whether

these loans were enforceable or secured. Artex also characterized the

purported loan repayments from RMS to Risk Retention in excess of

principal repayment not solely as interest but also as (1) premiums paid

and (2) as “extra” money that is “circled back out pretty quickly” to pay

further life insurance premiums. 56

While RMS and Risk Retention documented miscellaneous loans

for hardware, software, and excess group health plan claims with

promissory notes and repaid some of them in accordance with their

terms, other aspects of these loans are concerning. RMS failed to repay

55 Despite petitioners’ assertion to the contrary, we do not see any credible

evidence in the record that binders were in place during the coverage period until final

insurance policies were issued.

56 These characterizations are consistent with petitioners’ use of Risk

Retention as a de facto tax-free savings account because a bona fide insurance company

would require interest on a loan to compensate it for its impairment to its capital base,

its ability to pay claims, and its ability to generate investment income. It would not

likely treat interest as “extra” money that it could “circle[] back out pretty quickly” to

fund further loans or related-party expenses unless it expected few claims.

55

[*55] the First and Second Stop Loss Bridge Notes timely and indeed

had not made any payments by their maturity dates. Risk Retention

did not take any action to enforce either note following default. The

Second Stop Loss Bridge Note and the VEBA Stop Loss Note were not

accompanied by any security agreement that is in the record. The

July 16, 2012, promissory note documenting the software loan contained

a patent error on its face that calls its enforceability into question.

While RMS repaid the PFAs timely in accordance with their

terms, Mr. Candland notified Artex of the PFAs only after the fact,

instead of obtaining advance approval from Artex for the related-party

dealings he was organizing. His commitment to paying a “much higher”

interest rate to Risk Retention than RMS had paid in the past to finance

its commercial insurance policy premiums is not supported by any

legitimate business purpose discernible from the record. In any case, it

casts doubt on the reasonableness of the interest rate charged in the

PFAs.

We also have significant concerns about the reinsurance aspects

of the microcaptive arrangement. We agree with respondent’s expert

James MacDonald that Artex’s failure to disclose that it reserved the

right to cede 100% of the premium for some coverages to either the

captive or the Provincial Pool was a significant departure from

applicable reinsurance customs and practices. Neither is there any

credible evidence in the record that Risk Retention performed adequate

due diligence on the quota-share risks that it assumed through the

Provincial Pool. Overall, in numerous facets of their operations, Risk

Retention and Provincial did not operate as bona fide insurers or

reinsurers would.

We also accord some weight to the nontax characterizations of the

microcaptive arrangement by the parties to it. See Sears, Roebuck & Co.

v. Commissioner, 96 T.C. 61, 101–02 (1991) (considering whether “the

arrangements . . . are characterized as insurance for essentially all

nontax purposes”), supplemented by 96 T.C. 671 (1991), aff’d in part,

rev’d and remanded in part, 972 F.2d 858 (7th Cir. 1992). The parties

to the arrangement did not characterize it as insurance for essentially

all nontax purposes. RMS and Artex did not consistently recognize

RMS’s premium payments as separate from the amounts that Risk

Retention ostensibly received for providing facultative or quota-share

56

[*56] reinsurance to Provincial. 57 This characterization is consistent

with a near-circular flow of funds or, when considering it together with

the various loans, dividends, and other disbursements that Risk

Retention made, a circular one. 58 Mr. Candland also described the

arrangement to an external auditor as a means by which RMS self-

insured workers’ compensation claims. Furthermore, Mr. Candland

emailed an EBITDA calculation to a potential buyer of RMS that added

back into earnings the amounts paid to Risk Retention as insurance

premiums (less claims), as well as other amounts not typically

understood as interest, taxes, depreciation, or amortization, such as

$200,000 in “[p]erks” for petitioners. We take this to mean that a

potential buyer of RMS did not need to subtract the captive insurance

expenses from this metric of RMS’s profitability because they did not

detract from RMS’s profitability in an economic sense. Overall, the

characterizations of the arrangement by the parties to it reflect their

understanding that Artex’s approach gave RMS the benefit of an

upfront, tax-deductible premium charge without a loss of control over its

disposition of the funds that had proverbially been moved from one

pocket to another (i.e., to Risk Retention).

b. Capitalization

We have consistently held that an insurer is adequately

capitalized if it meets the relevant jurisdiction’s minimum capitalization

requirements. See Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 193; Caylor Land & Dev., Inc.,

T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *43; Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *41;

Reserve Mech. Corp., T.C. Memo. 2018-86, at *53. Risk Retention and

Provincial met Anguilla’s minimum capitalization requirements during

the years at issue. We do not upset the consensus here.

