Opinion

Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno

  • 218 Cal. Rptr. 3d 362
  • 2 Cal. 5th 1258
  • 395 P.3d 247
  • 2017 Cal. LEXIS 3980
Court
California Supreme Court
Filed
Jun 5, 2017
Status
Published
Author
Cantil-Sakauye
On the bench
Cantil-Sakauye
Cited by
32 cases
Authority
More cited than 76.0%

The opinion

Filed 6/5/17

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

WILLIAMS & FICKETT, )

)

Plaintiff and Appellant, )

) S224476

v. )

) Ct.App. 5 F068652

COUNTY OF FRESNO, )

) Fresno County

Defendant and Respondent. ) Super. Ct. No. 13CECG00461

____________________________________)

As a general rule, a party must exhaust available administrative remedies as

a prerequisite to seeking relief in the courts. “In the property tax context,

application of the exhaustion principle means that a taxpayer ordinarily may not

file or pursue a court action for a tax refund without first applying to the local

board of equalization for assessment reduction under [Revenue and Taxation

Code] section 1603 and filing an administrative tax refund claim under section

5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics

omitted (Steinhart).) Our case law has recognized an exception to this general

rubric where a tax assessment is “a nullity as a matter of law.” (Stenocord v. San

Francisco (1970) 2 Cal.3d 984, 987 (Stenocord).) This case presents the question

of whether the nullity exception applies, so that a timely assessment appeal is not

required as a first step in the exhaustion process, when an assessment on

1 All further statutory citations are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.

SEE CONCURRING & DISSENTING OPINION

nonexempt property is challenged on the ground that the taxpayer does not own

the property involved.

We conclude that in this scenario, the taxpayer must seek an assessment

reduction through the assessment appeal process before the county board of

equalization or a county assessment appeals board (county board), or obtain a

stipulation under section 5142, subdivision (b) that such proceedings are

unnecessary, in order to maintain a postpayment superior court action under

section 5140 that seeks reduction of the tax. To the extent that our decision in

Parr-Richmond Industrial Corp. v. Boyd (1954) 43 Cal.2d 157 (Parr-Richmond)

provides otherwise, we conclude that it has been overtaken by intervening

developments in the law, and overrule it. However, because plaintiff and others in

its position could reasonably have relied on Parr-Richmond in opting not to pursue

timely assessment appeal proceedings under section 1603, we give our ruling

prospective effect only. We therefore affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This is a tax refund action brought by plaintiff Williams & Fickett against

defendant County of Fresno (County). Because this case is before us after the trial

court sustained defendant’s demurrer without leave to amend, we take the facts as

stated in the operative complaint and its attachments to be true. (Steinhart, supra,

47 Cal.4th at p. 1304, fn. 1.) Plaintiff is a general partnership engaged in the

business of farming in Fresno County. In 1997, the County’s Office of the

Assessor-Recorder conducted an audit of plaintiff. That audit eventually led to

escape assessments2 for the tax years 1994 through 1997 and assessments for the

2 An escape assessment is a retroactive assessment for years in which

property was either not assessed or underassessed. (See § 531 et seq.)

2

tax years 1996 through 2001, based on the assertion that plaintiff owned certain

farming equipment that was not reported, or was incorrectly reported, on its

personal property statements. In 1997, when the County first gave notice of the

escape assessments, it informed plaintiff that if plaintiff wished to challenge the

assessments, it had 60 days from the date of the notice to apply to the County’s

assessment appeals board for assessment reductions under section 1603. On the

relevant lien dates, however, plaintiff did not own the farm equipment that was the

subject of the assessments, and plaintiff neither paid the assessed taxes nor applied

for assessment reductions under section 1603 within the 60-day period. The

County then recorded certificates of delinquency related to the unpaid tax

assessments, resulting in liens on plaintiff’s real and personal property.

In 2003, the County audited plaintiff’s property tax declaration for the 2001

tax year. At that time, the County found an overassessment and gave plaintiff a

refund for the 2001 tax year. The County declined, however, to grant refunds for

previous tax years. In 2006, the County again audited plaintiff, and it again found

an overassessment, giving plaintiff refunds for the tax years 2002 through 2005.

Shortly after the 2006 audit, plaintiff hoped to refinance certain property,

and it sought to clear the tax liens that encumbered that property. Plaintiff’s

attorney wrote to the County’s auditor-controller, explaining: “From 1996 to the

current date, Fresno County has erroneously assessed personal property taxes

against my clients. For whatever reason, prior auditors felt that my clients and

their secured creditors were lying when they presented evidence that a substantial

portion of their personal property was seized as a result of their bankruptcy filings

during 1997. This proof, rejected by the prior auditor, was accepted during the

most recent [2006] audit . . . . [¶] . . . Since the property was returned to various

secured creditors in 1997, the County lien, which appears to date back to 1996,

3

must be significantly reduced[,] as were the 2002-2005 taxes.” The County

declined to reduce the liens.

On June 13, 2007, plaintiff attempted to apply to the assessment appeals

board for cancellation of the disputed assessments. These applications were

submitted to the clerk of the board of supervisors using the County’s printed form

for applying for assessment reductions under section 1603.3 That form includes a

catchall option stating: “If you are uncertain of which item to check [regarding the

basis of your application], please check ‘I. OTHER’ and attach two copies of a

brief explanation of your reason(s) for filing this application.” Plaintiff’s attorney

checked that catchall option on each of the applications and attached a statement

saying, “This application is based upon Revenue and Taxation Code § 4986.”4

The attachment further explained that as of the lien date, plaintiff was not the

owner of most of the property being taxed. The County returned the applications

unfiled, taking the view that they were untimely applications for assessment

reductions under section 1603.

About three years later, on November 24, 2010, plaintiff filed a complaint

for declaratory relief against the County, asserting that the farm equipment in

question had been “sold or returned to secured creditors,” and therefore that the

3 For the 1994 escape assessment, plaintiff sought a reduction from

$1,352,560 to $238,794; for the 1995 escape assessment, a reduction from

$1,032,680 to $238,794; for the 1996 escape assessment, a reduction from

$496,660 to $0; for the 1997 escape assessment, a reduction from $300,190 to $0;

for the 1996-1997 tax year assessment, a reduction from $1,170,290 to $238,794;

and for the 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, and 2000-2001 tax year

assessments, a reduction from $1,170,290 to $169,259.

4 Section 4986 authorizes the county auditor to cancel “[a]ll or any portion of

any tax, penalty, or costs” if, among other things, it was levied erroneously or

illegally, or if it was levied on property that did not exist as of the lien date.

4

assessments related to the equipment should be cancelled. The trial court

sustained a demurrer to the complaint, concluding that the complaint sought to

enjoin the collection of property taxes, which is prohibited by both the state

Constitution and state law (see Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32; see also § 4807).

In 2012, plaintiff paid the disputed taxes, including interest and penalties,

and it then filed administrative refund claims under section 5097. The County

denied those claims.

Finally, in 2013, plaintiff initiated this action under section 5140, seeking to

recover the taxes that it had paid. The superior court sustained the County’s

demurrer on the ground that plaintiff had failed to exhaust its administrative

remedies by not filing timely applications for reduction of the challenged

assessments under section 1603, subdivision (a). The Court of Appeal reversed,

concluding that “where, as here, the taxpayer claims [an] assessment is void

because the taxpayer does not own the [assessed] property, the taxpayer is not

required to apply for an assessment reduction under section 1603, subdivision (a),

to exhaust its administrative remedies.” We granted review.

II. DISCUSSION

According to plaintiff, a taxpayer that asserts it does not own nonexempt

assessed property need not first file and prosecute an assessment appeal under

section 1603 et seq. in order to later pursue a refund action (see § 5140) after filing

an administrative tax refund claim (see § 5097). As we will explain, against a

backdrop of the general rule that requires the exhaustion of adequate

administrative remedies, the statutory scheme for assessment appeals evinces the

Legislature’s intent that disputes such as the one at bar be presented, in the first

instance, to a county board through the assessment appeal process. When a

taxpayer seeks a reduction in an assessment on the local roll on the ground that it

does not own the assessed property, the assessor and county board may agree with

5

the taxpayer that the matter involves only a nonvaluation question; by statute, a

stipulation to this effect will satisfy the exhaustion requirement of an assessment

appeal. Otherwise, an assessment appeal must be pursued to resolution before the

county board to preserve the taxpayer’s right to later bring a refund action after

payment of the tax. This design advances the salutary purposes served by the

exhaustion requirement, while also allowing for expedited presentation of disputes

to the courts in situations where, to all involved, a matter does not implicate the

core of a county board’s expertise.

A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

The rule requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies is well settled.

“In general, a party must exhaust administrative remedies before resorting to the

courts. [Citations.] Under this rule, an administrative remedy is exhausted only

upon ‘termination of all available, nonduplicative administrative review

procedures.’ [Citations.]” (Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector Control Dist. v.

California Public Employment Relations Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1072, 1080

(Coachella Valley); see also Abelleira v. District Court of Appeal (1941) 17 Cal.2d

280, 292-293.)

The exhaustion rule “ ‘is not a matter of judicial discretion, but is a

fundamental rule of procedure . . . binding upon all courts.’ ” (Campbell v.

Regents of the University of California (2005) 35 Cal.4th 311, 321 (Campbell).)

We have explained that “[t]he exhaustion doctrine is principally grounded on

concerns favoring administrative autonomy (i.e., courts should not interfere with

an agency determination until the agency has reached a final decision) and judicial

efficiency (i.e., overworked courts should decline to intervene in an administrative

dispute unless absolutely necessary). [Citations].” (Farmers Ins. Exchange v.

Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 377, 391; see also Rojo v. Kliger (1990) 52

6

Cal.3d 65, 83 [explaining that the exhaustion doctrine advances policy interests

such as “easing the burden on the court system, maximizing the use of

administrative agency expertise and capability to order and monitor corrective

measures, and providing a more economical and less formal means of resolving

[a] dispute”]; Yamaha Motor Corp. v. Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d

1232, 1240 [observing that the exhaustion doctrine “ ‘facilitates the development

of a complete record that draws on administrative expertise’ ” and affords “a

preliminary administrative sifting process [citation], unearthing the relevant

evidence and providing a record which the court may review”].)

As previously observed, “In the property tax context, application of the

exhaustion principle means that a taxpayer ordinarily may not file or pursue a

court action for a tax refund without first applying to the local board of

equalization for assessment reduction under section 1603 and filing an

administrative tax refund claim under section 5097.” (Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th

at p. 1308, italics omitted.) As plaintiff recognizes, it has long been held that

taxpayers that claim that their property has been overvalued must exhaust the

assessment appeal administrative remedy before resorting to the courts.

(See, e.g., Dawson v. County of Los Angeles (1940) 15 Cal.2d 77, 81; Luce v. City

of San Diego (1926) 198 Cal. 405, 406-407.) Plaintiff asserts, however, that this

principle does not apply here, because its assertion of nonownership means that

“there is no question of valuation involved which requires the local board[’]s . . .

expertise, and the board has no function to perform.”

B. The Statutory Scheme for Assessment Appeals

In evaluating this argument, we begin with the statutory scheme for

assessment appeals. Pursuant to section 1603, “[a] reduction in an assessment on

the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes

7

and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts

claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the

property.” (§ 1603, subd. (a).)5 These appeals are then resolved through a process

that can involve a public hearing (§§ 1605.4, 1605.6), exchanges of information

(§ 1606), examinations under oath (§ 1607), and the collection and introduction of

additional evidence in support or refutation of an appeal (§§ 1609, 1609.4, 1609.5,

1610.2). Ultimately, “the county board shall equalize the assessment of property

on the local roll by determining the full value of an individual property, by

assessing any taxable property that has escaped assessment, correcting the amount,

number, quantity, or description of property on the local roll, canceling improper

assessments, and by reducing or increasing an individual assessment . . . .”

