Estimated Tax for Individuals
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
2026
Form 1040-ES
Estimated Tax for Individuals
Purpose of This Package
Use Form 1040-ES to figure and pay your estimated tax
for 2026.
Estimated tax is the method used to pay tax on income
that isn’t subject to withholding (for example, earnings
from self-employment, including gig economy work,
interest, dividends, rents, alimony, etc.). In addition, if you
don’t elect voluntary withholding, you should make
estimated tax payments on other taxable income, such as
unemployment compensation and the taxable part of your
social security benefits.
Preprinted vouchers. If you made estimated tax
payments for 2025, this package may contain vouchers
that are preprinted with your name, address, and SSN.
If your name or SSN isn’t correct, make the
TIP necessary changes on the vouchers. Cross out
the name and SSN of a deceased or divorced
spouse.
Change of address. If your address has changed, file
Form 8822, to update your record.
Future developments. For the latest information about
developments related to Form 1040-ES and its
instructions, such as legislation enacted after they were
published, go to IRS.gov/Form1040ES.
Who Must Make Estimated Tax
Payments
The estimated tax rules apply to:
• U.S. citizens and resident aliens;
• Residents of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands,
Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands, and American Samoa; and
• Nonresident aliens (use Form 1040-ES (NR)).
General Rule
In most cases, you must pay estimated tax for 2026 if both
of the following apply.
1. You expect to owe at least $1,000 in tax for 2026,
after subtracting your withholding and refundable credits.
2. You expect your withholding and refundable credits
to be less than the smaller of:
a. 90% of the tax to be shown on your 2026 tax return,
or
b. 100% of the tax shown on your 2025 tax return. Your
2025 tax return must cover all 12 months.
Note: These percentages may be different if you have
income from farming or fishing or are a higher income
taxpayer. See Special Rules, later.
Feb 12, 2026
Exception. You don’t have to pay estimated tax for 2026
if you were a U.S. citizen or resident alien for all of 2025
and you had no tax liability for the full 12-month 2025 tax
year. You had no tax liability for 2025 if your total tax was
zero or you didn’t have to file an income tax return.
Special Rules
There are special rules for those who have income from
farming and fishing, for certain household employers, and
for certain higher income taxpayers.
Farming and fishing. If at least two-thirds of your gross
income for 2025 or 2026 is from farming or fishing,
substitute 662/3% for 90% in (2a) under General Rule.
Household employers. When estimating the tax on your
2026 tax return, include your household employment
taxes if either of the following applies.
• You will have federal income tax withheld from wages,
pensions, annuities, gambling winnings, or other income.
• You would be required to make estimated tax payments
to avoid a penalty even if you didn’t include household
employment taxes when figuring your estimated tax.
Higher income taxpayers. If your adjusted gross
income (AGI) for 2025 was more than $150,000 ($75,000
if your filing status for 2026 is married filing separately),
substitute 110% for 100% in (2b) under General Rule,
earlier. If at least two-thirds of your gross income for 2025
or 2026 is from farming or fishing, this rule doesn’t apply.
Increase Your Withholding
If you also receive salaries and wages, you may be able to
avoid having to make estimated tax payments on your
other income by asking your employer to take more tax out
of your earnings. To do this, file a new Form W-4,
Employee’s Withholding Certificate, with your employer.
Generally, if you receive a pension or annuity, you can
use Form W-4P, Withholding Certificate for Periodic
Pension or Annuity Payments, to start or change your
withholding from these payments.
You can also choose to have federal income tax
withheld from certain government payments (see Form
W-4V, Voluntary Withholding Request) or from
nonperiodic payments and eligible rollover distributions
(see Form W-4R, Withholding Certificate for Nonperiodic
Payments and Eligible Rollover Distributions).
You can use the Tax Withholding Estimator at
TIP IRS.gov/W4App to determine whether you need to
have your withholding increased or decreased.
Additional Information You May Need
You can find most of the information you will need in Pub.
505, Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax, and in the 2025
Instructions for Form 1040.
Form 1040-ES (2026) Catalog Number 11340T
Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov
For details on how to get forms and publications, see
the instructions for the 2025 Form 1040 and 1040-SR.
What’s New
In figuring your 2026 estimated tax, be sure to consider
the following.
Standard deduction amount increased. For 2026, the
standard deduction amount has been increased for all
filers. If you don’t itemize your deductions, you can take
the 2026 standard deduction listed in the following chart
for your filing status.
IF your 2026 filing status is...
$32,200
Head of household
$24,150
Single or Married filing separately
$16,100
However, if you can be claimed as a dependent on
another person’s 2026 return, your standard deduction is
the greater of:
• $1,350, or
• Your earned income plus $450 (up to the standard
deduction amount).
Your standard deduction is increased by the following
amount if, at the end of 2026, you are:
• An unmarried individual (single or head of household)
and are:
65 or older or blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
65 or older and blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$2,050
$4,100
• A married individual (filing jointly or separately) or a
qualifying surviving spouse and are:
65 or older or blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$1,650
65 or older and blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$3,300
Both spouses 65 or older . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$3,300*
Both spouses 65 or older and blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$6,600*
* Only if married filing jointly. If married filing separately, these
amounts do not apply.
Your standard deduction is zero if (a) your spouse
itemizes on a separate return, or (b) you were a
CAUTION dual-status alien and you do not elect to be taxed
as a resident alien for 2026.
!
Social security tax. For 2026, the maximum amount of
earned income (wages and net earnings from
self-employment) subject to the social security tax is
$184,500.
Additional child tax credit amount. For 2026, the
maximum additional child tax credit amount is $1,700 for
each qualifying child.
Adoption credit or exclusion. For 2026, the maximum
adoption credit or exclusion for employer-provided
adoption benefits has increased to $17,670. In order to
2
Changes to QBID. Recent legislation made the qualified
business income deduction (QBID) permanent. In
addition, beginning in 2026, if you have a minimum of
$1,000 in total qualified business income from an active
trade or business, you may be able to claim a minimum
QBID of $400. Also, the phase-in range for taxpayers who
are married filing jointly will increase to $150,000 and to
$75,000 for all other filing statuses.
Casualty loss deduction made permanent and expanded. The deduction for certain personal casualty
losses has been made permanent. In addition, beginning
in 2026, a personal casualty loss deduction can also
include losses associated with a state-declared disaster.
For more information, see the Instructions for Form 4684
and Pub. 547.
THEN your standard
deduction is...
