UNITED STATES TAX COURT
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
102 T.C. No. 33
.r.
UNITED STATES TAX COURT
. EXXON CORPORATION AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES, Petitioners v.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
Docket Nos. 18618-89, 18432-90.
Filed June 6, 1994.
Held: In computing allowance for percentage
depletion, it is unreasonable to determine petitioners'
1979 "gross income from the property" for sales of
natural gas after it was transported away from the
wellhead by the method provided for in the last
sentence of sec. 1.613-3(a), Income Tax Regs., the
representative market.or field prices, where those
prices result in a "gross income from the property"
that is approximately five times petitioners' actual
contract sales revenue in connection with such sales;
accordingly, in this case it is reasonable to use a
net-back method. Respondent's motion for partial
summary judgment will be granted, and petitioners'
cross-motion for partial summary judgment will be
denied.
Robert L. Moore II, for petitioners.
Val J. Albright, Stephen C. Coen, and James E. Archie, for
respondent.
SERVED JUN 8 1994
- 2 WHITAKER, Judge:
This issue is before the Court on the
parties' timely motion and cross-motion for partial summary
judgment pursuant to Rule 121l.
In support of Respondent's
Motion for Partial Summary Judgment respondent contends that
petitioners are not entitled to a percentage depletion deduction
based upon a hypothetical "gross income from the property" that
exceeds petitioners' actual gross income from the sales of the
gas at ~issue.2
Petitioners in support of Petitioners' Cross-
Motion for Partial Summary Judgment contend that, under the
literal terms of section 1.613-3(a), Income Tax Regs., they must
compute their percentage depletion deduction by using the
"representative market or field prices" (RMFP's) of the gas at
issue.3
Unless otherwise noted, all section references are to the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended and in effect for the
years in issue, and all Rule references are to the Tax Court
Rules of Practice and Procedure.
2 Respondent's motion was filed in both docket Nos. 18618-89
and 18432-90. However, the substance of the motion pertains only
to docket No. 18618-89 and the tax year 1979. The same is true
with regard to petitioners' cross-motion. Respondent indicated
in the Memorandum of Law in Support of Respondent's Motion for
Partial Summary Judgment that "the legal principle at issue with
respect to the motion is directly applicable to a number of other
percentage depletion issues in that case and the case at Docket
No. 18432-90." Because we have no knowledge about the facts
pertaining to years other than 1979, we express no opinion as to
the applicability of the principles discussed in this opinion to
other years. We do note, however, that respondent expressly
stated that the motions at issue only relate "to depletion
claimed for alleged fixed contracts", which also may limit the
scope of the applicability of this opinion to other years.
3 See supra note 2.
- 3 FINDINGS OF FACT
During the taxable year 1979, Exxon Company, U.S.A. (Exxon
USA), a division of petitioner Exxon Corporation (Exxon),
produced natural gas in Texas, and transported the gas through
the Exxon Industrial Gas System (EGSI).4
On their return for the
taxable year 1979, petitioners claimed a depletion deduction
relative to natural gas transported by EGSI.
In calculating this
percentage depletion, petitioners used a figure for the "gross
income from the property", a percentage of which constitutes the
depletion allowance, in the amount of more than $495,000,000.
This amount was based upon purportedly appropriate RMFP's for the
subject natural gas, after transportation, manufacture, or
conversion.
Petitioners applied a 22 percent depletion rate to
petitioners' "gross income from the property", for a deduction in
the amount of $109,017,036.
Because of their fixed price
contracts, petitioners' actual 1979 contract sales revenue of gas
produced by Exxon USA and transported by EGSI for delivery under
fixed contracts to certain industrial customers was considerably
less than they could have sold it in the absence of such
contracts.
That actual revenue was approximately $95,502,000, or
about one-fifth of the "gross income from the property" for
depletion purposes claimed by petitioners on their 1979 return
4 Respondent's brief states that the gas at issue was
transported through a pipeline system owned by Exxon Gas Systems,
Inc. (EGSI). We use the EGSI initials in this opinion to refer
to the system, which is consistent with the parties' usage.
- 4 -
for this gas.
The difference between petitioners' claimed "gross
income from the property" for purposes of depletion and
petitioners' actual gross receipts from the sales of the natural
gas at issue was not included in Exxon's 1979 gross income or
taxable income for purposes of section 61 or 63.
Respondent conceded solely for purposes of respondent's
motion several facts which involve other issues related to
percentage depletion that respondent apparently believes might
have required us to deny respondent's motion because of the
existence of an issue of material fact.
Solely for purposes of
respondent's motion,s we find as follows:
(1) Exxon possessed the requisite economic
interest in the wells for which percentage depletion is
claimed;
(2) the gas at issue was sold under fixed price
contracts within the meaning of sections 613A(b)(1)(B)
and 613A(b)(3)(A);
(3) the volumes of gas claimed by petitioners to
be qualified for percentage depletion are so qualified;
(4) petitioners properly computed the royalty
exclusion;
5 We view the parties' motions here essentially as two sides
of the same coin. However, concessions that one party makes in
support of his motion do not carry over and support the crossmotion of his adversary. 6 Moore, Moore's Federal Practice, par.
56.13, at 56-176 (2d ed. 1993). Accordingly, respondent's
concessions apply only to respondent's motion. In opposition to
petitioners' cross-motion respondent has submitted affidavits
attempting to show that there are numerous issues of material
fact in this case, which pertain to the same issues as those
contained in respondent's concessions made in connection with
respondent's motion. Some of these issues would become moot if
we ruled in favor of respondent's motion. These issues would
have to be resolved if we ruled in favor of petitioners' crossmotion.
- 5 -
(5) the gas at issue was not "sold on the premises
but [was] manufactured or converted into a refined
product prior to sale, or [was] transported from the
premises prior to sale" within the meaning of section
1.613-3(a), Income Tax Regs.;
(6) there are one or more RMFP's for the gas at
1ssue;
..
(7) the RMFP's determined by petitioners are
"market or field prices" as defined by section 1.6133(a), Income Tax Regs., and are "representative" within
the meaning of that regulation for the gas at issue,
but for the fact that they exceed the amounts for which
the gas was actually sold;
(8) an RMFP may exceed the maximum lawful selling
price of the gas, and/or the maximum lawful selling
prices for the gas at issue were equal to or exceeded
the alleged RMFP's used by petitioners;
(9) cost depletion with respect to the gas at
issue does not exceed percentage depletion;
(10) the taxable income limitation provided by
section 613(a) does not otherwise limit petitioners'
percentage depletion deduction;
(11) the actual sales proceeds for the gas at
issue do not require further reduction for any income
attributable to post-production activities; and
(12) section 1.613-3(c)(6), Income Tax Regs., does
not otherwise limit petitioners' percentage depletion
deduction.
In respondent's determination of "gross income from the
property", respondent used a type of net-back methodology,
whereby the actual revenues received by petitioners for the gas
after transportation were reduced by royalties in connection with
- 6 -
the wells at issue, which resulted in a complete disallowance.'
Petitioners ask us to hold that Exxon must use the applicable
RMFP's as the figure for "gross income from the property" for
purposes of percentage depletion where the gas is transported
away from the well.
