UNITED STATES TAX COURT
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
T.C. Memo. 2001-294
UNITED STATES TAX COURT
TESCO DRIVEAWAY CO., INC., Petitioner v.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
Docket No. 10966-97.
Filed November 6, 2001.
Charles E. Hammond, for petitioner.
Dennis R. Onnen, for respondent.
MEMORANDUM FINDINGS OF FACT AND OPINION
BEGHE, Judge:
Respondent determined the following
deficiencies, late-filing additions, and penalties with respect
to petitioner’s Federal income taxes:
- 2 -
TYE July 31
Deficiency
Additions to Tax
Sec. 6651(a)(1)
1992
1993
1994
$5,143
14,124
43,837
$1,029
3,531
10,959
Accuracy-related
Penalty
Sec. 6662(a)
$1,029
2,825
8,767
After concessions by the parties, only one substantive item
remains in issue.
The parties dispute whether petitioner can
deduct $100,000 in compensation paid to petitioner’s sole
shareholder and his sons after the close of petitioner’s fiscal
year ended July 31, 1994.
We hold that petitioner is not
entitled to the deduction for that year.
Petitioner also challenges the late-filing additions to tax
and the accuracy-related penalties determined by respondent.
We
sustain respondent’s determinations.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Most of the facts have been stipulated and are so found.
The stipulation of facts and related exhibits are incorporated by
this reference.
Petitioner’s principal place of business was Kansas City,
Missouri, when it filed the petition in this case.
Petitioner is
in the business of transporting trucks from manufacturers or
dealers to other dealers or end-users.
Doyce Gentry was the sole
shareholder, officer, and director of petitioner, and had sole
check-writing authority over petitioner’s bank accounts.
At all
relevant times, petitioner was an accrual method taxpayer using a
- 3 July 31 fiscal year, and Doyce Gentry and his sons were cash
method taxpayers using the calendar year.
Petitioner had sufficient funds in its bank accounts prior
to the end of its 1994 fiscal year to pay $100,000 in
compensation to Doyce Gentry and his sons.
Petitioner did not
pay compensation to Doyce Gentry or his sons until after the end
of that fiscal year.
Indeed, except for the $100,000 in
compensation at issue here, petitioner had not awarded and had
not paid any compensation to Doyce Gentry or his sons from the
time of its formation in 1991 until after the end of petitioner’s
1994 fiscal year.
Petitioner’s bylaws provided that its officers and employees
shall receive salaries and other compensation “as shall be
determined by resolution of the Board of Directors * * * or by
employment contracts entered into by the Board of Directors.”
The Board of Directors did not adopt any formal resolution
awarding or setting the amount of the compensation prior to the
end of petitioner’s 1994 fiscal year.
Nor was there any prior
written agreement between petitioner and the Gentrys, such as an
employment contract, setting the amount of compensation that
would be awarded to them.
Petitioner took no formal action prior to the end of its
1994 fiscal year to segregate physically or set apart the
$100,000 in compensation for Doyce Gentry and his sons.
Nor did
- 4 petitioner make any entry in its books of account to reflect the
award of $100,000 in compensation prior to the end of the fiscal
year.
Petitioner made no specific allocation of the $100,000 in
compensation between Doyce Gentry and each of his two sons until
after the end of the fiscal year.
Petitioner filed an Employer’s Quarterly Federal Tax Return,
Form 941, for the fourth calendar quarter of 1994, showing
$152,625 in compensation as subject to withholding for that
quarter.
This amount included the $100,000 in compensation paid
to Doyce Gentry and his sons after the end of petitioner’s fiscal
year.
The entire period covered by the Form 941, the fourth
quarter of 1994, occurred after the end of petitioner’s fiscal
year.
Petitioner did not file a Form 941 including the $100,000
in compensation for any prior quarter ending or beginning prior
to July 31, 1994.
