# Instructions for Form 3115

> Briefs, arguments, decisions, and more.

URL: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/agency%3Airs%3Ae6401027ae5d8616

## Record

- **Collection:** Agency decision
- **Document type:** Agency decision

## Text

Instructions for Form 3115

Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service

(Rev. December 2022)

Application for Change in Accounting Method
Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code unless
otherwise noted.
All references to Rev. Proc. 2015-13 are to Rev. Proc.
2015-13, 2015-5 I.R.B. 419 (as clarified and modified by
CAUTION Rev. Proc. 2015-33, 2015-24 I.R.B. 1067, and as
modified by Rev. Proc. 2021-34, 2021-35 I.R.B. 337; Rev. Proc.
2021-26, 2021-22 I.R.B. 116; by Rev. Proc. 2017-59, 2017-48
I.R.B. 543, and section 17.02 of Rev. Proc. 2016-1, 2016-1
I.R.B. 1), or any successor.

!

All references to Rev. Proc. 2022-14 and the List of Automatic
Changes are to Rev. Proc. 2022-14, 2022-7 I.R.B. 502 (as
modified by Rev. Proc. 2022-23, 2022-18 I.R.B. 105 and Rev.
Proc. 2023-11, 2023-3 I.R.B. 417) or any successor.
All references to Rev. Proc. 2023-1 are to Rev. Proc. 2023-1,
2023-1 I.R.B. 1, or any successor (updated annually).

Future Developments

For the latest information about developments related to Form
3115 and its instructions, such as legislation enacted after they
were published, go to IRS.gov/Form3115.

What's New
Changes related to the deferral method for advance payments, cost offset methods, and/or the applicable financial
statement income inclusion rule. The instructions for
Schedule B have been updated to include additional information
about accounting method changes relating to the deferral
method for advance payments, cost offset methods, and
methods to conform to the applicable financial statement (AFS)
income inclusion rule under section 451.
Research and experimental expenditures. Effective for
specified research or experimental expenditures paid or incurred
in tax years beginning after 2021, no deduction is allowed for
such expenditures. Instead, you must capitalize and amortize
these amounts over a 5-year period for amounts attributable to
domestic research and over a 15-year period for amounts
attributable to foreign research. See DCN 265 and Rev. Proc.
2023-11, 2023-3 I.R.B. 417.

General Instructions
Purpose of Form

File Form 3115 to request a change in either an overall
accounting method or the accounting treatment of any item.

Method Change Procedures
When filing Form 3115, you must determine if the IRS
has issued any new published guidance which includes
CAUTION revenue procedures, revenue rulings, notices,
regulations, or other relevant guidance in the Internal Revenue
Bulletin (I.R.B ) For the latest information, go to IRS.gov.

!

For general application procedures on requesting accounting
method changes, see Rev. Proc. 2015-13. Rev. Proc. 2015-13
provides procedures for both automatic and non-automatic
accounting method changes.
Feb 7, 2023

Automatic change procedures. Unless otherwise provided in
published guidance, you must file under the automatic change
procedures if you are eligible to request consent to make an
accounting method change under the automatic change
procedures for the requested year of change. See the
instructions for Part I Information for Automatic Change Request,
later, and the List of Automatic Changes in Rev. Proc. 2022-14.
No user fee is required for a Form 3115 filed under the
automatic change procedures. An applicant that timely files and
complies with the automatic change procedures is granted
consent to change its accounting method, subject to review by
the IRS National Office and operating division director. If it is
reviewed by the IRS, you will be notified if information in addition
to that requested on Form 3115 is required or if your request is
denied. Ordinarily, you are required to file a separate Form 3115
for each accounting method change. However, in some cases,
you are required or permitted to file a single Form 3115 for
particular concurrent accounting method changes. See section
6.03(1)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 for more information.
Note. The List of DCNs (Designated automatic accounting
method change numbers) at the end of these instructions is a list
of many accounting method changes and is presented for
informational purposes only and subject to the most recently
issued revenue procedures.
You may qualify for a reduced Form 3115 filing

TIP requirement for certain DCNs. A reduced Form 3115

filing requirement involves completing only certain lines
and schedules of Form 3115. For qualifying changes and filing
requirements, see Rev. Proc. 2022-14. For example, qualified
small taxpayers are eligible for a reduced Form 3115 filing
requirement for DCNs 7, 8, 21, 88, 89, 107, 121, 145, 157,
184-193, 198, 199, 200, 205, 206, 207, and 222.
Non-automatic change procedures. If you do not qualify to
file under the automatic change procedures for the requested
accounting method change for the requested year of change,
you may be able to file under the non-automatic change
procedures. See Non-automatic change-scope and eligiblity
rules , under Part III, later. If the requested change is approved
by the IRS National Office, the filer will receive a letter ruling on
the requested change. File a separate Form 3115 for each
unrelated item or submethod that is being changed. A user fee is
required. See the instructions for Part III for more information.

Who Must File

The filer is the entity or person required to file Form 3115,
whether on its own behalf or on behalf of another entity. An
applicant is an entity, a person, or a separate and distinct trade
or business of an entity or a person (for purposes of Regulations
section 1.446-1(d)), whose accounting method is being
changed.
For a consolidated group of corporations, the common parent
corporation must file Form 3115 for an accounting method
change for itself and for any member of the consolidated group.
For example, the common parent corporation of a consolidated
group is the filer when requesting an accounting method change
for another member of that consolidated group (or a separate
and distinct trade or business of that member), and the other

Cat. No. 63215H

File Form 3115 with the IRS National Office at the address listed
in the Address Chart for Form 3115 below. Alternatively, Form
3115 may be submitted by secure electronic facsimile or
encrypted electronic mail. File Form 3115 as early as possible
during the year of change to provide adequate time for the IRS to
respond prior to the due date of the filer's return for the year of
change.

member (or trade or business) on whose behalf Form 3115 is
filed is the applicant.
For information on the difference between a filer and an
applicant, see Name(s) and Signature(s), later.
For information on a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) or
10/50 corporation without a U.S. trade or business, see section
6.02(6) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

The IRS normally sends an acknowledgment of receipt within
60 days after receiving a Form 3115 filed under the
non-automatic change procedures. If the filer does not receive
an acknowledgment of receipt for a non-automatic change
request within 60 days, the filer can inquire to:

Generally, a filer must file a separate Form 3115 for each
applicant seeking consent to change an accounting method. A
separate Form 3115 and user fee (for non-automatic change
requests) must be submitted for each applicant and each
separate trade or business of an applicant, including a qualified
subchapter S subsidiary (QSub) or a single-member limited
liability company (LLC), requesting an accounting method
change. See section 9.02 of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.

Internal Revenue Service
Control Clerk
CC:IT&A, Room 4512
1111 Constitution Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20224

However, identical accounting method changes for two or
more of the following in any combination may be included in a
single Form 3115.
1. Entities with a common sponsor.
2. Members of a consolidated group;
3. Separate and distinct trades or businesses (for purposes
of Regulations section 1.446-1(d)) of that entity or member(s) of
a consolidated group. Separate and distinct trades or
businesses include QSubs and single-member LLCs;
4. Partnerships that are wholly owned within a consolidated
group; and
5. CFCs and 10/50 corporations that do not engage in a
trade or business within the United States where (i) all controlling
domestic shareholders (as provided in Regulations section
1.964-1(c)(5)) of the CFCs and of the 10/50 corporations, as
applicable, are members of a consolidated group; or (ii) the
taxpayer is the sole controlling domestic shareholder of the
CFCs or of the 10/50 corporations.

In specified circumstances, you are required to send
additional copies of Form 3115 to another IRS
CAUTION address. For example, another copy of Form 3115
would be sent when an applicant is under examination, before
an Appeals office, or before a federal court, or is a certain foreign
corporation or certain foreign partnership. See section 6.03(3) of
Rev. Proc. 2015-13 for more information. Also see the
instructions for Part II, lines 6 and 8, later.

!