Respondent asks the Court to hold that
petitioners' "gross income from the property" for purposes of
percentage depletion cannot exceed the actual gross income from
the sale of the gas minus the royalty exclusion required by
section 613(a); thus respondent effectively contends that under
these circumstances respondent may employ a net-back methodology
to determine "gross income from the property".
OPINION
Rule 121(b) provides that this Court may grant a summary
adjudication in favor of the moving party where it has been shown
that "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
a decision may be rendered as a matter of law."
Respondent has
conceded, solely for purposes of respondent's motion, the
propriety of petitioners' depletion deduction other than with
respect to the legal issue at hand.
appropriate to do so.
340, 345 (1982).
We have held that.it is
E.g., Jacklin v. Commissioner, 79 T.C.
While there are several factual disputes
concerning other aspects of petitioners' depletion deduction, the
6 While typically a net-back methodology also would have
required the reduction of the gross income by transportation
expenses, in this case the royalty exclusion resulted in a
complete disallowance, and further reduction was unnecessary.
parties appear to agree that there is no issue as to any material
fact with respect to the specific legal question before us.
Consequently, it is ripe for summary judgment.
6 Moore, Moore's
Federal Practice, par. 56.13, at 56-177 (2d ed. 1993).
Section 611 allows a "reasonable allowance for depletion" in
the case of, inter alia, oil and gas wells, "according to.the
peculiar conditions in each case".
Section 613(a) provides for a
percentage depletion deduction based upon a percentage of a
taxpayer's "gross income from the property".7
While the statute
is silent as to the definition of "gross income from the
property" as it relates to the issue before us, respondent's
regulations provide that it means
the amount for which the taxpayer sells the oil or gas
in the immediate vicinity of the well. If the oil or
gas is not sold on the premises but is manufactured or
converted into a refined product prior to sale, or is
transported from the premises prior to sale, the gross
income from the property shall be assumed to be
equivalent to the representative market or field price
of the oil or gas before conversion or transportation.
Sec. 1.613-3(a), Income Tax Regs.
Petitioners assert that, under
the literal terms of this regulation, where, as here, the gas was
transported from the premises prior to sale, respondent may not
use a net-back methodology to determine gross income from the
property, but must apply the literal language of section 1.6133(a), Income Tax Regs., and use the RMFP's, the result of which
7 As discussed infra, percentage depletion was repealed for
tax years after 1974, but certain taxpayers who sold gas under
"fixed contracts" continued to qualify for this more favorable
method.
- 8 -
is considerably higher than the amount actually received by
petitioners after the gas was transported away from the well.
The parties have not cited, and the Court has not found, any
published opinion of this Court directly involving this issue.8
Petitioners contend that we must follow the literal language
of the regulation at issue and require use of the RMFP's without
further analysis.
Petitioners essentially rely upon the so-
called "ordinary meaning" or "plain meaning" rule, whereby courts
have held that, in the exercise of judicial restraint, the plain
words of a regulation should be followed where those words are
clear and unambiguous, without resort to legislative intent or
legislative history.
Petitioners refer to this Court's holding
that, "When the authority to prescribe legislative regulations
exists, this Court is not inclined to interfere if the
regulations as written support the taxpayer's position."
Walt
Disney, Inc. v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 221, 228 (1991), revd. on
other grounds 4 F.3d 735 (9th Cir. 1993); see also Transco
8
We note that the Court of Federal Claims, in an order in
another case involving the same issue in Exxon's 1974 tax year,
addressed this issue and held that the literal language of the
regulation controlled. Docket No. 660-89T (6/29/93). For the
reasons discussed below, we do not agree with the conclusion of
this order on this issue. See Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v.
United States, 187 Ct. Cl. 129, 408 F.2d 690, 716, 717 (1969).
Also, Rev. Rul. 90-62, 1990-2 C.B. 158, addressed the issue and
concluded that, if gas is sold after it is transported from the
wellhead for a price that is lower than the RMFP, gross income
from the property is determined for purposes of percentage
depletion without regard to the RMFP. However, as we have often
stated, a revenue ruling is only a statement of respondent's
position and is entitled to no precedential weight.
Exploration Co. v. Commissioner, 95 T.C. 373, 383-384 (1990),
affd. 949 F.2d 837 (5th Cir. 1992); Woods Investment Co. v.
Commissioner, 85 T.C. 274, 281-282 (1985).
Respondent cites the
plain meaning of the words "gross income" in section 613(a) to
assert that the correct interpretation of the regulation at issue
is that "gross income from the property" can never exceed "gross
income".
Respondent contends that petitioners' interpretation of
the last sentence of section 1.613-3(a), Income Tax Regs., is to
amend the phrase "gross income from the property" to read "gross
value of the property", which would be inconsistent with the
legislative history of percentage depletion generally and of this
sentence of the regulation specifically.
The regulation at issue is legislative in nature,' and the
rules of interpretation applicable to statutes should be used in
determining the meaning of legislative regulations.
1A Singer,
Sutherland Statutory Construction, sec. 31.06 at 532 (4th ed.
1985); see Trustees of Indiana University v. United States, 223
Ct. C1. 88, 618 F.2d 736, 739 (1980); Rucker v. Wabash Railroad
Com, 418 F.2d 146, 149 (7th Cir. 1969).
The cases discuss two
principles which, although often used to achieve opposite
9 Sec. 611(a) provides: "[S]uch reasonable [depletion]
allowance in all cases [is] to be made under regulations
prescribed by Secretary." Where a regulation is promulgated
pursuant to a specific statutory authority, it is a substantive
rule, legislative in character. Wing v. Commissioner, 81 T.C.
17, 28 (1983) (depletion regulations are legislative in character
and thus subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
secs. 500-559 (1988)).
- 10 results, are essentially consistent with one another.
The first
is the well-established principle that, where the language at
issue is ambiguous, it is necessary to examine the underlying
statutory framework and legislative history to understand its
correct meaning.
Emery Mining Corp. v. Secretary of Labor,
744 F.2d 1411, 1414 (10th Cir 1984) (construe ambiguous statute
in light of statute it implements).
On the other hand it also
has been stated that
courts are forbidden to tamper with the plain meaning
of the words employed unless they are clearly ambiguous
or nonsensical. The concomitant rule of interpretation
is that courts may not re-write inartfully but
unambiguously drafted legislation in order to
accomplish results perceived by the court to be the
goals of such flawed legislation.
Grider v. Cavazos, 911 F.2d 1158, 1162 (5th Cir. 1990).
Accord
King Ranch, Inc. v. United States, 946 F.2d 35, 37 (5th Cir.
1991); International Trading Co. v. Commissioner, 484 F.2d 707,
711
(7th Cir. 1973), revg. and remanding 57 T.C. 455 (1971).
We
are not prepared to reach the conclusion that the regulation at
issue is so clear on its face that we cannot call it ambiguous.
Indeed, there is considerable room for argument that the
regulation is quite ambiguous."
But even if we were to conclude
We note that petitioners concede the ambiguity of the
language at issue at one point in their brief. It is arguable
that the pertinent language, that "the gross income from the
property shall be assumed to be equivalent to the representative
market or field price of the oil or gas before conversion or
transportation", contains sufficient ambiguity that there is room
for interpretation of the underlying purpose of the statute.
