Petition — Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. United States
Supreme Court brief1978
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
FICE
ve U7 1824) MAR 20 1978
= RODAK,
In Tue
Supreme Court of the United States
Octroser TERM, 1977
Anperson, Crayton & Co.,
Petitioner,
v.
Unrrep States or AMERICA,
Respondent.
PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT
OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
C. W. WELLEN
Steven C. SaLcu
Cuarues E. Suniivan, JR.
Fulbright & Jaworski
800 Bank of the Southwest
Building
Houston, Texas 77002
Keiro A. Jones
Fulbright & Jaworski
1150 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
FIDELITY PRINTING COMPANY, HOUSTON
ae
aie.
al
ro
a
‘
iat
oad
wee
ie
Du ' :
aa
he
a y > 7
ps
a
*
¥ y
j i
A - .
i]
¢
.
?
“a ‘ .
rei ® J
4
.
a4 5
*
»
‘
*
.
fi i
».@ :
eee a
A iio ea t< ;
RS AS
é «eae PF _ 5a oe By. ny. -_
ID TRUE vccecccctcescscsecsccsseteeensesttenereemneemnesemmeeesssemsnassencenecte
ID icieniirestitieneentirsoctemsnntenienensemnnesetemnnnannvermmreemnenninnneneieiens fs
ee, TURING a cecccerceseere eens vcrcesesevsresnscsesersscsnssscsnsessoassusosnesse
Statutes and Regulations Involved, ..................sccccecsseseseseseseeesees
ET nn
Sy Sr I TIED sucscnsssnsccrnninsenesenmnseaveunmmmnutaninns
I so actelneiniceusnannalinnennen
Appendix A
Opinion of the United States District Court for the South-
ern District of Texas, November 21, 1974 .....................00
Appendix B
Opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the
Fifth Cireuit, November 11, 1977
Appendix C
Judgment of the United States Court of emetond for the
Fifth Cireuit, November 11, 1977 .............
Appendix D
Notice of Order Denying Petition for Rehearing and Re-
hearing En Bane, December 20, 1977
Appendix E
Relevant Provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,
as amended, and Treasury Regulations ..................cccss00+0
D-1
ii
TABLE OF AUTHORITIES
Cases
PAGE
Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. United States, No. 76-
BROS (U.B., PRPURTT BG, UOTE) .nccecccccsccsecvcssccccsesccccccorsssncecs 8, 13
Chock Full O’ Nuts Corp. v. United States, 453 F.2d 300 (2d
Ef ee een 8-10
Commissioner v. Goodwyn Crockery Co., 315 F.2d 110 (6th
UIs. ATED” chslcilekcedniniiccincinimadsaeastidlbalett bends ctnisantintabeastvescetingaosnbnsndebin 7-10
Dizon v. United States, 381 U.S. 68 (1965) cee eeeeeeeees 9,10
Ezel Corp. v. United States, 451 F.2d 80 (8th Cir. 1971) .... 9,10
Fribourg Navigation Co. v. Commissioner, 383 U.S. 272
UNIT sich rid trea tslaknsehatenssaplaingleniaitignandiindkamniateaneisianiannienintltanis 12
Helvering v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 306 U.S. 110
II aiiltcsicineitenshicees hh cpiddee dls tnibiondlineseaininsleibtibinebabaaaiii 7, 12,13
United States v. California Portland Cement Co., 413 F.2d
SE Er TUTTI sti a acdin cancahunpniniistiaiaiionahonsusadiatilbianddattinehinstenn 8
Statutes
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.):
rn Un AU di cea shbresieilaasenanadphanentaosonten 4, 15,13
I IID SI CI cisoccasansisnscesthadsnetsenensnisintntensnssntapenion 4,7
IIIT TIE sicsasiccenhcdaeiciinasesesibicasdaiiniinadentiaceshienbenepicasenbiiheninrnatuninin 2,3
SEIN IEEE = pled icnsitebichnteinichoiseeidaniilbenciensanbaneckiotuiniciinmaniciineandunieieliolin 2,3
IIIT TINT crcl ielciceahdeatatamneenisinibottbtenaticinlioehaniabenabebiiens . 2,3, 5,6
RII CIEE SIND SIIIED scntsccnicescoennosesenennesenancadsantnensennitnanhones 4,5
RRR SEES SLSR Oe en a 4
EEE LESS REE OO a 4
RE ORE eC ee aN 9,11
iii
Miscellaneous
Revenue Ruling 77-86, 1977-1
Cum. Bull. 241
Revenue Ruling 76-535, 1976-2
Cum. Bull. 219
Treasury Regulations (26 C.F.R.) ‘y
Section
Section
Section
Section
Section
Section
Section
RRR EEO REE EET EEE THEE EEE E HEHE EEE EEE EE EEE EEE EE EEE E EEE EEEEEEEEE TEES
PPUeeUTIOTOCePC Ce eee
REE E EE EEE EEE RHEE EEE EEE E EERE TEETER E EEE HEE EE EE EEE EEE EEE EEEE EE
OEE ERE E EEE EEE HEHE E EEE EEE E EEE EE EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE THEE EEE EEE ES
SEER EEE EEE E EEE EEE E HEHE EEE E EEE EEE E EEE EEE EEEE SHEE EE EEEE EEE EEE ED
SOOO REE EERE EEE E EEE HEHEHE ETHER EEE EEE EEE E SHEE TEER SEES EEEEEEEE SEES
SOOT E REET EEE E EEE EEE HEHE EEE SESE E EEE EEEE EERE HEE EEEEE I EEE EOEE SEES ES
REE EEE RHEE EEE THEE HEHE TEES EEE EEEEHEEEE SESE EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE SEES
In Tue
Supreme Court of the United States
OctTosEer TERM, 1977
No.
Anverson, Cuayton & Co.,
Petitioner,
v.
Unitep States or AMERICA,
Respondent.
PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT
OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
Anderson, Clayton & Co. petitions for a writ of certio-
rari to review the judgment of the United States Court of
Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in this case.
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the Court of Appeals (App. B, infra) is
reported at 562 F.2d 972. The opinion of the District Court
(App. A, infra) is reported at 387 F.Supp. 601.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the Court of Appeals was entered on
November 11, 1977 (App. C, infra). A timely petition for
rehearing, with suggestion of rehearing en banc, was denied
2
on December 20, 1977 (App. D, infra). The jurisdiction of
this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).
QUESTION PRESENTED
Whether the United States, having lost this federal in-
come tax case in District Court, was entitled to appellate
reversal solely on the basis of the presumptive validity and
retroactive application cf a Treasury regulation that was
not promulgated until after the District Court’s decision.
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
The pertinent provisions of sections 901, 902 and 904
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, 26
U.S.C. (1964 ed.) $$ 901, 902, and 904, and of Treas. Reg.
§§ 1861-7 (1957), 1.863-6 (1957), 1.901-2(d) (1957),
1.902-3(d)(1) (1975), and 1.963-4(1964), are set forth at
App. H, infra,
STATEMENT
Petitioner is a large, widely held corporation organized
under the laws of the State of Delaware (R. 4).! Petitioner
and its subsidiaries, during the taxable year in issue, were
engaged, inter alia, in the merchandising of cotton, coffee,
vegetable oils, and other commodities, the financing of
crops, and the processing and sale of food and animal
feed (R. 5). Petitioner is an accrual basis taxpayer and,
for the taxable year at issue in this case, used an annual
accounting period ending July 31 (id.).
This case arises out of petitioner’s computation of its
1“R.” refers to the record appendix filed in the Court of Appeals.
3
foreign tax credit for the taxable year ending July 31, 1964.
During that year, petitioner had received dividends and
other distributions from a number of its foreign subsid-
iaries, and petitioner and its foreign subsidiaries had paid
taxes on income to, inter alia, Argentina, Brazil, Mexico,
Peru, and Switzerland (R. 10-11; App. A, infra, p. A-5). In
these circumstances, petitioner was entitled under sections
901 and 902 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amend-
ed, 26 U.S.C. (1964 ed.) §§ 901 and 902, to a foreign tax
credit on account of the payments of foreign taxes. The
amount of the credit was subject, however, to the limitation
imposed by section 904 of the Code. For the taxable year
here at issue, section 904(a) permitted petitioner, in com-
puting its foreign tax credit, to choose between a “per-
country limitation” and an “overall limitation.”? Section
904(a)(1) provided that under the per-country limitation
“the amount of the credit in respect of the tax paid or
accrued to any foreign country .. . shall not exceed the
same proportion of the [domestic corporation’s federal in-
come tax which that corporation’s] taxable income from
sources within such country ... bears to [its] entire taxable
income for the same taxable year.’”®
The principal substantive tax issue that gave rise to
this litigation concerned the proper determination of the
2The alternative of a per-country limitation was eliminated for
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, by Section
1031 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, 90 Stat.
1620.
3 Section 904(a)(2) provided that under the alternative overall
limitation “the total amount of the credit in respect of taxes
paid or accrued to all foreign countries . . . shall not exceed
the same proportion of the [domestic corporation’s federal
income tax which that corporation’s] taxable income from
sources without the United States . . . bears to [its] entire
taxable income for the same taxable year.”
4
“sources,” for the purpose of applying the per-country
limitation, of a distribution of $4,684,233.96 received by
petitioner during the taxable year from a Swiss subs diary,
Anderson, Clayton & Co., S.A. (hereinafter “Lausanne’’)
(R. 7).4 This distribution, which represented income that
Lausanne had earned during the year, included at least
$13,659.00 attributable to income derived from the purchase
and sale of commodities by Lausanne in Argentina, at least
$3,223,290.00 attributable to income derived from the pur-
chase and sale of commodities by Lausanne in Brazil, and
at least $15,517.49 attributable to income derived from the
purchase and sale of commodities by Lausanne in Peru
(R. 8).
At the time petitioner filed its amended return,’ the
Treasury regulations provided that, for taxable years be-
ginning after December 31, 1962, the principles of sections
861 through 864 of the Code, relating to the determination
of the sources of income, and the regulations thereunder
“shall apply in determining the sources of income
for the purposes of [the foreign tax credit provisions of
“Lausanne was a “controlled foreign corporation” within the
meaning of section 957 of the Code; the distribution to peti-
tioner was a “minimum distribution” under former section 963
of the Code that relieved petitioner of the necessity of including
in its income all of Lausanne’s “subpart F income” (R. 7).
See generally sections 951 through 964 of the Code. With ex-
ceptions not here relevant, the foreign tax credit of a domestic
corporation that becomes available as a result of a minimum
distribution made under section 963 is determined in accord-
ance with sections 901 through 905 of the Code. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.963-4(c) (1), 26 C.F.R. § 1.963-4(c)(1). See also App. B,
infra, p. B-9 to B-10.
5 Petitioner initially had filed a return using the alternative
overall limitation on the foreign tax credit; petitioner subse-
quently filed a timely amended return, using the per-country
limitation (R. 3).
4)
the Code].” Treas. Reg. §1.901-2(d) (1957). See also
Treas. Reg. § 1.863-6 (1957). Application of those provisions
mutatis mutandis required the taxpayer to look to the place
where the income was earned, not to the place of incorpo-
ration. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 76-535, 1976-2 Cum. Bull. 219;
Rev. Rul. 77-86, 1977-1 Cum. Bull. 241. In particular, the
regulations under sections 861 through 864 prescribe that
“income derived from the purchase and sale of personal
property shall be treated as derived entirely from the coun-
try in which the property is sold.” Treas. Reg. § 1.861-7
(1957).
Accordingly, in computing the per-country limitation on
its foreign tax credit for the year ending July 31, 1964,
petitioner treated $13,659.00 of the distribution from Lau-
sanne as having its source in Argentina, $3,223,290.00 of
the distribution as having its source in Brazil, and
$15,517.49 as having its source in Peru (R. 10-11). The
Internal Revenue Service rejected this treatment, taking
the position that, for the purpose of computing the per-
country limitation, as a matter of law the entire distribution
from Lausanne was required to be treated as having its
source in Switzerland, the country in which Lausanne was
incorporated, and disallowed $377,882.61 of petitioner’s for-
eign tax credit.
6 For taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 1963, the
applicable Treasury regulation had provided that, for the pur-
pose of determining the per-country limitation of section
904(a)(1), “dividends of a foreign corporation . . . shall be
deemed to have been derived from sources within the foreign
country ... in which such foreign corporation is incorporated.”
Treas. Reg. § 1.902-1(c) (1957). But as part of the readjust-
ment necessary to accommodate the changes in the treatment
of foreign source income worked by the Revenue Act of 1962,
Pub. L. 87-834, 76 Stat. 960, which added sections 951 through
964 of the Code, this regulation was declared inapplicable to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.902-5(a) (1965).
6
Petitioner then instituted an action for refund in the
United States District Court for the Southern District of
Texas. The District Court, specifically noting the absence of
any regulation in support of the position taken by the
Service, held that petitioner’s method of computing the per-
country limitation was correct (App. A, infra, pp. A-3 to
A-10).’
While the case was pending on appeal, the Secretary of
Treasury promulgated Treas. Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) (1975),
which provided that “[f]or purposes of section 904(a) (1)
(relating to the per-country limitation), in the case of a
dividend received by a domestic shareholder from a first-
tier corporation there shall be deemed to be derived from
sources within the foreign country ... under which the
first-tier corporation is created or organized the sum of
the amounts . . . [that represent] income from sources
without the United States.’ This regulation states the rule
for which the government had argued unsuccessfully before
the District Court.
The Court of Appeals reversed. The Court observed
7 With respect to a second issue, the District Court sustained the
Service’s disallowance of a loss deduction of $278,892.29 at-
tributable to a decline in value of certain promissory notes
(App. A, infra, pp. A-10 to A-22). A third issue, involving the
question whether petitioner was entitled to a direct foreign tax
credit with respect to Mexican income taxes paid in connection
with dividends received from its Mexican subsidiaries, was con-
ceded by the United States at the commencement of the trial
(App. A, infra, pp. A-2 to A-3).
8 This regulation is now set forth at Treas. Reg. § 1.902-1(h)
(1977).
® Petitioner had taken a cross-appeal with regard to the loss
arising from the decline in value of its promissory notes (see
note 7, supra), and the Court of Appeals affirmed the District
Court’s decision in favor of the government on that issue.
Although petitioner believes that the Courts below erred with
respect to that issue, petitioner has concluded that that issue
is not of sufficiently general importance to warrant this Court’s
review.
7
that “sections 901 through 905 of the Code are unhelpful in
deciding which . . . sourcing rule[s] should be applied”
(App. B, infra, p. B-12), but it held that the newly promul-
gated regulations “provide[s] [the] answer to this ques-
tion” (id.). The Court accorded the new regulation the pre-
sumption of validity (id., at B-27 to B-28), decided that the
regulation was intended to have retroactive application
(id., at B-13 to B-15), and determined that the issuance of a
retroactive regulation to resolve a legal question at issue in
pending litigation was not an abuse of discretion or an
improper exercise of the power to promulgate regulations
(id., at B-15 to B-24).
The Court of Appeals acknowledged that the rule set
forth in the new regulation had “disadvantages” (id., at
B-31, n.32), but it concluded that “the proper dividend
sourcing rule represents a policy choice that Congress has
delegated to the Secretary, not the courts, and we decline
to upset his considered choice” (id.). In so holding, the
Court explicity rejected as “incorrect” (id., at B-17, n.18)
the rule of Commissioner v. Goodwyn Crockery Co., 315
F.2d 110, 113 (6th Cir. 1963), that a Treasury regulation
may not be applied retroactively to a case that was sub
judice at the time the regulation was promulgated.
Since the Court of Appeals also rejected petitioner’s
argument that the Treasury regulations previously in effect
for the taxable year had required the method of computing
the per-country limitation employed by petitioner (App. B,
infra, pp. B-23 to B-24, n.26), the Court found inapplicable
this Court’s admonition in Helvering v. R. J. Reynolds
Tobacco Co., 306 U.S. 110, 116 (1939), that the Secretary of
Treasury lacks power to issue retroactive regulations that
would modify or repeal settled law (App. B, infra, p. B-17
to B-18, B-24 to B-26).
8
REASONS FOR GRANTING REVIEW
1. This case presents a question of substantial impor-
tance to the litigation of federal tax cases, and indeed a
question of substantial importance to the litigation of all
cases involving federal regulatory issues. The decision be-
low, by permitting the government’s power to promulgate
retroactive Treasury regulations to be used as a successful
litigating ploy, improperly enlarges the Secretary’s power
to make law retroactively and distorts the process by which
disputes between taxpayers and the government are re-
solved. Cf. Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. United
States, No. 76-1058, decided February 28, 1978 (concurring
opinions of Mr. Justice Brennan and Mr. Justice Powell).
The Court’s holding that an administrative agency in effect
can legislate the appellate reversal of adverse district court
decisions has obvious and significant implications for both
tax and non-tax controversies.