(§ 1610.8; see also § 1605, subd. (e).)

The statutory procedures associated with assessment appeals connote that

the central responsibility of county boards is to decide questions of valuation.

(E.g., § 1603, subd. (a).) But when a party seeks a reduction in an assessment on

the local roll, pure questions of valuation are often inextricably connected to

related issues of fact, such as whether a change in ownership has occurred,

whether property has been properly classified, and whether a taxpayer in fact owns

assessed property.6

5 A “county board” means “a county board of supervisors meeting as a

county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.” (§ 1601, subd. (a).)

6 In his concurring and dissenting opinion, Justice Chin asserts that county

boards lack jurisdiction to decide claims of nonownership such as the one raised

here. (See conc. & dis. opn. of Chin, J., post, at pp. 8, 14.) But this view fails to

fully appreciate that a county board may need to decide certain threshold facts in

the proper exercise of the equalization function, and that it lies within the authority

of these bodies to make these decisions. (See Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16; § 5142,

subd. (c).) Questions regarding a change in ownership are among these issues, but

(Footnote continued on next page.)

8

The statutory scheme recognizes the authority of the county boards to

decide these issues. Particularly pertinent here are changes to and clarifications of

the assessment appeal scheme that have occurred since 1978, the year in which the

electorate passed Proposition 13. That measure “generally limits the maximum

amount of any ad valorem tax on real property to 1 percent of its ‘full cash value.’

(Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 1, subd. (a).)” (Auerbach v. Assessment Appeals Bd.

No. 1 (2006) 39 Cal.4th 153, 160.) Full cash value means “the county assessor’s

valuation of the property on the 1975-1976 tax bill ‘or, thereafter, the appraised

value of real property when purchased, newly constructed, or a change in

ownership has occurred after the 1975 assessment.’ ([Cal. Const., art. XIII A],

§ 2, subd. (a) . . . .)” (Ibid., italics omitted.)

Proposition 13 thus connected property valuation with a nonvaluation

question, i.e., whether a change in ownership has occurred. Initially, there was

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

they do not represent the only factual determination that, although it does not

strictly concern the specific value that may be attached to property, nonetheless

may be pertinent — even essential — to the fulfillment of a county board’s basic

equalization duties. Indeed, the concurring and dissenting opinion’s overly

circumscribed view of the jurisdiction of county boards would seem to call into

question these entities’ ability to decide a bevy of threshold factual questions that

are implicit in any assessment.

Furthermore, to the extent that the concurring and dissenting opinion

premises its jurisdictional analysis on a belief that a party in plaintiff’s position is

not seeking, at root, a “reduction in an assessment” on the local roll (§ 1603, subd.

(a)) within the meaning accorded this phrase within the statutory scheme (see

conc. & dis. opn. of Chin, J., post, at pp. 3-7, 10-11), we disagree with this view,

as well. Contrary to the assertions in the concurring and dissenting opinion, from

the perspective of an individual taxpayer it makes perfect sense to seek a reduction

in an assessment on the ground that one does not own the property that has been

assessed. And in fact, that is substantively what plaintiff sought to do, albeit

styling its application as one seeking cancellation of a tax under section 4986.

9

some doubt whether change in ownership issues lay within the purview of county

boards, as part of the assessment appeal function. In 1986, the Legislature

dispelled this uncertainty by adding section 1605.5, subdivision (a)(1), which

provides that “[t]he county board shall hear applications for a reduction in an

assessment in cases in which the issue is whether or not property has been subject

to a change in ownership . . . or has been newly constructed . . . .” (Added by

Stats. 1986, ch. 1457, § 21, p. 5232.)7 Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th 1298,

elaborated on the rationale behind this provision. There, we observed that “[i]n

detailing the purpose of this section, the relevant legislative history explained:

‘The law is [currently] unclear if taxpayers can appeal the issue of whether or not

there has been a change [in] ownership to either [a county board of equalization or

an assessment appeals board]. [¶] This provision requires county boards of

equalization and assessment appeals boards to hear change [in] ownership issues.’

(Assem. Com. on Revenue & Taxation, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2890 (1985-

1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 19, 1986, p. 7.) Thus, section 1605.5,

subdivision (a), expressly vests county boards with ‘jurisdiction . . . to adjudicate

change [in] ownership disputes’ between assessors and taxpayers and

‘contemplates’ that such disputes will ‘be resolved by the local appeals board

before resort is made to the courts.’ [Citation.]” (Steinhart, at p. 1311, fn. and

underscoring omitted.)

Seven years later, the Legislature amended section 5142 to affirm that

county boards have “jurisdiction over nonvaluation issues” (§ 5142, subd. (c)),

while simultaneously adding a procedure that allows parties to avoid the

7 In this context, “[a] ‘change in ownership’ means a transfer of a present

interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is

substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” (§ 60, italics added.)

10

assessment appeal process if they and “the assessor stipulate that an application

involves only nonvaluation issues,” a stipulation to this effect is filed with the

county board, and the county board accepts this stipulation (id., subd. (b)). The

county board’s acceptance of the stipulation “shall be deemed compliance with the

requirement that the person affected file and prosecute an application for reduction

under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1601) of Part 3 in order to exhaust

administrative remedies.” (Ibid.)

Thus, although we have inferred an exhaustion requirement even within

statutory schemes that “ ‘do not make exhaustion of the [administrative] remedy a

condition of the right to resort to the courts’ ” (Flores v. Los Angeles Turf Club,

Inc. (1961) 55 Cal.2d 736, 747), here the relevant statutes provide affirmative

indications of the Legislature’s desire that claims such as plaintiff’s be submitted

to a local board through the assessment appeal process in the first instance as a

prerequisite to later maintaining a refund action under section 5140. Although a

taxpayer’s contention that it does not own nonexempt property subject to an

assessment arguably raises a nonvaluation issue,8 the stipulation procedure

8 It is not always obvious when a dispute poses a valuation question and

when it does not. (Compare, e.g., El Tejon Cattle Co. v. County of San Diego

(1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 449 [regarding a dispute concerning the number of head of

livestock to be assessed as presenting a valuation issue] and Montgomery Ward &

Co. v. Welch (1936) 17 Cal.App.2d 127, 133-134 [treating a claim that the local

tax authority substantially overassessed warehouse inventory as presenting a

question of valuation] with Associated Oil Co. v. County of Orange (1935)

4 Cal.App.2d 5, 9 (Associated Oil) [concluding that exhaustion before the county

board was not required for a claim that the taxpayer had been assessed for 486,096

barrels of oil, when it had produced only 126,132 barrels of oil]; see also Oeser,

Equalization and Cal. Property Tax Exemptions (1972) 5 U.C. Davis L.Rev. 213,

223-224 [discussing the difficulties associated with distinguishing between

valuation issues and nonvaluation issues].) The challenges associated with line

drawing in this context provide additional justification for providing county boards

with an opportunity to assess whether a matter involves only nonvaluation issues,

(Footnote continued on next page.)

11

bespeaks a legislative determination that the county board should, in the first

instance, pass on this question, or decide that it need not do so. Indeed, the whole

stipulation process — part of a “carefully crafted statutory scheme the Legislature

has, within its constitutional authority, put in place” (Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th

at pp. 1312-1313, italics omitted) — would be meaningless, and section 5142,

subdivision (b) would be surplusage, if an exhaustion requirement did not apply to

nonvaluation issues.9 If that were true, there would be no need for a taxpayer to

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

through the stipulation procedure at section 5142, subdivision (b), before a litigant

may resort to the courts. (Cf. Coachella Valley, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1082

[advancing a three-factor test used to decide claims that an agency lacks

jurisdiction, when presented as a rationale to excuse exhaustion].)

9 Plaintiff asserts that section 5142, subdivision (b) applies only to

“taxpayers who are required by section 1605.5 to apply for reduction in

assessment because their dispute involves a change in ownership issue.” The

language of section 5142, subdivision (b), as related in the text, does not admit of

this limitation. Nor, as explained below, does the legislative history of the statute

(Stats. 1993, ch. 387, p. 2214 et seq.) that codified the stipulation procedure.

As plaintiff observes, in the legislative session before the one in which the

stipulation procedure was enacted, a measure was considered that would have

specified that pursuit of an administrative appeal was not necessary to exhaust

administrative remedies for change in ownership disputes. (Sen. Bill No. 1557

(1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 30, 1992, § 5 (Senate Bill No. 1557).)

This measure failed to pass. (Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1312.)

Enacted in the next legislative session, the Morgan Property Taxpayers’

Bill of Rights (Sen. Bill No. 143 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 143))

codified section 5142, subdivision (b)’s stipulation procedure and an

accompanying affirmation of the generally applicable exhaustion requirement,

which appears at section 5142, subdivision (c). (Stats. 1993, ch. 387, § 8,

p. 2218.) The legislative history for this measure does not manifest an intent that

the stipulation process would apply only to change in ownership disputes. On the

contrary, the pertinent discussions of this provision within legislative materials

speak in more general terms. (E.g., Sen. Revenue & Taxation Com., analysis of

Sen. Bill No. 143 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.), as introduced Jan. 28, 1993, p. 4

[“Currently a taxpayer may not file a refund claim in court until administrative

(Footnote continued on next page.)

12

seek a stipulation in order to obtain judicial review of a challenge to an assessment

when the dispute did not involve a valuation issue.

Application of the exhaustion rule to the circumstances present here also

advances the purposes served by the exhaustion of administrative remedies

requirement in general. A challenge brought on the ground of nonownership of

assessed property will typically entail a question of fact, as to which

administrative exhaustion through the assessment appeal process would facilitate

the development of a record conducive to judicial review. The parties also might

resolve their disagreement over ownership through the administrative process.

Such an outcome could eliminate the need to pay the tax under dispute and bring a

refund action, and thereby lessen the burden on the courts. Recognizing an

assessment appeal as subsumed within the exhaustion requirement also supplies a

timeline for the presentation and resolution of disputes such as this one. There is a

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

remedies have been exhausted by filing and pursuing an appeal before the county

assessment appeals board. SB 143 would add a provision permitting the taxpayer

and the assessor to stipulate as to the lack of a question of value within a dispute.

The stipulation would satisfy the requirement of filing an application for

reduction, thus exhausting administrative remedies, as required, before going to

court.”].)

Plaintiff asserts that the Legislature did not intend for the stipulation

procedure enacted in 1993 to reach any further than the change in ownership

disputes that were the subject of Senate Bill No. 1557. But regardless of the

intentions that informed Senate Bill No. 1557, the Legislature’s ultimate decision

not to adopt language that would expressly or implicitly limit stipulations under

section 5142, subdivision (b) to change in ownership disputes, together with the

lack of indications within the legislative history of Senate Bill No. 143 that the

Legislature intended such a restriction, establish that the measure cannot be

limited in the manner plaintiff describes. (See Olson v. Automobile Club of

Southern California (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1142, 1155 [giving similarly limited weight

to the legislative history of an earlier, unsuccessful measure].)

13

time frame defined by statute for bringing and resolving an assessment appeal

through administrative channels. (§§ 1603, subds. (b)-(d), 1604, 1605, subds. (b)-

(e).) But no comparable deadline exists when the nullity exception applies.

Where exhaustion is excused, therefore, the predictable result is stale claims like

the one before the court in this case. The passage of time can make these claims

difficult to adjudicate; it also hinders counties’ ability to predict and budget for

revenue.

Plaintiff’s efforts to reconcile its failure to exhaust administrative remedies

with the statutory scheme, meanwhile, are unconvincing. Its arguments primarily

concern the perceived inability of a party in its position to complete the

application for reduction prescribed under section 1603. First, plaintiff asserts that

a taxpayer that does not have a taxable connection to property10 cannot fulfill

section 1603, subdivision (a)’s requirement that an application seeking a reduction

in an assessment include “the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.”