Address Chart for Form 3115
File Form 3115 at the applicable IRS address listed below.

For information on what is an identical accounting method
change, see section 15.07(4) of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.

When and Where To File
Automatic change requests. Except if instructed differently,
you must file Form 3115 under the automatic change procedures
in duplicate as follows.
• Attach the original Form 3115 to the filer's timely filed
(including extensions) federal income tax return for the year of
change. The original Form 3115 attachment does not need to be
signed.
• File a copy of the signed Form 3115 (duplicate copy) with the
IRS National Office at the address provided in the Address Chart
for Form 3115, later, no earlier than the first day of the year of
change and no later than the date the original is filed with the
federal income tax return for the year of change. This signed
Form 3115 may be a photocopy. For more on the signature
requirement, see Name(s) and Signature(s), later. Alternatively,
the duplicate copy of the signed Form 3115 may be submitted by
fax.
The IRS does not send acknowledgements of receipt for
automatic change requests.

A non-automatic change
request

An automatic change
request (Form 3115 copy)

Delivery by mail

Internal Revenue Service
Attn: CC:PA:LPD:TSS
P.O. Box 7604
Benjamin Franklin Station
Washington, DC 20044

Internal Revenue Service
Ogden, UT 84201
M/S 6111

Delivery by
private delivery
service

Internal Revenue Service
Attn: CC:PA:LPD:TSS
Room 5336
1111 Constitution Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20224

Internal Revenue Service
1973 N. Rulon White Blvd.
Ogden, UT 84201
Attn: M/S 6111

Delivery by
facsimile

877-773-4950 (Secure)

844-249-8134

Delivery by
encrypted
electronic mail

Userfee@irscounsel.treas.
gov

N/A

Late Application

In general, a filer that fails to timely file a Form 3115 will not be
granted an extension of time to file except in unusual and
compelling circumstances. See section 6.03(4)(b) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13 and Regulations section 301.9100-3 for the standards
that must be met. For information on the period of limitations,
see section 5.03(2) of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.

TIP requests for certain foreign corporations and foreign

However, an automatic 6-month extension from the due date
(excluding any extension) of the federal income tax return to file
Form 3115 may be available for automatic change requests. For
details, see section 6.03(4)(a) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, and
Regulations section 301.9100-2.

Non-automatic change requests. You must file Form 3115
under the non-automatic change procedures during the tax year
for which the change is requested, unless otherwise provided by
published guidance. See section 6.03(2) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

An applicant submitting a ruling request for an extension of
time to file Form 3115 must pay a user fee for its extension
request and, in the case of a non-automatic change request, a
separate user fee for its accounting method change request. For
the schedule of user fees, see section (A)(3)(b), (A)(4), and (A)
(5)(d) in Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.

For filing procedures relating to automatic change

partnerships, see section 6.03(1)(a)(ii) and (iii) of Rev.
Proc. 2015-13.

-2-

Useful Items

Non-consolidated corporations, personal service corporations, S corporations, and cooperatives. Enter the name of
the filer on the first line of Form 3115. In the signature section,
enter the signature of the officer who has personal knowledge of
the facts and authority to bind the filer in the matter. Enter that
officer's name and official title in the space provided.

Refer to the following items for more information on changing an
accounting method.
Rev. Proc. 2023-1. See Rev. Proc. 2023-1. This revenue
procedure provides specific and additional procedures for
requesting an accounting method change, including the user fee
for non-automatic method of change requests.

Consolidated group of corporations. Enter the name of the
common parent corporation on the first line of Form 3115. Also
enter the name(s) of the applicant(s) on the fourth line if a
member of the consolidated group other than, or in addition to,
the parent corporation is requesting an accounting method
change. In the signature section, enter the signature of the
officer of the common parent corporation who has personal
knowledge of the facts and authority to bind the common parent
corporation in the matter, and that officer's name and official title
in the space provided.

Rev. Proc. 2015-13. See Rev. Proc. 2015-13. This revenue
procedure provides the automatic and non-automatic method
change procedures to obtain consent of the IRS to change an
accounting method.
Rev. Proc. 2022-14. See Rev. Proc. 2022-14. This revenue
procedure contains a list of accounting method changes that
may be eligible to file under the automatic method change
procedures.

Multiple entities with a common sponsor. Enter the name of
the common sponsor on the first line of Form 3115. Enter on the
fourth line the name of each entity with the common sponsor that
is requesting an accounting method change. In the signature
section, enter the signature of the officer who has personal
knowledge of the facts and authority to bind the common
sponsor and the applicants with that common sponsor in the
matter, and that officer’s name and official title in the space
provided.

Inflation-adjusted amount. Certain automatic accounting
method changes require that the applicant’s average annual
gross receipts for the 3 preceding tax years be at or less than the
“inflation-adjusted amount” (set forth in an annual revenue
procedure) See, for example, DCN 22. For years beginning in
2022, the inflation adjusted amount is $27,000,000. See Rev.
Proc. 2021-45.
Pub. 538, Accounting Periods and Methods. This
publication provides general information on accounting
methods.

Separate and distinct trade or business of an entity. Enter
the name of the entity (or common parent corporation if the entity
is a member of a consolidated group) on the first line of Form
3115. Also enter the name of the separate and distinct trade or
business requesting an accounting method change on the fourth
line. In the signature section, enter the signature of the individual
who has personal knowledge of the facts and authority to bind
the separate and distinct trade or business of the entity in the
matter, and that person's name and official title in the space
provided.

Specific Instructions
Name(s) and Signature(s)

Enter the name of the filer on the first line of page 1 of Form
3115.
In general, the filer of Form 3115 is the applicant. However, in
circumstances where Form 3115 is filed on behalf of the
applicant, enter the filer's name and identification number on the
first line of Form 3115 and enter the applicant's name and
identification number on the fourth line. Receivers, trustees, or
assignees must sign any Form 3115 they are required to file.

CFC or 10/50 corporation. For a CFC or 10/50 corporation
with a U.S. trade or business, enter the name of the designated
(controlling domestic) shareholder that retains the jointly
executed consent as provided for in Regulations section
1.964-1(c)(3)(ii) (or, if the designated shareholder is a member
of a consolidated group, the common parent corporation) on the
first line of Form 3115. Enter the name of the CFC or 10/50
corporation on the fourth line of Form 3115. In addition, a Form
3115 filed on behalf of the CFC or 10/50 corporation by its
controlling domestic shareholder(s) (or the common parent)
must be signed by an authorized officer of the designated
(controlling domestic) shareholder (or the common parent). If
there is more than one shareholder, the statement described in
Regulations section 1.964-1(c)(3)(ii) must be attached to the
application. Also, the controlling domestic shareholder(s) must
provide the written notice required by Regulations section
1.964-1(c)(3)(iii).

If Form 3115 is filed for multiple (i) applicants in a
consolidated group of corporations, (ii) applicants with a
common sponsor, (iii) CFCs, (iv) wholly owned partnerships
within a consolidated group, and/or (v) separate and distinct
trades or businesses (including QSubs or single-member LLCs),
attach a schedule listing each applicant and its identification
number (where applicable). This schedule may be combined
with the information requested for Part III, line 24a (regarding the
user fee), and Part IV (section 481(a) adjustment). If multiple
names and signatures are required (for example, in the case of
CFCs—see instructions below), attach a schedule labeled
“SIGNATURE ATTACHMENT” to Form 3115, signed under
penalties of perjury using the same language as in the
declaration on page 1 of Form 3115.

Estates or trusts. Enter the name of the estate or trust on the
first line of Form 3115. In the signature section, enter the
signature of the fiduciary, personal representative, executor,
administrator, etc., who has personal knowledge of the facts and
legal authority to bind the estate or trust in the matter, and that
person's official title in the space provided.

