Opinion

Robert R. Burton v. New York State Department of Taxation and Finance

  • 25 N.Y.3d 732
  • 16 N.Y.S.3d 215
  • 37 N.E.3d 718
Court
New York Court of Appeals
Filed
Jul 1, 2015
Status
Published
Author
Rivera
On the bench
Rivera, Lippman, Read, Pigott, Abdussalaam, Stein, Fahey
Cited by
5 cases
Authority
More cited than 52.2%

The opinion

=================================================================

This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before

publication in the New York Reports.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

No. 115

Robert R. Burton et al.,

Appellants,

v.

New York State Department of

Taxation and Finance et al.,

Respondents.

Kenneth I. Moore, for appellants.

Judith N. Vale, for respondents.

RIVERA, J.:

Plaintiffs, nonresident shareholders in an S

corporation, challenge under New York State Constitution Article

16, § 3 a tax imposed on their pro rata share of gains from the

sale of the corporation's stock. We conclude that there is no

constitutional bar to taxation of a nonresident's New York-source

- 1 -

- 2 - No. 115

income earned from a stock sale, and therefore affirm.

I.

The facts are not in dispute. Plaintiffs are several

nonresident former owners and shareholders of JBS Sports, Inc.

(JBS), a Tennessee business organized as an S corporation for

federal and New York State tax purposes. An S corporation is

structured so that its corporate income, losses, deductions, and

credits pass through to its shareholders, based on their

individual percentage ownership in the corporation (26 USC §

1366; Tax Law §§ 617 [a] and 632 [a] [2]; 1 Hellerstein and

Hellerstein, State Taxation 20.08 [2] [a] [iii] [3d ed. 2015]).

The shareholders, in turn, report their pro rata share of the

income and losses on their personal income tax returns in

accordance with federal and state tax laws, and are assessed

taxes at their individual tax rates (see 26 USC § 1366; Tax Law

§§ 617 [a] and 632 [a] [2]). Thus, the corporation does not pay

corporate income taxes and avoids double taxation on both the

corporation and the shareholders (see Matter of Smathers, 19 Misc

3d 337, 343 [Sur Ct 2008]). Hence, the terms "pass through" and

"flow through" income are used to describe the income itself, as

well as the movement of income from the corporation to

shareholders for tax purposes (see e.g. 26 USC § 1366).

In 2007, plaintiffs sold their JBS stock to Yahoo,

Inc., and JBS and Yahoo decided to treat this transaction as a

"deemed asset sale" for tax purposes under the Internal Revenue

- 2 -

- 3 - No. 115

Code (see 26 USC § 338 [h] [10]). Deemed asset treatment is not

automatic or mandated by statute, but instead requires a

voluntary election by both the seller and purchaser, respectively

JBS and Yahoo, to treat the transaction as an asset sale (see 26

USC § 338 [h] [10]; 26 CFR § 1.338 [h] [10] - 1 [c] [3]; 26 ALR

6th 219 § 2). Thus, plaintiffs freely chose to proceed with the

JBS stock transfer as a deemed asset single-transaction sale,

presumptively aware of the tax consequences of their choice.

A deemed asset sale provides counter-balanced

advantages and disadvantages for purchaser and seller. On one

side of the equation, the deemed asset sale makes possible

significant future tax benefits to the purchaser because the

assets are treated as sold at fair market value and the assets

obtain a "stepped up," rather than a carryover, basis for the

purchaser's future depreciation and amortization deductions (see

26 ALR 6th 219 § 2; 26 USC § 338 [h] [10]). On the other side,

the deemed asset sale may result in negative tax consequences for

the corporate seller shareholders, who are responsible for

personal taxes on their share of the gains. However, even this

can be offset by an agreement to a higher purchase price (see

Heather M. Field, Binding Choices: Tax Elections & Federal/State

Conformity, 32 Va Tax Rev 527, 583 [2013]).

As a result of the JBS stock transaction, JBS realized

over $88 million in gains. The JBS earnings then passed through

to plaintiffs as shareholders (see 26 USC § 1366 [b]; Tax Law §§

617 [a], [b], 632 [e] [2], and 660). JBS reported these

- 3 -

- 4 - No. 115

corporate gains and the amount passed to plaintiffs as part of

its federal tax return, but excluded the amount distributed to

plaintiffs from its 2007 New York S corporation franchise tax

return. For their part, plaintiffs reported and paid federal

taxes for the 2007 tax year on their respective shares of the

asset sale income, as required by federal law (see 26 USC §

1366), but did not report or pay any New York State taxes

associated with the sale.

