Instructions for Form
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
Instructions for Form
1120-FSC
(Rev. December 2025)
(Use with the December 2025 revision of Form 1120-FSC, and the September 2017
revision of separate Schedule P.)
U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Sales Corporation
Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code
unless otherwise noted.
at the photographs and calling 1-800-THE-LOST
(1-800-843-5678) if you recognize a child.
Future Developments
The Taxpayer Advocate Service
For the latest information about developments related to
Form 1120-FSC and its instructions, such as legislation
enacted after they were published, go to IRS.gov/
Form1120FSC.
What’s New
Increase in penalty for failure to file. For tax returns
required to be filed in 2026, the minimum penalty for
failure to file a return that is more than 60 days late has
increased to the smaller of the tax due or $525. See
Penalty for late filing of return, later.
Electronic payments. If the corporation has access to
U.S. banking services or electronic payment systems, it
should use direct deposit for any refunds and pay
electronically for any payments, whenever possible.
Direct deposit. Direct deposit fields have been added
on page 1 of Form 1120-FSC (see lines 6c, 6d, and 6e). If
there is an overpayment on line 5, enter the amount the
corporation wants refunded on line 6b and complete the
direct deposit information on lines 6c, 6d, and 6e. Instead
of a direct deposit of the corporation’s refund, it can still
choose to have all or part of the overpayment credited to
next year’s estimated tax by completing line 6a. See
Line 5 Overpayment, later, for more information.
Making a payment. If there is a balance due on line 4,
go to IRS.gov/Payments for information on how to make a
payment. See Line 4 Payment of Tax Due, later, for more
details.
Reminders
Corporate alternative minimum tax (CAMT). For tax
years beginning after 2022, certain corporations must
determine whether they are subject to the new CAMT and
calculate CAMT if applicable. See the instructions for
Schedule J, line 4.
Photographs of Missing Children
The Internal Revenue Service is a proud partner with the
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children®
(NCMEC). Photographs of missing children selected by
the Center may appear on pages that would otherwise be
blank. You can help bring these children home by looking
Feb 6, 2026
The Taxpayer Advocate Service (TAS) is an independent
organization within the IRS that helps taxpayers and
protects taxpayer rights. TAS’s job is to ensure that every
taxpayer is treated fairly and knows and understands their
rights under the Taxpayer Bill of Rights.
As a taxpayer, the corporation has rights that the IRS
must abide by in its dealings with the corporation. TAS can
help the corporation if:
• A problem is causing financial difficulty for the business;
• The business is facing an immediate threat of adverse
action; or
• The corporation has tried repeatedly to contact the IRS
but no one has responded, or the IRS hasn’t responded
by the date promised.
TAS has offices in every state, the District of Columbia,
and Puerto Rico. Local advocates’ numbers are in their
local directories and at TaxpayerAdvocate.IRS.gov. The
corporation can also call TAS at 877-777-4778.
TAS also works to resolve large-scale or systemic
problems that affect many taxpayers. If the corporation
knows of one of these broad issues, please report it to
TAS through the Systemic Advocacy Management
System at IRS.gov/SAMS.
For more information, go to IRS.gov/Advocate.
General Instructions
Purpose of Form
Use Form 1120-FSC to report the income, gains, losses,
deductions, credits, and to figure the income tax liability
for a FSC.
FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial
Income Exclusion
In general, the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income
Exclusion Act of 2000:
• Repealed the FSC rules;
• Provided taxpayers with an exclusion, which is figured
on Form 8873, Extraterritorial Income Exclusion, and;
• Provided transition rules for existing FSCs. These rules
are included in Rules for Existing FSCs, below.
Note: The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 repealed
the extraterritorial income exclusion provisions generally
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025) Catalog Number 11532V
Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service www.irs.gov
for transactions after 2004, subject to a transition rule. See
the Instructions for Form 8873 for more information.
The Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of
2005 repealed the FSC binding contract exception. See
Binding contract exception below for details.
Rules for Existing FSCs
In general, a FSC that was in existence on September 30,
2000, and at all times thereafter may continue to use the
FSC rules for any transaction in the ordinary course of
business that is (a) before January 1, 2002, or (b) after
December 31, 2001, if such transaction is pursuant to a
binding contract that meets the requirements described in
Binding contract exception below.
Binding contract exception. The binding contract
exception has been repealed for tax years beginning after
May 17, 2006.
For tax years beginning before May 18, 2006, the
following rules apply: The transaction must be pursuant to
a binding contract between the FSC (or a person related
to the FSC) and a person other than a related person if
that binding contract was in effect on September 30, 2000,
and has remained in effect.
A binding contract includes a purchase, renewal, or
replacement option that is enforceable against a lessor or
seller (provided the option is part of a contract that is
binding and in effect on September 30, 2000, and has
remained in effect).
The mere entering into of a single transaction, such as
a lease, would not, in and of itself, prevent the transaction
from being in the ordinary course of business.
Election To Apply Exclusion Rules
Taxpayers may elect to apply the extraterritorial income
exclusion rules instead of the FSC rules for transactions
occurring during the transition period. The election is:
• Made by checking the box on line 2 of Form 8873,
• Made on a transaction-by-transaction basis,
• Effective for the tax year for which it is made and for all
subsequent tax years, and
• Revocable only with the consent of the IRS.
Taxpayers use Form 8873 to determine their
extraterritorial income exclusion.
Election To Be Treated as a Domestic
Corporation
A FSC that was in existence on September 30, 2000, and
at all times thereafter may elect to be treated as a
domestic corporation if substantially all of its gross
receipts are foreign trading gross receipts. A FSC that
elects to be treated as a domestic corporation ceases to
be a FSC for any tax year for which the election applies
(and for any subsequent tax year).
The election is made by checking the box on line 3 of
Form 8873. An electing corporation files Form 1120, U.S.
Corporation Income Tax Return. Once made, the election
applies to the tax year for which it is made and remains in
effect for all subsequent years unless the election is
revoked or terminated. If the election is revoked or
2
terminated, the corporation would be a foreign corporation
that files Form 1120-F, U.S. Income Tax Return of a
Foreign Corporation. Furthermore, the foreign corporation
would not be eligible to reelect to be treated as a domestic
corporation for 5 tax years beginning with the first tax year
for which the original election is not in effect as a result of
the revocation or termination.
Effect of election. For purposes of section 367, a foreign
corporation that has elected to be a domestic corporation
is generally treated as transferring, as of the first day of
the first tax year to which the election applies, all of its
assets to a domestic corporation in an exchange under
section 354.
FSC Election
No corporation may elect to be a FSC or a small FSC
(defined below) after September 30, 2000.
Termination of Inactive FSCs
If a FSC has no foreign trade income (see definition under
Tax Treatment of a FSC, later) for any 5 consecutive tax
years beginning after December 31, 2001, the FSC will no
longer be treated as a FSC for any tax year beginning
after that 5-year period.
Additional Information
For additional information regarding the rules discussed
above, see Rev. Proc. 2001-37, 2001-1 C.B. 1327.
Pre-Repeal FSC Rules
Definition of a Foreign Sales Corporation (FSC)
Under section 922(a), a FSC is defined as a corporation
that has met all of the following rules:
1. It must be a corporation created or organized under
the laws of a qualifying foreign country or any U.S. territory
other than Puerto Rico.
Qualifying U.S. territories include Guam, American
Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
A qualifying foreign country is a foreign country that
meets the exchange of information rules of section 927(e)
(3)(A) or (B). All U.S. territories other than Puerto Rico are
also certified to have met these rules.
The following countries are qualifying foreign countries
that have met the exchange of information rules of section
927(e)(3)(A) or 927(e)(3)(B): Australia, Austria, Barbados,
Belgium, Bermuda, Canada, Costa Rica, Cyprus,
Denmark, Dominica, the Dominican Republic, Egypt,
Finland, France, Germany, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras,
Iceland, Ireland, Jamaica, Malta, the Marshall Islands,
Mexico, Morocco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway,
Pakistan, Peru, the Philippines, St. Lucia, South Korea,
Sweden, and Trinidad and Tobago.
2. It had no more than 25 shareholders at any time
during the tax year.
3. It had no preferred stock outstanding at any time
during the tax year.
4. During the tax year, the FSC must maintain:
• An office in one of the qualifying foreign countries or
U.S. territories listed above;
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
• A set of permanent books of account (including
invoices) at that office; and
• The books and records required under section 6001 at
a U.S. location to sufficiently establish the amount of gross
income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to
be shown on its tax return.
5. It must have at least one director, at all times during
the tax year, who is not a resident of the United States.
6. It must not be a member, at any time during the tax
year, of a controlled group of which a DISC is a member.
7. It must have elected to be a FSC or small FSC, and
the election must have been in effect for the tax year.
• Receipts attributable to property excluded from export
property under section 927(a)(2),
• Investment income (defined in section 927(c)), and
• Carrying charges (defined in section 927(d)(1)).
Small FSC. Section 922(b) defines a small FSC as a
corporation that:
• Elected small FSC status and has kept the election in
effect for the tax year; and
• Is not a member, at any time during the tax year, of a
controlled group that includes a FSC (unless that other
FSC is also a small FSC).
A small FSC is exempt from the foreign management
and foreign economic process requirements outlined on
this page.
$5 million limit. Generally, any foreign trading gross
receipts of a small FSC for the tax year that exceed $5
million are not to be considered in determining its exempt
foreign trade income. The $5 million limit is reduced if the
small FSC has a short tax year. It may also be reduced if
the small FSC is a member of a controlled group that
contains other small FSCs. See Regulations section
1.921-2(b) for more information.
A FSC (other than a small FSC) is treated as having
foreign trading gross receipts for the tax year only if the
management of the FSC during the year takes place
outside the United States. These management activities
include:
• Meetings of the board of directors and meetings of the
shareholders;
• Disbursing cash, dividends, legal and accounting fees,
salaries of officers, and salaries or fees of directors from
the principal bank account (see below); and
• Maintaining the principal bank account at all times
during the tax year.