The decision of the Court of Appeals, which appears to
be the first to reverse a district court’s judgment in favor
of a taxpayer solely upon the basis of Treasury regulations
that were promulgated while the case was pending on
appeal,’° directly conflicts with the Sixth Circuit’s decision
in Commissioner v. Goodwyn Crockery Co., supra, and also
conflicts in principle with the Second Circuit’s decision in
Chock Full O’ Nuts Corp. v. United States, 453 F.2d 300
(1971). This Court should grant review in order to resolve
this conflict among the Courts of Appeals and to settle an
important issue of federal law.
a. The Court of Appeals below, in considering the under-
lying substantive tax issue that has divided petitioner and
10Newly promulgated regulations were given retroactive appli-
eation in United States v. California Portland Cement Co., 413
F.2d 161 (9th Cir. 1969), but those regulations were viewed
by the Court in that case as merely confirming and codifying
existing case law.
9
the government from the outset of this litigation, improper-
ly relied upon a Treasury regulation that was promulgated
only after that issue had been resolved in petitioner’s favor
by the District Court. The Court of Appeals should have
disregarded the newly promulgated regulation and looked
solely to the statute and pre-existing regulations in adjudi-
cating this tax case.
This has been the approach taken by other courts of
appeals in like circumstances. In Commissioner v. Goodwyn
Crockery Co., supra, the taxpayer had prevailed in the Tax
Court only to have the Secretary of Treasury promulgate
regulations the apparent effect of which, if enforced and
applied retroactively, would have been to require reversal
on appeal. The Sixth Circuit refused to give such effect
to the new regulations, however, holding instead that since
those regulations had not been in force “at the time of
the hearing, they have no binding force here.” 315 F.2d at
113.1! The Court proceeded to consider the case on the basis
of the statute and regulations in effect at the time the action
had been instituted, and it affirmed the Tax Court’s decision
in favor of the taxpayer.
11 The Court of Appeals below misread the opinion in Goodwyn
Crockery as setting forth the broad proposition that Treasury
regulations may not be given retroactive effect. It was on the
basis of that misreading that the Court concluded that the
holding in Goodwyn Crockery had been rejected by the Eighth
Cireuit in Exel Corp. v. United States, 451 F.2d 80 (1971),
and was contrary to both section 7805(b) of the Internal Reve-
nue Code and this Court’s decision in Dizon v. United States,
381 U.S. 68 (1965) (App. B, infra, p. B-17, n. 18). But the
decision in Goodwyn Crockery does not call into question the
general authority of the Secretary to promulgate retroactive
regulations. Instead, as the Second Circuit correctly explained
in Chock Full O’ Nuts Corp. v. United States, supra 452 F.2d at
302-303, n.6, the rule of Goodwyn Crockery is that the “courts
... [will] decline[] to give retroactive effect to regulations or
rulings of the Commissioner . . . when litigation involving the
area clarified by the regulation had already begun. .. .” Since
10
Similarly, in the like case of Chock Full O’ Nuts Corp.
v. United States, supra, 453 F.2d at 303, the Second Circuit
observed that “the Commissioner may not take advantage
of his power to promulgate retroactive regulations during
the course of a litigation for the purpose of providing him-
self with a defense based on the presumption of validity
accorded to such regulations.” As in Goodwyn Crockery,
the Court then proceeded to decide the case without regard
to the newly promulgated regulation.!?
The approach followed by the courts in Goodwyn Crock-
ery and Chock Full O’ Nuts is necessary to preserve the
integrity of the rulemaking process. If the Secretary were
empowered to alter the outcome of cases sub judice through
post hoc rulemaking, the issuance of Treasury regulations,
which should represent an expert assessment of the appro-
priate means of effectuating legislative intent, could degen-
erate into little more than a self-serving device of revenue
maximization."® The existence of power to determine the
outcome of pending tax litigation through the issuance of
Treasury regulations would threaten to inject into the
rulemaking process improper considerations of expediency
the issue in both Exel Corp. and Dizon pertained only to the
general authority to promulgate retroactive regulations and
did not concern the question of the effect to be given to newly
promulgated regulations in cases already sub judice, the Court
below erred in treating those decisions as contrary to Goodwyn
Crockery.
12 The Court ultimately concluded that the government’s position
was sustained by the statute and regulations in effect at the
time suit was brought. For this reason, the Court below char-
acterized as dicta the above-quoted passage from the opinion in
Chock Full O’ Nuts. But although the Second Circuit’s view of
the scope of retroactive rulemaking power may not have deter-
mined the outcome of that case, it nevertheless shaped the
way in which the Court reached that outcome.
18 This risk is especially acute where, as in this case, the repeal
of the underlying statute has deprived the new reguiation of
any significant prospective effect. See note 2, supra.
11
and litigating strategy. Treasury regulations should not be,
and should not appear to be, influenced by such considera-
tions. Accordingly, section 7805(b) of the Code, which gen-
erally authorizes the promulgation of retroactive regula-
tions, should not be construed to allow the Secretary to
prescribe substantive rules to govern matters already be-
fore the courts.’
Once litigation commences with respect to transactions
completed in a prior taxable year, the Secretary should be
deemed to be without power to prescribe new rules to govern
those transactions.’® It is especially unfair to expose a tax-
payer to the hazards and substantial expense of litigation
but then to permit the government, when it has lost in the
trial court, to establish new rules retroactively by adminis-
trative fiat and secure appellate reversal on that basis.
14 Judicial refusal to apply Treasury regulations retroactively to
pending litigation does not adversely affect federal tax enforce-
ment. Tax litigation arises only after the tax return has been
filed and audited by the Internal Revenue Service and, ordi-
narily, after lengthy administrative proceedings have failed to
resolve disputed issues. As a consequence, normally several
years will have passed before-an action is brought in court.
For example, the complaint in this case, which involves peti-
tioner’s taxable year ending July 31, 1964, was filed in 1972
(R. 2). Thus, ample opportunity exists for the Secretary to
promulgate regulations for a past taxable year before the
commencement of litigation involving that year.
15 To permit such retroactive application would allow the Internal
Revenue Service to have its cake and eat it too. Consider, for
example, what the situation would have been had petitioner cal-
culated the per-country limitation on its foreign tax credit by
looking solely to the countries in which its subsidiaries were
incorporated, 1.e., in the manner now advocated by the Service:
in those circumstances, the Service could have argued that the
then-existing regulations (see pp. 4-5, swpra) required peti-
tioner to look instead to the countries in which the income was
earned (as petitioner in fact did in this case), and there can be
little doubt that a reviewing court would have been constrained
to follow that administrative construction of those regulations.
12
b. At a minimum, the courts should deny to such post hoc
rulemaking the usual presumption of validity. That pre-
sumption rests upon the premise that the agency, in issuing
regulations, is acting as a neutral expert in the explication
of legislative purpose, not as an engaged adversary in a
dispute over specific tax liabilities. Cf. Fribourg Navigation
Co. v. Commissioner, 383 U.S. 272 (1966). That premise fails
where, as here, a regulation may well have been promulgated
at least in part as a bootstrap effort to improve the govern-
ment’s chance of success in pending litigation.
In such circumstances, a new regulation carries with it
the suggestion of improper motivation and gives the ap-
pearance of having been based upon little more than a eal-
culation of where the government’s immediate revenue
advantage lies. Accordingly, there is no reason for a court
to accord substantial deference to a regulation promulgated
pendente lite. If a Treasury regulation is entitled to judicial
consideration at all in tax cases that were sub judice at the
time of promulgation, and we submit that it is not, as a pre-
requisite for such consideration the government should be
required to prove not just that the regulation “is not ‘plainly
inconsistent’ with the Code” (App. B, infra, p. B-32) but
also that it is the preferable method of effectuating the
underlying congressional intent.
2. The retroactive application of the newly promulgated
regulation in this case also was contrary to the precept that
“Congress did not intend to authorize the Treasury to repeal
the rule of law that existed during the period for which the
tax is imposed.” Helvering v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.,
supra, 306 U.S. at 116. The Court of Appeals acknowledged
that it would be improper for the Secretary to try “to
change settled law at the eleventh hour in order to defend
against [a] taxpayer’s claim” (App. B, infra, p. B-17). The
Court, however, erroneously concluded that the statute and
13
the regulations in existence at the time this litigation began
had provided no clear guidance with respect to the method
of determining the source of income for purposes of comput-
ing the per-country limitation on the foreign tax credit and
therefore that the promulgation of Treas. Reg. § 1.902-3
(d)(1) (1975) did not represent an effort to “change settled
law.”
Before promulgation of Treas. Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1)
(1975), it was clear that the source of income, for the pur-
pose of applying the per-country limitation, was the coun-
try in which the income had been earned. As we have ex-
plained above (pp. 4-5, supra), Treas. Reg. § 1.901-2(d)
(1957), had provided that the determination of the source
of income was governed by the principles of sections 861
through 864 of the Code and the regulations thereunder.
Application of those provisions mutatis mutandis demon-
strates that the sources of the distribution from Lausanne
in this case were the countries where the income was earned.
See Treas. Reg. § 1-863-6 (1957); Rev. Rul. 76-535, supra;
Rev. Rul. 77-86, supra. In short, the rule applicable to this
case was “settled” at the time petitioner filed its amended
tax return electing to compute.its foreign tax credit under
the per-country limitation and at the time this litigation
began, and the Secretary lacked power thereafter to repeal
the rule retroactively. Helvering v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco
Co., supra. See also Central Illinois Public Service Co, v.
United States, supra.
14
CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be granted.
March 1978.
Respectfully submitted,
C. W. WELLEN
Sreven C. SaLon
Cuar.es EK, Suu.ivan, JR.
Fulbright & Jaworski
800 Bank of the Southwest
Building
Houston, Texas 77002
Keiru A, Jones
Fulbright & Jaworski
1150 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
APPENDIX
A-1
[601]
APPENDIX A
OPINION OF THE UNITED STATES
DISTRICT COURT
For Tue SoutHern District or Texas,
NoveMBER 21, 1974
Anperson, CLayton & Co.
Vv.
Unitep Srates or AMERICA.
Crviz Action No. 72-H-188.
Unirep States Disrricr Court,
SourHern District Texas, Houston Drvision.
Nov. 21, 1974.
[602]
C. W. Wellen, Charles W. Hall, Steven C. Salch, Ful-
bright & Jaworski, Houston, Tex., for plaintiff.
Mary Sinderson, Asst. U. S. Atty., Houston, Texas.,
for defendant.
Memorandum Opinion:
SINGLETON, District Judge.
This action is brought for the recovery of internal revenue
taxes and other sums assessed and collected by the Gov-
ernment. Jurisdiction of the action is conferred by 28
U.S.C. § 1346.
A-2
[603]
The case has been submitted to the court on stipulations
of facts and briefs on the law, and the court has made its
determinations upon these.
Anderson, Clayton is a corporation organized and exist-
ing under the laws of Delaware, with certificate of authority
to transact business in Texas and has its domicile and
principal place of business in Houston. It is a large, widely-
held, publicly-owned corporation whose business activities
and those of its subsidiaries are numerous, international
in scope, and include merchandising of cotton, coffee, vege-
table oils and other commodities, financing of various
crops, manufacturing and sale of consumer and animal
food products, warehousing and storage, and insurance
among other things.
This case concerns various complications arising from the
actions of Anderson, Clayton in seeking to utilize Subpart
F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. §§ 951-
964) and the foreign tax credit provisions of the code (26
U.S.C. § 904 et seq.).
Of the three issues which were presented to the court
for determination on stipulation, two remain. The issue of
the propriety of plaintiff's claim for direct foreign tax
credit for $159,070.03 paid in Mexican taxes for dividends
received from its Mexican subsidiaries has been disposed
of. Government in Third Stipulation, 17(c) conceded that
plaintiff is entitled to direct foreign tax credit equal to the
entire amount of such tax paid with respect to amounts
distributed as dividends by the Mexican subsidiaries in
fiscal 1964.
Therefore, because it is undisputed that plaintiff was
entitled to direct foreign tax credit under section 901 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 with respect to dividends
A-3
received from its Mexican subsidiaries in its taxable year
ended July 31, 1964, the court finds for the plaintiff on this
question.
The first of the two remaining questions is whether
or not, for purposes of computing the limitations upon
the plaintiff’s allowable foreign tax credit for fiscal 1964
under section 904(a)(1) of the code, attributable to the
$4,684,233.96 minimum distribution to plaintiff by Laus-
anne :! (1) was at least $13,659.00 of the minimum distribu-
tion attributable to foreign base company sales income
earned by its Swiss subsidiary, Lausanne, derived from
sources within Argentina, (2) was at least $3,223,290.00
of such minimum distribution, attributable to foreign base
company sales income earned by Lausanne, derived from
sources within Brazil, and (3) was at least $15,517.49 of
such minimum distributions attributable to foreign base
company sales income earned by Lausanne, derived from
sources within Peru.
Subpart F was added to the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 effective October 16, 1962. It was designed to deal
with United States taxpayers who owned controlling in-
terests in foreign corporations and utilized those corpora-
tions to abuse the foreign tax credit laws. Under Subpart
F the United States shareholder of a controlled foreign
corporation is required to report as its own income “Sub-
part F Income.” For purposes of this case Subpart F' in-
come consisted of “foreign base company income,” 1%. @.,
income earned by the controlled foreign corporation outside
of the country under whose laws it was organized. The
United States taxpayer can reduce or eliminate its Sub-
part F income under the provisions of section 963 of the
1“Tausanne” refers to Anderson, Clayton & Co., 8. A., Anderson
Clayton’s Swiss subsidiary.
A-4
code by electing to have the controlled foreign corporation
make what is called a “minimum distribution” of its earn-
ings and profits to its United States shareholders. In this
case, the United States shareholder would report the mini-
mum distribution as dividend income in place of the Sub-
part F' income which it would otherwise be required to
report.
Plaintiff reported for federal tax purposes for the fiscal
year 1964 a minimum distribution of $4,684,233.96 from
its Swiss subsidiary, Lausanne. Lau-
[604]
sanne had purchased during fiscal 1964 commodities grown
or produced within Argentina, Brazil, and Peru from An-
derson, Clayton subsidiaries domiciled in those countries.
These commodities were resold by Lausanne in those coun-
tries to plaintiff at arm’s length transactions and to un-
affiliated customers at the market price prevailing at the
time. From these sales Lausanne realized income of $4,344-
186.31 as a result of purchases and sales of other income
in Brazil, $65,213.90 from Argentina, and $19,984.23 from
Peru. Lausanne realized during that year $1,614,219.27 in
income from other sources.
When it computed the per-country limitation on its
foreign tax credits, however, the plaintiff treated $3,233,-
293.00 of the minimum distribution which it had reported as
income from Lausanne, as income sourced in Brazil. In the
same way, $13,659.00 of the minimum distribution was
treated as sourced in Argentina and $16,842.00 of the mini-
mum distribution as sourced in Peru. The Government con-
eluded that all of the distribution from Lausanne reported
on its fiscal 1964 tax return should be considered as income
from Switzerland, the country of Lausanne’s incorporation,
A-5
when applying the per-country limitation on foreign tax
credits as provided in Section 904(a)(1) of the Code.?
The plaintiff is seeking to show that the funds have their
true source in Peru, Argentina, and Brazil, respectively,
since Lausanne bought the commodities in those countries
and then resold them there. Each party agrees that of the
minimum distribution at least $13,659.00 came from Argen-
tine products ; $3,223,290.00 came from Brazilian products ;
and $15,517.49 came from Peruvian products. What is in
dispute is the source of the funds as they came from Lau-
sanne to Anderson, Clayton, for purposes of figuring Ander-
son, Clayton’s foreign tax credit limitation. The limitation
is figured by a formula which divides the amount of income
from sources within the foreign country by the taxpayer’s
entire income and then multiplies that figure by the taxpay-
er’s United States income tax liability.
There is no dispute here over the amount of tax paid by
the plaintiff and subsidiaries to Argentina, Brazil, and
Peru. The dispute concerns the legal source of the income,
whether Argentina, Brazil, Peru, or Switzerland. Lausanne
paid taxes to Switzerland. The South American subsidiaries
paid taxes to the South American countries. Lausanne did
not pay taxes to the South American countries on the income
from the sales of the commodities which it bought in those
countries and then sold.
Section 904 of the code provides the method in which the
amount of foreign tax credit allowable is to be determined.
Section 905(b) provides:
The credits provided in this subpart [§§ 901-905 of
this title] shall be allowed only if the taxpayer estab-
2In order to compute foreign tax credit, the Government gives
the company two choices. Anderson, Clayton chose § 904(a) (1)
of the Code, the per-country limitation.
iliac eae
A-6
lishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary or his dele-
gate—
(1) the total amount of income derived from sources
without the United States, determined as provided in
part I [§§ 861-864 of this title],
(2) the amount of income derived from each country,
the tax paid or accrued to which is claimed as a credit
under this subpart [$4 901-905 of this title, such amount
to be determined under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary or his delegate, and
(3) all other information necessary for the verifica-
tion and computation of such credits.
