Deferred compensation plans

ArkansasStatutes

Ask Donna

How this section applies to your facts.

AR Code › Title 26 › Chapter 51 › Subchapter 4 › Section 26-51-414

This text was captured on Aug 14, 2026. It is a snapshot, not a live feed, so check the official code before relying on it.

Text

(a) (1) The following sections relating to annuities, retirement savings, and employee benefit plans are adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability, except Arkansas capital gains treatment and the Arkansas tax rates shall apply: (A) Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 72 , 219 , 402 - 404 , 406 - 416 , and 457 , as in effect on January 1, 2017; and (B) Title 26 U.S.C. § 401 , as in effect on March 30, 2010. (2) The requirements for filing a joint return under 26 U.S.C. § 219(c)(1)(A) shall not apply. (b) Title 26 U.S.C. § 408A as in effect on January 1, 2010, relating to Roth individual retirement accounts, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability, except with regard to adjusted gross income under 26 U.S.C. § 408A(c)(3) , which shall be determined in the same manner as under § 26-51-403(b) . (c) Any additional tax or penalty imposed by this section shall be ten percent (10%) of the amount of any additional tax or penalty provided in the federal income tax law adopted by this section. (d) Title 26 U.S.C. § 1042 , as in effect on January 1, 2003, regarding the deferral of gain realized on the sale of a corporation's shares of stock to the corporation's employee stock ownership plan (ESOP), is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability. Amended by Act 2017, No. 884,§ 17, eff. 8/1/2017. Amended by Act 2017, No. 155,§ 18, eff. for tax years beginning on and after 1/1/2015. Amended by Act 2015, No. 580,§ 16, eff. for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 6, eff. 8/16/2013, op. retroactively to tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2012. Acts 1959, No. 202, § 2; 1983, No. 379, § 13; 1986 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 20, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-2049; Acts 1987, No. 382, § 27; 1987 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 48, § 2; 1989, No. 826, § 24; 1991, No. 685, § 4; 1995, No. 1160, § 6; 1997, No. 951, § 2; 1999, No. 144, § 1; 1999, No. 513, § 1; 2003, No. 218, § 1; 2003, No. 663, § 8; 2005, No. 94, § 4; 2007, No. 218, § 21; 2009, No. 372, § 12; 2011, No. 787, §§ 16, 17.

(a) (1) The following sections relating to annuities, retirement savings, and employee benefit plans are adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability, except Arkansas capital gains treatment and the Arkansas tax rates shall apply: (A) Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 72 , 219 , 402 - 404 , 406 - 416 , and 457 , as in effect on January 1, 2017; and (B) Title 26 U.S.C. § 401 , as in effect on March 30, 2010. (2) The requirements for filing a joint return under 26 U.S.C. § 219(c)(1)(A) shall not apply.

(1) The following sections relating to annuities, retirement savings, and employee benefit plans are adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability, except Arkansas capital gains treatment and the Arkansas tax rates shall apply: (A) Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 72 , 219 , 402 - 404 , 406 - 416 , and 457 , as in effect on January 1, 2017; and (B) Title 26 U.S.C. § 401 , as in effect on March 30, 2010.

(A) Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 72 , 219 , 402 - 404 , 406 - 416 , and 457 , as in effect on January 1, 2017; and

(B) Title 26 U.S.C. § 401 , as in effect on March 30, 2010.

(2) The requirements for filing a joint return under 26 U.S.C. § 219(c)(1)(A) shall not apply.

(b) Title 26 U.S.C. § 408A as in effect on January 1, 2010, relating to Roth individual retirement accounts, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability, except with regard to adjusted gross income under 26 U.S.C. § 408A(c)(3) , which shall be determined in the same manner as under § 26-51-403(b) .

(c) Any additional tax or penalty imposed by this section shall be ten percent (10%) of the amount of any additional tax or penalty provided in the federal income tax law adopted by this section.

r the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability, except with regard to adjusted gross income under 26 U.S.C. § 408A(c)(3) , which shall be determined in the same manner as under § 26-51-403(b) .

(c) Any additional tax or penalty imposed by this section shall be ten percent (10%) of the amount of any additional tax or penalty provided in the federal income tax law adopted by this section.

(d) Title 26 U.S.C. § 1042 , as in effect on January 1, 2003, regarding the deferral of gain realized on the sale of a corporation's shares of stock to the corporation's employee stock ownership plan (ESOP), is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability.

Amended by Act 2017, No. 884,§ 17, eff. 8/1/2017.

Amended by Act 2017, No. 155,§ 18, eff. for tax years beginning on and after 1/1/2015.

Amended by Act 2015, No. 580,§ 16, eff. for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 6, eff. 8/16/2013, op. retroactively to tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2012.

Acts 1959, No. 202, § 2; 1983, No. 379, § 13; 1986 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 20, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-2049; Acts 1987, No. 382, § 27; 1987 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 48, § 2; 1989, No. 826, § 24; 1991, No. 685, § 4; 1995, No. 1160, § 6; 1997, No. 951, § 2; 1999, No. 144, § 1; 1999, No. 513, § 1; 2003, No. 218, § 1; 2003, No. 663, § 8; 2005, No. 94, § 4; 2007, No. 218, § 21; 2009, No. 372, § 12; 2011, No. 787, §§ 16, 17.

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.

Deferred compensation plans · Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-414 | Frix