Tax Treatment of a FSC
A FSC is not taxed on its exempt foreign trade income.
Section 923 defines foreign trade income as the gross
income of a FSC attributable to foreign trading gross
receipts (defined below).
The percentage of foreign trade income exempt from
tax is figured differently for income determined under the
administrative pricing rules (for details, see the
Instructions for Schedule P (Form 1120-FSC)) and income
determined without regard to the administrative pricing
rules. These percentages are computed on Schedule E,
page 4, Form 1120-FSC, and carried over to lines 9a and
9b of Schedule B, page 3, Form 1120-FSC, to figure
taxable income or (loss).
See section 923(a)(4) for a special rule for foreign trade
income allocable to a cooperative. See section 923(a)(5)
for a special rule for military property.
Tax treaty benefits. A FSC may not claim any benefits
under any income tax treaty between the United States
and any foreign country.
Foreign Trading Gross Receipts
A FSC is treated as having foreign trading gross receipts
(defined in section 924) only if it has met certain foreign
management and foreign economic process
requirements.
Foreign trading gross receipts do not include:
Note: Computer software licensed for reproduction
abroad is not excluded from export property under section
927(a)(2). Therefore, receipts attributable to the sale,
lease, or rental of computer software and services related
and subsidiary to such transactions qualify as foreign
trading gross receipts.
Foreign Management Rules
Meetings of directors and meetings of the shareholders. All meetings of the board of directors of the FSC and
all meetings of the shareholders of the FSC that take
place during the tax year must take place outside the
United States.
In addition, all such meetings must comply with the
local laws of the foreign country or U.S. territory in which
the FSC was created or organized. The local laws
determine whether a meeting must be held, when and
where it must be held (if it is held at all), who must be
present, quorum requirements, use of proxies, etc.
Principal bank accounts. See Regulations section
1.924(c)-1(c) for information regarding principal bank
accounts.
Foreign Economic Process Rules
A FSC (other than a small FSC) has foreign trading gross
receipts from any transaction only if certain economic
processes for the transaction take place outside the
United States. Section 924(d) and Regulations section
1.924(d)-1 set forth the rules for determining whether a
sufficient amount of the economic processes of a
transaction takes place outside the United States.
Generally, a transaction will qualify if the FSC satisfies
two requirements:
• Participation outside the United States in the sales
portion of the transaction and
• Satisfaction of either the 50% or the 85% foreign direct
cost test.
The activities comprising these economic processes
may be performed by the FSC or by any other person
acting under contract with the FSC.
• Certain excluded receipts (defined in section 924(f)),
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
3
Participation outside the United States in the sales
portion of the transaction. Generally, the requirement
of section 924(d)(1)(A) is met for the gross receipts of a
FSC derived from any transaction if the FSC has
participated outside the United States in the following
sales activities relating to the transaction: (1) solicitation
(other than advertising), (2) negotiation, and (3) making a
contract.
1. Solicitation (other than advertising) is any
communication (including, but not limited to, telephone,
telegraph, mail, or in person) by the FSC, to a specific,
targeted customer or potential customer.
2. Negotiation is any communication by the FSC to a
customer or potential customer aimed at an agreement on
one or more of the terms of a transaction, including, but
not limited to, price, credit terms, quantity, or time or
manner of delivery.
3. Making a contract refers to performance by the FSC
of any of the elements necessary to complete a sale, such
as making or accepting an offer.
Grouping transactions. Generally, the sales activities
described above are to be applied on a
transaction-by-transaction basis. However, a FSC may
make an annual election to apply any of the sales
activities on the basis of a group. To make the election,
check the applicable box on line 10a, Additional
Information, on page 2 of Form 1120-FSC. See
Regulations section 1.924(d)-1(c)(5) for details.
Satisfaction of either the 50% or 85% foreign direct
cost test. To qualify as foreign trading gross receipts, the
foreign direct costs incurred by the FSC attributable to the
transaction must equal or exceed 50% of the total direct
costs incurred by the FSC attributable to the transaction.
Instead of satisfying the 50% foreign direct cost test,
the FSC may incur foreign direct costs attributable to
activities described in each of two of the section 924(e)
categories. The costs must equal or exceed 85% of the
total direct costs incurred by the FSC attributable to the
activity described in each of the two categories. If no
direct costs are incurred by the FSC in a particular
category, that category is not taken into account for
purposes of determining whether the FSC has met either
the 50% or 85% foreign direct cost test.
Direct costs are costs that:
• Are incident to and necessary for the performance of
any activity described in section 924(e);
• Include the cost of materials consumed in the
performance of the activity and the cost of labor that can
be identified or associated directly with the performance
of the activity (but only to the extent of wages, salaries,
fees for professional services, and other amounts paid for
services actually rendered, such as bonuses or
compensation paid for services on the basis of a
percentage of profits); and
• Include the allowable depreciation deduction for
equipment or facilities (or the rental cost for its use) that
can be specifically identified or associated with the
activity, as well as the contract price of an activity
performed on behalf of the FSC by a contractor.
4
Total direct costs means all of the direct costs of any
transaction attributable to activities described in any
paragraph of section 924(e). For purposes of the 50% test
of section 924(d)(1)(B), total direct costs are based on the
direct costs of all activities described in all paragraphs of
section 924(e). For purposes of the 85% test of section
924(d)(2), however, the total direct costs are determined
separately for each paragraph of section 924(e).
Foreign direct costs means the portion of the total
direct costs of any transaction attributable to activities
performed outside the United States. For purposes of the
50% test, foreign direct costs are based on the direct
costs of all activities described in all paragraphs of section
924(e). For purposes of the 85% test, however, foreign
direct costs are determined separately for each paragraph
of section 924(e).
For more details, see Regulations section
1.924(d)-1(d).
Check the applicable box(es) on line 10b, Additional
Information, on page 2 of the form, to indicate how the
FSC met the foreign direct costs requirement.
Grouping transactions. Generally, the foreign direct
cost tests under Regulations section 1.924(d)-1(d) are
applied on a transaction-by-transaction basis. However,
the FSC may make an annual election (on line 10d,
Additional Information, on page 2 of the form) to apply the
foreign direct cost tests on a customer, contract, or
product or product line grouping basis. Any grouping used
must be supported by adequate documentation of
performance of activities and costs of activities relating to
the grouping used. See Regulations section 1.924(d)-1(e)
for details.
Exception for foreign military property. The economic
process rules do not apply to any activities performed in
connection with foreign military sales except those
activities described in section 924(e). See Regulations
section 1.924(d)-1(f) for details.
Section 925(c) Rule
To use the administrative pricing rules to determine the
FSC's (or small FSC's) profit on a transaction or group of
transactions, the FSC must perform (or contract with
another person to perform) all of the economic process
activities relating to the transaction or group of
transactions. All of the direct and indirect expenses
relating to the performance of those activities must be
reflected on the books of the FSC and on Form 1120-FSC.
Under Temporary Regulations section 1.925(a)-1T(b)
(2)(ii), an election may be made to include on the FSC's
books all expenses, other than cost of goods sold, that are
necessary to figure combined taxable income for the
transaction or group of transactions. The expenses must
be identified on Schedule G on the applicable line.
Who Must File
File Form 1120-FSC if the corporation elected to be
treated as a FSC or small FSC, and the election is still in
effect.
Note: A FSC that elects to be treated as a domestic
corporation under section 943(e)(1) does not file Form
1120-FSC. Instead, it files Form 1120.
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
When To File
• Sign the return in the space provided for the preparer's
signature,
• Include their Preparer Tax Identification Number (PTIN),
and
• Give a copy of the return to the taxpayer.
However, a FSC with a fiscal tax year ending June 30
must file by the 15th day of the 3rd month after the end of
its tax year. A FSC with a short tax year ending anytime in
June will be treated as if the short year ended on June 30,
and must file by the 15th day of the 3rd month after the
end of its tax year.
Note: A paid preparer may sign original or amended
returns by rubber stamp, mechanical device, or computer
software program.
Generally, a corporation must file Form 1120-FSC by the
15th day of the 4th month after the end of its tax year. A
FSC that has dissolved must generally file by the 15th day
of the 4th month after the date it dissolved.
If the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, the corporation can file on the next business day.
Private delivery services. FSCs can use certain private
delivery services (PDS) designated by the IRS to meet the
“timely mailing as timely filing” rule for tax returns. Go to
IRS.gov/PDS. The PDS can tell you how to get written
proof of the mailing date.
For the IRS mailing address to use if you’re using PDS,
go to IRS.gov/PDSstreetAddresses.
Note: Private delivery services cannot deliver items to
P.O. boxes. You must use the U.S. Postal Service to mail
any item to an IRS P.O. box address.
Extension of time to file. A FSC must File Form 7004,
Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File
Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and Other
Returns, by the return due date specified earlier, to
request an extension of time to file. See the Instructions
for Form 7004, and Get an extension to file your tax return
for additional information.
Where To File
File Form 1120-FSC with the:
Internal Revenue Service Center
P.O. Box 409101
Ogden, UT 84409
Who Must Sign
The return must be signed and dated by:
• The president, vice president, treasurer, assistant
treasurer, chief accounting officer; or
• Any other corporate officer (such as tax officer)
authorized to sign.
If a return is filed on behalf of a FSC by a receiver,
trustee, or assignee, the fiduciary must sign the return
instead of the corporate officer. Returns and forms signed
by a receiver or trustee in bankruptcy on behalf of a FSC
must be accompanied by a copy of the order or
instructions of the court authorizing signing of the return or
form.
Paid Preparer Use Only section. If an employee of the
FSC completes Form 1120-FSC, the paid preparer
section should remain blank. Anyone who prepares Form
1120-FSC but does not charge the FSC should not
complete that section. Generally, anyone who is paid to
prepare the return must sign and complete the section.