Individuals. If Form 3115 is filed for a couple who file a joint
income tax return, enter the names of both spouses on the first
line and the signatures of both spouses on the signature line.
Partnerships. Enter the name of the partnership on the first line
of Form 3115. In the signature section, include the signature of
one of the general partners or LLC members who has personal
knowledge of the facts and who is authorized to sign. Enter that
person's name and official title in the space provided. If the
authorized partner is a member of a consolidated group, then an
authorized officer of the common parent corporation with
personal knowledge of the facts must sign.

Exempt organizations. Enter the name of the organization on
the first line of Form 3115. In the signature section, enter the
signature of a principal officer or other person who has personal
knowledge of the facts and authority to bind the exempt
organization in the matter, and that person's name and official
title in the space provided.
Preparer (other than filer/applicant). If the individual
preparing Form 3115 is not the filer or applicant, the preparer
-3-

Form 2848

must also sign, and include the firm's name, where applicable.
Generally, for both automatic and non-automatic changes, the
preparer (if not the filer or applicant) must sign the original and
copies of Form 3115. If Form 3115 is e-filed, the preparer need
not sign the original e-filed Form 3115 but must still complete the
preparer information and, if applicable, must sign the duplicate
automatic Form 3115 copy.

Authorization to (1) represent the filer before the IRS, (2) receive
a copy of the requested letter ruling, or (3) perform any other
act(s) must be properly reflected on Form 2848. For further
details for an authorized representative and a power of attorney,
see section 9.03(8) and (9) of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.

Identification Number

A Form 2848 must be attached to Form 3115 in order for the
IRS to discuss a Form 3115 with the filer's representative, even if
the filer's representative prepared and/or signed the Form 3115.

Enter the filer's taxpayer identification number on the first line of
Form 3115 as follows.
• Individuals enter their social security number (SSN). For a
resident or nonresident alien, enter an individual taxpayer
identification number (ITIN). If Form 3115 is for a couple who file
a joint return, enter the identification numbers of both spouses.
• All others enter the employer identification number (EIN).
• If the filer is the common parent corporation of a consolidated
group of corporations or a common sponsor of multiple entities,
enter the EIN of the common parent or common sponsor on the
first line of Form 3115. If a member of a consolidated group other
than, or in addition to, the common parent, or if an entity with a
common parent, or if an entity with a common sponsor is
requesting an accounting method change, enter the EIN of the
applicant on the fourth line.
• If the common sponsor is filing Form 3115 on behalf of
multiple applicants with that common sponsor, or if the common
parent is filing Form 3115 on behalf of multiple applicants in a
consolidated group of corporations, multiple CFCs or 10/50
corporations, or multiple and distinct trades or businesses of a
member (including QSubs or single-member LLCs), attach a
schedule listing each applicant and its identification number (if
applicable).
• If the applicant is a foreign entity that is not otherwise required
to have or obtain an EIN, enter “Not applicable” in the space
provided for the identifying number.

If the filer intends to have the authorized representative
receive copies of correspondences regarding its Form
CAUTION 3115, it must check the appropriate box on Form 2848.

!

Fax Number for Option To Receive
Correspondence by Fax or Electronic Facsimile

Check the box to indicate whether the filer wants to receive, or
wants its authorized representative to receive, a copy of
correspondence regarding its Form 3115 (for example,
additional information letters or the letter ruling) by fax or
electronic facsimile. If the filer answered yes, the filer must
attach a statement indicating the applicant’s intention to request
to correspond by fax or electronic facsimile and include the
contact person’s fax number. The listed person(s) must be either
authorized to sign the Form 3115 or an authorized
representative of the filer that is included on Form 2848. For
further details on the fax procedures, see section 9.04(3) of Rev.
Proc. 2023-1.

Option To Receive Correspondence by
Encrypted Email Attachment

A filer that wants to receive, or wants its authorized
representative to receive, correspondence regarding its Form
3115 (for example, additional information letters or the letter
ruling) by encrypted email attachment must attach to Form 3115
a statement requesting the service. The request must specify
which email encryption method is to be used and, if the taxpayer
has not already provided the appropriate memorandums of
understanding (MOUs) to use encrypted email attachments,
must include those MOUs. For acceptable email encryption
methods and procedures, see section 9.05(3) of Rev. Proc.
2023-1.

Principal Business Activity Code

If the filer is a business, enter the 6-digit principal business
activity (PBA) code of the filer. The principal business activity of
the filer is the activity generating the largest percentage of its
total receipts. See the instructions for the filer's income tax return
for the filer's PBA code and definition of total receipts.

Address

Include the suite, room, or other unit number after the street
address. If the post office does not deliver mail to the street
address and the filer has a P.O. box, show the box number
instead of the street address.

Type of Accounting Method Change
Requested

Check the appropriate box on Form 3115 to indicate the type of
change being requested.
• Depreciation or amortization. Check this box for a change
in (1) depreciation or amortization (for example, the depreciation
method or recovery period); (2) the treatment of salvage
proceeds or costs of removal; (3) the method of accounting for
dispositions of depreciable property; or (4) the treatment of
depreciable property from a single asset account to a multiple
asset account (pooling), or vice versa.
• Financial products and/or financial activities of financial
institutions. Check this box for a change in the treatment of a
financial product (for example, accounting for debt instruments,
derivatives, mark-to-market accounting), or in the financial
activities of a financial institution (for example, a lending
institution, a regulated investment company, a real estate
investment trust, or a real estate mortgage investment conduit).
• Other. For non-automatic change requests, check this box if
neither of the above boxes applies to the requested change. In
the space provided, enter a short description of the change and
the most specific applicable Code section(s) for the requested
change (for example, change within section 263A costs;
deduction of warranty expenses, section 461; or change to the

Year of Change

The year of change is the first tax year the applicant uses the
proposed accounting method, even if no affected items are
taken into account for that year. Each applicant (and filer, if also
an applicant) must list its respective year of change.
Example. A calendar year taxpayer that has consistently
capitalized certain building repair costs from 2015 to 2020 files a
Form 3115 to change its method of accounting for building repair
costs to begin deducting these repair costs in 2021. The year of
change is calendar year 2021. Each applicant (and filer, if also
an applicant) must list its respective year of change.

Contact Person

The contact person must be an individual authorized to sign
Form 3115, or the filer's authorized representative. If this person
is someone other than an individual authorized to sign Form
3115, you must attach Form 2848, Power of Attorney and
Declaration of Representative.

-4-

Table A: Parts To Complete on Form 3115 for Accounting Method Changes
Information to be completed for automatic and non-automatic change requests
Automatic Change

Part I

Part II

X

X

Non-Automatic Change

Part III

X

X

completed contract method for long-term contracts, section
460).

Part IV

X

X

Part I—Information for Automatic
Change Request

For automatic change requests, this informational
requirement is satisfied by properly completing Part I, line 1, of
Form 3115.

Automatic Changes—Scope and Eligibility
Rules

As noted on Form 3115, the filer must provide all information
relevant to the requested accounting method change. All
relevant information includes all information requested on Form
3115, these instructions, and any other relevant information,
even if not specifically identified on Form 3115 or in these
instructions. Table A illustrates, for automatic and non-automatic
changes, the Parts of Form 3115 that must be completed. Table
B illustrates the Schedule(s) to be completed for common
method changes.

Line 1a. Enter the DCN on line 1a. These numbers may be
found in the List of DCNs at the end of the instructions, the List
of Automatic Changes, or in subsequently published guidance.
In general, enter a number for only one change. However, the
numbers for two or more changes may be entered on line 1a if
specifically permitted in applicable published guidance to file a
single Form 3115 for particular concurrent accounting method
changes. See section 6.03(1)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. For
example, an applicant requesting both a change to deduct repair
and maintenance costs for tangible property (DCN 184) and a

Table B: Schedules To Complete on Form 3115 for Common Accounting Method Changes
Information to be completed for common method change requests
Common Method
Changes

Schedule A
Part I

Part II

Accrual to Cash

X

X

Cash to Accrual

X

Schedule B

Schedule C
Part I

Part II

Schedule D
Part I

Part II

Schedule E
Part III

X**

Capitalize to Expense
Expense to Capitalize

X*

Depreciation

X

Long-Term Contracts

X

Inventory Valuation
Change

X

X
X

Must fully complete section
Section does not need to be completed.

