# Appendix — Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission

> Briefs, arguments, decisions, and more.

URL: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/brief%3Amicro_IA40385005_1873%3A02

## Record

- **Collection:** Supreme Court brief
- **Document type:** Appendix
- **Published:** January 1, 1978
- **Citation:** 439 U.S. 1052

## Text

~~“

78-606 0 ETT ED?
€8- 6 Q 7 OCT 2 1978

Nos. 78- and 78- xen
MISHAEL RODAK, JR., CLERK

IN THE
Supreme Court of the United States

OcToBeR TERM, 1978

THE Pacirric TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANY,
Petitioner,

THE Pusuic UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF
CALIFORNIA, and Ropert BaAtINovicH, VERNON L,
STURGEON, RicHarD D. GRAVELLE, CLAIRE T. Derp-
RICK, and WILLIAM Symons, Jr., the members of
said Publie Utilities Commission, 7 AL.,

Respondents.

GENERAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA,
Petitioner,

Vv.

THE Pusuic UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE
OF CALIFORNIA, ET AL.,
Respondents.

JOINT APPENDIX FOR PETITIONERS

INDEX

Page
AppenpDIx A
Orders of the Supreme Court of California Deny-
ing Petitions for RevieW 2... .sccrccccsecccacs 1A
Appenpix B
Decision No. 87838 of the Public Utilities Com-
mission of the State of California ............. 3A
Concurring Opinion of Commissioners Gravelle
er are rae a eer ee 70A
Dissenting Opinion of Commissioner Symons .. 71A

Dissenting Opinion of Commissioner Sturgeon . 73A

ApPpenpDIx C
Article VI of the Constitution ................ T5A
The Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution 75A
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended (26

U.S.C.):
EEE ecks 55 o04-sie genes enan ek ans 75A
SD I cca es puede uscwn agar eee T9A
I ct kas a gal waen nk can bares T9A
oan seg ek va amen 84A
Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code)
(26 C.F.R.):
Bt eee rere ee re 85A

AppPEeNbDIx D

Internal Revenue Service Ruling Addressed to
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph ecole Dated
a EE boo hice Gok oe Ke a Reo 95A

Internal Revenue Service Ruling Addressed to
General Telephone Company of California Dated
Se ee EE nos eb i ave bedbatwoeselachusess 116A

AppEenpix E

Internal Revenue Service Rulings Addressed to
Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company and
General Telephone Company of California Dated
July 27, 1978 and August 9, 1978 .............. 133A

ilnsecetcicin

APPENDIX A

;

;

7
|

1A

APPENDIX A
Order Denying Alternative Writ
S. F. No. 23746

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
IN BANK

Tue Pacitric TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH Company, ETc.,
Petitioner

Vv.

Pusiic Utiuities Commission, Etc., et au., Respondents.

(Firep Jury 13, 1978)
Petition for writ of Review Denrep.

Richardson, J., is of the opinion that the petition should
be granted.

Motion for leave to intervene is dismissed as moot.

/3/ Brrp
Chief Justice

2A

Order Denying Alternative Writ
S.F. No. 23743

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
IN BANK

GreNERAL TELEPHONE Company oF CALIFORNIA, Etc.
Petitioner,

Vv.

Pusuic Utinities Commission, Erc., er au., Respondents

Petition for writ of Review Dentep.

Richard, J., is of the opinion that the petition should be
granted.

Motion for leave to intervene is dismissed as moot.

/s/ Birp
Chief Justice

APPENDIX B

a
fala ta

3A

APPENDIX B
Decision No. 87838
September 13, 1977

BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

Application No. 53587

(Filed September 19, 1972)

In the matter of the Application of Tug Pactric TELEPHONE
AND TELEGRAPH Company, a corporation, for authority
to increase certain intrastate rates and charges appli-
cable to telephone services furnished within the State of
California.

Application No. 51774
(Filed March 17, 1970)

In the matter of the Application of Tae Pactric TELEPHONE
AND TELEGRAPH Company, a corporation for authority
to increase certain intrastate rates and charges appli-
cable to telephone services furnished within the State of
California.

Application No. 55214

(Filed September 30, 1974;
amended December 13, 1974)

In the Matter of the Application of The Pacific Telephone
and Telegraph Company, a corporation, for telephone
service rate increases to offset increased wage, salary
and associated expenses.

Case No. 9503
(Filed January 30, 1973)

Investigation on the Commission’s own motion into the
rates, tolls, rules, charges, operations, separations, prac-

4A

tices, contracts, service and facilities of The Pacific
Telephone and Telegraph Company.

Case No. 9802
(Filed November 26, 1974)

Investigation on the Commission’s own motion into the
rates, tolls, rules, charges, operations, separations, prac-
tices, contracts, service and facilities of the telephone
operations of the Pacific Telephone and Telegraph
Company.

Case No. 9832

' (Filed November 26, 1974)

Investigation on the Commission’s own motion into the
rates, tolls, rules, charges, operations, costs, separations,
inter-company settlements, contracts, service, and fa-
cilities of Tue Pactric TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH Com-
pany, a California corporation; and of all the telephone
corporations listed in Appendix A, attached hereto.

Application No. 51904

(Filed May 15, 1970;
amended July 17, 1970)

In the Matter of the Application of General Telephone
Company of California, a corporation, for authority to
increase its rates and charges for telephone service.

Application No. 53935

(Filed March 28, 1973)

In the Matter of the Application of General Telephone
Company of California, 2 corporation, for authority to
increase its rates and charges for telephone service.

5A

Case No. 9100
(Filed August 4, 1970)

Investigation on the Commission’s own motion into the
rates, tolls, rules, charges, operations, separations, prac-
tices, contracts, service and facilities of General Tele-
phone Company of California.

Case No. 9504
(Filed January 30, 1973)

Investigation on the Commission’s own motion into the
rates, tolls, rules, charges, operations, separations, prac-
tices, contracts, service and facilities of the telephone
operations of all the telephone corporations listed in
Appendix A, attached hereto.

Case No. 9578
(Filed July 3, 1973)

Investigation on the Commission’s own motion into the
rates, tolls, rules, charges, operations, costs, separations,
practices, contracts, service, and facilities of GENERAL
TeLEPHONE ComMpPANy or CaLirorniA, a California cor-
poration; and of Tue Paciric TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH
Company, a California corporation; and of all the tele-
phone corporations listed in Appendix A, attached
hereto.

(Appearances are listed in Appendix A.)

6A

INDEX
Item

Title
Index
Normalization Accounting and IRC
Section 167(l)(3)(G)
Review of Cases and Background
Treasury Regulation 1.167(1)-(1)(h) (6)
IRC Sections 46(f)(2) and (3)
Assumptions
Evidence
Discussion
Accelerated Tax Depreciation
Investment Tax Credit (ITC)
Imputed Flow-through
Summary of Refunds and Rate Reductions
Pacific
General
Miscellaneous Contentions
Refunds and Reductions
IRS Ruling Request
Exceptions to Proposed Report
Epilogue
Findings
Conclusions
Order

List of Appearances

Table 1 (Pacific AD Refund Computation)

Table 2 (General AD Refund Computation)
Table 3 (Pacific ITC Refund Computation)
Table 4 (General ITC Refund Computation)

Table 5 (Pacific 1968 and 1969 Vintage
Flow-Through)

7
10
11
12
13
18
20
28
30

32
34
35
38
40
41
45
47
53
54

Appendix A
Appendix B
Appendix C
Appendix D
Appendix E

Appendix F

7A
Table 6 (General 1969 Vintage
Flow-Through) Appendix G
Table 7 (General Adjustments for
Uncollected Revenues) Appendix H
Opinion

This is the latest, and hopefully the final, proceeding on
the long and tortuous road involving the regulatory rate
treatment of accelerated tax depreciation (which includes
asset depreciation range, class life system, salvage value,
and repair allowance) and the Job Development Invest-
ment Credit, now called the Investment Tax Credit (ITC),
for two major California telephone utilities, The Pacific
Telephone and Telegraph Company (Pacific), and General
Telephone Company of California (General). This pro-
ceeding results directly from the remand by the California
Supreme Court in City of Los Angeles v. Public Utilities
Commission (1975) 15 C 3d 680, which annulled that por-
tion of the rate increase granted Pacific in D.83162 dated
July 23, 1974 which related to accelerated tax depreciation
and ITC. (All other matters decided in D.83162 were af-
firmed by the court). This annulment also applied to Gen-
eral because in D.83778 dated November 26, 1974 General’s
accelerated tax depreciation and ITC were treated by this
Commission in the same manner as was Pacific’s in D.
83162.

At the time the above decision was filed by the court,
there was under submission another rate increase proceed-
ing for Pacific, A.55214, in which we issued D.85287 on
December 30, 1975. D.85287 granted a rate increase sub-
ject to refund to provide for any adjustment in the rates
that might be required as a result of the hearings in the
instant proceeding. In addition, at the time this matter
was remanded by the court two rate increase applications,
A.55492 for Pacific and A.55383 for General, were pending.
The accelerated depreciation and ITC issues in those pro-

8A

ceedings were removed for final determination in this pro-
ceeding.

In the remanded matters this Commission had set rates
based on the normalization method of accounting,’ which
involves the computation of rates based on the same me-
thod of depreciation, both for depreciation expense and
federal income tax expense, while the federal income taxes
are actually paid on the basis of a different amount of
(accelerated) depreciation expense. Since accelerated de-
preciation substantially increases the allowable expenses
to the utility, the taxable income, and therefore the federal
income tax expense of the utility, is substantially below
what it would have been had taxes been paid on the rate-
making (straight-line) depreciation basis. The difference
between the amount of taxes computed on a straight-line
depreciation basis and an accelerated depreciation basis is
reflected in a reserve account called the deferred tax re-
serve. This amount, on an average basis, is deducted from
rate base so that the authorized rate of return is not earned
on this sum. The deferred tax reserve accumulates from
year to year disproportionately to revenues, expenses, and

‘Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 167(1)(3)(G), which
reads as follows:
‘*(G@) Normalization method of accounting.—In order to use
normalization method of accounting with respect to any pub-
lic utility property
(i) the taxpayer must use the same method of depre-
ciation to compute both its tax expense and its deprecia-
tion expense for purposes of establishing its cost of service
for ratemaking purposes and for reflecting operating re-
sults in its regulated books of account, and

(ii) if, to compute its allowance for depreciation under
this section, it uses a method of depreciation other than
the method it used for the purposes described in clause
(i), the taxpayer must make adjustments to a reserve to
reflect the deferral of taxes resulting from the use of such
different methods of depreciation.’’

9A

rate base as long as the overall plant additions by the
utility continue to grow. To this extent, the taxes set aside
in the deferred tax reserve shall never be paid and amount
to an actual tax saving, rather than only a deferral. (ITC
is defined as a tax credit, thus is a direct tax saving and
not a deferral.)

In the remand of D.83162 the Supreme Court held, inter
alia, that this Commission has the power to implement an
alternative method, e.g., an annual adjustment, of tax ex-
pense treatment for accelerated depreciation and ITC.
This annual adjustment method was discussed but not used
in arriving at the treatment set forth in D. 83162. The Su-
preme Court ordered this Commission to give considera-
tion to this method, as well as other alternatives, including
the possibility of a commensurate adjustment in the rate
of return, and to provide for refunds, if appropriate.

Hearings on this remand were held between March 1,
1976 and July 9, 1976 before Commissioner Robert Batino-
vich and Examiner Philip E. Blecher. The matter was sub-
mitted on the latter date subject to the filing of briefs.

The Proposed Report of the examiner was issued on
January 19, 1977. Exceptions to the Proposed Report were
timely filed by Pacific, General, City of Los Angeles (LA),
and Toward Utility Rate Normalization (TURN). These
exceptions shall be discussed where appropriate.’

Review

D.83162, 83778, and 85287 have exhaustively reviewed
and discussed this tax expense issue from its inception. We
shall not reiterate that discussion, but shall attempt to
confine the review of evidence and discussion of the issues
to those old matters still pertinent here, as well as the
new matters not previously raised. However, we think a

* All transcript corrections requested after the date of submission
by Pacific, General, and LA have been adopted.

10A

brief recounting of three California Supreme Court de-
cisions relating to this issue is warranted.

Case 1: City and Council of San Francisco v, Public
Utilities Commission, et al. (1971) 6 C 3d 119. This case
annulled D.77984, which had provided that Pacific could
use accelerated depreciation with the normalization method
of accounting as defined in IRC Section 167, because this
Commission failed to consider lawful alternatives in the
calculation of federal income tax expense. On page 130 the
court said: ‘*Beecause these methods involve fictitious al-
lowances for tax expense and because they provide results
which in the light of current federal income tax law are
either harsh on the utility or the ratepayers, the Commis-
sion may also consider alternative approaches which strike
a balance between these two extremes.’’ This statement
was quoted with approval in Case 3, infra. Since there has
been no substantive change in the applicable federal tax
statutes, this quotation is as appropriate today as when
made.

Case 2: City of Los Angeles v. Public Utilities Commis-
sion (1972) 7 © 3d 331. A general rate increase for Pacitic
was annulled partly because the Commission computed
taxes on the basis of normalization.

Case 3: City of Los Angeles v. Public Utilities Commis-
sion (1975) 15 C 3d 680. This is the case which remanded
D.83162, et al., for these proceedings. The court stated on
page 684 that the Commission took the action in D.83162
in spite of the court having annulled its previous decision
in this matter for failure to consider lawful alternatives in
the calculation of federal income tax expense (Case 1).
The court further said that the Commission set a rate
which in its own words would create a windfall for the
telephone companies te the detriment to the ratepayers.