The inference plaintiff draws from this alleged roadblock is that a taxpayer that

disclaims such a connection is neither required nor even permitted to file such an

application. This reading of section 1603, subdivision (a) also informs plaintiff’s

construction of other aspects of the framework for assessment appeals. For

example, plaintiff asserts that section 5142, subdivision (b)’s stipulation procedure

applies only to those parties already required to file an application under section

1603, which (according to plaintiff), it did not have to do.

We disagree with this construction of section 1603, subdivision (a).

Although the language discussed above may reflect the reality that most

10 Under section 405, subdivision (a), “the assessor shall assess all the taxable

property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning,

claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date.”

14

assessment appeals involve what are by any measure valuation disputes, the

requirement that the applicant venture an “opinion of the full value of the

property” (§ 1603, subd. (a)) does not in practice interpose an insuperable obstacle

to an administrative appeal of an assessment when a lack of ownership is asserted,

and we doubt that the Legislature intended it as such. An applicant that disputes

the ownership of assessed property nonetheless might have an informed opinion

about the property’s value. Also, where an applicant asserts that it does not own

some or all of the personal property that has been grouped within a single

assessment, the applicant could provide its estimate of the value of the specific

pieces of property, if any, it concedes it owns (as plaintiff appears to have done in

its 2007 applications). In a worst case scenario, an applicant that claims not to

own property might opine that the true value is unknown, and explain why. A

stipulation filed under section 5142, subdivision (b) must “[t]o the extent

possible . . . indicate the parties’ agreement as to the assessment amounts that

would result under their respective positions on the issue or issues in dispute.”

(Italics added.) Because “[t]he law never requires impossibilities” (Civ. Code,

§ 3531), a similar allowance presumably applies to applications under section

1603, subdivision (a).

Plaintiff also argues that because it disclaims ownership of the property

subject to assessment, it (and others in the same position) cannot execute the

certification required under section 1603, subdivision (f). This certification

provides, in relevant part, “I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the

laws of the State of California that . . . I am (1) the owner of the property or the

person affected (i.e., a person having a direct economic interest in the payment of

the taxes on that property — ‘The Applicant[.]’ ” (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit.

18, § 301, subd. (g) [similarly defining a “ ‘person affected’ or ‘party affected’ ”

as “any person or entity having a direct economic interest in the payment of

15

property taxes on the property for the valuation date that is the subject of the

proceedings . . .”].) Yet regardless of its contention that it does not own the

property involved, plaintiff is a “person affected.” Having been identified by the

County as the party responsible for the tax, it has a “direct economic interest in the

payment of taxes on [the] property.” Plaintiff, and others in its position, therefore

can execute this certification with a clear conscience.11

C. The Nullity Exception and Parr-Richmond

Given that requiring plaintiff to exhaust the administrative remedy provided

by the assessment appeals process would comport with the statutory scheme and

advance the general purposes served by the exhaustion rule, this would be an easy

case but for our decision in Parr-Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d 157.

“The doctrine requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies is subject to

exceptions.” (Coachella Valley, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1080.) “These exceptions

are flexible.” (Campbell, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 322.) Departures from the

general rule that demands exhaustion therefore are recognized in situations such as

“when the administrative agency cannot provide an adequate remedy” and “when

the subject of [a] controversy lies outside the agency’s jurisdiction.” (Ibid.)

This case does not implicate any of the generally applicable exceptions to

the general exhaustion rule, however. The assessment appeal process does offer

an adequate administrative remedy to a party that claims it was taxed for

11 Although a taxpayer is charged with knowledge of the law, clear notice

regarding both the need to exhaust administrative remedies and the avenues that

exist for doing so will reduce the chance that the taxpayer will inadvertently

violate the law. Therefore, it is advisable for a county to inform a taxpayer in

relevant notices and forms not only of the need to exhaust administrative remedies

through an application for an assessment reduction under section 1603, but also of

the prospect of a stipulation under section 5142, subdivision (b) when a

nonvaluation issue provides the basis of the taxpayer’s challenge.

16

nonexempt property it did not own. And the statutory scheme’s incorporation of

provisions that expressly or implicitly recognize that county boards have authority

to rule on nonvaluation questions in connection with an application seeking a

reduction in assessment on the local roll forecloses any argument that these bodies

lack jurisdiction over these issues.

The nullity exception is instead specific to tax disputes. We have described

this judicially designed rule as follows: “Ordinarily a taxpayer seeking relief from

an erroneous assessment must exhaust available administrative remedies before

resorting to the courts. [Citations.] An exception is made when the assessment is

a nullity as a matter of law because, for example, the property is tax exempt,

nonexistent or outside the jurisdiction [citations], and no factual questions exist

regarding the valuation of the property which, upon review of the board of

equalization, might be resolved in the taxpayer’s favor, thereby making further

litigation unnecessary [citations].” (Stenocord, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 987.)

Parr-Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d 157, applied this exception to situations

“where the taxpayer attacks the assessment as void because he does not own the

property on which the tax demand was made, there is no question of valuation

which must be presented first to the board of equalization for correction as a

condition for judicial relief.” (Id., at p. 165.) As we explain, insofar as Parr-

Richmond excused a failure to present a claim of nonownership of nonexempt

property for review through the assessment appeal process, we believe it has been

overtaken by developments in the statutory scheme for assessment appeals.

Prior to Parr-Richmond, this court had been circumspect about recognizing

any exception to the already longstanding rule requiring exhaustion of

administrative remedies (see Fall v. City of Marysville (1861) 19 Cal. 391, 393) in

situations where a taxpayer asserted nonownership of assessed property. Henne v.

Los Angeles County (1900) 129 Cal. 297, 299, flatly rejected such an exception,

17

endorsing instead the principle that “ ‘great mischiefs would follow if we were to

hold that an excess of valuation would render an assessment illegal and void. And

it is immaterial whether the excess is caused by including in the valuation property

of which the person taxed is not the owner, or that for which he is not liable to be

taxed. In both cases the remedy is the same. . . . His only remedy is application

for abatement.’ ” (Quoting Osborn v. Danvers (Mass. 1827) 6 Pick. 98, 100.)

In 1911, however, Brenner v. Los Angeles (1911) 160 Cal. 72 (Brenner)

partially repudiated this view. The court in Brenner announced that “we are of the

opinion that, in so far as Henne v. County of Los Angeles places in the same

category the mere over-valuation of property in an assessment thereof, and the

inclusion in such an assessment of property not taxable at all, that case should be

overruled.” (Id., at p. 76, italics added.) In Brenner, an assessment of real

property did not deduct from the valuation the amount of a mortgage owned by the

University of California, which was exempt from taxation. (Id., at pp. 73, 79.)

The taxpayer “had no notice of the assessor’s error until long after the possibility

of seeking relief from the board of equalization had passed.” (Id., at p. 75.)

Brenner held that under the circumstances presented, the taxpayer’s failure to seek

relief from the board of equalization did not bar the filing of a refund action. The

court resolved, “it is time to renounce the doctrine that money paid under protest

for taxes on property not liable to assessment cannot be recovered unless

application is made for correction of the assessor’s error before the period of

equalization fixed by law has passed.” (Id., at p. 76, italics added.) In summing

up the consequences of its affirmance of the judgment below, Brenner reiterated

that “[b]y the judgment of the superior court herein the city of Los Angeles lost

not a cent of taxes rightfully due upon plaintiff’s property, while upon the opposite

conclusion, plaintiff would be muleted, not for taxes due from some one else

18

which through error or carelessness he had paid, but for a charge upon property

free from any legitimate assessment by the city at all.” (Id., at p. 80, italics added.)

Brenner, the principal wellspring of the nullity doctrine, is therefore

distinguishable in two respects from this case: It involved a taxpayer who had no

knowledge of the factual basis for his assessment dispute until after the window

for challenging the assessment had closed, and the assessment was imposed on

exempt property beyond the authority of the local board to tax, i.e., property that

was “not taxable at all” and “not liable to assessment.” (Brenner, supra, 160 Cal.

at p. 76.) Here, it is not asserted that the farm equipment that is the subject of the

dispute is “not taxable at all.” Instead, the question is who should pay the tax.

This difference matters because it affects the policy considerations that, in turn,

inform construction of the exhaustion doctrine. Property that is exempt as a matter

of law lies beyond the power of a local government to tax at any time. By

contrast, had plaintiff timely presented and pursued an assessment appeal and

established that it was not the owner of this equipment, the County could have

identified the actual owner and imposed escape assessments on it, instead. Now it

would be too late. (See § 532, subds. (a), (b) [relating the standard deadlines for

imposition of escape assessments].)

Security-First Nat. Bk. v. County of L.A. (1950) 35 Cal.2d 319 confirmed

that the exception to the exhaustion requirement that we recognized in Brenner,

supra, 160 Cal. 72, was both informed and limited by public policy considerations.

In Security-First, this court held that a bare assertion that property was exempt

from taxation would not justify a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. As

Brenner had, Security-First premised its exhaustion analysis on whether the

property associated with the allegedly improper assessment lay beyond the legal

authority of the board to tax. The taxpayer in Security-First asserted that it was

not required to exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing suit to challenge an

19

assessment imposed on its bank vault doors and counterlines, because these

fixtures were “ ‘exempt’ from taxation under constitutional principles.” (Security-

First, at p. 321.) After recognizing what it described as the “nullity” exception to

the general exhaustion requirement, the Security-First court rejected this effort to

expand the Brenner rule, explaining that “[t]he vault doors and counterlines

admittedly were located within the county, city and district in which they were

assessed. Clearly, they were property of a nature taxable by defendants.

[Citation.] The fact that similar property of others had been systematically

misclassified as personalty and therefore relieved of the burden of special

assessment district taxes would ordinarily require that plaintiff also be excused

from paying such taxes. [Citation.] It does not follow, however, that plaintiff’s

vault doors and counterlines were tax exempt as claimed.” (Security-First, at

p. 321.) The court continued, “although plaintiff would have been entitled to

recover a discriminatory tax upon its vault doors and counterlines, such property

was nevertheless taxable. In fact, the board of equalization could have eliminated

the discrimination by directing the assessor to enter the misclassified fixtures

owned by others as real property upon the assessment roll [citation], in which case

plaintiff would not be excused from paying, or entitled to recover, the special

district taxes. Plaintiff’s failure to make timely application for relief before the

board precluded the adoption of that means of equalization.” (Id., at p. 322,

italics added.) Security-First thus emphasized the consequences that avoiding

exhaustion had not only for the taxpayer, but also for local government and its

collection of revenue.

Parr-Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d 157, also involved a taxpayer’s claim that

property was exempt from taxation. There, the plaintiff brought two actions to

recover taxes paid under protest. The gist of the plaintiff’s claim was that it had

been taxed as if it was the owner of a fee interest in two parcels of real property,

20

when in fact at the relevant times it had only a “ ‘qualified and contingent

possessory interest’ ” in the property. (Id., at p. 159.) The true owner, according

to the plaintiff, was the federal government, which had not yet transferred title to

it. (Id., at p. 160.) As was true in Brenner, the government’s fee interest in Parr-

Richmond would have been tax exempt. The county argued that the plaintiff’s

action was barred because it raised “a question of valuation which should have

been presented to the board of equalization [as a prerequisite to] judicial review.”

(Id., at p. 164.)12 The plaintiff retorted that it was not alleging an overvaluation,

“but rather . . . a claim of illegality . . . in toto as based on an erroneous

ownership — the fee interest . . . , not its revocable possessory interest in the

property, a separate taxable item which was not recognized and assessed at all.”

