(Rev. December 2025)

Agency decision

Ask Donna

What actually matters in this document.

Text

Instructions for

Form 8613

(Rev. December 2025)

Return of Excise Tax on Undistributed Income of Regulated Investment Companies

Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code

unless otherwise noted.

Future Developments

For the latest information about developments affecting

Form 8613 and its instructions, such as legislation

enacted after they were published, go to IRS.gov/

Form8613.

What’s New

Electronic payments. If the RIC has access to U.S.

banking services or electronic payment systems, it should

use direct deposit for any refunds and pay electronically

for any payments, whenever possible.

Direct deposit. Direct deposit fields have been added

to this form on lines 13b, 13c, and 13d. If there is an

overpayment on line 13a, enter the RIC’s direct deposit

information on lines 13b, 13c, and 13d. See Line 13a,

later.

Making a payment. If there is a balance due on

line 12, go to IRS.gov/Payments for information on how to

make a payment. See the instructions for Line 12, later, for

more details.

General Instructions

Purpose of Form

Use Form 8613 to figure and pay the excise tax on

undistributed income under section 4982. The tax is 4% of

the excess, if any, of the required distribution over the

distributed amount.

Also, use Form 8613 to make the section 4982(e)(4)

election.

Who Must File

Any regulated investment company (RIC) that is liable for

the tax on undistributed income or that makes an election

under section 4982(e)(4) must file Form 8613. A RIC that

makes this election must file the form even if no tax is due.

If a RIC has more than one fund, each fund files a

separate Form 8613. The term “fund” refers to a series

fund as defined in section 851(g) and to any RIC that does

not have more than one portfolio of assets.

Exemption. The tax does not apply to funds in which all

the shareholders during the year were certain trusts or

segregated asset accounts of a life insurance company.

Shares attributable to an investment of no more than

$250,000 made in connection with the organization of the

RIC will not prevent the RIC from qualifying for this

exemption. See section 4982(f).

Jan 22, 2026

When and Where To File

File Form 8613 with the Internal Revenue Service Center

where the fund’s income tax return is filed by March 15

following the calendar year in which the tax liability

applies.

Extension of time to file. File Form 7004, Application for

Automatic Extension of Time To File Certain Business

Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns, to request an

extension of time to file. Filing Form 7004 does not extend

the time for payment of tax.

Amended Return

To amend a previously filed Form 8613, file a corrected

Form 8613 and write “Amended” at the top of the form.

Who Must Sign

Form 8613 must be signed and dated by the president,

vice president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, chief

accounting officer, or by any other officer (such as tax

officer) authorized to sign. Receivers, trustees, or

assignees must also sign and date any return filed on

behalf of a fund.

Note: If this return is being filed for a series fund (see

section 851(g)(2)), the return may be signed by any officer

authorized to sign for the RIC in which the fund is a series.

Rounding Off to Whole Dollars

The fund may show amounts on the return as whole

dollars. To do so, drop any amount less than 50 cents and

increase any amount from 50 cents through 99 cents to

the next higher dollar.

Interest and Penalties

Interest. Interest is charged on taxes paid late even if an

extension of time to file is granted. Interest is also charged

on penalties imposed for failure to file, negligence, fraud,

and substantial understatements of tax from the due date

(including extensions) to the date of payment. The interest

charge is figured at a rate determined under section 6621.

Late payment of tax. A fund that doesn’t pay the tax

when due may be penalized ½ of 1% of the unpaid tax for

each month or part of a month the tax is not paid, up to a

maximum of 25% of the unpaid tax. This penalty won’t be

imposed if the fund can show that the failure to pay on

time was due to reasonable cause.

Late filing of return. A fund that doesn’t file its tax return

by the due date, including extensions, may have to pay a

penalty of 5% of the unpaid tax for each month or part of a

month the return is late, up to a maximum of 25% of the

unpaid tax. The penalty won’t be imposed if the fund can

Instructions for Form 8613 (Rev. 12-2025) Catalog Number 95867X

Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov

show that the failure to file on time was due to reasonable

cause. If the fund receives a notice about penalties after it

files its return, send the IRS an explanation and we will

determine if the fund meets the reasonable cause criteria.

Do not attach an explanation when the return is filed.

Other penalties. Other penalties can be imposed for

negligence, disregard of rules or regulations, substantial

understatement of tax, reportable transaction

understatements, and fraud. See sections 6662, 6662A,

and 6663.

Specific Instructions

Period covered. Show the calendar year for which the

return is filed at the top of the form. Figure income on a

calendar year basis even if the fund files its income tax

return and keeps its books and records on a fiscal year

basis.

Address. Include the suite, room, or other unit number

after the street address. If the post office does not deliver

mail to the street address and the fund has a P.O. box,

show the box number instead.