Pursuant to the remand in Case 1 the Commission en-
tered D. 80347 dated August 8, 1972 which directed further

L1A

hearings into the tax expense problems. These further
hearings had not yet been held at the time of the decision
in Case 2. In D.80347 we said on page 3: ‘‘For the purpose
of this opinion only we will compute Pacific’s federal tax
expense on the basis of accelerated depreciation with flow-
through.’’ D.80347 thus ordered a substantial refund
amounting to about $176 million, including interest, based
on the flow-through method of computation of the federal
tax expense. D.80347 also set rates which were in effect
through the effective date of D.83162 rates, which was Au-
gust 17, 1974. The hearings held pursuant to Case 1 were
consolidated with A.53587 and resulted in D.83162 where
this Commission again adopted the normalization basis for
computing federal tax expense, which resulted in Case 3.

In D.74917 dated November 6, 1968, prior to the enact:
ment of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (TRA) effective Jan-
uary 1, 1970, we determined that Pacific was imprudent in
not electing the accelerated depreciation option. For rate-
making purposes we imputed accelerated depreciation with
full flow-through, though Pacific was paying taxes on a
straight-line basis. This procedure was approved in Case
1, TRA allowed utilities to take accelerated depreciation
even though they had not taken it before 1969 only if the
cost of service (which includes federal income tax expense)
was computed on a normalization basis. After the enact-
ment of TRA both Pacific and General reversed their long-
standing opposition to accelerated depreciation and elected
it on a normalization basis. This election has resulted in
the instant proceedings in which we are attempting to
comply with the mandate from our Supreme Court to reach
an equitable determination of this problem.

Pacific and General argue that accelerated depreciation
is allowable only if normalization accounting is used be-
cause neither is eligible under IRC Section 167.1 for flow-
through accounting. If normalization is not used, then the
companies must revert to straight-line depreciation and

12A

the benefits of accelerated depreciation will be lost to both
the utilities and the ratepayers. We have previously agreed
with this position, as has the court in Case 1, though this
result is due only to the intransigence of Pacific and Gen-
eral in not opting for accelerated depreciation when they
had the opportunity. While this Commission deplores the
actions of Pacific and General, we are again compelled to
agree with their interpretation of the tax law. To impute
flow-through now in attempting to redress the balance be-
tween the utilities and ratepayers, we would ultimately
cause the ratepayers substantially higher rates and poorer
service while seriously damaging the financial position of
the companies. This horrendous result has been created
by Congress through the options allowed the utilities in
the tax laws, which have the effect of allowing the regu-
latee to regulate the regulator.

Thus, we are forced to again consider the question of
maintaining eligibility for accelerated depreciation on a
normalized basis. The primary reference for this purpose
is Treasury Regulation 1.167(/)-(1)(h)(6).* It delineates
when the normalization method of accounting is not used,
and concomitantly, when it is used. If these criteria are
not met, then accelerated depreciation in its entirety will
be disallowed creating a huge tax liability for Pacific and
General, which will be met with an equally huge deferred

’ This regulation, as far as pertinent, reads as follows:

‘*(6) Exclusion of normalization reserve from rate base. (i)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph, a taxpayer does not use a normalization method of
regulated accounting if, for ratemaking purposes, the amount
of the reserve for deferred taxes under section 167(1) which
is excluded from the base to which the taxpayer’s rate of re-
turn is applied, or which is treated as no-cost capital in those
rate cases in which the rate of return is based upon the cost
of capital, exceeds the amount of such reserve for deferred
taxes for the period used in determining the taxpayer’s tax
expense in computing cost of service in such ratemaking.’’

13A

tax reserve account, which is paper only, as the monies
credited to the deferred tax reserve have already been
spent.

The same proposition prevails for ITC. Since ITC be-
came effective in December 1971, General and Pacific have
elected ratable (service-life) flow-through (Option 2).‘
This means that the amount of plant investment in the
taxable year shall be apportioned on its expected service
life for ratemaking purposes.

Neither Pacific nor General was eligible for ITC Option
3° (see Case 1, page 130), which allows full flow-through
of the tax savings in the year in which the benefit occurred.

* IRC Section 46(f) (2), which reads as follows:

‘*(2) Special rule for ratable flow-through.—lIf the taxpayer
makes an election under this paragraph within 90 days after
the date of the enactment of this paragraph in the manner
prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, paragraph (1)
shall not apply, but no credit shall be allowed by section 38
with respect to any property described in section 50 which is
public utility property (as defined in paragraph (5)) of the
taxpayer——

‘*(A) Cost of service reduction.—If the taxpayer’s
cost of service for ratemaking purposes or in its regulated
books of account is reduced by more than a ratable por-
tion of the credit allowable by section 38 (determined
without regard to this subsection), or

‘*(B) Rate base reduction.—If the base to which the
taxpayer’s rate of return for ratemaking purposes is ap-
plied is reduced by reason of any portion of the credit
allowable by section 38 (determined without regard to
this subsection ).’’

5 IRC Section 46(f) (3), which reads as follows:

‘*(3) Special rule for immediate flow-through in certain cases.
—In the case of property to which section 167(l)(2)(C)
applies, if the taxpayer makes an election under this para-
graph within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this
paragraph in the manner prescribed by the Secretary or his
delegate, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to such
property.’’

14A

Thus, ITC for Pacific and General will be disallowed in
its entirety if the taxpayers’ cost-of-service for ratemak-
ing purposes is reduced by more than a ratable portion of
the credit allowed or if the base to which the taxpayers’
rate of return for ratemaking purposes is applied is re-
duced by more than a ratable portion of the credit.

ASSUMPTIONS

. This discussion and ensuing decision reflect the assump-
tions set forth below:

(1) Tax Reduction Act becomes effective on January
1, 1970.

(2) As a result of Case 1 and D.80347, Pacifie’s rates
from January 1, 1970 to August 17, 1974 have been
promulgated on a flow-through basis. Since these
rates are final they cannot now be amended by any
action of this Commission. Therefore (a) any
action taken in respect to Pacific’s rates will apply
from August 17, 1974 until the effective date of
the rates set in D.85287, which is January 5, 1976;
(b) the rates set in D.85287 are subject to refund
and any action taken in this decision shail adjust
those rates accordingly; and (c) any action taken
here shall apply prospectively to the rates to be
set in pending A.55492 of Pacific.

(3) General’s rates for test year 1970 in D.79367 (ef-
fective December 12, 1971) and thereafter have
been subject to refund. Therefore (a) any action
taken on accelerated depreciation here shall apply
to the rates collected by General from December
12, 1971; (b) although ITC was not in existence
in test year 1970 used in D.79367, any action taken
on ITC shall apply from December 12, 1971, as
General has been taking ITC since it has been
available; and (c) any action taken here on ITC

15A

and accelerated depreciation shall apply prospec-
tively to the rates to be set in pending A.55383
of General.

(4) Neither Pacific nor General has the option to elect
accelerated depreciation on a flow-through basis
under IRC Section 167, et seq. (Case 1.)

(5) Both Pacific and General must use a normalization
method of accounting to maintain eligibility for
accelerated depreciation under IRC Section 167,
et. seq.

(6) Neither Pacific nor General has the option to elect
ITC on a flow-through basis (Option 3) under IRC
Section 46, et seq.

(7) Normalization accounting for accelerated depre-
ciation reduces financial risk and increases cash
flow compared to the flow-through treatment for
accelerated depreciation.

(8) Both Pacific and General were guilty of imprudent
management in their original determination to pay
federal income taxes on a straight-line deprecia-
tion basis. (Cases 1 and 3.)

(9) The quantification of a rate of return reduction
because of the increased cash flow and decreased
risk and vulnerability of normalization accounting
is difficult and judgmental.

Tue EvipENcE

Various alternative methods presented at the hearings
may be summarized as follows:

General’s Proposals

1. Three-Year Reserve and Tax Adjustment Method.
This is a variation of a previously proposed three-year
pro forma method which, it was argued, was disqualified

16A

under Treasury Regulation 1.167(/)-(1)(h)(6) because it
used a deferred tax reserve balance that exceeded the
amount of such deferred tax reserve for the period used in
determining the taxpayers’ tax expense. The current pro-
posed method remedies this defect because it considers the
additional tax expense for the same period as the deferred
tax reserve. It is based on the assumption that the federal
income tax will increase in proportion to growth after the
test year. The method of computation is as follows:

At test year the Commission should find a reasonable
federal income tax (before ITC) and a reasonable
normal growth rate. (General recommends using the
compound growth in main stations for the three pre-
ceding years.) The test year tax expense would then
be increased by applying the growth factor to the in-
trastate federal income tax (before ITC) for three
years into the future and averaging. The test year
federal tax expense would then be deducted from the
three-year average to determine the additional tax
expense to be included in the test year. This amount
would then be multiplied by the net-to-gross multiplier
to represent the intrastate change in revenue require-
ment related to the additional tax expense that must
be considered for the same period as the deferred tax
reserve as determined in the three-year pro forma
method.

2. Annual Reserve and Tax Adjustment. This is an adap-
tation of the annual or year-to-year adjustment method
(which the Supreme Court discussed in Case 3), which has
the same disadvantage as the pro forma method because
of its use of an out-of-period deferred tax reserve. The cur-
rent adaptation of this method makes an annual adjust-
ment for the increase in reserve and also brings the addi-
tional tax expense forward for the same time period. The
additional tax expense is determined in the same manner
as in the three-year reserve and tax adjustment method,

i7A

but the rates would only be adjusted one year at a time.
The federal income tax before ITC, plus a normal growth
rate, would be determined by the Commission and each
year’s calculation wouid be based upon the prior year’s
calculation until a new test year was established.

3. The Deferred Tax Reserve as No Cost Capital. This
method is used by applying the amount in the deferred tax
reserve as a component of the capital structure with zero
cost assigned to it. Rate base is not reduced by the amount
of deferred tax reserve. The effect is to lower the cost of
capital and rate of return found reasonable in general rate
proceedings.

Pacific’s Proposal

Annual Ratemaking Plan. Pacific would annually tender
an estimated full intrastate cost of providing telephone
service, keeping as constant ali the ratemaking adjustments
previously adopted in the latest general rate decision and
the last authorized rate of return. No new adjustments or
change in authorized rate of return would be permitted but
all other elements of cost-of-service would be considered.
This is a slightly simplified annual rate case, which every-
one agrees is permitted under the existing tax laws.

Staff’s Proposals *

1. Pro Forma Annual Adjustment. Gross revenue re-
quirement reductions are determined by annual adjust-
ments in the deferred tax reserve for the test year and
each of the next three years. The average of these four
years’ reductions is then applied as a gross revenue re-
duction in test year rates.

2. Rate of Return Adjustment—Reduced Risk. The au-
thorized rate of return upon which test year gross revenue

* Staff refers to the Utilities Division of the Commission.

18A

requirements are based is reduced in order to recognize
the reduction of financial risk resulting from the cash flow
generated by the tax savings froin accelerated depreciation
and ITC on a normalization accounting basis.

3. Midpoint Flow-Through Applied to a Normalization
Rate Base. In addition to the normalized treatment of de-
ferred tax reserve, one-half of the difference in gross reve-
nue requirements between normalization (for accelerated
depreciation) and ratable flow-through (for ITC) and a
full flow-through of each is reflected in rate reductions.

4. Normalization with Amortization of Deferred Tazes.
This is similar to the method of adjusting the expense and
rate base for contributions in aid of construction. The
gross revenue requirements are reduced by the reduction
in rate base in the amount of the average deferred tax re-
serve for the test year, but the deferred tax reserve is also
amortized (using the straight-line depreciation rate) by
a sum also reflected in a reduction in gross revenue re-
quirements and rates.

. Rate of Return Adjustment—Cost-Free Funds. This
is substantially equivalent to General’s no-cost capital
proposal.

The City and County of San Francisco’s (SF) Proposal

SF recommends full flow-through, or in the alternative,
a rate of return reduction contingent upon a favorable IRS
ruling on eligibility, but in the event of an unfavorable
ruling, rates to be then reset on a full flow-through basis.
The purpose of this theory is to provide the companies
with an incentive to obtain a favorable tax ruling, or alter-
natively, to amend the existing law to avoid the loss of
eligibility.

Se RS Oa em

19A

The City of Lus Angeles’s (LA) Proposal

LA recommends a rate of return reduction up to a maxi-
mum of two percentage points,’ while continuing the nor-
malization treatment of tax expense. This reduction is to
be quantified after considering three factors:

(1) Analysis of the financial risk reduction of a nor-
malization as compared to a flow-through company
due to the greater cash flow generated, the re-
duction of the need for outside financing, the re-
duction of the cost of embedded debt, the improve-
ment in interest coverage, and the generally fa-
vorable effect on the cost of new capital and evalu-
tion of the utility’s securities generally. (This
position is supported by the city of San Diego.)

(2) The previously found imprudent management in
failure to elect accelerated depreciation to avoid
rewarding the utilities for their imprudence.

(3) Reflection of the phenomenon of inverse attrition,
which is the opposite of the allowance for attrition
that the Commission has used in the past as a
regulatory tool where there is a projected dimi-
nution of the rate of return. Here, since the nor-
malized tax reserve grows at a markedly greater
rate than the other components of the utility’s
operations, the authorized rate of return would be
exceeded in subsequent years because no reduc-
tion in rate base occurs between test years. The
inverse attrition allowance set in the test year
will reduce the rate of return in the future. (This
is a step beyond the continuous surveillance me-

7 For test year 1975-76, the staff calculates that the rate of re-
turn for Pacific would be 2.17 percentage points higher on a
flow-through basis than on a normalization basis.

20A

thod now in use, which only applies to earnings
in excess of the authorized rate of return.)

