# Qualified Business Income Deduction

> Briefs, arguments, decisions, and more.

URL: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/fr%3A2019-01025

## Record

- **Collection:** Federal Register
- **Document type:** Rule
- **Published:** February 8, 2019
- **Citation:** 84 FR 2952

## Text

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Internal Revenue Service
26 CFR Part 1
[TD 9847]
RIN 1545-BO71
Qualified Business Income Deduction

AGENCY:

Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION:

Final regulations.

SUMMARY:

This document contains final regulations concerning the deduction for qualified business income under section 199A of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The regulations will affect individuals, partnerships, S corporations, trusts, and estates engaged in domestic trades or businesses. The regulations also contain an anti-avoidance rule under section 643 of the Code to treat multiple trusts as a single trust in certain cases, which will affect trusts, their grantors, and beneficiaries. This document also requests additional comments on certain aspects of the deduction.

DATES:

Effective date:
These regulations are effective on February 8, 2019. Sections 1.199A-1 through 1.199A-6 are generally applicable to taxable years ending after February 8, 2019. However, taxpayers may rely on the rules set forth in §§ 1.199A-1 through 1.199A-6, in their entirety, or on the proposed regulations under §§ 1.199A-1 through 1.199A-6 issued on August 16, 2018, in their entirety, for taxable years ending in calendar year 2018.

Applicability date:
For dates of applicability, see §§ 1.199A-1(f), 1.199A-2(d), 1.199A-3(d), 1.199A-4(e), 1.199A-5(e), 1.199A-6(e), and 1.643(f)-1(b).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Vishal R. Amin or Frank J. Fisher at (202) 317-6850 or Robert D. Alinsky, Margaret Burow, or Wendy L. Kribell at (202) 317-5279.

ADDRESSES:

Submit electronic submissions to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at
www.regulations.gov
(indicate IRS and REG-107892-18) by following the online instructions for submitting comments. Once submitted to the Federal eRulemaking Portal, comments cannot be edited or withdrawn. The Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the IRS will publish for public availability any comment received to its public docket, whether submitted electronically or in hard copy. Send hard copy submissions to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG-107892-18), Room 5203, Internal Revenue Service, P.O. Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand-delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG-107892-18), Courier's Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Paperwork Reduction Act

The collection of information contained in these regulations has been revised and approved by the Office of Management and Budget for review in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507) under control numbers 1545-0123, 1545-0074, and 1545-0092.

Regulations in §§ 1.199A-4 and 1.199A-6 require the collection of information. Section 1.199A-4 requires taxpayers and passthrough entities that choose to aggregate two or more trades or businesses to collect information. Section 1.199A-6 requires passthrough entities to report section 199A information to their owners or beneficiaries. Taxpayers need to report the information to the IRS by attaching the applicable statement to Form 1040 or to the Schedules K-1 for the Form 1041, Form 1065, or Form 1120S, as appropriate, to ensure the correct amount of deduction is reported under section 199A. The collection of information is necessary to ensure tax compliance.

The likely respondents are individuals with qualified business income from more than one trade or business as well as most partnerships, S corporations, trusts, and estates that have qualified business income. More of the paperwork burden analysis details are explained in the Special Analysis Section J, Anticipated impacts on administrative and compliance costs.

Estimated total annual reporting burden:
25 million hours. This estimate primarily reflects two effects of the regulations: A 0.7 million hour increase in reporting burden from compliance with § 1.199A-4 and a 24.2 million hour increase in reporting burden from compliance with § 1.199A-6.

Estimated average annual burden hours per respondent will vary from 30 minutes to 20 hours, depending on individual circumstances, with an estimated average of 2.5 hours.

Estimated number of respondents:
10 million.

Estimated annual frequency of responses:
Annually.

Estimated monetized burden:
Using the IRS's taxpayer compliance cost estimates, taxpayers who are self-employed with multiple businesses are estimated to have a monetization rate of $39 per hour. Passthroughs that issue K-1s have a monetization rate of $53 per hour. (See “Taxpayer Compliance Costs for Corporations and Partnerships: A New Look,” Contos, et al. IRS Research Bulletin (2012) p. 5 for a description of the model.)

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number assigned by the Office of Management and Budget.

Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by section 6103.

Background

This document contains amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under sections 199A and 643(f) of the Code. On August 16, 2018, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the IRS published a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-107892-18) in the
Federal Register
(83 FR 40884) containing proposed regulations under sections 199A and 643(f) of the Code (proposed regulations). The Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions summarizes the provisions of sections 199A and 643(f) and the provisions of the proposed regulations, which are explained in greater detail in the preamble to the proposed regulations.

The Treasury Department and the IRS received written and electronic comments responding to the proposed regulations and held a public hearing on the proposed regulations on October 16, 2018. After full consideration of the comments received on the proposed regulations and the testimony heard at the public hearing, this Treasury decision adopts the proposed regulations with modifications in response to such comments and testimony as described in the Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions. Concurrently with the publication of these final regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS are publishing in the Proposed Rule section of this edition of the
Federal Register
(RIN 1545-BP12) a notice of proposed rulemaking providing additional proposed regulations under section 199A (REG-134652-18).

Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions

The Treasury Department and the IRS received approximately 335 comments in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking. All comments were considered and are available at
www.regulations.gov
or upon request. Most of the comments addressing the proposed regulations are summarized in this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions. However, comments merely summarizing or interpreting the proposed regulations, recommending statutory revisions, or addressing provisions outside the scope of these final regulations are not discussed in this preamble. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study comments on issues related to section 199A that are beyond the scope of these final regulations (or the notice of proposed rulemaking on this subject in the Proposed Rules section of this issue of the
Federal Register
) and may discuss those comments that are beyond the scope of the regulations if future guidance on those issues is published.

As discussed in the preamble to the proposed regulations, the purpose and scope of the proposed regulations and these final regulations are primarily limited to determining the amount of the deduction of up to 20 percent of income from a domestic business operated as a sole proprietorship or through a partnership, S corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1)), trust, or estate (section 199A deduction). The purpose and scope of the proposed regulations and these final regulations are also to determine when to treat two or more trusts as a single trust for purposes of subchapter J of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the Code (subchapter J). These final regulations are not intended to address section 643 in general.

Commenters and others requested that the proposed regulations be finalized as quickly as possible to provide guidance to practitioners and taxpayers as they prepare returns and determine the section 199A deduction for the first taxable year in which the deduction is allowed. Commenters also requested that the rules for section 199A be simplified and clarified. Accordingly, these final regulations adopt many of the rules described in the proposed regulations, with revisions in response to the comments received and testimony provided at the public hearing, as described in the remainder of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions. Additionally, clarifying language and additional examples have been added throughout the final regulations.

Part I of this section provides an overview of the sections of the Code addressed by these final regulations. Part II of this section addresses the operational rules, including definitions, computational rules, special rules, and reporting requirements. Part III of this section addresses the determination of W-2 wages and unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition (UBIA) of qualified property. Part IV of this section addresses the determination of qualified business income (QBI), qualified real estate investment trust (REIT) dividends, and qualified publicly traded partnership (PTP) income. Part V of this section addresses the optional aggregation of trades or businesses. Part VI of this section addresses specified services trades or businesses (SSTBs) and the trade or business of being an employee. Part VII of this section addresses the rules for relevant passthrough entities (RPEs), PTPs, beneficiaries, trusts, and estates. Part VIII of this section addresses the treatment of multiple trusts.

I. Overview

A. Section 199A

As noted in the preamble to the proposed regulations, section 199A was enacted on December 22, 2017, by section 11011 of “An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to titles II and V of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018,” Public Law 115-97 (
TCJA
), and was amended on March 23, 2018, retroactively to January 1, 2018, by section 101 of Division T of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Public Law 115-141, (2018 Act). Section 199A applies to taxable years beginning after 2017 and before 2026.

Section 199A provides a deduction of up to 20 percent of income from a domestic business operated as a sole proprietorship or through a partnership, S corporation, trust, or estate. The section 199A deduction may be taken by individuals and by some estates and trusts. A section 199A deduction is not available for wage income or for business income earned through a C corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(2)). For taxpayers whose taxable income exceeds a statutorily-defined amount (
threshold amount
), section 199A may limit the taxpayer's section 199A deduction based on (i) the type of trade or business engaged in by the taxpayer, (ii) the amount of W-2 wages paid with respect to the trade or business (W-2 wages), and/or (iii) the UBIA of qualified property held for use in the trade or business (
UBIA of qualified property
). These statutory limitations are subject to phase-in rules based upon taxable income above the threshold amount.

Section 199A also allows individuals and some trusts and estates (but not corporations) a deduction of up to 20 percent of their combined qualified REIT dividends and qualified PTP income, including qualified REIT dividends and qualified PTP income earned through passthrough entities. This component of the section 199A deduction is not limited by W-2 wages or UBIA of qualified property.

The section 199A deduction is the lesser of (1) the sum of the combined amounts described in the prior two paragraphs or (2) an amount equal to 20 percent of the excess (if any) of taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year over the net capital gain of the taxpayer for the taxable year.

Additionally, section 199A(g), as amended by the 2018 Act effective as of January 1, 2018, provides that specified agricultural or horticultural cooperatives may claim a special entity-level deduction that is substantially similar to the domestic production activities deduction under former section 199. The Treasury Department and the IRS intend to issue a future notice of proposed rulemaking describing proposed rules for applying section 199A to specified agricultural and horticultural cooperatives and their patrons.

Finally, the statute expressly grants the Secretary authority to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of section 199A (section 199A(f)(4)), and provides specific grants of authority with respect to: The treatment of acquisitions, dispositions, and short taxable years (section 199A(b)(5)); certain payments to partners for services rendered in a non-partner capacity (section 199A(c)(4)(C)); the allocation of W-2 wages and UBIA of qualified property (section 199A(f)(1)(A)(iii)); restricting the allocation of items and wages under section 199A and such reporting requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate (section 199A(f)(4)(A)); the application of section 199A in the case of tiered entities (section 199A(f)(4)(B); preventing the manipulation of the depreciable period of qualified property using transactions between related parties (section 199A(h)(1)); and determining the UBIA of qualified property acquired in like-kind exchanges or involuntary conversions (section 199A(h)(2)).

B. Section 643(f)

Part I of subchapter J provides rules related to the taxation of estates, trusts, and beneficiaries. For various subparts of part I of subchapter J, sections 643(a), 643(b), and 643(c) define the terms
distributable net income
(
DNI
),
income,
and
beneficiary,
respectively. Sections 643(d) through 643(i) (other than section 643(f)) provide additional rules. Section 643(f) grants the Secretary authority to treat two or more trusts as a single trust for purposes of subchapter J if (1) the trusts have substantially the same grantors and substantially the same primary beneficiaries and (2) a principal purpose of such trusts is the avoidance of the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code. Section 643(f) further provides that, for these purposes, spouses are treated as a single person.

