Instructions for Forms

Agency decision

Ask Donna

What actually matters in this document.

Text

2026

Instructions for Forms

1099-R and 5498

Distributions From Pensions, Annuities, Retirement or Profit-Sharing Plans, IRAs,

Insurance Contracts, etc.

Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code

unless otherwise noted.

Future Developments

For the latest information about developments related

to Forms 1099-R and 5498 and their instructions, such

as legislation enacted after they were published, go to

IRS.gov/Form1099R or IRS.gov/Form5498.

You can get Pub. 1099, General Instructions for Certain

Information Returns, at IRS.gov/Pub1099.

What’s New

Address fields. For the payer’s and recipient’s

information, we separated the address fields into separate

entry boxes on Form 1099-R.

For the trustee’s or issuer’s and participant’s

information, we separated the address fields into separate

entry boxes on Form 5498.

New boxes 7a–7d of Form 1099-R. We renumbered

box 7 and the “IRA/SEP/SIMPLE” checkbox to boxes 7a

and 7b and we added boxes 7c (Trump account) and 7d

(Earnings on excess contributions). See the instructions

for boxes 7c and 7d of Form 1099-R, later.

Renumbered box 8 of Form 1099-R. We renumbered

box 8 and the percentage box to boxes 8a and 8b.

Reporting the actuarial value of the contract in

box 8a is optional for 2026 Form 1099-R. For tax year

2026, the issuer of a commercial annuity contract that has

been annuitized is not required to enter the amount of the

year-end value of an annuitized contract in box 8a.

Qualified long-term care distribution reported on

Form 1099-R. For tax years after 2026, participants will

be able to receive qualified long-term care distributions.

Those distributions will be reported on Form 1099-R and

are taxable to the participant, but will not be subject to the

10% additional tax.

New code HP for box 14b of Form 5498. We added

“HP” as the code to use for the repayment of a qualified

first-time home purchase distribution. See the instructions

for boxes 14a and 14b of Form 5498, later.

Reminders

In addition, to these specific instructions, you should also

use Pub. 1099 for information on the following topics.

• Who must file (certain foreign financial institutions

(FFIs) and U.S. payers that report on Form(s) 1099 to

Jun 17, 2026

satisfy their Internal Revenue Code chapter 4 reporting

requirements).

• When and where to file.

• Electronic reporting.

• Corrected and void returns.

• Statements to recipients.

• Taxpayer identification numbers (TINs).

• Backup withholding.

• Penalties.

• The definitions of terms applicable for chapter 4

purposes that are referenced in these instructions.

• Other general topics.

Due dates. If the filing due date in these instructions

falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, you will be

considered to have timely filed if you file by the next

day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

Legal holidays for this purpose are legal holidays in the

District of Columbia or a statewide legal holiday where the

return is required to be filed. Also, a leap year does not

extend the filing deadline. Dates of February 28 in these

instructions remain February 28 even in leap years; the

due date does not become February 29.

Information Returns Intake System (IRIS). The IRS

has developed IRIS, an online portal for e-filing

information returns. Go to IRS.gov/IRIS for more

information.

Online fillable forms. To ease statement furnishing

requirements, Copies B, C, 1, and 2 have been made

fillable online in a PDF format available at IRS.gov/

Form1099R and IRS.gov/Form5498. You can complete

these copies online for furnishing statements to recipients

and for retaining in your own files.

Code Y for box 7a on Form 1099-R. We added code

“Y” to the list of codes for box 7a to identify a qualified

charitable distribution (QCD). See Qualified charitable

distributions (QCDs), later.

For tax year 2026, the use of code Y to report a QCD

is optional. If you are completing and filing a 2026 Form

1099-R, you may choose, but are not required, to enter

code Y in box 7a.

Specific Instructions for Form 1099-R

File Form 1099-R, Distributions From Pensions, Annuities,

Retirement or Profit-Sharing Plans, IRAs, Insurance

Contracts, etc., for each person to whom you have

made a designated distribution or are treated as having

made a distribution of $10 or more from profit-sharing or

retirement plans, any individual retirement arrangements

(IRAs), annuities, pensions, insurance contracts, survivor

Instructions for Form 1099-R and Form 5498 (2026) Catalog Number 27987M

Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov

income benefit plans, permanent and total disability

payments under life insurance contracts, charitable gift

annuities, etc.

Designated Roth nonelective contributions and

designated Roth matching contributions must be reported

on Form 1099-R for the year in which the contributions

are allocated. See Q&A L-9 of Notice 2024-2, available at

IRS.gov/irb/2024-02_IRB#NOT-2024-2.

Report on Form 1099-R death benefits payments made

by employers that are not made as part of a pension,

profit-sharing, or retirement plan. See Box 1, later.

Payments of reportable death benefits in accordance

with final regulations published under section 6050Y must

be reported on Form 1099-R.

Reportable disability payments made from a retirement

plan must be reported on Form 1099-R.

Generally, do not report payments subject to

withholding of social security and Medicare taxes on this

form. Report such payments on Form W-2, Wage and Tax

Statement.

Distributions from a Trump account (which are

limited during the account beneficiary’s growth period to

distributions for a qualified ABLE rollover contribution,

distributions of excess contributions with earnings or

losses, and distributions upon the account beneficiary’s

death) must be reported on Form 1099-R.

However, a qualified rollover contribution should not be

reported on Form 1099-R because it is a trustee-to-trustee

transfer to a rollover Trump account that is not treated as a

distribution.

Tip: There is no special reporting for qualified health

savings account (HSA) funding distributions described in

section 408(d)(9), or for the payment of qualified health

insurance premiums (including long-term care insurance

premiums) for retired public safety officers described in

section 402(l).

Reportable death benefits. Under section 6050Y and

the regulations thereunder, a payer must report reportable

death benefits paid after December 31, 2018, in

connection with a life insurance contract transferred

after December 31, 2018, in a reportable policy sale.

Reportable death benefits are amounts paid by reason

of the death of the insured under a life insurance contract

that has been transferred in a reportable policy sale. In

general, a reportable policy sale is the acquisition of an

interest in a life insurance contract, directly or indirectly,

if the acquirer has no substantial family, business, or

financial relationship with the insured apart from the

acquirer’s interest in such life insurance contract. The

payer of reportable death benefits must file a return

that includes certain information, including the name

of the reportable death benefits payment recipient, the

date and gross amount of each payment, and the

payer’s estimate of the buyer’s investment in the contract.

Under Regulations section 1.6050Y-4(e), however, a

payer does not have to file a return for reportable death

benefits payments in certain situations, including when the

reportable death benefits payments are made to certain

foreign payees and when the payer does not receive,

2

and has no knowledge of any issuer having received, a

reportable policy sale payment statement.

Military retirement annuities. Report payments to

military retirees or payments of survivor benefit annuities

on Form 1099-R. Report military retirement pay awarded

as a property settlement to a former spouse under the

name and TIN of the recipient, not that of the military

retiree.

Caution: Use code 7 in box 7a for reporting military

pensions or survivor benefit annuities. Use code 4 for

reporting death benefits paid to a survivor beneficiary on

a separate Form 1099-R. Do not combine with any other

codes.

Governmental section 457(b) plans. Report on Form

1099-R, not Form W-2, income tax withholding and

distributions from a section 457(b) plan maintained by

a state or local government employer. Distributions from

a governmental section 457(b) plan to a participant or

beneficiary include all amounts that are paid from the

plan. For more information, see Notice 2003-20, Eligible

Deferred Compensation Plans Under Section 457 in the

Internal Revenue Bulletin (IRB) 2003-19, available at

IRS.gov/pub/irs-irbs/irb03-19.pdf. Also see Governmental

section 457(b) plan distributions, later, for information on

distribution codes.

Nonqualified plans. Report any reportable distributions

from commercial annuities. Report distributions to

employee plan participants from section 409A

nonqualified deferred compensation plans and eligible

nongovernmental section 457(b) plans on Form W-2,

not on Form 1099-R; for nonemployees, these payments

are reportable on Form 1099-NEC, Nonemployee

Compensation. Report distributions to beneficiaries

of deceased plan participants on Form 1099-MISC,

Miscellaneous Information. For more information, see

the Instructions for Form 1099-MISC and Instructions for

Form 1099-NEC at IRS.gov/Form1099MISC and IRS.gov/

Form1099NEC.

Section 404(k) dividends. Distributions of section

404(k) dividends from an employee stock ownership plan

(ESOP), including a tax credit ESOP, are reported on

Form 1099-R. Distributions other than section 404(k)

dividends from the plan must be reported on a separate

Form 1099-R.

Section 404(k) dividends paid directly from the

corporation to participants or their beneficiaries are

reported on Form 1099-DIV, Dividends and Distributions.

See Announcement 2008-56, 2008-26 I.R.B. 1192,

available at IRS.gov/irb/2008-26_IRB#ANN-2008-56.

Charitable gift annuities. If cash or capital gain property

is donated in exchange for a charitable gift annuity,

report distributions from the annuity on Form 1099-R. See

Charitable gift annuities, later.

Life insurance, annuity, and endowment contracts.

Report payments of matured or redeemed annuity,

endowment, and life insurance contracts. However, you

do not need to file Form 1099-R to report the surrender

of a life insurance contract if it is reasonable to believe

that none of the payment is includible in the income of

the recipient. If you are reporting the surrender of a life

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

insurance contract, see Code 7, later. See, however, Box

1, later, for FFIs reporting in a manner similar to section

6047(d) for the purposes of chapter 4 of the Internal

Revenue Code.

Report premiums paid by a trustee or custodian for the

cost of current life or other insurance protection. Costs of

current life insurance protection are not subject to the 10%

additional tax under section 72(t). See Cost of current life

insurance protection, later.

Report charges or payments for a qualified long-term

care insurance contract against the cash value of an

annuity contract or the cash surrender value of a

life insurance contract, which is excludable from gross

income under section 72(e)(11). See Code W, later.

Section 1035 exchange. A tax-free section 1035

exchange is the exchange of (a) a life insurance contract

for another life insurance contract, or for an endowment

or annuity contract, or for a qualified long-term care

insurance contract; (b) a contract of endowment insurance

for another contract of endowment insurance that provides

for regular payments to begin no later than they would

have begun under the old contract, for an annuity contract,

or for a qualified long-term care insurance contract;

(c) an annuity contract for an annuity contract or for

a qualified long-term care insurance contract; or (d) a

qualified long-term care insurance contract for a qualified

long-term care insurance contract. A contract shall not

fail to be treated as an annuity contract or as a life

insurance contract solely because a qualified long-term

care insurance contract is a part of, or a rider on, such

contract. However, the distribution of other property or

the cancellation of a contract loan at the time of the

exchange may be taxable and reportable on a separate

Form 1099-R.

These exchanges of contracts are generally reportable

on Form 1099-R. However, reporting on Form 1099-R

is not required if (a) the exchange occurs within the

same company; (b) the exchange is solely a contract

for contract exchange, as defined earlier, that does not

result in a designated distribution; and (c) the company

maintains adequate records of the policyholder’s basis

in the contracts. For example, a life insurance contract

issued by Xen Company received in exchange solely

for another life insurance contract previously issued

by Xen Company does not have to be reported on

Form 1099-R as long as the company maintains the

required records. See Rev. Proc. 92-26, 1992-1 C.B.

744, for certain exchanges for which reporting is not

required under section 6047(d). Also see Rev. Rul.

2007-24, 2007-21 I.R.B. 1282, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2007-21_IRB#RR-2007-24, for certain transactions that

do not qualify as tax-free exchanges. For more information

on partial exchanges of annuity contracts, see Rev.

Proc. 2011-38, 2011-30 I.R.B. 66, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2011-30_IRB#RP-2011-38.

Regulations under section 6050Y provide that a section

1035 exchange constitutes a reportable policy sale in

limited circumstances. Death benefits paid by reason

of the death of the insured under the life insurance

contract issued in such circumstances are reportable

death benefits that must be reported on Form 1099-R.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

For more information on reporting taxable exchanges,

see Box 1, later.

Prohibited transactions. If an IRA owner engages in a

prohibited transaction with respect to an IRA, the assets

of the IRA are treated as distributed on the first day of the

tax year in which the prohibited transaction occurs. IRAs

that hold non-marketable securities and/or closely held

investments, in which the IRA owner effectively controls

the underlying assets of such securities or investments,

have a greater potential for resulting in a prohibited

transaction. Enter code 5 in box 7a.

Designated Roth Account Contributions

An employer offering a section 401(k), 403(b), or

governmental section 457(b) plan may allow participants

to contribute all or a portion of the elective deferrals they

are otherwise eligible to make to a separate designated

Roth account established under the plan. These

contributions, which are made in lieu of elective deferrals,

are designated Roth contributions. Contributions made

under a section 401(k) plan must meet the requirements

of Regulations section 1.401(k)-1(f) (Regulations section

1.403(b)-3(c) for a section 403(b) plan). In addition, a

designated Roth account may include certain nonelective

contributions or matching contributions that a participant

designates as Roth contributions. Under the terms of the

section 401(k) plan, section 403(b) plan, or governmental

section 457(b) plan, the designated Roth account must

meet the requirements of section 402A.

Caution: A separate Form 1099-R must be used to

report the total annual distribution from a designated Roth

account.

Distributions allocable to an in-plan Roth rollover

(IRR). The distribution of an amount allocable to the

taxable amount of an IRR, made within the 5-year period

beginning with the first day of the participant’s tax year

in which the rollover was made, is treated as includible

in gross income for purposes of applying section 72(t)

to the distribution. The total amount allocable to such

an IRR is reported in box 10. See the instructions for

box 10, later. An IRR is a rollover within a retirement

plan to a designated Roth account in the same plan.

See Notice 2010-84, 2010-51 I.R.B. 872, available

at IRS.gov/irb/2010-51_IRB#NOT-2010-84, as modified

by Notice 2013-74, 2013-52 I.R.B. 819, available at

IRS.gov/irb/2013-52_IRB#NOT-2013-74.

IRA Distributions

Types of IRAs. An IRA can be either a traditional IRA

or a Roth IRA. In general, individuals may make their

own contributions to their traditional IRAs or Roth IRAs.

In addition, certain employers have arrangements under

which the employer may contribute to IRAs of their

employees.

Under a simplified employee pension (SEP)

arrangement, an employer contributes to traditional IRAs

(sometimes referred to as traditional SEP IRAs) or Roth

IRAs (sometimes referred to as Roth SEP IRAs) of its

employees. Individuals may separately make their own

contributions to the same IRAs to which their employer

contributes under a SEP arrangement.

3

Under a savings incentive match plan for employees

(SIMPLE) IRA plan, an employer contributes salary

reduction contributions (at the election of the employee),

matching contributions and/or nonelective contributions

to traditional IRAs (sometimes referred to as traditional

SIMPLE IRAs) or Roth IRAs (sometimes referred to as

Roth SIMPLE IRAs) of its employees. However, a SIMPLE

IRA (whether a traditional SIMPLE IRA or a Roth SIMPLE

IRA) is subject to certain restrictions that do not generally

apply to other traditional IRAs or Roth IRAs. For example,

an individual cannot make their own contributions to a

SIMPLE IRA. In addition, there are various restrictions

related to distributions and contributions during the initial 2

years of participation in the SIMPLE IRA plan.

References to traditional IRAs generally include

traditional SEP IRAs and traditional SIMPLE IRAs, unless

otherwise stated. Likewise, references to Roth IRAs

generally include Roth SEP IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs,

unless otherwise stated.

IRAs other than Roth IRAs. Unless otherwise

instructed, distributions from any IRA that is not a Roth

IRA must be reported in boxes 1 and 2a. Check the

“Taxable amount not determined” box in box 2b. But see:

• Traditional IRA, later, for how to report the withdrawal

of IRA contributions under section 408(d)(4) and for

reporting a corrective distribution from an IRA under

section 408(d)(5);

• Transfers, later, for information on trustee-to-trustee

transfers, including recharacterizations;

• IRA Revocation or Account Closure, later, for reporting

IRA revocations or account closures due to Customer

Identification Program failures; and

• SIMPLE IRAs, later, for reporting a transfer from a

traditional SIMPLE IRA to a traditional IRA that is not a

SIMPLE IRA within the first 2 years of plan participation.

The direct rollover provisions beginning later do

not apply to distributions from any IRA. However,

taxable distributions from traditional IRAs that are not

traditional SIMPLE IRAs may be rolled over into an

eligible retirement plan. See section 408(d)(3). Traditional

SIMPLE IRAs may also be rolled over into an eligible

retirement plan, but only after the first 2 years of plan

participation.

An IRA includes all investments under one IRA plan or

account. File only one Form 1099-R for distributions from

all investments under one plan that are paid in 1 year to

one recipient, unless you must enter different codes in

box 7a. You do not have to file a separate Form 1099-R for

each distribution under the plan.

Roth IRAs. For distributions from a Roth IRA, see Roth

IRA under Box 2a, later.