Petitioner’s Federal income tax returns were
due and filed on the following dates:
TYE July 31
1992
1993
1994
Date Return Due
Date Return Filed
Oct. 15, 1992
Oct. 15, 1993
Oct. 17, 1994
Feb. 9, 1993
June 13, 1994
Mar. 1, 1995
Petitioner obtained no extensions of time for filing any of
these returns.
ULTIMATE FINDING OF FACT
Doyce Gentry and his sons did not constructively receive
the $100,000 of compensation prior to the end of petitioner’s
- 5 fiscal year ended July 31, 1994.
OPINION
Issue 1. Deduction for Compensation Not Paid by Petitioner
During Its Fiscal Year
Section 2671 requires the matching of deductions and income
between related taxpayers.
It provides that the payor may not
deduct an obligation owing to a related payee until the related
payee would be required to recognize the income by reason of his
method of accounting.
Sec. 267(a)(2).
Doyce Gentry is petitioner’s sole shareholder.
Mr. Gentry
is therefore related to petitioner under section 267(a)(2)(B).
See sec. 267(b)(2).
In addition, Doyce Gentry’s stock ownership
is attributed to his sons because they are his lineal
descendants.
See sec. 267(b)(1), (c)(2), (c)(4).
Doyce
Gentry’s sons therefore are also related to petitioner for
purposes of section 267(a)(2)(B).
Respondent denied petitioner’s deduction of $100,000 in
accrued compensation under section 267(a)(2) because petitioner
is an accrual method taxpayer, Doyce Gentry and his sons are
cash method taxpayers, and the compensation was not actually
paid by petitioner to the Gentrys by the close of petitioner’s
fiscal year on July 31, 1994.
1
Unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to
the Internal Revenue Code in effect for the years at issue, and
all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and
Procedure.
- 6 Petitioner argues that its deduction should be allowed
because Doyce Gentry and his sons constructively received the
compensation by the end of petitioner’s fiscal year on July 31,
1994, and were therefore required under section 451 to include
that income when it was constructively received.
Petitioner
admits that it has the burden of proof to show that Doyce Gentry
and his sons constructively received the compensation by July
31, 1994.
Section 1.451-2, Income Tax Regs., defines constructive
receipt as follows:
Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s
possession is constructively received by him in the
taxable year during which it is credited to his
account, set apart for him, or otherwise made
available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or
so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable
year if notice of intention to withdraw had been
given. However, income is not constructively received
if the taxpayer’s control of its receipt is subject to
substantial limitations or restrictions. * * *
Petitioner argues that since Doyce Gentry was petitioner’s
sole officer, director, and owner, and had sole check-writing
authority over petitioner’s accounts, he had the unfettered
ability to withdraw the compensation at any time, and thus
should be treated as if he constructively received the
compensation by the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Respondent notes that Doyce Gentry may have had the
unfettered ability to withdraw funds from petitioner’s bank
accounts, but he did not have the right to receive the
- 7 compensation from petitioner until petitioner followed proper
corporate formalities in awarding that compensation.
Respondent
cites petitioner’s bylaws which provide:
Officers and other employees of the corporation shall
receive such salaries or other compensation as shall
be determined by resolution of the Board of Directors,
adopted in advance or after the rendering of the
services, or by employment contracts entered into by
the Board of Directors. * * *
The parties have stipulated that petitioner made no corporate
resolution authorizing or allocating the compensation prior to
the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Nor did petitioner
introduce any documentary evidence to suggest that petitioner
took any action whatsoever to authorize or determine the amount
of the compensation prior to the end of its fiscal year.
Petitioner relies entirely on oral testimony to support its
claim that the compensation was authorized prior to the end of
petitioner’s fiscal year.
But Doyce Gentry’s testimony was
unclear and contradictory.
He initially testified on redirect
examination that he could not recall ever informing his
accountant how much compensation to accrue:
Q.
A.
Q.
A.
Did you ever advise Mr. Livengood how much he
should accrue or how much should be accrued with
regard to your compensation?
I can’t recall that I ever did.