Married filing jointly or
Qualifying surviving spouse
claim either the credit or exclusion, your modified adjusted
gross income must be less than $305,080. For 2026, up to
$5,120 of the adoption credit is now refundable. The
refundable portion is determined per child.
Deduction for educator expenses. Beginning in 2026,
if you are an eligible educator with qualifying expenses,
you may be able to claim a deduction for those expenses
on Form 1040, Schedule 1, as well as an itemized
deduction on Schedule A (Form 1040). You will take the
deduction on Schedule 1 (Form 1040) and then determine
the amount of any itemized deduction you can take on
Schedule A. The type of expenses that qualify for each
deduction is slightly different.
Limit on itemized deductions. For 2026, your overall
itemized deductions may be reduced. If your taxable
income is more than the following amounts, your itemized
deductions will be reduced by 5.4% of the lesser of (1)
your total itemized deductions or (2) the amount your
taxable income is more than the following amounts.
• $768,700 if Married filing jointly or Qualifying surviving
spouse,
• $640,600 if Head of household or Single, or
• $384,350 if Married filing separately.
The limitation will be applied after any other applicable
limitations on your itemized deductions and will not apply
when figuring any QBID.
Moving expense deduction for members of the intelligence community. Beginning in 2026, in addition to
members of the Armed Forces, members of the
intelligence community may be able to deduct their
moving expenses on Schedule 1 (Form 1040). For more
information, see the instructions for Schedule 1 (Form
1040).
Limitation on deductible gambling losses. Beginning
in 2026, your gambling loss deduction on Schedule A
(Form 1040) will be limited to 90% of your gambling
winnings.
Changes to the child and dependent care credit. For
2026, recent legislation has enhanced the credit for
qualifying child and dependent care expenses paid for the
care of an eligible child. The credit amount remains
$3,000 ($6,000 for two or more qualifying children) but the
maximum credit rate has increased from 35% to 50% of
your qualifying expenses.
Form 1040-ES (2026)
Charitable contribution deductions for non-itemizers.
Beginning in 2026, you can claim a deduction for cash
contributions made to eligible tax-exempt organizations.
You don’t have to itemize to take the deduction. The
maximum deduction is $1,000 ($2,000 for married filing
jointly) with certain other limitations.
Charitable deduction floor for itemized deductions.
Beginning in 2026, if you itemize, you can only deduct
charitable contributions that are more than 0.5% of your
adjusted gross income. Any amount that falls under the
0.5% floor will not be deductible. This limitation is in
addition to the overall limit on itemized deductions. Any
amount that you can’t claim as a deduction will be added
to any charitable contribution carryover amount and you
may be able to claim those amounts in a future year.
Expiration of certain credits. The following credits have
expired and you can no longer claim them on your return
in 2026.
• Credit for new clean vehicles.
• Credit for previously owned clean vehicles.
• Credit for commercial clean vehicles.
• Credit for energy efficient home improvements.
• Credit for residential clean energy systems.
The credit for alternative refueling property expires in
2026 for property acquired and placed in service after
June 30, 2026.
SSN required for education credits. Beginning in
2026, a valid social security number issued before the due
date of the return (including extensions) is required in
order to be eligible to claim the American Opportunity
Credit and Lifetime Learning Credit. If you are claiming the
American Opportunity Credit, you must include the EIN of
the institution to which you paid qualified tuition and
related expenses on Form 8863.
Changes to the premium tax credit. Beginning in
2026, the following changes apply to the premium tax
credit.
• If your household income is more than 400% of the
federal poverty line, you are no longer eligible for the
premium tax credit.
• There is no longer a limit on the amount you will have to
pay back if you received too much in advanced credit; this
is true even if your household income is less than 400% of
the federal poverty line.
Changes to information returns for qualified tips. If
you received qualified tips in 2026, these tips should be
reported to you as follows.
• Form W-2, box 12, code “TP.”
• Form 1099-MISC, box 13a.
• Form 1099-NEC, box 1b.
• Form 1099-K, box 1c.
The Treasury Tipped Occupation Code(s) for the
occupation in which you earned the qualified tips should
be reported to you as follows.
• Form W-2, box 14b.
• Form 1099-MISC, box 13b.
• Form 1099-NEC, box 1c.
• Form 1099-K, box 1d.
Form 1040-ES (2026)
You can use this information when figuring your 2026
deduction for qualified tips on Schedule 1-A (Form 1040).
Also, see IRS.gov/TippedOccupations.
Changes to information returns for qualified overtime. If you received qualified overtime in 2026, the
amount should be reported to you as follows:
• Form W-2, box 12, code “TT.”
• Form 1099-MISC, box 14.
• Form 1099-NEC, box 1d.
You can use this information when figuring your 2026
deduction for qualified overtime on Form 1040, Schedule
1-A.
Increase in threshold for backup withholding.
Beginning in 2026, the amount of winnings subject to
backup withholding and information reporting has
increased. If you have winnings of at least $2,000 from
bingo or slot machines, keno, and certain other gambling
winnings, the payer will withhold a flat 24%.
Reminders
Trump account and new Form 4547. Recent legislation
allows parents, guardians, and other authorized
individuals to elect to establish a new type of individual
retirement account, called a Trump account, for the
exclusive benefit of certain children. If the child was born
after 2024 and before 2029, is a U.S. citizen, and meets
certain other requirements, the authorized individual may
also elect to receive a $1,000 pilot program contribution to
the child’s Trump account. Both elections can be made on
Form 4547, which can be filed at the same time as the
authorized individual’s 2026 income tax return. For more
information on Trump accounts, and to learn how to make
these elections, see Form 4547 and its instructions.
Expired individual taxpayer identification number
(ITIN) and renewal. If you have an ITIN that you haven’t
included on a tax return in the last 3 consecutive years, it
may be expired and you may need to renew it. If your ITIN
has expired and you don’t have an SSN, you can make
estimated tax payments before you renew your ITIN. To
renew your ITIN, and for more information, see the
Instructions for Form W-7.
Advance payments of the premium tax credit. If you
buy health care insurance through the Health Insurance
Marketplace, you may be eligible for advance payments of
the premium tax credit to help pay for your insurance
coverage. Receiving too little or too much in advance will
affect your refund or balance due. Promptly report
changes in your income or family size to your
Marketplace. See Form 8962 and its instructions for more
information.
