Instructions for Form 8928
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Instructions for Form 8928
(Rev. December 2025)
For Use With Form 8928 (Rev. December 2025)
Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapter 43
of the Internal Revenue Code
Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code unless
otherwise noted.
Future Developments
For the latest information about Form 8928 and its instructions,
such as legislation enacted after they were published, go to
IRS.gov/Form8928.
What’s New
Electronic payments. If you have access to U.S. banking
services or electronic payment systems, you should use direct
deposit for any refunds and pay electronically for any payments,
whenever possible.
Direct deposit. Direct deposit fields have been added onto the
form on lines 42b, 42c, and 42d. If there is an overpayment on
line 42a, enter your direct deposit information on lines 42b, 42c,
and 42d. See Line 42, later, for more information.
Making a payment. If there is a balance due on line 41, go to
IRS.gov/Payments for information on how to make a payment.
See Line 41, later, for more information.
Increased failure-to-file penalty. The minimum penalty under
section 6651(a) for the failure to file Form 8928 within 60 days of
the due date has increased to the smaller of the tax due or $525.
General Instructions
Purpose of Form
File Form 8928 to report the tax due on the following failures by
group health plans or employers.
• A failure to provide a level of coverage of the costs of pediatric
vaccines (as defined in section 2612 of the Public Health
Services Act) that is not below the coverage provided as of May
1, 1993.
• A failure to satisfy continuation coverage requirements under
section 4980B.
• A failure to meet portability, access, renewability, and market
reform requirements under sections 9801, 9802, 9803, 9811,
9812, 9813, 9815, 9816, 9817, 9818, 9819, 9820, 9822, 9823,
9824, and 9825.
• A failure to make comparable Archer medical savings account
(MSA) contributions under section 4980E.
• A failure to make comparable health savings account (HSA)
contributions under section 4980G.
Who Must File
Form 8928 must be filed by the following.
1. Any employer, group health plan, plan administrator, or
plan sponsor liable for the tax under section 4980B for failure to
provide the required level of pediatric vaccine coverage or to
offer continuation coverage to a qualified beneficiary.
2. Any employer or group health plan liable for the tax under
section 4980D for failure to meet portability, access, renewability,
and market reform requirements for group health plans under
Dec 29, 2025
sections 9801, 9802, 9803, 9811, 9812, 9813, 9815, 9816,
9817, 9818, 9819, 9820, 9822, 9823, 9824, and 9825.
3. Any employer liable for the tax under section 4980E for
failure to make comparable Archer MSA contributions for all
participating employees.
4. Any employer liable for the tax under section 4980G for
failure to make comparable HSA contributions for all
participating employees.
When To File
For a failure under section 4980B or section 4980D, if the failure
is by an employer or other person responsible for providing or
administering benefits under the plan (such as an insurer or
third-party administrator), file Form 8928 on or before the due
date for filing the person’s federal income tax return.
If the failure under section 4980B or section 4980D is by a
multiemployer or multiple employer plan, file Form 8928 on or
before the last day of the seventh month following the end of the
plan year.
For a failure under section 4980E or section 4980G, file Form
8928 on or before the 15th day of the 4th month following the
calendar year in which the noncomparable contributions were
made.
Extension. File Form 7004, Application for Automatic Extension
of Time to File Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and
Other Returns, to request an automatic extension of time to file
Form 8928. You must file Form 7004 on or before the regular due
date of Form 8928. See the Instructions for Form 7004 for more
information. Form 7004 does not extend the time to pay excise
taxes due under Form 8928.
Where To File
Send Form 8928 to the following address.
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service Center
Kansas City, MO 64999
Private delivery services (PDSs).
Filers can use certain PDSs designated by the IRS to meet the
“timely mailing as timely filing/paying” rule for tax returns and
payments. Go to IRS.gov/PDS, for the current list of PDSs.
The PDS can tell you how to get written proof of the mailing
date.
For the IRS mailing address to use if you’re using a PDS, go
to IRS.gov/PDSStreetAddresses.
Note: PDSs can’t deliver items to P.O. boxes. You must use the
U.S. Postal Service to mail any item to an IRS P.O. box address.
Interest and Penalties
Interest. Interest is charged on taxes not paid by the due date
even if an extension of time to file is granted. Interest is also
Instructions for Form 8928 (Rev. 12-2025) Catalog Number 52470C
Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov
charged on penalties imposed from the due date, including
extensions, to the date of payment for failure to file, negligence,
fraud, gross valuation overstatements, and substantial
understatements of tax. The interest rate is determined under
section 6621.