(Ibid.)

Parr-Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d 157, determined that the “[p]laintiff is

correct in its distinction as to the necessity for recourse to the board of

equalization prior to resort to the court. Where the owner of property rights claims

that the tax assessment overvalued what he owned, he may not attack the

determination of a board of equalization in court unless he has fully and fairly

presented the question of the value of his property to the board. [Citations.] But

where the taxpayer attacks the assessment as void because he does not own the

property on which the tax demand was made, there is no question of valuation

which must be presented first to the board of equalization for correction as a

12 The plaintiff in Parr-Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d 157, alleged in its

complaint that it had filed petitions for cancellation of the assessments with the

local board of equalization, only to have these petitions denied. Before the trial

court, however, the plaintiff stipulated that these allegations regarding “ ‘demand

and refusal’ ” were surplusage, and could be struck. (Id., at p. 164.)

21

condition for judicial relief.” (Id., at pp. 164-165, italics added.) Parr-Richmond

cited Brenner for this proposition. (Parr-Richmond, at p. 165.) Parr-Richmond

then quoted Associated Oil, supra, 4 Cal.App.2d at page 9: “ ‘While in one sense

it is true that almost any mistake which results in an excessive assessment amounts

to an overvaluation of the property of a taxpayer, we think there is a real and

distinct difference between those cases in which it may properly be said that the

error is one of overvaluation and those cases in which the overvaluation is a mere

incidental result of an erroneous assessment of property which should not have

been assessed.’ ” (Parr-Richmond, at p. 165.) “So here,” the Parr-Richmond

court concluded, “plaintiff’s theory of relief — from an illegal tax because it was

levied against a greater property interest than it allegedly owned . . . did not

require its prior application to the board of equalization before recourse to the

court.” (Ibid.)

As was true in Brenner, the dispute in Parr-Richmond concerned a property

interest that was exempt from taxation as a matter of law. Therefore, Parr-

Richmond did not need to expand the basic principle, announced in Brenner and

reaffirmed in Security-First, that the nullity exception applies in circumstances

where a taxpayer claims not to own assessed property or a property interest and it

is readily ascertainable that the property or interest lies beyond the county’s legal

authority to tax. When these conditions are met, a dispute will not squarely

implicate the county board’s valuation expertise, and the other public interests

advanced by exhaustion — including the ability of the government to timely

anticipate and collect revenue — would not be unduly compromised by allowing a

refund action to proceed without prior exhaustion through an assessment appeal.

By comparison, a simple disclaimer of ownership of properly taxable property, on

its own, does not meet these criteria. Even if this property is not owned by the

originally assessed party, it presumably remains taxable, and prompt resolution of

22

ownership issues through an assessment appeal will allow a county to identify the

proper owner and take appropriate steps to recover the taxes that are owed.

D. Subsequent Developments in the Law

Moreover, subsequent developments in the law have undermined the notion

that an assertion of nonownership of nonexempt assessed property provides a

sufficient basis on its own for avoiding the statutory assessment appeal process.

On this point, we observe at the outset that in the few instances where this court

has revisited the nullity exception since Parr-Richmond was decided, we have not

specifically identified, even in dicta, a bald disavowal of ownership of assessed

property as an independent ground for invoking the nullity exception. In Star-Kist

Foods, Inc. v. Quinn (1960) 54 Cal.2d 507 (Star-Kist), we explained that “[p]rior

application to the local board of equalization has not been required . . . in certain

cases where the facts were undisputed and the property assessed was tax-exempt

[citations], outside the jurisdiction [citation], or nonexistent [citations].” (Id., at

p. 510.) Our description in Stenocord, supra, 2 Cal.3d 984, of situations

implicating the nullity exception, though exemplary, also did not include claims of

nonownership. (Id., at p. 987.)

Furthermore, our intervening decisions construing the nullity exception

have established that invocation of this exception is inappropriate in situations

where an administrative appeal could eliminate the need for subsequent court

proceedings by clarifying the facts underlying a dispute. Star-Kist, supra, 54

Cal.2d 507, excused the plaintiff’s failure to bring an administrative assessment

appeal on the ground that the sole issue pressed by the plaintiff was that a tax

statute was “unconstitutional on its face,” and “[a]s in cases involving only the

question whether property is taxable, there is no question of valuation that the

local board of equalization had special competence to decide. There is no dispute

23

as to the facts and no possibility that action by the board might avoid the necessity

of deciding the constitutional issue or modify its nature.” (Id., at p. 511.) A

decade later, however, Stenocord, supra, 2 Cal.3d 984, clarified that this

“unconstitutional on its face” exception is limited, and subject to prudential

considerations. Stenocord observed that “[i]f any question of valuation exists, it

would be irrelevant that plaintiff also challenges the assessment as ‘arbitrary’ or

void on constitutional grounds. [Citations.] If prior recourse to the board on the

question of valuation might have avoided the necessity of deciding the

constitutional issue, or modified its nature, plaintiff’s action was properly

dismissed.” (Id., at p. 988.) Here, the parties and their supporting amici curiae

dispute whether plaintiff’s contentions of nonownership present “any question of

valuation.” Nevertheless, Stenocord’s rationale for requiring exhaustion

unquestionably applies — the County’s assessment appeals board was and is

capable of resolving disputed issues of ownership, and the resolution of this issue

could have eliminated the need for a refund action in the courts.

Reforms to the assessment appeal process since Parr-Richmond was

decided also establish that today, a simple claim of nonownership of nonexempt

property does not provide a sufficient basis for invoking the nullity exception. As

discussed ante, statutory adjustments to and clarifications of the assessment appeal

process, and in particular the addition of the stipulation procedure found at section

5142, subdivision (b), are inconsistent with the position that a naked claim of

nonownership of assessed property provides a sufficient basis for avoiding

exhaustion through a timely assessment appeal. Meanwhile, other changes in the

law have made the assessment appeal process a more effective remedy than it had

been at the time Parr-Richmond was decided, and in doing so have weakened the

case for applying the nullity exception in a situation such as this one.

24

When this court decided Parr-Richmond, the assessment appeal process

was informal and incorporated few features conducive to the development of a

robust record. Prior to 1962, county boards of supervisors performed the function

of local boards of equalization. (See Early, Local Equalization Practice in

California (1964) 4 Santa Clara Law. 147, 147.) As so constituted, these boards

were sometimes criticized as having insufficient time and expertise to competently

address assessment issues. (Id., at p. 163; see also Ehrman, Administrative Appeal

and Judicial Review of Property Tax Assessments in Cal. — The New Look (1970)

22 Hastings L.J. 1, 13 (Administrative Appeal).) Meanwhile, the limited ability of

taxpayers to develop a record before the county board made it difficult to

effectively challenge assessments through the appeal process. Few tools existed to

aid the taxpayer in mounting such a challenge, and some important information

could be difficult to obtain. For example, prior to 1961, a statute directed that

“information and records in the assessor’s office which are not required by law to

be kept or prepared by the assessor are not public documents and shall not be open

to public inspection.” (Former § 408, added by Stats. 1941, ch. 604, p. 2051.)

Describing these limitations on a taxpayer’s ability to challenge an assessment,

one commentator observed that “[b]efore 1967” a taxpayer “could not obtain

meaningful information from the assessor as to the basis of the assessment and

therefore had no handle for an attack.” (Administrative Appeal, supra, 22

Hastings L.J. at p. 7.)

In the 1960s, however, the Legislature took substantial steps to make the

assessment appeal process a more effective mechanism for challenging an

assessment, and to improve the ability of a taxpayer to develop an administrative

record that could usefully inform subsequent judicial proceedings. In 1962 and

1966, the state Constitution was amended to allow counties to create special

appointive appeals boards to hear taxpayer protests of their property tax

25

assessments. (Administrative Appeal, supra, 22 Hastings L.J. at p. 13; see Cal.

Const., art. XIII, § 16 [“[t]he county board of supervisors, or one or more

assessment appeals boards created by the county board of supervisors, shall

constitute the county board of equalization for a county”].) In 1961, the

Legislature amended the statutory disclosure rule to provide that “[t]he assessor

shall permit an assessee of property to inspect at the assessor’s office any

information and records, whether or not required to be kept or prepared by the

assessor, relating to the appraisal and the assessment of his property, except

information and records which also relate to the property or business affairs of a

person other than the assessee.” (§ 408, subd. (b), as added by Stats. 1961,

ch. 1076, § 1, p. 2809.) Other changes to the assessment appeal process entitled a

party to demand written findings of fact from the board, and imposed requirements

that assessment appeal proceedings be transcribed and a copy of the transcript be

provided to the taxpayer upon request. (§ 1605, as amended by Stats. 1966, 1st

Ex. Sess. 1966, ch. 147x, § 71, p. 672.) These and other related reforms were

described as amounting to a “procedural revolution,” with the effect that “for the

first time in the state’s history, a California taxpayer’s representative can invoke

laws that guarantee him access to and the time to gather the information he needs

to prepare a case, prescribe a specified standard for assessment, provide a means

to more expertise on the part of reviewing authorities, and expand the scope of

judicial review.” (Administrative Appeal, supra, 22 Hastings L.J. at p. 2.)13

13 More recent reforms to the assessment appeal process include the

recognition of a “rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof in favor of

the taxpayer or assessee who has supplied all information as required by law to the

assessor in any administrative hearing involving the imposition of a tax on an

owner-occupied single-family dwelling, the assessment of an owner-occupied

single-family dwelling pursuant to this division, or the appeal of an escape

assessment” (§ 167, subd. (a)), except “in the case of an administrative hearing

(Footnote continued on next page.)

26

In light of these developments, to the extent that Parr-Richmond, supra,

43 Cal.2d 157, regarded the nullity exception as applicable to basic claims of

nonownership of nonexempt assessed property, ample reason exists to revisit this

view. Back in 1954, Parr-Richmond may have regarded assessment appeal

proceedings before a board of equalization, when a claim of nonownership was

involved, as having little value in advancing the purposes served by the exhaustion

rule. But it is apparent that such proceedings before a county board can serve

useful purposes today. And, as discussed, we regard Parr-Richmond’s extension

of the nullity rule as inconsistent with modern manifestations of legislative intent

to channel disputes such as the one involved here toward county boards for initial

review. We therefore overrule Parr-Richmond Industrial Corp. v. Boyd, supra,

43 Cal.2d 157, to the extent that it extended the nullity exception to situations

where the sole basis for invoking the exception is an assertion of nonownership of

nonexempt property.

E. Prospective Application

Nevertheless, we recognize that a taxpayer in plaintiff’s position might

have reasonably relied on our decision in Parr-Richmond to believe it was

unnecessary to timely exhaust its administrative remedies through the assessment

appeal process before filing a tax refund claim and bringing a refund action

pressing a claim of nonownership of the assessed property. For this reason, we

conclude that our holding should apply only prospectively.

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

with respect to the appeal of an escape assessment resulting from a taxpayer's

failure either to file with the assessor a change in ownership statement or a

business property statement, or to obtain a permit for new construction” (id., subd.

(b)).

27

“ ‘Although as a general rule judicial decisions are to be given retroactive

effect [citation], there is a recognized exception when a judicial decision changes a

settled rule on which the parties below have relied. [Citations.] “[C]onsiderations

of fairness and public policy may require that a decision be given only prospective

application. [Citations.] Particular considerations relevant to the retroactivity

determination include the reasonableness of the parties’ reliance on the former

rule, the nature of the change as substantive or procedural, retroactivity’s effect on

the administration of justice, and the purposes to be served by the new rule.” ’ ”

(Claxton v. Waters (2004) 34 Cal.4th 367, 378-379.)

We believe that the present circumstances bring this case within the

exception to the general rule. The language in Parr-Richmond was unequivocal,

lending itself to reasonable reliance by plaintiff and others in its position.

