stating that we are not bound to accept a taxpayer’s self-serving testimony
How later courts described this case
- stating that we are not bound to accept a taxpayer’s self-serving testimony
- “We do not consider that the amount for which the property was assessed for purposes of local taxation is necessarily a reliable criterion to be used in estimating its 9 Alternatively, we sustain the IRS’s disallowance of the election on the grounds that (1
Written by the judges who cited it.
The opinion
United States Tax Court
T.C. Memo. 2025-134
ESTATE OF GEORGIA M. SPENLINHAUER, DECEASED, ROBERT
J. SPENLINHAUER, EXECUTOR,
Petitioner
v.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent
ROBERT J. SPENLINHAUER, TRANSFEREE OF THE ESTATE OF
GEORGIA M. SPENLINHAUER,
Petitioner
v.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent
__________
Docket Nos. 4998-18, 11286-18. Filed December 30, 2025.
__________
Robert J. Spenlinhauer, pro se.
Carina J. Campobasso, Nina P. Ching, Molly H. Donohue, and Daniel
P. Masciello, for respondent.
MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
ASHFORD, Judge: In these consolidated cases the Internal
Revenue Service (IRS or respondent) determined that (1) the Estate of
Georgia M. Spenlinhauer (estate) is liable for an estate tax deficiency of
Served 12/30/25
2
[*2] $3,984,344, an addition to tax pursuant to section 6651(a)(1) 1 of
$996,086, and an accuracy-related penalty pursuant to section 6662(a)
and (b)(5) of $524,520 and (2) Robert J. Spenlinhauer (petitioner) is
liable for the estate tax deficiency, the addition to tax, and the accuracy-
related penalty as a transferee pursuant to section 6901.
After concessions by the parties, 2 the issues remaining for
decision are the following:
(1) whether the estate timely elected to use an alternate
valuation date pursuant to section 2032 to value decedent’s gross estate;
(2) whether the estate may exclude $200,000 from the value of
property located at 90 and 90-A Industrial Park Road, Hingham,
Massachusetts (Hingham Property), for a qualified conservation
easement contribution;
(3) whether the fair market value of the Hingham Property was
$5,815,000 on the date of decedent’s death, rather than $3.9 million as
reported on the estate tax return;
(4) whether the fair market value of decedent’s 1% interest in
Spencer Press, Inc. (Spencer Press), was $377,000, rather than $150,000
as reported on the estate tax return;
(5) whether the value of decedent’s gross estate should include
the value of property located at 172 Old Farm Road, Milton,
Massachusetts (Milton Property), and a promissory note issued by
Parsonsfield Group, LLC (Parsonsfield);
1 Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue
Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, regulation references are to the
Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 (Treas. Reg.), in effect at all relevant times, and
Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure. Some monetary
amounts are rounded to the nearest dollar.
2 By way of a Stipulation of Facts and a Partial Stipulation of Settled Issues,
the parties agree that (1) $1,500 in cash from decedent’s personal bank account and
$13,000 in decedent’s jewelry and personal effects are includible in decedent’s gross
estate; (2) the estate is not entitled to a charitable contribution deduction totaling
$200,000 for specific bequests to each of decedent’s grandchildren; and (3) the estate is
not liable for the accuracy-related penalty (which flows through to the transferee
liability asserted against petitioner). Additionally, on brief respondent conceded that
the amount paid with respect to valid expenses is $37,700 based on the amount of
expenses reported on the estate tax return less the amount that the IRS disallowed.
3
[*3] (6) whether the estate is liable for tax on gifts totaling $1.08
million, rather than $104,000 as reported on the estate tax return;
(7) whether the estate is entitled to deductions of $5,000 for
executor’s commissions, $75,000 for attorney’s fees, $515,329 for
litigation fees to Peabody & Arnold, and $300,000 for an unsecured
letter of credit;
(8) whether the estate is liable for the addition to tax pursuant
to section 6651(a)(1) for failing to timely file an estate tax return; and
(9) whether petitioner is liable as a transferee for the estate tax
deficiency and the addition to tax.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Some of the facts are stipulated and so found. The Stipulation of
Facts and the attached Exhibits are incorporated herein by this
reference. Petitioner resided in Maine when he timely filed his Petitions
with the Court. These cases were consolidated for purposes of trial,
briefing, and opinion pursuant to Rule 141(a).
