Appendix — Union Pacific Railroad v. United States
Supreme Court brief1976
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
f iy Or ia7&
In THE oe |
Supreme Court of the United States!!!
Ocroper Term, 1975
No. 25> 1 v4 | 8
—
Union Paciric Ramroap Company,
Petitioner,
—V.—
THe Unirep Staves or AMERICA,
Respondent.
PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE
UNITED STATES COURT OF CLAIMS
APPENDIX B
Opinion of Court of Claims
Rosert J. Casey,
Attorney for Petitioner,
330 Madison Avenue,
New York, N. Y. 10017.
Joun A. Craic,
Suea Goutp Ciimenko Kramer & Casey
330 Madison Avenue,
New York, N. Y. 10017
Of Counsel
— <a a
Gu the Gnited States Court of Claims
No. 310-62
(Decided October 22, 1975)
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD CO., INC. v.
THE UNITED STATES
Robert J. Casey, attorney of record, for plaintiff. Frank E.
Barnett, Covington Hardee, Thomas J. McCoy, Jr., John A.
Craig, James E. Pratt, David J. Sweet, Clark, Carr & Elia,
of counsel.
Theodore D. Peyser, Jr., with whom was Assistant Attor-
ney General Scott P. Crampton, for defendant.
Before Cowen, Chief Judge, Laramore, Senior Judge,
Sxetton, Nicnors, Kasurwa, Konzia, and Bennett, Judges.
OPINION
Kuwnzia, Judge, delivered the opinion of the court:
This income tax refund case comes before the court on
appeal from the Trial Division where findings and an opinion
wee filed November 9, 1973, by Trial Judge David Schwartz,
pursuant to Rule 134(h). The court has reviewed his deci-
sion on the briefs, exceptions, and oral argument of counsel,
finds itself in agreement with major portions of that recom-
mended decision and adopts them, with minor modification,
as Parts I-II and IV--X of its opinion. The court also adopts
most of the trial judge’s findings of fact, but modifies por-
tions deemed proper upon consideration of exceptions by the
parties. We limit our departure essentially to Parts III and
XI of this opinion.
594-098—75
2
In Part I we deal with plaintiff’s claim that it had a right
to “expense” certain property costing less than $500 (“mini-
mum rule” property) in its 1942 tax return. In Part II we
consider the 1942 deductibility of plaintiff’s payroll taxes
paid in 1943. In Part III we treat the issue of whether plain-
tiff may return $13 million to income based upua 1900-1907
accounting errors. In Part IV we handle plaintiff’s assertion
that certain stock subscription rights received could be in-
cluded in income. In Part V we resolve plaintiff’s request to
include stock in certain leased line subsidiaries in its capital
assets. In Part VI we answer plaintiff’s demand for interest
on a 1948 agreement with the Internal Revenue Service. In
Part VII we respond to plaintiff’s plea to include certain
land sale proceeds in its earnings and profits, In Part VIII
we decide defendant’s “additional defense” that plaintiff
erroneously included bond discounts and expenses in its total
assets. In Part IX we rule on another additional defense that
plaintiff failed to treat other bond discounts, and call premi-
ums as interest. In Part X we pass on plaintiff’s entitlement
to include certain donations and grants in its equity. Finally,
in Part XI we determine the correct amount of plaintiff’s
equity invested capital based on the value of its stock issued
for its operating assets.
We find that plaintiff is entitled to recover in Parts I, V
and in some sections of Part X. Plaintiff does not prevail in
Parts II, IV, VI and VII. We hold for defendant on its
offset claims in Parts VIII, [X and XI. Finally, we remand
the issue in Part III for reconsideration by the trial judge.
The Union Pacific Railroad Company brings suit pursuant
to the Tucker Act (28 U.S.C. § 1491) and the Internal Rev-
enue Code (§ 7422(a), 1954.Code) for a refund of income
and excess profits taxes for 1942. Plaintiff has paid over
$30 million in income tax and over $7 million in excess profits
tax. It seeks a judgment for $13,409,961.46 (consisting of
$9,222,801.78 in statutory interest for 1942 and $4,187,159.68
in income and excess profits tax and assessed interest thereon
paid for 1942) or such other amount which may be legally
refundable for 1942, together with statutory interest thereon.
The extraordinary span of time from 1942 to the filing of
suit is accounted for by the following. The taxpayer filed
3
returns in 1943 and made payments of a total of some $42
million in 1943, 1944 and 1946. Between that time and the
conclusion of the audit of the returns in 1957, various timely
claims for refunds were filed in amounts varying from $7.7
million to $348,000, and various credits, adjustments and
refunds were made in amounts ranging from $694,000 to $196.
The audit, begun in 1945, was completed in 1957. One
Internal Revenue agent spent over 5,000 hours, or about 630
working days, on the report, almost 1,000 pages long. The
major part of the work was the required preparation of the
surplus or accumulated earnings and profits accounts for 25
closely related or subsidiary corporations for the 44 years
from 1898, the year of the creation of the taxpayer on the
reorganization of the old Union Pacific Railroad. These
accounts were directly relevant to the invested capital method
chosen by plaintiff for reporting its tax under the World
War IT excess profits tax act (Title II, § 201, Second Revenue
Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 975, 26 U.S.C. §§ 710-752 (1940 ed.)).
The primary issue is the valuation of the original Union
Pacific Railroad system. This and other major issues required
the study of voluminous documents and underlying data
located at various points in the country. Various other fac-
tors contributing to the length of the audit period included
the pendency until 1954 of suits, brought by the taxpayer for
earlier tax years, affecting some of the issues involved in 1942
tax liability.
The returns were meantime kept open by consents on the
part of the taxpayer. Plaintiff did not press for an early sub-
mission of the agent’s report, for reasons connected with a
certain agreement with the Commissioner concerning freight
“cutbacks” or rate refunds, discussed below. It is agreed that
the consents were voluntary and without any pressure or
coercion and that at no time did plaintiff complain to the
Internal Revenue Service concerning the time required to
complete the audit of its returns.
The audit, completed in 1957, was the basis of a determina-
tion in 1959 of a large net overassesament of tax for 1942.
On September 16, 1960, after approval of the determination
by the Joint Congressional Committee on Internal Revenue
Taxation, a deficiency in excess profits tax for 1942 was satis-
4
fied by credits in income tax and a post-war credit, and a total
of $7,793,219.55 was refunded or paid to plaintiff, consisting
of income tax and declared value excess profits tax for 1942
and statutory interest thereon.
In 1961 plaintiff filed a timely comprehensive claim for
refund of $13,409,961.46, together with interest, and on notice
of disallowance, the instant suit was timely brought, on Sep-
tember 14, 1962. The petition as first filed contained 27 counts,
to which seven counts were added by an amended petition in
1966. In an answer and four amended answers filed in 1966
and 1968 the Government pleaded 22 separate additional
defenses.
Aspects of the case have finally been disposed of as follows.
On January 19, 1968, the court pursuant to the Government’s
additional defense 11 dismissed counts 27 through 30 and 32
through 34 as claims for refund, allowing them to remain
only as offsets to defendant’s setoffs. 182 Ct. Cl. 103, 389 F. 2d
437 (1968), cert. denied, 403 U.S. 931 (1971). Summary
judgment dismissing counts 29 and 30 was granted in 1968,
thus rendering additiunal defenses 14 and 15 moot. 185 Ct.
Cl. 393, 401 F. 2d 778 (1968), cert. denied, 395 U.S. 944
(1969), motion for reconsideration denied, 194 Ct. Cl. 1021.
Counts 7 and 31 and the additional defenses thereto, Nos. 2,
3, 4 and 10, were ordered separately tried, after final adjudi-
cation of the remaining issues, by then Trial Commissioner
(now Judge of the U.S. Customs Court) Herbert N. Maletz.
The parties have through their able and diligent counsel
engaged in extensive and fruitful pretrial proceedings and
negotiations. A substantial number of counts and affirmative
defenses were in the course of these proceedings conceded by
one or the other party, by agreements limited to this
proceeding.
Whole counts and additional defenses which have been
conceded, by agreements limited to this proceeding, are
these: it is conceded that plaintiff is entitied to prevail on
counts 1 and 16; it is conceded that plaintiff is not entitled
to prevail on counts 3, 10 through 14, and 27 (thus render-
ing additional defense 5 moot) ; and it is conceded that the
defendant is not entitled to prevail on additional defenses
12 and 13. Count 28 is entirely disposed of by agreement. A
5
number of partial concessions of counts were also made as
to counts 17, 20, 21 and 22 and additional defense 20.
Various items in counts 19-25 not agreed upon by the parties
are disposed of in other counts.
The pretrial proceedings culminated in a stipulation of
facts of approximately 500 pages, over 500 exhibits agreed by
the parties to be received in evidence or ruled upon in advance
of trial and an exchange before trial of the direct testimony
of the experts to be called by the parties on the valuation
issue. The case was tried between February 26 and March 6,
1969. Testimony consisted of the cross and redirect examina-
tion of the expert witnesses, and testimony by three additional
witnesses. Proposed findings of fact, objections to proposed
findings of fact and briefs were filed between October 13,
1969 and January 5, 1971, and further memoranda were filed
in May and June, 1973.
1. “MINIMUM RULE” ACQUISITIONS
The Interstate Commerce Commission’s rules for account-
ing by railroads, effective in 1940-1942, required that items
of road and equipment property costing less than $500 be
charged to operating expenses rather than to a capital ac-
count. Such a rule, known as the “minimum rule,” had been
in effect for many years; in 1940 the break point was raised
from $100 to $500. The Government challenges the effective-
ness for tax purposes of the change in the rule. The conten-
tion is that (1) items of property costing between $100 and
$500, concededly of a capital nature and having a useful life
of longer than a year, are “permanent improvements” under
section 24(a) (2) of the 1939 Code, must be capitalized, and
only depreciation deducted, and (2) the minimum rule does
not constitute a method of accounting under section 41 of the
Code. Plaintiff deducted $113,717.84 for such items, and it is
this deduction which is in dispute in count 2.
A similar case has been considered by the court and de-
cided in favor of the taxpayer in Cincinnati, N.O. & Tex. Pac.
Ry. v. United States, 191 Ct. Cl. 572, 424 F. 2d 563 (1970).
The minimum rule items, the court held, “are not of such na-
ture or character in relation to the pls.intiff’s business to con-
stitute permanent improvements or betterments as is con-
6
templated by section 24(a) (2)”; further, that the minimum
rule treatment of the items was “in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles and is not such that it inhibits
the ability of plaintiff's financial statements to clearly reflect
income for tax purposes”; and, finally, that “the minimum
rule constitutes a method of accounting as contemplated by
section 41 and Treas. Reg. 111, § 29.41-3.” 191 Ct. Cl. at
587-88, 424 F’. 2d at 572-73.
Defendant seeks to distinguish the decision on the ground
that the tax consequences there were de minimis while here
they are substantial. Substantiality is attempted to be shown
by pointing to such facts as the excess of the deductions taken
by plaintiff pursuant to the minimum rule over the deprecia-
tion allowed by the Commissioner, amounting to $109,926 in
1942, $147,017 in 1943, $175,682 in 1944, $171,850 in 1945 and
$115,551 in 1946. The total of $720,026 for the 5 years is said
to be substantial.
Dollar figures, even large ones, are not a showing of sub-
stantial tax consequences in a case of this type. Whether an
accounting method distorts the reflection of income must de-
pend on a whole picture. As the court said in Cincinnati, N.O.
& Tex. Pac. Ry. v. United States, supra, “[t]he most convinc-
ing evidence that the Commissioner has abused his discretion
in prohibiting the plaintiff from treating items [in accord-
ance with the minimum rule] . . . is the statistical analysis
. which indicates the relationship of the quantum of mini-
mum rule expenses to other substantial income and balance
sheet figures.” 191 Ct. Cl. at 584, 424 F. 2d at 571.
Let us therefore compare the relationships in the instant
case with those held by the court not to inhibit the ability of
the Cincinnati’s financial statements to reflect its income
clearly. In 1942 the Cincinnati’s total operating expense was
$16,291,053; total investment account was $69,391,628; and
challenged minimum rule items were $9,688. For plaintiff
the comparable figures were $218,307,770, $442,726,752 and
$113,718. The ratio of minimum rule items to total investment
account for the Cincinnati was thus .00014; for plaintiff it
is .00026. The ratio of minimum rule items to total operating
expense for the Cincinnati was .00059; for plaintiff it is
.00052.
7
The relationships are, therefore, as minimal in plaintiff’s
fiscal picture as they were in Cincinnati’s. There is accord-
ingly no reason not to follow the court’s recent decision and
affirm the right of the plaintiff to account for the items in
question in 1940-1942, pursuant to the ICC’s minimum rule.
Plaintiff is entitled to prevail on count 2.
Il. PAYROLL TAXES
The dispute, raised by count 4, is over whether the plain-
tiff, having been permitted by the Commissioner of Internal
Revenue to deduct from its 1942 income, as a business ex-
pense, the amount of vacation pay earned by plaintiff’s em-
ployees in that year and paid to them in 1943, should also
be permitted to deduct the payroll taxes applicable to the
vacation pay, which were payable and paid in 1943. Plaintiff
is on the accrual and calendar year basis. The payroll taxes
were those imposed by section 1520 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1939, 26 U.S.C. § 1520 (1940)? and Section 8(a) of
the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, ch. 680, 52 Stat.
1094, 1102 (1938), 45 U.S.C. § 358 (1940).
Plaintiff’s contentions were apparently not reflected in its
tax returns as first filed. In its return for 1942, plaintiff de-
ducted, as business expenses, $1,103,413.31 in vacation pay
1 Since plaintiff prevails on count 2, we do not decide plaintiff’s alternative
claims based on the minimum rule treatment in counts 32 and 33, nor need
we consider defendant’s contentions in additional defenses 16 and 17 based
upon counts 32 and 33.
1“§ 1520. Rate of Taz.
“In addition to other taxes, every employer shall pay an excise tax,
with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to the following
percentages of so much of the compensation as is not in excess of $300
for any calendar month paid by him to any employee for services rendered
to him after December 31, 1936 © * ©
s e@ eo e e
“(2) With respect to compensation paid to employees for services
rendered during the calendar years 1940, 1941, and 1942, the rate shall
be 3 per centum ;
“(3) With respect to compensation paid to employees for services
rendered during the calendar year[s] 1943, 1944, and 1945, the rate
shall be 3% per centum;
“se @ & ® er
*Sec. 8. (a) Every employer shall pay a contribution, with respect to
having employees tn his service, equal to 3 per centum of so much of the
compensation as is not in excess of $300 for any calendar month payable by
him to any employee with respect to employment after June 30, 1939: °* * *,”
8
earned by its employees in 1941 and paid to them in 1942,
and payroll taxes on the vacation pay, in the amount of
$64,108.31, paid in 1942. Consistently, on its return for 1943
plaintiff deducted $1,518,624.02 in vacation pay earned by
employees in 1942 and paid to them in 1943, and the appli-
cable payroll taxes of $90,358.13, paid in 1943.
During the audit of its 1942 return, the plaintiff claimed,
and the Commissioner allowed, a deduction of the entire
amount of the vacation pay earned by its employees in 1942,
$1,518,624.02. Relying on the allowance, the plaintiff then
made a claim for refund on the ground that it was entitled
in 1942 to accrue and deduct the payroll taxes on the entire
amount of vacation pay whose deduction had been allowed.
The claim was actually one for $26,249.82, the difference be-
tween $90,358.13, the amount of the payroll tax claimed as a
deduction, and the deduction of $64,108.31 taken on the re-
turn. The Commissioner denied the claim and count 4 of
the petition seeks the $26,249.82 involved.
The question for decision is whether plaintiff may in 1942
accrue and deduct payroll taxes to be paid in 1943 on vaca-
tion pay which was earned, accrued and allowed to be de-
ducted in 1942, though not to be paid until 1943. The answer
here given is, no. The reasons follow.
A tax not assessed and paid until a following year may
nevertheless be deducted in the prior year, if it meets the
“all events” test of United States v. Anderson, 269 U.S. 422
(1926). By that test a deduction may be taken, in advance
of assessment, in the year when all the events take place deter-
mining liability and fixing the amount of the tax. Thus (id.
at 441):
In a technical legal sense it may be argued that a tax
does not accrue until it has been assessed and becomes
due; but it is also true that in advance of the assessment
of a tax, all the events may occur which fix the amount
of the tax and determine the liability of the taxpayer to
pay it. In this respect, for purposes of accounting and
of ascertaining true income for a given accounting per-
iod, the munitions tax here in question did not stand on
any different footing than other accrued expenses ap-
pearing on appellee’s books.
The “all events” test has been restated and applied many
times, often in cases similar to the instant case. £.g., United
9
States v. Consolidated Edison Co., 366 U.S. 380, 385, n.5
(1961) ; Clevite Corp. v. United States, 181 Ct. Cl. 652, 658,
386 FF. 2d 841, 843 (1967); Denver & Rio Grande Western
failroad Co. v. Commissioner, 38 T.C. 557, 572 (1962) ;
Turtle Wax, Inc. v. Commissioner, 43 T.C. 460, 466-67
(1965). The test is phrased in the current income tax regula-
tions as follows: “Under an accrual method of accounting,
an expense is deductible for the taxable year in which all the
events have occurred which determine the fact of the liability
and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable
accuracy.” Treas. Reg. § 1.461-1(a) (2) (1970), promulgated
by T.D. 6282, 1958-1 Cum. Bull. 215, 22 F.R. 10686, Dec. 25,
1957, 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-1(a) (2) (1970).
