Part III - Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Part III - Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous
Safe Harbor for the Credit for Carbon Oxide Sequestration under Section 45Q for
Qualified Carbon Oxide Disposed of in Secure Geological Storage in Calendar Year
2025
Notice 2026-1
SECTION 1. PURPOSE
This notice provides interim guidance, pending the issuance of forthcoming
proposed regulations, relating to the credit for carbon oxide sequestration under section
45Q (§ 45Q credit) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) 1 in light of the Environmental
Protection Agency’s (EPA) proposed regulations to remove reporting obligations
regarding the geological sequestration of carbon dioxide imposed under subpart RR of
40 CFR part 98 (subpart RR). See 90 F.R. 44591 (Sept. 16, 2025). Specifically, this
notice provides a safe harbor for determining eligibility for the § 45Q credit for qualified
carbon oxide that is captured and disposed of in secure geological storage (and carbon
oxide described in § 1.45Q-2(h)(5)) and not used as a tertiary injectant in a qualified
enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project during calendar year 2025 (Calendar Year
2025 Secure Geological Storage) in the event the EPA does not launch the electronic
Greenhouse Gas Reporting Tool (e-GGRT) for filers to prepare and submit information
1 Unless otherwise specified, all “section” or “§” references are to the Code or the Income Tax Regulations
(26 CFR part 1).
2
required under subpart RR for reporting year 2025 by June 10, 2026. The Department
of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) expect
that the forthcoming proposed regulations will propose updated requirements for
taxpayers claiming the credit for secure geological storage after the 2025 calendar year.
Taxpayers may rely on the safe harbor and guidance described in section 3 of this
notice to demonstrate compliance with the subpart RR requirements of § 1.45Q3(b)(1)(ii) or 1.45Q-2(h)(5)(iii), as applicable, and § 1.45Q-3(d), for purposes of
determining the § 45Q credit with respect to 2025 Calendar Year Secure Geological
Storage.
SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
.01 Section 45Q
(1) Section 45Q was added to the Code by § 115 of Division B of the Energy
Improvement and Extension Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3765, 3829 (Oct. 3,
2008). Section 45Q was amended a number of times thereafter, including most recently
by § 70522 of Public Law 119-21, 139 Stat. 72, 279 (July 4, 2025), commonly known as
the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA). 2
(2) Section 45Q(a)(1) allows a credit of $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon
oxide (i) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally
placed in service at a qualified facility before February 9, 2018; (ii) disposed of by the
taxpayer in secure geological storage; and (iii) neither used by the taxpayer as a tertiary
2 Section 70522 of the OBBBA modified section 45Q to disallow the credit if the taxpayer is a specified
foreign entity as defined in section 7701(a)(51)(B) of the Code or a foreign influenced entity as defined in
section 7701(a)(51)(D), determined without regard to clause (i)(II) thereof, for taxable years beginning
after July 4, 2025. Section 70522 of the OBBBA also modified section 45Q to establish parity between
the credit amount for the different uses and utilization of qualified carbon oxide and the credit amount for
disposal in secure geological storage for facilities or equipment placed in service after July 4, 2025..
3
injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project nor utilized in a
manner described in section 45Q(f)(5).
(3) Section 45Q(a)(2) allows a credit of $10 per metric ton of qualified carbon
oxide (i) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally
placed in service at a qualified facility before February 9, 2018; and (ii) either (A) used
by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery
project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage; or (B) utilized by
the taxpayer in a manner described in section 45Q(f)(5).
(4) Section 45Q(a)(3) allows a credit of the applicable dollar amount (as
determined under section 45Q(b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide captured
by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at
a qualified facility on or after February 9, 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on
the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and (i) disposed of by the
taxpayer in secure geological storage, (ii) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in
a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer
in secure geological storage, or (iii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in
section 45Q(f)(5).
(5) Section 45Q(f)(2) directs the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s
delegate (Secretary), in consultation with the EPA, the Secretary of Energy, and the
Secretary of the Interior, to establish regulations for determining adequate security
measures for the geological storage of qualified carbon oxide under section 45Q(a)
such that the qualified carbon oxide does not escape into the atmosphere.
Section 45Q(f)(2) further provides that the term “geological storage of qualified carbon
4
oxide” includes storage at deep saline formations, oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable
coal seams under such conditions as the Secretary may determine under such
regulations.