57 For example, during the years at issue, Mr. Candland asked for Artex’s help

in getting a premium deposited “back into” Risk Retention’s bank account and “moved

through the system and back,” and he also asked how long it would take to “turn the

funds around and deposit [them] in [Risk Retention’s] bank account.”

58 This is further supported by the facts that (1) Risk Retention’s quota share

of pool premiums was equal to the net premiums Provincial received from RMS for

excess coverage from at least 2009 to 2014 and (2) Risk Retention’s quota share of pool

claims and loss adjustment expenses was relatively low as a percentage of the pool

premiums paid by RMS for each year at issue (0.325% for 2012, 3.333% for 2013, and

3.152% for 2014). We also think that intent and absence of mistake are demonstrated

by the feasibility study that Tribeca prepared for RMS, which assumed no claim losses

and payment of a $1.2 million premium each year.

57

[*57] c. Valid and Binding Policies

We have held that policies were valid and binding when “[e]ach

insurance policy identified the insured, contained an effective period for

the policy, specified what was covered by the policy, stated the premium

amount, and was signed by an authorized representative of the

company.” Securitas Holdings, Inc., T.C. Memo. 2014-225, at *28; see

also R.V.I. Guar. Co., 145 T.C. at 231 (finding that policies were valid

and binding when the insured filed claims for covered losses and the

captive insurance company paid them). We have also examined factors

beyond whether the policies are simply binding such as conflicting or

cookie-cutter policy terms or the delivery of claims-made policies after

the end of the claims period. See Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 194 (examining

conflicting policy terms); Caylor Land & Dev., Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30,

at *44 (“Writing and delivering ‘claims made’ insurance policies after the

claim period is, we find, abnormal and is to any reasonable observer just

plain silly.”); Reserve Mech. Corp., T.C. Memo. 2018-86, at *54

(describing policies as cookie-cutter and not necessarily appropriate); see

also Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *42 (“Here the dispute

surrounding valid and binding policies centers on whether the policies

were timely issued, identified the insured, and specified what was

covered by the policies.”). Overly restrictive provisions generally

indicate that the parties to an arrangement intended their arrangement

to look like insurance without actually providing it. Cf. Syzygy Ins. Co.,

T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *32.

We find that the policies were not valid and binding. Our first

concern is the delivery of claims-made policies well into the coverage

period without binders in place in the interim. 59 See Caylor Land &

Dev., Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *44. While RMS’s captive policies

during the years at issue were issued midway through their coverage

periods, rather than after, the late issuances still create substantial

doubt about the validity and binding effect of the policies. In the absence

of a binder, an insurer might choose to increase premiums or change the

policy terms before issuing the policies, or simply not issue the policies

at all, if, for example, a covered loss occurred between the coverage

period inception date (i.e., January 1) and the policy issuance

59 Similarly, we are also concerned by the January 28, 2013, Change

Endorsement that materially changed RMS’s Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR

Reimbursement policy after the end of the coverage period.

58

[*58] date. 60 It is also unclear whether Provincial or Risk Retention

would have been obligated to pay a claim made between those dates

under a policy that had not yet been issued.

The only apparent purpose for issuing restrictive claims-made

policies was to accommodate the desire of pool participants to receive

their funds back relatively quickly after they were paid. The policies

also contained ambiguous wording. For example, an independent

adjuster could have concluded that the Workers’ Compensation

Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policies applied only to accidents

occurring during the policy year that resulted in a deductible invoice

received during the policy period. The failure of the policies to make

clear whether this was the case is a significant failing given that all paid

claims that RMS filed under its 2012–14 captive policies were made

under this policy. Cf. Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 194 (discussing a policy

with terms indicative of both a claims-made policy and an occurrence

policy).

