Instructions for Form 8940
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Instructions for Form 8940
(Rev. December 2025)
Request for Miscellaneous Determination
Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code
unless otherwise noted.
Future Developments
For the latest information about developments related to
Form 8940 and its instructions, such as legislation
enacted after they were published, go to IRS.gov/
Form8940.
What’s New
Group exemption letter requests are now made on Form
8940, Schedule Q, which replaces written letter requests.
Reminders
Don’t include social security numbers on publicly
disclosed forms. Because the IRS is required to
disclose certain types of determination requests, don’t
include social security numbers on this form. Documents
subject to disclosure include supporting information filed
with the form and correspondence with the IRS about the
filing.
Electronic filing. Organizations filing Form 8940 must
complete and submit their Form 8940 electronically
(including paying the correct user fee) using Pay.gov.
Miscellaneous requests. In addition to the
miscellaneous requests that have previously been made
using Form 8940, the following miscellaneous requests
are also made on Form 8940.
• Government entities requesting voluntary termination
of exempt status under section 501(c)(3) (previously a
letter request).
• Canadian registered charities requesting inclusion in
the Tax Exempt Organization Search (TEOS)
database of organizations eligible to receive
tax-deductible charitable contributions (Pub. 78 data)
or a determination on public charity classification
(previously a letter request).
• Private foundations giving notice only of intent to
terminate private foundation status under section
507(b)(1)(B) (previously provided on Form 8940 or by
general correspondence).
• Group exemption to recognize a group of subordinate
organizations as tax exempt if they are affiliated with
and subject to the general supervision or control of a
central organization.
Phone Help
If you have questions and/or need help completing Form
8940, call 877-829-5500. This toll-free telephone service
is available Monday through Friday.
Email Subscription
The IRS provides a subscription-based email service for
tax professionals and representatives of tax-exempt
Feb 13, 2026
organizations. The IRS sends subscribers periodic
updates regarding exempt organization tax law and
regulations, available services, and other information. To
subscribe, go to IRS.gov/Charities.
How To Get Forms and Publications
Internet. You can access the IRS website 24 hours a day,
7 days a week, at IRS.gov to do the following.
• Download forms, instructions, and publications.
• Order IRS products online.
• Research your tax questions online.
• Search publications by topic or keyword.
• Use the online Internal Revenue Code, regulations, or
other official guidance.
• View Internal Revenue Bulletins (IRBs) published
since 1995.
• Sign up at IRS.gov/Charities to receive local and
national tax news by email.
Tax forms and publications. You can download or print
all of the forms and publications you may need at IRS.gov/
FormsPubs. Otherwise, you can go to IRS.gov/
OrderForms to place an order and have forms mailed to
you. You should receive your order within 10 business
days.
General Instructions
Social security number (SSN). Don’t enter SSNs on
this form or any attachments because the IRS is required
to disclose certain types of approved determination
requests. Documents subject to disclosure include
supporting information filed with the form and
correspondence with the IRS related to the request.
“You” and “us.” Throughout these instructions and Form
8940, the terms “you” and “your” refer to the organization
that is requesting a miscellaneous determination. The
terms “us” and “we” refer to the IRS.
Answers
Form 8940 asks you to answer a series of questions and
provide information to assist us in determining if you meet
the requirements of the miscellaneous determination you
requested. Answer questions completely. If an explanation
provided for an earlier question also applies to a later
question, your response to the later question may simply
refer to your previous answer.
Financial data. Financial data, whether budgets or
actual, should be consistent with other information
presented in your requested determination. Budgeted
financial data should be prepared based on your current
plans. We recognize that your actual financial results may
vary from the budgeted amounts.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025) Catalog Number 55341C
Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov
Past, present, and planned activities. Many items on
Form 8940 are written in the present tense; however, base
your answers on your past, present, and planned
activities.
Language and currency requirements. Complete
Form 8940 and attachments in English. Provide an
English translation if your organizational document,
bylaws, or any other attachments are in any other
language.
Report financial information in U.S. dollars (specify the
conversion rate used). Combine amounts from within and
outside the United States and report the totals on the
financial statements.
Purpose of Form
These instructions supplement the general procedures for
issuing determination letters under Rev. Proc. 2026-5,
2026-1 I.R.B. 258 (updated annually).
Organizations described in section 501(a).
Organizations exempt under section 501(a) file Form 8940
for miscellaneous determinations under sections 507,
509(a), 4940, 4942, 4945, and 6033. Canadian registered
charities file Form 8940 to request inclusion in TEOS
(Pub. 78 data) or request public charity status.
Government entities requesting voluntary termination of
exempt status under section 501(c)(3) file Form 8940. See
the specific instructions below for more information about
each type of request.
Note: An organization applying for recognition of
exemption under section 501(c)(3) with Form 1023-EZ,
Streamlined Application for Recognition of Exemption
Under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code,
must file Form 8940 if it wishes to obtain a determination
regarding advance approval of scholarship procedures
under section 4945(g) or an exception from the filing
requirements to file Form 990, Return of Organization
Exempt From Income Tax. However, an organization
applying for recognition of exemption with Form 1023,
Application for Recognition of Exemption Under Section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (not Form
1023-EZ), may simultaneously request such
determinations as part of its Form 1023 and need not file
Form 8940.
Nonexempt charitable trusts. Nonexempt charitable
trusts may also file this form for an initial determination of
foundation classification under section 509(a)(3).
Requesting Expedited Review
We generally review requests in the order we receive
them. We expedite processing of a request only where a
written request presents a compelling reason for
processing the request ahead of others. Even if your
request for expedited processing is approved, this does
not mean your request will be immediately approved or
denied. Expedited processing means that it will be
assigned to a specialist for review ahead of requests
received earlier in time. Circumstances generally
warranting expedited processing include the following.
• A grant to the applicant is pending and the failure to
secure the grant may have an adverse impact on the
organization’s ability to continue operations.
2
• The purpose of the newly created organization is to
provide disaster relief to victims of emergencies such
as floods and hurricanes.
• An IRS error has caused delays in review of the form.
User Fee
The law requires payment of a user fee with each request.
You must pay this fee through Pay.gov when you file Form
8940. Payments can be made directly from your bank
account or by credit or debit card. You won’t be able to
submit Form 8940 without paying the correct fee.
User fee amounts are listed in Rev. Proc. 2026-5,
2026-1 I.R.B. 258 (updated annually). For the current
Form 8940 user fee, go to IRS.gov/Charities-Non-Profits/
User-Fees-for-Tax-Exempt-and-Government-EntitiesDivision. You can also call 877-829-5500.
What To File
All organizations must complete Parts I through IV,
including any applicable schedules of Form 8940 plus any
required attachments. Submit a separate request for each
type of request set forth in Part II.
Attachments to Form 8940
A complete request may include one or more documents
in addition to Form 8940.
Pay.gov can accommodate only one uploaded file.
Before submitting Form 8940, consolidate your
attachments into a single PDF file. Combine your
attachments in the following order, omitting any that don’t
apply to your request.
• Organizing document.
• Amendments to your organizing document in
chronological order.
• Bylaws or other rules of operation and amendments.
• Form 2848, Power of Attorney and Declaration of
Representative.
• Form 8821, Tax Information Authorization.
• Schedule A (Form 990), Public Charity Status and
Public Support, Part II or III.
• Form 990-PF, Part XIII—Private Operating
Foundations.
• Form 872-B, Consent to Extend the Time to Assess
Miscellaneous Excise Taxes.
• Supplemental responses (if your response won’t fit in
the provided text field) and any additional information
you want to provide to support your request.
• Expedite request.
Put your name and employer identification number
(EIN) on each page of your supplemental response and
identify the part and line number to which the information
relates.
How To File
As of April 3, 2023, the IRS requires that the Form 8940
be submitted electronically online at Pay.gov. To submit
Form 8940, you must:
1. Register or have previously registered for an account
on Pay.gov,
2. Enter “Form 8940” or “8940” in the search box and
select Form 8940, and
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
3. Complete the form.
Filing Assistance
For help in completing this form or general questions
relating to an exempt organization, you may access
information at IRS.gov/EO.
You may find the following publications available on
IRS.gov helpful.
• Pub. 557, Tax-Exempt Status for Your Organization.
• Pub. 598, Tax on Unrelated Business Income of
Exempt Organizations.
• Pub. 3079, Tax-Exempt Organizations and Gaming.
• Pub. 4221-NC, Compliance Guide for Tax-Exempt
Organizations.
• Pub. 4221-PC, Compliance Guide for 501(c)(3) Public
Charities.
• Pub. 4221-PF, Compliance Guide for 501(c)(3) Private
Foundations.
• Pub. 4573, Group Exemptions.
Signature Requirements
An officer, director, trustee, or other official who is
authorized to sign for you must digitally sign Form 8940 at
the end of Part IV. The signature must be accompanied by
the title or authority of the signer and the date.
Authorized Representative
Form 2848. Upload a completed Form 2848 if you want
to authorize a representative to represent you regarding
your request. An individual authorized by Form 2848 may
not sign Form 8940 unless that person is also an officer,
director, trustee, or other official who is authorized to sign
the form.
Tip: A Centralized Authorization File (CAF) number isn’t
required to be listed on Form 2848.
Form 8821. Upload a completed Form 8821 if you want
to authorize us to discuss your request with the person
you have appointed on that form.
Form 8821 doesn’t authorize your appointee to
advocate your position with respect to federal tax laws; to
execute waivers, consents, or closing agreements; or to
otherwise represent you before the IRS. If you want to
authorize an individual to represent you, use Form 2848.
After You Submit Form 8940
No additional information needed. If our review shows
that you meet the requirements for your requested
miscellaneous determination, we’ll send you a
determination letter stating that your request was
approved.
Additional information needed. If we can’t make a
determination without more information, we’ll write or call
you. Examples of the types of questions you may be
asked are available at Application for exemption or misc.
determination: Sample questions. If the additional
information you provide shows that you meet the
requirements for your request, we’ll send you a letter
approving your request. If we determine that you don’t
meet the requirements for your request, we’ll send you a
letter that explains our position and your appeal rights (if
applicable).
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Annual Return or Notice While Your Request Is
Pending
Unless you qualify for an exception from the requirement
to file an annual return or notice, your filing obligations
began as soon as you were formed. You can find
information on return filing requirements and exceptions in
Pubs. 557 and 598, and in the instructions for Forms 990
and 990-EZ.
Tip: You may also be required to file other returns, such
as employment tax returns or benefit plan returns, which
aren’t discussed here.
Caution: If a form 990-series return is due while your
request is pending, complete and submit the return
according to Form 990-series instructions.
Public Inspection
Information available for public inspection. If your
requested miscellaneous determination is among those
disclosable to the public, the information that will be open
for public inspection includes the following.
• Your complete Form 8940 and any supporting
documents.
• All correspondence between you and the IRS
concerning Form 8940, including Form 2848.
• Your determination letter.
• Annual information returns (Form 990, 990-EZ, or
990-N) including schedules, except for the names and
addresses of contributors and other identifying
information about contributors.
Information not available for public inspection. The
following items won’t be open for public inspection.
• Any information relating to a trade secret, patent, style
of work, or apparatus that, if released, would
adversely affect you (we must approve withholding
this information).
• Any other information that would adversely affect
national defense (we must approve withholding this
information).
• User fee payment information.
• Contributors’ names and addresses and other
identifying information about contributors included
with Form 990 or 990-EZ.
When submitting your request for a miscellaneous
determination, you must clearly identify any information
that isn’t open to public inspection by marking it as “NOT
SUBJECT TO PUBLIC INSPECTION” and include an
explanation of why you’re asking for the information to be
withheld. We will decide whether to withhold the identified
information from public inspection.
Making documents available for public inspection.
Both you and the IRS must make the information that is
subject to disclosure available for public inspection. The
public may request a copy of the information available for
public inspection from us by submitting Form 4506-B. The
public may also request inspection of the information or a
copy of the information directly from you.
You may post the documents required to be available
for public inspection on your own website. Information
returns and your exemption application materials must be
3
posted exactly as filed with the IRS. You may only delete
the information that isn’t open for public inspection.
If you post the documents on your website, you can
give any person requesting copies the website where the
documents may be found, but you don’t need to provide
copies of the information. However, even if these
documents are posted on your website, you must still
allow public inspection without charge at your main office
during regular business hours.
Documents aren’t considered available for public
inspection on a website if the otherwise disclosable
information is edited or subject to editing by a third party
when posted. To date, the IRS hasn’t approved any
third-party websites for posting.
See Pub. 557 for additional information on public
inspection requirements.
Foreign Organizations
Foreign organizations are those that were created in
countries other than the United States or its territories.
Foreign organizations may request miscellaneous
determinations in the same way that domestic
organizations request miscellaneous determinations. See
Language and currency requirements, earlier.
Tip: Contributions by U.S. residents to foreign
organizations generally aren’t deductible. Tax treaties
between the United States and certain foreign countries
provide specific limited exceptions.
Annual returns for foreign organizations. A foreign
organization that establishes or claims tax-exempt status
must generally file an information return annually (Form
990 or 990-EZ). However, a foreign organization (other
than a private foundation or supporting organization) may
file Form 990-N (e-Postcard) instead of Form 990 or
990-EZ when its gross receipts from U.S. source income
are normally $50,000 or less and it hasn’t conducted
significant activity in the United States. See the
instructions for Forms 990 and 990-EZ for further
information. A foreign organization that is subject to
unrelated business income tax must file Form 990-T,
Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return.