Although Section 905(b)(2) of the Code provides that the
source of income is to be determined under regulations
promulgated by the Treasury Secretary no formal regula-
tion exists which solves the problems presented by the in-
stant case. Defendant contends that the prop-
[605]
er treasury regulation to be considered is § 1.902-1(c)
(1957).* This provision, in essence, determines the source
of income as the place in which the foreign corporation re-
ceiving the income is incorporated,
Plaintiff relies upon the fact that the 1962 Revenue Act
modified the foreign tax credit sections of the code. Regula-
tion 1.902-5(a) (1965) governs here and provides that para-
graphs (a) through (e) of Treas.Reg. 1.902-1 shall not ap-
ply, and that Treas.Regs. 1.902-3 and 1.902-4 shall apply to
8 This regulation provides :
1.902-1 (c) Source of income of foreign subsidiaries and country
to which tax is deemed to have been paid. For the purpose of
section 904(a)(1) (relating to the per-country limitation),
dividends of a foreign corporation (at least 10 percent of whose
voting stock is owned by a domestic corporation) shall be
deemed to have been derived from sources within the foreign
A.7
the years covered by the Revenue Act of 1962. From this
plaintiff concludes (1) plaintiff’s fiscal 1964 was covered
by the Revenue Act of 1962, (2) under § 963 of the code,
the minimum distribution was composed of a portion of
Lausanne’s earnings and profits from 1964, (3) pursuant to
Treas.Reg. 1.902-5(a) (1965), Treas.Reg. 1.902-3 and 1.902-4
are applicable, and (4) Treas.Reg. 1.902-1(c) is inapplicable
to the minimum distribution received in fiscal 1964.
It is undisputed that Treas.Reg. 1.902-3 and 1.902-4
(1965) do not contain a provision comparable to the source
of income provision of § 1.902-1(¢c) (1957) above, which
holds that the country of incorporation is the source. Rath-
er, 1.902-3(d) (1) contains the reference “[Reserved].” The
applicable treasury regulations under § 902 are silent on
how the source is to be determined.
Although the government does not dispute that the trea-
sury regulations under § 902 are silent on this question,
the government contends that the plaintiff places undue em-
phasis on this fact. Proposed Treas.Reg. 1.902-3(d) (1) car-
ries forward the idea of source as the place of incorpora-
tion. Apparently 1.902-1(c) was repealed with a view to
the promulgation of new rules to govern the new situations
created by the 1962 act adding Subpart F’. However, nothing
comparable to the regulation was later promulgated, The
intention of the Treasury Department to continue using the
rationale the Government relies upon, however, is expressed
in T.D. 6805, 1965-1 Cum.Bull. 38 in which the Internal
Revenue Service announced that the proposed regulation
would be reissued. Yet, the regulation has never been re-
issued.
country or possession of the United States in which such foreign
corporation is incorporated, to the extent that under section
862(a)(2) such dividends are treated as income from sources
without the United States.
A-8
The plaintiff contends that there exist basic statutory
rules elsewhere in the code for making the determinations
of income sources and plaintiff’s position is but an appli-
eation of these. Anderson, Clayton proposes that in the
absence of this repealed regulation the Internal Revenue
Service go back to its general rule on determining source
which is found in Treas.Reg. 1.861-7 implementing § 861
of the code:
(a) General. Gains, profits, and income derived from
the purchase and sale of personal property shall be
treated as derived entirely from the country in which
the property is sold.
* * * *
(c) Country in which sold. For the purposes of part I
(Section 861 and following), subchapter N, chapter 1
of the Code, and the regulations thereunder, a sale of
personal property is consummated at the time when,
and the place where, the rights, title, and interest of
the seller in the property are transferred to the buy-
ee
The Government makes many legal and moral arguments
for its position. The most compelling argument is one which
attempts to show how Anderson, Clayton is trying to avoid
the “tax-haven” provisions of Subpart F by claim-
[606]
ing that the income was from Switzerland. Section 904(a)
of the code establishes the limitations on a tax credit for
foreign taxes. The taxpayer may elect either an “overall
limitation” or a “per-country limitation.” Anderson, Clay-
ton elected a per-country limitation. This limitation re-
stricts a taxpayer’s foreign tax credit to a percentage of
its United States taxes equal to the proportion which the
taxpayer’s taxable income from the particular country
bears to his entire taxable income from all sources, as we
A-9
have seen. If he reports more taxable income from sources
within those countries which levy income taxes at a rela-
tively high tax rate, the taxpayer stands to gain a greater
foreign tax credit benefit, percentagewise. The Govern-
ment alleges that Anderson, Clayton has attempted to do
just this since Argentina, Brazil, and Peru have higher
tax rates than Switzerland. The Government argues that
this would defeat the congressional intent in passing Sub-
part F. Although later in its brief the Government points
out that in actual recoverable tax dollars in this case it
would not lose that much (a position apparently refuted
by the plaintiff’s reply brief, on pages 16 and 17), the
Government’s efforts are directed toward “avoiding a
strained and illogical application of the foreign tax credit
provisions of the Code and Regulations.” Defendant’s
brief, p. 24.
The plaintiff does not really answer the question pre-
sented by the Government, but points out that the examples
used create a false impression of the case as it exists here.
The plaintiff's argument is that under United States v.
Balinovski, 236 F.2d 289 (2d Cir. 1956), cert. denied, 325
U.S. 968, 77 S.Ct. 357, 1 L.Ed.2d 322 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.861-7, the source of income derived from the sale of
personal property is the place where title to the property
is passed. Since the parties have stipulated that the title
to the property in question passed in Argentina, Brazil,
and Peru, respectively, the plaintiff argues that it is the
Government which is “converting” Argentine, Peruvian,
and Brazilian source income into Swiss source income, not
Anderson, Clayton which is converting Swiss source in-
come into South American income.
[1] The plaintiff’s and the Government’s arguments on
the logical and moral issues are intended to buttress the
basic arguments of each, but do little more than cloud the
A-10
issues. The basic decision to be made is whether or not to
utilize the Government’s rationale for source of income,
which through inadvertence or design has never been offi-
cially reenacted in the regulations, or to utilize the plain-
tiff’s resort to the general statute to determine the “source”
of the income. The court believes that the Secretary of
the Treasury should reenact its regulation if it is to be
followed by a court. Accordingly, the court finds that
plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law from the
undisputed facts in this case that, for the purposes of
computing the limitations upon plaintiff’s allowable foreign
tax credit, of the $4,484,233.96 minimum distribution to
plaintiff by its Swiss subsidiary, Anderson, Clayton & Co.,
S.A. (“Lausanne”), in fiscal 1964: (a) $13,659.00 there-
of was derived from sources within Argentina, (b)
$3,223,290.00 thereof was derived from sources within
Brazil, and (c) $15,517.49 thereof was derived from sources
within Peru.
The second question left for the court’s determination
also involves ‘the foreign tax credit limitation provided
by the code. The plaintiff, during fiscal 1964 became
entitled to receive dividends declared by its Argentine
subsidiaries. However, at the time the dividends were to
be distributed, the Argentine currency was blocked by
orders of the Argentine government. Because the Argentine
peso was blocked, plaintiff received the dividend distribu-
tion in the form of negotiable promissory notes payable
to the order of plaintiff in Argentine pesos. Plaintiff then
converted the principal amount of the notes into United
States dollars at the rate of ex-
[607]
change prevailing at the date of distribution and included
the notes in its gross income as a dividend in the amount of
$1,150,320.87. In order to compute the limitations on its
A-11
allowable foreign tax credit for fiscal 1964, the plaintiff
reported the amount of the dividend in its gross income, as
constituting income from sources within Argentina. At the
end of fiscal 1964 plaintiff determined the United States
dollar value of the promissory notes to be $871,428.59, by
applying the then prevailing exchange rates and deducted
the $278,892.29 diminution in value of the notes as an
ordinary business loss. Because the notes were held by
plaintiff within the United States at all times during fiscal
1964 after the date of their receipt, the plaintiff re-
ported the amount of the loss as constituting a loss from
sources within the United States for the purposes of com-
puting the limitations upon the amount of its foreign tax
credit for fiscal 1964. When the plaintiff’s return was ex-
amined, however, the Government determined that if the
plaintiff had actually realized any deductible loss as a result
of the exchange rate decline, which it denies now, such a
loss was an Argentine source loss which had to be treated as
such in computing the foreign tax credit to which plaintiff
was entitled as a result of tax levied by the Argentine gov-
ernment.
The Governmert’s first allegation, then, is that the plain-
tiff did not realize a deductible loss of $278,892.29 during
the fiscal year ending July 31, 1964, as a result of the
decline in value of the promissory notes received as divi-
dends from its Argentine subsidiary in fiscal 1964.
The plaintiff contends that the Government is barred
from raising an issue as to the propriety of the claimed ex-
change loss because the Government failed to raise the
issue by means of a counterclaim or defense by way of offset
against any refund, to which the court may conclude the
plaintiff is entitled.
The Government relies upon language in United States v.
Pfeister, 205 F. 2d 538, 542 (8th Cir. 1953) :
A-12
The validity of any deduction claimed by the taxpayer
in his income tax return is inevitably in issue in his ac-
tion to recover alleged overpayments of income tax.
The Eighth Cireuit goes on to repeat a quotation found in
Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 283, 52 S.Ct. 145, 76 L.Ed.
293 (1932) :
[T]he ultimate question presented for decision, upon a
claim for refund, is whether the taxpayer has overpaid
his tax. This involves a redetermination of the entire
tax liability. While no new assessment can be made,
after the bar of the statute has fallen, the taxpayer,
nevertheless, is not entitled to a refund unless he has
overpaid his tax. The action to recover on a claim for
refund is in the nature of an action for money had and
received, and it is incumbent upon the claimant to show
that the United States has money which belongs to him.
Lewis v. Reynolds, 48 F.2d 515, 516 (10th Cir. 1931).
The conclusion which the Eighth Circuit reached was that
if the evidence raises a question of the legality or amount of
a claimed deduction in an action to recover an overpayment
of taxes, there is‘an issue raised for purposes of defense
regardless of its availability as an affirmative remedy.
[2] The court, agreeing with the Eighth Cireuit, does
not believe that there is any necessity for the Government to
plead its contentions in a counterclaim or offset against a
refund because the Government is not attempting to assert
a separate liability in avoidance of the claim, but it only
challenges the allegation that plaintiff has paid too much
in taxes for fiscal 1964. Nor does the court agree with the
plaintiff -that the plaintiff has been deprived of an op-
portunity to fairly meet the defendant’s
[608]
contentions. The court concludes the issue is properly before
the court.
A-13
[3, 4] The Government’s first contention is that the
plaintiff did not realize a deductible loss of $278,892.29 dur-
ing the fiscal year ending July 31, 1964, as a result of the
decline in value of the promissory notes received as divi-
dends from its Argentine subsidiary because the plaintiff
could not realize a deductible loss from the mere decline in
value of the notes receivable which it had caused its Argen-
tine subsidiaries to issue. The general and well established
rule is that “a mere decline, diminution or shrinkage of the
value of property does not constitute a deductible loss.” 5
Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation (Rev.) § 28.14.
The rule is applicable to all forms of property, from ships
to building and loan shares. Mertens, supra at n. 61. Before
a deductible loss can be claimed, the property must be sold,
abandoned, or discarded, or there must be a demonstration
of complete worthlessness.
[5] In the specific area of fluctuations in the value of
foreign currency, the rule, for the most part, holds true, and
“mere shrinkage in the value of foreign money is not
enough to permit a deduction for a loss sustained.” Mer-
tens, supra at § 28.82. When losses are allowed, they are
allowed only at the time foreign currency is converted into
dollars. Mertens, supra.
In the instant case the peso notes had not been ex-
changed for United States dollars at the end of the fiscal
year, so no deductible loss had been realized under the
general rule.
Without arguing this point, Anderson, Clayton’s reply to
the Government’s position is that the defendant is collater-
ally estopped from denying that plaintiff is entitled to claim
the loss in fiscal 1964. In the 1930’s the plaintiff maintained
branch offices in Alexandria, Egypt, and Havre, France,
among other places. The profits of these branches were
figured by adjusting the current accounts on the books of
A-14
the branch offices to the dollar values at the close of each
fiscal year. The amounts in dollar value were then carried
over to the home office account and were reported as income
for United States tax purposes. The Internal Revenue Ser-
vice challenged this accounting method for the years 1933
and 1934 and suit was brought in the United States tax
court. The plaintiff and the Commissioner eventually settled
the case and reached an agreement which allowed Anderson,
Clayton to keep the accounts of its autonomous foreign
offices in foreign currency and to determine the income of
these branches by figuring the difference in dollar net worth
at the beginning and the end of the year, adjusting for any
profits transferred from the branch during the year. This
accounting practice was challenged again in the Court of
Claims for certain claims made in the years during World
War II. The Court of Claims handed down its decision in
the case in 1958. The Court of Claims held that the plaintiff
was entitled to a loss deduction for exchange losses deter-
mined under its accounting practice with respect to all pay-
ables from foreign branches, subsidiaries, or unrelated en-
tities for which the plaintiff had a tax basis. Anderson,
Clayton & Co. v. United States, 144 Ct.Cl. 106, 168 F.Supp.
452 (1958).
The plaintiff’s position is that there is an identity of is-
sues in that case and the instant case, and that the controll-
ing facts and applicable legal rules have not changed since
1958.4 The plaintiff points out that the parties to the 1958
Court of Claims case are identical to those now before the
court and the matter at issue before the Court of Claims
[609]
4 Plaintiff cites Commissioner v. Sunnen, 333 U.S. 591, 68 S.Ct.
715, 92 L.Ed. 898 (1948) in which the Supreme Court stated
the requirements for collateral estoppel in tax controversies
ir’ lving different tax years: (1) identity of issues and (2)
tu. absence of change in controlling facts and applicable legal
rules. 333 U.S. at 599-600, 68 S.Ct. 715.
A-15
in the 1958 case was the propriety of the deduction of an
exchange loss upon receivables from plaintiff's Egyptian
subsidiary, which was held by the plaintiff. The issue the
defendant raises in the instant case involves the propriety
of the deduction of an exchange loss upon receivables of
plaintiff’s Argentine subsidiaries which were held by plain-
tiff. Plaintiff further points out that the controlling facts
involve plaintiff’s long established accounting practice con-
cerning exchange fluctuations upon its receivables from
and payables to foreign subsidiaries as well as foreign
branches and unrelated entities which have not varied in
substance since 1930 and which have been accepted and
approved by the Government, except with respect to items
in which the plaintiff had no tax basis, at least since 1958.°
Pursuant to Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. United States,
supra, the plaintiff realized and properly claimed a deduc-
tion for fiscal 1964 for the $278,893.29 exchange loss sus-
tained in fiscal 1964, as the plaintiff views the case. In
other words, the plaintiff concludes that the defendant is
collaterally estopped from denying that the plaintiff
realized the exchange loss in fiscal 1964 because of the
decline in United States dollar value of the Argentine
peso between the date of the distribution and the end of
fiscal 1964.
The Government contends that because the controlling
facts in the older cases and the instant case are not the
same, collateral estoppel cannot apply. The Government’s
theory is that prior litigation between the parties was
5 The parties have stipulated:
Plaintiff has consistently maintained an accounting practice of
reflecting at the end of each fiscal year gains and losses from
exchange fluctuations on payables to and receivables from its
foreign subsidiaries and unrelated concerns as well as from its
foreign branches.
Third Stipulation, 10.
A-16
concerned with balancing reciprocal accounts between plain-
tiff and its foreign branch offices through which accounts
the plaintiff's own net operating income was determined.
It argues that the settlement agreement referred only to
foreign branch offices of the parent corporation and not to
foreign subsidiaries which are themselves corporations.
Further, in the instant case, the concern is with the fluctua-
tion in the values of current assets which consisted of
negotiable notes plaintiff received from his foreign subsi-
diaries. The Government points out that the plaintiffs
caused the Argentine subsidiaries to declare the dividends
and also caused the subsidiaries to issue negotiable notes
in the payment of those dividends, even though the cash
payment was prohibited under laws of Argentina. The
plaintiff's voluntary action caused it to receive income,
and nothing in Subpart F of the code required plaintiff to
force the Argentine subsidiaries to declare dividends, or
to issue notes in payment of the dividends. In fact, Sub-
section 964(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and
regulations promulgated thereunder provide for situations
in which currency or other restrictions or limitations im-
posed by foreign countries prevent the distribution by the
controlled foreign corporation to the United States stock-
holder for earnings and profits of that controlled foreign
corporation, by in essence exempting corporations faced
with this situation from the Subpart F provisions.
The Government reasons that the agreement between the
parties which terminated the tax court litigation of the
1930’s should be restricted to its intended application, @. e.,
that of determining the correct income earned by plaintiff
through its own foreign branch offices. This application
should not be expanded to encompass declines in value of
dividends issued in the form of negotiable securities which
plaintiff received from separate foreign corporate entities.
A-17
To conclude, the defendant submits that the plaintiff real-
ized no deductible loss, in fiscal 1964, as the result of a
decline in value of the negotiable securities and that the
realization of a loss must wait for plaintiff’s disposition
of the notes.