So long as a liability remains contingent or if the liability
has attached but the amount cannot be reasonably estimated,
a business expense deduction is not allowed. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.461-1(a) (2), supra; Clevite Corp. v. United States, supra;
Tewxaco-Cities Service Pipe Line Co. v. United States, 170 F.
Supp. 644, 645 (1959) ; Denver & Rio Grande Western Rail-
road Co. v. Commissioner, supra; Turtle Waz, Ine. v. Com-
missioner, supra.
In the instant case, both the fact of liability and the amount
of tax were as of December 31, 1942 st'll in doubt. Uncer-
tainty as to two events as of that date maue it impossible then
to determine the tax.
One of the facts lacking was knowledge of the total vaca-
tion pay which plaintiff's employees would actually receive.
Under at least some of plaintiff's labor contracts, the em-
ployee forfeited the right to a vacation with pay or to pay in
lieu of a vacation, if his employment were terminated, for a
reason other than retirement, prior to the time scheduled for
his vacation in 1943. Since it could not be known by the end
0‘ December of the prior year, 1942, which of plaintiff's
employees would remain in its employ until the beginning
of their respective vacations in 1943, it could not in 1942 be
determined how much vacation pay plaintiff would be re-
quired to pay and, therefore, what would be plaintiff’s tax
liability. The uncertainty would not be resolved until the
time in 1943 of the actual payment of vacation wages or
allowances. All events fixing liability not yet having oc-
curred, a deduction in advance, in 1942, is not permitted,
10
under the foregoing authorities, and particularly 7ewxaco-
Cities Service Pipe Line Co. v. United States, supra, and
Turtle Wax, Inc. v. Commissioner, supra. Compare similar
rulings with respect to the excise tax on payrolls of employers
other than carriers. G.C.M. 19692, 1938-1 Cum. Bull. 148;
Rev. Rul. 69-587, 1969-2 Cum. Bull. 108.
Plaintiff urges that in allowing it to deduct vacation pay
earned in 1942, the Commissioner has ruled, pursuant to
I.T. 3956, 1949-1 Cum. Bull. 78, that the liability for vaca-
tion pay is not made contingent for purposes of the “all
events” test by the possibility that the employee might for-
feit his right to a vacation by leaving the employ prior to
his scheduled vacation. The Government’s position on I.T.
3956 is that the ruling was mistaken and has been revoked
in Rev. Rul 54-608, 1954-2 Cum. Bull. 8, 9-10; moreover, that
it concerned vacation pay and should not be extended to pay-
roll taxes.
In revoking I.T. 3956 the Commissioner ruled “that no
accrual of vacation pay can take place until the fact of liabil-
ity to a specific person has been clearly established and the
amount of the liability to each individual is capable of com-
putation with reasonable accuracy.” Rey. Rul. 54-608, supra.
In reaching this decision, the Commissioner relied on three
decisions of the Tax Court: 7’ennessee Consolidated Coal Co.
v. Commissioner, 15 T.C. 424 (1950) ; Morrisdale Coal Min-
ing Co v. Commissioner, 19 T.C. 208 (1952); and Z. H.
Sheldon & Co. v. Commissioner, 19 T.C. 481 (1952). In these
cases it had been held that liability for payment of vacation
pay depended on the condition precedent that the recipient
employee be working for the employer-taxpayer on the date
required by the contract, and that until that date liability
remained uncertain.
The reasoning of Rev. Rul. 54-608 and of the cases it relied
upon is preferred over that of I.T. 3956. This court has re-
cently ruled that where “payment of vacation pay * * * is
contingent upon employment up to the beginning of the va-
cation period, a taxpayer cannot accrue expenses for vacation
pay before the taxable year in which the payments are made.
Until the vacation period begins, the ‘all events’ test * * *
has not been satisfied.” Clevite Corp. v. United States, su pra.
eset sasnecnesins nsrterne
11
Plaintiff urges that the effective date of Rev. Rul. 54-608
has been repeatedly postponed (most recently in Section 903
of the Tax Reform Act of 1969, P.L. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487,
711), and thus that I.T. 3956 is “still the law.” The question
at hand, however, is not the present effectiveness of I.T. 3956,
as governing deductibility of vacation pay by certain classes
of taxpayers,‘ but whether its rationale should be extended
to the deductibility of payroll taxes on vacation pay. That
question is here answered in the negative.
The nature of the payroll tax itself is the source of the
second “event” or fact so unknown or uncertain at the close
of 1942 as to make the liability contingent and thereby pre-
vent deduction of payroll taxes in that year. The two payroll
tax acts (notes 2 and 3, supra) subjected to tax only the first
$300 of compensation paid to an employee in any calendar
month. Under plaintiff’s labor contracts, in the event plaintiff
could not release an employee for a vacation in 1943, it was
obligated to pay the employee an allowance in lieu of the
vacation. Where such an allowance was paid in-a calendar
month in which the employee had already received $300 or
more in other compensation, no tax would be due on the excess
of $300.
Plaintiff did not know, as of December 31, 1942, which of
its employees it would and which it would not be able to
release for a vacation in 1943, and to which, therefore, it
would pay allowances in lieu of vacation. Unknown, there-
fore, was how many would receive more than $300, in com-
bined regular pay and vacation allowance, in one calendar
month, and thus to what extent the payment of vacation al-
lowances would be free of tax. Liability for the tax was
necessarily contingent, until the time of the scheduled vaca-
tion in 1943. Only then would it appear how much of the
payments to the employee would be liable to tax.
The effect of the $300 maximum on a taxable monthly com-
pensation 1s confirmed by the facts of plaintiff’s actual pay-
LT. 3956, would be left with no deduction. The post
; ponement is des
to allow time for study and formulation of remedial legislation. Denver ry te
Grande Western Railroad Co. v. Commissioner, eupre ; 8. Rep. No. 91-552, 91st
12
ments of vacation pay and tax. Plaintiff paid $1,103,413 in
vacation pay in 1942. Six percent of this amount—the tax
rate in 1942 (notes 2 and 2, supra)—is $66,205, yet plaintiff
paid payroll taxes of only $64,108. In 1943 plaintiff paid
vacation pay of $1,518,624. At 6.25 percent, the tax rate in
1943 (notes 2 and 3, supra), it would have paid $94,914, yet
plaintiff paid only $90,358. The differences between the
amount of the tax payable, if the entire amount of vacation
pay were taxable, and the amount of tax actually paid, not
explained by plaintiff, can only be attributed to payments of
regular pay and vacation allowances in total amounts of over
$300 in a month, of which the portion over $300 was free
of tax.
Plaintiff contends that the effect of the tax freedom for
compensation over $300 in one month is not so great as to
disqualify the tax from deductibility because, it is said, plain-
tiff was able, in 1942, to estimate the amount of tax to be paid
with the accuracy required by the “all events” test. Not so.
While the amount of a tax may be reasonably estimated and
need not be precisely known, liability for the tax must have
attached and cannot be approximated or estimated. “[T ]he
fact that the percentage of items which will be paid can be
estimated with reasonable accuracy is not sufficient to support
accruals. The individual items must represent fixed liabili-
ties.” Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad Co. v. Com-
missioner, supra. The accruability test is not whether there
is certainty of payment, or if a reasonable estimate can be
made, but whether there is certainty of liability. 77ans-
California Oil Co., Ltd., 37 B.T.A. 119, 127 (1938). Here,
liability was not certain or fixed. The effect of the $300 pro-
vision was to make the liability for tax uncertain, until the
time when the employee actually went on vacation or re-
ceived both pay and vacation pay. Liability for payroll tax
was thus under the “all events” test not certain or fixed in
1942. Texaco-Cities Service Pipe Line Co. v. United States,
supra; Helvering v. Russian Finance & Construction Cor-
poration, 77 F. 2d 324, 327 (2d Cir. 1935).
Lastly, plaintiff urges that since it has been allowed a
deduction for vacation pay earned in 1942, a comparable
deduction for the tax on such vacation pay is appropriate or
necessary in order clearly to reflect its income for 1942. The
13
effect on income in any year of the i
prospective ll
may be clearly enough reflected by a reserve for ro ben
er ropes» The need for such a reserve is not the
equivalent of a right to a deduction. Lucas v. Ameri
Co., 280 U.S. 445, 452 (1930). —
Plaintiff is not entitled to prevail on count 4.
Ill, $13 MILLION DEDUCTIONS
Plaintiff's count 8 also seeks a refund of excess profits taxes
based upon an alleged series of accounting errors in 1900-
190% . It asserts that certain “betterments and improvements”
during these years were “expensed” rather than debited to its
investment account. It further contends that in later vears
these “betterments” were depreciated and thus tite for
a second time. Plaintiff wants to “reverse” this $13 million
er aa by adding it back into accumulated earnings
The trial judge rejected this claim. He found insufficient
proof that the accounting transactions were erroneous and
— that ag had failed to succeed on this same argu-
ment in a case before the Inte issi
44 ICC Val. Rep. 1, 22 (1933). siieapiicis eaeliaaitaees
The trial judge discredited plaintiff’s contention that later
depreciation deductions created a “double expensing” of a
single item of property. He found that the evidence shows
that plaintiff in fact made “substantial unrecorded retire-
ments” rather than later retirement deductions. It is this
point which troubles the court. The “unrecorded retirement”
issues are still before the trial judge. Plaintiff contends that if
the court denies its “$13 million” claim for the sole reason
that these accounting entries were made to correct earlier
pan errors,” and if it is later found that its “retire-
ent” practices were correct, plaintiff wi
to — the “$13 million” — wipes a
ince the retirement issue is still before the trial j
court remands this “$13 million” issue to the ial a re
clarification of the relationship between the retirement issue
and the “$13 million” issue. Although it appears that the trial
judge rejected plaintiff’s claims solely for insufficient proof
of a “$13 million” error, we wish to make absolutely certain
that his conclusion is not tied to any findings of “erroneous
14
retirement” practices by plaintiff, or that plaintiff was not
lured into failure to present proof on the “$13 million” issue
because it believed the issue would be tried with the retire-
ment issues.
IV. STOCK SUBSCRIPTION RIGHTS
In each of the years 1922, 1923, and 1925 plaintiff and its
wholly owned subsidiary, the Oregon Short Line, both hold-
ers of common stock in the Illinois Central Railroad Com-
pany, received, as such holders, a distribution of rights to
subscribe to Illinois Central convertible preferred stock at
$100 per share. The rights were exercised in the year received.
At both the time of distribution and exercise, the market
value of the stock was higher than the subscription price. The
lower of the two aggregate “spreads” between market and
distribution prices was some $670,000.
The question presented, determinative in count 15, and
determinative in part in other counts, is whether the “spread”
at either time was income properly to be included in accumu-
lated earnings and profits of the recipient for excess-profits-
tax purposes. The answer, here given in the negative, hinges
on the checkered history of the taxation of stock dividends
prior to the enactment of the excess profits tax in 1940.
That history begins with the 1918 decision holding the 1913
tax on income inapplicable to a dividend in stock, on the
ground that the “proportional interest of each shareholder
remains the same” after the receipt of the dividend. TJowne v.
Eisner, 245 U.S. 418, 426. In 1916, however, Congress had by
statute directed that a “stock dividend shall be considered
income, to the amount of its cash value.” Section 2(a) (2),
Revenue Act of 1916, ch. 463, 39 Stat. 757 (1916). This statute
the Supreme Court soon held in violation of the Sixteenth
Amendment, in Lisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1920), on
the ground that no income had been received. Though the two
cases had involved simple dividends of common stock to com-
mon stockholders, Congress took the decisions as forbidding
the taxation as income of any stock dividends, and accord-
ingly provided in the 1921 Act and thereafter, through the
1934 Act, that a “stock dividend shall not be subject to tax.” ®
*Section 201(d), Revenue Act of 1921, ch. 136, 42 Stat, 228 (1921);
§ 201(f), Revenue Act of 1924, ch. 234, 48 Stat. 255 (1924); § 201(f), Rev-
enue Act of 1926, ch. 27, 44 Stat. 11 (1926); § 115(f), Revenue Act of 1928,
ch. 852, 45 Stat. 822 (1928) ; § 115(f), Revenue Act of 1932, ch. 209, 47 Stat.
204 (1932); §115(f), Revenue Act of 1934, ch. 277, 48 Stat. 712 (19384).
15
The premise of this statutory exemption of stock dividends
from taxation was upset in 1936 when the Supreme Court
decided in Koshland v. Helvering, 298 U.S. 441, that a divi-
dend in common stock to holders of preferred stock gave rise
to income (though not subjected to tax), because the resulting
interest of the stockholder was different than before. Now
appreciating that Lisner v. Macomber was not an absolute
and that some stock dividends could be taxable Congress
promptly provided, in the 1936 Act, that dividends in stock
or in rights should be taxable to the extent constitutionally
permissible.° Such taxation as was thereby imposed was to be
prospective.’ These provisions were repeated in the 1939
Code.* Under these provisions, such stock dividends as gave
rise to Income, that is, those that created interests in the re-
cipient different than before, were taxed. See Helvering v
Griffiths, 318 U.S. 371 (1943); Bittker & Eustice, Federal
: nant Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders, Sec. 5.60
Such briefly had been the prior treatment of stock divi-
dends when the excess profits tax was being considered in
1940. Though the change in the taxation of stock dividends
in 1936 did not rake up stock dividends of earlier years, the
excess profits tax would do so, by its provision that accumu-
lated earnings and profits be an element of equity invested
capital. 50 US.C. § 718 (1940 ed.). Computation of equity
invested capital would require a review and determination of
the earnings and profits account of at least some corporate
taxpayers from the beginning (one of the causes of the long
time spent in auditing the return of the instant plaintiff )
On such a review, in the absence of special statutory provi-
sion, at least some long-past stock dividends would now by
hindsight be understood as having given rise to income and
thus includible in earnings and profits, though the dividend
had been exempt from tax under the tes j
stat
1921 and 1936. atutes In force between
7 Section 1, Revenue Act of 1936, ch. 690
, , ch. , 49 Stat. 1652 (19326).
® Section 115(f) (1), 1939 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 115(f) (1) aban
16
Special statutory provision was, however, made. Congress
dealt explicitly with the effect upon earnings and profits
of past, untaxed stock dividends. The draftsmen added to
the excess profits tax law a provision that earnings and profits
should not be increased by receipt of a dividend, not taxed,
whose only effect had been to cause a reallocation of the basis
of the old stock to the old and the new stock. This section,
quoted in the note,’ was section 115(1), 1939 Code, 26 U.S.C.
§ 115(a) (1) (1940 ed.), added by § 501, Second Revenue Act
of 1940, ch. 757, 54 Stat. 1004 (1940). Retroactivity was
explicit. Section 501(c), Second Revenue Act of 1940, ch. 757,
54 Stat. 1005.*°
The precise question for present decision is simply whether
the distributions of rights to plaintiff and Oregon Short Line
were tax-free dividends subject to the bar of § 115(1) to their
inclusion in the earnings and profits of the recipient
corporation.
The issues are those of construction of § 115(1) and re-
lated sections. A first issue is whether the distribution of
rights to subscribe to the preferred stock of Illinois Central,
the distributing corporation, was a “dividend.” It is agreed,
incidentally, that Illinois Central had sufficient income avail-
able for dividends in the amounts involved.
Distribution of rights to subscribe to stock in the issuer,
such as are presently involved, are for tax purposes the
equivalent of stock dividends. It is settled that a distribution
of rights to subscribe to stock is governed by the same rules
as determine taxability of the stock itself, had it been directly
distributed. Miles v. Safe Deposit Co., 259 U.S. 247 (1922) ;
® “Where a corporation receives (after February 28, 1913) a distribution from
a second corporation which (under the law applicable to the year in which
the distribution was made) was not a taxable dividend to the shareholders of
the second corporation, the amount of such distribution sb: il not increase
the earnings and profits of the first corporation in the following cases:
“(1) No such increase shall be made in respect of the part of such
distribution which (under such law) 1s directly applied in reduction of
the basis of the stock in respect of which the distribution was made.
“(2) No such increase shall be made if (under such law) the distri-
bution causes the basis of the stock in respect of which the distribution
was made to be allocated between such stock and the property received.”
2 “For the purposes of the Revenue Act of 1938 or any prior Revenue Act the
amendments made to the Internal Revenue Code by subsection (a) of this
section [§ 501(a), adding § 115(a)(1)] shall be effective as if they were a
part of each such Revenue Act on the date of its enactment. * * *”
17
Choate v. Commissioner, 129 F. 2d 684 (2d Cir., 1 :
Charles M. Cooke, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 2 TC 147 ( march
Thus a distribution of rights to subscribe is not subject to
tax as a dividend, when the stock itself, had it been distri-
buted directly, would not be subject to tax, whether because
of the nature of the stock dividend or because of a statutory
exemption from tax. Miles v. Safe Deposit Co., supra; Charles
M. Cooke, Ltd. v. Commissioner, supra.“ And a distribution
of rights is taxable when distribution of the stock would be
taxable, as it was under the 1936 Act, which taxed stock
dividends to the extent constitutionally permissible. Choate
v. Commissioner, supra.