Reporting Roth IRA conversions. You must report a

traditional IRA distribution that you know is converted

this year to a Roth IRA in boxes 1 and 2a (checking

box 2b “Taxable amount not determined” unless otherwise

directed elsewhere in these instructions), even if the

conversion is a trustee-to-trustee transfer or is with the

same trustee. Enter code 2 or 7 in box 7a depending on

the participant’s age.

IRA escheatment. Payments made from IRAs to state

unclaimed property funds must be reported on Form

4

1099-R. See Rev. Rul. 2018-17, 2018-25 I.R.B. 753,

available at IRS.gov/irb/2018-25_IRB#RR-2018-17, as

modified by Notice 2018-90, 2018-49 I.R.B. 826, available

at IRS.gov/irb/2018-49_IRB#NOT-2018-90.

Tip: For deemed IRAs under section 408(q), use the rules

that apply to traditional IRAs or Roth IRAs, as applicable.

SEP IRAs and SIMPLE IRAs, however, may not be used

as deemed IRAs

Deemed IRAs. For more information on deemed IRAs

in qualified employer plans, see Regulations section

1.408(q)-1.

IRA Revocation or Account Closure

If a traditional or Roth IRA is revoked during its first

7 days (under Regulations section 1.408-6(d)(4)(ii)) or

is closed at any time by the IRA trustee or custodian

due to a failure of the taxpayer to satisfy the Customer

Identification Program requirements described in section

326 of the USA PATRIOT Act, the distribution from

the IRA must be reported. In addition, Form 5498,

IRA Contribution Information, must be filed to report

any regular, rollover, Roth IRA conversion, SEP IRA, or

SIMPLE IRA contribution to an IRA that is subsequently

revoked or closed by the trustee or custodian.

If a regular contribution is made to a traditional or Roth

IRA that is later revoked or closed, and a distribution is

made to the taxpayer, enter the gross distribution in box 1.

If no earnings are distributed, enter -0- (zero) in box 2a

and code 8 in box 7a for a traditional IRA and code J for

a Roth IRA. If earnings are distributed, enter the amount

of earnings in box 2a. For a traditional IRA, enter codes

1 and 8, if applicable, in box 7a; for a Roth IRA, enter

codes J and 8, if applicable. These earnings could be

subject to the 10% additional tax under section 72(t). If a

rollover contribution is made to a traditional or Roth IRA

that is later revoked or closed, and distribution is made

to the taxpayer, enter in boxes 1 and 2a of Form 1099-R

the gross distribution and the appropriate code in box 7a

(code J for a Roth IRA). Follow this same procedure for

a transfer from a traditional or Roth IRA to another IRA

of the same type that is later revoked or closed. The

distribution could be subject to the 10% additional tax

under section 72(t).

If an IRA conversion contribution or a rollover from a

qualified plan is made to a Roth IRA that is later revoked

or closed, and a distribution is made to the taxpayer,

enter the gross distribution in box 1 of Form 1099-R. If

no earnings are distributed, enter -0- (zero) in box 2a and

code J in box 7a. If earnings are distributed, enter the

amount of the earnings in box 2a and code J in box 7a.

These earnings could be subject to the 10% additional tax

under section 72(t).

If an employer makes a contribution under a SEP

arrangement or a SIMPLE IRA plan and the employee’s

SEP IRA or SIMPLE IRA is revoked by the employee or is

closed by the trustee or custodian, report the distribution

as fully taxable.

For more information on IRAs that have been revoked,

see Rev. Proc. 91-70, 1991-2 C.B. 899.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Roth SEP IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs

Employer matching and nonelective contributions made to

a Roth SEP or Roth SIMPLE IRA must be reported in the

same manner as the reporting that would have applied if

(1) there were no after-tax contributions made to any of

the employee’s IRAs, and (2) the matching or nonelective

contributions were made to an IRA that was not a Roth

IRA and then immediately converted to a Roth IRA. So,

employer matching and nonelective contributions made

to a Roth SEP or Roth SIMPLE IRA must be reported

for the year in which the contributions are made to the

employee’s Roth IRA, with the total reported in boxes 1

and 2a, using code 2 or 7 in box 7a and the IRA/SEP/

SIMPLE checkbox in box 7b checked.

Plan Escheatment

Payments made from qualified plans on or after January 1,

2022, to state unclaimed property funds must be reported

on Form 1099-R. See Rev. Rul. 2020-24, 2020-45

I.R.B. 965, available at IRS.gov/irb/2020-45_IRB#REVRUL-2020-24.

Deductible Voluntary Employee Contributions

(DVECs)

If you are reporting a total distribution from a plan that

includes a distribution of DVECs, you may file a separate

Form 1099-R to report the distribution of DVECs. If you

do, report the distribution of DVECs in boxes 1 and 2a

on the separate Form 1099-R. For the direct rollover

(explained later) of funds that include DVECs, a separate

Form 1099-R is not required to report the direct rollover of

the DVECs.

Direct Rollovers

You must report a direct rollover of an eligible rollover

distribution. A direct rollover is the direct payment of the

distribution from a qualified plan, a section 403(b) plan,

or a governmental section 457(b) plan to a traditional

IRA, Roth IRA, or other eligible retirement plan. For

additional rules regarding the treatment of direct rollovers

from designated Roth accounts, see Designated Roth

accounts, later. A direct rollover may be made for the

employee, for the employee’s surviving spouse, for the

spouse or former spouse who is an alternate payee

under a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO), or for

a nonspouse designated beneficiary, in which case the

direct rollover can only be made to an inherited IRA. If the

distribution is paid to the surviving spouse, the distribution

is treated in the same manner as if the spouse were the

employee. See Part V of Notice 2007-7, 2007-5 I.R.B.

395, available at IRS.gov/irb/2007-05_IRB#NOT-2007-7,

and Notice 2020-51, 2020-29 I.R.B. 73, available at

IRS.gov/irb/2020-29_IRB#NOT-2020-51, for guidance on

direct rollovers by nonspouse designated beneficiaries.

Also see Notice 2008-30, Part II, 2008-12 I.R.B.

638, available at IRS.gov/irb/2008-12_IRB#NOT-2008-30,

which has been amplified and clarified by Notice

2009-75, 2009-39 I.R.B. 436, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2009-39_IRB#NOT-2009-75, for questions and answers

covering rollover contributions to Roth IRAs.

An eligible rollover distribution is any distribution of all

or any portion of the balance to the credit of the employee

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

(including net unrealized appreciation (NUA)) from a

qualified plan, a section 403(b) plan, or a governmental

section 457(b) plan except the following.

1. One of a series of substantially equal periodic

payments made at least annually over:

a. The life of the employee or the joint lives of the

employee and the employee’s designated beneficiary,

b. The life expectancy of the employee or the joint

life and last survivor expectancy of the employee and the

employee’s designated beneficiary, or

c. A specified period of 10 years or more.

2. A required minimum distribution (RMD) under

section 401(a)(9). A plan administrator is permitted to

assume there is no designated beneficiary for purposes

of determining the minimum distribution.

3. Elective deferrals (under section 402(g)(3)) and

employee contributions (including earnings on each)

returned because of the section 415 limits.

4. Corrective distributions of excess deferrals (under

section 402(g)) and earnings.

5. Corrective distributions of excess contributions

under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (under

section 401(k)) and excess aggregate contributions

(under section 401(m)) and earnings.

6. Loans treated as deemed distributions (under

section 72(p)). However, qualified plan loan offset

amounts and plan loan offset amounts can be

eligible rollover distributions. See section 402(c)(3)(C);

Regulations section 1.402(c)-2, Q/A-9; and Plan loan

offsets, later.

7. Section 404(k) dividends.

8. Cost of current life insurance protection.

9. Distributions to a payee other than the employee,

the employee’s surviving spouse, a spouse or former

spouse who is an alternate payee under a QDRO, or a

nonspouse designated beneficiary.

10. Any hardship distribution.

11. A permissible withdrawal under section 414(w).

12. Prohibited allocations of securities in an S

corporation that are treated as deemed distributions.

13. Distributions of premiums for accident or health

insurance under Regulations section 1.402(a)-1(e).

Amounts paid under an annuity contract purchased for,

and distributed to, a participant under a qualified plan can

qualify as eligible rollover distributions. See Regulations

section 1.402(c)-2, Q/A-10.

Automatic rollovers. Eligible rollover distributions may

also include involuntary distributions that are more than

$1,000 but not more than $7,000 and are made from a

qualified plan to an IRA on behalf of a plan participant.

Involuntary distributions are generally subject to the

automatic rollover provisions of section 401(a)(31)(B) and

must be paid in a direct rollover to an IRA, unless the plan

participant elects to have the rollover made to another

eligible retirement plan or to receive the distribution

directly.

For information on the notification requirements,

see Explanation to Recipients Before Eligible Rollover

5

Distributions (Section 402(f) Notice), later. For additional

information, also see Notice 2005-5, 2005-3 I.R.B.

337, available at IRS.gov/irb/2005-03_IRB#NOT-2005-5,

as modified by Notice 2005-95, 2005-51 I.R.B. 1172,

available at IRS.gov/irb/2005-51_IRB#NOT-2005-95.

Reporting a direct rollover. Report a direct rollover in

box 1 and a -0- (zero) in box 2a, unless the rollover is a

direct rollover of a qualified rollover contribution other than

from a designated Roth account. See Qualified rollover

contributions as defined in section 408A(e), later. You

do not have to report capital gain in box 3 or NUA in

box 6. Enter code G in box 7a unless the rollover is a

direct rollover from a designated Roth account to a Roth

IRA. See Designated Roth accounts, later. If the direct

rollover is made by a nonspouse designated beneficiary,

also enter code 4 in box 7a.

Prepare the form using the name and social security

number (SSN) of the person for whose benefit the funds

were rolled over (generally, the participant), not those of

the trustee of the traditional IRA or other plan to which the

funds were rolled.

If part of the distribution is a direct rollover and part is

distributed to the recipient, prepare two Forms 1099-R.

For guidance on allocation of after-tax amounts to

rollovers, see Notice 2014-54, 2014-41 I.R.B. 670,

available at IRS.gov/irb/2014-41_IRB#NOT-2014-54.

For more information on eligible rollover distributions,

including substantially equal periodic payments, RMDs,

and plan loan offset amounts, see Regulations

sections 1.402(c)-2 and 1.403(b)-7(b). See Rev. Rul.

2014-9, 2014-17 I.R.B. 975, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2014-17_IRB#RR-2014-9, for information on rollovers to

qualified plans. Also see Rev. Rul. 2002-62, which is

on page 710 of I.R.B. 2002-42 at IRS.gov/pub/irs-irbs/

irb02-42.pdf, for guidance on substantially equal periodic

payments.

Tip: For information on distributions of amounts

attributable to rollover contributions separately accounted

for by an eligible retirement plan and if permissible timing

restrictions apply, see Rev. Rul. 2004-12, 2004-7 I.R.B.

478, available at IRS.gov/irb/2004-07_IRB#RR-2004-12,

as modified by Notice 2013-74.

Designated Roth accounts. A direct rollover from a

designated Roth account may only be made to another

designated Roth account or to a Roth IRA. A distribution

from a Roth IRA, however, cannot be rolled over into a

designated Roth account. In addition, a plan is permitted

to treat the balance of the participant’s designated

Roth account and the participant’s other accounts under

the plan as accounts held under two separate plans

for purposes of applying the automatic rollover rules

of section 401(a)(31)(B) and Q/A-9 through Q/A-11 of

Regulations section 1.401(a)(31)-1. Thus, if a participant’s

balance in the designated Roth account is less than $200,

the plan is not required to offer a direct rollover election or

to apply the automatic rollover provisions to such balance.

A distribution from a designated Roth account that is a

qualified distribution is tax free. A qualified distribution is a

payment that is made both after age 591/2 (or after death

or disabililty) and after the 5-tax-year period that begins

with the first day of the first tax year in which a contribution

6

is made to the designated Roth account. Certain amounts,

including corrective distributions, cannot be qualified

distributions. See Regulations section 1.402A-1.

If any portion of a distribution from a designated Roth

account that is not includible in gross income is to be

rolled over into a designated Roth account under another

plan, the rollover must be accomplished by a direct

rollover. Any portion not includible in gross income that

is distributed to the employee, however, cannot be rolled

over to another designated Roth account, though it can

be rolled over into a Roth IRA within the 60-day period

described in section 402(c)(3). In the case of a direct

rollover, the distributing plan is required to report to the

recipient plan the amount of the investment (basis) in the

contract and the first year of the 5-tax-year period, or that

the distribution is a qualified distribution.

For a direct rollover of a distribution from a designated

Roth account to a Roth IRA, enter the amount rolled over

in box 1 and -0- (zero) in box 2a. Use code H in box 7a.

For all other distributions from a designated Roth account,

use code B in box 7a, unless code E applies. If the direct

rollover is from one designated Roth account to another

designated Roth account, also enter code G in box 7a.

For a direct rollover of a distribution from a section

401(k) plan, a section 403(b) plan, or a governmental

section 457(b) plan to a designated Roth account in the

same plan, enter the amount rolled over in box 1, the

taxable amount in box 2a, and any basis recovery amount

in box 5. Use code G in box 7a.

Report designated Roth nonelective contributions and

designated Roth matching contributions for the year in

which the contributions are allocated. Enter the total

amount of designated Roth nonelective contributions and

designated Roth matching contributions that are allocated

to an individual’s account in the year in boxes 1 and 2a.

Use code G in box 7a. See Q&A L-9 of Notice 2024-2,

available at IRS.gov/irb/2024-02_IRB#NOT-2024-2.

Qualified rollover contributions as defined in

section 408A(e). A qualified rollover contribution as

defined in section 408A(e) is:

• A rollover contribution to a Roth IRA from another IRA

that meets the requirements of section 408(d)(3), or

• A rollover contribution to a Roth IRA from an eligible

retirement plan (other than an IRA) that meets the

requirements of section 408A(e)(1)(B).

For reporting a rollover from a traditional IRA to a Roth

IRA, see Reporting Roth IRA conversions, earlier.

For a direct rollover of an eligible rollover distribution to

a Roth IRA (other than from a designated Roth account),

report the total amount rolled over in box 1, the taxable

amount in box 2a, and any basis recovery amount in

box 5. (See the instructions for box 5, later.) Use code

G in box 7a. If the direct rollover is made on behalf of a

nonspouse designated beneficiary, also enter code 4 in

box 7a.

For reporting instructions for a direct rollover from a

designated Roth account, see Designated Roth accounts,

earlier.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Explanation to Recipients Before Eligible

Rollover Distributions (Section 402(f) Notice)

For qualified plans, section 403(b) plans, and

governmental section 457(b) plans, the plan administrator

must provide to each recipient of an eligible rollover

distribution an explanation using either a written paper

document or an electronic medium (section 402(f) notice).

The explanation must be provided no more than 180 days

and no fewer than 30 days before making an eligible

rollover distribution or before the annuity starting date.

However, if the recipient who has received the section

402(f) notice affirmatively elects a distribution, you will

not fail to satisfy the timing requirements merely because

you make the distribution fewer than 30 days after you

provided the notice as long as you meet the requirements

of Regulations section 1.402(f)-1, Q/A-2. The electronic

section 402(f) notice must meet the requirements for using

electronic media in Regulations section 1.401(a)-21.

The notice must explain the rollover rules, the special

tax treatment for certain lump-sum distributions, the

direct rollover option (and any default procedures), the

mandatory 20% withholding rules, and an explanation

of how distributions from the plan to which the

rollover is made may have different restrictions and tax

consequences than the plan from which the rollover is

made.

For periodic payments that are eligible rollover

distributions, you must provide the notice before the first

payment and at least once a year as long as the payments

continue. For section 403(b) plans, the payer must provide

an explanation of the direct rollover option within the time

period described earlier or some other reasonable period

of time.

Notice 2026-13, 2026-6 I.R.B. 499, available at

IRS.gov/irb/2026-06_IRB#NOT-2026-13, contains two

safe harbor explanations that may be provided to

recipients of eligible rollover distributions from an

employer plan in order to satisfy section 402(f).

Involuntary distributions. For involuntary distributions

paid to an IRA in a direct rollover (automatic rollover), you

may satisfy the notification requirements of section 401(a)

(31)(B)(i) either separately or as a part of the section

402(f) notice. The notification must be in writing and may

be sent using electronic media in accordance with Q/A-5

of Regulations section 1.402(f)-1. Also see Notice 2005-5,

Q/A-15.

Transfers

Generally, do not report a transfer between trustees

or issuers that involves no payment or distribution of

funds to the participant, including a trustee-to-trustee

transfer from one IRA to another IRA, a qualified

rollover contribution under section 530A(e) (which is a

trustee-to-trustee transfer from a Trump account to a

rollover Trump account), valid transfers from one section

403(b) plan in accordance with paragraphs 1 through 3 of

Regulations section 1.403(b)-10(b), or for the purchase

of permissive service credit under section 403(b)(13)

or section 457(e)(17) in accordance with paragraph 4

of Regulations section 1.403(b)-10(b) and Regulations

section 1.457-10(b)(8). However, you must report:

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

• Recharacterized IRA contributions;

• Roth IRA conversions;

• Direct rollovers from qualified plans, section 403(b)

plans, or governmental section 457(b) plans, including

any direct rollovers from such plans that are IRRs or

are qualified rollover contributions described in section

408A(e); and

• Direct payments from IRAs to accepting employer

plans.