The paid preparer must complete the required preparer
information and:
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
Paid Preparer Authorization
If the FSC wants to allow the IRS to discuss its tax return
with the paid preparer who signed it, check the “Yes” box
in the signature area of the return. This authorization
applies only to the individual whose signature appears in
the “Paid Preparer Use Only” section of the return. It does
not apply to the firm, if any, shown in that section.
If the “Yes” box is checked, the FSC is authorizing the
IRS to call the paid preparer to answer any questions that
may arise during the processing of its return. The FSC is
also authorizing the paid preparer to:
• Give the IRS any information that is missing from the
return,
• Call the IRS for information about the processing of the
return or the status of any related refund or payment(s),
and
• Respond to certain IRS notices about math errors,
offsets, and return preparation.
The FSC is not authorizing the paid preparer to receive
any refund check, bind the FSC to anything (including any
additional tax liability), or otherwise represent the FSC
before the IRS.
The authorization will automatically end no later than
the due date (excluding extensions) for filing the FSC's tax
return. If the FSC wants to expand the paid preparer's
authorization or revoke the authorization before it ends,
see Pub. 947, Practice Before the IRS and Power of
Attorney.
Other Forms That May Be Required
The FSC may have to file some of the following forms.
Form 5471. Information Return of U.S. Persons With
Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations, is filed by
certain U.S. officers, directors, or shareholders of a FSC to
report changes in ownership (see section 6046 and the
related regulations).
If a Form 1120-FSC is filed, Form 5471 is not required
to be filed to satisfy the requirements of section 6038 (see
Temporary Regulations section 1.921-1T(b)(3)). However,
certain U.S. shareholders may be required to file Form
5471 and the applicable schedules to report subpart F
income.
See the Instructions for Form 5471 for more
information.
Form 5472. Information Return of a 25% Foreign-Owned
U.S. Corporation or a Foreign Corporation Engaged in a
U.S. Trade or Business, is filed by or for a foreign
corporation engaged in a U.S. trade or business that had
reportable transactions with a related party. See the
Instructions for Form 5472 for filing instructions and
information about penalties.
5
Form 5713. International Boycott Report, is filed by FSCs
that had operations in, or related to, certain “boycotting”
countries.
Form 8275. Disclosure Statement, and Form 8275-R,
Regulation Disclosure Statement, are used to disclose
items or positions taken on a tax return that are not
otherwise adequately disclosed on a tax return or that are
contrary to Treasury regulations (to avoid parts of the
accuracy-related penalty or certain preparer penalties).
Form 8300. Report of Cash Payments Over $10,000
Received in a Trade or Business, is used to report the
receipt of more than $10,000 in cash or foreign currency in
one transaction or a series of related transactions.
For a list of additional forms the FSC may need to file
(most notably, forms pertaining to the reporting of various
types of income, and any related withholding, to U.S.
persons, foreign persons, and the IRS), see Pub. 542,
Corporations.
Assembling the Return
To ensure that the FSC's tax return is correctly processed,
attach all schedules and other forms after page 6 of Form
1120-FSC, in the following order:
1. Form 4136, Credit For Federal Tax Paid On Fuels.
2. Additional schedules in alphabetical order.
3. Additional forms in numerical order.
4. Supporting statements and attachments.
Complete every applicable entry space on Form
1120-FSC. Do not enter “See Attached” or “Available
Upon Request” instead of completing the entry spaces. If
more space is needed on the forms or schedules, attach
separate sheets using the same size and format as the
printed forms.
If there are supporting statements and attachments,
arrange them in the same order as the schedules or forms
they support and attach them last. Show the totals on the
printed forms. Enter the FSC's name and EIN on each
supporting statement or attachment.
Accounting Methods
In general, compute taxable income using the method of
accounting used in keeping the FSC's books and records.
In all cases, the method used must clearly show taxable
income. Permissible overall methods of accounting
include cash, accrual, or any other method authorized by
the Internal Revenue Code.
Generally, the following rules apply. For more
information, see Publication 538, Accounting Periods and
Methods.
• A FSC cannot use the cash method of accounting
unless it is a small business taxpayer (defined later). A tax
shelter (defined in section 448(d)(3)) may never use the
cash method. See sections 448(a)(1) through (a)(3).
However, see Nonaccrual experience method for service
providers, later.
• Unless it is a small business taxpayer (defined below), a
FSC must use an accrual method for sales and purchases
of inventory items. See the instructions for Form 1125-A.
6
• A corporation engaged in farming must use an accrual
method. For exceptions, see section 447 and Publication
225, Farmer’s Tax Guide.
• Special rules apply to long-term contracts. See section
460.
Small business taxpayer. For tax years beginning in
2025, an FSC qualifies as a small business taxpayer if (a)
it has average annual gross receipts of $31 million or less
for the 3 prior tax years, and (b) it is not a tax shelter as
defined in section 448(d)(3). For subsequent tax years,
see the section 448(c) gross receipts test amount in the
applicable revenue procedure at IRS.gov/
InflationAdjustment.
A small business taxpayer can account for inventory by
(a) treating the inventory as non-incidental materials and
supplies, or (b) conforming to its treatment of inventory in
an applicable financial statement (as defined in section
451(b)(3)). If it does not have an applicable financial
statement, it can use the method of accounting used in its
books and records prepared according to its accounting
procedures.
Change in accounting method. Generally, a FSC must
get IRS consent to change either an overall method of
accounting or the accounting treatment of any material
item for income tax purposes. To obtain consent, the
corporation must generally file Form 3115, Application for
Change in Accounting Method, during the tax year for
which the change is requested. See the Instructions for
Form 3115 and Pub. 538 for more information and
exceptions. Also see the Instructions for Form 3115 for
procedures that may apply for obtaining automatic
consent to change certain methods of accounting,
non-automatic change procedures, and reduced Form
3115 filing requirements.
Section 481(a) adjustment. If the FSC’s taxable
income for the current tax year is figured under a method
of accounting different from the method used in the
preceding tax year, the FSC may have to make an
adjustment under section 481(a) to prevent amounts of
income or expense from being duplicated or omitted. The
section 481(a) adjustment period is generally 1 year for a
net negative adjustment and 4 years for a net positive
adjustment. See the Instructions for Form 3115.
Exceptions to the general section 481(a) adjustment
period may apply. Also, in some cases, a corporation can
elect to modify the section 481(a) adjustment period. The
corporation may have to complete the appropriate lines of
Form 3115 to make an election. See the Instructions for
Form 3115 for more information and exceptions.
If the net section 481(a) adjustment is positive, report
the ratable portion on Form 1120-FSC, page 4,
Schedule F, line 16, as other income. If the net section
481(a) adjustment is negative, report the ratable portion
on Form 1120-FSC, page 4, Schedule F, line 18, as a
deduction.
Accounting Period
A FSC must figure its taxable income on the basis of a tax
year. A tax year is the annual accounting period a FSC
uses to keep its records and report its income and
expenses. Generally, FSCs may use a calendar year or a
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
fiscal year. Personal service corporations, however, must
generally use a calendar year.
Note: The tax year of a FSC must be the same as the tax
year of the principal shareholder which, at the beginning
of the FSC tax year, has the highest percentage of voting
power. If two or more shareholders have the highest
percentage of voting power, the FSC must have a tax year
that conforms to the tax year of any such shareholder. See
section 441(h).
Rounding Off to Whole Dollars
The FSC may enter decimal points and cents when
completing its return. However, the corporation should
round off cents to whole dollars on its return, forms, and
schedules to make completing its return easier. The
corporation must either round off all amounts on its return
to whole dollars or use cents for all amounts. To round,
drop amounts under 50 cents and increase amounts from
50 to 99 cents to the next dollar. For example, $8.40
rounds to $8 and $8.50 rounds to $9.
If two or more amounts must be added to figure the
amount to enter on a line, include cents when adding the
amounts and round off only the total.
Recordkeeping
Keep the FSC's records for as long as they may be
needed for the administration of any provision of the
Internal Revenue Code. Usually, records that support an
item of income, deduction, or credit on the return must be
kept for 3 years from the date the return is due or filed,
whichever is later. Keep records that verify the FSC's
basis in property for as long as they are needed to figure
the basis of the original or replacement property.
The FSC should keep copies of all filed returns. They
help in preparing future and amended returns and in the
calculation of earnings and profits.
Tax Payments
The FSC must pay any tax due in full no later than the due
date for filing Form 1120-FSC (not including extensions).
See When To File, earlier, for this due date. The method
for payment of the tax due depends upon whether the
FSC has an office or place of business in the United
States.
FSCs that do not maintain an office or place of
business in the United States can use the Electronic
Federal Tax Payment System (EFTPS) to pay the tax due
provided the FSC has a U.S. bank account. If the FSC
does not have a U.S. bank account, it may arrange for a
financial institution to initiate a same-day payment on its
behalf or it can arrange for a qualified intermediary, tax
professional, payroll service, or other trusted third party to
make a deposit on its behalf using a master account. In
addition, the FSC still has the option to pay by check or
money order, payable to “United States Treasury.” To help
ensure proper crediting, write the FSC's EIN, “Form
1120-FSC,” and the tax period to which the payment
applies on the check or money order. Enclose the
payment when Form 1120-FSC is filed.
FSCs that do maintain an office or place of business in
the United States must pay the tax due by electronic funds
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
transfer. The FSC can pay the tax using EFTPS or it can
arrange for its tax professional, financial institution, payroll
service, or other trusted third party to make deposits on its
behalf. In addition, the FSC also has the option to arrange
for its financial institution to initiate a same-day payment.
Note: If the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, the payment is due on the next day that isn't a
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
Electronic Deposit Requirement
FSCs with an office or place of business in the United
States must use electronic funds transfers to make all
federal tax deposits (such as deposits of employment and
corporate income tax). Generally, electronic funds
transfers are made using EFTPS. However, if the
corporation does not want to use EFTPS, it can arrange
for its tax professional, financial institution, payroll service,
or other trusted third party to make deposits on its behalf.