Why, then, was the distribution of rights not a dividend?
Plaintiff claims that the transactions in which the rights
were distributed were not distributions of dividends but
offers to sell corporate property to the corporation’s stock-
holders at less than its value, which on acceptance by the
exercise of the rights gave rise to income in the amount of
the lesser of the spreads between market and subscription
price at the times of distribution and exercise. |
Palmer v. Commissioner, 302 U.S. 63 (1937) and Com-
missioner v. Gordon, 391 U.S. 83 (1968), cited by plaintiff
do support the proposition for which they are invoked—
that the sale of corporate property to stockholders at less
than its value is as much a distribution of profits subject to
tax as income as the formal declaration of a dividend in
money. In these cases the property distributed to stock-
holders was stock in a corporation other than the distributing
corporation. Such stock is when distributed as a dividend no
differently treated than is other property. Dividends consist-
ing of stock in the issuing corporation are, however, another
matter, subject, as has been seen, to special statutory treat-
ment. The rule governing dividends by offer to sell property
is therefore not relevant to the problem at hand. The aspect
of that rule, much emphasized by plaintiff, fixing the realiza-
tion of income at the time of acceptance of the offer as against
“4 Consistently, Article 39 of Treasur
x y Regulations 62, iss
weet Act of 1921, as amended by T.D. 34038, I-2 Cum. ——y oa
Provided that “Where a corporation issues to its stockholders the right to
subscribe to its stock, the value of th
income to the stockholder * * *,” me CUE Come Sat CuaeS Gasti
594-093—75——_2
18
the time of distribution of the right to buy is as irrelevant as
the rule itself.
Accordingly, the criticisms of treatment of the instant dis-
tribution as a dividend are invalid. The distributions are
dividends within the meaning of § 115(1), if the section is
otherwise applicable. The remaining questions have to do
with the two conditions for its application stated in § 115(1)
(note 8, supra).
The first of these is whether the distributions involved
were free from tax, for §115(1) by its terms governs only
a distribution “which (under the law applicable to the year
in which the distribution was made) was not a taxable
dividend.” Note 9, supra.
The distributions, made in 1922, 1923 and 1925, were in
fact not taxed. In the years in question, petitioner and Oregon
Short Line, in their consolidated returns, did not include in
gross income any amounts as attributable to the receipt of
the rights in question. The omission cannot, however, be
regarded as a conclusive recognition by the taxpayer that
the distributions were not taxable income, for in those years
100 percent of dividends received from domestic corporations
were deductible. Section 234(a) (6) (A), Revenue Act of 1921,
ch. 136, 42 Stat. 255 (1921); § 234(a) (6) (A), Revenue Act
of 1924, ch. 234, 43 Stat. 283 (1924). The text of the applicable
statute is, however, clear enough. The law applicable to the
distributions is the law in force in the years they took place,
1922, 1923 and 1925. The law in force in each of those years
provided that “A stock dividend shall not be subject to tax.”
Section 201(d) of the 1921 Act and § 201(f) of the 1924 Act,
note 5, supra. This explicit exemption from taxation fully
satisfies the condition of § 115(1) that the distributions have
been tax-free under the law in force at the time they were
made.
To dispute this conclusion, plaintiff relies upon Choate v.
Commissioner, supra, as holding that the distributions were
taxable as income. The reliance is misplaced. Choate was a
decision under § 115(f) of the 1936 Act (note 6, supra).
Stock dividends were taxed, as far as constitutionally per-
missible, both by that Act and by its successor law, the 1939
Code (note 6, supra). Both statutes, however, were applicable
)
19
only prospectively (notes 6, 7, supra), and so neither can
govern in determining whether the distributions in the 1920’s
were tax-free.
How clearly Choate depends on the prospective change
made in the law by § 115(f) appears from this excerpt from
the opinion (129 F. 2d at 688) :
In Miles v. Safe Deposit & Trust Co., 259 U.S. 247,
* * * it was said that rights issued to its common stock-
holders, to subscribe to a company’s unissued common
stock, are analogous to stock dividends. Such stock divi-
dends were not constitutionally taxable under Zisner v.
Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 * * *. But under § 115(f) stock
dividends are now taxable so far as such a tax is consti-
tutional, and so are rights to the extent that they are
dividends. A stock dividend in preferred stock issued to
common stockholders is, therefore, now subject to a valid
tax.
The second condition for the application of § 115(1) is that
the distributions have had the effect only of reallocating the
basis of the stock originally held, as between the old stock
and the new stock received in the distribution. Before 1936,
when stock dividends were not taxed in the belief they were
not constitutionally taxable, they were treated by the Treas-
ury as having the effect only of a reallocation of basis as
between the old and new stock. The practice was thereafter
codified in §214(e) of the Revenue Act of 1939, ch. 247, 53
Stat. 874 (1939) .2?
4 Section 214(e), in pertinent part, provided :
“(e) Basis Under Prior Acte.—The following rules shall be applied, for
the purposes of the Revenue Act of 1938 or any prior revenue Act, as
if such rules were a part of each such Act when it was enacted, in
determining the basis of property acquired by a shareholder in a
corporation which consists of stock in such corporation, or rights to
acquire such stock, acquired by him after February 28, 1913, In a
distribution by such corporation (hereinafter in this subsection called
‘new stock’), or consisting of stock in respect of which such distribution
was made (hereinafter in this subsection called ‘old stock’) if the new
stock was acquired in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1936,
or acquired in a taxable year beginning after Devember 31, 1935, and its
distribution did not constitute income to the shareholder within the
meaning of the Sixteenth Amendment to the Constitution:
“(1) The basis of the new stock and of the old stock, respectively,
shall, in the shareholder's hands, be determined by allocating between
the old stock and the new stock the adjusted basis of the old stock:
such allocation to be made under regulations which shall be prescribed
by the Commissioner with approval of the Secretary.”
20
The authority for the proposition that the section is a codi-
fication of prior Treasury practice is no less than the House
Committee which wrote the section. In reporting with ap-
proval what became § 214(e), the Committee said (H.R. Rep.
No. 2894, 76th Cong., 3d Sess. 42-43 (1940)) :
Tax-free distributions in stock or in rights, whether
or not constituting income within the meaning of the
sixteenth amendment or exempt to the distributee under
section 115(f) of the Revenue Act of 1934 or a corre-
nding provision of a prior Revenue Act, and tax-free
distributions of stock or securities in a corporation a
arty to a reorganization, have consistently been treated
y the Treasury as not resulting upon receipt In an In-
crease in earnings or — but as causing the basis of
the stock in respect of which the distribution was made
to be allocated between such stock and the stock securities
received, with the result that earnings or profits are in-
creased, upon the sale of such stock or property, by the
entire amount of the recognized gain computed upon the
basis so determined by allocation. * * * [The section]
explicitly states the rules heretofore applied by the
Pressley.
Section 214(e), plaintiff says, cannot be applied, for it is
by its terms limited to distributions which are not income
(and, plaintiff would go on to say, the distributions here did
create income). The portion of the section (note 12, supra)
relied upon is this: “if the new stock was acquired in a tax-
able year beginning before January 1, 1936, or acquired in a
taxable year beginning after December 31, 1935, and its dis-
tribution did not constitute income to the shareholder within
the meaning of the Sixteenth Amendment to the Constitu-
tion.” The particular words invoked are: “and its distribution
did not constitute income.” ;
Plaintiff would read the last clause, beginning with “and,”
as applicable to acquisitions both “before January 1, 1936”
and “after December 31, 1935.” Such a reading is erroneous
in that it overlooks the disjunctive effect of the “or” which
insulates the condition “if the new stock was acquired in a
taxable year beginning before January 1, 1936” from the re-
maining words, including the “and” clause, and leaves the
category of acquisitions “before January 1, 1936” unaffected
by the conditions placed on the acquisitions “after Decem-
21
ber 31, 1935.” The section embodies a purposeful differentia-
tion, which plaintiff would ignore, between the two stated
classes of transfers—1935 and earlier, and 1936 and later.
Plaintiff’s view, were it accepted, would reduce the clause to
a great many unnecessary words and phrases.
The words should rather be taken as if they were punctu-
ated as emphasized in the following: “if the new stock was
(¢) acquired in a taxable year beginning before January 1,
1936, or (i) acquired in a taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1935, and its distribution did not constitute
income to the shareholder within the meaning of the Six-
teenth Amendment to the Constitution.” Punctuation of this
type appears in a successor statute, § 113(a) (19) (A) of the
1939 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 113(a) (19) (A), added by § 214(a) of
the Revenue Act of 1939, ch. 247, 53 Stat. 872 (1939). Prop-
erly read, the language of the section says that an acquisition
before January 1, 1936, alone and without regard to the “and”
clause, fulfills the condition for applicability of the section.
The “and” clauseis applicable only to the words, following
the word “or,” dealing with acquisitions after December 31,
1935.
Section 214(e), thus being applicable to the acquisitions
in 1922, 1923 and 1925, serves to satisfy the second and last
disputed condition of § 115(1)—that the dividend have an
effect only on allocation of basis.
Accordingly, $115(1) is operative, and directly forbids
the inclusion in a recipient’s earnings and profits of the value
of the rights distributed in 1922, 1923 and 1925. Plaintiff is
not entitled to recover on this issue in count 15 and in all of
the counts in which it is raised.
Vv. LEASED LINE SUBSIDIARIES
Plaintiff owns all of the stock of the Oregon Short Line
Railroad Company, approximately 99 percent of The St.
Joseph & Grand Island Railroad Company and (together
with Oregon) all of the stock of the Los Angeles & Salt Lake
Railroad Company. A large part of the stockholdings was
acquired soon after plaintiff’s reorganization in 1898 and most
of it has been owned by plaintiff for many years. The Oregon
Short Line was acquired in exchange for shares in plaintiff
22
whose valuation is the subject of count 5; the stock in the
latter two roads cost approximately $8 million.
During 1942 and for several of the years earlier, plaintiff
operated substantially all of the properties of these subsidi-
aries under leases.** For practical purposes, the arrangement
was a consolidation of railroad operations. Plaintiff paid all
of the roads’ expenses, including the expenses of maintaining
their corporate existence and dividends on the publicly-owned
1 percent of the stock of The St. Joseph & Grand Island, and
recorded in its books and reported in its tax returns all the
income and expenses of the operations of the lines of the
subsidiaries.
Equity invested capital, the basis on which plaintiff com-
putes its excess profits credit, is under the 1939 Code subject
to a reduction by the percentage of “inadmissible assets”
among total assets. Sections 715, 720, Internal Revenue Code
of 1939, 26 U.S.C. §§ 715, 720 (1952 ed.). An “inadmissible
asset” is by Section 720(a)(1)(A) of the 1939 Code, as
amended in 1941, defined to mean “[s]tock in corporations
- except siuck which is not a capital asset.” Admissible
assets are by section 720(a) (2) “all assets other than inadmis-
sible assets.” That is, while corporate stock held by a tax-
payer entity is presumptively to be considered as a capital
asset and as such “inadmissible” as an asset for purposes of
invested capital, where the circumstances are such as make
the stock a noncapital-asset, it becomes “admissible.”
The ultimate question raised by count 18 is therefore
whether or not the plaintiff’s stock in these subsidiaries is to
be treated as an “admissible asset” under Section 720 of the
1939 Code, and thus not be cause for any reduction of the
plaintiff’s invested capital. Resolution of the question de-
pends on whether the assets are capital assets, which in turn
is determined by whether the plaintiff acquired and holds the
stock in the lessor roads for a business or for an investment
purpose.
43 The subsidiary-lessors owned some stock which was not subject to the
leases; on this stock they may have received some dividends. In the accom-
panying findings, it is found, at defendant's urging, that the lessors filed tax
returns and could have (though they did not) paid dividends to plaintiff.
These findings are however not material to the issue presented.
23
The parties are agreed that the legislative purpose was to
make a non-capital-asset admissible, and thereby part of
equity invested capital, when the income generated by it was
includible in a taxpayer’s excess profits net income. The sim-
plest illustration of such an asset, prominent in the minds
of the drafters of the relevant amendment of the section, is
the corporate stock held by a securities dealer for sale to his
customers. When such sales take place, there is generated or-
dinary excess profits net income, the committee reports said,
“no different from any other article held for sale by a dealer.”
H.R. Rep. No. 146, 77th Cong., 1st Sess., 20 (1941) ; S. Rep.
No. 75, 77th Cong., 1st Sess., 20-21 (1941) ; 87 Cong. Rec.,
Part 2, 1638 (1941). The regulations thus provide that the
term “inadmissible assets” means “stock in all corporations,
domestic or foreign, . . . except stock which is not a capital
asset (such as stock held primarily for sale to customers by
a dealer in securities).” Treasury Regulations 112, Sec.
35.720-1.
Litigation has produced illustrations of non-capital-assets
other than the stock on the security dealer’s shelf. One is
stock in a restaurant, a going business, bought not for invest-
ment but to conduct a restaurant business by the use of the
corporate assets, there having been some doubt as to the as-
signability of the lease of the restaurant premises. John J.
Grier Co. v. United States, 328 F. 2d 163 (7th Cir. 1964).
Another illustration, one of a number of cases involving stock
bought as a source of inventory for regular business, is stock
in a distillery, bought by a liquor dealer to obtain rights to
purchase whiskey and sold promptly after the rights were
exercised. Western Wine & Liquor Co. v. Commissioner, 18
T.C. 1090 (1952). A relatively recent case in this court in-
volved stock in a manufacturer of yarn, held to be a non-
capital-asset because it was bought by the taxpayer, a yarn
sales agency, in order to obtain an extremely valuable source
of supply of yarn. Waterman, Largen Co. vy. United States,
189 Ct.Cl. 364, 419 F. 2d 845 (1969), cert. denied, 400 U.S.
869 (1970). United States v. Mississippi Chemical Corp., 405
U.S. 298 (1972), does not make Waterman, Largen less
authoritative.
24
The rule that emerges from the cases is that corporate stock
which is held for a business purpose, that is, one intimately
related to the taxpayer’s normal source of business income,
is not a capital asset. Stock not so related, and held for in-
vestment purposes, is a capital asset.
Plaintiff claims that the stock involved here meets the
business purpose test for a non-capital-asset, in that plain-
tiff acquired and has held the stock in these subsidiaries in
pursuance of its railroad operations, and not as an invest-
ment or speculation; that the operation of the leased lines
was intended to produce excess profits taxable income, to be
reported in plaintiff’s return.
Plaintiff is upheld, and the issue is decided in favor of non-
capital-asset status. The result is, however, not free from
doubt. It is quite true, as the Government emphasizes, that the
case of the securities dealer is far different from that of a
leased railroad subsidiary. It is also true that decision in
favor of plaintiff permits the money invested in a subsidiary
to be treated as invested capital (and thus reduce excess
prolits taxes) twice, once as part of plaintiff’s invested capital
and again as part of the invested capital of the subsidiaries.
Neither statute nor regulation, however, limits non-capital-
asset status to the stock on the dealer’s shelf.
The business-purpose-investment-purpose test is at best
imprecise. Nuances of the application of the test could doubt-
less be discussed at length, and a ¢ase made for the Govern-
ment’s view, on the basis of the considerations it emphasizes.
The consideration which to my mind tips the scales in favor
of plaintiff's position is the historical evidence in this case of
the intimate relationship of the subsidiaries to plaintiff's
success as a railroad system. The loss of its subsidiaries prior
to reorganization was a low point in the decline of the old
Union Pacific Railroad, plaintiff's predecessor. The reacquisi-
tion of at least the Oregon Short Line was among the first
thoughts for the future of the reorganizers and the new
management. There can be no doubt that these subsidiary and
connecting railroads, led by the Short Line, had great signifi-
cance for the prosperity of the plaintiff as a transcontinental
railroad system, in the years after it came out of reorganiza-
tion in 1898. This significance appears in the course of the
25
discussion of the valuation of the shares issued in the reorga-
nization for the old road and for the Oregon Short Line, in
count 5.
With these origins, the acquisition of the stock cannot be
treated as a mere investment unrelated to the business opera-
tions of the plaintiff. It was accomplished for an operating,
business purpose and the stock was held as part of the opera-
tion of plaintiff’s business as a railroad. If anything, the
leases that followed confirm the conclusion of business and
not investment purpose, even assuming that they were entered
into only to reduce costs. As different as are a railroad and a
restaurant, the case presented is in essence similar to the case
of the restaurant stock, John J. Grier Co. v. United States,
supra. The plaintiff bought the stock to run the railroad and
not to make an investment, and thus the stock is a non-capital-
asset “admissible” for purposes of equity invested capital
under Sections 715 and 720. Cf. Corn Products Refining Co.
v. Commissioner, 350 U.S. 46 (1955) ; Booth Newspapers, Inc.
v. United States, 157 Ct. Cl. 886, 303 F. 2d 916 (1962).
Plaintiff is entitled to prevail on count 18.