IRA recharacterizations. You must report each

recharacterization of an IRA contribution. If a participant

makes a contribution to an IRA (first IRA) for a year, the

participant may choose to recharacterize the contribution

by transferring, in a trustee-to-trustee transfer, any part of

the contribution (plus earnings) to another IRA (second

IRA). The contribution is treated as made to the second

IRA (recharacterization). A recharacterization may be

made with the same trustee or with another trustee. The

trustee of the first IRA must report the recharacterization

as a distribution on Form 1099-R and the contribution to

the first IRA and its character on Form 5498.

Enter the fair market value (FMV) of the amount

recharacterized in box 1, -0- (zero) in box 2a, and

code R in box 7a if reporting a recharacterization of

a prior-year (2025) contribution or code N if reporting

a recharacterization of a contribution in the same year

(2026). It is not necessary to check the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE

checkbox in box 7b. For more information on how to

report, see Notice 2000-30 on page 1266 of I.R.B.

2000-25 at IRS.gov/pub/irs-irbs/irb00-25.pdf.

Note: A participant is allowed to recharacterize an IRA

contribution made for a prior year when the IRS provides

tax relief by postponing the tax filing due date, for

example, due to a federally declared disaster.

No recharacterizations of conversions made in 2018

or later. A conversion of a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA,

and a rollover from any other eligible retirement plan to a

Roth IRA, made in the participant’s tax years beginning

after December 31, 2017, cannot be recharacterized as

having been made to a traditional IRA.

Section 1035 exchange. You may have to report

exchanges of insurance contracts, including an exchange

under section 1035, under which any designated

distribution may be made. For a section 1035 exchange

that is in part taxable, file a separate Form 1099-R to

report the taxable amount. See Section 1035 exchange,

earlier.

SIMPLE IRAs. Do not report a trustee-to-trustee transfer

from one SIMPLE IRA to another SIMPLE IRA (unless it

is a conversion from a traditional SIMPLE IRA to a Roth

SIMPLE IRA). However, you must report as a taxable

distribution in boxes 1 and 2a a trustee-to-trustee transfer

from a traditional SIMPLE IRA to a traditional IRA that is

not a SIMPLE IRA during the 2-year period beginning on

the day contributions are first deposited in the individual’s

SIMPLE IRA by the employer. For a trustee-to-trustee

transfer from a Roth SIMPLE IRA to a Roth IRA that is

not a SIMPLE IRA during the 2-year period beginning on

the day contributions are first deposited in the individual’s

SIMPLE IRA by the employer, report the total distribution

7

in box 1 and leave box 2a blank. Use code(s) J and/or S in

box 7a, if appropriate.

section 1.457-4(e) for special rules relating to excess

deferrals under governmental section 457(b) plans.

Transfer of an IRA to spouse. If you transfer or

redesignate an interest from one spouse’s IRA to an

IRA for the other spouse under a divorce or separation

instrument, the transfer or redesignation, as provided

under section 408(d)(6), is tax free. Do not report such

a transfer on Form 1099-R.

Excess contributions. Excess contributions can occur

in a section 401(k) plan or a SARSEP. All distributions

of the excess contributions plus earnings (other than

designated Roth contributions), including recharacterized

excess contributions, are taxable to the participant in

the year of distribution. Report the gross distribution in

box 1 of Form 1099-R. In box 2a, enter the excess

contribution and earnings distributed less any designated

Roth contributions. For a SARSEP, the employer must

notify the participant by March 15 of the year after the

year the excess contribution was made that the participant

must withdraw the excess and earnings. All distributions

from a SARSEP are taxable in the year of distribution. An

excess contribution not withdrawn by April 15 of the year

after the year of notification is considered a regular IRA

contribution subject to the IRA contribution limits.

The 10% additional tax on early distributions does

not apply to an IRA distribution made pursuant to the

rules of section 408(d)(4), consisting of a return of a

contribution for that year and any earnings allocable to

the contribution, as long as the distribution is made on or

before the due date (including extensions) of the income

tax return.

Corrective Distributions

You must report on Form 1099-R corrective distributions

of excess deferrals, excess contributions and excess

aggregate contributions under section 401(a) plans,

section 401(k) cash or deferred arrangements, section

403(a) annuity plans, section 403(b) salary reduction

agreements, and salary reduction simplified employee

pensions (SARSEPs) under section 408(k)(6). You must

also report on Form 1099-R corrective IRA distributions

made under section 408(d)(4). Excess contributions

that are recharacterized under a section 401(k) plan

are treated as distributed. Corrective distributions must

include earnings through the end of the year in which

the excess arose. These distributions are reportable on

Form 1099-R and are generally taxable in the year of

the distribution (except for excess deferrals under section

402(g)). Enter code 8 or P in box 7a (with code B, if

applicable) to designate the distribution and the year it is

taxable.

Use a separate Form 1099-R to report a corrective

distribution from a designated Roth account.

Tip: The total amount of the elective deferral is reported

in box 12 of Form W-2. See the Instructions for Forms W-2

and W-3 for more information.

Note: A corrective distribution of excess deferrals, excess

contributions, and excess aggregate contributions made

pursuant to sections 401(k)(8)(D), 401(m)(7), 402(g)(2)

(C), and 408(d)(4) are not subject to the 10% additional

tax. See sections 401(k)(8)(D), 401(m)(7), 402(g)(2)(C),

and 72(t)(2)(ix), respectively.

For more information about reporting corrective

distributions, see Table 1; Notice 89-32, 1989-1 C.B. 671;

Notice 88-33, 1988-1 C.B. 513; Notice 87-77, 1987-2 C.B.

385; and the regulations under sections 401(k), 401(m),

402(g), and 457.

Excess deferrals. Excess deferrals under section 402(g)

can occur in section 401(k) plans, section 403(b) plans,

or SARSEPs. If distributed by April 15 of the year

following the year of deferral, the excess is taxable

to the participant in the year of deferral (other than

designated Roth contributions), but the earnings are

taxable in the year distributed. Except for a SARSEP,

if the distribution occurs after April 15, the excess is

taxable in the year of deferral and the year distributed.

The earnings are taxable in the year distributed. For

a SARSEP, excess deferrals not withdrawn by April 15

are considered regular IRA contributions subject to the

IRA contribution limits. Corrective distributions of excess

deferrals are not subject to federal income tax withholding

or social security and Medicare taxes. For losses on

excess deferrals, see Losses, later. See Regulations

8

Caution: Regulations have not been updated for

SARSEPs.

Excess aggregate contributions. Excess aggregate

contributions under section 401(m) can occur in section

401(a), section 401(k), section 403(a), and section

403(b) plans. In general, a corrective distribution of

excess aggregate contributions plus earnings is taxable

to the participant in the year the distribution was made.

However, a corrective distribution of excess aggregate

contributions is not includible in gross income (other than

earnings) to the extent that it represents designated Roth

contributions. See Regulations section 1.401(m)-2(b)(2)

(vi)(C). Report the gross distribution in box 1 of Form

1099-R. In box 2a, enter the excess and earnings

distributed less any after-tax contributions.

Losses. If a corrective distribution of an excess deferral

is made in a year after the year of deferral and a net

loss has been allocated to the excess deferral, report the

corrective distribution amount in boxes 1 and 2a of Form

1099-R for the year of the distribution with the appropriate

distribution code in box 7a. If the excess deferrals consist

of designated Roth contributions, report the corrective

distribution amount in box 1, -0- (zero) in box 2a, and

the appropriate distribution code in box 7a. However,

taxpayers must include the total amount of the excess

deferral (unadjusted for loss) in income in the year of

deferral, and they may report a loss on the tax return for

the year the corrective distribution is made.

Distributions Under Employee Plans

Compliance Resolution System (EPCRS)

The procedure for correcting excess annual additions

under section 415 is explained in the latest EPCRS

revenue procedure in section 6.06 of Rev. Proc.

2021-30, 2021-31 I.R.B. 172, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2021-31_IRB#REV-PROC-2021-30.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Distributions to correct a section 415 failure are not

eligible rollover distributions although they are subject to

federal income tax withholding under section 3405. They

are not subject to social security, Medicare, or Federal

Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) taxes. In addition, such

distributions are not subject to the 10% additional tax

under section 72(t).

You may report the distribution of elective deferrals

(other than designated Roth contributions) and employee

contributions (and earnings attributable to such elective

deferrals and employee contributions) on the same Form

1099-R. However, if you made other distributions during

the year, report them on a separate Form 1099-R.

Because the distribution of elective deferrals (other than

designated Roth contributions) is fully taxable in the

year distributed (no part of the distribution is a return of

the investment in the contract), report the total amount

of the distribution in boxes 1 and 2a. Leave box 5

blank, and enter code E in box 7a. For a return of

employee contributions (or designated Roth contributions)

plus earnings, enter the gross distribution in box 1, the

earnings attributable to the employee contributions (or

designated Roth contributions) being returned in box 2a,

and the employee contributions (or designated Roth

contributions) being returned in box 5. Enter code E

in box 7a. For more information, see Rev. Proc. 92-93,

1992-2 C.B. 505.

Similar rules apply to other corrective distributions

under EPCRS. Also, special Form 1099-R reporting is

available for certain plan loan failures. See section 6.07

of Rev. Proc. 2021-30 for details.

If excess employer contributions (other than elective

deferrals), and the earnings on them, under SEP,

SARSEP, or SIMPLE IRA plans are returned to an

employer (with the participant’s consent), enter the gross

distribution (excess and earnings) in box 1 and -0- (zero)

in box 2a. Enter code E in box 7a.

Failing the ADP or ACP Test After a Total

Distribution

If you make a total distribution in 2026 and file a

Form 1099-R with the IRS and then discover in 2027

that the plan failed either the section 401(k)(3) actual

deferral percentage (ADP) test for 2026 and you compute

excess contributions or the section 401(m)(2) actual

contribution percentage (ACP) test and you compute

excess aggregate contributions, you must recharacterize

part of the total distribution as excess contributions or

excess aggregate contributions. First, file a CORRECTED

Form 1099-R for 2026 for the correct amount of the total

distribution (not including the amount recharacterized as

excess contributions or excess aggregate contributions).

Second, file a new Form 1099-R for 2026 for the

excess contributions or excess aggregate contributions

and allocable earnings.

Note: To avoid a late filing penalty if the new Form

1099-R is filed after the due date, enter in the bottom

margin of Form 1096, Annual Summary and Transmittal

of U.S. Information Returns, the words “Filed To Correct

Excess Contributions.”

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

You must also issue copies of the Forms 1099-R to

the plan participant with an explanation of why these new

forms are being issued. ADP and ACP test corrective

distributions are exempt from the 10% additional tax under

section 72(t).

Loans Treated as Distributions

A loan from a qualified plan under section 401(a) or

403(a), from a section 403(b) plan, or from a plan,

whether or not qualified, that is maintained by the United

States, a state or political subdivision thereof, or any

agency or instrumentality thereof, made to a participant

or beneficiary is not treated as a distribution from the plan

if the loan satisfies the following requirements.

1. The loan is evidenced by an enforceable

agreement.

2. The agreement specifies that the loan must be

repaid within 5 years, except for a principal residence.

3. The loan must be repaid in substantially level

installments (at least quarterly).

4. The loan amount does not exceed the limits in

section 72(p)(2)(A) (maximum limit is equal to the lesser

of 50% of the vested account balance or $50,000).

Certain exceptions, cure periods, and suspension of

the repayment schedule may apply.

The loan agreement must specify the amount of the

loan, the term of the loan, and the repayment schedule.

The agreement may include more than one document.

If a loan fails to satisfy (1), (2), or (3), the balance of the

loan is a deemed distribution. The distribution may occur

at the time the loan is made or later if the loan is not repaid

in accordance with the repayment schedule.

If a loan fails to satisfy (4) at the time the loan is

made, the amount that exceeds the amount permitted to

be loaned is a deemed distribution.

Deemed distribution. If a loan is treated as a deemed

distribution, it is reportable on Form 1099-R using the

normal taxation rules of section 72, including tax basis

rules. The distribution may also be subject to the 10%

additional tax under section 72(t). It is not eligible to be

rolled over to an eligible retirement plan nor is it eligible

for the 10-year tax option. On Form 1099-R, complete

the appropriate boxes, including boxes 1 and 2a, and

enter code L in box 7a. Also enter code 1 or code B, if

applicable.

Interest that accrues after the deemed distribution of

a loan is not an additional loan and, therefore, is not

reportable on Form 1099-R.

Loans that are treated as deemed distributions or that

are actual distributions are subject to federal income tax

withholding. If such a distribution occurs after the loan is

made, you must withhold only if you distributed cash or

property (other than employer securities) at the time of the

deemed or actual distribution. See section 72(p), section

72(e)(4)(A), and Regulations section 1.72(p)-1.

Subsequent repayments. If a participant makes any

cash repayments on a loan that was reported on

Form 1099-R as a deemed distribution, the repayments

increase the participant’s tax basis in the plan as if the

9

repayments were after-tax contributions. However, such

repayments are not treated as after-tax contributions for

purposes of section 401(m) or 415(c)(2)(B).

For a deemed distribution that was reported on Form

1099-R but was not repaid, the deemed distribution does

not increase the participant’s basis.

Plan loan offsets. If a participant’s accrued benefit is

reduced (offset) to repay a loan, the amount of the

account balance that is offset against the loan is an

actual distribution. Report it as you would any other actual

distribution. Do not enter code L in box 7a.

A qualified plan loan offset is a type of plan loan

offset that meets certain requirements. In order to be a

qualified plan loan offset, the loan, at the time of the

offset, must be a loan in good standing and the offset

must be solely by reason of (1) the termination of the

qualified employer plan, or (2) the failure to meet the

repayment terms because the employee had a severance

from employment. Report a qualified plan loan offset as

you would any other actual distribution. In addition, enter

code M in box 7a.

Permissible Withdrawals Under Section 414(w)

For permissible withdrawals from an eligible automatic

contribution arrangement (EACA) under section 414(w):

• The distribution (except to the extent the distribution

consists of designated Roth contributions) is included in

the employee’s gross income in the year distributed;

• Report principal and earnings in boxes 1 and 2a except,

in the case of a distribution from a designated Roth

account, report only earnings in box 2a;

• The distribution is not subject to the 10% additional

tax under section 72(t), indicated by reporting code 2 in

box 7a; and

• The distribution must be elected by the employee

no later than 90 days after the first default elective

contribution under the EACA, as specified in Regulations

section 1.414(w)-1(c)(2).

If the distribution is from a designated Roth account,

enter code B as well as code 2 in box 7a.

Trump Accounts

A Trump account is a type of traditional IRA established

for the account beneficiary by the end of the calendar

year in which the individual reaches age 17. The “growth

period” for the account beneficiary starts on the date the

account beneficiary’s initial Trump account is established

and ends on December 31st of the year in which the child

reaches age 17.

For more information on Trump accounts, see IRS.gov/

Pub590A, IRS.gov/Pub590B, and IRS.gov/Form4547.

Corrected Form 1099-R

If you filed a Form 1099-R with the IRS and later discover

that there is an error on it, you must correct it as soon as

possible. For example, if you transmit a direct rollover and

file a Form 1099-R with the IRS reporting that none of the

direct rollover is taxable by entering -0- (zero) in box 2a,

and you then discover that part of the direct rollover

consists of RMDs under section 401(a)(9), you must file

a corrected Form 1099-R reporting the eligible rollover

distribution as the direct rollover and file a new Form

10

1099-R reporting the RMD as if it had been distributed

to the participant. See part H in the current Pub. 1099.

If you filed a Form 1099-R with the IRS reporting a

payment of reportable death benefits, you must file a

corrected return within 15 calendar days of recovering

any portion of the reportable death benefits from the

reportable death benefits payment recipient as a result of

the rescission of the reportable policy sale.

If you furnished a statement to the reportable death

benefits payment recipient, you must furnish the recipient

with a corrected statement within 15 calendar days of

recovering any portion of the reportable death benefits

from the reportable death benefits payment recipient as a

result of the rescission of the reportable policy sale.

Filer

The payer, trustee, or plan administrator must file Form

1099-R using the same name and employer identification

number (EIN) used to deposit any tax withheld and to file

Form 945, Annual Return of Withheld Federal Income Tax.

Beneficiaries

If you make a distribution to a beneficiary, trust, or estate,

prepare Form 1099-R using the name and TIN of the

beneficiary, trust, or estate, not that of the decedent.

If there are multiple beneficiaries, report on each Form

1099-R only the amount paid to the beneficiary whose

name appears on the Form 1099-R, and enter the

percentage in box 9a, if applicable.

Disclaimers. A beneficiary may make a qualified

disclaimer of all or some of an IRA account balance

if the disclaimed amount and income are paid to a

new beneficiary or segregated in a separate account. A

qualified disclaimer may be made after the beneficiary

has previously received the RMD for the year of the

decedent’s death. For more information, see Rev. Rul.