II. Operational Rules

A. Definitions

1. Net Capital Gain

Section 199A(a) provides, in relevant part, that the section 199A deduction is limited to the lesser of the taxpayer's combined QBI or 20 percent of the excess of a taxpayer's taxable income over the taxpayer's
net capital gain
(as defined in section 1(h)) for the taxable year. The proposed regulations do not contain a specific definition of net capital gain. The Treasury Department and the IRS are aware that taxpayers and practitioners have questioned how net capital gain is determined for purposes of section 199A. One commenter suggested that net capital gain, as used to calculate the section 199A deduction, should be defined as excluding qualified dividend income, which is taxed as capital gain.

The final regulations provide a definition of net capital gain for purposes of section 199A. Section 1(h) establishes the maximum capital gains rates imposed on individuals, trusts, and estates that have a net capital gain for the taxable year. Section 1222(11) defines
net capital gain
as the excess of net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such year. Section 1(h)(11) provides that for purposes of section 1(h),
net capital gain
means net capital gain (determined without regard to section 1(h)(11)) increased by qualified dividend income. Accordingly, § 1.199A-1(b)(3) defines
net capital gain
for purposes of section 199A as net capital gain within the meaning of section 1222(11) plus any qualified dividend income (as defined in section 1(h)(11)(B)) for the taxable year.

The Treasury Department and the IRS note that under section 1(h)(2), net capital gain is reduced by the amount that the taxpayer takes into account as investment income under section 163(d)(4)(B)(iii). This reduction does not change the definition of net capital gain for purposes of section 1(h). Instead, it reduces the amount of gains that can be taxed at the maximum capital gains rates as a tradeoff for allowing a taxpayer to elect to deduct more investment interest under section 163(d). Consequently, capital gains and qualified dividends treated as investment income are net capital gain for purposes of determining the section 199A deduction.

2. Relevant Passthrough Entity

The proposed regulations define an RPE as a partnership (other than a PTP) or an S corporation that is owned, directly or indirectly, by at least one individual, estate, or trust. A trust or estate is treated as an RPE to the extent it passes through QBI, W-2 wages, UBIA of qualified property, qualified REIT dividends, or qualified PTP income. In response to a comment, the final regulations provide that other passthrough entities, including common trust funds as described in § 1.6032-T and religious or apostolic organizations described in section 501(d), are also treated as RPEs if the entity files a Form 1065,
U.S. Return of Partnership Income,
and is owned, directly or indirectly, by at least one individual, estate, or trust. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt the recommendation of another commenter to treat regulated investment companies (RICs) as RPEs because RICs are C corporations, not passthrough entities.

3. Trade or Business

a. In General

The calculation of QBI and therefore, the benefits of section 199A, are limited to taxpayers with income from a trade or business. Section 199A and its legislative history, however, do not define the phrase “trade or business.” The proposed regulations define
trade or business
by reference to section 162. Section 162(a) permits a deduction for all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred in carrying on a trade or business. Multiple commenters agreed that section 162 is the most appropriate standard for what constitutes a trade or business for purposes of section 199A, but noted that there are significant uncertainties in the meaning of trade or business under section 162. However, because many taxpayers who will now benefit from the section 199A deduction are already familiar with the trade or business standard under section 162, using the section 162 standard appears to be the most practical for taxpayers and the IRS. Therefore, after considering all relevant comments, the final regulations retain and slightly reword the proposed regulation's definition of trade or business. Specifically, for purposes of section 199A and the regulations thereunder, § 1.199A-1(b)(14) defines
trade or business
as a trade or business under section 162 (section 162 trade or business) other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee.

The Treasury Department and the IRS received a number of comments requesting additional guidance with respect to determining whether an activity rises to the level of a section 162 trade or business, and therefore, will be considered to be a trade or business for purposes of determining the section 199A deduction. Commenters suggested guidance in the form of a regulatory definition, a bright-line test, a factor-based test, or a safe harbor. Whether an activity rises to the level of a section 162 trade or business, however, is inherently a factual question and specific guidance under section 162 is beyond the scope of these regulations. Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS have concluded that the factual setting of various trades or businesses varies so widely that a single rule or list of factors would be difficult to provide in a timely and manageable manner and would be difficult for taxpayers to apply.

In
Higgins
v.
Commissioner,
312 U.S. 212 (1941), the Supreme Court noted that determining whether a trade or business exists is a factual determination. Specifically, the Court stated that the determination of “whether the activities of a taxpayer are `carrying on a business' requires an examination of the facts in each case.” 312 U.S. at 217. Because there is no statutory or regulatory definition of a section 162 trade or business, courts have established elements to determine the existence of a trade or business. The courts have developed two definitional requirements. One, in relation to profit motive, is said to require the taxpayer to enter into and carry on the activity with a good faith intention to make a profit or with the belief that a profit can be made from the activity. The second is in relation to the scope of the activities and is said to require considerable, regular, and continuous activity.
See generally

Commissioner
v.
Groetzinger,
480 U.S. 23 (1987). In the seminal case of
Groetzinger,
the Supreme Court stated,

“[w]e do not overrule or cut back on the Court's holding in
Higgins
when we conclude that if one's gambling activity is pursued full time, in good faith, and with regularity, to the production of income for a livelihood, and is not a mere hobby, it is a trade or business within the statutes with which we are here concerned.”
Id.
at 35.

A few commenters suggested adopting the definitions or rules regarding a trade or business found in other provisions of the Code, including sections 469 and 1411. Section 469(c)(6) and § 1.469-4(b)(1) broadly define trade or business activities other than rental activities to include any activity performed: (i) In connection with a trade or business within the meaning of section 162, (ii) with respect to which expenses are allowable as a deduction under section 212, (iii) conducted in anticipation of the commencement of a trade or business, or (iv) that involves research and experimentation expenditures (within the meaning of section 174). Section 1.469-4(b)(2) defines a rental activity as an activity that constitutes a rental activity within the meaning of § 1.469-1T(e)(3). Passive activities for purposes of section 469 are defined as any activity that involves the conduct of a trade or business in which the taxpayer does not materially participate and includes all rental activity. The definition of trade or business for section 469 purposes is significantly broader than the definition for purposes of section 162 as it is intended to capture a larger universe of activities, including passive activities. Section 469 was enacted to limit the deduction of certain passive losses and therefore, serves a very different purpose than the allowance of a deduction under section 199A. Further, section 199A does not require that a taxpayer materially participate in a trade or business in order to qualify for the section 199A deduction. Consequently, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt the recommendation to define trade or business for purposes of section 199A by reference to section 469. The Treasury Department and the IRS also decline to define trade or business by reference to section 1411 as § 1.1411-1(d)(12) defines trade or business by reference to section 162 in a manner similar to § 1.199A-1(b)(14).

Commenters also suggested that the section 199A regulations incorporate the real estate professional provisions in section 469(c)(7) in a manner similar to the cross references in section 163(j) and § 1.1411-4(g)(7). Under section 469, a real estate professional may treat rental real estate activities described in section 469(c)(7)(C) as nonpassive if the taxpayer materially participates in such activities. Section 1.469-5T(a) provides seven tests to establish material participation, but as noted above, these tests only determine whether an individual materially participates in a rental real estate activity. They cannot be used to determine whether the activity itself is a trade or business. Unlike section 469, whether a taxpayer is entitled to a section 199A deduction is not determined based on the taxpayer's level of participation in a trade or business, nor does it require that an individual materially participate in the trade or business. Instead, section 199A is dependent on whether the individual has QBI from a trade or business. Consequently, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt these comments because the § 1.469-5T material participation tests are not a proxy to establish regular, continuous, and considerable activity that rises to the level of a trade or business for purposes of section 199A.

b. Rental Real Estate Activities as a Trade or Business

A majority of the comments received on the meaning of a trade or business focus on the treatment of rental real estate activities. Commenters noted inconsistency in the case law in determining whether a taxpayer renting real estate is engaged in a trade or business. Some commenters suggested including safe harbors, tests, or a variety of factors, which if satisfied, would qualify a rental real estate activity as a trade or business. A number of commenters suggested that all rental real estate activity should qualify as a trade or business. Further, one commenter suggested that rental income from real property held for the production of rents within the meaning of section 62(a)(4) should be considered a trade or business for purposes of section 199A. Another commenter suggested that final regulations provide that an individual whose taxable income does not exceed the threshold amount will be considered to be conducting a trade or business with respect to any real estate rental of which the individual owns at least ten percent and in which the individual actively participates within the meaning of section 469(i).

In determining whether a rental real estate activity is a section 162 trade or business, relevant factors might include, but are not limited to (i) the type of rented property (commercial real property versus residential property), (ii) the number of properties rented, (iii) the owner's or the owner's agents day-to-day involvement, (iv) the types and significance of any ancillary services provided under the lease, and (v) the terms of the lease (for example, a net lease versus a traditional lease and a short-term lease versus a long-term lease).

Providing bright line rules on whether a rental real estate activity is a section 162 trade or business for purposes of section 199A is beyond the scope of these regulations. Additionally, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt a position deeming all rental real estate activity to be a trade or business for purposes of section 199A. However, the Treasury Department and IRS recognize the difficulties taxpayers and practitioners may have in determining whether a taxpayer's rental real estate activity is sufficiently regular, continuous, and considerable for the activity to constitute a section 162 trade or business. Accordingly, Notice 2019-07, 2019-9 IRB, released concurrently with these final regulations, provides notice of a proposed revenue procedure detailing a proposed safe harbor under which a rental real estate enterprise may be treated as a trade or business solely for purposes of section 199A.

Under the proposed safe harbor, a rental real estate enterprise may be treated as a trade or business for purposes of section 199A if at least 250 hours of services are performed each taxable year with respect to the enterprise. This includes services performed by owners, employees, and independent contractors and time spent on maintenance, repairs, collection of rent, payment of expenses, provision of services to tenants, and efforts to rent the property. Hours spent by any person with respect to the owner's capacity as an investor, such as arranging financing, procuring property, reviewing financial statements or reports on operations, planning, managing, or constructing long-term capital improvements, and traveling to and from the real estate are not considered to be hours of service with respect to the enterprise. The proposed safe harbor also would require that separate books and records and separate bank accounts be maintained for the rental real estate enterprise. Property leased under a triple net lease or used by the taxpayer (including an owner or beneficiary of an RPE) as a residence for any part of the year under section 280A would not be eligible under the proposed safe harbor. A rental real estate enterprise that satisfies the proposed safe harbor may be treated as a trade or business solely for purposes of section 199A and such satisfaction does not necessarily determine whether the rental real estate activity is a section 162 trade or business. Likewise, failure

to meet the proposed safe harbor would not necessarily preclude rental real estate activities from being a section 162 trade or business.

