Bulletin No. 1998–51
Agency decision
Ask Donna
What actually matters in this document.
Text
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 1
Bulletin No. 1998–51
December 21, 1998
Internal Revenue
bulletin
HIGHLIGHTS
OF THIS ISSUE
These synopses are intended only as aids to the reader in
identifying the subject matter covered. They may not be
relied upon as authoritative interpretations.
INCOME TAX
ADMINISTRATIVE
Rev. Rul. 98–60, page 6.
Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
REIT impermissible tenant service income. If a REIT
receives impermissible tenant service income of one percent
or less of its total income from a property, then only the
impermissible tenant service income fails to qualify as rents
from real property. If the impermissible tenant service
income exceeds one percent, then all income derived by the
REIT from that property fails to qualify as rents from real
property.
Methods of accounting; automatic consent. Procedures are provided under which a taxpayer may obtain automatic consent of the Commissioner to change certain methods of accounting.
Rev. Rul. 98–61, page 8.
Interest rates; underpayments and overpayments. The
rate of interest determined under section 6621 of the Code
for the calendar quarter beginning January 1, 1999, will be
7 percent for overpayment (6 percent in the case of a corporation), 7 percent for underpayments, and 9 percent for
large corporate underpayments. The rate of interest paid on
the portion of a corporate overpayment exceeding $10,000
is 4.5 percent.
Rev. Rul. 98–62, page 4.
Notice 98–61, page 13.
Innocent spouse equitable relief. Interim guidance is provided for taxpayers seeking equitable relief from federal tax
liability under section 6015(f) or 66(c) of the Code.
Notice 98–62, page 15.
The Service has the option of serving a continuous levy
under section 6331(h) of the Code, although no levies have
been served at this time. When such levies are served in the
future, procedures will require that they be identified as section 6331(h) levies.
Notice 98–63, page 15.
LIFO; price indexes; department stores. The October
1998 Bureau of Labor Statistics price indexes are accepted
for use by department stores employing the retail inventory
and last-in, first-out inventory methods for valuing inventories
for tax years ended on, or with reference to, October 31,
1998.
Return preparers; identifying numbers. Individual income tax return preparers are reminded that, until the Service implements a system of providing alternative identifying
numbers, they must continue to provide their social security
numbers on returns and claims for refund prepared by them
to satisfy the identifying number requirement of section
6109 of the Code.
EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
Announcement 98–113, page 48.
Announcement 98–112, page 46.
A list is given of organizations now classified as private foundations.
Finding Lists begin on page 50.
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
The printed version of Announcement 98–106, 1998–48
I.R.B. 9, relating to changes to codes for Roth IRAs on Form
1099–R, is corrected in its entirety.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 2
The IRS Mission
and by applying the tax law with integrity and fairness to
all.
Provide America’s taxpayers top quality service by helping them understand and meet their tax responsibilities
Statement of Principles
of Internal Revenue
Tax Administration
The Service also has the responsibility of applying and
administering the law in a reasonable, practical manner.
Issues should only be raised by examining officers when
they have merit, never arbitrarily or for trading purposes.
At the same time, the examining officer should never hesitate to raise a meritorious issue. It is also important that
care be exercised not to raise an issue or to ask a court to
adopt a position inconsistent with an established Service
position.
The function of the Internal Revenue Service is to administer the Internal Revenue Code. Tax policy for raising revenue
is determined by Congress.
With this in mind, it is the duty of the Service to carry out that
policy by correctly applying the laws enacted by Congress;
to determine the reasonable meaning of various Code provisions in light of the Congressional purpose in enacting them;
and to perform this work in a fair and impartial manner, with
neither a government nor a taxpayer point of view.
Administration should be both reasonable and vigorous. It
should be conducted with as little delay as possible and
with great courtesy and considerateness. It should never
try to overreach, and should be reasonable within the
bounds of law and sound administration. It should, however, be vigorous in requiring compliance with law and it
should be relentless in its attack on unreal tax devices and
fraud.
At the heart of administration is interpretation of the Code. It
is the responsibility of each person in the Service, charged
with the duty of interpreting the law, to try to find the true
meaning of the statutory provision and not to adopt a
strained construction in the belief that he or she is “protecting the revenue.” The revenue is properly protected only
when we ascertain and apply the true meaning of the statute.
2
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 3
Introduction
The Internal Revenue Bulletin is the authoritative instrument
of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for announcing official rulings and procedures of the Internal Revenue Service
and for publishing Treasury Decisions, Executive Orders, Tax
Conventions, legislation, court decisions, and other items of
general interest. It is published weekly and may be obtained
from the Superintendent of Documents on a subscription
basis. Bulletin contents of a permanent nature are consolidated semiannually into Cumulative Bulletins, which are sold
on a single-copy basis.
dures must be considered, and Service personnel and others concerned are cautioned against reaching the same conclusions in other cases unless the facts and circumstances
are substantially the same.
The Bulletin is divided into four parts as follows:
Part I.—1986 Code.
This part includes rulings and decisions based on provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
It is the policy of the Service to publish in the Bulletin all substantive rulings necessary to promote a uniform application
of the tax laws, including all rulings that supersede, revoke,
modify, or amend any of those previously published in the
Bulletin. All published rulings apply retroactively unless otherwise indicated. Procedures relating solely to matters of internal management are not published; however, statements
of internal practices and procedures that affect the rights
and duties of taxpayers are published.
Part II.—Treaties and Tax Legislation.
This part is divided into two subparts as follows: Subpart A,
Tax Conventions, and Subpart B, Legislation and Related
Committee Reports.
Part III.—Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous.
To the extent practicable, pertinent cross references to
these subjects are contained in the other Parts and Subparts. Also included in this part are Bank Secrecy Act Administrative Rulings. Bank Secrecy Act Administrative Rulings
are issued by the Department of the Treasury’s Office of the
Assistant Secretary (Enforcement).
Revenue rulings represent the conclusions of the Service on
the application of the law to the pivotal facts stated in the
revenue ruling. In those based on positions taken in rulings
to taxpayers or technical advice to Service field offices,
identifying details and information of a confidential nature
are deleted to prevent unwarranted invasions of privacy and
to comply with statutory requirements.
Part IV.—Items of General Interest.
With the exception of the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
and the disbarment and suspension list included in this part,
none of these announcements are consolidated in the Cumulative Bulletins.
Rulings and procedures reported in the Bulletin do not have
the force and effect of Treasury Department Regulations,
but they may be used as precedents. Unpublished rulings
will not be relied on, used, or cited as precedents by Service
personnel in the disposition of other cases. In applying published rulings and procedures, the effect of subsequent legislation, regulations, court decisions, rulings, and proce-
The first Bulletin for each month includes a cumulative index
for the matters published during the preceding months.
These monthly indexes are cumulated on a semiannual basis
and are published in the first Bulletin of the succeeding semiannual period, respectively.
The contents of this publication are not copyrighted and may be reprinted freely. A citation of the Internal Revenue Bulletin as the source would be appropriate.
For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402.
3
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 4
Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
Section 162.—Trade or
Business Expenses
Section 197.—Amortization of
Goodwill and Other Intangibles
Section 455.—Prepaid
Subscription Income
What procedures must a lawyer, handling cases
on a contingent fee basis, use to obtain automatic
consent of the Commissioner to change its method
of accounting for advances paid to clients. See Rev.
Proc. 98–60, page 16.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for amortization. See Rev.
Proc. 98–60, page 16.
26 CFR 1.455–6: Time and manner of making election.
Section 165.—Losses
Section 263.—Capital
Expenditures
26 CFR 1.263(a)–2: Examples of capital expenditures.
26 CFR 1.165–2: Obsolescence of nondepreciable
property.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for package design costs.
See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 166.—Bad Debts
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
from the § 585 reserve method of accounting to the
§ 166 specific charge-off method. See Rev. Proc.
98–60, page 16.
Section 167.—Depreciation
26 CFR 1.167(a)–11: Depreciation based on class
lives and asset depreciation ranges for property
placed in service after December 31, 1970.
26 CFR 1.167(e)–1: Change in method.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for package design costs.
See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 263A.—Capitalization
and Inclusion in Inventory Costs
of Certain Expenses
26 CFR 1.263A–1: Uniform capitalization of costs.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting. See Rev. Proc. 98–60,
page 16.
26 CFR 1.471–1: Need for inventories.
26 CFR 1.471–2: Valuation of inventories.
26 CFR 1.471–3: Inventories at cost.
26 CFR 1.472-1: Last-in, first-out inventories.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for depreciation. See Rev.
Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 451.—General Rule for
Taxable Year of Inclusion
26 CFR 1.446–1: General rule for methods of accounting.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain automatic consent of the Commissioner to change its
method of accounting for the income from an advance
payment related to the sale of a multi-year service
warranty contract. See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
26 CFR 1.174–1: Research and exprimental
expenditures in general.
December 21, 1998
Section 471.—General Rule for
Inventories
Section 472.—Last-in, First-out
Inventories
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for package design costs.
See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for research and experimental expenditures. See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting. See Rev. Proc. 98–60,
page 16.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting. See Rev. Proc. 98–60,
page 16.
Section 168.—Accelerated Cost
Recovery System
26 CFR 1.174–4: Treatment as deferred expenses.
26 CFR 1.461–4: Economic performance.
26 CFR 1.263A–3: Rules relating to property
acquired for resale.
Section 446.—General Rule for
Methods of Accounting
26 CFR 1.174–3: Treatment as expenses.
Section 461.—General Rule for
Taxable Year of Deduction
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for certain cash discounts.
See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for depreciation. See Rev.
Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 174.—Research and
Experimental Expenditures
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for prepaid subscription income. See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 454.—Obligations
Issued at a Discount
26 CFR 1.454–1: Obligations issued at a discount.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for the interest income on
Series E or EE U.S. savings bonds. See Rev. Proc.
98–60, page 16.
4
LIFO; price indexes; department
stores. The October 1998 Bureau of
Labor Statistics price indexes are accepted for use by department stores employing the retail inventory and last-in,
first-out inventory methods for valuing
inventories for tax years ended on, or with
reference to, October 31, 1998.
Rev. Rul. 98–62
The following Department Store Inventory Price Indexes for October 1998 were
issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The indexes are accepted by the Internal
Revenue Service, under § 1.472–1(k) of
the Income Tax Regulations and Rev.
Proc. 86–46, 1986–2 C.B. 739, for appropriate application to inventories of department stores employing the retail inventory and last-in, first-out inventory
methods for tax years ended on, or with
reference to, October 31, 1998.
The Department Store Inventory Price
Indexes are prepared on a national basis
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 5
and include (a) 23 major groups of departments, (b) three special combinations of
the major groups - soft goods, durable
goods, and miscellaneous goods, and (c) a
store total, which covers all departments,
including some not listed separately, ex-
cept for the following: candy, food,
liquor, tobacco, and contract departments
BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, DEPARTMENT STORE
INVENTORY PRICE INDEXES BY DEPARTMENT GROUPS
(January 1941 = 100, unless otherwise noted)
Oct.
1997
Oct.
1998
Percent Change
from Oct.1997
to Oct. 19981
1. Piece Goods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 534.5
2. Domestics and Draperies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 638.4
3. Women’s and Children’s Shoes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 672.2
4. Men’s Shoes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 910.2
5. Infants’ Wear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 615.5
6. Women’s Underwear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 560.1
7. Women’s Hosiery. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 301.6
8. Women’s and Girls’ Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 541.7
9. Women’s Outerwear and Girls’ Wear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 431.3
10. Men’s Clothing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 625.3
11. Men’s Furnishings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 601.0
12. Boys’ Clothing and Furnishings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 505.9
13. Jewelry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 995.5
14. Notions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 844.4
15. Toilet Articles and Drugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 916.4
16. Furniture and Bedding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 666.2
17. Floor Coverings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 578.2
18. Housewares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 812.1
19. Major Appliances . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243.3
20. Radio and Television. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74.5
21. Recreation and Education2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 108.6
22. Home Improvements2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132.7
23. Auto Accessories2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 107.9
548.9
637.5
679.2
921.6
640.2
572.6
308.9
551.6
423.5
620.1
607.8
521.0
982.7
757.6
946.4
673.7
601.0
817.1
238.3
70.6
102.8
129.5
107.9
2.7
–0.1
1.0
1.3
4.0
2.2
2.4
1.8
–1.8
–0.8
1.1
3.0
–1.3
–10.3
3.3
1.1
3.9
0.6
–2.1
–5.2
–5.3
–2.4
0.0
Groups 1 – 15: Soft Goods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 610.1
612.7
0.4
Groups 16 – 20: Durable Goods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 463.9
460.5
–0.7
Groups 21 – 23: Misc. Goods2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 111.6
107.3
–3.9
Store Total3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 558.5
556.9
–0.3
Groups
1Absence of a minus sign before percentage change in this column signifies price increase.
2Indexes on a January 1986 = 100 base.
3The store total index covers all departments, including some not listed separately, except for the following: candy, food, liquor, to-
bacco, and contract departments.
1998–51 I.R.B.
5
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 6
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this revenue
ruling is Stan Michaels of the Office of
Assistant Chief Counsel (Income Tax and
Accounting). For further information regarding this revenue ruling, contact Mr.
Michaels on (202) 622-4970 (not a tollfree call).
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for OID income. See Rev.
Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 1273.—Determination
of Amount of Original Issue
Discount
26 CFR 1.1273–1: Definition of OID.
26 CFR 1.1273–2: Determination of issue price and
issue date.
26 CFR 1.472–6: Change from LIFO inventory
method.
26 CFR 1.472–8: Dollar value method of pricing
LIFO inventories.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
from the LIFO method of accounting for all its LIFO
inventory, or to change to an alternate LIFO inventory method. See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 475.—Mark to Market
Accounting Method for Dealers
in Securities
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for certain mark to market
items for dealers in securities. See Rev. Proc. 98–60,
page 16.
Section 481.—Adjustments
Required by Changes in
Methods of Accounting
26 CFR 1.481–1: Adjustments in general.
26 CFR 1.481–4: Adjustments taken into account
with consent.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
a method of accounting. See Rev. Proc. 98–60,
page 16.
Section 585.—Reserves for
Losses on Loans of Banks
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
from the § 585 reserve method of accounting to the
§ 166 specific charge-off method. See Rev. Proc.
98–60, page 16.
Section 1272.—Current
Inclusion in Income of Original
Issue Discount
26 CFR 1.1272–1: Current inclusion of OID in
income.
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
December 21, 1998
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change its
method of accounting for certain de minimis original
issue discount. See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 1281.—Current
Inclusion in Income of Discount
on Certain Short-term
Obligations
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting for interest income on
short-term obligations, or for stated interest on
short-term loans of cash method banks in the
Eighth Circuit. See Rev. Proc. 98–60, page 16.
Section 1363.—Effect of
Election on Corporation
What procedures must a taxpayer use to obtain
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change
its method of accounting. See Rev. Proc. 98–60,
page 16.
Section 856.—Definition of Real
Estate Investment Trust
26 CFR 1.856–1: Definition of a real estate
investment trust.
REIT impermissible tenant service
income. If a REIT receives impermissible
tenant service income equal to or less than
one percent of its total income from a
property, then only the impermissible tenant service income fails to qualify as rents
from real property. If the impermissible
tenant service income exceeds one percent, then all income derived by the REIT
from that property fails to qualify as rents
from real property.
Rev. Rul. 98–60
ISSUE
If a real estate investment trust (REIT)
receives “impermissible tenant service income” within the meaning of § 856(d)(7)
6
of the Internal Revenue Code for services
rendered by the REIT to one or more tenants of a multi-tenant property, in what
situations will other amounts received by
the REIT with respect to the property continue to qualify as “rents from real property” under § 856(d)?
FACTS
Situation 1
Y, a REIT that files its returns on a calendar year basis, owns a high-rise apartment building, Building P. Building P
has 100 apartments, of which 95 are standard, unfurnished apartments rented on an
annual basis. The remaining five apartments are guest apartments. A guest
apartment is a furnished apartment available for lease on a short-term basis to
guests of tenants. Employees of Y render
maid service in connection with the lease
of guest apartments. Y also provides heat
and light to all of the tenants in Building
P. Y does not render any other services to
the tenants of Building P or engage in any
other activity at Building P that could
give rise to impermissible tenant service
income.
For 1998, Y derives a total of $1,000x
from all the tenants of Building P, of
which $90x is from visitors who rented
guest apartments. Of the $90x received
from tenants of the guest apartments, the
amount received with respect to maid service is $9x, which is greater than 150 percent of the direct costs of Y in rendering
the service. Of the $1,000x received from
all the tenants, the amount paid to Y for
heat and light is $100x ($1x for each unit,
including the guest units), which also is
greater than 150 percent of the direct
costs of Y for providing heat and light.