(Emphasis added.) The word "assume" commonly means to "take as
granted or true" (Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary
(continued...)
- 11 -
that the regulation is not "clearly ambiguous" on its face, the
rule of statutory construction quoted above also requires us to
determine whether the "plain meaning" would have a nonsensical
result in the context of the facts in this case.
In making this determination, our review of the cases has
revealed that there has been considerable erosion of the rule
foreclosing inquiry of legislative purpose even in the context of
"clear" language.
A long line of precedent establishes the
principle. that a provision may be interpreted in a manner
contrary to its unambiguous language "when the intent of the
legislative scheme clearly indicates a result contrary to that
dictated by" the literal language.
Abdalla v. Commissioner,
647 F.2d 487, 496 (5th Cir. 1981), affg. 69 T.C. 697 (1978).
"It
is a familiar rule, that a thing may be within the letter of the
statute and yet not within the statute, because not within its
spirit nor within the intention of its makers."
United
(...continued)
(1985)) or to "pretend" (Black's Law Dictionary 122 (6th ed.
1990)). However, the implication in this word as well as in its
close counterpart "presume" ("to assume beforehand" (Black's Law
Dictionary 1185 (6th ed. 1990)) is that there is room for
potential dispute if the "assumption" does not hold with logic or
substance; hence there is the "rebuttable presumption". Contrary
to petitioners' assertion that the language of this regulation
mandates a "conclusive presumption", we find no such conclusive
presumption to exist and, even if we were not otherwise permitted
to do so as we discuss in the text, we believe that there would
be sufficient ambiguity in this language to permit examination of
legislative intent under the "plain meaning rule". Cf. Fed. R.
Evid. 301. We note also that understanding "representative
market or field price" requires some interpretation as to the
meaning of these terms in this situation. Sec. 1.613-3(a),
Income Tax Regs. (Emphasis added.)
- 12 Steelworkers of America v. Weber, 443 U.S. 193, 201 (1979)
(quoting Church of the Holy Trinity v. United States, 143 U.S.
457, 459 (1892)).
Accordingly, the plain meaning rule does not
preclude an examination behind the literal terms of the language
at issue if the lack of such an examination would "compel an odd
result".
Public Citizen v. United States, 491 U.S. 440, 454
(1989) (quoting Green v. Bock Laundry Machine Co. 490 U.S. 504,
509 (1989)).
The Supreme Court summarized this as follows:
As we said in Church of the Holy Trinity v. United
States, 143 U.S. 457, 459 (1892):
"[F]requently words
of general meaning are used in a statute, words broad
enough to include an act in question, and yet a
consideration of the whole legislation, or of the
circumstances surrounding its enactment, or of the
absurd results which follow from giving such broad
meaning to the words, makes it unreasonable to believe
that the legislator intended to include the particular
act."
Where the literal reading of a statutory term
would "compel an odd result," Green v. Bock Laundry
Machine Co., 490 U.S. 504, 509 (1989), we must search
for other evidence of congressional intent to lend the
term its proper scope. See also, e.g., Church of the
Holy Trinity, supra, at 472; FDIC v. Philadelphia Gear
Corp., 476 U.S. 426, 432 (1986).
"The circumstances of
the enactment of particular legislation," for example,
"may persuade a court that Congress did not intend
words of common meaning to have their literal effect."
Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 266 (1981). Even though,
. as Judge Learned Hand said, "the words used, even in
their literal sense, are the primary, and ordinarily
the most reliable, source of interpreting the meaning
of any writing," nevertheless "it is one of the surest
indexes of a mature and developed jurisprudence not to
make a fortress out of the dictionary, but to remember
that statutes always have some purpose or object to
accomplish, whose sympathetic and imaginative discovery
is the surest guide to their meaning." Cabell v.
Markham, 148 F.2d 737, 739 (CA2), aff'd, 326 U.S. 404
(1945). Looking beyond the naked text for guidance is
perfectly proper when the result it apparently decrees
is difficult to fathom or where it seems inconsistent
_ 13 with Congress' intention, since the plain-meaning rule
is "rather an axiom of experience than a rule of law,
and does not preclude consideration of persuasive
evidence if it exists." * * * . Boston Sand & Gravel
Co. v. United States, 278 U.S. 41, 48 (1928) (Holmes,
J.).
Public Citizen v. United States, supra at 453-455; see also
Commissioner v. Brown, 380 U.S. 563, 571 (1965); United States v.
American Trucking Associations, 310 U.S. 534, 543-544 (1940).
Although there has at times been disagreement as to their
applicability to particular statutes and legislative scenarios,
these principles have been applied in cases before this Court.
E.g., Estate of Sachs v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 769, 773 (1987),
affd. in part and revd. in part on other grounds 856 F.2d 1158
(8th Cir. 1988); Knowlton v. Commissioner, 84 T.C. 160, 162-165
(1985), affd. 791 F.2d 1506 (11th Cir. 1986); Carson v.
Commissioner, 71 T.C. 252, 262 (1978), affd. 641 F.2d 864 (10th
Cir. 1981); Carasso v. Commissioner, 34 T.C. 1139, 1142 (1960),
affd. 292 F.2d 367 (2d Cir. 1961); see also DePaolis v.
Commissioner, 69 T.C. 283, 285-288 (1977).
Where, however, a
provision is clear on its face, we should require unequivocal
evidence of legislative purpose before construing a statute so as
to override its plain meaning.
Huntsberry v. Commissioner,
83 T.C. 742, 747-748 (1984); Busse v. Commissioner, 58 T.C. 389,
392 (1972), affd. 479 F.2d 1147 (7th Cir. 1973).
Accordingly, we
briefly examine the legislative purpose and history of percentage
depletion to ascertain whether and to what extent the statutory
- 14 -
framework comports with a literal interpretation of the
regulation at issue.
Originally depletion was intended to constitute a tax-free
return of the taxpayer's investment or as a recoupment to the
taxpayer for exhaustion of the resource.
Commissioner v.
Portland Cement Co., 450 U.S. 156, 167 (1981); United States v.
Cannelton Sewer Pipe Co., 364 U.S. 76, 81 (1960); Commissioner v.
Southwest Exploration Co., 350 U.S. 308, 312 (1956); Brea Canon
Oil Co. v. Commissioner, 29 B.T.A. 1134, 1137 (1934), affd. 77
F.2d 67 (9th Cir. 1935).
In the Revenue Act of 1913, the first
cost method of computing depletion deductions was established.
Revenue Act of 1913, ch. 16, secs. II(B), II(G)(b), 38 Stat. 167,
172.
Under this approach, a producer could deduct the total cost
of the property or its March 1, 1913, fair market value,·
whichever was higher, over the life of the property, not to
exceed 5 percent of the gross value of production during the
year."
See Staff of Joint Comm. on Taxation, Legislative
History of Depletion Allowances 1 (1950) (Staff Summary); Burke,
Incentives to Develop Natural Resources:
Factors Affecting
Industries Involved in Natural Resource Exploitation; Oil and
Gas; Hard Minerals; Timber, 33 N.Y.U. Inst. on Federal Taxation
1541, 1542-1543 (1975) (Burke).
