# Guidance on Passive Foreign Investment Companies

> Briefs, arguments, decisions, and more.

URL: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/fr%3A2020-27009

## Record

- **Collection:** Federal Register
- **Document type:** Rule
- **Published:** January 15, 2021
- **Citation:** 86 FR 4516

## Text

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Internal Revenue Service
26 CFR Part 1
[TD 9936]
RIN 1545-BO59
Guidance on Passive Foreign Investment Companies

AGENCY:

Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION:

Final regulations.

SUMMARY:

This document contains final regulations regarding the determination of whether a foreign corporation is treated as a passive foreign investment company (“PFIC”) for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”), and the application and scope of certain rules that determine whether a United States person that indirectly holds stock in a PFIC is treated as a shareholder of the PFIC. The regulations affect United States persons with direct or indirect ownership interests in certain foreign corporations.

DATES:

Effective date:
These regulations are effective on January 14, 2021.

Applicability dates:
For dates of applicability see §§ 1.1291-1(j), 1.1297-1(g), 1.1297-2(h), 1.1297-4(g), 1.1297-6(f), 1.1298-2(g), and 1.1298-4(f).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Concerning the regulations §§ 1.1291-0 and 1.1291-1, 1.1297-0 through 1.1297-2, 1.1298-0, 1.1298-2, and 1.1298-4, Christina G. Daniels at (202) 317-6934; concerning the regulations §§ 1.1297-4 and 1.1297-6, Josephine Firehock at (202) 317-4932 (not toll-free numbers).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 11, 2019, the Department of the Treasury (“Treasury Department”) and the IRS published proposed regulations (REG-105474-18) under sections 1291, 1297, and 1298 in the
Federal Register
(84 FR 33120) (the “proposed regulations” or “2019 proposed regulations”). All written comments received in response to the proposed regulations are available at
www.regulations.gov
or upon request. A public hearing on the proposed regulations was scheduled for December 9, 2019, but it was not held because there were no requests to speak. Terms used but not defined in this preamble have the meaning provided in these final regulations.

In addition, on October 2, 2019, the Treasury Department and the IRS published proposed regulations (REG-104223-18) relating to the repeal of section 958(b)(4) by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, Public Law 115-97, 131 Stat. 2054 (2017) (the “Act”) in the
Federal Register
(84 FR 52398) (the “section 958 proposed regulations”). As in effect before its repeal, section 958(b)(4) provided that section 318(a)(3)(A), (B), and (C) (providing for downward attribution) was not to be applied so as to consider a United States person (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)) as owning stock owned by a person who is not a United States person (a “foreign person”). After the Act repealed section 958(b)(4), stock of a foreign corporation owned by a foreign person could be attributed to a United States person under section 318(a)(3) for various purposes, including for purposes of determining whether the foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation within the meaning of section 957 (“CFC”). The section 958 proposed regulations generally made modifications to ensure that the operation of certain rules outside of subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the Code (“subpart F”) are consistent with their application before the Act's repeal of section 958(b)(4). A public hearing on these regulations was not held because there were no requests to speak. This rulemaking finalizes the portion of the section 958 proposed regulations under section 1297 regarding the treatment of foreign corporations for purposes of section 1297(e).
1

See Part III.D.1 of the Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions section.

1
The other portions of the section 958 proposed regulations were finalized at 85 FR 59428.

A notice of proposed rulemaking published in the Proposed Rules section of this issue of the
Federal Register
(REG-111950-20) (the “2020 NPRM”) provides additional guidance on the treatment of income and assets of a foreign corporation for purposes of the PFIC rules and on the exception from passive income under section 1297(b)(2)(B) (“PFIC insurance exception”).

Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions

I. Overview

The final regulations retain the basic approach and structure of the proposed regulations, with certain revisions. This Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions section discusses those revisions as well as comments received in response to the solicitation of comments in the notice of proposed rulemaking. Comments outside the scope of this rulemaking are generally not addressed but may be considered in connection with the potential issuance of future guidance.

II. Comments and Revisions to Proposed § 1.1291-1—Taxation of U.S. Persons That Are Shareholders of Section 1291 Funds

Section 1298(a) provides attribution rules that apply to the extent the effect is to treat stock of a PFIC as owned by a United States person. These rules apply when a United States person directly or indirectly owns an interest in a PFIC, a partnership, an estate or a trust, or when a United States person directly or indirectly owns 50 percent or more in value of the stock of a corporation that is not a PFIC. In such cases, the attribution rules of section 1298(a) may apply to treat the United States person as owning shares of a PFIC owned directly or indirectly by such an entity. Stock considered to be owned by a person by reason of any of the foregoing rules is treated as actually owned by that person for purposes of the further application of those rules (the “successive application rule”). Except as provided in regulations, the attribution rules do not apply to treat stock owned or treated as owned by a United States person as owned by any other person. The current rules in § 1.1291-1(b)(8) are consistent with these statutory provisions.

A. Attribution of Ownership Through a Partnership, S Corporation, Estate or Trust

Proposed § 1.1291-1(b)(8)(iii) provided that an owner of an interest in a partnership, S corporation, estate or trust (a “pass-through entity”) would be treated as owning stock owned by the pass-through entity only if the pass-through owner owns 50 percent or more of the pass-through entity. Examples in the proposed regulations illustrated the operation of this rule in cases where a United States person owns 50 percent, in one case, or 40 percent, in another case, of a foreign partnership. The preamble to the proposed regulations indicated that the proposed rule was intended to ensure that the attribution rules apply consistently whether a United States person owns stock of a non-PFIC foreign corporation indirectly through a partnership or directly.

The only comment received on this proposed rule agreed with the results of the first example but recommended that a different approach be taken with respect to attribution through partnerships. The comment responded to the statement in the preamble that the proposed regulations would have results consistent with an aggregate approach to

partnerships by noting that in certain circumstances the proposed rule would deviate from a true aggregation approach. It posited an example in which application of the rule in the proposed regulations would prevent a United States person from being treated as owning stock of a PFIC owned by a non-PFIC corporation, even though the United States person directly and indirectly owned, in the aggregate, more than 50 percent of the stock of the non-PFIC corporation and argued that this result was inappropriate. Accordingly, the comment suggested that the final regulations, instead of adopting the rule included in the proposed regulations, adopt a rule that uses an aggregation approach to attribution through partnerships.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree with the comment that the rule in the proposed regulations could have inappropriate results, and that a partner in a partnership should be treated as indirectly owning the same number of shares of a non-PFIC corporation owned by the partnership as if the partner held those shares directly. Accordingly, the final regulations do not adopt the rules in the proposed regulations to amend the rules of § 1.1291-1(b)(8)(iii), relating to pass-through entities (partnerships, S corporations, estates and nongrantor trusts).

B. Application of “top-down” Approach

The preamble to the proposed regulations indicated that proposed § 1.1291-1(b)(8)(iii) was intended to apply the attribution rules to a tiered ownership structure involving a pass-through entity on a “top-down” basis, by starting with a United States person and determining what stock is considered owned at each successive lower tier on a proportionate basis. The preamble requested comments as to whether the “top-down” approach should be extended to attribution through corporations.

The only comment received on the issue indicated that the “top-down” approach should not be so extended, on the grounds that the successive application rule of section 1298(a)(5) requires a “bottom-up” approach (that is, applying the attribution rules to a tiered ownership structure by starting with the lowest-tier entity and determining which persons are treated as owning stock of that entity at each successive higher tier on a proportionate basis) for corporate structures. The comment acknowledged that this would result in inconsistency in attribution of ownership between stock of a PFIC held through a partnership (which, in many cases, may be a foreign corporate entity treated as a partnership for U.S. federal income tax purposes as the result of a check-the-box election) and stock of a PFIC held through a corporation.

The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the same approach should apply to attribution through a pass-through entity, a PFIC or a 50 percent-owned non-PFIC corporation. In each case, the statutory language provides that an owner of an interest in such an entity is treated as owning its proportionate share of stock owned by the entity. The same approach to attribution therefore should apply regardless of which entity a United States person holds an interest in.

The successive application rule of section 1298(a)(5) can be applied either under a “top-down” or “bottom-up” approach. While both approaches to attribution may treat a United States person as owning an amount of stock of a PFIC that is less than that person's economic interest in the PFIC, a “top-down” approach takes into account both the direct and indirect ownership of stock of a corporation by the same person while the bottom-up approach may not do so. For example, assume that U.S. individual A owns 49 percent of the partnership interests in a partnership that owns 95 percent of the stock of a tested foreign corporation. The tested foreign corporation is not a PFIC but owns all of the single class of stock of a PFIC. Individual A also owns the remaining 5 percent of the tested foreign corporation's stock directly. Under a “top-down” approach, individual A is deemed to hold 46.55 percent of the tested foreign corporation's stock through the partnership and owns 5 percent of the tested foreign corporation's stock directly. Therefore, individual A is treated as owning 51.55 percent of the tested foreign corporation's stock and 51.55 percent of the PFIC stock. Under a “bottom-up” approach, the tested foreign corporation owns all of the PFIC stock; the partnership owns 95 percent of the tested foreign corporation's stock and therefore is treated as owning 95 percent of the PFIC stock; and individual A is treated as owning 49 percent of what the partnership owns, or 46.55 percent of the PFIC stock. In this example, the “top-down” approach treats individual A as owning its economic share of the PFIC's stock, while the “bottom-up” approach may not take into account the PFIC stock that is owned through the 5 percent of the tested foreign corporation's stock that individual A owns directly. Accordingly, the final regulations apply a “top-down” approach to the attribution of ownership through all tiered ownership structures.

The final regulations also include a new rule addressing the application of the successive application rule to tiered ownership structures. The new rule specifically provides for a top-down approach to attribution of ownership.
See
§ 1.1291-1(b)(8)(iv). The examples in the existing and proposed regulations have been revised to clarify how the top-down approach applies to those examples.
See
§ 1.1291-1(b)(8)(v). A new example is added to illustrate the operation of the successive application rule in a fact pattern in which a United States person owns stock of a foreign corporation both directly and indirectly through a partnership.
See
§ 1.1291-1(b)(8)(v)(D).

C. Ownership Attribution Through Nongrantor Trusts

A comment requested that the final regulations provide additional guidance on attributing PFIC stock held by a nongrantor trust to the beneficiaries of the trust, suggesting that determining ownership by U.S. beneficiaries of PFIC stock held directly or indirectly by a nongrantor trust warrants more specificity than determining ownership in PFIC stock held directly or indirectly by other pass-through entities.

Section 1298(a)(3) and § 1.1291-1(b)(8)(iii)(C) provide that each beneficiary is considered to own a proportionate amount of stock held by a foreign or domestic estate or nongrantor trust. Section 1.1291-1(b)(8)(i) provides that the determination of a person's indirect ownership is made on the basis of all the facts and circumstances of each case and that the substance rather than the form of the ownership is controlling, taking into account the purposes of sections 1291 through 1298.