Penalty for late filing of return. If you do not file a return by
the due date, including extensions, you may have to pay a
penalty of 5% of the unpaid tax for each month or part of a month
the return is late, up to a maximum of 25% of the unpaid tax. The
minimum penalty for a return that is more than 60 days late is the
smaller of $525 or 100% of the tax due. This amount reflects the
annual inflation adjustment for tax year 2025. The penalty will not
be imposed if you can show that the failure to file on time was
due to reasonable cause. If you file late, you must attach a
statement to Form 8928 explaining the reasonable cause.
Penalty for late payment of tax. If you do not pay the tax when
due, you may have to pay a penalty of 1/2 of 1% of the unpaid tax
for each month or part of a month the tax is not paid, up to a
maximum of 25% of the unpaid tax. The penalty will not be
imposed if you can show that the failure to pay on time was due
to reasonable cause.
Interest and penalties for late filing and late payment will be
billed separately after the return is filed.
Claim for Refund or Credit/Amended
Return
File an amended Form 8928 for any of the following.
• To claim a refund of overpaid taxes reportable on Form 8928.
• To receive a credit for overpaid taxes.
• To report additional taxes due within the same tax year of the
filer if those taxes have the same due date as those previously
reported.
File an amended return by writing “Amended Return” at the
top of Form 8928 and completing the appropriate part.
If you file an amended return to claim a refund or credit, the
claim must state in detail the reasons for claiming the refund. In
order for the IRS to promptly consider your claim, you must
explain why you are filing the claim and provide the appropriate
supporting evidence. See Regulations section 301.6402-2 for
more details.
Specific Instructions
Filer tax year. Enter the tax year of the employer, entity, or
individual on whom the tax is imposed by using the plan year
beginning and ending dates entered in Part I of Form 5500 or by
using the tax year of the business return filed, if applicable.
Item A. Name and address of filer. Enter the name and
address of the employer, individual, or other entity who is liable
for the tax.
Include the suite, room, or other unit numbers after the street
number. If the post office does not deliver mail to the street
address and you have a P.O. box, show the box number instead
of the street address.
If the entity has a foreign address, enter the information in the
following order: city or town, state or province, and country.
Follow the country’s practice for entering the postal code. Do not
abbreviate the country name.
Item C. Name of plan. Enter the formal name of the plan, name
of the plan sponsor, or name of the insurance company or
financial institution of the direct filing entity (DFE). In the case of
a group insurance arrangement (GIA), enter the name of the
trust or other entity that holds the insurance contract. In the case
of a master trust investment account (MTIA), enter the name of
the sponsoring employers.
2
If the plan covers only the employees of one employer, enter
the employer’s name or enough information to identify the plan.
This should be the same name indicated on the Form 5500
series return/report if that form is required to be filed for the plan.
Item D. Name and address of plan sponsor. The term “plan
sponsor” means:
1. The employer, for a group health plan established or
maintained by a single employer;
2. The employee organization, in the case of a plan of an
employee organization; or
3. The association, committee, joint board of trustees, or
other similar group of representatives of the parties who
establish or maintain the plan, if the group health plan is
established or maintained jointly by one or more employers and
one or more employee organizations, or by two or more
employers.
Include the suite, room, or other unit numbers after the street
number. If the post office does not deliver mail to the street
address and you have a P.O. box, show the box number instead
of the street address.
If the plan sponsor has a foreign address, enter the
information in the following order: city or town, state or province,
and country. Follow the country’s practice for entering the postal
code. Do not abbreviate the country name.
Item E. Plan sponsor’s EIN. Enter the nine-digit employer
identification number (EIN) assigned to the plan sponsor. This
should be the same number used to file the Form 5500 series
return/report.
Item F. Plan year ending. “Plan year” is defined in Regulations
section 54.9801-2. Enter eight digits in month/date/year order.
This number assists the IRS in properly identifying the plan and
time period for which the Form 8928 is being filed. For example,
a plan year ended March 31, 2025, should be shown as
03/31/2025.
Item G. Plan number. Enter the three-digit number that the
employer or plan administrator assigned to the plan. This
three-digit number is used with the EIN entered on line B and is
used by the IRS, the Department of Labor, and the Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation as a unique 12-digit number to
identify the plan.