In order to encourage investment
In the Revenue Act of 1916, the 5 percent.limitation was
abandoned and the depletion amount was not to exceed the invested
capital (cost) or the March 1, 1913, value. Revenue Act of 1916,
ch. 463, secs. 5(a)(8), 12(a)(2), 39 Stat. 759, 768.
- 15 -
and development of badly needed oil supplies, the 1918 Revenue
Act contained a new method called "discovery depletion", whereby
the value of the depletable property was permitted to be based
upon the cost or fair market value of the property at the date of
discovery of oil or within 30 days thereafter.
Revenue Act of
1918, ch. 18, secs. 214(a)(10), 234(a)(9), 40 Stat. 1067-1068,
1078.
Subsequently, there was concern, however, that
corporations frequently were taking advantage of this valuation
method and using it to obtain depletion deductions in excess of
income, thereby offsetting income from corporate activities
unrelated to the depleted property.
See Hearings on H. R. 8245
Before the Senate Comm. on Finance, 67th Cong., 1st Sess. 266
(1921); S. Rept. 275, 67th Cong., 1st Sess. 15 (1921), 1939-1
C.B. (Part 2) 181, 191.
Thus in 1921 a limitation was added to
discovery depletion that it could not exceed the net income from
the property.
Stat. 256.
Sec. 234(a)(9), Revenue Act of 1921, ch. 136, 42
Regulations implementing the net income limitation of
this provision defined "net income" as "the gross income from the
sale of all mineral products * * * less operating expenses"; they
also provided that, in the event that products were manufactured
or refined prior to sale, ."the gross income shall be assumed to
be equivalent to the market or field price of the raw material
before conversion", a concept employed in the regulation at
issue.
Regs. 62, art. 201(h) (1922).
As a result of
congressional concern about continued instances in which
- 16 -
corporations overvalued depletable properties," this limitation
was reduced further to 50 percent of net income by the Revenue
Act of 1924, ch. 234, sec. 204(c), 43 Stat. 260."
Valuations of properties, however, caused frequent disputes
between taxpayers and taxing authorities, and these
administrative and valuation difficulties resulted in the
development of a completely new type of depletion.
at 1544-1545.
Burke, supra
Not surprisingly, experience had shown that the
value of oil in the ground for discovery depletion purposes was
consistently related to the market price of the oil.
Percentage Depletion:
Austin,
Its Background and Legislative History,
21 Kan. City U. L. Rev. 22, 26-27 (1952).
An approximately
equivalent overall result to discovery depletion was able to be
12
The Joint Committee Staff reported that Ways and Means
Committee Chairman Green had expressed the following concern:
At present [a depletion deduction] may be as great as
the entire net income on the property depleted, and I
have known instances where companies actually
advertised that they could make a distribution of their
dividends without paying any corporation tax * * *. I
think in many instances they have succeeded in evading
the corporation tax through depletion allowances.
Staff of Joint Comm. on Taxation, Legislative History of the
Depletion Allowances 5 (1950).
13
A Treasury Ruling in 1926 also was directed toward these
concerns about depletion deductions being used to offset other
income. It ruled that, under discovery depletion, an amount in
excess of the fair market value of the product from the property
at the date of discovery could not be applied against income from
other sources. I.T. 2269, V-1 C.B. 256 (1926). This ruling was
interpreting depletion under the Revenue Act of 1918 which, as
discussed in the text, was based upon the fair market value at
the date of discovery.
- 17 -
achieved through a new concept whereby depletion was allowed as a
percentage of income.
Accordingly, in the Revenue Act of 1926,
"In the interest of simplicity and certainty in administration",
H. Rept. 356, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 31 (1926), 1939-1 C.B.
(Part
2) 362, discovery depletion was eliminated and a system of
percentage depletion was enacted, whereby 27.5 percent of the
gross income from the property became the measure for the
depletion allowance.
Sec. 204(c)(2), ch. 27, 44 Stat. 16.
The
50 percent of net income limitation was retained in the new
provision.
In discussing the general effect of the 1926 Act, the Joint
Committee Report described the relevant terms as follows:
"From the property" is interpreted to mean from
each individual tract or lease. In other words, the
net or gross income must be computed not for all the
properties of the taxpayer lumped together, but from
each individual leasehold.
"Gross income from the property" may be defined,
therefore, for oil and gas properties, as the gross
receipts from the sale of oil and gas as it is
delivered from the property less the royalties paid in
cash, if any. As it is not customary for operators to
report oil royalties as a part of their receipts
ordinarily, gross income will coincide with gross
receipts. * * * . In the case of taxpayers who are
operators, refiners, transporters, etc., the gross
income from the property must be computed from the
production and posted price of oil, as the gross
receipts from a refined and transported product can not
be used in determining the income as relating to an
individual tract or lease.
[Emphasis added.]
Staff of Joint Comm. On Internal Revenue Taxation, Preliminary
Report on Effect of Section 204(c)(2), Revenue Act of 1926,
- 18 Depletion of Oil and Gas Wells 12-13 (1927)."
As it indicates,
the last sentence in the above quote was designed to provide
guidance as to how to separate from the refining and
transportation aspects of the resulting product that portion of
the gross receipts which were attributable to the product as it
came out of the ground before transportation or refinement.
A
few years later in 1929, respondent incorporated the method
employed by this concept into a regulation dealing with the
definition of "gross income from the property", the predecessor
to the regulation at issue (see Regs. 74, art. 221(i) (1931)),
and, with a few minor amendments in 1933 and 1936, the amended
regulations under the 1939 Code provided:
In the case of oil and gas wells, "gross income from
the property" as used in section 114(b)(3) means the
amount for which the taxpayer sells the oil and gas in
the immediate vicinity of the well. If the oil and gas
are not sold on the property but are manufactured or
converted into a refined product prior to sale, or are
transported from the property prior to sale, the gross
income from the property shall be assumed to be
equivalent to the representative market or field price
(as of the date of sale) of the oil and gas before
conversion or transportation.
Sec. 39.23(m)-1(e)(1), Regs. 118 (1953).
According to the
testimony of Mr. B.H. Bartholow, then a Special Assistant to the
Secretary of the Treasury, at hearings before the Joint Committee
in 1930, the purpose for the use of the market or field price of
While Joint Committee on Taxation staff explanations are
not technically legislative history, we find this one to be
useful in understanding the background meaning of the terms at
issue, as did the Supreme Court in United States v. Cannelton
Sewer Pipe Co., 364 U.S. 76, 81 (1960).
- 19 -
oil at the well was to eliminate post-extraction income from the
depletion computation.
See Hearings Before the Joint Committee
on Internal Revenue Taxation, 71st Cong., 3d Sess. at 104, 111
(1930).
The RMFP approach also was found to be designed to
prevent discrimination in favor of integrated producers by
eliminating profits attributable to post-production processes.
See Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United States, 172 Ct. Cl. 444, 349 F.2d
418, 425-427 (1965) (citing United States v. Cannelton Sewer Pipe
Co., 364 U.S. 76 (1960)).