2005-36, 2005-26 I.R.B. 1368, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2005-26_IRB#RR-2005-36.

Alternate Payee Under a QDRO

Distributions to an alternate payee who is a spouse

or former spouse of the employee under a QDRO are

reportable on Form 1099-R using the name and TIN of the

alternate payee. If the alternate payee under a QDRO is

a nonspouse, enter the name and TIN of the employee.

However, this rule does not apply to IRAs; see Transfer of

an IRA to spouse, earlier.

Nonresident Aliens

If income tax is withheld under section 3405 on any

distribution to a nonresident alien, report the distribution

and withholding on Form 1099-R. Also file Form 945 to

report the withholding. See the presumption rules in part S

of the current Pub. 1099.

However, any payments to a nonresident alien from any

trust under section 401(a); any annuity plan under section

403(a); any annuity, custodial account, or retirement

income account under section 403(b); or any IRA account

under section 408(a) or (b) are subject to withholding

under section 1441, unless there is an exception under a

tax treaty. Report the distribution and withholding on Form

1042, Annual Withholding Tax Return for U.S. Source

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Income of Foreign Persons, and Form 1042-S, Foreign

Person’s U.S. Source Income Subject to Withholding.

For guidance regarding covered expatriates, see Notice

2009-85, 2009-45 I.R.B. 598, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2009-45_IRB#NOT-2009-85.

Statements to Recipients

If you are required to file Form 1099-R, you must furnish a

statement to the recipient. For more information about the

requirement to furnish a statement to each recipient, see

part M in the current Pub. 1099.

Truncating recipient’s TIN on payee statements.

Pursuant to Regulations section 301.6109-4, all filers

of Form 1099-R may truncate a recipient’s TIN (social

security number (SSN), individual taxpayer identification

number (ITIN), adoption taxpayer identification number

(ATIN), or employer identification number (EIN)) on payee

statements. Truncation is not allowed on any documents

the filer files with the IRS. A payer’s TIN may not be

truncated on any form. See part J in the current Pub. 1099

for more information.

Tip: Do not enter a negative amount in any box on Form

1099-R.

Account Number

The account number is required if you have multiple

accounts for a recipient for whom you are filing more than

one Form 1099-R.

The account number is also required if you check the

“FATCA filing requirement” box. See Box 12, later.

Additionally, the IRS encourages you to designate an

account number for all Forms 1099-R that you file. See

part L in the current Pub. 1099.

The policy number of the life insurance contract under

which benefits are paid is required if you are reporting a

payment of reportable death benefits.

Box 1. Gross Distribution

Enter the total amount of the distribution before income

tax or other deductions were withheld. Include direct

rollovers, IRA direct payments to accepting employer

plans, recharacterized IRA contributions, Roth IRA

conversions, and premiums paid by a trustee or custodian

for the cost of current life or other insurance protection.

Also include in this box distributions to plan participants

from governmental section 457(b) plans. However, in the

case of a distribution by a trust representing certificates

of deposit (CDs) redeemed early, report the net amount

distributed. Also see Box 6, later.

For a distribution from a traditional IRA of assets that do

not have a readily available FMV, enter code K in box 7a.

Include in this box the value of U.S. savings bonds

distributed from a plan. Enter the appropriate taxable

amount in box 2a. Furnish a statement to the plan

participant showing the value of each bond at the time

of distribution. This will provide them with the information

necessary to figure the interest income on each bond

when it is redeemed.

Include in box 1 amounts distributed from a qualified

retirement plan for which the recipient elects to pay health

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

insurance premiums under a cafeteria plan or that are

paid directly to reimburse medical care expenses incurred

by the recipient (see Rev. Rul. 2003-62 on page 1034 of

I.R.B. 2003-25 at IRS.gov/pub/irs-irbs/irb03-25.pdf). Also

include this amount in box 2a.

Include in box 1 charges or payments for qualified

long-term care insurance contracts under combined

arrangements. Enter code W in box 7a.

In addition to reporting distributions to beneficiaries

of deceased employees, report here any death benefit

payments made by employers that are not made as part

of a pension, profit-sharing, or retirement plan. Also enter

these amounts in box 2a; enter code 4 in box 7a.

Caution: Do not report accelerated death benefits on

Form 1099-R. Report them on Form 1099-LTC, Long-Term

Care and Accelerated Death Benefits.

Include in box 1 the amount of any payment of

reportable death benefits.

For section 1035 exchanges that are reportable on

Form 1099-R, enter the total value of the contract in

box 1, -0- (zero) in box 2a, the total premiums paid in

box 5, and code 6 in box 7a.

Designated Roth account distributions. If you are

making a distribution from a designated Roth account,

enter the gross distribution in box 1, the taxable portion

of the distribution in box 2a, the basis included in the

distributed amount in box 5, any amount allocable to

an IRR made within the previous 5 years (unless an

exception to section 72(t) applies) in box 10, and the

first year of the 5-tax-year period for determining qualified

distributions in box 11. Also enter the applicable code(s)

in box 7a.

Roth SEP IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs. Employer

matching and nonelective contributions made to a Roth

SEP or Roth SIMPLE IRA must be reported for the year in

which the contributions are made to the employee’s Roth

IRA, with the total reported in boxes 1 and 2a, using code

2 or 7 in box 7a and the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE checkbox in

box 7b checked.

Employer securities and other property. If you

distribute employer securities or other property, include in

box 1 the FMV of the securities or other property on the

date of distribution. If there is a loss, see Losses, later.

If you are distributing worthless property only, you are

not required to file Form 1099-R. However, you may file

and enter -0- (zero) in boxes 1 and 2a and any after-tax

employee contributions or designated Roth contributions

in box 5.

Charitable gift annuities. If cash or capital gain property

is donated in exchange for a charitable gift annuity, report

the total amount distributed during the year in box 1. See

Charitable gift annuities under Box 3, later.

FFIs reporting in a manner similar to section 6047(d).

If you are a participating FFI electing to report with respect

to a cash value insurance contract or annuity contract

that is a U.S. account held by a specified U.S. person

in a manner similar to section 6047(d), include in box 1

any amount paid under the contract during the reporting

11

period (that is, the calendar year or the year ending on the

most recent contract anniversary date).

Caution: Do not report the account balance or value (as

of the end of the reporting period) in box 1. Participating

FFIs reporting in a manner similar to section 6047(d)

should check the Recent developments section for Form

1099-R at IRS.gov/Form1099R before filing for 2026.

Trump accounts. If a distribution was made from a

Trump account, see below.

Distribution of excess contributions. Enter the

amount of excess contributions (without taking into

account any earnings or losses on such excess

contributions) made to a Trump account during the

growth period of the account beneficiary that are being

distributed.

For a distribution of excess contributions, file a Form

1099-R that only contains the information with respect to

the distribution of the excess contributions.

Example 1. A Trump account has $100 of excess

contributions and $9 of earnings attributable to those

excess contributions. $109 is distributed to the account

beneficiary. In box 1, report only $100 and in box 7d report

the $9 of earnings.

Example 2. A Trump account has $100 of excess

contributions and $10 of losses attributable to those

excess contributions. $90 is distributed to the account

beneficiary. In box 1, report $100 and in box 7d report -0(zero) for the losses.

Distribution upon death during the growth period.

Enter the FMV of the Trump account as of the date

of death of the account beneficiary. This is a deemed

distribution that is includible in the income of the person

who acquires interest in the account upon the account

beneficiary’s death, and the Form 1099-R must be filed for

and furnished to that person.

Distribution for a qualified ABLE rollover

contribution. Enter the amount of the qualified ABLE

rollover contribution. A qualified ABLE rollover contribution

is a trustee-to-trustee transfer of the entire account

balance from a child’s Trump account to the child’s ABLE

account in the calendar year in which the child turns age

17.

Box 2a. Taxable Amount

Caution: When determining the taxable amount to be

entered in box 2a, do not reduce the taxable amount

by any portion of the $3,000 exclusion for which the

participant may be eligible as a payment of qualified

health and long-term care insurance premiums for retired

public safety officers under section 402(l).

Generally, you must enter the taxable amount in box 2a.

However, if you are unable to reasonably obtain the data

needed to compute the taxable amount, leave this box

blank. Except as provided under Box 6, later, do not enter

excludable or tax-deferred amounts reportable in boxes 5,

6, and 8. Enter -0- (zero) in box 2a for:

• A direct rollover (other than an IRR) from a qualified

plan, a section 403(b) plan, or a governmental section

457(b) plan to another such plan or to a traditional IRA;

12

• A direct rollover from a designated Roth account to a

Roth IRA;

• An amount from a traditional IRA directly transferred to

an accepting employer plan;

• An IRA recharacterization;

• A nontaxable section 1035 exchange of life insurance,

annuity, endowment, or long-term care insurance

contracts; or

• A nontaxable charge or payment, for the purchase of

a qualified long-term care insurance contract, against the

cash value of an annuity contract or the cash surrender

value of a life insurance contract.

Annuity starting date in 1998 or later. If you made

annuity payments from a qualified plan under section

401(a), 403(a), or 403(b) and the annuity starting date

is in 1998 or later, you must use the simplified method

under section 72(d)(1) to figure the taxable amount. Under

this method, the expected number of payments you use

to figure the taxable amount depends on whether the

payments are based on the life of one or more than

one person. See Notice 98-2, 1998-1 C.B. 266, and Pub.

575, Pension and Annuity Income, to help you figure the

taxable amount to enter in box 2a.

Annuity starting date after November 18, 1996, and

before 1998. Under the simplified method for figuring

the taxable amount, the expected number of payments is

based only on the primary annuitant’s age on the annuity

starting date. See Notice 98-2.

Annuity starting date before November 19, 1996. If

you properly used the rules in effect before November 19,

1996, for annuities that started before that date, continue

to report using those rules. No changes are necessary.

Corrective distributions. Enter in box 2a the

amount of excess deferrals, excess contributions, or

excess aggregate contributions (other than employee

contributions or designated Roth contributions). See

Corrective Distributions, earlier.

Cost of current life insurance protection. Include

current life insurance protection costs (net premium costs)

that were reported in box 1. However, do not report these

costs and a distribution on the same Form 1099-R. Use a

separate Form 1099-R for each. For the cost of current life

insurance protection, enter code 9 in box 7a.

DVECs. Include DVEC distributions in this box. Also see

Deductible Voluntary Employee Contributions (DVECs),

earlier.

Designated Roth account. Generally, a distribution

from a designated Roth account that is not a qualified

distribution is taxable to the recipient under section 402

in the case of a plan qualified under section 401(a),

under section 403(b)(1) in the case of a section 403(b)

plan, and under section 457(a)(1)(A) in the case of

a governmental section 457(b) plan. For purposes of

section 72, designated Roth contributions are treated as

employer contributions, as described in section 72(f)(1)

(that is, as includible in the participant’s gross income).

Examples. Participant A received a nonqualified

distribution of $5,000 from the participant’s designated

Roth account. Immediately before the distribution, the

participant’s account balance was $10,000, consisting

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

of $9,400 of designated Roth contributions and $600 of

earnings. The taxable amount of the $5,000 distribution is

$300 ($600/$10,000 x $5,000). The nontaxable portion of

the distribution is $4,700 ($9,400/$10,000 x $5,000). The

issuer would report on Form 1099-R:

• Box 1, $5,000 as the gross distribution;

• Box 2a, $300 as the taxable amount;

• Box 4, $60 ($300 x 20% (0.20) as the withholding on

the earnings portion of the distribution;

• Box 5, $4,700 as the designated Roth contribution

basis (nontaxable amount);

• Box 7a, code B; and

• The first year of the 5-tax-year period in box 11.

Using the same facts as in the example above, except

that the distribution was a direct rollover to a Roth IRA, the

issuer would report on Form 1099-R:

• Box 1, $5,000 as the gross distribution;

• Box 2a, -0- (zero) as the taxable amount;

• Box 4, no entry;

• Box 5, $4,700 as the designated Roth contribution

basis (nontaxable amount);

• Box 7a, code H; and

• The first year of the 5-tax-year period in box 11.

Disability retirement annuity. If annuity payments are

made under a workers’ compensation act or under a

statute in the nature of a workers’ compensation act, as

compensation for personal injuries or sickness incurred

during the course of employment, and a portion of the

annuity payments are based on age or length of service

under the retirement plan, enter the taxable portion of the

annuity in box 2a. See Rev. Rul. 85-105, 1985-2 C.B. 53.

Enter distribution code 3 in box 7a.

Losses. If a distribution is a loss, do not enter a negative

amount in this box. For example, if an employee’s 401(k)

account balance, consisting solely of stock, is distributed

but the value is less than the employee’s remaining

after-tax contributions or designated Roth contributions,

enter the value of the stock in box 1, leave box 2a blank,

and enter the employee’s contributions or designated

Roth contributions in box 5.

For a plan with no after-tax contributions or designated

Roth contributions, even though the value of the account

may have decreased, there is no loss for reporting

purposes. Therefore, if there are no employer securities

distributed, show the actual cash and/or FMV of property

distributed in boxes 1 and 2a, and make no entry in box 5.

If only employer securities are distributed, show the FMV

of the securities in boxes 1 and 2a and make no entry in

box 5 or 6. If both employer securities and cash or other

property are distributed, show the actual cash and/or FMV

of the property (including employer securities) distributed

in box 1, the gross less any NUA on employer securities in

box 2a (except as provided under Box 6, later), no entry in

box 5, and any NUA in box 6.

Roth IRA. For a distribution from a Roth IRA, report the

total distribution in box 1 and leave box 2a blank except

in the case of an IRA revocation or account closure

and a recharacterization, earlier. Use code J, Q, or T as

appropriate in box 7a. Use code 8 or P, if applicable, in

box 7a with code J. Do not combine code Q or T with any

other codes.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

However, for the distribution of excess Roth IRA

contributions, report the gross distribution in box 1 and

only the earnings in box 2a. Enter code J and code 8, P, or

S in box 7a.

It is not necessary to check the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE

checkbox in box 7b.

Roth IRA conversions. Report the total amount

converted from a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA in box 2a.

Check the “Taxable amount not determined” box in

box 2b. A conversion is considered a distribution and

must be reported even if it is with the same trustee and

even if the conversion is done by a trustee-to-trustee

transfer. When an individual retirement annuity described

in section 408(b) is converted to a Roth IRA, the amount

that is treated as distributed is the FMV of the annuity

contract on the date the annuity contract is converted.

This rule also applies when a traditional IRA holds an

annuity contract as an account asset and the traditional

IRA is converted to a Roth IRA. Determining the FMV

of an individual retirement annuity issued by a company

regularly engaged in the selling of contracts depends on

the timing of the conversion, as outlined in Q/A-14 of

Regulations section 1.408A-4.

For a Roth IRA conversion, use code 2 in box 7a if the

participant is under age 591/2 or code 7 if the participant

is at least age 591/2. Also check the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE

checkbox in box 7b.

Roth SEP IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs. Employer

matching and nonelective contributions made to a Roth

SEP or Roth SIMPLE IRA must be reported for the year in

which the contributions are made to the employee’s Roth

IRA, with the total reported in boxes 1 and 2a, using code

2 or 7 in box 7a and the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE checkbox in

box 7b checked.

Traditional IRA. Generally, you are not required to

compute the taxable amount of a traditional IRA or

designate whether any part of a distribution is a return

of basis attributable to nondeductible contributions.

Therefore, except as provided below or elsewhere in

these instructions, report the total amount distributed

from a traditional IRA in box 2a. This will be the same

amount reported in box 1. Check the “Taxable amount not

determined” box in box 2b.

• For a distribution by a trust representing CDs redeemed

early, report the net amount distributed. Do not include

any amount paid for IRA insurance protection in this box.

• For a distribution of contributions plus earnings from an

IRA before the due date of the return under section 408(d)

(4), report the gross distribution in box 1, only the earnings

in box 2a, and enter code 8 or P, whichever is applicable,

in box 7a. Also enter code 1 or 4, if applicable.

• For a distribution of excess contributions without

earnings after the due date of the individual’s return under

section 408(d)(5), leave box 2a blank, and check the

“Taxable amount not determined” box in box 2b. Use code

1 or 7 in box 7a depending on the age of the participant.

• For an amount in a traditional IRA (including a

traditional SEP IRA, but only including a traditional

SIMPLE IRA after the first 2 years of plan participation)

paid directly to an accepting employer plan, enter the

13

gross amount in box 1, -0- (zero) in box 2a, and code G in

box 7a.

Trump accounts. If a distribution was made from a

Trump account, see below to determine your taxable

amount.

Distribution of excess contributions from a Trump

account. Enter -0- (zero).

Distribution upon death during the growth period.

Enter the FMV of the child’s Trump account on the date of

death of the child (which is reported in box 1), minus any

basis in the account.

Distribution for a qualified ABLE rollover

contribution. Enter -0- (zero).

Box 2b. Taxable Amount Not Determined

Checkbox

Enter an“X” in this box if you are unable to reasonably

obtain the data needed to compute the taxable amount.

