UNITED STATES TAX COURT
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
138 T.C. No. 2
UNITED STATES TAX COURT
CALTEX OIL VENTURE, CALTEX MANAGEMENT CORPORATION,
TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
Docket No. 3793-08.
Filed Jar uary 12, 2012.
C, an accrual-basis partnership, entered into a turnkey contract
under which it paid $5,172,666 by cash and note in December 1999
for the drilling of two oil and gas wells. Although some site
preparation required under the contract occurred in 1999, no drill
penetrated the ground for purposes of drilling a well by or on behalf
of C within 90 days after the end of 1999. C claimed à full deduction
for the $5,172,666 as intangible drilling costs (IDCs) on its 1999
Federal tax return. R issued a notice of final partnersliip
administrative adjustment to P, C's tax matters partner, determining,
inter alia, that C was not entitled to deduct the IDCs b cause the
economic performance requirement of I.R.C. sec. 461(h) was not
satisfied.
-2Held: For purposes of I.R.C. sec. 461(i)(2)(A), "drilling of the
well commences" when there is actual penetration of the ground
surface in the act of drilling for purposes of spudding a well. Mere
site preparation is insufficient. Under this special timing rule, C did
not satisfy the economic performance requirement of I.R.C.
sec. 461(h).
Held, further, the 3-1/2-month rule of sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii),
Income Tax Regs., does not enable C to treat any of the services due
under the contract as having been economically performed in 1999,
because, in the case of an undifferentiated, non-severable contract,
the 3-1/2-month rule contemplates that all of the services called for
must be provided within 3-1/2 months of payment.
Held, further, in the alternative, if C is able to invoke the
3-1/2-month rule and treat some of the services due under the contract
as having been economically performed in 1999, then deductions
under the 3-1/2-month rule are limited to payments of cash or cash
equivalents and do not include payments made by notes.
Bernard Stephen Mark and Richard Stephen Kestenbaum, for petitioner.
Halvor N. Adams III, for respondent.
OPINION
GUSTAFSON, Judge: On November 13, 2007, the Internal Revenue
Service (IRS) issued a notice of f'mal partnership administrative adjustment
(FPAA) for taxable year ending December 31, 1999, to Caltex Management Corp.,
the tax matters partner (TMP) of Caltex Oil Venture. (It is the latter entity--Caltex
Oil Venture--to which we refer herein as "Caltex".) This case is a
partnership-level action based on a petition filed by the TlSIP pursuant to section
6226.1 The matter is currently before the Court on the IRS's motion for partial
summary judgment filed pursuant to Rule 121, which asks us to hold that Caltex is
not entitled to deduct the $5,172,666 that it reported in 19 9 as nonproductive
intangible drilling costs (IDCs).2 As explained below, we will grant partial
summary judgment in the IRS's favor as to most of the issues addressed in its
motion, but we find that other issues-e.g., under the general rule of section
461(h), the amount, if any, of IDCs that was incurred in 1999--may remain for
trial.
Unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect for the year in issue (codified in 26 U.S.C., and
referred to herein as "the Code"), and all Rule references are to the Tax Court
Rules of Practice and Procedure.
2IDCs are drilling cost outlays associated with oil and gas drilling
operations. IDCs range from amounts paid for the clearing öf ground, draining,
road-making, and surveying work to all amounts paid for labor, fuel, repairs,
hauling, and supplies (e.g., drilling muds, chemicals and cendent) incident to and
necessary in the drilling and preparation of wells for the production of oil and gas.
See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.612-4, Income Tax Regs.
-4Backaround
The following facts are not in dispute and are derived from the pleadings,
stipulations of fact, the parties' motion papers, and the supporting exhibits
attached thereto.
Caltex was organized in 1999. For Federal income tax purposes, Caltex is a
partnership that uses the accrual method of accounting and has a taxable year
ending December 31. On December 31, 1999, Caltex entered into a turnkey
contract with Red River Exploration, Inc. Under the contract, Red River assigned
to Caltex a 74.33-percent interest in a well in Louisiana designated "J.O. Kimbrell
2-8#1" and a 90-percent interest in a well in Oklahoma designated "NW Sulphur
#2". Red River agreed to "commence or cause to be commenced" the drilling of
wells at the two sites "[a]s soon as practicable after the execution of * * * [the
contract] but in no event later than March 31, 2000". "[T]hereafter * * * [Red
River would] continue or cause to be continued the drilling [of the wells] with due
diligence and in a workmanlike manner to a depth to adequately test the objective
formation." For purposes of the IRS's motion for partial summary judgment, we
assume (as Caltex asserts) that "a typical well will take two years to grow from
concept to commencement to production for the purpose of selling
hydrocarbons."3
The contract called for Caltex to pay to Red River by the close of business
on December 31, 1999, $4,123,333 in cash and note "as Túrnkey Drilling Costs"
and "$1,049,333 for the Intangible Completion Costs", for a total of $5,172,666.
Caltex paid Red River with two checks dated December 27, 1999, in the amounts
of $308,293.50 for "drilling" and $1.19,892 for "completion",4 totaling
$428,185.50, and executed a note in favor of Red River for approximately $4.8
million
3Steps in this process may overlap, but they include: (i) collecting data,
acquiring leases, securing access roads, staking and permitting the well (one to
two years); (ii) designing the procedures and getting estimajes from various
service companies (three to four months); (iii) negotiating contracts for
subcontract services, equipment, rigs, and specialists, as appropriate (three to four
months); (iv) location work, including site operations, equipment delivery, and
installation (four weeks); (v) actual drilling operations (fou to eight weeks); (vi)
completion and testing operations (four weeks); (vii) buyin , and building surface
facilities (four weeks); and (viii) negotiating gas sales, saltvlater disposal, and
field supervision.
4The record also reflects that on December 27, 1999, Caltex paid Red River
an additional $30,481 for "Int", presumably interest.