This provision remained substantially
the same under the 1954 Code, except that the phrase "(as of the
date of sale)" has been deleted.
See sec. 1.613-3(a), Income Tax
Regs.
In 1932, percentage depletion was extended to metal, coal,
and sulphur mines.
47 Stat. 203.
Revenue Act of 1932, ch. 209, sec. 114(b)(4),
Over the next several years, percentage depletion
was applied to various other metals and nonmetals.
at 20-31.
Staff Summary
In 1969, the percentage depletion rates were changed,
including reduction in the rate on oil and gas production from
27.5 percent to 22 percent, Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. 91-
172, sec. 501(a), 83 Stat. 629.
But the basic substance of
percentage depletion as it applied to oil and gas did not change
until 1974, when percentage depletion was repealed for·tax years
after 1974, with certain exceptions.
Tax Reduction Act of 1975,
Pub. L. 94-12, sec. 501, 89 Stat. 47.
Most taxpayers who took a
depletion deduction after February 1, 1975, were not permitted to
- 20 -
use percentage depletion under section 613.
Sec. 613A(a).
It is
under the fixed contract exception contained in section
613A(b)(1)(B)
that petitioners claim that they continue to
enjoy the benefit of a 22-percent depletion rate.
The conference
report on the Tax Reduction Act of 1975 indicates that percentage
depletion was continued for natural gas sold under fixed price
contracts because those contracts did "not permit price
adjustment after * * * [February 1, 1975] to. reflect repeal of
depletion."
H. Conf. Rept. 94-120 (1975), 1975-1 C.B. 624, 629.
In a nutshell, the legislative and administrative history of
percentage depletion consistently shows two related concerns on
the part of the legislators and administrators:
First, there was
concern about the possible abuse of the depletion deduction and
its use to reduce profits from other lines of business unrelated
to the purposes for depletion, those purposes being the return of
capital to encourage further investment in oil and gas and
recoupment for exhaustion of the resource.
Second, there was
15 Sec. 613A(b) provides:
(1) In General.--The allowance for depletion
under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with
section 613 with respect to--
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
(B) natural gas sold under a fixed
contract,
and 22 percent shall be deemed to be specified in subsection
(b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that
section.
- 21 -
concern that integrated producers might be able to obtain a
competitive advantage over nonintegrated producers by taking a
depletion deduction on that portion of a finished product--
transportation, refining, or conversion--which already was
otherwise qualified for depreciation.
This concern about the
competitive position of nonintegrated producers is amply
described in the case law, e.g., Commissioner v. Engle, 464 U.S.
206, 208-218 (1984);" United States v. Cannelton Sewer Pipe Co.,
364 U.S. 76, 86-87 (1960); Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United States,
suora at 425-427, and is evidenced in section 613A(c), which
exempts independent producers and royalty owners from the repeal
of percentage depletion.
The fixed contract exception to the
repeal of percentage depletion in sections 613A(b)(1)(B) and
613A(b)(3)(A) assumed that sellers of natural gas under fixed
contracts could not obtain the benefits of higher prices and thus
were also entitled to continued use of percentage depletion at
the 22 percent rate.
Petitioners assert that one of the primary reasons for the
creation of percentage depletion was to simplify the system by
eliminating the need for a difficult and complicated valuation
process, and that this mandates the use of the RMFP's in all
In 1986, Congress prohibited depletion deductions on
advance royalties and bonuses, contrary to the holding in
Commissioner v. Engle, 464 U.S. 206 (1984). Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, sec. 412(a)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2227; see
sec. 613A(d)(5). The Court's discussion of general historical
depletion policy remains sound, however.
- 22 -
cases.
The literal terms of the regulation, however, must be
viewed in context:
The RMFP technique referred to by the.Joint
Committee Staff and later embraced by respondent in the
regulation at issue was designed to prescribe a simplified method
by which to ascertain that portion of the taxpayer's receipts
which was attributable to the gas at the wellhead without
improvement or transportation; it thus was designed to separate
those portions of gross receipts which were.appropriate for
depletion from those which were not.
We see no indication that
it was designed to create income that never existed in order to
inflate a depletion deduction.
Compare Bloomington Limestone
Corp. v. United States, 445 F.2d 1105, 1110 (7th Cir. 1971) with
Gray Knox Marble Co. v. United States, 257 F. Supp. 632, 643
(E.D. Tenn. 1966).
To allow such an inflation also would be
.
completely contrary to the assumption behind the fixed contract
exception to the repeal of percentage depletion, for it would
give petitioners a "have your cake and eat it too" benefit that
would frustrate the purpose of section 613A.
Our review of the case law confirms this conclusion.
While
few of the cases deal directly with the last sentence of the
regulation at issue, a number of cases provide a great deal of
insight into what the concept "gross income from the property"
means in a more general context."
In Helvering v. Twin Bell Oil
Petitioners state that many of the cases discussed below,
which do not deal with sales away from the wellhead under the
last sentence of sec. 1.613-3(a), Income Tax Regs., but rather
(continued...)
- 23 Syndicate, 293 U.S. 312 (1934), an early case under percentage
depletion, the Supreme Court had to allocate percentage depletion
between a lessor and lessee of oil and gas income.
The taxpayer
wanted to use for gross income from the property the gross
production of the wells, including royalties paid, whereas the
Commissioner treated gross production less royalties as the
measure of the taxpayer's depletable interest."
Id. at 320.
The Court held for the Commissioner, in part because the
royalties were "gross income" to those receiving them, and to
embrace the taxpayer's position would have permitted a total
depletion allowance in excess of 100 percent of the taxpayer's
total receipts, which "would not be a single allowance,
apportioned between lessor and lessee."
Id.
The Court also
noted the requirement that one who takes a depletion deduction is
(...continued)
with the earlier portion of that regulation and situations where
the gas was sold in the vicinity of the well, are irrelevant to
the last sentence; this assumes that the last sentence of the
regulation is for some special reason not related to the general
"gross income from the property" concept. As discussed, our
review of the legislative history reveals that the last sentence
of the regulation was created in order to separate by a
relatively simple method that portion of total proceeds of a
transported item which was attributable to the gas at the well,
which is consistent with the scope and purpose of the rest of the
regulation and percentage depletion generally. Therefore,
petitioners' argument about the lack of relevance of these cases
is unpersuasive.
After the year at issue, Congress amended the percentage
depletion statute to authorize the procedure recommended by the
Commissioner and used by the Court in Helvering v. Twin Bell Oil
Syndicate, 293 U.S. 312, 322 (1934). Revenue Act of 1932, ch.
209, sec. 114(b)(3), 47 Stat. 202; see sec. 613(a).
- 24 -
required to have an economic interest in the property upon which
depletion is based.
By apportioning the royalty portion to the
recipient of the royalties, and the total receipts less the
royalties to the taxpayer, the Court indicated that it was giving
"regard to the economic interest of each of the parties entitled
to participate in the depletion allowance."
Id. at 321.
While
we note that respondent has stipulated for purposes of this
motion that "Exxon possessed the requisite economic interest in
the wells for which percentage depletion is claimed", this does
not mean that respondent concedes that Exxon possesses an
economic interest in the portion of the depletion taken in this
case in excess of the actual proceeds received.
