Instructions for Form 1062
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Instructions for Form 1062
(December 2025)
Deferral of Tax on Gain From the Sale or Exchange of Qualified Farmland Property
to Qualified Farmers
Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code
unless otherwise noted.
Future Developments
For the latest information about developments related to
Form 1062 and its instructions, such as legislation
enacted after they were published, go to IRS.gov/
Form1062.
What’s New
New election to pay the tax on gain from the sale or
exchange of qualified farmland property to qualified
farmers in installments. For tax years beginning after
July 4, 2025, P.L. 119-21, commonly known as the One
Big Beautiful Bill Act, created a new section 1062 to allow
taxpayers to elect to pay the net income tax attributable to
gain from the sale or exchange of qualified farmland
property to a qualified farmer in four equal annual
installments beginning in the year of the qualified sale or
exchange. This election is made by filing Form 1062,
Schedule(s) A (Form 1062), and a section 1062
covenant(s).
General Instructions
Purpose of Form
Use Form 1062 and Schedule A (Form 1062) to:
• Provide information on each qualified farmland property,
• Report each qualified sale or exchange for which the
taxpayer wants to elect under section 1062 to pay the tax
attributable to the gain in four equal annual installments,
• Calculate and report the taxpayer’s total section 1062
applicable net tax liability and the amount of the first
installment due, and
• Elect under section 1062 to pay net income tax
attributable to gain from a qualified sale or exchange in
four equal annual installments.
Who Must File
Individuals and entities that elect to defer payment of the
net income tax attributable to gain from a qualified sale or
exchange must file Form 1062 no later than the due date
for the income tax return for the year of the qualified sale
or exchange, including extensions.
Partnerships and S corporations. If a partnership or
an S corporation has a qualified sale or exchange, the
section 1062 election is made at the partner or
shareholder level. Partnerships and S corporations do not
file Form 1062. However, the partnership or S corporation
must file Schedule A (Form 1062) with its return. In
addition, the partnership or S corporation must provide
partners or shareholders information regarding the
Apr 10, 2026
qualified sale or exchange, including each partner’s or
shareholder’s share of the gain from the qualified sale or
exchange, a copy of the partnership’s or S corporation’s
Schedule A (Form 1062), as well as a copy of the section
1062 covenant. If a partner or shareholder decides to
make a section 1062 election, the partner or shareholder
will file a Form 1062, and will also complete and file a
Schedule A (Form 1062).
When and Where To File
Attach Form 1062, Schedule(s) A (Form 1062), and a
copy of the respective section 1062 covenant(s) to your
income tax return and file by the due date (including
extensions) for that return. See Date for payment of
installments, for information on when your installment
payments are due.
Note: Complete a separate Schedule A, and include a
copy of the covenant for each qualified sale or exchange
for which you are making the section 1062 election.
Definitions
Acceleration of payment. Section 1062(b)(2) specifies
circumstances that cause the acceleration of the unpaid
portion of all remaining installments. These circumstances
include the following:
• If there is an addition to tax for failure to timely pay any
installment required under section 1062, then the unpaid
portion of all remaining installments is due on the date of
such failure.
• If an individual taxpayer dies, then the unpaid portion of
all remaining installments is due on the due date of the
deceased taxpayer’s final individual income tax return for
the tax year ending with the date of the taxpayer’s death.
• If a taxpayer is a C corporation, trust, or estate, then
generally acceleration occurs upon events such as
liquidation, sale of substantially all assets, or cessation of
business (for a C corporation). In these events, the unpaid
portion of all remaining installments is due on the date of
the event.
Date for payment of installments. If a taxpayer makes
a section 1062 election, then the first installment must be
paid by the income tax return due date (without regard to
any extension of time for filing the return) for the tax year in
which the qualified sale or exchange occurs. Each
succeeding installment must be paid by the income tax
return due date (without regard to any extension of time
for filing) for each of the 3 subsequent years.
Farm. A farm includes livestock, dairy, poultry, fruit,
fur-bearing animal, and truck farms, plantations, ranches,
nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures
used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural
commodities, and orchards and woodlands.
Instructions for Form 1062 (12-2025) Catalog Number 95897L
Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov
Farming purposes. A farm is used for farming purposes
if it is used in any of the following ways.
• To cultivate the soil or raise or harvest any agricultural
or horticultural commodity.
• To raise, shear, feed, care for, train, and manage
animals on a farm.
• To handle, dry, pack, grade, or store any agricultural or
horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state. For
this use to qualify, the owner, tenant, or operator of the
farm must regularly produce more than one-half of the
commodity so treated.
• To plant, cultivate, care for, or cut trees or to prepare
(other than milling) trees for market.