I. Background of the Estate
On February 4, 2005, petitioner’s mother, Georgia M.
Spenlinhauer (decedent), died at the age of 95. In her will she appointed
petitioner to serve as the executor and bequeathed to him the residue of
the estate. After distributing specific bequests and paying expenses,
petitioner transferred the remaining assets to himself as the residual
beneficiary under the will, including: $535,000 in cash from the proceeds
of decedent’s life insurance policy, $377,000 in cash from the conversion
of decedent’s 1% interest in Spencer Press, $1,500 in cash from
decedent’s personal bank account, $13,000 in decedent’s jewelry and
personal effects, and the Hingham Property. Except for the Hingham
Property, petitioner reported the assets to the Massachusetts Probate
and Family Court, Norfolk Division (Probate Court). The estate had no
remaining assets after the transfer, and the Probate Court closed the
case on March 28, 2009.
Petitioner requested and received an extension to May 4, 2006, to
file the estate tax return. He sought advice from his estate planning
attorney, Robert Galvin, and his accountant, David Erb, and decided not
to file the return. Mr. Erb cautioned petitioner that he did not have
4
[*4] expertise in estate tax and did not file estate tax returns as part of
his practice.
On December 16, 2013, petitioner filed for bankruptcy protection
in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Massachusetts. The
IRS contacted petitioner to initiate an examination regarding the estate
after it learned through the bankruptcy proceedings that petitioner had
not filed a tax return with respect to the estate.
On February 8, 2017, after being contacted by the IRS, petitioner,
acting as executor for the estate, filed Form 706, United States Estate
(and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax Return, reporting a “Total
gross estate less exclusion” of $4,385,251 (electing an alternate
valuation) 3 and “total allowable deductions” of $3,338,029. Petitioner
reported that the “Total gross estate less exclusion” consisted of the
following assets:
Asset Value at Date of Alternate Alternate Value
Decedent’s Death Valuation Date
GMS Realty Trust $4,000,000 2/5/2005 $3,900,000 4
(i.e., the Hingham
Property)
Decedent’s 1% interest 377,000 5 2007 150,000
in Spencer Press
Milton Property 225,000 Date of Death -0-
Mortgage
3 The exclusion is for a qualified conservation easement contribution and is
also an election. See § 2031(c)(1), (6).
4 In Part 5—Recapitulation of the return, petitioner reported the alternate
value of Schedule A—Real Estate as $3.9 million; however, on Schedule A he reported
the alternate value as $3.8 million. At trial petitioner testified (and contends on brief)
that the value is $3.9 million.
5 In Part 5—Recapitulation of the return, petitioner reported the date of death
value of Schedule B—Stock and Bonds as $377,000 and the alternate value as
$150,000; however, on Schedule B he reported the date of death and alternate values
as just the opposite—$150,000 and $377,000, respectively.
5
[*5]
JNF Life Insurance 535,251 6 N/A (Not 535,251
Company Policy Applicable)
Qualified 200,000 — 200,000
Conservation
Easement Exclusion
relating to the
Hingham Property
Petitioner reported that the “total allowable deductions” consisted of the
following expenses or items:
Expense Amount
Funeral Expenses $23,700
Executor’s Commissions 5,000
Attorney’s Fees 75,000
Accountant’s Fees 2,500
Peabody & Arnold Litigation Fees 515,329
Other Miscellaneous Fees 11,500
Debts of the Decedent 1,000 7
TD Bank, N.A. Secured Mortgage and TD 2,500,000 8
Bank, N.A. Unsecured Letter of Credit
Charitable Gifts and Bequests 204,000
6 In Part 5—Recapitulation of the return, petitioner reported the date of death
value of Schedule D—Insurance on the Decedent’s Life as $535,251; however, on
Schedule D he reported the date of death value as $535,251.54, thus reflecting in Part
5—Recapitulation that with respect to the value of the insurance policy he rounded
down rather than rounded up to the nearest dollar.
7 In Part 5—Recapitulation of the return, petitioner reported Schedule K—
Debts of the Decedent as $1,000; however, on Schedule K he reported the item as zero.
8 In Part 5—Recapitulation of the return, petitioner reported Schedule K—
Mortgages and Liens as $2.5 million ($2.2 million for the secured mortgage and
$300,000 for the unsecured letter of credit); however, on Schedule K he reported the
item as zero and also incorrectly reported the item on Schedule C of the return.