Also, it can arrange for its financial institution to submit a
same-day payment (discussed below) on its behalf.
EFTPS is a free service provided by the Department of the
Treasury. Services provided by a tax professional,
financial institution, payroll service, or other third party
may have a fee.
For more information about EFTPS or to enroll in
EFTPS, visit EFTPS.gov, or call 1-800-555-4477
(TTY/TDD 1-800-733-4829).
Depositing on time. EFTPS accepts same day
payments of $1 million or less if the payment is submitted
before 3:00 p.m. Eastern time on a business day. If the
corporation’s payment is more than $1 million, the FSC
must submit the deposit by 8 p.m. Eastern time the day
before the date the deposit is due. If the FSC uses a third
party to make deposits on its behalf, they may have
different cutoff times.
Same-day wire payment option. If the FSC fails to
submit a timely deposit transaction on EFTPS it can still
make the deposit on time by using the Federal Tax
Collection Service (FTCS). To use the same-day wire
payment option, the FSC will need to make arrangements
with its financial institution ahead of time regarding
availability, deadlines, and costs. Financial institutions
may charge a fee for payments made this way. To learn
more about the information the FSC will need to provide to
its financial institution to make a same-day wire payment,
go to IRS.gov/SameDayWire.
Estimated Tax Payments
Generally, the following rules apply to the FSC's payments
of estimated tax.
• The FSC must make installment payments of estimated
tax if it expects its total tax for the year (less applicable
credits) to be $500 or more.
• The installments are due by the 15th day of the 4th, 6th,
9th, and 12th months of the tax year. If any date falls on a
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the installment is due
on the next regular business day.
• If the FSC maintains an office or place of business in
the United States, it must use electronic funds transfer to
make installment payments of estimated tax.
7
• If the FSC does not maintain an office or place of
business in the United States, it can pay the estimated tax
by EFTPS, providing it has a U.S. bank account. The FSC
can also arrange for its financial institution to submit a
same-day payment on its behalf or can arrange for its
qualified intermediary, tax professional, payroll service, or
other trusted third party to make a deposit on its behalf
using a master account. In addition, the FSC still has the
option to pay the estimated tax due by check or money
order.
• Penalties may apply if the corporation does not make
required estimated tax payment deposits. See line 3,
Estimated tax penalty, later.
• If the FSC overpaid estimated tax, it may be able to get
a quick refund by filing Form 4466, Corporation
Application for Quick Refund of Overpayment of
Estimated Tax.
See section 6655 for more information on how to figure
estimated taxes.
Interest and Penalties
Interest. Interest is charged on taxes paid late even if an
extension of time to file is granted. Interest is also charged
on penalties imposed for failure to file, negligence, fraud,
substantial valuation misstatements, substantial
understatements of tax, and reportable transaction
understatements from the due date (including extensions)
to the date of payment. The interest charge is figured at a
rate determined under section 6621.
Penalty for late filing of return. A FSC that does not file
its tax return by the due date, including extensions, may
be penalized 5% of the unpaid tax for each month or part
of a month the return is late, up to a maximum of 25% of
the unpaid tax. The minimum penalty for a tax return
required to be filed in 2026 that is more than 60 days late
is the smaller of the tax due or $525. For subsequent tax
years, see the section 6651(a) penalty dollar amount in
the applicable revenue procedure at IRS.gov/
InflationAdjustment.
The penalty will not be imposed if the FSC can show
that the failure to file on time was due to reasonable
cause.
Note: If you believe that reasonable cause exists, do not
attach an explanation when you file Form 1120-FSC.
Instead, if the FSC receives a penalty notice after the
return is filed, send the IRS an explanation at that time and
the IRS will determine if the FSC meets reasonable-cause
criteria.
Penalty for late payment of tax. A FSC that does not
pay the tax when due may generally be penalized 1/2 of
1% of the unpaid tax for each month or part of a month the
tax is not paid, up to a maximum of 25% of the unpaid tax.
The penalty will not be imposed if the FSC can show that
the failure to pay on time was due to reasonable cause.
See Note, above.
Trust fund recovery penalty. This penalty may apply if
certain income, social security, and Medicare taxes that
must be collected or withheld are not collected or
withheld, or these taxes are not paid. These taxes are
generally reported on Form 941, Employer's QUARTERLY
8
Federal Tax Return, or Form 945, Annual Return of
Withheld Federal Income Tax.
The trust fund recovery penalty may be imposed on all
persons who are determined by the IRS to have been
responsible for collecting, accounting for, or paying over
these taxes, and who acted willfully in not doing so. The
penalty is equal to the full amount of the unpaid trust fund
tax. See Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax
Guide, for details, including the definition of responsible
persons.
Other penalties. Other penalties may be imposed for
negligence, substantial understatement of tax, reportable
transaction understatements, and fraud. See sections
6662, 6662A, and 6663.
A FSC may also be subject to a penalty (under section
6686) of:
• $100 for each failure to supply information, up to
$25,000 during the calendar year, and
• $1,000 for not filing a return.
The section 6686 penalties will not apply if the FSC can
show that the failure was due to reasonable cause. See
Note, above.
Specific Instructions
Entity Information
Period covered. Enter the FSC‘s tax year in the space
provided at the top of the form. See Accounting Period,
earlier.
Name. Print or type the FSC's true name (as set forth in
the charter or other legal document creating it).
Address. Enter the U.S. address where the FSC
maintains the records required under section 6001.
Include the suite, room, or other unit number after the
street address. If the post office does not deliver mail to
the street address and the FSC has a P.O. box, show the
box number instead.
If the FSC receives its mail in care of a third party (such
as an accountant or an attorney), enter “C/O” on the street
address line followed by the third party's name and street
address or P.O. box.
Item A. Foreign country or U.S. possession of incorporation. See Definition of a Foreign Sales Corporation
(FSC), earlier.
Item E. Total assets. Enter the FSC's total assets (as
determined by the accounting method regularly used in
keeping the FSC's books and records) at the end of the
tax year from Form 1120-FSC, page 6, Schedule L,
column (d), line 15. If there are no assets at the end of the
tax year, enter -0-.
Item F. Final return, name change, address change,
or amended return.
• If this is the FSC's final return and it will no longer exist,
check the “Final return” box.
• If the FSC changed its name since it last filed a return,
check the box for “Name change.” Generally, a FSC must
also have amended its articles of incorporation and filed
the amendment with the jurisdiction in which it was
incorporated.
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
• If the FSC has changed its address since it last filed a
return (including a change to an “in care of” address),
check the box for “Address change.”
Note: Do not include backup withholding amounts on
line 2g. Include on line 2g only amounts withheld under
Chapter 3 or 4 of the Code.
Note: If a change of address or responsible party occurs
after the return is filed, use Form 8822-B, Change of
Address or Responsible Party - Business, to notify the
IRS. See the instructions for Form 8822-B for details.
Line 3. Estimated tax penalty. A FSC that does not
make estimated tax payments when due may be subject
to an underpayment penalty for the period of
underpayment. Generally, a FSC is subject to the penalty
if its tax liability is $500 or more and it did not timely pay at
least the smaller of:
• Its tax liability for the current year, or
• Its prior year's tax.
Use Form 2220, Underpayment of Estimated Tax by
Corporations, to see if the FSC owes a penalty and to
figure the amount of the penalty. If Form 2220 is
completed, enter the penalty on Form 1120-FSC, page 1,
line 3, Estimated tax penalty.
• If the FSC is amending its return, check the box for
“Amended return.”
FSC Information
Line 1. Principal shareholder. Complete lines 1a
through 1h for the shareholder (individual, corporation,
partnership, trust, or estate) that was the principal
shareholder at the beginning of the FSC's tax year. See
the Note under Accounting Period, earlier.
Foreign address. Enter the information in the following
order: city or town, state or province, country, and foreign
postal code. Follow the country's practice for entering the
name of the state or province and postal code. Do not
abbreviate the country name.
Line 2. Parent-subsidiary controlled group. If the FSC
is a subsidiary in a parent-subsidiary controlled group and
the principal shareholder is not the common parent of the
group, complete lines 2a through 2g for the common
parent. Enter the consolidated total assets on line 2d for a
group that files a consolidated return; otherwise, enter
only the common parent's total assets.
Note: Check the “Yes” box on line 2 if the FSC is a
subsidiary in a parent-subsidiary controlled group. This
applies even if the FSC is a subsidiary member of one
group and the parent corporation of another.
A “parent-subsidiary controlled group” is one or more
chains of corporations connected through stock
ownership (sections 927(d)(4) and 1563(a)(1)). Both of
the following requirements must be met:
1. More than 50% of the total combined voting power
of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50% of
the total value of all classes of stock of each corporation in
the group (except the parent) must be owned by one or
more of the other corporations in the group.
2. The common parent must own more than 50% of
the total combined voting power of all classes of stock
entitled to vote or more than 50% of the total value of all
classes of stock of at least one of the other corporations in
the group.
Stock owned directly by other members of the group is
not counted when computing the voting power or value.
See sections 927(d)(4) and 1563(d)(1) for the definition
of “stock” for purposes of determining stock ownership
above.
Tax and Payments
Line 2h. Backup withholding. If the FSC had income
tax withheld from any payments it received due to backup
withholding, include the amount withheld in the total for
line 2h. Show the amount withheld in the blank space in
the right-hand column between lines 1 and 2h, and write
“backup withholding.”
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
Note: For tax years beginning in 2025, the IRS will
continue to waive the penalty imposed under section 6655
for failure to make estimated tax payments attributable to
a CAMT liability. Corporations seeking this relief (affected
corporations) must still file the 2025 Form 2220, even if
they owe no estimated tax penalty. However, affected
corporations may exclude the CAMT tax liability when
calculating the required annual payment on Form 2220.