No tax on tips. You may be eligible to take a deduction
for qualified tips paid to you in 2026. You can’t deduct
more than $25,000 of those tips. Your deduction will be
limited if your modified adjusted gross income is more
than $150,000 ($300,000 if married filing jointly). To be
eligible, you and/or your spouse who received the tips
must have a valid SSN. If you are married, you must file a
joint return.
No tax on overtime. If you earned qualified overtime,
you may be eligible to deduct up to $12,500 ($25,000 if
3
married filing jointly) of your qualified overtime
compensation. Your deduction will be limited if your
modified adjusted gross income is more than $150,000
($300,000 if married filing jointly). To be eligible, you
and/or your spouse who received the overtime must have
a valid SSN. If you are married, you must file a joint return.
No tax on car loan interest. If you paid or accrued
qualified passenger vehicle loan interest in 2026 on a
vehicle you purchased after 2024 for personal use, you
may be eligible to deduct up to $10,000 of that interest.
Your deduction will be limited if your modified adjusted
gross income is more than $100,000 ($200,000 if married
filing jointly).
Enhanced deduction for seniors. If you were born
before January 2, 1962, you may be eligible for an
enhanced deduction for seniors. Your deduction will be
limited if your modified adjusted gross income is more
than $75,000 ($150,000 if married filing jointly). To be
eligible, you and/or your spouse must have a valid SSN. If
you are married, you must file a joint return. The maximum
amount of the deduction is $6,000 ($12,000 if both
spouses are eligible).
State and local tax deduction increased. The overall
limit on the deduction for state and local income, sales,
and property taxes has increased to $40,000 ($20,000 if
married filing separately). The overall limit is reduced if
your modified adjusted gross income is more than
$500,000 ($250,000 if married filing separately) but will
not be reduced below $10,000 ($5,000 if married filing
separately). For more information, see the Instructions for
Schedule A (Form 1040).
Changes to the child tax credit and additional child
tax credit. To be eligible to claim the child tax credit
(CTC) or additional child tax credit (ACTC), you must have
a valid SSN, which means it must be valid for employment
and issued before the due date of your return (including
extensions). If you are filing a joint return, only one spouse
is required to have a valid SSN in order to be eligible for
the CTC and ACTC. The other spouse must have either an
SSN or ITIN, and it must have been issued on or before
the due date of the return (including extensions).
Changes to the adoption credit. In addition to a portion
of the adoption credit being refundable, Indian tribal
governments now have parity with state governments in
determinations of special needs adoptions.
Election to pay tax on farmland sale or exchange in
installments. If you sold or exchanged qualified farmland
to a qualified farmer, you can elect to pay the net income
tax liability on the sale or exchange in four equal
installments. For more information, see Form 1062 and its
instructions.
Relief from additions to tax for underpayments applicable to an election made under section 1062. The
IRS will waive the portion of the estimated tax penalty
attributable to a qualified sale or exchange of qualified
farmland to qualified farmers for which an election under
section 1062(a) is properly made. Taxpayers that make an
election under section 1062 to defer payment of tax may
figure their required estimated tax payments using the
guidance in Notice 2026-3. See Notice 2026-3, 2026-02
4
I.R.B. 307, available at IRS.gov/irb/
2026-02_IRB#NOT-2026-3.
Form 1040-SS filers. The Estimated Tax Worksheet for
filers of Form 1040-SS is included on Form 1040-ES.
Access Your Online Account
Go to IRS.gov/Account to securely access information
about your federal tax account.
• View the amount you owe and a breakdown by tax year.
• See payment plan details or apply for a new payment
plan.
• Make a payment or view 5 years of payment history and
any pending or scheduled payments.
• Access your tax records, including key data from your
most recent tax return, and transcripts.
• View digital copies of select notices from the IRS.
• Approve or reject authorization requests from tax
professionals.
How To Figure Your Estimated Tax
You will need:
• The 2026 Estimated Tax Worksheet;
• The Instructions for the 2026 Estimated Tax Worksheet;
• The 2026 Tax Rate Schedules; and
• Your 2025 tax return and instructions to use as a guide
to figuring your income, deductions, and credits (but be
sure to consider the items listed under What's New,
earlier).
Matching estimated tax payments to income. If you
receive your income unevenly throughout the year (for
example, because you operate your business on a
seasonal basis or you have a large capital gain late in the
year), you may be able to lower or eliminate the amount of
your required estimated tax payment for one or more
periods by using the annualized income installment
method. See chapter 2 of Pub. 505 for details.
Changing your estimated tax. To amend or correct your
estimated tax, see How To Amend Estimated Tax
Payments, later.
You can’t make joint estimated tax payments if you
or your spouse is a nonresident alien, you are
CAUTION separated under a decree of divorce or separate
maintenance, or you and your spouse have different tax
years.
!
Additionally, individuals who are in registered domestic
partnerships, civil unions, or other similar formal
relationships that aren’t marriages under state law cannot
make joint estimated tax payments. These individuals can
take credit only for the estimated tax payments that they
made.
Payment Due Dates
You can pay all of your estimated tax by April 15, 2026, or
in four equal amounts by the dates shown below.
Form 1040-ES (2026)
1st payment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2nd payment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3rd payment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4th payment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
April 15, 2026
June 15, 2026
Sept. 15, 2026
Jan. 15, 2027*
* You don’t have to make the payment due January 15,
2027, if you file your 2026 tax return by February 1, 2027,
and pay the entire balance due with your return.
If you mail your payment and it is postmarked by the
due date, the date of the U.S. postmark is considered the
date of payment. If your payments are late or you didn’t
pay enough, you may be charged a penalty for
underpaying your tax. See When a Penalty Is Applied,
later.
Recent clarification to the U.S. Postal Service
(USPS) postmark rules makes clear that for
CAUTION purposes of the “timely mailing treated as timely
filing/paying” rule for tax returns and payments, the
postmarked date of a return/payment is the date the return
is processed at a facility. This date may or may not be the
date you drop your payment off in the mailbox or at a
USPS location.
!
You can make more than four estimated tax
TIP payments. To do so, make a copy of one of your
unused estimated tax payment vouchers, fill it in,
and mail it with your payment. If you make more than four
payments, to avoid a penalty, make sure the total of the
amounts you pay during a payment period is at least as
much as the amount required to be paid by the due date
for that period. For other payment methods, see How To
Pay Estimated Tax, later.
No income subject to estimated tax during first payment period. If, after March 31, 2026, you have a large
change in income, deductions, additional taxes, or credits
that requires you to start making estimated tax payments,
you should figure the amount of your estimated tax
payments by using the annualized income installment
method, explained in chapter 2 of Pub. 505. If you use the
annualized income installment method, file Form 2210,
including Schedule AI, with your 2026 tax return even if no
penalty is owed.