Examples 1 and 2 of proposed § 1.199A-1(d)(4) describe a taxpayer who owns several parcels of land that the taxpayer manages and leases to airports for parking lots. The Treasury Department and the IRS are aware that some practitioners and taxpayers questioned whether the use of the lease of unimproved land in these examples was intended to imply that the lease of unimproved land is a trade or business for purposes of section 199A. Proposed § 1.199A-1(d)(4) provides that for purposes of the examples all businesses described in the examples are trades or business for purposes of section 199A. Example 1 was intended to provide a simple illustration of how the calculation would work if a taxpayer lacked sufficient W-2 wages or UBIA of qualified property to claim the deduction. Example 2 built on the fact pattern by adding UBIA of qualified property to the facts. The examples in the proposed regulations were not intended to imply that the lease of the land is, or is not, a trade or business for purposes of section 199A beyond the assumption in the examples. In order to avoid any confusion, the final regulations remove the references to land in both examples.

c. Special Rule for Renting Property to a Related Person

In one instance, the proposed regulations and the final regulations extend the definition of trade or business for purposes of section 199A beyond section 162. Solely for purposes of section 199A, the rental or licensing of tangible or intangible property to a related trade or business is treated as a trade or business if the rental or licensing activity and the other trade or business are commonly controlled under proposed § 1.199A-4(b)(1)(i). This rule also allows taxpayers to aggregate their trades or businesses with the leasing or licensing of the associated rental or intangible property if all of the requirements of proposed § 1.199A-4 are met.

One commenter asked for clarification regarding whether this rule applies to situations in which the rental or licensing is to a commonly controlled C corporation. Another commenter suggested that the rule in the proposed regulations could allow passive leasing and licensing-type activities to benefit from section 199A even if the counterparty is not an individual or an RPE. The commenter recommended that the exception be limited to scenarios in which the related party is an individual or an RPE and that the term related party be defined with reference to existing attribution rules under sections 267, 707, or 414. The final regulations clarify these rules by adopting these recommendations and limiting this special rule to situations in which the related party is an individual or an RPE. Further, as discussed in part V.B. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the final regulations provide that the related party rules under sections 267(b) or 707(b) will be used to determine relatedness for purposes of § 1.199A-4 and this special rule.

d. Multiple Trades or Businesses Within an Entity

Several commenters suggested that there should be safe harbors or factors to determine how to delineate separate section 162 trades or businesses within an entity and when an entity's combined activities should be considered a single section 162 trade or business. Some of the factors suggested include whether the activities: Have separate books and records, facilities, locations, employees, and bank accounts; operate separate types of businesses or activities; are held out as separate to the public; and are housed in separate legal entities. One commenter suggested adopting the separate trade or business rules provided in regulations under sections 446 and 469.

The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt these recommendations because specific guidance under section 162 is beyond the scope of these final regulations and, as described in part II.A.3.a. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, guidance under section 469 is inapplicable. Further, § 1.446-1(d) does not provide guidance on when trades or businesses will be considered separate and distinct. Instead, it provides that a taxpayer can use different methods of accounting for separate and distinct trades or businesses and specifies two circumstances in which trades or businesses will not be considered separate and distinct. Section 1.446-1(d)(2) provides that no trade or business will be considered separate and distinct unless a complete and separable set of books and records is kept for such trade or business.

The Treasury Department and the IRS acknowledge that an entity can conduct more than one section 162 trade or business. This position is inherent in the reporting requirements detailed in § 1.199A-6, which require an entity to separately report QBI, W-2 wages, UBIA of qualified property, and SSTB information for each trade or business engaged in by the entity. Whether a single entity has multiple trades or businesses is a factual determination. However, court decisions that help define the meaning of “trade or business” provide taxpayers guidance in determining whether more than one trades or businesses exist. As discussed in part II.A.3.a. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, generally under section 162, to be engaged in a trade or business, the taxpayer must be involved in the activity with continuity and regularity and the taxpayer's primary purpose for engaging in the activity must be for income or profit.
Groetzinger,
at 35.

The Treasury Department and the IRS also believe that multiple trades or businesses will generally not exist within an entity unless different methods of accounting could be used for each trade or business under § 1.446-1(d). Section 1.446-1(d) explains that no trade or business is considered separate and distinct unless a complete and separable set of books and records is kept for that trade or business. Further, trades or businesses will not be considered separate and distinct if, by reason of maintaining different methods of accounting, there is a creation or shifting of profits and losses between the businesses of the taxpayer so that income of the taxpayer is not clearly reflected.

e. Taxpayer Consistency

In cases in which other Code provisions use a trade or business standard that is the same or substantially similar to the section 162 standard adopted in these final regulations, taxpayers should report such items consistently. For example, if taxpayers who own tenancy in common interests in rental property treat such joint interests as a trade or business for purposes of section 199A but do not treat the joint interests as a separate entity for purposes of § 301.7701-1(a)(2), the IRS will consider the facts and circumstances surrounding the differing treatment. Similarly, taxpayers should consider the appropriateness of treating a rental activity as a trade or business for purposes of section 199A where the taxpayer does not comply with the information return filing requirements under section 6041.

B. Computational Rules

Section 1.199A-1(d)(2)(iii)(A) of the proposed regulations provides that if an individual's QBI from at least one trade or business is less than zero, the individual must offset the QBI

attributable to each trade or business that produced net positive QBI with the QBI from each trade or business that produced net negative QBI in proportion to the relative amounts of net QBI in the trades or businesses with positive QBI. This rule is applied prior to the application of the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations. One commenter supported this rule, noting that it leads to fair and administrable results for both the government and taxpayers. Another commenter argued that the rule requiring losses to be allocated to a trade or business with positive QBI should be eliminated. The commenter noted that aggregation is optional and netting provisions force a mathematical aggregation where one is not desired or necessary. The commenter also stated that taxpayers are prevented from claiming an excessive deduction by the taxable income, W-2 wage, and UBIA of qualified property limitations. A third commenter suggested that if the netting rule is retained, a taxpayer should be able to elect to include an unprofitable business with any group of businesses when determining the amount of their W-2 wages and UBIA of qualified property regardless of whether the aggregation factors are met.

The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt these recommendations. The aggregation rules provided in § 1.199A-4 are optional and are intended to assist taxpayers in applying the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations in situations in which a unified business is conducted across multiple entities. In contrast, the netting rule is derived from section 199A(b) of the Code, which provides in relevant part that the term “combined qualified business income amount” includes the sum of 20 percent of the taxpayer's QBI with respect to each qualified trade or business of the taxpayer. Further, the conference report accompanying the TCJA describes the Senate amendment as providing that “[i]f the net amount of qualified business income from all qualified trades or businesses during the taxable year is a loss, it is carried forward as a loss from a qualified trade or business in the next taxable year.” H.R. Rep. No. 115-466, at 214 (2017) (Conference Report). The Conference Report also includes an example, “For example, an individual has two business activities that give rise to a net business loss of 3 and 4, respectively, in year one, giving rise to a carryover business loss of 7 in year two. If in year two the two business activities each give rise to net business income of 2, a carryover business loss of 3 is carried to year three (that is, <7>−(2 + 2) = <3>).”
Id.
at 211. This example indicates that QBI is netted in determining combined QBI.

Another commenter asked, in the case of a taxpayer with taxable income within the phase-in range, whether QBI from an SSTB is reduced by the applicable percentage before or after QBI from all of the taxpayer's trades or businesses is netted. The commenter recommended that negative QBI be netted with positive QBI before the reduction amount is applied to the QBI from the SSTB.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that clarification is needed regarding the reduction of QBI from an SSTB when a taxpayer has multiple trades or businesses. Section 199A(d)(3)(A)(ii) provides that only the applicable percentage of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and the W-2 wages and the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property, of the taxpayer allocable to such specified service trade or business shall be taken into account in computing the qualified business income, W-2 wages, and the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property of the taxpayer for the taxable year for purposes of applying this section. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe this language applies for all purposes in computing the section 199A deduction. Accordingly, the final regulations provide that for taxpayers with taxable income within the phase-in range, QBI from an SSTB must be reduced by the applicable percentage before the application of the netting and carryover rules described in § 1.199A-1(d)(2)(iii)(A). The final regulations clarify that the SSTB limitations also apply to qualified income received by an individual from a PTP.

C. Other Comments

1. Disregarded Entities

The proposed regulations do not address the treatment of disregarded entities for purposes of section 199A. A few commenters questioned whether trades or businesses conducted by disregarded entities would be treated as if conducted directly by the owner of the entity. Section 1.199A-1(e)(2) of the final regulations provides that an entity with a single owner that is treated as disregarded as an entity separate from its owner under any provision of the Code is disregarded for purposes of section 199A and 1.199A-1 through 1.199A-6. Accordingly, trades or businesses conducted by a disregarded entity will be treated as conducted directly by the owner of the entity for purposes of section 199A.

2. Deductions Limited by Taxable Income

One commenter requested clarification that other deductions limited by taxable income, such as the 65-percent-of-taxable-income limit imposed on the deduction for oil and gas percentage depletion under section 613A, are to be computed without regard to any section 199A deduction. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment as the specific question is answered by section 613A(d)(1)(B), as amended by the TCJA, which provides that taxable income for purposes of the limitation under section 613A(d)(1) is computed without regard to any deduction allowable under 199A. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that limitations on other deductions provided for under the Code are more properly addressed by guidance under those Code sections.

3. Treatment of Section 199A Deduction for Purposes of Section 162(a)

Another commenter suggested that the final regulations provide that the section 199A deduction is treated as a deduction for purposes of section 199A only and not as a deduction that is paid or incurred for purposes of section 162(a) or for any other purposes of the Code. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this recommendation. In making this suggestion, the Treasury Department and the IRS assume the commenter is concerned with how section 199A interacts with the many Code sections that reference a “trade or business.” How section 199A interacts with other Code sections must be determined with respect to the particular Code section at issue. Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this general suggestion.

4. Section 6662(a) Penalty for Underpayment of Tax

Section 6662(a) provides a penalty for an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return. Under section 6662(b), the penalty applies to the portion of any underpayment that is attributable to a substantial underpayment of income tax. Section 6662(d)(1) defines substantial understatement of tax, which is generally an understatement that exceeds the greater of 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000. Section 6662(d)(1)(C) provides a special rule in the case of any taxpayer who claims the section 199A deduction for the taxable year, which

requires that section 6662(d)(1)(A) is applied by substituting “5 percent” for “10 percent.” Section 1.199A-1(e)(6) cross-references this rule. One commenter asked for guidance on how the section 6662 accuracy penalty would be applied if an activity was determined by the IRS not to be a trade or business for purposes of section 199A. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this suggestion as guidance regarding the application of section 6662 is beyond the scope of these regulations.