Refusing to apply Parr-Richmond here, therefore, “would unfairly undermine the

reasonable reliance of parties on the previously existing state of the law.”

(Newman v. Emerson Radio Corp. (1989) 48 Cal.3d 973, 983.) Furthermore,

“[l]imiting the retroactivity of our decision is also indicated by the nature of the

change effected by the new rule. . . . Prospective application will not remove any

substantive defense to which defendants would otherwise be entitled. Retroactive

application of the change, on the other hand, would bar plaintiffs’ actions

regardless of their merits. Retroactive application of an unforeseeable procedural

change is disfavored when such application would deprive a litigant of ‘any

remedy whatsoever.’ [Citations.]” (Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 330.)

In subsequent proceedings before the superior court, the County remains free to

argue that plaintiff did in fact have a sufficient taxable connection to the assessed

property at the relevant times. These facts “draw [this case] apart from the usual

run of cases,” making prospective-only application of our holding proper.

(Newman, 48 Cal.3d at p. 983.)

28

F. Statute of Limitations

Finally, the County argues that plaintiff’s action is barred by the statute of

limitations because plaintiff did not file its refund claim within three years of

submitting its applications for cancellation of assessments to the clerk of the board

of supervisors on June 13, 2007. The County’s argument derives from section

5097, subdivision (a)(3)(A)(ii), which provides that a plaintiff has one year to file

a tax refund claim, running from “the expiration of the [two-year] time period

specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1604 if the county assessment appeals board

fails to hear evidence and fails to make a final determination on the application for

reduction in assessment or on the application for equalization of an escape

assessment of the property.” The County regards this language as pertinent here,

so that plaintiff had until June 13, 2010 (one year after the close of the two-year

period) to pay the taxes and file its refund claim, making its 2012 filing untimely.

The fatal flaw in this argument is that section 5097, subdivision

(a)(3)(A)(ii) contemplates the prior filing of an application for assessment

reduction under section 1603. Here, plaintiff never filed such an application.

Instead, plaintiff attempted to file applications to cancel the assessments under

section 4986, and as we have determined, plaintiff reasonably relied on our Parr-

Richmond precedent in opting not to pursue a reduction in assessment through an

administrative appeal. Thus, the County cannot now persuasively assert that the

2007 filing implicates the limitations period set forth in section 5097, subdivision

(a)(3)(A)(ii).

29

III. CONCLUSION

Henceforth, a claim of nonownership of nonexempt assessed property, by

itself, will not provide a sufficient basis for invoking the nullity exception and

thereby avoiding the assessment appeal process when a taxpayer seeks a reduction

in an assessment on the local roll. We overrule our decision in Parr-Richmond

Industrial Corp. v. Boyd, supra, 43 Cal.2d 157, insofar as it related a contrary rule.

But because our holding operates only prospectively, we affirm the judgment of

the Court of Appeal, and remand this matter for further proceedings consistent

with this opinion.

CANTIL-SAKAUYE, C. J.

WE CONCUR:

WERDEGAR, J.

LIU, J.

CUÉLLAR, J.

KRUGER, J.

30

CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY CHIN, J.

The majority emphasizes the benefits of administrative exhaustion, making

statements of policy that I embrace in principle but find to be irrelevant to the

matter before us. (Maj. opn., ante, pp. 6–7, 13–14, 16–17, 23–24, passim.) This

case is not about whether a taxpayer bringing a refund action under Revenue and

Taxation Code1 section 5140 must exhaust administrative remedies. Rather, it is

about whether such a taxpayer must pursue a specific avenue of exhaustion that,

by its own terms, does not apply to the type of claim plaintiff is making.

Section 5142 states the administrative prerequisites that apply to tax refund

actions. Subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “No action shall be

commenced or maintained under this article [commencing with section 5140] . . .

unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing

with Section 5096).” Section 5096 authorizes the administrative refund of taxes

that are “[e]rroneously or illegally collected” or “[i]llegally assessed or levied,”

and section 5097 provides that taxes cannot be refunded except “on a claim[]

[¶] . . . [v]erified by the person who paid the tax, his or her guardian, executor, or

administrator.” The claim must be “in writing,” and it must specify “[t]he grounds

on which the claim is founded.” (§ 5097.02.) In limited situations (including

1 All further undesignated statutory citations are to the Revenue and Taxation

Code.

1

corrections of errors on the tax roll as to amount, cancellations of taxes after

payment, and assessment reductions after a hearing), the tax collector or the

auditor can refund taxes (§ 5097.2), but otherwise refund claims are decided by

the board of supervisors (see §§ 5099, 5140, and 5141). The board of supervisors

is of course empowered to hold a hearing, subpoena witnesses, and make findings

of fact, to the extent it deems those steps appropriate. (Gov. Code, §§ 25170,

25207.) Thus, a refund claim is, by itself, a fully adequate avenue of

administrative exhaustion, affording a full evidentiary hearing when one is

deemed necessary to resolve factual issues.2 The majority is simply wrong to the

extent its conclusions are driven by the perceived need to provide an “adequate”

(maj. opn., ante, pp. 5, 16; see id., pp. 23–27) means of administrative exhaustion.

Plaintiff here alleges that as of the lien date it did not own the property

being taxed and had no other obligation to pay taxes on the property. (See § 405,

subd. (a).) The majority does not dispute that plaintiff filed the requisite claim for

2 Although a refund claim is, by itself, a fully adequate administrative

remedy, I do not contend that a refund claim is the only administrative remedy that

a taxpayer must exhaust. To the extent the statutory scheme makes other

nonduplicative administrative remedies available, and to the extent the taxpayer

knows or should know of its claim during the relevant time frame, the taxpayer

must exhaust those other remedies, too. (See Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector

Control Dist. v. California Public Employment Relations Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th

1072, 1080 [“In general, a party must exhaust administrative remedies before

resorting to the courts” and “an administrative remedy is exhausted only upon

‘termination of all available, nonduplicative administrative review

procedures.’ ”].) For example, a taxpayer who hopes to prosecute a refund action

under section 5140 arguing that the assessment was too high must first apply to the

county board for an assessment reduction under section 1603 before paying the

disputed tax and filing a refund claim. Similarly, a taxpayer who hopes to

prosecute a refund action under section 5140 arguing that the tax was in error or

illegal, and who knows of the error or illegality at the time the tax is levied, must

first apply to the auditor for cancellation under section 4986 before paying the

disputed tax and filing a refund claim.

2

a refund under section 5097, and that the claim met the requirements of section

5097.02. The majority insists, however, that before filing a refund claim, a

taxpayer denying ownership must file an assessment reduction application under

section 1603. Not so.

Section 1603, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “A reduction in an

assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or

her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application

showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of

the full value of the property.” (Italics added.) Thus, an assessment reduction

application under section 1603 is, by its terms, a precondition to the county board

reducing the amount of an assessment on the local assessment roll, which occurs

during the period when the board is equalizing the assessment roll before the tax is

levied. Section 1603 does not state that it is a precondition of any other type of

decision or action a county might make with respect to the payment or refund of

taxes. It may be that the vast majority of claims that taxpayers bring before the

county seek to reduce the assessment amount, and therefore counties may be

accustomed to such claims, but if a taxpayer is not seeking to reduce the amount of

the assessment, section 1603 places no limitation on the county’s ability to provide

the taxpayer a remedy, and nothing in the statutory text obligates the taxpayer to

proceed under section 1603.3 The majority has no response to this textual

3 Defendant argues that, irrespective of how plaintiff has pleaded its claim,

the claim is really an assessment reduction claim. Defendant points out that in

assessing plaintiff’s personal property, it bundled that property and assessed it as a

whole. Plaintiff seeks to unbundle the assessment, arguing that on the relevant

lien dates, it did not own most of the personal property that defendant assessed,

but because plaintiff admits to owning at least some of that property, it has been

asking defendant to reduce the overall assessment. Defendant argues that because

plaintiff seeks to reduce the overall assessment, its claim is really an assessment

(Footnote continued on next page.)

3

argument. In fact, the majority misunderstands what an “assessment reduction” is.

A bit of statutory history will help to elucidate the point.

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

reduction claim that needed to be brought in the first instance before the local

board by way of an application under section 1603.

Defendant’s argument is not persuasive. Defendant is correct that a single

bundled assessment of all personal property is permitted (§ 602, subds. (d) & (i);

El Tejon Cattle Co. v. County of San Diego (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 449, 459), but

a county cannot, by bundling various items of personal property that a taxpayer

does not own with other items that the taxpayer owns, force the taxpayer to bring a

nonownership claim by way of a section 1603 application. As this court said in

Parr–Richmond, “ ‘[w]e think there is a real and distinct difference between those

cases in which it may properly be said that the error is one of overvaluation and

those cases in which the overvaluation is a mere incidental result of an erroneous

assessment of property which should not have been assessed.’ ” (Parr–Richmond

Industrial Corp. v. Boyd (1954) 43 Cal.2d 157, 165 (Parr–Richmond); see

Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. County of L.A. (1962) 207 Cal.App.2d 119, 124, 127

[county assessed personal property as a bundle; taxpayer claimed that, as of lien

date, some property had been sold; taxpayer brought refund action without first

applying to county board for assessment reduction; court permitted judicial inquiry

into whether county had assessed property not subject to taxation; “Where, as

here, the assessor lumps in a single entry, ‘Personal Property $22,640,370,’

judicial review would be unnecessarily restricted if the court could not inquire as

to what property the assessor intended to include.”].) For the contrary rule,

defendant relies on El Tejon Cattle Co., supra, 252 Cal.App.2d 449, but that case

is easily distinguished because it involved numerous units of property having the

same generic character (see id. at p. 456), and the dispute was over the number of

such units. Thus, it was a valuation case.

Defendant also argues that plaintiff’s action is barred by the statute of

limitations (see § 5097, subd. (a)(3)(A)(ii)) because plaintiff did not file its refund

claim within three years of its belated filing of applications for assessment

reductions under section 1603. Defendant is referring to the time when plaintiff

submitted applications to the county board asking to cancel the disputed

assessments under section 4986. (See maj. opn., ante, p. 4.) The obvious problem

with this argument is that plaintiff never filed applications for assessment

reductions under section 1603, and plaintiff had no obligation to do so.

4

In 1939, the Legislature enacted the Revenue and Taxation Code,

incorporating into that code various tax provisions from the Political Code. What

is now section 1603 of the Revenue and Taxation Code was enacted in 1939 as

section 1607. (Stats. 1939, ch. 154, § 1607, p. 1302.) At that time, the assessor

had to complete the local assessment roll by the first Monday in July of each year

(id., § 616, p. 1293), and the board of supervisors, sitting as a board of

equalization, had until the third Monday in July (two weeks later) to equalize the

assessments on the roll (id., § 1603, p. 1302). Equalization is a process whereby

assessments on the roll are reduced or increased to comply with section 401’s

requirement that property be assessed at value, which in 1939 was defined, more

or less, as market value (Stats. 1939, ch. 154, § 110, p. 1277). (See Eastern–

Columbia, Inc. v. Los Angeles County (1943) 61 Cal.App.2d 734, 743 [“The

purpose of the board of equalization is to see that all properties in the county are

‘equalized’; that is to say that the assessor appraise all properties in the county at a

constant level of opinion as to market value and keep all properties in their proper

relationship one to the other.”].) In 1939, former section 1607 merely provided

that the county board could not reduce an assessment unless an interested party

filed an application with the board, showing facts in support of the reduction.

(Stats. 1939, ch. 154, § 1607, p. 1302.) Its placement among the statutory

provisions dealing with the equalization process confirms that it had to do with

assessment amounts and nothing else. County boards could increase assessment

amounts on their own initiative, but they could not reduce assessment amounts

without an application under former section 1607.