Affected corporations must also include an amount of
estimated tax penalty on Form 1120-FSC, page 1, line 3,
even if that amount is zero. Failure to follow these
instructions could result in affected corporations receiving
a penalty notice that will require an abatement request to
apply the relief. See Notice 2025-27, 2025-26 I.R.B. 1611.
Also, see the instructions for Form 2220, Part I, line 1.
Line 4. Tax Due. Generally, the FSC must pay any tax
due in full no later than the due date for filing its tax return
(excluding extensions). Payment of the tax due must be
made electronically. See Electronic Deposit Requirement,
earlier, for the payment options for the FSC. Also, go to
IRS.gov/Payments for more detailed information.
Line 5. Overpayment. If there is an overpayment on
line 5, enter the amount the FSC wants refunded on
line 6b. See the instructions for Line 6b. Refunded, later.
The FSC can also choose to have all or part of the
overpayment credited to next year’s estimated tax by
completing line 6a. See the instructions for line 6a, next.
Line 6a. Credited to Estimated Tax. The FSC can elect
to apply all or part of the FSC’s overpayment to next year’s
estimated taxes.
Enter the amount of any overpayment from line 6a that
should be applied to next year’s estimated tax.
This election to apply some or all of the overpayment
amount to the FSC’s next year estimated tax cannot be
changed at a later date.
Line 6b. Refunded. Enter the amount to be refunded to
the FSC on line 6b. If the FSC has access to U.S. banking
services, it should use direct deposit for any refunds,
whenever possible.
The benefits of a direct deposit include a faster refund,
the added security of a paperless payment, and the
savings of tax dollars associated with the reduced
processing costs.
9
Direct deposit of refund. If the FSC wants its refund
directly deposited into its checking or savings account at
any U.S. bank or other financial institution, complete lines
6c through 6e. See the instructions for lines 6c, 6d, and
6e, later.
The FSC is not eligible to request a direct deposit if:
• The receiving financial institution is a foreign bank or a
foreign branch of a U.S. bank, or
• The FSC has applied for an EIN but is filing its tax return
before receiving one.
Line 6c. Routing Number. The routing number must be
nine digits. The first two digits must be between 01 and 12
or 21 through 32. Ask the FSC’s financial institution for the
correct routing number to enter on line 6c if:
• The routing number on a deposit slip is different from
the routing number on the FSC’s checks.
• The deposit is to a savings account that does not allow
the FSC to write checks, or
• The FSC’s checks state that they are payable through a
financial institution different from the one at which the FSC
has its checking account.
Line 6d. Type of Account. Check the appropriate box
for the type of account. Do not check more than one box.
The FSC must check the correct box to ensure the deposit
is accepted.
Line 6e. Account Number The account number can be
up to 17 characters (both numbers and letters). Include
hyphens but omit spaces and special symbols. Enter the
number from left to right and leave any unused boxes
blank. Don’t include the check number.
If the direct deposit to the FSC’s account is different
from the amount it expected, the FSC will receive an
explanation in the mail about 2 weeks after the refund is
deposited.
Conditions Resulting in a Refund by Check. If the
IRS is unable to process the request for a direct deposit, a
refund by check will be generated instead. Reasons for
not processing a request include.
• The name of the FSC on the tax return does not match
the name on the account.
• The financial institution rejects the direct deposit
because of an incorrect routing or account number.
• The FSC fails to indicate the type of account the deposit
is to be made to (that is, checking or savings).
Note: The IRS isn’t responsible for a lost refund if the
FSC enters the wrong account information. Check with the
FSC’s financial institution to get the correct routing and
account numbers and to make sure the direct deposit will
be accepted.
Schedule A—Cost of Goods Sold
Related to Foreign Trading Gross
Receipts
Complete Schedule A only for the cost of goods sold
deduction related to foreign trading gross receipts
reported on lines 1 through 5 of Schedule B.
Complete column (a) to show the cost of goods sold for
inventory acquired in transactions using the administrative
pricing rules. Complete column (b) to show the cost of
10
goods sold for inventory acquired in transactions that did
not use the administrative pricing rules. For details on the
administrative pricing rules, see the Instructions for
Schedule P (Form 1120-FSC).
If the FSC acts as another person's commission agent
on a sale, do not enter any amount on Schedule A for the
sale.
Small FSCs will have to make two separate
computations for cost of goods sold if their foreign trading
gross receipts exceed the limitation amount on line 6e of
Schedule B. In this case, a deduction for cost of goods
sold will be figured separately for the income on line 6h of
Schedule B, and separately for the income on line 7 of
Schedule F.
Inventories
Generally, unless you are a small business taxpayer,
inventories are required at the beginning and end of each
tax year if the purchase or sale of merchandise is an
income-producing factor. See Regulations section
1.471-1. Additionally, if inventories are required, you
generally must use an overall accrual method of
accounting.
If a FSC is a small business taxpayer (defined below), it
may adopt or change its accounting method to account for
inventories in the same manner as materials and supplies
that are non-incidental, or conform to the FSC's treatment
of inventories in an applicable financial statement (as
defined in section 451(b)(3)), or if the FSC does not have
an applicable financial statement, the method of
accounting used in the FSC's books and records prepared
in accordance with the FSC's accounting procedures.
Changing an accounting method generally requires IRS
consent. See the Change in accounting method section,
earlier.
Small business taxpayer. See Small business
taxpayer, earlier, for the definition of a small business
taxpayer.
All FSCs should see Section 263A uniform
capitalization rules in the instructions for Schedule G,
later. See those instructions before completing
Schedule A.
If the FSC uses intercompany pricing rules (for
purchases from a related supplier), use the transfer price
figured in Part II of Schedule P (Form 1120-FSC).
Line 1. Inventory at beginning of year. If the FSC is
changing its method of accounting for the current tax year,
it must refigure last year's closing inventory using its new
method of accounting and enter the result on line 1. If
there is a difference between last year's closing inventory
and the refigured amount, attach an explanation and take
it into account when figuring the FSC's section 481(a)
adjustment (explained earlier).
Line 4. Additional section 263A costs. If the FSC has
elected a simplified method of accounting, enter on line 4
the balance of section 263A costs paid or incurred during
the tax year not includible on lines 2, 3, and 5.
Line 5. Other costs. Enter on line 5 any costs paid or
incurred during the tax year not entered on lines 2 through
4. Attach a statement listing details of the costs.
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
Line 7. Inventory at end of year. See Regulations
sections 1.263A-1 through 1.263A-3 for details on
determining the amount of additional section 263A costs
to be included in ending inventory.
Lines 9a through 9f. Inventory valuation methods.
Inventories may be valued at:
• Cost,
• Cost or market value (whichever is lower), or
• Any other method approved by the IRS that conforms to
the requirements of the applicable regulations.
FSCs that use erroneous valuation methods must
change to a method permitted for federal income tax
purposes. To make this change, use Form 3115. See the
Instructions for Form 3115. Also see Pub. 538.
Line 9a. Method of valuing closing inventory. On
line 9a, check the method(s) used for valuing inventories.
Under lower of cost or market, the term “market” (for
normal goods) means the current bid price prevailing on
the inventory valuation date for the particular merchandise
in the volume usually purchased by the taxpayer. If section
263A applies to the taxpayer, the basic elements of cost
must reflect the current bid price of all direct costs and all
indirect costs properly allocable to goods on hand at the
inventory date.
Inventory may be valued below cost when the
merchandise is unsalable at normal prices or unusable in
the normal way because the goods are subnormal due to
damage, imperfections, shop wear, etc. The goods may
be valued at the bona fide selling price, minus direct cost
of disposition (but not less than scrap value). Bona fide
selling price means actual offering of goods during a
period ending not later than 30 days after inventory date.
Lines 9c and 9d. LIFO method. If this is the first year
the Last-in, First-out (LIFO) inventory method was either
adopted or extended to inventory goods not previously
valued under the LIFO method provided in section 472,
attach Form 970, Application To Use LIFO Inventory
Method, or a statement with the information required by
Form 970. Also check the LIFO box on line 9c. On line 9d,
enter the amount of total closing inventories computed
under section 472. Estimates are acceptable.
If the FSC changed or extended its inventory method to
LIFO and had to write up the opening inventory to cost in
the year of election, report the effect of the write-up as
other income (as appropriate on Form 1120-FSC,
Schedule F, line 16), proportionately over a 3-year period
that begins with the year of the LIFO election.
For more information on inventory valuation methods,
see Pub. 538. For more information on changes in the
method of accounting for inventory, see Form 3115 and
the Instructions for Form 3115.
Additional Information
Line 2. Tax exempt interest. Enter any tax-exempt
interest received or accrued. Include any exempt-interest
dividends received as a shareholder in a mutual fund or
other regulated investment company. Also include this
amount on Schedule M-1, line 7a.
listing the following information for each foreign
partnership. For this purpose, a foreign partnership
includes an entity treated as a foreign partnership under
Regulations section 301.7701-2 or 301.7701-3.
1. Name and EIN (if any) of the foreign partnership;
2. Identify which, if any, of the following forms the
foreign partnership filed for its tax year ending with or
within the FSC's tax year: Form 1042, 1065, or 8804;
3. Name of the partnership representative (if any); and
4. Beginning and ending dates of the foreign
partnership's tax year.
Line 6. Generally, if the FSC has a net operating loss
(NOL) for the current tax year, it can elect to waive the
entire carryback period for the NOL and instead carry the
NOL forward to future tax years. To do so, check the box
on line 6 and file Form 1120–FSC by its due date,
including extensions. Do not attach the statement
described in Temporary Regulations section
301.9100-12T. Generally once made, the election is
irrevocable.
If the FSC timely filed its return for the loss year without
making the election, it can make the election on an
amended return filed within 6 months of the due date of
the loss year return (excluding extensions). Attach the
election to the amended return and write "Filed pursuant
to section 301.9100-2" on the election statement. See the
Instructions for Form 1139.
