Petition — Tilford v. Commissioner
Supreme Court brief1983
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
eme Court, U.S,
83-299 Bays ary
AUG 23 1983
tn
No. —
IN THE
Supreme Court of the United States
OCTOBER TERM, 1983
HENRY C. TILFORD, JR. and BARBARA N. TILFORD,
« Petitioners
NTERNA™ REVENUE,
COMMISSIONER OF IN
Respondent
PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
H. WAYNE GRANT
(Counsel of Record)
JOHN P. KONVALINKA
GRANT, KONVALINKA &
GRUBBS, P.C
}
a )
r =@36 999
15/756-8232
WILSON - EPES PRINTING CO
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
1. Whether Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) (1978),
which defines the tax consequences to shareholders of
transfers of their property to corporate employees in con-
nection with restricted stock plans, reasonably promotes
the purpose of section 83 of the Interna] Revenue Code,
which does not mention such shareholders and which deals
solely with the tax consequences of such transfers to the
recipient-employees and their employers; whether lan-
guage in the Senate Finance Committee Report on which
the Regulation is based goes beyond section 83, rendering
it infirm as support for the Regulation.
2. Whether Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) (1978) is
inconsistent with section 1001(c) [formerly section 1002]
of the Internal Revenue Code to the extent that the Regu-
lation purports to treat such property transfers by share-
holders as contributions to the capital of the corporation
rather than as sales or exchanges of property on which
gain or loss is recognized.
(i)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Neen a asa eesteenesonsonnees i
asec cnanecccicenanmmnensonnene iii
a ca scnnsesnmsessencnetmensoene iv
SEE sioiabhiinesbenitennes 1
a vcenenevecsccsennevenseronecesees 1
Ce 1
Neen A sesectnansnsensonensasweeas 2
Reasons for Granting the Wit ...0...........ccccccccsseesseeeseeees 6
i cncenednsnsmereouantenseousonecees 11
a EC la
Neen ee dsicbenstesecisesnernscconccemssenecsccosessoes l4a
Teen ae sc cenenasienescnemnnenenness dia
(iii)
iv
TABLE OF AUTHORITIES
CASES Page
Chock Full O’Nuts Corp. v. United States, 453 F.2d
BOO CBA CaP, TOT) nncnoseccececcnsecsesenssnsssecsocassatteinines 7
Commissioner v. Brown, 380 U.S. 563 (1965) ..... 7
Downer v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 86 (1967) .......... 8
Estate of Foster v, Commissioner, 9 T.C. 930
CITY ac caecassscsstndyevicisesvesennecsonbatcegninnenenancopnsseinnanss 8
Ex Parte Collett, 8387 U.S. 55 (1949) .........2...ccceeeees 9
Gregory v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 465 (1935) ............. 7
Hart v. United States, 585 F.2d 1025 (Ct.Cl. 1978).. 10
Helvering v. City Bank Farmers Trust Co., 296
is © 2. | | pee 9
Howe v. Smith, 452 U.S. 473 (1981) ........ccceceeeees i)
Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha,
51 U.S.L. Week 4907 (June 21, 1983) ............05 10
Miller v. Commissioner, 45 B.T.A. 292 (1941)........ 8
Peabody Coal Co, v. United States, 8 F. Supp. 845
COTE, SIE vcsecseiceccvestccrenrevccessiccehesesierestomnencsccete x
Sack v. Commissioner, 33 T.C. 805 (1960) ............ 8
Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, 4837 U.S. 153
DID essence eevee soreneesessnccincnnbtiainnebansannnesnesbeest 9
United States v. Cartwright, 411 U.S, 546 (1973).. 6,8
United States v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 278
THB, GO CRIN accesses ieccersontirescreinenines 9
United States v. Shreveport Grain & Elevator Co.,
OE TT FE CID cavceacexccerre cesses nrsrcententrnncicnivapeenmens
Wright v. Commissioner, 18 B.T.A. 471 (1929) .......
STATUTES
GB U.S.C. § 8B .....s.ccscccescessorsesscseccecsssrsscescseosnonsess 1-3, 9
26 U.S.C. § 1001 (C) .........eeccccseereessenenneenenseseeneennes 1, 3, 8
2B U.S.C. § 6218 (a) .........cesseesseeeeeeeeneneseresensnnsennnnenes 5
5
1
aowo
2B U.S.C. § 7460 (1) .........ceccsssssessesesessersecssenssensnreees
OB VG.C. & 12B4( 1) ..............c.c.crsececsrssessserassonesscssosse
REGULATION
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) (1978) ...........0. 1, 4-9
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
Tax Reform Act of 1969, S. Rep. No, 552, 91st
Cong., 1st Sess, 123-24, 1969 U.S. Code Cong.
Be Ad. NewS 2087 ....0c.-ccccsccssessseossoccccsvcessscseseensnsseese 3, 4,9
IN THE
Supreme Court of the United States
OCTOBER TERM, 1983
No, ——
HENRY C. TILFORD, JR. and BARBARA N, TILFORD,
m Petitioners
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent
PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the Tax Court is reported at 75 T.C.
134. The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals
for the Sixth Circuit is reported at 705 F.2d 828.
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The judgment of the United States Court of Appeals
for the Sixth Circuit was made and entered on April 20,
1983, Petitioners’ motion for rehearing and rehearing en
bane was denied in an order entered on May 27, 1983.
The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1254(1).
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
26 U.S.C. § 88
26 U.S.C. § 1001(c)
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) (1978)
The full text of the cited statutes and regulation is
found at Appendix C,
2
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A restricted stock plan is an arrangement in which
stock, either of the employer corporation or other com-
panies, is transferred to employees at bargain prices, sub-
ject to restrictions which affect its value. Such restric-
tions commonly require the return or resale of the stock
if the employee leaves the employer before expiration of
a stated employment term. Restricted stock plans are
forms of deferred compensation that have become increas-
ingly widespread in recent years.
Until 1969, the Internal Revenue Service imposed no
tax on the recipient-employee at the time he received the
restricted stock. Tax was deferred until] the restrictions
lapsed, and then imposed only on the value of the stock as
of its date of transfer, without regard to any increase
in value in the interim; moreover, if the stock value had
declined at the time the restrictions lapsed, the lower
value was regarded as the amount of compensation. This
treatment gave restricted stock plans important advan-
tages over other deferred compensation arrangements.
By 1969, the increasing popularity of restricted stock
plans caused Congress to tighten this favorable tax treat-
ment. In section 321 of the Tax Reform Act of 1969, now
codified as section 83 of the Interna] Revenue Code, Con-
gress dealt with the tax consequences of transfers of
property made in connection with the performance of
services, particularly including restricted stock plans.
The primary aim of section 83 was to accelerate and
enhance the taxability of such transfers by defining those
amounts includable in gross income of the recipient-
employee and by determining the timing of such income
inclusion. “In general, section 83 provides that property
received for the performance of services is to be included
in the income of the recipient (at its fair market value) ;
3
however, if the property is not freely transferable by the
recipient, or is subject to forfeiture, the value of the
property is determined and taken into income only upon
the termination of such restrictions.” Tilford v. Com-
missioner, 75 T.C. 134, 143 (1980).
Although section 83 was an income-defining measure in
primary purpose and effect, section 83(h) dealt with
deductions, continuing the former practice of granting a
business expense deduction to the employer to correspond
with the income required to be reported by the recipient-
employee.
Stock used in restricted stock plans may be provided by
the employer, or the stock may be transferred to the em-
ployees by shareholders of a corporate employer. Nowhere
does section 83 address the tax consequences of such
transfers to such third-party shareholders who may pro-
vide the stock used in a restricted stock plan. Such trans-
fers have long been governed by section 1001(c) [for-
merly section 1002] of the Internal Revenue Code, which
recognizes gains or losses to the shareholder in connec-
tion with any such sale or exchenge of property.
But although Congress did not seek to address in sec-
tion 83 the tax consequences of such stock transfers by
shareholders, or undertake to affect the longstanding ap-
plicability to them in section 1001(c), the Senate Finance
Committee included the following language in its Com-
mittee Report on the Tax Reform Act of 1969:
In general, where a parent company’s or a share-
holder’s stock is used to compensate employees under
a restricted stock plan, the transfer of the stock by
the parent company or shareholder is to be treated
as a capital contribution to the company which is to
be entitled to a deduction in accordance with the re-
stricted property rules. The parent company or the
shareholder merely is to reflect the contribution as
an increase of the equity in the company which is
entitled to the compensation deduction.
4
Tax Reform Act of 1969, S. Rep. No. 552, 91st Cong., 1st
Sess. 123-24, 1969 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 2027,
2155.
Nine years later, the Internal Revenue Service adopted
26 C.F.R. § 1.838-6(d) (1978), which, based on the lan-
guage of the Senate Committee Report, undertook to
preclude the established application of section 1001(c) to
shareholder stock transfers by characterizing the transfers
as contributions to capital of the employer corporation:
(d) Special rules for transfers by shareholders—(1)
Transfers. If a shareholder of a corporation trans-
fers property to an employee of such corporation or
to an independent contractor (or to a beneficiary
thereof), in consideration of services performed for
the corporation, the transaction shall be considered
to be a contribution of such property to the capital
of such corporation by the shareholder, and immedi-
ately thereafter a transfer of such property by the
corporation to the employee or independent con-
tractor under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this sec-
tion. For purposes of this (1), such a transfer will
be considered to be in consideration for services per-
formed for the corporation if either the property
transferred is substantially nonvested at the time of
transfer or an amount is includable in the gross in-
come of the employee or independent contractor at
the time of transfer under § 1.83-1(a) (1) or § 1.83-
2(a). In the case of such a transfer, any money or
other property paid to the shareholder for such stock
shall be considered to be paid to the corporation and
transferred immediately thereafter by the corpora-
tion to the shareholder as a distribution to which
section 302 applies.
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) (1978).
This taxpayer’s suit arises out of the Commissioner of
Internal Revenue’s disallowance of a deduction claimed by
petitioner Henry C. Tilford, Jr. pursuant to section
1001(c) on losses on transfers of stock in a closely held
5
corporation in the years 1971 through 1973. The basis for
the disallowance was Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d).
Tilford has a sign business, incorporated in 1969 as
Watco, Inc., a Tennessee corporation. As of December 31,
1970, Tilford had invested $350,000.00 in Watco stock,
owning all of the company’s shares, and had loaned the
company an additional $79,500.00. Wateo consistently
lost money, and Tilford, without significant experience in
the sign industry, solicited experienced personnel in an
effort to turn the company around.
To give key employees a stake in the future outcome
of the business, Tilford sold them substantial blecks of
his Watco stock at nominal prices which accurately re
flected the company’s lack of market value at the time.
By contract, Tilford retained the first right of refusal
to repurchase the stock so transferred, if the recipient-
employee ever wished to sell or for any reason left Watco’s
employment. In 1971-73, Tilford claimed losses that re
flected the difference between his basis in the transferred
Watco stock and the nominal amounts he received from
the recipient-employees.
The Commissioner disallowed the deductions, conclud-
ing that the stock transfers were contributions to the
capital of Watco by Tilford. The basis for the disallow-
ance is Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d), which became
finally effective in 1978, years after Tilford’s claimed
deductions, and subsequent to the commencement of this
litigation. The Tax Court’ allowed the claimed deduc-
tions, holding that Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) was
invalid because it lay “outside the scope of the statutory
provisions of section 83[,]” 75 T.C. at 145, a section the
Tax Court found to be “an income-defining section, en-
1The Tax Court’s jurisdiction was properly invoked under 26
U.S.C. §6213(a). This case was heard before the Honorable Leo
H. Irwin and was considered significant enough to be reviewed
by the Tax Court pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7460(b).
6
acted primarily to deal with the recognition of income
under certain restricted stock compensation plans.” 75
T.C. at 144. The Tax Court found nothing in the plain
language of section 83 to support a conclusion that Con-
gress had intended to remove bona fide sales or exchanges
of stock from the treatment provided by section 1001(c).