X*

X
X

LIFO Change—Including
Pooling
Revenue Recognition
Change for Deferral
Method for Advance
Payments, Cost Offset
Methods, and/or
Applicable Financial
Statement Income
Inclusion Rule

X*

To be completed if applicable—See instructions regarding Schedules D and E, later

X** To be completed if applicable—See instructions regarding Schedule B, later.

-5-

X

X*

non-automatic change requests. See Table B for a sample of
common method changes and the Form 3115 Schedule(s) to be
completed for each. Additionally, see published guidance for any
additional required information or statements. For example, an
applicant that wants to use the mark-to-market method of
accounting under section 475(e) or (f) (DCN 64) must, by the
due dates provided in section 5.03 of Rev. Proc. 99-17, file a
statement that satisfies the requirements of section 5.04 of Rev.
Proc. 99-17.

change to capitalize acquisition or production costs (DCN 192)
may file a single Form 3115 for both changes by including both
DCNs 184 and 192 on line 1a of Form 3115.
Line 1b. If the accounting method change is not included in the
List of Automatic Changes or assigned a number in the
published guidance providing the automatic accounting method
change, check the box for “Other” on line 1b and identify the
revenue procedure or other published guidance under which the
automatic accounting method change is being requested.

Part II—Information for All Requests

Line 2. If “Yes,” provide an explanation as to why the
applicant(s) qualifies to file under the automatic change
procedures. If other published guidance provides for an
automatic accounting method change not listed in the List of
Automatic Changes, attach a statement citing the guidance. For
example, for an applicant electing out of certain exemptions from
securities dealer status to the mark-to-market method under
section 475, attach a statement citing Rev. Proc. 97-43. If the
eligibility rules otherwise restrict the applicant from requesting
the change under the automatic change procedures, but such
rules are waived for the requested change, then check “No.”

Line 4. If no, check “No.” If yes, check “Yes” and attach a
statement explaining why the applicant is eligible to change its
accounting method. For example, specific guidance may permit
an applicant to change its method of accounting in its final tax
year. See section 5.03(2) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 and sections
6.01 (DCN 7) and 6.07 (DCN 107) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14, or any
successor.
Ordinarily, the IRS will not consent to a request for an
accounting method change when an applicant ceases to engage
in the trade or business or terminates its existence. Generally,
an applicant is considered to cease to engage in a trade or
business if the applicant terminates its existence for federal
income tax purposes, ceases operation of the trade or business,
or transfers substantially all the assets of the trade to another
taxpayer. For example, a cessation of a trade or business occurs
when a trade or business is incorporated or the assets of the
trade or business are contributed to a partnership. See sections
3.04, 5.01, and 5.03 of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

Certain automatic method change requests require
concurrent method changes to be made in order to
CAUTION qualify for the automatic change procedures. For
example, a taxpayer making a change for accrued bonuses
under DCN 133 must make the concurrent UNICAP change if
the taxpayer is subject to section 263A but is not capitalizing the
accrued bonuses under section 263A.

!

Generally, an applicant is only eligible to use the automatic
change procedures of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 if it satisfies the
following requirements (see section 5.01(1) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13).
1. On the date the applicant files a Form 3115, the change is
described in the List of Automatic Changes.
2. On the date the applicant files a Form 3115, the applicant
meets all requirements for the change provided in the applicable
section of the List of Automatic Changes.
3. The requested change is not to the principal method
under Regulations sections 1.381(c)(4)-1(d)(1) or
1.381(c)(5)-1(d)(1).
4. The requested year of change is not the final year of the
trade or business (but see the instructions for line 4).
5. For an overall method of accounting change, the
applicant has not made or requested an overall method change
during any of the 5 tax years ending with the year of change.
6. The applicant has not made or requested a change for
the same item during any of the 5 tax years ending with the year
of change, and
7. In the case of a taxpayer that uses the AFS cost offset
method in Regulations section 1.451-3(c) and/or the advance
payment cost offset method in Regulations section 1.451-8(e)
and wants to make a cost-offset related inventory method
change, as defined in section 5.06 of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, as
modified by section 4.02 of Rev. Proc. 2021-34, 2021-35 I.R.B.
337 (that is described in the List of Automatic Changes) the
taxpayer makes a concurrent change under section 16.10(2)(a)
(iii)(E) and/or section 16.10(2)(a)(iv)(F) or section 16.10(2)(b)(ii)
(E) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14, as applicable.

Line 5. When an acquiring corporation operates the trades or
businesses of the parties as separate and distinct trades or
businesses after the date of distribution or transfer, the acquiring
corporation must use a carryover method. See Regulations
sections 1.381(c)(4)-1(a)(2) and 1.381(c)(5)-1(a)(2). On the
other hand, when the acquiring corporation does not operate the
trades or businesses of the parties as separate and distinct
trades or businesses after the date of distribution or transfer, the
acquiring corporation will generally use the principal method.
The applicant does not need to secure the Commissioner's
consent to use the principal method. See Regulations sections
1.381(c)(4)-1(d)(1) and 1.381(c)(5)-1(d)(1).
Line 6a. Generally, the applicant is under examination with
respect to a federal income tax return as of the date the
applicant (or filer) is contacted in any manner by a representative
of the IRS for the purpose of scheduling or conducting any type
of examination of the return. See section 3.18 of Rev. Proc.
2015-13.
Line 6b. Generally, the applicant's accounting method is an
issue under consideration if the examining agent has given the
applicant (or filer) written notification specifically citing the
treatment of the item as an issue under consideration. If an
examining agent does not propose an adjustment for the item
that is an issue under consideration during the examination, the
item continues to be an issue under consideration after the
examination ends only if the issue is placed in suspense. The
applicant's accounting method is an issue placed in suspense if
the examining agent has given the applicant (or filer) written
notification of the IRS's intent to examine the issue during the
examination of the subsequent tax year(s) to be examined. See
section 3.08 of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. A partnership or an S
corporation has an issue under consideration before
examination if the same item is an issue under consideration in
an examination of a partner’s, member’s, or shareholder's
federal income tax return. For consolidated groups, see section
3.08 of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 for issue under consideration rules.

Note. Some automatic changes in methods of accounting waive
some of the above requirements. These changes may be found
in the List of Automatic Changes or the published guidance
providing the automatic accounting method change.
Line 3. The filer must complete Form 3115, including any
required statements or attachments. See Table A for the Form
3115 Part(s) required to be completed for all automatic and
-6-

• 120-day window period. The 120-day window is the
120-day period following the date an examination of the
applicant ends, regardless of whether a subsequent examination
has commenced. An applicant qualifies under the 120-day
window period if Form 3115 is filed in a 120-day window and the
accounting method for the same item the applicant is requesting
to change is not an issue under consideration. See section
8.02(1)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. If the applicant checks this
box, also include the date the examination ended in the
designated space on line 7b.
• Method not before the director. The present method is not
before the director when it is (A) a change from a clearly
permissible method of accounting or (B) a change from an
impermissible method of accounting and the impermissible
method was adopted subsequent to the tax year(s) under
examination on the date the applicant files Form 3115. Checking
this box satisfies the statement requirement of section 8.02(1)(c)
(ii) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.
• Change resulting in a negative adjustment. Check this
box if the change results in a negative adjustment. A negative
adjustment occurs where an item (A) results in a negative
section 481(a) adjustment for that item for the year of change,
and (B) would have resulted in a negative section 481(a)
adjustment in each tax year under examination if the change in
accounting method for that item had been made in the tax
year(s) under examination. Checking this box satisfies the
statement requirement in section 8.02(1)(e)(iii) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13.
• CAP. This box applies only to consolidated group members
participating in the compliance assurance process (CAP). In
general, audit protection applies to a new member if the new
member is under audit solely by joining a consolidated group
that participates in the CAP. See section 8.02(1)(d) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13. Checking this box satisfies the statement requirement
of section 8.02(1)(d)(ii) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. If the applicant
checks this box, include the date the member joined the
consolidated group in the designated space on line 7b.
• Other. The List of Automatic Changes or other guidance
published in the I.R.B. may provide applicants with audit
protection. For example, specific guidance may provide a filer
under exam with audit protection. If this box is checked, attach a
statement citing the guidance providing audit protection.
• Audit protection at end of exam. If the applicant does not
fall into one of the categories listed above for line 7b, this box
should generally be checked. The applicant may receive audit
protection at the end of the examination, provided the examining
agent does not propose an adjustment for the same item and the
accounting method for that same item is not an issue under
consideration. For certain foreign corporations, the applicant
must satisfy additional requirements in order to receive audit
protection at the end of the examination. See section 8.02(1)(f)
of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

For CFCs and 10/50 corporations, the issue under
consideration rules are different. See section 3.08(4) of
CAUTION Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

!