Organizations created in U.S. territories.
Organizations created in territories of the United States
are generally treated as domestic organizations. If you
were created in a U.S. territory, you must complete all
required parts of Form 8940 to request a miscellaneous
determination.
Annual filing requirements for an organization created
in a U.S. territory are similar to those outlined above for
foreign organizations (see Regulations section
1.6033-2(g)(1)(viii)).
Specific Instructions
Part I. Identification of Applicant
Line 1. Full name of applicant. Enter your complete
name exactly as it appears in your organizing document,
including amendments.
4
Line 2. If you have an “in care of” name, enter it here;
otherwise, leave this space blank.
Lines 3–9. Mailing address. Enter your complete
address where all correspondence will be sent. If mail isn’t
delivered to your street address and you have a P.O. box,
list your P.O. box information instead of your street
address. For a foreign address, enter your province or
state and foreign postal code where indicated.
Line 10. Employer identification number (EIN). You
must have your own EIN. Enter the 9-digit EIN the IRS
assigned to you. If you don’t have an EIN, you must apply
for one before submitting your request. You may apply for
one online by going to IRS.gov/EIN. You may also apply
for an EIN by faxing or mailing Form SS-4 to the IRS. If the
principle business was created or organized outside the
United States or U.S. territories, you may also apply for an
EIN by calling 267-941-1099 (toll call).
Tip: Don’t apply for an EIN more than once. If you’re
unsure of your EIN or whether you have one, call
877-829-5500 for assistance.
Caution: Don’t use the EIN of a related or other
organization.
Line 11. Month tax year ends. Select the month your
tax year (annual accounting period) ends. Your tax year is
the 12-month period on which your annual financial
records are based.
Tip: Check your bylaws or other rules of operation for
consistency with the tax year you enter here.
Line 12. Person to contact. Enter the name and title of
the person you want us to contact if we need more
information. The person to contact may be an officer,
director, trustee, or other individual who is permitted to
speak with us according to your bylaws or other rules of
operation. Your person to contact may also be an
authorized representative, such as an attorney, certified
public accountant, or enrolled agent, for whom you’re
submitting a completed Form 2848 with Form 8940.
Line 13. Provide a daytime telephone number for the
contact listed on line 12.
Line 14. You may provide a fax number for the contact
listed on line 12.
Line 15. Pay.gov will populate this field with the current
user fee for filing Form 8940.
Line 16. If you have a website, enter the complete web
address. Also, list any websites maintained on your behalf.
The information on your website should be consistent with
the information on your Form 8940.
Line 17. Officers, directors, and trustees. Enter the full
names, titles, and mailing addresses of your officers,
directors, and/or trustees. You may use the organization’s
address for mailing. If you have more than five entries,
check the box provided to add more officer, director,
and/or trustee information.
The person who is signing Form 8940 must be listed
within the first five entries of line 17.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Part II. Type of Request
Line 1. Select the item that best describes your request.
Submit a separate request for each type of request set
forth in Part II. For additional information on any of the
determination issues covered by Form 8940, go to
IRS.gov/EO.
Advance approval of certain set-asides described in
section 4942(g)(2). Check this box if you are (1) a
private foundation requesting approval of a set-aside as
described in section 4942(g)(2), or (2) a non-functionally
integrated supporting organization requesting approval of
a set-aside as described in Regulations section
1.509(a)-4(i)(6)(v). Complete Form 8940, Schedule A.
Advance approval of voter registration activities described in section 4945(f). Check this box if you are
requesting advance approval of voter registration activities
described in section 4945(f). Complete Form 8940,
Schedule B.
Advance approval of individual grant procedures.
Check this box if you are a private foundation and are
requesting advance approval of your individual
grant-making procedures under section 4945(g).
Complete Form 8940, Schedule C.
Exception from Form 990 filing requirements. Check
this box if you are requesting an exception from filing Form
990; Form 990-EZ, Short Form of Organization Exempt
From Income Tax; or Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Complete
Form 8940, Schedule D.
If you believe you should be exempt from Form 990
filing requirements because you are affiliated with a
church or a convention or association of churches, please
review Regulations sections 1.6033-2(g) and (h); and Rev.
Proc. 96-10, 1996-1 C.B. 577.
If you are claiming an exception from Form 990 filing
requirements as a state institution (other than a section
509(a)(3) supporting organization) whose income is
excluded from gross income under section 115, at the end
of this form, upload a copy of the ruling letter from the IRS
stating that your income, derived from activities
constituting the basis for your exemption under section
501(c), is excluded from gross income under section 115.
If you believe you should be exempt from filing Form
990 or 990-EZ because you are a governmental unit or
affiliated with a governmental unit, please review Rev.
Proc. 95-48, 1995-2 C.B. 418.
If you are claiming an exception from Form 990 filing
requirements as an organization described in section
501(c)(1), at the end of this form, upload a copy of your
determination letter or other documentation from the IRS
that indicates whether you are described in section 501(c)
(1).
Advance approval that a potential grant or contribution is an “unusual grant.” Check this box if you are
requesting advance approval that a grant (including a
contribution or bequest for this purpose) is an “unusual
grant.” Complete Form 8940, Schedule E.
If you are described in sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)
(A)(vi) or section 509(a)(2), you may request a
determination that a grant you received be classified as an
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
“unusual grant” under Regulations section 1.170A-9(f)(6)
(ii) or 1.509(a)-3(c)(3).
Regulations sections 1.170A-9(f)(6)(iii) and
1.509(a)-3(c)(4) set forth the criteria for an unusual grant.
Grants are considered unusual if each of the following
three requirements is met.
1. The grant is attracted by reason of the publicly
supported nature of the organization.
2. The grant is unusual or unexpected with respect to
the amount thereof.
3. The grant, by reason of its size, would adversely affect
the status of the organization as normally being
publicly supported for the applicable period.
In determining whether a particular grant may be
excluded as an unusual grant, all pertinent facts and
circumstances will be taken into consideration. No single
factor will necessarily be determinative.
Change in type (or initial determination of type) for
section 509(a)(3) organizations. Check this box if you
are a section 509(a)(3) supporting organization requesting
a change in type or initial determination of type. Complete
Form 8940, Schedule F.
Reclassification of foundation status. Check this box
if you are requesting a reclassification of foundation
status. These instructions supplement the procedures set
forth in Rev. Proc. 2022-5, 2022-1 I.R.B. 256 (updated
annually). Complete Form 8940, Schedule G.
Also check this box if any of the following apply.
• You erroneously determined that you were a private
foundation but you were actually qualified, and have
continued to qualify, as a public charity since your
inception as an organization described in section
501(c)(3).
• You are a public charity seeking classification as a
private foundation.
Note: A public charity that has become a private
foundation can indicate its new private foundation status
simply by filing a Form 990-PF, Return of Private
Foundation or Section 4947(a)(1) Trust Treated as a
Private Foundation, and following any procedures
specified in the form, instructions, or other published
guidance.
• You are a private foundation seeking classification as
an operating foundation or exempt operating
foundation.
• You are a nonexempt charitable trust described in
section 4947(a)(1) and are requesting an initial
determination that you are described in section 509(a)
(3).
A private foundation that wishes to become a public
charity does not check this box but instead must terminate
its private foundation status. See Termination of private
foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B) below.
Required attachments.
• If you are requesting reclassification as a public
charity described under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)
(1)(A)(iv), sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), or
5
section 509(a)(2), submit a completed Schedule A
(Form 990), Part II or III (as applicable).
• If you are requesting reclassification as a private
operating foundation, submit a completed Form
990-PF, Part XIII.
Termination of private foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B)—advance ruling request. Check this
box if you are requesting an advance ruling on termination
of your private foundation status under section 507(b)(1)
(B). Complete Form 8940, Schedule H.
An organization may terminate its private foundation
status under section 507(b)(1)(B) if it meets the
requirements of section 509(a)(1), (2), or (3) for a
continuous 60-month period beginning with the first day of
any tax year and notifies the IRS before beginning the
60-month period that it is terminating its private foundation
status.
An organization that seeks an advance ruling and files
Form 8940 will be required to complete and submit Form
872-B agreeing to extend the statute of limitations for
paying the section 4940 excise tax on net investment
income until after the end of the 60-month period. You
must also establish immediately after the end of the
60-month period that you have met the requirements of
section 509(a)(1), (2), or (3).
you are a government entity not subject to federal income
tax (without regard to section 501(a)), and provide a
statement that you are requesting to voluntarily terminate
your recognition under section 501(c)(3).
Canadian registered charities: listing on Pub. 78 data
and/or public charity classification. A Canadian
charity registered by the Canada Revenue Agency is
automatically recognized as tax exempt under the United
States–Canada Income Tax Convention (Treaty). Check
this box if you are a Canadian charity and want to be listed
as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) on
IRS.gov or request classification as a public charity rather
than a private foundation. Complete Form 8940,
Schedule K.
Group Exemption Letter. The IRS sometimes
recognizes a group of organizations as tax exempt if they
are affiliated with and subject to the general supervision or
control of a central organization. This avoids the need for
each of the subordinate organizations to apply for
exemption individually. A group exemption letter has the
same effect as an individual exemption letter except that it
applies to more than one organization. To qualify for a
group exemption, the central organization and its
subordinate organizations must have a defined
relationship. See Pub. 557 and Pub. 4573 for more
information. Complete Form 8940, Schedule Q.
Note: If you erroneously determined that you were a
private foundation but actually qualified, and have
continued to qualify, as a public charity, you may request
retroactive reclassification as a public charity instead of
terminating private foundation status under section 507(b)
(1)(B). Check “Reclassification of foundation status,”
instead. You must demonstrate that you have continuously
qualified as a public charity since your inception as an
organization described in section 501(c)(3).
Part III. Explanation of Request
Notice Only—Termination of private foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B). Check this box if you
are providing notice only on termination of your private
foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B). Complete
Form 8940, Schedule I.
An organization may terminate its private foundation
status under section 507(b)(1)(B) if it meets the
requirements of section 509(a)(1), (2), or (3) for a
continuous 60-month period beginning with the first day of
any tax year and notifies the IRS before beginning the
60-month period that it is terminating its private foundation
status.
Form 872-B is optional for organizations not requesting
an advance ruling but, if the organization chooses not to
submit the form, it must pay the taxes on its investment
income during the period. The organization must also
establish immediately after the end of the 60-month period
that it has met the requirements of section 509(a)(1), (2),
or (3).
Part IV. Signature
Termination of private foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B)—60-month period ended. Check
this box if you have completed the 60-month termination
of foundation status period. Complete Form 8940,
Schedule J.
Pay.gov can accommodate only one uploaded file.
Consolidate your attachments into a single PDF file not to
exceed 15MB.
Voluntary termination of section 501(c)(3) recognition by a government entity. In Part III, describe how
6
Line 1. Describe completely and in detail your request for
miscellaneous determination. Your description should
include the nature of the request as well as the reason(s)
for making the request.
For more information on what to include, see the
instructions for your specific request in the appropriate
schedule(s) in these instructions.
Signature requirements. An officer, director, trustee, or
other official who is authorized to sign for the organization
must sign Form 8940. The signature must be
accompanied by the title or authority of the signer and the
date.
Tip: The person signing Form 8940 must be listed as an
officer, director, or trustee within the first five entries of
Part I, line 17.
Upload Checklist
Documents to upload. Check the boxes to indicate
which documents are included in the file you upload with
your form.
Enter your name and EIN on each page of your
supplemental response and identify the schedule/section
and line number to which the information relates.
If your PDF file exceeds the 15MB limit, remove any
items over the limit and contact IRS Customer Account
Services at 877-829-5500 for assistance on how to submit
the removed items.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Schedule A. Advance Approval of
Certain Set-Asides
Line 1. Suitability test set-aside. If the requirements of
section 4942(g)(2) and Regulations section
53.4942(a)-3(b) are met, a private foundation may treat an
amount set aside for a specific charitable project as a
qualifying distribution in the year of the set-aside rather
than in the year in which the amount is actually disbursed.
A set-aside under the suitability test requires advance
approval. Similar rules apply to a non-functionally
integrated (NFI Type III) supporting organization under
Regulations section 1.509(a)-4(i)(6)(v).
Caution: Requests must be submitted before the end of
the tax year in which the amount is set aside.
Contingent set-aside. If a private foundation is involved
in litigation and cannot distribute assets or income
because of a court order, the foundation may request
approval of a set-aside of amounts held pursuant to the
court order that would otherwise be distributed as
qualifying distributions, known as a contingent set-aside.
See Regulations section 53.4942(a)-3(b)(9). If you are
requesting approval of a contingent set-aside, at the end
of this form, upload a copy of the court order restricting
you from distributing assets or income.
Note: A contingent set-aside is available only to a private
foundation. An NFI Type III supporting organization cannot
request a set-aside under Regulations section
1.509(a)-4(i)(6)(v), applying principles set forth in
Regulations section 53.4942(a)-3(b)(7).
Line 1a. State the amount of the set-aside.
Line 1b. Check “Yes” if the amount set aside will be paid
by the last day of your tax year after your tax year in which
the litigation is terminated. If “No,” explain.
Note: If the litigation encompasses more than 1 tax year,
you may seek additional contingent set-asides.
Line 2. Describe the nature and purposes of the project
and the amount of the set-aside.