6
[*6] A. Hingham Property
Decedent owned the Hingham Property through her revocable
trust, GMS Realty Trust. The trust terminated upon her death, and the
property was transferred through the estate to petitioner as the residual
beneficiary under decedent’s will. At the time of decedent’s death the
property was encumbered by a mortgage held by TD Bank, N.A., with a
principal amount of $2.2 million.
The Hingham Property was transferred to petitioner on or about
July 20, 2006. Before the transfer, petitioner obtained an appraisal of
the property which valued it as of May 16, 2006, at $9.48 million without
a tenant or $9.65 million with a tenant. Petitioner did not provide this
appraisal to his estate planning attorney, Mr. Galvin.
As indicated supra p. 4, on the estate tax return petitioner
reported the value of the Hingham Property on the date of decedent’s
death as $4 million. At trial, respondent presented the testimony of his
real estate appraisal expert, Michael Hart. Mr. Hart inspected the
property, examined public records, and concluded on the basis of
comparable property sales and the income produced by the property that
its value was $5,815,000 on the date of decedent’s death. The Hingham
Property was eventually sold in foreclosure in 2015.
B. 1% Interest in Spencer Press
Decedent owned a 1% interest in her family’s closely held
corporation, Spencer Press, at the time of her death. In December 2004
a competitor of Spencer Press made an offer to purchase the company
which would have resulted in petitioner’s receiving an estimated
$350,000 as his pro rata share of the purchase price through the estate.
Petitioner, acting as executor for the estate, informed the other
shareholders, his two brothers, that he would not accept the amount and
demanded $3 million for decedent’s interest. Petitioner also rejected
their subsequent offers of $500,000 and $750,000 to purchase decedent’s
interest. The other shareholders decided to move forward with the sale
through a cash-out merger and informed petitioner that the estate’s
share would be $375,000. Petitioner responded by initiating litigation
against the other shareholders disputing the sale of Spencer Press.
In Spenlinhauer v. Spencer Press, Inc., 959 N.E.2d 436 (Mass.
App. Ct. 2011), the Appeals Court of Massachusetts affirmed the
decision of the lower court to appraise decedent’s interest as a
percentage of the net sale price in proportion to her interest, or
7
[*7] $361,540. As indicated supra p. 5, on the estate tax return
petitioner claimed a deduction of $515,329 for litigation fees to the law
firm Peabody & Arnold for representing him in the matter. At trial of
the instant cases petitioner produced invoices that showed he had made
payments totaling $334,700 for Peaboby & Arnold’s services between
2005 and 2010.
As indicated supra pp. 3–4, petitioner reported the value of
decedent’s 1% interest in Spencer Press to the Probate Court as
$377,000, and on the estate tax return he reported the value of
decedent’s interest on the date of her death as $377,000 and an alternate
value of $150,000.
C. Milton Property
Decedent purchased the Milton Property in 1988 to use as her
personal residence. On July 22, 1998, she conveyed the property (via a
quitclaim deed) to petitioner in exchange for a 30-year promissory note
with a stated principal amount of $460,000 and an interest rate of 7%.
Decedent and petitioner understood the purpose of the transaction was
in furtherance of decedent’s objective to dispose of all of her assets before
her death. After the conveyance, decedent continued to use the property
as her personal residence until her death.
On July 22, 2004, decedent (who was 95 years old at the time) and
petitioner amended the promissory note to increase the interest rate to
9%, amortize the principal over 30 years, and add a provision that
provided that upon decedent’s death the outstanding balance would be
canceled.
At trial petitioner asserted that he made regular payments on the
note, though he could not recall the amounts paid or the exact balance
of the note at the time of decedent’s death. Petitioner estimated that
the payments were around $1,000 per month paid quarterly, though he
presented no evidence to substantiate that any payments were made.
As indicated supra p. 4, on the estate tax return petitioner reported an
estimated balance of $225,000 on the promissory note.
Additionally at trial, respondent presented the testimony of his
expert in the valuation of promissory notes, David Levenson, and the
testimony of Mr. Hart. Mr. Levenson concluded that the fair market
value of the promissory note on the Milton Property on the date of its
execution would have been $164,581. This conclusion was based on,
among other factors and assumptions, the inclusion of the self-canceling
8
[*8] provision and the assumption that petitioner made payments
pursuant to the terms of the original note (i.e., $3,080 per month). Mr.