The Tax Court was unimpressed by the Senate Commit-
tee Report, noting that “the committee report is not the
statute, and to the extent that its language goes beyond
the legislation then being enacted or theretwfore existing
statutory provisions (7.e., section 1002), it certainly can-
not serve as support for a regulation suffering the same
infirmity.” 75 T.C. at 146.
On appeal, a divided Court of Appeals for the Sixth
Circuit reversed, upholding Treasury Regulation § 1.83-
6(d) as consistent with the legislative history of section
83 expressed in the above-quoted portion of the Senate
Committee Report. A timely petition for rehearing and
rehearing en bane was denied, and this petition for
certiorari followed.
REASONS FOR GRANTING THE WRIT
This case draws into serious question the validity of an
important Treasury Regulation not previously considered
by this Court. Moreover, the judgment below raises sig-
nificant issues concerning the use of congressional com-
mittee reports to legislate matters neither addressed nor
suggested by the statutes to which they pertain.
1. The Commissioner’s disallowance of Tilford’s
claimed deduction is based solely on Treasury Regulation
§ 1.83-6(d), which must be reasonably related to the
purpose of section 83, the statute from which the Regula-
tion derives. United States v. Cartwright, 411 U.S. 546,
550 (1973).? But section 83 has nothing to do with the
2Interestingly, Treasury Regulation §1.83-6(d) was finally
adopted only after this case had been tried and briefed in the Tax
Court. Although the Secretary of the Treasury has power to adopt
7
tax consequences to third-party shareholders who sell or
exchange property in connection with restricted stock
compensation plans; that section undertakes to define
such consequences only for the recipients of the trans-
ferred stock and for persons for whom the recipient-
employees performed services. Section 83 nowhere pur-
ports to deny a deduction to third-party shareholders who
provide the stock for restricted stock plans. Because it
goes far beyond the plain language of section 83(h) and
legislates with respect to matters not included in the
statute’s scope, Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6/d) is in-
valid.
The Regulation further contradicts section 1001(c), in
which Congress specifically provided for recognition of a
gain or loss upun the sale or exchange of property such as
the Watco stock here involved.* By forcing such transfers
to be treated as contributions to capital, Treasury Regu-
lation § 1.83-6(d) defeats the congressional purpose ex-
pressed in section 1001(c). The inconsistency of the
regulations with retroactive effect, that power is subject to an abuse
of-discretion review. The Secretary’s exercise of his discretion is
properly regarded with some skepticism when the regulation with
which the Commissioner seeks to support his disallowance of a de
duction was adopted both after the disallowance decision was made
and after litigation challenging that decision was commenced. See
Chock Full O’Nuts Corp. v. United States, 453 F.2d 300, 203 (2d
Cir. 1971) (“the Commissioner may not take advantage of his power
to promulgate retroactive regulations during the course of a litiga-
tion for the purpose of providing himself with a defense based on
the presumption of validity accorded to such regulations.” )
* The Commissioner has not seriously contended that the trans-
actions between Tilford and Watco employees were not sales or
exchanges of property otherwise within the scope of section 1001(c).
See Commissioner v. Brown, 380 U.S. 563, 570-71 (1965). The claim
is rather that section 83(h) and Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6/d)
preclude the application of section 100l(c) to such transactions.
Even if Tilford’s actions were motivated in part by a desire to
reduce his taxes, rather than solely by concern for Watco, that is of
course no reason why section 1001(c) could not apply. See Gregory
v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 465 (1935).
8
Regulation with section 1001(c) is ample reason to in-
validate the Regulation. United States v. Cartwright, 411
U.S. 546, 557 (1973).
The Regulation also obliterates the necessary distinc-
tion between a shareholder’s contribution to a corporation
which does not affect his ownership interest in the cor-
poration, and a stock transfer which reduces that owner-
ship interest. In the former situation, the transfer in-
creases the shareholder’s basis in his stock, and is there-
fore properly regarded as a contribution to capital; in the
latter circumstance, the transfer, as a non pro rata sur-
render of stock, reduces the shareholder’s interest in the
corporation and may give rise to a deductible loss rather
than a contribution to capital. This view has been gen-
erally accepted, Downer v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 86
(1967); Sack v. Commissioner, 33 T.C. 805 (1960),
Estate of Foster v. Commissioner, 9 T.C. 930 (1947);
Peabody Coal Co. v. United States, 8 F. Supp. 845 (Ct.Cl.
1934); Miller v. Commissioner, 45 B.T.A. 292 (1941),
acquiesced 1941-2 C.B. 9, acquiescence withdrawn and
nonacquiescence substituted 1977-1 C.B. 2; Wright v.
Commissioner, 18 B.T.A. 471 (1929), and its disregard
by the Regulation constitutes an independent reason
warranting this Court’s attention.
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) and the result below
have important consequences. Restricted stock plans con-
stitute an increasingly prevalent and useful means of
granting deferred compensation to corporate employees.
The ability to make the full benefits of such stock trans-
fers contingent upon the recipient-employee’s continued
tenure in the corporation makes the plans attractive to
employers. Restricted stock plans can be important con-
tributors to business stability and employee incentive.
Transfers of stock from existing shareholders to corporate
employees are a common method of executing restricted
stock plans, particularly in the case of professional and
closely held corporations. In these cases, application of
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) may impede restricted
stock plans and produce anomalous tax consequences.
Clearly, shareholders will be reluctant to convey stock
under circumstances which will cause an economic loss
to them if they are deprived of the benefits of a deduc-
tion. Moreover, stock transfers may be made by share-
holders to employees for reduced consideration, but under
circumstances in which a capital gain would be realized
by the shareholder, whose basis in the stock may be low.
Application of Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) would
permit the shareholder to avoid or defer taxation of this
gain. Congress cannot have intended, in section 83, to
create a tax shelter for private investors.
2. Without support in the language of section 83,
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6(d) is derived exclusively
from the previously-quoted language in the Senate Fi-
nance Committee Report. 1969 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.
News 2027, 2155; supra at 3. That the Regulation is
faithful to this language cannot be doubted. But it also
cannot be doubted that nothing in section 83 provides any
basis for the Senate Committee Report.
There is no ambiguity in the treatment section 83 af-
fords third-party shareholders who provide the stock used
in restricted stock plans. The statute does not purport to
affect them. Because no ambiguity exists in the scope of
section 83, the Court of Appeals was wrong to consult
legislative history indicating a contrary congressional in-
tent, Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153,
184 n.29 (1978); Ex parte Collett, 387 U.S. 55, 61
(1949) ; Helvering v. City Bank Farmers Trust Co., 296
U.S. 85, 89 (1935), which in any event cannot contradict
the statute’s conclusive effect. See Howe v. Smith, 452
U.S. 473 (1981); United States v. Shreveport Grain &
Elevator Co., 287 U.S. 77, 83-84 (1932); United States
v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 278 U.S. 269, 277-78
(1929).
10
The inclusion of language in congressional committee
reports that is at odds with the plain language of the
statute is not a phenomenon unique to this case. In
Hart v. United States, 585 F.2d 1025 (Ct. Cl. 1978), the
Court of Claims was confronted with such language in
both the House and Senate Committee Reports to a 1960
tax bill. The Court’s reaction was correct:
The first and most obvious comment is that these
statements contradict the plain language of the stat-
ute they purport to relate to. It seems obvious that,
under the Constitution, Congress must legislate in
bills enacted in proper form and presented to the
President for signature. To legislate by committee
report would raise a constitutional problem at least
as serious as the current one about the one-house
veto. For such a contradictory report to have weight,
therefore, we believe that even though contradictory,
it must afford persuasive indication on its face that
its authors believed they were fairly construing the
statute as enacted, not amplifying, amending, or
correcting it.
585 F.2d at 1030.
To be sure, not all statutes offer plenary solutions to
the problems they address. In those instances where stat-
utes are ambiguous, resort to legislative history is some-
times needed to determine congressional intent. Admin-
istrative regulations, when necessary and authorized by
the Congress, fill in the spaces that statutes do nev reach.
But as this Court has often recognized, a committee re-
port is not the statute, and an administrative agency is
not the Congress. Just as the Presentment Clauses and
the bicameral requirement, as aspects of our separation
of powers, limited the power of Congress to act through
the one-house veto, Immigration and Naturalization Serv-
ice v. Chadha, 51 U.S.L. Week 4907 (June 21, 1983), the
constitutional system requires the tax laws to be passed
by the Congress, not its committees, and to be presented
to the President for approval. When a committee report
11
undertakes to speak on a subject on which the statute is
wholly silent, and when courts give effect to that language
without regard to the plain terms of the statute, the con-
stitutional scheme is subverted.
It is impossible to review this case without being left
with the view expressed by Judge Nichols in dissent
below:
[T]he Finance Committee wanted very much for
the stockholder to be required for tax purposes to
treat as a capital contribution to the corporation the
stock he distributed to employees to retain them in
corporate employ. The only trouble is the Committee
failed to embody its wishes in an enacted bill. If this
failure is not decisive of the case before us, the
Committee is potent indeed.
705 F.2d at 832.
CONCLUSION
The Petition for Writ of Certiorari should be granted.
Respectfully submitted,
H. WAYNE GRANT
(Counsel of Record)
JOHN P. KONVALINKA
GRANT, KONVALINKA &
GRUBBS, P.C.
600 Tallan Building
Chattanooga, Tennessee 37402-2502
615/756-8232
W. WAYNE DRINKWATER, JR.
LAKE, TINDALL, HUNGER
& THACKSTON
127 South Poplar Street
P, O. Box 918
Greenville, Mississippi 38701
601/378-2121
APPENDICES
la
APPENDIX A
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
No, 81-1447
HENRY C. TILFORD, JR. and BARBARA N. TILFORD,
Petitioners-A ppellees,
Vv.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent-A ppellant.
Appeal from the Decision of the
United States Tax Court
Decided and Filed April 20, 1983
Before: EDWARDS, Chief Circuit Judge, JoNEs, Circuit
Judge and NICHOLs,® Circuit Judge.
EpWarps, Chief Circuit Judge, delivered the opinion
of the court and was joined by JoNEs, Circuit Judge.
NICHOLS, Circuit Judge, (pp. 7-10) delivered a separate
dissenting opinion.
Epwarpbs, Chief Circuit Judge. This is an appeal by
the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service from
*Judge Nichols was an Associate Judge of the United States
Court of Claims when this case was argued. He was sitting by
designation. On October 1, 1982, he became a member of the newly
created United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit,
with the title of Circuit Judge, by various provisions of Pub. L
No. 97-164.
2a
a Tax Court decision that held an IRS regulation invalid
and by so doing, permitted the taxpayer to take substan-
tial capital loss deductions.
The facts indicate that taxpayer Henry Tilford was the
principal officer and shareholder of a company called
Watco. He had invested $350,000 in the company stock,
thereby owning all of Watco’s 170,000 issued shares, and
had advanced an additional $79,500 in loans by the end
of 1970. Seeking to motivate a number of employees, he
“sold” approximately 133,000 of these shares to said em-
ployees, each block of stock being priced at $1.00 but with
an agreement by which he reserved the right of first re
fusal to himself to repurchase the stock at book value in
the event the employee concerned left Watco employment.
The company failed and plaintiff, as employees left,
repurchased the stock which had been issued to them.
In his personal tax returns for the years 1971, 1972
and 1973, Tilford claimed losses from the original sales
of stock. He took deductions in amounts of $370,992,
$150,497 and $159,246, respectively for those years.
The Revenue Service disallowed these deductions claim-
ing they were transfers of property in connection with
the performance of services and hence contributions to
Watco’s capital under section 83 of the Interna] Revenue
Code. The Tax Court reversed and found for the tax-
payer. It reasoned that the treasury regulation on which
IRS relied is outside the scope of section 83 and held that
Tilford was entitled to his claimed capital loss deductions.
Six Tax Court judges dissented. The Revenue Service
appeals to this court.