In addition, enter an “X” in this box if you are an FFI

reporting in box 1 to satisfy your chapter 4 reporting

requirement under the election described in Regulations

section 1.1471-4(d)(5)(i)(B).

If you check this box, leave box 2a blank; but see

Traditional IRA, earlier. Except for traditional IRAs, make

every effort to compute the taxable amount.

Box 2b. Total Distribution Checkbox

Enter an “X” in this box only if the payment shown in box 1

is a total distribution. A total distribution is one or more

distributions within 1 tax year in which the entire balance

of the account is distributed. If periodic or installment

payments are made, mark this box in the year the final

payment is made.

Trump accounts. If a distribution was made from a

Trump account, see below.

Distribution of excess contributions from a Trump

account. Do not enter an “X” in this box.

Distribution upon death during the growth period.

Enter an “X” in this box.

Distribution for a qualified ABLE rollover

contribution. Enter an “X” in this box.

Box 3. Capital Gain (Included in Box 2a)

If any amount is taxable as a capital gain, report it in box 3.

Charitable gift annuities. Report in box 3 any amount

from a charitable gift annuity that is taxable as a capital

gain. Report in box 1 the total amount distributed during

the year. Report in box 2a the taxable amount. Advise

the annuity recipient of any amount in box 3 subject to

the 28% rate gain for collectibles and any unrecaptured

section 1250 gain. Report in box 5 any nontaxable

amount. Enter code F in box 7a. See Regulations section

1.1011-2(c), Example 8.

Special rule for participants born before Janu­

ary 2, 1936 (or their beneficiaries). For lump-sum

distributions from qualified plans only, enter the amount

in box 2a eligible for the capital gain election under

section 1122(h)(3) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 and

section 641(f)(3) of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief

Reconciliation Act of 2001. Enter the full amount eligible

14

for the capital gain election. You should not complete this

box for a direct rollover.

To compute the months of an employee’s active

participation before 1974, count as 12 months any part of

a calendar year in which an employee actively participated

under the plan; for active participation after 1973, count

as 1 month any part of a month in which the employee

actively participated under the plan. See the Example,

later.

Active participation begins with the first month in which

an employee became a participant under the plan and

ends with the earliest of:

• The month in which the employee received a lump-sum

distribution under the plan;

• For an employee, other than a self-employed person

or owner-employee, the month in which the employee

separates from service;

• The month in which the employee dies; or

• For a self-employed person or owner-employee, the first

month in which the employee becomes disabled within the

meaning of section 72(m)(7).

Example.

Method for Computing Amount Eligible for Capital Gain Election

(see Box 3, earlier)

Step 1. Total Taxable Amount

A. Total distribution

B. Less:

1. Current actuarial value of any annuity

2. Employee contributions or designated Roth

contributions (minus any amounts previously

distributed that were not includible in the

employee’s gross income)

3. Net unrealized appreciation in the value of

any employer securities that was a part of the

lump-sum distribution

XXXXX

XXXX

XXXX

XXXX

C. Total of lines 1 through 3

XXXXX

D. Total taxable amount. Subtract line C from

line A.

XXXXX

Step 2. Capital Gain

Total taxable amount

line D

Months of active participation

before 1974

X ____________________

= Capital gain

Total months of active

participation

Box 4. Federal Income Tax Withheld

Enter any federal income tax withheld. This withholding

under section 3405 is subject to deposit rules, and the

withholding tax return is Form 945. Backup withholding

does not apply. See Pub. 15-A, Employer’s Supplemental

Tax Guide, and the Instructions for Form 945 for more

withholding information.

Even though you may be using code 1 in box 7b

to designate an early distribution subject to the 10%

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

additional tax specified in section 72(q), (t), or (v), you

are not required to withhold that tax.

Tip: The amount withheld cannot be more than the sum

of the cash and the FMV of property (excluding employer

securities) received in the distribution. If a distribution

consists solely of employer securities and cash ($200 or

less) in lieu of fractional shares, no withholding is required.

To determine your withholding requirements for any

designated distribution under section 3405, you must first

determine whether the distribution is an eligible rollover

distribution. See Direct Rollovers, earlier, for a discussion

of eligible rollover distributions. If the distribution is not

an eligible rollover distribution, the rules for periodic

payments or nonperiodic distributions apply. For purposes

of withholding, distributions from any IRA are not eligible

rollover distributions.

Eligible rollover distribution; 20% withholding. If an

eligible rollover distribution is paid directly to an eligible

retirement plan in a direct rollover, do not withhold federal

income tax. If any part of an eligible rollover distribution

is not a direct rollover, you must withhold 20% of the part

that is paid to the recipient and includible in gross income.

This includes the earnings portion of any nonqualified

designated Roth account distribution that is not directly

rolled over. The recipient cannot claim exemption from

the 20% withholding but may ask to have additional

amounts withheld on Form W-4P, Withholding Certificate

for Pension or Annuity Payments. If the recipient is not

asking that additional amounts be withheld, Form W-4P

is not required for an eligible rollover distribution because

20% withholding is mandatory.

Employer securities and plan loan offset amounts that

are part of an eligible rollover distribution must be included

in the amount multiplied by 20% (0.20). However, the

actual amount to be withheld cannot be more than the

sum of the cash and the FMV of property (excluding

employer securities and plan loan offset amounts). For

example, if the only part of an eligible rollover distribution

that is not a direct rollover is employer securities or a plan

loan offset amount, no withholding is required. However,

unless otherwise exempt, any cash that is paid in the

distribution must be used to satisfy the withholding on the

employer securities or plan loan offset amount.

Depending on the type of plan or arrangement, the

payer or, in some cases, the plan administrator is required

to withhold 20% of eligible rollover distributions from

a qualified plan’s distributed annuity and on eligible

rollover distributions from a governmental section 457(b)

plan. For additional information, see section 3405(d)

and Regulations sections 35.3405-1T, Q/A A-13; and

31.3405(c)-1, Q/A-4 and -5. For governmental section

457(b) plans only, see Notice 2003-20 on page 894 of

I.R.B. 2003-19.

Any NUA excludable from gross income under section

402(e)(4) is not included in the amount of any eligible

rollover distribution that is subject to 20% withholding.

You are not required to withhold 20% of an eligible

rollover distribution that, when aggregated with other

eligible rollover distributions made to one person during

the year, is less than $200.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

IRAs. The 20% withholding does not apply to

distributions from any IRA, but withholding does apply

to IRAs under the rules for periodic payments and

nonperiodic distributions. For withholding, assume that

the entire amount of a distribution from a traditional IRA is

taxable (except for the distribution of contributions under

section 408(d)(4), in which only the earnings are taxable,

and section 408(d)(5), as applicable). Generally, Roth IRA

distributions are not subject to withholding except on the

earnings portion of excess contributions distributed under

section 408(d)(4).

An IRA recharacterization is not subject to income tax

withholding.

Periodic payments. For periodic payments that are not

eligible rollover distributions, withhold on the taxable part

as though the periodic payments were wages, based on

the recipient’s Form W-4P. The recipient may request

additional withholding on Form W-4P or claim exemption

from withholding. If a recipient does not submit a Form

W-4P, withhold by treating the recipient as single with

no adjustments. See Regulations section 35.3405-1T,

Q/A A-9, for a definition of periodic payments. See Pub.

15-A for additional information regarding withholding on

periodic payments and Pub. 15-T for applicable tables

used to determine withholding on periodic payments.

Tip: Rather than Form W-4P, military retirees should give

you Form W-4, Employee’s Withholding Certificate.

Nonperiodic distributions. Withhold 10% of the taxable

part of a nonperiodic distribution that is not an

eligible rollover distribution. In most cases, designated

distributions from any IRA are treated as nonperiodic

distributions subject to withholding at the 10% rate

even if the distributions are paid over a periodic basis.

See Regulations section 35.3405-1T, Q/A F-15. The

recipient may request additional withholding on Form

W-4R or claim exemption from withholding. For more

information on nonperiodic distributions and withholding,

see Regulations section 35-3405-1T, Q/A A-12, and parts

C, D, and F.

Failure to provide TIN. For periodic payments and

nonperiodic distributions, if a payee fails to furnish their

correct TIN to you in the manner required, or if the

IRS notifies you before any distribution that the TIN

furnished is incorrect, a payee cannot claim exemption

from withholding. For periodic payments, withhold as if the

payee was single claiming no withholding allowances. For

nonperiodic payments, withhold 10%. Backup withholding

does not apply.

Box 5. Employee Contributions/Designated Roth

Account Contributions or Insurance Premiums

Enter the employee’s contributions, designated Roth

account contributions, or insurance premiums that the

employee may recover tax free this year (even if they

exceed the box 1 amount). The entry in box 5 may

include any of the following: (a) designated Roth account

contributions or contributions actually made on behalf

of the employee over the years under the plan that

were required to be included in the income of the

employee when contributed (after-tax contributions), (b)

15

contributions made by the employer but considered to

have been contributed by the employee under section

72(f), (c) the accumulated cost of premiums paid for life

insurance protection taxable to the employee in previous

years and in the current year under Regulations section

1.72-16 (cost of current life insurance protection) (only

if the life insurance contract itself is distributed), and (d)

premiums paid on commercial annuities. Do not include

any DVECs, any elective deferrals, or any contribution to a

retirement plan that was not an after-tax contribution.

Generally, for qualified plans, section 403(b) plans, and

nonqualified commercial annuities, enter in box 5 the

employee contributions or insurance premiums recovered

tax free during the year based on the method you

used to determine the taxable amount to be entered in

box 2a. On a separate Form 1099-R, include the portion

of the employee’s basis that has been distributed from

a designated Roth account. See the Examples in the

instructions for box 2a, earlier.

If periodic payments began before 1993, you are not

required, but you are encouraged, to report in box 5.

Caution: If you made periodic payments from a qualified

plan and the annuity starting date is after November 18,

1996, you must use the simplified method to figure the

tax-free amount each year. See Annuity starting date in

1998 or later, earlier.

If a total distribution is made, the total employee

contributions or insurance premiums available to be

recovered tax free must be shown only in box 5. If any

previous distributions were made, any amount recovered

tax free in prior years must not appear in box 5.

For payments of reportable death benefits, enter your

estimate of the buyer’s investment in the contract in box 5.

If you are unable to reasonably obtain the data

necessary to compute the taxable amount, leave box 2a

blank, leave box 5 blank (except in the case of a payment

of reportable death benefits), and check the first box in

box 2b. In the case of a payment of reportable death

benefits, box 5 must be completed.

For more information, see Rev. Proc. 92-86, 1992-2

C.B. 495, and section 72(d).

For reporting charitable gift annuities, see Charitable

gift annuities, earlier.

Box 6. NUA in Employer’s Securities

Use this box if a distribution from a qualified plan (except

a qualified distribution from a designated Roth account)

includes securities of the employer corporation (or a

subsidiary or parent corporation) and you can compute

the NUA in the employer’s securities. Enter all the NUA

in employer securities if this is a lump-sum distribution.

If this is not a lump-sum distribution, enter only the

NUA in employer securities attributable to employee

contributions. See Regulations section 1.402(a)-1(b) for

the determination of the NUA. Also see Notice 89-25, Q/

A-1, 1989-1 C.B. 662. Include the NUA in box 1 but not

in box 2a except in the case of a direct rollover to a Roth

IRA or a designated Roth account in the same plan (see

Notice 2009-75, Q/A-1, and Notice 2010-84, Q/A-7). You

do not have to complete this box for a direct rollover.

16

Box 7a. Distribution Code(s)

Enter the appropriate code(s) in box 7a. Use Table 1 to

determine the appropriate code(s) to enter in box 7a for

any amounts reported on Form 1099-R. Read the codes

carefully and enter them accurately because the IRS uses

the codes to help determine whether the recipient has

properly reported the distribution. If the codes you enter

are incorrect, the IRS may improperly propose changes to

the recipient’s taxes.

When applicable, enter a numeric and an alpha code.

For example, when using code P for a traditional IRA

distribution under section 408(d)(4), you must also enter

code 1, if it applies. For a normal distribution from a

qualified plan that qualifies for the 10-year tax option,

enter codes 7 and A. For a direct rollover to an IRA or

a qualified plan for the surviving spouse of a deceased

participant, or on behalf of a nonspouse designated

beneficiary, enter codes 4 and G (codes 4 and H if from

a designated Roth account to a Roth IRA). If two or more

distribution codes are not valid combinations, you must file

more than one Form 1099-R.

Caution: Enter a maximum of two alphanumeric codes

in box 7a. See Table 1 for allowable combinations. Only

three numeric combinations are permitted on one Form

1099-R: codes 8 and 1, 8 and 2, or 8 and 4. If two or

more other numeric codes are applicable, you must file

more than one Form 1099-R. For example, if part of a

distribution is premature (code 1) and part is not (code 7),

file one Form 1099-R for the part to which code 1 applies

and another Form 1099-R for the part to which code 7

applies. In addition, for the distribution of excess deferrals,

parts of the distribution may be taxable in 2 different years.

File separate Forms 1099-R using code 8 or P to indicate

the year the amount is taxable.

Caution: If a qualified plan loan offset occurs in a

designated Roth account (codes M and B), or a loan

is treated as a deemed distribution under section 72(p)

(codes L and B), and a numeric code is needed to

indicate whether the recipient is subject to the 10% tax

under section 72(t), omit code M or L, as applicable.

Even if the employee/taxpayer is age 591/2 or over,

use code 1 if a series of substantially equal periodic

payments was modified within 5 years of the date of the

first payment (within the meaning of section 72(q)(3) or

(t)(4)), if you have been reporting distributions in previous

years using code 2.

For example, Jordan began receiving payments that

qualified for the exception for part of a series of

substantially equal periodic payments under section 72(t)

(2)(A)(iv) when he was 57. When he was 61, Jordan

modified the payments. Because the payments were

modified within 5 years, use code 1 in the year the

payments were modified, even though Jordan is over

591/2.

If you do not know whether the taxpayer meets the

requirements for substantially equal periodic payments

under section 72(t)(2)(A)(iv), use code 1 to report the

payments.

Caution: For further guidance on what makes a series of

substantially equal periodic payments, see Notice 2022-6,

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

2022-05 I.R.B. 460. Note that section 72(t)(2)(A) generally

provides that periodic payments will not fail to be treated

as substantially equal merely because they are amounts

received as an annuity, and that periodic payments shall

be deemed to be substantially equal if they are payable

over a period described in section 72(t)(2)(A)(iv) and

satisfy the requirements for annuity payments under

section 401(a)(9).

If part of a distribution is paid in a direct rollover and

part is not, you must file a separate Form 1099-R for each

part showing the appropriate code on each form.

Governmental section 457(b) plan distributions.

Generally, a distribution from a governmental section

457(b) plan is not subject to the 10% additional tax

under section 72(t). However, an early distribution from

a governmental section 457(b) plan of an amount that

is attributable to a rollover from another type of eligible

retirement plan or IRA is subject to the 10% additional tax

as if the distribution were from a plan described in section

401(a). See section 72(t)(9). If the distribution consists

solely of amounts that are not attributable to such a

rollover, enter code 2 in box 7a. If the distribution consists

solely of amounts attributable to such a rollover, then enter

the appropriate code in box 7a as if the distribution were

from a plan described in section 401(a). If the distribution

is made up of amounts from both sources, you must file

separate Forms 1099-R for each part of the distribution,

unless code 2 would be entered on each form.

Qualified charitable distributions (QCDs). Generally,

a QCD is a nontaxable distribution made directly by the

trustee of your IRA to an organization eligible to receive

tax-deductible contributions. See Qualified charitable

distributions (QCDs) in Pub. 590-B for more information.

To report a QCD, use code Y with:

• Code 7 for a QCD from a non-inherited (normal

distribution) IRA,

• Code 4 for a QCD from an inherited (death distribution)

IRA, or

• Code K for a QCD reporting distributions of traditional

IRA assets not having a readily available FMV that are

either from non-inherited or inherited IRAs.

Roth SEP IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs. Employer

matching and nonelective contributions made to a Roth

SEP or Roth SIMPLE IRA must be reported for the year in

which the contributions are made to the employee’s Roth

IRA, with the total reported in boxes 1 and 2a, using code

2 or 7 in box 7a and the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE checkbox in

box 7b checked.

Trump accounts. If the rollover is from a Trump account,

see below.

Distribution of excess contributions from a Trump

account. Enter code 8.

Distribution upon death during the growth period.

Enter code 4.

Distribution for a qualified ABLE rollover

contribution. Enter code G.

Box 7b. IRA/SEP/SIMPLE Checkbox

Enter an “X” in the IRA/SEP/SIMPLE checkbox if the

distribution is from a traditional IRA or Roth SIMPLE IRA.

Do not check the box for a distribution from a Trump

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

account, from a Roth IRA that is not a Roth SIMPLE IRA,

or for an IRA recharacterization. However, see Roth SEP

IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs, later, for special instructions

on employer matching and nonelective contributions

made to a Roth SEP or Roth SIMPLE IRA.