The amount of rent attributable to personal property leased in connection with
the rental of each guest apartment in
Building P for 1998 does not exceed 15
percent of the total rent for such apartment attributable to both the real property
and the personal property as provided in
§ 856(d)(1).
Situation 2
The facts are the same as those in Situation 1 except that Y derives $110x from
visitors who rented guest apartments. Of
the $110x received from tenants of the
guest apartments, the amount received
with respect to maid service is $11x,
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 7
which is greater than 150 percent of the
direct costs of Y in rendering the service.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
For an entity to qualify as a REIT, the
entity must derive at least 95 percent of its
gross income from certain sources described in § 856(c)(2) and at least 75 percent of its gross income from certain
sources described in § 856(c)(3). Rents
from real property are among the sources
described in both § 856(c)(2) and
§ 856(c)(3).
Section 856(d)(1) provides that rents
from real property include (subject to the
exclusions in § 856(d)(2)): (i) rents from
interests in real property, (ii) charges for
services customarily furnished or rendered in connection with the rental of real
property (whether or not the charges are
separately stated), and (iii) rent attributable to personal property that is leased
under, or in connection with, a lease of
real property, but only if the rent attributable to the personal property for the taxable year does not exceed 15 percent of
the total rent for the year attributable to
both the real and personal property leased
under, or in connection with, the lease.
Section 856(d)(2)(C) (as modified by
the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) excludes
from the definition of rents from real
property any impermissible tenant service
income as defined in § 856(d)(7). Section
856(d)(7)(A) provides that impermissible
tenant service income means, with respect
to any real or personal property, any
amount received or accrued directly or indirectly by a REIT for furnishing or rendering services to the tenants of the property or managing or operating the
property.
Section 856(d)(7)(C)(i) excludes from
impermissible tenant service income
amounts received for services furnished
or rendered, or management or operation
provided, through an independent contractor from whom the REIT itself does
not derive or receive any income.
Section 856(d)(7)(C)(ii) excludes from
the definition of impermissible tenant service income any amount that would be
excluded from unrelated business taxable
income (UBTI) under § 512(b)(3) if received by an organization described in
§ 511(a)(2). Section 512(b)(3)(A)(i) excludes rents from real property from
UBTI. Section 1.512(b)–1(c)(5) of the
1998–51 I.R.B.
Income Tax Regulations provides, however, that payments for the occupancy of
space where services are also rendered to
the occupant are not rents from real property. Generally, services are considered
rendered to the occupant if they are primarily for the occupant’s convenience
and are other than those usually or customarily rendered in connection with the
rental of space for occupancy only.
Under § 1.512(b)–1(c)(5), the provision
of maid service is given as an example of
a service that is considered rendered to
the occupant. Maid service provided by
an employee of a REIT is, therefore, an
impermissible tenant service that gives
rise to impermissible tenant service income under § 856(d)(7). Conversely,
under § 1.512(b)–1(c)(5), the provision of
heat and light is given as an example of a
service that is not considered rendered to
the occupant. Accordingly, the provision
of heat and light by a REIT is a permissible tenant service.
Section 1.512(b)–1(c)(5) taints all payments received under a lease as other than
rents from real property where any impermissible tenant service is provided to the
tenant. Accordingly, a strict application
of § 1.512(b)–1(c) in the context of
§ 856(d)(7)(C)(ii) could cause all tenant
service income (that is, service income
and income from management and operations) derived under a lease to fail to qualify for this exception where any impermissible tenant service is rendered to the
tenant. However, the legislative history
discussing § 856(d)(7) indicates that only
income attributable to impermissible tenant services should be treated as impermissible tenant service income after the
application of § 856(d)(7)(C)(ii) (unless
§ 856(d)(7)(B) applies). H.R. Conf. Rep.
No. 105–220, 105th Cong., 1st Sess. 696
(1997) (“The value of the impermissible
services may not exceed one percent of
the gross income from the property” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, under
§ 856(d)(7)(C)(ii), an amount attributable
to a service or activity is excluded from
impermissible tenant service income unless the service or activity to which that
amount relates would cause the related
rents to be treated as UBTI if received by
an organization described in § 511(a)(2).
Section 856(d)(7)(D) provides that the
amount treated as received for any service
(or management or operation) must not be
7
less than 150 percent of the direct cost of
the REIT in furnishing or rendering the
service (or providing the management or
operation).
Section 856(d)(7)(B) provides that, if
the amount of impermissible tenant service income with respect to a property for
any taxable year exceeds one percent of
all amounts received or accrued during
such taxable year directly or indirectly by
the REIT with respect to the property, the
impermissible tenant service income of
the REIT with respect to the property includes all such amounts.
In Situation 1, the $9x attributable to
the impermissible tenant services rendered to tenants of the guest apartments is
impermissible tenant service income
within the meaning of § 856(d)(7). Thus,
pursuant to § 856(d)(2)(C), the $9x fails
to qualify as rents from real property. Because the provision of heat and light is a
permissible tenant service, no amount attributable to this service (including
amounts paid by tenants of the guest
units) is treated as impermissible tenant
service income in applying the one percent de minimis rule. The $9x of impermissible tenant service income received
by Y from Building P for 1998 does not
exceed one percent of the $1,000x received or accrued directly or indirectly by
Y with respect to Building P. Therefore,
the rendering of impermissible tenant services to tenants of the guest apartments
does not prevent otherwise qualifying
amounts received by Y from the tenants of
Building P (including tenants of the guest
apartments) from qualifying as rents from
real property under § 856(d), and the total
impermissible tenant service income received with respect to Building P is $9x.
In Situation 2, the $11x attributable to
the impermissible tenant services rendered to tenants of the guest apartments is
impermissible tenant service income
within the meaning of § 856(d)(7). The
$11x of impermissible tenant service income received by Y from Building P for
1998 exceeds one percent of the $1,000x
received or accrued directly or indirectly
by Y with respect to Building P. Therefore, all $1,000x derived by Y from Building P is impermissible tenant service income that, pursuant to § 856(d)(2)(C),
fails to qualify as rents from real property.
Rev. Rul. 72–353, 1972–2 C.B. 413, illustrates how § 856(d)(2)(A), which ex-
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 8
cludes rents derived under net profit
leases from the definition of rents from
real property, is applied in a multiple tenant situation. In Rev. Rul. 72–353, a
REIT leased office space in a building to
10 different tenants under separate leases.
Nine of the leases provided for a fixedsum rental. The tenth lease, however,
provided for a rental based on a percentage of the tenant’s net profits. Rev. Rul.
72–353 holds that the payments by the
tenth tenant to the REIT, which do not
qualify as rents from real property, do not
prevent amounts paid to the REIT by the
other tenants of the office building that
otherwise qualified as rents from real
property from so qualifying.
Section 856(d)(7)(B) allows a REIT to
provide a limited amount of impermissible tenant services with respect to property without causing all of the income
from the property to fail to qualify as
rents from real property. In the case of
many of the services that Congress intended to cover, it would be very difficult
to allocate the services to particular tenants. Consistent with this intent,
§ 856(d)(7)(B) expressly applies on a
property-by-property basis. Consequently, the one-percent limitation in that
section is applied to aggregate amounts
received with respect to a property.
Rev. Rul. 72–353, which makes a determination under § 856(d)(2)(A) on a
lease-by-lease basis, is distinguishable.
Section 856(d)(2)(A) relates to contingent
rents determined by reference to any person’s income or profits derived from a
property. In contrast to amounts allocable
to tenant services, the presence or absence
of contingent rents can be determined on
a lease-by-lease basis in all cases.
HOLDING
(1) In Situation 1, only the $9x attributable to the impermissible tenant services rendered to tenants of the guest
apartments fails to qualify as rents from
real property.
(2) In Situation 2, all $1,000x of income derived from Building P fails to
qualify as rents from real property.
EFFECT ON OTHER REVENUE
RULINGS
Rev. Rul. 72–353 is distinguished.
December 21, 1998
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this revenue
ruling is Eric E. Boody of the Office of
Assistant Chief Counsel (Financial Institutions and Products). For further information regarding this revenue ruling contact Mr. Boody on (202) 622-3960 (not a
toll-free call).
Section 6621.— Determination
of Interest Rate
26 CFR 301.6621–1: Interest rate.
Interest rates; underpayments and
overpayments. The rate of interest determined under section 6621 of the Code for
the calendar quarter beginning January 1,
1999, will be 7 percent for overpayment
(6 percent in the case of a corporation),
7 percent for underpayments, and 9 percent for large corporate underpayments.
The rate of interest paid on the portion of
a corporate overpayment exceeding
$10,000 is 4.5 percent.
Rev. Rul. 98–61
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue
Code establishes the rates for interest on
tax overpayments and tax underpayments.
Under § 6621(a)(1), the overpayment rate
beginning January 1, 1999, is the sum of
the federal short-term rate plus 3 percentage points (2 percentage points in the case
of a corporation), except the rate for the
portion of a corporate overpayment of tax
exceeding $10,000 for a taxable period is
the sum of the federal short-term rate plus
0.5 of a percentage point for interest computations made after December 31, 1994.
Under § 6621(a)(2), the underpayment
rate is the sum of the federal short-term
rate plus 3 percentage points.
Section 6621(c) provides that for purposes of interest payable under § 6601 on
any large corporate underpayment, the
underpayment rate under § 6621(a)(2) is
determined by substituting “5 percentage
points” for “3 percentage points.” See §
6621(c) and § 301.6621–3 of the Regulations on Procedure and Administration for
the definition of a large corporate underpayment and for the rules for determining
the applicable date. Section 6621(c) and
§ 301.6621–3 are generally effective for
periods after December 31, 1990.
8
Section 6621(b)(1) provides that the
Secretary will determine the federal shortterm rate for the first month in each calendar quarter.
Section 6621(b)(2)(A) provides that the
federal short-term rate determined under
§ 6621(b)(1) for any month applies during
the first calendar quarter beginning after
such month.
Section 6621(b)(2)(B) provides that in
determining the addition to tax under §
6654 for failure to pay estimated tax for
any taxable year, the federal short-term
rate that applies during the third month
following such taxable year also applies
during the first 15 days of the fourth
month following such taxable year.
Section 6621(b)(3) provides that the
federal short-term rate for any month is
the federal short-term rate determined
during such month by the Secretary in accordance with § 1274(d), rounded to the
nearest full percent (or, if a multiple of
1/2 of 1 percent, the rate is increased to
the next highest full percent).
Notice 88–59, 1988– C.B. 546, announced that, in determining the quarterly
interest rates to be used for overpayments
and underpayments of tax under § 6621,
the Internal Revenue Service will use the
federal short-term rate based on daily
compounding because that rate is most
consistent with § 6621 which, pursuant to
§ 6622, is subject to daily compounding.
Rounded to the nearest full percent, the
federal short- term rate based on daily
compounding determined during the
month of October 1998 is 4 percent. Accordingly, an overpayment rate of 7 percent (6 percent in the case of a corporation) and an underpayment rate of 7
percent are established for the calendar
quarter beginning January 1, 1999. The
overpayment rate for the portion of a corporate overpayment exceeding $10,000
for the calendar quarter beginning January 1, 1999, is 4.5 percent. The underpayment rate for large corporate underpayments for the calendar quarter beginning
January 1, 1999, is 9 percent. These rates
apply to amounts bearing interest during
that calendar quarter.
The 7 percent rate also applies to estimated tax underpayments for the first calendar quarter in 1999 and for the first 15
days in April 1999.
Interest factors for daily compound in-
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 9
terest for annual rates of 7 percent, 6 percent, 4.5 percent, and 9 percent are published in Tables 19, 17, 14, and 23 of Rev.
Proc. 95–7, 1995–1 C.B. 556, 573, 571,
568, and 577.
Annual interest rates to be compounded
daily pursuant to § 6622 that apply for
prior periods are set forth in the tables accompanying this revenue ruling.
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this revenue
ruling is Raymond Bailey of the Office of
Assistant Chief Counsel (Income Tax and
Accounting). For further information regarding this revenue ruling, contact Mr.
Bailey on (202) 622-6226 (not a toll-free
call).
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES
PERIODS BEFORE JUL. 1, 1975 – PERIODS ENDING DEC. 31, 1986
OVERPAYMENTS AND UNDERPAYMENTS
PERIOD
RATE
In 1995–1 C.B.
DAILY RATE TABLE
Before Jul. 1, 1975
Jul. 1, 1975—Jan. 31, 1976
Feb. 1, 1976—Jan. 31, 1978
Feb. 1, 1978—Jan. 31, 1980
Feb. 1, 1980—Jan. 31, 1982
Feb. 1, 1982—Dec. 31, 1982
Jan. 1, 1983—Jun. 30, 1983
Jul. 1, 1983—Dec. 31, 1983
Jan. 1, 1984—Jun. 30, 1984
Jul. 1, 1984—Dec. 31, 1984
Jan. 1, 1985—Jun. 30, 1985
Jul. 1, 1985—Dec. 31, 1985
Jan. 1, 1986—Jun. 30, 1986
Jul. 1, 1986—Dec. 31, 1986
6%
9%
7%
6%
12%
20%
16%
11%
11%
11%
13%
11%
10%
9%
Table 2, pg. 557
Table 4, pg. 559
Table 3, pg. 558
Table 2, pg. 557
Table 5, pg. 560
Table 6, pg. 560
Table 37, pg. 591
Table 27, pg. 581
Table 75, pg. 629
Table 75, pg. 629
Table 31, pg. 585
Table 27, pg. 581
Table 25 pg. 579
Table 23, pg. 577
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES
FROM JAN. 1, 1987 – Dec. 31, 1998
Jan. 1, 1987—Mar. 31, 1987
Apr. 1, 1987—Jun. 30, 1987
Jul. 1, 1987—Sep. 30, 1987
Oct. 1, 1987—Dec. 31, 1987
Jan. 1, 1988—Mar. 31, 1988
Apr. 1, 1988—Jun. 30, 1988
Jul. 1, 1988—Sep. 30, 1988
Oct. 1, 1988—Dec. 31, 1988
Jan. 1, 1989—Mar. 31, 1989
Apr. 1, 1989—Jun. 30, 1989
Jul. 1, 1989—Sep. 30, 1989
Oct. 1, 1989—Dec. 31, 1989
Jan. 1, 1990—Mar. 31, 1990
Apr. 1, 1990—Jun. 30, 1990
Jul. 1, 1990—Sep. 30, 1990
Oct. 1, 1990—Dec. 31, 1990
Jan. 1, 1991—Mar. 31, 1991
1998–51 I.R.B.
OVERPAYMENTS
UNDERPAYMENTS
1995–1 C.B.
RATE TABLE PG
1995–1 C.B.
RATE TABLE PG
8%
8%
8%
9%
10%
9%
9%
10%
10%
11%
11%
10%
10%
10%
10%
10%
10%
9
21
21
21
23
73
71
71
73
25
27
27
25
25
25
25
25
25
575
575
575
577
627
625
625
627
579
581
581
579
579
579
579
579
579
9%
9%
9%
10%
11%
10%
10%
11%
11%
12%
12%
11%
11%
11%
11%
11%
11%
23
23
23
25
75
73
73
75
27
29
29
27
27
27
27
27
27
577
577
577
579
629
627
627
629
581
583
583
581
581
581
581
581
581
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 10
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES (Continued)
FROM JAN. 1, 1987 – Dec. 31, 1998
Apr. 1, 1991—Jun. 30, 1991
Jul. 1, 1991—Sep. 30, 1991
Oct. 1, 1991—Dec. 31, 1991
Jan. 1, 1992—Mar. 31, 1992
Apr. 1, 1992—Jun. 30, 1992
Jul. 1, 1992—Sep. 30, 1992
Oct. 1, 1992—Dec. 31, 1992
Jan. 1, 1993—Mar. 31, 1993
Apr. 1, 1993—Jun. 30, 1993
Jul. 1, 1993—Sep. 30, 1993
Oct. 1, 1993—Dec. 31, 1993
Jan. 1, 1994—Mar. 31, 1994
Apr. 1, 1994—Jun. 30, 1994
Jul. 1, 1994—Sep. 30, 1994
Oct. 1, 1994—Dec. 31, 1994
Jan. 1, 1995—Mar. 31, 1995
Apr. 1, 1995—Jun. 30, 1995
Jul. 1, 1995—Sep. 30, 1995
Oct. 1, 1995—Dec. 31, 1995
Jan. 1, 1996—Mar. 31, 1996
Apr. 1, 1996—Jun. 30, 1996
Jul. 1, 1996—Sep. 30, 1996
Oct. 1, 1996—Dec. 31, 1996
Jan. 1, 1997—Mar. 31, 1997
Apr. 1, 1997—Jun. 30, 1997
Jul. 1, 1997—Sep. 30, 1997
Oct. 1, 1997—Dec. 31, 1997
Jan. 1, 1998—Mar. 31, 1998
Apr. 1, 1998—Jun. 30, 1998
Jul. 1, 1998—Sep. 30, 1998
Oct. 1, 1998—Dec. 31, 1998
OVERPAYMENTS
UNDERPAYMENTS
1995–1 C.B.