Line 7. Net operating loss (NOL) carryover. Enter the
amount of the NOL carryover to the tax year from prior
years, even if some of the loss is used to offset income on
this return. The amount to enter is the total of all NOLs
generated in prior years but not used to offset income
(either as a carryback or carryover) to a tax year prior to
the current tax year. Do not reduce the amount by any
NOL deduction reported on line 19a, Part II, of
Schedule B.
Lines 8c and 9b(2). See Definition of a Foreign Sales
Corporation (FSC), earlier, for definitions of qualifying
foreign country and U.S. possession.
Line 9. Foreign management rules. All FSCs (except
small FSCs) must answer these questions. For more
information, see Foreign Management Rules, earlier.
Line 10. Foreign economic process rules. All FSCs
(except small FSCs) must answer these questions. On
line 10b, indicate how the FSC met the foreign direct costs
requirement of section 924(d) for all transactions that
generated foreign trading gross receipts reported on lines
1 through 5 of Schedule B. Also, complete line 10a
and/or line 10d to make an election to use either of the
annual grouping election(s) indicated. See Foreign
Economic Process Rules, earlier, for details.
Schedule B—Taxable Income or
(Loss)
Use Schedule B to compute taxable income from all
sources.
Line 5. If the FSC owned at least a 10% interest, directly
or indirectly, in any foreign partnership, attach a statement
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
11
Part I—Net Income Attributable to Nonexempt
Foreign Trade Income
Use Part I to compute net income attributable to
nonexempt foreign trade income. Income and expenses
on lines 1 through 15 are reported in column (a) if the
administrative pricing rules were used in the transaction
that produced the income.
Report in column (b) all foreign trade income from all
transactions in which the administrative pricing rules were
not used. Attach a statement that shows the computation
of the taxable and nontaxable income included on line 15,
column (b). Include only the taxable amount on line 16.
Nonaccrual experience method for service providers.
Accrual method FSCs are not required to accrue certain
amounts to be received from the performance of services
that, based on their experience, will not be collected, if:
• The services are in the fields of health, law,
engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science,
performing arts, or consulting; or
• The FSC meets the section 448(c) gross receipts test
for all prior years.
This provision does not apply to any amount if interest
is required to be paid on the amount or if there is any
penalty for failure to timely pay the amount. See
Regulations section 1.448-3 for more information on the
nonaccrual experience method, including information on
safe harbor methods.
FSCs that qualify to use the nonaccrual experience
method should attach a statement showing total gross
receipts, the amount not accrued because of the
application of section 448(d)(5), and the net amount
accrued. Enter the net amount on the applicable line of
Schedule B.
Lines 1 through 5. Enter the foreign trading gross
receipts requested on lines 1 through 5. See section 924
and Foreign Trading Gross Receipts, earlier, for receipts
that are excluded and other details. Report commission
income on line 1 or line 2 based on the sale, lease, or
rental of property on which that commission arose.
Line 5. Managerial services for an unrelated FSC or
IC-DISC. If the 50% gross receipts test of section 924(a)
(5) is not met, report the FSC's gross receipts that would
have otherwise qualified under that section on line 16,
Schedule F, instead of line 5, Schedule B.
Lines 6b through 6h. See section 924(b)(2)(B) for the
rules regarding the limitation on the amount of foreign
trading gross receipts that a small FSC can take into
account in determining its exempt foreign trade income.
Line 6d. Temporary Regulations section 1.921-1T(b)(5)
indicates that, in the case of a small FSC having a short
tax year, the dollar limitation reported on line 6b or 6c is to
be prorated on a daily basis. A small FSC having a short
tax year must divide the number of days in its short tax
year by the number of days that would have made up a full
tax year and enter the resulting fraction on line 6d as a
decimal less than 1.00000.
Example. For its 2025 calendar year tax year, a small
FSC has a short tax year of 73 days. The FSC enters 0.20
(73/365) on line 6d.
12
Line 6f. If commission income is reported in the total for
line 6a of Schedule B, total receipts for purposes of line 6f
are figured as follows:
1. Enter total of columns (a) and (b), line 6a,
Schedule B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1.
2. Enter total commission income reported on line 1 and
line 2, Schedule B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.
3. Subtract line 2 from line 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.
4. With respect to the commission income reported on
line 2 above, enter total gross receipts on the sale,
lease, or rental of property on which the commission
income arose (section 927(b)(2)) . . . . . . . . . .
4.
5. Add lines 3 and 4. Enter here and on line 6f,
Schedule B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.
Line 6h. When making the line 6h allocation, allocate
only the commission income from the gross receipts on
line 4 above. If the small FSC's foreign trading gross
receipts for the tax year (line 6f, Schedule B) exceed its
allowable limitation (line 6e, Schedule B), the small FSC
may select the gross receipts to which the limitation is
allocated. In such a case, allocate the amount on line 6g
between columns (a) and (b) on line 6h based on whether
the administrative pricing rules were used for the gross
receipts selected. See Regulations section 1.921-2(b),
Q&A-4.
Part II—Taxable Income or (Loss)
Line 19a. Net operating loss deduction. A FSC may
use the NOL incurred in one tax year to reduce its taxable
income in another tax year. Enter on line 19a the total
NOL carryovers from other tax years, but do not enter
more than the FSC's taxable income (after the
dividends-received deduction). Attach a statement
showing the computation of the NOL deduction. Also
complete line 7 in Additional Information on page 2 of the
form.
For more details on the NOL deduction, see section
172 and the Instructions for Form 1139.
Line 19b. Dividends-received deduction. A FSC may
be entitled to a deduction for dividends it receives from
other corporations. Complete the worksheet, later, using
the Instructions for Dividends and Dividends-Received
Deduction Worksheet, later. Attach the completed
worksheet to Form 1120-FSC.
Line 20. Taxable income or (loss). If line 20 is zero or
less, the FSC may have an NOL that may be carried back
or forward as a deduction to other tax years.
Only farming losses can be carried back. The
carryback period for these losses is 2 years. For NOLs
that can be carried back, the FSC can elect to waive the
carryback period and instead carry the NOL forward to
future tax years.
See the instructions for Additional Information, line 6,
earlier, for information on making the election to waive the
entire carryback period for farming losses. See the
Instructions for Form 1139 for other special rules and
elections.
See section 172 for additional information.
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
Schedule E—Exemption Percentages
Used in Figuring Exempt Foreign
Trade Income
For purposes of the Note at the top of Schedule E, a C
corporation is a corporation other than an S corporation.
Shareholders, other than C corporations, are individuals,
partnerships, S corporations, trusts, and estates.
Use lines 2a through 2d to figure the exemption
percentage for foreign trade income determined by not
using the administrative pricing rules. See section 923(a)
(2).
Use lines 3a through 3d to figure the exemption
percentage for foreign trade income that was determined
by using the administrative pricing rules (see section
923(a)(3)). If a qualified cooperative is a shareholder of
the FSC, see section 923(a)(4).
Schedule F—Net Income From
Nonexempt Foreign Trade Income and
Taxable Nonforeign Trade Income
Part I—Net Income From Nonexempt Foreign
Trade Income
Enter net income from nonexempt foreign trade income
and related expenses in Part I.
Line 2. International boycott income. Enter FSC
income that resulted from the FSC's cooperation with an
international boycott. See section 927(e)(2) and Form
5713 and related schedules and instructions.
Line 3. Illegal bribes and other payments. Enter the
amount, if any, of illegal payments, bribes, or kickbacks
that the FSC paid, directly or indirectly, to government
officials, employees, or agents. See section 927(e)(2).
Line 5. Cost of goods sold and other costs related to
above income. See the instructions for Schedule A
before completing this line.
Part II—Taxable Nonforeign Trade Income
Enter the taxable portion of gross income of the FSC that
was not derived from foreign trading gross receipts. This
type of income includes:
• Small FSCs only. Amounts specifically excluded from
foreign trade income because of the small FSC limitation
(the amount by which line 6f of Schedule B exceeds
line 6e of Schedule B). (Enter the excess, if any, on line 7
of Schedule F.)
• Investment type income. (Enter on lines 8 through 12 of
Schedule F.)
• Income from property that is subsidized, deemed in
short supply, or destined for use in the United States.
(Enter on lines 13 and 14 of Schedule F.)
• Amounts from transactions that did not meet the foreign
economic process requirements. (Enter on line 15 of
Schedule F.)
• Other nonforeign trade income. (Enter on line 16 of
Schedule F.)
For more details, see sections 924(f) and 927(a)(2) and
(3).
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
Line 9. Dividends. See the Dividends and
Dividends-Received Deduction Worksheet, later, to figure
the total dividends to report on line 9. Attach the
completed worksheet to Form 1120-FSC.
Instructions for Dividends and
Dividends-Received Deduction Worksheet
For purposes of the 20% ownership test on lines 1 through
7, the percentage of stock owned by the FSC is based on
voting power and value of the stock.
Line 1, Column (a). Enter dividends (except those
received on certain debt-financed stock acquired after
July 18, 1984–see section 246A) that:
• Are received from less-than-20%-owned domestic
corporations subject to income tax, and
• Qualify for the 50% deduction under section 243(a)(1).
Also include on line 1 dividends (except those received
on certain debt-financed stock acquired after July 18,
1984) from a regulated investment company (RIC). The
amount of dividends eligible for the dividends-received
deduction under section 243 is limited by section 854(b).
The FSC should receive a notice from the RIC specifying
the amount of dividends that qualify for the deduction.
Report so-called dividends or earnings received from
mutual savings banks, etc., as interest. Do not treat them
as dividends.
Line 2, Column (a). Enter dividends (except those
received on certain debt-financed stock acquired after
July 18, 1984) that are received from 20%-or-more-owned
domestic corporations subject to income tax and that are
subject to the 65% deduction under section 243(c).