VI. INTEREST ON 1948 AGREEMENT
Count 26 makes a claim for interest of over $12 million
under a certain 1948 “cutback” agreement between plaintiff
and the Commissioner relating to plaintiff's tax liabilities for
1942 and subsequent years. “Cutbacks” are refunds of rail-
road freight charges which have been paid by the Govern-
ment. There is little or no dispute as to the facts; only a
dispute as to their significance in the light of the agreement.
In transporting war material in 1942, when considerations
of secrecy or the novelty of the material made it impossible
to determine that a preferential, land-grant rate should be
applied, plaintiff charged the Goverment the full commercial
tariff. Thereafter, on audit by the General Accounting Office
between 1943 and 1957 (delayed because of the great volume
of auditing of wartime charges), the correct rates were de-
termined, and plaintiff refunded the overcharges as they
were determined. The refunds of overcharges for 1942
amounted to $12.8 million. ,
26
Plaintiff had accrued the full charges made in 1942 as in-
come in that year and reported them as such in its tax return
for that year. The charges having been received under a
claim of right, income for 1942 could not be recomputed to
exclude the »mount of the refunds or cutbacks. Under normal
tax procedures, the cutbacks could be treated only as deduc-
tions from taxable income in the years in which the cutbacks
were paid over to the Government. See Healy v. Commis-
sioner, 345 U.S. 278 (1953) ; United States v. Lewis, 340 U.S.
590 (1951). Large amounts of income, reported in years of
high, wartime tax rates, were thus, by virtue of the delays
in the audit, about to be reversed by reductions in income in
postwar years of lower, peacetime tax rates.
In recognition of the prospective inequity, the Commis-
sioner of Internal Revenue and the plaintiff agreed, on No-
vember 29, 1948, that normal practice would not be followed—
that plaintiff would be permitted to allocate the amounts of
the cutbacks not to the years of their payment but to the
years in which the original charges had been included in
taxable income. Accrued income for 1942, for instance, would
be retroactively reduced by the amount of the cutbacks of
rates included in income in that year and the cutbacks would
be disallowed as reductions in income in the various years—
1943 through 1957—in which they were actually made.
The letter from the Commissioner to plaintiff embodying
this agreement, called the Cutback Agreement, stated as
follows:
In view of the facts and circumstances presented, per-
mission is granted under the authority conferred in sec-
tion 43 of the Internal Revenue Code to allocate, on the
terms and conditions hereinafter stated, repayments
heretofore or hereafter made of excessive transportation
charges of the class described above to the years in which
such charges were included in taxable income. However,
the allocation of any such repayments of excessive trans-
portation charges to any year shall be made only to the
extent the refund or credit of the overpayment of income
and/or excess — tax, if any, resulting therefrom is
not prevented for any reason, and the deficiency, if any,
of income and/or excess profits tax resulting therefrom
may be assessed.
i ameill
3
;
3
;
i
;
27
The letter then goes on to set out the “terms and condi-
tions” of the agreement, in numbered paragraphs:
| In this connection, it is understood that you agree, as
follows:
1. All amounts received by you as transportation
charges from the Federal Government Departments and
Agencies shall be included in taxable income on the
accrual basis.
2. All refunds of transportation cha made by ou
to the Federal Government shall be allowed as deduc-
tions in the year or years in which such transportation
charges were included in income, and any deductions
claimed in the year or years such refunds were made will
be disallowed. * * *
The result of the permitted reduction in income for 1942
and the corresponding increase in income, distributed over
1943-1957, all other things being equal, would be an over-
payment of tax for 1942 and underpayments in 1943-1957,
and thus a refund for 1942 and deficiencies for 1943-1957.
(This would all the more be true if, as seems to have been the
case, plaintiff did not in the years following the making of
the cutback agreement in 1948 cease its practice, in its tax
returns, of reducing its annual income by the respective
amounts of cutbacks made in those years.) And interest pay-
able to plaintiff on the refund would exceed interest payable
by plaintiff on the deficiencies, by reason of the longer span
of time involved in the refund than in the deficiencies.
To relieve the Commissioner of such a net interest liability,
the parties further agreed, in the Cutback Agreement, that
the maximum interest payable to the plaintiff on a refund
caused by the cutbacks should be limited to the amount of
interest payable by the plaintiff on the deficiencies caused
by the cutbacks, as follows:
3. The amount of interest on refunds of income and
excess profits taxes resulting from these adjustments
shall be allowed only to the extent of, and limited to, the
amount of interest on deficiencies resulting from these
adjustments.
Plaintiff’s tax returns for 1942 were, as noted above, not
finally audited until 1959. The tax years following 1942 are by
reason of waivers still open; deficiencies for these years, re-
28
sulting from the cutbacks, have thus not been assessed, al-
though they have been disallowed in revenue agents’ reports
for those years.
Plaintiff tiled an excess profits tax return (Form 1121 under
the 1939 Internal Revenue Code) for 1942 showing no liabil-
ity; there followed certain additional payments by plaintiff
in anticipation of a deficiency. (The precise amounts, and
other details not here necessary, are set out in the accompany-
ing findings of fact.) On audit, and after making general ad-
justments, the Commissioner computed a deficiency of $15.9
million unrelated to the cutbacks reduction in income.
The cutbacks redyction in income of $12.8 million, alone,
would have resulted in an overassessment of $11.3 million.
An adjustment attributable to cutbacks therefore required a
deduction of $11.3 million from the deficiency of $15.9 mil-
lion. When this adjustment was made, there remained a total
proposed deficiency of $4.6 million, on which $.3 million in
interest was payable, or a total assessed deficiency of $4.9
million. |
Plaintiff's income and declared value excess profits tax re-
turn (form 1120) showed a tax of $38.4 million. On audit,
the Commissioner determined that liability for income tax
was $30.4 million and that plaintiff had no liability for de-
clared value excess profits tax. The consequent overassessment
of income tax, with adjustments for certain subsequent as-
Sessments, was $7.9 million.
The computations for the two taxes were netted out as fol-
lows. The deficiency of $4.9 million in excess profits tax was
satisfied by a credit of $4.2 million of the $7.9 million over-
assessment in income tax, and a certain postwar credit of
$.7 million. This left &3.7 million due to plaintiff as the net
balance of the $7.9 miilion overassessment of income tax, on
which interest of $4 million was payable. The total, $7.7
million, was then paid to plaintiff.
The cutbacks had played a part only in the excess profits
tax; the adjustment for cutbacks, the parties are agreed, had
no effect on plaintiff’s income tax. While the cutbacks of $12.8
million reduced plaintiff’s 1942 income subject to income tax
by that amount, the effect of the reduction was completely off-
set by the reduction of an allowable credit, under Section 26
29
(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, for income subject
to excess profits tax.
There was, also, no connection between the cutbacks and
the payment of the deficiency in excess profits tax by credit of
a portion of the overassessment of income tax and the inter-
est paid to plaintiff on the refund. It is agreed that the inter-
est of $4.0 million, paid as part of the $7.7 million refunded
to plaintiff, was attributable to the overassessment of income
tax and was not reiated to the cutback adjustment or the
interest in respect of cutbacks now claimed by plaintiff.
With the apparent complexities created by two tax returns
stripped away, and, thereby, the income tax return, the re-
fund of income tax and the interest thereon all set aside, the
remaining relevant facts, all related to excess profits tax, are
seen to be quite simple. The cutbacks reduced excess profits
tax income and had there been no other factors the reduction
would have meant an overassessment and 4 refund of excess
profits tax of $11.3 million. Simultaneously, however, other
items of income, not in question, increased income by a
greater amount, which increase, alone, would have meant a
deficiency of $15.9 million. When combined, the two adjust-
ments resulted in a deficiency of $4.6 million. The actual tax
liability figures were $18.807 million, on the basis of all ad-
justments except thg cutback adjustment, and $7.484 million
on the basis of all adjustments; the difference was the $11.3
million due to cutbacks. This sum was used to reduce the lia-
bility otherwise existing. In simplest terms possible, a tenta-
tive underassessment of $15.9 million, reduced by a tentative
overassessment of $11.3 million due to cutbacks, produced a
net actual underassessment and deficiency.
No refund was payable or paid. Since a refund, due to cut-
backs or otherwise, was not made, no interest was due or pay-
able. Interest is payable only on a refund. Hence plaintiff can
have no claim to interest, at least on the basis of general tax
law.
Plaintiff contends, however, that the Cutback Agreement
took the payment of interest in connection with the diminu-
tion of income by reason of cutbacks “out of the normal
process of assessment and collection,” made it “subject solely
to the provisions” of the Cutback Agreement, and required
30
the payment of interest on the overassessment of $11.3 million
resulting from cutbacks.
The Cutback Agreement does no such thing. It displaces
normal rules of assessment, collection and liability for inter-
est on refunds only so far as the terms of the agreement go.
And the terms of the agreement have a narrow effect upon
interest. Paragraph 3, the only relevant provision of the
agreement, does not in any wise provide for or require the
payment of interest to plaintiff. It rather sharply limits pay-
ments of interest on refunds resulting from cutback adjust-
ments. Interest to plaintiff on refunds resulting from cut-
backs, it is provided, “shall be allowed only to the extent of,
and limited to” the amount of interest payable by plaintiff on
the deficiencies from the cutback adjustments in the to-be-
assessed years of the actual refunds.
There is no limit put on the interest payable by the plain-
tiff. That was not the problem deemed needful of any agree-
ment. The problem to which the paragraph is directed is that
the large refunds to be expected for the war years, and the
long span of time involved, would entail a large liability for
interest to be paid by the Commissioner. The parties therefore
provided in paragraph 3 that interest should be paid to plain-
tiff on refunds only in the amount of the interest paid by -
plaintiff on deficiencies.
The effect is to eliminate any payment of interest to plain-
tiff on refunds resulting from cutback adjustments. No actual
payment of interest could be made to plaintiff until the limit
on the payment becomes known, and when the limit—the
amount of interest payable by plaintiff on deficiencies in the
subsequent years—does appear, the cross-obligations wash
out and nothing is payable to plaintiff.
A more fundamental reason for the failure of plaintiff's
claims is that no refund was made and thus no interest was
due, on general principles, unaffected by paragraph 3. Plain-
tiff seeks to overcome the fact of no refund by arguing that
because the agreement required the Commissioner to refund
an overassessment by reason of cutbacks, he should therefore
not have wiped out the overassessment of $11.3 million result-
ing from cutbacks. To this plaintiff adds a complaint that its
liability for interest on the deficiencies to be assessed for
7
31
1943-57 is still running, and that the Commissioner’s action
has deprived it of a fund of interest with which to minimize
its interest bill on the future deficiencies.
Restated to include the relevant facts, the plaintiff’s con-
tention is that the agreement requires that interest be paid,
as if on a refund, on the tentative overassessment of $11.3
million by reason of one item of income—the reduction in
income by the cutbacks—though it was in the final computa-
tion wiped out by a larger underassessment of $15.9 million
by reason of other items of income. So stated, the lack of
merit becomes clear. Interest is payable only on the net, the
refund, and not on individual items merged into the net
refund. The overassessment of $11.3 million, by reason of the
cutbacks, was required to be “wiped out” by the larger under-
assessment. The Cutback Agreement did not bear on the
normal processes of audit and collection. In the paragraph of
the agreement preceding the numbered paragraphs, quoted
above, there is explicit recognition that the agreed-upon allo-
cation of cutbacks to the year of the original overcharge
might result in either “refund or credit.” Here it resulted in
a credit.
Had the Commissioner not applied the $11.3 million over-
assessment of excess profits tax resulting from the cutbacks
to the $15.9 million deficiency, plaintiff would have been
called upon to pay the $15.9 million deficiency resulting from
adjustments other than cutbacks, instead of the actual defi-
ciency of $4.6 million. Had plaintiff been granted its wish
that it be paid interest for the years since 1943 on the $11.3
million overassessment, it could not have escaped liability for
interest on the $15.9 million deficiency. In economic effect,
therefore, plaintiff has received the interest on the $11.3 mil-
lion which it is now claiming.
Finally, plaintiff complains of the continued running of its
liability for interest on the deficiencies yet to be assessed.
This is as it must be. The Cutback Agreement shows no sign
of an intention to limit plaintiff’s liability for interest ; para-
graph 3 limits interest paid ¢o plaintiff, not interest to be paid
by plaintiff. Interest on a deficiency compensates the Govern-
ment for the withholding of the money. Since the time of the
Cutback Agreement in 1948, the burden of continued accrual
32
of interest has been deliberately assumed by plaintiff, by its
continuation of the practice of deducting the cutback amount
from income in the year of the cutback, though the agreement
contemplated deduction in the year of the original charge.
Moreover, plaintiff could stop the running of interest by one
method or another, all of which would involve payment.
The claim on the Cutback Agreement has no merit and
plaintiff is not entitled to recover on count 26.
VIT%® 1898-1918 LAND SALES’
This count 34 is one of those before the court as offsets to
defendant’s setoffs. 182 Ct. Cl. 103, 389 F. 2d 437 (1968). The
facts needful to be stated for present purposes are few.
In count 34 a claim is made to include in plaintiff’s income,
and thus in earnings and profits for excess profits tax pur-
poses, some $23 million received as gross proceeds of sales of
land between 1898 and 1918.
The facts are these. Among the properties of its predecessor
acquired by plaintiff in the 1898 reorganization were 6,577,000
acres of land in Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Wyoming and
Utah. By 1919, plaintiff owned only 971,348.64 acres. It can-
not be found that the entire difference, 5,604,942.85 acres, was
sold, for lack of evidence as to the amount of land acquired
in the intervening period, and because the figure for 1919 is
one for non-carrier and. A great quantity of land was how-
ever sold.
Immediately after the reorganization, plaintiff had trans-
ferred the land to the Union Pacific Land Company, which
it created for the purpose, in return for the stock and bonds
of the Land Company. The bonds—$10 million in par value—
were secured by a mortgage on all the Land Company’s assets.
The Land Company stock and bonds were then pledged by
plaintiff as collateral under the first mortgage on plaintiff’s
own property.
This last mortgage provided that the net proceeds from
sales of non-railroad land were to be paid to plaintiff to re-
imburse it for expenditures for betterments, improvements
and equipment, exclusive of expenditures charged to operat-
ing expenses. Accordingly, the trustee paid over to plaintiff,
between 1898 and 1918, $23,286,091.13, of his own total re-
3
;
33
ceipts of $23,392,717.22. On its books, plaintiff credited the
sum received to its investment in road equipment account. No
credit was made to income or surplus. The receipt of the
money seems to have been simply the occasion for a credit to
the ‘avestment account, that is, a decrease in the amount
shown as invested.
No more is known than is set out above. We can only spec-
ulate on why the plaintiff’s accountants and management
omitted to show on the books as income or surplus the receipt
from the trustee of what plaintiff now says was income. In
any event, plaintiff did not in whole or in part record the re-
ceipt of the $23 million as income or surplus or as an addi-
tion to earnings or retained earnings and profits.
In its post-trial brief and requested findings of fact, plain-
tiff urged, from the foregoing facts (supplemented only by
taking it as a fact that 5,604,942.85 acres of land were sold),
that the original credit to the investment in road equipment
account was error, and that the proceeds of $23,286,091.13
from the sale of 5,604,942.85 acres of land should now be in-
cluded in its accumulated earnings and profits for excess pro-
fits tax purposes. No suggestion was made that a sum less
than the $23 million might be earnings and profits; no find-
ings were requested concerning a cost or basis for the lands
claimed to have been sold for the $23 million.
In condensed fashion, pleintiff’s case was this: land was
sold for $23 million, and therefore that sum was income
which belonged and belongs in accumulated earnings and
profits, whatever the contemporaneous accounting treatment.
Of course this is not the law. For one thing, gross proceeds of
the sale of land are not gain or ineome ; only the difference
between sales price and cost or basis is realized income. Gross
payments on bonds are not income; only the difference be-
tween payments and cost is realized income. Section 111, 1939
Code. And this is what the Government replied.
The Government in its reply also pointed out that plaintiff
had failed to mention in its proposed findings or brief that
$6,972,025 93 of the $23 million—the portion consisting of
interest ‘*—had already been included by plaintiff in its ac-
“The stipulated facts on the source of the trustee's receipts and the
Portion of these receipts represented by the $6.9 million are these:
(Continued)
594—093—75——__3
34
cumulated earnings and profits for purposes of computation
of its excess profits tax, and allowed by the Commissioner,
and that this sum could hardly again be claimed. °
On this, plaintiff abandoned the claim for $23 million. Ad-
mitting that it was entitled to treat as accumulated earnings
and profits only the difference between sales price and basis,
and admitting that it was not again entitled to the $6.9 mil-
lion, it now claimed not $23 million, but $5 million. Specifi-
cally, it claimed, in newly requested findings proposing fig-
ures for each year from 1898 to 1916, that it had sold, for
$9,987,507.94, 5,972,197 acres of land which had cost $6,533,-
664.62, with a realized gain of the difference, $3,453,843.32,
and that the Land Company, a “wholly-owned subsidiary,”
had sold for $9,900,387.23, 3,620,615 acres of land which had
cost $8,312,812.83, with a realized gain of the difference,
$1,587,574.40. The request for these findings was filed with
plaintiff's post-trial reply brief, 10 months after the date on
which proposed findings were due and were submitted.