We agree with
the Supreme Court in Twin Bell that it is hard to see how one
could have an economic interest in such a fictional amount.
The
predecessor to this Court cited Twin Bell with approval long ago
when it stated that "gross income from the property" meant "gross
income from the property received by the particular taxpayer
claiming a deduction for depletion and is synonymous with the
amount to be included in the taxpayer's gross income under
section 22."
McLean v. Commissioner, 41 B.T.A. 565, 575 (1940),
affd. 120 F.2d 942 (5th Cir. 1941).
In Crews v. Commissioner, 89 F.2d 412 (10th Cir. 1937),
certain funds in escrow had been misappropriated before the
taxpayers were entitled to them under the terms of a settlement
agreement.
Id. at 414.
The Court of Appeals for the Tenth
- 25 -
Circuit held that there was no gross income from the property as
to the misappropriated amount because the taxpayers had never
received this amount either actually or constructively, and that
gross income "to the taxpayer" is necessarily implied; clearly
the court there treated "gross income from the property" as being
within the.scope of gross income concepts generally.
Id. at 415.
The court stated:
To allow a deduction on the basis of income never
received and therefore no part of the gross income, on
the net part of which a tax is exacted would be
manifestly unfair. While oil extracted and sold to the
Refining Company depleted the land, the depletion
allowance is not granted to create a depletion reserve
but to allow a deduction from gross income for tax
purposes and there should not be included in such gross
income proceeds of oil never received by the taxpayer
and no part of which became subject to income taxation.
Id. at 416.
Similarly, the "phantom" income at issue here was
never received by petitioners, nor was it treated as income on
their consolidated return.
We find it at least as unfair to
allow it to be treated as gross income from the property as the
court did in Crews.
See also Commissioner v. Portland Cement Co.
of Utah, 450 U.S. 156, 172 (1981) ("gross income from mining
means income received, whether actually or constructively,
without regard to value"); Helvering v. Mountain Producers Corp.,
303 U.S. 376, 382 (1938) ("'gross income from the property' * * *
should be taken in its natural sense.
.With the motives which
lead the taxpayer to be satisfied with the proceeds he receives
we are not concerned.")
- 26 Although it dealt with the somewhat different legislative
history of depletion of minerals, the Supreme Court in another
case, United States v. Cannelton Sewer Pipe Co., 364 U.S. 76
(1960), made an important point that is highly relevant to the
instant case.
After reviewing the history of depletion generally
and minerals specifically, the Court emphasized that depletion is
an allowance for the exhaustion of capital assets, not a subsidy
for manufacturers.
Id. at 86.
The Court indicated that
"Congress intended to grant miners a depletion allowance based on
the constructive income from the raw mineral product, if
marketable in that form, and not on the value of the finished
articles."
Id.
Thus the location of the line between production
and manufacturing was important in that case.
In applying this
principle to this case, we are compelled to conclude that use of
the RMFP's in this situation would fly in the face of the
principles enunciated in Cannelton.
Use of the RMFP's here would
allow petitioners, integrated producers, to reap benefits not
intended for them, not only by allowing depletion on transported
gas, but at five times the actual proceeds therefrom, thereby
allowing completely unrelated profits to be offset.
This is far
beyond the "subsidy for manufacturers" that Cannelton prohibited.
In 1961, this Court decided the case of Shamrock Oil & Gas
Corp. v. Commissioner, 35 T.C. 979 (1961), affd. 346 F.2d 377
(5th Cir. 1965).
There we indicated that the last sentence of
the regulation providing for use of RMFP "shall be applied" to
- 27 sales of gas away from the wellhead, and did not discuss the
circumstances under which it was or was not appropriate to apply
an alternate method.
Id. at 1030.
We then went on to discuss
the method of determining the RMFP.
In connection with this
issue, we noted that for integrated producers under the
regulation "the amount of depletion may not vary with their
individual situations",'' but that "This is no reason for
departing from the general principle that the statute bases the
percentage on what the producer actually receives for the oil or
gas at the well rather than its market value."
Id. at 1038.
We
noted earlier cases such as Greensboro Gas Co. v. Commissioner,
30 B.T.A. 1362 (1934), affd. 79 F.2d 701 (3d Cir. 1935), where
the issue had been at what point to measure the gross income from
the property, and the Board had concluded that the price at which
the taxpayer sold its gas to the ultimate consumers clearly would
not be the figure to use, since transportation and distribution
costs did not constitute gross income from the.property for
depletion purposes.
Id. at 1368-1369.
We concluded in Shamrock
that we should rely upon the weighted average prices of gas
19
Petitioners quote from Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v.
Commissioner, 35 T.C. 979, 1038 (1961), affd. 346 F.2d 377 (5th
Cir. 1965), for this proposition that depletion in cases where
the gas is transported from the premises "may not vary with
* * * [producers'] individual situations." This quote was used
by petitioners out of context. It was made in the context of a
discussion of the method by which to compute the RMFP, not
whether the RMFP had to be used in all situations. Accordingly,
we do not find this sentence to be appropriately used as the
basis for an issue that was not discussed by the Court.
- 28 actually sold during the year at issue, regardless of when the
sales contracts were negotiated.
Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp.. v.
Commissioner, 35 T.C. at 1039-1040.
A series of cases in the United States Court of Claims
provides us with further guidance as to how the last sentence of
the regulation at issue is being interpreted in the courts.
In
Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United States, 161 Ct. Cl, 274, 315 F.2d 868
(1963) (Hugoton.I), the Court of Claims was urged by the
Government to use the "proportionate profits" method to calculate
gross income from the property, which is similar to the "net-
back" methodology employed by respondent in this case, and the
taxpayer wanted to use the "market comparison" (or RMFP) method.
The court required the use of the RMFP in that case, stating:
"The regulations provide that gross income from the property
shall be assumed the equivalent of the representative market or
field price at the wellhead so that, if there is such a price, it
must govern here."
Id. at 871.
Despite this broad language, the
Court of Claims, in discussing the rationale of the last sentence
of the regulation at issue calling for use of the RMFP, notably
stated:
From the outset, the producer has been held entitled to
include in gross income for purposes of the percentage
depletion allowance only so much of the proceeds from
the sale of the gas as he would have received had he
sold the gas at the wellhead. [Emphasis added; fn.
ref. omitted.]
Id. at 869.
The court went on to note that there were
considerable complexities involved.in the use of the RMFP, and
- 29 -
that perhaps the proportionate profits method might have been
more appropriate or feasible than the RMFP method, since the
former method "has the advantages of being related directly to
the taxpayer's own income".
Id. at 872.
Nevertheless, the court
concluded, the Government had chosen the RMFP method in the
regulation at issue, and the problem of determining an RMFP was
not "of such unusual or inordinate difficulty as to preclude use
of the method prescribed as the norm" by the regulation.
873.
Id. at
The court then went on to decide, following our holding in
Shamrock, that the RMFP should be based upon contracts under
which gas was sold during that year rather than contracts entered
- 30 into in that year.20
As we discuss infra, Hugoton I does not by
its own language require the use of an RMFP in all situations
where gas is sold away from the wellhead, and, to the extent that
petitioners conclude that it is intended to be read in that
manner, we do not agree with such a conclusion.