(6) On June 2, 2020, the Treasury Department and the IRS published a notice of
proposed rulemaking (REG-112339-19) in the Federal Register (85 F.R. 34050) under
section 45Q. After consideration of all comments received in response to the proposed
regulations, on January 15, 2021, the Treasury Department and the IRS, in consultation
with the EPA, Department of Energy, and the Department of the Interior, published final
regulations in the Federal Register under section 45Q. See T.D. 9944; 86 F.R. 4728, as
corrected in 86 F.R. 16530 (March 30, 2021).
(7) Section 1.45Q-3(a) provides that, in general, to qualify for the § 45Q credit, a
taxpayer must either physically or contractually dispose of captured qualified carbon
oxide in secure geological storage in the manner provided in § 1.45Q-3(b), or utilize
qualified carbon oxide in a manner conforming with section 45Q(f)(5) and § 1.45Q-4.
Secure geological storage includes, but is not limited to, storage at deep saline
formations, oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable coal seams.
(8) Section 1.45Q-3(b) provides that for purposes of the § 45Q credit, qualified
carbon oxide is considered disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage
such that the qualified carbon oxide does not escape into the atmosphere if the qualified
carbon oxide is (1) injected into a well that (i) complies with applicable Underground
Injection Control or other regulations, located onshore or offshore under submerged
lands within the territorial jurisdiction of States or federal waters, and (ii) is not used as a
tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project, in
5
compliance with applicable requirements under subpart RR; or (2) injected into a well
that (i) complies with applicable Underground Injection Control or other regulations, is
located onshore or offshore under submerged lands within the territorial jurisdiction of
States or Federal waters, and (ii) is used as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced
oil or natural gas recovery project and stored in compliance with applicable
requirements under subpart RR, or the International Organization for Standardization
(ISO) standards endorsed by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) under
CSA/ANSI ISO 27916:2019, Carbon dioxide capture, transportation and geological
storage—Carbon dioxide storage using enhanced oil recovery (CO2-EOR) (CSA/ANSI
ISO 27916:2019).
(9) Section 1.45Q-2(h)(5) provides that, in general, carbon oxide that is injected
into an oil reservoir that is not a qualified enhanced oil recovery project under section
43(c)(2) of the Code due to circumstances such as the first injection of a tertiary
injectant occurring before 1991, or because a petroleum engineer's certification was not
timely filed, cannot be treated as qualified carbon oxide, disposed of in secure
geological storage, or utilized in a manner described in section 45Q(f)(5). Section
1.45Q-2(h)(5) does not apply to an oil reservoir if: (i) the reservoir has permanently
ceased oil production; (ii) the operator has obtained an Underground Injection Control
Class VI permit; and (iii) the operator complies with subpart RR.
(10) Section 1.45Q-3(d) provides that for qualified enhanced oil or natural gas
recovery projects in which the taxpayer reported volumes of carbon oxide to the EPA
pursuant to subpart RR, the taxpayer may self-certify the volume of qualified carbon
oxide claimed for purposes of section 45Q. For qualified enhanced oil or natural gas
6
recovery projects in which the taxpayer determined volumes pursuant to CSA/ANSI ISO
27916:2019, a taxpayer may prepare documentation as outlined in CSA/ANSI ISO
27916:2019 internally, but all such documentation must be provided to a qualified
independent engineer or geologist, who then must certify that the documentation
provided, including the mass balance calculations as well as information regarding
monitoring and containment assurance, is accurate and complete. The qualified
independent engineer or geologist certifying a project must be duly registered or
certified in any State. The certification must contain an affidavit from the certifying
engineer or geologist stating that he or she is independent from the taxpayer (and if an
election under section 45Q(f)(3)(B) has been made, the affidavit must state that he or
she is independent from both the electing taxpayer and the credit claimant).
Certifications must be made annually and under penalties of perjury. For any leaked
amount of qualified carbon oxide (as defined in § 1.45Q-5(c)) that is determined
pursuant to CSA/ANSI ISO 27916:2019, the certification must also include a statement
that the quantity was determined in accordance with sound engineering principles.
Taxpayers that capture and dispose of qualified carbon oxide giving rise to the § 45Q
credit must file Form 8933, Carbon Oxide Sequestration Credit, with a timely filed
Federal income tax return or Form 1065, U.S. Return of Partnership Income, including
extensions or amendments to Federal income tax returns, Forms 1065, or on
administrative adjustment requests under section 6227 (AARs), as applicable.