LA recommends that ITC be treated in the same manner.

Toward Utility Rate Normalization’s (TURN) Proposal

Turn proposes another method of compensating for the
reduced risk of normalization by reducing the rate of re-
turn. It is caleulated by discounting to present value the
money which is accumulated in the deferred tax reserve
and the measurement of that time value upon the rate of
return allowed in addition to the normalization treatment.
The method also applies to ITC using a three-year forward
averaging amount (test year and two following years).
In the beginning this method would produce a refund in
excess of the refund produced by full flow-through.

OruHer Positions

Citizens Action League (CAL). CAL supports a greater
sharing of the benefits of accelerated depreciation with
ratepayers than exists under normalization accounting,
pine urges ieiunds be paid in cash rather than as a bill
credit.

Continental Telephone Company of California. This com-
pany would be affected by our decision here only if a re-
fund of toll revenues collected by Pacific should be ordered.

The Los Angeles Urban League. This organization seeks
equal opportunities for blacks and other minorities in all
sectors of our society and is concerned over a decision ad-
verse to Pacific which would be disastrous to Pacific’s mi-
nority hiring, firing, and promotion practices under Pa-
cific’s scenario of service and construction reductions.

Los Padrinos, Inc. This is a nonprofit charitable and
educational corporation of predominantly Spanish-sur-
named employees of Pacific. It is also concerned about the

Z1A

serious economic consequences depicted by Pacific’s wit-
nesses and urges the Commission to adopt an alternative
which will preserve Pacific’s eligibility for tax benefits.

The National Association for the Advancement of Col-
ored People (NAACP). NAACP is a civil rights organiza-
tion with the principal purpose of eliminating racial dis-
crimination in every facet of American life. It urges the
Commission to allow Pacific the full tax advantage of ac-
eelerated depreciation and ITC to preserve the employ-
ment of ethnic minorities and aid in employing the large
number of unemployed black persons.

The Pacific Telephone Employees for Women’s Affirma-
tive Action, Southern California. This is an organization
dedicated to aiding Pacific in achieving its affirmative ac-
tion goals relating to women and urges action similar to
the other above-mentioned groups.

Discussion

One of the major difficulties in the resolution of these
cases is the length of time that has transpired between the
onset of the problem and its latest submission for resolu-
tion. In Case 1 the court recognized then (in 1971) that
one extreme or the other in the solution would be harsh to
either the utilities or the ratepayers. That proposition has
now been exacerbated by the passage of years and many
millions of dolla:s of increase in the deferred tax reserve.
Now, in the event of the loss of eligibility for the tax
benefits flowing from accelerated depreciation and ITC,
Pacific estimates its total potential tax liability here from
1970 through the end of 1976 at $764 million, while Gen-
eral estimates its comparable liability at $223 million, or
together almest $1 billion in potential tax liabilities. This
is without regard for any rate refunds, ongoing rate re-
ductions, and other costs that might be attributable to a
retroactively assessed tax liability, such as the need for
raising additional funds for plant investment, the dete-

22A

rioration in financial position, the necessity for increased
interest rates and returns on debt and equity, and a myriad
of other problems involved, not the least of which are the
staggering rate increases that are foreseeable as the bot-
tom line in such a scenario. We are seeking to resolve this
dilemma in a middle ground, perhaps pleasing to no one,
but finally disposing of this problem by more suitably level-
ing the interest of the utilities and the ratekeepers. Eligi-
bility is the first issue to be determined. To render a de-
cision which attempts to resolve these cases without regard
for this issue might create problems for these utilities,
their ratepayers, the Commission, and the Courts that even
exceed (both in scope and complexity) the problems that
we are attempting to resolve in this decision. In the final
analysis a loss of eligibility to the utilities would not only
create service problems (though certainly not of the scope
described by Pacific’s) but would create staggering finan-
cial problems to be ultimately borne by the ratepayers
whose interests we are attempting to redress. We believe
that eligibility for these tax benefits should be maintained
and proceed on this basis.

ACCELERATED Tax DEPRECIATION

The parties recommend various positions which encom-
pass the entire spectrum of possibilities from maintaining
the status quo with normalization to a method which would
refund more money than would be available under flow-
through. While the alternatives submitted are plentiful, all
are substantially variations on two themes: (1) reduction
of rate of return; and (2) some form of reflecting the in-
crease in the deferred tax reserve in order to further re-
duce the rate base (the annual adjustment method).

The utilities would prefer to maintain the status quo
though Pacific condescended to advocate what amounts to
an annual rate case, merely holding the rate of return and
any other test year adjustments constant while delving

EEE ee

23A

into the entire cost of service each year, a solution that
will solve nothing while adding to the specter of regulatory
lag.

General was somewhat more generous by offering addi-
tional variations on the annual adjustment, while offsetting
the increased deferred tax reserve with increased federal
tax expense.

The staff basically recommended full flow-through but
as a concession to compromise supported a rate of return
reduction based on reduced risk only for future rates and
a refund based on full flow-through for the rates subject
to refund. LA recommended a maximum two percentage
point rate of return reduction for the current test year
1975-1976 for Pacific, although it supports flow-through as
the only proper ratemaking approach.

For General’s test year the rate of return difference be-
tween flow-through and normalization was .14 percentage
points in test year 1970, 1.39 in test year 1974, and 1.58 in
test year 1976. (Staff Exhibit 45.) For Pacific, the perti-
nent years and comparable differences are as follows: Test
year 1973, 1.52 percentage points; test year ending June
30, 1976, 2.17. (Staff Exhibit 46.) The flow-through basis
always produces a higher rate of return because the
greater the dollar amount of depreciation differential is he-
tween straightline and accelerated depreciation, the smalier
the correlative federal tax expense is for the flow-through
company, and the greater the earned rate of return.

While we agree that full flow-through is the proper and
best ratemaking method, we shall not consider it further
because both Pacific and General would be ineligible for
accelerated depreciation and ITC if rates were set on a
flow-through basis. We must look to some other alternative,
proposed or encompassed in the entire range of possible
alternatives.

24A

All the variations on the theme of increasing the de-
ferred tax reserve provide readily estimable items for the
purpose of computing the necessary numbers to determine
the gross revenue requirements and rates. On the other
hand, the reduction in rate of return is subjective, highly
judgmental, and most difficult of quantification, as all the
parties concede. If we were to adopt reduction in rate of
return, what number would we adopt? How is this number
to be determined? Is the difference in rate of return be-
cause of reduced risk merely a function of the dollar differ-
ence, as suggested by LA’s witness? (Exhibit 22, page 16.)
If not, what other factors are used to compute the actual
number? If we adopt reduction in rate of return based on
the dollar differences, as computed by the staff, what jus-
tification is used to differentiate this return from the re-
turn based on normalization accounting? Do we reason
that the entire reduction in rate of return is caused by the
risk reduction, as we did in D.85627 (Southern California
Gas Company)?

In D.83540, the decision on petition for rehearing in
D.83162, we stated on page 4: “The impact of normalization
upon risk, and hence upon rate of return, was taken into
account in the Commission’s deliberations and was one of
the factors which caused us to reduce the equity return
authorized for Pacific below that authorized for other Cali-
fornia utilities of similar capital structure. The impact or
normalization on Pacific’s risk was not specifically discussed
because it was not disputed; all parties, including Pacific,
conceded that the authorization of normalization reduces
risk below that which would otherwise result. This uncon-
tradicted evidence was taken into account in fixing rate of
return.” To now say that we shall again reduce rate of re-
turn in D.83162 when we already conceded that it was taken
into account in setting the original rate of return would be
unfair as the reduced risk would be reflected twice in rate
of return. We believe it fairer to use a variation of the

25A

annual adjustment proposed, which we will call the “aver-
aged annual adjustment”.

The theory of this method is simple: Because the increase
in the deferred tax reserve is deduced from rate base, the
authorized rate of return on the smaller rate base pro-
duces less revenue. The smaller amount of net revenues
will then produce less tax expense since the taxable income
will be decreased. Essentially, the total of the reduction in
net revenues and the decreased tax expense, together with
the adjustment for uncollectibles, amounts to the total gross
revenue reduction.

General’s expert witness testified (Exhibit 3, page 10):
“If the deferred tax reserve is determined as of a time
subsequent to the test period, tax expense for ratemaking
purposes must be determined as of the same time.” This
principle is embodied in General’s first alternative (pages
13 and 14, above), which remedies the alleged defect of the
old pro forma method, which did not take into account tax
expense for the same period used to calculate the reserve.
(General’s opening brief, page 16.) General’s opening brief,
page 16, describes the methodology, as follows: “. . . the
deferred tax reserve is averaged three years into the future
in the same fashion as pro forma normalization, and in ad-
dition, federal income tax expense is also averaged for the
same three-year period by which test period tax expense
and rate based is adjusted. The necessary correlation of the
reserve and tax expense provided in the cited Treasury
Regulation is thereby achieved (Exhibit 3, page 16).” This
is exactly the methodology for the averaged annual ad-
justment.

General believes it fair to assume growth in the tax ex-
pense every year. The actual federal tax expense bears no
direct relation to the increase in deferred tax reserve, but
fluctuates independently of it. (Exhibit 36, Pacific; Exhibit
27, General.)* TR 1.167(/)-(1)(h)(6) does not discuss rev-

*In addition, the effective actual tax rate has been generally
declining.

26A

enue growth, nor the direction of federal tax expense, but
only the time frame for two specific items. We think it
equally fair to assume a tax expense for the averaged an-
nual adjustment that decreases as the deferred tax reserve
increases in each year to accurately reflect only the increase
in deferred tax reserve in the same period of tax expense.
Thus, we will hold constant all items of cost-of-service not
or dependent on the increase in deferred tax reserve.
The computation starts with the test year figures. Using the
latest available estimates, we will compute the reduction in
net revenues resulting from the increased deferred tax re-
serve in each of the next three years, compute the resulting
decrease in tax expense in each corresponding year, then
average the deferred tax reserve and federal tax expense
for the four-year period. These averaged annual adjust-
ment figures for deferred tax reserve and federal tax ex-
pense will then be used in the current test years for the
pending rate cases. For past years, the total of the decrease
im net revenues and decrease in federal tax expense ® will
be deducted from the gross revenues computed under nor-
malization accounting, and the difference shall be refunded.
Tables 1 and 2 (Appendices B and C) show the method and
results for Pacific and General, respectively. Total refunds
through December 31, 1977 for Pacific are $110,785,000 and
for General are $40,230,000. The current rate reduction is
$31,609,000 for Pacifie and $6,571,000 for General,’ based
on current test years and estimates for three succeeding
years. The refund amounts contain interest at the rate of 7
pereent per annum through December 31, 1977 from the
time the rates were originally authorized and collection be-
gan. The deferred tax reserve amounts used are actual
through 1976 and estimated thereafter.

® A smali factor shall be added a i
‘tor s -d as appropriate to compensate for
decreased uncollectibles and franchise taxes. , :

'°This amount may be adj i
» adjusted for more current es i
A.55492 for Pacific. pia aaa

27A

Pacific’s opening brief (pages 42 and 43) indicates that
cust-of-service must include the total tax expense * for the
test period and the succeeding “pro forma” priod. This
means the tax expense for each of the future years will
have to be estimated. While Pacific agrees that the regula-
tions do not cover how tax expense must be estimated, it
indicates that the same method used to estimate future de-
ferred tax reserve must be used to estimate future tax ex-
pense or the procedure would be suspect and subject to
IRS disapproval. No authority is cited nor is any specific
method of estimating proposed, nor does the IRC and the
treasury regulations direct or discuss the estimating proc-
ess. We believe our method is direct, simple, and in full
compliance with the applicable federal law. Eligibility will
be maintained since the federal tax expense for cost-of-
service purposes is computed for the same period as the
deferred tax reserve. While we agree that it uses a book-
keeping fiction, it is no more fictitious, no more illogical,
and no more unreasonable than the fictitious theory of
normalization. In San Francisco v PUC (1971) 6 C 3d 119,
130-131, the court said “Both of the extreme methods (nor-
malization and flow-through) involve a fictitious charge of
federal tax expense. . . Since a fictitious figure must be used
under either method it is not improper for the commission
to use an additional fictitious factor to limit the harsh re-
sults. Insofar as the compromise would impose a lesser
burden on Pacific than is permissible consistent with due
process (lesser than the burden under imputed accelerated
depreciation with flow-through), Pacific is not in a posi-
tion to make due process objections.” We adopt this reason-
ing here.

The averaged annual adjustment is actually a form of
annual ratemaking. It is not objectionable because it uses

11 General’s e.ception to the Proposed Report makes this same
point. Our discussion applies equally to this exception.

28A

assumed constants, as these are used in an ordinary test
year projection, whether or not we are considering the de-
ferred tax reserve and the tax expense in an isolated man-
ner. If the test year is 1970 and the rates remain in effect
until the next test year, which is 1974, we have assumed
that the cost-of-service has remained constant for the years
1971, 1972, and 1973. This may be unrealistic, but clearly
permissible under our authority and the law. On a normali-
zation basis, we will do the same. We will compute the de-
ferred tax reserve and the tax expense on a normalized
basis for the test year, and thereafter until the next test
year those items and all other elements of cost-of-service
are deemed constant. We see no difference in taking the
deferred tax reserve and computing the tax expense and
the rates based on those two items (and their variables) for
years subsequent to the test year and averaging them back
into the test year. Though the method is different, the
principle is identical to the ordinary test year principle.
Nor is this subject to the objection that this is a flow-
through subterfuge. Everything and every method pro-
posed by any party, including normalization as used by
the companies here, is a method of flow-through. Normali-
zation, according to Pacific, saves the ratepayers a great
deal of money compared to straight-line depreciation, and
there is no question that it does. But it does not approach
the only sensible and realistic method of setting rates—
using the actual tax expense as the cost-of-service tax ex-
pense. The method being adopted here is a more equitable
and realistic method of normalization than the other pro-
posals and the best available now.

