# Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-419: Deductions - Charitable contributions

> Arkansas · Statutes · In force

URL: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-419

## Section

- **Citation:** Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-419
- **Heading:** Deductions - Charitable contributions
- **Jurisdiction:** Arkansas
- **Kind:** Statutes
- **Status:** In force
- **Text as of:** August 14, 2026
- **Source:** Compiled text
- **Location:** AR Code / Title 26 / Chapter 51 / Subchapter 4 / Section 26-51-419

## Text

(a) (1) Title 26 U.S.C. § 170 , as in effect on January 1, 2019, regarding deductions for charitable contributions, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability. (2) However, with respect to contributions of qualified appreciated stock within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 170(e)(5) made after May 31, 1997, the provisions of this section shall apply after taking into account the extension of the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 170(e)(5) by § 602 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, and § 1004(a) of the Tax and Trade Relief Extension Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277. (b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to a corporation that files an Arkansas consolidated corporation income tax return pursuant to § 26-51-805 , provided that each member of the affiliated group shall follow the provisions of § 26-51-805(f) and calculate its contribution limits separately. (c) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a cash contribution made in January 2005 for the relief of victims in areas affected by the December 26, 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, for which a charitable contribution deduction is allowed under 26 U.S.C. § 170 , may be treated as if the contribution were made on December 31, 2004, and not in January 2005. Amended by Act 2019, No. 870,§ 5, eff. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2019. Amended by Act 2017, No. 155,§ 20, eff. for tax years beginning on and after 1/1/2015. Amended by Act 2015, No. 580,§ 18, eff. for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 8, eff. 8/16/2013, op. retroactively to tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2012. Acts 1967, No. 25, § 2; 1983, No. 379, § 12; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-2016.3; Acts 1987, No. 382, § 22; 1989, No. 826, § 3; 1995, No. 1160, § 5; 1997, No. 951, § 13; 1999, No. 1126, § 29; 2001, No. 773, § 6; 2001, No. 1227, § 1; 2005, No. 53, § 1; 2005, No. 675, § 8; 2007, No. 218, § 23; 2009, No. 372, § 14; 2011, No. 787, § 19.

(a) (1) Title 26 U.S.C. § 170 , as in effect on January 1, 2019, regarding deductions for charitable contributions, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability. (2) However, with respect to contributions of qualified appreciated stock within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 170(e)(5) made after May 31, 1997, the provisions of this section shall apply after taking into account the extension of the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 170(e)(5) by § 602 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, and § 1004(a) of the Tax and Trade Relief Extension Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277.

(1) Title 26 U.S.C. § 170 , as in effect on January 1, 2019, regarding deductions for charitable contributions, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability.

(2) However, with respect to contributions of qualified appreciated stock within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 170(e)(5) made after May 31, 1997, the provisions of this section shall apply after taking into account the extension of the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 170(e)(5) by § 602 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, and § 1004(a) of the Tax and Trade Relief Extension Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277.

(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to a corporation that files an Arkansas consolidated corporation income tax return pursuant to § 26-51-805 , provided that each member of the affiliated group shall follow the provisions of § 26-51-805(f) and calculate its contribution limits separately.
1004(a) of the Tax and Trade Relief Extension Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277.

(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to a corporation that files an Arkansas consolidated corporation income tax return pursuant to § 26-51-805 , provided that each member of the affiliated group shall follow the provisions of § 26-51-805(f) and calculate its contribution limits separately.

(c) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a cash contribution made in January 2005 for the relief of victims in areas affected by the December 26, 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, for which a charitable contribution deduction is allowed under 26 U.S.C. § 170 , may be treated as if the contribution were made on December 31, 2004, and not in January 2005.

Amended by Act 2019, No. 870,§ 5, eff. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2019.

Amended by Act 2017, No. 155,§ 20, eff. for tax years beginning on and after 1/1/2015.

Amended by Act 2015, No. 580,§ 18, eff. for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 8, eff. 8/16/2013, op. retroactively to tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2012.

Acts 1967, No. 25, § 2; 1983, No. 379, § 12; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-2016.3; Acts 1987, No. 382, § 22; 1989, No. 826, § 3; 1995, No. 1160, § 5; 1997, No. 951, § 13; 1999, No. 1126, § 29; 2001, No. 773, § 6; 2001, No. 1227, § 1; 2005, No. 53, § 1; 2005, No. 675, § 8; 2007, No. 218, § 23; 2009, No. 372, § 14; 2011, No. 787, § 19.

## Nearby sections

- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-401 Tax year - Accounting method](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-401.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-402 Tax year - Basis for determining liability](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-402.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-403 Income generally](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-403.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-404 Gross income generally](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-404.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-405 Partnership income](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-405.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-406 Income to beneficiaries of trusts and estates](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-406.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-407 Financial institutions](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-407.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-408 Dividends of financial institutions taxable](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-408.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-409 Federal Subchapter S adopted](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-409.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-410 Inventory](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-410.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-411 Gain or loss - Sale of property](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-411.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-412 Gain or loss - Exchange of property](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-412.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-413 Corporate liquidations](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-413.md)
- [Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-414 Deferred compensation plans](https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-414.md)

---

Source: Frix Law Library, https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/statutes/STATE_AR_T26_C51_S4_S26-51-419. Check the current official text before relying on it. Not legal advice.