Hart concluded that, on the basis of sales of comparable properties, the
value of the Milton Property was $510,000 on the date of the transfer
and $850,000 on the date of decedent’s death.
D. Parsonsfield Note
Petitioner formed Parsonsfield to purchase property in
Parsonsfield, Maine, from his bankruptcy estate and to prevent any of
his creditors from reaching the property to satisfy his debts. To finance
the purchase, Parsonsfield borrowed the funds from decedent and
provided a promissory note, dated January 5, 1996, with a principal
amount of $158,500. At trial petitioner asserted that either he or
Parsonsfield made payments on the note and satisfied the debt;
however, petitioner provided no documentary evidence to substantiate
that payments were made. Petitioner did not include the note in the list
of the estate’s assets reported to the Probate Court or on the estate tax
return.
E. Other Taxable Gifts
As relevant here, during her life decedent reported to the IRS
taxable gifts of $95,000 for 1986 and $985,000 for 1998; however, on the
estate tax return petitioner reported “Adjusted taxable gifts” of
$104,000.
II. Notices of Deficiency and Liability
After examination of the estate tax return, the IRS sent
petitioner, as the estate’s personal representative, a Notice of Deficiency
dated January 25, 2018. In the Notice of Deficiency, the IRS, in
pertinent part (1) disallowed the elections for a qualified conservation
easement exclusion and an alternate valuation for the Hingham
Property; (2) adjusted the values reported for the Hingham Property,
the 1% interest in Spencer Press, and the taxable gifts; (3) included in
the gross estate the value of the Milton Property and the value of the
note from Parsonsfield; (4) disallowed the deductions for executor’s
commissions, attorney’s fees, the Peabody & Arnold litigation fees, and
the TD Bank, N.A. unsecured letter of credit; and (5) determined a
section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax for failure to timely file the estate tax
return.
9
[*9] On March 26, 2018, the IRS made a jeopardy assessment against
the estate pursuant to section 6861. The IRS then notified petitioner,
in a Notice of Liability dated May 8, 2018, that he was liable for the
estate’s liabilities as a transferee.
OPINION
I. Burden of Proof
Generally, the Commissioner’s determinations set forth in a
Notice of Deficiency are presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the
burden of showing that the determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a);
Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Section 7491(a) provides
an exception that shifts the burden of proof to the Commissioner as to
any factual issue relevant to the taxpayer’s tax liability if the taxpayer
introduces credible evidence with respect to the issue and meets certain
other conditions. See § 7491(a)(2). Petitioner does not allege that the
burden of proof should shift to respondent pursuant to section 7491(a).
Therefore, the burden remains with petitioner to prove that the
determinations are erroneous.
The Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to
the addition to tax pursuant to section 6651, see § 7491(c), but the
taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the Commissioner’s
determination with respect to the addition to tax should not be
sustained, see Wheeler v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 200, 207–08 (2006),
aff’d, 521 F.3d 1289 (10th Cir. 2008).
The Commissioner bears the burden of proof as to the taxpayer’s
transferee liability, but not as to whether the taxpayer is liable for the
tax. § 6902(a); Rule 142(d).
II. Decedent’s Taxable Estate
Section 2001 imposes a tax on the transfer of a taxable estate.
The taxable estate is the value of the gross estate less applicable
deductions. § 2051. The gross estate includes the value of any property
that a decedent had an interest in at the time of her death. § 2033.
A. The Time of Death as Valuation Date
Section 2031(a) provides that the gross estate is generally valued
at the time of the decedent’s death. Section 2032 allows the executor of
an estate to elect an alternate valuation date. The executor must make
10
[*10] the election on the estate tax return no later than a year after the
time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing. § 2032(d).
Here, the estate tax return was due on May 4, 2006. Petitioner
attempted to make the election on the return filed on February 8, 2017.
Because petitioner failed to file the return within a year of the due date
(including extensions) for filing, no election may be made and the gross
estate must be valued at the time of decedent’s death. Accordingly, we
sustain the IRS’s disallowance of this late election.