RATE TABLE PG
1995–1 C.B.
RATE TABLE PG
9%
9%
9%
8%
7%
7%
6%
6%
6%
6%
6%
6%
6%
7%
8%
8%
9%
8%
8%
8%
7%
8%
8%
8%
8%
8%
8%
8%
7%
7%
7%
23
23
23
69
67
67
65
17
17
17
17
17
17
19
21
21
23
21
21
69
67
69
69
21
21
21
21
21
19
19
19
577
577
577
623
621
621
619
571
571
571
571
571
571
573
575
575
577
575
575
623
621
623
623
575
575
575
575
575
573
573
573
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
8%
7%
7%
7%
7%
7%
7%
7%
8%
9%
9%
10%
9%
9%
9%
8%
9%
9%
9%
9%
9%
9%
9%
8%
8%
8%
25
25
25
71
69
69
67
19
19
19
19
19
19
21
23
23
25
23
23
71
69
71
71
23
23
23
23
23
21
21
21
579
579
579
625
623
623
621
573
573
573
573
573
573
575
577
577
579
577
577
625
623
625
625
577
577
577
577
577
575
575
575
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES
FROM JANUARY 1, 1999 – PRESENT
NONCORPORATE OVERPAYMENTS AND UNDERPAYMENTS
Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999
December 21, 1998
10
RATE
1995–1 C.B.
TABLE
PAGE
7%
19
573
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 11
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES
FROM JANUARY. 1, 1999 – PRESENT
CORPORATE OVERPAYMENTS AND UNDERPAYMENTS
Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999
OVERPAYMENTS
UNDERPAYMENTS
1995–1 C.B.
RATE TABLE PG
1995–1 C.B.
RATE TABLE PG
6%
17%
17
571
19
573
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES FOR LARGE CORPORATE UNDERPAYMENTS
FROM JANUARY 1, 1991 – PRESENT
1995–1 C.B.
Jan. 1, 1991—Mar. 31, 1991
Apr. 1, 1991—Jun. 30, 1991
Jul. 1, 1991—Sep. 30, 1991
Oct. 1, 1991—Dec. 31, 1991
Jan. 1, 1992—Mar. 31, 1992
Apr. 1, 1992—Jun. 30, 1992
Jul. 1, 1992—Sep. 30, 1992
Oct. 1, 1992—Dec. 31, 1992
Jan. 1, 1993—Mar. 31, 1993
Apr. 1, 1993—Jun. 30, 1993
Jul. 1, 1993—Sep. 30, 1993
Oct. 1, 1993—Dec. 31, 1993
Jan. 1, 1994—Mar. 31, 1994
Apr. 1, 1994—Jun. 30, 1994
Jul. 1, 1994—Sep. 30, 1994
Oct. 1, 1994—Dec. 31, 1994
Jan. 1, 1995—Mar. 31, 1995
Apr. 1, 1995—Jun. 30, 1995
Jul. 1, 1995—Sep. 30, 1995
Oct. 1, 1995—Dec. 31, 1995
Jan. 1, 1996—Mar. 31, 1996
Apr. 1, 1996—Jun. 30, 1996
Jul. 1, 1996—Sep. 30, 1996
Oct. 1, 1996—Dec. 31, 1996
Jan. 1, 1997—Mar. 31, 1997
Apr. 1, 1997—Jun. 30, 1997
Jul. 1, 1997—Sep. 30, 1997
Oct. 1, 1997—Dec. 31, 1997
Jan. 1, 1998—Mar. 31, 1998
Apr. 1, 1998—Jun. 30, 1998
Jul. 1, 1998—Sep. 30, 1998
Oct. 1, 1998—Dec. 31, 1998
Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999
1998–51 I.R.B.
11
RATE
TABLE
PG
13%
12%
12%
12%
11%
10%
10%
9%
9%
9%
9%
9%
9%
9%
10%
11%
11%
12%
11%
11%
11%
10%
11%
11%
11%
11%
11%
11%
11%
10%
10%
10%
9%
31
29
29
29
75
73
73
71
23
23
23
23
23
23
25
27
27
29
27
27
75
73
75
75
27
27
27
27
27
25
25
25
23
585
583
583
583
629
627
627
625
577
577
577
577
577
577
579
581
581
583
581
581
629
627
629
629
581
581
581
581
581
579
579
579
577
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 12
TABLE OF INTEREST RATES FOR CORPORATE
OVERPAYMENTS EXCEEDING $10,000
FROM JANUARY 1, 1995 – PRESENT
Jan. 1, 1995—Mar. 31, 1995
Apr. 1, 1995—Jun. 30, 1995
Jul. 1, 1995—Sep. 30, 1995
Oct. 1, 1995—Dec. 31, 1995
Jan. 1, 1996—Mar. 31, 1996
Apr. 1, 1996—Jun. 30, 1996
Jul. 1, 1996—Sep. 30, 1996
Oct. 1, 1996—Dec. 31, 1996
Jan. 1, 1997—Mar. 31, 1997
Apr. 1, 1997—Jun. 30, 1997
Jul. 1, 1997—Sep. 30, 1997
Oct. 1, 1997—Dec. 31, 1997
Jan. 1, 1998—Mar. 31, 1998
Apr. 1, 1998—Jun. 30, 1998
Jul. 1. 1998—Sep. 30, 1998
Oct. 1, 1998—Dec. 31, 1998
Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999
December 21, 1998
12
RATE
1995–1 C.B.
TABLE
PG
6.5%
7.5%
6.5%
6.5%
6.5%
5.5%
6.5%
6.5%
6.5%
6.5%
6.5%
6.5%
6.5%
5.5%
5.5%
5.5%
4.5%
18
20
18
18
66
64
66
66
18
18
18
18
18
16
16
16
14
572
574
572
572
620
618
620
620
572
572
572
572
572
570
570
570
568
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 13
Part III. Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous
Interim Guidance for Equitable
Relief From Joint and Several
Liability
Notice 98–61
SECTION 1. PURPOSE
The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service are in the process of
developing guidance for taxpayers seeking equitable relief from federal tax liability under § 6015(f) or 66(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code. This notice provides interim guidance. The Treasury Department and the Service also request comments from the public to aid in the
development of final guidance.
SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
.01 Section 3201(a) of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform
Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105–206, 112
Stat.742 (RRA), enacted new § 6015,
which provides for relief in certain circumstances from joint and several liability
for tax, interest, penalties and other
amounts arising from a federal joint income tax return. (Any reference hereinafter to “tax” includes interest, penalties
and other amounts.) Sections 6015(b) and
6015(c) specify two sets of circumstances
under which relief is available. In addition, where relief is not available under §
6015(b) or 6015(c), § 6015(f) authorizes
the Secretary to grant relief if, taking into
account all the facts and circumstances, it
is inequitable to hold a taxpayer liable for
any unpaid tax or any deficiency. Section
3201(b) of RRA amended § 66(c) to add
an equitable relief provision similar to §
6015(f). Section 66(c) applies to married
individuals with community property income, and provides certain conditions
under which an individual can be relieved
from separate return liability for items of
community income attributable to his or
her spouse. The enactment of § 6015 and
the amendment of § 66(c) are effective
with respect to any liability for tax arising
after July 22, 1998, and any liability for
tax arising on or before July 22, 1998, that
is unpaid on that date.
.02 Under § 6015(b), relief with respect to a deficiency will be granted to an
1998–51 I.R.B.
individual if the following five conditions
are met: (1) a joint return was made; (2)
there was an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous items of the individual’s spouse; (3) in signing the return, the
individual did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was an understatement of tax; (4) taking into account all the
facts and circumstances, it is inequitable
to hold the individual liable for the deficiency in tax; and (5) the individual elects
to apply for relief no later than two years
after the date of the Service’s first collection activity after July 22, 1998, with respect to the individual. If all five conditions would be met except for the fact that
the individual did not know and had no
reason to know of only a portion of the
deficiency, then the individual can be
granted relief to the extent that the liability is attributable to such portion.
.03 Relief with respect to a deficiency
allocable to the other spouse will be
granted to an individual under § 6015(c)
if the following four conditions are met:
(1) a joint return was made; (2) at the time
relief is elected, the individual is no
longer married to, is legally separated
from, or has been living apart at all times
for at least 12 months from his or her
spouse or former spouse; (3) the individual elects to apply for relief no later than
two years after the date of the Service’s
first collection activity after July 22,
1998, with respect to the individual; and
(4) the liability remains unpaid at the time
relief is elected. Relief under § 6015(c) is
subject to several limitations. First, relief
under § 6015(c) is not available if assets
were transferred between the spouses as
part of a fraudulent scheme. Second, if an
individual has actual knowledge that an
item on a return is incorrect, relief is not
available to the extent any deficiency is
attributable to such item. Third, relief
will only be available to the extent that
the liability exceeds the value of any disqualified assets transferred to the individual by the nonrequesting spouse. See
§ 6015(c)(4)(B).
.04 Section 6015 provides for relief
only from joint and several liabilities arising from a joint return. If an individual
signed a joint return involuntarily while
under duress, the signature is not valid
and a joint return was not made. The in-
13
dividual is not jointly and severally liable
for liabilities arising from such a return
and, therefore, § 6015 does not apply.
.05 Under both §§ 6015(b) and
6015(c), relief is limited to relief from liability for proposed or assessed deficiencies. Neither § 6015(b) nor § 6015(c) authorizes relief from liabilities that were
properly reported on the return but not
paid. However, equitable relief under
§ 6015(f) may be available for such liabilities. The legislative history of the RRA
indicates that Congress intended the Secretary to exercise the equitable relief authority under § 6015(f) when a spouse
“does not know, and had no reason to
know, that funds intended for the payment
of tax were instead taken by the other
spouse for such other spouse’s benefit.”
H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 599, 105th Cong., 2d
Sess. 254 (1998). Congress also intended
for the Secretary to exercise the equitable
relief authority under § 6015(f) in other
situations where, “taking into account all
the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold an individual liable for
all or part of any unpaid tax or deficiency
arising from a joint return.” House Conf.
Rep. No. 599 at 254.
SECTION 3. INTERIM GUIDANCE
FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF UNDER
SECTION 6015(f)
This notice provides interim guidance
to taxpayers seeking equitable relief
under § 6015(f) in three areas. First, section 3.01 of this notice provides threshold
conditions that must be satisfied in order
for an individual to be considered for relief under § 6015(f). Second, section 3.02
of this notice sets forth the circumstances
in which relief under § 6015(f) will ordinarily be granted in the situation where an
individual did not know, and had no reason to know, that funds intended for the
payment of tax were instead taken by the
spouse for the spouse’s benefit. Third, for
all other requests for relief under
§ 6015(f), and all requests for relief under
§ 66(c), section 3.03 of this notice provides a partial list of factors to be considered in determining whether it would be
inequitable to hold an individual liable for
a deficiency or unpaid liability.
.01 Eligibility to be considered for eq-
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 14
uitable relief. All the following threshold
conditions must be met for an individual
to be considered for relief under § 6015(f)
from liability for tax. These threshold
conditions apply to all requests for relief
under § 6015(f) (i.e., those relating to liabilities for deficiencies and those relating
to liabilities that were properly reported
on the return but not paid):
(1) The individual made a joint return for the taxable year for which relief is
sought;
(2) Relief is not available to the individual under § 6015(b) or 6015(c);
(3) The individual applies for relief
no later than two years after the date of the
Service’s first collection activity after July
22, 1998, with respect to the individual;
(4) Except as provided in the next
sentence, the liability remains unpaid at
the time relief is requested. An individual
is eligible to be considered for relief in the
form of a refund of liabilities for: (a)
amounts paid on or after July 22, 1998,
and on or before April 15, 1999; and (b)
installment payments, made after July 22,
1998, pursuant to an installment agreement entered into with the Service and
with respect to which an individual is not
in default, that are made after the claim
for relief is requested;
(5) No assets were transferred between the individuals filing the joint return as part of a fraudulent scheme by
such individuals;
(6) There were no disqualified assets
transferred to the individual by the nonrequesting spouse. If there were disqualified assets transferred to the individual by
the nonrequesting spouse, relief will be
available only to the extent that the liability exceeds the value of such disqualified
assets. For this purpose, the term “disqualified asset” has the meaning given
such term by § 6015(c)(4)(B); and
(7) The individual did not file the
joint return with fraudulent intent.
An individual satisfying all the above
threshold conditions may be relieved of
the liability under § 6015(f) if, taking into
account all the facts and circumstances, it
is inequitable to hold the individual liable
for all or part of a tax liability. See section 3.02 of this notice for circumstances
under which relief will ordinarily be
granted, and section 3.03 of this notice for
factors used to determine whether to grant
equitable relief.
December 21, 1998
.02 Circumstances under which equitable relief will ordinarily be granted.
The following are the circumstances
under which equitable relief from tax liability for a taxable year will ordinarily be
granted to an individual requesting relief
under § 6015(f):
(1) The liability reported on a joint
return for such year was unpaid at the
time such return was filed;
(2) At the time relief is requested, the
individual is no longer married to, or is
legally separated from, the spouse with
whom such individual filed the joint return to which the request for relief relates,
or has at no time during the 12-month period ending on the date relief is requested,
been a member of the same household as
the spouse with whom such joint return
was filed;
(3) At the time the return was filed,
the individual did not know, and had no
reason to know, that the tax would not be
paid. The individual must establish that it
was reasonable for such individual to believe that the nonrequesting spouse would
pay the reported liability. If an individual
would otherwise qualify for relief under
section 3.02 of this notice, except for the
fact that the individual did not know, and
had no reason to know, of only a portion
of the unpaid liability, then the individual
will be granted relief to the extent that the
liability is attributable to such portion;
and
(4) The individual would suffer
undue hardship if relief from the liability
were not granted. For this purpose, the
term “undue hardship” has the meaning
given to such term under § 1.6161–1(b)
of the Income Tax Regulations.
Relief under section 3.02 of this notice is
subject to the following limitations: (a) if
the return is or has been adjusted to reflect
an understatement of tax, relief will be
available only to the extent of the liability
shown on the return prior to any such adjustment; and (b) relief will only be available to the extent that the unpaid liability
is attributable to the nonrequesting
spouse.
.03 Factors for determining whether to
grant equitable relief. Section 3.03 of
this notice applies to married individuals
filing separate returns in community
property states who request relief under
§ 66(c), and individuals who meet the
threshold conditions of section 3.01 of
14
this notice but who do not qualify for relief under section 3.02 of this notice.
Such individuals may qualify for relief
from tax liability for a taxable year under
§ 6015(f) or 66(c) if, taking into account
all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for
the unpaid liability or deficiency. The following are partial lists of the positive and
negative factors that will be taken into account in determining whether to grant equitable relief under § 6015(f) or 66(c).
The list is not intended to be exhaustive.
(1) Factors weighing in favor of relief:
(a) Marital status. The individual requesting relief is separated (whether
legally separated or living apart) or divorced from the nonrequesting spouse;
(b) Hardship. The individual requesting relief will suffer hardship if the
relief is not granted, even if such hardship
does not constitute undue hardship within
the meaning of § 1.6161-1(b);
(c) Abuse. The individual requesting relief was abused by his or her
spouse (but such abuse did not amount to
duress); and
(d) Spouse’s legal obligation.
The nonrequesting spouse has a legal
obligation pursuant to a divorce decree or
agreement to pay the liability.
(2) Factors weighing against relief:
(a) Attribution. If any unpaid liability or item giving rise to a deficiency
is attributable to the individual requesting
relief, that is a factor weighing against relief from such unpaid liability or deficiency;
(b) Knowledge, or reason to
know. An individual’s knowledge or reason to know of an unpaid liability or deficiency is an extremely strong factor
weighing against relief. Nonetheless,
when the factors in favor of equitable relief are unusually strong, it may be appropriate to grant relief under § 6015(f) in
limited situations where an individual
knew or had reason to know of an unpaid
liability, and in very limited situations
where an individual knew or had reason
to know of a deficiency; and
(c) Significant benefit. The individual requesting relief has significantly
benefitted (beyond normal support) from
the unpaid liability or items giving rise to
the deficiency. See, for example,
§ 1.6013–5(b).