[610]
Plaintiff, of course, does not agree that the facts are dis-
similar. In the first place, the language of the 1942 agree-
ment entered into between plaintiff and defendant, while not
explicitly including foreign subsidiaries, uses the term
“other autonomous foreign offices,” and the plaintiff asserts
this term is easily susceptible of an interpretation including
corporate foreign subsidiaries. In 1958 the Court of Claims
reviewed the agreement between plaintiff and defendant and
the practices of the plaintiff pursuant to that agreement and
used the agreement in relation to an Egyptian subsidiary
of plaintiff. In the second place the plaintiff points out that
in the specific findings of fact and conclusions of law handed
down by the Court of Claims in the 1958 case, referring to
the settlement agreement the Court of Claims stated that
“pursuant to the above agreement, plaintiff thereafter con-
sistently reflected gains and losses from its exchange fluctu-
ations on accounts payable to or receivable from its foreign
subsidiaries and unrelated concerns as well as from its
foreign branches.” 168 F.Supp. at 543. In the third place,
the foreign entities involved in the exchange loss issues be-
fore the Court of Claims were not only plaintiff’s Alexan-
dria branch office but Niles Ginning Company which was an
Egyptian subsidiary of plaintiff. The exchange losses at
issue in the case were sustained with respect to accounts of
both of those entities. The issue before the Court of Claims
was the propriety of an allowance of a deduction for the
resulting exchange losses sustained by plaintiff under its ac-
A-18
counting methods with respect to the subsidiary’s obliga-
tions to the parent.
Plaintiff argues that the Court of Claims recognized the
propriety of the plaintiff's method of accounting and the
allowance of the exchange loss deduction and inclusion of
exchange gain income realized thereby. The court held,
however, that the defendant could only claim a loss deduc-
tion with respect to the Egyptian subsidiary’s account to
the extent that the plaintiff had a tax basis therein. Ac-
cordingly, they partially disallowed plaintiff’s loss deduc-
tion to the extent that it exceeded plaintiff’s basis in the
subsidiary’s account. The factual account of the way in
which the Egyptian case arose is as follows.
In 1939 after World War II broke out, the Egyptian gov-
ernment clamped controls on the transfer of Egyptian
pounds into United States dollars. This prohibited the plain-
tiff from remitting any profits it might receive at its Egyp-
tian branch to its home office. At the end of the war, fiscal
year July 31, 1945, the plaintiff, after Egyptian taxes, had
net remitted earnings of 128,119,471 Egyptian pounds. All
of this income had been reported as United States income
at the rate of $4.13 to the pound. On July 31, 1945, and after,
until the branch office was liquidated, the plaintiff took
into its United States income for United States tax purposes
the dollar value of its branch office profits. On January 31,
1949, the Alexandria branch office was liquidated and the
Nile Ginning Company took over all of the branch’s assets
and liabilities. On its books in Houston the plaintiff had a
current account receivable of £250,665.745, Egyptian, which
represented blocked funds valued at the then rate of $4.13
to the pound. In September of 1949 Britain devalued the
pound sterling and this resulted in a reduction of the Egyp-
tian pound. On July 31, 1950, the Egyptian pound was worth
only $2.50. The resulting decrease in the plaintiff’s blocked
Egyptian earnings amounted to $413,462.19 and the plain-
A-19
tiff claimed a loss deduction on its fiscal 1950 income tax
return for this amount. The Commissioner denied this claim
on the grounds that the Egyptian account represented
Egyptian income deferred under Mimeograph 6475. This
Mimeograph from the Internal Revenue Service attempted
to deal with the problem of income in currency or other
property situated in foreign countries having monetary or
exchange restrictions. These restrictions made it difficult for
[611]
the taxpayer to ascertain the value in terms of United
States dollars of the blocked income arising in countries
having such restrictions. The plaintiff had utilized this
Mimeograph but it claimed that under the collateral agree-
ment entered into during the 1930’s it should be allowed to
include the exchange fluctuations of its Egyptian account
in determining its 1950 taxable income, notwithstanding
the Mimeograph. The Court of Claims found that:
as set out in the collateral agreement it would be
entitled to include in a loss deduction the deminution of
the dollar value of the Egyptian pound account in the
year 1950. However, when plaintiff elected to come
under the terms of the Mimeograph which permitted
the deferral of blocked income, it, to that extent,
abandoned its former method of accounting and is now
- bound by the terms of the Mimeograph.
To the extent that the plaintiff's Egyptian account repre-
sented earnings for the years 1946-1949, those sums had
never been reported as income and would not be reported
as income until they became unblocked. No deduction was
allowed for the years 1946-1949, but pre-1946 the plaintiff
was entitled to deduct the sum representing the loss claimed
on the tax paid to the United States on the Egyptian
accounts and was entitled to a sum representing the over-
payment.
A-20
The 1934 agreement between the plaintiff and the Com-
missioner, which is set out in Finding of Fact Number 4 in
the 1958 Court of Claims case, Anderson, Clayton v. United
States, supra, is concerned with the question of foreign
branch accounting. The branches and subsidiaries kept
their accounts in foreign currency. Their income, it was
agreed, was to be determined by the difference in dollar
net worth at the beginning and end of the year adjusted for
any profits transferred from the branch during the year.
In order to calculate the dollar net worth the current dollar
rate of the foreign currency involved was used in the case
of all current assets and all liabilities and the dollar value
of fixed assets was to be determined by the original foreign
currency cost converted to dollars at the rates in effect at
the date the investment was made. Transfers of funds
inter-office were to be included at the rates actually used.
The idea was to take into income the fluctuations in net
worth resulting from changes in dollar values of liabilities
and current assets carried in foreign currencies and the
intention was to avoid inclusion in income of changes in
the dollar value of fixed assets and investments as a result
of fluctuation of exchange rates unless and until the assets
were sold or disposed of. Clearly, therefore, the agreement
concerned a method of calculating the income of the tax-
payer Anderson, Clayton. While the law has not changed
with specific regard to the issue and it is stipulated that
the method of figuring income is essentially unchanged, the
government points out that the agreement should be re-
stricted to its intended application. It characterizes this
intended -application as “determining the correct income
earned by the plaintiff through its own foreign branch
offices.”
There are differences between the instant transaction
and the one litigated in 1958. Starting in 1939 the plaintiff
was unable to actually receive the income from its subsi-
va
A-21
diary because the funds were blocked by the Egyptian
government. The plaintiff reported those earnings accord-
ing to the agreement, however. The earnings went down on
the books in the United States as United States earnings.
Since the Egyptian subsidiary calculated its books on the
Egyptian pound note basis, the United States company
had to put the income down as dollars, and converted the
pounds into dollars at the rate of $4.13. In the years 1939
to 1949 the United States company received only one actual
remittance from Egypt, but it had paid United States
taxes on the money as if it had earned these dollars at
that exchange rate. This practice continued
[612]
until Anderson, Clayton began to employ Mimeograph 5475.
The Mimeograph was considered by the Court of Claims
as an exception to the rule of waiver of the agreement, as
we have seen; so the Court of Claims only allowed Ander-
son, Clayton a recovery for exchange losses for Egyptian
pounds earned prior to August 1, 1945, on which the plain-
tiff had paid United States income tax. In the instant case
the subsidiaries in Argentina declared a dividend (the
government suggests that the parent corporation unneces-
sarily caused the subsidiaries to declare these dividends)
which the subsidiaries could not pay in cash because of
currency blockage. Rather, the subsidiaries issued nego-
tiable promissory notes which then depreciated in value
from date of receipt to the close of the fiscal year.
It is the court’s duty to ascertain whether or not the
agreement of the 1930’s covers the instant case. The facts
are similar in that the Argentine corporation issued security
notes representing income to the parent corporation. The
settlement agreement provided that Anderson, Clayton
could figure its income so that the income of its subsidiaries
A-22
was carried as income of the United States company and
the fluctuations in value by reason of the exchange rate
were figured twice a year and any gains and losses were
accounted for when the taxes were paid on the income.
[6] The court believes that the agreement of the 1930's
should be restricted to its intended use. In the instant case,
the transaction was really not an adjustment of operating
income between parent and foreign holdings (as was in-
tended by the original agreement), but a dividend issued
by the subsidiary to the parent for its own reasons. To the
extent that the Court of Claims allowed in 1958 a loss
deduction for the currency fluctuations of the Egyptian
pound, this court believes that the Court of Claims was
attempting to rectify an unfortunate result of war and
was not intending to set a precedent for future litigation.
Accordingly, the court finds that, applying the general rule,
the plaintiff did not realize a loss of $278,892.29 during
the fiscal year ended July 31, 1964, as a result of the decline
in value of promissory notes which plaintiff received in
fiscal 1964 as dividends from its Argentine subsidiaries.
It has been stipulated [Third Stipulation, 18] that the
plaintiff need not present further evidence of the dollar
amount of any judgment to which it may be entitled by
virtue of a decision of the court favorable in full or in
part to plaintiff. Such amount, if any, will be computed by
defendant in accordance with its normal procedures, and
the right is reserved to plaintiff to have the court recompute
such amount in the event plaintiff should not be satisfied
with defendant’s computation.
Accordingly, the Government is directed to recompute
the plaintiff’s tax in accordance with this court’s findings
and to submit a proposed judgment to the court within
ninety (90) days from the date of the entry of this order.
B-1
[585]
APPENDIX B
OPINION OF THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT,
NOVEMBER 11, 1977
Anpberson, Ciayton & Co.,
Plaintiff-Appellee-Cross-A ppellant,
Vv.
Unirep States or AMERICA,
Defendant-A ppellant-Cross-A ppellee,
No. 75-2573.
Untrep States Court or AppEALs, Firth Crrcurr.
Nov. 11, 1977.
REHEARING AND REHEARING EN BANC
DENIED DECEMBER 20, 1977
[586]
[587]
Appeals from the United States District Court for the
Southern District of Texas.
Before TUTTLE, GOLDBERG and CLARK, Circuit
Judges.
GOLDBERG, Circuit Judge:
B-2
Anderson, Clayton & Co. (taxpayer) brought this refund
action to recover federal income taxes paid for 1964. Two
discrete tax matters are involved. The first matter involves
determining the geographic source of a minimum distribu-
tion to taxpayer of a foreign subsidiary’s “subpart F
income” for the purpose of computing the per-country
limitation on the foreign tax credit allowed taxpayer under
LR.C. § 904(a)(1).! The second matter concerns promis-
sory notes distributed to taxpayer as dividends by a
foreign subsidiary. The question is whether the taxpayer
realized a deductible loss from the decline in exchange
value of the notes, which were payable in a foreign currency.
The first matter will turn initially on the applicability,
retroactivity, and validity of a treasury regulation govern-
ing the “sourcing” of dividends that was promulgated
after the district court’s decision in this case.? We find the
regulation applicable, retroactive, and valid and reverse the
district court’s judgment for the taxpayer on this issue.
The second matter will turn on the putative collateral
estoppel effect of a Court of Claims decision that, contrary
to accepted tax practice, allowed the taxpayer a loss deduc-
1Subpart F, part III. subchapter N, chapter 1 of the Code,
§§ 951-964 concerns the income of a foreign corporation con-
trolled by a domestic corporation. For purposes of this case, we
may assume that subpart F income is foreign base company
sales income, defined by § 954(d) (1) in pertinent part as income
derived in connection with the purchase of personal property
from a related person and its sale to any person... where —
(A) the property which is purchased .. . is manufactured,
produced, grown, or extracted outside the country under the
laws of which the controlled foreign corporation is created or
organized, and (B) the property is sold for use, consumption,
or disposition outside such foreign country .. ..
As will be explained, infra, taxpayer found it tax beneficial
to receive as a “minimum distribution” or dividend part of a
foreign subsidiary’s subpart F income during fiscal 1964.
2 See note 5, infra.
B-3
tion for the wartime decline in exchange value of foreign
currency holdings that had not been converted into dollars.’
We hold that the government was not collaterally estopped
and affirm the district court’s judgment for the govern-
ment on this issue.
SOURCE OF A MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION
OF SUBPART F INCOME
I.
Taxpayer is a large, widely-held corporation engaged
along with its subsidi-
[588]
aries in activities including the merchandising of cotton,
coffee, and other commodities, financing various crops, and
manufacturing and selling food products. In its income tax
return for fiscal 1964,‘ taxpayer, as authorized by § 963 of
the Code, elected to report as income a minimum distribu-
tion of earnings and profits in the amount of $4,684,233.96
from its Swiss subsidiary, Anderson, Clayton & Co., S. A.
(hereinafter Lausanne). By electing to report the minimum
distribution as income in 1964, the taxpayer avoided the
necessity of reporting as its own income all of Lausanne’s
subpart F income, as otherwise required by § 951(a)(1)(A)
of the Code.
The bulk of Lausanne’s subpart F income for 1964 was
foreign base company sales income derived from sales of
commodities grown or produced within the countries of
Argentina, Brazil, and Peru. Subsidiary corporations of the
8 Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. United States, 168 F.Supp. 542, 144
Ct.Cl. 106 (1958).
4Taxpayer keeps its books and records and files its income tax
returns on the accrual method of accounting as authorized by
LR.C. § 446(c) (2). For the year in question it used an account-
ing period ending July 31.
B-4
taxpayer domiciled in those countries sold the commodities
to Lausanne, which then resold the goods in the countries of
their origin to unaffiliated customers in arms-length trans-
actions.
Lausanne paid no tax on its earnings from these sales to
any of the South American countries in which it transferred
title to the merchandise. It paid tax on the accrued profits
only to Switzerland.
When taxpayer computed its foreign tax credits under the
per-country limitation of §904(a)(1) of the Code, it
treated $13,659 of the minimum distribution as income
sourced in Argentina, $3,233,293 of the minimum distribu-
tion as income sourced in Brazil, and $15,517.49 of the mini-
mum distribution as income sourced in Peru. That Lausanne
earned those amounts in those countries is undisputed. The
Commissioner determined, however, that for the purpose of
computing the per-country limitation on foreign tax credits,
all of the distribution from Lausanne had its source in
Switzerland, the country of Lausanne’s incorporation. On
February 14, 1972, the taxpayer filed a refund action in
district court.
The sole issue is the source for foreign tax credit limita-
tion purposes of those portions of the minimum distribution
from Lausanne that Lausanne earned in Argentina, Brazil,
and Peru, respectively. The taxpayer asserted below that
the distribution should be sourced where the profits compris-
ing it were earned. The government asserted that the distri-
bution should be sourced where the subsidiary that earned
the profits was incorporated.
The district court determined that because the Secretary
of the Treasury had withdrawn and not formally reenacted
a regulation supporting the Commissioner’s position, the
taxpayer was entitled to prevail. The lower court thus failed
to decide whether the sourcing rule proposed by the tax-
B-5
payer or that proposed by the government more faithfully
carried out Congress’s purpose regarding the interplay be-
tween subpart F', which governs the tax treatment of the
foreign source income of a controlled foreign corporation,
and the Code provisions governing the computation of the
foreign tax credit. Rather, the trial court appears to have
taken the position that the government’s failure to issue a
treasury regulation embodying its view left the field open
for taxpayer’s proposed sourcing rule, the merits of which
it left entirely unexamined.
[589]
On October 2, 1975, the Treasury adopted Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d)(1) (1975), which provides that for purposes
of the per-country limitation of the foreign tax credit, the
dividend received by a domestic shareholder from a first-
tier subsidiary corporation shall be deemed to be derived
from sources within the country in which the first-tier
corporation is incorporated.®
5 Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1):
For purposes of section 904(a)(1) (relating to the per-
country limitation), in the case of a dividend received by a
domestic shareholder from a first-tier corporation there shall
be deemed to be derived from sources within the foreign
country or possession of the United States under which the
first-tier corporation is created or organized the sum of the
amounts which under paragraph (a) (3) (ii) of § 1.861-3 are
treated, with respect to such dividend, as income from sources
without the United States.
It is undisputed that taxpayer is a domestic shareholder, mean-
ing for purposes of § 902 a domestic corporation owning at least
10 percent of the voting stock of a foreign corporation, see
Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(a)(1) (1975), or that Lausanne qualifies
as a first-tier corporation. The sole point of contention regarding
whether Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(a)(1) addresses the problem at
hand is whether a “minimum distribution” for purposes of § 963
of the Code is a “dividend” for purposes of Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d) (1). This matter is discussed, infra.
B-6
[1] If Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) does in fact speak to
the point at issue, if it is retroactively applicable to the case
at bar, and if the regulation is valid, then we would no
longer be faced with the question whether as an original
matter the taxpayer’s proposed sourcing rule or the govern-
ment’s rule more faithfully carries out Congress’s purpose
with respect to the interplay between subpart F and the
foreign tax credit provisions. Insofar as the regulation
may be characterized as a legislative rule, it is as binding
on a court as a statute. See Kramertown, Inc. v. Commis-
sioner of Internal Revenue, 488 F.2d 728 (5th Cir. 1974) ;
K. Davis, Administrative Law § 5.03 (3d ed. 1972).®
Before addressing the questions whether Treas.Reg.
y 1.902-3(d)(1) is valid and whether it is retroactively
applicable to the case at bar, we need to place the regula-
tion in the context of the complex statutory scheme regard-
ing the tax treatment of subpart F income.’ After attempt-
® Regulations issued pursuant to a specific statutory authorization
are clearly legislative as opposed to interpretative rules. If con-
sistent with the statutory authorization, adopted pursuant to
proper procedure, and reasonable, they have force of law. See
Fitzgerald Motor Co., Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
508 F.2d 1096 (5th Cir. 1975) ; Posey v. United States, 449 F.2d
228 (5th Cir. 1971). Section 963(f) of the Code provides that
the Secretary shall provide such regulations as he deems neces-
sary regarding the receipt of minimum distributions by domestic
corporations. As the taxpayer asserts, Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1)
amends regulations issued under § 963 of the Code and is there-
fore at least in part legislative in nature. See note 17, infra.