Line 3, Column (a). Enter the following:
• Dividends received on certain debt-financed stock
acquired after July 18, 1984, from domestic and foreign
corporations subject to income tax that would otherwise
be subject to the dividends-received deduction under
section 243(a)(1), 243(c), or 245(a). Generally,
debt-financed stock is stock that the FSC acquired by
incurring a debt (for example, it borrowed money to buy
the stock).
• Dividends received from a RIC on debt-financed stock.
The amount of dividends eligible for the
dividends-received deduction is limited by section 854(b).
The FSC should receive a notice from the RIC specifying
the amount of dividends that qualify for the deduction.
Line 3, Columns (b) and (c). Dividends received on
certain debt-financed stock acquired after July 18, 1984,
are not entitled to the full 50% or 65% dividends-received
deduction under section 243 or 245(a). The 50% or 65%
deduction is reduced by a percentage that is related to the
amount of debt incurred to acquire the stock. See section
246A. Also, see section 245(a) before making this
computation for an additional limitation that applies to
certain dividends received from foreign corporations.
Attach a statement to Form 1120-FSC showing how the
amount on line 3, column (c), was computed.
Line 4, Column (a). Enter dividends received on the
preferred stock of a less-than-20%-owned public utility
that is subject to income tax and is allowed the 23.3%
deduction provided in sections 244 and 247 (as affected
13
by P.L. 113-295, Div. A, section 221(a)(41)(A), Dec. 19,
2014, 128 Stat. 4043) for dividends paid.
Line 5, Column (a). Enter dividends received on
preferred stock of a 20%-or-more-owned public utility that
is subject to income tax and is allowed the 26.7%
deduction provided in sections 244 and 247 (as affected
by P.L. 113-295, Div. A, section 221(a)(41)(A), Dec. 19,
2014, 128 Stat. 4043) for dividends paid.
Line 6, Column (a). Enter the U.S.-source portion of
dividends that:
• Are received from less-than-20%-owned foreign
corporations, and
• Qualify for the 50% deduction under section 245(a). To
qualify for the 50% deduction, the FSC must own at least
10% of the stock of the foreign corporation by vote and
value.
Line 7, Column (a). Enter the U.S.-source portion of
dividends that are received from 20%-or-more-owned
foreign corporations and that qualify for the 65%
deduction under sections 243 and 245(a).
Line 8, Column (c). Limitation on dividends-received
deduction.
Generally, line 8, column (c), may not exceed the
amount on line 10 of the worksheet below. However, in a
year in which an NOL occurs, the limitation in section
246(b)(1) does not apply, even if the loss is created by the
dividends-received deduction. See sections 172(c),
172(d), and 246(b).
1. Refigure line 18, Part II, Schedule B (page 3 of Form
1120-FSC) without any adjustment under section
1059 and without any capital loss carryback to the
tax year under section 1212(a)(1) . . . . . . . . .
1.
2. Multiply line 1 by 65% (0.65)
2.
. . . . . . . . . . . .
3. Add lines 2, 5, and 7, column (c), and the part of the
deduction on line 3, column (c), that is attributable to
dividends from 20%-or-more-owned
corporations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.
4. Enter the smaller of line 2 or line 3. If line 3 is greater
than line 2, stop here; enter the amount from line 4
on line 8, column (c), and do not complete lines 5–
10 below . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.
5. Enter the total amount of dividends from
20%-or-more-owned corporations that are included
on lines 2, 3, 5, and 7, column (a) . . . . . . . . .
5.
6. Subtract line 5 from line 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.
7. Multiply line 6 by 50% (0.50)
. . . . . . . . . . . .
7.
8. Subtract line 3 above from line 8, column (c) . . .
8.
9. Enter the smaller of line 7 or line 8 . . . . . . . . .
9.
10. Dividends-received deduction after limitation
(sec. 246(b)). Add lines 4 and 9. Enter the result
here and on line 8, column (c) . . . . . . . . . . .
10.
Line 10, Column (a). Include the following:
1. Dividends (other than capital gain distributions
reported on Schedule D (Form 1120) and exempt-interest
dividends) that are received from RICs and that are not
subject to the 50% deduction.
2. Dividends from tax-exempt organizations.
14
3. Dividends (other than capital gain distributions)
received from a real estate investment trust that, for the
tax year of the trust in which the dividends are paid,
qualifies under sections 856 through 860.
4. Dividends not eligible for a dividends-received
deduction, which include the following.
a. Dividends received on any share of stock held for
less than 46 days during the 91-day period beginning 45
days before the ex-dividend date. When counting the
number of days the FSC held the stock, you may not count
certain days during which the FSC's risk of loss was
diminished. See section 246(c)(4) and Regulations
section 1.246-5 for more details.
b. Dividends received on any share of preferred stock
that are attributable to periods totaling more than 366 days
if such stock was held for less than 91 days during the
181-day period that began 90 days before the ex-dividend
date. When counting the number of days the FSC held the
stock, you may not count certain days during which the
FSC's risk of loss was diminished. See section 246(c)(4)
and Regulations section 1.246-5 for more details.
Preferred dividends attributable to periods totaling less
than 367 days are subject to the 46-day holding period
rule discussed above.
c. Dividends on any share of stock to the extent the
FSC is under an obligation (including a short sale) to
make related payments with respect to positions in
substantially similar or related property.
5. Any other taxable dividend income not properly
reported elsewhere on the Dividends and
Dividends-Received Deduction Worksheet.
If patronage dividends or per-unit retain allocations are
included on line 10, identify the total of these amounts in a
statement attached to Form 1120-FSC.
Line 18. Deductions allocated or apportioned to
line 17 income. Enter the deductions allocated or
apportioned to line 17 income. Attach to Form 1120-FSC
a statement listing each type of deduction. Show
deductions related to cost of goods sold separately. See
the instructions for Schedule A, earlier, before completing
this line.
Passive activity limitations. Section 469 generally
limits the deduction of passive activity losses for closely
held FSCs and FSCs that are personal service
corporations. See section 469 and the Instructions for
Form 8810, Corporate Passive Activity Loss and Credit
Limitations, for details.
Schedule G—Deductions Allocated or
Apportioned to Foreign Trade Income
Other Than Foreign Trade Income
Reported on Schedule F
Limitations on Deductions
Section 263A uniform capitalization rules. The
uniform capitalization rules of section 263A require FSCs
to capitalize certain costs to inventory or other property.
In general, FSCs subject to the section 263A uniform
capitalization rules are required to capitalize:
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
1. Direct costs of property produced or acquired for
resale, and
2. Certain indirect costs (including taxes) that are
properly allocable to property produced or property
acquired for resale.
Indirect costs properly allocable to property acquired
for resale are generally those costs in the following
categories:
• Off-site storage or warehousing.
• Purchasing.
• Handling, such as processing, assembling,
repackaging, and transporting.
• General and administrative costs (mixed service costs).
For details, see Regulations section 1.263A-3(d).
In general, the FSC cannot deduct the costs required to
be capitalized under section 263A until it sells, uses, or
otherwise disposes of the property (to which the costs
relate). The FSC recovers these costs through
depreciation, amortization, or costs of goods sold.
A Small business taxpayer, defined earlier, is not
required to capitalize costs under section 263A. A small
business taxpayer that wants to discontinue capitalizing
costs under section 263A must change its method of
accounting. See section 263A(i) and Regulations section
1.263A-1(j). Also, see the Instructions for Form 3115.
For more information on the uniform capitalization rules,
see Pub. 538. Also, see Regulations sections 1.263A-1
through 1.263A-3.
Transactions between related taxpayers. Generally,
an accrual basis taxpayer may only deduct business
expenses and interest owed to a related party in the year
the payment is included in the income of the related party.
See sections 163(e)(3) and 267(a)(2) for limitations on
deductions for unpaid interest and expenses.
Limitations on business interest expense. Business
interest expense may be limited. See section 163(j) and
Form 8990, Limitation on Business Interest Expense
Under Section 163(j).
Line 1. Foreign direct costs described in section
924(e). Enter only foreign direct costs on lines 1a through
1e. See section 924(e) and Regulations sections
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
1.924(e)-1(a) through (e) for definitions and rules on direct
activity costs related to foreign trade income.
Line 5. Salaries and wages. Enter the total salaries and
wages paid for the tax year. Do not include salaries and
wages deductible elsewhere on the return, such as
amounts included in officers' compensation, cost of goods
sold, elective contributions to a section 401(k) cash or
deferred arrangement, or amounts contributed under a
salary reduction SEP agreement or a SIMPLE IRA plan.
Line 10. Compensation of officers. Enter deductible
officers' compensation on line 10. Do not include
compensation deductible elsewhere on the return, such
as amounts included in cost of goods sold, elective
contributions to a section 401(k) cash or deferred
arrangement, or amounts contributed under a salary
reduction SEP agreement or a SIMPLE IRA plan. See the
Instructions for Form 1125-E, Compensation of Officers,
for more information on officers' compensation, including
any special rules and limitations that may apply. You are
not required to complete Form 1125-E or attach it to Form
1120-FSC.
Line 14. Other deductions. Attach a statement, listing
by type and amount, all allowable deductions that are not
deductible elsewhere on Form 1120-FSC. Enter the total
on line 14.
Examples of other deductions include:
• Amortization. See Part VI of Form 4562.
• Insurance premiums.
• Legal and professional fees.
• Supplies used and consumed in the business.
• Utilities.
Do not deduct:
• Amounts paid or incurred to, or at the direction of, a
government or governmental entity for the violation, or
investigation or inquiry into the potential violation, of a law.
However, see section 162(f) for exceptions to the general
rule.
• Any amount that is allocable to a class of exempt
income. See section 265(b) for exceptions.
See Pub. 542 and the Instructions for Form 1120 for
details on other deductions that may apply to
corporations.
15
Keep for Your Records
Dividends and Dividends-Received Deduction Worksheet
(See Instructions for Dividends and Dividends-Received Deduction Worksheet, earlier.)