ITC

While we agree with the Supreme Court that the effect
of accelerated depreciation and ITC is identical the laws
and regulations respecting them differ substantially. Thus,
the specific delineation of permissible ratemaking policies
in regard to maintaining ITC eligibility as set forth in IRC

29A

Section 46, supra, requires a ratemaking treatment for ITC
differing from that accorded accelerated depreciation.

There is no question that utilities which did not elect
accelerated depreciation with flow-through prior to the ef-
fective date of TRA were ineligible to elect Option 3 (im-
mediate flow-through of ITC when it became effective in
December, 1971. In D.85627 (Southern California Gas Com-
pany (SoCal)), we imposed a rate of return reduction be-
cause of the reduced risk and increased cash flow generated
in part as a result of SoCal’s election of Option 2 for the
years 1975 and 1976, when ITC was increased for those
years from 4 to 10 percent for utility plant additions and
from 7 to 10 percent for transmission plant additions.” It
is our position that ITC eligibility was not affected by
D.85627. However, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in
response to a request from SoCal, issued an alleged ruling
(Exhibit 52) of which we were notified by letter dated No-
vember 22, 1976. In this alleged ruling the IRS concludes
that ITC will not be available to SoCal for federal income
tax purposes when the benefits to be derived therefrom are
treated for raternaking purposes in the manner provided
in D.85627 (as affirmed by D.86117). Our Supreme Court
has granted a writ of review on SoCal’s appeal of D.85627
and 86117 and has heard oral argument on the matter.
While the IRS ruling is not the final determination of this
issue, we believe tiiat a rate of return reduction is not war-
ranted in this proceeding in any event. We also, in this
proceeding, reject the concept of a permanent reduction in
rate of return for past as well as future rates, as recom-
mended by some of the parties.

We do not believe a rate of return reduction to be any
more of a subterfuge for accomplishing flow-through than
any of the other methods presented here nor are we reject-

* This increase in ITC was extended through 1980 in the bill
signed into law on October 4, 1976.

30A

ing it for that reason. In a full rate case, all the elements
of cost-of-service are considered in the process of arriving
at a reasonable rate of return. Here, all the parties advo-
cating this method base it solely on the number of dollars
of desired refund, and not vice versa. In this proceeding,
where we are addressing ourselves to changes in the level
of ITC which may be expected to occur beyond the test
year, we prefer a more precisely ascertainable result.” For
these reasons we are adopting for the purposes of ITC
and eligibility thereunder the only method that appears to
encompass all the factors we desire, the annual adjustment.
Sometime prior to the first day of each year after (and in-
cluding) the test year, we shall recalculate the ITC for the
coming year on the basis of the best estimates then avail-
able and shall adjust the rates accordingly at the begin-
ning of the year to provide for the full year-to-year growth
in the annual amount of ratable flow-through (Option 2).
The difference in tax expense between that occurring on the
test year because of Option 2 and that estimated for the
adjustment year would be computed on the most recent
estimate for eligible plant additions. The intrastate factor
would be applied and the charge would be converted to rev-
enue requirement by the proper net-to-gross multiplier and
applied as an adjustment to decision rates for the year fol-
lowing the test year. Thereafter, we shall delete the ear-
liest year t . use the next year to establish the tax expense
difference, and adjust the then current rates.’* For Pacific,
the refund obligation through December 31, 1977 for ITC
is $51,231,000 and the approximate current rate reduction
is $23,346,000 (Table 3, Appendix D). For General, the

18 This reasoning applied equa!'y to accelerated depreciation.

‘* Annual adjustments may also be implemented when a Com-
mission decision becomes effective after the beginning of the first
annual adjustment period. The first annual adjustment will merely
be incorporated in any such decision.

SN ee ee

31A

comparable figures are $15,649,000 (gross) and $4,771,000
(Table 4, Appendix EF).

We are rejecting all the other proposed treatments for
varying reasons, principally that they either cause or tend
to raise doubts about eligibility, or do not adequately re-
dress the balance between the ratepayers and the utilities.

Imputep FLow-THrRovucH or ACCELERATED DEPRECIATION

In reviewing the record of this proceeding it has come to
our attention that certain old vintage plant additions were
not previously considered in the ratemaking process. We

shall discuss Pacific and General separately.
Pacific

In D.74917 dated November 6, 1968 we imputed flow-
through of accelerated tax depreciation for 1967 vintage
plant using a 1967 test year. In D.77984 dated November
24, 1970 (test year 1970) the normalization treatment for
accelerated depreciation was ordered for Pacific. When this
decision was annulled the rates reverted to those set in
D.74917 (test year 1967). In D.80347 dated August 8, 1972
rates were increased using 1970 vintage plant additions to
determine the flow-through of accelerated depreciation or-
dered there. The rates set in this final decision were effec-
tive until August 17, 1974, the effective date of the rates
set in D.83162. The net effect of this history is that no
accelerated depreciation for 1968 and 1969 vintage plant
additions was ever reflected in Pacific’s rates, even though

our Supreme Court approved the imputed flow-through of
accelerated depreciation.

In Exhibit 32 in A.53587 (and the A.51774 rehearing),
this imputation was proposed for the two years in ques-
tion. We shall adopt this recommendation. Further, we
shall continue this imputation through Pacifie’s test years
1973 in D.83162 and 1974-1975 in D.85287 and shall order
here an ongoing reduction in pending A.55492 (test year

32A

1975-1976) for this flow through item. These amounts are

as follows:

Flow-Through of 1968 and 1969

Vintage Plant Additions
(Table 5, Appendix F’)

(Dollars in Thousands)

1.83162 (Test Year 1973) 8/17/74 to 1/4/76
D.85287 (Test Year 1974-75) 1/5/76 to 12/31/77

Ongoing reduction (TY 1975-76) A.55492

SumMarY OF Paciric Rerunps AND

———

$24,158

Rate Repuctions THroven DecemsBer 31, 1977

(Dollars in Thousands)

REFUNDS
Accelerated Tax Depreciation
(Table 1, Appendix B)
ITC (Table 3, Appendix D)
Flow-Through of 1968 and 1969 Vintage
(Table 5, Appendix F’)

ToTraL Rerunbs

Rate Repuctions (A. 55492)

Accelerated Tax Depreciation
(Table 1, Appendix B)
ITC (Table 3, Appendix D)
Flow-Through of 1968 and 1969 Vintage
(Table 5, Appendix F)

ToraL Rare Repuctions
ToraL RerunpsS AND Rate Repuctions

$110,785
51,231

43,570
$205,586

$ 31,609
23,346

5,539

$ 60,494
$266,080

ce

33A

General

A similar situation exists for General but it is limited
to 1969 vintage plant additions. In D.75873 dated July 1,
1969 we imputed flow-through of accelerated depreciation
for 1968 vintage plant using a 1968 test year. In D.79367
dated November 22, 1971 increased rates were ordered us-
ing the normalization treatment of accelerated depreciation
beginning with 1970 vintage plant additions. Thus, 1969
vintage plant additions were never reflected in General’s

rates, all of which have been subject to refund since
D.79367.

In Exhibit 5-R in A.53935 (and the A.51904 rehearing),
this imputation was proposed for 1969. We shall adopt this
recommendation and shall continue this imputation from
December 12, 1971 (the effective date of D.79367) through
test years 1970 (D.79367), 1974 (D.83779), and 1976
(D.87505).

However, in Table 6 of Exhibit 2, General claimed credit
for refunds and rate reductions already made as a result
of the annulment of D.78851 of Pacific.’® In D.83778 dated
November 26, 1974 we said, on page 41:

“The refunds already made by General are attributable
to the annulment of Decision No. 78851 while the settle-
ment revenue losses to General are attributable to the
annulment of that decision and also to the difference
between Pacific’s rates authorized in Decision No.
80347 and Pacific’s annulled rates.”

Failure to give General credit for these sums would
amount to requiring double refunds. Since this would be
inequitable, we are offsetting the losses already incurred

** This claim was also made in General’s exceptions to the Pro-
posed Report.

34A

against the refunds and rate reductions required of Gen-
eral by this decision.”

Summary OF GENERAL Net Totat Rerunps
AND Rate Repuctions THrovuGH DercemBer 31, 1977

(Dollars in Thousands)

REFUNDS
Accelerated Tax Depreciation
(Table 2, Appendix C) $34,987
ITC (Table 4, Appendix E) , 15,363

Flow-Through of 1969 Vintage
(Table 6, Appendix G)

a. D.79367 (TY 1970) 12/12/71 to 12/20/74 9,244
b. D.83779 (TY 1974) 12/21/74 to 7/17/77 7,245
e. D.87505 (TY 1976) 7/18/77 to 12/31/77 670

Tota, Rerunps $65,440

Rate Repuctions (D.87505)

Accelerated Tax Depreciation

(Table 2, Appendix C) $ 6,571
ITC (Table 4, Appendix E) 4,771
Flow-Through of 1969 Vintage

(Table 6, Appendix G) 1,311

Tota, Rate Repvuctions 12,653
Tota, Rerunps anp Rate Repvuctions $78,093

**In applying the credit, reductions are treated separately for
1971, 1972, and 1973 (from 1/1/73 to 9/22/73 only) and com-
pared to refunds computed for those years, in accordance with
the principle used by General in Exhibit 2, Table 6. Reductions
in refunds are made first to the imputed flow-through refunds, then
any remaining reduction is credited to ITC, and finally and re-
maining reduction is credited to accelerated tax depreciation. (See
Table 7, Appendix H.)

+ 5 tea inte ai ein

ee eee eee ee ee ee

35A

SERVICE

Pacific has depicted a service and employment scenario
of horrendous proportions in the event it loses eligibility
for accelerated depreciation and ITC, and assuming a back
tax payment of $764 million, rate refunds of $73 million
and an ongoing rate reduction of $62.6 million. In 1972 and
1973, however, Pacific refunded $176 million together with
a rate reduction of $90 million and had no significant em-
ployee layoffs, no deterioration in service and no adverse
effects on earnings.

Because the eligibility of both companies is unaffected in
our judgment, we foresee no meaningful change in the
operations and quality of service, number of employees,
level of earnings, impairment of financial integrity, or
other deleterious consequences as predicted by Pacific.
Thus, the companies are put on notice that any deviation
from their current service indices, objectives, standards,
and our General Order No. 133 shall be monitored and,
when appropriate, punished to the fullest extent of the
law. For these purposes, we particularly emphasize Pa-
cific’s 1976 Service Objective List admitted as Exhibit 43
in its pending A.55492 as exemplary of the service stand-
ards expected, together with the ultimate determination,
in the same proceeding, of the acceptable level of held
primary orders.

MIsceLLANEOUS CONTENTIONS

Pacific and General have discussed many other points,
some pertinent, some not. We shall briefly discuss due
process, actual results of operations, confiscatory rates,
retroactive ratemaking, credit for revenues authorized but
uncollected, and settlement adjustments.

Pacific relies heavily on the case of West Ohio Gas Com-
pany (No. 2) v Public Utilities Commission (1935) 294 US
79. There the regulatory agency had, in setting a rate in
1933, chosen to rely exclusively on data from 1929, ignor-

36A

ing available revenue and expense data from 1930 and
1931. The court said this was an unconstitutional proce-
dure. Our situation here is easily distinguishable, as we
are taking into account the actual deferred tax reserve and
ITC amounts for the past years and computing the func-
tional variables from that actual number. Our Supreme
Court in Los Angeles v PUC (1975) 15 C 3d 680, has al-
ready found this procedure to be proper since the tax ex-
penses and reserves under accelerated depreciation vary
abnormally with respect to the other components of a
utility’s finances. The court said on page 703, ‘‘Simply to
recognize this fact is not to deny due process.”’

Further, the actual results of Pacific’s operations indi-
cate a financial picture much brighter than depicted by
Pacific. It is true that the dividend on common stock has
not been increased since 1961, as Pacific alleges, but that
is a Management decision which is not directly related to
its per share earnings or any other indicia of financial
progress. In 1961 Pacific had 104 million common shares
outstanding while at the end of 1975 it had over 168 million
such shares and contemplates over 181 million at the end
of 1976. Thus, the total dividends paid now are approxi-
mately two-thirds greater than in 1961, to over $202 mil-
lion in 1975. Further, the earnings per share increased
from $1.46 in 1970 to $1.82 in 1975 and $2.06 in 1976, all on
an increased number of outstanding shares. There has been
an increase in the number of employees, an increase to

earned surplus from 1972 to 1975 of the staggering sum of |

$245 million, and an increase in construction budget from
1971 to 1974 of $225 million. And this was all accomplished
while refunding $176 million with an ongoing rate reduc-
tion of $90 million per year. In this be confiscation, let
there be more of the same. Ir view of these facts, Pacific’s
arguments regarding confiscatory rates are untenable and
rejected.

Neither do we agree with Pacific’s position that the im-
position of a penalty for imprudence would constitute im-

a

37A

proper retroactive and punitive ratemaking since this pro-
cedure has already been approved by the Supreme Court
(6 C 3d 119). Penalties for imprudence, like penalties for
civil or criminal wrong, have nothing to do with rates;
they are punishment. But we are not imposing a penalty
here; we are determining the proper basis for setting rates.