Election under section 4982(e)(4). This election is

available to funds whose tax years end in November or

December. If the fund qualifies, it may substitute its tax

year for the 1-year period ending on October 31.

If the RIC makes the election, Form 8613 must be filed

even if no tax is due. The election is made no later than

the time for filing Form 8613 (including extensions) for the

year in which the election will apply. Once made, the

election is revocable only with IRS consent.

Required Distribution

Line 1a. Include on this line the following types of

income.

1. Adjustments that result in the distribution of

deficiency dividends under section 860(f) for the year in

which the dividends are paid.

2. If a RIC is a partner in a partnership, recognize the

fund’s share of partnership ordinary income (loss) and

deductions at the same time they are taken into account

by the partnership, regardless of the fund’s tax year or the

tax year of the partnership in which the fund is a partner.

See Rev. Rul. 94-40, 1994-1 C.B. 274.

Also, see Rev. Proc. 94-71, 1994-2 C.B. 810, for the

circumstances under which the IRS will not challenge the

method used by a fund to account for partnership items

when its required distribution is determined under section

4982.

3. Any foreign currency gain or loss attributable to a

section 988 transaction that would be properly taken into

account for the part of the calendar year after October 31

is taken into account in the following year. If the RIC

makes an election under section 4982(e)(4), the last day

of the fund’s tax year is substituted for October 31.

4. Ordinary gain or loss from a disposition of stock in a

passive foreign investment company is determined as if

the fund’s tax year ended on October 31. Gain or loss for

the part of the calendar year after October 31 is taken into

account in the following year. If the section 4982(e)(4)

2

election is made, the last day of the fund’s tax year is

substituted for October 31.

Election to defer certain ordinary losses. For

calendar years beginning after 2010, a RIC may elect

under section 4982(e)(7) to determine its ordinary income

for the calendar year by deferring its net ordinary loss

(figured without regard to specified gains and losses taken

into account under section 4982(e)(5)) attributable to the

portion of the calendar year that begins after the tax year.

If this election is made, any amount of the net ordinary

loss not taken for a calendar year will be treated as arising

on the first day of the following calendar year. For more

information, see section 4982(e)(7).

To make the election, attach a statement to the return

for the year in which the election will apply indicating the

RIC is electing to defer its net ordinary loss under section

4982(e)(7) and specifying the amount of the net ordinary

loss that the RIC is electing to defer.

Line 2a. Include on this line the following items.

1. Capital gain net income from deficiency dividends

referred to on line 1a above.

2. The fund’s share of partnership capital gain net

income taken into account at the same time as it is taken

into account by the partnership, regardless of the fund’s

tax year or the tax year of the partnership in which the

fund is a partner.

If the RIC does not make the section 4982(e)(4)

election, capital gain net income is figured on the basis of

a 1-year period ending on October 31 of the calendar

year.

If the RIC makes the election under section 4982(e)(4),

substitute the fund’s tax year for the 1-year period ending

on October 31. A special rule applies, however, to the first

year the fund makes the election if that year is not the first

year the fund is subject to the tax under section 4982. For

that year, capital gain net income is figured for the period

beginning on November 1 of the year immediately

preceding the election year and ending on the last day of

the first tax year for which the election was made.

Distributed Amount

Line 5. Enter dividends paid during the calendar year.

Include dividends declared in October, November, or

December of that calendar year that are payable to

shareholders of record on a specified date in one of these

months, but only if actually paid by the fund during

January of the following calendar year. See section 852(b)

(7). Do not include other dividends paid after the close of

the calendar year.

Line 6. Line 6 is the total of the following amounts figured

for the tax year of the fund ending in or with the calendar

year for which this return is filed.

1. Taxable income from Form 1120-RIC, Part I, line 26;

and the amount subject to tax on Form 1120-RIC, Part II,

line 3.

2. Undistributed capital gains designated under section

852(b)(3)(D) from Form 2438, line 11.

Instructions for Form 8613 (Rev. 12-2025)

Tax and Payments

Line 12. Tax due. All payments made to the federal

government are to be processed electronically. Go to

IRS.gov/Payments for more information on using any of

the payment options below.

Electronic Federal Tax Payment System (EFTPS).

The RIC must use electronic funds transfer (EFT) to make

all federal tax deposits (such as deposits of employment

tax, excise tax, and corporate income tax). An EFT can be

made using the Electronic Federal Tax Payment System

(EFTPS). However, if the RIC does not want to use

EFTPS, it can arrange for its tax professional, financial

institution, payroll service, or other trusted third party to

make deposits on its behalf. Also, it may arrange for its

financial institution to submit a same-day payment

(discussed below) on its behalf. EFTPS is a free service

provided by the Department of the Treasury. Services

provided by your tax professional, financial institution,

payroll service, or other third party may have a fee.