Farming and fishing. If at least two-thirds of your gross
income for 2025 or 2026 is from farming or fishing, you
can do one of the following.
• Pay all of your estimated tax by January 15, 2027.
• File your 2026 Form 1040 or 1040-SR by March 1,
2027, and pay the total tax due. In this case, 2026
estimated tax payments aren’t required to avoid a penalty.
Fiscal year taxpayers. You are on a fiscal year if your
12-month tax period ends on any day except December
31. Due dates for fiscal year taxpayers are the 15th day of
the 4th, 6th, and 9th months of your current fiscal year and
the 1st month of the following fiscal year. If any payment
date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, use the
next business day. See Pub. 509, Tax Calendars, for a list
of all legal holidays.
Form 1040-ES (2026)
Name Change
If you changed your name because of marriage, divorce,
etc., and you made estimated tax payments using your
former name, attach a statement to the front of your 2026
paper tax return. On the statement, show all of the
estimated tax payments you (and your spouse, if filing
jointly) made for 2026 and the name(s) and SSN(s) under
which you made the payments.
Be sure to report the change to your local Social
Security Administration office before filing your 2026 tax
return. This prevents delays in processing your return and
issuing refunds. It also safeguards your future social
security benefits. For more details, call the Social Security
Administration at 800-772-1213 (TTY/TDD
800-325-0778).
How To Amend Estimated Tax
Payments
To change or amend your estimated tax payments,
refigure your total estimated tax payments due (see the
2026 Estimated Tax Worksheet). Then, to figure the
payment due for each remaining payment period, see
Amended estimated tax in chapter 2 of Pub. 505. If an
estimated tax payment for a previous period is less than
one-fourth of your amended estimated tax, you may owe a
penalty when you file your return.
When a Penalty Is Applied
In some cases, you may owe a penalty when you file your
return. The penalty is imposed on each underpayment for
the number of days it remains unpaid. A penalty may be
applied if you didn’t pay enough estimated tax for the year
or you didn’t make the payments on time or in the required
amount.
The penalty may be waived under certain conditions.
See the Instructions for Form 2210 for details.
How To Pay Estimated Tax
Pay Online
Paying online is convenient and secure and helps make
sure we get your payments on time. To pay your taxes
online or for more information, go to IRS.gov/
ModernPayments.
Once you are issued a social security number, use it
when paying your estimated taxes online. Use your SSN
even if your SSN does not authorize employment or if you
have been issued an SSN that authorizes employment
and you lose your employment authorization. An ITIN will
not be issued to you once you have been issued an SSN.
If you received your SSN after previously using an ITIN,
stop using your ITIN. Use your SSN instead.
Payments of U.S. tax must be remitted to the IRS in
U.S. dollars. Digital assets are not accepted.
You can pay using any of the following methods.
• Your Online Account. You can make tax payments
through your online account, including balance payments,
estimated tax payments, or other types. You can also see
your payment history and other tax records there. Go to
IRS.gov/Account.
5
• IRS Direct Pay. For online transfers directly from your
checking or savings account at no cost to you, go to
IRS.gov/Payments.
• Debit Card, Credit Card, or Digital Wallet. To pay by
debit or credit card or digital wallet, go to IRS.gov/
Payments. A fee is charged by these service providers.
You can also pay by phone with a debit or credit card. See
Debit or credit card under Pay by Phone, later.
• Electronic Funds Withdrawal (EFW). EFW is an
integrated e-file/e-pay option offered when filing your
federal taxes electronically using tax preparation software,
through a tax professional, or the IRS at IRS.gov/
Payments.
• Online Payment Agreement. If you can’t pay in full by
the due date of your tax return, you can apply for an online
monthly installment agreement at IRS.gov/OPA. Once you
complete the online process, you will receive immediate
notification of whether your agreement has been
approved. A user fee is charged.
Electronic Federal Tax Payment System (EFTPS)
Allows you to pay your taxes online or by phone directly
from your checking or savings account. There is no fee for
this service, but you must be enrolled. See EFTPS under
Pay by Phone, later.
Pay by Phone
Paying by phone is another safe and secure method of
paying electronically. Use one of the following methods:
(1) call one of the debit or credit card service providers, or
(2) the Electronic Federal Tax Payment System (EFTPS)
to pay directly from your checking or savings account.
Debit or credit card. Call one of our service providers.
Each charges a fee that varies by provider, card type, and
payment amount.
ACI Payments, Inc.
888-UPAY-TAXTM (888-872-9829)
fed.acipayonline.com
Link2Gov Corporation
888-PAY-1040TM (888-729-1040)
www.PAY1040.com
EFTPS. To get more information about EFTPS, visit
EFTPS.gov or call 800-555-4477. To contact EFTPS using
Telecommunications Relay Services (TRS) for people who
are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, dial
711 and then provide the TRS assistant the 800-555-4477
number above or 800-733-4829. Additional information
about EFTPS is also available in Pub. 966.
Mobile Device
To pay through your mobile device, download the IRS2Go
app.
Pay by Cash
You can pay your taxes in cash. To find out about the
different cash payment methods, go to IRS.gov/PayCash.
Don’t send cash payments through the mail.
6
Pay by Check or Money Order Using the
Estimated Tax Payment Voucher
Before submitting a payment through the mail using the
estimated tax payment voucher, please consider
alternative methods. One of our safe, quick, and easy
online payment options might be right for you.
If you choose to mail in your payment, there is a
separate estimated tax payment voucher for each due
date. The due date is shown in the upper-right corner.
Complete and send in the voucher only if you are making
a payment by check or money order. If you and your
spouse plan to file separate returns, file separate
vouchers instead of a joint voucher.
To complete the voucher, do the following.
• Print or type your name, address, and SSN in the space
provided on the estimated tax payment voucher. Enter
your SSN even if your SSN does not authorize
employment or if you have been issued an SSN that
authorizes employment and you lose your employment
authorization. If you have an ITIN, enter it wherever your
SSN is requested. An ITIN will not be issued to you once
you have been issued an SSN. If you received your SSN
after previously using an ITIN, stop using your ITIN. Use
your SSN instead. If filing a joint voucher, also enter your
spouse’s name and SSN. List the names and SSNs in the
same order on the joint voucher as you will list them on
your joint return.