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 15
(d) Individual’s legal obligation.
The individual requesting relief has a
legal obligation pursuant to a divorce decree or agreement to pay the liability.
SECTION 4. REQUEST FOR
COMMENTS
The Treasury Department and the Service invite public comment on the matters
addressed by this notice, particularly regarding the following specific topics: (1)
the circumstances set forth in section 3.02
of this notice under which § 6015(f) relief
will ordinarily be available; (2) the factors
set forth in section 3.03 of this notice to
be taken into account in determining
whether § 6015(f) equitable relief may be
available; (3) situations in which relief
under § 6015(f) or 66(c) should be available even though an individual knew, or
had reason to know of, a deficiency or unpaid liability; and (4) situations in which
relief under § 6015(f) or 66(c) should be
available even though the unpaid liability
or item giving rise to the deficiency is attributable to the individual requesting relief. Written comments should be submitted by April 30, 1999, either to:
Internal Revenue Service
P.O. Box 7604
Ben Franklin Station
Washington, DC 20044
Attn: CC:DOM:CORP:R, Room 5228
(IT&A:Br4)
or electronically via:
http://www.irs.ustreas.gov/prod/tax_re
gs/comments.html
(the Service’s Internet site).
SECTION 5. EFFECTIVE DATE
The interim guidance contained in this
notice is effective on December 7, 1998,
and may be relied upon until permanent
guidance is issued. No inference should
be made that the interim guidance contained in this notice will, or will not, be
incorporated into the permanent guidance.
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this notice is
Bridget E. Finkenaur of the Office of Assistant Chief Counsel (Income Tax and
Accounting). For further information regarding this notice, contact Ms. Finkenaur
on (202) 622-4940 (not a toll-free call).
1998–51 I.R.B.
Notice 98–62
This Notice provides information about
Internal Revenue Service procedures
under section 6331(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
The Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 added
section 6331(h) to the Code in order to
provide for a continuous levy of up to 15
percent of any “specified payment due to
or received by a taxpayer.” I.R.C.
§ 6331(h)(1). Section 6331(h)(2) defines
a specified payment as: any Federal payment other than a payment for which eligibility is based on income or assets (or
both) of a payee; unemployment compensation; workmen’s compensation; wages,
salary, or other income to the extent they
do not exceed minimum exemptions for
an I.R.S. levy; supplemental security income for the aged, blind, and disabled
under Social Security; state or local public welfare programs based on needs or
income; and any annuity or pension under
the Railroad Retirement Act or benefit
under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
The Service has received questions as
to whether levies are currently being
served under section 6331(h). Section
6331(h) is effective for levies issued after
August 5, 1997. Section 6010(f) of the
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring
and Reform Act of 1998 clarifies that the
new continuous levy is an option for collection that is exercised at the Service’s
discretion. As of this date, the Service has
no procedures for serving levies under
section 6331(h), and no such levies have
been issued. Procedures will be announced before any levies are issued
under section 6331(h).
Because section 6331(h) does not identify a format for serving a continuous
levy, there may be confusion as to
whether the levy is a continuous levy
under section 6331(h) or an ordinary form
of levy under sections 6331(a) or 6331(e).
When the continuous levy procedures are
issued, they will require that any levy intended to be issued under section 6331(h)
must be clearly identified, on the face of
the levy, as a levy made pursuant to section 6331(h). Any levy that is not clearly
identified, on the face of the levy, as a
section 6331(h) levy will be treated as an
ordinary levy under sections 6331(a) or
6331(e).
15
The principal author of this notice is
Walter Ryan of the Office of Assistant
Chief Counsel (General Litigation). For
further information regarding this notice
contact Mr. Ryan at 202-622-3610 (not a
toll-free call).
Alternative Identifying Numbers
for Income Tax Return
Preparers
Notice 98–63
PURPOSE
This notice informs income tax return
preparers of the Service’s intention to develop a system of providing alternative
identifying numbers for preparers, as authorized by § 3710 of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform
Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105–206, 112
Stat. 685 (the “Act”). Individual preparers are reminded of their continuing responsibility to furnish their social security
numbers (“SSNs”) on returns or claims
for refund prepared by them.
LAW PRIOR TO AMENDMENT BY
THE ACT
Section 6109(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that any return or
claim for refund prepared by an income
tax return preparer must bear the identifying number of the preparer as required
under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Prior to its amendment by § 3710 of
the Act, § 6109(a) of the Code provided
that the identifying number of an individual preparer was that individual’s SSN.
Section 1.6109–2 of the Income Tax
Regulations provides that each return or
claim for refund prepared by an income
tax return preparer must bear the identifying number of the preparer, which, for an
individual preparer, is that individual’s
SSN.
EFFECT OF THE ACT
Under § 6109(a), as amended by
§ 3710 of the Act, the identifying number
required for a return preparer need not be
the preparer’s SSN. Instead, the Secretary may issue regulations providing alternatives to the SSN for purposes of
identifying individual preparers. See
§ 6109(d).
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 16
To implement this change, the Service
intends to develop a system for assigning
alternative identifying numbers to individual preparers. These alternative identifying numbers are scheduled to be available for the filing season beginning
January 1, 2000. The Secretary intends to
amend § 1.6109–2 to allow individual
preparers the option of electing alternative identifying numbers in lieu of their
SSNs.
Until the alternative identifying numbers are available, § 1.6109–2 requires
that individual preparers continue to furnish their SSNs as their identifying numbers. However, as provided by Rev. Rul.
78–317, 1978–2 C.B. 335, preparers may
omit their SSNs from copies of returns
furnished to taxpayers under § 6107(a).
The Service will continue to monitor
returns and claims for refund for the presence of preparer SSNs. Income tax return
preparers failing to furnish their SSNs on
returns or claims for refund are subject to
a penalty of $50 for each such failure, as
provided by § 6695(c).
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this notice is Andrew J. Keyso of the Office of the Assistant Chief Counsel (Income Tax and Accounting). Preparers may obtain updates
on the status of the system for assigning alternative identifying numbers by calling
(202) 622-4405 (not a toll-free call).
26 CFR 601.204: Changes in accounting periods
and in methods of accounting.
(Also Part I, §§ 162, 165, 166, 167, 168, 174, 197,
263, 263A, 446, 451, 454, 455, 461, 471, 472, 475,
481, 585, 1272, 1273, 1281, 1363; 1.165–2,
1.167(a)–11, 1.167(e)–1, 1.174–1, 1.174–3,
1.174–4, 1.263(a)–2, 1.263A–1, 1.263A–3, 1.446–1,
1.446–2, 1.454–1, 1.455–6, 1.461–4, 1.461–5,
1.471–1, 1.471–2, 1.471-3, 1.472–6, 1.472–8,
1.481–1, 1.481–4, 1.1272–1, 1.1273–1, 1.1273–2.)
Rev. Proc. 98-60
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
SECTION 1. PURPOSE . . . . . . . . . . . 17
SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
AND CHANGES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
.01 Change in method of
accounting defined . . . . . . . . . 17
December 21, 1998
.02 Securing permission to make
a method change . . . . . . . . . . . 17
.03 Terms and conditions of a
method change . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
.04 No retroactive method
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
.05 Method change with a
§ 481(a) adjustment . . . . . . . . 18
(1) Need for adjustment . . . . . . 18
(2) Adjustment period . . . . . . . . 18
.06 Method change using a
cut-off method . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
.07 Consistency and clear
reflection of income . . . . . . . . 18
.08 Separate trades or
businesses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
.09 Penalties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
.10 Change made as part of
an examination . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
.11 Significant changes . . . . . . . . . 18
SECTION 3. DEFINITIONS . . . . . . . 19
.01 Application . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
.02 Taxpayer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
(1) In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
(2) Consolidated group . . . . . . . 19
.03 Filed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
.04 Mailed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
.05 Timely performance of acts . . . 19
.06 Year of change . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
.07 Section 481(a) adjustment
period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
.08 Under examination . . . . . . . . . 19
(1) In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
(2) Partnerships and S
corporations subject to
TEFRA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
.09 Issue under consideration . . . . 20
(1) Under examination . . . . . . . 20
(2) Before an appeals office . . . 20
(3) Before a federal court . . . . . 20
.10 Change within the LIFO
inventory method . . . . . . . . . . 20
SECTION 4. SCOPE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
.01 Applicability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
.02 Inapplicability . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
(1) Under examination . . . . . . . 20
(2) Before an appeals office . . . 20
(3) Before a federal court . . . . . 20
(4) Consolidated group
member . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
(5) Partnerships and S
corporations . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
(6) Prior change . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
(7) Section 381(a) transaction . 21
.03 Nonautomatic changes . . . . . . 21
16
SECTION 5. TERMS AND
CONDITIONS OF CHANGE . . . . . . 21
.01 In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
.02 Year of change . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
.03 Section 481(a) adjustment . . . . 21
.04 Section 481(a) adjustment
period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
(1) In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
(2) Short period as a separate
taxable year . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
(3) Shortened or accelerated
adjustment periods . . . . . . . 21
.05 NOL carryback limitation for
taxpayer subject to criminal
investigation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
.06 Change treated as initiated
by the taxpayer . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
SECTION 6. GENERAL
APPLICATION PROCEDURES . . . . 22
.01 Consent . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
.02 Filing requirements . . . . . . . . . 22
(1) Waiver of taxable year
filing requirement . . . . . . . . 22
(2) Timely duplicate filing
requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
(3) Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
(4) Signature requirements . . . . 23
(5) Additional statement
required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
(6) Where to file copy . . . . . . . . 23
(7) No user fee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
(8) Single application for
certain consolidated
groups . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
.03 Taxpayer under
examination . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
(1) In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
(2) 90-day window period . . . . . 24
(3) 120-day window period . . . . 24
(4) Consent of district
director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
.04 Taxpayer before an appeals
office . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
.05 Taxpayer before a federal
court . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
.06 Compliance with
provisions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
SECTION 7. AUDIT PROTECTION
FOR TAXABLE YEARS PRIOR TO
YEAR OF CHANGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
.01 In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
.02 Exceptions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
(1) Change not made or
made improperly . . . . . . . . . 25
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 17
(2) Change in sub-method . . . . . 25
(3) Prior year Service-initiated
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
(4) Criminal investigation . . . . .25
SECTION 8. EFFECT OF
CONSENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
.01 In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
.02 Retroactive change or
modification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
SECTION 9. REVIEW BY
DISTRICT DIRECTOR . . . . . . . . . . . 25
.01 In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
.02 National office
consideration . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
SECTION 10. REVIEW BY
NATIONAL OFFICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
.01 In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
.02 Incomplete application—
21 day rule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
.03 Conference in the national
office . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
.04 National office
determination . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
(1) Consent not granted . . . . . . 26
(2) Application changed . . . . . . 26
SECTION 11. APPLICABILITY OF
REV. PROCS. 98–1 AND 98–4 . . . . . 26
SECTION 12. INQUIRIES . . . . . . . . 26
SECTION 13. EFFECTIVE DATE . . 26
.01 In general . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
.02 Transition rules . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
.03 Special rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
(1) Change in method of
accounting for
depreciation . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
(2) Change in method of
accounting to discontinue
the mark-to-market method
of accounting . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
(3) Change in method of
accounting for a pool of
debt instruments . . . . . . . . . 26
SECTION 14. EFFECT ON OTHER
DOCUMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
SECTION 15. PAPERWORK
REDUCTION ACT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
DRAFTING INFORMATION . . . . . . 27
APPENDIX (TABLE OF
CONTENTS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
1998–51 I.R.B.
SECTION 1. PURPOSE
This revenue procedure provides the
procedures by which a taxpayer may obtain automatic consent to change the
methods of accounting described in the
APPENDIX of this revenue procedure.
This revenue procedure clarifies, modifies, amplifies, and supersedes Rev. Proc.
97–37, 1997–2 C.B. 455. It also consolidates automatic consent procedures for
changes in several methods of accounting
that were published subsequent to the
publication of Rev. Proc. 97–37, and provides new automatic consent procedures
for changes in several other methods of
accounting. A taxpayer complying with
all the applicable provisions of this revenue procedure has obtained the consent
of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue
to change its method of accounting under
§ 446(e) of the Internal Revenue Code
and the Income Tax Regulations thereunder.
SECTION 2. BACKGROUND AND
CHANGES
.01 Change in method of accounting
defined.
(1) Section 1.446–1(e)(2)(ii)(a) of
the Income Tax Regulations provides that
a change in method of accounting includes a change in the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions,
or a change in the treatment of any material item. A material item is any item that
involves the proper time for the inclusion
of the item in income or the taking of the
item as a deduction. In determining
whether a taxpayer’s accounting practice
for an item involves timing, generally the
relevant question is whether the practice
permanently changes the amount of the
taxpayer’s lifetime income. If the practice does not permanently affect the taxpayer’s lifetime income, but does or could
change the taxable year in which income
is reported, it involves timing and is
therefore a method of accounting. See
Rev. Proc. 91–31, 1991–1 C.B. 566.
(2) Although a method of accounting
may exist under this definition without a
pattern of consistent treatment of an item,
a method of accounting is not adopted in
most instances without consistent treatment. The treatment of a material item in
the same way in determining the gross income or deductions in two or more con-
17
secutively filed tax returns (without regard to any change in status of the method
as permissible or impermissible) represents consistent treatment of that item for
purposes of § 1.446–1(e)(2)(ii)(a). If a
taxpayer treats an item properly in the
first return that reflects the item, however,
it is not necessary for the taxpayer to treat
the item consistently in two or more consecutive tax returns to have adopted a
method of accounting. If a taxpayer has
adopted a method of accounting under
these rules, the taxpayer may not change
the method by amending its prior income
tax return(s). See Rev. Rul. 90–38,
1990–1 C.B. 57.
(3) A change in the characterization
of an item may also constitute a change in
method of accounting if the change has
the effect of shifting income from one period to another. For example, a change
from treating an item as income to treating the item as a deposit is a change in
method of accounting. See Rev. Proc.
91–31.
(4) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the
computation of tax liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax
credit, net operating loss, percentage depletion, or investment credit). See
§ 1.446–1(e)(2)(ii)(b).
.02 Securing permission to make a
method change. Sections 446(e) and
1.446-1(e) state that, except as otherwise
provided, a taxpayer must secure the consent of the Commissioner before changing a method of accounting for federal income tax purposes. Section 1.446–
1(e)(3)(i) requires that, in order to obtain
the Commissioner’s consent to a method
change, a taxpayer must file a Form 3115,
Application for Change in Accounting
Method, during the taxable year in which
the taxpayer wants to make the proposed
change.
.03 Terms and conditions of a method
change. Section 1.446–1(e)(3)(ii) authorizes the Commissioner to prescribe administrative procedures setting forth the
limitations, terms, and conditions deemed
necessary to permit a taxpayer to obtain
consent to change a method of accounting
in accordance with § 446(e). The terms
and conditions the Commissioner may
prescribe include the year of change,
whether the change is to be made with a
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 18
§ 481(a) adjustment or on a cut-off basis,
and the § 481(a) adjustment period.
.04 No retroactive method change.
Unless specifically authorized by the
Commissioner, a taxpayer may not request, or otherwise make, a retroactive
change in method of accounting, regardless of whether the change is from a permissible or an impermissible method. See
generally Rev. Rul. 90–38.
.05 Method change with a § 481(a) adjustment.
(1) Need for adjustment. Section
481(a) requires those adjustments necessary to prevent amounts from being duplicated or omitted to be taken into account
when the taxpayer’s taxable income is
computed under a method of accounting
different from the method used to compute taxable income for the preceding taxable year. When there is a change in
method of accounting to which § 481(a) is
applied, income for the taxable year preceding the year of change must be determined under the method of accounting
that was then employed, and income for
the year of change and the following taxable years must be determined under the
new method of accounting as if the new
method had always been used.
Example. A taxpayer that is not required to
use inventories uses the overall cash receipts and
disbursements method and changes to an overall accrual method. The taxpayer has $120,000 of income
earned but not yet received (accounts receivable)
and $100,000 of expenses incurred but not yet paid
(accounts payable) as of the end of the taxable year
preceding the year of change. A positive § 481(a)
adjustment of $20,000 ($120,000 accounts receivable less $100,000 accounts payable) is required as a
result of the change.