The newly proposed findings contain minutely detailed and
varied contentions as to facts and practices over 50 years old.
Entries on many pages of the books of account of the plain-
tiff, exhibits whose significance for this purpose had not been
mentioned before, were cited to establish cost and sales prices
for land parcels said to have been acquired and sold in the
years 1898 to 1916.
Only one of the fatal defects in these proposed findings is
that so far as can be determined plaintiff did not earlier give
(Continued)
Part already
included in
Source Amount plaintiff's
and ts
(1) Proceeds from sales by plaintiff of land and equip-
Sebencesasaccasnaseesensenenncsiinccsocecusceecese $2,381,688.36 ............
(2) Principal of deferred payments, interest thereon,
and other receipts from lands of plaintiff less ex-
i bacesenessecoceitensnnnnesenetpenseusnececes: . 10,208,367.53 $1, 231, 264.60
(3) Interest received from U. P. Land Co. with respect
EE EE ae 5, 713, 967. 20 5, 713, 967. 20
(4) Amounts received from U. P. Land Co. in payment
IT el a aa ae eee 6,067,000.00 =...
(5) Interest on uninvested cash..................._... 26, 794. 13 26, 704. 13
35
defendant notice of such contentions, on trial or in pretrial
or at any other time in the many years in which the case
had been pending.
In the pleadings, plaintiff had alleged and defendant de-
nied that lands acquired on reorganization were carried on
the books at no value and had been disposed of bet ween 1898
and 1919 for $23,286,091.13, which had been erroneously
credited to investment in road and equipment and not cred-
ited to accumulated earnings and profits. Only the acquisition
of Jands in the reorganization was admitted.
All the pretrial papers exchanged by the parties—state-
ments by each party of its contentions of law and facts, state-
ments by each party of the controverted facts it proposed to
prove and a joint statement of the issues which identified the
documents and witnesses with respect to each issue—show
on the one hand that plaintiff claimed a zero basis for all the
land sold, and on the other hand that defendant never re-
treated from its denial of the claimed zero basis and from
its positions that income is realized only to the extent of the
difference between gross receipts and cost, and that plaintiff
realized no income from the land transactions beyond the
sums (the $6.9 million) already included in accumulated
earnings and profits.
These pretrial papers were exchanged and filed as part of
extraordinarily extensive pretrial] proceedings, which took
place under pretrial orders providing that facts, issues and
witnesses not proposed, stated or disclosed by a party prior
to trial would not be permitted to be proved, raised or called
on the trial, except as required by the exigencies of the case.
The exigencies of the case most emphatically do not require
that plaintiff, having failed in pretrial and trial to mention
the facts, contentions and issues it now relies upon, be per-
mitted to raise these issues for the first time after trial, ina
reply brief, long after the time for requested findings has
expired.
Plaintiff has until now been committed to a zero basis,
which it apparently intended to prove as a matter of law by
the arguments and testimony relating to its accounting prac-
tices in the opening years of the century concerning retire-
ments of equipment. These were the arguments and testimony
36
which it relied upon in count 8, concerning $13 million de-
ducted from income in those years and credited to investment
account. For this position, plaintiff would now substitute a
new theory, on new facts, on newly requested findings. It is
too late. The disorder of permitting such a step and the
consequent prejudice to defendant are unthinkable.
It may be added that even were plaintiff's proposed
findings to be considered, they could not be adopted. As
might be expected from extemporized findings, the record
does not support what plaintiff sets out to prove—the acreage
on hand and its cost, the acreage acquired and its cost, and
the acreage sold and its proceeds, for plaintiff and the Land
Company, for each year from 1898 to 1916. Figures are lack-
ing for major elements in the purported chain of proof; pro-
jections and assumptions, offered to fill in the gaps, are hope-
lessly insufficient. For instance, the proposed figures for gross
proceeds are often only contract sale prices, and the lands
acquired are often lands surrendered by deferred payment
purchasers. Another type of defect is the inconsistency be-
tween the new contentions, which ignore the Land Company’s
bonds, and the earlier position of plaintiff, already imbedded
in its tax returns, that this is a case of income from the hold-
ing and redemption of bonds.
On the failure of the newly proposed findings, one short
statement of this whole affair could be that a basis for the
lands sold has not been shown and thus no income is provable.
Another is that plaintiit fails to overcome the force of its
own books. The crediting of the proceeds to investment in
equipment and the failure to credit income and thus add to
surplus or earnings or profits, as inexplicable as they may
be on looking backwards, were the deliberate choice» of plain-
tiffs management and accountants. As the Interstate Com-
merce Commission said in connection with the deductions
from income involved in count 8, some purpose must be
ascribed to the accountants who’madae up the books. Plain-
tiff has the burden of proof when it undertakes to show other-
wise than is said in its books. For lack of proof of error or
meaninglessness, these entries cannot be undone after they
have existed for half a century.
4
Ry
:
ij
:
i
;
3
”
|
37
Plaintiff is not entitled to prevail on count 34."°
VUI. UNAMORTIZED BOND DISCOUNT AND EXPENSE
When a corporation sells bonds at less than their face
value, e.g., 20 year 4 percent bonds with a $1,000,000 face
value for $950,000, the difference between the face value and
the proceeds, or in the illustration $50,000, is called bond dis-
count. (If the bonds are sold at more than face value the
excess is called premium.) The expenses of the issue, say
$10,000, which reduce still further the net proceeds of the
issue, are called bond expense.
By the customary accounting treatment the $1,000,000 pay-
able at maturity goes on the right or liability side of the cor-
porate balance sheet. The $940,000 net proceeds go into cash,
and are recorded on the left or asset side. Where shall the
$60,000 in bond discount and expense go? It will have to be
paid at maturity, one way or another, and it. will have to be
defrayed, somehow, from income or capital. One type of
treatment is to charge it off immediately against surplus, and
this is how plaintiff recorded on its bouks, presumably in
accordance with ICC regulations, the bond discount and
expense arising from its sales, in its early years, of bonds at
a discount. Another method, the approved income tax treat-
ment, call for a systematic annual charge against income of
a ratable portion, over the life of the bonds, and this is what
plaintiff did in its tax returns. Helvering v. Union Pacific
P.RP., 293 U.S. 282 (1934).
The question here presented by additional defense is
whether unamortized bond discount and expense, remaining
in the years 1940 through 1942 after plaintiff’s earlier income
tax deductions, was correctly treated by plaintiff as an asset
for purposes of the excess profits tax, more specifically, for
“ With respect to additional defenses 7, 8 and 18, the plaintiff has agreed
that, to the extent defendant establishes that certain income was realized
subsequent to March 1, 1913, plaintiff withdraws the amounts so established
from plaintiff's accumulated earnings and profits. Since such a finding has
been made as to the amounts of $375,974.45, $566,431.20 and $13,228.89, whose
total is $955,629.54, this latter sum shall be excluded from plaintiff's accumu-
lated earnings and profits, and to this extent defendant is entitled to prevail
on additional defenses 7, 8 and 18.
38
purposes of the reduction in equity invested capital by the
percentage of inadmissible assets among total assets, required
by sections 715 and 720 of the 1939 Code as amended, 26
U.S.C. §§ 715, 720 (1952).
While the Commissioner of Internal Revenue did not dis-
turb plaintiff’s treatment of the sum as an asset, the Govern-
ment here challenges the propriety of such treatment, in an
additional defense, No. 9, by way of a setoff. The amount
involved for 1940 through 1942, in excess profits tax credit
for 1942 and in credit carryovers from prior years, is $11,-
526,629, of which $10,355,828 is bond discount and $1,170,801
is bond expense.
The Government is here upheld in its position that un-
amortized bond discount and expense is not an asset for pur-
poses of the cited sections.
Unamortized bond discount has none of the characteristics
of an asset, except for its position on the left side of the
ledger. It is essentially interest—the cost to the borrower of
the borrowed money or the compensation paid for the use of
the borrowed money—and it is to be amortized until maturity
of the bonds, and then paid. Helvering v. Union Pacific R.R..,
supra. The unamortized portion, interest not yet paid, is
patently not an “asset,” whatever be the definition of that
seldom construed term."*
The origins of bond discount determine its character as a
reflection of interest rates—real or market and nominal. The
corporation which so chooses can simply sell its bonds or other
obligations at the market rate of interest and encounter no
discount. When, however, an issuer desires to sell bonds which
will bear on their face a lower rate of interest than that which
will cause the bonds to be bought, it perforce must set the
price of the bond lower than maturity value. The buyer is
offered, in addition to the face rate of interest per annum, the
1 There is little authority on the definition of assets for purposes of excess
profits taxes. It is held that treasury stock is not an asset for purposes of
the use of the term in the definition of equity capital in section 437(c) of the
Excess Profits Tax Act of 1950, 26 U.S.C. § 437(c) (1952 ed.). Colt’s Manu-
facturing Co. v. Commissioner, 300 F. 24 929 (2d Cir. 1962); Penn-Tevas
Corporation v. United States, 158 Ct. Cl. 575, 308 F. 2d 575 (1962). And an
asset has been described, in the context of the excess profits tax for 1919,
as an item valuable and used in the taxpayer's business. Isbell Porter Co. y.
Commissioner, 40 F. 24 432 (2d Cir. 1980).
ns
£
39
difference between face value and sales price in the form of a
lump sum at maturity. This difference is called discount. The
yield to the buyer takes two forms—the nominal coupon rate
and the deferred lump sum.**
Both forms, together called effective interest, are tosts to
the issuer of the borrowing and compensation to the lender
for the loan. Both must be found by the issuer and paid to
the lender. Coupon interest is paid annually from income.
Discount is accumulated annually (the term “accumulation”
is, by accounting authorities, preferred to “amortization”),
from income, and paid over at maturity. If the coupon rate,
payable annually, is interest, then the lump sum payment, the
product of annual accumulation, is also interest.
The income tax treatment of discount—accumulation of
the total discount by a charge of a ratable portion against
income in each year of the life of the bond—is a recognition
of the reality that discount is in essence the same as coupon
interest, and that each is a cost of the borrowing to be charged
annually against income in the years of the borrowing. The
unaccumulated, to-be-charged-against-income interest repre-
sented by the remaining years’ coupons is of course not an
asset, and the similarly unaccumulated to-be-charged-portion
of effective interest represented by unamortized bond dis-
count is, therefore, equally not an asset. Interest, payable this
“Bond discount is defined as the excess of face or maturity value over
the amount of cash or equivalent paid in by the original bondholder, and,
conversely, premium is defined as the excess of cash paid in over maturity
value. The explanation of this excess lies tn the fact that, in the discount
case, the nominal or ‘coupon’ rate of interest stated on the bond is less than
the market or effective rate. In this case the investor is unwilling to pay
maturity value for the bond, since this price would yield only the coupon
rate. Instead, the price of the bond is set at some lower point where the
yield to the buyer is the same as the market rate of interest on comparable
securities. In the case of a premium, the coupon interest rate exceeds the
market rate, and the price of the bond is set at a point above maturity vaiue
that will yield to the investor only the market rate of interest.” R. Wixon,
W. G. Kell, & N. M. Bedford, Accountants’ Handbook (5th ed. 1970) 20.30.
“Authorities generally agree that bond discount should be charged systemati-
cally to income as interest expense over the life of the bond issue.” /bid., 20.37.
“Bonds are sold at a discount because the rate of interest specified in the
indenture is less than the rate that the issuing company must pay for the
use of money. This discount, together with the expense of issue, is customarily
charged to unamortized debt discount and expense and written off over the
period from the date of issue to the date of maturity of the bonds. The
sum of the interest paid and the amortization of debt discount, by periods,
represents the effective rate of interest on the outstanding bonds.” N. J. Len-
hart & P. L. Defilese, Montgomery's Auditing, 311 (8th ed. 1957).
40
year or next or to be set aside year by year and paid at a fixed
future date, is not an asset.
Judicial, administrative and accounting authority recog-
nize that bond discount is interest. Discount is held to be de-
ferred interest, “likely to arise when the stated rate of
interest on the obligation is less than the rate demanded by
the market. American Smelting and Refining Co. v. United
States, 130 F. 2d 883 (3d Cir. 1942) * * * [E]conomic and
business reality * * * recognizes that to the issuer bond in-
terest is reflected both by the stated rate of interest and by the
amount below or above par received by the issuer when the
bonds are originally distributed.” Atchison, Topeka and
Santa Fe R. Co. v. United States, 443 F. 2d 147, 151, 153 (10th
Cir. 1971).
An early, leading decision of the Securities and Exchange
Commission held discount to represent “additional inter-
est,” “part of the cost which the issuer must eventually pay
for the use of the funds.” The Commission noted that “[a]c-
counting authority recognizes that bond discount should be
considered as part of the interest cost of the capital obtained.”
In Re Alleghany Corporation, 6 SEC 960, 962 (1940). The
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, in a 1961
reissue of earlier research bulletins entitled “Unamortized
Discount, Issue Cost, and Redemption Premium,” is to the
same effect."
The attempted characterization of unamortized bond dis-
count as prepaid interest and the likening of it to prepaid
“1. Until the early days of the century, bond discount was commonly
regarded as a capital charge. When the unsoundness of this treatment was
recognized, alternative methods of treatment became accepted, under one of
which the discount ws distributed over the term of the issue, and under the
other the discount was charged immediately against surplus, the latter being
regarded generally as the preferable course.
“2. Present-day treatment recognizes that on an issue of bonds the
amount agreed to be paid (whether nominally as interest or as principal)
in excess of the net proceeds constitutes the compensation paid for the use
of the money. Where tonde are issued at a discount it is customary to
distribute the discount over the term of the bond issue and to charge both
the coupon interest and the allocated discount directly to income.
“3. In the committee's opinion it is a sound accounting procedure to treat
such discount as a part of the cost of borrowed money to be distributed
systematically over the term of the issue and charged in successive annual
income accounts of the company. * * *” American Institute of Certified Public
Accountants, ACCOUNTING RESEARCH AND TERMINOLOGY BULLETINS (1961)
ch. 15, Unamortized Discount, Iesue Cost, and Redemption Premium on Bonds
Refunded.
Cel cell i i ee a cits pt
41
insurance or rent is without basis. Discount represents the
portion of the face amount of the bonds not received by the
debtor, an amount uwed and to be paid on maturity. It is more
a nonreceipt, an unpaid cost or charge, a liability or a de-
ferred loss, a deficit or an offset to maturity value, than an
asset. Prepaid insurance or rent has been paid, could be re-
funded and will save an expenditure of equal amount in the
time to come. Unamortized bond discount has not been paid,
is a liability and remains to be expended in the future.”
The custom of recording unamortized bond discount on the
left side of the balance sheet, even had plaintiff followed it,
gives no support to the notion that it ia an asset. Expert testi-
mony in the record, made the basis for one of the accompany-
ing findings of fact, is that unamortized bond discount and
expense is put on the asset side of the balance sheet “solely to
make the balance sheet balance.” Double entry bookkeeping
and its compelled symmetry may not alter the nature or con-
trol the tax treatment of financial realities. Doyle v. Mitchell
Brothers Co., 247 U.S. 179 (1918); United Profit-Sharing
Corp. v. United States, 66 Ct. Cl. 171, 182 (1928).
Percipient auditors have long reognized that not every-
thing that appears on the left side of the ledger warrants the
caption “asset.” Robert H. Montgomery, a leading authority,
writing that bond discount was not an asset but a deferred
loss, attributed its inclusion among assets to the “curse of
balancing.” Despairing of the acceptance of a realistically
unbalanced balance sheet, he suggested changing the balance
w“ The argument t}hat bond discount should be interpreted as prepaid
interest and therefore deserves recognition as an asset similar in nature to
prepaid insurance or rent * * * bis no logical justification. Bond discount,
far from being prepaid interest, represents unpaid interest, or that portion
of effective intereet that will not be paid until the bond matures. No pay-
ment of interest has occurred. The issuer has simply borrowed less than the
maturity value of the bonds.”" R. Wixon, W. G. Kell, & N. M. Bedford, Aooownt-
ant'’s Handbook, eupra note 15, 20.34.
“Especially objectionable is the practice of labeling discount on bonds or
notes—the difference between actual proceeds and the amount due at
maturity—as ‘prepaid interest,’ and this treatment requires further com-
ment. * * * In the case of a loan effected at a discount the borrowing com-
pany actually makes no advance or prepayment whatsoever. Far from being
“prepaid” interest the amount of the discount represents unpaid or future
interest—that portion of the total interest which is not paid until the date
of maturity.” W. A. Paton, Advanced Accounting (1941) 611-12 (emphasis tn
original).
also D. J. Dohr, What Is An Asset, 73 J. of Accountancy 213, 216-11
(1942).
42
sheet heading to “Assets ete.” and making discount on bonds
an “etc.” R. H. Montgomery, Zhe Curse of Balancing, or
Theory v. Practice, 63 J. of Accountancy 279 (1937). Pro-
fessor W. A. Paton, another authority, concurs in the opinion
that bond discount is not an asset.?°
Plaintiff would support its claim that unamortized bond
discount is an asset by the charge-off, on its books, of the
entire amount of the discount to surplus, at the time the bonds
were first issued. Such accounting for bond discount and ex-
pense, while doubtless proper under ICC regulations, is in
disfavor with the accounting profession and is not proper tax
practice. The profession prefers ** and the tax law requires
the systematic charge to income over the life of the bonds.