The case involves consideration of a Tax Court case
upon which the majority of the Tax Court relied, Downer
v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 86 (1967), and another Tax Court
decision Smith v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 622 (1976). The
Smith case was subsequently reversed by the Fifth Cir-
cuit under the name Schleppy v. Commissioner, 601 F.2d
196 (1979), with Judge Tuttle writing for the court. See
8a
also Deputy v. Dupont, 308 U.S. 488 (1940), and /nter-
state Transit Lines v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 590
(1943).
The applicable subsection of the IRS Code is section
83(h):
(h) Deduction by employer.—In the case of a
transfer of property to which this section applies or
a cancellation of a restriction described in subsection
(d), there shall be allowed as a deduction under
section 162, to the person for whom were performed
the services in connection with which such property
was transferred, an amount equal to the amount in-
cluded under subsection (a), (b), or (d) (2) in the
gross income of the person who performed such serv-
vices. Such deduction shall be allowed for the tax-
able year of such person in which or with which
ends the taxable year in which such amount is in-
cluded in the gross income of the person who per-
formed such services.
We note at the outset that section 83(h) was adopted
by Congress in 1969 after the decision of the Downer case
and with apparent intention on the part of the Congress
to embrace a theory contrary to the one underlying the
Downer case.
The Internal Revenue Service, after Congress adopted
section 83(h), interpreted it and the congressional intent
in enacting it by adopting 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-6(d). This
regulation reads:
(d) Special rules for transfers by shareholders.—
(1) Transfers. If a shareholder of a corporation
transfers property to an employee of such corpora-
tion or to an independent contractor (or to a bene-
ficiary thereof), in consideration of services per-
formed for the corporation, the transaction shall be
considered to be a contribution of such property to
the capital of such corporation by the shareholder,
and immediately thereafter a transfer of such prop-
4a
erty by the corporation to the employee or inde
pendent contractor under paragraphs (a) and (b)
of this section. For purposes of this (1), such a
transfer will be considered to be in consideration for
services performed for the corporation if either the
property transferred is substantially nonvested at
the time of transfer or an amount is includible in
the gross income of the employee or independent con-
tractor at the time of transfer under § 1.83-l/(a) (1)
or § 1.83-2/a). In the case of such a transfer, any
money or other property paid to the shareholder for
such stock shall be considered to be paid to the cor-
poration and transferred immediately thereafter by
the corporation to the shareholder as a distribution
to which section 302 applies.
Treas. Reg. § 1.83-6(d) (1978).
This regulation appears to us to be consistent with both
the legislative history and statutory intent of section
83th).
The report of the Senate Finance Committee which
added section 83(h) to the bill which had already passed
the House explained:
In general, where a parent company’s or a share
holder’s stock is used to compensate employees under
a restricted stock plan, the transfer of the stock by
the parent company or shareholder is to be treated
as a capital contribution to the company which is to
be entitled to a deduction in accordance with the
restricted property rules. The parent company or the
shareholder merely is to reflect the contribution as an
increase of the equity in the company which is
entitled to the compensation deduction.
Tax Reform Act of 1969, S. Rep. No. 91-552, 91st Cong.,
Ist Sess. at 123-24, 1969-3 Cum. Bull. 500, 502.
This language is entirely consistent with much earlier
tax law interpretation written by the Supreme Court of
5a
the United States in Deputy v. Dupont, 308 U.S. 488
(1940) and Interstate Transit Lines v. Commissioner,
319 U.S. 590 (1943). Both cases held that payments
made by a stockholder for the benefit of his corporation
are not deductible by the stockholder.
Judge Simpson’s interpretation of the statute and the
regulation in his dissent (joined by three other judges)
is, we think, illustrative of the legislative purpose:
Usually, when we have a vexing question of statu-
tory interpretation, we are faced with a problem not
anticipated during the development of the legisla-
tion, and we are unable to ascertain the treatment
which Congress would have intended if it had con-
sidered the matter. Not so in this case. Here, the
legislative purpose is indisputable, and the regula-
tions undertake to carry out that purpose. The
majority quibbles with the way Congress undertook
to express its purpose, and because it did not set
forth all the intended rules in the statute itself, the
majority proposes to disregard the clearly manifested
legislative purpose.
When Congress decided to legislate with respect to
the tax treatment of bargain sales of property to
persons rendering services, it recognized that in ad-
dition to sales by an employer to an employee, it
needed to provide rules broad enough to cover other
compensatory sales of property. Thus, section 83(a),
which governs the taxability of the recipient of the
property, applies “If, in connection with the perform-
ance of services, property is transferred to any per-
son other than the person for whom such services
are performed.” Thus, the rule applies to any com-
pensatory transfer, not merely to a transfer to an
employee. It includes a sale made by a parent or
shareholder of the employer corporation to an em-
ployee of such corporation.
6a
By describing the recipient of the deduction as
“the person for whom were performed the services,”
it is clear that Congress had in mind situations
where the transferor would be a person other than
the employer; there would have been no need to use
such convoluted language if Congress had meant
merely to cover a bargain sale by an employer to an
employee. The committee report reinforces that view.
S.Rept. 91-552 (1969), 1969-3 C.B. 423, 500-502.
In deciding whether a deduction is to be allowable
in such situation, and to whom, the draftsmen no
doubt had in mind the various views of the trans-
action that could be taken: when a shareholder sells
his stock to an employee of the corporation, it could
be viewed as a simple sale (Downer v. Commissioner,
48 T.C. 86 (1967)); under that view, there would
be a capital transaction giving rise to gain or loss,
but there would be no transfer of compensation tax-
able to the employee and deductible by either the
transferor or the employer. Deputy v. du Pont,
supra. In the alternative, the transaction could be
viewed as a transfer of stock to the corporation and
a transfer of such stock by the corporation to the
employee. Since the statute allows a deduction for
compensation, the statute makes clear that Congress
rejected the view that the transaction was merely
a sale by a shareholder to an employee.
Having decided to tax the employee on the re-
ceipt of compensation and to allow the corporation a
deduction for that payment thereof, the draftsmen
went on to explain in the committee report the
theory on which such treatment was based; that is,
the parent or shareholder is considered to have made
a contribution to the capital of the corporation.
Tilford v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 134, 154-56 (1980)
(Simpson, J., dissenting).
For the reasons set forth above and further explicated
by Judge Tuttle in Schleppy v. Commissioner, supra, we
7a
hold that the majority opinion of the Tax Court in this
case is erroneous as a matter of law and hence must
be reversed.
NICHOLS, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
Respectfully, I dissent. I appreciate we have a difficult
question. A treasury regulation is entitled to judicial
deference unless it clearly misconstrues the statute it
ostensibly interprets. I have respect for the Tax Court
dissenters as well as the majority there and here, but I
think the dissenters and our panel overlook a vital con-
sideration which was obviously much in the mind of the
Tax Court majority, namely, how far Congress can
effectively go in enacting legislation by means other than
bills passed by both Houses and placed before the Presi-
dent for his signature or veto?
The author of the Tax Court majority opinion, Honor-
able Leo Irwin, was a chief counsel of the House Ways
and Means Committee for 14 years (see Congressional
Directory, 1981 ed. at 741), and is entitled to special
deference when he touches in an opinion, as he does here,
upon transactions in the Congress.
I am sure the court will agree there would have been
no regulation but for the so-called legislative history. The
regulation was issued only in 1978, as Judge Irwin points
out, and so is not contemporary with the legislation to be
construed: actually it was finalized after the trial and
briefing in this case. This reduces the deference to which
the regulation would otherwise be entitled. The legisla-
tive history is the key to the case. The IRS Commissioner
hardly can ignore the kind of pronouncement made in the
Report of the Senate Finance Committee on the Tax Re
form Act of 1969, S. Rep. No. 91-522 (1969) 1969-3 C.B.
500, 502, as quoted by the court, supra. But for that
statement I do not think it would ever have occurred to
anyone that legislation dealing with income and deduc-
tions of other taxpayers, § 83, implicity denies a deduction
8a
to a taxpayer that statute never mentions, to which he
would otherwise be entitled. The suggestion is made that
the convoluted language of § 83(h) indirectly indicates
such an intention. The Tax Court is in a better position
than we are to appreciate whether the Congress normally
grants or withdraws deductions in such an arcane and
cryptic manner.
The Committee Report is in my view ambiguous
whether the legislative command there unambiguously
stated derives its authority from—
(1) The requirements of prior law, as construed
by the Committee,
(2) The requirements of the reported bill, as con-
strued by the Committee, or
(3) The command of the Senate Finance Commit-
tee itself,
My experience on the Hill is much inferior to Judge
Irwin’s. However, such as it is, it leads me to adopt
explanation (3) as the correct one. The objections to (1)
and (2) are compelling. If the Committee had intended
(1), surely it would have explained how existing law so
required. But in any case, the Committee’s interpretation
of prior law, though worthy of respectful consideration,
is nowhere near as compelling on courts as its interpreta-
tion of the bill reported. If the Committee is in error
about prior laws, courts are free to say so.
On the other hand, explanation (2) founders on the utter
absence of congruity between the language of the bill and
the language of the report. The latter deals with a sub-
ject the former never touches. It would seem any report
draftsman, aware of the Committee’s wishes, would not
state them in the report without a glance at the bill.
Making such a glance, he would perceive the absence of
anything in the bill to match his statements about it, and
he would leap to correct the deficiency in the bill. Or
9a
would he? The legislative situation could make it difficult
to amend the bill without endangering other purposes
deemed more important, perhaps its passage in that ses-
sion. There might be a temptation to try to put across a
Committee command.
At any event, in support of the probability of (3) that
the statement in question is a Committee command, every-
one who has dealt with congressional committees knows
that their reports, when made, ure replete with Commit-
tee commands. They expect this, they require that, they
disapprove of the other, and it must not be done. I
suppose members and staff are all aware, when they
think about it, that such Committee commands are of
dubious legal authority. As a practical matter they are
usually effective because addressed to persons who can-
not afford to incur Committee wrath. The “legislative
history” here involved is of course really addressed to the
IRS Commissioner, who is commanded to try to put it
across, and if he fails, that will occur many years hence,
and besides, the wench will be dead. It will also be,
though, the same country. (Cf. Christopher Marlowe.)
This may seem like an improbable scenario, and doubt-
less it is, but Conan Doyle’s writings about Sherlock
Holmes teach that, when all explanations of an occur-
rence are improbable, the more improbable ones must be
rejected, and the least improbable accepted as true.
Judge Irwin expresses his appreciation of the situation
in a more diplomatic manner, but as I read him, he per-
ceives it as I do. He cannot see how the “legislative
history” has any credibility or plausibility, other than as
a Committee command. It follows that one must and I
do conclude that the Finance Committee wanted very
much for the stockholder to be required for tax purposes
to treat as a capital contribution to the corporation the
stock he distributed to employees to retain them in
corporate employ. The only trouble is the Committee
failed to embody its wishes in an enacted bill. If this
lda
failure is not decisive of the case before us, the Com-
mittee is potent indeed.
I have not attempted to collect all the decisions deal-
ing with this problem of statutory construction, which
has become acute so recently, and of which even the
capable counsel in the case before us may not be wholly
aware. They did not cite one case which I deem to be a
striking parallel. It is an en bane decision of the old
Court of Claims, now defunct. Hart v. United States,
218 Ct. Cl. 212, 585 F.2d 1025 (1978), dealing with an
earlier Revenue Act, that raised issues so complex I will
not attempt to explain them. There were committee re-
ports embodying a legislative command not stated in the
bill reported, clearly or ambiguously. There was an
obedient IRS Regulation. Reference is made to the dis-
cussion in that case and to the cases there cited. I will
quote a few sentences, 218 Ct. Cl. at 231, 585 F.2d at
1035:
We could hope for beneficial results, too, if this
case should lead congressional committees to write
corrective legislation when they perceive errors in
statutes, rather than make bold [bald?] assertions
in committee reports, in the hope they will be ac-
cepted as valid legislative history. People are entitled
to find in the statute books the laws that govern
them. ee.
lla
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
No, 81-1447
HENRY C. TILFORD, JR., and BARBARA N. TILFORD,
Plaintiffs-A ppellees,
vs.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Defendant-A ppellant.