Net income tax liability. The taxpayer’s regular income
tax liability reduced by the credits allowed under subparts
A, B, and D of part IV of subchapter A of the Internal
Revenue Code.
Qualified farmer. Any individual who is actively
engaged in farming within the meaning of 7 U.S.C.
1308-1(b) and (c).
Qualified farmland property. Real property located in
the United States that:
• Has been used by the taxpayer as a farm for farming
purposes or leased by the taxpayer to a qualified farmer
for farming purposes during substantially all of the 10-year
period ending on the date of the qualified sale or
exchange; and
• Is subject to a section 1062 covenant.
A property that is used or leased by a partnership or an
S corporation as a farm for farming purposes is treated as
used or leased by each person who holds a direct or
indirect interest in the entity.
Qualified sale or exchange. The sale or exchange of
qualified farmland property to a qualified farmer.
Section 1062 applicable net tax liability. The excess
of the taxpayer’s net income tax liability for the tax year
over the taxpayer’s net income tax liability determined
without taking into account any gain recognized from the
qualified sale or exchange.
Section 1062 covenant. A covenant or other legally
enforceable restriction that prohibits the use of real
property for any purpose other than farming during the
10-year period that begins on the day after the sale or
exchange.
Specific Instructions
Enter the total number of Schedules A (Form 1062) on
Form 1062. File a separate Schedule A (Form 1062) for
each qualified sale or exchange for which you are making
the section 1062 election.
Part I—Net Income Tax Including Gain
Recognized From Qualified Sales or Exchanges
Line 1. Enter your regular income tax (as defined in
section 26(b)) for the tax year from the applicable line of
your income tax return. For example, if you file a Form
1120, this is the amount shown on Schedule J, line 1a.
Similarly, if you file a Form 1040, this is the amount shown
2
on line 16. This amount includes the gain recognized on a
qualified sale or exchange.
Line 2. Enter on line 2 any additional regular taxes (as
defined in section 26(b)(2)). For example, if you file Form
1040, these are the taxes from Schedule 2.
Line 3. Add lines 1 and 2. This is the regular tax liability
before credits.
Line 4a. Enter any foreign tax credit from Form 1116,
Foreign Tax Credit (Individual, Estate, or Trust), Form
1118, Foreign Tax Credit—Corporations, or Schedule 3
(Form 1040), line 1.
Line 4b. Subtract the sum of lines 1, 6a, and 6b of
Schedule 3 (Form 1040) from Schedule 3 (Form 1040),
line 8 and enter the amount here.
Line 4c. Enter on line 4c any general business credits
from Form 3800, General Business Credit.
Line 4d. Enter on line 4d any other credits allowed under
subparts A, B, and D of part IV of subchapter A of the
Internal Revenue Code that is not already included on
lines 4a through 4c.
Line 4z. Add lines 4a through 4d. Enter the total on
line 4z.
Line 5. Subtract line 4z from line 3 and enter the amount
here. This is your total net income tax.
Part II—Net Income Tax Redetermined Without
Regard to Gain Recognized From Qualified
Sales or Exchanges
Part II is intended to refigure your net income tax without
regard to the gain from the qualified sale or exchange.
Line 6. Enter the taxable income for the tax year. This is
the amount from the applicable line of your return
including the section 1062 gain. For example, if you file
Form 1040, enter the amount on line 15.
Line 7. Enter the amount from Schedule A (Form 1062),
line 13. If there are multiple qualified sales or exchanges,
enter the total of recognized gains from all Schedules A
(Form 1062), line 13.
Line 8. Subtract line 7 from line 6 and enter the amount
on line 8. This is your taxable income without regard to
gain from qualified sales or exchanges. If zero or less,
enter -0-.
Line 9. Calculate your regular income tax using line 8 as
the taxable income.
Line 10. Calculate any additions to tax using line 8 as
the taxable income.
Line 11. Add lines 9 and 10 to determine your regular tax
liability.
Lines 12a–12d. Calculate your credits reported on lines
4a through 4d using line 11 as the regular tax liability.
Line 13. Subtract line 12z from line 11 and enter the
amount here. This is your net income tax determined
without regard to gain from qualified sales or exchanges.
Instructions for Form 1062 (12-2025)
Part III—Total Section 1062 Applicable Net Tax
Liability and First Installment Due
deferral of payment of tax. Therefore, do not complete Part
II and do not include this disposition on Form 1062.
Line 14. Subtract line 13 from line 5 to determine your
total section 1062 applicable net tax liability. Enter the
amount here and on the applicable line of your return. If
zero or less, enter -0-.
Partners and S corporation shareholders. If you
checked a box on line A, use the information from the
partnership’s or S corporation’s Schedule A (Form 1062)
to complete lines 1–8.