Box 7c. Trump Account Checkbox

Enter an “X” in the Trump account checkbox if the

distribution is from a Trump account.

Box 7d. Earnings on Excess Contributions

Enter the total amount of earnings on the amount of

excess contributions distributed from a Trump account

that is entered in box 1. Enter -0- (zero), if there are losses

on the amount of excess contributions distributed from a

Trump account that is entered in box 1.

Box 8a and 8b. Other

Lump sum distributions from a plan that include an

annuity contract. Enter the current actuarial value of an

annuity contract that is part of a lump-sum distribution. Do

not include this item in boxes 1 and 2a.

To determine the value of an annuity contract, show the

value as an amount equal to the current actuarial value

of the annuity contract, reduced by an amount equal to

the excess of the employee’s contributions over the cash

and other property (not including the annuity contract)

distributed.

If an annuity contract is part of a multiple recipient

lump-sum distribution, enter in box 8b the percentage of

the total annuity contract each Form 1099-R represents

along with the current actuarial value in box 8a.

Charges against the cash value or cash surrender

value of a contract for qualified long-term care insur­

ance. Also enter in box 8a the amount of the reduction in

the investment (but not below -0- (zero)) against the cash

value of an annuity contract or the cash surrender value of

a life insurance contract due to charges or payments for

qualified long-term care insurance contracts.

Value of annuitized annuity contract. For tax year

2026, the issuer of a commercial annuity contract that has

been annuitized may (but is not required to) report the

current actuarial value of the contract as of the end of the

year if payments have been made from the contract during

the year.

Box 9a. Your Percentage of Total Distribution

If this is a total distribution and it is made to more than

one person, enter the percentage received by the person

whose name appears on Form 1099-R. You need not

complete this box for any IRA distributions or for a direct

rollover.

Box 9b. Total Employee Contributions

You are not required to enter the total employee

contributions or designated Roth contributions in box 9b.

However, because this information may be helpful to the

recipient, you may choose to report them.

If you choose to report the total employee contributions

or designated Roth contributions, do not include any

amounts recovered tax free in prior years. For a total

17

distribution, report the total employee contributions or

designated Roth contributions in box 5 rather than in

box 9b.

satisfying your requirement to report with respect to a

U.S. account for chapter 4 purposes, as described in

Regulations section 1.1471-4(d)(2)(iii)(A).

Box 10. Amount Allocable to IRR Within 5 Years

Box 13. Date of Payment

Enter the amount of the distribution allocable to an IRR

made within the 5-year period beginning with the first

day of the year in which the rollover was made. Do not

complete this box if an exception under section 72(t)

applies.

For further guidance on determining amounts allocable

to an IRR, see Notice 2010-84, Q/A-13.

Box 11. First Year of Desig. Roth Contrib.

Enter the first year of the 5-tax-year period. This is the

year in which the designated Roth account was first

established by the recipient.

Box 12. FATCA Filing Requirement Checkbox

Check the box if you are an FFI reporting a cash value

insurance contract or annuity contract that is a U.S.

account in a manner similar to that required under section

6047(d). See Regulations section 1.1471-4(d)(5)(i)(B) for

this election. In addition, check the box if you are a

U.S. payer that is reporting on Form 1099-R as part of

18

Enter here the date payment was made for reportable

death benefits under section 6050Y.

Boxes 14–19. State and Local Information

These boxes and Copies 1 and 2 are provided for your

convenience only and need not be completed for the

IRS. Use the state and local information boxes to report

distributions and taxes for up to two states or localities.

Keep the information for each state or locality separated

by the broken line. If state or local income tax has been

withheld on this distribution, you may enter it in boxes 14

and 17, as appropriate. In box 15, enter the abbreviated

name of the state and the payer’s state identification

number. The state number is the payer’s identification

number assigned by the individual state. In box 18, enter

the name of the locality. In boxes 16 and 19, you may

enter the amount of the state or local distribution. Copy 1

may be used to provide information to the state or local tax

department. Copy 2 may be used as the recipient’s copy

in filing a state or local income tax return.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Table 1. Guide to Distribution Codes

Guide to distribution codes

Distribution codes

*Used with code (if

applicable)

Explanations

1—Early distribution, no known exception.

Use code 1 only if the participant has not reached age 591/2, and you do

not know if any of the exceptions under code 2, 3, or 4 apply. However, use

code 1 even if the distribution is made for medical expenses, health insurance

premiums, qualified higher education expenses, a first-time home purchase,

a qualified reservist distribution, a qualified birth or adoption distribution, an

emergency personal expense distribution, an eligible distribution to a domestic

abuse victim, a terminally ill individual distribution, a qualified disaster recovery

distribution, or a qualified long-term care distribution under section 72(t)(2)(B),

(D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (K), (L), (M), or (N). Code 1 must also be used even if

a taxpayer is age 591/2 or older and they modify a series of substantially equal

periodic payments under section 72(q), (t), or (v) prior to the end of the 5-year

period that began with the first payment.

2—Early distribution, exception applies.

Use code 2 only if the participant has not reached age 591/2 and you know the 8, B, D, K, L, M, or P

distribution is any of the following.

• A Roth IRA conversion (an IRA converted to a Roth IRA).

• A distribution made from a qualified retirement plan or IRA because of an IRS

levy under section 6331.

• A governmental section 457(b) plan distribution that is not subject to the

additional 10% tax. But see Governmental section 457(b) plans, earlier, for

information on distributions that may be subject to the 10% additional tax.

• A distribution from a qualified retirement plan after separation from service in

or after the year the participant has reached age 55.

• A distribution from a governmental plan to a public safety employee (as

defined in section 72(t)(10)(B)) after separation from service, in or after the

year the employee has reached age 50 or 25 years of service under the plan,

whichever is earlier. A distribution from a qualified plan, a section 403(a) plan,

or a section 403(b) plan to an employee who provides firefighting services, after

separation from service, in or after the year the employee has reached age 50 or

25 years of service under the plan, whichever is earlier.

• A distribution that is part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments,

as described in section 72(q), (t), (u), or (v).

• A distribution that is a permissible withdrawal under an eligible automatic

contribution arrangement (EACA).

• Any other distribution subject to an exception under section 72(q), (t), (u), or

(v) that is not required to be reported using code 1, 3, or 4.

• An employer-matching or nonelective contribution made to a Roth SEP IRA or

a Roth SIMPLE IRA.

3—Disability.

For these purposes, see section 72(m)(7) and Rev. Rul. 85-105, 1985-2 C.B. 53.

D

4—Death.

Use code 4 regardless of the age of the participant to indicate payment to

a decedent’s beneficiary, including an estate or trust. Also use it for death

benefit payments made by an employer but not made as part of a pension,

profit-sharing, or retirement plan. Also use it for payments of reportable death

benefits.

8, A, B, D, G, H, K, L, M, P, or

Y**

5—Prohibited transaction.

Use code 5 if there was a prohibited transaction involving the IRA account. Code

5 means the account is no longer an IRA.

None

6—Section 1035 exchange.

Use code 6 to indicate the tax-free exchange of life insurance, annuity, long-term

care insurance, or endowment contracts under section 1035.

W

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

8, B, D, K, L, M, or P

19

Guide to distribution codes

Distribution codes

*Used with code (if

applicable)

Explanations

7—Normal distribution.

Use code 7: (a) for a normal distribution from a plan, including a traditional IRA,

section 401(k), or section 403(b) plan, if the employee/taxpayer is at least age

591/2; (b) for a Roth IRA conversion if the participant is at least age 591/2; and (c)

to report a distribution from a life insurance, annuity, or endowment contract and

for reporting income from a failed life insurance contract under section 7702(g)

and (h). See Rev. Proc. 2008-42, 2008-29 I.R.B. 160, available at IRS.gov/irb/

2008-29_IRB#RP-2008-42. Generally, use code 7 if no other code applies. Do

not use code 7 for a Roth IRA.

Note: Code 1 must be used even if a taxpayer is age 591/2 or older and they

modify a series of substantially equal periodic payments under section 72(q), (t),

or (v) prior to the end of the 5-year period that began with the first payment.

8—Excess contributions plus earnings/excess

deferrals (and/or earnings) taxable in 2026.

Use code 8 for a corrective IRA distribution under section 408(d)(4), unless

1, 2, 4, B, J, or K

code P applies. Also use this code for corrective distributions of excess

deferrals, excess contributions, and excess aggregate contributions, unless code

P applies. See Corrective Distributions, earlier, and IRA Revocation or Account

Closure, earlier, for more information.

For a Trump account, use this code for a distribution of excess contributions

(which should include earnings or losses).

9—Cost of current life insurance protection.

Use code 9 to report premiums paid by a trustee or custodian for current life

or other insurance protection. See the instructions for box 2a, earlier, for more

information.

None

A—May be eligible for 10-year tax option.

Use code A only for participants born before January 2, 1936, or their

beneficiaries to indicate the distribution may be eligible for the 10-year tax option

method of computing the tax on lump-sum distributions (on Form 4972, Tax on

Lump-Sum Distributions). To determine whether the distribution may be eligible

for the tax option, you need not consider whether the recipient used this method

(or capital gain treatment) in the past.

4 or 7

B—Designated Roth account distribution.

Use code B for a distribution from a designated Roth account. But use code E

for a section 415 distribution under EPCRS (see code E) or code H for a direct

rollover to a Roth IRA.

1, 2, 4, 7, 8, G, L, M, P, or U

A, B, D, K, L, M, or Y**

C—Reportable death benefits under section 6050Y. Use code C for a distribution to report payments of reportable death benefits.

D

D—Annuity payments from nonqualified annuities

and distributions from life insurance contracts

that may be subject to tax under section 1411.

Use code D for a distribution from any plan or arrangement not described in

section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A, or 457(b).

1, 2, 3, 4, 7, or C

E—Distributions under Employee Plans

Compliance Resolution System (EPCRS).

See Distributions Under Employee Plans Compliance Resolution System

(EPCRS), earlier.

None

F—Charitable gift annuity.

See Charitable gift annuities, earlier.

None

G—Direct rollover and direct payment.

Use code G for a direct rollover from a qualified plan, a section 403(b) plan,

4, B, or K

or a governmental section 457(b) plan to an eligible retirement plan (another

qualified plan, a section 403(b) plan, a governmental section 457(b) plan, or an

IRA). See Direct Rollovers, earlier. Also use code G for a direct payment from

an IRA to an accepting employer plan, for IRRs that are direct rollovers, and to

report designated Roth nonelective contributions and designated Roth matching

contributions for the year in which the contributions are allocated.

Note: Do not use code G for a direct rollover from a designated Roth account to a

Roth IRA. Use code H.

H—Direct rollover of a designated Roth account

distribution to a Roth IRA.

Use code H for a direct rollover of a distribution from a designated Roth account

to a Roth IRA.

4

J—Early distribution from a Roth IRA, no known

exception.

Use code J for a distribution from a Roth IRA or Roth SIMPLE IRA when code Q

or T does not apply. But use code 2 for an IRS levy and code 5 for a prohibited

transaction.

8, P, or S

K—Distribution of traditional IRA assets not

having a readily available FMV.

Use code K to report distributions of IRA assets not having a readily available

FMV. These assets may include:

• Stock, other ownership interest in a corporation, short- or long-term debt

obligations, not readily tradable on an established securities market;

• Ownership interest in a limited liability company (LLC), partnership, trust, or

similar entity (unless the interest is traded on an established securities market);

• Real estate;

• Option contracts or similar products not offered for trade on an established

option exchange; or

• Other asset that does not have a readily available FMV.

1, 2, 4, 7, 8, G, or Y**

20

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Guide to distribution codes

Distribution codes

*Used with code (if

applicable)

Explanations

L—Loans treated as deemed distributions under

section 72(p).

Do not use code L to report a plan loan offset. See Loans Treated as

Distributions, earlier.

1, 2, 4, 7, or B

M—Qualified plan loan offset.

Use code M for a qualified plan loan offset (which is generally a type of plan loan

offset due to severance from employment or termination of the plan). See Plan

loan offsets, earlier.

1, 2, 4, 7, or B

N—Recharacterized IRA contribution made for

2026.

Use code N for a recharacterization of an IRA contribution made for 2026 and

recharacterized in 2026 to another type of IRA by a trustee-to-trustee transfer or

with the same trustee.

None

P—Excess contributions plus earnings/excess

deferrals taxable in 2025 or a previous year.

See the explanation for code 8. The IRS suggests that anyone using code P for

the refund of an IRA contribution under section 408(d)(4), including excess Roth

IRA contributions, advise payees, at the time the distribution is made, that the

earnings are taxable in the year in which the contributions were made.

Note: A participant is allowed to take out a prior-year excess contribution when

the IRS provides tax relief by postponing the tax filing due date, for example, due

to a federally declared disaster.

1, 2, 4, B, or J

Q—Qualified distribution from a Roth IRA.

Use code Q for a distribution from a Roth IRA if you know that the participant

meets the 5-year holding period and:

• The participant has reached age 591/2,

• The participant died, or

• The participant is disabled.

Note: If any other code, such as 8 or P, applies, use code J.

None

R—Recharacterized IRA contribution made for

2025 or a previous year.

Use code R for a recharacterization of an IRA contribution made for 2025 and

recharacterized in 2026 to another type of IRA by a trustee-to-trustee transfer or

with the same trustee.

Note: A participant is allowed to recharacterize an IRA contribution made for a

prior year when the IRS provides tax relief by postponing the tax filing due date,

for example, due to a federally declared disaster.

None

S—Early distribution from a SIMPLE IRA in the

first 2 years, no known exception.

Use code S only if the distribution is from a SIMPLE IRA in the first 2 years, the

J

employee/taxpayer has not reached age 591/2, and none of the exceptions under

section 72(t) are known to apply when the distribution is made. The 2-year period

begins on the day contributions are first deposited in the individual’s SIMPLE

IRA. Do not use code S if code 3 or 4 applies.

T—Roth IRA distribution, exception applies.

Use code T for a distribution from a Roth IRA if you do not know if the 5-year

holding period has been met but:

• The participant has reached age 591/2,

• The participant died, or

• The participant is disabled.

Note: If any other code, such as 8 or P, applies, use code J.

None

U—Dividends distributed from an ESOP under

section 404(k).

Use code U for a distribution of dividends from an employee stock ownership

plan (ESOP) under section 404(k). These are not eligible rollover distributions.

Note: Do not report dividends paid by the corporation directly to plan

participants or their beneficiaries. Continue to report those dividends on Form

1099-DIV.

B

W—Charges or payments for purchasing qualified

long-term care insurance contracts under

combined arrangements.

Use code W for charges or payments for purchasing qualified long-term care

insurance contracts under combined arrangements that are excludable under

section 72(e)(11) against the cash value of an annuity contract or the cash

surrender value of a life insurance contract.

6

Y—Qualified charitable distribution (QCD) claimed Use code Y for a distribution made directly from an IRA to a charitable

under section 408(d)(8).

organization and that the taxpayer intends to treat as a QCD. For more

information about QCDs, see Pub. 590-B.

Note: When using code Y, you must use either code 4, 7, or K. See Qualified

charitable distributions (QCDs), earlier.

Note: For tax year 2026, using code Y is optional. You may choose, but are not

required, to use code Y.

4, 7, or K

*See the first two Cautions for the box 7a. instructions, earlier.

**When reporting a QCD, you must use code Y first with either code 4, 7, or K.

Specific Instructions for Form 5498

File Form 5498, IRA Contribution Information, with the IRS

by May 31, 2027, for each person for whom in 2026 you

maintained any individual retirement arrangement (IRA),

including a deemed IRA under section 408(q).

Types of IRAs. An IRA can be either a traditional IRA

or a Roth IRA. In general, individuals may make their

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

own contributions to their traditional IRAs or Roth IRAs.

In addition, certain employers have arrangements under

which the employer may contribute to IRAs of their

employees.

Under a SEP arrangement, an employer contributes to

traditional IRAs (sometimes referred to as traditional SEP

IRAs) or Roth IRAs (sometimes referred to as Roth SEP

IRAs) of its employees. Individuals may separately make

21

their own contributions to the same IRAs to which their

employer contributes under a SEP arrangement.

Under a SIMPLE IRA plan, an employer contributes

salary reduction contributions (at the election of the

employee), matching contributions, and/or nonelective

contributions to traditional IRAs (sometimes referred to

as traditional SIMPLE IRAs) or Roth IRAs (sometimes

referred to as Roth SIMPLE IRAs) of its employees.

However, a SIMPLE IRA (whether a traditional SIMPLE

IRA or a Roth SIMPLE IRA) is subject to certain

restrictions that do not generally apply to other traditional

IRAs or Roth IRAs. For example, an individual cannot

make their own contributions to a SIMPLE IRA.

In addition, there are various restrictions related to

distributions and contributions during the initial 2 years of

participation in the SIMPLE IRA plan.

References to traditional IRAs generally include

traditional SEP IRAs and traditional SIMPLE IRAs, unless

otherwise stated. Likewise, references to Roth IRAs

generally include Roth SEP IRAs and Roth SIMPLE IRAs,

unless otherwise stated.