III. Determination of W-2 Wages and Unadjusted Basis Immediately After Acquisition of Qualified Property

A. W-2 Wages

One commenter asked for clarification regarding whether W-2 wages include elective deferrals to self-employed Simplified Employee Pensions (SEP), simple retirement accounts (SIMPLE), and other qualified plans. Revenue Procedure 2019-11, 2019-9 IRB, issued concurrently with these final regulations, provides additional guidance on the definition of W-2 wages, including amounts treated as elective deferrals. A few commenters asked for confirmation that W-2 wages include S corporation owner/employee W-2 wages for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation (assuming the wages are included on the Form W-2 filed within 60 days of the due date). The definition of W-2 wages includes amounts paid to officers of an S corporation and common-law employees of an individual or RPE. Amounts paid as W-2 wages to an S corporation shareholder cannot be included in the recipient's QBI. However, these amounts are included as W-2 wages for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation to the extent that the requirements of § 1.199A-2 are otherwise satisfied.

Another commenter suggested that, for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation, taxpayers should be able to include wages paid during the 12 months prior to the sale, disposition, or other transactions involving a business segment that generates LIFO and depreciation recapture. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment. Section 199A(b)(4) provides that the term W-2 wages means, with respect to any person for any taxable year of such person, the amounts described in paragraphs (3) and (8) of section 6051(a) paid by such person with respect to employment of employees by such person during the calendar year ending during such taxable year. Therefore, regardless of recapture, wages paid prior to a calendar year cannot be included in determining W-2 wages for such calendar year under the language of the statute.

B. UBIA

1. Qualified Property Held by an RPE

The proposed regulations provide that in the case of qualified property held by an RPE, each partner's or shareholder's share of the UBIA of qualified property is an amount that bears the same proportion to the total UBIA of qualified property as the partner's or shareholder's share of tax depreciation bears to the RPE's total tax depreciation with respect to the property for the year. In the case of a partnership with qualified property that does not produce tax depreciation during the year, each partner's share of the UBIA of qualified property would be based on how gain would be allocated to the partners pursuant to sections 704(b) and 704(c) if the qualified property were sold in a hypothetical transaction for cash equal to the fair market value of the qualified property. Several commenters suggested that only section 704(b) should be used for this purpose, arguing that the use of section 704(c) allocation methods would be unduly burdensome and could lead to unintended results. One commenter recommended that partners should share UBIA of qualified property in the same manner that they share the economic depreciation of the property. Another commenter suggested allocating UBIA based on a ratio of each partner's allocation of depreciation and the partnership's total depreciation of qualified property for the year. One commenter requested clarification regarding how UBIA is allocated when a partner or shareholder has depreciation expense as an ordinary deduction and as a rental real estate deduction and they are allocated differently.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree with the commenters that relying on section 704(c) to allocate UBIA could lead to unintended shifts in the allocation of UBIA. Therefore, the final regulations provide that each partner's share of the UBIA of qualified property is determined in accordance with how depreciation would be allocated for section 704(b) book purposes under § 1.704-1(b)(2)(iv)(
g
) on the last day of the taxable year. To the extent a partner has depreciation expense as an ordinary deduction and as a rental real estate deduction, the allocation of the UBIA should match the allocation of the expenses. The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments on whether a new regime is necessary in the case of a partnership with qualified property that does not produce tax depreciation during the taxable year. In the case of qualified property held by an S corporation, each shareholder's share of UBIA of qualified property is a share of the unadjusted basis proportionate to the ratio of shares in the S corporation held by the shareholder on the last day of the taxable year over the total issued and outstanding shares of the S corporation.

2. Property Contributed to a Partnership or S Corporation in a Nonrecognition Transfer

The proposed regulations provide that the UBIA of qualified property means the basis on the placed in service date of the property. Therefore, the UBIA of qualified property contributed to a partnership in a section 721 transaction generally equals the partnership's tax basis under section 723 rather than the contributing partner's original UBIA of the property. Similarly, the UBIA of qualified property contributed to an S corporation in a section 351 transaction is determined by reference to section 362. Multiple commenters expressed concern that this treatment could result in a step-down in the UBIA of qualified property used in a trade or business at the time of the contribution due only to the change in entity structure. These commenters suggested that the UBIA of qualified property contributed to a partnership under section 721 or to an S corporation under section 351 should be determined as of the date it was first placed in service by the contributing partner or shareholder. Another commenter suggested that final regulations should generally provide for carryover of UBIA of qualified property in non-recognition transactions, but provide an anti-abuse rule for cases in which a transaction was engaged in with a principal purpose of increasing the section 199A deduction.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that qualified property contributed to a partnership or S corporation in a nonrecognition transaction should generally retain its UBIA on the date it was first placed in service by the contributing partner or shareholder. Accordingly, § 1.199A-2(c)(3)(iv) provides that, solely for the purposes of section 199A, if qualified property is acquired in a transaction described in section 168(i)(7)(B), the transferee's UBIA in the qualified property is the same as the transferor's UBIA in the property, decreased by the amount of money received by the transferor in the transaction or increased by the amount of money paid by the transferee to acquire the property in the transaction.

The rules set forth in these regulations are limited solely to the determination of UBIA of qualified property for purposes of section 199A and are not applicable to the determination of gain, loss, basis, or depreciation with respect to transactions described in section 168(i)(7).

3. Property Received in a Section 1031 Like-Kind Exchange or Section 1033 Involuntary Conversion

Section 1.199A-2(c)(3) of the proposed regulations explains that UBIA of qualified property means the basis of qualified property on the placed in service date of the property as determined under applicable sections of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the Code, which includes sections 1012 (Basis of property—cost), 1031 (Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment), and 1033 (Involuntary conversions). Section 1.199A-2(c)(3) of the proposed regulations also explains that UBIA of qualified property is determined without regard to any adjustments for depreciation described in section 1016(a)(2) or (3). Example 2 to proposed § 1.199A-2(c)(4) illustrates that the UBIA of qualified property received in a section 1031 like-kind exchange is the adjusted basis of the relinquished property transferred in the exchange as determined under section 1031(d), which reflects the adjustment in basis for depreciation deductions previously taken under section 168.

Several commenters argued that the proposed regulations discourage like-kind exchanges by providing an incentive to retain property in order to maintain greater UBIA of qualified property. These commenters argue that the UBIA of replacement qualified property should be the taxpayer's UBIA of the relinquished property on the placed in service date by the taxpayer, increased by any additional capital invested by the taxpayer to acquire the replacement property, rather than the adjusted basis of the replacement property at the time of the exchange as determined under section 1031(d). This would be consistent with the step-in-the-shoes rule for determining the depreciable period. Another commenter suggested that if the rule is retained, the provision should be revised to treat the placed in service date as the date of the exchange.

Section 1.1002-1(c) of the Income Tax Regulations generally describes nonrecognition sections, including section 1031, as “exchanges of property in which at the time of the exchange particular differences exist between the property parted with and the property acquired, but such differences are more formal that substantial,” so that recognition and income inclusion at that time of the exchange are not appropriate. The underlying assumption of these exceptions to the recognition requirement is that the new property is substantially a continuation of the old investment still unliquidated; and in the case of reorganization, that the new enterprise, the new corporate structure, and the new property are substantially a continuation of the old still unliquidated investment.
Id.

Application of section 1031(d) in determining UBIA for the replacement property would require, among other possible adjustments, a downward adjustment for depreciation deductions. This approach is contrary to the rule in § 1.199A-2(c)(3) of the proposed regulations that UBIA of qualified property is determined without regard to any adjustments for depreciation described in section 1016(a)(2) or (3).

Accordingly, the final regulations provide that the UBIA of qualified like-kind property that a taxpayer receives in a section 1031 like-kind exchange is the UBIA of the relinquished property. However, if a taxpayer either receives money or property not of a like kind to the relinquished property (other property) or provides money or other property as part of the exchange, the taxpayer's UBIA in the replacement property is adjusted. The taxpayer's UBIA in the replacement property is adjusted downward by the excess of any money or the fair market value of other property received by the taxpayer in the exchange over the taxpayer's appreciation in the relinquished property (excess boot). Appreciation for this purpose is the excess of the relinquished property's fair market value on the date of the exchange over the fair market value of the relinquished property on the date of acquisition by the taxpayer. This reduction for excess boot in the taxpayer's UBIA in the replacement property reflects a partial liquidation of the taxpayer's investment in qualified property.

If the taxpayer adds money or other property to acquire replacement property, the taxpayer's UBIA in the replacement property is adjusted upward by the amount of money paid or the fair market value of the other property transferred to reflect additional taxpayer investment.

If the taxpayer receives other property in the exchange that is qualified property, the taxpayer's UBIA in the qualified other property will equal the fair market value of the other property. Consequently, a taxpayer who receives qualified other property in the exchange is treated, for UBIA purposes, as if the taxpayer receives cash in the exchange and uses that cash to purchase the qualified property.

The rules are similar for qualified property acquired pursuant to an involuntary conversion under section 1033, except that appreciation for this purpose is the difference between the fair market value of the converted property on the date of the conversion over the fair market value of the converted property on the date of acquisition by the taxpayer. In addition, other property is property not similar or related in service or use to the converted property.

The rules set forth in these final regulations are limited solely to the determination of UBIA of qualified property for purposes of section 199A and are not applicable to the determination of gain, loss, basis, or depreciation with respect to transactions governed by sections 1031 or 1033.

In determining the depreciable period of replacement property acquired in a like-kind exchange or in an involuntary conversion, the proposed regulations apply § 1.168(i)-6 which, in turn, follows the rules in section 1031(d) or 1033(b), as applicable. Because the final regulations do not determine the UBIA of replacement property under section 1031(d) or 1033(b), the final regulations correspondingly remove the indirect references to those rules for determining the depreciable period of replacement property. To be consistent with the rules regarding the UBIA of replacement property that is of like kind to the relinquished property or that is similar or related in service or use to the involuntarily converted property, the final regulations provide that (i) for the portion of the individual's or RPE's UBIA in the replacement property that does not exceed the individual's or RPE's UBIA in the relinquished property or involuntarily converted property, the date such portion in the replacement property was first placed in service by the individual or RPE is the date on which the relinquished property or involuntarily converted property was first placed in service by the individual or RPE, and (ii) for the portion of the individual's or RPE's UBIA in the replacement property that exceeds the individual's or RPE's UBIA in the relinquished property or involuntarily converted property, such portion in the replacement property is treated as separate qualified property that the individual or RPE first placed in service on the date on which the replacement property was first placed in service by the individual or RPE. This rule is not a change from the proposed regulations,

but is consistent with the step-in-the-shoes rationale for determining the depreciable period for certain non-recognition transactions described in section 168(i)(7)(B).