Based on the results of a subsequent audit, defendant

New York State Department of Taxation and Finance assessed

$167,000 in state income taxes on plaintiffs' JBS transaction

gains, relying on Tax Law § 632 (a) (2), which was amended in

2010 to provide, in relevant part, that "any gain recognized on

[a] deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will be

treated as New York source income." Plaintiffs paid the taxes

and thereafter demanded refunds, claiming that their corporate-

derived income was obtained from the sale of JBS stock, which is

considered intangible personal property and nontaxable.

After defendant rejected the refund demands, plaintiffs

filed the instant declaratory judgment action against defendant

and the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Taxation

and Finance, challenging the tax as unconstitutional.1 Supreme

1

During the pendency of the matter before Supreme Court

plaintiffs abandoned their challenge to the retroactive

application of Tax Law 632 § (a) (2). We reject just such a

challenge and uphold the retroactivity of the statute in Caprio v

New York State Dept. of Taxation and Finance (___ NY3d ___,

[2015] [decided herewith]).

- 4 -

- 5 - No. 115

Court denied plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment, granted

defendants' motion for summary judgment, and declared that the

statute "is constitutional" (see Burton v New York State Dept. of

Taxation & Fin., 43 Misc 3d 316, 319 [Sup Ct, Albany County

2014]). Supreme Court noted that plaintiffs could not complain

because they had elected to treat the JBS transaction as a deemed

asset sale under federal income tax law (see id. at 318-319). We

retained jurisdiction over plaintiffs' direct appeal under CPLR

5601 (b) (2),2 and now affirm.

II.

Plaintiffs allege that Article 16, § 3 of the New York

Constitution absolutely precludes taxation of gains from the sale

of a nonresident's intangible personal property, in this case JBS

stock. Plaintiffs therefore contend that as nonresident

shareholders they are immune from income taxation on their pass-

through pro rata shares of the JBS transaction earnings. Hence,

plaintiffs argue that Tax Law § 632 (a) (2), as amended in 2010,

is unconstitutional to the extent it directly permits taxation of

nonresidents' income derived from the Internal Revenue Code (IRC)

§ 338 (h) (10) deemed asset sale.

Defendants respond that Article 16, § 3 does not apply

2

Under CPLR 5601 (b) (2) "[a]n appeal may be taken to the

court of appeals as of right . . . from a judgment of a court of

record of original instance which finally determines an action

where the only question involved on the appeal is the validity of

a statutory provision of the state or the United States under the

constitution of the state or of the United States."

- 5 -

- 6 - No. 115

to plaintiffs' flow-through income realized from the sale of JBS

corporate assets because the constitutional prohibition relied

upon by plaintiffs applies to location-based taxes on intangible

personal property domiciled outside of New York State.

Alternatively, defendants alleged that plaintiffs waived any

challenge to the tax by electing to treat the transaction as a

deemed asset sale under IRC § 338 (h) (10).

As a preliminary matter, there is no question that New

York State's Tax Law, including Tax Law § 632 (a) (2), as amended

in 2010, contemplates the taxes that defendants assessed on the

New York-source portion of plaintiffs' deemed asset sale gains.

That conclusion is obvious from the applicable state and federal

statutes, and is not seriously disputed by the parties.

Turning to the constitutionality of the assessment, we

first recognize as a foundational tenet of our state tax law that

New York seeks to achieve a certain amount of parallel treatment

of state and federal taxation (see Tax Law §§ 617 [b], 632 [e]

[2], and 660 [a]). New York S Corporation shareholders must

report for state income tax purposes the same "income, loss,

deduction and reductions . . . which are taken into account for

federal income tax purposes" (Tax Law § 660 [a]). Furthermore,

under federal and state law, deemed asset flow-through income is

taxed based on the character of the income when earned by the

corporation, meaning the income is treated as coming from the

same source as received by the corporation (26 USC § 1366 [b];