[Filed May 27, 1983]
ORDER
Before: EDWARDS, Chief Judge, JONES and NICHOLS,*
Circuit Judges.
On receipt and consideration of a petition for rehear-
ing and suggestion for rehearing en banc in the above
styled case; and
No judge in active service in this court having moved
for rehearing en banc and the motion therefore having
been referred to the panel which heard the case; and
The panel having noted nothing of substance in said
motion for rehearing which had not been carefully con-
sidered before issuance of the court’s opinion,
Now, therefore, the motion for rehearing is hereby
denied.
Entered by order of the Court
/s/ John P. Hehman,
Clerk
* Honorable Philips Nichols, Jr., Circuit Judge for the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, sitting by desig-
nation.
12a
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
No, 81-1447
HENRY C. TILFORD, JR., and BARBARA N. TILFORD,
Petitioners-A ppellees,
vs.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent-A ppellant.
(Filed Apr. 20, 1983]
Before: EDWARDS, Chief Circuit Judge, JONES, Circuit
Judge and NICHOLS, Circuit Judge.
JUDGMENT
ON APPEAL from a decision of the Tax Court of the
United States.
THIS CAUSE came on to be heard on the transcript
of record from the said Tax Court and was argued by
counsel.
ON CONSIDERATION WHEREOF, It is now here
ordered and adjudged by the court that the decision of
the said Tax Court in this cause be and the same is
hereby reversed.
Each party to bear its own costs on this appeal.
ENTERED BY ORDER OF
THE COURT
/s/ John P. Hehman
JOHN P. HEHMAN
Clerk
13a
Issued as Mandate: June 6, 1983
COSTS: None.
A True Copy.
Attest:
s Linda L. Brinson
Deputy Clerk
l4a
APPENDIX B
75 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS
Docket No. 1334-77
HENRY C. TILFORD, JR., and BARBARA N, TILFORD,
Petitioners
Vv.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE,
Respondent
Filed October 20, 1980
Petitioner sold stock, subject to restrictions, in a cor-
poration of which he was a majority shareholder, to em-
ployees in order to induce them to work for the corpora-
tion. Held: Capital loss deduction claimed by petitioner
sustained, Downer v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 86 (1967),
followed. Sec. 1.83-6(d), Income Tax Regs., treating such
transaction as capital contribution to the corporation,
held invalid. Held, further, respondent’s determination
of ordinary income from sale of farm recapture property
under sec. 1251, as a result of adjustments to the excess
deductions account, sustained.
H. Wayne Grant, Howell G. Clements, John T. Hen-
niss, and James L. Bomar, for the petitioners.
John B. Harper, for the respondent.
IRWIN, Judge: Respondent determined deficiencies in
petitioners’ income tax as follows:
Year Deficiency
1966 $ 4,467.67
1967 1,235.71
1969 58,372.10
1970 8,644.06
1972 68,650.84
1973 46,897.37
lida
Due to concessions by petitioners, the only issues remain-
ing for our consideration are:
(1) Whether section 83' denies petitioner a loss on
the sale of stock of a corporation, in which he was the
majority shareholder, made to employees of the corpora-
tion in order to induce them to work for it.
(2) Whether respondent correctly determined the ex-
cess deductions account for purposes of section 1251.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Some of the facts have been stipulated. The stipula-
tion of facts together with the exhibits attached thereto
are incorporated herein by this reference.
Petitioners Henry C. and Barbara N. Tilford filed joint
income tax returns for the years 1966, 19C7, 1969, and
1970 with the Southeast Service Center, Chamblee, Ga.
They filed their joint income tax returns for 1972 and
1973 ‘as amended) with the Memphis Service Center,
Memphis, Tenn. At the time they filed their petition
herein, petitioners resided in Shelbyville, Tenn. Barbara
N. Tilford is a petitioner herein only because joint re-
turns were filed for the years in issue. Therefore, ref-
erences to “petitioner” will be to Henry C. Tilford, Jr.
Issve 1. Capital Loss Deductions
Watco, Inc., is a Tennessee corporation, chartered in
November 1968. Its principal offices are located in Shel-
byville, Tenn. Watco is primarily engaged in the man-
ufacture and sale of commercial! signs.
Petitioner H&s been a principal officer and either the
sole or majority shareholder of Watco since its incor-
poration. In most years, petitioner was Watco’s presi-
' Unless otherwise indicated, al] statutory references are to the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as in effect during the years at
issue.
l6a
dent, and during the years in issue was chairman of the
board of directors. By December 31, 1970, petitioner had
invested $350,000 in Watco stock, owning 100 percent of
its 170,000 issued shares, and had loaned it an additional
$79,500.
Watco was started by petitioner and a friend, Eddie
Watson. Petitioner was to put up the money, and Watson
was to manage the company. When the company began
operations, it manufactured a “vacuum form magnetic”
sign which is affixed to the sides of trucks and cars to
identify a business. It rented a small building and hired
two employees. During 1969, the company grew to three
or four employees but was losing money because of in-
adequate sales. By 1970, Watson had talked to petitioner
into enlarging the business to manufacture electric trailer
signs in hopes of generating greater sales and earning
a profit. This expansion necessitated the hiring of more
employees and a move to a larger building.
Neither Watson nor petitioner had any knowledge or
experience in manufacturing signs, and petitioner had
to hire experienced personnel to manage both the manu-
facturing and marketing aspects of the company, as well
as for administrative functions. As an inducement in
hiring these key personnel—Pat Driscoll, Dorothy Haith-
cote, and Ronnie Besaw—they were told that they would
eventually particiapate as owners in the business.
On March 29, 1971, petitioner sold portions of his
Watco stock for $1 per share to Driscoll (4,500 shares),
to Besaw (3,500 shares), to Haithcote (500 shares), to
Mays Montgomery, a commercial salesman (750 shares),
and to Ben Kingree, petitioner’s attorney, who was also a
director of Watco (750 shares}. Each purchaser paid a
total of $1 per share for all of the shares acquired. The
amount of shares sold to each individual was based upon
what petitioner considered to be his relative importance
to the company. An additional 100 shares were sold in
lia
1971 tc Bayard Tarpley, a retired attorney who had
previously done some work for both petitioner and Watco.
Petitioner considered it to be advantageous for these
employees to be shareholders, and he sold the stock for $1
because he believed it had no market value. Petitioner
reserved a right of first refusal to repurchase the stock
at book value within 5 years in the event that a purchas-
ing employee desired to sell his stock or in the event his
employment with Watco was terminated (voluntarily or
otherwise). The stock sold was deposited in escrow with
the Peoples National Bank of Shelbyville in order to
assure petitioner his rights under the contract.* Addi-
tional stock was sold to Driscoll and Haithcote on De-
cember 22, 1972, on similar terms, although the contract
with Haithcote had the additional provision that after
5 years, in the event Haithcote desired to sell the stock
to a third party, petitioner had a right of first refusal
to buy the stock at the price Haithcote was offered by
the third party.
Watco continued to lose money after these employees
were hired, and it had to borrow funds for current
2 These contracts typically stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
“H. C, TILFORD, JR., has this day sold to ——, ——, ——, ——
shares of the common capital stock of Watco, Inc. for the considera-
tion of $1.00 and for further consideration of affording —— an
opportunity to acquire a financial interest in Watco, Inc., by which
he is being employed.
“This stock is sold with the express understanding and agreement
that in the event the purchaser should at any time within five (5)
years from date either (1) desire to sell said stock, or (2) terminate
his employment with Watco, Inc. either voluntarily or otherwise,
the said H. C. Tilford, Jr., shall be accorded the first right of
refusal to purchase said stock at a price equivalent to its then
existing book value as determined by Watco, Inc. accounting firm.
Upon the transfer of this stock to purchaser, the purchaser shall
thereupon endorse the stock certificate in blank and deposit same in
escrow for a period of five (5) years with the Peoples National
Bank of Shelbyville, Tennessee, to assure the performance on the
part of the purchaser of the convenant relating to the first right of
refusal to purchase same.”
18a
operations. Petitioner was required to guarantee these
borrowings, as well at Watco’s accounts payable, because
of its poor financial condition, and by the end of 1971,
the total amount guaranteed was over $300,000. Even-
tually, petitioner guaranteed over $900,000 of Watco’s
loans and accounts payable.
Due to large losses, petitioner considered selling, merg-
ing, or liquidating the business in late 1971, and hired a
consultant, Barry Winston, for advice. After reviewing
Watco’s balance sheet, personnel, and facilities, Winston
told petitioner he had to find a knowledgeable person to
manage the company; otherwise, if he could not sell it,
he should liquidate. Petitioner did not desire to liquidate
the company, and Winston was then asked to find a
qualified manager.
Winston also explored possibilities of merging with
Winkler Sig Corp. but that transaction, as well as a
possible sale to United Advertising Co., never material-
ized. There was one other company which looked seri-
ously at the prospect of purchasing Watco, but it even-
tually rejected the idea because it determined that Watco
was not a good investment.
After several months, in September 1971, Watco hired
Nelson Early under a 2-year employment contract tu help
manage the company. At the time, petitioner told Early
he thought Early should also become a shareholder in
Watco, and in November 1971, petitioner sold Early
5,000 shares for $1 on the same terms as the previous
sales. Petitioner also told Early that he would provide
the additional capital that Watco needed in order to
continue operations and expand.
After he hired Early, petitioner received an applica-
tion for the job from Tom Watson. Watson cume highly
recomended and, after negotiations, was hired in late
1971. As part of his employment terms, Watson de
manded stock in the company and in November 1971
19a
purchased 22,000 shares from petitioner for $1 on the
same terms as the previous sales. Petitioner assured
Watson, moreover, that he would continue to put up
money for the corporation. Watson then hired Leo Pitt;
4,000 shares were also sold to him at $1 in order to
induce him to come to work for Watco. Pitt’s contract
concerning the Watco shares was similar to the previous
contracts except that one of petitioner’s rights was de-
scribed as a “right at his sole option to repurchase
stock” rather than a “right of first refusal.” It also
contained a provision that if the stock was transferred
without petitioner’s being accorded the right to repur-
chase the stock, Watco had the right to refuse to transfer
any stock certificate on its stock ledger. When Pitt left
Watco in late 1972 or early 1973, petitioner repurchased
the stock for $1. Pitt believed it had no value at that
time.
Sales increased in 1972, and Watco expanded to about
40 employees. In order t» obtain the sales, however,
Watco was required to sell its signs below cost, and
substantial losses were incurred. Watson then brought
in an expert in manufacturing to reduce costs. Early
then became disenchanted because of Watson’s control
and left Watco, pursuant to a mutually agreed upon
recision of his contract. Early sold his shares back to
petitioner for $1.
Watson also left Jater, due to personal problems, and
sold back his shares to petitioner for $1. Petitioner, in
turn, in October 1972, sold 18,000 of these shares to
Robert Price (one of the original employees of the com-
pany) for $1. Petitioner later sold an additional 9,000
shares to Price for $1.
Watco hired Tom Cannon in 1973 to manage its na-
tional sales. Petitioner sold Cannon 24,500 shares of
Watco for $1. In acdition to the terms set forth in the
original agreements, the stock was to be escrowed for
6 years instead of 5, and petitioner had the right to
20a
repurchase the stock at $1 if Cannon left Watco within
1 year. After 5 years, petitioner had the right of first
refusal to repurchase at any price Cannon could other-
wise obtain. Cannon then hired two salesmen, Jim
3 The contract read, in pertinent part:
“This stock is sold subject to the following terms and conditions:
“A. That the parties hereto agree that in the event the Purchaser
shall at any time within one (1) year from the date of the execu-
tion of this agreement either (1) desire to sell the subject stock
or (2) terminate his employment with WATCO, INC., either
voluntarily or otherwise, the said H. C. TILFORD, JR. shall be
accorded the right to repurchase said stock for the price of One
($1.00) Dollar.