In addition, the final regulations provide that when qualified property that is not of like kind to the relinquished property or qualified property that is not similar or related in service or use to involuntarily converted property is received in a section 1031 or 1033 transaction, such qualified property is treated as separate qualified property that the individual or RPE first placed in service on the date on which such qualified property was first placed in service by the individual or RPE. This rule is consistent with the rules regarding the UBIA of such qualified property.

The rules set forth in these final regulations are limited solely to the determination of the depreciable period for purposes of section 199A and are not applicable to the determination of the placed in service date for depreciation or tax credit purposes.

4. Sections 734(b) and 743(b) Special Basis Adjustments

The proposed regulations provide that basis adjustments under sections 734(b) and 743(b) are not treated as qualified property. The preamble to the proposed regulations describes concerns about inappropriate duplication of the UBIA of qualified property in circumstances such as when the fair market value of property has not increased and its depreciable period has not ended. Several commenters agreed that special basis adjustments could result in the duplication of UBIA of qualified property to the extent that the fair market value of the qualified property does not exceed UBIA. However, many of these commenters suggested that basis adjustments under section 734(b) and 743(b) should be treated as qualified property to the extent that the fair market value of the qualified property to which the adjustments relate exceeds the UBIA of such property immediately before the special basis adjustment. Other commenters recommended that both section 734(b) and section 743(b) adjustments should generate new UBIA. Commenters suggested a variety of methods for adjusting UBIA to account for the special basis adjustments. These included incorporating existing principles of sections 734(b), 743(b), 754, and 755 by determining the UBIA of separate qualified property by reference to the difference between the transferee partner's outside basis and its share of UBIA; treating the entire amount of the section 743(b) adjustment as separate qualified property with a new depreciation period, with adjustments to the partner's share of the partnership's UBIA to avoid duplicating UBIA; and creating an entirely new regime mirroring the principles of sections 734(b), 743(b), 754, and 755.

The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that section 743(b) basis adjustments should be treated as qualified property to extent the section 743(b) basis adjustment reflects an increase in the fair market value of the underlying qualified property. Accordingly, the final regulations define an “excess section 743(b) basis adjustment” as an amount that is determined with respect to each item of qualified property and is equal to an amount that would represent the partner's section 743(b) basis adjustment with respect to the property, as determined under § 1.743-1(b) and § 1.755-1, but calculated as if the adjusted basis of all of the partnership's property was equal to the UBIA of such property. The absolute value of the
excess section 743(b) basis adjustment
cannot exceed the absolute value of the total section 743(b) basis adjustment with respect to qualified property. The excess section 743(b) basis adjustment is treated as a separate item of qualified property placed in service when the transfer of the partnership interest occurs. This rule is limited solely to the determination of the depreciable period for purposes of section 199A and is not applicable to the determination of the placed in service date for depreciation or tax credit purposes. The recovery period for such property is determined under § 1.743-1(j)(4)(i)(B) with respect to positive basis adjustments and § 1.743-1(j)(4)(ii)(B) with respect to negative basis adjustments.

The Treasury Department and the IRS do not believe that a section 734(b) adjustment is an acquisition of qualified property for purposes of determining UBIA. Section 734(b)(1) provides that, in the case of a distribution of property to a partner with respect to which a section 754 election is in effect (or when there is a substantial basis reduction under section 734(d)), the partnership will increase the adjusted basis of partnership property by the sum of (A) the amount of any gain recognized to the distributee partner under section 731(a)(1), and (B) in the case of distributed property to which section 732(a)(2) or (b) applies, the excess of the adjusted basis of the distributed property to the partnership immediately before the distribution (as adjusted by section 732(d)) over the basis of the distributed property to the distributee, as determined under section 732. The Treasury Department and the IRS do not believe that the adjustment to basis is an acquisition for purposes of section 199A.

Commenters also noted that the failure to adjust UBIA for reduction of basis under section 734 could result in a duplication of UBIA if property is distributed in liquidation of a partner's interest in a partnership and the partner takes that property with the partner's outside basis under section 732(b) without the partnership adjusting the UBIA in the partnership's remaining assets. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that such a duplication is inappropriate, but do not agree with commenters that such a distribution results in an increase in UBIA. These regulations provide that the partnership's UBIA in the qualified property carries over to a partner that receives a distribution of the qualified property.

The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study this issue and request additional comments on the interaction of the special basis adjustments under sections 734(b) and 743(b) with section 199A and whether a new regime for calculating adjustments with respect to UBIA is necessary.

5. Qualified Property Held by a Trade or Business at the Close of the Taxable Year

Section 199A(b)(6)(A)(i) and proposed § 1.199A-2(c) provide that qualified property must be held by, and available for use in, the qualified trade or business at the close of the taxable year. One commenter suggested the final regulations contain a rule for determining the UBIA of qualified property in a short year on acquisition or disposition of a trade or business, similar to the guidance provided in § 1.199A-2(b)(2)(v) for purposes of calculating W-2 wages. The commenter suggested that one approach for UBIA could be a pro rata calculation based on the number of days the qualified property is held during the year. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this suggestion because the statute looks to qualified property held at the close of the taxable year.

Another commenter asked for additional guidance on this rule with respect to qualified property held by an RPE. The commenter questioned whether the applicable taxable year is that of the taxpayer or the RPE. The commenter also asked how the rule would be applied if a taxpayer transferred his or her interest in an RPE. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that the UBIA of qualified

property is measured at the trade or business level. Accordingly, in the case of qualified property held by an RPE, the applicable taxable year is that of the RPE. A taxpayer who transfers an interest in an RPE prior to the close of the RPE's taxable year is not entitled to a share of UBIA from the RPE.

In the context of S corporations, one commenter noted that section 1377(a) provides that income for the taxable year is allocated among shareholders on a pro rata basis by assigning a pro rata share of each corporate item to each day of the taxable year. The commenter suggested that all shareholders who were owners during the taxable year should be given access to the UBIA of qualified property held by an S corporation at the close of the S corporation's taxable year. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment because section 199A does not have a rule comparable to the rule in section 1377(a).

The proposed regulations provide that property is not qualified property if the property is acquired within 60 days of the end of the taxable year and disposed of within 120 days without having been used in a trade or business for at least 45 days prior to disposition, unless the taxpayer demonstrates that the principal purpose of the acquisition and disposition was a purpose other than increasing the section 199A deduction. The Treasury Department and the IRS received no comments with respect to this rule. The final regulations retain the rule but clarify that the 120 day period begins with the acquisition of the property.

6. Qualified Property Acquired From a Decedent

The preamble to the proposed regulations provides that for property acquired from a decedent and immediately placed in service, the UBIA generally will be its fair market value at the time of the decedent's death under section 1014. One commenter recommended that the regulations should clearly state this rule in the regulatory text. The commenter recommended that the regulations should further clarify that the date of the decedent's death should commence a new depreciable period for the property. The Treasury Department and the IRS adopt these comments. The final regulations provide that for qualified property acquired from a decedent and immediately placed in service, the UBIA of the property will generally be the fair market value at the date of the decedent's death under section 1014. Further, the regulations provide that a new depreciable period for the property commences as of the date of the decedent's death.

IV. Qualified Business Income, Qualified REIT Dividends, and Qualified PTP Income

A. Qualified Business Income

1. Items Spanning Multiple Tax Years

Section 1.199A-3(b)(1)(iii) provides that section 481 adjustments (whether positive or negative) are taken into account for purposes of computing QBI to the extent that the requirements of this section and section 199A are otherwise satisfied, but only if the adjustment arises in taxable years ending after December 31, 2017. One commenter suggested that income from installment sales and deferred cancellation of indebtedness income under section 108(i) arising in taxable years ending before January 1, 2018, should not be taken into account for purposes of computing QBI. The commenter also recommended that items deferred under Revenue Procedure 2004-34, 2004-1 C.B. 911 (advanced payments not included in revenue) prior to January 1, 2018, should be included in QBI. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study this issue and request additional comments on when items arising in taxable years prior to January 1, 2018, should be taken into account for purposes of computing QBI.

2. Previously Disallowed Losses

The proposed regulations provide that previously disallowed losses or deductions (including under sections 465, 469, 704(d), and 1366(d)) allowed in the taxable year are taken into account for purposes of computing QBI so long as the losses were incurred in a taxable year beginning after January 1, 2018. Because previously disallowed losses incurred for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2018, cannot be taken into account for purposes of computing QBI, several commenters recommended that final regulations provide an ordering rule for the use of such losses. Commenters recommended both “last-in, first-out” (LIFO) and “first-in, first-out” (FIFO) approaches, with a slight preference for the FIFO approach as consistent with former section 199. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that taxpayers with previously disallowed losses for taxable years beginning both before and after January 1, 2018, require an ordering rule to determine which portion of a previously disallowed loss can be taken into account for purposes of section 199A. Consistent with regulations under former section 199, these regulations provide that any losses disallowed, suspended, or limited under the provisions of sections 465, 469, 704(d), and 1366(d), or any other similar provisions, shall be used, for purposes of section 199A and these regulations, in order from the oldest to the most recent on a FIFO basis.

One commenter suggested that a special rule should be provided to identify the section 469 trade or business losses that are used to offset income if the taxpayer's section 469 groupings differ from the taxpayer's section 199A aggregations. The commenter recommended that any section 469 loss carryforward that is later used should be allocated across the taxpayer's section 199A aggregations based on income with respect to such aggregations in the year the loss was generated. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment. Concurrently with the publication of these proposed regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS are publishing proposed regulations under section 199A (REG-134652-18) that treat previously suspended losses as losses from a separate trade or business for purposes of section 199A.

3. Net Operating Losses and the Interaction of Section 199A With Section 461(l)

The preamble to the proposed regulations requested comments on the interaction of sections 199A and 461(l). Commenters requested guidance in many areas including: Ordering rules for the use of suspended active business losses; methods for tracing losses to a taxpayer's various trades or businesses; whether a loss retains its character; whether a deduction under section 199A is a loss for calculating the loss limitation; and how the section 199A loss carryover rules interact with a loss limited under section 461(l). The Treasury Department and the IRS understand that taxpayers will need guidance as to the interaction of section 199A and section 461(l). However, these issues are beyond the scope of these regulations and will be considered in future guidance under section 461(l). Section 1.199A-3(b)(1)(v) retains and clarifies the rule that while a deduction under section 172 for a net operating loss is generally not considered to be with respect to a trade or business (and thus not taken into account in determining QBI), an excess business loss under section 461(l) is treated as a net operating loss carryover to the following taxable year and is taken into account for purposes of computing QBI

in the subsequent taxable year in which it is deducted.