• Enter in the box provided on the estimated tax payment
voucher only the amount you are sending in by check or
money order. When making payments of estimated tax, be
sure to take into account any 2025 overpayment that you
choose to credit against your 2026 tax, but don’t include
the overpayment amount in this box.
• Make your check or money order payable to “United
States Treasury.” Don’t send cash. To help process your
payment accurately, enter the amount on the right side of
the check like this: $ XXX.XX. Don’t use dashes or lines
(for example, don’t enter “$ XXX—” or “$ XXX xx/100”).
• Enter “2026 Form 1040-ES” and your SSN on your
check or money order. If you are filing a joint estimated tax
payment voucher, enter the SSN that you will show first on
your joint return.
• Enclose, but don’t staple or attach, your payment with
the estimated tax payment voucher.
Notice to taxpayers presenting checks. When you
provide a check as payment, you authorize us either to
use information from your check to make a one-time
electronic funds transfer from your account or to process
the payment as a check transaction. When we use
information from your check to make an electronic funds
transfer, funds may be withdrawn from your account as
soon as the same day we receive your payment, and you
will not receive your check back from your financial
institution.
No checks of $100 million or more accepted. The
IRS can’t accept a single check (including a cashier’s
check) for amounts of $100,000,000 ($100 million) or
more. If you are sending $100 million or more by check,
you will need to spread the payment over 2 or more
checks with each check made out for an amount less than
$100 million. This limit doesn’t apply to other methods of
payment (such as electronic payments). Please consider
Form 1040-ES (2026)
a method of payment other than check if the amount of the
payment is over $100 million.
Where To File Your Estimated Tax Payment Voucher if Paying by Check or Money Order
Mail your estimated tax payment voucher and check or money order to the address shown below for the place where
you live. Do not mail your tax return to this address or send an estimated tax payment without a payment voucher. Also,
do not mail your estimated tax payments to the address shown in the Form 1040 instructions. If you need more
payment vouchers, you can make a copy of one of your unused vouchers.
Caution: Only the USPS can deliver to P.O. boxes. You can’t use a private delivery service to make estimated tax
payments required to be sent to a P.O. box. For proper delivery of your estimated tax payment to a P.O. box, you must
include the box number in the address.
IF you live in...
THEN send it to... IF you live in...
THEN send it to...
Alabama, Alaska, Arizona,
California, Colorado,
Florida, Georgia, Hawaii,
Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana,
Michigan, Mississippi,
Montana, Nebraska,
Nevada, New Mexico,
North Carolina, North
Dakota, Ohio, Oregon,
Pennsylvania, South
Carolina, South Dakota,
Tennessee, Texas, Utah,
Washington, Wyoming
Internal Revenue Service
P.O. Box 1300
Charlotte, NC 28201-1300
A foreign country,
American Samoa, or
Puerto Rico (or are
excluding income under
Internal Revenue Code
933), or use an APO or
FPO address, or file
Form 2555 or 4563, or
are a dual-status alien or
nonpermanent resident
of Guam or the U.S.
Virgin Islands
Internal Revenue Service
P.O. Box 1303
Charlotte, NC 28201-1303
Arkansas, Connecticut,
Delaware, District of
Columbia, Illinois, Indiana,
Iowa, Kentucky, Maine,
Maryland, Massachusetts,
Minnesota, Missouri, New
Hampshire, New Jersey,
New York, Oklahoma,
Rhode Island, Vermont,
Virginia, West Virginia,
Wisconsin
Internal Revenue Service
P.O. Box 931100
Louisville, KY 40293-1100
Guam:
Bona fide residents*
Department of
Revenue and Taxation
Government of Guam
P.O. Box 23607
GMF, GU 96921
U.S. Virgin Islands:
Bona fide residents*
Virgin Islands Bureau
of Internal Revenue
6115 Estate Smith Bay
Suite 225
St. Thomas, VI 00802
* Bona fide residents must prepare separate vouchers for estimated income tax and self-employment tax payments.
Send the income tax vouchers to the address for bona fide residents and the self-employment tax vouchers to the
address for non-bona fide residents.
Instructions for the 2026 Estimated
Tax Worksheet
!
If you file Form 1040-SS, use the 2026 Estimated
Tax Worksheet for Filers of Form 1040-SS.
CAUTION
Line 1. Adjusted gross income. When figuring the
adjusted gross income you expect in 2026, be sure to
Form 1040-ES (2026)
consider the items listed under What’s New, earlier. For
more details on figuring your AGI, see Expected
AGI—Line 1 in chapter 2 of Pub. 505.
If you are self-employed, be sure to take into account
the deduction for self-employment tax. Use the 2026
Self-Employment Tax and Deduction Worksheet for Lines
1 and 9 of the Estimated Tax Worksheet to figure the
amount to subtract when figuring your expected AGI. This
7
worksheet will also give you the amount to enter on line 9
of your estimated tax worksheet.
Line 7. Credits. See the 2025 Form 1040 or 1040-SR,
line 19, and Schedule 3 (Form 1040), lines 1 through 6z,
and the related instructions for the types of credits
allowed.
!
When figuring your credits, keep in mind the
following credits can’t be claimed in 2026.
CAUTION
• Credit for new clean vehicles.
• Credit for previously owned clean vehicles.
• Credit for commercial clean vehicles.
• Credit for energy efficient home improvements.
• Credit for residential clean energy systems.
The credit for alternative refueling property expires in 2026
for property acquired and placed in service after June 30,
2026.
Line 9. Self-employment tax. If you and your spouse
make joint estimated tax payments and both of you have
self-employment income, figure the self-employment tax
for each of you separately. Enter the total on line 9. When
estimating your 2026 net earnings from self-employment,
be sure to use only 92.35% (0.9235) of your total net profit
from self-employment.
Line 10. Other taxes. Use the 2025 Instructions for Form
1040 to determine if you expect to owe, for 2026, any of
the taxes that would have been entered on your 2025
Schedule 2 (Form 1040), line 8 through 12, 14 through
17z, and line 19 (see Exception 2, later). On line 10, enter
the total of those taxes, subject to the following two
exceptions.
Exception 1. Include household employment taxes
from Schedule 2 (Form 1040), line 9, on this line only if:
• You will have federal income tax withheld from wages,
pensions, annuities, gambling winnings, or other income;
or
• You would be required to make estimated tax payments
(to avoid a penalty) even if you didn’t include household
employment taxes when figuring your estimated tax.
If you meet either of the above, include the total of your
household employment taxes on line 10.