Line 3. Describe the amounts and dates of planned
additions to the set-aside after its initial establishment, if
applicable.
Line 4. Explain why the project can be better
accomplished by a set-aside rather than an immediate
payment of funds.
Specific projects that can be better accomplished by
the use of a set-aside include, but are not limited to,
projects in which relatively long-term grants or
expenditures must be made in order to assure the
continuity of particular charitable projects or
program-related investments (as defined in section
4944(c)) or where grants are made as part of a
matching-grant program. Such projects include, for
example, a plan to erect a building to house the direct
charitable, educational, or other similar exempt activity of
the private foundation (such as a museum building in
which paintings are to be hung), even though the exact
location and architectural plans have not been finalized; a
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
plan to purchase an additional group of paintings offered
for sale only as a unit that requires an expenditure of more
than 1 year’s income; or a plan to fund a specific research
program that is of such magnitude as to require an
accumulation of funds before beginning the research,
even though not all of the details of the program have
been finalized.
Line 5. Describe the project, including estimated costs,
sources of any future funds expected to be used to
complete the project, and location of any physical facilities
to be acquired or constructed as part of the project.
Line 6. Answer “Yes” if the amounts to be set aside will
actually be paid within a specified period of time that ends
not more than 60 months after the date of the first
set-aside.
Line 6a. State the extension of time required.
Line 6b. Explain why the proposed project could not be
divided into two or more projects covering periods of no
more than 60 months each.
Line 7. Answer “Yes” if you are described under section
509(a)(3) as an NFI Type III supporting organization.
Line 7a. Answer “Yes” if you have obtained a written
statement from each supported organization whose
exempt purpose the specific project accomplishes, signed
under penalty of perjury by one of their principal officers,
stating that they approve the project as one that
accomplishes one or more of their exempt purposes and
also approve their determination that the project is one
that can be better accomplished by such a set-aside than
by the immediate payment of funds.
At the end of this form, upload the written statement(s).
Also, include an attestation that the set-aside dollar
amount is entered on the books and records of the
supporting organization as a pledge or obligation to be
paid at a future date or dates within 60 months of the
set-aside, as required under Regulations section
1.509(a)-4(i)(6)(v)(C).
Line 7b. Provide an explanation of how you meet the
responsiveness test under Regulations section
1.509(a)-4(i)(3) with respect to a supported organization
whose exempt purposes are accomplished by the specific
project.
Schedule B. Advance Approval of
Voter Registration Activities
Described in Section 4945(f)
An exempt private foundation may pay or incur amounts
for voter registration activities without such amounts being
treated as taxable expenditures if the requirements of
section 4945(f) are met. In addition, a grant by a private
foundation to an organization described in section 501(c)
(3) that meets the requirements of section 4945(f) is not
considered a taxable expenditure even though the grant is
earmarked for voter registration purposes, generally.
An organization will be given an advance ruling that it is
described in section 4945(f) for its first tax year of
operation if it submits evidence establishing that it can
reasonably be expected to meet the tests under section
4945(f) for such year.
7
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described in section
501(c)(3) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a).
If “No,” stop and do not submit Form 8940 to request
advance approval of voter registration activities under
section 4945(f).
Line 2. Describe how your voter registration activities are
conducted in a nonpartisan manner.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if your voter registration activities
are confined to one specific election period.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if your voter registration activities
are carried out in five or more states.
Line 5. Answer “Yes” if you spend at least 85% of your
income directly for the active conduct of activities
constituting the purpose or function for which you are
organized and operated rather than to make grants to fund
the activities of other organizations.
Line 6. Answer “Yes” if you receive at least 85% of your
support (other than gross investment income) from
exempt organizations, the general public, governmental
units, or any combination of those.
Line 7. Answer “Yes” if you receive more than 25% of
your support (other than gross investment income) from
any one exempt organization.
Note: For this purpose, treat private foundations that are
described in section 4946(a)(1)(H) with respect to each
other as one exempt organization.
Line 8. Answer “Yes” if you receive more than 50% of
your support from gross investment income.
Line 9. Answer “Yes” if any contributions to you for voter
registration drives are subject to conditions that they may
be used only in specified states or other localities of the
United States, or that they may be used in only one
specific election period and explain.
Schedule C. Advance Approval of
Individual Grant Procedures
Described in Section 4945(g)
A private foundation’s grant to an individual for travel,
study, or similar purposes is generally a taxable
expenditure unless the foundation obtains advance IRS
approval of its grant procedures.
The 45th day after a request for approval of grant
procedures has been properly submitted to the IRS and
the organization has not been notified that such
procedures are not acceptable, such procedures shall be
considered as approved from the date of submission until
receipt of actual notice from the IRS that such procedures
do not meet the requirements of this section. If a grant to
an individual for a purpose described in section 4945(d)
(3) is made after notification to the organization by the IRS
that the procedures under which the grant is made are not
acceptable, such grant is a taxable expenditure under this
section.
For more information about advance approval of
grant-making procedures of a private foundation, go to
IRS.gov/Charities-Non-Profits/Private-Foundations/
Advance-Approval-of-Grant-Making-Procedures.
8
Line 1. Check the appropriate box(es) indicating under
which section(s) you want your grant-making procedures
to be considered.
Check the box for “4945(g)(1)” if the purpose of your
award is to provide a scholarship or fellowship grant that is
awarded on an objective and nondiscriminatory basis and
is used for study at a school.
Check the box for “4945(g)(3)” if the purpose of your
award is to achieve a specific objective; produce a report
or other similar product; or improve or enhance a literary,
artistic, musical, scientific, teaching, or other similar
capacity, skill, or talent of the recipient. Include your
educational loan program under this section.
You may check more than one box.
If your prizes or awards are not intended to finance a
future activity of the recipient and impose no conditions on
the recipient as to how they may be spent, you do not
have to request advance approval of your grant-making
procedures for such prizes or awards because such a
prize or award is not a grant for travel, study, or other
similar purposes. See Rev. Ruls. 77-380, 1977-2 C.B. 419;
76-460, 1976-2 C.B. 371; and 75-393, 1975-2 C.B. 451.
Line 2. If you conduct more than one grant program,
describe each program separately.
If you make educational loans, describe the terms of
the loan (for example, the factors you consider in selecting
or approving loan recipients, interest rate, duration,
forgiveness provision, etc.). Also, describe whether any
financial institutions or other lenders are involved in your
program.
Explain how you will publicize your program and
whether you publicize to the general public or to another
group of possible recipients. Include specific information
about the geographic area in which your program will be
publicized and the means you will use, such as through
newspaper advertisements, school district
announcements, or community groups.
Line 3. Organizations that make grants to individuals
must maintain adequate records and case histories
showing the name and address of each recipient, under
Rev. Rul. 56-304, 1956-2 C.B. 306, but don’t provide this
information as part of your application.
Line 9. If “Yes,” enter what measures you take to ensure
unbiased selections and that awards are not provided to
disqualified persons.
Note: As a private foundation, you are not permitted to
provide grants to disqualified persons. Disqualified
persons include your substantial contributors, foundation
managers, and certain family members of disqualified
persons. Section 4946(a)(1) defines the term “disqualified
person” as a person who is:
A. A substantial contributor, as defined in section
507(d)(2) (generally, a person who has contributed or
bequeathed more than 2% of your total contributions
and bequests received, if over $5,000);
B. A foundation manager (within the meaning of
section 4946(b)(1));
C. An owner of more than 20% of (i) the total
combined voting power of a corporation, (ii) the profits
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
interest of a partnership, or (iii) the beneficial interest
of a trust or unincorporated enterprise, which is a
substantial contributor to the foundation;
D. A member of the family (as defined in section
4946(d) (spouse, ancestors, children, grandchildren,
great-grandchildren, and spouses of children,
grandchildren, and great-grandchildren)) of any
individual described in subparagraph A, B, or C;
E. A corporation of which persons described in
subparagraph A, B, C, or D own more than 35% of the
total combined voting power;
F. A partnership in which persons described in
subparagraph A, B, C, or D own more than 35% of the
profits interest; or
G. A trust or estate in which persons described in
subparagraph A, B, C, or D hold more than 35% of the
beneficial interest.
Section 4946(b) defines the term “foundation manager,”
with respect to any private foundation, as an officer,
director, or trustee of a foundation (or an individual having
powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers,
directors, or trustees of the foundation).
Line 10. Answer “Yes” if you will:
1. Arrange to receive and review grantee reports
annually and upon completion of the purpose for
which the grant was awarded;
2. Investigate diversions of funds from their intended
purposes upon having reason to expect such
diversions (including failure to receive required
reports); and
3. Take all reasonable and appropriate steps to recover
diverted funds, ensure other grant funds held by a
grantee are used for their intended purposes, and
withhold further payments to grantees until you obtain
grantees’ assurances that future diversions will not
occur and that grantees will take extraordinary
precautions to prevent future diversions from
occurring.
Line 11. Answer “Yes” if you will maintain all records
relating to individual grants, including information obtained
to evaluate grantees, identify whether a grantee is a
disqualified person, establish the amount and purpose of
each grant, and establish that you undertook the
supervision and investigation of grants described on
line 10.
Line 12. Answer “Yes” if you award scholarships on a
preferential basis because you require, as an initial
qualification, that the individual be an employee or be
related to an employee of a particular employer, or
because you give preference or priority to such persons.
Line 15. For purposes of this schedule, a program for
children of employees of a particular employer includes
children and other family members of employees.
Schedule D. Exception From Form
990 Filing Requirements
Line 1. Indicate under which exception you are
requesting an exemption from filing.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
If you believe you should be exempt from filing Form
990 or 990-EZ because you are affiliated with a church or
a convention or association of churches, please review
Regulations sections 1.6033-2(g) and (h); and Rev. Proc.
96-10, 1996-1 C.B. 577. Complete Form 8940,
Schedule D, Section 1 or 2 (as applicable).
If you are claiming an exception from Form 990 filing
requirements as a state institution (other than a section
509(a)(3) supporting organization) whose income is
excluded from gross income under section 115, at the end
of this form, upload a copy of the ruling letter from the IRS
stating that your income, derived from activities
constituting the basis for your exemption under section
501(c), is excluded from gross income under section 115.
If you believe you should be exempt from filing Form
990 or 990-EZ because you are a governmental unit or
affiliated with a governmental unit, please review Rev.
Proc. 95-48, 1995-2 C.B. 418. Complete Form 8940,
Schedule D, Section 4.
If you are claiming an exception from Form 990 filing
requirements as an organization described in section
501(c)(1), at the end of this form, upload a copy of your
determination letter or other documentation from the IRS
that indicates you are described in section 501(c)(1).
Section 1. An Integrated Auxiliary of a Church
Described in Regulations Section 1.6033-2(h)
(Such as a Men’s or Women’s Organization,
Seminary, Mission Society, or Youth Group) or a
School Below College Level Affiliated With a
Church or Operated by a Religious Order
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described both in sections
501(c)(3) and 509(a)(1), section 509(a)(2), or section
509(a)(3). If “No,” stop and do not submit Form 8940 to
request a Form 990 filing exception.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you are an educational
organization below college level, have a program of
general academic nature, and are operated by a religious
order. Explain and stop here.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you are covered by a group
exemption letter issued to a church or convention or
association of churches under an administrative
procedure (such as Rev. Proc. 80-27, 1980-1 C.B. 677).
Provide the corporate name of the church or convention or
association of churches and the Group Exemption
Number (GEN). Continue to line 4.
Line 3a. Answer “Yes” if you are operated, supervised, or
controlled by or in connection with a church or convention
or association of churches (as defined in Regulations
section 1.509(a)-4). Explain and cite the references from
your bylaws or other organizational documents that
demonstrate how you are operated, supervised, or
controlled by or in connection with a church or a
convention or association of churches within the meaning
of Regulations section 1.509(a)-4. Continue to line 4.
Line 3b. Answer “Yes” if the facts and circumstances
show that you’re affiliated with a church or convention or
association of churches. Check the appropriate box(es)
for each affiliation factor you meet and explain how you
meet it.
9
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if you are a men’s or women’s
organization, a seminary, a mission society, or a youth
group and stop here.
Line 5. Answer “Yes” if you are a school (as described in
sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)) below college
level and stop here.
Line 6. If you are internally supported, you receive
financial support primarily from internal church sources as
opposed to public or governmental sources.
Line 6a. Answer “Yes” if you offer admissions, goods,
services, or facilities for sale, other than on an incidental
basis, to the general public (except goods, services, or
facilities sold at a nominal charge or for an insubstantial
portion of the cost) and explain.
Line 6b. Answer “Yes” if you normally receive more than
50% of your support from a combination of:
• Government sources;
• Public solicitation of contributions; or
• Receipts from the sale of admissions, goods,
performance of services, or furnishing of facilities in
activities that are not unrelated trades or businesses,
and explain.
Section 2. A Church-Affiliated Organization
(Other Than a Section 509(a)(3) Organization)
That Is Exclusively Engaged in Managing Funds
or Maintaining Retirement Programs and Is
Described in Rev. Proc. 96-10, 1996-1 C.B. 577
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described in section
501(c)(3) and under either section 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).
If “No,” stop and do not submit Form 8940 to request a
Form 990 filing exception under this section.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you are operated, supervised, or
controlled by one or more churches, integrated auxiliaries,
or conventions or associations of churches. Explain and
cite the reference from your bylaws or other organizational
documents that states whether the affiliated church has
the authority to appoint and remove your directors in order
to demonstrate how you are operated, supervised, or
controlled by a church or a convention or association of
churches.