On December 31, 2013, the Treasury Department and the IRS published final and temporary regulations under several Code sections including section 1291 (78 FR 79602, as corrected at 79 FR 26836) (“2013 temporary and final regulations”). The preamble to those regulations provided that pending further guidance, beneficiaries of estates and nongrantor trusts that hold PFIC stock subject to the section 1291 regime should use a reasonable method to determine their ownership interests in the PFIC. The preamble to those regulations also provided that section 1291 and the principles of subchapter J must be applied in a reasonable manner with respect to estates and trusts, and beneficiaries thereof, to preserve or trigger the tax and interest charge rules under section 1291. Accordingly, the

preamble provided that the estate or trust, or the beneficiary thereof, must take excess distributions into account under section 1291 in a reasonable manner, consistent with the general operating rules of subchapter J and that it would be unreasonable for the shareholders of the section 1291 fund to take the position that neither the beneficiaries nor the estate or trust are subject to the tax and interest charge rules under section 1291.

The Treasury Department and the IRS remain aware of the need for guidance regarding both the ownership attribution rules and the interaction of the rules in subchapter J with the PFIC rules. The Treasury Department and the IRS are also aware that in some cases, the application of the PFIC attribution rules may impose tax on U.S. beneficiaries of foreign trusts that never receive the related distributions. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that further guidance with respect to the identification of indirect shareholders in such circumstances requires coordination of the PFIC rules with the rules of subchapter J, which is beyond the scope of this regulation project. Pending the issuance of further guidance, taxpayers should continue to apply these rules in a reasonable manner as expressed in the preamble to the 2013 temporary and final regulations.

III. Comments and Revisions to Proposed § 1.1297-1—Definition of Passive Foreign Investment Company

Proposed § 1.1297-1 provided general rules and definitions under section 1297 including general rules concerning the application of the income test of section 1297(a)(1) (“Income Test”) and the asset test of section 1297(a)(2) (“Asset Test”), clarification on the scope of the section 1297(b)(1) cross-reference to section 954(c) for purposes of defining passive income, and general rules that address certain computational and characterization issues that arise in applying the Asset Test.

A. Definition of Passive Income

1. In General

Section 1297(b)(1) defines passive income, for purposes of the PFIC rules, as income of a kind that would be foreign personal holding company income (“FPHCI”) under section 954(c), and proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i) provided accordingly that passive income means income of a kind that would be FPHCI under section 954(c)(1). A comment suggested that the cross-reference to section 954(c)(1) should incorporate only those provisions of section 954(c) (and the regulations thereunder) that were in effect in 1986 when section 1297 was enacted and not, for example, section 954(c)(1)(H), relating to income from personal services contracts, or recent revisions to the regulatory rules for active rents and royalties under section 954(c)(2)(C). The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree, and believe that, in view of the original purpose of referencing section 954(c), section 1297 incorporates the law in respect of the referenced provisions—both statutory and regulatory—when it is applied.
Compare
section 951A(d)(3).
2

Therefore, the final regulations do not adopt this comment.

2
As enacted, section 951A(d) contains two paragraphs designated as paragraph (3). The section 951A(d)(3) referenced in this preamble relates to the paragraph on determination of the adjusted basis in property for purposes of calculating QBAI.

2. PFIC/CFC Overlap Rule and RPII Income

Section 1297(d) provides that, for PFIC purposes, a corporation shall not be treated as a PFIC with respect to a shareholder during the qualified portion of such shareholder's holding period with respect to stock in such corporation during which time the corporation is a CFC (“PFIC/CFC overlap rule”). The qualified portion of a shareholder's holding period generally is the period during which the shareholder is a United States shareholder (“U.S. shareholder”), as defined in section 951(b). Section 951(b) defines a U.S. shareholder, for purposes of the Code, as a U.S. person that owns 10 percent or more of the voting power or value of a foreign corporation. Section 957(a) provides that, for purposes of the Code, a CFC means any foreign corporation more than 50 percent owned (by vote or value, taking into account section 958(b) constructive ownership rules) by U.S. shareholders on any day during the taxable year of the foreign corporation.

In certain circumstances, the subpart F insurance rules lower the CFC ownership threshold requirements used to determine CFC status and eliminate the 10 percent vote or value test for determining U.S. shareholder status that are otherwise applicable for purposes of the Code. Under section 957(b), a special definition of a CFC applies and lowers the more than 50 percent ownership rule to a more than 25 percent ownership rule for taking into account section 953(a) insurance income, but only if the foreign corporation's gross amount of premiums or other consideration in respect of reinsurance or the issuing of insurance or annuity contracts not described in section 953(e)(2) exceeds 75 percent of the gross amount of all premiums or other consideration in respect of all risks. Also, under section 953(c)(1)(B), for purposes of taking into account related party insurance income (“RPII”) as defined in section 953(c)(2), the CFC ownership requirement is reduced to a “25 percent or more” requirement. In addition, for purposes of determining RPII, the 10 percent of vote or value test for determining U.S. shareholder status is eliminated.
See
section 953(c)(1)(A). Instead, for RPII purposes, a U.S. shareholder means any U.S. person that directly or indirectly owns any of the stock of the foreign corporation at any time during the foreign corporation's taxable year.
See
section 953(c)(1)(A). Constructive ownership under section 958(b) is not taken into account for this purpose.

A comment requested that the proposed regulations be modified to provide an exception to the PFIC rules for all U.S. shareholders (meaning without regard to the 10 percent vote or value test in section 951(b)) of all CFCs (including those that satisfy the 25 percent threshold applicable solely for the subpart F purposes described above). The final regulations do not adopt this comment. Consideration of the scope of the PFIC/CFC overlap rule, including the interaction with the RPII rules, is beyond the scope of this rulemaking. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study the interaction of these provisions and if necessary, will provide guidance in the future.

B. Exceptions From Passive Income

1. Application of Active Banking and Active Insurance Exceptions

Proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i)(A) provided that section 954(h), which excludes from FPHCI income derived by a CFC in the active conduct of a banking or financing business from customers outside of the United States, applied for purposes of determining PFIC status. The proposed regulations also provided that section 954(i), which excludes from FPHCI certain income derived in the active conduct of an insurance business, did not apply for purposes of determining PFIC status.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i)(B). Several comments approved of the application of section 954(h) to the determination of whether income is treated as passive for purposes of section 1297. One comment noted that, in the case of tested foreign corporations with look-through subsidiaries that are domestic corporations, section 954(h)(3)(A)(ii)(I)

would result in the section 954(h) exception being inapplicable to active financing income earned by these subsidiaries from transactions with local customers, even though it would otherwise be of a type that would not be passive. The comment suggested that section 954(h) should be applied in the PFIC context by treating income as qualified banking or financing income even if the income is derived from transactions with customers in the United States. Several comments recommended that the section 954(h) exception continue to apply in the PFIC context in the event that final regulations implementing the active banking exception in section 1297(b)(2)(A) are adopted. Comments also requested that the final regulations apply the section 954(i) insurance exception for purposes of determining PFIC status of an insurance company in a parallel manner as section 954(h).

In response to these comments, the Treasury Department and the IRS have further studied sections 954 and 1297 and their legislative history. As described in more detail in the remainder of this Part III.B.1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions section, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that sections 954(h) and (i) do not apply for purposes of section 1297(b) absent regulations and that the appropriate statutory authority for any such regulations is section 1297(b)(2) rather than section 1297(b)(1). The Treasury Department and the IRS have further concluded that section 954(i) does not apply for purposes of section 1297(b)(2)(B), and that certain principles of section 954(h) should be applied for purposes of section 1297(b)(2)(A) but that a different approach is warranted with respect to section 954(h) than the approach taken in the proposed regulations. Accordingly, the 2020 NPRM proposes rules that would treat qualifying income of certain taxpayers that satisfy the requirements of section 954(h) as income derived in the active conduct of a banking business within the meaning of section 1297(b)(2).
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(2).

As previously discussed, section 1297(b)(1) provides that, except as otherwise provided in section 1297(b)(2), passive income means any income of a kind that would be FPHCI as defined in section 954(c). The definitions of the categories of FPHCI listed in section 954(c) describe types of gross income, for example interest, dividends, gains from the sale of property and foreign currency gains, as well as exceptions to those definitions. While these definitions and exceptions in some places refer to CFCs, the definitions and exceptions themselves do not require that a foreign corporation be a CFC. By contrast, although sections 954(h) and (i) apply “for purposes of section 954(c)(1),” those provisions explicitly require that a foreign corporation be a CFC to qualify for an exception to FPHCI. Section 954(h) applies only to eligible CFCs, as defined in section 954(h)(2), and section 954(i) applies only to qualifying insurance company CFCs, as defined in section 953(e)(3). Accordingly, sections 954(h) and (i) do not apply for purposes of section 1297(b)(1) unless a tested foreign corporation is treated pursuant to regulations as a CFC for that purpose or otherwise qualifies as a CFC.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i)(D) of the 2019 proposed regulations (treating a tested foreign corporation as a CFC for purposes of applying section 954(h)).

The Treasury Department and the IRS have further determined that any regulations treating sections 954(h) and (i) as applicable for purposes of section 1297(b) should be issued under section 1297(b)(2) and not under section 1297(b)(1). As originally enacted, section 1297(b)(1) provided a rule of general application, and section 1297(b)(2) provided a limited set of exceptions to section 1297(b)(1). While the list of exceptions in section 1297(b)(2) has changed from time to time, that statutory scheme remains intact today. Section 1297(b)(2) provides exceptions for income derived in the active conduct of a banking or insurance business, subject to various conditions. If section 954(h) or (i) were treated as applicable for purposes of section 1297(b)(1), section 1297(b)(2)(A) and (B) would provide duplicative exceptions for banking or insurance income, respectively. Moreover, interpreting section 1297(b)(1) in this manner would have the effect of narrowing the scope of the exceptions provided by section 1297(b)(2), because the income of some foreign banks or insurance companies would already be treated as non-passive under section 1297(b)(1). No explicit action by Congress authorizes the narrowing of section 1297(b)(2) in this manner. The legislative history of the enactment of section 954(h) (as a temporary rule relating to both banking and insurance income) in 1997 and the enactment of sections 954(h) and (i) in 1998 are void of any indication that Congress intended such an interpretation of section 1297(b)(1).
3

The legislative history provides further evidence that section 954(h) was not intended to apply for purposes of section 1297(b)(1); the conference report states that “the conferees intend that a corporation will be considered to be engaged in the active conduct of a banking . . . business if the corporation would be treated as so engaged under the regulations proposed under” section 1297(b)(2).
4

Incorporating this standard into section 1297(b)(1) would limit the scope of section 1297(b)(2). Accordingly, given the specialized nature of these exceptions within the subpart F regime, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that it is inappropriate to apply them in defining the types of income that are “of a kind” described in section 954(c) (that is, FPHCI) for purposes of section 1297(b)(1).

3

See
H.R. Rep. No. 220, 105th Cong. 1st Sess. 623-28 (July 30, 1997) (discussing adoption of section 1297(d) CFC overlap rule and section 1296 mark-to-market rule; no discussion of contemporaneous adoption of section 954(h));
id.
at 639-45 (discussing adoption of active financing income (section 954(h)) rule; no suggestion that rules apply for PFIC purposes).