To get more information about EFTPS, or to enroll in

EFTPS, go to the EFTPS website at EFTPS.gov or call

800-555-4477. To contact EFTPS using

Telecommunications Relay Services (TRS) for people who

are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, dial

711 and provide the TRS assistant the 800-555-4477

number above or 800-733-4829.

Depositing on time. EFTPS accepts same day

payments of $1 million or less if the payment is submitted

before 3:00 p.m. Eastern time on a business day. If the

RIC’s payment is more than $1 million, the RIC must

submit the deposit by 8:00 p.m. Eastern time the day

before the date the deposit is due. If the RIC uses a third

party to make deposits on its behalf, they may have

different cutoff times.

Same-day wire payment option. If the RIC fails to

submit a deposit transaction on EFTPS, it can still make

its deposit on time by using the Federal Tax Collection

Service (FTCS). To use the same-day wire payment

method, the RIC will need to make arrangements with its

financial institution ahead of time regarding availability,

deadlines, and costs. Financial institutions may charge a

fee for payments made this way. To learn more about the

information the RIC will need to provide to its financial

institution to make a same-day wire payment, go to

IRS.gov/SameDayWire.

Line 13a. Overpayment. If the RIC has access to U.S.

banking services, it should use direct deposit for any

refunds, whenever possible. The benefits of a direct

deposit include a faster refund, the added security of a

paperless payment, and the savings of tax dollars

associated with the reduced processing costs.

If the RIC wants its refund directly deposited into its

checking or savings account at any U.S. bank or other

financial institution, complete lines 13b through 13d. See

the instructions for lines 13b, 13c, and 13d, later.

The RIC is not eligible to request a direct deposit if:

• The receiving financial institution is a foreign bank or a

foreign branch of a U.S. bank, or

• The RIC has applied for an EIN but is filing its tax return

before receiving one.

Instructions for Form 8613 (Rev. 12-2025)

Line 13b. Routing number. The routing number must be

nine digits. The first two digits must be 01 through 12 or 21

through 32. Ask the RIC’s financial institution for the

correct routing number to enter on line 13b if:

• The routing number on a deposit slip is different from

the routing number on the RIC’s checks,

• The deposit is to a savings account that does not allow

the RIC to write checks, or

• The RIC’s checks state that they are payable through a

financial institution different from the one at which the RIC

has its checking account.

Line 13c. Type of account. Check the appropriate box

for the type of account. Do not check more than one box.

The RIC must check the correct box to ensure the deposit

is accepted.

Line 13d. Account number. The account number can

be up to 17 characters (both numbers and letters). Include

hyphens but omit spaces and special symbols. Enter the

number from left to right and leave any unused boxes

blank. Do not include the check number.

If the direct deposit to the RIC’s account is different

from the amount expected, the RIC will receive an

explanation in the mail about 2 weeks after the refund is

deposited.

Conditions resulting in a refund by check. If the IRS is

unable to process the request for a direct deposit, a refund

by check will be generated instead. Reasons for not

processing a request include the following.

• The name of the RIC on the tax return does not match

the name on the account.

• The financial institution rejects the direct deposit

because of an incorrect routing or account number.

• The RIC fails to indicate the type of account the deposit

is to be made to (that is, checking or savings).

Note: The IRS isn’t responsible for a lost refund if the

RIC enters the wrong account information. Check with the

RIC’s financial institution to get the correct routing and

account numbers and to make sure the direct deposit will

be accepted.

Paperwork Reduction Act Notice. We ask for the

information on this form to carry out the Internal Revenue

laws of the United States. You are required to give us the

information. We need it to ensure that you are complying

with these laws and to allow us to figure and collect the

right amount of tax.

You are not required to provide the information

requested on a form that is subject to the Paperwork

Reduction Act unless the form displays a valid OMB

control number. Books or records relating to a form or its

instructions must be retained as long as their contents

may become material in the administration of any Internal

Revenue law. Generally, tax returns and return information

are confidential, as required by section 6103.

The time needed to complete and file this form will vary

depending on individual circumstances. The estimated

average time is:

3

Recordkeeping . . . . . . . . . .

Learning about the law or

the form . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Preparing and sending the

form to the IRS . . . . . . . . . .

6 hr., 42 min.

2 hr., 28 min.

2 hr., 42 min.

simpler, we would be happy to hear from you. You can

send us comments through IRS.gov/FormComments. Or

you can write to the Internal Revenue Service, Tax Forms

and Publications Division, 1111 Constitution Ave. NW,

IR-6526, Washington, DC 20224. Do not send the form to

this office. Instead, see When and Where To File, earlier.

If you have comments concerning the accuracy of

these time estimates or suggestions for making this form

4

Instructions for Form 8613 (Rev. 12-2025)

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.