Line 2a. Answer “Yes” if you are engaged exclusively in
financing, funding the activities of, or managing the funds
of one or more churches, integrated auxiliaries, or
conventions or associations of churches. Explain and stop
here.
Line 2b. Answer “Yes” if you are engaged exclusively in
financing, funding the activities of, or managing the funds
of a group of organizations substantially all of which are
churches, integrated auxiliaries, or conventions or
associations of churches, if substantially all of your assets
are provided by, or held for the benefit of, such
organizations. Explain and stop here.
Line 2c. Answer “Yes” if you maintain retirement
insurance programs primarily for one or more churches,
integrated auxiliaries, or conventions or associations of
churches and more than 50% of the individuals covered
by the programs are directly employed by those
organizations. If “Yes,” explain and stop here.
10
Line 2d. Answer “Yes” if you maintain retirement
insurance programs primarily for one or more churches,
integrated auxiliaries, or conventions or associations of
churches and more than 50% of the assets are
contributed by, or held for the benefit of, employees of
those organizations. Explain and stop here.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you are operated, supervised, or
controlled by one or more religious orders and engaged in
financing, funding, or managing assets used for
exclusively religious activities and explain.
Section 3. A Mission Society (Other Than a
Section 509(a)(3) Supporting Organization)
Sponsored by, or Affiliated With, One or More
Churches or Church Denominations, if More
Than Half of the Society’s Activities Are
Conducted in or Directed at Persons in Foreign
Countries
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described in section
501(c)(3) and under either section 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).
If “No,” stop and do not submit Form 8940 to request a
Form 990 filing exception under this section.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if more than half of your activities
are conducted in or directed at persons in foreign
countries and explain.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you are sponsored by or affiliated
with one or more churches or church denominations.
Check the appropriate box(es) for each affiliation factor
you meet and explain how you meet it.
Section 4. A Governmental Unit or an Affiliate of
a Governmental Unit (Other Than a Section
509(a)(3) Supporting Organization) Described in
Rev. Proc. 95-48, 1995-2 C.B. 418
Note: This form is not for organizations exempt from
federal income tax under section 501(c) requesting
reclassification as a governmental unit.
If you are exempt from federal income tax under section
501(c) and are requesting reclassification as a
governmental unit, you must obtain a letter ruling by
following the procedures specified in Rev. Proc. 2026-5,
2026-1 I.R.B. 258, or its successor. There is a fee
associated with obtaining such a letter ruling.
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described under section
501(a) but not under section 509(a)(3). If “No,” stop and
do not submit Form 8940 to request a Form 990 filing
exception.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you are a governmental unit
because you meet one of the following definitions.
A. A state or local governmental unit as defined in
Regulations section 1.103-1(b), which includes a
state, a territory of the United States, the District of
Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof.
B. An organization entitled to receive deductible
charitable contributions as an organization described
in section 170(c)(1), which is a state, a territory of the
United States, or any political subdivision of any of the
foregoing, or the United States or the District of
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for
exclusively public purposes.
C. An Indian tribal government or a political
subdivision thereof under sections 7701(a)(40) and
7871. If “Yes,” explain and stop here.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you are an affiliate of a
governmental unit because you have a ruling or
determination stating that:
A. Your income is excluded from gross income under
section 115,
B. You are entitled to receive deductible contributions
under section 170(c)(1) on the basis that they are for
the use of governmental units, or
C. You are a wholly owned instrumentality of a state or
political subdivision of a state for employment tax
purposes (sections 3121(b)(7) and 3306(c)(7)).
If “Yes,” at the end of this form, upload a copy of your ruling
or determination letter and stop here.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if:
• Your governing body is elected by the public under
local statute or ordinance; or
• A majority of the members of your governing body are
appointed by a governmental unit, an affiliate of a
governmental unit, or a public official acting in an
official capacity.
If “Yes,” explain. If “No,” stop here.
Line 4a. Answer “Yes” if you satisfy at least two of the five
affiliation factors listed. Check the appropriate boxes and
explain (including references from your articles, bylaws,
etc.).
Schedule E. Advance Approval That a
Potential Grant or Contribution
Constitutes an “Unusual Grant”
If you are described in sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)
(A)(vi) or section 509(a)(2), you may request a
determination that a potential grant, contribution, or
bequest (referred to collectively as “grant” in this
Schedule E and instructions) be classified as an “unusual
grant” under Regulations section 1.170A-9(f)(6)(ii) or
1.509(a)-3(c)(3).
In general, substantial grants from disinterested parties
will be considered unusual if they:
1. Are attracted by reason of the publicly supported
nature of the organization;
2. Are unusual or unexpected with respect to the amount
thereof; and
3. Would, by reason of their size, adversely affect the
status of the organization as normally being publicly
supported for the applicable period for determining
whether the organization meets its public support test.
In determining whether a particular grant may be excluded
as an unusual grant, all pertinent facts and circumstances
will be taken into consideration. No single factor will
necessarily be determinative. See Regulations sections
1.170A-9(f)(6)(iii) and 1.509(a)-3(c)(4) for the factors for
determining if a grant is unusual.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described in section
501(c)(3) and under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)
(vi) or section 509(a)(2).
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you were selected for the grant
because of your publicly supported nature and explain.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if the amount of the grant is unusual
or unexpected and explain.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if the grant, due to its size, would
adversely affect your status as a publicly supported
organization and explain.
Line 5. Provide the name of the grantor, the amount of
the grant, when you expect to receive the grant (and
whether a single payment or multiple payments over a
period of time), and the purpose(s) for which you will use
the grant funds.
Line 6. Section 4946(a)(1) defines the term “disqualified
person” as a person who is:
A. A substantial contributor, as defined in section
507(d)(2) (generally, a person who has contributed or
bequeathed more than 2% of your total contributions
and bequests received, if over $5,000);
B. A foundation manager (within the meaning of
section 4946(b)(1));
C. An owner of more than 20% of (i) the total
combined voting power of a corporation, (ii) the profits
interest of a partnership, or (iii) the beneficial interest
of a trust or unincorporated enterprise, which is a
substantial contributor to the foundation;
D. A member of the family (as defined in section
4946(d) (spouse, ancestors, children, grandchildren,
great-grandchildren, and spouses of children,
grandchildren, and great-grandchildren)) of any
individual described in subparagraph A, B, or C;
E. A corporation of which persons described in
subparagraph A, B, C, or D own more than 35% of the
total combined voting power;
F. A partnership in which persons described in
subparagraph A, B, C, or D own more than 35% of the
profits interest; or
G. A trust or estate in which persons described in
subparagraph A, B, C, or D hold more than 35% of the
beneficial interest.
Section 4946(b) defines the term “foundation manager,”
with respect to any private foundation, as an officer,
director, or trustee of a foundation (or an individual having
powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers,
directors, or trustees of the foundation).
Line 7. If “Yes,” explain how the contributor or any person
standing in a relationship to such contributor, which is
described in sections 4946(a)(1)(C) through (G) (defined
above), continues to directly or indirectly exercise control
over you.
Line 8. Indicate whether the contribution was a bequest
or an inter vivos transfer. A bequest will ordinarily be given
more favorable consideration than an inter vivos transfer.
Line 9. Describe the type of the expected grant.
Line 10. Describe any actual program of public
solicitation and exempt activities and whether you have
been able to attract a significant amount of public support.
11
Line 11. Describe how you may reasonably be expected
to attract a significant amount of public support
subsequent to the particular contribution.
Line 12. Answer “Yes” if, prior to the contribution, you
were able to meet your applicable public support test
without the benefit of any exclusions of unusual grants and
explain.
Line 13. If “Yes,” explain how your governing body is
made up of public officials, or individuals chosen by public
officials acting in their capacity as such; of persons having
special knowledge in the particular field or discipline in
which you operate; of community leaders, such as elected
officials, clergymen, and educators; or, if you are a
membership organization, of individuals elected under
your governing instrument or bylaws by a broadly based
membership.
Line 14. Regulations section 1.507-2(a)(7) states that
whether or not a particular condition or restriction imposed
upon a transfer of assets is material must be determined
from all of the facts and circumstances of the transfer.
Some of the more significant facts and circumstances to
be considered in making such a determination are:
• Whether the public charity (including a participating
trustee, custodian, or agent in the case of a
community trust) is the owner in fee of the assets it
receives;
• Whether such assets are to be held and administered
by the public charity in a manner consistent with one
or more of its exempt purposes;
• Whether the governing body of the public charity has
the ultimate authority and control over such assets,
and the income derived therefrom; and
• Whether, and to what extent, the governing body of
the public charity is organized and operated so as to
be independent from the transferor.
Schedule F. Section 509(a)(3)
Supporting Organizations
Supporting organizations are described in section 509(a)
(3) based on the type of relationship they have with their
supported organization(s). Under the Pension Protection
Act of 2006 (PPA), supporting organizations are classified
as Type I, Type II, or Type III supporting organizations.
A Type I supporting organization is operated,
supervised, or controlled by its supported organization(s)
(comparable to a parent-subsidiary relationship).
A Type II supporting organization is supervised or
controlled in connection with its supported organization(s)
(comparable to a brother-sister relationship).
A Type III supporting organization is operated in
connection with its supported organization(s). The PPA
further classifies Type III supporting organizations into the
following two categories: Type III supporting organizations
that are functionally integrated (FI Type III) or Type III
supporting organizations that are not functionally
integrated (NFI Type III). Thus, there are four different
types of supporting organizations.
The rules for FI Type III and NFI Type III supporting
organizations are discussed in the Instructions for
Schedule A (Form 990).
12
If you are a nonexempt charitable trust described in
section 4947(a)(1) and are requesting an initial
determination that you are described in section 509(a)(3),
then furnish the following information from the date that
you first became described in section 4947(a)(1) (but not
before October 9, 1969) to the present.
If you did not qualify under section 509(a)(3) in 1 or
more prior years after October 9, 1969, in which you were
described in section 4947(a)(1), then you cannot be
issued a section 509(a)(3) determination letter except in
accordance with the procedures for termination of private
foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B), set forth in
Part II (Form 8940, Schedule G).
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are a nonexempt charitable
trust described in section 4947(a)(1) requesting an initial
determination that you are described in section 509(a)(3).
If “No,” continue to line 2.
Line 1a. Provide a list of all of the trustees that have
served, together with a statement stating whether such
trustees were disqualified persons within the meaning of
section 4946(a) (other than as foundation managers). At
the end of this form, upload a copy of your original trust
instrument and all amendments adopted thereafter.
Line 2. List the name, address, and EIN of each
organization you support.
Line 3. Describe your activities and explain how they are
solely engaged in to support or benefit your supported
organizations.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if each supported organization has
a letter from the IRS recognizing it as a public charity
under section 509(a)(1) or (2).
Tip: Before you file your application, use Tax Exempt
Organization Search on IRS.gov to confirm whether each
of your supported organizations is currently recognized as
exempt and is classified as a public charity.
Line 4a. Answer “Yes” if any supported organization you
listed on line 2 received a letter from the IRS stating that
it’s exempt under section 501(c)(4), (5), or (6) and the
supported organization meets the public support test
under section 509(a)(2). See Pub. 557 for information on
the public support test for section 509(a)(2).
If you answer “No,” describe how each organization you
support is a public charity under section 509(a)(1) or (2).
For example, if you support a church, a foreign
organization, or an organization described in section
501(c)(4), (5), or (6) that meets the public support test in
section 509(a)(2) that hasn’t received a determination
letter recognizing it as an exempt organization, you should
describe how this organization qualifies as a public charity
under section 509(a)(1) or (2). See Pub. 557 for
information on public charities under sections 509(a)(1)
and (2).
Line 5. Relationship test. To qualify under section
509(a)(3), you must show that you meet one of three
relationship tests with your supported organization(s).
Select the option that best describes your relationship with
your supported organization(s).
• Type I (“operated, supervised, or controlled by”
relationship; comparable to a parent-subsidiary
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
relationship): A majority of your governing board or
officers are elected or appointed by the governing
body, members of the governing body, officers acting
in their official capacity, or the membership of your
supported organization(s).
• Type II (“supervised or controlled in connection with”
relationship; comparable to a brother-sister
relationship): Your control or management is vested in
the same persons who control or manage your
supported organization(s).
• Type III (“operated in connection with” relationship;
responsive to the needs or demands of, and having
significant involvement in the affairs of, the supported
organization(s)):
1. One or more of your officers, directors, or trustees
are elected or appointed by the officers, directors,
trustees, or membership of your supported
organization(s);
2. One or more of your officers, directors, trustees,
or other important office holders are also
members of the governing body of your supported
organization(s); or
3. Your officers, directors, or trustees maintain a
close and continuous working relationship with
the officers, directors, or trustees of your
supported organization(s).
Tip: If you don’t meet one of these three relationship
tests, you aren’t described in section 509(a)(3).
Line 6. Describe how you are organized to meet the
relationship test identified on line 5. (See Regulations
sections 1.509(a)-4(g)–(i) for more information on how to
meet each relationship test.)
If applicable, for Type III organizations, describe how
your officers, directors, or trustees maintain a close and
continuing relationship with the officers, directors, or
trustees of your supported organization(s).
Lines 7–8. Prohibited control by disqualified person.
You can’t be described in section 509(a)(3) if you’re
directly or indirectly controlled by disqualified persons.