The 2013 and 2014 general terms and conditions also conditioned

claims payment on a requirement that the insured be in compliance with

all terms of its engagement letter with Artex, as well as all terms of the

Master Reinsurance Agreement between Provincial and any applicable

reinsurer, and remain an ongoing client of Artex. The binding effect of

the policies, if any, therefore depended in substantial part on

considerations extraneous to the policies themselves.

The parties to the arrangement did not themselves treat the

policies as valid and binding. They used board resolutions to pay claims

when the terms of the policies did not support the claims, or to document

claims that had already been paid. Alternatively, RMS simply took and

repaid loans from the captive on its own terms if a policy did not cover a

desired use of the funds. Mr. Candland sometimes decided the amount

60 While, in addition to the annual coverage periods, evergreen policy periods

nominally allowed each policy to remain in force until canceled, the record is clear that

the essential terms of each policy were set forth in annual renewal endorsements that

used an annual coverage period. The policies are devoid of any indication, for example,

of whether any additional premiums were due and owing during an evergreen period

for which no renewal endorsement was in place; what coverage obtained during the

interregnum (e.g., the coverage for the last renewal endorsement or the coverage for a

later-issued renewal endorsement that purported to have a retroactive coverage

period); how claims made during it were to be handled; or whether procedures differed

depending on whether a later renewal endorsement was or was not issued. We regard

it as nothing more than an attempt by Artex and Provincial to imbue their practice of

belatedly issuing insurance contracts with a legitimacy on paper that it lacked in fact.

59

[*59] of premiums that he wished to pay at the end of the year, and

Artex facilitated this practice.

Other discrepancies underscore our lack of confidence that the

policies were valid and binding. The provision in the general terms and

conditions that all premiums were earned at inception exclusively

benefits the insurer at the expense of the insured and is at odds with the

typical insurance industry practice of providing refunds (less early

cancellation penalties). Cf. Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *32.

While such a provision is not necessarily fatal, we view its inclusion as

unusual under the circumstances here. The feasibility study’s failure to

mention RMS’s workers’ compensation needs, which featured

prominently in the captive program, while mentioning goodwill and

identity protection policies, which RMS never purchased, undermines

petitioners’ contention that the policies were intended to provide valid

and binding coverage for actual insurance needs. In sum, the policies

were designed only to resemble insurance policies superficially while in

reality giving the parties to the arrangement the option to proceed, or

not to proceed, with funding the policies until well into the coverage

period.

d. Reasonableness of Premiums

The next question is whether Provincial’s premiums were

reasonable and the result of an arm’s-length transaction. See Avrahami,

149 T.C. at 194–96. We find that they were not. Mr. Candland provided

Artex with an amount he was willing to pay or a target premium for all

policies purchased regardless of coverage. Mr. Candland sometimes

requested increases in RMS’s premiums. Cf. Syzygy Ins. Co.,

T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *33–34 (“In an arm’s-length negotiation, an

insurance purchaser would want to negotiate lower premiums instead

of higher premiums.”). The target premiums Mr. Candland provided

played an outsized role in Artex’s purported underwriting.

Before discussing premium determination and underwriting in

detail, we pause to consider RMS’s coverage needs. RMS had a

comprehensive program of insurance obtained in the commercial

marketplace, some of which it negotiated at arm’s length with its clients.

While some carriers that Mr. Hill approached declined coverage, there

is no credible evidence that RMS was unable to obtain any type of

insurance coverage that it sought or that it did not maintain a robust

program of commercial insurance during the years at issue.