Pacific has suggested that it is appropriate, in the event
the Commission orders a refund in this matter, to deduct
from the amount of refund the revenues previously au-
thorized but not collected because it has failed to earn its
authorized rate of return. If rate of return has not been
earned, the remedy for that, as clearly set forth by the
court in 15 C3 680, is to seek rate relief, which both com-
panies have done and are presently doing. Further, this
recommendation would guarantee the authorized rate of
return. Because it is axiomatic that this Commission does
not guarantee the return, but merely provides an oppor-
tunity to earn it, the requested credit would be inapposite.

Since our action will not render Pacific ineligible, we
need not answer its argument that this would unduly bur-
den interstate commerce, particularly as no evidence on
this point was tendered.

The rates to be filed by the utilities pursuant to this or-
der will, of course, reflect settlement payments between
utilities. However, we will not authorize any retroactive
settlement adjustments associated with refunds resulting
from this order.

REFUNDS IN THE Form or Stock

It was suggested in the event a refund was ordered that
it be accomplished via the issuance of capital stock of Pa-
cific and General. The companies introduced a great deal of
material setting forth the problems involved with this idea.
The major potential problems are with the Securities &
Exchange Commission, the difficulty of issuing minute
fractional shares for small refunds to ratepayers, the large

38A

cost of such a program, and the Commission’s authority
to order such a securities issue. No party supported this
concept in its present form. We shall not order it.

REFUNDS AND ReEpDUcTIONS

Refunds in the past have been made in direct proportion
to the billing of the various customers without regard to
class of service. In this case it was suggested that refunds
be made only to residential customers on the theory that
since business customers include telephone service cost as
part of their cost of doing business, they are being paid by
the consumer for tle cost of the phone service. A refund
theoretically would then create a windfall for the business
phone customers since no refunds by the business custom-
ers would be made to its customers. It can also be argued,
however, that the amount of any refund to the business
customer would be used to reduce the cost of business for
the period in question and thereby would be reflected in
lower or stable prices. In our opinion there is no evidence,
one way or the other, in this proceeding to support either
view.

Another suggestion was to refund to all customers on a
per capita basis, meaning that the total amount of the re-
fund wouid be divided by the total number of customers
of the company and the same dollar amount refund would
be given to each customer whether residential or business.
Since the number of residential customers is much greater
than business customers, and as residential revenues ap-
proach 50 percent, it is apparent that individual business
customers on average pay much greater monthly revenues
to the phone compauies than the individual residential cus-
tomers. This proposal, for example, would have the effect
of giving the city of Los Angeles, General Motors, and ev-
ery individual the same amount of refund. In the case of
the residential customers, their refunds might well exceed
their monthly bills.

se

39A

Pacific and General will be directed to file proposed re-
fund plans. Approval, disapproval, or modification of the
proposed plans will follow by subsequent Commission
order.

The ongoing prospective rate reductions ordered herein
shall be reflected in rates for all current subscribers by a
uniform proportional reduction in the recurring basic ex-
change primary service rates. To insure that rates for
competitive services are not reduced (since those rates are
generally priced as nearly as possible at full cost) we are
directing that only rates for basic exchange primary serv-
ice be reduced. With respect to central office centrex serv-
ice the reductions shall be made on the trunk rate per
station.

IRS Rvuuine Request

The companies have suggested that any proposed action
changing the method of normalization now being used
should allow the continuance of existing rates, either by
putting the rates aside in a trust fund, as suggested by the
Supreme Court, or keeping them subject to refund as at
present, until such time as a ruling can be rendered by the
IRS regarding the retention of eligibility under the method
adopted by this Commission for treating the tax expense
problems. This is based on the theory that if the IRS dis-
approves the proposed treatment the present method of
accelerated depreciation shall continue in effect, or an-
other proposed method may be submitted for a ruling. But
the companies’ requests provide no incentives to obtain
an expenditious advance IRS ruling, and might lead to
further delay in the implementation of the refunds con-
templated in this order. Moreover, General’s expert wit-
ness Nolan indicated that there are some instances where
the IRS will nct issue an advance ruling, nor does the IRS
necessarily advise in advance that it will not issue such
a ruling. The supplicant merely waits and hopes. Nolan
also said that the more difficult the problem, the more

40A

likely the IRS is to avoid issuing an advance ruling. We
have here a case of first impression under the tax laws,
and we think an advance ruling within a reasonable time is
not probable. Moreover, the opportunities for such action
by the utilities have been ample in the past, yet they took
no such action. For these reasons we think that their pro-
posals are inappropriate.

Exceptions To Proposep Report

We shall discuss here, where necessary, the exceptions
that have not been discussed elsewhere in this opinion.

Pacific
Pacific’s exceptions generally fall into two categories:

1. Since D.83162 was issued in August 1974, its earnings

have been below the authorized rate of return and it is ©

improper to order refunds and rate reductions in such cir-
cumstances. We have already discussed this point else-
where, and concluded otherwise. There is nothing suffici-
ently meritorious in Pacific’s exceptions in this area that
have not been raised, discussed, and disposed of by this
Commission, or our Supreme Court.

2. Pacifie’s eligibility for accelerated tax depreciation
and ITC is endangered by the proposed treatment of these
benefits.

(a) Accelerated Tax Depreciation. Pacific complains of
the use of recorded data for historical periods, but in its
brief cited the West Ohio Gas case (supra) as requiring
the recognition of such data. Its position is inconsistent
and varies with the direction the wind is blowing. Further,
there is no prohibition in proper ratemaking or the IRC
sections in question which bar this procedure.

Pacific also complains of the failure to use the pro rata
requirements in Treasury Regulation 1.167(1)-1(h) (6) (ii).
It overlooks the discussion on page 3 of Exhibit 16 spon-

ee

41A

sored by staff witness John Quinley, where the use of the
pro rata percentage of 46.33 is shown. Mr. Quinley explains
the offsetting working cash adjustment which produces a
combined effect of 50 percent as the proper figure to be
used in determining the average deferred tax reserve and
its ultimate revenue effect. Footnote 4, Table 1, Exhibit
16, reflects this combined effect, as does Footnote 4, Table
i, Exhibit 10-A (sponsored by Pacific), which uses the
identical percentage as its Table 1 is identical to Table 1
of Exhibit 16.

The other exceptions with respect to accelerated depre-
ciation have been either mentioned or explained elsewhere
and merit no further discussion.

(b) Investment Tax Credit. Pacific cites proposed
treasury regulations allegedly relating to its interpretation
of our ITC treatment. These proposals in our judgment do
not effect the validity of our treatment and have no force
or effect, in any event, being mere proposals. We reiterate
that our treatment of [TC is akin to an annua] ratemaking
procedure. We see nothing in law or logic that prohibits
this treatment.

General

The thrust of General’s exceptions relates to the alleged
ineligibility for accelerated depreciation which would occur
as a result of the treatment of that subject in the Proposed
Report. General alleges that the total tax expense must be
considered for the same period for which the deferred tax
reserve is estimated, and the Proposed Report considers
only the reduction in tax expenses. This is not the case, as
the reduction in tax expense for years after the test year is
used to reduce the test year tax expense used in the suc-
ceeding year. The effect is to reduce each succeeding year’s
tax expense, but the entire tax expense is used for the
appropriate period. General also alleges that the proposed
method is exactly like the old pro forma method, except

42A

for the time period. That is correct, because the failure to
consider the deferred tax reserve for the same period as the
tax expense is the alleged defect of the old pro forma
method regarding eligibility. The Averaged Annual Adjust-
ment remedies this defect by considering the two required
items separately for the same period. While the effect is
the same as pro forma, we are specifically complying with
the existing tax laws by using a proper method to compute
the revenue requirement. It must also be noted that this
method complies exactly with the method (though not the
assumptions) recommended by General and its witnesses.

We have already discussed and decided the other major
exception : the double refund effect for revenues author-
ized but not collected because of Pacifie’s prior refunds.

There is no retroactive ratemaking involved here since
all General’s rates since November 22, 1971 have been sub-
ject to refund. The fact that ITC was not previously con-
sidered does not make it res adjudicata, nor does it prevent
this Commission from reflecting its effect where possible.
That is what we are doing by this decision.

LA

LA objects to the failure of the Proposed Report to de-
cide the constitutionality of the relevant tax laws under the
Tenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. We already
decided that question in the affirmative in D.83778 and see
no reason to go into the matter again.

We have previously discussed, directly or indirectly, all
the other matters raised in LA’s exceptions.

TURN

TURN filed two exceptions, one relating to its proposed
method of determining the amount of refunds (discussed
earlier), and the other relating to the effective date of the
Proposed Report. We see no need to consider its exceptions.

meter. i obaie she. Meds ap ETE

43A

EPILoGuE

We desire to discuss the wisdom of using the tax laws
for the purpose of providing a capital subsidy (in this in-
stance, phantom taxes) from the taxpayers (in this in-
stance, the ratepayers) to a special interest group (in this
instance, state-regulated utilities). This occurs because
every dollar of taxes that the utilities pay is obtained in
rates from the ratepayer, even when the utilities can defer,
and perhaps never pay the taxes collected in rates. The
regulators must essentially order two dollars to be paid
to the utility by the ratepayer for each dollar in taxes
avowedly to be paid by the utility. This seems to us to be
a wasteful use of resources as well as a legally sanctioned
subsidy to the utility from the ratepayer without the lat-
ter’s consent. The money is not being contributed by in-
vestors in the usual manner, but is being contributed in
the form of rates by the ratepayer on a two-for-one basis
and not on a one-for-one basis, as it the case for traditional
investment capital. The funds are being obtained from the.
ratepayers under the guise of taxes, while Congress has
decreed that the money so collected as taxes need not be
used as taxes by the utilities, but may be used by the
utilities for whatever purposes they desire. There is no
restriction on the use of these funds in the tax laws. The
taxes collected, but not paid, in essence amount to a direct
capital subsidy which the utilities may use as unrestricted
capital. Nothing is paid to the ratepayers for this invest-
ment use of the ratepayers’ money as would be paid to
traditional investors. Thus, this is free capital, and this
is occurring in a free enterprise system which traditionally
rewards venture and investment capital!! Here, the con-
verse is true. The ratepayers are actually being penalized
instead of being compensated for this subsidy. Their money
is being involuntarily contributed on a two-for-one basis,
and no return is forthcoming on any basis. We think this
is grossly unfair and should be more forcefully presented
by the utilities, by the regulatory agencies, and by con-

444

sumer organizations. Congress has created a situation
where in California both the utilities and the ratepayers
feel they are being whipsawed by these tax laws and the
actions of this Commission in attempting to be fair to all
sides. This Commission believes that it has a legal duty to
balance the interests of the utilities and the ratepayers
and is attempting to do so, but finds itself more frequently
hamstrung by the actions of Congress where it appears
that the interests of the utility ratepayers are not ade-
quately considered, for whatever reason.

What this Commission proposes and strongly supports,
in lieu of this hidden subsidy and no-cost capital contribu-
tion to the utilities by the ratepayers (we mean at no cost
to the utilities), is the elimination of the income tax upon
regulated utilities to be replaced with a gross receipts tax
(or, for energy and water utilities, a per unit of consump-
tion tax), as a surcharge to all billings paid by the rate-
payers, to be collected by the utilities and paid directly to
the IRS. This surcharge would be indicated as such on the
utility bills and would not be included in the utility cost-
of-service. It could easily be structured to provide reve-
nues to the treasury equivalent to that now being paid as
income taxes by the utilities. It would eliminate the rate-
payers’ involuntary and hidden subsidy to the utilities be-
cause what they pay in gross receipts tax is what the IRS
gets on a dollar-for-dollar basis. If the utilities desire to
obtain funds from the ratepayers for the purpose of ex-
pansiun and investment, let it be done forthrightly by di-
rect subsidy so the ratepayers will have knowledge and the
opportunity for input. Let the ratepayers share in what-
ever benefits might accrue to the utility as the result of any
such investment by the ratepayers. We see no reason why
the ratepayers, in their role of capital investors, should not
share in the fruits of their investment. We believe the tax
laws are not the proper medium for the creation of invol-
untary investment capital. Tax law gimmickry should not
tilt or distort the balance necessary between state-regu-
lated utilities and ratepayers.

ee er ee a

$800 ADB den Tae

45A

The gross receipts tax would simplify the job of Con-
gress in levying taxes and simplify the job of the regula-
tory ayencies in setting rates, while preserving the rights
of both the utility and the ratepayers. It would create
faster rate relief on the part of regulatory agencies and
maintain the utilities on a solid financial basis, instead of
requiring everyone involved in setting rates to go through
a series of contortions and distortions to attempt to com-
ply with or legally avoid the effect of the existing tax laws
and the concommitant uncertainty and delays,

FUNDINGS

1. Pacifie and General were imprudent in failing to se-
lect accelerated depreciation when that option was avail-
able under the federal tax laws. This imprudence denied
the companies the option to elect flow-through accounting
for ITC and accelerated depreciation purposes.

2. Flow-through of the tax benefits accruing under ac-
celerated depreciation and ITC is the best method of
handling these benefits for the purpose of balancing the
interest of the ratepayers and the companies for ratemak-
ing purposes.

3. Pacific and General are ineligible to elect flow-
through accounting for accelerated depreciation and ITC
for ratemaking purposes pursuant to IRC Section 167, et
seq. and Treasury Regulation 1.167, et seq. Normalization
accounting is the most appropriate method available to
Pacific and General. Under the normalization method we
are adopting for ratemaking purposes, tax depreciation
expense for ratemaking purposes will be computed on a
straight-line basis while federal taxes will be computed on
an accelerated depreciation basis. The difference between
the two tax computations will be accounted for in a de-
ferred tax reserve. The average sum of the test year de-
ferred tax reserve and the deferred tax reserve for the

46A

tiiree next subsequent years shall be deducted from rate
base in the test year. As a result of each of the deductions
from rate base federal tax expense will be recomputed on
the same basis in the test year for the test year and the
three corresponding subsequent years, thus matching the
estimated tax deferral amount for each period with the
estimated federal tax expense for the same period. This
method complies with Treasury Regulation 1.167(1)-(1)
(h)(6) and is normalization accounting.