*“One of the least excusable of the standard practices of accounting {s
that which treats bond discount on the issuer’s books as ap asset either related
to such current balances as unexpired insurance and prepaid rent or as a
long-term deferred charge allied to organization cost. Unaccumulated discount
on a bond or similar security is in no sense an asset, but represents an element
of the total ‘Interest’ charged during the life of the contract. The discount is
the difference between the amount of the actual capital received from the
investor and the par or face value—the amount payable at maturity. It is
neither a prepayment of cost by the borrower nor income recelved in advance
by the investor; it is rather that portion of the effective interest which
remains unpaid by the corporation and uncollected by the bondholder until
the due date of the security.” W. A. Paton, Advanced Accounting, eupra note 17,
608-9.
=“The anticipation of this income charge [bon discount] by a debit to
insome of a previous year or to surplus has in principle no more justification
than would a corresponding treatment of coupons due in future years.
“4. The argument advanced in favor of immediately writing off discount
was that it extinguished an asset that was only nominal in character and
that it resulted in a conservative balance sheet. The weight attached to this
argument has steadily diminished, and increasing weight has been given to
the arguments that all such charges should be reflected under the proper
head in the income account, and that conservatism in the balance sheet is of
dubious value if attained at the expense of a lack of conservatism in the
income account, which is far more significant.” The American Institute of
Certified Public Accountants, ACCOUNTING RESEARCH AND TERMINOLOGY BUL-
LETINS (1961) ch. 15, Unamortised Discount, Issue Cost and Redemption
Premium on Bonds Refunded, note 16, eupra.
“If discount on bonds issued is charged directly to income or surplus as a
loss the immediate effect is to understate the proprietary equity and the later
effect is to free the income statements through the life of the bonds from a
portion of the true interest burden. This procedure, accordingly, resulte in a
continuing error, in both statements, from the time the bonds are issued
until date of payment.” W .A. Paton, Advanced Accounting, supra note 17, 610.
“Irregular absorption of discount or premium, such as is permitted under
the accounting rules of the Interstate Commerce Commission, is unsatisfactory.
Failure to accumulate or to amortize until date of maturity is still more
objectionable. If discount is not accumulated until date of payment this
means that there has been no recognition of the increase in the bond
Mability from issue price to maturity value—that profits have been over-
>
ee see LO Bee
ee POE ee Eee eee ye eee De ek Vee fee
43
The source of both the professional preference and legal re-
quirement for an annual charge to income is the character of
bond discount as interest, a cost of borrowing, and the conse-
quent feeling that both types of interest—coupon interest and
the discount variety—should equally be reflected in the in-
come account by an annual expense item, else income 1s
overstated. An immediate write-off against earned or paid-in
surplus, in effect a charge to past income or to capital, is an
over-statement of income by the annual cost of the borrowing.
Plaintiff’s charge of the entire discount to surplus was thus
inconsistent with the nature of discount and cannot give
grounds for characterizing it as an asset. =
In a final effort to show that discount is an asset, apy
ur with support in the expert testimony given on trial,
that the ated portion of bond discount would have
value to a purchaser of the business, as a source of future tax
deductions. Such value is surely limited. Unamortized dis-
count would have no value to a purchaser of the assets, no
weight to a lender considering a loan. It has not been bought
or paid for, it produces no income and it could not be sold or
assigned. The value it might have to a purchaser of the going
business, as a source of income tax deductions, could only be
realized if profits were made by the use of the admitted assets
of the enterprise. That purchase, moreover, would find the
same “value” in the obligation to pay the fixed, coupon rate
of interest, which like the annual accumulated share of dis-
count, must each year be a charge on income. Discount, actu-
ally a cost to be defrayed in the years to come, has the same
f failure to include accruing discount in interest charges. It
= ¢oecometinelinnntn to accrue the entire amount of discount at one stroke
by a charge to income or surplus, and if income and surplus are not avail-
able in sufficient amount the result is a deficit. Similarly, if premium has not
been amortized this means that there has been no recognition of the oe
Mability from issue price to maturity value—that profits have been un “
stated throughout the life of the business by failure to exclude from —
charges the amortization of premium. It then becomes necessary to ry -
entire amount of premium to income or _— in one figure as a
orrection of the proprietary equity.” Jbid., .
. “Cole phen pe omer-n accepted accounting principles, bond discount and
expense should be written off over the life of the issue by periodic —
against income. In the past, debt discount and expense was often c ame
off to earned surplus at the date of issue, or at a later date; this procedure
is no longer acceptable.” N. J. Lenbart & P. L. Defilese, Montgomery’s
Auditing, eupro note 15, 811-12.
44
type of value, as a source of income tax deductions, as the
corporation’s contracts with its executives, the lease of its
premises, its pension plan, or, for that matter, a large tax loss
carried over from past years. All give rise to tax savings.
Since such “value” does not make an asset of next year’s tax
loss, it cannot transform unamortized bond discount from
unpaid interest to an asset, at least for purposes of an excess
profits tax based on concepts of invested capital and total
assets,
There remains the unamortized bond expense. It, too, must
be regarded as is unamortized bond discount—as a non-asset.
Bond issuance expense may differ factually from bond
issuance discount, in that expenses are actually paid out for
services such as printing, legal fees and commissions, and,
sometimes or always to an extent, are paid out by the issuer
itself as distinguished from the issuer’s underwriter. Accord-
ingly, some accounting authorities distinguish between dis-
count and expense, and hold the latter to be a genuine asset.2?
If the question were open for fresh decision, perhaps the
unamortized portion of bond expense paid out by the issuer
(as distinguished from expenditures for services by under-
writers which merely reduce the proceeds of sale paid over
to the issuer) might be held to be an asset. Plaintiff has, how-
ever, failed to show that the bond issuance expenses here
involved were of any different character than those held in
=“It is common practice to lump actual discount with the legal fees,
printing costs, underwriting commissions, and other charges associated with
the issuing of bonds, but this is not good accounting. The various service
costs which must be incurred in ralsing capital are a genuine asset (not a
money fund but a legitimate cost factor) and should be dealt with accordingly.
Where such costs are incurred in issuing a terminable security it is reasonable
to assume that their significance expires during the life of the security, and
complete amortization in this period is therefore indicated.” W. A. Paton,
Advanced Accounting, supra note 17, 612.
“Charges connected with the issue of new bonds—euch as legal expenses in
preparing the bond contract and mortgage, cost of printing certificates, regis-
tration costs, commission to underwriters, etc.—are costs of tie use of
capital obtained for the whole life of the issue and should be written off
over that period. * © *¢
“It ls common practice to lump these costs with actual discount (or net
them against premium, as the case may be). Good accounting requires careful
distinction between a true asset and bond discount, which f{« properly an
offset to the maturity value of the bonds.” R. Wixon, W. G. Kell, & N. M.
Bedford, Accountants’ Handbook, supra note 17, 20.39.
45
Helvering v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., supra, to be as much
interest as bond issuance discount.**
In Helvering v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., the Supreme Court
held that commissions paid out on the issuance of bonds, one
of the customary bond issuance costs, were to an accrual tax-
payer (as is the instant plaintiff) to be capitalized, amortized
over the life of the bond and the amortized amount deducted
annually from income. The decision has been applied in this
court to bond issuance costs generally. Chicago, Milwaukee
R. Co. v. United States, 186 Ct. Cl. 250, 262, 404 F. 2d 960,
967 (1968).
The Supreme Court in its opinion said that discount and
expense were both “factors in arriving at the actual amount
of interest paid for the use of capital procured by a bond
issue” which “must be added to the aggregate coupon pay-
ments in order to arrive at the total interest paid.” 293 U.S.
at 286. The Court went on as follows (293 U.S. at 286-87) :
But even if the commissions, unlike discount, may, as
the Government insists, be rded as a contemporary
expense of procuring capital, it is one properly charge-
able to capital account. ractice it is taken out of the
proceeds of the bonds by the banker. But in any case it
must be deducted from the selling price to arrive at the
capital realized by the taxpayer from the sale of the
bonds, in return for which he must, at maturity, pay the
face value of the bonds. The effect of the transaction in
reducing the capital realized, whether through the pay-
ment of commissions or the allowance of discount, is the
om °° * aS
Here the commissions, when paid, were properly
chargeable against capital, and reduced by their amount
the capital realized by the taxpayer from the bond issue.
They come out of the pocket of the taxpayer only on
payment of the bonds at maturity. But, unlike the pur-
chase and sale of property, the transaction contemplated
a
f the copy ed date, the due date of the
bende at which the difference between the net amount of
= The burden of proof on the issue, though raised by defendant's setoff,
is on the plaintiff-taxpayer, for the contested issue is obviously one of sub-
stance and is involved in the very tax return on which plaintif! seeks a
refund. Missouri Pactfio Railroad Co. v. United States, 168 Ct. Cl. 86, 338 F. 2d
668 (1964).
46
capital realized upon the issue and the par value of the
bonds must be paid to bondholders by the taxpayer.
*_* *
Given the Supreme Court’s ruling on the essentia] same-
ness of discount and expense, albeit in an income tax case, the
decision in the instant case can only be that expense goes with
discount, and since discount is surely not an asset, expense,
too, is not an asset. |
Accordingly the defendant is entitled to prevail on ad-
ditional defense 9.
IX. DISCOUNT AND PREMIUMS
In additional defense 6, also involving bond discount and
expense, the Government contends that plaintiff erroneously
failed to treat as “interest,” under section 711(a)(2)(B) (26
U.S.C. § 711(a)(2)(B) (1952)), amortized bond discount
and expense for 1940-42 (excess profits tax credit carryovers
for 1940 and 1941 are involved, in addition to 1942 taxes),
and call premiums and unamortized bond discount paid out
when certain bonds were retired in 1940 at their face value
plus a premium, as required by their terms on an early
retirement.
Under section 719(b) (26 U.S.C. §719(b) (1952)) only
50 percent of borrowed capita] may be included in invested
capital and, consistently, when invested capital is the method
used (as it is here) to determine the excess profits credit
(which in turn is the basis of the tax), interest deductible
from excess profits net income is required by section 711(a)
(2) (B), supra, to be reduced by 50 percent of the interest on
borrowed capital. In other words, since only half of borrowed
capital may be included in invested capital for purposes of
the credit, only half of the interest paid on borrowed capital
is allowed to be deducted from income for purposes of this
tax. See Amana Refrigeration, Inc. v. United States, 152 Ct.
Cl. 406, 410, 285 F. 2d 770, 772 (1961).
Plaintiff and its subsidiaries deducted in full—that is, did
not reduce by 50 percent—a certain sum of $10,253,706.34,
composed of $546,273.70, the amount of amortized bond dis-
count and expense in the tax years 1940-42, $3,265,051.46, the
amount of unamortized bond discount remaining in 1940, the
47
year of the retirement of a certain bond issue, and paid on
the retirement, and $6,442,381.18, the call premium paid in
that year on the retirement.
In additional] defense 6, defendant contends that these de-
ductions were all for “interest” and pursuant to section 711
(a)(2)(B) must be halved. Plaintiff maintains, to the con-
trary, that amortized discount and the call premiums were
ordinary and necessary business expenses under section 23 (a)
of the 1939 Code, and that the unamortized bond discount on
the bonds reacquired at face value plus call premiums wasa __
loss under section 23(f) of the 1939 Code.
The regulations provide that on retirement of bonds issued
at « discount the excess of the price paid over the issue price
plus the amount of discount already deducted is a deductible
expense, Treas. Reg. 111, § 29.22(a)-17(3) (1943). The regu-
lations are not helpful in determining whether the amounts
are deductible as “interest.”
Bond discount has already, in the preceding section of this
opinion, been noted to be essentially interest. Helvering v.
Union Pacific R.R., 293 U.S. 282, 286 (1934). See Frie Lacka-
wanna R.R. v. United States, 190 Ct. Cl. 682, 686, 422 F. 2d
425, 427-28 (1970). To the seller the difference between the
discounted purchase price of a promissory note and the higher
sale price is held to be ordinary interest income. United States
v. .idland-Ross Corp., 381 U.S. 54 (1965). The precise ques-
tion has been several times decided, in favor of the Govern-
ment. Discount has repeatedly been held to be interest under
section 711(a)(2)(B) or its successor in the Excess Profits
Tax Act of 1950, section 433(a)(1)(O), ch. 1199, 64 Stat.
1187, 1148, 26 U.S.C. §433(a)(1)(O) (1952). Central
Stations Signals, Inc. v. Commissioner, 10 T.C. 1015, 1020-21
(1948), affirmed per curiam, 174 F. 2d 479 (2d Cir. 1949) (fi-
nance charge for factoring contract held interest under sec-
tion 711(a)(2)(B) and not expense) ; Warne? Co. v. Com-
missioner, 11 T.C. 419, 432 (1948), affirmed per curiam, 181
F. 2d 599 (3d Cir. 1950) (amount of state tax on loans, im-
posed on bond purchaser but paid by issuer in addition to in-
terest, held interest under section 711(a)(2)(B) and not a
tax); L-R Heat Treating Co. v. Commissioner, 28 T.C. 894,
897 (1957) (negotiated bonus for loan withheld by lender
48
from loan proceeds, in addition to 6 percent interest, held
interest under 26 U.S.C. § 433(a)(1)(O) (1952 ed.) ; Ring-
master, Inc. v. Commissioner, August 6, 1962, T.C. Memo
1962-187, 21 TCM 1024, 1030-32, dismissed per curiam, 319
F. 2d 860 (8th Cir., 1963) (amounts paid as commissions for
securing loans held interest under § 433(a) (1) (O), not bro-
kerage fees).
The amounts of bond discount already amortized are thus
to be deducted as interest. It may well be that an interest ex-
pense is also an ordinary and necessary business expense, but
it is interest on borrowed capital and thus within the intent
and subject to the reach of section 711(a) (2) (B).
Unamortized bond expense on bonds reacquired, and call
premiums payable and paid at such retirement prior to
maturity, are no different in principle from amortized bond
discount. When an issuer sells bonds at a discount, the en-
tire difference between issue price and face value is interest,
to be paid at maturity, and to be charged to income each
year and accumulated over the life of the bonds. Whether the
bonds are early retired, pursuant to the terms of the issuance,
by payment of face value plus a call premium, or are retired
on maturity by payment of face value alone, there is no dis-
tinction to the lender or borrower between the constituent
parts of the amount of discount on the loan.
What has been said indicates that call premiums, too, are
additional interest, in this case payable for the privilege of
converting a longer term loan to a shorter. A payment closely
similar to a bond call premium, a charge paid by a borrower
when he prepays, before maturity, the principal of a mort-
gage or promissory note, has been held in this court to be
“interest” gross income to an insurance company. In Equit-
able Life Assurance Society v. United States, 149 Ct. Cl. 316,
319, 181 F. Supp. 241, 242, cert. denied, 364 U.S. 829 (1960),
the court held:
The precise —— before us was considered by the
Tax Court in General American Life Insurance Com-
pany, 25 T.C. 1265 (1956). That court decided that pre-
yment are in reality an additional fee for the
use of the len money for a shorter period of time
than originally upon, and that this fee represents
the generally er cost of a short-term, as opposed to a
49
roar by vane loan. The charges are part of the compensation
to the lender for the use of money. Deputy v. duPont, 308
U.S. 488, 498; Old Colony R. Co. v. Commissioner, 284
U.S. 552, 560-61. They are thus directly related to the
economic cost of borrowing money and are not merely
incidental to the loan transaction, but fall within the
statutory term “interest.”
See also The Prudential Insurance Co. of America v.
United States, 162 Ct. Cl. 55, 65-66, 319 F. 2d 161, 166-67
(1963) ; United Benefit Life Insurance Co. v. McCrory, 242
F. Supp. 845, 850-51 (D.C. Neb., 1965) (penalty payment for
early repayment of mortgage held interest income of life in-
surance company). Contrary dicta in Central & South West
Corp. v. Brown, 249 F. Supp. 787 (D.C. Del., 1965), cannot
prevail over the cited authorities.
There would be no rational basis, in the light of the es-
sential sameness of character between discount and call
premiums, for holding one to be and the other not to be inter-
est under section 711(a) (2) (B). The sums over the original
amount of the loan constitute compensation for the use of the
money—interest—payable when the loan is repaid, whether
earlier than contemplated or on schedule. The early repay-
ment is for the convenience of the borrower and works no
change in the nature of the payment as interest. The deci-
sion here is, I believe, all but concluded by the decision of this
court that difference between agreed redemption price and
issue price (in a case of non-interest-bearing debentures re-
deemed a year after iseue) is income “in lieu of the payment
of interest,” because it constituted “the agreed compensation
for the use of the purchaser’s money for the prescribed pe-
riods.” Pattiz v. United States, 160 Ct. Cl. 121, 127-28, 311 F.