(2) Adjustment period. Section
481(c) and §§ 1.446–1(e)(3)(ii) and
1.481–4 provide that the adjustment required by § 481(a) may be taken into account in determining taxable income in
the manner and subject to the conditions
agreed to by the Commissioner and the
taxpayer. Generally, in the absence of
such an agreement, the § 481(a) adjustment is taken into account completely in
the year of change, subject to § 481(b)
which limits the amount of tax where the
§ 481(a) adjustment is substantial. However, under the Commissioner’s authority
in § 1.446–1(e)(3)(ii) to prescribe terms
December 21, 1998
and conditions for changes in methods of
accounting, this revenue procedure provides specific adjustment periods that are
intended to achieve an appropriate balance between the goals of mitigating distortions of income that result from accounting method changes and providing
appropriate incentives for voluntary compliance.
.06 Method change using a cut-off
method. The Commissioner may determine that certain changes in methods of
accounting will be made without a
§ 481(a) adjustment, using a “cut-off
method.” Under a cut-off method, only
the items arising on or after the beginning
of the year of change (or other operative
date) are accounted for under the new
method of accounting. Any items arising
before the year of change (or other operative date) continue to be accounted for
under the taxpayer’s former method of accounting. See, for example, § 263A
(which generally applies to costs incurred
after December 31, 1986, for noninventory property), § 461(h) (which generally
applies to amounts incurred on or after
July 18, 1984), and § 1.446–3 (which applies to notional principal contracts entered into on or after December 13, 1993).
Because no items are duplicated or omitted from income when a cut-off method is
used to effect a change in accounting
method, no § 481(a) adjustment is necessary.
.07 Consistency and clear reflection of
income. Methods of accounting should
clearly reflect income on a continuing
basis, and the Internal Revenue Service
exercises its discretion under §§ 446(e)
and 481(c) in a manner that generally
minimizes distortions of income across
taxable years and on an annual basis.
.08 Separate trades or businesses.
(1) Sections 1.446–1(d)(1) and (2)
provide that when a taxpayer has two or
more separate and distinct trades or businesses, a different method of accounting
may be used for each trade or business
provided the method of accounting used
for each trade or business clearly reflects
the overall income of the taxpayer as well
as that of each particular trade or business. No trade or business is separate and
distinct unless a complete and separable
set of books and records is kept for that
trade or business.
18
(2) Section 1.446–1(d)(3) provides
that if, by reason of maintaining different
methods of accounting, there is a creation
or shifting of profits or losses between the
trades or businesses of the taxpayer (for
example, through inventory adjustments,
sales, purchases, or expenses) so that income of the taxpayer is not clearly reflected, the trades or businesses of the
taxpayer are not separate and distinct.
.09 Penalties. Any otherwise applicable penalty for the failure of a taxpayer to
change its method of accounting (for example, the accuracy-related penalty under
§ 6662 or the fraud penalty under § 6663)
may be imposed if the taxpayer does not
timely file a request to change a method
of accounting. See § 446(f). Additionally, the taxpayer’s return preparer may
also be subject to the preparer penalty
under § 6694. However, penalties will
not be imposed when a taxpayer changes
from an impermissible method of accounting to a permissible one by complying with all applicable provisions of this
revenue procedure.
.10 Change made as part of an examination. Sections 446(b) and 1.446–
1(b)(1) provide that if a taxpayer does not
regularly employ a method of accounting
that clearly reflects its income, the computation of taxable income must be made
in a manner that, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, does clearly reflect income. If a taxpayer under examination is
not eligible to change a method of accounting under this revenue procedure,
the change may be made by the district director. A change resulting in a positive
§ 481(a) adjustment will ordinarily be
made in the earliest taxable year under examination with a one-year § 481(a) adjustment period.
.11 Significant changes. Significant
changes to Rev. Proc. 97–37 include:
(1) Section 4.02(6) clarifies that the
year of change is included within the fiveyear prohibition regarding prior changes;
(2) Section 6.02(2) clarifies that the
automatic extension of 6 months from the
due date of the return provided in
§ 301.9100-2 is applicable;
(3) Section 9.01 clarifies that the district director is to ascertain if a change in
method of accounting was made in compliance with all the applicable provisions
of this revenue procedure;
(4) Section 10.04 clarifies that an ap-
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 19
plication reviewed and changed by the national office is subject to review by the
district director as provided in section 9 of
this revenue procedure;
(5) Section 13.03 provides that the
effective date of this revenue procedure is
December 21, 1998, for applications or
copies of applications filed with the national office under section 2.01 or 2.02 of
the APPENDIX;
(6) Section 2.01 of the APPENDIX
provides that this revenue procedure is the
exclusive procedure for making that
change, includes property for which excess depreciation was claimed, excludes
property for which depreciation is determined under § 1.167(a)–11, and requires
additional information for any public utility property;
(7) Section 2.02 of the APPENDIX
requires additional information for any
public utility property;
(8) Section 3.01 of the APPENDIX
is modified to provide that the change
does not apply to a taxpayer that wants to
change to the capitalization method for
costs of developing (or modifying) any
package design that has an ascertainable
useful life;
(9) Section 10.01 of the APPENDIX
provides that a taxpayer is not required to
file a Form 3115 to re-elect the LIFO inventory method after a period of five taxable years beginning with the year of
change;
(10) Section 10.04 of the APPENDIX provides that a taxpayer wanting to
make an IPIC change where a bulk bargain purchase previously occurred must
first comply with Hamilton Industries,
Inc. v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 120 (1991),
and compute a § 481(a) adjustment for the
bargain purchase part of the change;
(11) The following changes in methods of accounting have been added to the
APPENDIX of this revenue procedure:
(a) Section 1.02 of the APPENDIX regarding Year 2000 costs;
(b) Section 2A.01 of the APPENDIX regarding research and experimental
expenditures;
(c) Section 3.02 of the APPENDIX regarding line pack gas and cushion
gas;
(d) Section 5.04 of the APPENDIX regarding the Rule of 78s;
(e) Section 8.05 of the APPENDIX regarding cooperative advertising;
1998–51 I.R.B.
(f) Section 9.02 of the APPENDIX regarding estimating inventory
shrinkage;
(g) Section 10A.01 of the APPENDIX regarding the mark-to-market
method of accounting for a taxpayer’s
first taxable year ending after July 22,
1998; and
(h) Section 12.02 of the APPENDIX regarding pool of debt instruments
for the taxpayer’s first taxable year beginning after August 5, 1997.
SECTION 3. DEFINITIONS
.01 Application. The term “application” includes a Form 3115, or any statement that is authorized under the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure to be filed
in lieu of a Form 3115, and any attachments.
.02 Taxpayer.
(1) In general. The term “taxpayer”
has the same meaning as the term “person” defined in § 7701(a)(1) (rather than
the meaning of the term “taxpayer” defined in § 7701(a)(14)).
(2) Consolidated group. For purposes of (a) sections 3.08(1), 3.09(1), and
4.02(1) of this revenue procedure (taxpayer under examination), (b) sections
3.09(2) and 4.02(2) of this revenue procedure (taxpayer before an appeals office),
or (c) sections 3.09(3) and 4.02(3) of this
revenue procedure (taxpayer before a federal court), the term “taxpayer” includes a
consolidated group.
.03 Filed. Any form (including an application), statement, or other document
required to be filed under this revenue
procedure is filed on the date it is mailed
to the proper address (or an address similar enough to complete delivery). If the
form, statement, or other document is not
mailed (or the date it is mailed cannot be
reasonably determined), it is filed on the
date it is delivered to the Service.
.04 Mailed. The date of mailing will
be determined under the rules of § 7502.
For example, the date of mailing is the
date of the U.S. postmark or the applicable date recorded or marked by a designated private delivery service. See Notice
98–47, 1998–37 I.R.B. 8.
.05 Timely performance of acts. The
rules of § 7503 apply when the last day
for the taxpayer’s timely performance of
any act (for example, filing an application
19
or submitting additional information) falls
on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
The performance of any act is timely if
the act is performed on the next succeeding day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or
legal holiday.
.06 Year of change. The year of
change is the taxable year for which a
change in method of accounting is effective, that is, the first taxable year the new
method is to be used, even if no affected
items are taken into account for that year.
.07 Section 481(a) adjustment period.
The § 481(a) adjustment period is the applicable number of taxable years for taking into account the § 481(a) adjustment
required as a result of the change in
method of accounting. The year of
change is the first taxable year in the adjustment period and the § 481(a) adjustment is taken into account ratably over
the number of taxable years in the adjustment period. The applicable adjustment
periods are set forth in section 5.04 of this
revenue procedure.
.08 Under examination.
(1) In general.
(a) Except as provided in section
3.08(2) of this revenue procedure, an examination of a taxpayer with respect to a
federal income tax return begins on the
date the taxpayer is contacted in any manner by a representative of the Service for
the purpose of scheduling any type of examination of the return. An examination
ends:
(i) in a case in which the Service accepts the return as filed, on the
date of the “no change” letter sent to the
taxpayer;
(ii) in a fully agreed case, on the
earliest of the date the taxpayer executes a
waiver of restrictions on assessment or
acceptance of overassessment (for example, Form 870, 4549, or 4605), the date
the taxpayer makes a payment of tax that
equals or exceeds the proposed deficiency, or the date of the “closing” letter
(for example, Letter 891 or 987) sent to
the taxpayer; or
(iii) in an unagreed or a partially agreed case, on the earliest of the
date the taxpayer (or its representative) is
notified by Appeals that the case has been
referred to Appeals from Examination,
the date the taxpayer files a petition in the
Tax Court, the date on which the period
for filing a petition with the Tax Court ex-
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 20
pires, or the date of the notice of claim
disallowance.
(b) An examination does not end
as a result of the early referral of an issue
to Appeals under the provisions of Rev.
Proc. 96–9, 1996–1 C.B. 575.
(c) An examination resumes on
the date the taxpayer (or its representative) is notified by Appeals (or otherwise)
that the case has been referred to Examination for reconsideration.
(2) Partnerships and S corporations
subject to TEFRA. For an entity (including a limited liability company), treated
as a partnership or an S corporation for
federal income tax purposes, that is subject to the TEFRA unified audit and litigation provisions for partnerships and S corporations, an examination begins on the
date of the notice of the beginning of an
administrative proceeding sent to the Tax
Matters Partner/Tax Matters Person
(TMP). An examination ends:
(a) in a case in which the Service
accepts the partnership or S corporation
return as filed, on the date of the “no adjustments” letter or the “no change” notice of final administrative adjustment
sent to the TMP;
(b) in a fully agreed case, when all
the partners, members, or shareholders
execute a Form 870–P, 870–L, or 870–S;
or
(c) in an unagreed or a partially
agreed case, on the earliest of the date the
TMP (or its representative) is notified by
Appeals that the case has been referred to
Appeals from Examination, the date the
TMP (or a partner, member, or shareholder) requests judicial review, or the
date on which the period for requesting
judicial review expires.
But see section 4.02(5) of this revenue
procedure for certain rules that preclude
an entity from requesting a change in accounting method. Also note that S corporations are not subject to the TEFRA unified audit and litigation provisions for
taxable years beginning after December
31, 1996. See Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104–188,
§ 1317(a), 110 Stat. 1755, 1787 (1996).
.09 Issue under consideration.
(1) Under examination. A taxpayer’s
method of accounting for an item is an
issue under consideration for the taxable
years under examination if the taxpayer
receives written notification (for example,
December 21, 1998
by examination plan, information document request (IDR), or notification of
proposed adjustments or income tax examination changes) from the examining
agent(s) specifically citing the treatment
of the item as an issue under consideration. For example, a taxpayer’s method
of pooling under the dollar-value, last-in,
first-out (LIFO) inventory method is an
issue under consideration as a result of an
examination plan that identifies LIFO
pooling as a matter to be examined, but it
is not an issue under consideration as a result of an examination plan that merely
identifies LIFO inventories as a matter to
be examined. Similarly, a taxpayer’s
method of determining inventoriable
costs under § 263A is an issue under consideration as a result of an IDR that requests documentation supporting the
costs included in inventoriable costs, but
it is not an issue under consideration as a
result of an IDR that requests documentation supporting the amount of cost of
goods sold reported on the return. The
question of whether a method of accounting is an issue under consideration may be
referred to the national office as a request
for technical advice under the provisions
of Rev. Proc. 98–2, 1998–1 I.R.B. 74 (or
any successor).
(2) Before an appeals office. A taxpayer’s method of accounting for an item
is an issue under consideration for the taxable years before an appeals office if the
treatment of the item is included as an
item of adjustment in the examination report referred to Appeals or is specifically
identified in writing to the taxpayer by
Appeals.
(3) Before a federal court. A taxpayer’s method of accounting for an item
is an issue under consideration for the taxable years before a federal court if the
treatment of the item is included in the
statutory notice of deficiency, the notice
of claim disallowance, the notice of final
administrative adjustment, the pleadings
(for example, the petition, complaint, or
answer) or amendments thereto, or is
specifically identified in writing to the
taxpayer by the counsel for the government.
.10 Change within the LIFO inventory
method. A change within the LIFO inventory method is a change from one LIFO
inventory method or sub-method to another LIFO inventory method or sub-
20
method. A change within the LIFO inventory method does not include a change
in method of accounting that could be
made by a taxpayer that does not use the
LIFO inventory method (for example, a
method governed by § 471 or 263A).
SECTION 4. SCOPE
.01 Applicability. This revenue procedure applies to a taxpayer requesting the
Commissioner’s consent to change to a
method of accounting described in the
APPENDIX of this revenue procedure.
This revenue procedure is the exclusive
procedure for a taxpayer within its scope
to obtain the Commissioner’s consent.
.02 Inapplicability. Except as otherwise provided in the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure (see, for example, sections 4.01, 5.04, 8.05, 9.02, 10A.01,
12.01, and 12.02 of the APPENDIX of
this revenue procedure), this revenue procedure does not apply in the following situations:
(1) Under examination. If, on the
date the taxpayer would otherwise file a
copy of the application with the national
office, the taxpayer is under examination
(as provided in section 3.08 of this revenue procedure), except as provided in
sections 6.03(2) (90-day window),
6.03(3) (120-day window), and 6.03(4)
(district director consent) of this revenue
procedure;
(2) Before an appeals office. If, on
the date the taxpayer would otherwise file
a copy of the application with the national
office, the taxpayer is before an appeals
office with respect to any income tax
issue and the method of accounting to be
changed is an issue under consideration
by the appeals office (as provided in section 3.09(2) of this revenue procedure);
(3) Before a federal court. If, on the
date the taxpayer would otherwise file a
copy of the application with the national
office, the taxpayer is before a federal
court with respect to any income tax issue
and the method of accounting to be
changed is an issue under consideration
by the federal court (as provided in section 3.09(3) of this revenue procedure);
(4) Consolidated group member. A
corporation that is (or was formerly) a
member of a consolidated group is under
examination, before an appeals office, or
before a federal court (for purposes of
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 21
sections 4.02(1), (2), and (3) of this revenue procedure) if the consolidated group
is under examination, before an appeals
office, or before a federal court for a taxable year(s) that the corporation was a
member of the group;
(5) Partnerships and S corporations.
For an entity (including a limited liability
company) treated as a partnership or an S
corporation for federal income tax purposes, if, on the date the entity would otherwise file a copy of the application with
the national office, the entity’s accounting
method to be changed is an issue under
consideration in an examination of a partner, member, or shareholder’s federal income tax return or an issue under consideration by an appeals office or by a
federal court with respect to a partner,
member, or shareholder’s federal income
tax return;
(6) Prior change. If the taxpayer,
within the last five taxable years (including the year of change), (a) has made a
change in the same method of accounting
(with or without obtaining the Commissioner’s consent), or (b) has applied to
change the same method of accounting
without effecting the change (whether, for
example, the application to change was
withdrawn, not perfected, not granted, or
denied); or
(7) Section 381(a) transaction. If
the taxpayer engages in a transaction to
which § 381(a) applies within the proposed taxable year of change (determined
without regard to any potential closing of
the year under § 381(b)(1)).
.03 Nonautomatic changes. If a taxpayer is precluded by other than sections
4.02(1) through 4.02(5) of this revenue
procedure from using this revenue procedure to make a change in method of accounting, the taxpayer requesting such a
change must file a Form 3115 with the
Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of § 1.446–1(e)(3)(i) and Rev.
Proc. 97–27, 1997–1 C.B. 680 (or any
other applicable Code, regulation, or administrative provision).