Lines 6c and 6d. If you answered “Yes” to line 6a, include the
name and telephone number of the examining agent, and the tax
year(s) under examination in the designated places on line 6c.
For any present or former consolidated groups, if there is a tax
year under examination, complete the information on line 6c.
Provide a copy of Form 3115 to the examining agent no later
than the date the filer timely files Form 3115. See section 6.03(3)
(a) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.
Line 7a. In general, audit protection applies when an
application for change in accounting method is granted. See
section 8.01 of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. For exceptions where audit
protection is not provided, see section 8.02 of Rev. Proc.
2015-13. You should answer “Yes” even if you do not receive
audit protection when the change is granted but might receive it
at the end of the exam under section 8.02(1)(f) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13. For example, a change made under DCN 17 for an
applicant that wants to change its treatment of research and
experimental expenditures does not receive audit protection.
See the List of Automatic Changes for additional method
changes not subject to audit protection. If you are making a
change on behalf of one or more applicants that are CFCs or
10/50 corporations and audit protection is unavailable for any
such applicants for one or more years due to the application of
section 8.02(5) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, you should check “No”
and attach an explanation stating the applicants and the years
for which there is no audit protection under section 8.02(5).
If no audit protection is given for the requested change, check
“No” and attach an explanation. For example, if you are making a
change under DCN 17, your explanation is DCN 17. If you are
making a change under DCN 7, your explanation could be that
none of the items on line 7b apply. If multiple items are being
changed on one Form 3115 and at least one item has audit
protection and another item does not have audit protection,
check both “Yes” and “No.”
Line 7b. Generally, the applicant receives audit protection for
tax years prior to the year of change if they fall into one of the
following categories listed below. If Form 3115 is being filed on
behalf of multiple applicants or if multiple items are being
changed on one Form 3115, check all that apply and attach a
statement identifying which category applies to which applicant
or item. Except for “Not under exam” and “Other,” the following
only apply to applicants under examination.
• Not under exam. Check this box if (A) the applicant is not
under exam, and (B) audit protection applies to the item(s) being
changed.
• 3-month window. The 3-month window is the period
beginning on the 15th day of the 7th month following the close of
the applicant's tax year and ending on the 15th day of the 10th
month following the close of the applicant's tax year. For
52-53-week applicants, the tax year begins on the 1st day of the
calendar month nearest to the 1st day of the 52-53-week tax
year. See Rev. Proc. 2015-33. For applicants with a short tax
year ending before the 15th day of the 10th month after the short
tax year begins, the 3-month window is the period beginning on
the 1st day of the 2nd month preceding the month in which the
short tax year ends and ending on the last day of the short tax
year. An applicant qualifies under the 3-month window period
when (A) it has been under examination for at least 12
consecutive months as of the 1st day of the 3-month window,
and (B) the accounting method for the same item the applicant is
requesting to change is not an issue under consideration. See
section 8.02(1)(a) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. Checking this box
satisfies the statement requirement of section 8.02(1)(a)(iv) of
Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

For CFCs and 10/50 corporations, the rules for audit
protection are different. See section 8.02 of Rev. Proc.
CAUTION 2015-13 (different rules for the 3-month window,
120-day window, and audit protection at end of exam).

!

Line 8a. If you answered “Yes,” complete lines 8b–d.
Line 8b. To determine if the applicant’s accounting method is
an issue under consideration by Appeals and/or a federal court,
see sections 3.08(2) and 3.08(3) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.
Line 8c. If you answered “Yes” to line 8a, include the name and
telephone number of the Appeals officer(s) and/or counsel to the
government, as well as the tax year(s) before Appeals and/or
federal court in the designated places.
Line 8d. If you answered “Yes” for line 8a, provide a copy of the
signed Form 3115 to the Appeals officer(s) and/or all counsel to
the government, as applicable, no later than the date the filer
-7-

lines 16a–b is otherwise provided in the applicable Form 3115
Schedules A–E: DCNs 6, 7, 28, 54, 55, 64, 65, 108, 111, 114,
127, 194, and 200 (only for changes listed in sections 6.12(3)(a)
(ix), 6.12(3)(a)(x), and 6.12(3)(b)(viii) in the List of Automatic
Changes; 205 (only for changes listed in sections 6.13(3)(h) and
6.13(3)(j) in the List of Automatic Changes); 206 (only for
changes listed in sections 6.14(3)(a), 6.14(3)(h), and 6.14(3)(j)
in the List of Automatic Changes; 207 (only for changes listed in
sections 6.15(3)(a) and 6.15(3)(d) in the List of Automatic
Changes); 211, 218, 231, 237, 241, 242, 250, 251, 252, 253,
254, 255, and 256. Line 16c does not need to be completed for
applicants filing automatic method changes. For further details
on what is to be included, see Rev. Proc. 2023-1, sections
7.01(9) (statement of supporting authorities), 9.03(1) (facts and
other information), and 9.03(4) (analysis of material facts).
If the automatic DCN is not specifically listed in the paragraph
above, or subsequent guidance released after the issuance of
these instructions, skip lines 16a–c.

timely files Form 3115. See section 6.03(3)(a) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13.
Line 9. If you answered “Yes” to line 6a or 8a, complete line 9.
The information requested on line 9 should be included on a
separate attachment.
Line 10. If you answered “Yes,” attach an explanation. Unless
otherwise provided, the applicant does not receive audit
protection for the requested change if it is an issue under
consideration. See sections 3.08 and 8.02(7) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13.
Lines 11a–c. Unless otherwise provided, an applicant is not
eligible to file under the automatic change procedures if the
applicant made or requested a prior overall method change or a
prior item change (for the same item) within the 5 tax years
ending with the requested year of change. For additional details,
see section 9.03(6)(a) of Rev. Proc. 2023-1 and section 11.02(2)
of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.

Line 17. Insurance companies must also attach a statement
indicating whether the proposed accounting method will be used
for annual statement accounting purposes.

Line 12. For further details, see section 9.03(6)(b) of Rev. Proc.
2022-1.
Line 13. If you answered “Yes,” complete Schedule A of Form
3115. For example, an overall accounting method change
includes a change from an accrual method to the cash receipts
and disbursements method or vice versa. See section 446(c).

Line 18. For details on requesting and scheduling a
conference, see sections 9.04(4) and 10 of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.
Lines 19a and 19b. For certain automatic method changes, the
applicant must demonstrate that it meets the gross receipts test
under section 448(c) to qualify for the change. This gross
receipts test is met if a taxpayer has average annual gross
receipts for the 3 prior tax years at or below the inflation-adjusted
amount. See Useful Items earlier, for guidance on the
inflation-adjusted amounts.
For the calculation of gross receipts for an overall accounting
method change request, whether an applicant qualifies as a
small business taxpayer for purposes of applying sections 263A
and 471, or whether an applicant qualifies as an eligible small
business under section 474(c), see section 448(c) and
Regulations section 1.448-2(c), and, as applicable, Regulations
section 1.263A-1(b)(1)(j) or Regulations section 1.471-1(a)(2).
For the calculation of gross receipts for determining whether
the applicant has an exempt construction contract under
Regulations section 1.460-3(b), for contracts entered into after
December 31, 2017, in tax years ending after December 31,
2017, see section 448(c) and Regulations sections 1.448-2(c)
and 1.460-3(b)(3).