Well, how did he know how much that he was
supposed to put on the books with regard to the
accrual?
Well, he and I-–I could tell by the bank
statements and information that he was giving me
there that there was excess money there that
needed-–that doesn’t necessarily need to be kept
- 8 in the corporation.
After a break, Mr. Gentry testified that he discussed the
matter with petitioner’s accountant, but his testimony was at
best vague as to whether the precise amounts and allocations
were determined at that time:
Q.
A.
Q.
A.
Did you ever advise Mr. Livengood as to how much
compensation should be approved?
Well, that was when I tried to make the statement
early on that when I made that conscious decision
that there was funds there to be disbursed,
that’s when I told the accountant, you know,
whatever is necessary to do with this money here
let’s do it.
Do you recall when that occurred, at least with
regard to the 1994 Tesco return?
Well, I’m sure that it occurred before the 31st
of July. It didn’t-–it wasn’t a spur of the
moment thing.
The accountant testified that Mr. Gentry told him to accrue
$100,000 for compensation for Doyce Gentry and his sons
“probably before or thereabouts” the end of the fiscal year.
The accountant did not testify that he received any direction as
to the division of the $100,000 between Doyce Gentry and his two
sons prior to the end of the fiscal year.
Moreover, the accountant reported the compensation for
employment tax purposes on Form 941 for the fourth quarter of
1994-–which commenced after the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Virtually the same constructive receipt language that applies to
income taxes also applies to employment taxes.
See Cohen v.
United States, 63 F. Supp. 2d 1131, 1135 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (“FICA
- 9 taxes to attach upon the actual (or constructive) receipt of
wages”); Mazur v. Commissioner, 986 F. Supp. 752 (W.D.N.Y. 1997)
(upholding regulation).
Compare sec. 1.451-2, Income Tax Regs.,
with sec. 31.3121(a)-2(b), Employment Tax Regs.
Petitioner’s
treatment of the Gentrys’ compensation as not constructively
received during its 1994 fiscal year for employment tax purposes
is inconsistent with its claim of constructive receipt for
income tax purposes.
We agree with respondent that petitioner has failed to meet
its burden of proving that Doyce Gentry or his sons
constructively received the compensation prior to the end of
petitioner’s fiscal year.
In order to constructively receive
funds, the recipient must have both the power and the right to
withdraw the funds from the taxpayer’s account.
Jerome Castree
Interiors, Inc. v. Commissioner, 64 T.C. 564 (1975), affd.
without published opinion 539 F.2d 714 (7th Cir. 1976).
Even if
we were to view Mr. Gentry’s and petitioner’s accountant’s
testimony in a light most favorable to petitioner, petitioner
did not comply with the terms of its own bylaws for awarding
compensation by the end of the fiscal year.
legal entity separate from Mr. Gentry.
proper corporate procedures.
Petitioner is a
It must act through
We cannot overlook the lack of
corporate formalities simply because Mr. Gentry had broad power
to control the corporation.
Otherwise, as respondent brought
- 10 out during cross-examination,2 Mr. Gentry would be able to make
undetected retroactive corporate allocations after the end of
the petitioner’s fiscal year.
Case law under former section 2673 fully supports
respondent’s determination.
In both Jerome Castree Interiors,
Inc. v. Commissioner, supra, and Lacy Contracting Co. v.