Without proof of independent control (as described in
Regulations section 1.509(a)-4(j)(2)), you are controlled if
disqualified persons:
• Can exercise 50% or more of the total voting power of
your governing body;
• Have authority to affect significant decisions, such as
power over your investment decisions, or power over
your charitable disbursement decisions; or
• Can exercise veto power over your actions.
Although control is generally demonstrated where
disqualified persons have the authority over your
governing body to require you to take an action or refrain
from taking an action, indirect control by disqualified
persons will also disqualify you as a supporting
organization.
For a disqualified person, see the instructions for
Schedule E, line 6, earlier.
Family includes an individual’s spouse, ancestors,
children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and the
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
spouses of children, grandchildren, and
great-grandchildren.
Foundation managers are officers, directors, or
trustees, or an individual having powers or responsibilities
similar to those of a foundation’s officers, directors, or
trustees.
Business relationships are employment and contractual
relationships, and common ownership of a business
where any officers, directors, or trustees, individually or
together, possess more than a 35% ownership interest in
common. “Ownership” means voting power in a
corporation, profits interest in a partnership, or beneficial
interest in a trust.
Line 9. Organizational test. If you answered “No,” and
you are a Type III supporting organization, you must
amend your organizing document to specify your
supported organization(s) by name; or you won’t meet the
organizational test under section 509(a)(3) and need to
reconsider your requested public charity classification.
Line 9a. If you answered “No,” you won’t meet the
organizational test under section 509(a)(3) unless you
amend your organizing document to specify your
supported organization(s) by name, purpose, or class,
and need to reconsider your requested public charity
classification.
Line 10. When responding to this question, don’t include
organizations described in section 509(a)(1), (2), or (4). A
family member for this purpose includes spouse,
ancestors, children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren,
and spouses of children, grandchildren, and
great-grandchildren.
Tip: This prohibition on contributions from controlling
donors only applies to Type I and Type III supporting
organizations.
Line 11. Type III responsiveness test. Answer “Yes” if,
because of your relationship described on line 6, each of
your supported organizations has a significant voice in
your investment policies, making and timing of grants, and
directing the use of your income and assets, and explain
how each of your supported organizations is involved in
these matters.
Line 12. Type III notification requirement. A Type III
supporting organization must provide the notice described
in this question. If you’re a Type III supporting
organization, you’ll be required to answer this question
annually on your annual information return (Schedule A
(Form 990)).
A Type III supporting organization must annually
provide the following to each of its supported
organizations.
1. A written notice addressed to a principal officer of the
supported organization describing the type and
amount of all of the support, including any amounts
counting toward the distribution requirement you
provided to the supported organization during the
immediately preceding tax year and including a brief
narrative description of the support provided and
sufficient financial detail to identify the types and
amounts of support being reported.
13
2. A copy of your most recently filed Form 990-series
return or notice.
3. A copy of your governing documents and any
amendments, if not previously provided.
Lines 13–15. Type III integral part test. An organization
seeking classification as a Type III supporting organization
must meet an integral part test, which is satisfied by
maintaining significant involvement in the operations of
one or more supported organizations and providing
support on which the supported organizations are
dependent. A Type III supporting organization may be
functionally integrated (lines 13–14) or non-functionally
integrated (lines 15 and 15a–c) depending on the manner
in which it meets the integral part test. FI Type III
supporting organizations are subject to fewer restrictions
and requirements than NFI Type III supporting
organizations.
Lines 13–14. Integral part test—Functionally integrated. To be a functionally integrated supporting
organization, you must meet one of the following.
1. You are the parent of each of your supported
organizations (line 13).
2. You support only governmental supported
organizations (line 13).
3. Substantially all your activities directly further the
exempt purposes of your supported organization(s)
(line 14).
Line 13. Answer “Yes” and explain if you’re the parent of
each of your supported organizations because:
1. You and your supported organizations are part of an
integrated system (for example, a hospital system);
2. You direct the overall policies, programs, and activities
of each of your supported organizations (for example,
coordinating the activities of the supported
organizations and engaging in overall planning, policy
development, budgeting, and resource allocation);
and
3. Your governing body, members of your governing
body, or your officers (acting in their official
capacities) appoint or elect, directly or indirectly, a
majority of the officers, directors, or trustees of each
of your supported organizations and have the power
to remove and replace such directors, officers, or
trustees, or otherwise have an ongoing power to
appoint or elect such directors, officers, or trustees.
Example. N, an organization described in section
501(c)(3), is the parent organization of a healthcare
system consisting of two hospitals (Q and R) and an
outpatient clinic (S), each of which is described in section
509(a)(1), and a taxable subsidiary (T). N is the sole
member of each of Q, R, and S. Under the charter and
bylaws of each of Q, R, and S, N appoints all members of
the board of directors of each corporation. N engages in
the overall coordination and supervision of the healthcare
system’s exempt subsidiary corporations Q, R, and S in
approval of their budgets, strategic planning, marketing,
resource allocation, securing tax-exempt bond financing,
14
and community education. N also manages and invests
assets that serve as endowments of Q, R, and S.
Also, answer “Yes” and explain if you support only
governmental supported organizations because:
1. You support only one or more governmental
supported organizations;
2. A substantial part of your activities directly further the
exempt purposes of at least one governmental
supported organization; and
3. If you support more than one governmental supported
organization, all of the governmental supported
organizations either operate in the same city, county,
or metropolitan area, or they work in close
coordination or collaboration together to conduct a
service, program, or activity you support.
Line 14. Answer “Yes” if substantially all of your activities
directly further the exempt purposes of one or more
supported organizations by performing the functions of, or
carrying out the purposes of, such supported
organization(s), and but for your involvement, your
supported organization(s) would normally engage in such
activities. Describe the activities that you conduct.
Holding title to and managing assets that are used (or
held for use) directly in carrying out the exempt purposes
of your supported organization (exempt-use assets) are
activities that directly further the exempt purposes of your
supported organization. Conversely, with certain
exceptions, fundraising, making grants (whether to the
supported organization or to third parties), and investing
and managing non-exempt-use assets aren’t activities that
directly further the exempt purposes of the supported
organization. See Regulations section 1.509(a)-4(i)(4)(ii)
for more information.
Line 15. Integral part test—Non-functionally integrated. To satisfy the integral part test as a non-functionally
integrated supporting organization, you must annually
distribute at least 85% of your adjusted net income or your
minimum asset amount for the prior tax year (whichever is
greater) to your supported organization(s). A Type III
supporting organization must distribute one-third or more
of its distributable amount to one or more supported
organizations that are attentive to the operations of the
supporting organization (within the meaning of
Regulations section 1.509(a)-4(i)(5)(iii)(B)). Amounts
determined for a given tax year must be distributed by the
end of the following tax year, and carryovers of excess
distributions are permitted for up to 5 years. You can use
Part V of Schedule A (Form 990) to help determine your
answer to this question.
Tip: The distributable amount for the first tax year an
organization is treated as an NFI Type III supporting
organization is zero.
In general, “adjusted net income” is the excess of gross
income, including gross income from any unrelated trade
or business, determined with certain modifications,
reduced by total deductions. Gross income doesn’t
include gifts, grants, or contributions. Refer to section
4942(f) and Regulations section 53.4942(a)-2(d) for
details on adjusted net income.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
The minimum asset amount is 3.5% of the fair market
value of non-exempt-use assets, decreased by acquisition
indebtedness with respect to such assets, and increased
by certain amounts received or accrued that were treated
as distributed in prior tax years. See Regulations section
1.509(a)-4(i)(5)(ii)(C).
For purposes of this line, “non-exempt-use assets” are
all assets of the supporting organization other than:
1. Assets described in Regulations sections 53.4942(a)
(2)(c)(2)(i) through (iv); and
2. Exempt-use assets, which are assets that are used
(or held for use) directly in carrying out the exempt
purposes of your supported organization. See
Regulations section 1.509(a)-4(i)(8) for more
information.
Line 15a. List the total amount you distribute(d) annually
to each supported organization. Also, indicate how each
amount will vary from year to year.
Line 15b. List the total annual income for each supported
organization. If you distribute your income to, or for the use
of, a particular department or program of an organization,
list the annual revenue of the supported department or
program.
Line 15c. Answer “Yes” if your funds are “earmarked” for
a particular program or activity conducted by your
supported organization(s).
Schedule G. Reclassification of
Foundation Status, Including a
Voluntary Request From a Public
Charity for Private Foundation Status
If you are described in section 501(c)(3) and classified by
the IRS as a public charity, you may request a
determination regarding a change in your public charity
classification. Submit a request indicating your current
public charity classification and the public charity
classification to which you are requesting reclassification.
If you erroneously determined that you were a private
foundation but actually qualified and have continued to
qualify as a public charity, you may request reclassification
as a public charity instead of terminating your private
foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B). You must
demonstrate that you have continuously qualified as a
public charity since being recognized as an organization
described in section 501(c)(3).
Required attachments.
• If you are requesting reclassification as a public
charity described under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)
(1)(A)(iv), sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), or
section 509(a)(2), submit a completed Schedule A
(Form 990), Part II or III (as applicable).
• If you are requesting reclassification as a private
operating foundation or exempt operating foundation,
submit a completed Form 990-PF, Part XIII.
Line 1. Select the foundation classification you are
requesting and complete any required information.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Section 1. Request for Reclassification as a
Private Foundation, as Described in Section
509(a)
Private foundations are required under section 4945(g) to
obtain advance approval of their grant-making procedures
related to scholarships, fellowships, prizes, awards, or
other specified grants to achieve a specific objective,
produce a report or similar product, or enhance certain
capacities, skills, or talents of a grantee. If you are
requesting reclassification as a private foundation and
conduct, or will conduct, grant-making activities described
under section 4945(g), submit a statement to that effect
and submit a separate Form 8940 for Part II (Form 8940,
Schedule C).
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you normally fail to meet both the
331/3% of support test and the facts-and-circumstances
test (that is, you normally fail to receive at least 331/3% of
your total support from governmental units, direct or
indirect contributions from the public, or a combination of
these sources, and you normally fail to receive at least
10% but less than 331/3% of your total support from
contributions made directly or indirectly by the general
public or from governmental units and fail to satisfy
several other factors). See Regulations section
1.170A-9(f)(3). If “No,” explain.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you normally fail to receive more
than one-third of your support from any combination of
gifts, grants, contributions, membership fees, and gross
receipts from permitted sources, or normally receive more
than one-third of your support from gross investment
income and the excess of the amount of unrelated
business taxable income over the amount of taxes
imposed by section 511. If “No,” explain.
Line 3. Indicate your requested effective date of
reclassification as a private foundation.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if your governing instrument meets
the requirements of section 508(e).
Section 508(e) provides that a private foundation isn’t
tax exempt unless its organizing document contains
specific provisions. These specific provisions require that
you operate to avoid liability for excise taxes under
sections 4941(d), 4942, 4943(c), 4944, and 4945(d). You
can also meet these provisions by reliance on state law.
See Pub. 557 for samples of provisions that will meet
section 508(e). Also, see Appendix B of the Instructions
for Form 1023 for a list of states that have enacted
statutory provisions that satisfy the requirement of section
508(e), subject to notations. Appendix B is based on Rev.
Rul. 75-38, 1975-1 C.B. 161.
Section 2. Request for Reclassification as a
Private Operating Foundation, as Described in
Section 4942(j)(3)
A private operating foundation must make direct qualifying
distributions to be used for the active conduct of the
operating foundation’s own programs or activities. These
activities must be conducted by the foundation rather than
by or through one or more grantee organizations that
receive distributions directly or indirectly from the
foundation. Regulations section 53.4942(b)-1(b) lists
15
several types of expenses that are considered direct
qualifying distributions for the active conduct of an
operating foundation’s exempt activities.
At the end of this form, upload a completed Form
990-PF, Part XIII.
Line 1. Submit a listing and description of your
distributions that details whether your distributions are
used directly for the active conduct of your own programs
or activities.
Line 2. Describe any adverse impact if you do not receive
the requested status.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you are changing from public
charity to private foundation classification.
Line 3a. Answer “Yes” if you normally fail to meet both the
331/3% of support test and the facts-and-circumstances
test (that is, you normally fail to receive at least 331/3% of
your total support from governmental units, direct or
indirect contributions from the public, or a combination of
these sources, and you normally fail to receive at least
10% but less than 331/3% of your total support from
contributions made directly or indirectly by the general
public or from governmental units and fail to satisfy
several other factors). See Regulations section
1.170A-9(f)(3). If “No,” explain.
Line 3b. Answer “Yes” if you normally fail to receive more
than one-third of your support from any combination of
gifts, grants, contributions, membership fees, and gross
receipts from permitted sources, or normally receive more
than one-third of your support from gross investment
income and the excess of the amount of unrelated
business taxable income over the amount of taxes
imposed by section 511. If “No,” explain.
Line 3c. Indicate your requested effective date of
reclassification as a private foundation.
Line 3d. Answer “Yes” if your governing instrument meets
the requirements of section 508(e).
Section 508(e) provides that a private foundation isn’t
tax exempt unless its organizing document contains
specific provisions. These specific provisions require that
you operate to avoid liability for excise taxes under
sections 4941(d), 4942, 4943(c), 4944, and 4945(d). You
can also meet these provisions by reliance on state law.