As the Court of
Claims observed in Hugoton I in its comments about the method of
determining RMFP, "the representative price is the price which is
in fact being obtained [emphasis added] under all existing
comparable contracts."
Id. at 874.
A "gross income from the
property" figure that is five times petitioners' actual gross
income for the gas after transportation can hardly be considered
20 The Court of Claims noted that the typical nonintegrated
producer had to enter into long-term contracts and obtained the
benefit of rising prices only to the extent that there were
escalator clauses in the contract; thus a method employing
contracts entered into over several years would tend to equalize
the depletion allowance as between integrated and nonintegrated
producers, as required by the Supreme Court in United States v.
Cannelton Sewer Pipe Co., 364 U.S. 76, 86 (1960). Hugoton Prod.
Co. v. United States, 161 Ct. Cl. 274, 315 F.2d 868, 876 (1963).
In noting that the integrated taxpayer in Hugoton might have
otherwise been able to benefit from price increases not available
to nonintegrated producers, use of the market comparison method
rather than proportionate profits method made the increases in
market price irrelevant because:
We look to see what price plaintiff would have obtained
for its gas at the wellhead if unintegrated, and we
must disregard any increases in gross income which he
obtains by virtue of the fact that he is integrated.
* * * .
[Emphasis added.]
Id. Thus the Court of Claims in choosing the weighted average
method of determining the RMFP was not willing to use the current
value of the gas, but required the use of the gross proceeds
received by the taxpayers under prices determined over a period
of years.
- 31 -
"representative".
The case in Hugoton I was remanded for further
findings on the appropriate RMFP.
Id. at 877.
During that remand, in United States v. Henderson Clay
Prod., 324 F.2d 7, 8 (5th Cir. 1963), the Court of Appeals for
the Fifth Circuit had to determine the taxpayer's "gross income
from mining", which is similar to the "gross income from the
property" calculation for oil and gas.
The mining regulation at
issue in that case differed from the regulation at issue here, in
that the mining regulation stated that, when the mined product is
processed or transported away from the mining cite, the taxpayer
used either the RMFP or, if there was no RMFP, a figure computed
by the proportionate profits method.
Id. at 9; see sec.
39.23(m)-1(e)(3), Regs. 118 (1953).
The taxpayer, an integrated
manufacturer that mined ball clay, transported and formed it into
bricks, fired the bricks in kilns, and shipped, stored, or sold
the bricks, used gross income from finished brick as the basis
for its depletion allowance on its tax return.
Henderson Clay Prod., supra at 9.
United States v.
After Cannelton held that the
percentage depletion allowance had to be cut off at the point
where the mineral first became suitable for industrial use or
consumption, the taxpayer had argued, and the District Court had
found, that there was an RMFP, a national market for shredded
ball clay, and that such a market was to be used.
Prod. v. United States, 199 F. Supp. 304, 311
Henderson Clay
(E.D. Tex. 1961).
In reversing and holding that the taxpayer had to use the
- 32 proportionate profits method, the Court of Appeals for the Fifth
Circuit found the following comparative figures to be
significant:
Actual Gross Income from
Sale of Brick
1951
1952
1953
1954
$468,694.11
465,668.33
482,294.78
520,684.56
324 F.2d at 12.
Hypothetical Gross Income from
the Property--Ball Clay
$562,172.10
543,436.95
563,842.65
581,570.85
After noting these figures, the court
responded. to the argument of the taxpayer that there was nothing
incongruous about allowing a "gross income from mining" that
exceeded the amount actually received by the taxpayer as follows:
Tax law is law unto itself. There are no
equities in tax law. And there is an area of
permissible illogic in tax law. But when a taxpayer
claims depletion on a fictitious gross income greatly
in excess of its actual gross income, we find the claim
highly indigestible.
Id.
Thus, the fact that the finished product (brick) actually
sold for considerably less than the hypothetical "gross income
from the property" based on the raw material (ball clay) was
simply an unacceptable result, one clearly contravening the
mandate in Cannelton that integrated manufacturers should not be
given a preference over nonintegrated mining companies.
The
court found that the price of ball clay was not representative
The court noted that the disparity between the price for
the brick and the representative (market) price for ball clay,
strange as it seemed, was explainable on the ground that there
was a relatively small market for clay as contrasted with brick.
United States v. Henderson Clay Prod., 324 F.2d 7, 10 (5th Cir.
1963).
- 33 -
because its use did not fulfill the statutory objective of
estimating that part of the integrated producer's gross income
which was attributable to the operation of mining.
Id. at 15.
Accordingly, the proportionate profits method had to be used
since that method came closer to effecting the legislative intent
of depletion.
Id. at 16.
Subsequent to the remand in Hugoton I, the parties'
positions were reversed from their earlier positions.22 in
Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United States, 349 F.2d 418 (Ct. Cl. 1965)
(Hugoton II).
In Hugoton II, the Court of Claims reaffirmed its
required use of the RMFP in that case and distinguished the
intervening decision of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth
Circuit in Henderson.
The Hugoton II court noted that rejection
of the RMFP had "necessarily followed" in the Henderson context
partly because, by using the RMFP or market comparison method,
the depletion allowance would not have been limited to the
taxpayer's income from the marketable product closest to the raw
mineral, since the figure computed by use of the market
comparison method "would give it credit for expenses it never
incurred."
Id. at 426.
This is similar to the result that would
22 The taxpayer contended that the RMFP could not be
determined on the basis of interstate sales because it was
engaged only in intrastate business, where prices were higher.
Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United States, 172 Ct. Cl. 444, 349 F.2d
418, 421 (1965) (Hugoton II). The taxpayer now argued for the
use of the proportionate profits method. Id. at 422.
- 34 follow here if the RMFP's were used.23
Because it found
Henderson's facts to be distinguishable, the Court of Claims did
not follow the Henderson result.24
The Hugoton II court held that "The 'representative market
or field price' required by the Regulation demands the
utilization of an accounting system which considers comparative
sales."
Id. at 427.
Subsequently, the Court of Claims dealt
with the question of comparative sales in Panhandle Eastern Pipe
Line Co. v. United States, 187 Ct. Cl. 129, 408 F.2d 690 (1969).
23 In Hugoton II the court also noted that in Henderson the
market comparison method did not reflect the taxpayer's
constructive income because there was no competition between the
taxpayer and miners of similar clay, which was not the case in
Hugoton II, where the taxpayer not only was in competition with
other producers but, because it was integrated, was able to
command a higher price than its competitors. The record on these
motions does not contain any evidence concerning the markets in
which petitioners competed, and we therefore are unable to engage
in a discussion of this matter. However, the Hugoton II court
found that use of the proportionate profits method there would
violate the spirit of Cannelton in that it would permit the
taxpayer to obtain a higher price and therefore result in an
advantage to the taxpayer because it was integrated. Id. at 426.
This is the reverse of the situation here, where use of the
RMFP's would provide an advantage to the integrated petitioners
not available to their unintegrated competitors, who would be
required to use the lower contract (actual) price under the fixed
contract.