60

[*60] Given that RMS agreed to insurance requirements in its client

contracts and passed on insurance costs to its clients, it is odd that there

is no evidence that RMS consulted in any detail with its clients about

the massive insurance costs that it incurred through the captive

program. In any case, the reasons Mr. Candland offered at trial for

obtaining each policy were largely pretextual. While we grant that some

of his testimony may explain why he chose a given coverage over other

captive coverages that Tribeca or Artex offered, they do not explain why

he would have paid such exorbitant sums for them in the context of

RMS’s business. Taking RMS’s tax returns literally, the amounts paid

for insurance reduced RMS from a profitable enterprise to one that was

approximately breaking even. Most of the captive coverages were not

required by RMS’s contracts with its clients, and there is no credible

evidence indicating that RMS replaced any of its commercial coverages

with any of the captive coverages. 61 A much more detailed explanation

of the need for such expensive policies was warranted than the ones

provided by Mr. Candland. This is especially true given RMS’s

specialization in dealing with insurance issues on behalf of its clients.

Moving on to premium determination, the Provincial policies

were not objectively rated by evaluating the risk and magnitude of loss

on a prospective basis informed by detailed underwriting. The

premiums were also inflated by numerous subjective, judgment-driven

factors, each of which could modify the premiums significantly; and

there is very little documentation to support how Artex applied these

factors. The captive risk factor was especially inappropriate because its

stated object should have been addressed by making capital

61 Regarding the Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement

policies, petitioners argue that the premiums RMS paid for this coverage were

“significantly less than the discount provided by Crum & Forster for the large

deductible.” Petitioners thus appear to argue that these policies replaced the

deductible amount on the corresponding Crum & Forster policies in a cost-effective

manner.

We are not convinced. Mr. Candland emailed an Artex employee during the

years at issue to inform him that RMS had raised its deductible from $100,000 to

$250,000 on the Crum & Forster policy and stated: “This should make it easier to

justify our $1,200,000 captive contribution.” It thus appears that petitioners used the

deductible amount on the Crum & Forster policies to justify the captive contribution,

not that the captive coverage replaced the Crum & Forster deductible amount in a

demonstrably cost-effective manner. Furthermore, petitioners did not present credible

evidence to prove how Crum & Forster calculated the discount listed on its billing

statements for large deductibles, how the amount of the discount varied with the

amount of the deductible, or that Artex incorporated the amount of the deductible or

the large deductible discount in its purported underwriting of the captive policies.

61

[*61] contributions or obtaining aggregate stop-loss reinsurance, not

charging the insured additional premiums. See Caylor Land & Dev.,

Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *47. This is not merely an academic

proposition: RMS’s own VEBA had stop-loss insurance coverage.

Furthermore, total annual premiums on RMS’s captive coverages

always hovered around $1.2 million, the section 831(b) limit, even when

coverage types or limits varied or RMS’s revenue or payroll changed.

The amounts of premiums charged were also patently

unreasonable. The average rate-on-line for RMS’s captive policies

during the years at issue was more than ten times greater than the

average rate-on-line for comparable commercial insurance policies, even

though there is no credible evidence indicating that RMS had major

issues with its existing commercial insurance coverage, or in obtaining

the insurance required by its client contracts. A higher rate-on-line

means that insurance coverage is more expensive per dollar of coverage

and could therefore lead to a greater deduction for premiums. See

Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *31. There is no credible

evidence in the record that these charges were justified by a substantial

loss history from RMS or the pool. 62

We are also unconvinced that the Artex underwriting staff had

sufficient expertise to exercise the judgment required by these

subjective factors and the numerous types of policies they underwrote.

Moreover, Artex did not take into account the fact that it was often

underwriting claims-made policies toward the end of the applicable

claims period when it priced premiums. While captive insurance

companies may legitimately be more profitable than large commercial

insurance companies in some cases, the substantial profits during the

years at issue here appear to be derived mostly from a failure to

determine the premiums actuarially.

The premium determination process was not adequately

supported by detailed underwriting. While Artex appeared familiar

with the practice of obtaining detailed applications in insurance

underwriting, it obtained virtually no information from RMS that would

have informed the underwriting process. Nor did Artex underwriters

adequately account for RMS’s loss experience over time. The Provincial

policies could hardly have had reasonable premiums without adequate

62 Neither is there any credible evidence in the record indicating that Artex,

the Provincial Pool, or Risk Retention were burdened by unusually high overhead

expense.