4. Recapture of Overall Foreign Losses

One commentator requested that Treasury and the IRS provide that U.S.-source taxable income arising upon recapture of an overall foreign loss described in section 904(f) be treated as QBI in the recapture year to the extent the overall foreign loss limited the section 199A deduction in a prior tax year. This comment was not adopted. Section 199A(c)(3)(A)(i) limits QBI to items that are effectively connected to a U.S. trade or business in the tax year concerned and the recapture rules in section 904(f) apply only for purposes of subchapter N, Part III, Subpart A of the Code. In addition, it would not be appropriate to expand the scope of QBI for recaptured foreign losses when no similar relief is available if non-qualifying domestic losses are subsequently offset by non-qualifying domestic income.

5. Treatment of Other Deductions

Section 199A(c)(1) provides that QBI includes the net amount of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer. Commenters requested additional guidance on whether certain items constitute qualified items under this provision. Several commenters suggested that deductions for self-employment tax, self-employed health insurance, and certain other retirement plan contribution deductions should not reduce QBI. One commenter reasoned that qualified retirement plan contributions should not reduce QBI because they should not be treated as being associated with a trade or business, consistent with the treatment when calculating net operating losses under section 172(d)(4)(D). The commenter also suggested that while self-employed health insurance is treated as associated with a trade or business, such expense should likewise not reduce QBI for purposes of simplification in administering the rule. Another commenter suggested that QBI should not be reduced by these expenses because they are personal adjustments. One commenter also requested guidance on whether unreimbursed partnership expenses, the interest expense to acquire partnership and S corporation interests, and state and local taxes reduce QBI.

The Treasury Department and the IRS have not adopted these recommendations because they are inconsistent with the statutory language of section 199A(c). Whether a deduction is attributable to a trade or business must be determined under the section of the Code governing the deduction. All deductions attributable to a trade or business should be taken into account for purposes of computing QBI except to the extent provided by section 199A and these regulations. Accordingly, § 1.199A-3(b)(1)(vi) provides that, in general, deductions attributable to a trade or business are taken into account for purposes of computing QBI to the extent that the requirements of section 199A and § 1.199A-3 are otherwise satisfied. Thus, for purposes of section 199A, deductions such as the deductible portion of the tax on self-employment income under section 164(f), the self-employed health insurance deduction under section 162(l), and the deduction for contributions to qualified retirement plans under section 404 are considered attributable to a trade or business to the extent that the individual's gross income from the trade or business is taken into account in calculating the allowable deduction, on a proportionate basis. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to address whether deductions for unreimbursed partnership expenses, the interest expense to acquire partnership and S corporation interests, and state and local taxes are attributable to a trade or business as such guidance is beyond the scope of these regulations.

6. Guaranteed Payments for the Use of Capital

A few commenters suggested that the rule in the proposed regulations which excludes guaranteed payments for the use of capital under section 707(c) should be removed. Commenters argued that while section 199A(c)(4) excludes guaranteed payments paid to a partner for services rendered with respect to a trade or business under section 707(a), the statutory language does not likewise exclude guaranteed payments for the use of capital under section 707(c). The commenters argued that Congress drew a line between payments for services and payments for the use of capital when it drafted section 199A(c) and that even though payments for the use of capital are determined without regard to the partnership's income, that does not mean that they are not attributable to a trade or business. Several commenters stated that contrary to the reasoning in the preamble to the proposed regulations, there is risk involved when making guaranteed payments for the use of capital because the payments do rely to some degree on the partnership's success. Commenters noted that guaranteed payments for the use of capital are generally accepted as part of the partner's distributive share from the partnership and taxed as such, and should be included in calculating QBI. Similarly, another commenter generally requested additional guidance for how to determine when a payment to a partner is considered for the use of capital and excluded from the calculation of QBI. Another commenter suggested that if guaranteed payments for the use of capital under section 707(c) are excluded from the calculation of QBI, a partnership's expense related to guaranteed payments for the use of capital also should be excluded from the calculation of QBI. One commenter suggested that to the extent a guaranteed payment for the use of capital is considered akin to interest income on indebtedness, it is generally appropriate to exclude the payment from QBI but noted the significant uncertainty in determining whether an arrangement is a guaranteed payment for the use of capital, a gross income allocation, or something else. The commenter also noted that guaranteed payments for the use of capital are not necessarily akin to interest income.

The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt the comments suggesting that guaranteed payments for the use of capital are generally attributable to a trade or business. Although section 199A is silent with respect to guaranteed payments for the use of capital, section 199A does limit the deduction under section 199A to income from qualified trades or businesses. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that guaranteed payments for the use of capital are not attributable to the trade or business of the partnership because they are determined without regard to the partnership's income. Consequently, such payments should not generally be considered part of the recipient's QBI. Rather, for purposes of section 199A, guaranteed payments for the use of capital should be treated in a manner similar to interest income. Interest income other than interest income which is properly allocated to trade or business is specifically excluded from qualified items of income, gain, deduction or loss under section 199A(c)(3)(B)(iii). One commenter noted that if guaranteed payments are treated like interest income for purposes of section 199A, and if such payments are properly allocated to a qualified trade or business of the recipient, they should constitute QBI to that recipient in respect of such qualified trade or business. Although, this is an unlikely fact pattern to occur, the Treasury Department and the IRS agree with this

comment and the final regulations adopt this comment. Further, guidance under sections 707(a) and 707(c) is beyond the scope of these regulations.

7. Section 707(a) Payments for Services

The proposed regulations provide that any payment described in section 707(a) received by a partner for services rendered with respect to a trade or business, regardless of whether the partner is an individual or an RPE, is excluded from QBI. A number of commenters suggested that payments to partners in exchange for services provided to the partnership under section 707(a) should not be excluded from QBI and others suggested a narrowing of the rule for certain circumstances. Some commenters suggested that the payments should be QBI when the arrangement is structured as it would be with a third-party. Many commenters argued that section 707(a) payments should be QBI when the partner who is providing services has its own business separate from that of the partnership. On a related note, one commenter suggested payments for services should be QBI when the services provided are a different business from that of the partnership. Other commenters further suggested that payments should be QBI when the partner is not primarily providing services solely to one partnership. One commenter suggested that the rule excluding section 707(a) payments from QBI should be narrowed to apply only in the context of SSTBs or if the payments would be considered wages by the partner, but that generally payments from the partner's qualified trade or business should be QBI. One commenter suggested that the regulations excluding section 707(a) payments from QBI be applied only to individuals and RPEs that are either (i) not otherwise engaged in a trade or business of providing similar services to other consumers or (ii) whose ownership interests in the partnership exceed a de minimis amount. Another commenter suggested that the exclusion of section 707(a) payments be replaced with a narrowly tailored anti-abuse rule that would exclude from QBI section 707(a) payments (i) paid to a partner owning more than 50 percent of the capital or profits interests in the partnership and (ii) designed with a primary purpose of causing income that would not otherwise have qualified as QBI to be treated as QBI.

The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt these recommendations. As stated in the preamble to the proposed regulations, payments under section 707(a) for services are similar to guaranteed payments, reasonable compensation, and wages, none of which are includable in QBI. Thus, treating section 707(a) payments received by a partner for services rendered to a partnership as QBI would be inconsistent with the statute. Further, as noted by one commenter, it is difficult to distinguish between payments under section 707(c) and payments under section 707(a). Therefore, creating such a distinction would be difficult for both taxpayers and the IRS to administer.

Section 1.199A-3(b)(2) of the proposed regulations addresses items that are not taken into account as qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and includes all of the items listed in both section 199A(c)(3) (exceptions from qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss) and section 199A(c)(4) (treatment of reasonable compensation and guaranteed payments). As suggested by one commenter, the final regulations clarify that amounts received by an S corporation shareholder as reasonable compensation or by a partner as a payment for services under sections 707(a) or 707(c) are not taken into account as qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and thus are excluded from QBI.

8. Interaction of Sections 875(l) and 199A

Section 199A(c)(3)(A)(i) provides that for purposes of determining QBI, the term qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss means items of income, gain, deduction and loss to the extent such items are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (within the meaning of section 864(c), determined by substituting “qualified trade or business (within the meaning of section 199A” for “nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation” or for “a foreign corporation” each place it appears). The preamble to the proposed regulations provides that certain items of income, gain, deduction, and loss are treated as effectively connected income but are not with respect to a domestic trade or business (such as items attributable to the election to treat certain U.S. real property sales as effectively connected pursuant to section 871(d)), and are thus not QBI because they are not items attributable to a qualified trade or business for purposes of section 199A. One commenter agreed with this interpretation but requested additional guidance on the interaction between sections 875(l) and 199A, specifically whether the determination of whether an activity is a trade or business is made at the entity level for purposes of section 199A. The commenter also recommended that regulations distinguish between (1) items of income, gain, loss, or deduction that are incurred in a trade or business applying the principles of section 162 and (2) items of income, gain, deduction, or loss that are not incurred in such a trade or business.

For purposes of section 199A, the determination of whether an activity is a trade or business is made at the entity level. If an RPE is engaged in a trade or business, items of income, gain, loss, or deduction from such trade or business retain their character as they pass from the entity to the taxpayer—even if the taxpayer is not personally engaged in the trade or business of the entity. Conversely, if an RPE is not engaged in a trade or business, income, gain, loss, or deduction allocated to a taxpayer from such entity will not qualify for the section 199A deduction even if the taxpayer or an intervening entity is otherwise engaged in a trade or business. As described in part II.A.3 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, a trade or business for purposes of section 199A is generally defined by reference to the standards for a section 162 trade or business. A rental real estate enterprise that meets the safe harbor described in Notice 2017-07, released concurrently with these final regulations, may also treated as trades or businesses for purposes of section 199A. Additionally, the rental or licensing of property if the property is rented or licensed to a trade or business conducted by the individual or an RPE which is commonly controlled under § 1.199A-4(b)(1)(i) is also treated as a trade or business for purposes of section 199A. In addition to these requirements, the items must be effectively connected to a trade or business within the United States as described in section 864(c).

One commenter requested guidance coordinating section 199A with section 751(a) and the rules for dispositions of certain interests by foreign persons in section 864(c)(8). The proposed regulations provide that, with respect to a partnership, if section 751(a) or (b) applies, then gain or loss attributable to assets of the partnership giving rise to ordinary income under section 751(a) or (b) is considered attributable to the trades or businesses conducted by the partnership, and is taken into account for purposes of computing QBI. The commenter questioned whether income treated as ordinary income under section 751 for purposes of section 864(c)(8) should be QBI. The treatment

of ordinary income under section 751 under subchapter N of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the Code is generally a function of section 864(c)(8). On December 27, 2018, the
Federal Register
published a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-113604-18) at 83 FR 66647 under section 864(c)(8) (proposed section 864(c)(8) regulations). The proposed section 864(c)(8) regulations provide rules for determining the amount of gain or loss treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (“effectively connected gain” or “effectively connected loss”) described in section 864(c)(8), including rules coordinating section 864(c)(8) with sections 741 and 751 (relating to the character of gain or loss realized in connection with the sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership). Because the proposed section 864(c)(8) regulations apply the deemed sale construct of section 751(a) to determine whether gain or loss on the sale of a partnership interest is subject to tax under section 864(c)(8), the issue raised in this comment does not arise, and thus this comment is not adopted. The Treasury Department and the IRS request further comments on the interaction of section 199A and the proposed regulations under section 864(c)(8) after the publication of those proposed regulations.