Tax Law §§ 617 [a], [b] and 632 [e] [2]; see Hellerstein, State

- 6 -

- 7 - No. 115

Taxation, at 20.08 [2] [b] [iii] ["the source of a shareholder's

pro rata share of S corporation income is first characterized by

reference to corporate income-producing activities under Section

1366 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code, and then, as

characterized, is sourced to locations according to the rule that

applies to that type of income"], citing Valentino v Franchise

Tax Bd., 342 Cal Rptr 2d 304, 309 [4th Dist. 2001]). Gains

passed to the S corporation shareholders retain "the same

character" for state income tax purposes as held for federal

income tax purposes (Tax Law §§ 617 [b] and 632 [e] [2]). Thus,

if the corporation's income source is located in New York, it is

taxable to the extent allowed under New York law. For example, a

nonresident's pass-through income is taxed based on the

percentage of the income "derived from or connected with New York

sources" (Tax Law § 631). In contrast, the entirety of a New

York resident's pass-through income is taxable (Tax Law § 617

[a]).

Section 631 (a) (1) (B) further provides that

nonresidents are subject to tax on income "derived from or

connected with New York sources," such as income derived from an

S corporation (Tax Law § 631 [a] [1] [B]). Moreover, New York

source income includes "dividends, interests, and gains from the

disposition of intangible property" only if that intangible

property is "employed in a business carried on in this state"

(Tax Law § 631 [b] [2]).

Tax Law § 632 (a) (2), as amended in 2010, includes as

- 7 -

- 8 - No. 115

New York source income any gains from a deemed asset sale under

IRC § 338 (h) (10). That section provides, in relevant part:

"[I]f the shareholders of the S corporation

have made an election under section

338(h)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code, then

any gain recognized on the deemed asset sale

for federal income tax purposes will be

treated as New York source income allocated

in a manner consistent with the applicable

methods and rules for allocation under

article nine-A of this chapter in the year

that the shareholder made the section

338(h)(10) election"

(Tax Law § 632 [a] [2]).

In accordance with these provisions, defendants treated

plaintiffs' gains from the JBS deemed asset sale as New York-

source income, and assessed taxes in proportion to the JBS income

derived from New York sources, which defendants calculated to be

13% of its total corporate income (see Tax Law §§ 617 [a], 631

[a] [1] [B], and 632 [a] [2]). This assessment is wholly in line

with the statutory scheme, and absent a superior legal

restriction on our state's taxation of plaintiffs' pass-through

income, plaintiffs are without grounds to demand a refund.

Plaintiffs claim that a constitutional bar to the tax

is found Article 16, § 3 of the New York Constitution. That

provisions states,

"Moneys, credits, securities and other

intangible personal property within the state

not employed in carrying on any business

therein by the owner shall be deemed to be

located at the domicile of the owner for

purposes of taxation, and, if held in trust,

shall not be deemed to be located in this

state for purposes of taxation because of the

trustee being domiciled in this state,

provided that if no other state has

- 8 -

- 9 - No. 115

jurisdiction to subject such property held in

trust to death taxation, it may be deemed

property having a taxable situs within this

state for purposes of death taxation.

Intangible personal property shall not be

taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax be

levied solely because of the ownership or

possession thereof, except that the income

therefrom may be taken into consideration in

computing any excise tax measured by income

generally. Undistributed profits shall not be

taxed"

(NY Const art. XVI, § 3 [emphasis added]).

"In construing the language of the Constitution, as in

construing the language of a statute, the courts . . . give to

the language used its ordinary meaning" (Matter of Carey v

Morton, 297 NY 361, 366 [1948], citing Matter of Sherill v

O'Brien, 188 NY 185, 207 [1907]). As is obvious from the

language of Article 16, § 3, there is no express prohibition on

income taxation of a nonresident's intangible personal property.

Nevertheless, plaintiffs contend such a prohibition is the

logical consequence of the situs-rule adopted in the first

sentence of section three. In other words, plaintiffs argue that

defendants must treat any income generated by the stock as

nontaxable because New York's constitution requires a

nonresident's intangible personal property, not employed in

carrying on business in New York, be treated as domiciled outside

of the state.

This view is unsupported by the plain language of

Article 16, § 3, and misconstrues the constitutional prohibition.

Plaintiffs assume that according an out-of-state domicile to a

nonresident's intangible property, such as stocks, insulates the

- 9 -

- 10 - No. 115

nonresident shareholder from all types of taxes for all purposes.