Note: If the plan number is not provided, this will cause a delay
in processing your return.
Filer’s signature. To reduce the possibility of correspondence
and penalties, please sign and date the form. Also, enter a
daytime phone number where you can be reached.
Paid preparer use only. A paid preparer must sign Form 8928
and provide the information in the “Paid Preparer Use Only”
section at the end of the form if the preparer was paid to prepare
the form and is not an employee of the filing entity. The preparer
must give you a copy of the form in addition to the copy to be
filed with the IRS.
If you are a paid preparer, enter your Preparer Tax
Identification Number (PTIN) in the space provided. Include your
complete address. If you work for a firm, you also must enter the
firm’s name and the EIN of the firm. However, you cannot use the
PTIN of the tax preparation firm in place of your PTIN.
You can apply for a PTIN online or by filing Form W-12, IRS
Paid Preparer Tax Identification Number (PTIN) Application and
Renewal. For more information about applying for a PTIN online,
visit the IRS website at IRS.gov/PTIN.
Inst. for Form 8928 (Rev. 12-2025)
Part I. Tax on Failure To Satisfy
Continuation Coverage Requirements
Under Section 4980B
Complete a separate Part I, Section A, lines 1 through 6, for each
qualifying event for which one or more failures to satisfy
continuation coverage requirements occurred during the
reporting period as a result of failures due to reasonable cause
and not to willful neglect. If multiple qualifying events occurred
with different noncompliance periods, complete lines 1 through 6
on a separate Part I for each qualifying event. Then complete a
“summary” Form 8928 with items A through G and enter the total
amount of the excise tax on line 7 of that summary form and
complete lines 8 through 11 for all qualifying events as a result of
failures due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
Complete a separate Part I, lines 12 through 14, for each
qualifying event for which one or more failures to satisfy
continuation coverage requirements occurred during the
reporting period as a result of failures due to willful neglect or
otherwise not due to reasonable cause. If multiple qualifying
events occurred with different noncompliance periods, complete
lines 12 through 14 on a separate Part I for each qualifying event.
Then complete a “summary” Form 8928 with items A through G
and enter the total amount of the excise tax on line 15 of that
summary form for all failures that were due to willful neglect or
otherwise not due to reasonable cause.
Write “Summary Form” at the top to indicate that this is a
summary form and attach all copies to it.
Note: You may report all failures on the same form if the failures
occurred during the same tax year.
For purposes of Part I, a qualifying event is any of the
following.
• Death of the covered employee.
• Termination or reduction of hours of the covered employee’s
employment (other than for employee gross misconduct).
• Divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the
employee’s spouse.
• Covered employee becoming entitled to Medicare benefits.
• Dependent child of the covered employee ceasing to be a
covered child under the terms of the plan.
• Bankruptcy of the employer from whose employment the
covered employee retired.
Waiver of excise tax. The Secretary of the Treasury may waive
part or all of the excise tax under Part I, to the extent that
payment of the tax would be excessive relative to the failure
involved. This only applies to failures due to reasonable cause
and not due to willful neglect.
Note: The tax under Part I will not apply to the following.
• Any failure of a group health plan if the qualifying event
occurred during the calendar year immediately following a
calendar year during which all employers maintaining the plan
normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical
business day.
• Any governmental plan under section 414(d).
• Any church plan under section 414(e).
Section A. Failures Due to Reasonable Cause
and Not to Willful Neglect
If the failure or failures as a result of a particular qualifying event
were due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect,
complete Part I, Section A, lines 1 through 11.
Line 1. Calculate the total number of days of noncompliance
within the reporting period beginning on the date the failure first
occurred and ending on the earlier of the date the failure is
Inst. for Form 8928 (Rev. 12-2025)
corrected or, at the latest, a date that is 6 months after the last
day of the maximum continuation coverage period under the
qualifying event that led to the failure.
Note: The noncompliance period may include portions of more
than 1 plan year (in the case of an employee benefit plan) or 1
tax year (in the case of an employer or third-party administrator).
In that case, only the portion of the noncompliance period falling
within that plan year or tax year would be used to calculate the
excise tax due for that year.
Line 4. No tax is due for any failure under Part I, Section A, if it
is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury
that no one liable for the tax knew, or exercising reasonable
diligence would have known, that the failure occurred.