4

Id.
at 642;
see also
H.R. Rep. No. 105-825, at 1555 (Oct. 19, 1998) (Conf. Rep.) (“[I]n this regard, a corporation is considered to be engaged in the active conduct of a banking or securities business if the corporation would be treated as so engaged under the regulations proposed under prior law section 1296(b) (as in effect prior to the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997)”).

In addition, as explained in the preamble to the 2019 proposed regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that because the recent changes to section 1297(b)(2)(B) require that income eligible for the exception be earned by a qualifying insurance corporation, section 954(i) should not apply in addition to the newly modified exception in section 1297(b)(2)(B).
See
84 FR 33120, at 33123. Therefore, the final regulations do not adopt the comments requesting that the section 954(i) exception apply for purposes of determining PFIC status. As a result, section 954(i) remains listed in § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i)(B) as one of the exceptions in section 954 that is not applied in the PFIC context.

Section 954(h) has been removed from the list of exceptions that are applied to PFICs with respect to section 1297(b)(1).
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i)(A). Despite the conclusion that it is inappropriate to incorporate section 954(h) as an exception to the definition of passive income under section 1297(b)(1), the Treasury Department and the IRS have considered whether principles of section 954(h) could apply in the context of the rules of section 1297(b)(2)(A). Section 1297(b)(2)(A) provides that passive income does not include any income derived in the

active conduct of a banking business by an institution licensed to do business as a bank in the United States (or, to the extent provided in regulations, by any other corporation). Pursuant to this grant of regulatory authority, the 2020 NPRM proposes an active banking exception that incorporates certain principles of section 954(h) in defining other corporations that are eligible to apply this exception in addition to U.S. licensed banks.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(2). The preamble to the 2020 NPRM discusses comments that address issues relating to the potential application of section 954(h) in the PFIC context.

2. Treatment of Gains From Certain Transactions

Proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(ii) provided that for purposes of the Income Test, categories of income under section 954(c) that are determined by netting gains against losses are taken into account by a corporation on that net basis. However, under the proposed regulations, the net amount of income in each category of FPHCI was calculated separately for each relevant corporation, such that net gains or losses of a look-through subsidiary may not be netted against net losses or gains of another look-through subsidiary or of a tested foreign corporation.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(ii).

One comment recommended that the final regulations not adopt the separate entity approach in proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(ii) and, instead, permit a tested foreign corporation to net its gains and losses with those of its directly or indirectly owned look-through subsidiaries and its directly or indirectly owned partnerships. The comment noted that the separate entity approach could result in an overstatement of FPHCI of an integrated business that is conducted through multiple subsidiaries.

The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the integrated treatment proposed by the comment with respect to look-through subsidiaries and look-through partnerships is consistent with the statutory language treating the owner of a look-through subsidiary as receiving directly its proportionate share of the income of the subsidiary, and with the policies underlying section 1297(c). Accordingly, § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(ii) provides that the net gains or income for a category of FPHCI that is determined by netting gains against losses are determined at the level of a tested foreign corporation taking into account individual items of the tested foreign corporation and its look-through subsidiaries and look-through partnerships. Because these regulations do not adopt an overall look-through approach with respect to all partnerships, netting is not provided with respect to gains and losses derived from partnerships that are not look-through partnerships. For example, netting does not apply to gains and losses that are part of a tested foreign corporation's distributive share from a partnership that is a related person within the meaning of section 954(d)(3) but not a look-through partnership.

3. Treatment of Effectively Connected Income and Income Attributable to U.S. Permanent Establishments

Section 952(b) excludes from subpart F income the U.S. source income of a CFC that is effectively connected with the conduct by such CFC of a trade or business in the United States (“effectively connected income”). Comments noted that the proposed regulations did not address the treatment of effectively connected income, or the assets held to produce such income, of a foreign corporation or the treatment of income that is attributable to a U.S. permanent establishment, or the assets held to produce such income. The comments noted that section 952(b) can exclude from subpart F income amounts that are FPHCI in order to prevent such amounts from being double-taxed, once directly to the foreign corporation, and a second time to United States shareholders of the foreign corporation, and stated that the PFIC rules should not discriminate against income earned through a U.S. branch rather than through a domestic subsidiary that may qualify for the special rules of section 1298(b)(7). These comments suggested that the final regulations either characterize such income, and the assets held to produce such income, as non-passive or not include such income for purposes of the Income and Asset Tests.

As noted in Part III.B.1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the determination of whether amounts should be taken into account for purposes of the Income Test or the Asset Test is based on whether income would be FPHCI under section 954(c), not whether the income is treated as subpart F income. The PFIC rules address whether income is passive, which is a different question from whether it should be treated as subpart F income. Section 1298(b)(7) does not provide non-passive treatment for all income of domestic subsidiaries, but rather only for income of domestic subsidiaries that meet specified requirements, indicating that Congress did not consider it appropriate to exclude all income of domestic subsidiaries that are subject to U.S. net income taxation from passive income treatment. As a corollary, the limited scope of section 1298(b)(7) implies that a broad exception for effectively connected income is not warranted. Furthermore, section 1293(g)(1)(B)(ii) provides authority to exclude effectively connected income of a PFIC that is subject to U.S. net income taxation from inclusion in the hands of a shareholder of the PFIC that has made a qualified electing fund election, indicating that effectively connected income is otherwise treated as income of a tested foreign corporation for PFIC purposes.

The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that an exclusion of effectively connected income (and income attributable to a U.S. permanent establishment) from passive income would be inconsistent with the statutory definition of passive income in section 1297(b)(1), with the limited application of section 1298(b)(7) and with the exclusion provided by section 1293(g)(1)(B)(ii), and that the treatment of effectively connected income (and income attributable to a U.S. permanent establishment) is contemplated and appropriately addressed by the existing PFIC rules. Consequently, the final regulations do not adopt the suggestions in these comments.

C. Income Subject to the Related Person Look-Through Rule

Section 1297(b)(2)(C) characterizes dividends, interest, rents, and royalties received or accrued from a related person as non-passive income to the extent those amounts are properly allocable to income of such related person that is not passive. Proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(3) provided additional guidance on the application of the section 1297(b)(2)(C) related person exception for dividends, interest, rents, and royalties. In response to comments, changes have been made to these regulations and additional guidance has been provided.

Under the final regulations, for purposes of the Asset Test and Income Test, corporations and partnerships owned in whole or part by a tested foreign corporation are generally classified into one or more of three categories. Lower-tier entities generally are treated as one or more of (i) a look-through subsidiary or look-through partnership (a “look-through entity”), (ii) a related person or (iii) an entity that is neither a look-through entity nor a related person. The rules for look-through entities are discussed in Part IV of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions. Dividends

and the distributive share of income from a lower-tier entity that is neither a look-through entity nor a related person generally are treated as passive income, regardless of whether the income of the lower-tier entity is active or passive in its hands.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(3). Similarly, ownership interests in such entities are treated as passive assets.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(4).

For purposes of section 1297(b)(2)(C), the term
related person
has the meaning provided by section 954(d)(3).
See
section 1297(b)(2) and § 1.1297-1(f)(8). Because the ownership threshold required for an entity to be treated as a related person is higher than the ownership threshold required for an entity to be treated as a look-through entity, there may be many entities that qualify as both or solely as look-through entities. However, because section 954(d)(3) has broader attribution rules than the rules that apply for purposes of determining look-through entity classification, there may be entities that are treated as related persons with respect to a tested foreign corporation but not as look-through entities with respect to that tested foreign corporation.

For purposes of section 1297(b)(2)(C), interest, dividends, rents or royalties actually received or accrued by a tested foreign corporation are considered received or accrued from a related person only if the payor of the interest, dividend, rent or royalty is a related person with respect to the tested foreign corporation. In the case of income received or accrued from a look-through entity, the rules that eliminate intercompany income described in Part IV.D of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions apply before the rules applicable to income received or accrued from a related person.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(ii). Consequently, the rules of § 1.1297-1(c)(4) apply to dividends, interest, rents, and royalties received or accrued from a look-through entity only if those amounts are treated as regarded after application of the intercompany income rules. These rules also apply to income from a related person that is received or accrued by a look-through entity. The determination of whether income received or accrued by a look-through entity is treated as received from a related person is made at the level of the look-through entity, both for purposes of determining whether the look-through entity is a PFIC, if relevant, and for purposes of determining whether an upper-tier tested foreign corporation is a PFIC.
See
§ 1.1297-2(d).

If a partnership is a related person (that is not a look-through entity) with respect to a tested foreign corporation or look-through entity, and therefore subject to these rules, the tested foreign corporation's or look-through entity's distributive share of income from the partnership is treated as passive or non-passive in whole or part based on the activities of the partnership, and the partnership interest is correspondingly treated as passive or non-passive in whole or part.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(vii), (d)(3)(i), and (d)(4). An asset that gives rise to income that is treated as in part passive and in part non-passive pursuant to these rules is subject to the rules that apply to dual-character assets.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(3)(i).

1. Treatment of Interest

The proposed regulations provided that, for purposes of the section 1297(b)(2)(C) exception, interest is properly allocable to income of the related person that is not passive income based on the relative portion of the related person's income for its taxable year that ends in or with the taxable year of the recipient that is not passive income.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(3)(i). Comments generally supported the pro rata approach taken in the proposed regulations. One comment noted that the final regulations should clarify that the allocation is based on the ratio of gross non-passive income to gross total income. Another comment that supported the pro rata approach in the proposed regulations recommended that the final regulations address situations in which the related person does not have income during the taxable year of the payment. In such a case, this comment suggested that the final regulations apply the principles of § 1.861-9T, which provides rules for allocating and apportioning interest expense, to determine whether the interest payments are allocated to passive or non-passive income of the related person. The comment also requested that the approach using the principles of § 1.861-9T to allocate interest when the related person does not have gross income be made available as an alternative method at the election of the tested foreign corporation.

As suggested by the first comment, the final regulations clarify that the ratio for allocating interest to income is based on gross income.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(iii). Similar clarifications are made for the rule for rents and royalties.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(v). The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the pro rata approach provided in the proposed regulations is the most straightforward and consistent with the purposes of the section 1297(b)(2)(C) exception if the related person has gross income in the taxable year, and accordingly, the final regulations do not provide a generally applicable election to apply the principles of § 1.861-9T in lieu of the general rule.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(iii).

It is anticipated that it will rarely be the case that a related person will not have gross income, because gross income for most taxpayers is determined without taking expenses into account. However, in the case of taxpayers that determine gross income after taking operating expenses into account, it is possible that a taxpayer will not have gross income for a taxable year. In such a case, the Treasury Department and the IRS agree that the principles of § 1.861-9T may properly apply for a year in which the related person does not have gross income, because § 1.861-9T is a general rule—the default rule in the absence of a more specific rule—relating to the allocation of interest expense. Alternatively, because section 1297(b)(2)(C) characterizes interest received or accrued from a related person as non-passive income to the extent it is properly allocable to non-passive income of the related person, it may also be appropriate for interest received or accrued by the tested foreign corporation to be allocated entirely to passive income in such a case, and that treatment may be simpler for a tested foreign corporation to determine. Accordingly, the final regulations provide that for a year in which the related person does not have gross income, a tested foreign corporation may use the principles of § 1.861-9 through -13T, applied in a reasonable and consistent manner taking into account the general operation of the PFIC rules and the purpose of section 1297(b)(2)(C) in order to allocate interest received or accrued from the related person between passive and non-passive income. Alternatively, at a tested foreign corporation's election, it may treat the interest income entirely as passive income.