2d 947. 950 (1963). If part of that difference is a loss, it is a
loss which is in the form of additional interest payable for
the privilege of early retirement. Cf. Helvering v. Union
Pacific R.R., 293 U.S. 282, 286 (1934) .**
* Both commissions and discount, as the Government concedes, are factors
in arriving at the actual amount of interest paid for the use of capital
procured by a bond issue. The difference between the capital realized by the
issue and par value, which is to be paid at maturity, must be added to the
aggregate coupon payments in order to arrive at the total interest paid.
Both discount and commissions are included in this difference. If the dif-
ference be viewed as a loss resulting from the funding operation, it is one
which is realized only upon the payment of the bonds at maturity.”
594-093—75——4
50
Against the foregoing wealth of authority, plaintiff puts
forward only inferences from the legislative history of a
nearby section, section 711(b)(1)(D), added by section 201
of the Second Revenue Act of 1940, ch. 757, 54 Stat. 974,
26 U.S.C. §711(b)(1)(D) (1952). Section 711(b) (1)
(D), not involved in the instant case, disallows certain de-
ductions from taxable income of expenses and losses on the
retirement or discharge of bonds, issued at a discount and
outstanding for more than 18 months, in computing excess
profits income for base period years beginning before Janu-
ary 1, 1940, the computation of which is necessary where the
excess profits credit is based on average income rather than
invested capital.
The House bill which became section 711(b)(1)(D) read
much as does the section in final form, and affected only the
computation of excess profits net income for base period
years, not here involved. H.R. Rep. No. 2894, 76th Cong., 3d
Sess. 13, 14, 19 (1940). The Senate Finance Committee, how-
ever, extended the provision to the computation of excess
profits net income for the later years as well-—the years in-
volved in the instant case—to apply whether income was to
be based on either income credit or invested capital method,
thereby proposing an amended section 711(a) (2) which had
it been enacted would have disallowed “the deduction other-
wise allowable under section 23(a) for expenses paid or
incurred in connection with such retirement or discharge
(including any premium paid upon any such retirement or
discharge), the deduction for losses otherwise allowable in
such connection, and the deduction otherwise allowable on
account of the issuance of the bonds or other evidence of
indebtedness at a discount.” S. Rep. No. 2114, 76th Cong.,
3d Sess. 11-12 (1940). At the same time the committee was in
the quoted words speaking of disallowing “expenses” and
“losses,” plaintiff emphasizes, the committee spoke of “inter-
est” as the subject matter of section 711(a) (2) (B). S. Rep.
No. 2114, supra, at 12. The conference committee report elim-
inated the proposed change for all years, retaining it only in
section 711(b)(1)(D) for the base years. H.R. Conf. Rep.
No. 3002, 76th Cong., 3d Sess. 46 (1940).
51
Plaintiff would see in the Senate’s bill an understanding of
Congress that the deductions for amortized bond discount,
unamortized bond discount and call premium were expenses
and losses rather than interest. In other words, that proposed
change in the law was on the premise that discount and pre-
mium were not, as interest, already subject to section 711(a)
(2) (B).
The contention aggrandizes an ambiguous legislative inci-
dent into the full-blown status of an intent of the whole Con-
gress of material significance on the construction question
which is presented. It may be, as plaintiff contends, that the
premise and thus the understanding of the framers of the
Senate bill was that call premiums and unamortized bond dis-
count were not interest covered by section 711(a) (2) (B).
It may also be that though believing that such items, as inter-
est, were subject to section 711(a) (2) (B) and thus to halving
only, the draftsmen desired to change the law and achieve a
100 percent disallowance, and thought that section 711(b)
(1)(D) was a convenient vehicle because discount and the
like were also expenses and losses. We do not know the prem-
ise of the Senate bill. We do know that the conference com-
mittee rejected the bill as drawn in the Senate, and so what-
ever was the premise of the Senate bill, it was not Congress’
premise, |
The conference committee’s thinking is equally unknown.
Its report gives only the fact of what it did.** We do not
know if it felt that discount and call premiums were interest,
already covered by 711(a) (2) (B), and should not be treated
as losses and expenses under section 23, or whether it felt that
such items were not interest, but should nevertheless not be
disallowed in full. But whatever were the conference com-
* The committee said :
“(2) The adjustment requiring that certain deductions otherwise al-
lowable on account of the retirement or discharge of bonds, etc., should
be excluded from the computation has been eliminated for taxable years
after the base period. As retained relative to taxable years in the base
period, it has been redrafted so as to make certain that the excluded
deduction on account of the issuance of bonds, etc., at a discount relates
only to discount unamortized on the date of the retirement or discharge.
The ordinary deduction for amortization of bond discount accrued for
that portion of the taxable year preceding the retirement or discharge
is not to be excluded from the computation.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 3002,
supra, at 46.
52
mittee’s views, it cannot be said that it concurred in the ver-
sion of the Senate’s view which squares with the plaintiff’s
position.
The Senate’s view, whatever it was, was surely not the
intent of Congress in enacting or construing section 7i1(a)
(2) (B). The understanding of existing law by one house in
the course of legislation, at least in such ambiguous circum-
stances as are here present, cannot be given effect as the intent
of Congress. Too many doubts and questions would surround
the result, and as nas been said, it is the function of legislative
history to resolve doubts and not to create them. The indeci-
sive evidence of legislative intent presented by plaintiff may
not gainsay the abundant authority, set out above, supporting
the conclusion that amortized bond discount, unamortized
bond discount and call premiums paid on retirement of bonds
are, all, interest under section 711(a) (2) (B).
The Government is entitled to prevail on additional
defense 6.
X. DONATIONS AND CREDITS
By count 17 and related counts, plaintiff seeks to add
$3,675,562.72 to its equity invested capital for the year 1942
and $9,798,364.02 and $9,891,701.23 to the equity invested
capital of its subsidiaries and itself for the respective years
1940 and 1941, when it filed returns consolidated with its
subsidiaries.** The additions would decrease plaintiff’s tax
by increasing its excess profits tax credit for 1942 and its
unused consolidated excess profits tax credit carryover from
1940 and 1941 to 1942.27
* Counts 17, 21 and 24 directly seek the increase in equity invested capital
described in the text. Counts 19, 22 and 25 seek consistent treatment for pur-
poses of computing total assets.
To put the issue in ite context, it may be sald that the Excess Profits
Tax Act of 1940, as amended in 1942, levied a tax of 90 percent (subject to a
post-war credit of 10 percent and an overall ceiling of 80 percent on combined
income and excess profits tax) on corporate “excess profits net income” remain-
ing after an allowance of an exemption and an excess profits credit represent-
ing normal profit. Title II, Second Revenue Act of 1940, as amended, § 710
et seq., 54 Stat. 974, 975, as amended, I.R.C. (19389) as amended, § 710 et #eq.,
26 U.8.C. (1940 ed. and Supp. II). The taxpayer wae given the alternative of
computing the credit on the basis either of average income over a base period
or (the method chosen by plaintiff) “invested capital.”
53
These sums are the account balances, as of the close of the
years in question, representing facilities which were con-
structed with or composed of the cash and property trans-
ferred by nonstockholders to plaintiff and its subsidiaries in
literally thousands of “donations and grants” from non-
shareholders during the years 1914 through 1942. No income
tax was paid on the receipts. They were recorded as assets in
the books of plaintiff and its subsidiaries (henceforth, to-
gether, called the plaintiff) and were held in the tax years in
question for use in plaintiff’s trade or business.
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue with a few
exceptions disallowed the inclusion of these manifold dona-
tions and grants in plaintiff’s equity invested capital. Plain-
tiff challenges the disallowance. In a defense of setoff, the
Government challenges the Commissioner’s allowance of the
inclusion in equity invested capital of six donations and
grants.
The parties have by agreement reduced the thousands of
transfers involved to 56, to represent all the transfers, and
they have also agreed, in the course of their proposals for
findings, upon individual transfers to represent the several
classes of transfers. These classes are as follows, the amounts
stated being those for transfers made prior to January 1,
1940:
Class 1, by far the largest, accounting for $5,992,110 of the
$9,798,364 involved, is governmental transfers to relocate line
on account of dams. It is represented by transactions in which
the Federal Government paid the plaintiff the cost of relocat-
ing or protecting such parts of its line as would be flooded or
threatened by a rise in water level by reason of a Govern-
ment dam about to be built.
The Act took a historical approach to the computation of invested capital ;
it would be composed of “equity invested capital” or the total money and
property paid in and left in the corporation (excluding “inadmissible assets”
such as stocks and bonds), a prescribed percentage of outstanding borrowed
capital and accumulated earnings and profits up to the beginning of the taxable
ear.
: Once invested capital is determined, graduated percentages are applied to
determine the excess profits tax credit. The percentages in 1942 were 8 percent
of the first $5 million of invested capital, 7 percent of the next $5 million,
6 percent of the next $190 million and 5 percent of amounts over $200 million.
The Act was repealed in 1945. 59 Stat. 556, 558.
54
Class 2, $251,669, governmental transfers to relocate line
on account of highways, is represented by a case in which the
City of Long Beach, as part of a plan to build a new high-
way, by agreement paid the plaintiff $240,000 for the latter’s
right to operate on certain streets and the right to use, for
pedestrian and vehicular traffic, the plaintiff’s drawbridge
across a harbor entrance.
Classes 3 and 4, $1,947,206, governmental transfers for
highway underpasses and other highway construction, are
represented by transfers in which a state or city, in the inter-
est of public convenience and safety, and in many cases us-
ing federal funds made available for the purpose, paid the
cost of railroad highway crossings such as a new grade cross-
ing or the replacement of a viaduct with a highway subway
under the railroad’s line. These transfers are governed by
United States v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R.,
412 U.S. 401 (1973), in which substantially identical ** trans-
fers were held not to effect contributions to capital.
Class 5, $320,601, governmental miscellaneous transfers,
is divisible as follows: (1) 12 percent is represented by trans-
fers substantially identical with classes 3 and 4; (2) 87.2 per-
cent is represented by payments for fences and street lights
on land leased from the plaintiff, cables for utility lines,
water mains and irrigation waterways under the right-of-
way, and (3) 0.8 percent is represented by a transfer to build
sanitary facilities on the plaintiff’s premises.
Class 6, $891,354, private transfers for spur and other
tracks, is represented by several transfers by shippers for
the construction of spur tracks to the transferor’s plant or
installation and two transfers by nonshippers, one identical
with those in class 1, supra, except that the transferor was a
private power company, and the other a railroad with whom
plaintiff maintained a joint installation at a highway crossing.
Class 7, $395,422, private miscellaneous transfers, is repre-
It is of no consequence that it does not appear in the instant case, as it
did in Ohicago, Burlington 4 Quincy R.R., supra, that in all of the transfers
the taxpayer railroad assumed a contractual obligation to maintain and repair
the facility which was the subject of the transfer. There is every reason to
expect that a railroad will in fact maintain, repair and renew the facilities
which it owns, in this context typically that portion of a subway structure
upon which its track rests or that portion of a grade crossing which it owns.
55
sented by vransfers involving payments for street lights on
leased property paid for by the lessees; a private road and
gates across the right-of-way for the use of, and paid for by,
the owner of the land on both sides; feed racks and a scale
paid for by a stock yard for its use; a culvert needed and
paid for by a water company; a storage facility and a power
line for the use of an express company, paid for by it; and a
retaining wall needed for a spur track to a shipper’s plant,
paid for by the shipper.
The issue is whether the facilities built with the cash and
property transferred may properly be treated as “money”
and “property” “paid in” by nonshareholders “as a contribu-
tion to capital,” and thus includible in equity invested capital
under the 1939 Code.** See Treasury Regulations 112
§ 35.718-1 (1944).
The dispute centers first on classes 1 and 2 of the transfers
in question. As noted above, classes 3 and 4 are governed by
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R., supra, and classes 5-7
are of a miscellaneous nature whose disposition will best
be discussed after decision on classes 1 and 2.
In briefs filed before the decision of Chicago, Burlington &
Quincy R.R., supra, plaintiff contended that the transfers
were made to induce the construction and operation of its
railroad for the service and safety of the public and were
therefore contributions to capital under Edwards v. Cuba
R.R., 268 U.S. 628 (1925). See Tewas &: Pacific Ry. v. United
States, 286 U.S. 285 (19382). Edwards v. Cuba R.R., supra,
held that payments of money and property by the Govern-
*=§ 718, Equity invested capital—(a) Definition.
The equity invested capital * * * shali be the sum of the following
amounts * * *
(1) Money paid in.
Money previously paid in for stock, or a# paid-in surplus, or as a contribution
to capital ;
(2) Property paid in.
Property (other than money) previous!y paid in (regardless of the time
paid in) for stock, or as paid-in surplus, or as a contribution to capital. Such
property shall be included in an amount equal to its basis (unadjusted)
for determining loss upon sale or exchange. If the property was disposed of
before such taxable year, such basis shall be determined in the same manner as
if the property were still held at the beginning of such taxable year. If such
unadjusted basis is a substituted basis it shall be adjusted, with respect to
- the period before the property was paid in, in the manner provided ia section
118(b)(2); °° °"
56
ment of Cuba to a railroad corporation, conditioned on the
construction of a railroad line—so much per mile—were
made as reimbursement for capital expenditures rather than
as a gift or to obtain rate concessions and in consequence were
not profits or gains taxable as income. The distinctive feature
of the transaction was that the Cuban Government was act-
ing deliberately to induce the construction of a railroad, and
to promote its success by making a grant towards its capital.
The transfers were akin to those made by Congress to the
first Union Pacific Railroad, in the Pacific Railway Acts in
the last century. Such transfers are utterly unlike those pres-
ently in question. Edwards v. Cuba R.R. is therefore not
helpful.
The remaining arguments of the parties are based on
Detroit Edison Co. v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 98 (1943) and
Brown Shoe Co. v. Commissioner, 339 U.S. 583 (1950), from
which the Supreme Court in Chicago, Burlington & Quincy
L.R., supra, recently distilled a number of the characteris-
tics of a contribution to capital under the Code.*°
A contribution to capital, the court wrote, “must become
a permanent part of the transferee’s working capital struc-
ture”; it “may not be compensation, such as a direct payment
for a specific, quantifiable service provided for the trans-
feror by the transferee.” It “must be bargained for” {and
thus assets granted by a governmental body for replacement
of existing facilities, where none otherwise would have been
deemed necessary, are not contributions to capital), and the
asset transferred “foreseeably must result in benefit to the
transferee in an amount commensurate with its value.” Fi-
nally, “the asset ordinarily, if not always, will be employed
© The decision in these cases, involving primarily the issue of depreciability
of assets transferred to the taxpayer, turned on whether the asset involved
was a contribution to capital, for the income tax act beginning in 1932
provided that the basis of a contribution to capital should be the basis of the
transferor, and thus the contribution to capital would be depreciable though
having had no cost to the transferee. Section 118(a)(8) as added by the
Revenue Act of 1932 c. 209, 47 Stat. 198; I.R.C. 1939, § 118(a)(8). The sec-
tion confirmed the exemption from income taxation for the class of shareholder
contributions, a class broadened by Edwardes v. Ouda R.R., eupra, to include
the nonsuareholder contributions described in the text, supra. In the 1954
Code, the former result was changed by a provision for an exclusion from
income for all contributions to capital of corporations, with the proviso that
the basis of the contribution by a nonshareholder should be zero, §§ 118,
862(c), Int. Rev. Code of 1954.
57
in or contribute to the production of additional income and
its value assured in that respect,” and thus assets intended
for the safety of the public are not contributions to capital,
because they were “peripheral to the road’s business” and
“did not materially contribute to the production of further
income by the railroad.” 412 U.S. at 413-414.
As already noted, the facts of classes 3 and 4 of the trans-
fers in the instant case are substantially identical with those
in Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R., supra, and thus the
decision there decides that classes 3 and 4 here are not con-
tributions to capital.
The other classes may be summarily disposed of in the
light of the characteristics of a contribution to capital set out
in Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.f., supra.
The transfers in class 1, typified by a transfer by the Fed-
eral Government to the plaintiff to replace a portion of the
right-of-way to be flooded by a projected dam, were matter-
of-fact business transactions in which the parties made an
equal exchange, without altruism or donative intent. The
closest analogy is a condemnation proceeding ; no one would
contend that payment of a condemnation judgment or of a
sum in settlement to avoid an eminent domain proceeding is
a contribution to capital. In the words of the majority opin-
ion in Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R., supra, the trans-
fers in class 1 “simply replaced existing facilities” and “did
not materially contribute to the production of further in-
come by the railroad.” 412 U.S. at 414.
In Los Angeles & S.L. R.R. v. United States, 86 Ct. Cl. 87,
21 F. Supp. 347 (1947), a railroad (actually a subsidiary of
the present plaintiff) gave up a portion of its line to a min-
ing company in need of the land for an extension of the mine’s
tailings dumps and received in return a new line as a replace-
ment. This court said that the new line, though costlier than
the old, “was of no more use to the railway company than the
old line and would not produce a cent more income” or in-
crease the value of the railroad’s assets “by a single dollar.”
86 Ct. Cl. at 99-100, 21 F. Supp. at 353.
Class 2 transfers are essentially the same as those in class
1 and are equally with class 1 not contributions to capital.
Classes 3 and 4, as already noted, are not contributions to
58
capital on the authority of Chicago, Burlington & Quincy
R.R., supra; 12 percent of the transfers in class 5, found to
be essentially the same as the transfers on classes 3 and 4,
are also not contributions to capital.