Line 14. Provide the information requested on lines 14a–d if the
applicant answered “No” to question 13 or if the applicant
answered “Yes” to question 13 and is also changing to a special
accounting method for one or more items.
With the information requested on line 14b, the applicant is
also required to provide a statement of whether or not the
applicant has claimed any federal tax credit, grant, or subsidy
relating to the item(s) being changed (for example, the employee
retention credit for a change in method related to payroll taxes).
A special accounting method for an item is an accounting
method (other than the cash method or an accrual method)
expressly permitted by the Code, regulations, or guidance
published in the I.R.B. that deviates from the rules of sections
446, 451, and 461 (and the related regulations) that is applicable
to the applicant's overall accounting method (proposed overall
method if being changed). For example, the installment
accounting method under section 453, the mark-to-market
method under section 475, and the long-term contract method
under section 460 are special methods of accounting. See
section 15.01(2)(d) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

Part III—Information for
Non-Automatic Change Request

Lines 15a and 15b. Provide the requested information for each
applicant. For guidance on using different methods of
accounting for each trade or business, see section 446(d).
An applicant may include each member of a consolidated
group, each wholly owned partnership within a consolidated
group, each separate and distinct trade or business of each
member of a consolidated group or other entity (even if the
change is for all of a member's or other entity's trades or
businesses), and each eligible CFC or 10/50 corporation filing a
single Form 3115 requesting the identical accounting method
change. Also see Who Must File, earlier.

Non-automatic change—scope and eligibility rules. An
applicant may not use the non-automatic change procedures if
any of the following eligibility limitations apply at the time Form
3115 is filed with the IRS National Office.
1. The change in accounting method is required to be made
according to a published automatic change procedure, such as
Rev. Proc. 2022-14.
2. The requested year of change is the final year of the trade
or business, unless (a) the change is a result of a transaction to
which section 381(a) applies; or (b) the applicant demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the IRS National Office compelling
circumstances, or that it is in the interest of sound tax
administration for the applicant to change in its final year.

Lines 16a–c. For non-automatic changes, the applicant is
required to provide a full explanation of the legal basis to support
the proposed method, including all authorities supporting the
proposed method, and a discussion of all contrary authorities.
For further details on what is to be included, see Rev. Proc.
2023-1, sections 7.01(9) (statement of supporting authorities),
9.03(1) (facts and other information), 9.03(2) (statement of
contrary authorities), 9.03(4) (analysis of material facts), and
9.03(7) (statement identifying pending legislation).
For the following automatic method changes, the applicant is
only required to complete lines 16a–b, unless the information on

Line 20. If you answered “Yes,” attach an explanation
describing why the applicant is not eligible to file a request under
the automatic change procedures.

-8-

change and next 3 tax years) for a positive section 481(a)
adjustment. However, when an applicant is under examination,
the section 481(a) adjustment period is 2 tax years (year of
change and next tax year) for a positive section 481(a)
adjustment for a requested accounting method change unless
one of the following categories described on line 7b applies:
3-month window, 120-day window period, method not before the
director, or CAP.
For some accounting method changes, there may be special
rules relating to the section 481(a) adjustment period. See, for
example, section 16.10(4)(b)(iv)(D) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14
pertaining to certain section 451 cost offset accounting method
changes resulting from concurrent cost-offset related inventory
method changes.
Also, for certain accounting method changes, the applicant
must make the change on a cut-off basis or modified cut-off
basis. See, for example, Regulations section 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(d)
(5)(iii). In those cases, there is no section 481(a) adjustment.
Under a cut-off basis, only the items arising on or after the
beginning of the year of change are accounted for under the new
method of accounting. Any items arising before the year of
change continue to be accounted for under the applicant's
former accounting method.
For a change in accounting method for accruing a foreign
income tax expense, do not compute a section 481(a)
adjustment. Instead, apply the modified cut-off rules in
Regulations section 1.905-1(d)(5). Attach a statement showing,
for each separate statutory or residual grouping, the upward and
downward adjustment (accounted for in the currency in which
the foreign tax liability is denominated) that is required by
Regulations section 1.905-1(d)(5)(ii). Provide a separate upward
and downward adjustment for foreign income taxes for which the
foreign tax credit is disallowed and to which section 275(a)(4)
does not apply. See Regulations section 1.905-1(d)(5) and the
examples in Regulations section 1.905-1(d)(6) for additional
information.
If multiple items are being changed on one Form 3115 and at
least one item is changed on a cut-off basis or modified cut-off
basis and another item is changed with a section 481(a)
adjustment, check both “Yes” and “No” and attach a statement
identifying which item(s) is being made on a cut-off basis or
modified cut-off basis.
An eligible terminated S corporation (as defined in section
481(d)(2)) that is required to change an accounting method as a
result of a revocation of its S corporation election must take into
account the resulting positive or negative section 481(a)
adjustment ratably during the 6-year period beginning with the
year of change. In addition, an eligible terminated S corporation
that is permitted to continue to use the cash method after the
revocation of its S corporation election and that changes to an
overall accrual method for the C corporation’s first tax year after
such revocation may take into account the resulting positive or
negative adjustment required by section 481(a)(2) ratably during
the 6-year period beginning with the year of change. See Rev.
Proc. 2018-44, 2018-37 I.R.B. 426. Section 481(d)(2) defines an
eligible terminated S corporation as any C corporation that (1)
was an S corporation on December 21, 2017; (2) revokes its S
corporation election after December 21, 2017, but before
December 22, 2019; and (3) has the same owners of stock in
identical proportions on December 22, 2017, and the revocation
date.
If the accounting method change is an automatic change in
functional currency under section 985 (see section 29.01 of Rev.
Proc. 2022-14), the adjustments required under Regulations
section 1.985-5 must be made on the last day of the tax year
ending before the year of change. Any gain or loss that must be
recognized under Regulations section 1.985-5 is included in
income or earning and profits on the last day of the tax year

Line 21. Attach true copies of all contracts, agreements, and
other documents directly related to the proposed accounting
method change. See section 9.03(3) of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.
Line 22. Include a statement explaining the reason for the
proposed change. See sections 7.01(1)(d) and 9.03(1) of Rev.
Proc. 2023-1.
Line 23. If you answered “No” to line 23, a common parent
requesting an accounting method change on behalf of a member
of the consolidated group must attach a statement explaining the
accounting method used by each member of the consolidated
group for the particular item that is the subject of the method
change request. See section 6.02(5) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.
Lines 24a and 24b. For non-automatic change requests, you
must pay a user fee for each applicant. Where the filer is not an
applicant, a fee is not required for the filer. See section 15 and
Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1 for information regarding user
fees, including reduced user fees and user fees for additional
applicants filing identical changes in methods of accounting.
Pay the user fees through PAY.gov.
Note. Filers filing under the automatic change procedures do
not pay a user fee.
Example 1. Filer is the common parent of a consolidated
group of corporations. Filer files a single Form 3115 on behalf of
itself and two other members of the consolidated group for an
identical accounting method change. There are three applicants
(Filer and the two other members of the consolidated group).
Therefore, for a non-automatic change request, all three
applicants are required to pay a user fee. The filer applicant
must submit the regular user fee under section (A)(3)(b)(i) of
Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1 (or a reduced fee per section
(A)(4) of Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1, if applicable), and the
two other applicants qualify for the reduced user fee under
section (A)(5)(b) of Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.
Example 2. Filer is the common parent of a consolidated
group of corporations. Filer is filing a single Form 3115 on behalf
of two other members of the consolidated group for an identical
accounting method change. There are two applicants on Form
3115 (the two members of the consolidated group). Filer is not
changing its accounting method and, therefore, does not pay a
fee on account of itself. For a non-automatic change request,
both applicants are required to pay a user fee. One applicant
must submit the regular user fee under section (A)(3)(b)(i) of
Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1 (or a reduced fee per section
(A)(4) of Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1, if applicable), and the
other applicant qualifies for the reduced user fee under section
(A)(5)(b) of Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1. This example
applies similarly to a filer that is the common sponsor of multiple
entities.
Example 3. Filer, a single taxpayer, files Form 3115 on
behalf of its three separate and distinct trades or businesses.
The request is for an identical accounting method change.
Notwithstanding that Filer is a single taxpayer, there are three
applicants on Form 3115. For a non-automatic change request,
all three applicants are required to pay a user fee. One applicant
must submit the regular user fee under section (A)(3)(b)(i) of
Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1 (or a reduced fee per section
(A)(4) of Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1, if applicable), and the
other two applicants qualify for the reduced user fee under
section (A)(5)(b) of Appendix A of Rev. Proc. 2023-1.