See Pub. 557 for samples of provisions that will meet
section 508(e). Also, see Appendix B of the Instructions
for Form 1023 for a list of states that have enacted
statutory provisions that satisfy the requirement of section
508(e), subject to notations. Appendix B is based on Rev.
Rul. 75-38, 1975-1 C.B. 161.
Section 3. Request for Reclassification as an
Exempt Operating Foundation, as Described in
Section 4940(d)(2)
Section 4940(d) provides that the term “exempt operating
foundation,” with respect to any tax year, applies to any
private foundation if:
• Such foundation is an operating foundation, as
defined in section 4942(j)(3);
• Such foundation has been publicly supported under
sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) or section
16
509(a)(2) for at least 10 years, or such foundation was
an operating foundation, as defined in section 4942(j)
(3), as of January 1, 1983;
• At all times during the tax year, the governing body of
such foundation (i) consists of individuals at least 75%
of whom are not disqualified individuals, as defined in
section 4940(d)(3)(B), and (ii) is broadly
representative of the general public; and
• At no time during the year does such foundation have
an officer who is a disqualified individual.
Submit documentation showing that you meet the
requirements for classification as an operating foundation,
as defined in section 4942(j)(3). Refer to the instructions
above regarding a request for reclassification as a private
operating foundation, as described in section 4942(j)(3).
Line 1. In general, a private operating foundation is a
private foundation that devotes most of its resources to
the active conduct of its exempt activities.
To qualify as a private operating foundation, an
organization must meet an income test and one of three
alternative tests. The alternative tests include an assets
test, an endowment test, or a support test. The tests are
applied each year so it is possible a private foundation
could meet the requirements in one year and not in the
next.
Line 2. Submit documentation indicating whether or not
you have been publicly supported under sections 509(a)
(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) or section 509(a)(2) for at least 10
years, or documentation that you were an operating
foundation, as defined in section 4942(j)(3), as of January
1, 1983.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if, at all times during the tax year,
your governing body (i) consisted of individuals at least
75% of whom are not disqualified individuals, as defined
in section 4940(d)(3)(B); and (ii) had been broadly
representative of the general public. If “No,” explain.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if, at any time during the year, you
had an officer who is a disqualified individual and explain.
Schedule H. Termination of Private
Foundation Status Under Section
507(b)(1)(B)—Advance Ruling
Request
Section 507(b)(1)(B) allows a private foundation to
terminate its private foundation status and be reclassified
as a public charity. An organization may terminate its
private foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B) if it
meets the requirements of section 509(a)(1), (2), or (3) for
a continuous 60-month period beginning with the first day
of any tax year and notifies the IRS before beginning the
60-month period that it is terminating its private foundation
status. See Schedule J, later, for reporting at the end of
the 60-month period.
If a private foundation obtains an advance ruling that it
can be expected to satisfy the requirements of section
507(b)(1)(B)(i) during the 60-month period, then
contributors may rely on such ruling as set forth in
Regulations section 1.507-2(d)(3), and there will be no
penalty under section 6651 for failure to pay section 4940
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
tax during the 60-month period if the organization fails to
terminate its private foundation status. The organization
cannot otherwise rely on the advance ruling during the
60-month period or thereafter. Information regarding the
user fee for the advance ruling can be found in Rev. Proc.
2026-5, 2026-1 I.R.B. 258 (updated annually).
By making this request, you attest to the following.
• The name and address of the private foundation is
correct as listed in Part I of this form.
• The submission of this form serves as a statement of
your intention to terminate your private foundation
status and you are requesting an advance ruling.
• The date your regular tax year begins is correctly
listed in Part I of this form.
• The date the 60-month termination period begins will
be the first day of the tax period following the date of
your request.
At the end of this form, upload a completed Form
872-B. As a condition to receiving the advance ruling, you
must use this form to consent to extend the period of
limitations to assess section 4940 tax, for any tax year
within the advance ruling period, to 4 years after filing the
Form 990 or 990-PF annual information return for the last
tax year within the 60-month period.
Line 1. Select the foundation classification you are
requesting and complete any required information.
Line 2. Describe your past, current, and proposed
activities, and how you intend to become a public charity
(in other words, how you will attract the necessary public
support and anticipated sources of support or how you will
operate to meet the requirements of your intended
classification).
Line 3. Enter the date that corresponds to the first day of
the tax year following your request.
Schedule I. Notice Only—Termination
of Private Foundation Status Under
Section 507(b)(1)(B)
Section 507(b)(1)(B) allows a private foundation to
terminate its private foundation status and become a
public charity. An organization may terminate its private
foundation status under section 507(b)(1)(B) if it meets
the requirements of section 509(a)(1), (2), or (3) for a
continuous 60-month period beginning with the first day of
any tax year and notifies the IRS before beginning the
60-month period that it is terminating its private foundation
status.
By making this request, you attest to the following.
• The name and address of the private foundation is
correct as listed in Part I of this form.
• The submission of this form serves as a statement of
your intention to terminate your private foundation
status.
• The date your regular tax year begins is correctly
listed in Part I of this form.
• The date the 60-month termination period begins will
be the first day of the tax period following the date of
your request.
Form 872-B is optional for organizations not requesting
an advance ruling; but, if the organization chooses not to
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
submit the form, it must pay the taxes on its investment
income during the period. The organization must also
establish immediately after the end of the 60-month period
that it has met the requirements of section 509(a)(1), (2),
or (3).
Line 1. Select the foundation classification you are
requesting.
Line 2. Enter the date that corresponds to the first day of
the tax year following your request.
Schedule J. Termination of Private
Foundation Status Under Section
507(b)(1)(B)—60-Month Period Ended
Regulations sections 1.507-2(b)(4) and (c) require an
organization, which is terminating its private foundation
status, to notify the IRS that it has met the requirements of
a public charity within 90 days after the end of the
60-month period. See Schedules H and I for advance
ruling and advance notice, respectively, of termination of
private foundation status.
Required attachment. If you are terminating your private
foundation status as a public charity described under
sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(iv), sections 509(a)
(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), or section 509(a)(2), at the end of
this form, upload a completed Schedule A (Form 990),
Part II or III (as applicable), and your previously filed Form
8940 providing notice or requesting an advance ruling.
Line 1. Select the foundation classification you are
seeking reclassification as and complete any required
information.
Line 2. Provide a complete description of your current
operations pertinent to the public charity status, as well as
any changes during the 60-month period.
Schedule K. Canadian Registered
Charities: Listing on Pub. 78 Data
and/or Public Charity Classification
Canadian organizations that have received a Notification
of Registration from the Canada Revenue Agency
(formerly Canada Customs and Revenue Agency), and
whose registrations haven’t been revoked (“Canadian
registered charities”), are automatically recognized in the
United States as organizations described in section
501(c)(3) and aren’t required to file Form 1023. Canadian
registered charities are also presumed to be private
foundations. If you’re a Canadian registered charity and
want to be listed as an organization described in section
501(c)(3) on IRS.gov or request classification as a public
charity rather than a private foundation, complete this
schedule.
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you have received a Notification of
Registration from the Canada Revenue Agency. At the
end of this form, upload a copy. If “No,” stop here.
Line 1a. Answer “Yes” if your registration has been
revoked and explain.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you have completed Form 8833,
Treaty-Based Return Position Disclosure Under Section
6114 or 7701(b). At the end of this form, upload a copy.
17
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you are requesting recognition of
section 501(c)(3) exemption and listing in Pub. 78 data as
an organization eligible to receive tax deductible
contributions.
Line 4. Enter the date you formed.
Line 5. Select your type of organization.
A corporation is generally an entity organized under a
Canadian federal, provincial, or territorial statute.
A limited liability company that files its own exemption
application is treated as a corporation rather than as a
partnership.
An unincorporated association is generally organized
under a constitution that is established by two or more
individuals.
A trust may be formed by a trust agreement or
declaration of trust. A trust may also be formed through a
will. Generally, a trust must be funded with property, such
as money, real estate, or personal property.
Line 6. Select the foundation classification you are
seeking and complete any required information.
Line 6a. Answer “Yes” if you are requesting recognition of
status as a private operating foundation.
To be a private operating foundation, you must engage
directly in the active conduct of charitable, religious,
educational, and similar activities, as opposed to indirectly
carrying out these activities by providing grants to
individuals or other organizations.
Line 6b. Describe how you meet the requirements for
private operating foundation status, including how you
meet the income test and either the assets test, the
endowment test, or the support test. If you’ve been in
existence for less than 1 year, describe how you are likely
to satisfy the requirements for private operating foundation
status.
Schedule L. A Church, an Interchurch
Organization of Local Units of a
Church, a Convention or Association
of Churches
There is no single definition of the word “church” for
federal tax purposes. When determining whether a
section 501(c)(3) religious organization is described as a
church (described in sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)
(i)), we will consider characteristics generally attributed to
churches and the facts and circumstances of each
organization applying for public charity classification as a
“church.”
The characteristics generally attributed to churches
are:
• A distinct legal existence,
• A recognized creed and form of worship,
• A definite and distinct ecclesiastical government,
• A formal code of doctrine and discipline,
• A distinct religious history,
• A membership not associated with any other church or
denomination,
• Ordained ministers ministering to the congregation,
18
• Ordained ministers selected after completing
prescribed courses of study,
• A literature of its own,
• Established places of worship,
• Regular congregations,
• Regular religious services,
• Sunday schools for the religious instruction of the
young, and
• Schools for the preparation of ministers.
Although you don’t need to meet each of the above
criteria to be classified as a church, you’re generally
required to have a congregation or other religious
membership group. For purposes of foundation
classification under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)
(i), the term “church” includes, without limitation,
mosques, temples, and synagogues, and certain other
forms of religious organizations. For more information, see
Pub. 1828, Tax Guide for Churches & Religious
Organizations.
The practices and rituals associated with your religious
beliefs or creed must not be illegal or contrary to public
policy.
Line 1. Describe your written creed, statement of faith, or
summary of beliefs.
Line 2. Your literature includes any writings about your
beliefs, rules, or history.
Line 3. A “code of doctrine and discipline” refers to a
body of laws or rules that govern behavior.
Line 4. A “religious hierarchy or ecclesiastical
government” refers to people or institutions that exercise
significant influence or authority over your “church.”
Line 5. Answer “Yes” if you’re part of a group of churches
with similar beliefs and structures, such as a convention,
association, or union of churches.
Line 6. A “form of worship” refers to religious practices
that express your devotion to your creed, faith, or beliefs.
Line 7. Indicate the regular days and times of your
religious services. Describe the order of events during
your regular worship service and explain how the activities
conducted as part of your services further your religious
purposes.
Line 7a. Enter the average number of members and
nonmembers who attend your regularly scheduled
religious services.
Line 8. An “established place of worship” is a place
where you hold regularly scheduled religious services. It
may be a place that you own or rent, or that is provided
free for your use.
Line 9. An “established congregation” or “other religious
membership group” includes individuals who regularly
attend and take part in the religious services of your
organization at an established location. An established
congregation generally doesn’t include members of only
one family. If you answer “No,” because you don’t have an
established congregation or other religious membership,
you may be a religious organization that doesn’t qualify as
a church.
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Line 9a. Enter the total number of your current members.
If you have no members, enter “0.”
Line 9b. Answer “Yes” if you have a prescribed way to
become a member. Answer “Yes” even if you just keep
records of who is currently a member. Describe any
actions required for individuals to become members.
Line 9c. Describe any rights and benefits of members.
You should include details of any levels of membership
and the rights and/or benefits associated with each level.
Line 9d. If your members may be associated with
another denomination or church, describe the
circumstances in which your members would be members
of your church and another church.
Line 9e. Family includes an individual’s spouse,
ancestors, children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren,
siblings (whether by whole or half-blood), and the spouses
of children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and
siblings.
Line 10. Answer “Yes” if you conduct baptisms,
weddings, funerals, or other religious rites.
Line 11. A school for the religious instruction of the young
refers to any regularly scheduled religious, educational
activities for youth.
Line 12. A “prescribed course of study” refers to formal or
informal training. It doesn’t include self-ordination or
paying a fee for an ordination certificate without
completing a course of study. Describe the course of
study completed by your religious leaders.
Line 15. Provide any additional information you would like
us to consider that would help us classify you as a church.
Schedule M. Schools, Colleges, and
Universities
An organization qualifies as a school (for purposes of
classification under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)
(ii)) if all the following apply. It:
• Presents formal instruction as its primary function,
• Has a regularly scheduled curriculum,
• Has a regular faculty of qualified teachers,
• Has a regularly enrolled student body, and
• Has a place where educational activities are regularly
carried on.
The term “school” includes primary, secondary,
preparatory, high schools, colleges, and universities. An
organization won’t be described as a school under
sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) if it engages in
both educational and noneducational activities unless the
latter are merely incidental to the educational activities.
Nontraditional schools such as an outdoor survival school
or a yoga school may qualify. However, an organization
may further an educational purpose without satisfying all
the conditions listed above that describe a school. Such
organizations may qualify as public charities based upon
their sources of support as organizations described in
sections 509(a)(1) and 170(B)(1)(A)(vi) or section 509(a)
(2).
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you normally have a regularly
scheduled curriculum, a regular faculty of qualified
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
teachers, a regularly enrolled student body, and facilities
where your educational activities are regularly carried on.
Tip: If you answer “Yes,” you should maintain in your
records evidence that you meet these factors, such as:
• A list of required courses of study, dates and times
courses are offered, and other information about how
to complete required courses;
• Certification by the appropriate state authority or
successful completion of required training for qualified
teachers;
• Records of regular attendance by students at your
facility; and
• A lease agreement or deed for your facility.