7 The recent repeal of the minimum distribution option of § 963 of
the Code means that the issue of the geographic source of sub-
part F income will be unimportant to foreign corporations for
taxable -years beginning after December 31, 1975. Tax Reduction
Act of 1945, Pub.L.No. 94-12, § 602(a)(1) (March 29, 1975).
Similarly, the issue of the geographic source of income from
sources without the United States for purposes of the per-
country limitation upon foreign tax credit has become sub-
stantially moot for taxable years beginning after December 31,
1975, through repeal of § 904(a)(1) of the Code. Tax Reform
Act of 1976, Pub.L.No. 94-455, §§ 1031(a) and (c) (October 4,
1976).
B-7
ing to gain an overview of that scheme and how it relates
to the Code’s provisions regarding the foreign tax credit,
we shall consider whether the regulation applies to the case
at bar.
[590]
II.
Prior to 1962, the foreign source inconie of a foreign
corporation was not subject to United States income tax
until distributed as dividends to its United States share-
holders.® If the domestic shareholder was a corporation, it
was eligible for foreign tax credit. The result was that by
possessing a foreign subsidiary in a low tax country and
deferring the distribution of dividends, a domestic corpora-
tion could thus at least defer taxation of foreign source
income to the extent its foreign taxes were less than those
it would have paid in United States tax. When the subsid-
iary did distribute its income to the parent, United States
tax was imposed only to the extent the United States tax
rate was above that applicable in the foreign country. As
the Congress observed:
In the case of foreign subsidiaries, therefore, this means
that foreign income taxes are paid currently to the
extent of the applicable foreign income tax, and not
until distributions are made will an additional U.S.
tax be imposed, to the extent the U.S. rate is above
that applicable in the foreign country. This latter tax
effect has been referred to as “tax deferral.”
Sen.Rep.No.1881, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 78, [1962] U.S. Code
Cong. & Admin. News, p. 3381. In his message to Con-
gress in 1961, President Kennedy questioned the wisdom of
8 The rule given in text did not apply to income of a foreign per-
sonal holding company not engaged in a trade or business within
the United States.
B-8
such favorable tax treatment: “The undesirability of con-
tinuing deferral is underscored where deferral has served
as a shelter for tax escape through the unjustifiable use
of tax havens such as Switzerland.” Jd.
In order to eliminate the perceived abuses of its foreign
tax scheme, Congress enacted the provisions of subpart F’.
Revenue Act of 1962, § 12, Pub.L. 87-834, 87th Cong., 2d
Sess. (October 16, 1962). See generally Beemer, Revenue
Act of 1962 and United States Treaty Obligations, 20 Tax
L.Rev. 125 (1964). The central provision of the new legisla-
tion may be summarized as follows: if the subpart F income
of a controlled foreign corporation® exceeds certain limits,
a United States shareholder’? of that foreign corporation
is required to include in his taxable income a pro rata share
of the corporation’s subpart F income, as defined in § 952,
whether or not distributed to him.™
As an ameliorative measure for corporate shareholders
of controlled foreign corporations, Congress also enacted
§ 963. That section provides that subpart F income is not
to be taxed to the domestic corporate shareholder if the
foreign corporation meets a schedule of minimum distribu-
tions. The purpose of this provision is to forego any tax on
the
®For purposes of subpart F, a controlled foreign corporation
means a foreign corporation of which on any day within the
taxable year United States shareholders (see note 9, infra)
own more than 50% of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock entitled to vote. I.R.C. § 957(a).
10 Section 951(b) of the Code defines “United States shareholder”
to mean, with respect to any foreign corporation, a United
States person who owns actually or constructively 10% or more
of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of
such corporation entitled to vote.
11 The general class of subpart F income that concerns us in the
case at bar is foreign base company income, as defined in
§ 954(a). More particularly, we are concerned with foreign base
company sales income as defined in § 954(d)(1). See note 1,
supra.
B-9
[591]
domestic shareholders with respect to undistributed in-
come of controlled foreign corporations in cases when the
combined foreign and United States tax (to the extent the
latter is paid on the distributed income) is not substantially
below the United States corporate tax rate. Sen.Rep.No.
1881, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 88, 1962 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.
News, p. 3391. Hence the lower the foreign tax rate, the
greater the required minimum distribution. For example,
if the effective foreign tax rate is under 10% a controlled
foreign corporation must distribute 90% of its earnings
and profits after foreign taxes; if the foreign tax rate is
40% the required minimum distribution is 50%. The lower
the foreign tax rate, the higher the proportion of total
earnings must be subject to U.S. tax if the aggregate rate
is not to be substantially below the U.S. corporate rate.
As a condition to using the relief provision offered by
§ 963, a taxpayer is required to consent to all regulations
promulgated under that section that are applicable to the
year in question.’ Treas.Reg. § 1.963—4(c)(1) provides
12 Section 963 provides in part: .
(a) In the case of a United States shareholder which is a
domestic corporation and which consents to all the regulations
prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate under this section
prior to the last day prescribed by law for filing its return of
the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year, no amount
shall be included in gross income under section 951(a) (1) (i)
for the taxable year with respect to the subpart F income of a
controlled foreign corporation if —
(1) in the ease of a controlled foreign corporation described
in subsection (c)(1) the United States shareholder receives a
minimum distribution of the earnings and profits for the taxable
year of such controlled foreign corporation ;
+ * * * * *
(f) The Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe such regula-
tions as he may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of
this section, including regulations for the determination of the
amount of foreign tax credit in the case of distributions with
respect to the earnings and profits of two or more foreign
corporations.
B-10
that the foreign tax credit of a United States shareholder
with respect to a minimum distribution received for the
taxable year shall be determined under the provisions of
§§ 901 through 905, subject to certain conditions not rele-
vant here. Hence, questions regarding the treatment for
purposes of the foreign tax credit of § 963 minimum distri-
butions require resort to the interstices of §§ 901 through
905 and their accompanying regulations.
The foreign tax credit provisions, §4 901 through 905,
were enacted in order to eliminate double taxation by ensur-
ing that income subject to tax in the United States and
a foreign country is taxed no more than the higher of either
the United States or foreign country rate. See generally
American Chicle Co. v. United States, 316 U.S. 450, 451, 62
S.Ct. 1144, 1145, 86 L.Ed. 1591 (1942) (construing predeces-
sor statutes). Section 901 provides that a taxpayer is
allowed a credit against his federal income tax for taxes
paid or deemed paid to a foreign country. Under § 902(a),
a domestic corporation with a foreign subsidiary is deemed
to have paid a pro rata portion of any foreign income tax
paid by the foreign subsidiary on distributed earnings.
The portion of taxes deemed paid by the United States
shareholder is an amount that bears the same percentage
relationship to the total taxes paid by the foreign corpora-
tion as the amount of dividends received by the domestic
corporation bears to the total income received by the for-
eign corporation.
[592]
The amount of the foreign tax credit is limited, however,
by the provisions of § 904. For the taxable years in ques-
tion, the Code offered taxpayers the option of computing
the maximum foreign tax credit by either a “per-country”
limitation, I.R.C. § 904(a)(1), or an “overall” limitation,
B-11
ILR.C. § 904(a)(2).1% Under the per-country option, the
credit for any country may not offset a greater share of
the taxpayer’s United States taxes than the earnings
sourced in that country comprise of the taxpayer’s total
earnings.’* Thus, the source of foreign earnings becomes
| crucial in calculating the foreign tax credit.
The only question presented here is the source for this
purpose of the minimum distribution taxpayer received
from Lausanne. Taxpayer would source the income received
in the three South American countries in which Lausanne
earned that income. This would increase the foreign tax
credit allowed taxpayer with respect to those countries and
would enable it to take a larger tax credit for taxes paid
by its subsidiaries in those countries. The government would
source the Lausanne distribution in Switzerland, the coun-
try of that subsidiary’s incorporation, thereby increasing
taxpayer’s maximum foreign tax credit with respect to
Switzerland.
13 For taxable years after December 31, 1975, taxpayers are re-
quired to determine their foreign tax credit limitation on an
overall basis, subject to certain carryover provisions for tax-
payers previously on the per-country limitation basis. See note 7,
supra.
14 This may also be expressed as follows:
Maximum Credit
for tax year for
taxes paid or
deemed paid to
Country C
Taxable Income Received
from Country C
World-Wide Taxable
Income
x
United States Income Tax on World-Wide
Income (before foreign tax credit)
B-12
III.
[2] Sections 901 through 905 of the Code are unhelpful
in deciding which of these proposed sourcing rules should
be applied.t® By adopting Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1), the
Secretary of the Treasury has, we believe, sought to pro-
vide an answer to this question.?®
Taxpayer first asserts that because the regulation refers
only to “dividends” rather than “minimum distributions”
and because a § 963 minimum distribution differs from the
traditional dividend, Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) does not
apply to the situation presented by the case at bar. Tax-
payer’s argument is entirely unpersuasive.*”
[593]
It would make little sense to treat a § 963 distribution
by a different sourcing rule than that applicable to tradi-
tional dividends merely because § 963 establishes a schedule
of minimum amounts necessary to achieve the tax benefits
15 This is by no means to suggest that even without the recent
promulgation of Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) (1975), the tax-
payer’s position would prevail. Indeed, as we shall see, in light
of the consistency of the government’s rule on sourcing over the
years, the constancy of regulations that deem taxes paid by a
foreign subsidiary to have been paid in the country of its incor-
poration, and the facility with which the government’s sourcing
rule meshes with the legitimate role of the foreign tax credit,
the government’s sourcing rule appears to us far more consistent
with the intended interplay between subpart F and the foreign
tax credit provisions. Had the district court considered the
relative merit of the two rules, we think it would properly have
reached the same coriclusion.
16 For text of Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1), see note 5, supra.
17There is an inconsistency between taxpayer’s arguing that
Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) is a legislative rule because it
amends regulations issued under § 963, which deals only with
minimum distributions, and its arguing that Treas.Reg. § 1.902-
3(d)(1) does not address the question of treating minimum dis-
tributions for tax credit limitation purposes. See note 6, supra.
B-13
promised by that section. The taxpayer has suggested no
basis in logic or policy for distinguishing dividends from
§ 963 distributions, and we have found none. Section 316(a)
defines “dividends” as corporate distributions made out of
earnings and profits. Section 962 by its term specifies that
“minimum distributions” are made out of the earnings and
profits of the controlled foreign corporation. Thus apart
from the minimum amounts specified in § 963 for minimum
distributions, § 963 distributions are identical to dividends;
they are in fact a class of dividends. Accordingly, we reject
taxpayer’s argument that Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) does
not address the question presented by the case at bar.
A far more difficult matter, and one that will occupy us
at some length, is whether § 1.902-3(d)(1) should be applied
retroactively to the taxable year in question. Two issues
arise through statute or regulation on the Secretary’s power
to prescribe retroactive regulations. Second, we must deter-
mine whether, under the peculiar circumstances of this
ease, the government’s attempt to apply the regulation ret-
roactively constitutes an improper exercise of the Secre-
tary’s power to promulgate retroactive regulations.
A.
[3] We begin by noting that although Treas.Reg. §
1.902-3(d)(1) does not expressly state whether it is to have
retroactive effect, in the absence of limitations imposed by
statute or regulation such Treasury Regulations are gen-
erally entitled to retroactive application. Section 7805(b)
of the Code provides that the Secretary “may prescribe
the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relat-
ing to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without
retroactive effect.” In undertaking to discern the intent of
Congress as to the retroactivity of such regulations as were
B-14
authorized under Section 7805(b) we are compelled to note
that the authorization to deal with the matter of retro-
activity is worded in a manner that indicates clearly that
in a generality of cases such rulings or regulations are to
be applied with retroactive effect. This results from the
fact that the authorization to the Secretary is to prescribe
the extent, if any, to which they shall be applied without
such effect. We discern from this a clear implication that
regulations adopted under the authority of that section will
generally have retroactive effect.
[4] The Commissioner’s failure to limit regulations to
prospective application is, to be sure, reviewable for abuse
of discretion. The point here is simply that the absence of
language specifically according Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1)
retroactive effect is no bar to its application to this case.
See Dixon v. United States, 381 U.S. 68, 71-75, 85 S.Ct.
1301, 14 L.Ed.2d 223 (1965); Charbonnet v. United States,
455 F.2d. 1195, 1200 (5th Cir. 1972); Pollock v. Commis-
sioner of Internal Revenue, 392 F.2d 409 (5th Cir. 1968).
Anderson, Clayton claims to have discovered an applic-
able statutory limit to
[594]
this general power to issue retroactive regulations. It offers
the following attack on Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1) : § 963(a)
requires a taxpayer to consent to all regulations promul-
gated under $963 “prior to the last day prescribed by
law for filing its return” for the taxable year; Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d)(1) is an indirect amendment to regulations
promulgated under § 963; the new regulation was adopted
after the last day for taxpzyer to file its 1964 return; con-
sequently taxpayer cannot be bound by a regulation to
which it did not consent. This argument presumes that tax-
B-15
payer’s consenting to certain regulations obligated the gov-
ernment to refrain from attempting to apply all other
regulations. That assumption is incorrect.
[5] Nothing in § 963 or any regulation adopted there-
under suggests that when taxpayer “consents” the govern-
ment is thereby entering an obligation that iimits its future
conduct. Rather, the taxpayer’s consent plainly represents
only his agreement not to challenge existing regulations.
There is clearly no requirement that a taxpayer consent to
the regulations in question as a condition of his being bound
thereby. With respect to regulations to which he has not
consented, the taxpayer stands in a position neither better
nor worse than that of any taxpayer confronted with an
applicable regulation. He is free to challenge the regula-
tion, but bound unless his challenge succeeds.
[6] Indeed, it would be unfair to prevent a taxpayer
from challenging regulations he has not seen. But if by his
consent to some regulations he does not consent to all that
may later be imposed, neither does he automatically shield
himself from all subsequently adopted regulations. We
conclude, therefore, that no statute or regulation limits the
Secretary’s power to adopt retroactive regulations regard-
ing the treatment of a minimum distribution for purposes
of computing the per-country limitation on foreign tax
credit.
B.
Taxpayer’s second line of attack on Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3
(d)(1) is that retroactively applying that regulation to the
instant case would constitute an improper exercise of the
Secretary’s power to promulgate retroactive regulations.
Taxpayer relies on dicta from Chock Full O’Nuts Corp. v.
United States, 453 F.2d 300 (2d Cir. 1971). In that case,
the Commissioner adopted a regulation resolving the legal
B-16
issue involved in litigation pending between the taxpayer
and the government. The taxpayer argued that the regula-
tion should not be given retroactive effect because it repre-
sented an effort to change the policy of existing regulations
in order to support the government’s position in its pend-
ing litigation. The court said:
While retroactivity [of] tax regulations is . .. pre-
sumptively permissible, it is in each case for the court
to determine whether under all the circumstances ret-
roactive application would be warranted... . A tax-
payer, when acting in an area of unsettled law, has no
“vested interest in a hypothetical decision in his favor
prior to the advent of the regulations.” Helvering v.
Reynolds, 313 U.S. 428, 433, 61 S.Ct. 971, 974, 85 L.Ed.
1438 (1941). On the other hand, the Commissioner may
not take advantage of his power to promulgate retro-
active regulations during the course of a litigation for
the purpose of providing himself with a defense based
on the presumption of validity accorded to such regu-
lations.
[595]
453 F.2d 302-03 (footnotes omitted). The court termed
“questionable” the validity of the regulation at issue as an
exercise of the Commissioner’s power to promulgate retro-
active regulations, but found it unnecessary to resolve that
question.
[7] No case has held that the Secretary abused his dis-
cretion to promulgate retroactive regulations merely be-
cause the regulation at issue affected a legal matter pending
before a court at the time the regulation was adopted. To
be sure, the case at bar is distinctive in that the district
court had already issued its decision by the time the Secre-
tary adopted Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1). We do not think
that fact crucial, however.’®
oer ee eeeeeeeeeeoeeeeeerrhlc melee —— ————
B-17
It is more important to consider how a regulation stands
in respect to prior law than to focus on how it relates in
time to the litigation in which the government seeks to
invoke it. The court in Chock Full O’Nuts, for example, was
addressing its quoted remarks to the taxpayer’s argument
that the Commissioner was trying to change settled law at
the eleventh hour in order to defend against taxpayer’s
claim. Viewed in that light, the Second Circuit’s concern is
well-taken.
Courts have declined to give retroactive effect to regula-
tions or rulings when retroactivity would work a change
18 Taxpayer calls our attention to the following language in Com-
missioner v. Goodwyn Crockery Co., 315 F.2d 110, 113, (6th Cir.
1963) :
Since the regulations were not in effect at the time the tax
liability accrued, or at the time of the [Tax Court] hearing,
they have no binding force here. They are authority, how-
ever, as a departmental ruling.