Of the remaining 88 percent of the transfers in class 5,
87.2 percent are represented by these transfers: (1) a state
prison, as required by its lease of a portion of the plaintiff’s
right-of-way for use as a pasture, paid for a “hog-tight”
fence for the prison farm; (2) a state paid its share of a
municipal assessment for street lighting on the railroad’s
grounds at a railroad station, in accordance with the ease-
ment contract covering encroachment of the state’s highway
on the station grounds; (3) a municipal department of power
and light paid for the cost of cables for telephone and tele-
graph lines, to replace open wire lines; the record gives no
further details; (4) a town paid for the cost of a water main,
under the right-of-way, to the municipal stockyard; (5) and
(6) federal irrigation agencies paid for the cost of irrigation
waterways under the plaintiff’s line.
In all of these it appears that the transfers were essentially
an exchange of values or a payment for a specific quid pro
quo which left the plaintiff transferee no better off than be-
fore and did not materially contribute to the production of
further or additional income. Accordingly, under United
States v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R., supra, the
transfers did not effect contributions to the capital of the
plaintiff.
The final subgroup of 0.8 percent of the transfers in class
5 is represented by a transfer in 1938 in which a town in
Kansas furnished $129 worth of W.P.A. labor to construct
four new sanitary privies, notice having been given the rail-
road by the town to abate the nuisance of unsanitary privies.
The scanty record leaves a net impression that in this transfer
the town intended, in the interest of the users of the facilities,
to confer a benefit upon the railroad, and that the transfer
replaced existing facilities with new and better ones which
plaintiff would otherwise have been required to construct out
of its capital funds and thus that the transfer resulted in a
benefit to the transferee in an amount commensurate with its
value in that it enabled the plaintiff to avoid a capital expend-
59
iture to the value of the assets transferred. The sum whose
expenditure was avoided was employed in the production of
further or additional income. This group of transfers there-
fore meets the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R. test for
a contribution to capital.
The Government maintains that in any event the thing
contributed was services, and neither “money” nor “prop-
erty,” as required by §718 for inclusion in equity invested
capital. There is authority that services compensated with
stock are neither “money” nor “property” includible in in-
vested capital. Bard-Parker Co. v. Commissioner 218 F. 2d
52 (2d Cir. 1954), cert. denied, 349 U.S. 906 (1955) ; Western
Maryland Ry. v. United States, 227 F.2d 576 (4th Cir. 1955),
cert. denied, 351 U.S. 907 (1956). The more pointed cases,
however, albeit decided under an earlier excess profits tax
act, recognize that such one-time services as those of archi-
tects and engineers which go directly into the creation of a
tangible capital asset are so sufficiently reflected in capital
assets that their value is includible in invested capital. Fed-
eval Plate Glass Co. v. Commissioner, 6 BTA 351 (1927) ;
Coatesville Boiler Works v. Commissioner, 9 BTA 1242
(1928) ; see Palomar Laundry v. Commissioner, 7 TC 1300
(1946). By the thinking of those cases, the cost of the labor
used in building the privy is, as much as the lumber and roof-
ing used, a capital asset and includible in equity invested cap-
ital. Money actually passed to workmen who labored to build
a structure which became a capital asset. No case holds the
cost of such labor not includible in equity invested capital.
No principle or policy requires that it be not includible, for
the transaction is wholly realistic, without any possibility of
exaggeration or evasion. See Union Pacific R.R. v. United
States, 185 Ct. Cl. 398, 401 F. 2d 778 (1968), cert. denied,
395 U.S. 944 (1969), rehearing denied, 194 Ct. Cl. 1021, cert.
denied, 403 U.S. 931 (1971). .
In the nongovernmental transfers, classes 6 and 7 described
above, the transfers were substantially identical to those in
class 1 and to the transfers comprising 87.2 percent of the
transfers in class 5, or were direct payments for specific things
or services. The transfers in those two classes, therefore, are
under Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R., supra, not con-
tributions to capital.
60
The transfers challenged in the plea of setoff, and the
decisions thereon, are as follows:
(1) $200,000 for a spur track to a smelter about to be built,
paid for in 1901 by the owner of the smelter; held a payment
for a specific quantifiable service and therefore not a capital
contribution under Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R.,
supra.
(2) $1,076 for railroad line from Orchard, Idaho, to Boise
Idaho, to connect with the existing line from Boise to Nampa,
to provide through train service for Boise; paid for in 1925
by the Chamber of Commerce of Boise, Idaho; held this
transfer was not a payment for a thing or a service, was bar-
gained for, resulted in benefit to the transferee in an amount
commensurate with its value, and the assets transferred were
employed in the production of further or additional income.
It was therefore a contribution to capital under Chicago,
Burlington & Quincy R.R., supra, Brown Shoe and Edwards
v. Cuba R.R., supra. See Federated Department Stores v.
Commissioner, 426 F. 2d 417, 420 (6th Cir. 1970).
(3) $28,338 for land for a new line from Rogerson, Idaho,
to Wells, Nevada, provided in 1925 by a citizens right-of-
way committee for the purpose of obtaining a more direct
outlet to the California market for Southern Idaho agricul-
tural products, and to open up for tonnage shipments numer-
ous copper mining properties adjacent to the new line, This
transfer had the same characteristics as the immediately fore-
going transfer and is equally a capital contribution.
(4) $100,000 paid by a citizens committee in 1928 to ac-
quire and transfer to plaintiff a small road which had ceased
operations, in consideration of plaintiff’s promise to operate
it permanently. This transfer was essentially similar to the
two foregoing transfers and is equally a capital contribution.
(5) $46,125 paid by the Utah Copper Company to reim-
burse the plaintiff for the additional expenses of operating a
relocated line, in the circumstances detailed in Los Angeles
& SL.R.R., v. United States, supra. This transfer is held not
a capital contribution for the reasons stated above in con-
nection with classes 1 and 2.
(6) $240,421.01 transferred by a citizens committee in 1925.
61 -
Plaintiff has conceded that defendant is entitled to prevail on
this transfer.**
XI. EQUITY INVESTED CAPITAL
Plaintiff also seeks a refund of taxes paid on excess profits
based on an alleged erroneous determination by the Com-
missioner of Internal Revenue [Commissioner] of its 1942
equity invested capital credit. Plaintiff contends that the
Commissioner undervalued its equity investment and, there-
fore, unduly restricted its credit. In a most unusual counter-
attack, defendant also asserts that the Commissicner erred
in his equity investment appraisal. However, defendant
claims that the Commissioner overvalued plaintiff’s equity.
It, therefore, seeks to “offset” any other refunds due plain-
tiff.2* Significantly, neither party supports the Commis-
sioner’s determination.
The Excess Profits Tax Act of 1940 grants taxpayers a
“credit” for equity invested capital.** The Act defines equity
invested capital as money and property “paid in” for stock.**
Where a corporation is organized by issuing stock for prop-
erty, the property received (invested capital) is valued with
reference to the fair market value of the stock issued.**
%‘Thus by agreement and by our opinion, counts 17, 19, 21 and 22 are
resolved along with additional defenses 19-22.
The Government may “offset” refunds due plaintiff by taxes underpaid.
Lewia v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281 (1932): Dysart v. United States, 169 Ct.
Cl. 276, 283, 340 F. 2d 624, 628 (1965). If defendant can successfully assert
its offset based upon excess profits tax credit overdeterminations, he may
“seale down” the recovery allowed plaintiff in Parts I and V, supra.
® Int. Rev. Cope or 1939, § 712.
*IxT, Rev. Cope or 1939. § 718 provides:
Equity Invested Capital.
(a) Definition.—The equity invested capital for any day of any taxable
year * * * shall be the sum of the following amounts, ees
(1) Money paid in.—Money previously paid in for stock, or as paid in
surplus, or as a contribution to capital.
(2) Property paid in.—Property (other than money) previously paid in
(regardless of the time paid in) for stock, or as paid-in surplus, or as a
contribution to capital. Such property shall be included in an amount equal
to its basis (unadjusted) for determining loss upon sale or exchange * * *.
(Emphasis added)
Int. Rev. Cope or 1939, §113(a) defines unadjusted basis for property
acquired. It provides: “The basis of property shall be the cost of such
property.’ (Emphasis added)
If the taxpayer's basis {s cost and stock was issued for the property,
then cost is the fair market value of the stock issued for such property at
the time of issuance. Treas. Reg. 112, § 35.718-1, Int. Rev. Code of 1939.
ee
62
In 1898 plaintiff received the assets of the old bankrupt
Union Pacific Railroad [U.P.]. On January 31, 1998, plain-
tiff issued 610,000 shares of $100 par common stock and
750,000 shares of $100 par, four percent preferred stock. In
return, it received the stock of the old U.P. and cash (here-
inafter referred to as the reorganization).** Later in 1899,
plaintiff acquired control of the Oregon Short Line Railroad
[Oregon] ** by issuing an additional 273,493 shares of $100
par common for the Oregon common and cash (hereinafter
referred to as the acquisition ) .**
Our problem, finding the correct amount of U.P.’s 1942
excess profits tax credit, then resolves into a determination
of the value of the U.P. stock issued in these nineteenth
century transactions.
In its return for 1942, plaintiff used par values to com-
pute the value of its stock issued for these assets ($163.3
million).** The Commissioner disputed this valuation and,
at first, attached a value of $122.5 million to the shares. He
later modified the stock values to $79.4 million, lowering
plaintiff’s valuation substantially. Plaintiff paid the 1942
deficiency and filed this refund suit claiming that its original
return was correct. In addition to the stock issued, plaintiff
also asserted that it was entitled to include the cash contribu-
tions received in the reorganization ($9.1 million) and the
acquisition ($0.8 million) in its equity invested capital.‘
Defendant claimed that the value of plaintiff’s stock was
less than even the Commissioner had determined and asserted
an offset against other amounts recoverable by plaintiff.
Defendant argued in its pleadings that the fair market value
of the U.P. stock was only $57.5 million.
* The U.P. received one share of old U.P. common and $15 in return for
one, new share of U.P. common.
* Actually the U.P. issued the shares over a period of time and gradually
acquired common stock of the Oregon. See page 16, infra. However, the
U.P. acquired control of the Oregon in 1899.
*In return for each share of U.P. common stock issued {n the acquisition,
the U.P. received one share of Oregon common and $3 cash.
* Plaintiff contended that its equity invested capital was $61 million for
the reorganization common, $75 million for the reorganization preferred, and
approximately $27.3 million for the acquisition common—a total equity
invested capital of $163.3 million.
# See notes 36 and 38, eupra.
63
During the trial, plaintiff sought to prove an even greater
valuation, and defendant continued to support the value
that it had alleged in its pleadings. Plaintiff's valuation ex-
pert testified that the proper valuation date for the re-
organization stock was January 31, 1898. However, he stated
that the true value of the stock must take into account the
U.P.’s rapid rise in fortunes during the post-reorganization
period. Thus he evaluated the U.P. reorganization and acqui-
sition stock by use of 1907 stock market figures and found
values of $175-200 per share for the common and $100 per
share for the preferred. His total value estimate was $251.7
million. Defendant’s trial expert testified that after consider-
ing all valuation techniques,*? the reorganization common
was worth $22.50 per share and the reorganization preferred,
$40 per share. Since he rated the acquisition common at $10
million, he assessed plaintiff’s total equity invested capital
at $57.5 million.
Both plaintiff and defendant contend that the Commis-
sioner’s valuation was incorrect and both ask the court to
find a per share value for the stock. Significantly, there is
absolutely no justification in the record for the Commis-
sioner’s valuation since neither party supported it.
The threshold question is whether either party’s evidence
overcomes the Commissioner's presumption of correctness.
A. Presumption of Correctness:
The Commissioner's determination of taxes due is entitled
to a presumption of correctness. Helvering v. Taylor, 293 U.S.
507 (1935); Northlich, Stolley, Inc. v. United States, 177 Ct.
Cl. 435, 442, 368 F. 2d 272 (1966). This presumption applies
to excess profits tax credit determinations. 7ri-State Realty
Co. v. Commissioner, 180 F. 2d 593 (5th Cir. 1950). However,
in our case an unusual situation is presented because neither
party supported the Commissioner's determination. Each at-
tempted to assert its own conclusion for asset valuation.
The court believes that there is sufficient evidence in the
record to rebut the presumption. Presumptions are not evi-
© Defendant's expert testified on stock market values, net asset values, price-
earnings estimates, capitalization of earnings, and comparison of the U.P.
stock with similar railroad stocks.
64
dence, and they disappear in the face of substantive evidence
tending to disprove them. United Aniline Co. v. Commis-
sioner, 316 F. 2d 701, 704 (1st Cir. 1963); Kentucky Trust
Co. v. Glenn, 217 F. 2d 462, 465 (6th Cir. 1954). Defendant
provided sufficient probative evidence of the U.P. value by
offering stock market prices for the U.P. stock to rebut the
Commissioner’s presumption of correctness.
Once we find that the presumption has been rebutted, we
must then determine whether either party has met its burden
of proof and, therefore, is entitled to a refund or offset.
B. Burden of Proof:
Where plaintiff sues for a refund he has the burden of
proving that the refund is “legally due” him. Helvering v.
Taylor, supra; Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281 (1932).
Where defendant counters with an offset claim, allocation of
the burden depends on the nature of the offset. If the offset
is based upon the same tax return as plaintiff’s refund claim,
the ultimate burden of proof remains on plaintiff. However,
defendant has the burden of “coming forward” with suffi-
cient facts to show that it “has a reasonable basis for its set-
off.” Missouri Pacific R.R. Co. v. United States, 168 Ct. Cl.
&6, 338 F. 2d 668 (1964). In the instant case, plaintiff has the
ultimate burden of proving that the Commissioner under-
valued its equity. Since its offset claim involves the same tax
return, defendant must “come forward” with sufficient evi-
dence to show that there is a reasonable basis for its claim
that the Commissioner overvalued the U.P. stock.
Valuation of assets is a question of fact. American Steel
Foundries vy. United States. 153 Ct. Cl. 234 (1961). The
question before the court is the value of the U.P. investment.
The court may adopt plaintiff’s conclusions, may adopt de-
fendant’s, or any reasonable value in between. 7 oronto,
Hamilton & Buffalo Nav. Co. v. United States, 116 Ct.
Cl. 184, 207-08, 88 F. Supp. 1016, 1022 (1950). We find from
the stock market prices presented by defendant that it has
met its burden of coming forward. There is sufficient evi-
dence to find a reasonable basis for defendant’s allegation
of overvaluation by the Commissioner. We also find that
plaintiff has failed to meet its burden of proving that the
et Secrest ee re
a Ft Se e e ce
= TET
AOE SRT BA Seta
2
65
Commissioner undervalued the investment. We hold that
defendant is entitled to an offset.
C. Equity Valuation:
Valuation of property is at best an inexact science or highly
imprecise art, and there are as many approaches to valuation
as there are valuation experts. Asset appraisal, therefore,
requires a reasonable or rational approximation rather than
exactitude. Primary valuation techniques include actual sale
prices, actual or original cost, replacement cost, capitalized
income, price-earnings ratios, and comparison with similar
property. I J. Bonbright, Valuation 113-269 (1937). Each
method has its own variations, strengths and weaknesses. We
have received evidence of U.P. value based upon stock market
prices, net asset values, capitalization of earnings, price-
earnings ratios and comparison of the U.P. with similar
stock.
While each valuation method has shortcomings, we find
sufficient evidence to adduce a reasonably accurate value for
U.P.’s reorganization and acquisition stock.
The departure point for our valuation inquiry begins with
the proposition that “fair market value is the rrice at which
property would change hands in a transaction between a
willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under a
compulsion to buy or sell, and both being reasonably in-
formed as to all relevant facts.” Bankers Trust Co. v. United
States, 207 Ct. Cl. . , 518 F. 2d 1210, 1219 (1975) ;
Jack Daniel Distillery v. United States, 180 Ct. Cl.
308, 315-16, 379 F. 2d 569, 574 (1967). This court has fre-
quently used stock market prices to value stock. As Judge
Davis noted in Bankers Trust, “Where stock is freely traded
in an open, organized market, stock exchange quotations for
the valuation date generally provide the best evidence of
value.” Bankers Trust Co., supra, slip opinion at 13 citing
Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc. vy. Commissioner, 44 T.C. 745,
759 (1965) ; Southern Natural Gas Co. v. United States, 188
Ct. Cl. 302, 351-52, 412 F. 2d 1222, 1252 (1969) ; 10 J. Mer-
tens, The Law of Federal Income Taxation $§ 59.13 at 42-43,
59.14 at 47 (1970). The Bankers Trust opinion contains an
excellent analysis of the situations in which stock market
594-093—75——_5
66
values are not accurate value determinants.*? We note that
such situations are not present in the instant valuation.**
Two factors which give us pause in considering stock
market values are the “pessimistic” nature of the market in
1898-99, and the likelihood of reacquisition of the Oregon
stock at the time of reorganization. While these factors
might possibly cause some doubt as to the reliability of
market evaluation, we find that, in the instant case, they do
not. The pessimism of investors in the then c
This text is long and has been trimmed here. Open the source document for the complete record.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.