2. Treatment of Dividends

The proposed regulations provided that, for purposes of the section 1297(b)(2)(C) exception, dividends are treated as properly allocable to income of the related person that is not passive income based on the portion of the related payor's current earnings and profits (“E&P”) for the taxable year that ends in or with the taxable year of the recipient that is attributable to non-passive income.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(3)(ii).

A comment observed that foreign corporations often do not maintain E&P based on U.S. tax principles. The comment recommended that dividends be treated as allocated between passive and non-passive amounts based on the ratio of passive to non-passive gross income.

Two comments requested that proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(3)(ii) be modified to allocate dividend income based on both current and accumulated E&P of the related payor to which the dividend income is attributable, in accordance with the principles of section 316. A third comment observed that there are administrative benefits to characterizing dividends by reference to current E&P, because it may be easier to obtain relevant information for current E&P and because the nature of a company's activities may change. This comment further requested that dividends be determined by reference to gross income over a reasonable look-back period such as three to five years, rather than by reference to E&P under section 316 principles, in order to reflect the economic reality of the corporation's activities and to avoid undue emphasis on the timing of the dividends. The comment suggested as an alternative that this method might apply only if the related payor does not maintain E&P using U.S. tax principles, while if the related party does maintain E&P based on U.S. tax principles, then, to the extent of current E&P, dividends would be characterized based on the portion of the related payor's current-year E&P that is attributable to non-passive income, and the remaining amount would be characterized based on the relative portion of accumulated E&P that is attributable to non-passive income. The comment suggested that the ratio for accumulated E&P could be based on accumulated E&P for the period in which the related payor was a related person under section 954(d)(3).

Another comment suggested that the difficulty in obtaining information necessary to determine the character of accumulated E&P with respect to foreign corporations could be addressed by allowing taxpayers to use reasonable methods to determine the character of accumulated E&P and proposed that characterizing the accumulated E&P based on the current year's E&P be considered a reasonable method.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that dividends from related parties should be allocated between passive and non-passive E&P based on the principles of section 316, which apply generally for purposes of the U.S. international tax rules. Accordingly, the final regulations adopt the recommendation to characterize dividends in accordance with first current and then accumulated E&P of the related payor to which the dividend income is attributable.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(iv)(A). In order to address concerns that foreign corporations that are not CFCs may not maintain E&P based on U.S. tax principles, taxpayers are permitted to allocate E&P in proportion to the ratio of passive gross income to non-passive gross income for the relevant period.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(iv)(B).

The Treasury Department and the IRS also agree with the premise of all of the comments that if dividends are paid out of E&P other than current E&P, either because there is no current E&P or because the amount of the dividends exceeds the current E&P, it would be appropriate to take into account the character of the income supporting the dividend. The final regulations provide that dividends paid out of accumulated E&P are allocated between passive and non-passive E&P under the same rules that apply with respect to dividends paid out of current E&P.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(iv)(C).

The Treasury Department and the IRS understand that it may be difficult for shareholders to determine the character of accumulated E&P with respect to foreign corporations, particularly for E&P from pre-acquisition periods. The suggestion of referring to a look-back period of several years is consistent with the rule for characterizing stock, discussed in Part III.D.4 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, which is intended to effectively treat stock as, in whole or part, held for the production of non-passive income if dividends received with respect to it within a three-year period constitute non-passive income due to the application of section 1297(b)(2)(C). Accordingly, the final regulations permit taxpayers to use the default approach, consistent with general U.S. federal income tax principles, of allocating dividends paid out of accumulated E&P based on the ratio of passive to non-passive E&P for each prior year (beginning with the most recently accumulated), or to use one of two administratively simpler alternatives.
See
id. The first alternative is to allocate dividends paid out of accumulated E&P based on the ratio of passive to non-passive E&P that is attributable to E&P accumulated in the years in which the payor was related to the recipient. If the payor has been related to the recipient for more than three years, a second alternative is available, which is to allocate dividends paid out of accumulated E&P based on the ratio of passive to non-passive E&P that is attributable to E&P accumulated during a look-back period of the three years before the current taxable year.
See
id.

D. Asset Test

1. Section 958 Proposed Regulations

Shareholders of a foreign corporation that became a CFC as a result of the repeal of section 958(b)(4) would have to apply the Asset Test based on the adjusted basis of the foreign corporation's assets under section 1297(e). The section 958 proposed regulations modified the definition of a CFC for purposes of section 1297(e) to disregard downward attribution from foreign persons.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(iii)(A). No comments were received with respect to this rule in the section 958 proposed regulations. Accordingly, the rule is finalized without modification.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(B)(
2
).

2. Determination of Average Amount of Assets Based on Value or Adjusted Basis

Section 1297(e) provides that the assets of a tested foreign corporation are to be measured based on (i) value, pursuant to section 1297(e)(1), if it is a publicly traded corporation for the taxable year, or if section 1297(e)(2) does not apply to it for the taxable year; or (ii) adjusted basis, pursuant to section 1297(e)(2), if it is a CFC or elects the application of section 1297(e)(2). These statutory provisions create a hierarchy for determining the method for measuring the assets of a tested foreign corporation, as follows: (a) First by value, if the tested foreign corporation is a publicly traded corporation for the taxable year; (b) second by adjusted basis, if the tested foreign corporation is not a publicly traded corporation and is a CFC; and (c) third by value, or at the election of the tested foreign corporation, by adjusted basis, in other cases. The Treasury Department and the IRS understand that taxpayers typically prefer to use value to measure assets of a tested foreign corporation.

The proposed regulations provided that, for purposes of the Asset Test, companies that were publicly traded for only part of the year were required to measure assets on the basis of value for the entire year if the corporation was publicly traded on the majority of days during the year or if section 1297(e)(2) did not apply to the corporation on the majority of days of the year. If the tested foreign corporation was not publicly traded on the majority of days during the year, the tested foreign corporation was required to use adjusted basis to

measure assets if it was a CFC or if an election to use adjusted basis was made under section 1297(e)(2)(B).
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v). The majority of days rule in the proposed regulations would have required a tested foreign corporation that was a CFC and whose shares were publicly traded for less than the majority of days during the year to use adjusted basis to measure its assets for that taxable year because the corporation would not have been treated as a publicly traded corporation. The requirement to use adjusted basis might apply, for example, to a foreign corporation treated as a CFC that issues publicly traded shares in an initial public offering in the second half of the year.

A comment requested that the proposed regulations be modified to provide that the Asset Test be applied based on value if shares of the tested foreign corporation were publicly traded at any time during the taxable year. The comment asserted that the use of value more appropriately reflects the purposes of the PFIC rules in general, and that the statute requires only non-publicly traded CFCs to use basis for purposes of the Asset Test and otherwise allows a tested foreign corporation to apply the Asset Test based on value. The comment also noted that, due to the repeal of section 958(b)(4), there may be more tested foreign corporations that are CFCs. In such cases, less-than-10-percent shareholders of those tested foreign corporations would be required to use basis rather than value in determining PFIC status. The comment requested relief from this result. The comment further noted that publicly traded corporations required to use basis would not be able to take into account goodwill and other self-created business intangibles for purposes of the Asset Test because such items often do not have tax basis.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree with the concerns expressed by the comment regarding the effects of the repeal of section 958(b)(4). As discussed in Part III.D.1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, this rulemaking finalizes the portion of the section 958 proposed regulations concerning the definition of the term CFC for purposes of the Asset Test, which accordingly allows use of the value method of measuring assets to the extent permissible under the statute.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(B)(
2
) (treating foreign corporations that are CFCs solely due to the repeal of section 958(b)(4) as not CFCs for purposes of section 1297(e)). The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that this change may alleviate much of the concern expressed about the proposed rule because the change makes it less likely that a tested foreign corporation will be treated as a CFC that is required to use adjusted basis to measure its assets.

The Treasury Department and the IRS also agree that section 1297(e) favors the use of value as a method to measure assets and that the use of value aligns with the objective of the PFIC rules. As a result, the final regulations expand the definition of publicly traded corporation for purposes of section 1297(e) to include more circumstances in which a tested foreign corporation is treated as a publicly traded foreign corporation.
See
§ 1.1297-1(f)(7). However, the Treasury Department and the IRS believe that it would be inappropriate to require a corporation to use value for purposes of the Asset Test if it was publicly traded for a de minimis period during its taxable year. Accordingly, the final regulations provide that a publicly traded corporation, which is defined as a corporation that has been publicly traded in more than de minimis amounts for at least twenty trading days (approximately one month) during a taxable year, is required to apply the Asset Test based on value.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(A) and (f)(7). Pursuant to section 1297(e), a tested foreign corporation that does not qualify as a publicly traded foreign corporation may use value to measure assets as long as it is not a non-publicly traded CFC, but it is not required to do so.

The comment also requested clarification on the application of section 1297(e) in the case of tiers of tested foreign corporations. The comment recommended the final regulations provide that, for purposes of applying the Asset Test, a publicly traded tested foreign corporation should measure all of its assets—including the assets of its non-publicly traded look-through subsidiaries—based on value. The Treasury Department and the IRS generally agree with the premise of this comment, except in cases where section 1297(e) requires a different treatment for the assets of subsidiaries (as discussed in the next paragraph). For the avoidance of doubt, the final regulations include cross-references to § 1.1297-2(b)(2)(i) (which provides the rule that a tested foreign corporation is deemed to directly own the assets of the look-through subsidiary) in the final section 1297(e) rules.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(v)(A).

The comment also observed that, unlike the typical situation where a publicly traded tested foreign corporation would measure all of its assets (including the assets of its non-publicly traded look-through subsidiaries) based on value in accordance with section 1297(e)(1)(A), it is questionable whether a CFC that is a non-publicly traded subsidiary of a publicly traded parent corporation could also use value, rather than basis, for purposes of testing its own PFIC status. The comment noted that such a subsidiary might be a CFC as a result of the repeal of section 958(b)(4). As discussed in Part III.D.1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(B)(
2
), which provides that foreign corporations that are CFCs solely due to the repeal of section 958(b)(4) are not treated as such for purposes of section 1297(e), mitigates this concern. Further, if a lower-tier tested foreign corporation is a CFC that is not publicly traded, section 1297(e)(2)(A) requires that adjusted basis be used as the method for measuring its assets. Therefore, the final regulations clarify that a lower-tier tested foreign corporation that is a non-publicly traded CFC must use adjusted basis and not value to measure its assets, regardless of whether it is owned by a publicly traded foreign corporation.

In order to clarify the application of the statutory hierarchy for measuring a tested foreign corporation's assets more generally, including with respect to lower-tier tested foreign corporations, § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v) has been revised. The regulation provides a hierarchy that generally applies to every tested foreign corporation, regardless of whether it is an upper-tier or lower-tier tested foreign corporation. Pursuant to section 1297(e) and this hierarchy, (i) a publicly traded foreign corporation (as defined in § 1.1297-1(f)(7)) must use value to measure its assets, (ii) a non-publicly traded CFC must use basis to measure its assets, unless the CFC becomes a publicly traded foreign corporation (as defined in § 1.1297-1(f)(7)) during a taxable year, and (iii) any other tested foreign corporation would use value to measure its assets unless an election is made to use adjusted basis, except if it is a lower-tier subsidiary in which case additional rules apply.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(A), (B), and (C)(
1
). Section 1.1297-1(d)(1)(iii) clarifies that the election to use adjusted basis may be made by the tested foreign corporation or its shareholders.