5The record does not include,any note executed by Caltex in favor of Red
River, but for purposes of the IRS's motion we assume (in Caltex's favor) that
Caltex satisfied its payment obligations under the contract by executing a note in
favor of Red River on or before December 31, 1999.
-6By December 31, 1999, drilling permits were secured for the two well sites
identified in the contract, and we assume that in early 2000 Red River engaged in
activities to prepare to drill the wells. However, the parties have stipulated that
"[n]o drill penetrated the ground for purposes of drilling a well by or on behalf of
Caltex Oil Venture during 1999 or 2000."
Caltex timely filed, for 1999,:a Form 1065, "U.S. Partnership Return of
Income". On the Form 1065, Caltex claimed a deduction of $5,172,666 for
nonproductive IDCs.
In November 2007 the IRS issued its FPAA determining that Caltex was not
entitled to deduct any portion of the IDCs because, among other things, the
economic performance requirement of section 461(h) was not satisfied. The IRS
also disallowed $744,241 in other deductions claimed by Caltex on its 1999 return
and determined that Caltex was liable for accuracy-related penalties under section
6662(a) and (b)(1) and (2).
On February 12, 2008, Caltex, through its TMP, timely filed a petition
pursuant to section 6226 seeking a readjustment of the IRS's determinations in the
FPAA. Caltex asserted, among other things, that the IRS erred in determining (i)
"that the deduction for non-productive intangible drilling costs in the amount of
$5,172,666.00 is improper"; (ii) that economic performance was not met by Caltex
under Section 461(h)"; and (iii) that they "are subject to penalties under Section
6662(a), 6662(b)(1) and in 6662(b)(2)." In doing so, Caltex asks us to find that
there "are no adjustments to Partnership items for the yea in question" and that
"no penalties are properly asserted against any investor of Caltex". At the time the
petition was filed, the principal place of business for both Caltex and its TMP was
Pennsylvania.
.
On September 18, 2009, the IRS moved for partial summary judgment on
the issue of whether the economic performance requirement of section 461(h) was
satisfied with respect to the $5,172,666 deduction claimed by Caltex in 1999 for
IDCs. In particular, the IRS asks us to narrow the issues of the case by holding
that the economic performance requirement of section 461( ), if satisfied at all,
limits Caltex's maximum potential deduction for 1999 for IDCs to amounts paid in
1999 for work actually performed in 1999.6 Caltex opposes the IRS's motion.
For purposes of deciding this motion, we will consider to what extent, if
any, the services attributable to the $5,172,666 in IDCs were economically
6On the basis of a stipulation agreed to by Caltex, the RS asserts that this
maximum potential deduction is $7,072.80. We hold that s mmary judgment is
not appropriate as to the precise amount (s_ee section V of the argument below),
but we hold in favor of the IRS on the interpretation and application of the
economic performance requirement.
-8performed during 1999 or within a time that the Code and regulations allow the
services to be treated as if performed in 1999.
Discussion
I.
Standard for summary judgment
Under Rule 121 (the Tax Court's analog to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure) the Court may grant full or partial summary judgment where
there is no genuine issue of any material fact and a decision may be rendered as a
matter of law. The moving party bears the burden of showing that no genuine
issue of material fact exists, and the Court will view any factual material and
inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Dahlstrom v.
Commissioner, 85 T.C. 812, 821 (1985); cf. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477
U.S. 242, 255 (1986) (same standard under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56). "The opposing
party is to be afforded the benefit of all reasonable doubt, and any inference to be
drawn from the underlying facts contained in the record must be viewed in a light
most favorable to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment."
Espinoza v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 412, 416 (1982).
The issue presented in the IRS's motion--i.e., whether the economic
performance requirement of section 461(h) is satisfied with respect to the
$5,172,666 deduction claimed by Caltex in 1999 for IDCs--can be largely resolved
on the basis of the undisputed facts. As a result, we will grant the IRS's motion in
part.
II.
Statutory and regulatory framework
The issue before us is an accounting question: What is the proper year for
claiming deductions for costs that are related to the drillinþ, of oil wells?7 As we
will show, Caltex is allowed deductions for 1999 only to the extent that the
performance of the drilling-related services was timely under one of several
alternative rules.
A.
"All events test"
Section 461 of the Code and its accompanying regul tions provide general
rules that govern the timing of deductions. For a taxpayer (like Caltex) that uses
7Apart from the special allowances of the Code, IDC would be capital
expenditures. Since they benefit future periods, they would have to be capitalized
and recovered over those periods for income tax purposes, rather than being
expensed for the period the costs are incurred. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.4611(a)(2)(i), Income Tax Regs. Notwithstanding this general ï·ule, section 263(c)
grants taxpayers the option to currently expense IDCs. See Keller v.
Commissioner, 725 F.2d 1173, 1178 (8th Cir. 1984), a_fff'g 79 T.C. 7 (1982).
However, "this option applies only to expenditures for those drilling and
developing items which in themselves do not have a salvage value. For the
purpose of this option, labor, fuel, repairs, hauling, supplies etc., are not
considered as having a salvage value, even though used in connection with the
installation of physical property which has a salvage value." 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6124(a), Income Tax Regs.
- 10 the accrual method of accounting, an expense is generally allowed as a deduction
for the year the taxpayer incurred the expense, irrespective of the date of payment.
Whether a business expense has been "incurred" is determined by the "all events
test" as set forth in 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-1(a)(2)(i), Income Tax Regs., which
provides:
Under an accrual method * * * a liability * * * is incurred, and
generally is taken into account for Federal income tax purposes, in the
taxable year in which all the events have occurred that establish the
fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with
reasonable accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with
respect to the liability. * * * [Emphasis added.]
See United States v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239, 242-243 (1987). The
IRS does not dispute that Caltex satisfied the first two requirements of the "all
events test" (i.e., (1) that all the events occurred to establish the liability; and
(2) that the amount of the liability was determinable with reasonable accuracy).
Rather, the IRS contends that Caltex failed to satisfy the third "all events"
requirement, namely, "economic performance".
B.
Economic performance with respect to services provided to a
taxpayer
1.