In 1939, former section 1607 did not contain any time limitation, but as a

practical matter, the application for an assessment reduction had to be filed during

the two-week period between the completion of the assessment roll by the assessor

and the county board’s deadline for equalizing the assessments, because three days

5

after that deadline, the clerk of the county board had to deliver the “corrected local

roll” to the auditor. (Stats. 1939, ch. 154, § 1614, p. 1303.) The state Board of

Equalization then met until the third Monday in August (a month later), providing

intercounty equalization of the assessment roll (id., § 1831, p. 1305), after which

the tax was levied (id., §§ 2151, 2152, p. 1307) and sections 4986 and 5096 came

into play.

When enacted, former section 4986 empowered the board of supervisors to

cancel an uncollected tax if it was levied “[e]rroneously or illegally” (Stats. 1939,

ch. 154, § 4986(b), p. 1366), and former section 5096 empowered the board of

supervisors to refund a collected tax if it was “[e]rroneously or illegally collected”

(Stats. 1939, ch. 154, § 5096(b), p. 1370).

Thus, the statutory scheme envisioned at least three forms of administrative

relief that a taxpayer might pursue at distinct stages in the process, each applicable

to the issues under consideration at the stage in question: During the equalization

of the assessment roll before the tax was levied, the taxpayer could apply for an

assessment reduction, challenging the assessment amount as stated on the roll

(former § 1607). After the tax was levied, but before it was collected, the taxpayer

could apply for cancellation of the tax (former § 4986).4 And if those two

4 The statutory scheme does not make any express provision for the filing of

an application under section 4986, but decisions dating back to the 1930s hold

that, at least in the case of a party claiming to be tax exempt, section 4986 is not

self-executing and the tax-exempt party must apply before a tax can be cancelled.

(City of Pasadena v. Chamberlain (1934) 1 Cal.App.2d 125, 133–134 [construing

the predecessor section to section 4986; holding that the provision allowing for the

cancellation of a tax when the property is sold to a tax-exempt party after the tax

lien date is not self-executing].) Also, section 4986 has, since 1941, required

“satisfactory proof” (§ 4986, subd. (a)), which implies a contested proceeding

initiated by an interested party. Finally, section 4986 has, since 2004, referred to

the “initiat[ion]” of a “cancellation action” (§ 4986, subd. (c)), again implying a

(Footnote continued on next page.)

6

alternative remedies were inadequate to resolve the claim, then after collection of

the tax, the taxpayer could seek a refund of the payment (former § 5097). Thus, it

appears that former section 4986 (followed, if necessary, by a refund claim under

former §§ 5096 & 5097) was intended as the avenue of administrative exhaustion

for taxpayer claims alleging errors or other issues that did not call into question the

amount of the assessment, whereas former section 1607 (again followed, if

necessary, by a refund claim under former §§ 5096 & 5097) was intended for

taxpayer claims disputing the assessment amount. (See Montgomery Ward & Co.

v. Welch (1936) 17 Cal.App.2d 127, 131 [“In the case of an erroneous or illegal

assessment the board of supervisors may refund [under former § 5096] the amount

paid under protest or cancel the entire assessment under [former § 4986,

but] . . . in cases of mere overvaluation of property, relief is to be obtained by

making timely objection [under former § 1607] before the board of supervisors

sitting as a board of equalization.”].)

Several changes in the law were made in 1966. For example, the voters

adopted a constitutional amendment that year, authorizing counties to create

specialized assessment appeals boards to equalize the assessment roll, and most

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

contested proceeding. Thus, it is clear that a taxpayer must invoke section 4986

by applying for cancellation.

It is not clear, however, whether a taxpayer can apply for cancellation of an

uncollected tax after delinquency. In my view, a taxpayer cannot. If a taxpayer

could allow a tax to become delinquent and then bring a cancellation application

without having to pay the tax, the taxpayer could delay indefinitely without

concern for the rapidly accumulating, nonrefundable penalties that apply to the

redemption of property after tax default (see § 4103). Rather, the statutory scheme

has always contemplated that once a tax becomes delinquent, the taxpayer is

obligated to pay it (along with all applicable penalties) before seeking

administrative relief.

7

counties have done so.5 (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16.) These assessment appeals

boards must be comprised of members who have relevant professional experience

(such as experience in property appraisal, since the valuation of property is the

essence of the equalization process). (§§ 1624, 1624.05.) The creation of the

assessment appeals boards relieved the burden on the boards of supervisors as

regards a type of taxpayer claim that was particularly common (assessment

reduction claims), but it did not imply that application to the board of supervisors

for resolution of other types of claims was somehow an inadequate administrative

remedy. Moreover, because these assessment appeals boards were created by a

constitutional amendment that transferred governmental authority previously

granted only to the boards of supervisors, the assessment appeals boards only have

the power that the state Constitution grants to them, which is the power to

“equalize the values of all property on the local assessment roll by adjusting

individual assessments.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16.) Thus, the majority, by

expanding the authority of the assessment appeals boards to hear nonownership

claims, not just equalization claims, ignores the express constitutional constraints

placed by the voters on such boards. If the voters had wanted to transfer

nonownership claims to the assessment appeals boards, it could have done so, but

it did not. (See ibid.) The majority has no answer for how either the Legislature

or this court can expand the jurisdiction of the assessment appeals boards to cover

claims that do not relate to assessment amount.

Also in 1966, the Revenue and Taxation Code was amended so that the

county boards no longer had to complete the work of equalizing assessments by

the third Monday in July; instead, they could “continue in session . . . , from time

5 In referring in this opinion to the “county board,” I mean either the local

board of equalization or the local assessment appeals board, as the case may be.

8

to time, until the business of equalization is disposed of.” (§ 1603, as amended by

Stats. 1966, ch. 147, § 70, p. 671.) And with that amendment, former section 1607

was also amended to require that applications for assessment reduction be filed by

September 15. (Stats. 1966, ch. 147, § 72, p. 672.) The latter deadline has been

revised several times in subsequent enactments, and in 1974, former section 1607

was renumbered as section 1603 (Stats. 1974, ch. 180, § 13, p. 359), but former

section 1607 (now § 1603) has always been directed to the equalization process,

and more particularly to reduction in the amount of the assessment.

The deadline for filing an assessment reduction application was added in

1966 because of the decision to relieve the county boards of the obligation of

completing the equalization process within two weeks. In the absence of that two-

week limitation, an end date was needed for the filing of assessment reduction

applications. There is no reason, however, for the deadline governing assessment

reduction applications to also govern other claims a taxpayer might raise, since

assessment reduction is related to the equalization process, which occurs before

the tax is levied, whereas other taxpayer claims will arise (or ripen) after the tax is

levied.6 But contrary to the view expressed by the majority (maj. opn., ante, pp.

13–14, 19, 22–23), taxpayer claims that do not relate to the assessment amount are

still governed by appropriate time constraints, as I discuss in more detail below.

(See pp. 20-24, post.)

In 1970, section 4986 was amended to permit the cancellation of collected

taxes as well as uncollected taxes. (Stats. 1970, ch. 129, § 3, p. 357.) With that

6 It merits noting that the expedited timeline that governs assessment

reduction applications is also warranted because such proceedings often concern

questions of market valuation, and market conditions can change rapidly. Other

types of taxpayer claims are not necessarily subject to the same urgency.

9

change, the line began to blur between section 4986 applications (which were

originally pre-collection proceedings) and section 5097 refund claims (which are

post-collection proceedings). As a result of the 1970 amendment, these two forms

of administrative exhaustion now overlap to some extent, allowing a taxpayer that

has paid a tax to bring a cancellation application in addition to a refund claim. In

2004, section 4986 was further amended to add subdivision (c), providing that if

the tax is collected more than four years after enrollment of the tax bill,

cancellation of the tax is permitted so long as the cancellation action is initiated

within 120 days of the payment of the tax. Thus, subdivision (c) expressly permits

cancellation and refund of an erroneously collected tax after the close of the four-

year period for correcting the tax roll (see §§ 51.5, subd. (b), 4831, subd. (a)(1)).7

Section 1603 (former § 1607) remains today in Part 3 of the Revenue and

Taxation Code, dealing with the equalization of the assessment roll. As noted, it

provides that no “reduction in an assessment” shall be made in the absence of an

application. (§ 1603, subd. (a), italics added.) It is important to recognize that the

jurisdiction of the county boards is constitutionally limited to “adjusting individual

assessments” (i.e., reducing or increasing them) (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16), and

that the remedy of reducing the assessment simply does not apply when, as here,

the taxpayer asserts that it does not own the property in question and that it has no

legal obligation to pay taxes on the property. When the wrong person or entity has

been named as assessee (see § 405, subd. (a)), reducing the assessment amount —

even reducing it to zero — will do nothing to correct the error that the assessor has

7 It is my view that such a cancellation action must relate to a claim of error

that could not have been brought prior to the tax becoming delinquent. In other

words, subdivision (c) does not revive a section 4986 cancellation claim that the

taxpayer could have, and should have, brought when the tax was first levied. (See

pp. 2, fn. 2, 6, fn. 4, ante.)

10

made, because even after reduction of the assessment amount to zero, the wrong

person or entity will remain listed on the assessment roll as the assessee, thus

violating section 405, and there will then be the additional error that the reduced

assessment amount no longer reflects the property’s “full value” as is required by

section 401.8 Thus, when the wrong person or entity has been assessed, the

appropriate remedy is not to reduce the assessment amount, but rather to assess the

right person or entity, while keeping the assessment amount unchanged. For this

reason, it simply makes no sense for a taxpayer claiming nonownership to apply

under section 1603 for a “reduction in [the] assessment.” (Italics added.) The

taxpayer might as well apply for violation of sections 401 and 405. The majority,

by arguing that section 1603 applies to nonownership claims like that of plaintiff,

only betrays a fundamental misunderstanding of what assessment reduction is and

what the county boards are constitutionally empowered to do.

Not surprisingly, the foregoing understanding of assessment reduction

applications was adopted by this court in Parr–Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d at

page 165. There, as here, the taxpayer asserted that it was not the owner of the

property being taxed. Specifically, the taxpayer in Parr–Richmond was in the

8 Even if the term “reduction” might be read to encompass requests to reduce

the assessment to zero, and thus to effectively cancel the assessment, that reading

is foreclosed by the procedure specified in section 1603 for making the request for

a reduction: The taxpayer is required to “show[] the facts claimed to require the

reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” (§ 1603,

subd. (a), italics added.) The latter requirement makes no sense in the context of a

taxpayer that denies ownership of the property: Why would a taxpayer be

required to opine on the full value of property it claims not to own, and how would

such a taxpayer know the property’s full value? The majority attempts to answer

these questions (see maj. opn., ante, pp. 14–15), but the simplest and most

persuasive inference is that section 1603 is not designed as a vehicle for

challenges based on nonownership, but is instead directed at claims for the

reduction of the assessment amount.

11

process of purchasing the property, but as of the lien date, the change in ownership

had not become final, and the taxpayer held only a revocable possessory interest in

the property. (Id. at p. 163.) Thus, the situation presented in Parr–Richmond was

very much like the situation presented here — a taxpayer challenging a tax

assessment, arguing that it was not the owner of the property being taxed. This

court concluded that, under those circumstances, applying to the county board for

an assessment reduction under the predecessor statute to section 1603 was not

required. The court said: “[W]here the taxpayer attacks the assessment as void

because he does not own the property on which the tax demand was made, there is

no question of valuation which must be presented first to the board of equalization

for correction as a condition for judicial relief.” (Parr–Richmond, at p. 165.)9

Parr–Richmond was thoroughly supported by the text of the statute it

interpreted, and it was in full harmony with the surrounding statutory scheme.