“B, That the parties hereto agree that in the event the Purchaser
should at any time within the next five (5) years thereafter from
the date of termination of the one (1) year period set forth in (A)
above, either (1) desire to sell the subject stock or (2) terminate
his employment with WATCO, INC., either voluntarily or other-
wise, the said H. C. TILFORD, JR. shall be accorded the right at
his sole option to repurchase the subject stock at a price equivalent
to the then existing book value of the subject stock, as determined
by accountants of or selected by WATCO, INC.
“C, That upon the transfer of the stock to the Purchaser the
Purchaser shal] endorse the stock certificate in blank and deposit
the same in escrow for a period of six (6) years with the Peoples
National Bank of Shelbyville, Tennessee, as Escrow Agent. The
parties hereto agree that this provision assures the performance
on the part of the Purchaser of the covenants stated in paragraphs
“A” and “B” above relating to Tilford’s sole option to repurchase
the subject stock.
“D, That after six (6) years from the date of this contract,
the Purchaser shal] be permitted to sell said stock to third parties.
However, he shall first offer said stock to the Seller at a price
equivalent to that which he proposes to receive from said third
parties, and the Seller shall have ten (10) days to purchase said
stock at said price. If the Seller does not exercise this option to
purchase, then, the Purchaser shall be free to sell said stock to third
parties at said price, but he shall not sell said stock to third parties
at a lesser price than originally offered unless he first gives to the
Seller a ten (10) day option to buy same at said lesser price.
“B, That in the event the subject stock should be transferred to
a third party without Tilford’s being accorded the option to pur-
2la
McMullen and Jim Marren, who were also offered, and
purchased from petitioner, 24,500 and 14,700 shares in
Watco, respectively, for $1 and on the same terms Can-
non purchased his stock. Petitioner assured these two
salesmen that he would continue to commit his personal
resources to keep Watco going. Without this commit-
ment, they would not have agreed to come to work for
Watco. After these three individuals were hired, sales
increased, but expenses also increased, and Watco con-
tinued to lose money.
Price eventually decided to retire and, pursuant to pe
titioner’s right of first refusal, sold back his 27,000 shares
to Watco to petitioner for their book value, a total of
$9,318.55. McMullen, Cannon, and Marren also even-
tually decided to leave Watco, and each sold his stock
back to petitioner for $1.
Petitioner claimed losses from the sales of Watco stock
to Tarpley, Kingree, and the key employees, except for
the stock sold to Price ‘since he had repurchased these
shares from Watson for $1 and, therefore, had a basis
of only $1). Respondent disallowed the deductions for
the losses and determined the sales to be transfers of
property in connection with the performance of services
that must be treated as contributions to capital of Watco
under section 83.
Issue 2. Income From Farm Recapture Property
Bedford Farms, Inc., is a Tennessee corporation char-
tered on Apri] 26, 1960. It owns and operates a farm of
approximately 1,000 acres near Shelbyville, Tenn. On
January 5, 1966, Bedford Farms elected tax options
status under section 1372. The corporation’s business
activities during the years in question included selling
chase stated in paragraphs “A”, “B”, “C”, and “D” above, WATCO,
INC, shall have the right to refuse to transfer any stock certificates,
so transferred on the stock ledger of the corporation.”
22a
farm products, renting farm property and equipment,
and raising and selling cattle and other livestock.
During the years in question, Bedford Farms had out-
standing 750 shares of common stock, owned as follows:
Shareholder Shares
Henry C. Tilford, Jr. 739
Barbara N. Tilford 10
Henry C. Tilford III 1
On its 1973 income tax return, Bedford Farms re
ported taxable income of $119,150.27. It reported a sale
of breeding stock at a gain of $269,905.02. Of this
amount, $40,829.03 was reported as ordinary gain, and
$229,075.99 * was reported as capital gain, both of which
were used to arrive at taxable income. On Schedule K
(Computation of Undistributed Taxable Income and Sum-
mary of Distributions) of Bedford Farms’ Form 1120S,
the corporation’s undistributed taxable income is listed
as $119,150.27. All of this amount is listed as undis-
tributed taxable income taxable as long-term capital gain.
In the notice of deficiency to petitioner, respondent de-
termined that $51,436.70 of a long-term capital gain re
ported as petitioner’s distributive share of the capital
gains of Bedford Farms, Inc., should have been reported
as ordinary income under the farm loss recapture of sec-
tion 1251. Accordingly, petitioner’s capital gains were
reduced, and his share of the undistributed taxable in-
come of Bedford Farms was increased. The parties agree
that the figures used by respondent in making this de
termination are correct but do not agree that respond-
ent’s method of computation and, therefore, the results
of the computation, are correct. The following is re-
spondent’s computation of the 1973 increase in Bedford
Farms’ ordinary income for i973, as set forth in the
notice of deficiency:
4 The return shows $229,175.99, which is $100 in error.
23a
COMPUTATION OF ORDINARY INCOME UNDER THE
RECAPTURE OF SECTION 1251, IRC OF
BEDFORD FARMS, INC.
Since the nonfarm adjusted gross income of the major
shareholder, Henry C. Tilford, Jr., plus the nonfarm ad-
justed gross income of Bedford Farms, Inc. (none ex-
ceeded $50,000.00) in each of the taxable years 1972 and
1973, and Bedford Farms net loss for each of those years
exceeded $25,000.00, the recapture of farm loss provisions
of section 1251 applies and gain from farm recapture
property of $161,439.05 is reclassified as ordinary in-
come for the taxable year 1973, as detailed below.
1972 1978
Farm net loss:
Total income shown in return,
Form 11208 $128,434.33 $372,157.96
Less gain in disposition of farm
recapture property referred to in
sec. 1231(a)—excluded from
computation under sec. 1251 ‘e) (2 __ 20,169.14 229,075.99
Gross farm income as adjusted 108,265.19 148,081.97
Less deductions:
Total deductions
shown in schedule $212,693.60 $253,007.69
Less insurance expense
disallowed; This report __ 1,450.36 1,462.72
Farm deductions as determined (211,243.24) (251,542.97)
Farm net loss as determined (102,978.05 ) (108,461.00)
Less exclusion provided by sec.
1251(b) (2) (B) (ii) 25,000.00 25,000.00
Addition to excess deduction id
account for each year (77,978.05 )) (83,461.00)
Balance in excess deduction account at the end of 1973 to be recap-
tured as ordinary income from the sale of farm recapture property
during that year:
Balance in EDA account at 1/1/73 as determined above $77,978.05
Addition to the account for 1973, as shown above 83,461.00
Balance in EDA account at 12/31/73 and gain recognized
as ordinary income under sec. 1251(c) (1) 161,439.06
24a
Respondent decreased Bedford Farm’s net long-term
capital gain from $229,075.99 by this $161,439.05 to
$67,636.94 and increased ordinary income of $40,829.03
by the same $161,439.05. The effect was to change
$52,978.05 of the $120,614.99 taxable income of Bedford
Farms from long-term capital gain to undistributed tax-
able income.* Petitioner’s share of the undistributed tax-
able income was determined to be $52,907.41.
Respondent then reduced the $119,150.27 reported on
petitioner’s 1973 return as net long-term capital gain
from Bedford Farms by $51,436.70. This was done by
first subtracting the portion of Bedford Farms’ capital
gain respondent attributed to petitioner’s son, $166.81,
and then by subtracting petitioner’s share of the net
long-term capital gain derived from the sale after applica-
tion of section 1251.
OPINION
Issue 1. Capital Loss Deductions
Petitioner transferred stock in his corporation, subject
to certain restrictions, to certain key employees to induce
them to remain with, or to come to work for, the corpora-
tion. Many of these employees were promised, at the
time of receipt of the stock, that petitioner would con-
tinue to apply his personal resources to Watco in order
to keep it operating in the face of large operating deficits.
The number of shares transferred to each employee was
based upon the importance of the employee’ to the com-
pany, and petitioner considered it important for the key
employees to have a proprietary interest in Watco. Peti-
tioner claimed loss deductions on his income tax return
with respect to these transfers of shares.*
5 $119,150.27, as reported, plus $1,464.72, representing a deduc-
tion claimed for insurance premiums disallowed by respondent, not
in dispute here.
* Petitioner's primary contention is that the transfer amounted
to sales of the stock, giving rise t> deductions under sec. 1002.
Alternatively, petitioner claims ordinary loss deductions on the
25a
The instant case is similar in its facts to Downer v.
Commissioner, 48 T.C. 86 (1967). There, the taxpayer,
the majority shareholder of a corporation, transferred
100,000 shares of stock in the corporation to an employee
of the corporation to induce the employee to continue
work. The taxpayer’s basis in the 100,000 shares was
$100,000, and the shares had a fair market value of
$15,000. We held that the taxpayer did not make a capi-
tal contribution to his corporation of the 100,000 shares,
as the Commissioner contended, but rather, the transac-
tion constituted a “sale or exchange,” and the taxpayer
suffered an $85,000 capital loss. In the instant case, the
facts are similar except that petitioner transferred the
stock subject to certain restrictions imposed on the trans-
ferees, while in Downer, there apparently were no such
restrictions. Respondent, however, does not attempt to
distinguish Downer on that basis, but rather, maintains
that regardless of the Downer facts and the Downer re-
sult, the transactions in the instant case fall under the
rules of section 83, which was not in effect at the time
of the Downer case.
Section 83 was added to the Internal Revenue Code by
the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. 91-172, 83 Stat.
588, and it applies (with certain transitional exceptions)
to transfers after June 30, 1969. This section deals with
the tax consequences of transfers of property in connec-
tion with the performance of services, and it was en-
acted primarily to deal with certain so-called “restricted
stock” compensation plans. In general, section 83 pro
vides that property received for the performance of serv-
ices is to be included in the income of the recipient (at
its fair market value); however, if the property is not
freely transferable by the recipient, or is subject to for-
theory that, in substance, the stock was surrendered to the corpora-
tion for use as employee compensation, and such a transaction is
net a sale or exchange. See Smith v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 622
(1976), revd. sub nom. Schleppy v. Commissioner, 601 F.2d 196
(5th Cir. 1979); Estate of Foster v. Commissioner, 9 T.C. 930
(1947).
26a
feiture, the value of the property is determined and taken
into income only upon the termination of such restric-
tions. In addition to prescribing rules for the taxability
of the recipient, section 83 provides a corresponding de
duction “under section 162” to the party for whom the
services were performed, keyed to match the timing of
the reporting of the income by the recipient. Sec. 83(h).
The Treasury regulations under section 83 were final-
ized subsequent to the trial and briefing in this case
(T.D. 7554, filed July 21, 1978), although they were pub-
lished in proposed form prior thereto. The heart of the
issue in this case involves section 1.83-6/d), Income Tax
Regs., upon which respondent relies in disallowing the
losses claimed. This regulation provides as follows:
(d) Special rules for transfers by shareholders—
(1) Transfers. If a shareholder of a corporation trans-
fers property to an employee of such corporation
or to an independent contractor ‘or to a beneficiary
thereof), in consideration of services performed for
the corporation, the transaction shall be considered
to be 2 contribution of such property to the capital
of such corporation by the shareholder, and immedi-
ately thereafter a transfer of such property by the
corporation to the employee or independent contrac-
tor under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
For purposes of this (1), such a transfer will be
considered to be in consideration for services per-
formed for the corporation if either the property
transferred is substantially nonvested at the time of
transfer or an amount is includible in the gross in-
come of the employee or independent contractor at
the time of transfer under § 1.83-1(a) (1) or § 1.83-
2(a). In the case of such a transfer, any money or
other property paid to the shareholder for such stock
shall be considered to be paid to the corporation and
transferred immediately thereafter by the corpora-
tion to the shareholder as a distribution to which
section 302 applies.