An IRA includes all investments under one IRA plan. It

is not necessary to file a Form 5498 for each investment

under one plan. For example, if a participant has three

certificates of deposit (CDs) under one IRA plan, only

one Form 5498 is required for all contributions and the

fair market values (FMVs) of the CDs under the plan.

However, if a participant has established more than one

IRA plan with the same trustee, a separate Form 5498

must be filed for each plan.

Contributions. You must report contributions to any IRA

on Form 5498. See the instructions under boxes 1, 2, 3, 4,

8, 9, 10, 13a, and 14a, later. If no reportable contributions

were made for 2026, complete only boxes 5 and 7, and

boxes 11, 12a, 12b, 15a, and 15b, if applicable. See

Reporting FMV of certain specified assets, later.

Caution: You are required to file Form 5498 even if

required minimum distributions (RMDs) or other annuity

or periodic payments have started.

Report contributions to a Kay Bailey Hutchison Spousal

IRA under section 219(c) on a separate Form 5498 using

the name and TIN of the spouse.

For contributions made between January 1 and

April 15, 2027, trustees and issuers should obtain

the participant’s designation of the year for which the

contributions are made.

Direct rollovers, transfers, and recharacterizations.

You must report the receipt of a direct rollover from

a qualified plan, section 403(b) plan, or governmental

section 457(b) plan to an IRA. Report a direct rollover in

box 2. For information on direct rollovers of eligible rollover

distributions, see Direct Rollovers, earlier.

If a rollover or trustee-to-trustee transfer is made from a

savings incentive match plan for employees (SIMPLE) IRA

to an IRA that is not a SIMPLE IRA and the trustee has

adequately substantiated information that the participant

has not satisfied the first 2 years of plan participation,

report the amount as a regular contribution in box 1 even

if the amount exceeds $7,500 ($8,600 for participants age

50 or older).

22

Transfers. Do not report on Form 5498 a

trustee-to-trustee transfer from the following.

• A traditional IRA that is not a traditional SIMPLE IRA

to another traditional IRA that is not a traditional SIMPLE

IRA.

• A traditional IRA that is not a traditional SIMPLE IRA

to a traditional SIMPLE IRA after the first 2 years of plan

participation.

• A traditional SIMPLE IRA to another traditional SIMPLE

IRA.

• A traditional SIMPLE IRA to a traditional IRA after the

first 2 years of plan participation.

• A Roth IRA that is not a Roth SIMPLE IRA to another

Roth IRA that is not a Roth SIMPLE IRA.

• A Roth IRA that is not a Roth SIMPLE IRA to a Roth

SIMPLE IRA after the first 2 years of plan participation.

• A Roth SIMPLE IRA to another Roth SIMPLE IRA.

• A Roth SIMPLE IRA to a Roth IRA after the first 2 years

of plan participation.

Recharacterizations. You must report each

recharacterization of an IRA contribution. If a participant

makes a contribution to an IRA (first IRA) for a year, the

participant may choose to recharacterize the contribution

by transferring, in a trustee-to-trustee transfer, any part of

the contribution (plus earnings) to another IRA (second

IRA). The contribution is treated as made to the second

IRA (recharacterization). A recharacterization may be

made with the same trustee or with another trustee. The

trustee of the first IRA must report the amount contributed

before the recharacterization as a contribution on Form

5498 and the recharacterization as a distribution on Form

1099-R. The trustee of the second IRA must report the

amount received (FMV) in box 4 on Form 5498 and check

the type of IRA in box 7.

All recharacterized contributions received by an IRA

in the same year must be totaled and reported on one

Form 5498 in box 4. You may report the FMV of the

account on the same Form 5498 you use to report a

recharacterization of an IRA contribution and any other

contributions made to the IRA for the year.

No recharacterizations of conversions made in 2018

or later. A conversion of a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA,

and a rollover from any other eligible retirement plan to a

Roth IRA, made in the participant’s tax years beginning

after December 31, 2017, cannot be recharacterized as

having been made to a traditional IRA.

Catch-up contributions. Participants who are age 50 or

older by the end of the year may be eligible to make

catch-up IRA contributions or catch-up elective deferral

contributions. The annual IRA regular contribution limit of

$7,500 is increased to $8,600 for participants age 50 or

older. Catch-up elective deferral contributions reported on

Form 5498 may be made under a salary reduction SEP

(SARSEP) or under a SIMPLE IRA plan. For 2026, up

to $8,000 in catch-up elective deferral contributions may

generally be made under a SARSEP, and generally up to

$4,000 to a SIMPLE IRA plan. A higher catch-up elective

deferral limit may apply to participants who were ages 60

through 63 as of December 31, 2026, or to participants

in certain SIMPLE IRA plans. For more information on

catch-up elective deferral contributions, see Pub. 525,

Taxable and Nontaxable Income.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Include any catch-up amounts when reporting

contributions for the year in box 1, 8, 9, or 10, or for a

prior year in box 13a.

Roth IRA conversions. You must report the receipt of a

conversion from a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA even if

the conversion is with the same trustee. Report the total

amount converted from a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA in

box 3.

IRA revocation or account closure. If a traditional IRA

or Roth IRA is revoked during its first 7 days (under

Regulations section 1.408-6(d)(4)(ii)) or closed at any time

by the IRA trustee pursuant to its resignation or such

other event mandating the closure of the account, Form

5498 must be filed to report any regular, rollover, IRA

conversion, SEP IRA, or SIMPLE IRA contributions to the

IRA. For information about reporting a distribution from a

revoked or closed IRA, see IRA Revocation or Account

Closure under the Specific Instructions for Form 1099-R,

earlier.

Total distribution, no contributions. Generally, if a

total distribution was made from an account during

the year and no contributions, including rollovers,

recharacterizations, or Roth IRA conversion amounts,

were made for that year, you need not file Form 5498 or

furnish the annual statement to reflect that the FMV on

December 31 was zero.

RMDs. A traditional IRA owner/participant must begin

taking distributions for each calendar year beginning with

the calendar year in which the participant reaches age 73

(after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2033).

The distribution for the 73-year-old must be made no later

than April 1 of the following calendar year; RMDs for any

other year must be made no later than December 31 of

the year. See P.L. 117-328, Div. T, Title III, section 107.

For each IRA you held as of December 31 of the prior

year, if an RMD is required for the year, you must provide

a statement to the IRA participant by January 31 regarding

the RMD using one of two alternative methods described

below. You are not required to use the same method for

all IRA participants; you can use Alternative one for some

IRA participants and Alternative two for the rest. Under

both methods, the statement must inform the participant

that you are reporting to the IRS that an RMD is required

for the year. The statement can be provided in conjunction

with the statement of the FMV.

If the IRA participant is deceased, and the surviving

spouse is the sole beneficiary, special rules apply for

RMD reporting. If the surviving spouse elects to treat the

IRA as the spouse’s own, then report with the surviving

spouse as the owner. However, if the surviving spouse

does not elect to treat the IRA as the spouse’s own, then

you must continue to treat the surviving spouse as the

beneficiary. Until further guidance is issued, no reporting

is required for IRAs of deceased participants (except

where the surviving spouse elects to treat the IRA as the

spouse’s own, as described above).

Alternative one. Under this method, include in the

statement the amount of the RMD with respect to the

IRA for the calendar year and the date by which the

distribution must be made. The amount may be calculated

assuming the sole beneficiary of the IRA is not a spouse

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

more than 10 years younger than the participant. Use the

value of the account as of December 31 of the prior year

to compute the amount. See the instructions for boxes 11,

12a, and 12b, later, for how to report.

Alternative two. Under this method, the statement

informs the participant that a minimum distribution with

respect to the IRA is required for the calendar year and the

date by which such amount must be distributed. You must

include an offer to furnish the participant with a calculation

of the amount of the RMD if requested by the participant.

Electronic filing. These statements may be furnished

electronically using the procedures described in part F of

the current Pub. 1099.

Reporting to the IRS. If an RMD is required, check

box 11. See Box 11, later. For example, box 11 is checked

on the Form 5498 for a 2027 RMD. You are not required

to report to the IRS the amount or the date by which

the distribution must be made. However, see the Caution

following the box 11 instructions, later, for reporting RMDs

to participants.

For more details, see Notice 2002-27 on page 814

of I.R.B. 2002-18 at IRS.gov/pub/irs-irbs/irb02-18.pdf, as

clarified by Notice 2003-3 on page 258 of I.R.B. 2003-2 at

IRS.gov/pub/irs-irbs/irb03-02.pdf.

Inherited IRAs. In the year an IRA participant dies, you,

as an IRA trustee or issuer, must generally file a Form

5498 and furnish an annual statement for the decedent

and a Form 5498 and an annual statement for each

nonspouse beneficiary. An IRA holder must be able to

identify the source of each IRA they hold for purposes of

figuring the taxation of a distribution from an IRA. Thus,

the decedent’s name must be shown on the beneficiary’s

Form 5498 and annual statement. For example, you may

enter “Brian Willow as beneficiary of Joan Maple” or

something similar that signifies that the IRA was once

owned by Joan Maple. You may abbreviate the word

“beneficiary” as, for example, “bene.”

For a spouse beneficiary, unless the spouse makes

the IRA their own, treat the spouse as a nonspouse

beneficiary for reporting purposes. If the spouse makes

the IRA their own, do not report the beneficiary

designation on Form 5498 and the annual statement.

An IRA set up to receive a direct rollover for a

nonspouse designated beneficiary is treated as an

inherited IRA.

FMV. On the decedent’s Form 5498 and annual

statement, you must enter the FMV of the IRA on the

date of death in box 5. Or you may choose the alternate

reporting method and report the FMV as of the end of

the year in which the decedent died. This alternate value

will usually be zero because you will be reporting the

end-of-year valuation on the beneficiary’s Form 5498 and

annual statement. The same figure should not be shown

on both the beneficiary’s and decedent’s forms. If you

choose to report using the alternate method, you must

inform the executor or administrator of the decedent’s

estate of their right to request a date-of-death valuation.

On the beneficiary’s Form 5498 and annual statement,

the FMV of that beneficiary’s share of the IRA as of the

end of the year must be shown in box 5. Every year

thereafter that the IRA exists, you must file Form 5498 and

23

furnish an annual statement for each beneficiary who has

not received a total distribution of their share of the IRA

showing the FMV at the end of the year and identifying the

IRA, as described above.

However, if a beneficiary takes a total distribution of

their share of the IRA in the year of death, you need

not file a Form 5498 or furnish an annual statement for

that beneficiary, but you must still file Form 5498 for the

decedent.

If you have no knowledge of the death of an

IRA participant until after you are required to file

Form 5498 (May 31, 2027), you are not required to

file a corrected Form 5498 or furnish a corrected

annual statement. However, you must still provide the

date-of-death valuation in a timely manner to the executor

or administrator upon request.

In the case of successor beneficiaries, apply the

preceding rules by treating the prior beneficiary as

the decedent and the successor beneficiary as the

beneficiary. Using the example earlier (Brian Willow as

beneficiary of Joan Maple), when that account passes

to Brian’s successor beneficiary, Maurice Poplar, Form

5498 and the annual statement for Maurice should state

“Maurice Poplar as beneficiary of Brian Willow.” The final

Form 5498 and annual statement for Brian Willow will

state “Brian Willow as beneficiary of Joan Maple” and will

show the FMV as of the date of Brian’s death or year-end

valuation, depending on the method chosen.

For more information about the reporting requirements

for inherited IRAs, see Rev. Proc. 89-52, 1989-2 C.B. 632.

Disaster relief reporting. Special rules apply

to tax-favored withdrawals, income inclusion, and

repayments for individuals who suffered economic

losses as a result of certain major disasters. See

Disaster-Related Relief in Pub. 590-B, for more

information.

For information about disaster relief available in your

area, including postponements, go to IRS News Around

the Nation.

See the instructions for boxes 13a through 13c for

reporting postponed contributions, later.

Special reporting for U.S. Armed Forces in designa­

ted combat zones. A participant who is serving in, or

in support of, the Armed Forces in a designated combat

zone or qualified hazardous duty area has an additional

period after the normal contribution due date of April 15 to

make IRA contributions for a prior year. The period is the

time the participant was in the designated zone or area

plus at least 180 days. The participant must designate the

IRA contribution for a prior year to claim it as a deduction

on the income tax return.

Under section 219(f), combat zone compensation

that is excluded from gross income under section 112

is treated as includible compensation for purposes of

determining IRA contributions.

A qualifying participant is:

• Serving or has served in a combat zone;

• Serving or has served in a qualifying hazardous duty

area; or

• Serving or has served in an active direct support area.

24

If a qualifying participant designates an IRA

contribution for a prior year, other than an IRA contribution

made by April 15 for the preceding year, you must report

the type of IRA (box 7) and the amount on Form 5498.

Report the amount either for (1) the year for which the

contribution was made, or (2) a subsequent year. See the

instructions for boxes 13a, 13b, and 13c, later.

1. If you report a contribution for 2026 made before

April 15, 2027, no special reporting is required. Include the

contribution in box 1 or 10 of an original Form 5498 or of a

corrected Form 5498 if an original was previously filed.

2. If you report the contribution on Form 5498 in a

subsequent year, you must include the year for which the

contribution was made, the amount of the contribution,

and one of the following indicators.

a. Use “EO13239” for Afghanistan and those countries

in direct support, including Djibouti, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan,

Pakistan, Somalia, Syria, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, and

Yemen.

b. Use “EO12744” for the Arabian Peninsula, including

air space, adjacent waters (the Persian Gulf; the Red

Sea; the Gulf of Oman and the Gulf of Aden; the portion

of the Arabian Sea that lies north of 10 degrees north

latitude and west of 68 degrees east longitude; the total

land areas of Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain,

Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates; Lebanon, and

Turkey east of longitude 33.51E), and Jordan, which is in

direct support of the Arabian Peninsula.

c. Use “EO13119” or “P.L.106-21” for the Federal

Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), Albania,

Kosovo, the Adriatic Sea, and the Ionian Sea north of

the 39th parallel. (Note: The combat zone designation

for Montenegro and Kosovo (previously a province

within Serbia) under Executive Order 13119 remains

in force even though Montenegro and Kosovo became

independent nations since EO13119 was signed.)

d. Use “P.L.115-97” for the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt.

Caution: For additions to, or subtractions from, the list

of combat zones or qualified hazardous duty areas

implemented by executive orders and public laws, and

direct support areas designated by the Secretary of

Defense, after the publication date of these instructions,

go to IRS.gov/Form5498.

Example. For a $4,000 IRA contribution designated by

a participant who served under EO13239 for the tax year

2025, enter “4000” in box 13a, “2025” in box 13b, and

“EO13239” in box 13c only. Make no entry in box 1 or

box 10.

Repayment of qualified reservist distributions.

Report any repayment of a qualified reservist distribution

as described in section 72(t)(2)(G) in boxes 14a (amount)

and 14b (with indicator code “QR”).

Military death gratuities and servicemembers’

group life insurance (SGLI) payments. Recipients

of military death gratuities and SGLI payments may

contribute amounts received to a Roth IRA, up to the

amount of the gratuity or SGLI payment less any amounts

contributed to Coverdell ESAs. Report the amount of

the rollover contribution in box 2 only. See section

408A(e)(2) and Notice 2010-15, 2010-06 I.R.B. 390,

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

available at IRS.gov/irb/2010-06_IRB#NOT-2010-15, for

more information on limitations.

Electronic filers. You may request an automatic waiver

from filing Forms 5498 electronically for combat zone

participants by submitting Form 8508, Application for

a Waiver from Electronic Filing of Information Returns.

Once you have received the waiver, you may report

all Forms 5498 for combat zone participants on paper.

Alternatively, you may report contributions made by the

normal contribution due date electronically and report the

contributions made after the normal contribution due date

on paper. You may also report prior-year contributions

by combat zone participants on a corrected Form 5498

electronically or on paper.

See part F in the current Pub. 1099 for information on

how to request a waiver on Form 8508.

Repayment of qualified disaster distributions. Report

any repayment of a qualified disaster distribution, as

described in applicable disaster legislation, in boxes 14a

(amount) and 14b (with indicator code “DD”).

Repayment of qualified birth or adoption distribu­

tions. Report any repayment of a qualified birth or

adoption distribution as described in section 72(t)(2)(H)

in boxes 14a (amount) and 14b (with indicator code “BA”).

Repayment of qualified first-time home purchase dis­

tributions. Report any repayment of a qualified first-time

home purchase distribution as described in section 72(t)

(2)(F) in boxes 14a (amount) and 14b (with indicator code

“HP”).

Repayment of emergency personal expense distribu­

tions. Report any repayment of an emergency personal

expense distribution as described in section 72(t)(2)(I) in

boxes 14a (amount) and 14b (with indicator code “EP”).

Repayment of eligible distributions to a domestic

abuse victim. Report any repayment of an eligible

distribution to a domestic abuse victim as described in

section 72(t)(2)(K) in boxes 14a (amount) and 14b (with

indicator code “DA”).