If you answer “No,” you may not meet the requirements
of a school and you may need to reconsider your
foundation classification request.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if the primary function of your
school is the presentation of formal instruction. If you
answer “No,” you may not meet the requirements for
classification as a school and may want to reconsider your
foundation classification request.
Line 2a. Select the best description(s) of your school.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if you’re a public school and explain
how you’re operated by the state or a subdivision of a
state, including if you have a signed contract or agreement
with a state or local government under which you operate
and receive funding. If you answer “Yes,” stop here.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if you were formed or substantially
expanded when public schools in your district or county
were desegregated by court order.
Caution: If you’re unsure whether to answer “Yes,”
contact an appropriate school official.
Line 5. Answer “Yes” if a state or federal administrative
agency or judicial body ever determined your organization
to be racially discriminatory. Identify the parties involved
and the forum in which the case was presented. Explain
the reason for the action, the decision reached, and
provide legal citations (if any) for the decision. Also,
explain in detail any changes made in response to the
action against your organization or the decision reached.
Line 6. Answer “Yes” if your right to receive financial aid
or assistance from a governmental agency has ever been
revoked or suspended and explain.
Establishment of racially nondiscriminatory policy.
Every private school is subject to the provisions of Rev.
Proc. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, modified by Rev. Proc.
2019-22, 2019-22 I.R.B. 1260. See Pub. 557 under
Private Schools, which sets forth the requirements of Rev.
Proc. 75-50.
Publication of racially nondiscriminatory policy. An
organization described in section 501(c)(3) that is a
private school must publish a notice of its racially
nondiscriminatory policy as to students as follows: “The M
school admits students of any race, color, national origin,
and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and
activities generally accorded or made available to
students at the school. It doesn’t discriminate on the basis
of race, color, national origin, and ethnic origin in
administration of its educational policies, admission
19
policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and
other school-administered programs.”
requirements of Rev. Proc. 75-50, as modified by Rev.
Proc. 2019-22.
Annual certification. A private school must certify
annually that it meets the requirements of Rev. Proc.
75-50, as modified by Rev. Proc. 2019-22, by filing
Schedule A (Form 990).
Line 10. Answer “Yes” if you (or any department or
division of your organization) discriminate in any way on
the basis of race with respect to admissions, use of
facilities or exercise of student privileges, faculty or
administrative staff, or scholarship or loan programs and
explain fully.
Schools that don’t file Form 990 or 990-EZ must make
the certification by filing Form 5578, Annual Certification of
Racial Nondiscrimination for a Private School Exempt
From Federal Income Tax.
Line 7. Answer “Yes” if your organizing document or
bylaws contain a nondiscriminatory statement as to
students similar to the one shown above or if you adopted
such a policy by resolution of your governing body. State
where your policy is located in your organizing document,
bylaws, or if it is in an adopted resolution. If you answered
“No,” you must adopt a nondiscriminatory policy before
submitting this request.
Line 8. Answer “Yes” if your brochures, application forms,
advertisements, and catalogues dealing with student
admissions, programs, and scholarships contain a similar
statement to the following: “The M school admits students
of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.”
Line 8a. If you answered “No” to line 8, check the box on
line 8a if you agree that all future printed materials,
including website content, will contain a statement of
nondiscriminatory policy as to students similar to the one
provided above.
Line 9. You must make your nondiscriminatory policy
known to all segments of the general community served
by the school. One way to meet this requirement is to
publish your nondiscriminatory policy annually in a
newspaper or over broadcast media. Rev. Proc. 2019-22
now allows this publication requirement to be satisfied by
continuously displaying your nondiscrimination statement
on your Internet site, as described below.
Check “Yes” if you make your racially nondiscriminatory
policy known to all segments of the general community
you serve by:
• Publishing a notice of your policy in a newspaper of
general circulation that serves all racial segments of
the community;
• Publicizing your policy over broadcast media in a way
that is reasonably expected to be effective; or
• Displaying a notice of your policy at all times on your
primary, publicly accessible Internet homepage in a
manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors
to the homepage.
See Rev. Proc. 75-50, as modified by Rev. Proc.
2019-22, for guidance on the format and content of the
required notice and whether any exceptions may apply to
you.
Tip: A notice published in the legal notices section or
classified advertisements of your local newspaper is not
generally acceptable.
Line 11. Enter the racial composition of your student
body, faculty, and administrative staff in the spaces
provided. Enter actual numbers, rather than percentages,
for the current year and projected numbers for the next
academic year. If the number is zero, then enter “0.”
If you’re not operational, submit an estimate based on
the best information available (such as the racial
composition of the community you serve).
Caution: Don’t identify students, faculty, and staff by
name.
Line 12. Enter the racial composition of students to
whom you award loans and scholarships in the spaces
provided. Enter actual numbers, rather than percentages,
for the current year and projected numbers for the next
academic year. If the number is zero, then enter “0.” If you
won’t provide any loans or scholarships, check the box
provided.
Caution: Don’t identify students by name.
Line 13. Identify each of your incorporators, founders,
board members, donors of land, and donors of buildings
by name (whether individuals or organizations).
Line 14. Answer “Yes” if any individuals or organizations
on your list have an objective to keep public or private
school education segregated by race and explain how
these individuals or organizations promote segregation in
public or private schools.
Line 15. Answer “Yes” if, on a continuing basis, you will
maintain for a minimum period of 3 years the following
records.
• Your racial composition (similar to the information
requested on line 11).
• Evidence that your scholarships and loans are
awarded on a racially nondiscriminatory basis (similar
to the information requested on line 12).
• Copies of all materials used by you or on your behalf
to solicit contributions.
• Copies of brochures, application forms,
advertisements, and catalogues dealing with student
admissions, programs, and financial aid.
Answer “No” if you don’t maintain records and explain
how you meet the recordkeeping requirements under Rev.
Proc. 75-50.
Caution: Failure to maintain these records or produce
them upon the proper request will create a presumption
that you haven’t complied with the requirements of Rev.
Proc. 75-50.
Line 9a. If you answered “No” to line 9, check the box on
line 9a if you agree that you will publicize your
nondiscriminatory policy in a way that meets the
20
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
Schedule N. Hospitals and Medical
Research Organizations
An organization qualifies as a hospital for purposes of
classification under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(iii) if
it is a:
• Hospital,
• Medical research organization operated in conjunction
with a hospital, or
• Cooperative hospital service organization.
Hospital. An organization is a “hospital” if its principal
purpose or function is providing medical or hospital care
or medical education or research. Medical care includes
treatment of any physical or mental disability or condition,
on an inpatient or outpatient basis. Thus, if an organization
is a rehabilitation institution, outpatient clinic, or
community mental health or drug treatment center, it is a
hospital if its principal function is providing treatment
services, as described above.
A hospital doesn’t include convalescent homes, homes
for children or the aged (except for certain skilled nursing
facilities under 42 U.S.C. 1395x(j)), or institutions whose
principal purposes or function is to train handicapped
individuals to pursue a vocation.
Medical research organization. An organization is a
“medical research organization” if its principal purpose or
function is the direct, continuous, and active conduct of
medical research in conjunction with a hospital. The
hospital with which the organization is affiliated must be
described in section 501(c)(3), a federal hospital, or an
instrumentality of a governmental unit, such as a
municipal hospital.
“Medical research” means investigations, experiments,
and studies to discover, develop, or verify knowledge
relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, prevention, or
control of human physical or mental diseases and
impairments. For more information, see Regulations
section 1.170A-9(d)(2).
Cooperative hospital service organization. A
cooperative hospital service organization performs one or
more of the specific services listed below for one or more
exempt hospitals on a cooperative basis. The services
listed below are exclusive. A cooperative service
organization that provides services other than those listed
below, or that provides services to an organization other
than an exempt hospital, doesn’t qualify for exemption
under section 501(c)(3). The list of services includes:
1. Data processing,
2. Purchasing (including the purchasing of insurance on
a group basis),
3. Warehousing,
4. Billing and collection (including the purchasing of
patron accounts receivable on a recourse basis),
5. Food,
6. Clinical,
7. Industrial engineering,
8. Laboratory,
9. Printing,
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
10. Communications,
11. Record center, and
12. Personnel services (including selection testing,
training, and education of personnel).
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you’re a medical research
organization, as described above.
Line 1a. As a medical research organization, you must
be associated with a hospital described in section 501(c)
(3), a federal hospital, or an instrumentality of a
government. Provide the name of the hospital(s) you’re
associated with and describe the relationship(s).
Line 1b. List your assets and their fair market value and
the portion of your assets directly devoted to medical
research and stop here.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if you’re a cooperative hospital
service organization and describe the services you
provide to your member hospitals and the exempt status
of your membership and stop here.
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if all the doctors in your community
are eligible for staff privileges at your facility. You must
answer “Yes” even if staff privileges at your facilities are
limited by capacity, provided that all qualified medical
professionals in your community may seek and would be
considered for eligibility.
Answer “No” if not all the doctors in your community are
eligible for staff privileges at your facility.
If you answer “No,” describe in detail how you limit
eligibility for staff privileges at your facility. Include details
of your eligibility criteria and selection procedures for your
courtesy staff of doctors.
Line 4. Answer “Yes” if you admit all patients in your
community who can pay for themselves or through some
form of third-party reimbursement (for example, private
health insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid).
Answer “No” if you limit admission for these individuals
in any way and describe your admission policy in detail,
including how and why you restrict patient admission.
Line 5. Answer “Yes” if you offer emergency medical or
hospital care at your facility on a 24-hour basis, 7 days a
week.
Line 5a. Answer “Yes” if the reason you don’t maintain a
full-time emergency room is either because you’re a
specialty hospital where emergency care would be
inappropriate for the services you provide or another
emergency medical care facility that provides such
services is located so near to you as to make such
services as you might provide duplicative.
Line 6. Answer “Yes” if you provide free or low-cost
medical or hospital care services. If you answer “Yes,”
describe your policy and to whom you provide these
services. Include details on how these services promote
benefits to the community.
Example. You may want to indicate how you determine
who is eligible for the services, how you inform the general
public about your policy, any requirements you require of
patients to receive reduced cost or free care, and any
agreements you might have with municipalities or
21
governmental agencies to subsidize the cost of admitting
or treating patients through this policy.
Line 7. Answer “Yes” if you have a formal program of
medical training and research. If you answer “Yes,”
describe your program, including the programs you offer,
the scope of such programs, and affiliation with other
hospitals or medical care providers with which you carry
on the medical training or research programs.
Line 8. Answer “Yes” if you have a formal program of
community educational programs and describe your
programs, including the types of programs offered, the
scope of the programs, and affiliation with other hospitals
or medical care providers with whom you offer community
educational programs.
Line 9. Answer “Yes” if you have a board of directors that
is representative of the community you serve or if an
organization described under section 501(c)(3) with a
community board exercises rights or powers over you.
Answer “Yes” if you’re subject to a state corporate
practice of medicine law that requires your governing
board to be composed solely of physicians licensed to
practice medicine in the state.
Line 9a. List each board member by name and describe
that person’s relationship to you. Also, for each board
member, describe if and how that individual represents
the community. Generally, hospital employees and staff
physicians aren’t individuals considered to be community
representatives. If you operate under a parent
organization whose board of directors isn’t comprised of a
majority of individuals who are representative of the
community you serve, provide the requested information
for your parent organization’s board of directors as well.
Line 10. Section 501(r). Answer “Yes” if you operate a
facility that is required by a state to be licensed,
registered, or similarly recognized as a hospital.
Organizations that respond “Yes” to this question are
required to meet additional requirements described in
section 501(r) to be considered a hospital exempt from
taxation by section 501(c).
Line 10a. A community health needs assessment
(CHNA) is an assessment of the significant health needs
of the community. To meet the requirements of section
501(r)(3), a CHNA must take into account input from
persons who represent the broad interests of the
community served by the hospital facility, including those
with special knowledge of or expertise in public health,
and must be made widely available to the public. Each
hospital facility must conduct a CHNA at least once every
3 years and adopt an implementation strategy to meet the
community health needs identified through such CHNA.
Answer “Yes” if the hospital facility conducted a
complying CHNA in the current tax year or in either of the
2 immediately preceding tax years or if the hospital facility
intends to conduct a CHNA before the end of its first
3-year period.
Line 10b. A financial assistance policy (FAP), sometimes
referred to as a “charity care policy,” is a policy describing
how an organization will provide financial assistance at its
hospital(s) and other facilities, if any. Financial assistance
includes free or discounted health services provided to
22
persons who meet the organization’s criteria for financial
assistance and are unable to pay for all or a portion of the
services. Financial assistance doesn’t include:
• Bad debt or uncollectible charges that the
organization recorded as revenue but wrote off due to
a patient’s failure to pay or the cost of providing such
care to such patients,
• The difference between the cost of care provided
under Medicaid or other means-tested government
programs or under Medicare and the revenue derived
therefrom,
• Self-pay or prompt pay discounts, or
• Contractual adjustments with any third-party payors.
Answer “Yes” if the hospital facility has adopted a
written financial assistance policy and a written policy
relating to emergency medical care, as required by
section 501(r)(4).
Line 10c. Under section 501(r)(5), the maximum
amounts that can be charged to FAP-eligible individuals
for emergency or other medically necessary care are the
amounts generally billed to individuals who have
insurance covering such care.