General rule: provision of services
Before the enactment of section 461(h) in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984
(DEFRA), Pub. L. No. 98-369, sec. 91(a), 98 Stat. at 598, economic performance
-11was not required. With its enactment, section 461(h) expanded the "all events
test" by providing that "in determining whether an amount has been incurred with
respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events est shall not be treated
as met any earlier than when economic performance with r spect to such item
occurs." Sec. 461(h). Section 461(h) applies to any item allowable as a cost,
expense, or deduction, unless specifically exempted by an alternative timing rule
in the Code. Sec. 461(h)(2).
Generally, if the liability of the taxpayer arises from third person's
providing services to the taxpayer, economic performance òccurs as the services
are provided. Sec. 461(h)(2)(A)(i); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(2), Income Tax
Regs. This general rule is applicable in cases of IDCs under a turnkey contract for
the drilling of an oil or gas well. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(7), Example (_4).
Before the enactment of section 461(h), when an accrual-basis oil or gas
enterprise entered into a contract to receive drilling services under which the
taxpayer was to incur IDCs, it was proper under the "all events test" for the
taxpayer to claim a deduction in the year in which the oblig tion for the IDCs
became fixed under the contract, whether or not there was iii that year any
economic performance of services called for by the contract. As compared to a
cash-basis taxpayer, this rule placed an accrual-basis taxpay r in a superior
- 12 position with regard to IDCs, because the cash-basis taxpayer actually had to
prepay its IDCs to be allowed the deduction while an accrual-basis taxpayer only
had to become obligated to pay in order to be allowed a deduction. However,
since the enactment of section 461(h), the Code has not allowed accrual-basis
taxpayers to claim a deduction for IDCs until economic performance of the
services under the contract has occurred. Thus, even though the old "all events
test" might be met for one tax year because the taxpayer's liability for payment
became fixed and determined in that year, under the rules now applicable to
accrual-basis taxpayers, a deduction is allowed for that year only if the economic
performance test of section 461(h) is satisfied as well.
As a result, unless an exception to this general rule applies, the IDCs at
issue here satisfy the economic performance requirement of section 461(h) for
1999 only to the extent the corresponding services were actually performed in
1999.
- 13 2.
The two pertinent exceptions in dispu e8
Caltex does not contend that Red River performed inore than $5 million in
services on the last day of 1999 (i.e., the day the contract
as executed).' Rather,
Caltex claims its deduction is warranted under two possible exceptions to the
general rule:
a.
The 90-day rule
The 90-day rule of section 461(i)(2)(A) allows a taxpayer to deduct IDCs in
full prior to economic performance if "drilling of the well commences" within 90
days after the close of the tax year in which the taxpayer p epaid the IDCs and for
which the taxpayer is seeking to claim the deduction. The IRS maintains that
8A third exception is the recurring item exception of section
461(h)(3)(A)(iii), which allows a taxpayer to claim a deduc)ion in advance of
economic performance if certain requirement are met. In its motion the IRS
argues that Caltex is not entitled to the recurring item exception because, inter alia,
the liability under the contract is not recurring in nature. Caltex does not counter
the IRS's argument or explicitly argue that it is entitled to i¼voke the recurring
item exception of section 461(h)(3)(A)(iii). We therefore irifer that Caltex
concedes this issue and does not invoke the recurring item (xception.
Caltex does contend that, even if all its other argumeþts fail, it is still
entitled to a deduction for the cost of any services that Red R.iver actually
performed in 1999 under the terms of the contract. The IRS!acknowledges that
entitlement but argues that Caltex's maximum possible ded etion under that
theory should be $7,072.80 because Caltex stipulated that "it incurred $7,072.80
of intangible drilling costs relating to Exhibit 5-J (the docun ent entitled 'Turnkey
Contract' between Caltex Oil Venture and Red River Exploration, Inc.) during
1999." We address this issue briefly in section V below.
- 14 Caltex is not entitled to the special timing provision of the 90-day rule because no
drill penetrated the ground for the purpose of beginning Caltex's wells before the
close of the 90th day after the close of 1999 (i.e., by March 30, 2000). In so
arguing, the IRS contends that the phrase "drilling of the well commences" as used
in section 461(i)(2)(A) requires actual penetration of the ground by a drill bit for
purposes of starting the well.
In contrast, Caltex contends that it is entitled to a full deduction for the
IDCs for 1999 because it commenced drilling operations, i.e., by securing drilling
permits and beginning site preparation, within 90 days of the close of 1999 in
satisfaction of section 461(i)(2)(A). Caltex challenges the IRS's interpretation
that the 90-day rule requires that a drill bit actually penetrate the ground. Caltex
argues that actual drilling is not necessary and that acts normally required to be
done before the commencement of actual drilling are sufficient to constitute the
commencement of a well or drilling operations.
b.
The 3-1/2-month rule
In the alternative, Caltex argues that, even if it is not entitled to a full
deduction under the 90-day rule, it is entitled, at least, to a partial deduction of
IDCs for 1999 under the 3-1/2-month rule of 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii),
Income Tax Regs., which allows a taxpayer to treat a liability as having been
- 15 economically performed at the time of payment if that taxpayer "reasonably
expect[ed] the * * * [provider of services] to provide the services * * * within 3
1/2 months after the date of payment". The IRS maintain¼ that Caltex may not
invoke this special timing rule because the 3-1/2-month rule contemplates that,
under a non-severable contract, all of the services called for must reasonably be
expected to be performed within the required time. Calte disputes the IRS's
interpretation of the regulation and contends that it is entitled to a deduction for
the portion of the contracted services that it reasonably ex1sected to be performed
within 3-1/2 months of payment.
We now address these disputed issues.
III.