Revised § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v) provides specific rules for measuring the assets of lower-tier subsidiaries, which in the usual case are expected to be look-through subsidiaries. These rules follow the same hierarchy described in the prior paragraph, except that the method used to measure the assets of a lower-tier subsidiary may be determined either by the status of the lower-tier subsidiary

if it is a publicly traded foreign corporation or a non-publicly traded CFC, or by the status of a tested foreign corporation that directly or indirectly owns all or part of the shares of the lower-tier subsidiary (a parent foreign corporation), if the parent foreign corporation has one of those statuses.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(C)(
2
).

As a general matter, the method used by a parent foreign corporation to measure its assets also must be used to measure the assets of a lower-tier foreign corporation owned in whole or part by that parent foreign corporation. This rule applies both for purposes of determining whether the parent foreign corporation is a PFIC and for purposes of determining whether the lower-tier foreign corporation is a PFIC. If a tested foreign corporation indirectly owns a lower-tier subsidiary through one or more other foreign corporations, the status of the parent foreign corporation in that chain of corporations that has the highest status in the hierarchy described above governs.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(C)(
2
)(
iii
).

This general consistency rule does not apply, however, if the lower-tier foreign corporation has a status for which section 1297(e) mandates a method for measuring assets (that is, it is a publicly traded foreign corporation or non-publicly traded CFC). In such a case, the statutorily mandated method applies to measure the lower-tier foreign corporation's assets, both for purposes of determining whether the parent foreign corporation is a PFIC and for purposes of determining whether the lower-tier foreign corporation is a PFIC. For example, if a tested foreign corporation is a publicly traded foreign corporation, then both its assets and the assets of its lower-tier subsidiaries must be measured on the basis of value, unless a lower-tier subsidiary is a non-publicly traded CFC, in which case the assets of that subsidiary must be measured using adjusted basis. Similarly, if a tested foreign corporation is a non-publicly traded CFC, then both its assets and the assets of its lower-tier subsidiaries must be measured using adjusted basis, unless a lower-tier subsidiary is a publicly traded foreign corporation, in which case the assets of that subsidiary must be measured using value.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(C)(
2
)(
i
) and (
ii
). If a lower-tier tested foreign corporation does not have a status for which section 1297(e) mandates a method for measuring assets, and it is a subsidiary of more than one parent foreign corporation, then U.S. shareholders of the two different parent corporations may be required to use different methods to measure the assets of the lower-tier foreign corporation based on the method used for each respective parent foreign corporation.
See
the last sentence of § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(C)(
2
)(
iii
) and § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(E)(
3
) (Example 3).

The Treasury Department and the IRS recognize that section 1297(e)(1) requires in many cases that a valuation must be performed for assets of an operating company for which no publicly available valuation is available, apart from information provided in financial statements prepared under widely-used financial reporting standards, and that ascertaining such a valuation creates a compliance burden. The Treasury Department and the IRS are studying whether to provide rules permitting taxpayers to rely on financial statement information in appropriate cases, and the final regulations reserve on this issue.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(D). The 2020 NPRM proposes a rule to address this issue and solicits comments on the proposed rule.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(1)(v)(D).

3. Treatment of Working Capital for Purposes of Asset Test

The proposed regulations did not address the treatment of working capital for purposes of the Asset Test. Notice 88-22, 1988-1 C.B. 489 (“Notice 88-22”) provides that cash and other current assets readily convertible into cash, including assets that may be characterized as the working capital of an active business, are treated as passive assets for purposes of the Asset Test. Notice 88-22 indicated that passive treatment is warranted because working capital produces passive income (interest income).

A comment on the proposed regulations asserted that the approach taken in Notice 88-22 with respect to working capital undermines the purpose of the PFIC regime to distinguish between investments in passive assets and investments in active businesses. The comment requested that the final regulations adopt an approach, similar to the treatment of dual-character assets, pursuant to which working capital would be bifurcated between passive and non-passive assets in proportion to the relative amount of gross income that is passive or non-passive.

The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study the appropriate treatment of working capital, and the final regulations reserve on this issue.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(2). The 2020 NPRM proposes a limited exception to the treatment of working capital to take into account the short-term cash needs of operating companies.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(2).

4. Assets That Produce Income Subject to the Related Person Look-Through Rule

The proposed regulations defined the term passive asset, consistent with section 1297(a), as an asset that produces passive income, or which is held for the production of passive income, taking into account the rules in proposed § 1.1297-1(c), which defined passive income, and proposed § 1.1297-1(d), which provided rules for the application of the Asset Test.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(f)(6). The proposed regulations also provided that an asset that produces both passive income and non-passive income during a taxable year is treated as two assets, one of which is passive and one of which is non-passive, with the value (or adjusted basis) of the asset being allocated between the passive asset and non-passive asset in proportion to the relative amounts of passive and non-passive income produced by the asset during the taxable year.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(2)(i).

A number of comments expressed concern that the proposed regulations did not provide a general rule to characterize assets—in particular shares of stock—that give rise to income subject to the related person look-through rule of section 1297(b)(2)(C), discussed in Part III.C of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions. The comments suggested that the final regulations include a rule that treats assets that give rise to income subject to section 1297(b)(2)(C) as a passive or non-passive asset to the extent the income that is received with respect to such asset is treated as passive or non-passive by the tested foreign corporation. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that it is consistent with the statutory language and intent of section 1297(a)(2) to treat assets that give rise to both passive and non-passive income as partly passive and partly non-passive. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that it was clear under proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(2)(i) and (f)(6) that assets that produced income subject to the related person look-through rule of section 1297(b)(2)(C) were treated as non-passive in proportion to the non-passive income produced by the asset, subject to the special rules in § 1.1297-1(d). However, for the avoidance of doubt, the final regulations provide an explicit cross-reference to section 1297(b)(2)(C) to clarify that assets that produce income subject to the related person look-through rule are subject to the general and special rules with respect to treatment of assets under § 1.1297-1(d),

for example related party stock, loans, leases or licenses that produce dividends, interest, rent or royalties that are treated as passive and non-passive under section 1297(b)(2)(C).
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(3)(i). Accordingly, assets that give rise to income subject to section 1297(b)(2)(C) generally are treated as a passive or non-passive asset to the extent the income that is received with respect to such asset is treated as passive or non-passive by the tested foreign corporation.

The proposed regulations also provided that stock of a related person with respect to which no dividends are received or accrued during a taxable year but that previously generated dividends that were characterized as non-passive income, in whole or in part, under section 1297(b)(2)(C) is characterized based on the dividends received or accrued with respect thereto for the prior two years.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(2)(iii).

Comments noted that there may be instances in which the related person has not paid dividends in more than two years. One comment suggested that, in this instance, stock be apportioned in proportion to the average percentage of the dividends that were characterized as passive and non-passive in the last two years in which the related person paid dividends. If the related person never paid a dividend that was excluded under section 1297(b)(2)(C), the comment recommended that the stock be characterized based on the earnings during the last two years in which the related person generated earnings or, if the related person has never generated earnings, based on the earnings that are reasonably expected to be generated in the future. Another comment requested that proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(2)(iii) be replaced with a general rule with respect to stock of a related party that would characterize the stock based on whether the stock is expected to generate passive income. The comment asserted that this rule would allow for taxpayers to use reasonable methods to determine if the stock is expected to generate passive income.

One comment argued that, for purposes of characterizing stock that does not generate dividends in the current year, a look-back period of two years would be appropriate if the final regulations adopt an approach that characterizes the stock based on the character of hypothetical dividends and uses the proportionate amount of non-passive gross income over the look-back period to determine the character of the dividends. If such an approach is not adopted, the comment recommended that, instead of a look-back period of two years, the stock could be characterized based on dividends paid during the preceding five years or, if shorter, the period during which the subsidiary was a related person under section 954(d)(3).

Proposed § 1.1297-1(d)(2)(iii) was premised on the understanding that stock that has recently generated dividends that are, in whole or in part, non-passive under the related person look-through rule can be understood to be held for the production of non-passive income. If, however, the stock has not recently generated dividends, it is more appropriate to treat the stock as held for the production of gains upon disposition, which would generally be passive income. Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that it would not be appropriate to allow stock to be treated as a non-passive asset on the basis of speculation that dividends might be received with respect to the stock and that such dividends could be non-passive under section 1297(b)(2)(C) as most of the comments' recommendations would provide. Moreover, the changes to the rules for determining the passive or non-passive character of dividends, discussed in Part III.C.2 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, also take into account the actual history of the stock and allow taxpayers to treat the most recent prior years as most relevant in determining the character of the stock. Thus, the final regulations do not adopt these comments and, instead, the final regulations provide that stock that did not produce dividends within the current taxable year or within either of the preceding two taxable years is characterized as a passive asset.
See
§ 1.1297-1(d)(3)(iii);
but see
section 1297(c) and § 1.1297-2(c)(1)(i) (eliminating stock of look-through subsidiaries for purposes of the Asset Test).

E. Stapled Entities

Proposed § 1.1297-1(e) provided that, for purposes of determining whether any stapled entity (as defined in section 269B(c)(2)) is a PFIC, all entities that are stapled entities with respect to each other are treated as one entity. A comment suggested that the definition of stapled entities provided in section 269B(c)(2) and § 1.269B-1 could be overbroad and thus lead to planning opportunities for purposes of PFIC testing. Therefore, the comment recommended that the final regulations provide a more restrictive definition for stapled entities so that, for purposes of PFIC testing, single-entity treatment would be limited to situations in which nearly 100 percent of the outstanding equity interests in both entities are stapled to each other. Alternatively, the comment suggested, the Treasury Department and the IRS could issue rules applicable to the holders of stapled interests clarifying the application of the anti-abuse rule in section 1298(b)(4) (which would treat separate classes of stock (or other interests) in a corporation as interests in separate corporations, pursuant to regulations, where necessary to carry out the purposes of the PFIC regime) to such stapled interests by providing that the rule would apply only if unusual features exist and the arrangement would allow avoidance of the PFIC rules. The comment also highlighted the inappropriateness of potentially applying the rule in proposed § 1.1297-1(e) to treat a shareholder of an entity that would not be a PFIC, but for the rule, as the shareholder of a PFIC.

Another comment requested clarification on the extent to which stapled entities that were treated as a single entity for purposes of PFIC testing would be treated as a single entity with respect to other provisions in the PFIC regime. In particular, the comment requested that the final regulations indicate whether the stapled entities are treated as one PFIC for purposes of including income under the PFIC regime and for purposes of making an election with respect to income inclusions under the PFIC regime. Like the first comment, it also requested guidance when not all interests are stapled.