Additionally, no tax is due if the failure under Part I, Section A,
was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect and
the failure was corrected during the 30-day period beginning on
the first date anyone liable for the tax knew, or exercising
reasonable diligence should have known, that the failure existed.
For this purpose, a failure is treated as corrected if the failure
is retroactively undone to the extent possible and the qualified
beneficiary to whom the failure relates is placed in a financial
position which is as good as such beneficiary would have been
in had the failure not occurred.
Line 5. The minimum excise tax under Part I, Section A, is
$2,500 for each qualified beneficiary for whom one or more
failures occurred if the failure or failures were not corrected
before the date a notice of examination of income tax liability was
sent from the IRS, and the failure or failures continued during the
examination period. The minimum excise tax under Part I,
Section A, is $15,000 if the failure or failures are determined to
be more than de minimis.
Line 7. If you had more than one qualifying event during the
reporting period, complete lines 1 through 6 in a separate Part I,
Section A, for each qualifying event and enter the total from
line 6 from all copies of Part I, Section A, on line 7 of your
summary form. See the discussion under Part I earlier.
Line 8. For a single employer plan, enter on line 8 the aggregate
amount paid or incurred during the preceding tax year by the
employer (or a predecessor) for its group health plan. For a
multiemployer plan, enter on this line the amount paid or incurred
during the current tax year to provide medical care, directly or
through insurance or reimbursement.
Line 11. The maximum excise tax payable during a tax year by
third-party administrators, HMOs, and insurance companies
under Part I, Section A, is $2 million for all plans for failures due
to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect. For those entities,
do not enter more than $2 million on this line for such failures for
all plans even if the aggregate excise tax owed for all failures
under Part I, Section A, is more than $2 million.
Section B. Failures Due to Willful Neglect or
Otherwise Not Due to Reasonable Cause
If the failure or failures as a result of a particular qualifying event
were due to willful neglect or otherwise not due to reasonable
cause, complete Part I, Section B, lines 12 through 15.
Line 12. Calculate the total number of days of noncompliance
within the reporting period beginning on the date the failure first
occurred and ending on the earlier of the date the failure is
corrected or, at the latest, a date that is 6 months after the last
day of the maximum continuation coverage period under the
qualifying event that led to the failure.
Line 15. If you had more than one qualifying event during the
reporting period, complete lines 12 through 14 in a separate Part
I, Section B, for each qualifying event and enter the total from
3
line 14 from all copies of Part I, Section B, on line 15 of your
summary form. See the discussion under Part I earlier.
Part II. Tax on Failure To Meet
Portability, Access, and Renewability
Requirements Under Section 4980D
Complete a separate Part II, Section A, lines 17 through 23, for
each failure to meet portability, access, and renewability
requirements that occurred during the reporting period that was
due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect. If multiple
such failures occurred with different noncompliance periods,
complete lines 17 through 23 in a separate Part I, Section A, for
each failure. Then complete a “summary” Form 8928 with items
A through G and enter the total amount of the excise tax on
line 24 of that summary form and complete lines 25 through 28
for all failures due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
Complete a separate Part II, Section B, lines 29 through 33,
for each failure to meet portability, access, and renewability
requirements that occurred during the reporting period that was
due to willful neglect or otherwise not due to reasonable cause. If
multiple failures occurred with different noncompliance periods,
complete lines 29 through 32 on a separate Part II, Section B, for
each failure. Then complete a “summary” Form 8928 with items
A through G and enter the total amount of the excise tax on
line 33 of that summary form for all such failures.
Write “Summary Form” at the top to indicate that this is a
summary form and attach all copies to it.
Waiver of excise tax. The Secretary of the Treasury may waive
part or all of the excise tax under Part II, to the extent that
payment of the tax would be excessive relative to the failure
involved. This only applies to failures due to reasonable cause
and not due to willful neglect.
Exception for certain insured small employer plans. If you
are a small employer who provides health insurance coverage
solely through a contract with a health insurance issuer, you will
not be liable for the excise tax under Part II for any failure (other
than a failure under section 9811) that is solely the result of the
health insurance coverage offered by the issuer.
“Small employer” is generally defined as an employer who
employed an average of at least 2 but not more than 50
employees on business days during the preceding calendar
year, and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of
the current plan year. Special rules apply to employers not in
existence in the preceding year. See section 4980D(d)(2)(B).