4. For ITC we shall make an adjustment prior to the end
of each calendar year (or as soon thereafter as possible)
for the rates to be set beginning January 1 of the next
calendar year taking into account at that time the growth
in the amount of ITC estimated for the next immediate
future calendar year as compared to the last test year (or
last preceding year), and recomputing federal tax expense
and gruss revenue requirements based on that new esti-
mate for each year between rate cases. This method com-
plies with the requirements of ratable (service life) flow-
through selected by the utilities under IRC Section 46.

o. The methods described in Findings 3 and 4 are an
attempt to more accurately reflect in rates the abnormal
growth in these reserves compared to th. other compo-
nents of cost-of-service used in computing rates.

6. The methods adopted in this order as deseribed in
Findings 3 and 4 comply with the mandate of the Califor-
ma Supreme Court set forth in City of Los Angeles v Pub-
lic Utilities Commission (1975) 15 C 3d 680.

~

7. The methods deseribed in Findings 3 and 4 fairly bal-
ance the interests of the ratepayers and the utilities and
avoid harsh results to either as a result of the tax benefits
accruing under accelerated depreciation and ITC,

8. The amount to be refunded by Pacific to its ratepayers
under the method described in Finding 3 for accelerated
depreciation is $110,785,000, including interest at 7 per-

SN ee ee ee

en ee

47A

cent per annum from the date of the respective orders en-
tered from which refunds are being required, as set forth
in Table 1. The current rate reduction under this method
is $31,609,000.

9. The gross amount to be refunded by General to its
ratepayers under the method described in Finding 3 for
accelerated depreciation is $40,230,000, including interest
at 7 percent per annum from the date of the respective
orders entered from which refunds are being required, as
set forth in Tables 2 and 7. The current rate reduction un-
der this method is $6,571,000.

10. The amount to be refunded by Pacific to its ratepay-
ers under the method described in Finding 4 for ITC is
$51,231,000, including interest at 7 percent per annum
from the date of the respective orders entered from which
refunds are being required, as set forth in Table 3. The
current rate reduction under this method is $23,346,000.

11. The gross amount to be refunded by General to its
ratepayers under the method described in Finding 4 for
ITC is $15,649,000, including interest at 7 percent per
annum from the date of the respective orders entered from
which refunds are being required, as set forth in Table 4.
The current rate reduction under this method is $4,771,000.

12. The maintenance of eligibility under the federal tax
laws to allow Pacific and General to use accelerated depre-
ciation and ITC is beneficial to both the ratepayers and the
utilities and is an important goal of this Commission in
this decision.

13. It is reasonable to order a uniform proportional re-
duction in the recurring basic exchange primary service
rates. With respect to central office centrex service it is
reasonable to make the reductions on the trunk rate per
station.

14. It is reasonable to impute flow-through of 1968 and
1969 vintage plant additions for Pacific and 1969 vintage

48A

plant additions for General, as the Supreme Court has pre-
viously approved this procedure in San Francisco v. PUC
(1971) 6 C 3 119, and accelerated depreciation of these
vintages has never been reflected in rates.

15. A gross receipts tax surcharge would abolish the
“two-for-one” collection of income taxes from the ratepayers
in rate setting for utilities and would allow lower utility
rates since the gross receipts tax would allow a dollar-for-
dollar collection of taxes paid by the utilities to the federa!
government.

16. As long as plant investment of the utility continues
to expand, the deferred tax reserve is actually a tax saving
and not a tax deferral.

17. It is unfair and unreasonable to use the tax laws to
create investment dollars flowing from the ratepayers to
the utilities on which the ratepayers do not receive any re-
turn.

18. The gross receipts tax surcharge would eliminate the
involuntary capital contribution incurred by the ratepayers
and would abolish the windfall to the utilities by allowing
them to collect taxes from the ratepayers which they may
never have to pay.

19. The investment tax credit is a tax saving and not a
tax deferral.

20. A gross receipts tax surcharge will prevent the dis-
tortion of the tax laws to create subsidies from the rate-
payers to the utilities in the setting of rates.

21. In computing the refunds and rate reductions com-
puted herein, this Commission has used recorded figures,
where available, for the periods in question.

22. The reduction and refunds of rates authorized by this
decision are justified and reasonable, and the present rates
as they differ from those prescribed therein, are for the
future unjust and unreasonable.

ee Oe ee

49A

23. No revenue adjustments for settlements by Pacific
and General with interconnecting carriers will be allowed
for the refund period.

24. The amount to be refunded by Pacifie to its ratepay-
ers pursuant to Finding 14 is $43,570,000, including interest
at 7 percent per annum from the date of the respective or-
der entered from which refunds are being required, as set
forth in Appendix F. The current rate reduction under this
method is $5,539,000.

25. Because of revenues authorized, but not collected,
General is entitled to credit for certain sums refunded and
lower rates set due to San Francisco v PUC (1971) 6 C 3
119 and D.78851 of Pacific. It is reasonable to offset these
amounts against the other refunds required herein, on an
annual basis only, first reducing the imputed flow-through
of accelerated depreciation under Finding 14, then the ITC
refund, and lastly, the accelerated tax depreciation refund.

26. The net amount to be refunded by General to its tax-
payers, pursuant to Findings 14 and 25, is $17,159,000, in-
cluding interest at 7 percent per annum from the date of
the respective orders entered from which refunds are be-
ing required, as set forth in Appendix G. The current rate
reduction under this method is $1,311,000.

27. As a result of Finding 25, the refunds due from Gen-
eral, pursuant to Findings 9 and 11, are reduced to the net
sums of $34,453,000 (Finding 9) and $13,828,000 (Find-
ing 11).

28. The total net refunds due from Pacific and General,
and the total current and/or ongoing rate reductions re-

quired respectively, are summarized in the tables on page
32 (for Pacific) and page 34 (for General).

CONCLUSIONS

1. The methods described in Findings 3 and 4 maintain
the eligibility of the utilities to use accelerated depreciation

50A

and ITC and comply with the requirements of the Internal
Revenue Code relating to Pacific and General.

2. This Commission does not guarantee the utility the
rate of return authorized in rate proceedings, but merely
provides an opportunity to earn that return.

3. The method described in Finding 3 for accelerated de-
preciation for Pacific and General is a normalization method
of accounting.

4. The method contained in Finding 4 for ITC complies
with the ratable (service life) flow-through option of ITC
under IRC Section 46.

5. The imputation of flow-through of the accelerated tax
depreciation benefits for 1968 and 1969 vintage plant addi-
tions for Pacific and 1969 vintage plant additions for Gen-
eral is a proper ratemaking procedure and does not affect
eligibility under the TRA of 1969.

6. The rates being set herein are not confiscatory.

7. The offset allowed General due to the revenues au-
thorized, but not realized, is a proper ratemaking proce-
dure.

8 There is no retroactive ratemaking ordered in this
decision.

Order
Ir Is Onverev that:

1. The Pacifie Telephone and Telegraph Company shall
refund the sum of $205,586,000 (computed as of December
31, 1977), being the total of the amounts due under the
recomputation of accelerated depreciation with normaliza-
tion, investment tax credit on the service life flow-through
basis, and accelerated depreciation for 1968 and 1969
vintage plant addition on a flow-through basis, as deter-
mined herein pursuant to Findings 3, 4, and 14. This

th i ll

a tt en

a

a

51A

amount includes interest at the rate of 7 percent per year
from the respective effective dates of the rates being re-
funded.

2. General Telephone Company of California shall re-
fund the sum of $65,440,000 (computed as of December 31,
1977), being the net total of the amounts due under the
recomputation of accelerated depreciation with normaliza-
tion, investment tax credit on the service life flow-through
basis, accelerated depreciation for 1969 vintage plant addi-
tions on a flow-through basis, and certain offsets thereto,
as determined herein pursuant to Findings 3, 4, 14, and
25. This amount includes interest at the rate of 7 percent
per year from the respective effective dates of the rates
being refunded.

3. The Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company and
General Telephone Company of California shall prepare
and file refund plans for all current (at the time of filing
of the plan) subscribers. This pian shall be filed within
thirty days after the effective date of this order. This plan
must be approved by an order or resolution of the Com-
mission.

4. The methods described in Findings 3, 4, and 14 shall
be applied to all future rates of The Pacific Telephone and
Telegraph and General Telephone Company of California.

5. The filings required for the continuous surveillance of
earned rate of return as previously ordered in D.83540
and D.83778 are no longer required.

6. The Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company shall
reduce{current rates by the sum of $60,494,000 (computed
as of Pecember 31, 1977), being the total of the reductions
due under the recomputation of accelerated depreciation
with mormalization, investment tax credit on the service
life flow-through basis, and accelerated depreciation for
1968; and 1969 vintage plant additions on a flow-through

52A

basis, as determined herein pursuant to Findings 3, 4,
and 14.

7. General Telephone Company of California shall re-
duce current rates by the sum of $12,653,000 (computed
as of December 31, 1977), being the net total of the reduc-
tions due under the recomputation of accelerated deprecia-
tion with normalization, investment tax credit on the serv-
ice life flow-through basis, accelerated depreciation for
1969 vintage plant additions on a flow-through basis, and
certain offsets thereto, as determined pursuant to Find-
ings 3, 4, 14, and 25.

8. The Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company and
General Telephone Company of California shall prepare
and file tariffs reflecting such reductions on a uniform pro-
portional basis on recurring basic exchange primary ser-
vice rates, and with respect to central office centrex service
the reductions shall be made on the trunk rate per station.
Such tariffs shall be filed within thirty days after the effec-
tive date of this order and shall not become effective until
approved by order or resolution of this Commission.

9. Pacific and General shall not recompute intercompany
EAS or other settlement amounts between themselves or
with other independent companies as a result of the refunds
or rate adjustments ordered herein except for busniess
done on or after the effective date of this order.

10. In the event the refund plans and tariffs required
to be filed by this order are effective after December 31,
1977, the amounts shown in Ordering Paragraphs 1, 2, 6,
and 7 shall be recomputed to the appropriate effective date
of the refund plan or tariff filing, with interest as computed
in Ordering Paragraphs 1 and 2.

The effective date of this order shall be twenty days after
the date hereof.

53A

Dated at San Francisco, California, this 13th day of
September, 1977.

Rosert Batinovicu
President

Ricwarp D. GravELLe

Cuame T. Deprick
Commissioners

I will file a written dissent.
/s/ Vernon L. Srurcron
Commissioner

I will file a dissent.
/s/ WiuiaM Symons, Jr.
Commissioner

I will file a coneurrence.
/s/ Ricuarp D. Gravette

Cerririep as a True Copy
OF THE ORIGINAL

/s/ H. L. Farmer

Assistant Executive Director
Public Utilities Commission
State of California

eee eter ae

Oe é He Re ete on

fee fr bu wet elite dl Mrs

FUN al alt al Sl it I ON le adh RE Nt echt OS hd a to dls ne

. cat

DA

Appendix A

List oF APPEARANCES

Applicants: Robert M. Ralls and Robert Dalenberg, Attor-

neys at Law, for The Pacific Telephone and Telegraph
Company; John Robert Jones, A. M. Hart, and H.
Ralph Snyder, Jr., Attorneys at Law, for General Tele-
phone Company of California.

Interested Parties: Thomas M. O’Connor, City Attorney,

and Robert Laughead, for City and County of San
Francisco; Robert W. Russell and Manuel K roman, for
Department of Public Utilities & Transportation, City
of Los Angeles; George R. Gilmour, Attorney at Law,
for TURN; James F. Crafts, Jr., Attorney at Law, and
Del Williams, for Continental Telephone Company;
Louis Possner, for City of Long Beach; John W. Witt,
City Attorney, by William S. Shaffran, Deputy City
Attorney, for City of San Diego; Alexander Googooian,
City Attorney, for City of Bellflower; Burt Pines, City
Attorney, by Leonard L. Snaider, Deputy City Attor-
ney, for City of Los Angeles; Jack Krinsky, for Ad
Visor, Inc.; Dina G. Beaumont, for Communications
Workers of America; Thelma Garcia, for Pacifie Tele-
phone Women Employees for Affirmative Action;
Joseph J. Salazar for Los Padrinos, Ine.; William M.
Bennett, attorney at law, for Consumers Arise Now,
and himself; Diamantes P. Katsikaris, for Independent
Taxpayers Union of California, Inc.; Timothy J. Samp-
son, for Citizens Action League; and John Mack, by
Ballard W. Brooks, for Los Angeles Urban League.

Commission Staff: Timothy Treacy, Attorney at Law, J. D.

Quinley, and K. K. Chew.