.02 Year of change. The year of change
is the taxable year designated on the application and for which the application is
timely filed under section 6.02(2).
.03 Section 481(a) adjustment. Unless
otherwise provided in this revenue procedure, a taxpayer making a change in
method of accounting under this revenue
procedure must take into account a
§ 481(a) adjustment in the manner provided in section 5.04 of this revenue procedure.
.04 Section 481(a) adjustment period.
(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in section 5.04(3) or the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure, the
§ 481(a) adjustment period for positive
and negative § 481(a) adjustments is four
taxable years.
(2) Short period as a separate taxable year. If the year of change, or any
taxable year during the § 481(a) adjustment period, is a short taxable year, the §
481(a) adjustment must be included in income as if that short taxable year were a
full 12-month taxable year. See Rev. Rul.
78–165, 1978–1 C.B. 276.
SECTION 5. TERMS AND
CONDITIONS OF CHANGE
(3) Shortened or accelerated adjustment periods. The § 481(a) adjustment
period provided in section 5.04(1) or the
APPENDIX of this revenue procedure
will be shortened or accelerated in the following situations.
(a) De minimis rule. A taxpayer
may elect to use a one-year adjustment
.01 In general. An accounting method
change filed under this revenue procedure
must be made pursuant to the terms and
conditions provided in this revenue procedure.
1998–51 I.R.B.
Example 1. A calendar year taxpayer received
permission to change an accounting method beginning with the 1998 calendar year. The § 481(a) adjustment is $30,000 and the adjustment period is
four taxable years. The taxpayer subsequently receives permission to change its annual accounting
period to September 30, effective for the taxable
year ending September 30, 1999. The taxpayer must
include $7,500 of the § 481(a) adjustment in gross
income for the short period from January 1, 1999,
through September 30, 1999.
Example 2. Corporation X, a calendar year taxpayer, received permission to change an accounting
method beginning with the 1998 calendar year. The
§ 481(a) adjustment is $30,000 and the adjustment
period is four taxable years. On July 1, 2000, Corporation Z acquires Corporation X in a transaction to
which § 381(a) applies. Corporation Z is a calendar
year taxpayer that uses the same method of accounting to which Corporation X changed in 1998. Corporation X must include $7,500 of the § 481(a) adjustment in gross income for its short period income
tax return for January 1, 2000, through June 30,
2000. In addition, Corporation Z must include
$7,500 of the § 481(a) adjustment in gross income in
its income tax return for calendar year 2000.
21
period in lieu of the § 481(a) adjustment
period otherwise provided by this revenue
procedure if the entire § 481(a) adjustment is less than $25,000 (either positive
or negative). A taxpayer makes an election under this de minimis rule by so indicating on the application. For example,
for a taxpayer filing a Form 3115, the taxpayer must complete the appropriate line
on the Form 3115 to elect this de minimis
rule.
(b) Cooperatives. A cooperative
within the meaning of § 1381(a) generally
must take the entire amount of a § 481(a)
adjustment into account in computing taxable income for the year of change. See
Rev. Rul. 79–45, 1979–1 C.B. 284.
(c) Ceasing to engage in the trade
or business.
(i) In general. A taxpayer that
ceases to engage in a trade or business or
terminates its existence must take the remaining balance of any § 481(a) adjustment relating to the trade or business into
account in computing taxable income in
the taxable year of the cessation or termination. Except as provided in sections
5.04(3)(c)(iv) and (v) of this revenue procedure, a taxpayer is treated as ceasing to
engage in a trade or business if the operations of the trade or business cease or substantially all the assets of the trade or
business are transferred to another taxpayer. For this purpose, “substantially
all” has the same meaning as in section
3.01 of Rev. Proc. 77–37, 1977–2 C.B.
568.
(ii) Examples of transactions
that are treated as the cessation of a trade
or business. The following is a nonexclusive list of transactions that are treated as
the cessation of a trade or business for
purposes of accelerating the § 481(a) adjustment under section 5.04(3)(c) of this
revenue procedure:
(A) the trade or business to
which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is
incorporated;
(B) the trade or business to
which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is
purchased by another taxpayer in a transaction to which § 1060 applies;
(C) the trade or business to
which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is
terminated or transferred pursuant to a
taxable liquidation;
(D) a division of a corporation ceases to operate the trade or busi-
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 22
ness to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates; or
(E) the assets of a trade or
business to which the § 481(a) adjustment
relates are contributed to a partnership.
(iii) Conversion to or from S
corporation status. Except as provided in
section 10.01 of the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure, no acceleration of a
§ 481(a) adjustment is required under section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure
when a C corporation elects to be treated
as an S corporation or an S corporation
terminates its S election and is then
treated as a C corporation.
(iv) Certain transfers to which
§ 381(a) applies. No acceleration of the
§ 481(a) adjustment is required under section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure
when a taxpayer transfers substantially all
the assets of the trade or business that gave
rise to the § 481(a) adjustment to another
taxpayer in a transfer to which
§ 381(a) applies and the accounting
method (the change to which gave rise to
the § 481(a) adjustment) is a tax attribute
that is carried over and used by the acquiring corporation immediately after the
transfer pursuant to § 381(c). The acquiring corporation is subject to any terms and
conditions imposed on the transferor (or
any predecessor of the transferor) as a result of its change in method of accounting.
(v) Certain transfers pursuant to
§ 351 within a consolidated group.
(A) In general. No acceleration of the § 481(a) adjustment is required
under section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue
procedure when one member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return
transfers substantially all the assets of the
trade or business that gave rise to the
§ 481(a) adjustment to another member of
the same consolidated group in an exchange qualifying under § 351 and the
transferee member adopts and uses the
same method of accounting (the change to
which gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment) used by the transferor member.
The transferor member must continue to
take the § 481(a) adjustment into account
pursuant to the terms and conditions set
forth in this revenue procedure. The
transferor member must take into account
activities of the transferee member (or
any successor) in determining whether acceleration of the § 481(a) adjustment is
required. For example, except as pro-
December 21, 1998
vided in the following sentence, the transferor member must take any remaining
§ 481(a) adjustment into account in computing taxable income in the taxable year
in which the transferee member ceases to
engage in the trade or business to which
the § 481(a) adjustment relates. The
§ 481(a) adjustment is not accelerated
when the transferee member engages in a
transaction described in section 5.04(3)(c)(iv) or 5.04(3)(c)(v)(A) of this revenue
procedure.
(B) Exception. The provisions of section 5.04(3)(c)(v)(A) of this
revenue procedure cease to apply and the
transferor member must take any remaining balance of the § 481(a) adjustment
into account in the taxable year immediately preceding any of the following: (1)
the taxable year the transferor member
ceases to be a member of the group; (2)
the taxable year any transferee member
owning substantially all the assets of the
trade or business which gave rise to the
§ 481(a) adjustment ceases to be a member of the group; or (3) a separate return
year of the common parent of the group.
In applying the preceding sentence, the
rules of paragraphs (j)(2), (j)(5), and (j)(6)
of § 1.1502–13 apply, but only if the
method of accounting to which the transferor member changed and to which the §
481(a) adjustment relates is adopted, carried over, or used by any transferee member acquiring the assets of the trade or
business that gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment immediately after acquisition of
such assets. For example, the transferor
member is not required to accelerate the
§ 481(a) adjustment if a transferee member ceases to be a member of a consolidated group by reason of an acquisition to
which § 381(a) applies and the acquiring
corporation (1) is a member of the same
group as the transferor member, and (2)
continues, under § 381(c)(4) and the regulations thereunder, to use the same
method of accounting as that used by the
transferor member with respect to the assets of the trade or business to which the
§ 481(a) adjustment relates.
.05 NOL carryback limitation for taxpayer subject to criminal investigation.
Generally, no portion of any net operating
loss that is attributable to a negative
§ 481(a) adjustment may be carried back
to a taxable year prior to the year of
change that is the subject of any pending
22
or future criminal investigation or proceeding concerning (1) directly or indirectly, any issue relating to the taxpayer’s
federal tax liability, or (2) the possibility
of false or fraudulent statements made by
the taxpayer with respect to any issue relating to its federal tax liability.
.06 Change treated as initiated by the
taxpayer. For purposes of § 481, a change
in method of accounting made under this
revenue procedure is a change in method
of accounting initiated by the taxpayer.
SECTION 6. GENERAL APPLICATION
PROCEDURES
.01 Consent. Pursuant to § 1.446–
1(e)(2)(i), the consent of the Commissioner is hereby granted to any taxpayer
within the scope of this revenue procedure to change a method of accounting,
provided the taxpayer complies with all
the applicable provisions of this revenue
procedure.
.02 Filing requirements.
(1) Waiver of taxable year filing requirement. The requirement under
§ 1.446–1(e)(3)(i) to file a Form 3115
within the taxable year for which the
change is requested is waived for any application for a change in method of accounting filed pursuant to this revenue
procedure. See § 1.446-1(e)(3)(ii).
(2) Timely duplicate filing requirement.
(a) In general. A taxpayer changing a method of accounting pursuant to
this revenue procedure must complete and
file an application in duplicate. Except as
otherwise provided in the APPENDIX of
this revenue procedure (see, for example,
section 12.02 of the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure), the original must be
attached to the taxpayer’s timely filed (including extensions) original federal income tax return for the year of change,
and a copy of the application must be
filed with the national office (see section
6.02(6) of this revenue procedure for the
address) no earlier than the first day of the
year of change and no later than when the
original is filed with the federal income
tax return for the year of change.
(b) Limited relief for late application.
(i) Automatic extension. An automatic extension of 6 months from the
due date of the return for the year of
change (excluding extensions) is granted
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 23
to file an application, provided the taxpayer (A) timely filed (including extensions) its federal income tax return for the
year of change, (B) files an amended return within the 6-month extension period
in a manner that is consistent with the
new method of accounting, (C) attaches
the original application to the amended
return, (D) files a copy of the application
with the national office no later than when
the original is filed with the amended return, and (E) writes at the top of the application “FILED PURSUANT TO
§ 301.9100–2.”
(ii) Other extensions. A taxpayer that fails to file the application for
the year of change as provided in section
6.02(2)(a) or 6.02(2)(b)(i) of this revenue
procedure will not be granted an extension of time to file under § 301.9100 of
the Procedure and Administration Regulations, except in unusual and compelling
circumstances. See § 301.9100–3(c)(2).
(3) Label.
(a) In order to assist in processing
an application under this revenue procedure, the section of the APPENDIX of
this revenue procedure describing the specific change in method of accounting
should be included in the application. For
example, a phrase such as “Section 1.01
of the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 98-60”
should be included on the appropriate line
on the Form 3115.
(b) If a taxpayer is authorized
under the APPENDIX of this revenue
procedure to file a statement in lieu of a
Form 3115, the taxpayer must include the
taxpayer’s name and employer identification number (or social security number in
the case of an individual) at the top of the
first page of the statement underneath any
other required label.
(4) Signature requirements. The application must be signed by, or on behalf
of, the taxpayer requesting the change by
an individual with authority to bind the
taxpayer in such matters. For example, an
officer must sign on behalf of a corporation, a general partner on behalf of a state
law partnership, a member-manager on
behalf of a limited liability company, a
trustee on behalf of a trust, or an individual taxpayer on behalf of a sole proprietorship. If the taxpayer is a member of a
consolidated group, an application submitted on behalf of the taxpayer must be
signed by a duly authorized officer of the
1998–51 I.R.B.
common parent. See the signature requirements set forth in the General Instructions attached to a current Form 3115
regarding those who are to sign. If an
agent is authorized to represent the taxpayer before the Service, receive the original or a copy of the correspondence concerning the application, or perform any
other act(s) regarding the application filed
on behalf of the taxpayer, a power of attorney reflecting such authorization(s)
must be attached to the application. A
taxpayer’s representative without a power
of attorney to represent the taxpayer as indicated in this section will not be given
any information regarding the application.
(5) Additional statement required. In
addition to providing all the information
that is required by the application, a taxpayer must attach to the application a
written statement providing as follows:
(a) the taxpayer agrees to all of the
terms and conditions in this revenue procedure; and
(b) if a § 481(a) adjustment is required, the reason for claiming the
§ 481(a) adjustment period over which
the taxpayer agrees to take the applicable
§ 481(a) adjustment into account.
(6) Where to file copy.
(a) For a taxpayer other than an
exempt organization, the copy of the application must be addressed to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Attention:
CC:DOM:IT&A (Automatic Rulings
Branch), P.O. Box 7604, Benjamin
Franklin Station, Washington, D.C. 20044
(or, in the case of a designated private delivery service: Commissioner of Internal
Revenue, Attention: CC:DOM:IT&A
(Automatic Rulings Branch), 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C.
20224).
(b) For an exempt organization,
the copy of the application must be addressed to the Assistant Commissioner
(Employee Plans and Exempt Organizations), Attention: E:EO, P.O. Box 120,
Benjamin Franklin Station, Washington,
D.C. 20044 (or, in the case of a designated private delivery service: Assistant
Commissioner (Employee Plans and Exempt Organizations), Attention: E:EO,
1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20224).
(c) The copy of the application
may also be hand delivered:
23
(i) To the drop box at the 12th
Street entrance of 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. No receipt
will be given at the drop box. For a taxpayer other than an exempt organization,
the copy of the application must be addressed to the Commissioner of Internal
Revenue, Attention: CC:DOM:IT&A
(Automatic Rulings Branch), 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C.
20224. For an exempt organization, the
copy of the application must be addressed
to the Assistant Commissioner (Employee
Plans and Exempt Organizations), Attention: E:EO, 1111 Constitution Avenue,
NW, Washington, D.C. 20224; or
(ii) Between the hours of 8:15
a.m. and 5:00 p.m., to the courier’s desk
at the main entrance of 1111 Constitution
Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. A receipt
will be given at the courier’s desk. For a
taxpayer other than an exempt organization, the copy of the application must be
addressed to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Attention: CC:DOM:IT&A
(Automatic Rulings Branch), 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C.
20224. For an exempt organization, the
copy of the application must be addressed
to the Assistant Commissioner (Employee
Plans and Exempt Organizations), Attention: E:EO, 1111 Constitution Avenue,
NW, Washington, D.C. 20224
(7) No user fee. A user fee is not required for an application filed under this
revenue procedure, and, except as provided in section 6.02(6)(c)(ii) of this revenue procedure, the receipt of an application filed under this revenue procedure
will not be acknowledged.
(8) Single application for certain
consolidated groups. A parent corporation may file a single application to
change an identical method of accounting
on behalf of more than one member of a
consolidated group. To qualify, the taxpayers in the consolidated group must be
members of the same affiliated group
under § 1504(a) that join in the filing of a
consolidated tax return, and they must be
changing from the identical present
method of accounting to the identical proposed method of accounting. All aspects
of the change in method of accounting,
including the present and proposed methods, the underlying facts, and the authority for the change, must be identical, except for the § 481(a) adjustment. See
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 24
section 15.07(3) of Rev. Proc. 98–1,
1998–1 I.R.B. at 54 (or any successor),
for the information required to be submitted with the application.
.03 Taxpayer under examination.
(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure (see, for example, sections 4.01, 5.04, 8.05, 9.02, 10A.01,
12.01, and 12.02 of the APPENDIX of
this revenue procedure), a taxpayer that is
under examination may file an application
to change a method of accounting under
section 6 of this revenue procedure only if
the taxpayer is within the provisions of
section 6.03(2) (90-day window), 6.03(3)
(120-day window), or 6.03(4) (district director consent) of this revenue procedure.
A taxpayer that files an application beyond the time periods provided in the 90day and 120-day windows is not eligible
for the automatic extension of time and
will not be granted an extension of time to
file under § 301.9100, except in unusual
and compelling circumstances.
(2) 90-day window period.
(a) A taxpayer may file a copy of
the application with the national office to
change a method of accounting under this
revenue procedure during the first 90days of any taxable year (the “90-day
window”) if the taxpayer has been under
examination for at least 12 consecutive
months as of the first day of the taxable
year. This 90-day window is not available if the method of accounting the taxpayer is changing is an issue under consideration at the time the copy of the
application is filed or an issue the examining agent(s) has placed in suspense at the
time the copy of the application is filed.
(b) A taxpayer changing a method
of accounting under this 90-day window
must provide a copy of the application to
the examining agent(s) at the same time it
files the copy of the application with the
national office. The application must
contain the name(s) and telephone number(s) of the examining agent(s). The taxpayer must attach to the application a separate statement signed by the taxpayer
certifying that, to the best of the taxpayer’s knowledge, the same method of
accounting is not an issue under consideration or an issue placed in suspense by the
examining agent(s).
