Occupational Tax and Registration Return for Wagering (1998)
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Form
11-C
Occupational Tax and Registration Return for Wagering
(Rev. January 1998)
OMB No. 1545-0236
Return for period from
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
,
to June 30,
(Month and day)
(Year)
(Year)
Name
Use IRS label.
Otherwise,
please print or
type.
Check one:
Employer identification number (See instructions.)
Number, street, and room or suite no.
City, state, and ZIP code
First return
Renewal return
Supplemental registration return (Do not complete lines 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6.)
Business address
For IRS Use Only
Date letter issued ©
Alias, style, or trade name, if any
Part I
1
2
3
Occupational Tax
Enter month you will start accepting wagers during the tax period
$
Tax (See instructions.)
Make your check or money order payable to the Internal Revenue Service for the tax due and send with the return.
Check one:
Principal operator
Employee-agent accepting wagers for another (See instructions.)
Part II
4
Additional Information (for principal operators only)
If taxpayer is a firm, partnership, or corporation, give true name of members or officers.
True name
5
1
2
3
4
5
T $
FF
FP
I
T $
Title
Home address
Social security number
Are you or will you be engaged in the business of accepting wagers on your own account?
If “Yes,” complete a, b, and c.
a Name and address where each business is or will be conducted:
Name of location
Address (number and street)
Yes
No
City, state, and ZIP code
b Number of paid employee-agents engaged in receiving wagers on your behalf ©
c True name, address, and employer identification number of each employee-agent:
True name
Part III
6
Address
Employer identification number
Additional Information (for employee-agents accepting wagers on behalf of others)
If you receive or will be receiving wagers on behalf of or as agent for some other person or persons, give true name,
address, and employer identification number of each person.
True name
Address
Employer identification number
Part IV Supplemental Registration Return (See instructions.)
7
Explain why you are filing a supplemental registration return
Signature
Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this return and/or registration (including any accompanying statements or lists), and, to the best of my
knowledge and belief, it is true, correct, and complete.
Signature ©
Title (Owner, etc.) ©
For Privacy Act and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice, see page 2.
Date ©
Cat. No. 16166V
Form 11-C (Rev. 1-98)
Page 2
Form 11-C (Rev. 1-98)
General Instructions
Section references are to the Internal Revenue
Code unless otherwise noted.
Purpose of form. Form 11-C is used to register
for wagering activity and to pay the occupational
tax on wagering. After you file Form 11-C and
pay the tax, you will be issued a letter as proof
of registration and payment.
Who must file. You must file Form 11-C if you
are a principal operator or an employee-agent.
1. A principal operator is a person who is in
the business of accepting wagers for his or her
own account.
2. An employee-agent is a person who
receives compensation for accepting wagers on
the principal operator’s behalf.
The term “wager” means wagers made:
1. On sports events or contests with a person
in the business of accepting wagers.
2. In a wagering pool on a sports event or
contest if the pool is run for profit.
3. In a lottery run for profit, which includes the
numbers game, policy, punchboards, and similar
types of wagering. This category does not
include a game where the wagers are placed,
winners are picked, and prizes are given in front
of everyone who placed a wager. Nor does it
include a drawing run by a tax-exempt
organization if none of the profits go to a private
shareholder or individual.
When to file. File your first return before you
begin accepting wagers. After that, file a renewal
return by July 1 for each year you accept
wagers. You should also file another return when
certain changes in ownership occur and a
supplemental registration return when certain
other changes occur.
Changes in ownership. File another return and
pay the occupational tax within 30 days after the
day you admit new members to a firm or
partnership, you form a corporation to continue
the business of a partnership, or you continue
the business of a dissolved corporation of which
you were a stockholder. Check the “First return”
box on Form 11-C because this is the first return
for the new ownership.
Employer identification number (EIN). All filers
of this form are required to have an EIN.
Principal operators must report the EIN of
employee-agents on line 5c. Employee-agents
must report the EIN of a principal operator on
line 6.
If you do not have an EIN, get Form SS-4,
Application for Employer Identification Number.
Form SS-4 has information on how to apply for
an EIN. Attach the completed SS-4 to your
return.
Address. If you are an individual, enter your
home address. Corporations, firms, associations,
partnerships, and all other entities must enter
their legal address.
Business address. If your business address is
different than your home address or legal
address, enter it in the business address block.
Signature. Be sure to sign and date the return.
Where to file. File your return with the
Internal Revenue Service Center
Cincinnati, OH 45999-0101
Mail your return using the U.S. Postal Service
or other designated private delivery service. See
the instructions for your income tax return for
more information.
Hand-carried returns. You may file your return
by hand carrying it to your district director or to
any local office within your Internal Revenue
district.
Penalties. There are penalties for not filing on
time, for accepting wagers before paying the tax,
and for willfully failing to file the return. There are
also penalties for making or helping to make
false returns, documents, or statements.