‘3 o> ees “4
a S fe to +
SX - ~> re)
- — if 3 .
ae. S88 & §
~ “t si K 3S
“ 3 xs
- v4 = £
yy 3 ar ae | ves a |
= E aa) oD ae 3
° ‘ i) - at »
Ks a fF gs Se ots 8
me S > & af 2 S 2
g@ eg J Se gy e
- - 4 5 28 “ 8s s + 2
a 8 ° 2) g Ge = ay _
is) is z, s n ome qa. © et 2 he i) co
—_— a = Zz 2 & 2 toa so o~ © sags ie) se ce oC A 3
& 2 & 0 SZo 8H yx p= a ey
_ ~ Kons aH ‘
E Fs tas 4s o RS © 'y $ 4
aN O = - 32 a |
Ps Zz 2 aa wo ro) gn. a ee )
“FSF 6 285838 838 eS Soe 8
> s ef’ fQeassd 2 o © &
= . 2°. 45 XQ + BS fs > &
« . an 5 &
E gfizglzggg a2 1 G928 8 #
RE wo wx So SO BI. ge Ss 3 2 a >
RSM“ MW OOME YOR A the u ae oe i}
& , = § EX § gk S$ ads.aw Fe r
5S & & 6&8 © gv >a an 5
= = Sze 7 Bo yg x } eo 2 Fs
2 & 6 . £2 & Be zo £ & rs)
8 & «sh & © S £282 . 3° 2 28 >
yqy & nPrtn ao 3enan 2 o,~s Ss 8 >
Qa =. & ©e 2 a = o> = 22-3 2 Pm a
a 2 5 So cs on = ok bel 3 3S >)
5 geS 8X eS + 3e ee 8 8e
5 ee gon 82h . ~8 § 3 ga Fe
Z ~-¢€2 7; Bee .© Bo EE. Se 2 Se eS
B «oats. tha S oe eee
2 = = 6 66 a) at ~
BS55,58 2 8 865 + gS SE SES
ass nase 8 Bem . 8938388 &S 2S
uMNS uN 6S SCHSEE Ba SB BF GF
~ ” 5 ” a 2 re qs ~ o sS a = a 2 a
| °
tzs‘9 $ UOTIVZY[VMAON JO S89OXq UT uoTjonpeg Zurosug [wnuuy
nIls‘9 SL6l
__eorpes = LLG = ‘TE Aoquiadaq ysnoiyL spunjoy [30],
u6se'e LL6L Tzs‘9 8e9 8b8's cgo‘e sgs‘zt 082°6 Los‘Oll 608'3s 6IS‘l¥ 9261
oa St b LL6OL
S08 9L6T
ot 9862 CL6l
o 0&3 rL6I ree'9 ¥6S gcl's cse's = «L628 z18‘s 699°S9 £20'% T88‘St ¥L6I
2£02'S PL6L
2868'S €L6l
as “- ol6l
ae — $ TL61T
_ _— 9e2'e¢ ccze Ter‘ i¢ ose'I$¢ I29TS tT $ oes 6 «COCTTZT $= osgs’s & OL6T
xipueddy

Le eT PE ene alts bi

60A

61A

TABLE 3
NoTES
INTRASTATE OPERATIONS

THE Paciric TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANY
13 Adjusted as 10/4 times amounts shown in Exhibit 10-A, Table
3 for 1977 in order to approximately reflect the 10% Investment

‘1 A 55492 test year data adjusted to most recent estimates. 1978
Credit available under the Tax Reform Act of 1976.

*Column (C) minus Column (B). Note duplication of amounts
reduction, Column (G).

for 1974, 1975, and 1976.
®* Column (G) adjusted as per Exhibit 40, Computation Method

* Effects of state income tax and uncollectibles (.039 « Col. (D)
for T.Y. 1973 and .043 «& Col .(D) for T.Y. 1974-75 and 1975-76).
2. Interest added at the rate of 7% per year for 1974-77.

* Exhibit 10-A, Table 3, Column (D) in adjustment year.
1° [1).85287 rates effective 1-5-76. One-half 1977 included.

? Exhibit 10-A, Table 3, Column (A).

? Exhibit 10-A, Table 3, Column (D).

> Column (D) .92307 [(D x .48/1 — .48].
*° 2.83162 rates effective 8-17-74 to 14-76.

7 Columns (D) + (E) + (F).
#2 Average of two calendar years.

__ gpe'sse — GFnorgy-MopT ogi] aorsseg Jo Bseoxy ut worjonpay FET 1B0X

9PE'es 11s 096‘0T GL8‘IT ShO'eS OLT IT e89‘Ll (8261)
1 FEES 861 9IF'El £62 662'9 $289 et b66'LT et OLUIT c96'TL (2261)
_— _ — — n OLTII ec OLTIL nx 0L0'F9 9L-SL6I
__Tes‘tss LL6I ‘Tg Jequasveq YyBnoiyy, spunzey [ez0J,
ot 3299'S LL61 T8L‘1z 9Lb 922 01 6L0°TT £66 LI ct6'9 co6'TL (L161)
ot TI9°S1 9L61 oRs‘sl GL L06°¢ ooF'9 creel cl6'9 £86°S9 (9261)
_— _ _— _ « SI69 n S169 60S EF GL-bLET
oSt3 961 6FL‘6I 36 162'6 990'0T creel 6b2'E £86'C9 (9261)
o30e' el CL6I eee il C3s see’s 9LL'S 6206 6a LST‘39 (e261)
ol IFT PL6I esos 09 Lert gcs'T CO8't 6F2'E 106'62 (#161)
— 8 _ — ¢ —* — §¢ -— § 6h es F 6ba'e ¢ 8203s £261
(SGNVSNOHWL NI SUVTTITOd)
(1) (H) (D) (a) (a) (a) (9) (a) (v)
s punjoy 1¥9 x 2 YsnomyL » 89Da . UORNpeYyY =—s_,: UOTPONPIY = g JueMNISN(py =, YHNOuyL, 1 pezyeoy (489%
“MOLT AsV] enusaecey XB], eulO.UT WN yenuuy “Moly wpayp qweunsntpy)
PNAIIG IOAQ 8801 ATO |Wsepeg jeuontippy aj] PlAsagG ss QuaUIySeAUT ABIX WIL
Pate S7IVy S,zvez Ho!npey a uolonpey enueaey WN

pue uorsioeg Aq spunjay «PN UPAR SROAT)

LIGGHO XVL LNAWLSAANT OL GALVWTAY ASNAdXA XVL AO LNANLVAYL GALdOadvV
AIMAN OF TN NOLLONGAY TANGA 8246T GNV SGNODAATY JO NOLLVLAdWNOO

SNOLLVUIdQ) ALVLSVULN] ANVdWOQ HdVYOATA]L INV ANOHATTAL O4IOVG AH],
€ Wavy
Z JOT ateg
qd xtpueddy

63A

a
aN
to)

3 —i 2 ° oO +2 :
om = =| ~
=| os Ps 3 2 2
E x% 5 2 22 2
° =| ~_ nm
au a z = 3 = : fa
jen ; © a
) 2
‘2 = = — & — & L =
5 S & ao Se — oe es
Kd ao] 3 “= 2% Ss .2 & > ~ «
& 7, =} me Ne Oe so =
°o 6 @ “— | =a™ a= ©& « «= = 2 ®
= + uo] 2 os a & = ~
; s « “ 2A soa 7 S&S aes 8
~ o at oe, ee are th taal 2 = ~ o
ag © Om 5 ww © a o
oS 2 ve #&£ S&S & ‘S Bak t- & Be 2H §
Ss®° Bs &£ @ 3& Q = & ~S& ©8 3 gs sg
ef 2253 259 2 288 888 SES S
Ka * K ©O OO = 6S 6 : 4 : aD
BFA MR COMMS OOF AAAS Se 3
hh Nu ™ + “ > Q - @ > - = p> | eh @ 4
aS} me Ok 3 5 Ss
POY TEP PAN TE BEY? REET Oe Ie a ee Be i ee a AN
tLF q8no1y,L-MOLT AV] etarsg JO Sseox™ ut worjoNpey SLET FOAL
ul ll‘ SL6I Tit $9F 190° ya 99Lt 926° c6r'el (8261)
8zB‘eIs LL6I ‘Tg sequiaveg ysnosgy spunjzay [830],
wlll _— pss‘ 113 Lea‘t ore'T « 998 1 98S'S ex £60°02 (L161)
— _ aaa _— — _ 92S's 9c L92‘3T 9161
al9B'e LL6I 6L6'S 19S L6s‘s PIs‘'s 998‘t ss0'L £60'03 (L161)
o 82h QL6I SZ ¥63 oge't PLT 9253 ZS0'1 L9z‘ZT (9261)
or BE9'T SL6I 26e'T tet ¢09 9¢9 goL‘T Zg0'T C8‘6 (¢z6T)
— _— — — _ _ Bo0'T Zgo'r 900‘S FL6I
«499° F161 961s €L1 16 Zs0'r sso't — 900‘ (#161)
x's 02ST €L61 66F'1 sit. €99 SIZ SIL _ LLY SF (261)
as oL6r 118 69 g8e 0ZF 0Zt _ 6IT'S (3261)
ae — 8 161 Sir $ ee ¢ cst ¢ o0z ¢ 002 $¢ — ¢ 208s ¢ (1261)
— — — _ _ _— _ _ _ OL6T
(S€NVSQOHL NI SUV TIO)
(Dp (H) (9) (a) (a) (a) (9) (a) (v)
2 YBnougy, » 839°RF , UOTNpPEyY =.» UOFNONpeY = g JUeMISN(PY = g YBNOUGL r pazeey (489X
~MOLT 230T anUudsaagy xB auoduy PN jenuuy -MOLT VUPAO queujsntpy)
eg punjey 1vex MIAIIS JAAQ = SSOAH) 12YIO |Baapeay jeuonippy queulyseauy 1BIX IIL,
PAIVIYY Seivy S,1vaex uORoNpey ayV] aoraras
anuaasy ssolHy uoljonpey enusaey wN

puy uojsisaq Aq spunjey

LIGGUO XVL LNINLSAANI OL CALWIAY ASNIdXT XVL JO LNAWLVANL daLdoaqv
AIMAN OL ANG NOLLONGAY TANAAAYU 8Z6I CNV SCNOATA JO NOILYLOdNOO

SNOLLVUAdQ ALVISVULN J VINUOATTV,) 410 ANVdWO,) ANOHdATAL "IVYUSNGAL)
p TGV],
Z JO [ adeg
a xtpueddy

a UJ iin: > we
L 3 Os +
~ ~~
& Pa ah 2
® QD be a —_ 8
> a. AS Sin rc 3
2 ai a> A= US. |
* oe —
2 us eS 23 #5 3
‘
° x aa 4 a tH b4
— “es es ~ 4S |
—
~ — n a
m = — rs) sa cm |. ar)
© 27, 98 5 - + a, pe
Bos g°* se ie ws 3
Se §. Ss | Se (3
S £2 -& “ Ss > tt e
'
- 7 8 Cae Ae _ wo ES Bp =
— — & ea 6 .
3m 5 aw ee 28 SX ge aees 8 §
a & @.2 2. as ae , Ae Fo se
2
B> 8F SHR seta ypos © & S
2) 4 * r= > om OO Vw OF te x
= eo °
= § »e EX $9 + Ze ~ -
oO gs 2s sd =e 2 8 vw #
=z cmt lot ~~ la US S @
a Sa™*mo®* - Sau ts 8 BS
S .. S ° ~~ «ww Gy OO =) vo = ue =
| Sh =] 92 3 at i Se $5 23 ef
—
e 252° 6 & 3. ~~ ee
HR Rx esse oss 22 q 3
BSB, 9S SRF SOF AA SY .
-~ 4 Nn oS Be) +t r=) bs 2 a C) a _ 7
x Ss o =
— base resulted in a rate base that was less
than the test year rate base. The taxpayer’s authorized rate
of return was then applied to the reduced rate base to com-
pute the reduced net operating income. This reduced net
operating income was then substituted in the cost of serv-
ice for the larger test year net operating income figure and
certain net-to-gross multipliers were applied to the reduced
net operating income to compute the reduced tax expense
and reduced gross revenues. The reduced tax expense was
then substituted in the cost of service for the larger test
year tax expense for ratemaking purposes. Because of this
lower overall cost of service for ratemaking purposes, the
rates that taxpayer charged its customers are now subject
to refund and rate reduction. The Commission believes the
taxes set aside in the deferred tax reserve shall never be
paid and amounts to a tax savings rather than a tax de-
ferral. The depreciation expense, included in the cost of
service, was left undisturbed.

The Commission believes the normalization method of ac-
counting does not approach the only sensible and realistic
method of setting rates, that is, using the actual tax ex-
pense as the cost of service tax expense. It believes their
annual average adjustment adopted in its Decision No. X
‘‘is a more equitable and realistic method of normalization
than the other proposals and the best available now.”’

Decision No. X states that the actual Federal tax expense
bears no direct relation to the increase in deferred tax re-
serve, but fluctuates independently of it and cites an exhibit
submitted by the taxpayer in a rate case. It believes that the
Code or regulations thereunder do not discuss the estimat-
ing process and believes that this method uses the same
time period for estimating the reserve for deferred taxes
and the tax expense for establishing cost of service for
ratemaking purposes; and that section 1.167(/)-1(h) (6) of
the regulations is satisfied and eligibility is maintained for

101A

accelerated depreciation, CLADR system and the CL sys-
tem. ;

In reviewing the taxpayer’s record in the proceedings, it
came to the attention of the Commission that for the 1968
and 1969 vintage plant additions no aecelerated deprecia-
tion was ever reflected in taxpayer’s rates. In a previous
application of taxpayer, imputed flow-through was pro-
posed for the 1968 and 1969 vintage accounts. Decision No.
X adopted this imputed flow-through for these years and
used it to determine tax expense in each of the three tax-
payer’s test year cost of services for ratemaking purposes
to compute the reduction in rates and the amount of the
refund.

The taxpayer became concerned when the Commission’s
Decision No. X was issued and therefore requested the
present ruling to determine whether the decision would im-
pair its eligibility for accelerated depreciation, use of
CLADR system under section 1.167(a)-11 of the regulations
and the CL system under section 1,167(a)-12. If the deci-
sion becomes final and is inconsistent with the Code and
regulations thereunder, taxpayer stated it will have enor-
mous Federal tax obligations for both past and future
years. The request for this ruling is the result of the Com-
mission’s decision.