This statement of law is incorrect. If it were true that regula-
tions had no binding force merely because they were not in effect
when the tax liability at issue accrued, the Secretary would be
divested of his discretion to issue retroactive regulations. Not
only does the Sixth Circuit decision in Goodwyn Crockery fail
to consider § 7805(b) of the Code, it never once discusses the
concept of retroactive regulations. We can only conclude that
no one suggested to the Goodwyn Crockery court that the regu-
lations in question might have had retroactive effect. Other
courts have reached the same conclusion and have accordingly
disregarded the quoted language. For example, in Ezel Corp. v.
United States, 451 F.2d 80 (8th Cir. 1971), the court held that
the district court had erred by relying on the rule set forth in
Goodwyn Crockery to deny retroactive effect to a treasury
regulation. The Eighth Circuit noted that this erroneous view
of the law was contrary to § 7805(b) and Dizon v. United States,
381 U.S. 68, 74, 85 S.Ct. 1301, 14 L.Ed.2d 223 (1965).
Because the Goodwyn Crockery court was so obviously operat-
ing under a mistaken view of the law regarding retroactivity,
we can give no credit to its statement that regulations not
adopted by the time of the lower court’s hearing have no binding
force.
B-18
in settled law relied on by the taxpayer and implicitly ap-
proved by Congress, Helvering v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco
Co., 306 U.S. 110, 116, 59 S.Ct. 423, 83 L.Ed. 536 (1939),
when it would lead to inequality of treatment between
competitor taxpayers, International Business Machines
Corp. v. United States, 343 F.2d 914, 170 Ct.Cl. 357 (1965),
cert. denied, 382 U.S. 1028, 86 S.Ct. 647, 15 L.Ed.2d 540
(1966), or when, in general, the result of retroactivity in a
particular case would be unduly harsh, see Woodward v.
United States, 322 F.Supp. 332, 335 (W.D.Va.) (dicta),
aff'd, 445 F.2d 1406 (4th Cir. 1971).
[8] From these cases we may distill a list of some of the
considerations that are relevant to a court in reviewing
the Secretary’s exercise of his discretionary power to adopt
retroactive regulations. That list includes: (1) whether or
to what extent the taxpayer justifiably relied on settled
prior law or policy and
[596]
whether or to what extent the putatively retroactive regu-
lation alters that law; (2) the extent, if any, to which the
prior law or policy has been implicitly approved by Con-
gress, as by legislative reenactment of the pertinent Code
provisions; (3) whether retroactivity would advance or
frustrate the interest in equality of treatment among simi-
larly situated taxpayers; and (4) whether according retro-
active effect would produce an inordinately harsh result.’®
Far from altering prior law or policy regarding the
sourcing of dividends received by a domestic corporation
from its foreign subsidiaries, Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1)
19 The relationship in time between the promulgation of a regula-
tion and litigation in which the regulation would be controlling
if applied may be a component of this last factor. We reject the
taxpayer’s argument that the chronology should be dispositive,
B-19
expresses a position consistently held by the Treasury,
though not continuously manifested in the regulations.
Insofar as there was a vacuum in applicable regulations
after 1964 but prior to the promulgation of Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d) (1), the taxpayer could not, we think, justifiably
rely on a contrary sourcing rule.
Prior to the enactment of the 1954 Code, the Commis-
sioner provided in I.T. 4089, 1952-2 Cum.Bull. 142, that un-
less otherwise provided by law (as, for example, when the
income is United States source income under the pertinent
provisions of the statute now encompassed in §§ 861 and
862 of the 1954 Code) all dividends paid by a first tier
foreign subsidiary would be deemed to have been derived
from sources within the country in which the subsidiary
was incorporated, and that all taxes qualifying for the for-
eign tax credit would be treated as having been paid to the
country of the subsidiary’s incorporation.
ES RE Sree ee et en ne OE TD ee
nt i ta et Nr PLT A
In 1957 the Secretary incorporated the rule of I.T. 4089
in Treas.Reg. § 1.902-1(c), which provided that dividends
received from a foreign subsidiary “shall be deemed to
have been derived from sourcés within the foreign country
. in which such foreign corporation is incorporated, to
the extent that under section 862(a)(2) such dividends are
treated as income from sources without the United States
...” The new regulation also provided that all income taxes
paid or deemed paid by the foreign corporation to a for-
eign country would be deemed paid to the country of its
however. In addition, we note that the list of relevant considera-
tions is not intended to be exhaustive. For example, in a par-
ticular case it might become relevant to consider the extent to
which the new regulation responds to a policy inapplicable to
earlier years.
SS
B-20
incorporation.2® Had Treas.Reg. §1.902-1(c) been con-
tinued in effect, it would have governed the sourcing issue
in the case at bar.
The enactment of the Revenue Act of 1962, Pub.L. 87-834,
76 Stat. 960, added subpart F to the Code and changed the
formula for computing the § 902 credit. The latter change
required certain revisions in the regulations promulgated
under § 902.21 Through Treas.Reg.
20 When in 1960 Congress added the overall limitation on the
foreign tax credit to the existing per country limitation, Act of
September 14, 1960, §1(a), Pub.L. 86-780, 74 Stat. 1010, the
Senate Report expressed approval of the source rule regarding
foreign taxes set forth in Treas.Reg. § 1.902-1(c). S.Rep.No.
1393, 86th Cong., 2d Sess., 4-5 reprinted in [1960] U.S. Code
Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 3773-74.
21 Section 9 of the Act changed the formula for computing the
§ 902 credit with respect to dividends received from other than
“less developed country” corporations. The change was a
response to a perception that an unjustified tax advantage re-
sulted when a domestic corporation received income in the form
of a dividend from a foreign corporation that paid tax at less
than the United States rate. The inequity resulted when the
amount paid in foreign taxes was not only allowed as a credit
in computing the United States tax of the corporation receiving
the dividend, but was also “in effect allowed as a deduction
(since the dividends can only be paid out of income remaining
after payment of the foreign tax).” S.Rep.No.1881, 87th Cong.,
2d Sess., reprinted in [1962] U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News,
p. 3368. That is, as a result of including only dividend income
in the tax base of the domestic corporation (instead of dividend
income plus foreign taxes paid) and at the same time allowing a
foreign tax credit, the total of foreign and United States taxes
paid on earned income was less than would be paid by a domestic
corporation operating in this country (to the extent the United
States tax rate exceeded the foreign rate). Accordingly, the
Revenue Act of 1962 added a “grossing-up” provision, now
codified at § 902(d)(1) and §78 of the Code, by which a
domestic corporation electing to take a foreign tax credit must
include in its gross income an amount equal to the taxes of its
subsidiary that it is deemed to have paid for purposes of the
foreign tax credit provision with respect to the dividend income
received. Id, 3371-72, 3524. This matter is entirely independent
of the question in which foreign country foreign source income
should be sourced.
B-21
[597]
§ 1.902-5(a) (1965), the government declared that para-
graphs (a) through (e) of Treas.Reg. § 1.902-1 were inap-
plicable (with certain exceptions not relevant here) to
distributions received during taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1962. Among the provisions withdrawn was
Treas.Reg. § 1.902-1(¢) (1957).
Nothing in the new Act changes or appears to have re-
quired a change in the general source rule of dividends
from foreign corporations embodied in Treas.Reg. § 902-1
(c). Accordingly, the Commissioner proposed to continue
this source rule in a new regulation, § 1.902-3(d)(1), Pro-
posed Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code),
29 Fed.Reg. 12838 (1964). When the amended Treasury
Regulations incorporating the changes made by the
Revenue Act of 1962 were adopted, however, it was an-
nounced that proposed Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) and cer-
| tain other proposed regulations would be “reissued with a
; new notice of proposed rulemaking.” T.D. 6805, 1965-1 Cum.
| Bull. 39.22 No dividend sourcing rule was in fact adopted
| until 1975.”
SS Ea —
22 The regulations incorporating the changes made by the 1962
Act were designated as Treas.Reg. §§ 1.902-3 and 1.902-4 (1965).
23 The government asserts that the failure to approve Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d)(1) before 1975 arose from the problem of de-
termining the amount of actual dividends and § 78 dividends
(under § 73, a domestic corporation that elects to take foreign
tax credits must treat as a dividend an amount equal to the
foreign taxes that the domestic corporation is deemed to have
paid under § 902(a) or § 960(a)(1)) to be treated as foreign
source income for purposes of the tax credit when a portion of
the actual dividends must be treated as United States source
income under § 861. This problem does not arise in the case at
bar because the entire dividend taxpayer received from Lau-
sanne concededly constituted foreign source income.
A Sr ai OE A Pm
iii ell
B-22
Nevertheless, in the interregnum during which no treas-
ury regulation governed the sourcing issue involved in the
case at bar, neither by regulation nor ruling did the Com-
missioner intimate his intention to follow a foreign divi-
dend sourcing rule other than that which had obtained
prior to the Revenue Act of 1962. Moreover, the Commis-
sioner did adopt significant analogues to this dividend
sourcing rule in related areas.
For example, new Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(2) (1965) pro-
vided that foreign taxes paid by a first tier subsidiary are
deenied to have been paid to the country of its incorpora-
tion. Treas.Reg. § 1.960-
[598]
1(i) (1971), which deals with the computation of foreign
tax credit when the foreign subsidiary’s income is taxed
to the domestic parent under subpart F of the Code, pro-
vides that such income “shall be deemed to be derived from
services within the foreign country or possession of the
United States under the laws of which such first-tier corp-
oration ... is created or organized.” That is, if the subpart
F income of Lausanne had been imputed to taxpayer under
§ 951 of the Code, rather than actually distributed pursuant
to § 963, the sourcing rule in Treas.Reg. § 1.960-1(i) would
have controlled.
Given the skein of regulation into which the Commis-
sioner has woven the sourcing rule originally expressed
in I.T. 4089, it should have come as little surprise to the
taxpayer to find the same sourcing rule approved in
Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) (1975).
24 Indeed, had the Secretary never promulgated Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d)(1) (1975) we should find the consistency with
which the “country of incorporation” sourcing rule has been
applied in related areas a powerful argument for applying it
Le 8 ee
B-23
{9} In sum, Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) (1975) did not
alter a settled prior law or policy.”® Insofar as there was
any uncertainty regarding the proper dividend sourcing
rule during the interregnum between 1962 and 1975, we do
not think taxpayer could justifiably have relied on a soure-
ing rule contrary to that which concededly obtained before
and after this period. The best that taxpayer can claim is
that the law or policy was unsettled during this period.*®
Under the circumstances, that is not enough to pre-
to the problem at hand. In short, the government’s sourcing rule
seems to us more consistent with administrative policy than the
taxpayer’s proposed dividend sourcing rule.
25 That a regulation or ruling does alter settled prior law or policy
upon which a taxpayer has relied does not, of course, necessarily
preclude its retroactive effect. For example, in Pollack v. Com-
missioner of Internal Revenue, 392 F.2d 409 (5th Cir. 1968),
this court held that even assuming a regulation was inconsistent
with a policy announced in a prior Technical Information Re-
lease, the regulation could still be given retroactive effect at least
if the prior interpretation of law was erroneous:
The Commissioner may indeed retroactively correct any prior
erroneous interpretation of the law, even though a taxpayer
may have relied to his detriment on the Commissioner’s
mistake.
392 F.2d at 411. See also Dixon v. United States, 381 U.S. 68,
79-80, 85 S.Ct. 1361, 1308, 14 L.Ed.2d 223, 231 (1965) (“Insofar
as petitioners’ arguments question the policy of empowering the
Commissioner to correct mistakes of law retroactively when a
taxpayer acts to his detriment in reliance upon the Commis-
sioner’s acquiescence in an erroneous Tax Court decision, their
arguments are more appropriately addressed to Congress.’’)
(footnotes omitted).
26 Taxpayer asserts that in the absence of existing segulations
under § 902, it was required to look to Treas.Reg. § 1.901-2(d)
(1957), which referred it to § 861 and succeeding sections of the
Code for determining the sources of income received. Sections
861(a)(2) and 862(a)(2) pertain to the question whether in-
come received was United States source income or foreign source
income. Taxpayer argues that Treas.Reg. §§ 1.861-1 to 1.863-5,
which govern the extent to which income is deemed from sources
within or without the United States, are predicated not on a
country of incorporation test but instead look to the place where
the income was earned. Taxpayer concedes, however, that
B-24
[599]
clude our according Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) retroactive
application.’
C.
Taxpayer’s final objection to according retroactive effect
to Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) is that as an amendment to
regulations issued under § 963 the regulation in’ question
must be viewed as issued pursuant to the specific delegation
of power contained in § 963(f). This, taxpayer argues,
means that Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) is legislative as
opposed to merely interpretative in nature. Taxpayer
argues that we should not accord retroactive effect to a
rule legislative in nature when to do so would produce a
harsh or unfair result.
[10] That legislative rules may be retroactive is settled
law. See, e. g., Manhattan Equipment Co. v. Commissioner
of Internal Revenue, 297 U.S. 129, 135, 56 S.Ct. 397, 400,
80 L.Ed. 528, 531-32 (1936); Charbonnet v. United States,
455 F.2d 1195, 1200 (5th Cir. 1972).2° Taxpayer does not
§§ 861 through 864 of the Code are devoid of specific provisions
regarding the determination from which foreign country income
has been derived once that income is determined to be foreign
source income. Nothing in these sections of the Code or in any
regulation promulgated thereunder suggests these provisions
were intended to provide a general principle to be applied in
locating a specific foreign country as the source of dividend
income.
27 The additional considerations we have identified as relevant to
whether the Commissioner abused his discretion by adopting a
retroactive regulation do not militate against retroactive appli-
eation of Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1). According retroactive
effect to the regulation would serve the interest of treating
equally similarly situated taxpayers and would not have an
unduly harsh result in this case. Finally, we find no evidence
that Congress had implicitly approved a prior contrary rule.
28 See K. Davis, Administrative Law Text § 505, 133 (3d ed.
1972) :
Statutes may be retroactive without violating due process;
Aina lO Ti Tima i NO a LN
B-25
claim that retroactive operation of Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)
(1) would violate due process. We have already considered
and rejected the argument that retroactive application of
the regulation would be inconsistent with “consent” lan-
guage of § 963. Nothing in § 902 would preclude retroactive
application of a retroactive regulation promulgated there-
under. Since retroactive application of the regulation is
consistent with the Secretary’s statutory authority to pre-
scribe regulations, and since it effects no change in settled
law, even if Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1) is deemed legislative
in character there is no bar to its application to the instant
case.
Neither the courts nor Congress have drawn any distine-
tions between interpretative and legislative Treasury Regu-
lations as regards their retroactivity. See Rogovin, The
Four R’s: Regulations, Rulings, Reliance, and Retroactiv-
ity— A View From Within, [1976] Stand.Fed.TaxRep.
(OCH) { 5980A.0153, 5980A.016."° Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3
(d) (1) is the first
the test is whether they are unreasonably retroactive. The
same test applies to legislative rules, except that courts are
less reluctant to upset administrative rules than to upset
statutes, and except that rules must be within can power
as well as constitutional .
(footnote omitted).
29 A distinction similar to that between legislative and interpreta-
tive rules may become significant with regard to retroactivity
when a new regulation alters an existing regulation promulgated
under a statute that Congress has reenacted. The party seeking
to escape retroactive application of the new regulation will
argue that Helvering v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., supra, 306
U.S. 110, 59 S.Ct. 423, 83 L.Ed. 536, precludes such retroactive
effect. It has been held, however, that the Reynolds Tobacco
principle (that by repeated reenactment of a statute Congress
gives its sanction to existing regulations) is applicable only
when the regulations are legislative as opposed to “administra-
tive” in character. Automobile Club of Michigan v. Commis-
sioner of Internal Revenue, 20 T.C. 1033, 1041 (1953), aff'd, 230
F.2d 585, 589 (6th Cir. 1956), af’d, 353 U.S. 180, 185-86,
77 S.Ct. 707, 1 L.Ed.2d 746, 751 (1957). See also Helvering v.
Reynolds, 313 U.S. 428, 61 S.Ct. 971, 85 L.Ed. 1438 (1941),
B-26
[600]
regulation to provide a sourcing rule for § 902 as revised by
the Revenue Act of 1962. It is, as we have seen, consistent
with the only prior dividend sourcing rule that obtained
prior to the 1962 Act. Under these circumstances at least,
that a revulation is legislative in character does not affect
the ques on whether it should be applied retroactively.”
which | nfined Reynolds Tobacco to its facts, specifically the
existence of a prior Regulation that negatived a tax liability
that the new and putatively retroactive regulation prescribed,
and announced that Congressional reenactment of a statute that
had been given a settled construction was no more than an aid in
statutory interpretation and, where no regulations embodied the
prior construction, did not preclude retroactively applying a
regulation contrary to that construction.
80 Strictly speaking, the question of retroactivity can arise only
with respect to rules that are at least in part legislative in
character. That is to say, to the extent a regulation merely
interprets a statute, it in theory merely elucidates a meaning
that has resided in the statute since its enactment. If an in-
terpretative regulation merely clarifies what the language of
the statute was intended to convey, it is ultimately misleading
to term it retroactive. “It is no more retroactive in its operation
than is a judicial determination construing and applying a
statute to a case in hand.” Manhattan General Equipment Co. v.
Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 297 U.S. 129, 135, 56 S.Ct.
397, 400, 80 L.Ed. 528, 532 (1936).
On the other hand, it seems unrealistic to suppose that many
interpretative regulations merely express the one correct and
intended interpretation of the statute under which they were
promulgated. Many interpretative regulations will make explicit
the answers to questions that Congress did not anticipate. Others
will offer an answer that never crystallized during che legisla-
tive process. Professor Davis writes:
[A] significant portion of what is called “interpretation” is
not interpretation at all but is in truth creative law making.
Whenever interpretative rules do in fact make new law,
retroactive law making should be dealt with as such, un-
prejudiced by the false notion that results never flow from
the interpreter. Problems of retroactivity then will be solved
on the basis of ideas of fairness and the necessities of practical
administration.
Retroactive clarification of uncertain law ordinarily in-
volves no unfairness. It is retroactive change of settled law,
B-27
IV.
Having demonstrated that Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1)
| may be applied retroactively to the taxable year in ques-
| tion, we
'
[601]
-
must consider next whether that regulation is valid. The
| taxpayer does not question the procedure by which the
regulation was adopted, but only its substantive validity.
Accordingly, taxpayer bears a heavy burden. The regulation
“must be sustained unless unreasonable and plainly incon-
sistent with the revenue statutes.” Bingler v. Johnson, 394
not retroactive settling of unsettled law, which may produce
unjust results.
K. Davis, Administrative Law Text, § 5.05, 1385 (8d ed. 1972).
By the same token, however, even legislative regulations must
be consistent with the statute under which they were promul-
gated. We term them “legislative” because they are made pur-
suant to a specific delegation of authority and often without the
particular legislative guidance typically found in statutes that
spawn only interpretative regulations. But in a real sense they
{ still interpret or explain existing legislation.
The ideal types of legislative and interpretative regulations
thus quickly break down in practice. Although the distinction
has considerable utility for some purposes, that one regulation
is denominated legislative in character and another interpreta-
tive in character contributes little to an understanding of
whether each ought to be applied retroactively.
In any event, whatever sharpness the distinction between
legislative and interpretative rules might otherwise have is
dulled by § 7805(a) of the Code, which authorizes the Secretary
generally to prescribe all rules that enforcement of the Code
requires. See Continental Equities Inc. v. Commissioner of
Internal Revenue, 551 F.2d 74, 82 (5th Cir. 1977) (containing
language that would eliminate the distinction entirely in tax
eases by characterizing as legislative all regulations issued pur-
suant to § 7805(a).)
For purposes of determining retroactivity, at least, the em-
phasis should be not whether a regulation more closely resembles
the legislative or interpretative ideal type, but how the new
regulation stands in relation to prior law or policy.
r w
B-28
U.S. 741, 749-51, 89 S.Ct. 1439, 1444, 22 L.Hid.2d 695 (1969),
quoting Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. South Texas
Lumber Co, 333 U.S. 496, 501, 68 S.Ct. 695, 698, 92 L.Ed.
831 (1948); Fitegerald Motor Co. v. Commissioner of In-
ternal Revenue, 508 F.2d 1096 (5th Cir. 1975). Anderson,
Clayton has not met this rigorous standard.
Taxpayer argues that the country of incorporation rule
contained in Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1) is inconsistent with
the basic concept of the foreign base company component
of subpart F income. See note 1, supra. By definition, for-
eign base company income must be earned in a country
other than that in which the controlled foreign corporation
is incorporated. Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) required tax-
payer to source a minimum distribution of Lausanne’s sub-
part F income to the country of the subsidiary’s incorp-
oration for purposes of determining the limitation on
taxpayer’s foreign tax credit. Anderson, Clayton contends
that it is inconsistent to source to the country of Lausanne’s
incorporation a distribution of income that by definition
must be earned outside that country.
We find no such inconsistency between Treas.Reg. § 1.902-
3(d)(1) and the provisions of subpart F. The purpose of
those provisions was to eliminate tax havens “such as the
Swiss corporation which often serves as merely an address
for sales made in every country in Europe except Switzer-
land,” to prevent a corporation from “flout[ing] our tax
laws by simply setting up an address company, say in
Panama, to sell goods in Europe which did not originate in
Panama... and which had nothing to do with Panama.”
108 Cong.Rec. 17750, 17752 (1962) (remarks of Sen. Kerr,
floor manager of H.R. 10650). That is why subpart F is
concerned with, for example, income earned by a Swiss
subsidiary outside Switzerland. With respect to any income
earned within Switzerland, or more generally, the country
B-29
in which the subsidiary is incorporated, the foreign corpora-
tion is not acting as the sort of tax haven or “address
company” against which Congress aimed subpart F. Con-
gress’s reasoning on this point can hardly be said, how-
ever, to carry decisive implications for the separate ques-
tion regarding how a distribution of subpart F income is
to be sourced for purposes of the foreign tax credit. Insofar
as there are such implications they are entirely consistent
with Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1).
We start with the rule embodied in Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3
(d) (2) (1965) that deems taxes paid by a foreign subsidiary
to have been paid to the country of the subsidiary’s in-
corporation. This regulation carried forward the rule of
LT. 4089 (1952-2 Cum.Bull. 142) anu i'reas.Reg. § 1.902-
1(c) (1957). In 1960, Congress expressed its approval of
the rule. See note 20 supra. As we have seen, nothing in
the Revenue Act of 1962 was related to this rule (even
assuming for the sake of argument that the 1962 Act might
have left open the proper dividend sourcing rule), and
the Commissioner promptly adopted it once again. Given
legislative reenactment of § 902 and the contemporaneous
construction afforded that section in Treas.Reg. § 1.902-
3(d) (2), the
[602]
rule deeming taxes paid by a foreign subsidiary to have
been paid to the country of its incorporation has force of
law. Taxpayer does not contest the validity of this regu-
lation.
Congress included in subpart F' § 963, which was intended
to offer the corporate taxpayer some relief from the effects
of § 951. But, as we have seen, the amount of the required
minimum distribution varies inversely with the foreign tax
B-30
rate. This was thought necessary in order to ensure that
the combined United States and foreign tax rates on the
subsidiary’s income would not be substantially below the
United States corporate rate. S.Rep.No.1881, 87th Cong.,
2d Sess. 88, 1962 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, p. 3391.
In short, the country to which the foreign subsidiary pays
taxes is integral to the concept of a § 963 minimum dis-
tribution.*?
The taxpayer’s sourcing rule, which it claims is the only
rule consistent with subpart F, would allow the taxpayer
to minimize the tax equalizing effects of the minimum dis-
tribution by using the distribution to claim increased tax
credits for the relatively higher taxes that taxpayer’s South
American subsidiaries paid to Argentina, Brazil and Peru
and, thus, to reduce its overall tax burden. This would be
true even though the earnings underlying the distribution
(the taxes on which Lausanne paid only to Switzerland)
had absolutely nothing to do with the actual taxes paid to
Argentina, Brazil and Peru by the South American sub-
sidiaries. In other words, application of taxpayer’s sourcing
rule would sever the foreign country to which a foreign
subsidiary paid creditable taxes on its earnings from any
necessary connection to the foreign country to which the
domestic parent attributes a distribution of those earnings
for purposes of the foreign tax credit.
We need not consider whether, in light of the legislative
history of subpart F, the Code would permit such a curious
result. It suffices for our purposes that the Code does not
require that result. Nothing in subpart F forbids the Seere-
81 When the foreign tax rate in the subsidiary’s country of incor-
poration is high, for example, it is unlikely that the subsidiary
is operating from a tax haven country, and the amount of the
distribution (and hence the percentage of United States tax
that the domestic parent must pay presently) is correspondingly
smaller.
sa
| B-31
tary to correlate the foreign country to which a foreign sub-
sidiary is deemed to pay taxes on its earnings and profits
with the source of a minimum distribution of those earnings
and profits for purposes of the foreign tax credit.**
32 In many, perhaps most situations, the sourcing rule embodied in
Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d)(1) better effectuates the purpose of the
§ 902 tax credit to avoid double taxation. Suppose, for example,
that the sourcing rule advocated by Anderson, Clayton were
applied to determine the per country limitation on the foreign
tax credits allowable to domestic Corporation X. Corporation X
owns the voting stock of Corporation Y, which is incorporated
in country Alpha. Y derives its income from sales of goods in
Beta and Gamma. Y pays an income tax to Beta and Gamma
with respect to income earned in each country and an income
tax on all of its income to Alpha. Y distributes a § 963 dividend
from its foreign base company sales income. X, which has re-
ceived dividends from subsidiaries in Delta and Epsilon, elects
the per country limitation.
All Y’s income taxes will be deemed to have been paid to
Alpha, as required by Treas.Reg. §1.902-3(d) (2). If Treas.Reg.
§ 1.902-3(d)(1) governs, the dividend received by X from Y
will be sourced in Alpha. Since for purposes of computing X’s
foreign tax credit, its subsidiary Y’s taxes are deemed to have
been paid to Alpha, and since for purposes of computing the
i limitation of X’s foreign tax credit, the dividend is deemed to
be sourced in Alpha, X will receive the maximum foreign tax
credit. ;
On the other hand, if Anderson, Clayton’s sourcing rule
governs, a very different result will obtain. X will be deemed to
have no foreign source income from Alpha, but only from Beta
and Gamma, where Y earned the income. But X (through its
subsidiary, Y) would be deemed to have paid foreign taxes only
to Alpha, not to Beta and Gamma. Hence, X would be entitled
to no foreign tax credit at all.
In its brief, the taxpayer demonstrates that the sourcing rule
embodied in Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1) will be subject to abuse.
The hypotheticals taxpayer constructs correctly point out some
dangers involved in sourcing dividends in the subsidiary’s coun-
try of incorporation and call for attention by the Commissioner.
Nevertheless, we think that the disadvantages of the country of
incorporation rule are counterbalanced by its advantages, as
evidence by the hypothetical above. In any event, the proper
dividend sourcing rule represents a policy choice that Congress
has delegated to the Secretary, not the courts, and we decline to
upset his considered choice.
B-32
[603]
We conclude that Treas.Reg. § 1.902-3(d) (1) is not “plain-
ly inconsistent” with the Code and that, accordingly, the
taxpayer’s challenge to the validity of the regulation can-
not be sustained. Having found the regulation both valid
and retroactively applicable to the case at bar, we must
reverse the district court’s judgment on this issue.
THE DEDUCTIBILITY OF AN UNREALIZED
FOREIGN EXCHANGE LOSS
The taxpayer has taken a cross-appeal from the district
court’s determination that Anderson, Clayton is not en-
titled to a loss deduction with respect to the decline in for-
eign exchange value of promissory notes it received as
dividends from its Argentine subsidiaries during fiscal year
1964. We uphold the district court’s conclusion. Consequent-
ly we need not reach the issue of the source of such a loss
for purposes of the § 904(a)(1) limitation on foreign tax
credit.
¥.
In fiscal 1964, the Argentine government issued an order
“blocking” the country’s currency. That is, Argentine pesos
could be neither expatriated from Argentina nor converted
within that country into freely convertible currency of any
other country. Subsequently, on December 20, 1963 and
January 9, 1964, Anderson, Clayton received dividend dis-
tributions from its Argentine subsidiaries in the form of
negotiable promissory notes payable to taxpayer in Argen-
tine pesos.
The taxpayer determined the value of the notes by con-
verting their principal amount into United States dollars
at the rate of exchange prevailing on the date of distribu-
tion. It included that amount, $1,150,320.87, in its gross in-
come as a dividend.
APD eed ee
B-33
By the end of fiscal 1964, the value of Argentine pesos
had declined relative to dollars. Taxpayer determined the
United States dollar value of the promissory notes as of
the end of fiscal 1964 and deducted $278,892.29 as an ordi-
nary business loss. Taxpayer reported this loss as derived
from sources within the United States. It premised this
sourcing of the loss on the fact that it held the promissory
notes within the United States at all times during fiscal
1964 subsequent to their receipt. At no time in fiscal 1964
did Anderson, Clayton actually exchange the notes for
dollars.
Upon an audit of taxpayer’s return for the taxable year
in question, the Internal Revenue Service challenged the
taxpayer’s sourcing that loss in the United States. At trial
the government also argued that the taxpayer realized no
loss from the decline in value of its notes.
[604]
The district court agreed with the latter proposition and
thus had no occasion to reach the sourcing issue. Moreover,
the district court determined that the government was
neither collaterally estopped to deny taxpayer a loss de-
duction by virtue of a prior Court of Claims decision,
Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. United States, 168 F.Supp. 542,
144 Ct.Cl. 106 (1958), nor foreclosed from objecting to the
deduction by an agreement executed in 1942 by taxpayer
and the Commissioner relating to taxpayer’s foreign branch
accounting.®®
38 With respect to the prior settlement agreement, the district
court held that it was intended only to adjust operating income
between the taxpayer parent and its foreign holdings, not to
authorize deductions for foreign exchange losses in the value of
dividends issued by a foreign subsidiary to its parent. Regard-
ing the prior judicial decision, the court held that the Court of
Claims “was attempting to rectify an unfortunate result of war
and was not intending to set a precedent for future litigation.”
B-34
VI.
[11, 12] It should be clear at the outset that allowing
Anderson, Clayton an ordinary business loss deduction for
the decline in foreign exchange value of its promissory
notes would violate a fundamental tenet of our income tax
system. That is the proposition that property must be sold,
abandoned, injured by physical causes or demonstrated to
be worthless before a taxpayer is entitled to a deductible
loss. See, e. g., United States v. S.S. White Dental Mfg. Co.,
274 U.S. 398, 401, 47 S.Ct. 598, 71 L.Ed. 1120 (1927). It
is equally clear that mere diminution in the value of foreign
money is not enough to permit a deduction for a loss sus-
tained. Losses may be recognized only when the taxpayer
converts foreign currency into dollars. 8. J. Mertens, Law
of Federal Income Tacation § 28.82 (rev. ed. 1975).
The taxpayer does not deny that allowing it a deduction
for the mere decline in value of the promissory notes would
violate this basic rule of taxation. Anderson, Clayton never-
theless boldly insists that we are compelled to reach that
result by a Court of Claims decision handed down almost
twenty years ago, Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. United States,
168 F.Supp. 542, 144 Ct.Cl. 106 (1958), and an agreement
struck thirty-five years ago between taxpayer and the Com-
missioner regarding taxpayer’s foreign branch accounting
and, allegedly, taxpayer’s foreign subsidiary accounting.
A.
[13] For fiscal years 1933 and 1934 the taxpayer used
a method of accounting whereby it determined the profits
of its foreign branches by adjusting the current accounts
on their books to dollar values at the close of each fiscal
year. Anderson, Clayton carried this amount in terms of
dollars to the home office account and reported it as income
for United States tax purposes. The IRS challenged tax-
—————————————————eeeeeeeeeeeereeereererl
‘at arene wt
B-35
payer’s method of accounting for 1933 and 1934. Taxpayer
filed suit in tax court. Prior to that court’s adjudication
on the merits, the parties reached a settlement agreement.
That agreement, reached in 1942, provided that taxpayer
was to compute its income by applying consistently the
accounting practice it had adopted:
The income of the Havre Branch and other autonomous
foreign offices keeping their accounts in a foreign cur-
rency is to be determined by the difference in dollar
net worth at the beginning and end of the year adjusted
for any profits transferred from such branch during
the year.
[605]
The first skirmish between the taxpayer and the govern-
ment concerns the scope of this agreement. The taxpayer
asserts that the agreement required it to recognize gains or
losses from exchange fluctuations on payables to and receiv-
ables from its foreign branches and its foreign subsidiaries.
The government argues that the agreement was limited
to taxpayer’s foreign branch accounting practices.
Taking merely the language of the agreement, the gov-
ernment’s view seems correct. Taxpayer argues that the
“other autonomous foreign offices” language encompasses
foreign subsidiaries. Since the phrase is preceded by the
word “other”, which assumes that the Havre branch was
an “autonomous” office, we do not think the phrase carries
the freight taxpayer would load upon it. The phrase is
entirely consistent with the notion that “branches” are au-
tonomous and that the agreement included not only Le
Havre but also other branches.
Moreover, the phrase, “Havre and other autonomous for-
eign offices” is followed after an interval by the words “such
B-36
branch,” which obviously refer back to the former quoted
phrase. It seems likely, therefore, that the agreement en-
visaged taxpayer’s applying its accounting method only to
foreign branches. This inference is strongly reinforced upon
considering the overall nature of the agreement.
The agreement represents the resolution of a dispute
concerning the taxpayer’s income. It begins by addressing
the question of properly calculating the income of the Havre
Branch and other offices that kept their accounts in foreign
currency. Taxpayer would be concerned with computing
the income of a foreign entity only to the extent that its
income was reflected in taxpayer’s income for purposes
of United States tax. At the time this agreement was written
— before the advent of subpart F — only the income of its
unincorporated branches was income taxable to Anderson,
Clayton. Adjustments in the income of its branches con-
stituted adjustments in taxpayer’s income. This was not
true of subsidiaries. The income of a subsidiary mattered
directly only insofar as taxpayer received from it a divi-
dend. Hence, the most sensible construction of the 1942
agreement is that it addressed the question how taxpayer
was to reflect the foreign currency income of foreign
branches in its own income. Nothing in the agreement ad-
dresses the treatment for tax purposes of dividends received
by the parent from a foreign subsidiary.