The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that it is appropriate to apply the single entity treatment of proposed § 1.1297-1(e) even when not all interests in the stapled entities are stapled because section 269B(c)(2) applies only when controlling interests in the stapled entities are stapled, but that the application of the rule should be limited to apply only to U.S. persons that hold stapled interests and should not affect U.S. persons that directly or indirectly own only one of the stapled entities. Accordingly, the rule in proposed § 1.1297-1(e) is modified to apply only if a U.S. person that would be a shareholder of the stapled entities owns stock in all entities that are stapled entities with respect to each other. In this case, the stapled entities are treated as an interest in a single entity for all purposes of the PFIC rules, which may have the effect of causing a stapled entity that would not be a PFIC on a stand-alone basis to be treated as a PFIC when stapled, or the reverse.
See
§ 1.1297-1(e). Given these modifications to the rule and the fact that the

definition of stapled entities in section 269B(c)(2) already limits stapling to situations in which more than 50 percent in the value of the beneficial ownership in each of the entities consists of stapled interests, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that it is not necessary at this time to provide guidance on the application of section 1298(b)(4) or to further limit the interests that can be stapled.

IV. Comments and Revisions to Proposed § 1.1297-2—Special Rules Regarding Look-Through Subsidiaries and Look-Through Partnerships

Proposed § 1.1297-2 provided guidance on the application of the look-through rule of section 1297(c) for purposes of the Income Test and the Asset Test.

A. Overview

1. Treatment of Income and Assets

Under the final regulations, a tested foreign corporation is treated as directly owning the assets of, and directly deriving the gross income of, a look-through subsidiary or look-through partnership.
See
§ 1.1297-2(b)(2) and (b)(3). The tested foreign corporation disregards the equity interest in the look-through entity for purposes of the Asset Test.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(1)(i) and (c)(3). As discussed in more detail in Part IV.D of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, dividends from a lower-tier subsidiary and distributions and the distributive share of income from a lower-tier partnership generally are treated as if they did not exist (“eliminated”) for purposes of the Income Test.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(2)(i) and (c)(3).

For Income Test purposes, the proposed regulations provided that the disposition of the stock of a look-through subsidiary is treated as the disposition of stock and provided rules for the calculation of gain.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(f)(1). The final regulations also include rules addressing the disposition of partnership interests in a look-through partnership, which are similar in concept to the rules that apply to the disposition of stock of a look-through subsidiary, and rules addressing the disposition of partnership interests in a partnership described in section 954(c)(4)(B).
See
§ 1.1297-2(f)(4). Where both rules could potentially apply, the disposition is subject to the rules of section 954(c)(4).
See
§ 1.1297-2(f)(4)(i) and (ii). Consequently, it is anticipated that the sale of interests in a partnership that a tested foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent of by value generally will be subject to section 954(c)(4), and therefore will be treated as a disposition of assets rather than a disposition of the partnership interest, while the sale of interests in a partnership that a tested foreign corporation owns less than 25 percent of by value may or may not be subject to section 954(c)(4) in light of the different 25-percent ownership test in that statutory provision. The effect on the determination of gain under section 954(c)(4) of partnership earnings that have been included in income by the tested foreign corporation but not distributed is beyond the scope of these regulations.

Payments of interest, rent and royalties, and the related debt obligation, lease or license, between the tested foreign corporation and the look-through entity or between look-through entities generally also are eliminated for purposes of both the Income and the Asset Tests, as discussed in Part IV.D of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(1)(ii), (c)(2)(ii), and (c)(3). If the obligation is between look-through entities that are not wholly owned by the tested foreign corporation, a proportionate part of the obligation and income from it is eliminated.
See
id.

2. Definition of Look-Through Subsidiary

A subsidiary of a tested foreign corporation is treated as a look-through subsidiary if both an asset test and an income test are satisfied.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(3). If only one test is satisfied, the subsidiary is not treated as a look-through subsidiary.
See generally
id. The asset test is satisfied for any measuring period (for example, one quarter of a taxable year) if on the relevant measuring date (for example, the end of a quarter) the tested foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent of the value of the stock of the subsidiary.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(3)(i). The income test is satisfied if either (i) the tested foreign corporation owns an average of at least 25 percent of the value of the subsidiary's stock on the measuring dates of an entire taxable year, or (ii) the tested foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent of the value of the subsidiary's stock on a measuring date and the subsidiary's gross income for the measuring period can be determined.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(3)(ii). Consequently, if a tested foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent of a subsidiary's stock for part but not all of a taxable year, the subsidiary is treated as a look-through subsidiary for that part of the taxable year only if the tested foreign corporation can determine the subsidiary's gross income on the measuring dates within that part of the taxable year. These rules are intended to ensure that a subsidiary is not treated as a look-through subsidiary unless the tested foreign corporation can determine the proportionate share of the subsidiary's assets and income that it is treated as directly owning and deriving.

B. Look-Through Partnerships

1. Overview

The proposed regulations defined a look-through partnership as a partnership in which the tested foreign corporation owned at least 25 percent in value.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(2)(i), (d)(3)(i), and (f)(1). The preamble to the proposed regulations indicated that the look-through partnership rules were drafted to apply look-through treatment as provided in section 1297(c) consistently to lower-tier partnerships and lower-tier corporations.
See
84 FR 33120, at 33124. The preamble stated that the difference between the 25 percent threshold for look-through partnerships in the proposed regulations and the treatment of partnership income for FPHCI purposes is warranted because of the flexibility that entities have in their characterization under § 301.7701-3 and because of the fact that treating a subsidiary as a partnership may not have U.S. income tax consequences for a tested foreign corporation as it could for a CFC.
See
id. The preamble also noted that this rule ensured that the tested foreign corporation would have significant control over the partnership activities, such that a partnership interest could represent an active business interest.
See
id. The preamble requested comments on whether 25 percent was the right threshold, whether different rules should apply to general partnerships and limited partnerships, and whether a material participation test should apply.

The definition of look-through partnership in the final regulations is revised to more closely align with the definition of look-through subsidiary. Under the final regulations, a look-through partnership is a partnership that would be a look-through subsidiary with respect to the tested foreign corporation if the partnership were a corporation.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(i)(A). Accordingly, as noted by one comment, the taxpayer-favorable rules of section 1297(c) will apply to look-through partnerships, for example by allowing attribution of the activities of other affiliates in determining whether rental or royalty income of the partnership is treated as passive or non-passive. In

response to other comments, additional changes have been made to the definition of look-through partnership to allow look-through treatment for certain minority interests in partnerships.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(i)(B). These changes are discussed in Part IV.B.2 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions.

The look-through partnership rules were located in proposed § 1.1297-1, which provided general rules concerning the Income and Asset Tests. Because look-through treatment for purposes of PFIC testing is provided in section 1297(c) and § 1.1297-2 provides guidance on the application of section 1297(c), the rules in the final regulations concerning look-through partnerships are in § 1.1297-2 along with all of the other rules discussing look-through treatment.
See
§ 1.1297-2(b)(3) and (g)(4).

2. Definition of Look-Through Partnership

Under the proposed regulations, a look-through partnership with respect to a tested foreign corporation was defined as a partnership if (i) for purposes of section 1297(a)(2), the tested foreign corporation owned at least 25 percent of its value on a measuring date and (ii) for purposes of section 1297(a)(1), the tested foreign corporation owned at least 25 percent of its value on the date on which income was received or accrued by the partnership.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(f)(1). The proposed regulations also provided that, if a tested foreign corporation owns, directly or indirectly, less than 25 percent of the value of a partnership, the corporation's distributive share of the partnership's income was treated as passive income for purposes of the Income Test and the corporation's interest in the partnership was treated as a passive asset for purposes of the Asset Test.
See
proposed § 1.1297-1(c)(2)(ii) and (d)(3)(ii).

Three comments were received addressing these rules. The comments supported the proposed regulations' general treatment of look-through partnerships and addressed the determination of when a partnership is treated as a look-through partnership. Two comments recommended that the 25-percent threshold be eliminated so that look-through treatment would apply to all partnerships regardless of the ownership level by the tested foreign corporation. A third comment stated that the proper approach to partnerships in applying look-through rules raises difficult issues and made several alternative recommendations.

The two comments recommending that all partnerships be treated as look-through partnerships noted that partnerships are pass-through entities that are generally treated as aggregates for many purposes throughout the Code and asserted that section 1297(c) implicitly indicates that aggregate treatment was intended to apply to all partnerships because it provides a 25-percent threshold only for corporations. The comments also stated that the differences between corporate treatment and partnership treatment have ramifications for many other parts of the Code, such as subpart F, GILTI, and the anti-hybrid rules. The comments asserted that minority shareholders generally cannot compel an upper-tier foreign corporation to make an election for a lower-tier foreign corporation to be treated as a partnership under § 301.7701-3 and that it is unlikely that a tested foreign corporation would make a non-commercial investment in order to benefit minority shareholders.

The Treasury Department and the IRS do not agree with these comments, other than the comment that partnerships are treated as aggregates for many Code purposes. Many of the legal entities potentially treated as look-through partnerships under section 1297 would have been treated as corporations for U.S. federal income tax purposes when section 1297(c) was enacted, because the enactment of section 1297(c) preceded the promulgation of § 301.7701-3 by approximately ten years and before that time foreign corporate entities were generally classified as corporations for U.S. federal income tax purposes. The differences between corporate treatment and partnership treatment referred to by the comments generally are not relevant to foreign corporations that are not subject to U.S. net income taxation or to U.S. shareholders as to whom a foreign corporation is not treated as a CFC. As stated in the preamble to the proposed regulations, an election under § 301.7701-3 to treat a foreign subsidiary of such a foreign corporation as a partnership for U.S. federal income tax purposes may have no U.S. tax consequences other than to affect the determination of whether the foreign corporation is a PFIC.

The Treasury Department and the IRS recognize that minority shareholders may not be able to compel a foreign corporation to make a U.S. tax election or to make particular investments. However, a foreign corporation may cause a subsidiary to make an election to be treated as a partnership for U.S. tax purposes or take other steps in order to avoid classification as a PFIC in order to retain or attract U.S. investors, since there are likely to be no non-tax and no foreign tax consequences to the election.

The two comments indicated that the subpart F regime characterizes a partner's distributive share of partnership income without regard to the partner's level of control or involvement for purposes of determining subpart F income and recommended that the same approach apply in these regulations. The final regulations do not adopt this comment. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that the difference in treatment between these regulations and the subpart F regime is warranted in light of the fact that Congress imposed a 25-percent threshold for look-through treatment for subsidiaries in section 1297 but not in subpart F, and that consistency of treatment for look-through subsidiaries and look-through partnerships in these regulations is consistent with Congressional intent.

One comment recommended, as an alternative to automatic passive treatment for less than 25-percent-owned interests, that the distributive share of income from, and the interest in, a less than 25-percent-owned partnership be characterized as passive only if the necessary information cannot be obtained for purposes of the Income Test and the Asset Test. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that it may be difficult for a tested foreign corporation to obtain adequate information from a subsidiary in which a tested foreign corporation holds a less-than-25-percent investment, and that if that is the case, the investment should be treated as passive. The Treasury Department and the IRS have taken this comment into account in the new rules described at the end of this Part IV.B.2. The Treasury Department and the IRS do not agree that a tested foreign corporation that has less than a 25-percent-interest in an active partnership should be able to automatically treat such partnership interest as active if such information is available, for the reasons already stated.