B. The Hingham Property
1. Qualified Conservation Easement Exclusion
An executor of an estate with land subject to an easement may
elect to exclude the applicable percentage of the value of the land from
the gross estate pursuant to section 2031(c) if the executor makes the
election on the estate’s tax return on or before the due date (including
extensions) for filing. § 2031(c)(1), (6). Because petitioner failed to file
the estate tax return before the due date as extended, he is barred from
making this election. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s disallowance of
this late election. 9
2. Value of Property
The value of property included in the gross estate is the property’s
fair market value, or the price at which an exchange would occur
between a willing buyer and willing seller, neither under any
compulsion to buy or sell, and both having reasonable knowledge of the
relevant facts. Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b). We have long recognized that
the value at which property is assessed for local tax purposes may not
be a reliable indicator of fair market value. See Lippincott v.
Commissioner, 27 B.T.A. 735, 740 (1933) (“We do not consider that the
amount for which the property was assessed for purposes of local
taxation is necessarily a reliable criterion to be used in estimating its
9 Alternatively, we sustain the IRS’s disallowance of the election on the
grounds that (1) as reported on the estate tax return, the Hingham Property was
encumbered by a mortgage held by TD Bank, N.A., see § 2031(c)(4) (providing that the
section 2031(c) election is not allowed with respect to land that is debt-financed
property), and (2) petitioner made no showing, as required by section 2031(c)(8), that
a conservation easement was in fact placed on the Hingham Property or that, if such
a conservation easement does encumber the property, it is a qualified conservation
contribution within the meaning of section 170(h)(1) encumbering a qualified real
property interest within the meaning of section 170(h)(2).
11
[*11] fair market value.”), rev’d on other grounds, 72 F.2d 788 (3d Cir.
1934). The regulations provide that property “shall not be returned at
the value at which it is assessed for local tax purposes unless that value
represents the fair market value as of the applicable valuation date.”
Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b).
Petitioner contends that the value of the Hingham Property in
2005 was $3.9 million. In support of his position petitioner produced at
trial a June 19, 2018, email from the Assessing Technician for the Town
of Hingham, Maureen Carlson, that stated that the Hingham Property’s
assessed value for fiscal year 2005 was $3,821,400. Petitioner did not
present any evidence to demonstrate that the assessment represented
the fair market value of the property at decedent’s death. See id. The
only appraisal petitioner obtained around the time of decedent’s death
(the appraisal was as of May 2006, 15 months after decedent’s death)
valued the property at more than double the amount of the assessment
(the appraisal value was $9.48 million without a tenant or $9.65 million
with a tenant).
Respondent’s real estate appraisal expert, Mr. Hart, valued the
Hingham Property at $5,815,000 at the time of decedent’s death. Mr.
Hart based his conclusion on sales of comparable properties and the
income produced by the property. We find Mr. Hart’s testimony in this
regard credible and thus the value of the Hingham Property as of the
date of decedent’s death is $5,815,000. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s
inclusion of the Hingham Property in decedent’s gross estate to the
extent of this value of the property.
C. Value of Decedent’s 1% Interest in Spencer Press
Treasury Regulation § 20.2031-2(a) provides that the value of
stock is the fair market value per share on the applicable valuation date.
If there is a market for the stock, the value may be determined by
calculating the mean between the highest and lowest quoted selling
prices on or within a reasonable period before and after the valuation
date. Id. para. (b).
Petitioner contends that decedent’s 1% interest in Spencer Press
had little or no value at the time of her death. He reported the value of
the shares on that date to the Probate Court and on the estate tax return
as $377,000, but he also reported on the estate tax return an alternate
value of the shares as $150,000.
12
[*12] In December 2004, before decedent’s death, Spencer Press
received an offer to purchase its shares, which would have resulted in
an estimated pro rata share of $350,000 for decedent’s interest. At the
time petitioner believed this offer was too low, and he instead countered
with a demand of $3 million. He also rejected offers from the other
shareholders of $500,000 and $750,000. When the other shareholders
decided to move forward with the sale through a cash-out merger and
petitioner was informed that the estate’s share would be $375,000, he
instituted litigation against the other shareholders disputing the sale,
allegedly spending over $500,000 in legal fees for the services of Peabody
& Arnold to represent him in the matter. Petitioner’s actions
unmistakably show that even he did not believe at the time that the
shares were worth as little as he now contends. After Spencer Press was
sold, petitioner received $377,000 for decedent’s interest. Petitioner has
not presented any evidence indicating that the shares were worth less
than what they ultimately sold for. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s
adjustment of the value of decedent’s 1% interest in Spencer Press.