The special 90-day rule for oil and gas tax shelters under section
461(i)(2)(A): "if drilling of the well commences"
Section 461(i)(2)(A) provides a special rule for econömic performance as it
relates to the drilling of oil and gas wells. This special rule is limited to "tax
shelters" as defined in section 461(i)(3). For purposes of tl is motion, we will
assume (favorably to Caltex) that Caltex is such a tax shelter so that it may invoke
section 461(i)(2)(A), which provides:
In the case of a tax shelter, economic performance with respect to
amounts paid during the taxable year for drilling an oil or gas well
shall be treated as having occurred within a taxable year if drilling of
- 16 the well commences before the close of the 90th day after the close of
the taxable year. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, accrual-basis oil and gas tax shelters (such as Caltex) may deduct their IDCs
in advance of drilling as long as the "drilling of the well commences" within 90
days after the close of the tax year for which the taxpayer is seeking to claim the
deduction.
The question that this provision prompts is: When does the "drilling" of a
well "commence"?
The IRS maintains that the drilling of a well commences when the well is
"spudded", meaning at the beginning of surface drilling (i.e., when the drill bit
penetrates the ground), while Caltex argues that drilling is commenced when
activities such as site preparation begin.
A.
The plain language of the statute: "drilling * * * commences"
To construe a statute, we consult first the ordinary meaning of its language,
see Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979), and we apply the plain
meaning of the words used in a statute unless we find that those words are
ambiguous, United States v. James, 478 U.S. 597, 606 (1986). Since the 90-day
rule was added to the Code in 1984, see DEFRA sec. 91(a), and has remained
relatively unchanged, these are not antiquated words or terms that would need
- 17 special interpretation. According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary
690 (2002), to "drill" means "to make (a rounded hole or havity in a solid) by
removing bits with a rotating drill", while to "commence" means "to begin". Id. at
456. Giving effect to the plain meaning of these words, we find it unambiguous
that "drilling of the well commences" when the boring of a hole for the well
begins. Therefore, we find that the plain language of sectipn 461(i)(2)(A) dictates
that, as a matter of law, "drilling of the well commences" when the drill bit
penetrates the ground to start the hole for the well. Our interpretive task could
stop there, with our conclusion based on the plain language of section
461(i)(2)(A).
B.
The title of section 461(i)(2): "spudding"
However, we need not look far to see strong corroboration of this
interpretation--or, if the language were thought ambiguotis, resoliition of that
ambiguity. The title of section 461(i)(2)--"Special rule for spudding of oil or gas
wells" (emphasis added)--shows the intended meaning of tlie term "drilling of the
well commences". .While the title of an act will not limit the plain meaning of the
text, see Strathearn S.S. Co. v. Dillon, 252 U.S. 348, 354 (1920); Caminetti v.
United States, 242 U.S. 470, 490 (1917), it may be of aid in resolving an
ambiguity, Fla. Dept. of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, I c., 554 U.S. 33, 47
- 18 (2008).1° In the case of section 461(i), the heading is not at any variance with the
text. This is an instance in which the heading is "of some use for interpretative
purposes"," Wallace v. Commissioner, 128 T.C. 132, 140-141 (2007), and it
confirms our reading of the text of the statute:
To "spud" means "to begin to drill (an oil well) by alternately raising and
releasing a spudding bit with the drilling rig". Webster's Third New International
1°See also Graves v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 49, 51 (1987); Keeble v.
Commissioner, 2 T.C. 1249, 1252-1253 (1943)). The Court of Appeals for the
Third Circuit, to which an appeal of this case would lie, follows this principle:
"'[T]he title of a statute and the heading of a section are tools available for the
resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute.'" Gay v. CreditInform, 511
F.3d 369, 385 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523
U.S. 224, 234 (1998)); see also United States v. Thayer, 201 F.3d 214, 221 (3d
Cir. 1999)("the title of a [statutory] section can assist in resolving ambiguities").
"The word "spudding" was used not only in the title of the statute but
several times in the legislative history. See S. Rept. No. 100-445, at 100-101
(1988), 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4515, 4618 ("When the special spudding rule for
economic performance was adopted by Congress * * * economic performance was
deemed to occur at the time of spudding of an oil or gas well where the taxpayer
had paid for the drilling costs prior to the close of the taxpayer's year. * * * the
special spudding rule * * * in order for spudding to be considered as economic
performance" (emphasis added)); H.R. Conf. Rept. No. 98-861, at 884-885 (1984),
1984-3 C.B. (Vol. 2) 1, 138 ("economic performance is deemed to occur with
respect to all intangible drilling expenses of a well when the well is 'spudded.'
* * * [If] the spudding of the well commenced within 90 days after the close of the
taxable year, the entire amount of the prepaid intangible drilling expense would be
deductible"). Thus, if there were any doubt, the legislative history could be cited
to confirm the interpretation we have found.
-19Dictionary 2212 (2002)." As a result, we find that a well is "spudded" when the
drill bit penetrates the ground for purposes of drilling an oil or gas well. That
being the case, the title that Congress gave to this subparagraph--"Special rule for
spudding"--indicates that when Congress said that the special rule would apply "if
drilling of the well commences" it meant that the rule would apply if a spudding
bit had been raised and released to begin the actual drillinj,.
"If "spudding", as a specialized term, should be defi ed by reference to oil
and gas sources, then such sources only confirm the dictior ary meaning. See
Marathon Oil Co. v. FERC, 68 F.3d 1376, 1377 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (spudding occurs
"where surface drilling had commenced"); American Petroleum Institute, Glossary
of Oilfield Production Terminology (1988) (citing API Bulletin D11, "Glossary of
Drilling-Fluid and Associated Terms" (2d ed. 1979) (defining "spudding in" as
"[t]he starting of the drilling operations of a new hole")) (atailable at
http://www.occeweb.com/og/api-glossary.pdf);Howard R. 040Nilliams
& Charles J.
Meyers, Manual of Oil and Gas Terms 1084 (12th ed. 2003) (defiming "spudding
in" as "[t]he first boring of the hole in the drilling of an oil well"). In addition, an
abridged version of the Dictionary of Petroleum Terms pro ided by Petex and the
University of Texas Austin (c) Petex 2001 (provided on the Department of Labor's
website at http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary of_terms/
glossary_of_terms_a.html) defines "spud" as "1. to begin dr lling a well; such as,
to spud in. 2. to force a wireline tool or tubing down the hole by using a
reciprocating motion", where "spud in" means "to begin drilling; to start the hole."