A third comment stated that the approach proposed in the proposed regulations has the advantage of certainty and ease of administration because it provides a relatively clear bright-line test and limits the need to obtain information about the assets and income of a lower-tier partnership that may be difficult for small partners to obtain. The comment also noted that the proposed approach creates greater equivalence between lower-tier entities that have or have not elected to be treated as pass-through entities, but observed that the proposed regulations

did not create complete equivalence between such entities because the distributive share from a related partnership was not subject to the same rules as dividends from a related corporation. The final regulations address this concern by providing that the distributive share derived by a tested foreign corporation from a related partnership is subject to rules similar to such dividends.
See
§ 1.1297-1(c)(4)(vii).

This comment also stated that a 25-percent threshold is not a good proxy for an active business interest and is not consistent with long-standing market practice. The comment recommended four alternatives for the threshold for partnership look-through treatment. Under the first alternative, the comment suggested that the final regulations adopt a 25 percent threshold similar to that of section 954(c)(4). Under a second alternative, the comment suggested that the final regulations not take into account elections under § 301.7701-3 for purposes of PFIC testing. Under a third alternative, the comment proposed that the final regulations treat every pass-through entity as an aggregate without regard to ownership threshold. Under the fourth alternative, the comment recommended that the final regulations adopt a “material participation” approach pursuant to which look-through with respect to a partnership applies if the tested foreign corporation materially participates in the underlying business of the partnership.

The Treasury Department and the IRS recognize that although Congress has mandated a 25-percent threshold in order to treat a corporate subsidiary as a look-through entity, that threshold may not be a good proxy for an active business interest. The Treasury Department and the IRS considered whether the alternatives suggested would better identify an active partnership interest. The final regulations do not adopt any of the alternatives suggested by the third comment but do adopt an approach similar in concept to the fourth of the alternatives. With respect to the first and third alternatives, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the 25-percent threshold should be the same for lower-tier entities regardless of whether they have elected pass-through treatment for the reasons already discussed. With respect to the second alternative, the Treasury Department and the IRS do not believe that it is appropriate in this context to draw distinctions between entities in the legal form of a partnership and other entities treated as partnerships for U.S. federal income tax purposes.

In regard to the fourth alternative, the Treasury Department and the IRS agree that if a tested foreign corporation is actively involved in the business of a partnership with active business operations, look-through treatment may be appropriate, even if the tested foreign corporation is a minority investor in the partnership, so that the tested foreign corporation may take into account the active assets and income of the partnership rather than treating the partnership investment as passive. The Treasury Department and the IRS considered a material participation test but determined that the passive activity loss rules of section 469 are not appropriate for a foreign corporate investor in a partnership owned directly or indirectly by a tested foreign corporation. The section 469 material participation rules focus primarily on the activities of individuals.
See
§ 1.469-5 and -5T. While section 469 also provides rules for partners that are closely held corporations, those rules are likely to be difficult to apply and to audit in the PFIC context.

The Treasury Department and the IRS also considered other participation and attribution rules of the Code, including proposed rules addressing when a corporate partner would be attributed the trade or business assets and activities of a partnership for purposes of the active trade or business requirement in section 355(b).
See
88 FR 26012 (REG-123365-03) (proposing a rule that a partner that owns a meaningful interest in a partnership would be attributed the trade or business assets and activities of the partnership if the partner performs active and substantial management functions for the partnership with respect to the trade or business assets or activities (for example, by making decisions regarding significant business issues of the partnership and regularly participating in the overall supervision, direction, and control of the employees performing the operational functions for the partnership)). However, the Treasury Department and the IRS determined that such a rule would not be appropriate for purposes of section 1297. As stated in a comment, the disadvantage of participation-based tests is that they are factual and potentially subjective, and therefore less administrable. For example, the proposed section 355(b) test described above would be difficult for the IRS to audit in the case of a foreign corporation that is not controlled by U.S. shareholders. Moreover, if the “meaningful interest” requirement applied, look-through treatment might apply only to a small number of partnerships that are not already treated as look-through partnerships. The Treasury Department and the IRS did not consider these approaches to be more appropriate than applying the rules of section 1297 at the partner level as a means of testing whether an investment in a partnership is an active business interest. Accordingly, the definition of look-through partnership is further altered to include certain partnerships in which the tested foreign corporation owns a minority interest if the tested foreign corporation has sufficient active assets and income as determined under the rules of section 1297 apart from the partnership.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(i)(B).

Under the final regulations, a look-through partnership is defined as (i) a partnership that would be a look-through subsidiary if such partnership were a corporation—as discussed in Part IV.B.1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions—or (ii) any other partnership if the tested foreign corporation satisfies the active partner test.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(i). The active partner test is satisfied if the tested foreign corporation would not be a PFIC if both the Income and the Asset Test were applied to it without including its interest in any partnership that would not be a look-through subsidiary if such partnership were a corporation.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(ii). If the tested foreign corporation has no passive assets or income, even a very small active business would allow the interest to qualify as a look-through partnership under the active partner test. On the other hand, qualifying under the active partner test can only prevent a partnership interest from tainting an otherwise non-PFIC corporation, rather than be used affirmatively. Because the Treasury Department and the IRS understand that it may be difficult for minority investors in partnerships to obtain the information necessary to apply the Income and Asset Tests taking into consideration the income and assets of a look-through partnership, the final regulations provide an election out of the look-through partnership definition for partnerships that would not be a look-through subsidiary if such partnership were a corporation.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(iii). The final regulations also provide two new examples illustrating the active partner test.
See
§ 1.1297-2(g)(4)(iv).

C. Overlap Between Section 1297(c) and Section 1298(b)(7)

The proposed regulations provided that the look-through rule of section 1297(c) does not apply to a domestic corporation if the stock of the domestic corporation is characterized under section 1298(b)(7) as a non-passive asset that produces non-passive income.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(b)(2)(iii). The preamble to the proposed regulations noted that the Treasury Department and the IRS determined that section 1298(b)(7) should generally take precedence over section 1297(c) when both rules would apply simultaneously because section 1298(b)(7) contains the more specific rule applicable to a tested foreign corporation that owns a domestic subsidiary.

Comments asserted that the legislative history concerning section 1297(c) and section 1298(b)(7) does not support the approach taken by proposed § 1.1297-2(b)(2)(iii). These comments argued that section 1298(b)(7) was intended to apply only in circumstances in which income and assets would be passive if section 1297(c) applied. According to the comments, Congress did not intend for one section to take precedence over the other because the legislative history does not discuss whether section 1298(b)(7) is supposed to take precedence over section 1297(c) or express any limitations on the application of section 1297(c).

Because section 1298(b)(7) contains the more specific rule applicable to a tested foreign corporation that owns a domestic subsidiary, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the section 1298(b)(7) coordination rule is consistent with the relevant statutory provisions and results in appropriate treatment with respect to look-through subsidiaries. Accordingly, the final regulations do not adopt these comments.

D. Elimination of Certain Assets and Income for Purposes of Applying Section 1297(a)

The proposed regulations provided that, for purposes of applying the Income and Asset Tests, certain intercompany payments of dividends and interest from a look-through entity, and the related stock and debt receivables, are eliminated.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(c)(1) and (2). The preamble to the proposed regulations indicated that the Treasury Department and the IRS intended for the elimination of such items to prevent double counting of intercompany income and assets. In response to comments, the final regulations revise the rules relating to intercompany dividends and expand the elimination rules to address intercompany rents and royalties and to address distributions and the distributive share of income from a look-through partnership.

1. Treatment of Intercompany Dividends

Proposed § 1.1297-2(c)(2) provided that, for purposes of applying the Income Test, intercompany payments of dividends between a look-through subsidiary and a tested foreign corporation are eliminated to the extent the payment is attributable to income of a look-through subsidiary that was included in gross income by the tested foreign corporation for purposes of determining its PFIC status.

A comment expressed concern that the proposed regulation did not eliminate a payment of a dividend by a look-through subsidiary to a tested foreign corporation that is made out of earnings and profits not attributable to income of the subsidiary previously included in the gross income of the tested foreign corporation for purposes of determining its PFIC status. One example of such a case would be a dividend paid after a look-through subsidiary is acquired out of earnings and profits accumulated before the tested foreign corporation's acquisition of the look-through subsidiary. Another example of such a dividend would be a dividend paid to a tested foreign corporation from a subsidiary that was a subsidiary but not a look-through subsidiary when the relevant earnings and profits were accumulated and the dividend was paid but later became a look-through subsidiary. The comment questioned whether a dividend from pre-acquisition earnings and profits represents true economic income of the tested foreign corporation, since the tested foreign corporation “purchased” the pre-acquisition earnings and profits, and observed that it could be difficult for a tested foreign corporation to determine what portion of a dividend received is attributable to pre-acquisition earnings and profits, particularly if the acquisition was not recent. As a result, the tested foreign corporation might not in practice be able to determine when it can eliminate a dividend from a look-through subsidiary from its gross income.

The proposed regulation eliminated dividends from a look-through subsidiary only to the extent attributable to gross income included by the tested foreign corporation. The comment recommended that the final regulations remove the limitation. In the alternative, the comment requested that the final regulations provide that dividends in an amount equal to current-year earnings would be deemed attributable to income included by the tested foreign corporation and that dividends in excess of that amount would be deemed to be paid first from years in which the subsidiary was a look-through subsidiary and treated as attributable to income included by the tested foreign corporation during that period. As an additional alternative, the comment proposed that taxpayers be allowed to determine the earnings to which dividends were considered attributable in the case of an acquisition of the look-through subsidiary based on the ratio of pre-acquisition earnings to post-acquisition earnings over a limited period.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that dividends should be treated as paid out of current earnings and profits and then out of accumulated earnings and profits (beginning with the most recently accumulated), in accordance with section 316, and the final regulations so provide.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(2). However, the final regulations do not adopt the comment's recommendation to treat all dividends from a look-through subsidiary as eliminated from the tested foreign corporation's gross income even if the dividend is paid out of earnings and profits that are attributable to gross income of the subsidiary that the tested foreign corporation has not included in income. As explained in the next two paragraphs, the rules regarding dividends paid out of earnings not taken into account by a tested foreign corporation must be coordinated with the rules that apply to determine residual gain when the stock of a look-through subsidiary is sold in order to avoid elimination of income for purposes of the Income Test.

Under § 1.1297-2(f), if a tested foreign corporation disposes of the stock of a look-through subsidiary, the amount of gain taken into account for purposes of the Income Test generally is the total gain recognized by the tested foreign corporation less unremitted earnings (residual gain). Unremitted earnings are the excess of income taken into account by the tested foreign corporation with respect to that look-through subsidiary less dividends from the subsidiary. The amount of gain derived from the disposition of stock of a look-through subsidiary and dividends received from the look-through subsidiary is determined on a share-by-share basis under a reasonable method, such as the rules under section 951 or 1248.