Part IV—Section 481(a) Adjustment
Line 25. Ordinarily, an adjustment under section 481(a) is
required for accounting method changes. The section 481(a)
adjustment period is generally 1 tax year (year of change) for a
negative section 481(a) adjustment and 4 tax years (year of
-9-

ending before the year of change, and is not subject to section
481. Attach a statement showing the adjustment required under
Regulations section 1.985-5. The statement should include the
amount of the adjustment required pursuant to Regulations
section 1.985-5, a summary of the computation of such
adjustment, and an explanation of any other adjustments
required by Regulations section 1.985-5.
Except if instructed differently, you must attach a statement
showing the (net) section 481(a) adjustment for each change in
method for each applicant included on Form 3115. Include a
summary of how the (net) section 481(a) adjustment was
computed and an explanation of the methodology used to
determine it. The summary of computation and explanation must
be sufficient to demonstrate that the (net) section 481(a)
adjustment is computed correctly. If the applicant is a CFC or
10/50 corporation, or a trade or business of a CFC or 10/50
corporation, and its functional currency is not the U.S. dollar,
state the (net) section 481(a) adjustment in that functional
currency. The statement may be combined with the information
requested on the fourth line on page 1 (list the applicants and
their identification numbers) and on line 24 (user fee).

Salary bonuses treated as incurred
under the present method, but not
incurred under the proposed
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Beginning inventory as of January. 1,
2022, with capitalized salary bonuses
computed under the present
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Beginning inventory as of January. 1,
2022, with capitalized salary bonuses,
computed under the proposed
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decrease in beginning inventory as of
January. 1, 2022 . . . . . . . . . . .
Net section 481(a) adjustment . . . .

$100,000

$92,000
($8,000)
+$32,000

Line 26. In computing the net section 481(a) adjustment, an
applicant must take into account all relevant accounts. For some
changes (for example, a change that affects multiple accounts),
the section 481(a) adjustment is a net section 481(a)
adjustment. See Example 2 above and the example under
Schedule A, Part l, line 2h, later. If there is more than one
method change requested, the section 481(a) adjustment is
generally separately stated for each method change. However,
some changes may require the netting of section 481(a)
adjustments with those for certain other method changes made
during the same year of change. See, for example, certain
changes under section 16.10 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.
If an election has been made under Regulations section
1.59A-3(c)(6)(i) to waive an allowed deduction for purposes of
determining the section 59A base erosion and anti-abuse tax,
and the method of accounting for the waived deduction is being
changed, the amount of the net section 481(a) adjustment is
determined without regard to the waived deduction. See
Regulations section 1.59A-3(c)(6)(iii)(D). As a result, a waived
deduction has no effect on the calculation of the amount of a
section 481(a) adjustment. For an example illustrating how to
calculate a section 481(a) adjustment with respect to a method
of accounting for which an applicant has waived deductions, see
Regulations 1.59A-3(d)(9) (Example 9).

Section 481(a) adjustments (or components of section
481(a) adjustments) from changes under DCN 248
CAUTION included in the same Form 3115 must be stated in
accordance with section 6.22(8) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

!

Example 1. Under its present method, XYZ Corporation is
deducting certain costs that are required to be capitalized into
inventory under section 263A. XYZ Corporation is proposing to
change its account method to properly capitalize such costs.
The computation of the section 481(a) adjustment with respect
to the accounting method change is demonstrated as follows.
Beginning inventory for year of change under
proposed method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Beginning inventory for year of change under present
method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Section 481(a) adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$40,000

$120,000
$100,000
+$20,000

Example 2. WXY Corporation, a calendar year taxpayer, is a
producer and capitalizes costs that are required to be capitalized
into inventory under section 263A. Each February, WXY
Corporation pays a salary bonus to each employee who remains
in its employment as of January 31 for the employee's services
provided in the prior calendar year. Under its present method,
WXY Corporation treats these salary bonuses as incurred in the
tax year the employee provides the related services. For 2022,
WXY Corporation proposes to change its accounting method to
treat salary bonuses as incurred in the tax year in which all
events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability to pay
the salary bonuses and the amount of the liability can be
determined with reasonable accuracy, pursuant to section
20.01(2) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. The computation of WXY
Corporation's net section 481(a) adjustment for the change in
accounting method for salary bonuses is demonstrated as
follows.

Line 27. Certain automatic method changes require an
applicant with a section 481(a) adjustment remaining on a prior
change in accounting method to take the remaining portion of
the prior section 481(a) adjustment into account in the year of
change. See, for example, DCNs 234 and 262. If applicable,
enter the amount of the remaining portion of the section 481(a)
adjustment from the prior change.
Line 28. An applicant may elect a 1-year section 481(a)
adjustment period for a positive section 481(a) adjustment that is
less than $50,000. See section 7.03(3)(c) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.
An applicant may also elect a 1-year section 481(a) adjustment
period for all positive section 481(a) adjustments for the year of
change if an eligible acquisition transaction occurs during the
year of change or in the subsequent tax year on or before the
due date for filing the applicant's federal tax return for the year of
change. For more details about the eligible acquisition
transaction election, see section 7.03(3)(d) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13.
Line 29. If “Yes,” explain the nature and amount of the section
481 adjustment attributable to the intercompany transaction(s).

-10-

Schedule A—Change in Overall
Method of Accounting

Accrued income (line 2a) . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less:
Uncollectible amount

Part I—Change in Overall Method

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income accrued but not received

All applicants filing to change their overall accounting method
must complete Schedule A, Part I, including applicants filing
under DCNs 122, 126, 127, 128, 233, 257, 258, and 259 in the
List of Automatic Changes.

(50,000)
$200,000

. . . .

Less:
Accrued expenses (line 2c)

Lines 2a–g. Enter the amounts requested on lines 2a through
2g, even though the calculation of some amounts may not have
been required in determining taxable income due to the
applicant's present accounting method. Applicants with an
applicable financial statement changing to an accrual method
and entering an amount on line 2a should complete Schedule B
if the income is subject to section 451(b).

. . . . . . . . . .

(75,000)

Expenses deducted as recurring item
(line 2g) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(5,000)

Total expenses accrued but not paid . . . . .

(80,000)

Section 481(a) adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . .

+$120,000

Line 3. Check “Yes” if the applicant is requesting to use the
recurring item exception (section 461(h)(3)). The section 481(a)
adjustment must include the amount of the additional deduction
that results from using the recurring item exception.

Note. Do not include amounts that are not attributable to the
accounting method change, such as amounts that correct a
math or posting error or errors in calculating tax liability. In
addition, for a bank changing to an overall cash/hybrid method of
accounting, do not include any amounts attributable to a special
method of accounting. See DCN 127.

Line 5. Check "Yes" if the applicant is requesting a change to
the overall cash method or to a method in which a taxpayer uses
an accrual method for purchases and sales of inventories and
uses the cash method for computing all other items of income
and expense under section 15.17 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 (DCNs
233 and 259). See section 15.17(5)(a) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 to
determine whether an applicant qualifies as a small business
taxpayer.