9. Reasonable Compensation

Several commenters were concerned that an overlap of the QBI, W-2 wage limitation, and reasonable compensation rules for S corporations would cause disparities between taxpayers operating businesses in different entity structures. These commenters stated that the rules might have the unintended consequence of encouraging taxpayers to select or avoid certain business entities. For example, one commenter noted that the reasonable compensation requirement for S corporations favors S corporations for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation when calculating the section 199A deduction, compared to sole proprietorships and partnerships which may not pay any wages. That commenter suggested the final regulations include an election for partners or sole proprietors to treat an amount of reasonable compensation paid as wages for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation. Other commenters similarly noted the entity choice issue, but from the perspective that S corporations can be less advantageous. The commenters argued that QBI is reduced for S corporation shareholders because reasonable compensation is not included in QBI and noted there could be further impacts depending on whether the taxpayer is above or below the income thresholds. These commenters suggested that the final regulations should strive for equity between taxpayers operating businesses in different entity structures. Finally, one commenter suggested the need for additional guidance regarding whether and how reasonable compensation paid to an S corporation shareholder is considered wages for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation.

One commenter maintained that to avoid incentivizing minimization of compensation and Federal Insurance Contributions Act tax, the final regulations should provide that deductions with respect to reasonable compensation should not reduce QBI. The commenter stated that reasonable compensation must be added back in calculating QBI.

The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt these suggestions. Section 199A(c)(4) clearly excludes reasonable compensation paid to a taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business from QBI. These amounts are attributable to a trade or business and are thus qualified items of deduction as described in section 199A(c)(3) to the extent they are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and included or allowed in determining taxable income for the taxable year. In addition, reasonable compensation paid to a shareholder-employee is included as W-2 wages for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation to the extent that the requirements of § 1.199A-2 are otherwise satisfied. Further, guaranteed payments and payments to independent contractors are not W-2 wages and therefore, cannot be counted for purposes of the W-2 wage limitation.

A few commenters were concerned about whether tax return preparers would have the responsibility to closely examine whether compensation paid to a shareholder of an S corporation is reasonable before calculating the section 199A deduction, and whether tax return preparers could be subject to penalties. One commenter suggested a small business safe harbor approach where certain cash method S corporations that treat at least 70 percent of dividend distributions to shareholder-employees as wages are deemed to satisfy the reasonable compensation requirement of Rev. Rul. 74-44, 1974-1 C.B. 287. Providing additional guidance with respect to what constitutes reasonable compensation for a shareholder-employee of an S corporation or the application or non-application of assessable penalties applicable to tax return preparers is beyond the scope of these final regulations.

10. Items Treated as Capital Gain or Loss

The proposed regulations provide that any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss, including any item treated as one of such items, such as gains or losses under section 1231, that are treated as capital gains or losses, are not taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss in computing QBI.

Several commenters suggested that many technical complications arise from the exclusion of section 1231 gain from QBI. Specifically, commenters noted that whether a taxpayer has long-term capital gain or loss under section 1231 is determined at the taxpayer level and not at the level of the various trades or businesses for which QBI is being determined. For example, if a taxpayer has two businesses, the taxpayer may have section 1231 gains in one trade or business and section 1231 losses in the other trade or business. One commenter suggested that both section 1231 gains and losses be included in the calculation of QBI regardless of whether they result in a capital or ordinary amount when combined at the taxpayer level. The commenter asserts that this approach would not affect the overall limitation that restricts a taxpayer's deduction to 20 percent of the excess of taxable income over net capital gain.

The Treasury Department and the IRS acknowledge the added challenges in applying section 1231 in the context of calculating QBI under section 199A. Generally, under section 1231, a taxpayer nets all of its section 1231 gains and losses from multiple trades or businesses before determining their ultimate character. In other words, the section 1231 determination is not made until the taxpayer combines its section 1231 gain or loss from all sources. This does not change in the context of section 199A. Thus, the section 1231 rules remain the same in the context of section 199A. For purposes of calculating QBI, taxpayers should continue to net their section 1231 gains and losses from their multiple trades or businesses to determine whether they have excess gain (which characterizes all of the gain or loss as capital and so all are excluded from QBI) or excess loss (which characterizes all of the gain or loss as ordinary and so all are included in QBI). As would be the case outside the section 199A context, the character

tracks back to the trade or business that disposed of the asset.

Another potential complication noted by commenters is the section 1231(c) recapture rule. Under the rule, a taxpayer that has a section 1231 capital gain in the current year must look back to any section 1231 ordinary loss taken in the previous five years and convert a portion of the current year section 1231 capital gain to ordinary gain, based on the previous losses taken. One commenter asked for further guidance on how to allocate ordinary gains and losses that may result from the section 1231 calculation to multiple trades or businesses. While the Treasury Department and the IRS recognize the complexity in applying the section 1231(c) recapture rules and allocating gain to multiple trades or businesses, providing additional guidance with respect to section 1231(c) is beyond the scope of these regulations. For purposes of determining whether ordinary income is included in QBI, taxpayers should apply the section 1231(c) recapture rules in the same manner as they would otherwise. Notice 97-59, 1997-2 C.B. 309, provides guidance on netting capital gains and losses and how that netting incorporates the section 1231(c) recapture rule.

Given the specific reference to section 1231 gain in the proposed regulations, other commenters requested guidance with respect to whether gain or loss under other provisions of the Code would be included in QBI. One commenter asked for clarification about whether real estate gain, which is taxed at a preferential rate, is included in QBI. Additionally, other commenters requested clarification regarding whether items treated as ordinary income, such as gain under sections 475, 1245, and 1250, are included in QBI.

To avoid any unintended inferences, the final regulations remove the specific reference to section 1231 and provide that any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss, including any item treated as one of such items under any other provision of the Code, is not taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss. To the extent an item is not treated as an item of capital gain or capital loss under any other provision of the Code, it is taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss unless otherwise excluded by section 199A or these regulations.

Similarly, another commenter requested clarification regarding whether income from foreign currencies and notional principal contracts are excluded from QBI if they are ordinary income. Section 199A(c)(3)(B)(iv) and § 1.199A-3(b)(2)(ii)(D) provide that any item of gain or loss described in section 954(c)(1)(C) (transactions in commodities) or section 954(c)(1)(D) (excess foreign currency gains) is not included as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss. Section 199A(c)(3)(B)(v) and § 1.199A-3(b)(2)(ii)(E) provide any item of income, gain, deduction, or loss described in section 954(c)(1)(F) (income from notional principal contracts) determined without regard to section 954(c)(1)(F)(ii) and other than items attributable to notional principal contracts entered into in transactions qualifying under section 1221(a)(7) is not included as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss. The statutory language does not provide for the ability to permit an exception to these rules based on the character of the income. Accordingly, income from foreign currencies and notional principal contracts described in the listed sections is excluded from QBI, regardless of whether it is ordinary income.

11. Reasonable Methods for Allocation of Items Among Multiple Trades or Businesses

The proposed regulations provide that if an individual or an RPE directly conducts multiple trades or businesses, and has items of QBI which are properly attributable to more than one trade or business, the individual or RPE must allocate those items among the several trades or businesses to which they are attributable using a reasonable method based on all the facts and circumstances. The chosen reasonable method for each item must be consistently applied from one taxable year to another and must clearly reflect the income and expenses of each trade or business. One commenter suggested that a reasonable approach to allocating items that are not clearly attributable to a single trade or business could be the cost allocation methods used in § 1.199-4(b)(2). The commenter suggested that the reasonableness standard could be applied to determine the allocation of items of QBI among multiple trades or businesses. The commenter also suggested a safe harbor allocation method allowing a taxpayer to bypass direct tracing if the amount of other items of QBI that must be allocated is below a pre-determined threshold, such as a percentage of total QBI or a specified dollar amount.

The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment as the rules under § 1.199-4 were intended solely for the allocation of expenses. By contrast, the rule described in § 1.199A-3(b)(5) requires the allocation of all qualified items of income, gain, loss, and deduction across multiple trades or businesses. Whether direct tracing or allocations based on gross income are reasonable methods depends on the facts and circumstances of each trade or business. Different reasonable methods may be appropriate for different items. Accordingly, the final regulations retain the rule in the proposed regulations. However, once a method is chosen for an item, it must be applied consistently with respect to that item. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study this issue and request additional comments, including comments with respect to potential safe harbors.

Another commenter requested guidance on when or how a method can be changed from year to year if, for example, it is no longer reasonable or no longer clearly reflects income. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this comment as it is beyond the scope of these regulations. If a method is no longer reasonable or no longer clearly reflects income, the method cannot continue to be used. The individual or RPE must choose a new method that is reasonable under the facts and circumstances and apply it consistently going forward.

B. Qualified REIT Dividends

1. Regulated Investment Companies

A number of commenters requested guidance that would allow a shareholder in a RIC to take a section 199A deduction with respect to certain distributions or deemed distributions from the RIC attributable to qualified REIT dividends received by the RIC. One of these commenters also suggested that RICs should be able to pass through qualified PTP income. As noted in part II.A.2. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the final regulations do not treat a RIC as an RPE, because a RIC is a C corporation, not a passthrough entity. However, concurrently with the publication of these final regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS are publishing elsewhere in this issue of the
Federal Register
proposed regulations under section 199A (REG-134652-18, RIN 1545-BP12) that address the payment by RICs of dividends that certain shareholders may include as qualified REIT dividends under section 199A(b)(1)(B). The pass through by RICs of qualified PTP income would raise several novel issues and the commenter suggesting that RICs be allowed to pass through such income did not address

how these issues should be resolved. Accordingly, the proposed regulations do not provide for the pass through of qualified PTP income by RICs, but request comments on the issues that would be presented if RICs were allowed to pass through qualified PTP income.

2. Meaning of Qualified REIT Dividend

The proposed regulations provide that a REIT dividend is not a qualified REIT dividend if the stock with respect to which it is received is held for fewer than 45 days, taking into account the principles of sections 246(c)(3) and (4). One commenter interpreted the rule as requiring the REIT stock to have been held at least 45 days prior to the dividend, and asked that the definition of qualified REIT dividend not be conditioned on a 45-day holding period. The commenter suggested that the reporting entity might not have sufficient information to determine whether the holding period was met and thus whether a particular dividend was in fact a qualified REIT dividend. The commenter also argued that the proposed rule was not part of the statutory text and could create significant administrative burdens, including in situations where there is no abuse and potentially subject a REIT or broker to information reporting penalties. The commenter suggested two alternatives. First, the section 199A deduction could be disallowed to the extent it offsets short-term capital gains. Second, the holding period could be eliminated as part of the definition of qualified REIT dividend and the Treasury Department and the IRS could be given authority to disallow the deduction in the event that the taxpayer held the stock for the period specified in section 246(c)(1)(A).