.02 EPA Regulations
(1) Under the Safe Drinking Water Act and regulations promulgated thereunder,
injection of carbon dioxide into any underground reservoir requires the operator to
7
comply with Underground Injection Control (UIC) program regulations and to obtain the
appropriate UIC well permits. The UIC program is designed to protect underground
sources of drinking water from underground injection. Under 40 CFR § 146.5
(Classification of injection wells), Class VI is an appropriate UIC well permit for wells
that are not experimental in nature and that are used for geologic sequestration of
carbon dioxide beneath the lowermost formation containing an underground source of
drinking water; for wells used for geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide that have
been granted a waiver of the injection depth requirements pursuant to requirements at
40 CFR 146.95; or for wells used for geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide that have
received an expansion to the areal extent of an existing Class II enhanced oil recovery
or enhanced gas recovery aquifer exemption pursuant to 40 CFR §§ 146.4 and
144.7(d).
(2) Operators that inject carbon dioxide underground are also subject to the
EPA's Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP) requirements set forth at 40 CFR
Part 98. Under 40 CFR Part 98, facilities that inject carbon dioxide underground for
long-term containment of carbon dioxide in subsurface geologic formations are
specifically subject to subpart RR (Geologic Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide source
category). Facilities that are subject to subpart RR, including UIC Class VI wells, are
required to report basic information on carbon dioxide received for injection, develop
and implement an EPA-approved site-specific Monitoring, Reporting, and Verification
Plan, and report the amount of carbon dioxide geologically sequestered using a mass
balance approach and annual monitoring activities. Such reports under subpart RR
must be prepared on a calendar year basis (Annual Reports).
8
(3) Annual Reports generally must be submitted no later than March 31 of each
calendar year for greenhouse gas emissions in the previous calendar year. 40 CFR
§ 98.3(b). Annual Reports are required to be submitted electronically in a format
specified by the Administrator of the EPA. 40 CFR § 98.5(a). The EPA generally
requires Annual Reports to be submitted through the EPA’s electronic reporting system,
e-GGRT. Historically, the EPA has launched the e-GGRT system in mid-February for a
given reporting year. See EPA, “Extending the Reporting Deadline Under the
Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule for 2024 Data,” 90 F.R. 13085, 13087 (March 20,
2025). Annual Reports undergo verification by the EPA, and non-confidential data from
these reports are published on the EPA’s website.
(4) On September 16, 2025, the EPA issued proposed regulations,
Reconsideration of the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program, 90 F.R. 44591, proposing
to amend the GHGRP to remove program obligations for most source categories,
including the obligations in subpart RR, for reporting years after 2024. The proposed
regulations would also revise 40 CFR Part 98 subpart A to extend the Part 98 (including
subpart RR) reporting deadline for reporting year 2025 from March 31, 2026, to June
10, 2026. The EPA has proposed that the amendments, if finalized, would become
effective within sixty days of publication in the Federal Register. Because the proposed
amendments would remove the reporting obligations under subpart RR following
reporting year 2024, reporters would cease submitting Annual Reports within sixty days
of publication of the final rule in the Federal Register. 90 F.R. at 44603.
9
SECTION 3. SAFE HARBOR FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2025 SECURE GEOLOGICAL
STORAGE
.01 In General. This section describes a safe harbor that taxpayers may use to
satisfy the requirements of § 1.45Q-3(b)(1)(ii) or § 1.45Q-2(h)(5)(iii), as applicable, and
§ 1.45Q-3(d), for Calendar Year 2025 Secure Geological Storage in the event the EPA
does not launch the e-GGRT for reporting year 2025 by June 10, 2026 (2025 Safe
Harbor). The 2025 Safe Harbor does not apply to such storage in the event the EPA
launches the e-GGRT for reporting year 2025 by June 10, 2026.
.02 2025 Safe Harbor.
(1) In general. Taxpayers following the guidance set forth in sections 3.02(2) and
3.02(3) of this notice will be considered to have satisfied (i) the requirement in §1.45Q3(b)(1)(ii) or § 1.45Q-2(h)(5)(iii), as applicable, related to subpart RR (§ 45Q Subpart
RR Requirement); and (ii) the requirements of § 1.45Q-3(d) (Certification
Requirements).