(3) 120-day window period.
(a) A taxpayer may file a copy of
December 21, 1998
the application with the national office to
change a method of accounting under this
revenue procedure during the 120-day period following the date an examination
ends (the “120-day window”), regardless
of whether a subsequent examination has
commenced. This 120-day window is not
available if the method of accounting the
taxpayer is changing is an issue under
consideration at the time a copy of the application is filed or an issue the examining
agent(s) has placed in suspense at the time
the copy of the application is filed.
(b) A taxpayer changing a method
of accounting under this 120-day window
must provide a copy of the application to
the examining agent(s) for any examination that is in process at the same time it
files the copy of the application with the
national office. The application must
contain the name(s) and telephone number(s) of the examining agent(s). The taxpayer must attach to the application a separate statement signed by the taxpayer
certifying that, to the best of the taxpayer’s knowledge, the same method of
accounting is not an issue under consideration or an issue placed in suspense by the
examining agent(s).
(4) Consent of district director.
(a) A taxpayer under examination
may change its method of accounting
under this revenue procedure if the district director consents to the change. The
district director will consent to the change
unless, in the opinion of the district director, the method of accounting to be
changed would ordinarily be included as
an item of adjustment in the year(s) for
which the taxpayer is under examination.
For example, the district director will
consent to a change from a clearly permissible method of accounting. The district director will also consent to a change
from an impermissible method of accounting where the impermissible method
was adopted subsequent to the years
under examination. The question of
whether the method of accounting from
which the taxpayer is changing is permissible or was adopted subsequent to the
years under examination may be referred
to the national office as a request for technical advice under the provisions of Rev.
Proc. 98–2 (or any successor).
(b) A taxpayer changing a method
of accounting under this revenue procedure with the consent of the district direc-
24
tor must attach to the application a statement from the district director consenting
to the change. The taxpayer must provide
a copy of the application to the district director at the same time it files a copy of
the application with the national office.
The application must contain the name(s)
and telephone number(s) of the examining agent(s).
.04 Taxpayer before an appeals office.
Except as otherwise provided in the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure (see,
for example, sections 4.01, 5.04, 8.05,
9.02, 10A.01, 12.01, and 12.02 of the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure), a
taxpayer that is before an appeals office
must attach to the application a separate
statement signed by the taxpayer certifying that, to the best of the taxpayer’s
knowledge, the same method of accounting is not an issue under consideration by
the appeals office. The taxpayer must
provide a copy of the application to the
appeals officer at the same time it files a
copy of the application with the national
office. The application must contain the
name and telephone number of the appeals officer.
.05 Taxpayer before a federal court.
Except as otherwise provided in the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure (see,
for example, sections 4.01, 5.04, 8.05,
9.02, 10A.01, 12.01, and 12.02 of the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure), a
taxpayer that is before a federal court
must attach to the application a separate
statement signed by the taxpayer certifying that, to the best of the taxpayer’s
knowledge, the same method of accounting is not an issue under consideration by
the federal court. The taxpayer must provide a copy of the application to the counsel for the government at the same time it
files a copy of the application with the national office. The application must contain the name and telephone number of
the counsel for the government.
.06 Compliance with provisions. If a
taxpayer to which this revenue procedure
applies changes to a method of accounting without complying with all the applicable provisions of this revenue procedure
(for example, the taxpayer changes to a
method of accounting that varies from the
applicable accounting method described
in this revenue procedure or the taxpayer
is outside the scope of this revenue procedure), the taxpayer has initiated a change
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 25
in method of accounting without obtaining the consent of the Commissioner as
required by § 446(e). Upon examination,
a taxpayer that has initiated an unauthorized change in method of accounting
may be denied the change. Alternatively,
such a taxpayer may be required to effect
the change in an earlier or later taxable
year and may be denied the benefit of
spreading the § 481(a) adjustment over
the number of taxable years otherwise
prescribed by this revenue procedure.
SECTION 7. AUDIT PROTECTION
FOR TAXABLE YEARS PRIOR TO
YEAR OF CHANGE
.01 In general. Except as provided in
section 7.02 or the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure, when a taxpayer
timely files a copy of the application with
the national office in compliance with all
the applicable provisions of this revenue
procedure, the Service will not require the
taxpayer to change its method of accounting for the same item for a taxable year
prior to the year of change.
.02 Exceptions.
(1) Change not made or made improperly. The Service may change a taxpayer’s method of accounting for prior
taxable years if (a) the taxpayer fails to
implement the change, (b) the taxpayer
implements the change but does not comply with all the applicable provisions of
this revenue procedure, or (c) the method
of accounting is changed or modified because there has been a misstatement or
omission of material facts (see section
8.02(2) of this revenue procedure).
(2) Change in sub-method. The Service may change a taxpayer’s method of
accounting for prior taxable years if the
taxpayer is changing a sub-method of accounting within the method. For example, an examining agent may propose to
terminate the taxpayer’s use of the LIFO
inventory method during a prior taxable
year even though the taxpayer changes its
method of valuing increments in the current year.
(3) Prior year Service-initiated
change. The Service may make adjustments to the taxpayer’s returns for the
same item for taxable years prior to the
requested year of change to reflect a prior
year Service-initiated change.
(4) Criminal investigation. The Ser-
1998–51 I.R.B.
vice may change a taxpayer’s method of
accounting for the same item for taxable
years prior to the year of change if there is
any pending or future criminal investigation or proceeding concerning (a) directly
or indirectly, any issue relating to the taxpayer’s federal tax liability for any taxable year prior to the year of change, or
(b) the possibility of false or fraudulent
statements made by the taxpayer with respect to any issue relating to its federal
tax liability for any taxable year prior to
the year of change.
SECTION 8. EFFECT OF CONSENT
.01 In general. A taxpayer that
changes to a method of accounting pursuant to this revenue procedure may be
required to change or modify that method
of accounting for the following reasons:
(1) the enactment of legislation;
(2) a decision of the United States
Supreme Court;
(3) the issuance of temporary or final
regulations;
(4) the issuance of a revenue ruling,
revenue procedure, notice, or other statement published in the Internal Revenue
Bulletin;
(5) the issuance of written notice to
the taxpayer that the change in method of
accounting was not in compliance with all
the applicable provisions of this revenue
procedure or is not in accord with the current views of the Service; or
(6) a change in the material facts on
which the consent was based.
.02 Retroactive change or modification. Except in rare or unusual circumstances, if a taxpayer that changes its
method of accounting under this revenue
procedure is subsequently required under
section 8.01 of this revenue procedure to
change or modify that method of accounting, the required change or modification
will not be applied retroactively, provided
that:
(1) the taxpayer complied with all
the applicable provisions of this revenue
procedure;
(2) there has been no misstatement
or omission of material facts;
(3) there has been no change in the
material facts on which the consent was
based;
(4) there has been no change in the
applicable law; and
25
(5) the taxpayer to whom consent
was granted acted in good faith in relying
on the consent, and applying the change
or modification retroactively would be to
the taxpayer’s detriment.
SECTION 9. REVIEW BY DISTRICT
DIRECTOR
.01 In general. The district director
must apply a change in method of accounting made in compliance with all the
applicable provisions of this revenue procedure in determining the taxpayer’s liability, unless the district director recommends that the change in method of
accounting should be modified or revoked. (See section 6.06 of this revenue
procedure if a change in method of accounting is made without complying with
all the applicable provisions of this revenue procedure.) The district director will
ascertain if the change in method of accounting was made in compliance with all
the applicable provisions of this revenue
procedure, including whether:
(1) the representations on which the
change was based reflect an accurate
statement of the material facts;
(2) the amount of the § 481(a) adjustment was properly determined;
(3) the change in method of accounting was implemented in compliance with
all the applicable provisions of this revenue procedure.
The district director will also ascertain
whether:
(4) there has been any change in the
material facts on which the change was
based during the period the method of accounting was used; and
(5) there has been any change in the
applicable law during the period the
method of accounting was used.
.02 National office consideration. If
the district director recommends that a
change in method of accounting (other
than the § 481(a) adjustment) made in
compliance with all the applicable provisions of this revenue procedure should be
modified or revoked, the district director
will forward the matter to the national office for consideration before any further
action is taken. Such a referral to the national office will be treated as a request for
technical advice, and the provisions of
Rev. Proc. 98–2 (or any successor) will be
followed.
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 26
SECTION 10. REVIEW BY NATIONAL
OFFICE
.01 In general. Any application filed
under this revenue procedure may be reviewed by the national office. If the application is reviewed by the national office, the procedures in sections 10.02
through 10.04 of this revenue procedure
apply.
.02 Incomplete application—21 day
rule. If the Service reviews an application and determines that the application is
not properly completed in accordance
with the instructions of the Form 3115 or
the provisions of this revenue procedure,
or if supplemental information is needed,
the Service will notify the taxpayer. The
notification will specify the information
that needs to be provided, and the taxpayer will be permitted 21 days from the
date of the notification to furnish the necessary information. The Service reserves
the right to impose shorter reply periods if
subsequent requests for additional information are made. An extension of the 21day period to furnish information, not to
exceed 15 days, may be granted to a taxpayer. A request for an extension of the
21-day period must be made in writing
and submitted within the 21-day period.
If the extension request is denied, there is
no right of appeal.
.03 Conference in the national office.
If the national office tentatively determines that the taxpayer has changed its
method of accounting without complying
with all the applicable provisions of this
revenue procedure (for example, the taxpayer changed to a method of accounting
that varies from the applicable accounting
method described in this revenue procedure or the taxpayer is outside the scope
of this revenue procedure), the national
office will notify the taxpayer of its tentative adverse determination and will offer
the taxpayer a conference of right, if the
taxpayer has requested a conference. For
conference procedures for taxpayers other
than exempt organizations, see section 11
of Rev. Proc. 98–1 (or any successor).
For conference procedures for exempt organizations, see section 12 of Rev. Proc.
98–4, 1998–1 I.R.B. 113 (or any successor).
.04 National office determination.
(1) Consent not granted. Except as
December 21, 1998
provided in section 10.04(2) of this revenue procedure, if the national office determines that a taxpayer has changed its
method of accounting without complying
with all the applicable provisions of this
revenue procedure, the national office
will notify the taxpayer that consent to
make the change in method of accounting
is not granted. See section 6.06 of this
revenue procedure.
(2) Application changed. If the national office determines that a taxpayer
has changed its method of accounting
without complying with all the applicable
provisions of this revenue procedure, the
national office, in its discretion, may
allow the taxpayer (a) to make appropriate adjustments to conform its change in
method of accounting to the applicable
provisions of this revenue procedure, and
(b) to make conforming amendments to
any federal income tax returns filed for
the year of change and subsequent taxable
years. Any application changed under
section 10.04(2) of this revenue procedure is subject to review by the district director as provided in section 9 of this revenue procedure.
SECTION 11. APPLICABILITY OF
REV. PROCS. 98–1 AND 98–4
Rev. Procs. 98–1 and 98–4 (or any successors) are applicable to applications
filed under this revenue procedure, unless
specifically excluded or overridden by
other published guidance (including the
special procedures in this document).
SECTION 12. INQUIRIES
Inquiries regarding this revenue procedure may be addressed to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Attention:
CC:DOM:IT&A, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20224.
SECTION 13. EFFECTIVE DATE
.01 In general. Except as provided in
sections 13.02 and 13.03 of this revenue
procedure, this revenue procedure is effective for taxable years ending on or
after December 21, 1998. The Service
will return any application that is filed on
or after December 21, 1998, if the application is filed with the national office pursuant to the Code, regulations, or administrative guidance other than this revenue
26
procedure and the change in method of
accounting is within the scope of this revenue procedure.
.02 Transition rules. If a taxpayer filed
an application or ruling request with the
national office to make a change in
method of accounting authorized by this
revenue procedure, and the application or
ruling request is pending with the national
office on December 21, 1998, the taxpayer may make the change under this
revenue procedure. However, the national office will process the application
or ruling request in accordance with the
authority under which it was filed, unless
prior to the later of February 1, 1999, or
the issuance of the letter ruling granting
or denying consent to the change, the taxpayer notifies the national office that it
wants to make the change under this revenue procedure. If the taxpayer timely
notifies the national office that it wants to
make the method change under this revenue procedure, the national office will
require the taxpayer to make appropriate
modifications to the application or ruling
request to comply with the applicable provisions of this revenue procedure. In addition, any user fee that was submitted
with the application or ruling request will
be returned to the taxpayer.
.03 Special rules.
(1) Change in method of accounting
for depreciation. For a change in method
of accounting described in section 2.01 or
2.02 of the APPENDIX of this revenue
procedure, this revenue procedure is effective for applications or copies of applications filed with the national office on or
after December 21, 1998.
(2) Change in method of accounting
to discontinue the mark-to-market method
of accounting. For a change in method of
accounting described in section 10A.01 of
the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure, this revenue procedure is effective
for the taxpayer’s first taxable year ending after July 22, 1998.
(3) Change in method of accounting
for a pool of debt instruments. For a
change in method of accounting described
in section 12.02 of the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure, this revenue procedure is effective for the taxpayer’s first
taxable year beginning after August 5,
1997.
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 27
SECTION 14. EFFECT ON OTHER
DOCUMENTS
.01 Rev. Proc. 97–37, is clarified,
modified, amplified, and superseded.
.02 Rev. Rul. 98–39, 1998–33 I.R.B. 4
(see section 8.05 of the APPENDIX of
this revenue procedure regarding cooperative advertising), is modified.
SECTION 15. PAPERWORK
REDUCTION ACT
The collections of information contained in this revenue procedure have
been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act
(44 U.S.C. 3507) under control number
1545–1551.
An agency may not conduct or sponsor,
and a person is not required to respond to,
a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a valid
OMB control number.
The collections of information in this
revenue procedure are in sections 6, 10,
and sections 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 10A, and 12
of the APPENDIX. This information is
necessary and will be used to determine
whether the taxpayer properly changed to
a permitted method of accounting. The
collections of information are required for
the taxpayer to obtain consent to change
its method of accounting. The likely respondents are the following: individuals,
farms, business or other for-profit institutions, nonprofit institutions, and small
businesses or organizations.
The estimated total annual reporting
and/or recordkeeping burden is 15,514
hours.
The estimated annual burden per respondent/recordkeeper varies from 1⁄6
hour to 81⁄2 hours, depending on individual
circumstances, with an estimated average
of 11⁄2 hours. The estimated number of respondents is 13,500.
The estimated annual frequency of responses is on occasion.
Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as
long as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal
revenue law. Generally tax returns and
tax return information are confidential, as
required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this revenue
1998–51 I.R.B.
procedure is Dwight N. Mersereau of the
Office of Assistant Chief Counsel (Income Tax and Accounting). For further
information regarding this revenue procedure, contact Mr. Mersereau on (202)
622-4970 (not a toll-free call). For further information regarding the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure contact the
following individuals: (1) for changes in
methods of accounting under sections
2.01 and 2.02 of the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure, Peter Friedman of the
Office of Assistant Chief Counsel (Passthroughs and Special Industries) on (202)
622-3110 (not a toll-free call); (2) for
changes in methods of accounting under
section 2A.01 of the APPENDIX of this
revenue procedure, Leslie H. Finlow of
the Office of Assistant Chief Counsel
(Passthroughs and Special Industries) on
(202) 622-3120 (not a toll free call); (3)
for changes in methods of accounting
under sections 5.04, 6, 12, and 13 of the
APPENDIX of this revenue procedure,
William Blanchard of the Office of Assistant Chief Counsel (Financial Institutions
and Products) on (202) 622-3950 (not a
toll-free call); (4) for changes in methods
of accounting under section 10A.01 of the
APPENDIX of this revenue procedure,
Pamela Lew of the Office of Assistant
Chief Counsel (Financial Institutions and
Products) on (202) 622-3950 (not a tollfree call); (5) for changes in methods of
accounting under section 11 of the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure, Craig
R. Wojay of the Office of Assistant Chief
Counsel (Financial Institutions and Products) on (202) 622-3920 (not a toll-free
call); and (6) for all other sections, Mr.
Mersereau on (202) 622-4970 (not a tollfree call).