27a
This regulation is based upon the following language in
the report of the Senate Finance Committee on the Tax
Reform Act of 1969:
In general, where a parent company’s or a share
holder’s stock is used to compensate employees under
a restricted stock plan, the transfer of the stock by
the parent company or shareholder is to be treated as
a capital contribution to the company which is to be
entitled to a deduction in accordance with the re
stricted property rules. The parent company or the
shareholder merely is to reflect the contribution as
an increase of the equity in the company which is
entitled to the compensation deduction. [Tax Reform
Act of 1969, S. Rept. 91-522 (1969), 1969-3 C.B.
500, 502]
Of course, it is well established that Treasury regula-
tions, when not inconsistent with express statutory pro
visions, have the force of law. Maryland Casualty Co.
v. United States, 251 U.S. 342 (1920). See sec. 7805.
As such, they should not be overruled except for weighty
reasons. Commissioner v. South Texas Lumber Co., 333
U.S. 496 (1948), revg. 162 F.2d 866 (Sth Cir. 1947),
revg. 7 T.C. 669 (1946). Ordinarily, regulations must
be sustained unless they are unreasonable and plainly
inconsistent with the revenue statute. Topps of Canada,
Ltd. v. Commissioner, 36 T.C. 326 (1961). Petitioner
herein contends that the regulation in question is unrea-
sonable and is not supported by the statute.
Section 83 is basically an income-defining section, en-
acted primarily to deal with the recognition of income
under certain restricted stock compensation plans. The
matter at issue here is a claimed deduction. But for sub-
section (h), section 83 really has nothing to do with
deductions. Section 83(h) provides a deduction “under
section 162” for the employer, to correspond in time with
the income required to be reported by the employee. This
subsection does not address itself to the tax consequences
28a
to a stockholder who provides the shares used in the
restricted stock plan. Thus, it would appear that section
1.83-6(d), Income Tax Regs., is clearly outside the scope
of the statutory provisions of section 83.
Petitioner’s claim for a loss deduction in this case
is based upon section 1002, which provides for recogni-
tion of gain or loss upon the sale or exchange of prop-
erty.” The facts are quite clear in this regard: peti-
tioner sold shares of Watco stock to various employees
for nominal consideration.* The fact that these sales were
in connection with the rendering of services by the pur-
chasers, while it may bring into play certain tax con-
sequences to the employees and Watco under section 83,
does not render the transaction any less a sale under
section 1002, as far as petitioner is concerned. Thus,
we believe that section 1.83-6(d), Income Tax Regs., is
contrary to the express terms of the Code (i.e., sec. 1002)
insofar as it would preclude the recognition of a loss
on a sale of securities by characterizing the sale as a
contribution to capital.
Moreover, the regulation in question flies in the face
of numerous decisions of this and other courts holding
that non-pro-rata surrenders of stock to the issuing cor-
poration do not represent capital contributions but give
rise to deductible losses. See, e.g., Downer v. Commis-
sioner, supra; Sack v. Commissioner, 33 T.C. 805 (1960) ;
Estate of Foster v. Commissioner, 9 T.C. 930 (1947);
Miller v. Commissioner, 45 B.T.A. 292 (1941), acquiesced
1941-2 C.B. 9, acquiescence withdrawn and nonacquies-
cence substituted 1977-1 C.B. 2; Budd International
Corp. v. Commissioner, 45 B.T.A. 737 (1941), acquiesced
1942-2 C.B. 3, acquiescence withdrawn and nonacquies-
7 Since 1976, the provisions of sec. 1002 have been embodied in
sec. 1001(c).
§ Despite the restrictions on resale and the contingent right of
petitioner to repurchase the stock sold, all of the sales in question
appear to be closed transactions for tax purposes.
29a
cence substituted 1977-1 C.B. 2, revd. on other grounds
143 F.2d 784 ‘3rd Cir. 1944), cert. denied 323 U.S. 802
(1945); Peabody Coal Co. v. United States, 80 Ct. Cl.
202, 8 F. Supp. 845 (1984); Burdick Executriz v. Com-
missioner, 20 B.T.A. 742 (1930), nonacquiesced X-2 C.B.
82 (1931), affd. on other grounds 59 F.2d 395 (8rd Cir.
1932); Wright v. Commissioner, 18 B.T.A. 471 (1929).
But see Schleppy v. Commissioner, 601 F.2d 196 (5th Cir.
1979), revg. Smith v. Commissioner, 66 T.C, 622 (1976),
in which a surrender of stock not involving a transfer
to a third party, was treated as a capital contribution.
In support of section 1.83-6(d), Income Tax Regs., re
spondent relies heavily upon the language of the Senate
commitee report quoted above. There can be no doubt
that the regulation specifically follows the dictates of the
committee report. However, the committee report is not
the statute, and to the extent that its language goes
beyond the legislation then being enacted or theretofore
existing statutory provisions (i.e., sec. 1002), it certainly
cannot serve as support for a regulation suffering the
same infirmity. Fler-O-Glass, Inc. v. United States, an
unreported case (N.D. Ill. 1959, 3 AFTR 2d 1034, 59-1
USTC par. 9828). This is particularly so in light of
the long history of litigation, cited above, in which the
Government had consistently failed to establish that non-
pro-rata stock surrenders amounted to capital contribu-
tions, rather than recognizable losses. Certainly, if the
Congress had intended to change the result of these cases,
it could and should have done so by specific codification.
Legislative history is strictly a tool of statutory inter-
pretation (cf. Gilbert v. Commissioner, 241 F.2d 491 (9th
Cir. 1957), revg. 25 T.C. 81 (1955)); it cannot be in-
fused with an authority of its own.
Another argument which might be advanced in sup-
port of the regulation in question is that because section
83{h) allows a deduction which might not have been
allowable under the prior case law (i.e, the deduction to
80a
the corporation, even though the compensation for serv-
ices is effectively being paid by the stockholder), it is
necessary to eliminate the stockholder’s loss deduction
previously allowed in the cases; otherwise section 83(h)
would have, in effect, created a double deduction.* Al-
though this argument at first blush has a persuasive
ring, it does not withstand careful scrutiny. We do not
view the loss resulting from the disposition of shares by
a stockholder as the same economic loss or expenditure as
that associated with the payment for services rendered.
In other words, the deduction provided by section 83(h)
merely recognizes that whenever income is required to
be reported under section 83, there should be a matching
business expense deduction under section 162; this has
no inherent relationship with the realization of a gain
or loss by a stockholder upon disposition of shares in
return for services. Regardless of the fact that the dis-
position of shares is in a transaction which brings sec-
tion 83 into play with respect to other parties, the rele
vant question for the stockholder is simply whether or
not there has been a realization of a gain or loss in a
transaction which warrants recognition of gain or loss
for tax purposes.
Another reason that we are not persuaded by the
“double deduction” argument is that it seems clear that
such a “double deduction” would be appropriate in a case
where stock is used in payment for services rendered
directly to and for the benefit of the business of the
stockholder, and not for the corporation. Thus, if serv-
ices are paid for by the recipient thereof with securities
*This argument can be stated another way as follows: If a
stockholder pays the expense of his corporation, the corporation
might claim the deduction on the theory that, in substance, the
stockholder made a capital contribution and the corporation paid the
expense. After the enactment of sec. 83(h) codifying the corpora-
tion’s deduction, consistency of the theoretical construction requires
that the paying stockholder be deemed to have made a capital
contribution.
Sla
which have increased or decreased in value, the transac-
tion would result in a capital gain or loss to such recipient
(relating to the economic gain or loss during the holding
period of the securities), as well as a business expense
deduction for the cost (measured by the value of the
services rendered. United States v. General Shoe Corp.,
282 F.2d 9 (6th Cir. 1960); International Freighting
Corp. v. Commissioner, 185 F.2d 310 (2d Cir. 1943),
aitg. 45 B.T.A. 716 (1941). In the factual situation
where the services are performed for the corporation,
and not for the stockholder himself, as in Downer and
its predecessors, prior to the enactment of section 83(h),
the business expense deduction might have been lost be
cause the expense was paid by another party. See Zoby
v, United States, 364 F.2d 216 (4th Cir. 1966). Eco
nomically, the business expense was still incurred, There
fore, as we view it, the enactment of section 83(h),
rather than allowing a double deduction, merely has the
effect of allowing the business expense deduction which
may have been previously disallowed solely for technical
reasons. Again, the realization of a capital gain or loss
to the stockholder should be viewed as a separate trans-
action,"®
Moreover, if one is to accept the double deduction argu-
ment, and to treat the stockholder as having made a
capital contribution to the corporation, the result would
be merely a deferral of the gain or loss with respect to
the shares transferred, with their basis added to the basis
of the shares retained. However, such a “unitary view”
of a stockholder’s investment in his corporation was ana-
lyzed and specifically rejected in Downer (48 T.C, at 91).
Under the Downer “fragmented view” of stock owner-
1© To the extent that the allowance of a deduction by sec, 83(h)
requires that the amount deducted be deemed to have been first
contributed to capital by the stockholder who actually paid the
deductible amount, such stockholder’s capital gain or loss would still
be recognized on the theory that, in substance, his stock was sold
for cash, which cash was in turn contributed to the corporation.
32a
ship, the disposition of a portion of one’s stockholdings
would ordinarily call for a recognition of gain or loss
with respect to that portion, rather than an adjustment
to the basis of the remaining shares.“ Again, the fact
that section 83(h) now allows a business expense deduc-
tion to the corporation does not seem to produce any
inherent inequity or loophole which would require the
deferral of a gain or loss that would otherwise be recog-
nized under the application of normal tax principles.
Finally, it should be noted that throughout the fore
going discussion, we have referred to “gain or loss” rec-
ognition upon the transfer of shares for services. Al-
though the instant case and its predecessors involve the
question of a loss deduction with respect to shares that
have decreased in value, section 1.83-6'd), Income Tax
Regs., if upheld, would apply equally to transfers of ap
preciated stock. This would result in a deferral of capi-
tal gain upon the transfer of appreciated stock for serv-
ices rendered to the corporation, which deferral in our
view would have no justification; in a capital gain situa-
tion the “double deduction” argument is, of course, ob-
literated.
In light of all of the foregoing, we hold that petitioner
is entitled to capital loss deductions with respect to the
sales of stock in question. Downer v. Commissioner,
supra,
Issue 2. Income From Farm Recapture Property
Section 1251, in general, provides that if farm recap-
ture property is disposed of, the gain realized is treated
11 “There is no persuasive reason why the shareholder's recogni-
tion of loss with respect to the surrendered stock should be sus-
pended simply because he holds additional stock of the same cor-
poration.” See G. Bolding, ‘Non-Pro Rata Stock Surrenders, Capital
Contribution, Capital Loss or Ordinary Loss?” 32 Tax Law, 275,
278 (1979).
33a
as ordinary income to the extent of the amount contained
in the taxpayer’s “excess deductions account” (EDA).
Subject to certain dollar limitations, in general, a tax-
payer’s EDA increases by the amount of his farm net
loss each year (sec. 1251(b)(2)) and decreases by the
amount of his farm net income (section 1251(b) (3)).
Farm net loss is defined in section 1251(e) (2) as:
(2) FARM NET Loss.—The term “farm net loss”
means the amount by which—
(A) the deductions allowed or allowable by
this chapter which are directly connected with
the carrying on of the trade or business of
farming, exceed
(B) the gross income derived from such trade
or business.
Gains and losses on the disposition of farm recap-
ture property referred to in section 1231(a) (deter-
mined without regard to this section or section
1245(a)) shall not be taken into account.
Total gross income shown on Bedford Farms’ return
was $128,434.33 in 1972 and $372,157.96 in 1973. From
these amounts, respondent subtracted $20,169.14 in 1972
and $229,075.99 in 1973 in arriving at a revised gross
income of $108,265.19 in 1972 and $143,081.97 in 1973.
It is this reduction in gross income, leading to a corre
sponding increase in Bedford Farms’ farm net loss and,
in turn, a larger addition to the EDA in each of the
years, that is in issue here.