62

[*62] information and expertise to price the policies. While the

proverbial broken clock may be right twice a day, this is an inadequate

method for pricing insurance policies.

Neither is there any credible evidence in the record that RMS

achieved cost savings through the captive program. Risk Retention

actually had a significant enough surplus during the years at issue that

it financed some of RMS’s commercial insurance premiums through the

use of the captive insurance premiums that it received. Risk Retention

also financed group health plan claims for RMS and buy-sell life

insurance premiums for Mr. Keating and Mr. Candland, and it extended

miscellaneous loans to RMS to finance its operations and posted

collateral for its workers’ compensation deductibles. Repeated execution

of these agreements shows confidence on RMS’s and petitioners’ part

that Risk Retention’s surplus would not be needed to pay substantial

claims on the captive policies and that Provincial was overcharging for

the coverage provided. Likewise, petitioners’ failure to consult Mr. Hill

or another qualified insurance broker about whether the captive

coverages were available on a more cost-effective basis in the

commercial marketplace shows their intent not to use the captive

arrangement to provide actual insurance.

We also briefly discuss some issues related to premium

determination in the Provincial Pool specifically. There is no apparent

reason for allocating each captive’s premiums approximately 51% to the

pool policies and 49% to the facultative policies other than to come

within a perceived IRS safe harbor. In a typical captive arrangement

involving quota-share reinsurance, one would expect members to pay

individually and actuarially determined premiums based on the

expectation of each member’s losses. A one-size-fits-all approach to

allocating premiums between layers of reinsurance, like the one used

here, suggests that the allocation is inconsistent with an actual

actuarial determination. See Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 186; Syzygy Ins.

Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-34, at *36; Reserve Mech. Corp., T.C. Memo.

2018-86, at *43. The one-size-fits-all approach was particularly strange

here because the Provincial Pool reinsured dozens of lines of coverage

during the years at issue, not a homogenous pool of risks, and because

other insureds operated businesses that were highly dissimilar to

RMS’s. Cf. Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 186–88 (finding a one-size-fits-all

approach to risk pool premium pricing objectionable even when only one

form of coverage was at issue).

63

[*63] e. Payment of Claims

Risk Retention and Provincial paid claims. Nonetheless, the

process by which those claims were handled was abnormal. See Caylor

Land & Dev., Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *42–43, *48 (holding that the

abnormal payment of claims supports a conclusion that an arrangement

is not insurance in the commonly accepted sense).

RMS used a board resolution to pay the legal settlement with

Wausau from Risk Retention’s funds despite numerous defects with that

claim. Throughout the years at issue RMS also frequently provided

Artex with deductible billing invoices on its workers’ compensation

policy with Crum & Forster only after Risk Retention had already paid

the invoices. Not only is it highly unusual for claims approval to occur

after claims payment, but it also shows that Artex gave little timely

review to these claims.

Artex effectively allowed RMS to manage its own claims under

the Worker’s Compensation Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policy.

Artex also failed to place proper controls on RMS’s insistence that it be

allowed to directly manage the claims process as though no formal

captive insurance program were in place. Risk Retention, a purported

reinsurer, played an inappropriate role in the direct payment of claims.

For 2012, 2013, and 2014 the Provincial Pool paid claims

amounting to 0.324%, 3.322%, and 3.019% of total pool premiums,

respectively, which resulted in $1,921, $20,209, and $18,732

quota-share payments by Risk Retention for the respective years at

issue. These amounts are relatively small compared to the

approximately $1.2 million that RMS paid in captive premiums each

year, or even compared only to the 51% or so of those premiums that

Artex allocated to pool premiums. The Provincial Pool had a very low

ratio of losses to premiums compared to the insurance industry as a

whole, which resulted in nearly a full round trip of premiums,

considering that the captives participating in it were affiliated with

their insureds.

Perhaps more concerning, however, is the manner in which Artex

and Provincial handled the claims. Artex added or altered policies for

its clients retroactively in order to permit them to file claims against the

Provincial Pool or to reduce their premiums if they were unable to pay

in full. It did not consistently enforce the prior-knowledge limitation

when adjusting claims or treat claims as uncovered because no coverage

64

[*64] was in effect at the time of the loss, even though it should have. It

also approved some claims on the basis of only slight documentation.