Caltex does not dispute that "spudding" has this specific me ning, nor does Caltex
cite any sources that give a different definition of "spudding '.
- 20 C.
Giving effect to every word in the statute
In support of its contrary position, Caltex cites several State court opinions
that interpret similar language in oil and gas leases but hold that actual drilling is
not required. However, in most of the cases Caltex cites, the language and the
contexts are different from section 461." Caltex cites one case with language
sufficiently close to section 461 to warrant discussion: Jones v. Moore, 338 P.2d
872 (Okla. 1959), which interprets a contract term that required a lessee to
"commence to drill a well" and holds that the contract was satisfied even without
actual drilling.'4 In Jones the Supreme Court of Oklahoma held that the "well was
"See Allen v. Cont'l Oil Co., 255 So.2d 842 (La. App. 1971) (interpreting
contract term that required "operations for drilling" to have commenced); Walton
v. Zatkoff, 127 N.W.2d 365 (Mich. 1964) (interpreting contract term requiring
commencement of "operations for the drilling of a well" or "the commencement of
drilling operations"); Henderson v. Ferrell, 38 A. 1018 (Pa. 1898) (interpreting
contract term that required lessee "to commence operations on the premises within
30 days"); Pemco Gas, Inc. v. Bernardi, 5 Pa. D & C.3d 85 (1977) (interpreting
lease term that required "commencement of operations" by a certain date);
Petersen v. Robinson Oil & Gas Co., 356 S.W.2d 217 (Tex. Civ. App. 1962)
(interpreting contract term requiring the commencement of "operations for
drilling"); Edgar v. Bost, 14 S.W.2d 364 (Tex. Civ. App. 1929) (interpreting
contract term that "well be commenced"); Fast v. Whitney, 187 P. 192 (Wyo.
1920) (interpreting contract term that "well be commenced"). None of these sheds
any light on the meaning of "if drilling of the well commences" (emphasis added)
in section 461.
14Caltex also cites, to the same effect, 2 Walter Lee Summers, Oil and Gas,
sec. 349 (1959), cited in Anderson v. Hess Corp., 733 F. Supp. 2d 1100, 1108
(continued...)
- 21 commenced" by certain preparatory acts, e.g., staking the location, digging a slush
pit preparatory to drilling, and ordering a machine out to drill the well. El at 874876. In doing so, the court seems to have ascribed no sig ificance to the presence
of the word "drill" in the lease term at issue ("commence to drill a well" (emphasis
added)), and Caltex would evidently have us do the same here. However, we do
not face the question whether, under Oklahoma law, lease terms of this nature are
understood not to require actual penetration of the ground, despite language
literally calling for "drill[ing]". Instead, we interpret a statute (not a lease), and we
construe it as a provision of Federal law (not under State 1 w).
In so doing, we follow the "'elementary rule of construction that effect must
be given, if possible, to every word, clause and sentence of[a statute.'" Vetco Inc.
& Subs. v. Commissioner, 95 T.C. 579, 592 (1990) (quoting 2A Sutherland
Statutory Construction sec. 46.06 (1986)). As a result, we 7vill not ignore or
minimize the word "drilling" in section 461(i)(2)(A). To do so would be at odds
with the heading of the section (discussed above at III.B.) and its intended purpose
(see supra note 11). Therefore, we do not find the cases cit d by Caltex to be
persuasive in aiding our interpretation of section 461.
(...continued)
(D. N.D. 2010), aff'd, 649 F.3d 891 (8th Cir. 2011).
- 22 D.
Application to Caltex
Caltex has stipulated that "[n]o drill penetrated the ground for purposes of
drilling a well by or on behalf of Caltex Oil Venture during 1999 or 2000." Given
that fact, Caltex is not entitled to the special timing rule of section 461(i)(2)(A).
IV.
The 3-1/2-month rule of 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii)
As we have shown, the general "economic performance" rule of section
461(h)(2)(A)(i) provides that economic performance occurs as services are
provided to the taxpayer; but section 461(h)(2) conferred on the Secretary the
authority to promulgate regulations that would provide alternative timing. Acting
under this authority, the Secretary promulgated 26 C.F.R. section
1.461-4(d)(6)(ii), Income Tax Regs., which provides that a taxpayer is allowed to
treat services as having been provided (i.e., thereby satisfying the economic
performance prong of the "all events test") when the taxpayer makes payment for
those services if the taxpayer can "reasonably expect the * * * [provider of
services] to provide the services * * * within 3 1/2 months after the date of
payment." This is commonly referred to as "the 3-1/2-month rule."
- 23 A.
The parties' contentions
The IRS maintains that this 3-1/2-month rule does not allow Caltex to treat
the services due under the contract as having been econonhically performed in
1999 because the rule applies only if Caltex could reasonably expect all services
due under the contract to be provided within 3-1/2 month after the date of
payment. The IRS acknowledges a distinction (and a different outcome) where the
contract provides for differentiated or severable services to be performed under a
single contract. The IRS concedes that, in the case of a divisible contract, also
known as a severable contract,*economic performance occurs (and any applicable
economic performance exception will apply) separately with regard to each
distinct service that was contracted for as that service is provided. See 26 C.F.R.
sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(iv), Income Tax Regs. ("If different services * * * are required
to be provided to a taxpayer under a single contract or agreement, economic
"Where several things are to be done under a contract, and the money
consideration to be paid is apportioned to each of the items, the contract is
ordinarily regarded as severable. MacArthur v. Commissidner, 168 F.2d 413 (8th
Cir. 1948), aff'g 8 T.C. 279 (1947); Canister Co. v. Wood å Selick, Inc., 73 F.2d
312, 314 (3d Cir. 1934). On the other hand, if the consider¼tion to be paid is
single and entire, the contract will ordinarily be held as entire, see United States v.
