The Section 179D Energy Efficient Commercial Buildings Deduction
Congressional research reportApr 8, 2026
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Updated April 8, 2026
The Section 179D Energy Efficient Commercial Buildings
Deduction
The Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA; P.L. 117-169)
enacted or modified 20 energy-related tax credits. These
credits subsidize clean energy production and increased
energy efficiency, aiming to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions and thereby slow the rate of global warming.
In contrast to this wide array of credits, the IRA changed
one energy-related tax deduction, the Energy Efficient
Commercial Buildings Deduction (EECBD) in Section
179D of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). At a high level,
the EECBD allows businesses to lower their taxable profits
(and thus their tax payments) for upgrading the energy
efficiency of their buildings. This In Focus describes the
EECBD in greater detail, starting with a description of how
it, as a deduction, differs from energy-related tax credits.
The FY2025 reconciliation law (P.L. 119-21), sometimes
referred to as the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, terminated
this deduction for property beginning construction after
June 30, 2026. The Joint Committee on Taxation (JCT)
projects that this change will increase federal revenues by
$134 million over the 10-year budget window (FY2025FY2034).
Tax Deductions vs. Tax Credits
The federal government generally provides two types of tax
breaks allowing individuals and businesses to reduce their
tax liabilities: credits and deductions. The federal tax code
also includes certain exclusions and exemptions, though
they effectively function the same as deductions.
A credit is more valuable to a taxpayer than a deduction of
the same nominal size. Whereas credits generally reduce
tax payments dollar-for-dollar, deductions reduce tax
payments by the amount of the deduction multiplied by the
tax rate.
For example, if a corporation reports $100,000 of taxable
profits and is taxed at a 21% rate, it would owe $21,000 of
taxes before taking account of any credits. If the business is
eligible for a $10,000 credit, it would pay $11,000 in taxes.
If the corporation is instead eligible for a $10,000
deduction, it reduces its taxable profits by $10,000. In this
case, it would be taxed as though its profits were $90,000
rather than $100,000. The business’s tax payment would
therefore be 21% of $90,000, or $18,900.
Tax deductions become less valuable as tax rates decrease.
At the extreme, with a tax rate of 0%, tax deductions would
hold no value, as taxpayers would not owe any taxes
regardless of the size of their deductions. This is why in the
example above, a $10,000 tax deduction reduces the firm’s
tax payments by $2,100, which is 21% of $10,000. At a
higher tax rate, reducing taxable income would lower tax
payments by a greater amount.
The Standard 179D Deduction Formula
Businesses that file corporate income taxes are taxed on
their profits, defined generally as their revenues minus their
costs. Money spent upgrading a building’s energy
efficiency is a cost, and as such, businesses may deduct
those costs from taxable profits.
These costs are not necessarily deducted in the year when
the spending occurs. Based on an economic concept known
as depreciation, the costs are instead deducted gradually
over the asset’s useful life. For commercial buildings, the
tax code allows qualifying investment costs to be deducted
in a linear fashion over the course of 39 years. If a
restaurant owner, for example, were to invest $390,000 in
upgrading the restaurant’s energy efficiency, the owner
could deduct $10,000 of investment costs each year for the
next 39 years.
As a way of incentivizing greater investments in energy
efficiency, the EECBD allows businesses to front-load a
greater portion of their total deduction. Such front-loading
is generally viewed as a benefit to businesses, as it gives
them cash now rather than in the future. The EECBD
allows firms to take the deduction as calculated below
instead of using the traditional linear deduction schedule:
1. If the business meets prevailing wage and registered
apprenticeship (PWA) requirements for the workers
installing the energy efficient equipment, and if the
equipment reduces “total annual energy and power costs
for the building” at least 25% relative to a reference
building, the EECBD is set at a minimum value of $2.90
per square foot. The EECBD then increases by 12 cents
for every additional percentage point of energy savings
above 25%, with a maximum deduction of $5.81
(achieved when energy and power costs are reduced
49.25% or more). For example, if a business owner
reduces her building’s energy costs by 30%, her
deduction per square foot would be
$2.90 + [(30 − 25) × $0.12] = $3.50 per square foot.
If this amount were applied to a building of 30,000
square feet, the total deduction would be $105,000.
Businesses not meeting PWA requirements qualify for
deductions ranging from $0.58 to $1.16 per square foot.
Deduction amounts are adjusted annually for inflation.
(The amounts described here are for 2025.)
2. Any EECBD deductions (including deductions from
§179D[f]) from the previous three years are subtracted
from the total calculated in step 1. In the example above,
if the business had claimed an EECBD of $27,000 two
years beforehand, its current EECBD would be reduced
from $105,000 to $78,000.
https://crsreports.congress.gov
The Section 179D Energy Efficient Commercial Buildings Deduction
3. The business subtracts the amount calculated in step 2
from its total costs for installing the energy efficient
equipment. It divides this remaining amount by 39. This
is the total amount the business may deduct in years 2-39
following the installation of the equipment.
4. The business then adds the amounts in steps 2 and 3.
This is the total amount that the business may deduct the
year when the equipment is installed (year 1).
If the hypothetical business described in steps 1-4 had made
an energy efficiency investment of $390,000 (as described
in paragraph two of this section), its annual deductions
would be calculated as follows:
Year 1 = $78,000 + [($390,000 – $78,000) / 39] = $86,000
Years 2-39 = ($390,000 – $78,000) / 39 = $8,000
The business will deduct $390,000 regardless of whether it
claims the EECBD. However, the EECBD increases the
first-year deduction from $10,000 to $86,000 while
lowering subsequent years’ deductions from $10,000 to
$8,000, in effect moving up the timeline for the deductions.