There is no textual support for such an expansive interpretation

of Article 16, § 3. In fact, this Court has been careful to

avoid overextending the application of section three beyond the

obvious meaning of its text, purpose and history (see Ampco

Printing-Advertisers’ Offset Corp. v City of N.Y., 14 NY2d 11,

22-23 [1964] [New York City commercial rent or occupancy tax is

neither an ad valorem nor excise tax, nor tax applicable to

intangible property encompassed within Article 16, § 3]).

Moreover, we reject plaintiffs' proposed constitutional analysis

that we find to be grounded in an atomized reading of section

three's component parts, but lacking in the necessary

consideration of those parts' interconnectedness and relationship

to the tax system. Plaintiffs simply ignore that the component

sentences work in harmony to proscribe physical location-based

taxes on nonresidents' intangible personal property.

The first sentence of section three states that the

domicile of a nonresidents' intangible personal property, not

employed in business in New York, is the domicile of the owner of

the property. This ensures that intangible personal property

without an in-state business connection is treated as out-of-

state property, even though the property is physically located

within New York.

The second sentence of section three is a specific

interdiction on ad valorem taxes, which are taxes assessed based

on ownership and imposed according to the property's value. When

- 10 -

- 11 - No. 115

determining the coverage of this proscription, this Court has

previously adopted the general understanding that "[a]n ad

valorem property tax is always based upon ownership of property

and is payable regardless of whether the property is used or not"

(Ampco, 14 NY2d at 22, citing Matter of Guardian Life Ins. Co. v

Chapman, 302 NY 226, 238-239 [1951], and Powell v Gleason, 50

Ariz 542, 547-548 [1937], and Walla Walla v State, 197 Wash 357,

362 [1938]). The second sentence of section three also prohibits

excise taxes "levied solely because of the ownership or

possession of the intangible property." Together these clauses

preclude taxation based on physical ownership, possession, or

presence in New York State.

The text of section three makes no mention and provides

no language supporting extending the prohibition on ad valorem

and ownership/property-based excise taxes to income taxes. There

is simply no language in Article 16, § 3 that expressly or

implicitly constrains the state from imposing any other non-

location based taxes. We have rejected a prior effort to

interpret the prohibition broadly to encompass other categories

of taxes. Thus, in Ampco this Court declined to treat the New

York City Commercial Rent or Occupancy Tax Law as within the

ambit of Article 16, § 3 because the City's tax had none of the

characteristics of an ad valorem tax. It was "not based merely

upon ownership or possession regardless of whether the property

is used or not; there [was] no provision for the determination or

assessment of the value of the property; nor [was] the tax

- 11 -

- 12 - No. 115

imposed according to the property's value" (Ampco, 14 NY2d at

22). The same is true of the income tax at issue here.

The third sentence in section three declares that

undistributed profits shall not be taxed. This prohibition,

however, is not implicated by the facts and legal issues involved

in this appeal, and the plaintiffs do not suggest that it

supports their reading of the constitutional text.

As should be clear from this analysis, we need look no

further than the text of section three to reject plaintiffs'

argument. Nonetheless, because the history of Article 16, § 3 so

clearly establishes that the plaintiffs' interpretation is at

variance with the intended purpose of this section, we think the

historical documents and the matters debated as revealed in these

documents deserve brief mention.

At the time of section three's adoption, the drafters

intended to "write into the Constitution a well-settled rule of

domicile with respect to taxation," which generally treated the

situs of intangible property as the owner's domicile (see Revised

Record of the Constitutional Convention of the State of New York,

vol. II, p. 1113 [1938]). This rule, based on the doctrine of

mobilia sequuntur personam, meaning the "movables follow the

person," (see Matter of Brown, 274 NY 10, 17 [1937] op mod on

denial of rearg, 274 NY 634 [1937] and revd sub nom. Graves v

Elliott, 307 US 383 [1939]), is unambiguously reflected in the

first sentence of section three.

The other concern addressed by the drafters in section

- 12 -

- 13 - No. 115

three was the impact of taxation of securities and stocks based

solely on presence in New York State. The drafters desired to

attract and retain in the state monies and securities of

nonresidents. In order to make the state attractive the drafters

constitutionally prohibited taxation of intangibles "until the

[holders] employ them in business in the State," believing that

this "tends to develop the financial supremacy of the City of New

York" (see Revised Record of the Constitutional Convention of the

State of New York, vol. II, p. 1113 [1938]).