Commissioner, 56 T.C. 464 (1971), the Court disallowed the
claimed accruals, holding that the corporation must determine,
2
3
Q. Isn’t it possible that you could
have told Dal Livengood some time after
July 31, ‘94, that I believe I should
have a salary based on the current fiscal
conditions of the company for 1994 of
$88,100. Is it possible -A. No, no. * * * Not after the 31st of July I
couldn’t have done that
Q. And why is that? * * *
A. Well, it’s not legal, is it?
Former sec. 267, which was repealed in 1984, disallowed a
deduction for obligations payable to a related taxpayer if the
obligation was not paid within 2-1/2 months after the end of the
taxpayer’s fiscal year, and if the amounts would not be
includable by the related recipient under its method of
accounting for the taxable year during which the taxpayer’s
deduction accrued. “Because an accrued expense is deductible by a
taxpayer under the accrual method of accounting only in the
taxable year in which it accrues, a deduction disallowed under
sec. 267(a) was permanently lost. It could not be deducted at
some subsequent time when payment was made.” Staff of the Joint
Comm. on Taxation, General Explanation of the Revenue Provisions
of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 at 541 (J. Comm. Print
1984). The disallowance rule of former sec. 267 was replaced in
the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, sec. 174, 98
Stat 704, with the current rule deferring the deduction until
recognized by the related recipient. A more restrictive view of
constructive receipt may be appropriate under the current
statutory scheme, which only defers the deduction until the year
of payment rather than disallowing it entirely.
- 11 through proper corporate procedures, the specific amount of
compensation to be paid to each recipient.
The authorization of
an unallocated pool of compensation to be divided among the
recipients is not sufficient for constructive receipt, even as
in Jerome Castree Interiors, Inc., where the allocation had been
made orally at the board meeting but was not reflected in the
formal resolution, and even as in Lacy Contracting, Inc., where
the controlling shareholder had the ultimate power to make the
allocation unilaterally.
As stated by the Court in Jerome
Castree Interiors, Inc.:
It is clear that in the case of any corporation,
constructive receipt is not applicable unless some
record is made of the amount due the shareholder.
* * *
* * * a shareholder is not taxable merely because
he has the authority to influence the actions of the
corporation and the authority to withdraw funds; funds
are not constructively received until the corporation
takes the necessary action to set them apart for him.
* * * [Jerome Castree Interiors, Inc. v. Commissioner,
supra at 570; emphasis added; citations omitted.]
Similarly, in Kaw Dehydrating Co. v. Commissioner, 74 T.C.
370 (1980), the Court held that the controlling shareholder was
not in constructive receipt of oral bonuses where the corporate
resolutions stated only that the bonuses had been “discussed”,
but not that they had been approved.
“In the instant case, as
we have noted, there was no resolution nor any subsequent,
timely corporate record to support the proposition that a
binding resolution had been intended.”
Id. at 377.
- 12 Petitioner has failed to establish that it followed proper
formalities entitling Doyce Gentry or his sons to withdraw any
compensation prior to the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Like
the taxpayers in Jerome Castree Interiors, Inc. v. Commissioner,
supra, and Lacy Contracting Co. v. Commissioner, supra,
petitioner had not formally allocated the compensation between
Mr. Gentry and his sons by the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Moreover, petitioner’s case is much weaker than were the
taxpayers’ cases in Jerome Castree Interiors, Inc. and Lacy
Contracing Co.
Not only did petitioner fail formally to
allocate the compensation between Mr. Gentry and his sons by the
end of petitioner’s fiscal year, petitioner did not even
authorize the total unallocated amount of compensation through
proper corporate procedures by the end of its fiscal year.
Petitioner attempts to distinguish Jerome Castree
Interiors, Inc. because the bonuses there had to be allocated
between five shareholders, while in the case at hand the
compensation only had to be allocated between one shareholder
and two employees.
This distinction makes no difference.
To
actuate constructive receipt, a specific amount must be
“credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made
available so that he may draw upon it at any time”.
2(a), Income Tax Regs.
Sec. 1.451-
It does not matter what ownership or
corporate positions are held by the potential recipients of the
- 13 unallocated compensation pool.
Petitioner next argues that there was no record in Jerome
Castree Interiors, Inc. of the bonus determination by the end of
the calendar year.
Similarly here, petitioner made no record
whatsoever of the bonus determination by the end of its fiscal
year.
Petitioner argues that the shareholders in Jerome Castree
Interiors, Inc. did not include the income in the same calendar
year as the corporation’s proposed deduction.
Here, petitioner
chose to use a fiscal year ending July 31, 1994.