D. Inclusion of the Milton Property in the Gross Estate
Section 2036(a)(1) provides that, except in the case of a bona fide
sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth,
the value of the gross estate shall include any property of which the
decedent has made a transfer under which she has retained an interest
for her life or any period not ascertainable without reference to her death
or for any period which does not in fact end before her death the
possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, such
transferred property. In other words, the value of transferred property
is included in the gross estate if the decedent makes an inter vivos
transfer for less than adequate and full consideration and retains an
interest or right in the property. Estate of Bongard v. Commissioner,
124 T.C. 95, 112 (2005). Property is included in the decedent’s gross
estate if she retained actual possession or enjoyment of it even if she
may not have had any enforceable right to do so. Estate of Rapelje v.
Commissioner, 73 T.C. 82, 86 (1979); Estate of Honigman v.
Commissioner, 66 T.C. 1080, 1082 (1976). The decedent retains
possession and enjoyment of the property when there is an express or
implied understanding to that effect among the parties at the time of
transfer, which may be inferred when intrafamily arrangements are
involved. Estate of Rapelje, 73 T.C. at 86. Here, there is no dispute that
decedent made an inter vivos transfer of the Milton Property to
petitioner and continued to retain possession and enjoyment of the
13
[*13] property for the remainder of her life. The issue is whether
petitioner paid adequate and full consideration for the property.
Petitioner contends that the IRS improperly included the Milton
Property in decedent’s gross estate and that it was transferred to him in
a bona fide sale in which he provided a promissory note in exchange for
the property. The existence of a note or other evidence of a legally
enforceable debt is not conclusive evidence of bona fide debt, and it must
be clearly shown that the parties intended to create a debtor-creditor
relationship. Estate of Van Anda v. Commissioner, 12 T.C. 1158, 1162
(1949), aff’d per curiam, 192 F.2d 391 (2d Cir. 1951). Respondent’s
experts testified that the value of the Milton Property around the time
of the transfer was $510,000, while the value of the promissory note
would have been $164,581 if petitioner had made payments in
accordance with the note’s terms. Petitioner presented no evidence
other than his own testimony to demonstrate any payment was made
toward the debt. Petitioner’s testimony demonstrated that he was
paying far less than what was required by the terms of the note.
Petitioner also testified that the purpose of the sale was to make sure
decedent did not hold any property in her name when she died. These
facts suggest that the parties did not intend to form a debtor-creditor
relationship.
The addition of the self-canceling provision provides further
support for finding that the parties did not intend to form a debtor-
creditor relationship. A few months before her death, the note on the
Milton Property was amended to add a provision that the note would be
canceled, and the remaining debt would be forgiven, upon decedent’s
death. Self-canceling installment notes made between family members
are presumed to be gifts and not bona fide debt. Estate of Costanza v.
Commissioner, 320 F.3d 595, 597 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing Estate of
Labombarde v. Commissioner, 58 T.C. 745, 755 (1972)), rev’g T.C. Memo.
2001-128. Furthermore, the parties could not have reasonably expected
the debt would ever be paid in full, given that decedent would have
needed to live to the age of 125 for that to happen.
We find that petitioner and decedent never intended to create a
debtor-creditor relationship and decedent did not receive adequate and
full consideration for the property. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s
inclusion of the Milton Property in decedent’s gross estate to the extent
of the value of the property as determined by respondent’s expert, Mr.
Hart (i.e., $850,000).
14
[*14] E. Inclusion of the Parsonsfield Note in the Gross Estate
Treasury Regulation § 20.2031-4 provides that the fair market
value of notes is the amount of unpaid principal, plus interest accrued
to the date of death, unless the executor establishes that the value is
lower or that the notes are worthless. Petitioner contends that he or
Parsonsfield satisfied the debt on the Parsonsfield Note held by
decedent. But petitioner failed to produce any evidence beyond his own
self-serving testimony to demonstrate that payments were made or that
the note was discharged. See Tokarski v. Commissioner, 87 T.C. 74, 77
(1986) (stating that we are not bound to accept a taxpayer’s self-serving
testimony). Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s inclusion of the
Parsonsfield Note in decedent’s gross estate.