The taxpayer states it is following the normalization
method of accounting in regard to accelerated depreciation
under section 167(l) of the Code and adhering to the nor-
malization of tax deferrals resulting from the use of shorter
lives for tax purposes than are used for regulatory pur-
poses to comply with section 1.167(a)-11(b)(6)(ii) of the
regulations for post-1970 public utility property CLADR
system and section 1.167(a)-12(a) (4) (iii) for pre-1971 pub-
lic utility property CL system.

It is the taxpayer’s belief that the average annual ad-
justment method is the same as the method proposed by the
Commission’s staff several years ago and rejected by the

102A

Commission as being inconsistent with section 167(l) of the
Code and regulations thereunder. The taxpayer states that
the simple average of the reserve for deferred taxes that is
excluded from the rate base is greater than the amount of
th reserve for deferred taxes excluded from the test year
rate base. Therefore, the exclusion of a larger deferred tax
reserve covering a different time period than the time
period used in determining tax expense for cost of service
purposes is precisely what section 1.167(1)-1(h)(6) of the
regulations prohibits.

The taxpayer further states that when a computation is
made of net revenue reduction, it has a bearing on tax ex-
pense because of the necessary mathematical relationship
between after-tax net revenues and Federal income taxes.
The taxpayer believes the Commission’s computation is not
how the tax expense under section 1.167(1)-1(h)(6) (i) of
the regulations should be computed, otherwise this section
of the regulations would have no meaning as far as the
amount of the reserve for deferred taxes to be deducted
from the rate base is concerned, The taxpayer believes the
tax expense as computed under the average annual adjust-
ment method does not represent actual or a proper esti-
mated tax expense for the test year, any future year, or any
average of these years.

The taxpayer is also concerned about the Commission’s
use of the actual reserve for deferred taxes being used for
the calendar years 1973, 1974 and 1975, while using esti-
mated figures for all other cost of service items, including
tax expense. The deferred tax reserve figures for each of
the test years were substantially higher than the original
estimated figures, as more property was placed in service
than originally estimated.

Should the Commission amend its decision to eliminate
the four-year forward averaging of the reserve for deferred
taxes, the taxpayer states the deferred portion of normal-
ized tax expense included in the cost of service for each test

ys 4 tke PS A Ae one me

Sa yties el Ro o

103A

year would still be equa! to the lower estimated figure, while
the deferred portion of the normalized tax expense excluded
from the rate base would be equal to the higher actual fig-
ure. Therefore, the taxpayer believes the amount credited
to the reserve and excluded from the rate base should be
based on the deferred portion of the tax expense as stated
under sections 1.167(/)-1(h)(1)(i) and (iii) of the regula-
tions. The taxpayer further states that if the larger actual
amount of the reserve is excluded from the rate base then
the actual tax expense must be included in the cost of serv-
ice for ratemaking purposes, otherwise the exclusion of the
larger actual amount of the reserve for deferred taxes,
without the use of the actual tax expense, would be in vio-
lation of section 1.167(l)-1(h) (6).

In regard to the question of being eligible for the contin-
ued use of accelerated method of depreciation for its post-
1969 public utility property when the Commission has or-
dered imputed flow-through treatment with respect to the
taxpayer’s 1968 and 1969 vintage accounts, taxpayer states
that it computes depreciation allowance for its 1968 and
1969 vintage accounts for both its regulated books of ac-
count and tax purposes on the straight line method in ac-
cordance with section 167(/)(1)(A) of the Code. Also, the
imputed flow-through method of accounting for the 1968
and 1969 vintage accounts does not prevent the use of the
accelerated methods of depreciation for its post-1969 public
utility property. The taxpayer cites section 1.167(1)-1(d)
(2)(ii) of the regulations, and believes that the phrase,
‘‘with respect to the property’’ means the normalization
requirements with respect to the property on which accel-
erated depreciation is claimed. The taxpayer believes the
normalization method of accounting need not be followed
for all property as a condition to using accelerated depre-
ciation for post-1969 public utility property.

In regard to the question of being eligible to continue the
use of the CL system for pre-1971 property, the taxpayer
states the Commission’s treatment of the 1968 and 1969

104A

vintage accounts relates only to accelerated depreciation
and does not reflect any adjustment of the shorter lives for
the property under the CL system than are being used in
computing tax expense and depreciation expense in the cost
of service for ratemaking purposes. The taxpayer therefore
believes the Commission’s imputed flow-through of acceler-
ated depreciation for the 1968 and 1969 vintage accounts
does not impair its eligibility to use the CL system with
respect to these vintage accounts.

Section 167(1)(1)(A) of the Code provides that in re-
gard to pre-1970 public utility property, the term ‘‘reason-
able allowance’’ ineans; (i) a subsection (1) method or; (ii)
the applicable 1968 method for such property.

Section 167(/)(2)(B) of the Code provides that the tax-
payer may use an accelerated method of depreciation if it
uses a normalization method of accounting.

Section 167(/)(3)(Q) of the Code provides that to use a
normalization method of accounting with respect to public
utility property, the taxpayer must use the same method of
depreciation to compute both its tax expense and depreci-
ation expense for purposes of establishing its cost of serv-
ice for ratemaking purposes and for reflecting operating
results in its regulated books of account. It then has to use,
for computation of its Federal income tax liability, a
method of depreciation other than that used for tax ex-
pense and depreciation expense and to make adjustments
to a reserve to reflect the deferral of taxes resulting from
the use of these different methods of depreciation.

Section 167{/)(3) (Hl) of the Code provides that to use a
flow-through method of accounting with respect to any pub-
lie utility property, the taxpayer must use the same method
of depreciation, (other than a subsection (1) method), to
compute its Federal income tax liability and to compute its
tax expense for purposes of reflecting operating results in
its regulated books of account.

105A

Section 1.167(a)-11(a)(1) of the regulations provides an
optional election of an asset depreciation range and class
life system for determining the reasonable allowance for
depreciation of designated classes of assets placed in serv-
ice after December 31, 1970.

Section 1.167(a)-11(b)(6) (ii) of the regulations provides
that, for purposes of normalization, a taxpayer that has
public utility property, for which no guideline life was pre-
scribed in Rev. Proc. 62-21, shall use the period for depre-
ciation for computing tax expense for ratemaking purposes
and in its regulated books of account, that is the period for
computing the depreciation expense for ratemaking pur-
poses and for reflecting operating result in its regulated
books of account. The normalization method of accounting
shall have the same definition as stated in sections 167(/)
(3)(G) of the Code and 1.167(1)-1(h).

Section 1.167(a)-11(b) (6) (ili) of the regulations provides
that if a taxpayer fails to normalize the tax deferral, the
election to apply this section to such property shall termi-
nate as of the beginning of the taxable year for which the
taxpayer fails to normalize the tax deferral.

Section 1.167(a)-12(a) of the regulations provides an
elective class life system for determining the reasonable
allowance for depreciation of certain classes of assets for
taxable years ending after December 31, 1970. This applies
to assets placed in service before January 1, 1971.

Section 1.167(a)-12(a) (4) (iii) of the regulations provides
that, for purposes of normalization, a taxpayer that has
public utility property, for which no guideline life was pre-
scribed in Rev. Proc. 62-21, shall use the period for depre-
ciation for computing tax expense for ratemaking purposes
and in its regulated books of account, that is the period for
computing the depreciation expense for ratemaking pur-
poses and for reflecting operating results in its regulated
books of account. The normalization method of accounting

106A

shall have the same definition as stated in section 167(/)
(3)(G) of the Code and section 1.167(/)-1(h).

Section 1.167(a)-12(a) (4) (iii)(¢) of the regulations pro-
vides that if a taxpayer fails to normalize the tax deferral,
the election to apply the CL system shall terminate as of
the beginning of the taxable year for which the taxpayer
fails to normalize the tax deferral.

Section 1.167(/)-1(a)(1) of the regulations provides that
the use of a method of depreciation other than a subsection
(7) method (which includes the straight line method) is
not prohibited by section 167(l) for any taxpayer if the tax-
payer uses a normalization method of regulated accounting.
This section also states that the normalization method of
accounting with respect to public utility property pertains
only to the deferral of Federal income tax liability result-
ing from the use of an accelerated method of depreciation
for computing the allowance for depreciation under section
167 of the Code and the use of straight line depreciation for
computing tax expense and depreciation expense for pur-
poses of establishing cost of service and for reflecting
operating results in the regulated books of account. This
section of the regulations also provides that under section
1.167(/)-1(h) (6), the same time period is used io determine,
for cost of service purposes, the amount of the deferred tax
reserve resulting from the use of an accelerated method of
depreciation and the reserve amount that may be excluded
from the rate base in determining the cost of service.

Section 1.167(1)-1(d)(2)(ii) of the regulations provides
that under section 167(/)(2) of the Code, in the case of post-
1969 public utility property, the term ‘‘reasonable allow-
ance’? means a subsection (1) method or a methed of de-
preciation otherwise allowable under section 167 if with
respect to the property the taxpayer uses a normalization
method of regulated accounting.

107A

Section 1.167(/)-1(h)(1)(i) of the regulations describes
the normalization method of accounting, such as was de-
scribed under section 167(1)(3)(G) of the Code.

Section 1.167(/)-1(h) (2) of the regulations provides that
when a taxpayer uses a normalization method of accounting
he must credit the amuwnt of deferred Federal income tax
to a reserve for deferred taxes.

Section 1.167(1)-1(h)(4) (ii) of the regulations provides
that where a taxpayer did not use the flow-through method
of regulated accounting for its July 1969 regulated ac-
counting period or thereafter (including a taxpayer who
uses a subsection (/) method to compute its depreciation
under section 167(a) of the Code and to compute its tax
expense for reflecting operating results in its regulated
books of account) it will be presumed that the taxpayer is
using the same method of depreciation to compute both its
tax expense and its depreciation expense for purposes of
establishing its cost of service for ratemaking purposes
with respect to its post-1969 public property.

Section 1.167(1)-1(h)(6)(i) of the regulations provides
that a taxpayer does not use a normalization method of
regulated accounting if, for ratemaking purposes, the
amount of the reserve for deferred taxes which is excluded
from the rate base to which the taxpayer’s rate of return is
applied exceeds the amount of such reserves for deferred
taxes for the period used in determining the taxpayer’s tax
expense in computing the cost of service for ratemaking
purposes.

Section 1.167(1)-1(h)(6) (ii) of the regulations provides
that the amount of reserve that may be excluded from the
rate base when an historical period is used to determine
depreciation for Federal income tax expense for ratemak-
ing purposes, is the amount at the end of the historical
period. When a future period is used to determine the
amount to be excluded, then it is the amount at the begin-
ning of the period and a pro rata portion of the amount of

108A

any projected increase to be credited or decreased to be
charged to the account during the future period. If the
amornt of reserve to be excluded is to be made by reference
to both an historical period and a future portion of a pe-
riod, then the amount of the reserve to be excluded from the
rate base for the whole period is the amount at the end of
the historical portion of the period and a pro rata portion
of the amount of any projected increase to be credited or
decrease to be charged to the reserve account during the
future portion of that period.

The Tax Reform Act of 1969 (1969-3 C.B. 423, 532)
changed for tax purposes the method of treatment of accel-
erated depreciation allowed regulated utilities. Prior to this
Act there were an increasing number of regulated utilities
shifting from straight line depreciation to accelerated de-
preciation. At the same time regulatory agencies, which had
previously permitted the tax deferrals to be normalized,
tended to require the flowing-through to the customers of
the tax deferrals resulting from the use of accelerated de-
preciation. Later, several regulatory agencies imputed ac-
celerated depreciation in determining the Federal tax ex-
pense of certain public utilities and flowed through the re-
sultant fictional tax deferrals, even though the utility was
using straight line depreciation and was paying the greater
amount of Federal income tax resulting from the use of the
straight line method of depreciation.

Congress ‘‘froze’’ the situation as of August 1, 1969, re-
garding methods of depreciation by enacting section 167 (J)
of the Code. The 1969 Act applied the following rules for
depreciation in the case of existing property.

1. If straight line depreciation was being taken as of
Augusi 1, 1969, then no faster depreciation is permitted as
to that property.

2. If the taxpayer was taking accelerated depreciation
and was ‘‘normalizing’’ its deferred taxes, as of August 1,

109A

1969, then it must shift to the straight line method unless
it continues to normalize as to that property.

4. If the taxpayer was taking accelerated depreciation
and flowing through the benefits of the deferred taxes to
its customers as of August 1, 1969, then the taxpayer would
continue to do so, unless the appropriate regulatory agency
permits a change to normalize as to that property.

In the case of new property placed in service after 1969,
if the taxpayer was flowing-through to its customers the
benefits of deferred taxes, then it would stay on accelerated
depreciation and flow-through unless the regulatory agency
permits it to change to normalization. In all other cases
accelerated depreciation is permitted only if the taxpayer
normalizes the deferred taxes. The taxpayer is also per-
mitted to elect straight line depreciation as to this new

property.

The question presented whether the taxpayer will re-
main eligible for: (1) accelerated depreciation under sec-
tion 167(l) of the Code; (2) depreciation based on the
CLADR system for post-1970 public utility property; and
‘3) depreciation based on CL system for pre-1971 public
utility property cannot be answered until it is determined
whether the average annual adjustment method required
by the Commission is a proper normalization method of
accounting as defined by section 1.167(1)-1(h)(1)(i) of the
regulations.

Under the Commission’s average annual adjustment
method, which takes into consideration

[Text truncated at 120,000 characters. The full text is on the page linked above.]

---

Source: Frix Law Library, https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/brief%3Amicro_IA40385005_1873%3A02. Public record. Not legal advice.