Repayment of terminally ill individual distributions.

Report any repayment of a terminally ill individual

distribution as described in section 72(t)(2)(L) in boxes

14a (amount) and 14b (with indicator code “TI”).

Reporting FMV of certain specified assets. Assets

held in an IRA that are not readily tradable on an

established securities market or option exchange, or that

do not have a readily available FMV, must be reported at

the FMV determined as of December 31, 2026. See the

instructions for boxes 15a and 15b, later.

Corrected Form 5498. If you file a Form 5498 with the

IRS and later discover that there is an error on it, you must

correct it as soon as possible. See part H in the current

Pub. 1099. For example, if you reported contributions as

rollover contributions in box 2, and you later discover that

part of the contribution was not eligible to be rolled over

and was, therefore, a regular contribution that should have

been reported in box 1 (even if the amount exceeds the

regular contribution limit), you must file a corrected Form

5498.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Statements to participants. If you are required to file

Form 5498, you must provide a statement to each

participant by February 1, 2027. The statement must show

the value of the participant’s account as of December

31, 2026, including information required to be reported in

boxes 15a and 15b for hard-to-value assets and RMD, if

applicable.

Note: Trustees of SIMPLE IRAs must also provide a

statement of the account activity by February 1, 2027.

Contribution information for all other types of IRAs must

be provided by May 31, 2027. You are not required to

provide information to the IRS or to participants as to

whether a contribution is deductible or nondeductible. In

addition, the participant is not required to tell you whether

a contribution is deductible or nondeductible.

If you furnished a statement of the FMV of the

account (including information required to be reported

in boxes 15a and 15b for hard-to-value assets) and

RMD, if applicable, to the participant by February 1,

2027, and no reportable contributions, including rollovers,

recharacterizations, or Roth IRA conversions, were made

for 2026, you need not furnish another statement (or

Form 5498) to the participant to report zero contributions.

However, you must file Form 5498 with the IRS by

May 31, 2027, to report the December 31, 2026, FMV

of the account and the FMV of hard-to-value assets.

This rule also applies to beneficiary accounts under the

inherited IRA rules, earlier. For more information about the

requirement to furnish statements to participants, see part

M in the current Pub. 1099.

Caution: If you do not furnish another statement to

the participant because no reportable contributions were

made for the year, the statement of the FMV of

the account must contain a legend designating which

information is being filed with the IRS.

Truncating participant’s TIN on payee statements.

Pursuant to Regulations section 301.6109-4, all filers

of Form 5498 may truncate (replace the first five

digits of the nine-digit number with X’s or asterisks) a

participant’s TIN (social security number (SSN), individual

taxpayer identification number (ITIN), adoption taxpayer

identification number (ATIN), or employer identification

number (EIN)) on payee statements. Truncation is not

allowed on any documents the filer files with the IRS. A

trustee’s or issuer’s TIN may not be truncated on any form.

See part J in the current Pub. 1099.

Account Number

The account number is required if you have multiple

accounts for a recipient for whom you are filing more than

one Form 5498. Additionally, the IRS encourages you to

designate an account number for all Forms 5498 that you

file. See part L in the current Pub. 1099.

Box 1. IRA Contributions (Other Than Amounts

in Boxes 2–4, 8–10, 13a, and 14a)

Enter contributions to a traditional IRA made in 2026 and

through April 15, 2027, designated for 2026.

Report gross contributions, including the amount

allocable to the cost of life insurance (see Box 6, later)

25

and including any excess contributions, even if the excess

contributions were withdrawn. If an excess contribution

is treated as a contribution in a subsequent year under

section 219(f)(6), do not report it on Form 5498 for

the subsequent year. It has already been reported as a

contribution on Form 5498 for the year it was actually

contributed.

Also include employer contributions to an IRA that are

not made pursuant to a SEP arrangement (which include

employer contributions that are nominally under a SEP

arrangement but that exceed the definite written allocation

formula of the SEP arrangement). Such contributions are

contributions made by the employee, not by the employer,

that are treated as regular IRA contributions subject

to the 100% of compensation and $7,500 ($8,600 for

participants age 50 or older) limits of section 219. Do

not include employer SEP IRA contributions or SARSEP

contributions under section 408(k)(6). Instead, include

them in box 8.

Also do not include in box 1 employer contributions,

including salary deferrals, to a SIMPLE IRA (report them

in box 9) and a Roth IRA that is not a Roth SEP IRA or

a Roth SIMPLE IRA (report them in box 10). In addition,

do not include in box 1 rollovers and recharacterizations

(report rollovers in box 2 and recharacterizations in box 4),

or a Roth IRA conversion amount (report in box 3).

Box 2. Rollover Contributions

Enter any rollover contributions (or contributions treated

as rollovers) to any IRA received by you during 2026.

These contributions may be any of the following.

• A 60-day rollover between Roth IRAs or between other

types of IRAs.

• A direct or indirect (within 60 days) rollover from

a qualified plan, section 403(b) plan, or governmental

section 457(b) plan.

• Any qualified rollover contribution, as defined in section

408A(e) from an eligible retirement plan (other than an

IRA) to a Roth IRA.

• A military death gratuity.

• An SGLI payment.

For the rollover of property, enter the FMV of the

property on the date you receive it. This value may be

different from the value of the property on the date it was

distributed to the participant.

For more details, see Pub. 590-A.

Note: Do not use box 2 for extended rollover

contributions, including rollovers of qualified plan loan

offset amounts after 60 days or any of the following

repayments made after 60 days.

• Qualified reservist distributions.

• Qualified disaster distributions.

• Qualified birth or adoption distributions.

• Qualified first-time home purchase distributions.

• Emergency personal expense distributions.

• Terminally ill individual distributions.

• Eligible distributions to domestic abuse victims.

See the instructions for boxes 13a through 13c, 14a, and

14b, later.

26

Box 3. Roth IRA Conversion Amount

Enter the amount converted from a traditional IRA to a

Roth IRA during 2026. Do not include a rollover from

one Roth IRA to another Roth IRA, or a qualified rollover

contribution under section 408A(e) from an eligible

retirement plan (other than an IRA) to a Roth IRA. These

rollovers are reported in box 2.

Box 4. Recharacterized Contributions

Enter any amounts recharacterized plus earnings from

one type of IRA to another.

Box 5. FMV of Account

Enter the FMV of the account on December 31, 2026. For

inherited IRAs, see Inherited IRAs, earlier.

Caution: Trustees and custodians are responsible for

ensuring that all IRA assets (including those not traded on

established markets or not having a readily determinable

market value) are valued annually at their FMV.

Box 6. Life Insurance Cost Included in Box 1

For endowment contracts only, enter the amount included

in box 1 allocable to the cost of life insurance.

Box 7. Checkboxes

Check the appropriate box.

IRA. Check “IRA” if you are filing Form 5498 to report

information about a traditional IRA account.

SEP. Check “SEP” if you are filing Form 5498 to report

information about a SEP IRA. If you do not know whether

the account is a SEP IRA, check the “IRA” box.

SIMPLE. Check “SIMPLE” if you are filing Form 5498 to

report information about a SIMPLE IRA account. Do not

file Form 5498 for a SIMPLE 401(k) plan.

Roth IRA. Check “Roth IRA” if you are filing Form 5498 to

report information about a Roth IRA account.

Roth SEP IRA. Check both “SEP” and “Roth IRA” if you

are filing Form 5498 to report information about a Roth

SEP IRA.

Roth SIMPLE IRA. Check both “SIMPLE” and “Roth IRA”

if you are filing Form 5498 to report information about a

Roth SIMPLE IRA.

Box 8. SEP Contributions

Enter employer contributions made to a SEP IRA

(including salary deferrals under a SARSEP) during 2026,

including contributions made in 2026 for 2025, but not

including contributions made in 2027 for 2026. Trustees

and issuers are not responsible for reporting the year for

which SEP contributions are made. Do not enter employer

contributions to an IRA that are not made pursuant to a

SEP arrangement (which include employer contributions

that are nominally under a SEP arrangement but that

exceed the definite written allocation formula of the SEP

arrangement). Report any employer contributions to an

IRA that are not made pursuant to a SEP arrangement

in box 1. Include in box 8 SEP contributions made by a

self-employed person to their own account. Also include in

box 8 contributions to a Roth SEP IRA.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Box 9. SIMPLE Contributions

Enter employer contributions, including salary deferrals,

made to a SIMPLE IRA during 2026, including

contributions made in 2026 for 2025, but not including

contributions made in 2027 for 2026. Trustees and

issuers are not responsible for reporting the year for

which SIMPLE contributions are made. Do not include

contributions to a SIMPLE 401(k) plan. Also include in

box 9 contributions to a Roth SIMPLE IRA.

Box 10. Roth IRA Contributions

Enter any contributions made to a Roth IRA (not including

a Roth SEP IRA or Roth SIMPLE IRA) in 2026 and

through April 15, 2027, designated for 2026. Also enter

qualified rollover contributions made from a section 529

qualified tuition program (QTP) to a Roth IRA that are

designated for 2026.

Under certain conditions, a beneficiary of a section

529 QTP is permitted to roll over a distribution from the

QTP to a Roth IRA for the benefit of the beneficiary. The

rollover must be (1) paid through a direct trustee-to-trustee

transfer, (2) subject to the Roth IRA annual contribution

limit and a $35,000 lifetime limit, and (3) from a section

529 account that has been open for more than 15 years.

However, report Roth IRA conversion amounts in

box 3. Report a qualified rollover contribution made under

section 408A(e) from an eligible retirement plan (other

than an IRA) to a Roth IRA in box 2. Do not include in

box 10 contributions to a Roth SEP IRA or Roth SIMPLE

IRA.

Box 11. Check if RMD for 2027

Check the box if the participant must take an RMD for

2027. You are required to check the box for the year in

which the IRA participant reaches age 73 even though the

RMD for that year need not be made until April 1 of the

following year. Then, check the box for each subsequent

year an RMD is required to be made.

Caution: Boxes 12a and 12b are provided for your use to

report RMD dates and amounts to participants. You may

choose to complete these boxes, or continue to provide

a separate Form 5498, or a separate statement, to report

the information required by Alternative one or Alternative

two, earlier. To determine the RMD, see section 401(a)(9)

and Regulations section 1.408-8.

Box 12a. RMD Date

Enter the RMD date if you are using Form 5498 to report

the additional information. See RMDs, earlier.

Box 12b. RMD Amount

Enter the RMD amount if you are using Form 5498 to

report the additional information under Alternative one.

See Alternative one, earlier.

Box 13a. Postponed/Late Contrib.

Report the amount of any postponed contribution made in

2026 for a prior year. If contributions were made for more

than 1 prior year, each prior year’s postponed contribution

must be reported on a separate form. Report the amount

of a late rollover contribution made during 2026, including

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

rollovers that are (1) certified by participants, (2) qualified

plan loan offsets, and (3) related to taxpayers for federally

declared disasters. See Rev. Proc. 2020-46, 2020-45

I.R.B. 995, available at IRS.gov/irb/2020-45_IRB#REVPROC-2020-46. If the participant also has a postponed

contribution, use a separate Form 5498 to report a late

rollover.

Box 13b. Year

Enter the year for which the postponed contribution in

box 13a was made. Leave this box blank for late rollover

contributions and rollovers of qualified plan loan offset

amounts.

Box 13c. Code

Enter the reason the participant made the postponed

contribution.

• For participants’ service in a combat zone, hazardous

duty area, or direct support area, enter the appropriate

executive order or public law, as defined under Special

reporting for U.S. Armed Forces in designated combat

zones, earlier.

• For participants who are “affected taxpayers,” as

described in an IRS News Release relating to a federally

designated disaster area, enter “FD.” (For a repayment of

a qualified disaster distribution, use boxes 14a and 14b.)

• For participants who are making a rollover of a qualified

plan loan offset amount, enter “PO.” See the discussion of

qualified plan loan offsets in the second paragraph under

Plan loan offsets in the Form 1099-R instructions, earlier.

• For participants who have certified that the rollover

contribution is late because of one or more of the

circumstances listed in section 3.02(2) of Rev. Proc.

2020-46, enter “SC.”

Box 14a. Repayments

Enter the amount of any repayment of a qualified reservist

distribution, a qualified disaster distribution, a qualified

birth or adoption distribution, a qualified first-time home

purchase distribution, an emergency personal expense

distribution, a terminally ill individual distribution, or an

eligible distribution to a domestic abuse victim.

Box 14b. Code

Enter repayment code:

• “QR” for qualified reservist distribution,

• “DD” for qualified disaster distribution,

• “BA” for qualified birth or adoption distribution,

• “HP” for qualified first-time home purchase distribution,

• “EP” for emergency personal expense distribution,

• “TI” for terminally ill individual distribution, and

• “DA” for eligible distribution to a domestic abuse victim.

Box 15a. FMV of Certain Specified Assets

Enter the FMV of the investments in the IRA that are

specified in the categories identified below.

Box 15b. Code(s)

Enter the code for the type(s) of investments held in the

IRA for which the FMV is reported in box 15a. A maximum

of two codes can be entered in box 15b. If more than two

codes apply, enter code H.

27

• A—stock or other ownership interest in a corporation

that is not readily tradable on an established securities

market.

• B—short- or long-term debt obligation that is not traded

on an established securities market.

• C—ownership interest in a limited liability company

or similar entity (unless the interest is traded on an

established securities market).

• D—real estate.

28

• E—ownership interest in a partnership, trust, or similar

entity (unless the interest is traded on an established

securities market).

• F—option contract or similar product that is not offered

for trade on an established option exchange.

• G—other asset that does not have a readily available

FMV.

• H—more than two types of assets (listed in A through

G) are held in this IRA.

Instructions for Forms 1099-R and 5498 (2026)

Index

A

Account closure, IRA 4, 23

Alternate payee under QDRO 10

Annuity distributions 1-18

Automatic contribution

arrangements 8

Automatic rollovers 5, 7

B

Beneficiaries 10

C

Charitable gift annuities 11

Combat zones, designated 24

Corrected Form 1099-R 10

Corrected Form 5498 25

Corrective distributions 8

Cost of current life insurance

protection 12

D

Death benefit payments 11

Deemed IRAs 4

Designated Roth account,

contributions 3

Designated Roth account, direct

rollover 5, 6

Designated Roth account,

distributions 11, 12, 18

Direct rollovers 5-7, 10, 12, 14-16, 20,

22, 26

Disaster relief reporting 24

Disclaimer of an IRA 10

Distributions under EPCRS 8

DVECs 5

E

Eligible rollover distribution 5, 15, 16

Employee contributions, retirement

plan 15, 17

Employer securities, distributions 9,

11, 13-16

Endowment contracts 2, 26

Excess deferrals, excess

contributions, corrective

distributions of 8

F

Failing ADP or ACP test,

corrections 9

Federal income tax withholding 14

Form 1099-R 1

Form 5498 21

Form 945 14

G

Guide to distribution codes 19-21

I

In-plan Roth rollover (IRR) 3, 11, 18

Inherited IRAs 23, 26

Insurance contracts 1, 16

Involuntary distributions 5, 7

IRA contributions 21

IRA distributions 1, 3, 17, 18

IRA recharacterizations 3, 7, 12, 15,

21-23, 25

IRA revocation 4, 23

L

Late rollovers 27

Life insurance contract

distributions 2

Loans treated as distributions 5, 9

Losses, retirement distributions 8, 13

M

Military death gratuities 24

Military retirement 2

N

Net unrealized appreciation 5, 6, 13,

15, 16

Nonperiodic distributions 14

Nonqualified plan distributions 2

Nonresident aliens 10

P

Pension distributions 1-18

Periodic payments 14

Permissible withdrawals under

section 414(w) 10

Postponed contribution 27

Profit-sharing distributions 1-18

Q

QDRO 5, 8, 10

Qualified HSA funding distributions 1

Qualified plan distributions 1-18

Qualified rollover contributions 6, 26

R

Recharacterized IRA contributions 7,

11, 15, 21, 22

Reportable death benefits 2

Required minimum distribution 23, 27

Retirement payments 1-18

Revocation, IRA 4, 23

RMD 23, 27

RMD amount 27

RMD date 27

Rollovers 5, 7, 10-12, 14, 16, 22, 23,

25, 26

Roth IRA contributions 23, 26

Roth IRA conversions 4, 7, 13, 15, 22,

23, 26

Roth IRA distributions 4, 13, 15

S

Section 1035 exchange 3, 7, 11

Section 402(f) notice 7

Section 404(k) dividends 2

SEP contributions 4, 13, 22, 25, 26

SEP distributions 4, 13, 16

Servicemembers’ Group Life

Insurance (SGLI) payments 24

SIMPLE contributions 21, 26, 27

SIMPLE distributions 4, 7, 13, 16

State and local information 18

Statements to recipients/

participants 11

T

Taxable amount, retirement

distributions 12

Transfers:

Form 1099-R 7, 8

Form 5498 22

Trump account 1

Trump accounts 11

U

U.S. Armed Forces, special

reporting 24

W

Withholding 14

Federal income tax 14

29

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.