Petitioner
cannot be treated as a calendar year taxpayer for the purpose of
determining when the deduction is allowed and a fiscal year
taxpayer for all other purposes.
Finally, petitioner argues that the corporate resolution in
Jerome Castree Interiors, Inc. authorizing the pool of
compensation specifically conditioned payment on the
corporation’s ability to make payment.
Here, there was no
corporate resolution authorizing the payment.
Certainly a
corporate resolution authorizing payment conditioned on the
corporation’s ability to make payment (when the corporation in
fact was able to do so) is better than no resolution at all.
The factual distinctions identified by petitioner are either
irrelevant or show that the taxpayers in Jerome Castree
Interiors, Inc. had a stronger case for constructive receipt
than petitioner has here.
- 14 Petitioner also tries to distinguish Kaw Dehydrating Co. v.
Commissioner, supra, on five grounds.
First, petitioner argues
that there were four shareholder bonuses at issue in Kaw
Dehydrating Co. and only one shareholder payment here.
It does
not matter how many of the employees who were entitled to share
in the bonuses were also shareholders.
What matters is whether
the corporation, following proper corporate formalities, has
timely determined the specific amount payable to each person who
is alleged to have constructively received the funds.
Second, petitioner argues that in Kaw Dehydrating Co. “the
monies were never timely credited to a personal account nor
physically set aside so that they could be withdrawn at any time
by the individual shareholders after the determination.”
Petitioner similarly failed to segregate the money for Mr.
Gentry and his sons, either physically or by an appropriate
accounting entry, prior to the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Third, petitioner argues that in Kaw Dehydrating Co. “the
bonuses were paid well over a year after they were allegedly
distributed to the individual shareholders.”4
In determining
whether the constructive receipt doctrine applies, the actual
timing of the payment is not decisive.
4
The funds are treated as
Petitioner misstates the facts in Kaw Dehydrating Co. v.
Commissioner, 74 T.C. 370 (1980). The bonuses were awarded on
Oct. 3, 1973, and were paid on July 15, 1974--9 months after the
award and 6.5 months after the end of the corporation’s tax year.
- 15 “paid” when constructively received.
Fourth, petitioner argues that the Kaw Dehydrating Co.
bonuses were adjusted after the close of the fiscal year.
We do
not know whether the payment allocation here was likewise
adjusted after the end of petitioner’s fiscal year because there
is no evidence to show what was determined prior to the end of
petitioner’s fiscal year.
Petitioner offered no evidence to
show that the allocation among the Gentrys had been made prior
to the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
It is sufficient here
that the potential for a post-fiscal-year adjustment exists
because petitioner took no formal action to set the specific
allocation prior to the end of its fiscal year.
Finally, petitioner argues that in Kaw Dehydrating Co., the
“stockholders reported their respective bonuses on their
personal income tax returns in the year following the year in
which they were awarded.”
issues.
This statement raises three potential
First, should the constructive receipt doctrine apply
differently depending on the length of time between the alleged
constructive receipt and the actual receipt?
Second, how should
the recipient’s treatment of the item on the recipient’s tax
return affect the payor’s right to a deduction?
Finally, does
the rule operate differently depending on whether the payor has
a fiscal or a calendar tax year?
Petitioner suggests that the constructive receipt doctrine
- 16 should apply differently depending on whether actual receipt
occurs during the same or the following calendar year.
disagree with petitioner’s suggestion.
We
The constructive receipt
doctrine necessarily looks to the facts at the time of alleged
constructive receipt.
Events occurring later, such as the
timing of the actual payment, should not affect the functioning
of the doctrine.
Similarly, the statutory language does not focus on the
date that the recipient reported the income, but rather on the
date that the income should have been reported.
The statute
refers to the income’s being “includible” not “included” in the
gross income of the recipient.
Sec. 267(a)(2)(A).
Under a
literal reading of the statute, an error in accounting for the
item by the recipient, another taxpayer, would not improve
petitioner’s position.
However, the Court in Jerome Castree Interiors v.