Exception 2. Because the following taxes are not
required to be paid until the due date of your income tax
(not including extensions), do not include them on line 10.
• Uncollected social security, Medicare tax, or RRTA tax
on tips or group-term life insurance (Schedule 2, line 13).
• Recapture of federal mortgage subsidy (Schedule 2,
line 17b).
• Excise tax on excess golden parachute payments
(Schedule 2, line 17k).
• Excise tax on insider stock compensation from an
expatriated corporation (Schedule 2, line 17m).
8
• Look-back interest under section 167(g) or 460(b)
(Schedule 2, line 17n).
Additional Medicare Tax. For information about the
Additional Medicare Tax, see the Instructions for Form
8959.
Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT). For information
about the Net Investment Income Tax, see the Instructions
for Form 8960.
Line 12b. Prior year’s tax. Enter the 2025 tax you figure
according to the instructions in Figuring your 2025 tax,
unless you meet one of the following exceptions.
• If the AGI shown on your 2025 return is more than
$150,000 ($75,000 if married filing separately for 2026),
enter 110% of your 2025 tax as figured next.
Note: If at least two-thirds of your gross income for
2025 was from farming or fishing, this doesn’t apply.
• If you will file a joint return for 2026 but you didn’t file a
joint return for 2025, add the tax shown on your 2025
return to the tax shown on your spouse’s 2025 return and
enter the total on line 12b.
• If you filed a joint return for 2025 but you will not file a
joint return for 2026, first figure the tax both you and your
spouse would have paid had you filed separate returns for
2025 using the same filing status as for 2026. Then
multiply the tax on the joint return by a fraction, the
numerator being the tax you would have paid had you filed
a separate return, over the total tax you and your spouse
would have paid had you filed separate returns. Enter this
amount on line 12b.
• If you didn’t file a return for 2025 or your 2025 tax year
was less than 12 full months, don’t complete line 12b.
Instead, enter the amount from line 12a on line 12c.
Figuring your 2025 tax. Use the following instructions
to figure your 2025 tax.
The tax shown on your 2025 Form 1040 or 1040-SR is
the amount on Form 1040 or 1040-SR, line 24, reduced
by:
1. Unreported social security and Medicare tax or
RRTA tax from Schedule 2 (Form 1040), lines 5 and 6;
2. Any tax included on Schedule 2 (Form 1040), line 8,
on excess contributions to an IRA, Archer MSA, Coverdell
education savings account, health savings account, ABLE
account, or on excess accumulations in qualified
retirement plans;
3. Amounts on Schedule 2 (Form 1040) as listed
under Exception 2, earlier; and
4. Any refundable credit amounts on Form 1040 or
1040-SR, lines 27a, 28, 29, and 30; and Schedule 3 (Form
1040), lines 9 and 12.
Form 1040-ES (2026)
2026 Self-Employment Tax and Deduction Worksheet for
Lines 1 and 9 of the Estimated Tax Worksheet
1a. Enter your expected income and profits subject to self-employment
tax* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
b. If you will have farm income and also receive social security retirement
or disability benefits, enter your expected Conservation Reserve
Program payments that will be included on Schedule F (Form 1040) or
listed on Schedule K-1 (Form 1065) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2. Subtract line 1b from line 1a . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Keep for Your Records
1a.
b.
2.
3. Multiply line 2 by 92.35% (0.9235) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.
4. Multiply line 3 by 2.9% (0.029) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5. Social security tax maximum income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.
6. Enter your expected wages (if subject to social security tax or the 6.2%
portion of
tier 1 railroad retirement tax) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7. Subtract line 6 from line 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.
Note: If line 7 is zero or less, enter -0- on line 9 and skip to line 10.
8. Enter the smaller of line 3 or line 7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.
$184,500
7.
8.
9. Multiply line 8 by 12.4% (0.124) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10. Add lines 4 and 9. Enter the result here and on line 9 of your 2026 Estimated Tax
Worksheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11. Multiply line 10 by 50% (0.50). This is your expected deduction for
self-employment tax on Schedule 1 (Form 1040), line 15. Subtract this
amount when figuring your expected AGI on line 1 of your 2026
Estimated Tax Worksheet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11.
9.
10.
* Your net profit from self-employment is found on Schedule C (Form 1040), line 31; on Schedule F (Form 1040), line 34; and in
box 14, code A, of Schedule K-1 (Form 1065).
Form 1040-ES (2026)
9
2026 Tax Rate Schedules
Caution: Don’t use these Tax Rate Schedules to figure your 2025 taxes. Use only to figure your 2026 estimated taxes.
Schedule X—Use if your 2026 filing status is
Single
Schedule Z—Use if your 2026 filing status is
Head of household
If line 3
is:
If line 3
is:
The tax is:
Over—
But not
over—
$0
12,400
50,400
105,700
201,775
256,225
640,600
$12,400
50,400
105,700
201,775
256,225
640,600
-----------
----------$1,240.00
5,800.00
17,966.00
41,024.00
58,448.00
192,979.25
of the
amount
over—
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
10%
12%
22%
24%
32%
35%
37%
$0
12,400
50,400
105,700
201,775
256,225
640,600
The tax is:
Over—
But not
over—
$0
17,700
67,450
105,700
201,750
256,200
640,600
$17,700
67,450
105,700
201,750
256,200
640,600
-----------
----------$1,770.00
7,740.00
16,155.00
39,207.00
56,631.00
191,171.00
of the
amount
over—
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
10%
12%
22%
24%
32%
35%
37%
Schedule Y-1— Use if your 2026 filing status is
Married filing jointly or Qualifying surviving spouse
Schedule Y-2—Use if your 2026 filing status is
Married filing separately
If line 3
is:
If line 3
is:
10
The tax is:
Over—
But not
over—
$0
24,800
100,800
211,400
403,550
512,450
768,700
$24,800
100,800
211,400
403,550
512,450
768,700
---------
of the
amount
over—
----------$2,480.00
11,600.00
35,932.00
82,048.00
116,896.00
206,583.50
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
10%
12%
22%
24%
32%
35%
37%
$0
24,800
100,800
211,400
403,550
512,450
768,700
$0
17,700
67,450
105,700
201,750
256,200
640,600
The tax is:
Over—
But not
over—
$0
12,400
50,400
105,700
201,775
256,225
384,350
$12,400
50,400
105,700
201,775
256,225
384,350
-----------
of the
amount
over—
--------$1,240.00
5,800.00
17,966.00
41,024.00
58,448.00
103,291.75
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
10%
12%
22%
24%
32%
35%
37%
$0
12,400
50,400
105,700
201,775
256,225
384,350
Form 1040-ES (2026)
2026 Estimated Tax Worksheet for Filers of Form 1040-SS
Keep for Your Records
1. Complete lines 1 through 10 of the 2026 Self-Employment Tax and Deduction
Worksheet and enter the amount from line 10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2. Household employment taxes and the Additional Medicare Tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1.