(a) Dividends
received
(b) %
1 Dividends from less-than-20%-owned domestic corporations (other than
debt-financed stock) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50
2 Dividends from 20%-or-more-owned domestic corporations (other than
debt-financed stock) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
65
3 Dividends on certain debt-financed stock of domestic and foreign corporations
(section 246A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
See Inst.
4 Dividends on certain preferred stock of less-than-20%-owned public
utilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23.3
5 Dividends on certain preferred stock of 20%-or-more-owned public
utilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
26.7
6 Dividends from less-than-20%-owned foreign corporations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50
7 Dividends from 20%-or-more-owned foreign corporations
65
................
8 Total dividends-received deduction. Add lines 1 through 7. See instructions for
limitation. Enter here and on Schedule B, line 19b . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(c)
Dividends-received
deduction: (a) x (b)
▶
9 Other dividends from foreign corporations not included on line 3, 6, or 7 . . . . . . .
10 Other dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11 Total dividends. Add lines 1 through 10. Enter here and on
Schedule F, line 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schedule J—Tax Computation
Line 1. If the FSC is a member of a controlled group, as
defined in section 927(d)(4), it must check the box on
line 1 and complete Schedule O (Form 1120),Consent
Plan and Apportionment Schedule for a Controlled Group.
See Schedule O and the Instructions for Schedule O for
more information.
Line 2. Income tax. FSCs, including FSCs that are
qualified personal service corporations (as defined in
section 448(d)(2)), figure their tax by multiplying taxable
income (Schedule B, line 20) by 21%. Enter this amount
on line 2.
Line 3. Base erosion minimum tax amount. If the
corporation had gross receipts of at least $500 million in
any 1 of the 3 tax years preceding the current tax year,
complete and attach Form 8991. Enter on line 3 the base
erosion minimum tax from Form 8991, Part IV, line 5e. See
section 59A and the Instructions for Form 8991, Tax on
Base Erosion Payments of Taxpayers with Substantial
Gross Receipts.
Line 4. A FSC generally enters on line 4 the sum of
Schedule J, lines 2 and 3. However, if the FSC is an
applicable corporation under section 59(k) and is subject
to the corporate alternative minimum tax (CAMT),
complete Form 4626, Alternative Minimum Tax Corporations, and attach it to Form 1120-FSC. Enter on
line 4 the sum of (a) the amount from Form 1120-FSC,
Schedule J, lines 2 and 3, and (b) the amount from Form
4626, Part II, line 13.
Line 5. Foreign tax credit. Generally, a FSC may not
claim a foreign tax credit. It may, however, claim a foreign
tax credit for any foreign taxes imposed on foreign source
taxable nonforeign trade income (Schedule F, Part II) that
16
▶
is treated as effectively connected with a U.S. trade or
business. See Temporary Regulations section
1.921-3T(d)(2) for more details.
Schedule L—Balance Sheets per
Books
The balance sheets should agree with the FSC's books
and records. Include certificates of deposit as cash on
line 1, Schedule L.
Line 5. Tax-exempt securities. Include on this line:
• State and local government obligations, the interest on
which is excludible from gross income under section
103(a), and
• Stock in a mutual fund or other regulated investment
company that distributed exempt-interest dividends during
the tax year of the FSC.
Line 27. Adjustments to shareholders' equity. Some
examples of adjustments to report on this line include:
• Foreign currency translation adjustments.
• The excess of additional pension liability over
unrecognized prior service cost.
If the total adjustment to be entered on line 27 is a
negative amount, enter the amount in parentheses.
Schedule M-1—Reconciliation of
Income (Loss) per Books With
Income per Return
Line 5c. Travel and entertainment. Include on line 5c
any of the following.
• Entertainment expenses not deductible under section
274(a).
• Meal expenses not deductible under section 274(n).
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
• Qualified transportation fringes not deductible under
section 274(a)(4).
• Expenses for the use of an entertainment facility.
• The part of business gifts over $25.
• Expenses of an individual over $2,000, that are
allocable to conventions on cruise ships.
• Employee achievement awards of nontangible property
or of tangible property if the value is over $400 ($1,600 if
part of a qualified plan).
• The cost of skyboxes.
• Nondeductible club dues.
• The part of luxury water travel expenses not deductible
under section 274(m).
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
• Expenses for travel as a form of education.
• Other nondeductible travel and entertainment
expenses.
Line 7a. Tax-exempt interest. Report any tax-exempt
interest received or accrued, including any
exempt-interest dividends received as a shareholder in a
mutual fund or other regulated investment company. Also
report this same amount on line 2, Additional Information,
on page 2 of the form.
17
Paperwork Reduction Act Notice. We ask for the information on this form to carry out the Internal Revenue laws of the
United States. You are required to give us the information. We need it to ensure that you are complying with these laws
and to allow us to figure and collect the right amount of tax.
You are not required to provide the information requested on a form that is subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act
unless the form displays a valid OMB control number. Books or records relating to a form or its instructions must be
retained as long as their contents may become material in the administration of any Internal Revenue law. Generally, tax
returns and return information are confidential, as required by Internal Revenue Code section 6103.
The estimated burden for taxpayers filing this form is approved under OMB control number 1545-0123.
If you have comments concerning the accuracy of these time estimates or suggestions for making this form and
related schedule simpler, we would be happy to hear from you. You can send us comments through IRS.gov/
FormComments. Or you can write to the Internal Revenue Service, Tax Forms and Publications Division, 1111
Constitution Ave. NW, IR-6526, Washington, DC 20224. Do not send the tax form to this address. Instead, see Where To
File, earlier, near the beginning of the instructions.
18
Instructions for Form 1120-FSC (Rev. 12-2025)
Form 1120-FSC
Principal Business Activity Codes
This list of principal business activities and their
associated codes is designed to classify an
enterprise by the type of activity in which it is
engaged to facilitate the administration of the
Internal Revenue Code. These principal business
activity codes are based on the North American
Industry Classification System.
Wholesale Trade
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable
Goods
423100 Motor Vehicle & Motor Vehicle
Parts & Supplies
423200 Furniture & Home Furnishings
423300 Lumber & Other Construction
Materials
423400 Professional & Commercial
Equipment & Supplies
423500 Metal & Mineral (except
Petroleum)
423600 Household Appliances and
Electrical & Electronic Goods
423700 Hardware & Plumbing &
Heating Equipment &
Supplies
423800 Machinery, Equipment, &
Supplies
423910 Sporting & Recreational
Goods & Supplies
423920 Toy & Hobby Goods &
Supplies
423930 Recyclable Materials
423940 Jewelry, Watch, Precious
Stone, & Precious Metals
423990 Other Miscellaneous Durable
Goods
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable
Goods
424100 Paper & Paper Products
424210 Drugs & Druggists' Sundries
424300 Apparel, Piece Goods, &
Notions
Using the list of activities and codes below,
determine from which activity the FSC derives the
largest percentage of its “total receipts.” Total
receipts is defined as the sum of the foreign
trading gross receipts on Form 1120-FSC, page 3,
Schedule B, line 6a, and the total income on
page 4, Schedule F, lines 4 and 17. If the FSC's
largest percentage of its total receipts is derived
from the wholesale trading of durable goods, the
FSC must use one of the corresponding codes
from the list below (423100-423990).
424400 Grocery & Related Products
424500 Farm Product Raw Materials
424600 Chemical & Allied Products
424700 Petroleum & Petroleum
Products
424800 Beer, Wine, & Distilled
Alcoholic Beverages
424910 Farm Supplies
424920 Book, Periodical, &
Newspapers
424930 Flowers, Nursery Stock, &
Florists' Supplies
424940 Tobacco Products &
Electronic Cigarettes
424950 Paint, Varnish, & Supplies
424990 Other Miscellaneous
Nondurable Goods
Wholesale Electronic Markets and
Agents and Brokers
425120 Wholesale Trade Agents &
Brokers
Information
Publishing Industries (except
Internet)
513110 Newspaper Publishers
513120 Periodical Publishers
513130 Book Publishers
513140 Directory & Mailing List
Publishers
513190 Other Publishers
513210 Software Publishers
Once the principal business activity is
determined, entries must be made on Form
1120-FSC, page 2, Additional Information, lines
1a, 1b, and 1c. For the business activity code
number, enter the six digit code selected from the
list below. On line 1b, enter a brief description of
the FSC's business activity. Finally, enter a
description of the principal product or service of
the FSC on line 1c.
Motion Picture and Sound
Recording Industries
512100 Motion Picture & Video
Industries (except video
rental)
512200 Sound Recording Industries
Broadcasting, Content Providers,
and Telecommunications
516100 Radio & Television
Broadcasting
516210 Media Streaming, Social
Networks, & Other Content
Providers
517000 Telecommunications
(including Wired, Wireless,
Satellite, Cable & Other
Program Distribution,
Resellers, Agents, Other
Telecommunications, &
Internet Service Providers)
Data Processing Services
518210 Computing Infrastructure
Providers, Data Processing,
Web Hosting, & Related
Services
519200 Web Search, Rentals,
Libraries, Archives, & Other
Info. Services
Rental and Leasing
Rental and Leasing Services
532100 Automotive Equipment Rental
& Leasing
532210 Consumer Electronics &
Appliances Rental
532281 Formal Wear & Costume
Rental
532282 Video Tape & Disc Rental
532283 Home Health Equipment
Rental
532284 Recreational Goods Rental
532289 All Other Consumer Goods
Rental
532310 General Rental Centers
532400 Commercial & Industrial
Machinery & Equipment
Rental & Leasing
Professional Services
Architectural, Engineering, and
Related Services
541310 Architectural Services
541320 Landscape Architecture
Services
541330 Engineering Services
541340 Drafting Services
541350 Building Inspection Services
541360 Geophysical Surveying &
Mapping Services
541370 Surveying & Mapping (except
Geophysical) Services
541380 Testing Laboratories
Other Professional Services
541600 Management, Scientific, &
Technical Consulting
Services
19
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.