Commissioner, supra, did suggest that the recipient’s failure to
include the funds in income at the time of alleged constructive
receipt is a factor to be considered in denying constructive
receipt, because it shows that the recipient did not believe
that constructive payment had been made.
Id. at 571.
Here, the
only documentary evidence submitted to the Court, petitioner’s
Form 941, shows that the parties treated the compensation as
earned in the fourth quarter of 1994--a period commencing after
- 17 the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
Unsubstantiated testimony
that the Gentrys reported the income on their 1994 calendar year
returns, even if true, does not show that they treated the funds
as constructively received at or prior to the end of
petitioner’s fiscal year on July 31, 1994. After all, payments
actually received by the Gentrys in the 5 months following the
end of petitioner’s fiscal year would still be within their
calendar year.
Petitioner has failed to show either that the
Gentrys should have included the funds in gross income by the
end of petitioner’s fiscal year, or that the funds were in fact
so included.
Finally, petitioner’s comment implies that the constructive
receipt doctrine should apply differently where the payor
operates on a fiscal year.
Petitioner’s notion seems to be that
since petitioner’s fiscal tax year ended in the middle of the
Gentrys’ calendar tax years, funds received or taken into income
by the end of the calendar year should be treated as
constructively received during the same “year,” and so the
deduction should be allowed.
There are other matching provisions in the Internal Revenue
Code that do not require matching precision.
See, e.g., sec.
83(h) (deduction allowed for taxable year in which ends the
taxable year in which item included in gross income of person
who performed services); sec. 404(a)(6) (payment deemed made on
- 18 last day of preceding tax year if paid by due date of payor’s
tax return, including extensions); former sec. 267(a)(2)
(repealed 1984) (payments made within 2-1/2 months after end of
the payor’s taxable year relate to that year).
However, section
267(a)(2) requires a precise matching of the date of the
deduction and the date that the amount is includable in the
gross income of the recipient:
any deduction allowable under this chapter in respect
of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of
which such amount is includible in the gross income of
the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later,
as of the day on which it would be so allowable but
for this paragraph). * * * [Sec. 267(a)(2) (flush
language); emphasis added.]
This language does not permit a payment made after the end of
the fiscal year but during the calendar year to relate back.
Petitioner chose to use a fiscal year.
“Under present law * * *
[current section 267], an accrual payor is effectively placed on
the cash basis for all payments to related cash basis payees,
and the payor’s deduction therefore is pushed over to the next
year if payment is made the stroke after midnight of the last
day of the accrual year.”
Bittker & Lokken, Federal Taxation of
Income, Estates & Gifts, par. 78.2.1, at 78-11 (2d ed. 2001).
Petitioner cannot deduct payments made after the end of its
fiscal year merely because they were made prior to the end of
the calendar year.
Petitioner’s efforts to distinguish Kaw
Dehydrating Co. v. Commissioner, 74 T.C. 370 (1980), on factual
- 19 grounds are unavailing.
The cases cited by petitioner in support of its position
that the funds were constructively received prior to end of its
fiscal year are not on point.
Petitioner cites White v.
Commissioner, 61 T.C. 763 (1974), and Haack v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 1981-13, for the proposition that Doyce Gentry’s
unfettered power should be enough to establish constructive
receipt.
In both cases, the specific amount of the constructive
recipient’s compensation had been determined in advance through
proper corporate action.
In White, the corporation had
determined the amount of the shareholder’s bonus in advance
through a proper corporate resolution and had given him the
power to withdraw the funds whenever he wished.
Commissioner, supra at 764.
White v.
Similarly, in Haack v.
Commissioner, supra, the bonuses had been awarded to the
controlling shareholder through proper corporate resolutions
prior to the end of the corporation’s fiscal year.
This Court
in White and Haack did not address the issue here--whether the
employee would have been in constructive receipt of the
compensation if the corporation had not determined and awarded
the compensation in advance through proper corporate procedures.