That the 1942 agreement concerned only foreign branch
accounting is enough to warrant our resolving this part of
the dispute in the government’s favor. We note additionally,
however, that Anderson, Clayton conceded at oral argument
that even if the 1942 agreement did address the problem of
dividend income, it could bind the government only with
respect to the taxable years covered by that agreement.
a EO OA ee
B-37
B.
Taxpayer presents a more serious claim with respect to
the collateral estoppel effect of Anderson, Clayton & Co.
v. United States, 168 F.Supp. 542, 144 Ct.Cl. 106 (1958).
That case followed the government’s challenge to a claimed
exchange loss determined under the same accounting prac-
tice countenanced by the 1942 settlement agreement. The
court interpreted the settlement agreement in language that,
taxpayer claims, compels us to accept taxpayer’s construc-
tion.
[606]
Moreover, taxpayer asserts, the judgment in Anderson,
Clayton, supra, awarded taxpayer a deduction for the di-
minution in foreign exchange value of a receivable from a
foreign subsidiary.
Taxpayer thus attempts to bootstrap its way to a re-
versal. The argument is as follows: Although the settlement
agreement alone could not bind the Commissioner for future
tax years, and although it may be arguable whether the
1942 agreement even covered foreign subsidiaries, none-
theless the Court of Claims decision which interpreted the
agreement to be binding and to cover foreign subsidiaries
must control this case.
We think both the 1942 agreement and the Court of
Claims’ holding far more limited than taxpayer’s reading
would suggest.
In 1930 Anderson, Clayton established a branch office
in Alexandria, Egypt. In 1939, shortly after the outbreak
of the Second World War, the Egyptian government blocked
the conversion of Egyptian pounds into United States dol-
lars. Taxpayer could thus no longer remit the profits of
its Egyptian branch to its home office.
B-38
The branch office’s books included the account of Nile
Ginning Company, a foreign subsidiary of Anderson, Clay-
ton. The current Egyptian pound account of Nile Ginning
on the books of the branch and also apparently, of the
parent company was treated in the same manner as all other
foreign currency balances. That is, it was valued in dollars
at the current rate of exchange and at the end of each
fiscal year the difference between that value and the value
previously recorded on the books was carried into an “op-
tional account” as a gain or loss in exchange. Taxpayer ad-
justed its accounts twice a year and reflected in its tax
returns at the end of each fiscal year the resulting “profit”
and “loss.”
As of July 1945 taxpayer had net unremitted earnings
of 128,119.71 Egyptian pounds that had been reported as
United States income at the rate of $4.13 per pound. From
1945 until 1949, the taxpayer continued to take into its
United States income for tax purposes the United States
dollar value of its branch office profits. In 1949 taxpayer
liquidated its branch office and the Nile Ginnine Company
took over the branch’s assets and liabilities. In July 1949
taxpayer had on its books a current account receivable of
250,665.745 Egyptian pounds, representing blocked funds
at the rate of $4.13 per pound.
In September 1949 Britain devalued the pound sterling.
The Egyptian pound plummeted. By July 1950, the Egyptian
pound was worth $2.50. The resulting decrease in taxpayer’s
blocked Egyptian earnings amounted to $413,463.19, for
which taxpayer claimed a loss deduction on its fiseal 1950
income tax return.
For tax years 1946-1949, taxpayer had elected to file
deferred income tax returns under Mimeograph 6475, 1950-1
Cum.Bull. 50, which specified particular tax consequences
when foreign currency income was “blocked” by the foreign
ee
tees ee a
B-39
country. Under this Mimeograph, the taxpayer would not
report such income until the foreign country lifted its cur-
rency restrictions. The Mimeograph provided specifically
that a taxpayer that elected to defer reporting its blocked
income waived the right to claim that the deferrable income
was includible in its gross income for any year other than
the year restrictions were lifted.
Taxpayer claimed that notwithstanding its election to file
deferred income tax returns for the years 1946-1949, the
1942 settlement agreement allowed it to
[607]
ignore the provisions of the Mimeograph and include the
1946-1949 exchange fluctuations of its Egyptain account in
determining its 1950 taxable income. That was the only
question the Court of Claims decided in 1958. The court
ruled that taxpayer could not take a deduction for foreign
exchange losses for the taxable years 1946-1949. It reasoned
that because the claimed 1946-1949 loss was based upon
amounts unreported as income, taxpayer could not take a
deduction. That is the holding of the case.
In the case at bar, Anderson, Clayton relies not upon
this holding but upon an additional part of the court’s
judgment.
In its 1950 tax return, taxpayer had also claimed loss
deductions for exchange fluctuations in its pre-1946 blocked
Egyptian income. The parties did not litigate the propriety
of these deductions. The government conceded the point.
The court wrote:
After filing of suit in this court the Government has
conceded that with respect to 47,487.426 Egyptian
pounds in the Egyptian account plaintiff is entitled to
a loss deduction of $77,404.50 in 1950. The 47,487.426
B-40
Egyptian pounds represent earnings for years prior
to 1946 which were included in United States income
at the exchange rate of $4.13 per pound and upon which
United States taxes have been paid.
Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. United States, supra, 168 F.
Supp. at 545. The court stated expressly that this portion
of the Egyptian account represented the Egyptian account
of the Alexandria branch. Jd. at 545 n. 2. No mention is
made of the earnings of the subsidiary, Nile Ginning.
Consequently, the district court’s characterization of
Anderson, Clayton, supra, as holding “that plaintiff was
entitled to a loss deduction for exchange losses determined
under its accounting practice with respect to all payables
from foreign branches, subsidiaries, or unrelated entities
for which the plaintiff had a tax basis” is unnecessarily
overbroad. First, the judgment of the Court of Claims al-
lowed Anderson, Clayton a loss deduction with respect to
unremitted earnings of a branch, not a subsidiary. Indeed,
in light of that court’s finding of fact that the 1942 agree-
ment was one “concerning ... foreign branch accounting,”
it would have been surprising had that court sanctioned the
extension of the agreement to cover foreign subsidiaries.
See Record at 23.54 Second, even that portion of the judg-
ment was based not on a fully litigated matter, but a con-
cession of the government. As we have seen, the Court of
Claims held only that taxpayer was not entitled to a loss
84 Against the Court of Claims’ flat statement that the settlement
agreement concerned foreign branch accounting, taxpayer
juxtaposes the court’s observation that “pursuant to [that]
agreement, plaintiff thereafter consistently reflected gains and
losses from its exchange fluctuations on accounts payable to or
receivable from its foreign subsidiaries and unrelated concerns
as well as from its foreign branches.” 168 F.Supp. at 543. This
empirical account of taxpayer’s practices can hardly be taken as
decisive on the question of its entitlements.
cai rer tantly: tone tieme Sonia Daim Raa
B-41
deduction arising from exchange fluctuations for the years
1946-1949,
Assuming for the sake of argument that a judgment
based on the government’s concession could have collateral
estoppel effect, that judgment is inapposite to the case at
bar. The Havre branch of the 1942 settlement agreement
and the Alexandria branch of the Court of Claims decision
were not separate corporate entities, and the income earned
[608]
by taxpayer through those offices was its own. Although
the Alexandria branch was no longer in existence during
taxpayer’s 1950 fiscal year, the government could reason-
ably have conceded that the intent of the agreement would
serve to allow taxpayer to deduct the decline in dollar value
of the Nile Ginning current account to the extent that it
represented the Alexandria branch’s unremitted earnings
upon which taxpayer had paid United States income tax.
The government could have conceded this proposition with-
out also conceding that a dividend received from a subsidi-
ary should be accorded the same tax treatment. Insofar as
there remains any ambiguity, since both the agreement
and the result in the Court of Claims represent exceptions
to the general rule that a mere decline in value does not
constitute a deductible loss, we construe them narrowly.
[14] Even assuming that the government’s concession
in Anderson, Clayton, supra, were on point, we would not
estop the Commissioner from seeking a result taxpayer
concedes would otherwise be the correct treatment of the
unrealized foreign exchange losses. Collateral estoppel ap-
plies only to an issue that was actually litigated and de-
termined in a prior action, not to an issue that might have
been litigated. This was not a case, moreover, in which the
issue with respect to which taxpayer seeks to estop the
B-42
government is necessarily implied by the prior judicial de-
cision even though not expressly decided. Once before the
Court of Claims, the government conceded the deductibility
of some foreign exchange losses but denied it as to others.
The court ordered judgment for taxpayer to the extent of
the government’s concession and judgment for the govern-
ment on the only point it contested.
[15] We start from the proposition that strong policy
considerations favor confining narrowly the scope of col-
lateral estoppel in tax cases. See Griswold, Res Judicata in
Federal Tax Cases, 46 Yale L.J. 1320 (1937). The most
persuasive policy consideration in the present context is
that perpetuation of an erroneous tax decision over a num-
ber of years would prejudice the losing party and violate
the policy of tax uniformity among taxpayers. 18 Moore’s
Federal Practice § 0.422(1) (2d ed. 1974). It is difficult to
think of a case in which according collateral estoppel effect
to a prior decision would more blatantly offend the policy
of tax uniformity. Whatever the precise nature of Ander-
son, Clayton, supra, it was decided under unique circum-
stances. Extending what taxpayer asserts to have been the
principle of that case would exempt Anderson, Clayton
from a requirement regarding the realization of foreign
exchange losses that all other taxpayers must bear.
[16] The chances that a court may reach an unsound
result that binds the taxpayer and the government and of-
fends the policy of tax uniformity are greatly increased
when the parties do not fully litigate the issue.*® When one
85 Adversary litigation is an important safeguard in the judicial
process. Thus, “neither the taxpayer nor the government should
be precluded from raising a relevant point of law unless it
appears beyond doubt that the precise point was actually con-
tested and decided (not merely assumed) in the prior litiga-
tion.” Pelham Hall Co. v. Hasset, 147 F.2d 63, 67 (1st Cir.
1945), quoted in 18 Moore’s Federal Practice § 0.422(2) (2d ed.
1974).
B-43
party to a tax case concedes or stipulates the issue upon
which the court bases its judgment, the issue is not conclu-
sively determined for purposes of collateral estoppel unless
it is clear that the parties
[609]
so intended. See 18 Moore’s Federal Practice § 0.444(4).
[17] In Umted States v. International Building Co., 345
U. S. 502, 73 S.Ct. 807, 97 L.Ed. 1182 (1953), the Court
held that tax judgments based on consent agreements be-
tween taxpayers and the government do not collaterally
estop litigation on the same issue for later tax years. In
that case decisions entered by the Tax Court were based
on stipulations that taxpayer owed no federal tax deficiency.
The Court said that unless the prior judgment was “an
adjudication on the merits, the doctrine of estoppel by judg-
ment would serve an unjust cause: it would become a device
by which a decision not shown to be on the merits would
forever foreclose inquiry into the merits.” Id. at 506, 73
S.Ct. at 809. This principle has been uniformly applied. See
United States v. Califorma Portland Cement Co., 413 F.2d
161, 163 (9th Cir. 1969) (collecting cases); cf. Seaboard
Air Line R. Co. v. George F. McCourt Trucking, Inc. 277
F.2d 593, 597 (5th Cir. 1960). Although there may be cases
in which a judgment entered with the consent of the parties
involves a determination of questions of fact and law by
the court the party seeking collateral estoppel effect has
the burden of proving this to be so. See United States v.
International Building Co. supra, 345 U.S. at 506, 73 S.Ct.
at 809. A fair reading of Anderson, Clayton, supra, dem-
onstrates that the court did not determine the question of
law for which taxpayer claims it stands.
[18] Finally, the taxpayer argues that we should not
apply the principle that a judgment based on stipulated or
B-44
conceded issues lacks collateral estoppel effect unless the
parties expressly indicate their intention not to be bound
in the future by the judgment. Anderson, Clayton points
out that in United States v. California Portland Cement Co.,
supra, the government had included such a statement in its
stipulations. Similarly in United States v. International
Building Co., supra, the government had made such a state-
ment in withdrawing from the bankruptcy proceeding that
preceded the Tax Court judgment, though no such dis-
claimer attached to its stipulations to the Tax Court. We
think the absence of such a disclaimer does not suffice to
show that the parties intended the judgment to have col-
lateral estoppel effect, a burden properly borne by the
party seeking such effect in litigation concerning differ-
ent taxable years. The presumption is that an issue resolved
by stipulation or concession in one suit is not conclusively
established in a subsequent suit on a different cause of
action unless it is clear that the parties so intended. See
18 Moore’s Federal Practice § 0.444(4).
VII.
The judgment of the district court with respect to the
sourcing of taxpayer’s Lausanne dividend for purposes of
calculating the per-country limitation on Anderson, Clay-
ton’s foreign tax credit is reversed and the cause remanded
for entry of an order consistent with this opinion. The
judgment of the district court regarding taxpayer’s claim
for a loss deduction arising from the decline in foreign
exchange value of promissory notes received as dividends
from its Argentine subsidiaries is affirmed.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND
REMANDED.
C-1
APPENDIX C
tinh tied Cems
JUDGMENT OF THE UNITED STATES COURT
OF APPEALS
For THe Firra Circuit
NoveMBER 11, 1977
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
For Tue Firrx Crecuir
No. 75-2573
4 D. C. Docker No. CA 72-H-188
Anperson, Cirayton & Co.,
Plantiff-Appellee
Cross-Appellant,
ee
Vv.
Unirep Srates or AMERICA,
Defendant-Appellant
Cross-A ppellee.
Appreats From Tue Unrrep Srates District Court For THe
SouTHERN District or Texas
Before TUTTLE, GOLDBERG and CLARK, Circuit
Judges.
C-2
JUDGMENT
This cause came on to be heard on the transcript of the
record from the United States District Court for the
Southern District of Texas, and was argued by counsel;
ON CONSIDERATION WHEREOF, It is now here or-
dered and adjudged by this Court that the judgment of
the said District Court in this cause be, and the same is
hereby, affirmed in part and reversed in part; and that
this cause be, and the same is hereby remanded to the said
District Court in accordance with the opinion of this Court;
It is further ordered that plaintiff-appellee cross-appel-
lant pay to defendant-appellant cross-appellee, the costs
on appeal to be taxed by the Clerk of this Court.
November 11, 1977
ISSUED AS MANDATE:
D-1
APPENDIX D
NOTICE OF ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR
REHEARING AND REHEARING EN BANC,
DecemBer 20, 1977
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
Fiera Crecurr
Orrice or Tue CLERK
December 20, 1977
TO ALL PARTIES LISTED BELOW:
NO. 75-2573 — Anvrerson, Ciayton & Co. v.
U.S.A.
Dear Counsel :
This is to advise that an order has this day been entered
denying the petition( ) for rehearing**, and no member
of the panel nor Judge in regular active service on the
Court having requested that the Court be polled on rehear-
ing en bane (Rule 35, Federal Rules of Appellate Pro-
cedure; Local Fifth Cireuit Rule 12) the petition( ) for
rehearing en banc has also been denied.
See Rule 41, Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure for
issuance and stay of the mandate.
Very truly yours,
EDWARD W. WADSWORTH,
Clerk
By Brenpa M. Havok
Deputy Clerk
**on behalf of appellee, Anderson, Clayton & Co.,
E-1
APPENDIX E
REVELANT PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL
REVENUE CODE OF 1954, AS AMENDED,
AND TREASURY REGULATIONS
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.):
SEC. 901. TAXES OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES AND
OF POSSESSIONS OF UNITED
STATES.
(a) [as amended by Sec. 3(a) and (b), Act of Septem-
ber 14, 1960, P.L. 86-780, 74 Stat. 1010, and Sec. 12(b) (1),
Revenue Act of 1962, supra] ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.
—If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this sub-
part, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the
applicable limitation of section 904, be credited with the
amounts provided in the applicable paragraphs of subsec-
tion (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed
to have been paid under sections 902 and 960. Such choice
may be made or changed at any time prior to the expiration
of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or
refund of the tax against which the credit is allowable. The
credit shall not be allowed against the tax imposed by sec-
tion 531 (relating to the tax on accumulated earnings),
against the additional tax imposed for the taxable year
under section 1333 (relating to war loss recoveries), or
against the personal holding company tax imposed by sec-
tion 541.
(b) AMOUNT ALLOWED. — Subject to the applica-
ble limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall
be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
(1) CITIZENS AND DOMESTIC CORPORA-
TIONS. — In the case of a citizen of the United States
and of a domestic corporation, the amount of any in-
H-2
come, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or
accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country
or to any possession of the United States; and
* « 7
SEC. 9022. CREDIT FOR CORPORATE STOCK-
HOLDER IN FOREIGN CORPORATION.
(a) [as amended by Sec. 9(a), Revenue Act of 1962,
supra] Treatment or Taxes Pam By Foreicn Corpora-
Tron. — For purposes of this subpart, a domestic corpo
This text is long and has been trimmed here. Open the source document for the complete record.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.