Section A. Failures Due to Reasonable Cause
and Not to Willful Neglect
If the failure or failures were due to reasonable cause and not to
willful neglect, complete Part II, Section A, lines 17 through 28.
Line 17. Calculate the total number of days of noncompliance
within the reporting period beginning on the date the failure first
occurred and ending on the date the failure is corrected.
Note: The noncompliance period may include portions of more
than 1 plan year (in the case of an employee benefit plan) or 1
tax year (in the case of an employer or third-party administrator).
In that case, only the portion of the noncompliance period falling
within that plan year or tax year would be used to calculate the
excise tax due for that year.
Line 21. No tax is due for any failure under Part II, Section A, if it
is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury
that no one liable for the tax knew, or exercising reasonable
diligence would have known, that the failure occurred.
Additionally, no tax is due if the failure under Part II, Section A,
was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect and
4
the failure was corrected during the 30-day period beginning on
the first date anyone liable for the tax knew, or exercising
reasonable diligence would have known, that the failure existed.
For this purpose, a failure is treated as corrected if the failure
is retroactively undone to the extent possible and the person to
whom the failure relates is placed in a financial position which is
as good as such person would have been in had the failure not
occurred.
In the case of a church plan, the failure must be corrected
before the close of the correction period, as defined under
section 414(e)(4)(C).
Line 22. The minimum excise tax under Part II, Section A, is
$2,500 for each individual to whom the failure relates if the failure
or failures were not corrected before the date a notice of
examination of income tax liability was sent from the IRS and the
failure or failures continued during the examination period. The
minimum excise tax under Part II, Section A, is $15,000 if the
failure or failures are determined to be more than de minimis.
Exception for church plans. The $2,500 (or $15,000, if
applicable) minimum excise tax does not apply to a church plan,
as defined in section 414(e). If your plan meets the requirements
for a church plan, enter “-0-” on this line and go to line 23.
Line 24. If you had more than one failure during the reporting
period, complete lines 17 through 23 in a separate Part II,
Section A, for each failure and enter the total from line 23 from all
copies of Part II, Section A, on line 24 of your summary form.
See the discussion under Part I earlier.
Line 25. For a single employer plan, enter on this line the
aggregate amount paid or incurred during the preceding tax year
by the employer (or a predecessor) for its group health plan. For
a multiemployer plan, enter on this line the amount paid or
incurred during the current tax year to provide medical care,
directly or through insurance or reimbursement.
Section B. Failure Due to Willful Neglect or
Otherwise Not Due to Reasonable Cause
If the failure or failures were due to willful neglect or otherwise
not due to reasonable cause, complete Part II, Section B, lines
29 through 33.
Line 29. Calculate the total number of days of noncompliance
within the reporting period beginning on the date the failure first
occurred and ending on the date the failure is corrected.
Line 33. If you had more than one failure during the reporting
period, complete lines 29 through 32 in a separate Part II,
Section B, for each qualifying event and enter the total from
line 32 from all copies of Part II, Section B, on line 33 of your
summary form. See the discussion under Part I earlier.
Part III. Tax on Failure To Make
Comparable Archer MSA
Contributions Under Section 4980E
An employer is liable for tax under section 4980E if they fail to
make comparable contributions to the Archer MSAs of all
comparable participating employees for each coverage period
during the calendar year.
“Comparable contributions” are contributions which are the
same amount or which are the same percentage of the annual
deductible limit under the high deductible health plan covering
the employees.
“Comparable participating employees” are employees who
are eligible individuals covered under any high deductible health
plan of the employer, and who have the same category of
coverage.
Inst. for Form 8928 (Rev. 12-2025)
To determine whether contributions are comparable, see
Regulations sections 54.4980G-1 through 54.4980G-7.
Line 35. Enter the aggregate amount contributed to employees’
Archer MSAs for tax years ending with or within the calendar
year.
Waiver of excise tax. The Secretary of the Treasury may waive
part or all of the excise tax under this part, to the extent that
payment of the tax would be excessive relative to the failure
involved. This only applies to failures due to reasonable cause
and not to willful neglect.
Controlled group. For purposes of this part, all persons treated
as a single employer under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o) will be
treated as one employer.