Petitioner also cites Fetzer Refrigerator Co. v. United
States, 437 F.2d 577 (6th Cir. 1971), O.H. Kruse Grain & Milling
v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1959-110, affd. 279 F.2d 123 (9th
- 20 Cir. 1960), and Miller-Dunn v. Commissioner, a Memorandum
Opinion of this Court dated Feb. 28, 1946, for the proposition
that no formal corporate resolution is required for constructive
receipt.
Fetzer Refrigerator Co. and O.H. Kruse Grain & Milling
involved contractual rents that had been accrued on the
corporate taxpayer’s books prior to the end of its fiscal year.
In each case the rental amounts were set forth in a lease
agreement and were reflected by entries on the corporation’s
books as of the end of the fiscal year, giving the
shareholder/lessor the right as well as the power of withdrawal.
Fetzer Refrigerator Co. v. United States, supra at 579
(“Although Mr. Fetzer never physically received the amounts due
him, he did possess the power and the right to receive the
payments.” (Emphasis added.)).
We agree with petitioner that the doctrine of constructive
receipt does not require a specific corporate resolution
authorizing the compensation.
ways.
A corporation can act in other
For example, the award of compensation could be set in
advance under a written contract that was itself authorized by
proper corporate procedures.
The compensation could be set
through the formal act of an agent who had a proper delegation
of authority from the corporation.
However, petitioner has
failed to cite any authority for the proposition that the
compensation could be set other than through formal and
- 21 verifiable corporate actions.
The controlling shareholder’s
thought processes or informal oral statements to an outside
accountant, which are not timely acted upon and are not timely
reflected in the corporation’s books and records, do not
constitute verifiable corporate actions.
See Lombard & Co. v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1979-297 (“in the absence of any
written memoranda, corporate minutes, resolution, or a crediting
upon the corporation's books of the amount of salary, we cannot
say that Franklin's salary was credited or set aside so as to be
constructively received”).
Petitioner’s reliance on Miller-Dunn v. Commissioner,
supra, is also misplaced.
Miller-Dunn was a reasonable
compensation case, not a constructive receipt case.
The Court
held that amounts actually paid by the corporation during the
fiscal year constituted reasonable compensation for prior
services, even though no corporate resolution awarding such
compensation had been enacted.
The Miller-Dunn case does not
consider a timing issue like the one in the case at hand.
The preceding analysis shows that neither Doyce Gentry nor
his sons had the right to receive or take the income prior to
the end of petitioner’s fiscal year.
In addition, unlike Mr.
Gentry, who had sole check-writing authority over petitioner’s
accounts, the sons did not have the power to obtain payment
prior to the close of petitioner’s fiscal year.
We therefore
- 22 sustain respondent’s determination denying petitioner a
deduction for compensation allegedly accrued but unpaid by the
close of petitioner’s fiscal year ended July 31, 1994.
Issue 2.
Late-Filing Additions
Petitioner’s fiscal years at issue in this case ended on
July 31, 1992, 1993, and 1994.
Absent extension, the deadlines
for filing petitioner’s Federal income tax returns were October
15, 1992, October 15, 1993, and October 17, 1994,5 respectively.
See sec. 6072(b) (“returns made on the basis of a fiscal year
shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the third month
following the close of the fiscal year”).
The parties have
stipulated that the returns were delinquently filed on February
9, 1993, June 13, 1994, and March 1, 1995.
Under section 6651(a)(1), there shall be imposed on a
taxpayer who fails timely to file an income tax return an
addition to tax of 5 percent of the tax due for each month or
partial month of the delinquency, not to exceed 25 percent,
“unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause
and not due to willful neglect”.
Respondent determined a 20-
percent addition to tax for petitioner’s 4-month delay in filing
its 1993 return, and 25-percent additions to tax for the more
than 5-month delays in filing its 1994 and 1995 returns.
5
Oct. 15, 1994, fell on a Saturday. Therefore, petitioner
had until the following Monday to file its return. See sec.