Furthermore, the contractual linkage of consulting, insurance, and

reinsurance agreements had an inappropriate influence on claims

management, as did the staffing overlap between Artex’s underwriting

and claims functions.

Artex facilitated the use of board resolutions to provide an

end-run around the claims process. Routine use of these ex gratia

payments is counter to standard claims procedures. While a bona fide

insurance company may settle a claim with an insured because of a

reasonable expectation of coverage, its relationship with a client, or an

acknowledgment that the insurance company could have done

something better, there is no credible evidence indicating that these

reasons motivated Artex’s decision-making. Instead, the claims process

was largely illusory, and Artex used board resolutions precisely to

address situations where insureds wanted to access funds held by their

captive insurer but had no reasonable expectation of coverage.

2. Conclusion

Petitioners have not proven that RMS’s payments that they seek

to deduct as insurance expenses were for insurance in the commonly

accepted sense. Petitioners have therefore failed to prove that the

payments were for insurance for federal income tax purposes.

B. Effect on Petitioners

Having determined that the microcaptive arrangement among

petitioners, RMS, Risk Retention, Provincial, and Artex was not

insurance, we proceed to discuss the legal effect of that conclusion on

petitioners for the years at issue.

1. Section 162

Section 162(a) allows taxpayers a deduction for all ordinary and

necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying

on any trade or business. To be deductible under section 162(a), an

expense must be both ordinary and necessary. Welch v. Helvering,

290 U.S. at 113. An expense is necessary if it is appropriate and helpful

to the development of the taxpayer’s business. Commissioner v. Tellier,

383 U.S. 687, 689 (1966); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. at 113. An

ordinary expense is one that is “normal, usual, or customary. . . . [T]he

transaction which gives rise to it must be of common or frequent

65

[*65] occurrence in the type of business involved.” Deputy v. Du Pont,

308 U.S. 488, 495 (1940). It is “the kind of transaction out of which the

obligation [to pay] arose and its normalcy in the particular business

which are crucial and controlling.” Id. at 496. In addition to being

ordinary and necessary, as well as paid or incurred during the taxable

year, a deductible business expense must be reasonable in amount. See

United States v. Haskel Eng’g & Supply Co., 380 F.2d 786, 788–89

(9th Cir. 1967) (“An expenditure may be, by its nature, ordinary and

necessary, but at the same time it may be unreasonable in amount. In

such a case only the portion which was reasonable would qualify for a

deduction under § 162(a).”); Hopkins v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.

2005-49, slip op. at 16–17. Whether an expense is deductible under

section 162 is a question of fact to be decided on the basis of all relevant

facts and circumstances. See Cloud v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 613, 618

(1991).

Premium payments to a captive insurance company that are not

for insurance are generally not ordinary and necessary business

expenses and cannot be deducted under section 162(a). See Avrahami,

149 T.C. at 174, 199. We have recognized, however, that “[i]n the context

of captive insurance there may be instances where noninsurance

payments for indemnification protection might be appropriate and

helpful to the development of the insured.” Syzygy Ins. Co., T.C. Memo.

2019-34, at *46; cf. id. at *47–48. Nonetheless, “[t]he cases tell us to be

more skeptical about expenses between related parties. . . . The reason

is that ‘expenses’ from one related party to another are more likely to be

distributions of profits, which are not deductible.” Caylor Land & Dev.,

Inc., T.C. Memo. 2021-30, at *29.

Petitioners have not established that the captive premium

payments were ordinary. The payments were not for insurance. RMS’s

clients did not require RMS to obtain the captive coverages, even though

they required RMS to maintain certain insurance coverage. Mr. Hill

had never heard of some of the captive coverages, and petitioners never

directed him or any other insurance broker to seek out many of the

coverages in the commercial marketplace before implementing the

captive program. Petitioners have not attempted to establish that

businesses similar to RMS typically relied on the types of coverages

provided by Artex, on the terms provided by Artex, for their coverage

needs. While petitioners made some claims for deductible

reimbursements, we see no credible evidence in the record indicating

that businesses like petitioners’ typically purchase deductible or SIR

reimbursement policies rather than simply paying their deductibles

66

[*66] directly. Even if they do, we have not been directed to any

evidence that they purchase policies with the restrictive or ambiguous

terms found in the Artex and Provincial policies. Likewise, we have seen

no evidence that similar businesses purchase policies from insurance

companies using the irregular pricing and claims handling practices

that Artex and Provincial used.