Part IV. Tax on Failure To Make
Comparable HSA Contributions
Under Section 4980G
An employer is liable for tax under section 4980G if they fail to
make comparable contributions to the HSAs of all comparable
participating employees for each coverage period during the
calendar year.
Line 37. Enter the aggregate amount contributed to employees’
HSAs for tax years ending with or within the calendar year.
Waiver of excise tax. The Secretary of the Treasury may waive
part or all of the excise tax under this part, to the extent that
payment of the tax would be excessive relative to the failure
involved. This only applies to failures due to reasonable cause
and not to willful neglect.
Controlled group. For purposes of this part, all persons treated
as a single employer under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o) will be
treated as one employer.
Part V. Tax Due or Overpayment
Line 40—Tax Paid With Form 7004
If you filed Form 7004, enter the amount of tax paid, if any, when
you filed that form.
Line 41—Tax Due
You must pay the tax due in full when you file Form 8928. The
IRS recommends paying electronically whenever possible.
Options to pay electronically include any of the payment options
below. Go to IRS.gov/Payments to see all of your payment
options.
Electronic Federal Tax Payment Systems (EFTPS). Payment
of the tax due may be submitted electronically through EFTPS.
EFTPS is a free service of the Department of the Treasury. Go to
IRS.gov/EFTPS and EFTPS.gov for more information.
Same-day wire. Payment of the tax due shown on Form 8928
may be submitted electronically through same-day wire from
your financial institution. Contact your financial institution for
availability, cost, and time frames. Go to IRS.gov/SameDayWire
for more information.
Paying by check. Make the check payable to “United States
Treasury.” Write the entity’s name, address, employer
identification number (EIN), and “Form 8928” on the check to
assist us in posting it to the proper account. Go to IRS.gov/
PayByMail for more information.
Direct deposit is available for this form. If there is an
overpayment when filing your return, complete Part V, lines 42b,
42c, and 42d to input your direct deposit information.
Line 42a. If line 42a is under $1, we will send a refund only on
written request.
Line 42b. The routing number must be nine digits. The first two
digits must be 01 through 12 or 21 through 32. Ask your financial
institution for the correct routing number to enter on line 42b if:
• The routing number on a deposit slip is different from the
routing number on your checks,
• Your deposit is to a savings account that doesn’t allow you to
write checks, or
• Your checks state they are payable through a financial
institution different from the one at which you have your checking
account.
Line 42c. Check the appropriate box for the type of account.
Don’t check more than one box. You must check the correct box
to ensure your deposit is accepted.
Line 42d. The account number can be up to 17 characters
(both numbers and letters). Include hyphens but omit spaces
and special symbols. Enter the number from left to right and
leave any unused boxes blank. Don’t include the check number.
Privacy Act and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice. We ask
for the information on this form to carry out the Internal Revenue
laws of the United States. Taxpayers subject to the provisions of
sections 4980B, 4980D, 4980E, and 4980G are required to
provide the information requested on this form. Section 6109
requires you to provide your identifying number. If you fail to
provide this information in a timely manner, you may be liable for
penalties. Routine uses of this information include giving it to the
Department of Justice for civil and criminal litigation, to other
federal agencies as authorized by law, and to cities, states, the
District of Columbia, and U.S. commonwealths and possessions
for use in administering their tax laws. We may also disclose this
information to other countries under a tax treaty, to federal and
state agencies to enforce federal nontax criminal laws, or to
federal law enforcement and intelligence agencies to combat
terrorism.
You are not required to provide the information requested on
a form that is subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act unless the
form displays a valid OMB control number. Books or records
relating to a form or its instructions must be retained as long as
their contents may become material in the administration of any
Internal Revenue law. Generally, tax returns and return
information are confidential, as required by section 6103.
The time needed to complete and file this form will vary
depending on individual circumstances. The estimated average
time is:
Recordkeeping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Learning about the law or the form . . . . . . . . . .
Preparing, copying, assembling, and sending the
form to the IRS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12 hr., 40 min.
4 hr., 0 min.
6 hr., 47 min.
If you have comments concerning the accuracy of the time
estimates or suggestions for making this form simpler, we would
be happy to hear from you. See the instructions for the tax return
with which this form is filed.
Line 42—Overpayment
If you have access to U.S. banking services, you should use
direct deposit for any refunds, whenever possible. Go to IRS.gov/
DirectDeposit for more information.
Inst. for Form 8928 (Rev. 12-2025)
5
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.