SECTION 2. DEPRECIATION
OR AMORTIZATION (§ 167,
168 OR 197) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
.01 Impermissible to permissible
method of accounting for
depreciation or
amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
(1) Description of change . . . . . 29
(2) Scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
(3) Additional requirements . . . 30
(4) Section 481(a) adjustment . . 31
(5) Basis adjustment . . . . . . . . . 31
(6) Meaning of depreciation
allowable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
.02 Permissible to permissible
method of accounting for
depreciation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
(1) Description of change . . . . . 31
(2) Scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
(3) Changes covered . . . . . . . . . 32
(4) Additional requirements . . . 32
(5) Section 481(a) adjustment . . 33
.03 Sale or lease transactions . . . . 33
(1) Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
(3) No audit protection . . . . . . . 33
APPENDIX
SECTION 3. CAPITAL
EXPENDITURES (§ 263) . . . . . . . . . 34
.01 Package design costs . . . . . . . 34
(1) Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
(2) Additional requirements . . . 34
.02 Line pack gas; cushion gas . . 34
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
(2) Additional requirements . . . 34
CHANGES IN METHODS OF
ACCOUNTING TO WHICH
THIS REVENUE PROCEDURE
APPLIES
SECTION 1. TRADE OR
BUSINESS EXPENSES (§ 162) . . . . 29
.01 Advances made by a lawyer
on behalf of clients —
Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
.02 Year 2000 costs —
Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
27
SECTION 2A. RESEARCH
AND EXPERIMENTAL
EXPENDITURES (§ 174) . . . . . . . . . 33
.01 Changes to a different
method or different
amortization period . . . . . . . . . 33
(1) Description of change . . . . . 33
(2) Scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
(3) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
(4) Additional requirement . . . . 34
(5) No audit protection . . . . . . . 34
.02 Reserved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
SECTION 4. UNIFORM
CAPITALIZATION (§ 263A) . . . . . . 34
.01 Certain uniform capitalization
(UNICAP) methods used by
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 28
small resellers, formerly
small resellers, and resellerproducers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
(2) Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
(3) Section 481(a) adjustment . . 35
(4) No audit protection . . . . . . . 35
(5) Example . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
.02 Reserved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
SECTION 5. METHODS OF
ACCOUNTING (§ 446) . . . . . . . . . . . 36
.01 Cash or hybrid method to
accrual method . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
(2) Section 481(a) adjustment . . 37
(3) Change to a special method
of accounting . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
.02 Multi-year service warranty
contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
.03 Multi-year insurance policies
for multi-year service warranty
contracts — Description of
change and scope . . . . . . . . . . 37
(1) Applicability . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(2) Inapplicability . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(3) Description of method . . . . . 37
.04 Interest accruals on short-term
consumer loans — Rule of 78s
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(1) Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(2) Background . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
(3) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
SECTION 6. OBLIGATIONS
ISSUED AT DISCOUNT (§ 454) . . . . 38
.01 Series E or EE U.S. savings
bonds . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
(1) Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
.02 Reserved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
SECTION 7. PREPAID
SUBSCRIPTION INCOME(§ 455) . . 38
.01 Prepaid subscription income . 38
(1) Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
December 21, 1998
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
.02 Reserved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
SECTION 8. TAXABLE YEAR
OF DEDUCTION (§ 461) . . . . . . . . . 38
.01 Timing of incurring liabilities
for employee compensation . . . 38
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
(2) Amounts taken into
account . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
.02 Timing of incurring liabilities
for real property taxes . . . . . . 39
(1) Description of change . . . . . 39
(2) Scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
(3) Amounts taken into
account . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
.03 Timing of incurring liabilities
under a workers’ compensation
act, tort, breach of contract, or
violation of law . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
(2) Amounts taken into
account . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
.04 Timing of incurring liabilities
for payroll taxes . . . . . . . . . . . 39
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
(2) Recurring item exception . . . 39
(3) Amounts taken into
account . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
.05 Cooperative advertising . . . . . . 39
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
(2) Scope limitations
inapplicable . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
SECTION 9. INVENTORIES
(§ 471) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
.01 Cash discounts —
Description of change and
scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
.02 Estimating inventory
“shrinkage” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
(2) Scope limitations
inapplicable . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
(3) Additional requirements . . . 40
(4) Audit protection . . . . . . . . . . 40
(5) Future change . . . . . . . . . . . 40
SECTION 10. LAST-IN, FIRST-OUT
(LIFO) INVENTORIES (§ 472) . . . . . 40
.01 Change from the LIFO
inventory method . . . . . . . . . . . 40
28
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
(2) Limitation on LIFO
election . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
(3) Effect of subchapter S
election by corporation . . . . 41
(4) Additional requirements . . . 41
.02 Determining the cost of used
vehicles purchased or taken
as a trade-in . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
.03 Alternative LIFO inventory
method for retail automobile
dealers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
.04 Inventory price index
computation (IPIC) method
under the LIFO inventory
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(3) Bargain purchase . . . . . . . . . 42
.05 Determining current-year
cost under the LIFO inventory
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
SECTION 10A. MARK-TOMARKET ACCOUNTING
METHOD FOR DEALERS IN
SECURITIES (§ 475) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
.01 Discontinuing the mark-tomarket method of accounting
for nonfinancial customer
paper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
(2) Additional Requirements . . . 43
(3) No audit protection . . . . . . . 43
.02 Reserved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
SECTION 11. BANK RESERVES
FOR BAD DEBTS (§ 585) . . . . . . . . . 43
.01 Changing from the § 585
reserve method to the § 166
specific charge-off method . . . 43
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 29
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
(2) Section 481(a) adjustment . . 43
(3) Change from § 585 required
when electing S corporation
status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
.02 Reserved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
SECTION 12. ORIGINAL ISSUE
DISCOUNT (§§ 1272; 1273) . . . . . . . 43
.01 De minimis original issue
discount (OID) . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
(2) Manner of making the
change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
(3) Additional requirements . . . 44
(4) No audit protection . . . . . . . 44
.02 Pool of debt instruments . . . . . 44
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
(2) Additional requirements . . . 44
SECTION 13. SHORT-TERM
OBLIGATIONS (§ 1281) . . . . . . . . . . 44
.01 Interest income on short-term
obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
(2) Section 481(a) adjustment
period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
.02 Stated interest on short-term
loans of cash method banks
in the Eighth Circuit . . . . . . . . 45
(1) Description of change
and scope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
(2) Section 481(a) adjustment
period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
(3) No ruling protection . . . . . . 45
SECTION 1. TRADE OR BUSINESS
EXPENSES (§ 162)
.01 Advances made by a lawyer on behalf of clients — Description of change
and scope. This change applies to a
lawyer handling cases on a contingent fee
basis that advances money to pay for
costs of litigation or for other expenses on
behalf of clients and that wants to change
the method of accounting for such advances from treating them as deductible
business expenses to treating them as
loans. See Boccardo v. United States, 12
Cl. Ct. 184 (1987); Canelo v. Commissioner, 53 T.C. 217 (1969), aff’d per curiam, 447 F.2d 484 (9th Cir. 1971).
1998–51 I.R.B.
.02 Year 2000 costs — Description of
change and scope. This change applies to
a taxpayer that wants to change its
method of accounting for Year 2000 costs
(as defined in Rev. Proc. 97–50, 1997–2
C.B. 525) to conform to the method described in section 3 of Rev. Proc. 97–50.
Section 3 of Rev. Proc. 97–50 provides
that Year 2000 costs fall within the
purview of Rev. Proc. 69–21, 1969–2
C.B. 303, and that the Service will not
disturb a taxpayer’s treatment of its Year
2000 costs as deductible expenses or capital expenditures if the taxpayer treats
these costs in accordance with Rev. Proc.
69–21.
SECTION 2. DEPRECIATION OR
AMORTIZATION (§ 167, 168, OR 197)
.01 Impermissible to permissible
method of accounting for depreciation or
amortization.
(1) Description of change.
(a) This change applies to a taxpayer that wants to change from an impermissible method of accounting for depreciation or amortization (depreciation)
under which the taxpayer did not claim
the depreciation allowable, to a permissible method of accounting for depreciation
under which the taxpayer will claim the
depreciation allowable.
(b) A change from a taxpayer’s
impermissible method of accounting for
depreciation under which the taxpayer did
not claim the depreciation allowable to a
permissible method of accounting for depreciation under which the taxpayer will
claim the depreciation allowable is a
change in method of accounting for which
the consent of the Commissioner is required. Sections 1.167(e)-1(a) and 1.4461(e)(2)(ii)(b). This method change, however, does not include any correction of
mathematical or posting errors. Section
1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(b).
(2) Scope.
(a) Applicability. This change applies to any taxpayer that has used an impermissible method of accounting for depreciation in at least the two taxable years
immediately preceding the year of change,
and is changing that accounting method to
a permissible method of accounting for
depreciation, for any item of property:
(i) for which, under the taxpayer’s impermissible method of account-
29
ing, the taxpayer has not taken into account any depreciation allowance or has
taken into account some depreciation but
less than or more than the depreciation allowable (claimed less than or more than
the depreciation allowable);
(ii) for which depreciation is
determined under § 167, 168, 197, or 168
prior to its amendment in 1986 (former
§ 168); and
(iii) that is owned by the taxpayer at the beginning of the year of
change.
(b) Inapplicability. This change
does not apply to:
(i) any property to which
§ 1016(a)(3) (regarding property held by
a tax-exempt organization) applies;
(ii) any taxpayer that is subject
to § 263A and that is required to capitalize
the costs with respect to which the taxpayer wants to change its method of accounting under section 2.01 of this APPENDIX, if the taxpayer is not
capitalizing the costs as required;
(iii) any intangible property
subject to § 167, except for property subject to § 167(f) (regarding certain property excluded from § 197);
(iv) any property subject to
§ 167(g) (regarding property depreciated
under the income forecast method);
(v) any § 1250 property that a
taxpayer is reclassifying to an asset class
of Rev. Proc. 87–56, 1987–2 C.B. 674, or
Rev. Proc. 83–35, 1983–1 C.B. 745, as
appropriate, that does not explicitly include § 1250 property (for example, asset
class 57.0, Distributive Trades and Services);
(vi) any property for which a
taxpayer is revoking a timely valid election, or making a late election, under
§ 167, 168, former § 168, or § 13261(g)(2) or (3) of the Revenue Reconciliation
Act of 1993 (1993 Act), 1993–3 C.B. 1,
128 (relating to amortizable § 197 intangibles). A taxpayer may request consent
to revoke or make the election by submitting a request for a letter ruling under
Rev. Proc. 98–1, 1998–1 I.R.B. 7 (or any
successor);
(vii) any property subject to §
167 (other than § 167(f), regarding certain
property excluded from § 197), for which
a taxpayer is changing only the estimated
useful life of the property. A change in
the estimated useful life of property for
December 21, 1998
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 30
which depreciation is determined under
§ 167 (other than § 167(f)) must be made
prospectively (see, for example,
§ 1.167(b)–2(c)). (In contrast, section
2.01 of this APPENDIX generally applies
to a change in the recovery period of
property for which depreciation is determined under § 168 or former § 168);
(viii) any depreciable property
that changes use but continues to be
owned by the same taxpayer (see, for example, § 168(i)(5));
(ix) any property for which depreciation is determined in accordance
with § 1.167(a)–11 (regarding the Class
Life Asset Depreciation Range System
(ADR));
(x) any change in method of accounting involving a change from deducting the cost or other basis of any property
as an expense to capitalizing and depreciating the cost or other basis;
(xi) any change in method of
accounting involving a change from one
permissible method of accounting for the
property to another permissible method of
accounting for the property. For example:
(A) a change from the
straight-line method of depreciation to the
income forecast method of depreciation
for videocassettes. See Rev. Rul. 89–62,
1989-1 C.B. 78; or
(B) a change from charging
the depreciation reserve with costs of removal and crediting the depreciation reserve with salvage proceeds to deducting
costs of removal as an expense (provided
the costs of removal are not required to be
capitalized under any provision of the
Code, such as § 263(a)) and including salvage proceeds in taxable income (see section 2.02 of this APPENDIX for making
this change for property for which depreciation is determined under § 167);
(xii) any change in method of
accounting involving both a change from
treating the cost or other basis of the property as nondepreciable property to treating the cost or other basis of the property
as depreciable property and the adoption
of a method of accounting for depreciation requiring an election under § 167,
168, former § 168, or § 13261(g)(2) or (3)
of the 1993 Act (for example, a change in
the treatment of the space consumed in
landfills placed in service in 1990 from
nondepreciable to depreciable property
(assuming section 2.01(2)(c)(xiii) of the
December 21, 1998
APPENDIX does not apply) and the making of an election under § 168(f)(1) to depreciate this property under the unit-ofproduction method of depreciation under
§ 167);
(xiii) any change in method of
accounting for an item of income or deduction other than depreciation, even if a
taxpayer’s present method of accounting
may have resulted in the taxpayer claiming less than or more than the depreciation allowable. For example, a change in
method of accounting involving:
(A) a change in inventory
costs (for example, when property is reclassified from inventory property to depreciable property, or vice versa) (but see
section 3.02 of this APPENDIX for making a change from inventory property to
depreciable property for unrecoverable
line pack gas or unrecoverable cushion
gas); or
(B) a change in the character
of a transaction from sale to lease, or vice
versa (but see section 2.03 of this APPENDIX for making this change); or
(xiv) a change from determining depreciation under § 168 to determining depreciation under former § 168 for
any property subject to the transition rules
in § 203(b) or 204(a) of the Tax Reform
Act of 1986, 1986–3 (Vol. 1) C.B. 1, 60–
80.
(3) Additional requirements. A taxpayer also must comply with the following:
(a) Permissible depreciation
method. A taxpayer must change to a permissible method of accounting for depreciation for the item of property. This
method is the same method that determines the depreciation allowable for the
item of property (as provided in section
2.01(6) of this APPENDIX).
(b) Statements required. A taxpayer must provide the following statements, if applicable, and attach them to
the completed application:
(i) a detailed description of the
former and new methods of accounting.
A general description of these methods of
accounting is unacceptable (for example,
MACRS to MACRS or erroneous method
to proper method);
(ii) to the extent not provided
elsewhere on the application, a statement
describing the taxpayer’s business or income-producing activities. Also, if the
30
taxpayer has more than one business or
income-producing activity, a statement
describing the taxpayer’s business or income-producing activity in which the
item of property at issue is primarily used
by the taxpayer;
(iii) to the extent not provided
elsewhere on the application, a statement
of the facts and law supporting the new
method of accounting, new classification
of the item of property, and new asset
class in, as appropriate, Rev. Proc. 87-56
or Rev. Proc. 83-35. If the taxpayer is the
owner and lessor of the item of property
at issue, the statement of the facts and law
supporting the new asset class also must
describe the business or income-producing activity in which that item of property
is primarily used by the lessee;
(iv) to the extent not provided
elsewhere on the application, a statement
identifying the year in which the item of
property was placed in service;
(v) if the item of property is depreciated under former § 168, a statement
identifying the asset class in Rev. Proc.
83-35 that applies under the taxpayer’s
former and new methods of accounting (if
none, state and explain);
(vi) if any item of property is
public utility property within the meaning
of § 168(i)(10) or former § 167(l)(3)(A),
as applicable, a statement providing that
the taxpayer agrees to the following additional terms and conditions:
(A) a normalization method
of accounting (within the meaning of former § 167(l)(3)(G), former § 168(e)(3)(B), or § 168(i)(9), as applicable) will
be used for the public utility property subject to the application;
(B) as of the beginning of the
year of change, the taxpayer will adjust its
deferred tax reserve account or similar reserve account in the taxpayer’s regulatory
books of account by the amount of the deferral of federal income tax liability associated with the § 481(a) adjustment applicable to the public utility property
subject to the application; and
(C) within 30 calendar days
of filing the federal income tax return for
the year of change, the taxpayer will provide a copy of the completed application
to any regulatory body having jurisdiction
over the public utility property subject to
the application;
(vii) if the taxpayer is changing
1998–51 I.R.B.
IRB 1998-51
12/17/98 2:42 PM
Page 31
the classification of an item of § 1250
property placed in service after August
19, 1996, to a retail motor fuels outlet
under § 168(e)(3)(E)(iii), a statement containing the following representation: “For
purposes of § 168(e)(3)(E)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code, the taxpayer represents that (A) 50 percent or more of the
gross revenue generated from the item of
§ 1250 property is from the sale of petroleum products (not including gross revenue from related services, such as the
labor cost of oil changes and gross revenue from the sale of nonpetroleum products such as tires and oil filters), (B) 50
percent or more of the floor space in the
item of property is devoted to the sale of
petroleum products (not including floor
space devoted to related services, such as
oil changes and floor space devoted to
nonpetroleum products such as tires and
oil filters), or (C) the item of § 1250 property is
This text is long and has been trimmed here. Open the source document for the complete record.
This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.