F. Decedent’s Taxable Gifts
The amount of adjusted taxable gifts made by a decedent after
December 31, 1976, must be included in the computation of the estate
tax. § 2001(b)(1)(B). Here, decedent made taxable gifts totaling $1.08
million and reported those gifts on Forms 706. Petitioner does not
dispute whether these gifts were made or should be included in the
computation of the estate’s tax. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s
adjustment of taxable gifts.
G. Estate Expenses
Section 2053(a) allows a deduction from the gross estate for
funeral expenses, administration expenses, claims against the estate,
and unpaid mortgages or indebtedness on property, the value of which
is included in the gross estate. Tax deductions are a matter of legislative
grace, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving entitlement to any
deduction claimed. Rule 142(a); INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503
U.S. 79, 84 (1992); New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440
(1934). This burden requires the taxpayer to demonstrate that the
claimed deductions are allowable pursuant to some statutory provision
and to substantiate the expenses giving rise to the claimed deductions
by maintaining and producing adequate records that enable the
Commissioner to determine the taxpayer’s correct liability. § 6001;
Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 440 (2001).
1. Executor’s Commissions
Treasury Regulation § 20.2053-3(b) allows for the deduction of
executor’s commissions paid or reasonably expected to be paid at the
15
[*15] time of filing the estate tax return. If this amount is not fixed by
court decree, the deduction is allowed to the extent the IRS is reasonably
satisfied that the commissions claimed will be paid, the amount is
allowable pursuant to the laws of the jurisdiction in which the estate is
being administered, and the amount is in accordance with the usually
accepted practice of the jurisdiction for estates of similar size and
character. Id. subpara. (1). Petitioner did not provide any evidence to
support a deduction for executor’s commissions. Accordingly, we sustain
the IRS’s disallowance of the claimed deduction for executor’s
commissions.
2. Attorney’s Fees and Peabody & Arnold Litigation
Fees
Treasury Regulation § 20.2053-3(a) limits administration
expenses to such expenses as are actually and necessarily incurred in
the administration of the decedent’s estate (i.e., in the collection of
assets, payment of debts, and distribution of property to the
beneficiaries). Expenditures not essential to the proper settlement of
the estate, but incurred for the individual benefit of the beneficiaries,
may not be deducted. Id.
The executor of the estate may deduct reasonable attorney’s fees
that have been paid or may reasonably be expected to be paid. Id. para.
(c)(1). Attorney’s fees incurred by beneficiaries incident to litigation as
to their respective interests are not deductible if the litigation is not
essential to the proper settlement of the estate. Id. subpara. (3).
In the estate tax return petitioner reported $75,000 in attorney’s
fees and $515,329 in litigation fees to Peabody & Arnold. Petitioner
failed to provide any substantiation for the reported $75,000. While
petitioner provided some evidence that he incurred litigation fees from
Peabody & Arnold and paid a portion of those fees, the litigation was not
necessary for the proper settlement of the estate. The price at which
decedent’s 1% interest in Spencer Press would eventually sell could have
only benefited petitioner. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS’s
disallowance of the claimed deduction for both the attorney’s fees and
the Peabody & Arnold litigation fees.
3. Unsecured Letter of Credit
Treasury Regulation §§ 20.2053-1(a)(1)(iv) and 20.2053-7 provide
that a deduction is allowed from a decedent’s gross estate for any unpaid
mortgages upon, or indebtedness in respect of, property included in the
16
[*16] gross estate. Petitioner contends that the claimed deduction for
the $300,000 unsecured letter of credit is proper. Petitioner provided no
evidence to support his contention or demonstrate that the letter of
credit is related to the Hingham Property. Accordingly, we sustain the
IRS’s disallowance of the claimed deduction for the unsecured letter of
credit.
III. Section 6651(a)(1) Addition to Tax
Section 6651(a)(1) authorizes the imposition of an addition to tax
for a taxpayer’s failure to file a required tax return on or before the
specified filing date, including extensions. The Commissioner bears the
burden of production with respect to the addition to tax, but the
taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the determination with
respect to the addition to tax is incorrect. See § 7491(c); Wheeler, 127
T.C. at 207–08. The Commissioner satisfies his burden of production by
providing sufficient evidence to show that the taxpayer filed the
required tax return late. Higbee, 116 T.C. at 447. Here, the estate tax
return was due by May 4, 2006; however, the return was not filed until
February 8, 2017, nearly 11 years after the extended deadline to file.