(2) Compliance with § 45Q Subpart RR Requirement. In the event the EPA does
not launch the e-GGRT for reporting year 2025 by June 10, 2026, for Calendar Year
2025 Secure Geological Storage, such storage will be considered to have satisfied the
§ 45Q Subpart RR Requirement if (i) such storage is in compliance with the applicable
requirements of subpart RR as in effect on December 31, 2025, and (ii) instead of
submitting the Annual Report for reporting year 2025 with respect to such storage
through the e-GGRT pursuant to 40 CFR §§ 98.3 and 98.5, the taxpayer prepares and
submits the Annual Report to an independent engineer or geologist, who certifies the
Annual Report, in the manner specified in section 3.02(3)(A) and (B) of this notice. The
10
Annual Report for reporting year 2025 must contain all of the information and
documentation, including mass balance accounting calculations and monitoring and
containment assurance, that would have been required under subpart RR as in effect
on December 31, 2025.
(3) Compliance with Certification Requirements. Calendar Year 2025 Secure
Geological Storage will be considered to have satisfied the Certification Requirements
of § 1.45Q-3(d) if the taxpayer satisfies the requirements of section 3.02(3)(A) and (B)
of this notice with respect to such storage.
(A) The taxpayer must submit the Annual Report for reporting year 2025 to a
qualified independent engineer or geologist. The qualified independent engineer or
geologist certifying the information must be duly registered or certified in any State.
(B) The qualified independent engineer or geologist must certify that (i) the
capture and disposal described in § 1.45Q-3(b)(1) or § 1.45Q-2(h)(5), as applicable, is
in compliance with subpart RR as in effect on December 31, 2025, and (ii) the
information and documentation contained in the Annual Report for reporting year 2025
is accurate and complete based upon the requirements under subpart RR as in effect
on December 31, 2025. The certification must contain an affidavit from the certifying
engineer or geologist stating that he or she is independent from the taxpayer (and if an
election under section 45Q(f)(3)(B) has been made, the affidavit must state that he or
she is independent from both the electing taxpayer and the credit claimant). The
certification must be made under penalties of perjury.
.03 Timely reporting. Taxpayers that capture and dispose of qualified carbon
oxide giving rise to the § 45Q credit must file Form 8933 with a timely filed Federal
11
income tax return or Form 1065, including extensions, or amendments to Federal
income tax returns, Forms 1065, or on AARs, as applicable. In order to rely upon the
2025 Safe Harbor, a taxpayer must complete all documentation and obtain the
certification described in section 3.02(2) and (3) of this notice by the time it (or if an
election under § 45Q(f)(3)(B) has been made, any credit claimant) timely files its
relevant tax return, as described in the preceding sentence. Taxpayers should retain
the documentation and certification described in section 3.02(2) and (3) of this notice in
their books and records pursuant to § 6001. See also T.D. 9944; 86 F.R. 4728, 475859.
SECTION 4. PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
The collection of information contained in this notice has been submitted to the
Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44
U.S.C. § 3507). The estimated burden for individual filers is approved under OMB
control number 1545-0074; for business filers, it is approved under OMB control number
1545-0123; and for trust filers, it is approved under OMB control number 1545-0092.
An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond
to, a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a valid OMB
control number.
The collections of information in this notice are in section 3 of this notice. This
information is required to certify the volume of qualified carbon oxide disposed of in
secure geological storage for the purpose of claiming the § 45Q credit. This information
will be used by the IRS to verify that the taxpayer is eligible for the § 45Q credit. The
collection of information is required to obtain a benefit. The likely respondents are
12
businesses or other for-profit institutions.
Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long
as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law.
Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by § 6103.
SECTION 5. APPLICABILITY DATE
This notice applies with respect to Calendar Year 2025 Secure Geological
Storage in the event the EPA does not launch the e-GGRT for reporting year 2025 by
June 10, 2026. Taxpayers claiming the § 45Q credit for Calendar Year 2025 Secure
Geological Storage may rely upon this notice to satisfy the requirements of § 1.45Q3(b)(1)(ii) or 1.45Q-2(h)(5)(iii), as applicable, and § 1.45Q-3(d).
SECTION 6. DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this notice is the Office of Associate Chief Counsel
(Energy, Credits, and Excise Tax). For further information regarding this notice contact
(202) 317-6853 (not a toll-free call).
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.