U. S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 236U.S. 512, 524-525 (1915); Traiman v. Rappaport, 41
F.2d 336, 338 (3d Cir. 1930), "although the subject thereof may consist of several
distinct and wholly independent items," Fullmer v. Poust, 26 A. 543, 543 (Pa.
1893).
- 24 performance generally occurs over the time each service is provided"). However,
the IRS maintains that the same is not so if a contract--like, it points out, the
turnkey contract'' at issue here--does not specifically provide for differentiated
services.
Caltex disagrees and argues that the IRS's interpretation of the 3-1/2-month
rule must be rejected because if all the services called for under a turnkey contract
had to be performed within 3-1/2 months of payment, the rule could never be
applicable to the oil and gas industry. Our record shows that digging an oil well
usually takes over two years from conception to production and necessarily
requires, among other things, extensive data collection, lease acquisitions,
securing access roads, staking and permitting of the well site, negotiating contracts
for subcontract services, buying and building surface facilities, and the actual
drilling and production of oil or gas. Instead, Caltex maintains that the rule
permits a taxpayer to accelerate a deduction for just the allocable cost of the
services that would be provided in the 3-1/2-month period from payment. In
16"A turnkey contract has a definite meaning in the oil industry. It is a
contract where the driller undertakes to furnish everything, and to do all the work
required to complete the well, place it on production, and turn it over ready to
'turn the key' and start the oil running into the tanks." Cont'l Oil Co. v. Jones,
177 F.2d 508, 510 (10th Cir. 1949).
- 25 taking this position, Caltex does not address the IRS's distinction between a
severable and non-severable contract.
Thus, the questions before us are (i) whether the 3-1/2-month rule
contemplates that all of the services called for under a contract must be provided
within 3-1/2 months of payment, or whether the rule pernlits a taxpayer to
accelerate a deduction for just the portion of the services that would be expected to
be provided in the 3-1/2-month period from payment, and (ii) whether the
interpretation and application of the 3-1/2-month rule changes depending on
whether the contract at issue is severable or non-severable.
B.
Construing 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii
1.
The ambiguity of the regulation
The starting point for interpreting a regulatory provision is, as with a statute,
its plain meaning. Walker Stone Co. v. Sec'y of Labor, 156 F.3d 1076, 1080 (10th
Cir. 1998)("When the meaning of a regulatory provision is clear on its face, the
regulation must be enforced in accordance with its plam meanmg"); Intermountain
Ins. Serv. of Vail, L.L.C. v. Commissioner, 134 T.C. 211, 218 (2010), rev'd on
other grounds, 650 F.3d 691 (D.C. Cir. 2011). The 3-1/2-n onth rule inquires
whether Caltex reasonably expected Red River "to provide the services" within
the relevant time period. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(li), Income Tax Regs.
- 26 (emphasis added). The IRS argues that this rule contemplates that "the services"
called for under a contract--i.e., all of the contracted services--must be provided
within 3-1/2 months of payment, while Caltex maintains that the rule permits a
taxpayer to claim a deduction for just the portion of the services that would be
expected to be provided in the 3-1/2-month period from payment. The IRS thus
contends in effect that "the services" means "all of the services", and Caltex
contends in effect that it means "any of the services".
We think that the IRS's proffered meaning (i.e., all of the services) is the
more likely. The regulation reads:
A taxpayer is permitted to treat services or property as provided to the
taxpayer as the taxpayer makes payment to the person providing the
services or property (as defined in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this
section), if the taxpayer can reasonably expect the person to provide
the services or property within 3 1/2 months after the date of
payment.
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii), Income Tax Regs. The regulation thus presumes
a correlation between "the services" and "payment" therefor. Where multiple
services are provided pursuant to a contract that calls for a single payment, and the
single payment is thus not linked to fewer than all of the contracted services but is
instead paid for all ofthe contracted services, "the services" that must be provided
- 27 within 3-1/2 months would seem to be the services for which "payment" is made-i.e., all the services.
However, the regulation does not include either the phrase "all of" or the
phrase "any of". We cannot say that Caltex's interpretation is impossible. Since
the meaning of the regulation is thus ambiguous, we will look to other principles
and canons" to see whether they confirm or correct our initial reading of the
regulation.
2.
Narrow construction of deductions
It is well settled that deductions are a matter of legislative grace and should
be narrowly construed. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992);
New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934). Caltex asks us to
read the 3-1/2-month rule expansively--i.e., giving the taxpayer a greater
entitlement to accelerate deductions--whereas the IRS's interpretation is narrower.
This tends in favor of the IRS's interpretation, especially s nce the 3-1/2-month
rule, even narrowly construed, is already a relaxation of the general economic
"The IRS's interpretation of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii) has not been
announced in any published guidance. Because we uphold this interpretation on
other grounds, we need not reach the question whether, as the IRS contends, this is
a circumstance in which we should defer to the agency's unpublished
interpretation of its own regulation.
- 28 performance rule of section 461(h) and expands taxpayers' entitlement to a
deduction.'8
3.
The history of the 3-1/2-month rule
It is well settled that where a statute is ambiguous, we may look to
legislative history to ascertain its meaning. Burlington N. R.R. v. Okla. Tax
Comm'n, 481 U.S. 454, 461 (1987); Griswold v. United States, 59 F.3d 1571,
1575-1576 (11th Cir. 1995). The rules of statutory construction also apply to the
construction of regulations. See Estate of Schwartz v. Commissioner, 83 T.C.
943, 952-953 (1984). Therefore, when a regulation is ambiguous, we may
likewise consult its "regulatory history"-i.e., statements made by the agency
contemporaneously with proposing and adopting the regulation--to ascertain its
meaning. See Armco, Inc. v. Commissioner, 87 T.C. 865, 868 (1986) ("A
18The Secretary showed an intention to limit the relaxation of the economic
performance rule. Some commentators on the Secretary's initial proposed
regulations encouraged the IRS to adopt final regulations with a "payment trump"
rule--i.e., treating the time of payment as full economic performance, see T.D.