Confidentiality of information. No Treasury
Department employee may disclose information
you supply in relation to wagering tax except
when needed to administer or enforce the tax
law. See section 4424 for more information.
Specific Instructions
Return period. Enter the month, day, and year
that begins the return period. Also, enter the
ending year. Write the year as a 4-digit number,
i.e., 1999, 2000, 2001, etc.
Line 1. Enter the month that you will start
accepting wagers. A full month’s tax is due
regardless of which day you start accepting
wagers during a month.
Line 2. There are two rates, $500 and $50 per
year. The $50 rate applies only if all wagers are
authorized under state law or if you are an
employee accepting wagers for another
authorized under state law. The tax year begins
on July 1. If you start accepting wagers after
July 31, the tax is prorated. Use the table below
to determine the tax.
Note: This tax is paid once a year. If you are
required to file a supplemental return, do not pay
the tax a second time.
If you start
accepting
wagers in
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
June
$500
rate
$500.00
458.33
416.66
375.00
333.33
291.66
250.00
208.33
166.66
125.00
83.33
41.66
$50
rate
$50.00
45.83
41.66
37.50
33.33
29.16
25.00
20.83
16.66
12.50
8.33
4.16
Line 3. You must check one of the boxes. See
Who must file for the definition of principal
operator and employee-agent. Principal
operators are liable for the excise tax on wagers,
which is reported on Form 730, Tax on
Wagering. Form 730 is filed monthly.
Lines 4 and 5. These lines are to be completed
by principal operators only. Enter applicable
information for officers and/or partners of the
company on line 4. Enter on line 5a the name
and address of each location where business will
be conducted. You must enter the number of
paid employee-agents that work for you on
line 5b and their names, addresses, and EINs on
line 5c.
Line 6. This line is to be completed by paid
employee-agents accepting wagers on behalf of
another. Enter the name, address, and EIN of
each person or company that you work for.
Supplemental Registration
Line 7. A supplemental registration must be filed
within 30 days (except as noted below) by
principal operators and employee-agents.
Principal operators must complete line 7
when any of the following events occur:
1. You change your business or home
address.
2. You continue, as the surviving spouse or
child, executor, administrator, or other legal
representative, the business of a deceased
person who paid the occupational tax.
3. You continue the business as a receiver or
trustee in bankruptcy.
4. You continue the business as an assignee
for creditors.
5. One or more members withdraws from the
firm or partnership.
6. The corporate name is changed.
7. If you hire a new agent or employee to
receive wagers, you must file a supplemental
registration return to record the name, address,
and EIN of each new agent or employee. You
must file the return within 10 days after you hire
the employee or agent.
Employee-agents must complete line 7 if you
are hired to receive wagers for another. You
must register the name, address, and EIN of
each new person who hired you. You must file
the return within 10 days after being hired.
How to file a supplemental return. Complete
the name, address, EIN, business address, and
alias lines. Also, be sure to check the
“supplemental registration return” box. Then
check the applicable box on line 3 and enter the
information that has changed on line 7. Do not
complete lines 1, 2, 4, 5, or 6 for a supplemental
return.
Privacy Act and Paperwork Reduction Act
Notice. We ask for the information on this form
to carry out the Internal Revenue laws of the
United States. We need it to figure and collect
the right amount of tax. Subtitle D,
Miscellaneous Excise Taxes, Chapter 35,
imposes a special tax on each person who is
engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of
any person liable for the tax on wagers; and
requires that person to register with the official in
charge of the internal revenue district. This form
is used to determine the amount of the tax that
you owe, and to register for any wagering
activity. Section 6011 requires you to provide the
requested information if this tax is applicable to
you. Section 6109 requires you to provide your
taxpayer identification number (SSN or EIN).
Routine uses of this information include giving it
to the Department of Justice for civil and
criminal litigation, and to cities, states, and the
District of Columbia for use in administering their
tax laws. If you fail to provide this information in
a timely manner, you may be subject to
penalties and interest.
You are not required to provide the
information requested on a form unless the form
displays a valid OMB control number. Books or
records relating to a form or its instructions must
be retained as long as their contents may
become material in the administration of any
Internal Revenue law. Generally, tax returns and
return information are confidential, as required
by section 6103.
The time needed to complete and file this
form will vary depending on individual
circumstances. The estimated average time is:
Recordkeeping
7 hr., 10 min.
Learning about the
34 min.
law or the form
1 hr., 38 min.
Preparing the form
Copying, assembling,
and sending the form
to the IRS
16 min.
If you have comments concerning the
accuracy of these time estimates or suggestions
for making this form simpler, we would be happy
to hear from you. You can write to the Tax
Forms Committee, Western Area Distribution
Center, Rancho Cordova, CA 95743-0001. DO
NOT send the form to this address. Instead, see
Where to file above.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.