Respondent has met his burden of production with respect to the
addition to tax.
Application of the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax may be
avoided if the taxpayer shows that the failure to timely file was due to
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. Petitioner does not
claim nor does the record support a finding that the failure to timely file
was due to reasonable cause. Even if petitioner’s accountant, Mr. Erb,
advised petitioner that no estate tax return was due and petitioner
relied on that advice, it was not reasonable because Mr. Erb cautioned
petitioner that he did not have expertise in estate tax and did not file
estate tax returns as part of his practice. Further, petitioner failed to
provide all necessary and accurate information to him (i.e., the 2006
Hingham Property appraisal). See Neonatology Assocs., P.A. v.
Commissioner, 115 T.C. 43, 98–99 (2000), aff’d, 299 F.3d 221 (3d Cir.
2002). Accordingly, we sustain the addition to tax under section
6651(a)(1) against petitioner.
IV. Transferee Liability
Section 6901 provides that the IRS may assess and collect unpaid
estate tax from the transferee of a decedent’s property, including donees,
heirs, devisees, and distibutees. See § 6901(a), (h). Section 6901 does
17
[*17] not independently impose tax liability but provides the procedure
through which the IRS may collect from a transferee if a basis exists
under applicable state law or equity principles for holding the transferee
liable for the transferor’s debts. Commissioner v. Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 42–
45 (1958) (analyzing the predecessor statute); Frank Sawyer Tr. of May
1992 v. Commissioner, 712 F.3d 597, 602–03 (1st Cir. 2013), rev’g T.C.
Memo. 2011-298. Thus, the IRS is placed in “precisely the same position
as that of ordinary creditors under state law.” Starnes v. Commissioner,
680 F.3d 417, 429 (4th Cir. 2012), aff’g T.C. Memo. 2011-63. As indicated
supra p. 9, respondent bears the burden of proof to show that petitioner
is liable as a transferee of the transferor’s property. See § 6902(a);
Schussel v. Werfel, 758 F.3d 82, 87 (1st Cir. 2014), aff’g in part, rev’g in
part T.C. Memo. 2013-32.
The applicable state law is the law of the state in which the
transfer occurred. Commissioner v. Stern, 357 U.S. at 45. Here, because
the transfers occurred in Massachusetts, its law applies. Under the
Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (MUFTA), creditors
may seek to recover a debt from a transferee of a debtor in cases where
there is actual or constructive fraud. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 8
(1996). Section 6(a) of MUFTA provides:
A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made
. . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
. . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor
became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . .
A claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to
judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,
unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or
unsecured.” Id. § 2. A tax deficiency “exists from the date a return is to
be filed and . . . arises by operation of law when the return is not filed.”
United States v. Hogan, 861 F.2d 312, 316 (1st Cir. 1988). Thus, whether
the exact amount of the estate tax deficiency was known at the time of
the transfer does not affect whether the IRS had a claim against the
estate.
Respondent contends that petitioner is liable as a transferee
because petitioner transferred decedent’s residuary estate to himself,
rendering the estate insolvent. We agree.
18
[*18] After distributing specific bequests and paying expenses,
petitioner, acting as executor for the estate, transferred the remaining
assets to himself in accordance with decedent’s will. The estate made
the transfer without receiving equivalent value and held no assets after
the transfer. A debtor is insolvent if the sum of its debts is greater than
the fair market value of all of its assets. MUFTA § 3(a). The transfer of
the estate’s remaining assets rendered the estate insolvent. The
transfer is therefore fraudulent pursuant to MUFTA. Accordingly, the
IRS may seek to recover the estate’s tax liability from petitioner.
Respondent acknowledges that petitioner’s personal liability is
limited to the amount actually transferred to him. See Schussel v.
Werfel, 758 F.3d at 92–93. The estate transferred to petitioner the
Hingham Property, decedent’s jewelry and personal effects, cash from
decedent’s personal bank account, decedent’s life insurance policy, and
the conversion of decedent’s 1% interest in Spencer Press. Respondent
did not present any evidence that the Parsonsfield Note was transferred
to petitioner, and therefore the value of the note may not increase this
limitation.
We have considered all of the arguments made by the parties and,
to the extent they are not addressed herein, we find them to be moot,
irrelevant, or without merit.
To reflect the foregoing,
Decisions will be entered under Rule 155.