8408, 1992-1 C.B. 155, 157--and others suggested that the proposed 3-1/2-month
rule be extended to six months, see id., 1992-1 C.B. at 157. Rejecting these
suggestions in the final regulations, the Secretary determined that "the policy of
section 461(h) would be frustrated" by adopting the "payment trump" rule and that
"the 3 1/2-month rule appropriately operates to relieve taxpayers of the burdens
incident to determining precisely when services and property are provided, while
assuring that economic performance occurs within a reasonable time following
payment." Id.
- 29 preamble will frequently express the intended effect of some part of a regulation
* * * [and] might be helpful in interpreting an ambiguity in a regulation"); see also
Abbott Labs. v. United States, 84 Fed. Cl. 96, 103 (2008) ("the court [is] permitted
to consult the agency's interpretations or the regulatory history to determine
meaning" if the regulation is ambiguous), aff'd, 573 F.3d 1327.(Fed. Cir. 2009).
Proposed regulations under section 461(h) were issued on June 7, 1990, and
adopted on April 9, 1992. See Notice of Proposed Rulem king, Economic
Performance Requirement, IA-258-84, 1990-2 C.B. 805; T.D. 9408, 1992-1 C.B.
155. In publishing the proposed regulations, the Secretary explained the origin of
the 3-1/2-month rule:
[I]n the case of a liability of a taxpayer arising from the provision by
another person of property or services to the taxpayer, the statute
provides that economic performance occurs as the property or
services are provided to the taxpayer. The regulatioihs provide rules
designed to lessen the burden on a taxpayer incident!to determining
when property or services are provided to the taxpayler. For example,
the regulations provide that a taxpayer may treat proþerty or services
.
as provided to the taxpayer as the taxpayer makes payment for the
property or services. However, this treatment is available only if the
taxpayer can reasonably expect the property or services to be
provided by the other person within 3 1/2 months after the payment is
made. [1990-2 C.B. 805, 806; emphasis added.]
In promulgating the f'mal regulations (in which it rejected a suggestion to lengthen
the 3-1/2-month period; see supra note 18), the Secretary reþeated--
- 30 that the 3 1/2-month rule appropriately operates to relieve taxpayers
of the burdens incident to determining precisely when services and
property are provided, while assuring that economic performance
occurs within a reasonable time following payment. [Emphasis
added.]
T.D. 8408, 1992-1 C.B. at 157.
Therefore, the history of 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii) is emphatic
about avoiding the burden of having to determine precisely when services were
provided. It would be somewhat at odds with such a regime--engineered to avoid
difficulties in determining when services have been provided--to allow a taxpayer
to accelerate deductions for just the portion of services expected to be provided
within 3-1/2 months of payment and, in order to do so, to make ex post facto
valuations of those services--valuations that would require fact-intensive analyses
by both the taxpayer and the IRS. This is the very difficulty that the regulation
sought to avoid. We hardly think that the Secretary intended this result when
promulgating the 3-1/2-month rule.
4.
Difficulty for the oil and gas industry
Caltex argues that the IRS's interpretation of the 3-1/2-month rule must be
rejected because if all the services called for under a turnkey contract have to be
performed within 3-1/2 months of payment, the 3-1/2-month rule could never be
- 31 applicable to the oil and gas industry because of the:imm nsity of its projects,
thereby making the rule superfluous.
It is true that, generally speaking, an interpretation that renders a statutory
provision superfluous should be avoided, since that interpretation would offend
"the well-settled rule of statutory construction that all pa s of a statute, if at all
possible, are to be given effect." Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning,
Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 633 (1973).
However, the 3-1/2-month rule is a general excepticn to the economic
performance rule of section 461(h). It is not an exception that is specific to the oil
and gas industry. Cf. sec. 461(i)(2)(A). As a result, even if it were true that the
3-1/2-month rule could not be used in the oil and gas indu try, that fact would not
be sufficient by itself to invalidate the IRS's proposed interpretation, because
inapplicability to one particular industry does not make a lbrovision entirely
superfluous.
Moreover, we do not find that the IRS's interpretatiön of the 3-1/2-month
rule would always make it inapplicable to the oil and gas industry. For example, if
a contract for the drilling of an oil or gas well were drafted in such a manner that
payments were allocated to specified services, the 3-1/2-month rule could apply to
such oil and gas contracts. _S_ee 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(iv), Income Tax
- 32 Regs. Or, if some or all of the preparatory activities were already completed at the
time the taxpayer entered into a turnkey contract and made payment and the
remaining services that were the subject of the contract could be completed in
3-1/2 months, then under such a contract all the services under the contract could
be completed within that 3-1/2-month period.
In any event, we do not reject the IRS's interpretation of the 3-1/2-month
rule simply because the rule might be used in the oil and gas industry only
infrequently.
C.
Application to Caltex
1.
Caltex is not entitled to the special timing provisions of the
3-1/2-month rule.
We hold that the 3-1/2-month rule contemplates that all of the services
called for under an undifferentiated, non-severable contract must be provided
within 3-1/2 months of payment. Therefore, a determination of Caltex's
entitlement to use the 3-1/2-month rule requires (1) a determination of whether the
contract at issue is an undifferentiated, non-severable contract (see supra note 15),
versus a severable one, and (2) a determination of whether the services called for
thereunder could have reasonably been expected to be performed within 3-1/2
- 33 months of payment; In doing so, we find that Caltex is not entitled to the special
timing provisions of the 3-1/2-month rule.
Caltex's contract with Red River fits the definition of a "turnkey contract",
(see supra note 16). It did not provide an exhaustive, itemized list of services to
be provided to Caltex by Red River (or its subcontractors with particular
payments associated with or allocated to each service. Instead, the contract
enumerated some, but not all, of the services to be provid d in order for Red River
to "commence or cause to be commenced" the drilling of vells at the two sites,
and it called for lump-sum payments of $4,123,333 for drilling costs and
$1,049,333 for completion costs without any allocation of those sums to particular
services. As a result, we hold that the contract at issue he3e is an entire, non-
severable contract, as the IRS contends.