3. Add lines 1 and 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.
3.
4. Bona fide residents of Puerto Rico only, enter the amount of your additional child
tax credit (if any) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.
5. Subtract line 4 from line 3. If less than the sum of $1,000 and household
employment taxes, no payment is required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.
6a.
Multiple line 5 by 90% (66 2/3% for farming and fishing)
.........................
b. Enter the tax amount from your 2025 tax return (the amount from Form 1040-SS,
line 7, minus the sum of Form 1040-SS, lines 9 through 11b) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
c. Enter the smaller of line 6a or 6b (minus the expected amount of Additional
Medicare Tax withholding). This is the annual payment you must make . . . . . . . . . . .
Caution: Generally, if you do not prepay at least the amount shown on line 6c, you may
owe a penalty for not paying enough estimated tax. To avoid a penalty, make sure your
estimate on line 1 is as accurate as possible. If you are not sure of the amount of
estimated tax, and line 6a is smaller than line 6b, it would be convenient for you to pay
an amount of at least the amount shown on line 6b. Even if you pay the required annual
payment, you may still owe tax when you file your return. If you prefer, you can pay the
amount shown on line 1. For details, see chapter 2 of Pub. 505.
7. Amount of the installments. If the first payment you are required to make is due
April 15, 2026, enter 1/4 of line 6c (minus any 2025 overpayment that you are
applying to this installment) here, and on your estimated tax payment voucher(s) if
you are paying by check or money order. (Even when you are not required to make
the payment due on April 15, 2026, your economic situation might change in a way
that you might need to present a payment voucher and make a payment in the
future. See Annualized Income Installment Method in chapter 2 of Pub. 505 for
more information.) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Form 1040-ES (2026)
6a.
6b.
6c.
7.
11
2026 Estimated Tax Worksheet
1
2a
Keep for Your Records
. .
1
. .
2a
Adjusted gross income you expect in 2026 (see instructions) . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deductions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• If you plan to itemize deductions, enter the estimated total of your itemized deductions.
• If you don’t plan to itemize deductions, enter your standard deduction plus up to $1,000 ($2,000 for
married filing jointly) for charitable contributions made by cash or check (see Pub. 505).
b If you can take the qualified business income deduction, enter the estimated amount of the deduction
c If you can take an additional deduction on Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), enter the estimated amount you
expect to enter on Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), line 38 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
d Add lines 2a, 2b, and 2c . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
Subtract line 2d from line 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
Tax. Figure your tax on the amount on line 3 by using the 2026 Tax Rate Schedules.
Caution: If you will have qualified dividends or a net capital gain, or expect to exclude or deduct foreign
earned income or housing, see Pub. 505 to figure the tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
6
Alternative minimum tax from Form 6251 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Add lines 4 and 5. Add to this amount any other taxes you expect to include in the total on Form 1040
or 1040-SR, line 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7
8
9
10
11a
b
Credits (see instructions). Do not include any income tax withholding on this line . . . . . . .
Subtract line 7 from line 6. If zero or less, enter -0- . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Self-employment tax (see instructions) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other taxes (see instructions) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Add lines 8 through 10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Earned income credit, additional child tax credit, fuel tax credit, net premium tax credit, refundable
American opportunity credit, refundable adoption credit, and section 1341 credit . . . . . . .
2b
2c
2d
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11a
.
.
.
.
.
.
11b
11c
12a Multiply line 11c by 90% (662/3% for farming and fishing) . . . . . . .
12a
b Required annual payment based on prior year’s tax (see instructions) . . .
12b
c Required annual payment to avoid a penalty. Enter the smaller of line 12a or 12b .
.
.
.
.
c
Total 2026 estimated tax. Subtract line 11b from line 11a. If zero or less, enter -0-
.
12c
Caution: Generally, if you do not prepay (through income tax withholding and estimated tax payments)
at least the amount on line 12c, you may owe a penalty for not paying enough estimated tax. To avoid
a penalty, make sure your estimate on line 11c is as accurate as possible. Even if you pay the required
annual payment, you may still owe tax when you file your return. If you prefer, you can pay the amount
shown on line 11c. For details, see chapter 2 of Pub. 505.
Income tax withheld and estimated to be withheld during 2026 (including income tax withholding on
pensions, annuities, certain deferred income, and Additional Medicare Tax withholding) . . . . .
13
Subtract line 13 from line 12c . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
14a
Is the result zero or less?
Yes. Stop here. You are not required to make estimated tax payments.
No. Go to line 14b.
b Subtract line 13 from line 11c . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
14b
Is the result less than $1,000?
Yes. Stop here. You are not required to make estimated tax payments.
No. Go to line 15 to figure your required payment.
15
If the first payment you are required to make is due April 15, 2026, enter ¼ of line 14a (minus any
2025 overpayment that you are applying to this installment) here, and on your estimated tax payment
voucher(s) if you are paying by check or money order . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
13
14a
Form 1040-ES (2026)
-12-
Payment
number
Record of Estimated Tax Payments (Farming, fishing, and fiscal
year taxpayers, see Payment Due Dates.)
Payment
due
date
1
4/15/2026
2
6/15/2026
3
9/15/2026
4
1/15/2027*
Total
.
.
.
(a) Amount
due
.
.
.
.
.
(c) Check or
money order number, or
credit or debit card
confirmation number
(b) Date
paid
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Keep for Your Records
(d) Amount paid
(do not include
any convenience fee)
(e) 2025
overpayment
credit applied
(f) Total amount
paid and credited
(add (d) and (e))
.
* You do not have to make this payment if you file your 2026 tax return by February 1, 2027, and pay the entire balance due with your return.
Privacy Act and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice. We ask for this
information to carry out the tax laws of the United States. We need it to
figure and collect the right amount of tax. Our legal right to ask for this
information is Internal Revenue Code section 6654, which requires that
you pay your taxes in a specified manner to avoid being penalized.
Additionally, sections 6001, 6011, and 6012(a) and their regulations
require you to file a return or statement for any tax for which you are
liable; section 6109 requires you to provide your identifying number.