Moreover, it built on a line of decisions dating back to 1911, holding that

application to the county board of equalization is not necessary where the

assessment amount is not in dispute, and where it is argued instead that the

property does not exist or is tax exempt. (See Associated Oil Co. v. County of

Orange (1935) 4 Cal.App.2d 5; Brenner v. Los Angeles (1911) 160 Cal. 72

9 Parr–Richmond held only that there was no valuation question that needed

to be presented by way of an application under former section 1607 (now § 1603).

This court did not hold that the taxpayer’s ownership dispute did not otherwise

need to be presented to the county for adjudication. Indeed, in Parr–Richmond,

this court noted that the taxpayer had unsuccessfully petitioned the board for

cancellation of the assessment (Parr–Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d at p. 164), and

therefore the county in that case could not argue that the taxpayer had neglected to

bring its claim before the board. Rather, it was limited to arguing that the

taxpayer’s claim had to be brought by way of an assessment reduction application

under former section 1607 (now § 1603). It was only that narrower argument that

our opinion rejected.

12

(Brenner).) Thus, Parr–Richmond was a quite unremarkable decision, and in the

more than 60 years that have transpired since this court issued it, there has been

neither an outcry from the counties, nor a legislative effort to abrogate its holding.

The majority imagines that Parr–Richmond has led to problems that need to be

resolved by overturning that decision (maj. opn., ante, pp. 13–14, 16–17, 23–27),

but it has not.

The majority argues that the 1993 addition of subdivision (b) to section

5142 (see Stats. 1993, ch. 387, § 8, p. 2218) broadened the scope of section 1603.

It asserts that while section 1603 may, at one time, have been limited to disputes

over assessment amount (see Parr–Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d at p. 165), with

the addition of subdivision (b) to section 5142, the law now requires that

nonvaluation issues, including plaintiff’s nonownership claim, be presented to the

county board by way of a section 1603 application. (See maj. opn., ante, pp. 10–

13, 24.) The majority argues, in other words, that the Legislature implicitly

abrogated the holding of Parr–Richmond when it added subdivision (b) to section

5142. Obviously, if the Legislature had done so intentionally, we would expect to

find some mention of it in the relevant legislative history. There is none. So

instead, the majority argues that even though the Legislature may not have enacted

section 5142, subdivision (b) with Parr–Richmond specifically in mind, the

enactment of section 5142, subdivision (b) — as well as other amendments related

to the assessment reduction scheme — changed the statutory landscape, and under

that changed landscape, Parr–Richmond’s holding is no longer valid. (See maj.

opn., ante, pp. 23–27.)

Section 5142, subdivision (b) provides that the requirement of filing a

section 1603 application can be satisfied by the filing of a simple stipulation

13

stating that valuation issues are not in dispute.10 The majority reasons that

because section 5142, subdivision (b) allows parties to stipulate that the dispute

involves “nonvaluation issues,” it implicitly expands section 1603, sweeping

within its scope all claims a taxpayer might bring, even ones, like plaintiff’s

nonownership claim, that do not relate to assessment reduction. The majority

argues that otherwise the stipulation provision would be surplusage. (Maj. opn.,

ante, pp. 12–13.)11

There are two problems with this approach. First, the majority never

explains how the Legislature could broaden the jurisdiction of the county boards,

whose constitutional authority is limited to “equaliz[ing] the values of all property

on the local assessment roll by adjusting individual assessments” (i.e., by reducing

or increasing them). (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16.) Second, the majority

10 Section 5142, subdivision (b) states: “When the person affected or his or

her agent and the assessor stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation

issues, they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization stating that

issues in dispute do not involve valuation questions. To the extent possible, the

stipulation shall also indicate the parties’ agreement as to the assessment amounts

that would result under their respective positions on the issue or issues in dispute.

The board shall accept or reject the stipulation, with or without conducting a

hearing on the stipulation. The filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a

stipulation shall be deemed compliance with the requirement that the person

affected file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1

(commencing with Section 1601) of Part 3 in order to exhaust administrative

remedies. However, the filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a stipulation

under this subdivision shall not excuse or waive the requirement of a timely filing

of a claim for refund.”

11 The majority ignores the fact that section 1603 is worded as a constraint on

the power of county government to act. (§ 1603, subd. (a) [“A reduction in an

assessment . . . shall not be made unless the party affected . . . makes and files with

the county board a verified, written application . . . .”].) By concluding that

section 5142, subdivision (b) implicitly expands section 1603, sweeping within its

scope claims that do not relate to assessment reduction, the majority greatly limits

the power of counties to act on their own motion to correct errors on the tax roll.

14

misunderstands section 5142, subdivision (b)’s use of the phrase “nonvaluation

issues,” reading that phrase as referring to disputes that are not assessment

reduction disputes, and thus as an expansion of board authority, rather than

reading it as a description of a particular subset of assessment reduction disputes.

Section 1603 has always dealt with assessment reductions, not valuation

reductions. When Parr–Richmond was decided, this point was, as a practical

matter, a distinction without a difference, since property in California was

assessed in proportion to market value. Therefore, Parr–Richmond used the term

“valuation” as if it were synonymous with “assessment.” Today, property is still

assessed in a one-to-one ratio with “full value” (§ 401), but as a result of the

approval of Proposition 13 on June 6, 1978, full value is not always the same as

market value (§§ 110.1, 110.5; Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2), and therefore

assessment amounts no longer move in lockstep with market valuation. Hence,

when section 5142, subdivision (b) refers to the subset of section 1603

applications that involve “nonvaluation issues,” it is not implying that section

1603 is no longer limited to assessment reduction claims, and that despite its

express language and the applicable constitutional constraints (Cal. Const., art.

XIII, § 16), it now covers all taxpayer claims. Rather, section 1603 continues to

apply only to assessment reduction claims, as the plain language of that section

makes clear, and the purpose of section 5142, subdivision (b)’s reference to

“nonvaluation issues” is to single out those assessment reduction claims that relate

to the county’s right under Proposition 13 to reappraise the property, while

excluding those claims that relate to market valuation.

As most people in California are aware, Proposition 13 amended the

Constitution to limit the ad valorem tax on real property to 1 percent of “full cash

value,” and to define “full cash value” as “the appraised value of real property

when purchased, newly constructed, or a change in ownership has occurred” (Cal.

15

Const., art. XIII A, §§ 1, 2), with a separate provision permitting annual inflation-

based increases not exceeding 2 percent (id., § 2, subd. (b)). Because of

Proposition 13, there are now situations when a very significant increase in the

market value of real property is not disputed, but the taxpayer nonetheless seeks a

“reduction in [the] assessment” under section 1603, because the taxpayer claims

the county had no right under Proposition 13 to reappraise the property. It is those

assessment reduction claims that section 5142, subdivision (b) was enacted to

address. It should not be read as broadening section 1603 to include claims that do

not concern assessment reduction, thus contradicting section 1603’s plain

language and the state Constitution. In other words, section 5142, subdivision

(b)’s reference to “nonvaluation issues” does not refer to any nonvaluation issue

that a taxpayer might raise; rather, it refers to the subset of assessment reduction

issues that, because of Proposition 13, do not turn on market valuation.

When it is understood that the purpose of section 5142, subdivision (b) was

to create an administrative mechanism for adjudicating Proposition 13 reappraisal

disputes, it becomes apparent that the addition of subdivision (b) in 1993 cannot

be analyzed in isolation from the Legislature’s consideration in 1992 of a bill that

would have allowed taxpayers to bypass the county board when raising

Proposition 13 change-in-ownership disputes.

By way of background, section 1605.5, subdivision (a) provides that the

county board “shall hear” disputes concerning whether a change-in-ownership has

occurred for purposes of reappraisal under Proposition 13. In 1992, the

Legislature considered a bill that would have permitted taxpayers, at their option,

to bring such change-in-ownership disputes by way of a refund claim under

section 5097 without needing first to apply for an assessment reduction under

section 1603. (Sen. Bill No. 1557 (1991–1992 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 18,

1992, §§ 5, 8.) The 1992 bill was proposed in recognition of the fact that county

16

boards deal with valuation questions, not legal questions. (See Sen. Com. on Rev.

& Tax., Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1557 (1991–1992 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 8, 1992, p. 4

[“change-[in]-ownership issues, often being issues of law, are not appropriately

handled by assessment appeals boards”].) The counties, however, opposed the

bill, arguing that the bill would give taxpayers an unfair procedural advantage.

(Id. at p. 5.)

A year later, section 5142, subdivision (b) was added to the Revenue and

Taxation Code. (Stats. 1993, ch. 387, § 8, p. 2218.) In light of its focus on those

assessment reduction claims that do not involve valuation issues — in other

words, those that relate to the county’s right under Proposition 13 to reappraise the

property — it seems apparent that section 5142, subdivision (b) was a renewed

attempt to solve the problem that the 1992 bill addressed. Significantly, section

5142, subdivision (b) achieves the same end that the 1992 bill would have

achieved (allowing change-in-ownership disputes to be brought as § 5097 refund

claims), but it does so only when the county stipulates that the assessment

reduction that the taxpayer is seeking does not turn on valuation (and when the

county board accepts the stipulation). In other words, section 5142, subdivision

(b) answers the concern the counties had regarding the procedural one-sidedness

of the 1992 bill.

The legislative history thus reveals that section 5142, subdivision (b)

impacts only the subset of assessment reduction disputes that concern the county’s

right under Proposition 13 to reappraise the property. To suggest that section

5142, subdivision (b) broadens section 1603 applications to include claims that do

not relate in any way to assessment reduction is a gross misreading. This point is

confirmed by the fact that the same bill that enacted section 5142, subdivision (b)

also added subdivision (b) to section 1605.5. (Stats. 1993, ch. 387, § 5, pp. 2216–

2217.) Section 1605.5, subdivision (b) requires disputes concerning certain types

17

of penalties to be brought by way of a section 1603 application. If, as the majority

argues, section 5142, subdivision (b) was designed to broaden section 1603

applications to include all nonvaluation issues that a taxpayer might raise, then

section 1605.5, subdivision (b) would have been unnecessary. As important,

section 1605.5, subdivision (b) makes plain that had the Legislature intended to

broaden section 1603 applications to include claims that do not relate to

assessment reduction, it knew how to do so.

Likewise, the provision of section 5142, subdivision (b) stating that the

parties should, “[t]o the extent possible,” agree as to the “assessment amounts that

would result under their respective positions” (italics added) shows that the focus

of section 5142, subdivision (b) is assessment reduction under section 1603, and

that issues that do not involve assessment reduction do not fall under section 5142,

subdivision (b).

The majority uses this provision of section 5142, subdivision (b) in a

different way. It notes that a taxpayer bringing a section 1603 application must

opine as to the property’s value (see § 1603, subd. (a); see also p. 11, fn. 8, ante),

and it concedes that a taxpayer that does not own the taxed property might have

difficulty doing so. The majority then draws a comparison to section 5142,

subdivision (b)’s statement that the parties filing a stipulation under that

subdivision should, “[t]o the extent possible,” agree as to the “assessment amounts

that would result under their respective positions,” and the majority concludes that

a similar allowance applies to a section 1603 applicant’s obligation to give an

opinion as to the taxed property’s value: The applicant need only do so to the

extent possible. (See maj. opn., ante, p. 15.)

The majority thus conflates the reference to “value” in section 1603,

subdivision (a) with the reference to “assessment amount” in section 5142,

subdivision (b). But when parties stipulate under section 5142, subdivision (b),

18

they are certainly not being asked to agree as to the “valuation amounts that would

result under their respective positions,” because by the very terms of the

stipulation, valuation is not being disputed. Rather, the parties are being asked to

agree as to the “assessment amounts that would result under their respective

positions” (§ 5142, subd. (b), italics added), because the “assessment amounts” are

what they are fighting about. This natural reading further confirms that the subject

of section 5142, subdivision (b) is the assessment amount, that section 5142,

subdivision (b) refers only to “nonvaluation issues” that arise in disputes over

assessment amount, and that section 1603 is not an avenue for other types of

claims that a taxpayer may raise.