Line 15. Multiply the total section 1062 applicable net tax
liability (line 14) by 25% (0.25). Enter this amount here
and on the applicable line of your return.
Part II—Recognized Gain on Qualified Farmland
Property
Note: The actual payment of the first installment is due no
later than the due date of the return for the tax year in
which the qualified sale or exchange occurs, without
extension, even if the election is made on a return filed by
the extended due date.
Schedule A—Section 1062 Gain From
the Sale or Exchange of Qualified
Farmland Property to a Qualified
Farmer
Note: Complete a separate Schedule A and include a
copy of the section 1062 covenant for each qualified sale
or exchange for which you are making the section 1062
election.
If a partnership or an S corporation has a qualified sale
or exchange, the partnership or S corporation must
complete and file Schedule A (Form 1062) with its return.
However, the partnership or S corporation does not file
Form 1062 or the section 1062 covenant. Instead, Form
1062 and the section 1062 covenant will be filed by any
partner or shareholder who makes a section 1062
election. A partner or shareholder who makes a section
1062 election must also complete and file Schedule A
(Form 1062).
Line A. If you are a partner in a partnership or a
shareholder of an S corporation who receives an
allocation of gain from a qualified sale or exchange from
the partnership or S corporation, and you wish to make a
section 1062 election, check the box which corresponds
to the type of Schedule K-1 issued by the partnership or S
corporation which had the qualified sale or exchange.
Line B. If you checked a box on line A, enter the EIN and
name of the partnership or S corporation which issued you
the Schedule K-1.
Part I—Qualified Farmland Property Information
Lines 1–2. Enter the description of the qualified farmland
property from the sale or exchange and check the
applicable box for the type of transaction.
Line 3. Enter the date of the sale or exchange for the
qualified farmland property.
Lines 4–8. These lines are used to determine whether
the property qualifies for the deferral of payment of tax
under section 1062. If the answers to the questions on
lines 4 through 8 are “Yes,” go to Part II. If the answer is
“No” to any of the questions on lines 4 through 8, then the
sale or exchange of this property is not a qualified sale or
exchange and does not qualify for the section 1062
Instructions for Form 1062 (12-2025)
Line 9. Enter the gross proceeds from the qualified sale
or exchange. This is generally the total amount received in
the transaction, including money, the fair market value
(FMV) of any property or services received, and any
liabilities assumed by the buyer.
Line 10. Enter the net sales price of the property. The
net sales price is the gross proceeds minus any selling
expenses (such as broker’s fees, commissions, and state
and local transfer taxes).
Line 11. Enter the unadjusted basis of the qualified
farmland property.
Line 12. Enter the adjusted basis of the qualified
farmland property. The adjusted basis of the property is
the original cost or other basis increased by certain
additions and decreased by certain deductions.
Line 13. Subtract line 12 from line 10 and enter the
amount on line 13.
Note: A partnership or an S corporation that has a
qualified sale or exchange must complete and file
Schedule A (Form 1062), and must also report each
partner’s or shareholder’s share of the amount on line 13
on Form 1065, Schedule K-1, box 20, or Form 1120-S,
Schedule K-1, box 17, using code ZZ with an attached
statement. The partner or shareholder must complete a
separate Schedule A (Form 1062). A partner’s or
shareholder’s Schedule A (Form 1062) should leave lines
9–12 blank and should report on line 13 the partner’s or
shareholder’s share of the gain from the qualified sale or
exchange. The partner or shareholder should use the
information from Form 1065, Schedule K-1, box 20, or
Form 1120-S, Schedule K-1, box 17, code ZZ to complete
line 13.
Paperwork Reduction Act Notice
We ask for you to obtain the information on this form to
carry out the Internal Revenue laws of the United States.
You are required to obtain this information. You are not
required to obtain the information requested on a form that
is subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act unless the form
displays a valid OMB control number. Books or records
relating to a form or its instructions must be retained as
long as their contents may become material in the
administration of any Internal Revenue law. Generally, tax
returns and return information are confidential, as required
by Internal Revenue Code section 6103. The time needed
to complete and file this form will vary depending on
individual circumstances. The estimated burden for
individual filers is approved under OMB control number
1545-0074, tax exempt filers is approved under OMB
control number 1545-0047, business filers is approved
3
under OMB control number 1545-0123, and trust filers is
approved under OMB control number 1545-0092; for the
estimated averages, see the instructions for your income
tax return. If you have comments concerning the accuracy
4
of these time estimates or suggestions for making this
form simpler, we would be happy to hear from you. See
the instructions for the tax return with which this form is
filed.
Instructions for Form 1062 (12-2025)
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.