In making his adjustment, respondent relies on the
flush language in section 1251(e)(2) which provides
that “Gains and losses on the disposition of farm recap-
ture property referred to in section 1231(a) * * * shall
not be taken into account.” Bedford Farms reported
capital gains of $20,169.14 in 1972 and $229,075.99 in
1973 from the sale of breeding cattle, and it is these
84a
gains which respondent has eliminated in computing
“farm net loss” and the additions to the EDA. There is
no dispute that this breeding cattle is livestock within
the meaning of sections 1231(a) and 1231(b) (8) and,
thus, farm recapture property. Under a literal reading
of the statute, therefore, respondent is correct in his
determination. Petitioner contends, however, that be-
cause the $20,169.14 in 1972 and $109,925.72 of the
$229,075.99 in 1973 were not passed through by Bedford
Farms as capital gains to petitioner on his personal re-
turns, due to certain statutory limitations applicable to
subchapter S corporations,’? such amounts do not con-
stitute farm recapture property.
Petitioner maintains that because these amounts were
not passed through as capital gains to the shareholders,
they were effectively treated as ordinary income by Bed-
ford Farms and thus did not constitute the proceeds from
section 1231 property. Although petitioner’s argument is
ingenious, we must reject it. Section 1.1375-1(d), In-
come Tax Regs., provides, with exceptions not here rele
vant, that “for purposes of determining whether gain on
the sale or exchange of an asset by an electing small
business corporation is capital gain, the character of the
asset is determined at the corporate level.” Bedford
Farms sold section 1231 property and, therefore, regard-
less of the character of the pass through of the gain to
petitioner, it follows that such amounts are capital gains
properly reported as such by Bedford Farms. Although
petitioner may not have benefited from the capital gain
treatment, this situation, in our view, does not warrant
a result at variance with the literal language of section
1251(e) (2).
Petitioner next argues that respondent failed to prop-
erly reduce Bedford Farms’ EDA by $56,860.89 in 1972.
2 The limitation is not disputed by respondent. Sec. 1375 and
sec. 1.1375-1(a), Income Tax Regs., provide that capital gains of a
subch. S corporation can be passed through to its shareholders only
to the extent of current earnings and profits.
85a
On his 1972 return, petitioner reported adjusted gross
income of negative $7,674.92 (‘including a loss of
$84,141.50 attributable to his share of Bedford Farms’
loss ($84,259.27) ) and itemized deductions of $46,185.97.
After deducting an additional $3,000 for exemptions, pe-
titioner showed taxable income of negative $56,860.89.
Relying upon section 1251/b) (3) (A), petitioner main-
tains that $56,860.89 of the $84,141.30 loss should reduce
Bedford Farms’ EDA.
Section 1251(b) (3) provides:
(3) SUBTRACTIONS FROM ACCOUNT.—If there is any
amount in the excess deductions account at the close
of any taxable year (determined before any amount
is subtracted under this paragraph for such year)
there shall be subtracted from the account—
(A) an amount equal to the farm net income
for such year, plus the amount (determined as
provided in regulations prescribed by the Sec-
retary or his delegate) necessary to adjust the
account for deductions which did not result in
a reduction of the taxpayer’s tax under this
subtitle for the taxable year or any preceding
taxable year, and
(B) after applying paragraph (2) or sub
paragraph (A) of this paragraph (as the case
may be), an amount equal to the sum of the
amounts treated, solely by reason of the appli-
cation of subsection (c), as gain from the sale
or exchange of property which is neither a capi-
tal asset nor property described in section 1231.
Petitioner argues that the amount of the negative taxable
income in his 1972 return, $56,860.89, constitutes “the
amount * * * necessary to adjust the [EDA] account for
deductions which did not result in a reduction of the tax-
payer’s tax * * * for the taxable year or any preceding
taxable year,” within the meaning of subparagraph (A)
quoted above.
86a
The reduction provided in subparagraph 1251(b) (3)
(A) is specifically to be determined as provided in regu-
lations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. The
governing regulations are found in section 1.1251-2(c)
(3), Income Tax Regs. These regulations provide com-
plex mechanics for the computation of both a “tempo
rary subtraction” from the EDA (sec. 1.1251-li(c) (3)
(ii), Income Tax Regs.) and a “permanent subtraction”
from the EDA (sec. 1.1251-2/c) (3) (iii), Income Tax
Regs.). The temporary subtraction is applicable for any
given taxable year only in the determination of farm
property recapture income for that year, if any; it does
not affect the EDA which gets carried forward to suc-
ceeding taxable years. Thus, the “temporary subtrac-
tion” rules are not applicable with respect to petitioner’s
1972 EDA balance (which is carried forward into 1973
for purposes of determining ordinary income from Bed-
ford Farms’ sale of farm recapture property in that
year).
With regard to the permanent subtraction from the
EDA for deductions not giving rise to tax benefits, sub-
division (iii) of section 1.1251-2(c)(8), Income Tax
Regs., limits this as follows:
(iii) Permanent subtraction. The amount perma-
nently subtracted from the excess deductions account
for a taxable year is the excess of the farm portion
of any net operating loss which may be carried to the
preceding year (reducing by the portion of such loss
which reduced taxable income (computed without
regard to the deduction under section 172(a)) for
such preceding year) over the amount of such loss
which may be carried to the taxable year, but the
subtraction shall not be made earlier than the tax-
able year in which the excess deductions account is
increased by reason of such loss.
Thus, the permanent adjustment to petitioner’s EDA for
1972 would be applicable only with respect to certain
87a
prior years’ net operating losses. The foregoing regula-
tion does not contemplate a reduction in the EDA with
respect to negative taxable income (or even operating
losses) of the current tax year, and thus. section 1251
(b) (3) (A) cannot be interpreted to permit the reduc-
tion urged by petitioner.
However, from our review of petitioner’s income tax
returns included in the record, it appears that the per-
manent EDA reduction provided in section 1.1251-2(c)
(3) (iii), Income Tax Regs., might be applicable in 1972
or 1973 with respect to net operating loss carryovers
from prior years. Thus, a net operating loss carryover
from a year prior to 1971 might result in the carryover
to 1971 exceeding the carryover to 1972 or the carryover
to 1972 exceeding the carryover to 1973. In either event,
the amount of such excess would require a permanent
adjustment in the taxpayer’s EDA, which in turn would
affect the amount of farm recapture income in 1973.
The amount of such adjustment, if any, May be deter-
mined in the computation under Rule 155.
Decision will be entered under Rule 155
Reviewed by the Court.
ScoTT, J., dissenting: I respectfully dissent from the
holding of the majority on the capital loss issue in this
case. I agree that our cases cited by the majority for
the proposition that “non-prorata surrenders of stock
to the issuing corporation do not represent capital con-
tributions, but give rise to deductible losses” so hold.
8 Unlike the regulation held invalid in our opinion on the first
issue in this case, sec. 1.1251-1(c) (3), Income Tax Regs., has not
been challenged by petitioner, and it appears to be a reasonable
and well thought out (although well nigh unreadable) attempt to
apply the policy contemplated in the statute. Moreover, this regu-
lation was promulgated under specific statutory mandate and, thus,
must be accorded nearly statutory weight. See Rudd Mfg. Co. v.
Commissioner, 10 T.C. 14 (1948), affd. 173 F.2d 222 (34 Cir. 1949).
38a
However, I do not agree that any other court has so held.
The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in Schleppy
v. Commissioner, 601 F.2d 196 (5th Cir. 1979), in re
versing Smith v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 622 (1976), held
to the contrary. After referring to the holdings of this
Court allowing a loss for the non-pro-rata surrender of
stock by a stockholder to the issuing corporation, the
Circuit Court stated: ‘We find no Court of Appeals de
cision that determines the correctness of these decisions.
We therefore write on a clean sheet.”
In my view, we have been incorrect in our holding that
an individual who transfers stock either to the corpora-
tion or to a third party for the benefit of the corporation
sustains a loss. The Supreme Court and numerous lower
courts, including this Court, have uniformly held that a
payment by a stockholder for the benefit of his corpora-
tion constitutes a contribution to capital and not an ex-
pense of carrying on the business of the individual. Jn-
terstate Transit Lines v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 590
(1943),
If the transfer for the benefit of the corporation made
by a stockholder was of some property other than cash
or stock of the corporation for whose benefit the transfer
was made, we would undoubtedly hold that such transfer
was a contribution to the capital of the corporation. I can
see no reason why a different result should be reached
because the property used by a stockholder for the bene-
fit of the corporation is the stock of the corporation for
whose benefit the transfer was made. I therefore agree
with the conclusion of the Circuit Court in Schleppy v.
Commissioner, supra, although I respectfully disagree
with the interpretation placed by that court on our opin-
ion in Foster v. Commissioner, 9 T.C. 930 (1947).
Since, clearly, the transfer of the stock by petitioner in
this case was for the benefit of the corporation, I would
hold for respondent. Even though I consider our holdings
39a
in the cases relied on by the majority to be incorrect,
I would be hesitant to depart from holdings extending
over a period of 50 years, except for the fact that re
spondent’s regulation, which the majority has declared
invalid, fairly puts taxpayers on notice that transfers of
stock for the benefit of the issuing corporation might now
be considered contributio.s to capital.
I would accept respondent’s regulation, not because of
any specific statement in section 83 of the Code which
supports it, but because it is now and has been, despite
our decisions to the contrary, a proper interpretation of
the result of a transaction such as is here involved.
I have no problem with the situation of a stockholder
transferring stock to a third party for the benefit of the
issuing corporation where the transfer is for a sum that
results in a gain to the transferor. To the extent the trans-
ferring stockholder receives consideration other than a
benefit to the corporation from his transfer of stock, he
has received a gain in the amount of the difference in
the monetary consideration received and his basis in the
stock transferred. This is true even though the transfer
may be at less than the fair market value of the stock.
This situation can be equated with a bargain sale of stock
to a relative. We have held that a taxpayer in such a
situation has made a gift of the value of the stock in
excess of the bargain price at which it is transferred
even though that bargain price was greater than his basis
in the stock. In such a situation, we have held that there
is both a taxable gain and a gift. If stock is transferred
at less than its value but more than its basis for the
benefit of the issuing corporation, instead of a gift, a tax-
payer would have made a contribution to the capital of
the corporation of the excess of the value of the stock
over the price received for it. He would have a taxable
gain and also would have made a contribution to the capi-
tal of the corporation. This is not to be interpreted as
determining whether a contribution to capital under these
40a
circumstances would increase the taxpayer’s basis in his
remaining stock. This is a separate issue that is not
involved in the instant case.
DAWSON and CHABOT, JJ., agree with this dissenting
opinion.
Stimpson, J., dissenting: Usually, when we have a vex-
ing question of statutory interpretation, we are faced
with a problem not anticipated during the development of
the legislation, and we are unable to ascertain the treat-
ment which Congress would have intended if it had con-
sidered the matter. Not so in this case. Here, the legisla-
tive purpose is indisputable, and the regulations under-
take to carry out that purpose. The majority quibbles
with the way Congress undertook to express its purpose,
and because it did not set forth all the intended rules in
the statute itself, the majority proposes to disregard the
clearly manifested legislative purpose.
When Congress decided to legislate with respect to the
tax treatment of bargain sales of property to persons
rendering services, it recognized that in addition to sales
by an employer to an employee, it needed to provide rules
broad enough to cover other compensatory sales of prop-
erty. Thus, section 83(a), which governs the taxability
of the recipient of the property, applies “If, in connection
with the performance of services, property is transferred
to any person other than the person for whom such serv-
ices are performed.” Thus, the rule applies to any com-
pensatory transfer, not merely to a transfer to an em-
ployee. It includes a sale made by a parent or share-
holder of the employer corporation to an employee of
such corporation. For example, in the case of a group of
affiliated corporations, the parent corporation may wish
to retain all of the stock of the subsidiaries so that
employees of the subsidiaries are offered an opportunity
to purchase, at a bargain, the stock of the parent.