Thus, if a look-through subsidiary with a value of $1000 earns $20 that is taken into account by a tested foreign

corporation owner, any gain on a sale of the subsidiary's stock for $1020 will be reduced by $20 of unremitted earnings. If the subsidiary pays a $15 dividend before the sale, the receipt of the dividend is disregarded for purposes of the Income Test and a sale of the subsidiary's stock for $1005 should give rise to the same amount of residual gain. Thus, the $20 will be taken into account for purposes of the Income Test and will not affect the amount of residual gain regardless of whether a dividend is paid. By contrast, if the look-through subsidiary pays a $15 dividend out of earnings that do not reflect income taken into account by the tested foreign corporation, the dividend would reduce the amount of gain on the sale of the look-through subsidiary's stock compared to not paying a dividend because the dividend would reduce unremitted earnings pursuant to § 1.1297-2(f). Consequently, if the payment of the dividend were disregarded as requested by the comment, the $15 dividend would reduce potential future gain but never give rise to corresponding income to the tested foreign corporation for purposes of the Income Test.

In order to prevent such a dividend from reducing potential future gain on the sale of the look-through subsidiary, it would be necessary to reduce the basis of the stock of the look-through subsidiary held by the tested foreign corporation or make some other adjustment to the taxation of gain upon the disposition of the look-through subsidiary's stock. A basis reduction or adjustment of that kind raises potentially broader issues that were not addressed in the proposed regulations. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study this recommendation and additional guidance on such elimination is proposed in the 2020 NPRM.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(c)(2).

2. Treatment of Intercompany Rents and Royalties

The proposed regulations provided that intercompany debt receivables and interest are eliminated in proportion to the shareholder's direct and indirect ownership (by value) in the look-through subsidiary with respect to a tested foreign corporation that owns less than 100 percent of a look-through subsidiary.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(c)(1) and (2). The preamble to the proposed regulations explained that this rule was based on the legislative history of the PFIC rules and was intended to prevent duplication of passive assets or passive income, for example if a wholly-owned look-through subsidiary with entirely passive income paid a dividend to the tested foreign corporation parent.

Comments supported the approach taken in the proposed regulations with regard to interest. A comment indicated that payments of intercompany rents and royalties raises similar concerns with respect to double counting. Accordingly, the comment requested that, for purposes of applying the Income Test and the Asset Test, the final regulations extend the elimination rules to payments of intercompany rents and royalties and any associated intangible assets in proportion to the tested foreign corporation's direct and indirect ownership (by value) in the look-through subsidiary or look-through partnership. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree with the comments, and § 1.1297-2(c) accordingly extends the rules applicable to debt and interest to rents, royalties, leases, and licenses.

The application of the elimination rule to leases and licenses raises issues not present with debt receivables. A lease or license held by a look-through entity provides legal rights to use underlying property, such as a building or an intangible. If the lease or license is disregarded by a tested foreign corporation, it would not be taken into account by the tested foreign corporation in determining whether the underlying property produces non-passive income or is held for the production of non-passive income. Moreover, while the underlying property may be used as part of an active business, it may be used as part of the business of the lessee or licensee and not by the owner of the property. Accordingly, the final regulations provide that, for purposes of the Asset Test as applied to a tested foreign corporation, the underlying property that is the subject of the eliminated lease or license is characterized as a passive or non-passive asset by taking into account the activities of qualified affiliates of the tested foreign corporation (as discussed in Part IV.E of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions). A new example illustrates the expansion.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(4)(v).

The final regulations also address more precisely the calculations required in order to determine how much of an obligation and related income is eliminated if the obligation runs between two look-through entities that are not wholly-owned. The final regulations provide that the tested foreign corporation's proportionate share of a LTS obligation (as defined in § 1.1297-2(c)(1)(ii)) or a TFC obligation (as defined in § 1.1297-2(c)(1)(ii)) is the value (or adjusted basis) of the item multiplied by the tested foreign corporation's percentage ownership (by value) in each relevant look-through subsidiary.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(1)(ii). Examples 3 and 4 of § 1.1297-2(c)(4) illustrate that when an obligation runs between two non-wholly-owned look-through entities, the percentage ownership in each of those entities is taken into account. In Example 2, LTS2 has borrowed $200x from LTS1. The tested foreign corporation owns 40 percent of LTS1's stock and 30 percent of LTS2's stock. If the loan had been made to LTS2's shareholders, on a
pro rata
basis, 30 percent of the loan held by LTS1 ($60x) would be a TFC obligation and 70 percent of the loan held by LTS1 ($140x) would be a third-party obligation. The tested foreign corporation would be treated for purposes of the Asset Test as owning 40 percent of the TFC obligation, which would be eliminated.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(1)(ii). The tested foreign corporation also would be treated for purposes of the Asset Test as owning 40 percent of the hypothetical $140x third-party loan, or $56x. Example 3 illustrates the same principle.

3. Ownership Interests and Obligations of a Look-Through Partnership

The final regulations provide that for purposes of the Asset Test and the Income Test, the principles applicable to the elimination of stock and obligations of look-through subsidiaries and dividends, interest, rents and royalties paid by look-through subsidiaries apply to look-through partnerships.
See
§ 1.1297-2(c)(3). Since partnerships do not pay dividends, the regulations provide that those principles apply to distributions and the distributive share of income from a look-through partnership.
See
id. It is intended that the same amount of assets and income will be eliminated regardless of whether the look-through entity or entities involved are look-through subsidiaries or look-through partnerships that would be look-through subsidiaries absent an election under § 301.7701-3.

E. Attribution of Activities of Look-Through Subsidiaries and Look-Through Partnerships

1. Scope of Attribution

The proposed regulations provided that, for purposes of section 1297, an item of rent or royalty income received or accrued by a tested foreign corporation (or treated as received or accrued by the tested foreign corporation pursuant to section 1297(c)) that would otherwise be passive income

if character were determined based on the activities of the income-earning entity is not passive income if the item would be excluded from FPHCI under section 954(c)(2)(A) and § 1.954-2(b)(6), (c), and (d), determined by taking into account the activities performed by the officers and employees of the tested foreign corporation, certain look-through subsidiaries, and certain partnerships in which the tested foreign corporation or one of the look-through subsidiaries is a partner.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(e)(1).

One comment agreed that the activities of the look-through subsidiary should be taken into account to determine whether an item of rent or royalty income of the tested foreign corporation is passive or non-passive and suggested that activity attribution be extended to apply to the section 954(h) and commodity producer tests. The comment indicated that such treatment would be proper because financial businesses generally segregate assets and operations that are part of an integrated business into different entities for non-tax reasons. Because these final regulations do not treat section 954(h) as applicable for purposes of section 1297(b)(1), the portion of the comment relating to section 954(h) is addressed in the preamble to the 2020 NPRM and not here. However, the Treasury Department and the IRS agree that it is appropriate to extend the activity attribution rules for purposes of certain exceptions under section 954(c) that are based on whether the entity is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business. Accordingly, the final regulations extend the activity attribution rules to income that would be excluded from FPHCI under section 954(c)(1)(B) (relating to property transactions), (c)(1)(C) (relating to commodities), (c)(1)(D) (relating to foreign currency gains), (c)(2)(A) (relating to active rents and royalties), (c)(2)(B) (relating to export financing), and (c)(2)(C) (relating to dealers).
See
§ 1.1297-2(e)(1).

Another comment noted that under the rule in the proposed regulations, the income or assets of a look-through subsidiary classified as non-passive in the hands of a tested foreign corporation might nevertheless be classified as passive in the hands of the look-through subsidiary, for example in the case where one look-through subsidiary held rental real estate and another look-through subsidiary employed the employees who managed the rental property. Under the rule in the proposed regulations the first look-through subsidiary would be a PFIC and residual gain with respect to the sale of the look-through subsidiary may be classified as passive, even if the attribution of both the property owned by the first subsidiary and the activities of the employees of the second subsidiary caused the rental income from the property to be treated as active for a tested foreign corporation owner. To mitigate this potential issue, the comment suggested the final regulations provide that such a look-through subsidiary be treated as a non-PFIC with respect to that tested foreign corporation under certain circumstances. The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that the ultimate concerns raised by the comments should largely be addressed by the modifications to the activity attribution rules suggested by other comments and adopted in the final regulations, as discussed in Part IV.E.2 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions. Those modifications should generally result in income and assets of a look-through subsidiary that are treated as non-passive in the hands of a tested foreign corporation also being treated as non-passive in the hands of the look-through subsidiary, in which case the look-through subsidiary could be a non-PFIC and residual gain on the sale of the look-through subsidiary could be characterized as non-passive.

One comment recommended that rules in the proposed regulations be modified to apply the rules for active rents and royalties under section 954(c)(2)(A) as they existed in 1986, as discussed in Part III.A of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, and if the regulations were not modified in that manner the activity attribution rules should be revised to take into account the “transition” rules in the 2016 modifications to the active rents and royalties rules.
See
TD 9792 (81 FR 76497) (adding the express requirement to the active development tests in § 1.954-2(c)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(i) that the relevant activities be performed by the lessor's or licensor's own officers or staff of employees, and providing a transition rule that the modified active development tests apply only with respect to property manufactured, produced, developed, or created, or in the case of acquired property, property to which substantial value has been added, on or after September 1, 2015). The 2016 modifications are taken into account through the cross-reference in § 1.1297-1(c)(1)(i)(A) to section 954(c)(2)(A) (relating to active rents and royalties). The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that no revisions to the PFIC activity attribution rule are necessary, given that the PFIC activity attribution rules clearly apply to take into account the activities of officers and employees of other specified entities whether the rules under section 954(c)(2)(A) apply as modified (in the case of property manufactured, produced, developed, or created, or in the case of acquired property, property to which substantial value has been added, on or after September 1, 2015) or the rules under section 954(c)(2)(A) pre-modification apply (because no changes to the property have occurred since September 1, 2015). Accordingly, the comment is not adopted.

2. Ownership Threshold for Activity Attribution

The proposed regulations provided that, for purposes of the activity attribution rule described in Part IV.E.1 of this Explanation of Comments and Summary of Revisions, a tested foreign corporation may take into account the activities performed only by those look-through subsidiaries or look-through partnerships with respect to which the tested foreign corporation owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50 percent by value.
See
proposed § 1.1297-2(e)(1). The preamble to the proposed regulations indicated that the Treasury Department and the IRS determined that an ownership level of more than 50-percent would prevent the activities of the look-through subsidiary or look-through partnership from being attributed to an unrelated entity.

In response to a request for comments in the preamble to the proposed regulations concerning the appropriate ownership threshold for attribution of activities, one comment recommended an affiliation approach for the ownership threshold. Under this approach, activities would be attributed among members of the income-earning entity's affiliated group, determined under principles of § 1.904-4(b)(2)(iii) modified to include partnerships that are owned at least 50 percent by value and corporations that are owned at least 50 percent by vote or value. For example, under this affiliation approach, the activities of a group member could be attributed not only “up” to a tested foreign corporation that owned a sufficient amount of stock in that group member (as would be the case under the approach in the proposed regulations), but also “across” to a sister member that is a part of the affiliated group or “down” to a subsidiary member

[Text truncated at 120,000 characters. The full text is on the page linked above.]

---

Source: Frix Law Library, https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/fr%3A2020-27009. Public record. Not legal advice.