Failure to provide this information, or providing false or fraudulent
information, may subject you to penalties.
You are not required to provide the information requested on a form
that is subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act unless the form displays
a valid OMB control number. Books or records relating to a form or its
instructions must be retained as long as their contents may become
material in the administration of any Internal Revenue law. Generally, tax
returns and return information are confidential, as stated in Code section
6103.
We may disclose the information to the Department of Justice for civil
and criminal litigation and to other federal agencies, as provided by law.
We may disclose it to cities, states, the District of Columbia, and U.S.
commonwealths or territories to carry out their tax laws. We may also
disclose this information to other countries under a tax treaty, to federal
and state agencies to enforce federal nontax criminal laws, or to federal
law enforcement and intelligence agencies to combat terrorism.
If you do not file a return, do not give the information asked for, or
give fraudulent information, you may be charged penalties and be
subject to criminal prosecution.
Please keep this notice with your records. It may help you if we ask
you for other information. If you have any questions about the rules for
filing and giving information, please call or visit any Internal Revenue
Service office.
The average time and expenses required to complete and file this
form will vary depending on individual circumstances. For the estimated
averages, see the instructions for your income tax return.
If you have suggestions for making this package simpler, we would be
happy to hear from you. See the instructions for your income tax return.
-13-
Form 1040-ES (2026)
Need to make a payment?
Save time by paying online. Paying
online is convenient and secure.
The IRS offers easy ways to electronically pay your taxes.
Use Your
Online Account
Pay by
Bank Account
Pay by
Card
(no fees)
(no fees)
(processing fees apply)
• Go to www.irs.gov/Account to login
and make a payment.
• Make a tax payment online directly
from your checking or savings account.
• View your balance, payment plan
details and options, digital copies of
certain notices, and more.
• Use Direct Pay online to make an
individual tax payment from your
checking or savings account without
registration.
• Pay online or by phone.
• Register for the Electronic Federal Tax
Payment System (EFTPS) to make
one-time or recurring payments from
your checking or savings account.
• Processing fees go to a payment
processor and limits apply. The IRS
does not receive any fees.
• When e-filing pay through tax
preparation software.
• When you e-file with tax software or a
tax professional, you can schedule an
electronic funds withdrawal (EFW).
Go to www.irs.gov/Payments for more details or to make a payment.
Form
Separate here.
1040-ES
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
2026 Estimated Tax
File only if you are making a payment of estimated tax by check or money order. Mail this
voucher with your check or money order payable to “United States Treasury.” Write your
social security number and “2026 Form 1040-ES” on your check or money order. Do not send
cash. Enclose, but do not staple or attach, your payment with this voucher.
Your first name and middle initial
Simple.
Fast.
Secure.
4
OMB No. 1545-0074
Calendar year—Due Jan. 15, 2027
Amount of estimated tax you are paying
by check or
money order.
Your last name
Your social security number
Spouse’s last name
Spouse’s social security number
If joint payment, complete for spouse
Print or type
Pay online at
www.irs.gov/
etpay
Payment
Voucher
Spouse’s first name and middle initial
Address (number, street, and apt. no.)
City, town, or post office. If you have a foreign address, also complete spaces below.
Foreign country name
Foreign province/county
For Disclosure, Privacy Act, and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice, see instructions.
-14-
State
ZIP code
Foreign postal code
Form 1040-ES (2026) Created 2/12/26
Form
1040-ES
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
2026 Estimated Tax
File only if you are making a payment of estimated tax by check or money order. Mail this
voucher with your check or money order payable to “United States Treasury.” Write your
social security number and “2026 Form 1040-ES” on your check or money order. Do not send
cash. Enclose, but do not staple or attach, your payment with this voucher.
Your first name and middle initial
Simple.
Fast.
Secure.
3
OMB No. 1545-0074
Calendar year—Due Sept. 15, 2026
Amount of estimated tax you are paying
by check or
money order.
Your last name
Your social security number
Spouse’s last name
Spouse’s social security number
If joint payment, complete for spouse
Print or type
Pay online at
www.irs.gov/
etpay
Payment
Voucher
Spouse’s first name and middle initial
Address (number, street, and apt. no.)
City, town, or post office. If you have a foreign address, also complete spaces below.
Foreign country name
State
ZIP code
Foreign postal code
Foreign province/county
For Disclosure, Privacy Act, and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice, see instructions.
Form
Separate here.
1040-ES
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
2026 Estimated Tax
File only if you are making a payment of estimated tax by check or money order. Mail this
voucher with your check or money order payable to “United States Treasury.” Write your
social security number and “2026 Form 1040-ES” on your check or money order. Do not send
cash. Enclose, but do not staple or attach, your payment with this voucher.
Your first name and middle initial
Simple.
Fast.
Secure.
2
OMB No. 1545-0074
Calendar year—Due June 15, 2026
Amount of estimated tax you are paying
by check or
money order.
Your last name
Your social security number
Spouse’s last name
Spouse’s social security number
If joint payment, complete for spouse
Print or type
Pay online at
www.irs.gov/
etpay
Payment
Voucher
Spouse’s first name and middle initial
Address (number, street, and apt. no.)
City, town, or post office. If you have a foreign address, also complete spaces below.
Foreign country name
State
ZIP code
Foreign postal code
Foreign province/county
For Disclosure, Privacy Act, and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice, see instructions.
Form
Separate here.
1040-ES
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
2026 Estimated Tax
File only if you are making a payment of estimated tax by check or money order. Mail this
voucher with your check or money order payable to “United States Treasury.” Write your
social security number and “2026 Form 1040-ES” on your check or money order. Do not send
cash. Enclose, but do not staple or attach, your payment with this voucher.
Your first name and middle initial
Simple.
Fast.
Secure.
1
OMB No. 1545-0074
Calendar year—Due April 15, 2026
Amount of estimated tax you are paying
by check or
money order.
Your last name
Your social security number
Spouse’s last name
Spouse’s social security number
If joint payment, complete for spouse
Print or type
Pay online at
www.irs.gov/
etpay
Payment
Voucher
Spouse’s first name and middle initial
Address (number, street, and apt. no.)
City, town, or post office. If you have a foreign address, also complete spaces below.
Foreign country name
Foreign province/county
For Disclosure, Privacy Act, and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice, see instructions.
-15-
State
ZIP code
Foreign postal code
Form 1040-ES (2026)
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
-16-
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.