Furthermore, as already discussed, the statutory scheme includes an

alternative mechanism designed to allow a taxpayer to raise claims that are

unrelated to assessment amount. Specifically, before a tax becomes delinquent, a

taxpayer can apply to the auditor for cancellation of an erroneously or illegally

levied tax under section 4986, and if that application is unsuccessful, the taxpayer

can pay the tax and bring a refund claim under section 5097.12 This alternative

avenue of administrative exhaustion is a fully “adequate” (maj. opn., ante, pp. 5,

16), affording the county an opportunity to hold an evidentiary hearing when

appropriate. Moreover, it is better suited than section 1603 to taxpayer claims that

are unrelated to assessment amount. For example, because such claims do not

concern equalization, there is no need for such claims to proceed along the

12 If the taxpayer knows, or should know, of the claim at the time the tax is

levied, he or she is obligated, in my view, to bring a section 4986 cancellation

application before the tax becomes delinquent. (See pp. 2, fn. 2, 6, fn. 4, ante.) In

other cases, the taxpayer can apply for cancellation after paying the tax. Note that

as a result of the 1970 amendment, section 4986 extends to cancellation of

collected taxes. (Stats. 1970, ch. 129, § 3, p. 357.)

19

timeline that applies to the equalization process. Most important, this alternative

remedy avoids expanding the jurisdiction of the county boards beyond their

constitutional limit. (See Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16.)

A taxpayer like plaintiff that denies ownership of the taxed property can ask

the auditor to cancel the tax under section 4986 immediately after the tax is levied,

asserting that the tax is erroneous. Thus, the taxpayer can promptly bring the error

to the county’s attention, and, assuming the taxpayer has a valid argument, the

matter can be efficiently resolved before the tax becomes payable, leaving the

county ample time to assess the correct party.13 And if that remedy fails, the

taxpayer can pay the tax and bring a refund claim. When one considers the limits

the state Constitution places on the jurisdiction of the county boards and also the

text, history, and general structure of the Revenue and Taxation Code, it is clear

that this alternative remedy is intended for the administrative adjudication of

taxpayer claims that are unrelated to assessment reduction, and that section 1603 is

intended only for the administrative adjudication of assessment reduction claims.

The majority argues, however, that no suitable time constraints apply to

claims under section 4986 and 5097, and therefore that the expansion of section

13 The majority distinguishes Brenner, supra, 160 Cal. 72, reasoning that the

property at issue in Brenner was tax exempt. Here, by contrast, if plaintiff had

proceeded under section 1603 and promptly established that it was not the owner

of the farm equipment, then county officials could have identified the correct

owner and made an escape assessment naming that owner. (See maj. opn., ante,

pp. 19 and 22–23.)

For the reasons stated in the main text, I disagree that a section 1603

application is the only way of ensuring that nonownership claims will be promptly

brought to the attention of county officials. Moreover, the majority overlooks the

likelihood that the actual owner of the farm equipment reported the equipment on

its tax statements, as is required by law (see §§ 441, 442, 445, and 461), and that

the equipment was therefore already assessed and taxed. In that case, taxing

plaintiff will result in the farm equipment being taxed twice.

20

1603 to cover all taxpayer claims is necessary — despite the limits placed by the

state Constitution, the plain meaning of the statute’s text, and longstanding

precedent — because a timeline governs section 1603 claims. (See maj. opn.,

ante, pp. 13–14, 19, 22–23.) The majority is concerned about the superior courts

being burdened by stale nonownership claims that lack a developed administrative

record. (See id., pp. 14 and 23–27.) This concern, however, is purely theoretical;

it does not stand up to scrutiny.

The absence of an administrative record in a particular case that might

come before the superior court is not the fault of some failing in the statutory

scheme, which, as noted, permits boards of supervisors to hold full evidentiary

hearings when deciding nonownership claims. Rather, it is the fault of the county

that does not take advantage of the administrative process that the statutory

scheme offers. Here, for example, the parties asserted at oral argument that in the

County of Fresno (County), administrative review of section 5097 refund claims

tends to be relatively perfunctory in practice. That may be true in the typical case

involving a dispute over the amount of an assessment, because such a dispute must

be initiated by way of a section 1603 application, and when the same matter is

later raised by way of a section 5097 refund claim,14 it has already been

adjudicated by the county board (§ 5097, subds. (a)(3) and (b)). There is no

reason, however, why review of a section 5097 refund claim needs to be

perfunctory if the claim raises a nonownership issue, and plaintiff here cannot be

blamed if the County did not choose to provide the full hearing that the statutory

scheme permits.

14 At the taxpayer’s option, a section 1603 application can itself serve as a

section 5097 refund claim. (§ 5097, subd. (b).)

21

As for the question of stale claims coming before the courts, the time

limitations that apply to a tax refund actions are set forth in section 5141, which

states in relevant part: “An action brought under this article [governing tax refund

actions] . . . shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the

board of supervisors or city council rejects a [section 5097] claim for refund in

whole or in part.” (§ 5141, subd. (a).) Section 5097 provides in relevant part:

“An order for a refund under this article [governing tax refunds] shall not be made,

except on a claim: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . filed within four years after making the payment

sought to be refunded . . . .” (§ 5097, subd. (a).)15 Thus, a taxpayer must bring a

refund claim within four years of making the disputed tax payment, and the

taxpayer must sue in superior court within six months of the refund claim being

denied by the board of supervisors. It is true that a refund claim may be brought

even after payment of a delinquent tax (§§ 5096, 5097), and therefore it is

conceivable that a taxpayer will allow a tax to be delinquent for many years, and

then pay the tax and bring a refund claim. That possibility is one that the

Legislature expressly built into the statutory scheme. But the statutory scheme

also serves to limit the presentation of stale claims. Delinquency penalties are set

at 10 percent of the tax (§§ 2617, 2618, 2704, 2705, 2922) and after default on

July 1 (§ 3436), redemption penalties on real property begin to accumulate at a

15 Paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of section 5097, which was omitted from

the quotation in the main text above, sets forth a shorter limitations period that

applies to refund claims when the taxpayer has applied under section 1603 for an

assessment reduction (and such applications are themselves subject to a short

limitations period (see §§ 1603, subds. (b)–(d), 1605, subds. (b), (c), & (e))). It is,

of course, my view that the limitation period set forth in paragraph (3) does not

apply when, as here, the taxpayer is not seeking an assessment reduction, for then

the taxpayer does not need to proceed under section 1603.

22

rate of 18 percent per year (§ 4103). Such penalties operate in practice to

minimize delay on the part of the taxpayer.

Moreover, tax assessments are based, in most cases, on self-reporting by

the taxpayer (§§ 441, 442, 445, 461 [requiring taxpayers to report personal

property, and imposing criminal penalties for willful falsehoods]; 480, 480.1,

480.2, 482 [requiring taxpayers to report changes in ownership or control of real

property, and imposing penalties for failure to do so]), and strong incentives also

encourage property owners to record real property conveyances (see Civ. Code,

§ 1214). Thus, when a taxpayer is named on the assessment roll as the assessee, it

is, generally speaking, because the taxpayer reported to the county that it was the

person or entity obligated to pay the taxes on the property in question, and in the

case of real property, the conveyance of the property to the taxpayer is, generally

speaking, a matter of public record that can be easily verified. As a result,

nonownership claims are most likely to arise, in practice, in situations like the one

here, where a county audits a taxpayer, concludes that the taxpayer owns personal

property that the taxpayer failed to report, and makes an escape assessment under

section 531. In such a case, the taxpayer is given notice of the audit results, and

the taxpayer will consequently know that the escape assessment relates to items of

property that the taxpayer claims not to own. Therefore, under normal

circumstances, the taxpayer who intends to dispute the assessment can apply for

cancellation under section 4986 as soon as the escape assessment is made,

presenting its proof of nonownership. As noted, it is my view that a taxpayer that

denies ownership of taxed property and that knows of its claim at the time the tax

23

is levied is obligated to apply for cancellation before the disputed tax becomes

delinquent (see pp. 2, fn. 2, 6, fn. 4, ante).16

Accordingly, the superior courts are not now overwhelmed with stale

nonownership claims, nor will they be if we reaffirm our longstanding holding that

taxpayer claims that are unrelated to assessment amount need not be brought by

way of assessment reduction applications under section 1603. The majority

articulates problems that simply do not exist, and then uses these hypothetical

problems to overturn a 60-year-old precedent that reflects the constitutional

imperative, that is in complete harmony with the statutory text, and that the

Legislature has not viewed as problematic. More than 60 years ago, Parr–

Richmond reached the unremarkable conclusion that section 1603 assessment

reduction applications have to do with assessment reduction, not denials of

ownership, and there is absolutely no crisis requiring us to jury-rig the statutory

language to permit a new approach.

The statutory scheme contemplates the use of section 1603 applications

followed by section 5097 refund claims to obtain administrative review of

assessment reduction claims, and it contemplates the use of section 4986

applications followed by section 5097 refund claims to obtain administrative

review of other types of taxpayer claims, and both avenues of administrative

16 Here, plaintiff submitted applications for cancellation of the relevant

assessments, and the County returned them unfiled. (See maj. opn., ante, p. 4.)

Therefore, the County cannot argue that plaintiff was obligated to file such

applications but failed to do so. Although plaintiff did not file these applications

before the disputed taxes became delinquent, the County also cannot argue that the

applications were filed late. From the outset, the County has litigated this case on

the theory that plaintiff failed to file timely applications for assessment reductions

under section 1603, not that it failed to file timely applications for cancellation of

the assessments under section 4986.

24

exhaustion are fully adequate, permitting counties to hold evidentiary hearings and

develop the administrative record. Thus, while the majority purports to vindicate

administrative exhaustion, it ignores the avenue of administrative exhaustion that

the Legislature has designated for the type of claim plaintiff is raising, instead

forcing that claim into an avenue of administrative exhaustion that, by its own

terms and by longstanding precedent, does not apply.

For that reason, I dissent from the views expressed by the majority,

although I concur in the judgment because the majority applies its holding

prospectively only.

CHIN, J.

I CONCUR:

CORRIGAN, J.

25

See next page for addresses and telephone numbers for counsel who argued in Supreme Court.

Name of Opinion Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno

__________________________________________________________________________________

Unpublished Opinion

Original Appeal

Original Proceeding

Review Granted XXX 232 Cal.App.4th 1250

Rehearing Granted

__________________________________________________________________________________

Opinion No. S224476

Date Filed: June 5, 2017

__________________________________________________________________________________

Court: Superior

County: Fresno

Judge: Donald S. Black

__________________________________________________________________________________

Counsel:

Dowling Aaron Incorporated, Lynne Thaxter Brown and Ronald A. Henderson for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Daniel C. Cederborg, County Counsel, Michal R. Linden and Peter Wall, Deputy County Counsel, for

Defendant and Respondent.

Mary C. Wickham, Interim County Counsel (Los Angeles) and Albert Ramseyer, Principal Deputy County

Counsel, for California State Association of Counties as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Defendant and

Respondent.

Counsel who argued in Supreme Court (not intended for publication with opinion):

Ronald A. Henderson

Dowling Aaron Incorporated

8080 N. Palm Avenue, Third Floor

P.O. Box 28902

Fresno, CA 93729-8902

(559) 432-4500

Peter Wall

Deputy County Counsel

2220 Tulare Street, Suite 500

Fresno, CA 93721-2128

(559) 600-3479

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.