Given that the contract is non-severable, Caltex maý use the 3-1/2-month
rule only if all the services called for in the contract with ed River could have
been reasonably expected to be performed within 3-1/2 months of payment.
Caltex has never alleged that it expected all of the services to be provided within
3-1/2 months of payment. On the contrary, Caltex conced s that it did not
reasonably expect all services to be performed within 3-1/2 months of payment,
since "turnkey contract services in the oil and gas industry could never be
- 34 completed in such a limited time frame." As a result, we find that Caltex may not
treat any of the services due under the contract as having been economically
performed in 1999 by operation of the 3-1/2-month rule of 26 C.F.R. section
1.461-4(d)(6)(ii).
2.
Deductions under the 3-1/2-month rule are limited to payments
made by cash or cash equivalents, not notes
For purposes of the regulation at issue, "payment" has the same meaning as
it has for taxpayers using the cash receipts and disbursement method of
accounting. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii), Income Tax Regs. (defining
"payment" by reference to 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-4(g)(1)(ii)). Pursuant to 26
C.F.R. section 1.461-4(g)(1)(ii)(A),
payment includes the furnishing of cash or cash equivalents and the
netting of offsetting accounts. Payment does not include the
furnishing of a note or other evidence of indebtedness of the taxpayer,
whether or not the evidence is guaranteed by any other instrument
(including a standby letter of credit) or by any third party (including a
government agency).
After this regulation was proposed, see Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,
Economic Performance Requirement, IA-258-84, 1990-2 C.B. 805, 814,
commentators objected to this rule and, among other things, asked that the
regulation provide that a note or other evidence of indebtedness which bears an
arm's-length rate of interest be included as "payment". T.D. 8408, 1992-1 C.B. at
- 35 159. The Secretary rejected this suggestion because they believe[d] that
consistent use of the cash method definition of payment p ovides an administrable
rule that is consistent with congressional intent." E Therefore, for purposes of
the 3-1/2-month rule, the "payments" made by Caltex would not include any notes
executed in favor of Red River, but instead would include only the two payments
made by Caltex to Red River via checks in the amounts of $308,293.50 and
$119,892. As a result, even if Caltex were able to invoke the 3-1/2-month rule, it
would be able to deduct only the amount of its actual payments (i.e., $428,185.50),
not the approximately $5.2 million it attempted to deduct.
V.
Economic performance under the general rule of section 461(h)
Even though Caltex does not qualify for the exceptions discussed above, it
may still invoke the general rule of section 461(h). That sta ute provides that "the
all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic
performance with respect to such item occurs"; and, if the liábility of the taxpayer
,
arises from a third person providing services to the taxpayer "economic
performance occurs as such person provides such services". Sec. 461(h)(1),
(2)(A)(i). Thus, Caltex remains entitled to deduct for 1999 t e payments it made
in 1999 for services actually performed in 1999.
- 36 The IRS acknowledges this principle but argues that economic performance
with respect to at least $5,165,593.20 of the claimed IDCs of $5,172,666 did not
occur in 1999, because (it says) Caltex stipulated that only $7,072.80 of the IDCs
due under the contract was incurred in 1999. The actual language of the
stipulation is: "Petitioner contends that it incurred $7,072.80 of intangible drilling
costs relating to * * * [the contract] during 1999." Therefore, reasons the IRS,
Caltex's maximum potential deduction for IDCs for 1999 under section 461(h) is
$7,072.80.
Caltex counters that while it stipulated that it contends that $7,072.80 of
IDCs was incurred in 1999, it did not stipulate that it contends that only $7,072.80
of IDCs was incurred in 1999. As a result,.Caltex maintains that the precise
amount of IDCs incurred in 1999 remains in dispute.
We think the IRS's reading of the stipulation is the more likely reading.
However, we cannot say that Caltex's reading is impossible, and we currently
address this question not after a trial but under Rule 121. In deciding the IRS's
motion for partial summary judgment, we must draw every inference in favor of
the non-moving party, Caltex. As a result, there remains a genuine issue of
material fact regarding the amount, if any, of IDCs incurred by Caltex in 1999
- 37 (and the effect, if any, of the parties' stipulation on Caltex s ability to claim
deductions in excess of $7,072.80).
Moreover, we note that the IRS does not maintain that, by way of summary
judgment on this point, we can use the stipulation to avoid a trial on the issue of
the amount of Caltex's 1999 IDC deductions under the general rule of
section 461(h). The IRS does not concede that Caltex may actually deduct
$7,072.80 in IDCs for 1999. Instead, the IRS argues that f ctual issues relating to
the deductibility even of the $7,072.80 should remain for trial and that such issues
include (i) whether the services to which the $7,072.80 relate were performed in
1999, and (ii) if so, whether the services were performed before Caltex acquired
interests in the wells. See Haass v. Commissioner, 55 T.C. 43, 50 (1970)(holders
of interests in oil and gas wells may deduct IDCs only after they have been granted
operating rights to the wells to which those costs relate). It s not worthwhile for
us to attempt resolve under "genuine issue of material fact" tandards a
controversy about the interpretation of a stipulation, only to hen have to address
in large part the issue that summary judgment should resolve. These
considerations also tilt this question in Caltex's favor, for purposes of the IRS's
I
- 38 Conclusion
The IRS is entitled to summary judgment on two issues: (1) Caltex is not
entitled to the 90-day special timing rule of section 461(i)(2)(A); and (2) Caltex is
not eligible to treat any services due under the contract as having been
economically performed in 1999 under the 3-1/2-month rule of 26 C.F.R.
section 1.461-4(d)(6)(ii), Income Tax Regs. Whether, and to what extent, Caltex
may be entitled to deduct some of its IDCs for 1999 on the basis of the general
economic performance rule of section 461(h) is still in dispute.
To reflect the foregoing,
An appropriate order will be issued.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.