The drafters further prohibited ad valorem taxes of

intangibles, seeking to ensure the end of those property taxes

because that system had "utterly failed" (id.), leading to its

replacement in 1919 with an income tax (see L 1919 ch 627). The

drafters' intent to attract stocks and securities is also evident

from the prohibition on excise taxes solely based on possession

and ownership. This prohibition was included to prohibit

taxation based on presence in the state until such time as the

property was employed in business, or was transferred.

In response to questions about the anticipated coverage

of section three as applied to the stock transfer tax, the Chair

of the Committee on Taxation, which sponsored section three's

addition to the Constitution in 1938, stated that,

"[t]he stock transfer tax is an excise tax

upon the transfer, and those are the very

taxes which I submit...we are going to reap

the benefit from, because if we can increase

this intangible wealth from the other states

you will be able to impose the transfer taxes

which will bring you substantial revenues

that you never calculated"

- 13 -

- 14 - No. 115

(see Revised Record of the Constitutional Convention of the State

of New York, vol. II, p. 1114 [1938]). He further added,

"we want to make it impossible for the

Legislature itself, or for the Legislature to

delegate the right, to levy an excise tax on

the mere possession of the property. In

other words, the property may enjoy that

privilege or it may be used for some purpose,

and then you can levy an excise tax on it if

and when it is used"

(id. at 1115).

The interpretation advocated by plaintiffs is not

merely rejected by this original history from the 1938

Constitutional Convention, but is also counter to the general

understanding of section three publicized during the 1967

Constitutional Convention. According to the report on state

finance submitted by the Temporary State Commission on the

Constitutional Convention, section three was understood to

provide that "[a]d valorem taxes or excises on the ownership or

possession of intangible personal property are prohibited.

However, income from such property may be taxed" (State of NY

Temporary State Commission on the Constitutional Convention,

State Finance: Report 8 [March 24, 1967] at 37).

The 1938 and 1967 Constitutional Convention Committee

and Commission statements reveal that the intent of section three

is to prohibit taxation of intangible assets based merely on

their physical presence with the state, and to ensure a

proscription on the ad valorem taxation system as applied to

intangible personal property. This was necessary to encourage

- 14 -

- 15 - No. 115

the importation and retention of nonresident wealth in the form

of intangibles such as stocks. However, the prohibition does not

eliminate all taxation, as illustrated by the excise tax and

transfer tax explicitly referenced approvingly by the drafters,

and as further recognized by the comprehensive review conducted

by the 1968 Commission of section three and other provisions.

Here, defendants assessed an income tax on the gains

realized by plaintiffs from the JBS deemed asset sale. It is not

an ad valorem tax by definition or application, or an excise tax

levied solely because of ownership or possession (Ampco, 14 NY2d

at 22). Instead, the tax is based on income generated by those

intangibles which are derived from New York sources. Therefore,

the subject tax does not fall within the prohibition contained in

section three.

To the extent plaintiffs argue that the deemed asset

sale is a fiction of federal law, suggesting there are no real

consequences associated with such fiction, that is simply a

convenient but inaccurate characterization of the JBS

transaction. In reality "the § 338 (h) (10) 'fiction' simply

allowed the parties to change the means by which the gain was

realized and by whom" (Gen. Mills, Inc. v Commr. of Revenue, 440

Mass 154, 170 [2003]). Nothing changes the fact that plaintiffs

sold something of value and reaped the benefits from that sale.

Article 16, § 3 in no way supports plaintiffs' attempts to avoid

paying state taxes on those gains.

Accordingly, the order and judgment should be affirmed,

- 15 -

- 16 - No. 115

with costs.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Order and judgment affirmed, with costs. Opinion by Judge Rivera.

Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Read, Pigott, Abdus-Salaam, Stein

and Fahey concur.

Decided July 1, 2015

- 16 -

This is a copy of a public record, reproduced as it was published. It is not legal advice, and it may not be the version a court would rely on. Check the official source before you cite it.

A word about cookies

We need a few to keep you signed in and the library working. The rest help us see which pages people use and where they get stuck. They stay off unless you say yes.