7503.
- 23 Petitioner’s briefs contained no argument with respect to the
additions to tax.
Because the predicate facts for the late-filing additions
were stipulated, and petitioner’s attorney repeatedly argued at
the trial that petitioner relied on its accountant in tax filing
matters, we surmise that petitioner challenges the additions on
the grounds that it had “reasonable cause” and not “willful
neglect” for the failure to file on time due to its reliance on
its accountant.
Petitioner bears the burden of proof to show
“reasonable cause” and not “willful neglect” where the additions
to tax were claimed in the notice of deficiency, as they were
here.
Sanderling, Inc. v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 743, 757
(1976), revd. in part on other grounds 571 F.2d 174 (3d Cir.
1978); sec. 301.6651-1(c)(1), Proced. & Admin Regs.;6 Rule
142(a); see Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111 (1933).
Petitioner has offered no evidence to meet its burden of
proof.
The Supreme Court made it clear in United States v.
Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 249-250 (1985), that a taxpayer cannot
6
In 1998, Congress enacted sec. 7491(c), which places the
burden of production on the Commissioner in connection with any
determination of penalties or additions to tax. Sec. 7491(c)
applies only to court proceedings arising in connection with
examinations commenced after July 22, 1998. Internal Revenue
Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105-206,
sec. 3001, 112 Stat. 726. The notice of deficiency in this case
was issued on Feb. 26, 1997, which conclusively establishes that
the examination was commenced before July 22, 1998. Because it
is clear that sec. 7491(c) does not apply here, we need not
determine whether respondent has met the burden of production.
- 24 avoid late-filing additions to tax merely by showing that he
relied on an agent to file his tax returns.
Petitioner also failed to introduce any evidence to show
that the delay was caused by its accountant’s neglect, as
opposed to petitioner’s own neglect.
We therefore hold that
petitioner is liable for the late-filing additions to tax under
section 6651(a)(1).
Issue 3.
Accuracy-Related Penalties
Section 6662(a) imposes a 20-percent penalty on the
underpayment of tax attributable to, among other things, the
taxpayer’s “negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.”7
Sec. 6662(b)(1).
Negligence is defined to include the “failure
to make a reasonable attempt to comply” with the tax laws.
Sec.
6662(c).
Section 6664(c)(1) contains a defense to the accuracyrelated penalty provisions.
It provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with
respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is
shown that there was a reasonable cause for such
portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with
7
Respondent argued on brief that petitioner should also be
liable for the accuracy-related penalty because of its
“substantial understatement of income tax.” See sec. 6662(b)(2).
However, respondent did not seek the accuracy-related penalties
on the grounds of “substantial understatement” in the notice of
deficiency. We need not consider whether this alternative ground
for supporting the penalty is properly before us, and if so who
would bear the burden of proof, because petitioner has failed to
meet its burden of proof on the negligence ground stated in the
notice of deficiency.
- 25 respect to such portion.
Respondent’s determination in a negligence case is
presumptively correct, and petitioner has the burden of proving
that it was not negligent, or that there was “reasonable cause”
for the error, and that it acted “in good faith”:8
The section 6653(a) additions[9] involve negligence or
intentional disregard of rules and regulations. The
burden of proof as to such additions is upon
petitioners. * * * They have submitted no evidence
whatever in this respect. These additions must
therefore be sustained.
Lair v. Commissioner, 95 T.C. 484, 493 (1990).
Petitioner
introduced no evidence to meet its burden of proof to show
“reasonable cause” for the errors or to show that it acted in
good faith. We therefore sustain respondent's determination that
petitioner is liable for the accuracy-related penalty on the
deficiencies.
To give effect to the foregoing,
Decision will be entered
under Rule 155.
8
See supra note 6.
9
The negligence accuracy-related penalty was formerly an
addition to tax under former sec. 6653(a). The negligence
provisions were revised and moved to sec. 6662 by the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101-239, sec.
7721(c)(1), 103 Stat. 2399.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.