4la
Though the primary purpose of section 83 wes to pro-
vide rules for determining when the recipient of the bar-
gain realized compensation and was taxable thereon,
Congress recognized that questions would arise as to
whether and when a deduction for compensation is to be
allowed. See Deputy v. du Pont, 308 U.S. 488 (1940) ;
Hewett v. Commissioner, 47 T.C. 483 (1967); Rand v.
Commissioner, 35 T.C. 956 (1961). As a result, it enacted
section 83(h), which accomplishes two objectives: it al-
lows a deduction under section 162 to the person for
whom the services are performed, and it allows such a
deduction when the compensation is includable in income.
By describing the recipient of the deduction as “the per-
son for whom were performed the services,” it is clear
that Congress had in mind situations where the transferor
would be a person other than the employer; there would
have been no need to use such convoluted language if Con-
gress had meant merely to cover a bargain sale by an
employer to an employee. The committee report reinforces
that view. S. Rept. 91-552 (1969), 1969-3 C.B. 423, 500-
502.
In deciding whether a deduction is to be allowable in
such situation, and to whom, the draftsmen no doubt had
in mind the various views of the transaction that could
be taken: when a shareholder sells his stock to an em-
ployee of the corporation, it could be viewed as a simple
sale (Downer v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 86 (1967) );
under that view, there would be a capital transaction giv-
ing rise to gain or loss, but there would be no transfer
of compensation taxable to the employee and deductible by
either the transferor or the employer. Deputy v. du Pont,
supra. In the alternative, the transaction could be viewed
as a transfer of stock to the corporation and a transfer
of such stock by the corporation to the employee. Since
the statute allows a deduction for compensation, the
statute makes clear that Congress rejected the view that
the transaction was merely a sale by a shareholder to
an employee.
42a
Having decided to tax the employee on the receipt of
compensation and to allow the corporation a deduction for
the payment thereof, the draftsmen went on to explain
in the committee report the theory on which such treat-
ment was based; that is, the parent or shareholder is
considered to have made a contribution to the capital of
the corporation. The draftsmen could have expanded the
provisions of section 83(h) and included in the statute
rules reflecting the treatment of the transaction described
in the committee report.' Surely, we cannot have any
doubt that Congress would have passed the legislation
had the statutory provisions been expanded in that man-
ner, and surely, we can have no doubt that the statements
of the committee reported accurately reflect the legisla-
tive purpose. See, for example, United States v. Davis,
397 U.S. 308-312 (1970), in which the Supreme Court
relied on legislative history to decide the scope of the “not
essentially equivalent to a dividend” provision of section
802(b) (1), and Walt Disney Productions v. United
States, 480 F.2d 66, 68-69 (9th Cir. 1973), cert. denied
415 U.S. 934 (1974), in which the court relied on legisla-
tive history to decide what was “tangible personal prop-
erty” for purposes of the investment credit.
In Downer v. Commissioner, supra, we adopted a dif-
ferent view of the transaction, but since the decision in
that case, Congress has reviewed the subject and adopted
section 83(h) reflecting its view of the transaction. In
taxing the employee on the compensation and in allow-
ing the corporation a deduction for compensation, Con-
1 Sec. 83 was enacted as a part of the Tax Reform Act of 1969,
Pub. L. 91-172, 83 Stat. 588. Although such legislation was a major
Ways and Means Committee on Jan. 29, 1969, and the legislation
was ‘inally approved by the Congress on Dec. 22, 1969. In hind-
sight, it is easy for us to say that the draftsmen should have
expanded the statutory provisions, but their failure to do so may
be understandable in the light of the time pressures upon them.
48a
gress rejected the view that there was simply a sale by
the shareholder to the employee. Under such circum-
stances, we are no longer bound by our decision in
Downer, and we should accept and apply the clearly
expressed legislative purpose.’
Fay, WILBER, and CHABOT, JJ., agree with this dis-
senting opinion,
44a
APPENDIX C
Section 83(a) GENERAL RULE.—If, in connection with
the performance of services, property is transferred to
any person other than the person for whom such services
are performed, the excess of —
(1) the fair market value of such property (de-
termined without regard to any restriction other
than a restriction which by its terms will never
lapse) at the first time the rights of the person hav-
ing the beneficial interest in such property are trans-
ferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over
(2) the amount (if any) paid for such property,
shall be included in the gross income of the person who
performed such services in the first taxable year in which
the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in
such property are transferable or are not subject to a
substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable.
The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person
sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm’s
length transaction before his rights in such property be-
come transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture.
(b) ELECTION To INCLUDE IN Gross INCOME IN YEAR
OF TRANSFER. —
(1) IN GENERAL.—Any person who performs serv-
ices in connection with which property is transferred
to any person may elect to include in his gross in-
come, for the taxable year in which such property is
transferred, the excess of —
(A) the fair market value of such property
at the time of transfer (determined without re-
gard to any restriction other than a restriction
which by its terms will never lapse), over
45a
(B) the amount (if any) paid for such prop-
erty.
If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not
apply with respect to the transfer of such property,
and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no
deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfei-
ture.
(2) ELECTION.—An election under paragraph (1)
with respect to any transfer of property shall be
made in such manner as the Secretary prescribes and
shall be made not later than 30 days after the date
of such transfer. Such election may not be revoked
except with the consent of the Secretary.
(c) SPECIAL RULES.—For purposes of this section—
(1) SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE.—The rights
of a person in property are subject to a substantial
risk of forfeiture if such person’s rights to full en-
joyment of such property are conditioned upon the
future performance of substantial services by any
individual.
(2) TRANSFERABILITY OF PROPERTY.—The rights
of a person in property are transferable only if the
rights in such property of any transferee are not
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(3) SALES WHICH MAY GIVE RISE TO SUIT UNDER
SECTION 16(b) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF
1934.—So long as the sale of property at a profit
could subject a person to suit under section 16(b) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, such person’s
rights in such property are—
(A) subject to a substantial risk of forfei-
ture, and
(B) not transferable.
(d) CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS WHICH WILL NEVER
LAPSE.—
46a
(1) VALUATION.—In the case of property subject
to a restriction which by its terms will never lapse,
and which allows the transferee to sell such prop-
erty only at a price determined under a formula, the
price so determined shal! be deemed to be the fair
market value of the property unless established to
the contrary by the Secretary, and the burden of
proof shal] be on the Secretary with respect to such
value.
(2) CANCELLATION.—If, in the case of property
subject to a restriction which by its terms will never
lapse, the restriction is cancelled, then, unless the
taxpayer establishes—
(A) that such cancellation was not compen-
satory, and
(B) that the person, if any, who would be al-
lowed a deduction if the cancellation were
treated as compensatory, will treat the transac-
tion as not compensatory, as evidenced in such
manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regu-
lations,
the excess of the fair market value of the property
(computed without regard to the restrictions) at the
time of cancellation over the sum of- -
(C) the fair market value of such property
(computed by taking the restriction into ac-
count) immediately before the cancellation, and
(D) the amount, if any, paid for the cancella-
tion,
shall be treated as compensation for the taxable year
in which such cancellation occurs.
(e) APPLICABILITY OF SECTION.—This section shal] not
apply to—
47a
(1) a transaction to which section 421 applies,
(2) a transfer to or from a trust described in sec-
tion 40l‘a) or a transfer under an annuity plan
which meets the requirements of section 404(a) (2),
(3) the transfer of an option without a readily
ascertainable fair market value, or
(4) the transfer of property pursuant to the exer-
cise of an option with a readily ascertainable fair
market value at the date of grant.
(f) HoLpING PERIop.—In determining the period for
which the taxpayer has held property to which subsection
(a) applies, there sha!l be included only the period be-
ginning at the first time his rights in such property are
transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture, which ever occurs earlier.
(g) CERTAIN EXCHANGES.—If property to which sub-
section (a) applies is exchanged for property subject to
restrictions and conditions substantially similar to those
to which the property given in such exchange was sub-
ject, and if section 354, 355, 356, or 1036 (or so much of
section 1031 as relates to section 1036) applied to such
exchange, or if such exchange was pursuant to the exer-
cise of a conversion privilege—
(1) such exchange shall be disregarded for pur-
poses of subsection (a), and
(2) the property received shall be treated as prop-
erty to which subsection (a) applies.
(h) DEDUCTION BY EMPLOYER.—In the case of a trans-
fer of property to which this section applies or a can-
cellation of a restriction described in subsection (d),
there shall be allowed as a deduction under section 162,
to the person for whom were performed the services in
connection with which such property was transferred, an
amount equal to the amount included under subsection
48a
(a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person
who performed such services. Such deduction shall be
allowed for the taxable year of such person in which or
with which ends the taxable year in which such amount
is included in the gross income of the person who per-
formed such services.
(i) TRANSITION RULES.—This section shall apply to
property transferred after June 30, 1969, except that this
section shal] not apply to property transferred—
(1) pursuant to a binding written contract entered
into before April 22, 1969,
(2) upon the exercise of an option granted before
April 22, 1969,
(3) before May 1, 1970, pursaunt to a written
plan adopted and approved before July 1, 1969,
(4) before January 1, 1973, upon the exercise of
an option granted pursuant to a binding written con-
tract entered into before Apri! 22, 1969, between a
corporation and the transferor requiring the trans-
feror to grant options to employees of such corpora-
tion (or a subsidiary of such corporation) to purchase
a determinable number of shares of stock of such
corporation, but only if the transferee was an em-
ployee of such corporation (or a subsidiary of such
corporation) on or before April 22, 1969, or
(5) in exchange for (or pursuant to the exercise
of a conversion privilege contained in) property
transferred before July 1, 1969, or for property to
which this section does not apply (by reason of para-
graphs (}', (2), (3), or (4)), if section 354, 355,
356, or 1036 (or so much of section 1031 as relates
to section 1036) applies, or if gain or loss is not
otherwise required to be recognized upon the exercise
of such conversion privilege, and if the property re-
ceived in such exchange is subject to restrictions and
49a
conditions substantially similar to those to which the
property given in such exchange was subject.
Section 1001\c) RECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOss.—Ex-
cept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire
amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section,
on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.
Treasury Regulation § 1.83-6/d) Special rules for trans-
fers by shareholders—i1) Transfers. If a shareholder
of a corporation transfers property to an employee of
such corporation or to an independent contractor (or to
a beneficiary thereof), in consideration of services per-
formed for the corporation, the transaction shall be con-
sidered to be a contribution of such property to the capi-
tal of such corporation by the shareholder, and immedi-
ately thereafter a transfer of such property by the cor-
poration to the employee or independent contractor under
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. For purposes of
this (1), such a transfer will be considered to be in con-
sideration for services performed for the corporation if
either the property transferred is substantially nonvested
at the time of transfer or an amount is includible in the
gross income of the employee or independent contractor
at the time of transfer under § 1.88-1(a)(1) or § 1.83-2
(a). In the case of such a transfer, any money or other
property paid to the shareholder for such stock shall be
considered to be paid to the corporation and transferred
immediately thereafter by the corporation to the share-
holder as a distribution to which section 302 applies.
(2) Forfeiture. If, following a transaction described
in paragraph (d)(1l) of this section, the transferred
property is forfeited to the shareholder, paragraph (c) of
this section shall apply both with respect to the share-
holder and with respect to the corporation. In addition,
the corporation shall, in the taxable year of forfeiture be
allowed a loss (or realize a gain) to offset any gain (or
loss) realized under paragraph (b) of this section. For
example, if a shareholder transfers property to an em-
50a
ployee of the corporation as compensation, and as a result
the shareholder’s basis of $200z in such property is al-
located to his stock in such corporation and such corpora-
tion recognizes a short-term capital gain of $800zx, and
is allowed a deduction of $1,000z on such transfer, upon
a subsequent forfeiture of the property to the shareholder,
the shareholder shall take $2007 into gross income, and
the corporation shall take $1,000z into gross income and
be allowed a short-term capital loss of $800z.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.