Answer “Yes” if the hospital facility:
1. Limits or will limit any charges to FAP-eligible
individuals to whom the hospital facility provided
emergency or other medically necessary services to
not more than the amounts generally billed to
individuals who had insurance covering such care;
and
2. Prohibits, or upon beginning operations will prohibit,
the use of gross charges, as described in section
501(r)(5).
The hospital facility may check “Yes” if it charged more
than the amounts generally billed to individuals who had
insurance covering such care to an individual if:
• The charge in excess of the amounts generally billed
wasn’t made or requested as a pre-condition of
providing medically necessary care to the FAP-eligible
individual;
• As of the time of the charge, the FAP-eligible
individual hadn’t submitted a complete FAP
application and hadn’t otherwise been determined by
the hospital facility to be FAP eligible for care; and
• If the individual subsequently submits a complete FAP
application and is determined to be FAP eligible for
care, the hospital facility refunds any amount that
exceeds the amount he or she is determined to be
personally responsible for paying as a FAP-eligible
individual, unless such excess amount is less than $5.
Line 10d. Answer “Yes” if the hospital facility has, or will
have at the beginning of operation, either a separate
written billing and collections policy, or include in a written
FAP:
• A description of any actions that the hospital facility (or
other authorized party) may take related to obtaining
payment of a bill for medical care, including, but not
limited to, any extraordinary collection actions (ECAs);
• The process and time frames the hospital facility (or
other authorized party) uses in taking those actions
(including, but not limited to, the reasonable efforts it
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
will make to determine whether an individual is FAP
eligible before engaging in ECAs); and
• The office, department, committee, or other body with
the final authority or responsibility for determining that
the hospital facility has made reasonable efforts to
determine whether an individual is FAP eligible and
may therefore engage in ECAs against the individual.
Schedule O. An Organization
Operated for the Benefit of a College
or University Owned or Operated by a
Governmental Unit, as Described in
Sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)
(iv)
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you normally receive a substantial
part of your support (excluding income you receive from
an activity substantially related to the charitable,
educational, or other section 501(c)(3) purpose that’s the
basis for your exemption under section 501(a)) from the
United States or any state or its political subdivision or
from direct or indirect contributions from the general
public. If “No,” explain your sources of support.
Line 2. Answer “Yes” if your bylaws or other
organizational documents indicate that you are organized
and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and
administer property and to make expenditures to or for the
benefit of a college or university described in sections
509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
Line 3. Answer “Yes” if the college or university is an
agency or instrumentality of a state or political subdivision
thereof, or is owned or operated by a state or political
subdivision thereof, or by an agency or instrumentality of
one or more states or political subdivisions. List the name
and EIN of the college or university.
Schedule P. An Agricultural Research
Organization Described in Sections
509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(ix)
Line 1. Explain in detail how you are operated in
conjunction with a land grant college or university or a
non-land grant college of agriculture (as defined in section
1404 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and
Teaching Policy Act of 1977).
Line 2. Explain in detail your agricultural research
program and how contributions to such program will be
spent.
Schedule Q. Group Exemption Letter
Line 1. Answer “Yes” if you are described in section
501(c).
Line 1a. Answer “Yes” if you are recognized as exempt by
the IRS.
A central organization described in section 501(c) must
be recognized as exempt by the IRS by filing an
application for exemption or, in the case of a central
organization that has had its exemption automatically
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
revoked, by filing an application for reinstatement of
exemption.
Line 1b. Answer “Yes” if you are not yet recognized as
exempt, but have submitted an application for recognition
of exempt status, or, if you have had your exemption
automatically revoked, answer “Yes” if you have applied
for reinstatement of exempt status.
Line 1c. An organization is a political subdivision if it is a
municipal corporation, or a division of state or local
government that has been delegated the right to exercise
part of the government’s sovereign power, such as the
power to tax, the power of eminent domain, or the police
power.
An organization is an integral part of a political
subdivision even if it does not have sovereign powers,
based on facts and circumstances, including the state’s
degree of control over the organization and the state’s
financial commitment to the organization
An organization is an instrumentality if it is created by or
pursuant to state statute and operated for public
purposes. Generally, an instrumentality performs
government functions but does not have sovereign
powers.
Line 2. Section 4.01(3) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 prohibits a
central organization from maintaining more than one
group exemption letter.
Line 3. Section 4.03(2)(a) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires
the organizations to be included in your group exemption
letter as subordinate organizations (hereinafter
subordinate organizations) to be described in the same
paragraph of section 501(c), but they are not required to
be described in the same paragraph of section 501(c) as
the central organizations.
Line 4. Section 6.04(1)(d) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires
you to provide the paragraph of section 501(c) under
which your subordinate organizations are described.
Line 5. Section 6.04(1)(k) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 explains
that you must describe your subordinate organizations’
purposes and activities, including the sources of their
receipts and nature of their expenditures.
Line 6. Section 4.01(2) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires a
central organization to have at least five subordinate
organizations to obtain a group exemption letter.
All subordinate organizations must have a valid EIN.
Each subordinate organization (or the central organization
on a subordinate organization’s behalf) must obtain its
own EIN before it can be included in a group application.
If your subordinate organizations are described in
section 501(c)(3) and classified as public charities,
section 6.04(1)(i) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires you to
provide the paragraph(s) of sections 509(a) and 170(b)(1)
(A) (if applicable) under which your subordinate
organizations are classified.
Line 6a. Section 4.06 of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires each
subordinate organization to provide written authorization
to the central organization to include the subordinate
organization in the group application. The authorization
must also acknowledge that the central organization may
remove the subordinate organization from the group
23
exemption letter with or without cause in accordance with
the terms of Rev. Proc. 2026-8. The authorization must be
signed by a duly authorized officer of the subordinate
organization.
Line 7. A subordinate organization’s affiliation with the
central organization is demonstrated by facts and
circumstances showing that is a chapter, local, post, or
unit of the central organization. Examples of affiliation
include:
• Inclusion of the subordinate organization’s information
on a group return described in section 1.6033-2(d)
that includes the four-digit group exemption number;
• The current inclusion of the subordinate organization
in a directory of subordinate organizations updated
annually by the central organization; or
• In the case of a subordinate organization that is a
church or a convention or association of churches, the
sharing of common religious bonds or convictions with
the central organization.
A subordinate organization is subject to the central
organization’s general supervision if the central
organization:
• Annually obtains, reviews, and retains information on
the subordinate organization’s finances, activities, and
compliance with annual filing requirements; and
• Annually transmits (including electronically) written
information to (or otherwise educates) the subordinate
organization about the requirements to maintain
tax-exempt status under the appropriate paragraph of
section 501(c), including annual filing requirements, if
applicable.
A subordinate organization is subject to the central
organization’s control if:
• The central organization appoints the subordinate
organization’s directors or trustees who possess a
majority of the voting power with respect to the
subordinate organization’s governance,
• The central organization appoints a majority of the
subordinate organization’s officers,
• The subordinate organization’s directors or trustees
possessing a majority of the voting power with respect
to the subordinate organization’s governance are
directors or trustees of the central organization,
• A majority of the subordinate organization’s officers
are officers of the central organization, or
• The central organization and the subordinate
organization enter into a written agreement that
evidences the central organization’s control over the
subordinate organization’s activities and operations.
Line 8. Section 4.03(2)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires
subordinate organizations that share the same purpose to
have a uniform purpose statement in their governing
instruments. A governing instrument is a legal document
that establishes the existence of an organization and
defines its powers. Examples include a charter, trust
indenture, articles association, or similar documents.
If one or more subordinate organizations covered by a
group exemption letter have a purpose that is different
from the purpose of other subordinate organizations
covered by the letter, the subordinate organizations that
share a purpose must include the same uniform purpose
24
statement in their governing instruments. The statement
must generally describe the purpose of the subordinate
organizations.
Line 9. Answer “Yes” if your subordinate organizations
are described in section 501(c)(3).
Line 9a. Section 4.04(2) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides
that an organization described in section 501(c)(3) that is
classified as a private foundation under section 509(a)
may not be included in a group exemption letter.
Every organization described in section 501(c)(3) is
classified as a private foundation unless it qualifies for one
of the public charity exceptions under section 509(a)(1),
(2), (3), or (4). For some organizations, the primary
distinction between a public charity and a private
foundation is its sources of financial support.
Line 9b. Section 4.04(3) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides
that organizations described in section 501(c)(3) and
classified as Type III supporting organizations are not
eligible to be included in a group exemption letter as
subordinate organizations. An organization is classified as
a Type III supporting organization if, pursuant to section
509(a)(3)(B)(iii), it is operated in connection with one or
more organizations described in section 509(a)(1) or (2).
Line 9c. See Rev. Proc. 75-50, Rev. Proc. 2019-22, and
Rev. Rul. 71-447 for additional information.
If you answer, “Yes,” at the end of this form, upload the
information required by Rev. Proc. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B.
587, as modified by Rev. Proc. 2019-22, 2019-22 I.R.B.
1260, and any other information necessary to establish
that the subordinate organizations comply with the
requirements of Rev. Rul. 71-447, 1971-2 C.B. 230.
Line 9d. See section 501(r) and Rev. Rul. 69-545 for
additional information.
If you answer “Yes,” at the end of this form, upload the
information necessary to establish that each subordinate
organization meets the requirements of section 501(r) and
Rev. Rul. 69-545, 1969-2 C.B. 117.
Line 10. Section 4.04(4) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides
that a subordinate organization that is organized as a
qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer described in
section 501(c)(29) may not be included in a group
exemption letter.
Line 11. Section 4.04(1) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides
that a subordinate organization that is organized in a
foreign country may not be initially included in a group
exemption letter.
Foreign countries are countries other than the United
States or its territories.
Line 12. Section 4.04(5) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides
that a subordinate organization that has had its exemption
automatically revoked and that has not had its exemption
reinstated after filing an application for reinstatement (as
such term is defined in section 3.03 of Rev. Proc. 2026-8)
may not be included in a group exemption letter.
Line 13. Answer “Yes” if your subordinate organizations
are described in section 501(c)(4).
Line 13a. A subordinate organization described in
section 501(c)(4) must submit Form 8976, Notice of Intent
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
to Operate Under Section 501(c)(4), no later than 60 days
after the date on which the organization was formed as a
legal entity, in the manner described in Rev. Proc.
2016-41, 2016-30 I.R.B. 165 (unless an exception
applies). A subordinate organization may authorize an
individual representing a central organization to submit
Form 8976 on behalf of the subordinate organization and
to receive any communications relating to the submission.
Line 14. Answer “Yes” if you will file a group return on
behalf of two or more of your subordinate organizations.
Line 14a. Section 4.03(2)(c) of Rev. Proc. 2026-8
provides that subordinate organizations included on a
group return, filed by a central organization on behalf of
those subordinate organizations, must be on the same
annual accounting period as the central organization.
Check this box to attest that each subordinate
organization will be on the same accounting period as
you.
Line 15. Answer “Yes,” if all your subordinate
organizations were organized within 27 months from the
date you’re submitting this application.
Section 10.01 of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides that if all
the subordinate organizations included in a group
application were formed within 27 months of the
submission date of the group application, the effective
date of exemption for each subordinate organization will
be in the subordinate organization’s date of formation.
Line 15a. Section 10.01 of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 provides
that if any subordinate organization included in a group
application was formed more than 27 months before the
filing of the group application, the effective date of
exemption for all subordinate organizations listed in the
group application, other than those subordinate
organizations that were recognized as tax—exempt or
included in another group exemption letter immediately
prior to being included in the group application, will be the
submission date of the group application.
Line 16. Section 7.01 of Rev. Proc. 2026-8 requires
central organizations to submit the supplemental group
ruling information described in section 7.02 of Rev. Proc.
2026-8 annually at least 30 days, but no more than 90
days, before the close of the central organization’s annual
accounting period. A central organization may provide
Instructions for Form 8940 (Rev. 12-2025)
additional updates at any time. Under section 8.01(1)(d) of
Rev. Proc. 2026-8, the IRS may terminate a group
exemption letter if the central organization does not submit
timely and complete supplemental group ruling
information.
Paperwork Reduction Act Notice. We ask for the
information on this form to carry out the Internal Revenue
laws of the United States. If you want your organization to
be recognized as tax exempt by the IRS, you are required
to give us the information. We need it to determine
whether the organization meets the legal requirements for
your requested miscellaneous determination.
You are not required to provide the information
requested on a form that is subject to the Paperwork
Reduction Act unless the form displays a valid OMB
control number. Books or records relating to a form or its
instructions must be retained as long as their contents
may become material in the administration of any Internal
Revenue law. Generally, tax returns and return information
are confidential, as required by section 6103. However,
certain returns and return information of tax-exempt
organizations and trusts are subject to public disclosure
and inspection, as provided by section 6104.
The time needed to complete and file this form will vary
depending on individual circumstances. The estimated
burden for tax-exempt organizations filing this form is
approved under OMB control number 1545-0047 and is
included in the estimates shown in the instructions for their
information return.
If you have comments concerning the accuracy of
these time estimates or suggestions for making this form
simpler, we would be happy to hear from you. You can
send us comments through IRS.gov/FormComments. Or
you can write to:
Internal Revenue Service
Tax Forms and Publications
1111 Constitution Ave. NW, IR-6526
Washington, DC 20224
Do not send Form 8940 to this address.
25
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.