Regarding the fees paid to Artex and PRS in particular,

petitioners have not proven that captive management fees, or fees for a

paying agent controlled by a captive management company, are normal,

usual, or customary in RMS’s line of business. Cf. Reserve Mech. Corp.,

T.C. Memo. 2018-86, at *50 (finding a captive’s management entirely by

a captive management company to be a factor weighing against a

determination that the captive operates as an insurance company).

Petitioners argue that “insurance is normal, usual and customary

for many businesses, as risk shifting has been around since groups

gathered in Lloyds coffee house in London to indemnify ship owners for

cargo they might lose at sea.” Nonetheless, our concern is not with the

ordinariness of insurance or indemnification payments in general, but

with the ordinariness of the particular “kind of transaction out of which

the obligation [to pay] arose and its normalcy in the particular business”

here. Deputy v. Du Pont, 308 U.S. at 496. Given that petitioners have

failed to establish that the expenses were ordinary, we need not decide

whether the expenses met the other requirements for deductibility

under section 162. We also need not address petitioners’ argument that

the reasonable portions of the premiums should be allowed.

2. Section 165

Petitioners argue that “[i]f the Court determines the premiums

paid are not deductible under I.R.C. § 162 or that the transaction is not

insurance or otherwise lacks economic substance, the losses paid are

deductible by RMS in the year they were sustained and paid by Risk

Retention.” Specifically, petitioners argue,

The Court must decide whether the premiums paid by

RMS are deductible insurance expenses or reserves set

aside for self-insurance. . . . If the Court determines that

the transaction is not insurance for federal income tax

purposes, the transaction should be treated as a

self-insured reserve. . . . [I]f the taxpayer utilizes a self-

insured reserve fund, the allowable deduction is limited to

67

[*67] the losses actually incurred and paid out of the reserve. . . .

Deductions are allowed for losses sustained during a

taxable year, for which a taxpayer is not compensated by

insurance, or otherwise.

Petitioners thus appear to argue that we should characterize the

arrangement as a self-insurance reserve and permit deductions as

“claims” (generally, workers’ compensation deductible payments63) were

made. Respondent disputes this argument on the merits and has also

affirmatively invoked the duty of consistency.

Petitioners’ proposed characterization of Risk Retention, a

corporation and a separate taxpayer from both RMS and petitioners, as

a mere reserve or account of RMS is not borne out by the record. Even

if it was RMS’s pocketbook, it was an incorporated one and therefore a

separate entity. 64 See Moline Props., Inc. v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 436,

438–39 (1943) (“Whether the purpose be to gain an advantage under the

law of the state of incorporation or to avoid or to comply with the

demands of creditors or to serve the creator’s personal or undisclosed

convenience, so long as that purpose is the equivalent of business

activity or is followed by the carrying on of business by the corporation,

the corporation remains a separate taxable entity.” (Footnotes

omitted.)).

A taxpayer generally may not deduct another person’s expense or

loss. See Deputy v. Du Pont, 308 U.S. at 493–94. The Ninth Circuit has

stated that

if a taxpayer chooses to conduct business through a

corporation, he will not subsequently be permitted to deny

the existence of the corporation if it suits him for tax

purposes. . . . In particular corporate shareholders will not

be permitted to claim deductions for ordinary and

63 In 2012 Risk Retention also paid $3,452 for a claim filed under RMS’s 2011

Employment Practices Deductible / SIR Reimbursement policy.

64 Notwithstanding our conclusion below that Risk Retention’s section 953(d)

elections were invalid for the years at issue by re

This text is long and has been trimmed here. Open the source document for the complete record.

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.