The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that a holding period for REIT stock with respect to which a qualified REIT dividend is received is appropriate in order to prevent abuse. The holding period in the proposed regulations requires holding the stock no fewer than any 45 days, not necessarily the 45 days prior to the REIT dividend. To provide additional certainty regarding the holding period requirements, these final regulations define the requisite holding period for the REIT stock as the period described in section 246(c)(1)(A). Generally, use of a holding period to prevent abuse is consistent with established principles under the Code, and the application of these principles and the duration of the holding period should be familiar to affected entities. Furthermore, the Treasury Department and the IRS intend to provide guidance to REITs and brokers on how to report qualified REIT dividends in instances in which it is impractical to determine whether the shareholder has met the requisite holding period. This guidance is expected to be similar to guidance instructing a person required to make a return under section 6042 to report a dividend as a qualified dividend on a Form 1099-DIV if such person determines that the recipient of the dividend has satisfied the holding period test in section 1(h)(11)(B)(iii) or it is impractical for such person to make such determination. See Notice 2003-79, 2003-2 C.B. 1206; Notice 2004-71, 2004-2 C.B. 793 and Notice 2006-3, 2006-1 C.B. 306. The Treasury Department and the IRS also intend to inform REIT shareholders that they may receive Forms 1099-DIV reporting qualified REIT dividends that are not actually qualified REIT dividends because the shareholders have not met the holding period requirement.

V. Aggregation

A. Overview

As described in part II of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the final regulations incorporate the principles of section 162 for determining whether a trade or business exists for purposes of section 199A. A taxpayer can have more than one section 162 trade or business. See § 1.446-1(d)(1). Multiple trades or businesses can also be conducted within one entity. A trade or business, however, cannot generally be conducted across multiple entities for tax purposes. The preamble to the proposed regulations acknowledges that it is not uncommon for what may be thought of as single trades or businesses to be operated across multiple entities, for various legal, economic, or other non-tax reasons. It is because trades or businesses may be structured this way that the proposed regulations permit aggregation.

The proposed regulations provide a set of rules under which an individual can aggregate multiple trades or businesses for purposes of applying the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations described in § 1.199A-1(d)(2)(iv). Based on comments received, the final regulations retain these rules with modifications as described in the remainder of this part V. The Treasury Department and the IRS received comments in support of the aggregation rules generally, though some commenters suggested that the grouping rules described in the regulations under section 469 be used to determine when a taxpayer may aggregate. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this suggestion. For reasons stated in the proposed regulations (that is, the differences in the definition of trade or business, section 469's reliance on a taxpayer's level of involvement in the trade or business, and the use of separate rules for specified service trades or businesses), the Treasury Department and the IRS do not consider the grouping rules under section 469 an appropriate method for determining whether a taxpayer can aggregate trades or businesses for purposes of applying section 199A. Another commenter suggested looking to the controlled group rules under section 414 rather than creating a new framework for aggregation. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt the controlled group rules under section 414 as those rules are too specific to be applied as a general aggregation rule under section 199A.

The preamble to the proposed regulations requested comments on whether the aggregation method described in § 1.199A-4 would be an appropriate grouping method for purposes of sections 469 and 1411, in addition to section 199A. One commenter suggested that the section 199A aggregation method would not be an appropriate method for sections 469 and 1411 because the primary focus of grouping under those sections is based on the taxpayer's level of participation. Another commenter, noting that the standard for aggregation under the proposed regulations is narrower than the section 469 grouping requirements, recommended that taxpayers be permitted to adopt their section 199A aggregation for purposes of section 469. The commenter stated that this would provide taxpayers with an option to mitigate the administrative burden of multiple grouping rules. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study this issue and request additional comments.

B. General Rules

The proposed regulations provide rules that allow a taxpayer to aggregate trades or businesses based on a 50-percent ownership test, which must be maintained for a majority of the taxable year. The final regulations clarify that majority of the taxable year must include the last day of the taxable year. One commenter requested guidance on whether each individual included in making the ownership determination must own an interest in each trade or business to be aggregated. Another commenter suggested that to avoid

abuse in situations where actual overlapping ownership is low, anyone who owns less than 10 percent of the value of an enterprise could be excluded from the group of owners whose ownership is considered in testing. The commenter suggested clarification or modification of the overlapping ownership requirement including by requiring a minimum ownership threshold of the trades or businesses, or that the 50 percent test use each owner's lowest interest in the RPE. The ownership rule in the proposed regulations does not require that every person involved in the ownership determination own an interest in every trade or business. The rule is satisfied so long as one person or group of persons holds a 50 percent or more ownership interest in each trade or business. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to require a minimum ownership threshold for purposes of the ownership test as the abuse potential is outweighed by the administrative complexity such a rule would create. The Treasury Department and the IRS note that trades or businesses to be aggregated must meet all of the requirements of § 1.199A-4, not just the ownership requirement.

Other commenters suggested that aggregation should be allowed for trades or businesses that do not meet the common ownership test if the general partner or managing member is the same for each entity. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this recommendation. The aggregation rules are intended to allow aggregation of what is commonly thought of as a single trade or business where the business is spread across multiple entities. Common ownership is an essential element of a single trade or business.

Several commenters noted that the family attribution rules under section 199A do not include grandparents, siblings, or adopted children. One commenter requested clarification that the family attribution rules would not cause an aggregated trade or business to cease to qualify for aggregation when children and grandchildren reached adulthood. A few commenters requested guidance on the manner in which beneficial interests in trusts are considered for purposes of the common ownership rule. Other commenters suggested that the attribution rules in sections 267 and 707 should be used in place of the family attribution rule. Another commenter suggested that final regulations provide a specific attribution rule that treats owners of entities as owning a pro rata share of any business owned by the entity for purposes of the 50 percent ownership test. Another commenter recommended defining “directly or indirectly” as used in the proposed regulations by reference to a specific ownership rule. The final regulations address these recommendations by requiring that the same person or group of persons, directly or by attribution through sections 267(b) or 707(b), own 50 percent or more of each trade or business. A C corporation may constitute part of this group.

In addition, the proposed regulations require that all items attributable to aggregated trades or businesses be reported on returns for the same taxable year. Several commenters recommended that this requirement be removed, arguing that trades or businesses that meet the ownership and factor tests could have different taxable years. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this recommendation because the aggregation rules are intended for use in applying the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations. As described in § 1.199A-2(b), W-2 wages are determined based on a calendar year. Allowing trades or businesses with different taxable years to aggregate would require special rules for apportioning W-2 wages for purposes of applying the W-2 wage limitation. Accordingly, the final regulations retain the requirement that all of the items attributable to each trade or business to be aggregated are reported on returns at the trade or business level with the same taxable year, not taking into account short taxable years. One commenter asked for clarification regarding whether the majority of the taxable year requirement refers to the taxable year of the taxpayer claiming the deduction or of the RPE reporting the items. The aggregation rules are applied at the trade or business level. Accordingly, the majority of the taxable year requirement refers to the individual or RPE that conducts the trade or business to be aggregated.

The proposed regulations also provide that an SSTB cannot be aggregated. One commenter requested guidance on whether SSTBs with de minimis gross receipts are permitted to aggregate. A trade or business with gross receipts from a specified service activity below the de minimis thresholds described in § 1.199A-5(c)(1) is not treated as an SSTB and therefore may be aggregated under the rules described in § 1.199A-4. Another commenter suggested that the prohibition on aggregation for SSTBs is unnecessary because a taxpayer must combine W-2 wages and UBIA of qualified property for the aggregated trade or business prior to applying the W-2 wages and UBIA limitations. The commenter recommended that at a minimum, the prohibition be removed for taxpayers within the phase-in range and that taxpayers should be permitted to aggregate SSTBs with other SSTBs for reporting purposes. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt the recommendation to allow SSTBs to aggregate as doing so would increase administrative burden and complexity without providing significant benefit. Aggregation is intended to assist taxpayers in applying the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations. A taxpayer with taxable income below the threshold amount does not need to apply the W-2 wage and UBIA of qualified property limitations and therefore will not benefit from aggregation. Further, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt the recommendation that the prohibition on aggregation of SSTBs be removed for taxpayers with taxable income within the phase-in range as taxpayers may have taxable income within the phase-in range for some taxable years and taxable income that exceeds the phase-in range in other taxable years.

To determine whether trades or businesses may be aggregated, the proposed regulations provide that multiple trades or businesses must, among other requirements, satisfy two of three listed factors, which demonstrate that the businesses are part of a larger, integrated trade or business. These factors include: (1) The businesses provide products and services that are the same (for example, a restaurant and a food truck) or customarily provided together (for example, a gas station and a car wash); (2) the businesses share facilities or share significant centralized business elements (for example, common personnel, accounting, legal, manufacturing, purchasing, human resources, or information technology resources); or (3) the businesses are operated in coordination with, or reliance on, other businesses in the aggregated group (for example, supply chain interdependencies). Some commenters expressed support for the factors in the proposed regulations while others suggested modifications to the test. One commenter questioned whether, to meet the first factor, trades or businesses must provide both products and services that are the same. Another commenter noted that it is unclear how to apply the first factor with respect to real estate as real estate is neither a product nor a service. In

response to these comments, the final regulations describe the first factor as products, property, or services that are the same or customarily offered together. Additionally, the final regulations add examples clarifying when a real estate trade or business satisfies the aggregation rules. Other commenters requested additional guidance on whether certain fact patterns regarding specific trades or businesses would satisfy a particular factor. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to address specific fact patterns or trades or businesses because this test is based on all the facts and circumstances. Therefore, specific rules would be impractical and imprecise. Similarly, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to define “significant” in terms of centralized business elements in the second factor because the answer is dependent on the facts and circumstances of each combination of trades and businesses.

Another commenter suggested that operational interdependence could be determined more precisely by using tests such as the twelve factor test outlined in § 1.469-4T(g)(3). The commenter noted that such a test would be less likely to inappropriately preclude a section 199A deduction. Other commenters suggested that taxpayers be permitted to aggregate when two of the four factors are met. The Treasury Department and the IRS have carefully considered alternatives, including the factors outlined in § 1.469-4T(g)(3). Aggregation of multiple trades or businesses is not provided for in the statutory text, but was added to the regulations to enhance

[Text truncated at 120,000 characters. The full text is on the page linked above.]

---

Source: Frix Law Library, https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/fr%3A2019-01025. Public record. Not legal advice.