EECBD Requirements: Qualifying Equipment, Cost
Reduction Measurement, and Qualifying Buildings
To qualify for the EECBD, energy efficient equipment must
be installed as part of (1) the interior lighting systems;
(2) the heating, cooling, ventilation, and hot water systems;
or (3) the envelope of the building. Qualifying equipment
must be depreciable or amortizable property that adheres to
the Standard 90.1 codes published by the American Society
of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers
(ASHRAE) and the Illuminating Engineering Society of
North America.
According to IRC Section 179D(c)(1)(D), the equipment
must be installed as “part of a plan designed to reduce the
total annual energy and power costs with respect to the
interior lighting systems, heating, cooling, ventilation, and
hot water systems of the building by 25 percent or more in
comparison to a reference building” (emphasis added). The
term reference building describes buildings meeting only
the minimum requirements of Standard 90.1. Although IRC
Section 179D(c)(1)(D) does not reference the building
envelope, equipment installed as part of the envelope
qualifies for the deduction insofar as it affects the energy
used by systems (a) and (b) from the previous paragraph.
Costs associated with those two systems constitute the total
annual energy and power costs for purposes of IRC Section
179D(c)(1)(D) and for step 1 of calculating the deduction.
Both existing and newly constructed buildings may be used
to claim the standard 179D deduction. IRC Section
179D(c)(1)(B)(ii) states that the EECBD applies to all
buildings that fall “within the scope of Reference Standard
90.1.” ASHRAE states that Standard 90.1 applies to “most
sites and buildings, except low-rise residential buildings.”
Low-rise residential buildings are defined as single-family
homes, manufactured houses, buildings that do not use
electricity or fossil fuels, and multifamily residences of
three or fewer stories. Along with traditional commercial
buildings, such as business offices and retail stores,
apartment buildings of four or more stories also qualify for
the EECBD. In addition, a notice published by the
Department of Energy clarifies that “hotels, motels, and
other transient residential building types of any height” are
covered by Standard 90.1.
The Alternative 179D(f) Deduction for Retrofitted
Commercial Buildings
Since January 2023, businesses have been able to claim an
alternative deduction under IRC Section 179D(f) for
retrofitting existing commercial buildings. The 179D(f)
deduction is calculated according to the same four-step
formula described above, though one difference is that the
alternative deduction is based on reductions in energy use,
whereas the standard 179D deduction is based on
reductions in energy costs (which are a function of both
energy use and energy prices). A second difference is that
the building’s energy use is measured relative to its own use
from one year beforehand, not in comparison to a reference
building. Installations of qualifying equipment must be part
of a qualified retrofit plan that reduces the building’s
energy use by 25% or more after accounting for
fluctuations caused by the weather. The retrofitted building
must have been placed in service five years or more “before
the establishment of the qualified retrofit plan with respect
to such building.”
Deduction Transfers for Untaxed Entities
Because they do not have taxable profits, nonprofits and
other untaxed entities generally do not benefit from tax
deductions. However, government organizations and other
tax-exempt entities that make qualifying energy efficiency
improvements are eligible for the 179D and 179D(f)
deductions. Although such entities cannot reduce their own
liabilities, they may transfer the deduction to the building’s
designer (or the designer of the retrofits). This may allow
untaxed entities to bargain down the pretax installation or
purchase prices of energy efficient equipment.
Recent Legislative Reforms and Impact
Under Prior Law
In its 2024 tax expenditures report—issued prior to the
enactment of the FY2025 reconciliation law—the JCT
projected that the EECBD would cost less than $250
million over the FY2024-FY2028 budget window. This
implied that relatively few businesses would have claimed
the deduction, that businesses would have deducted
relatively small amounts, or both. One reason for this
projected limited impact may owe to the EECBD’s
complexity, which may have hindered public understanding
of the deduction. In addition to the complications described
elsewhere in this In Focus, Section 179D requires
organizations to verify their EECBD eligibility via complex
modeling software approved by the Department of Energy.
As noted earlier, the FY2025 reconciliation law terminated
the EECBD for property beginning construction after
June 30, 2026. This change and others are discussed in CRS
Insight IN12625, IRA Tax Credit Repeal in the FY2025
Reconciliation Law: Part 2, by Nicholas E. Buffie.
Nicholas E. Buffie, Analyst in Public Finance
https://crsreports.congress.gov
IF12862
The Section 179D Energy Efficient Commercial Buildings Deduction
Disclaimer
This document was prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS). CRS serves as nonpartisan shared staff to
congressional committees and Members of Congress. It operates solely at the behest of and under the direction of Congress.
Information in a CRS Report should not be relied upon for purposes other than public understanding of information that has
been provided by CRS to Members of Congress in connection with CRS’s institutional role. CRS Reports, as a work of the
United States Government, are not subject to copyright protection in the United States. Any CRS Report may be
reproduced and distributed in its entirety without permission from CRS. However, as a CRS Report may include
copyrighted images or material from a third party, you may need to obtain the permission of the copyright holder if you
wish to copy or otherwise use copyrighted material.
https://crsreports.congress.gov | IF12862 · VERSION 4 · UPDATED
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.