24 In a subsequent case in this Court involving the
successor to the Hugoton Production Company, we acknowledged the
statements by the Court of Claims in the two prior Hugoton cases
that under the last sentence of the regulation the wellhead price
to be used is the RMFP. Mesa Petroleum Co. v. Commissioner, 58
T.C. 374, 380 (1972). We noted, however, that the alternative
method proposed (the so-called "Matzen" formula) could not be
used because the result "would improperly allow * * * [the
taxpayer] a depletion allowance on its gathering, manufacturing,
and marketing profits." Id. at 381.
- 35 In Panhandle, the court concluded that a comparative sale had
been proven to determine the market price at the wellhead.from
the Howell Field.
Id., 408 F.2d at 715-716.
Nevertheless, the
court rejected the use of the RMFP computed by this comparative
sale and required use of a proportionate profits method.
The
Court of Claims found that, despite the strong language used in
Hugoton II that a literal reading of the regulation at issue
"'forecloses any consideration of a proportionate profits
formula'", id. at 717 (quoting Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United
States, 349 F.2d at 427), the RMFP method prescribed in the
regulation had been characterized by the Hugoton I court as a
"norm", and in Panhandle the determination of an RMFP presented
sufficient difficulty that it was not precluded from using
another method from that norm, id.
The difficulty in determining the RMFP articulated by the
court was that, while a market price of 32-1/2 cents per MCF
had been proven for the sales of gas at issue, this also was the
same as the price that the taxpayer received for the gas after it
was gathered, transported, and delivered away from the wellhead.
Id. at 716.
The court concluded that
using the market comparison method and making such a
determination on the basis of the unusual facts
existing with respect to the issue at hand would
stretch to the breaking point the doctrine of the
Hugoton and Shamrock cases, supra, and conflict with
the basic objectives underlying the decisions therein;
defeat the purposes which led to judicial approval of
25 An MCF is 1,000 cubic feet and is a standard of measure
for natural gas.
- 36 -
the market comparison method including the use of
weighted-average prices; and produce a price that could
not be reasonably and realistically considered
representative of plaintiff's economic situation or a
"representative market or field price" in any real
sense of such term.
The above-mentioned consequences of establishing
32-1/2 cents per MCF of gas for all of plaintiff's
Howell Field production add up to an end result
essentially parallel in effect to the one that, among
other factors, led the court, on appeal, in United
States v. Henderson Clay Prod., 324 F.2d 7 (5th Cir.
1963), to reject the use of the market comparison
method because it found such method to be "highly
indigestible" [324 F.2d at 12]. We, too, find that a
determination by us here that a 32-1/2 cent price was
the representative market or field price for
plaintiff's production of gas sold at said price after
it was transported and delivered away from the least
property would produce an indigestible result which we
decline to swallow. [Fn. ref. omitted.]
Id.
Certainly an even more compelling case is presented here,
where the affidavits and exhibits attached to the instant motions
indicate that petitioners' proceeds for the gas at issue after it
was transported away from the wells were far exceeded by the
RMFP's used by petitioners on their return, a fact which
petitioners do not appear to dispute."
Moreover, the purpose
for the RMFP method was to provide a means by which parties could
ascertain what portion of the taxpayer's proceeds from the sale
of transported gas were attributable to the wellhead cost.
We note that petitioners, in opposing respondent's
motion, do not dispute the fact that the RMFP's used on their
return exceeded their proceeds, but contend that as a matter of
law the regulation mandates the use of RMFP in all situations
where gas is sold away from the wellhead, regardless of the
actual proceeds received.
- 37 =
Hugoton Prod. Co. v. United States, 161 Ct. Cl. 274, 315 F.2d
868, 869 (1963).
It clearly was not designed to create "income
from the property" that far exceeded the taxpayer's proceeds, for
this would allow a depletion allowance on income that may already
have been attributable to a depreciation deduction, a result not
indicated by the legislative history.
We note that the statute
at issue provides for a "reasonable allowance for depletion"
under the "peculiar conditions in each case".
Sec. 611(a).
Under the facts here, the use of the RMFP's would not be
reasonable.
The net-back method of determining gross income from
the property proposed by respondent, which is similar to the
method required by the Court of Claims in Panhandle, is far more
appropriately used here."
27
Petitioners also attempt to distinguish United States v.
Henderson Clay Prod., 324 F.2d 7 (5th Cir. 1963), on the ground
that it arose under the mining regulations, which specifically
provided for the use of the proportionate profits method where an
RMFP could not be determined, whereas the regulation at issue
does not. Sec. 1.613-4(d), Income Tax Regs. The mining
regulation subsequently also contained a presumption that, where
the RMFP plus nonmining processes exceed the actual sales price,
that price is not a representative price. Sec. 1.613-4(c)(6),
Income Tax Regs. Petitioners further state that respondent had
proposed to extend the hard minerals regulation to oil and gas
but later withdrew that proposal, purportedly indicating an
intent that it was not applicable. However, we agree with the
reasoning of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in
Henderson where it applied the same principles to a clay mining
situation as it had to an oil and gas situation and stated that
"The problem of depletion for the integrated driller-processor or
driller-transporter raises the same definitional problems in the
determination of gross income." United States v. Henderson Clay
Prod., 324 F.2d at 14. We note, moreover, that in Panhandle
Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. United States, 187 Ct. Cl. 129, 408 F.2d
690 (1969), the Court of Claims applied the same holding in an
oil and gas situation as we do here, without the existence of an
(continued...)
- 38 We conclude that use of the RMFP's here, resulting in an
income from the property for 1979 far in excess of petitioners'
actual gross income after the gas was transported away from the
wellhead, would be unreasonable in light of the legislative
history of and purposes for depletion and the case law
interpreting the relevant statute and regulation.28
Accordingly,
petitioners may not use EWFP's in computing their 1979 percentage
depletion for the gas in question, and petitioners' cross-motion
for summary judgment will be denied.
On the other hand, it is
reasonable to permit the use of the type of net-back method used
by respondent herein to determine petitioners' gross income from
the property for the 1979 tax year.
Since the net-back method
starts with petitioners' actual sales proceeds and reduces them
by, inter alia, royalties and transportation expenses,
petitioners will not be permitted to compute percentage depletion
(...continued)
oil and gas regulation. In the absence of any indication as to
why respondent chose to withdraw the proposed regulations, we
refuse to speculate, and we reach a logical result, as the Court
of Claims did in Panhandle.
28 In reaching this conclusion, we do not hold that the
regulation is invalid; we hold only that the method provided by
the last sentence is not applicable to the facts of this case.
There may be particular situations in which it is reasonable
based upon the "peculiar facts" to allow use of the RMFP even
where it exceeds the taxpayer's actual gross income. We are not
prepared even to attempt to define such situations or to
delineate for other cases where the use of the RMFP may or may
not be unreasonable. We only hold that its use would be
unreasonable here where the result of using RMFP's is five times
the actual sales proceeds from the sale of gas after it was
transported away from the wellhead.
- 39 -
on the basis of gross income from the property that is greater
than the actual sales proceeds of the gas in question.
Respondent's motion will be granted.
An order granting
respondent's motion for partial
summary iudgment and denying
petitioners' cross-motion for
partial summary judgment will be
issued.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.