Line 2b. Enter amounts received or reported as income in a
prior year that were not earned as of the beginning of the year of
change. For example, an advance payment received in a prior
year for goods that were not delivered by the beginning of the
year of change may be reported in the subsequent year if the
applicant qualifies under Regulations section 1.451-8(c) or (d),
as applicable. If any amounts entered on line 2b are for advance
payments, complete Schedule B.

Part II—Change to the Cash Method for
Non-Automatic Change Request
Limits on cash method use. Except as provided below, C
corporations and partnerships with a C corporation as a partner
may not use the cash method. Tax shelters are also precluded
from using the cash method. For this purpose, a trust subject to
tax on unrelated business income under section 511(b) is
treated as a C corporation with respect to its unrelated trade or
business activities.
The limit on the use of the cash method under section 448
does not apply to the following.
1. Farming businesses as defined in section 448(d)(1).
2. Qualified personal service corporations as defined in
section 448(d)(2).
3. C corporations and partnerships with a C corporation as a
partner that meets the section 448(c) gross receipts test for the
tax year. The gross receipts test is met if a taxpayer has average
annual gross receipts for the 3 prior tax years at or below the
inflation-adjusted amount. See Useful Items, earlier, for
guidance on the inflation-adjusted amount for the applicable tax
year. Also, see section 448(c) and Regulations section
1.448-2(c) to determine if the applicant qualifies for this
exception.

Line 2h. Enter the net amount, which is the net section 481(a)
adjustment, on line 2h. Also, enter the net section 481(a)
adjustment on Part IV, line 26. See the instructions for Part IV,
line 26, earlier.
The following example illustrates how an applicant calculates
the section 481(a) adjustment when changing to an accrual
method, a nonaccrual-experience method, and the recurring
item exception.
Example. ABC Corporation, a calendar year taxpayer using
the cash method of accounting, has the following items of
unreported income and expense on December 31, 2021.
Accrued income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Uncollectible amounts based on
the nonaccrual-experience method . . . . . . . . .
Accrued amounts properly deductible
(economic performance has occurred) . . . . . . .
Expenses eligible for recurring item
exception . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$250,000

$250,000
50,000
75,000
5,000

ABC Corporation changes to an overall accrual method, a
nonaccrual-experience method, and the recurring item
exception for calendar year 2022. The section 481(a) adjustment
is calculated as of January 1, 2022, as follows.

For farming corporations and partnerships with a C
corporation as a partner, see section 447 for limits on the use of
the cash method.
Use of the cash method is also limited for a taxpayer that is
required to maintain an inventory because the production,
purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.
However, see sections 448(c) and 471(c), and sections 15, 17
(DCNs 233 and 259), and 22.18 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 (DCN
235) for an exception to this requirement for small business
taxpayers with average annual gross receipts that meet the
gross receipts test.

-11-

Schedule B—Changes Related to the
Deferral Method for Advance
Payments, Cost Offset Methods,
and/or the Applicable Financial
Statement Income Inclusion Rule

determine the AFS income inclusion amount from the sale of
inventory (AFS cost offset method). See Regulations section
1.451-3(c) for the rules relating to the AFS cost offset method.
Applicants using this method for a trade or business that have
advance payments for the sale of inventory must also use the
advance payment cost offset method described in Regulations
section 1.451-8(e). If an applicant chooses to use the AFS cost
offset method and/or the advance payment cost offset method,
as applicable, it must use such method(s) for all items of gross
income in the trade or business that meet the criteria set forth in
Regulations sections 1.451-3(c) and 1.451-8(e), as applicable.
Under the AFS cost offset method and the advance payment
cost offset method, the cost of goods in progress offset must be
determined separately for each item of inventory. Under some
circumstances, an applicant without an AFS may use the
advance payment cost offset method in Regulations section
1.451-8(e). See DCN 253 in section 16.10 of Rev. Proc.
2022-14. Applicants changing to or within a cost offset method
may be required to make concurrent accounting method
changes, including cost-offset related inventory changes, as
defined in section 5.06 of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, as modified by
section 4.02 of Rev. Proc. 2021-34. See DCN 255 in section
16.10 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.
If the applicant is requesting to change to or within a cost
offset method, attach a detailed description of the present and
proposed methods including the following information.
1. Does the applicant have an AFS as defined in
Regulations section 1.451-3(a)(5)? If so, identify the type of
AFS.
2. Describe any other concurrent proposed cost-offset
related inventory method changes and describe the order in
which the concurrent changes are being implemented. See
section 16.10 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.
3. Provide a general description of the items of inventory to
which the change applies.
4. Describe how the applicant determines the cost of goods
allocable to each respective item of inventory as required by
Regulations section 1.451-3(c)(3) or Regulations section
1.451-8(e)(4), as applicable.

Line 1. The deferral method for advance payments. In
general, advance payments must be included in gross income in
the tax year of receipt for federal income tax purposes. However,
under Regulations section 1.451-8(c) or (d), an applicant may
defer the inclusion in income of certain advance payments (or a
portion thereof), as defined in Regulations section 1.451-8(a)(1),
to the next tax year. If the applicant is also using the advance
payment cost offset method, the portion of any advance
payment to which the cost offset applies is deferred to the tax
year in which ownership of the good is transferred to the
customer. Under the cost offset method, only the portion of the
payment in excess of costs incurred is recognized by the year
following the year of receipt.
Applicants with or without an applicable financial statement
(AFS), as defined in Regulations section 1.451-3(a)(5), may be
eligible to use a deferral method for advance payments. See
section 451(c), Regulations section 1.451-8, and section 16.10
of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 for more information about the deferral
method for advance payments.
Some applicants requesting to change to the deferral method
must file under the non-automatic change procedures of Rev.
Proc. 2015-13. See section 16.10(3) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. All
other applicants must generally file under the automatic change
procedures of Rev. Proc. 2015-13.
If the applicant is requesting to change to the deferral method
for advance payments described in Regulations section
1.451-8(c) or (d), attach a detailed description of the present and
proposed methods including the following information.
1. Explain how the payments meet the definition of an
advance payment as defined in Regulations section 1.451-8(a)
(1).
2. Does the applicant have an AFS as defined in
Regulations section 1.451-3(a)(5)? If so, identify the type of
AFS.
3. For applicants with an AFS. Describe the advance
payment allocation method if there is more than one
performance obligation as defined in Regulations section
1.451-3(a)(11).
For applicants without an AFS. If the applicant receives an
advance payment that is attributable to one or more items
described in Regulations section 1.451-8(a)(1)(i)(C), describe
the objective criteria on which the applicant's method is based.
For example, the allocation method may be based on payments
the applicant receives for an item or items it regularly sells or
provides separately.
4. For applicants with an AFS. Under the proposed method,
if the applicant is required to adjust AFS revenue in accordance
with Regulations section 1.451-8(c)(2), describe the specific
adjustments used to arrive at the amount taken into account as
AFS revenue.

Line 3. Methods to conform to the AFS income inclusion
rule. Generally, for an accrual method taxpayer, the all events
test under Regulations section 1.451-1(a) for an item of gross
income, or portion thereof, is met no later than when that item, or
portion thereof, is taken into account as AFS revenue (AFS
income inclusion rule). The AFS income inclusion rule does not
apply to taxpayers that do not have an AFS, as defined in
Regulations section 1.451-3(a)(5), for a tax year. See section
451(b), Regulations section 1.451-3, and DCN 250 in section
16.10 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 for additional information about
methods to conform to the AFS income inclusion rule.
If the applicant is requesting to change to or within a method
to conform to the AFS income inclusion rule under section
451(b) and Regulations section 1.451-3, attach a detailed
description of the present and proposed methods including the
following information:
1. Identify the type of AFS that is used for purposes of the
AFS income inclusion rule.
2. If the taxpayer is required to allocate transaction price to
multiple items of gross income in accordance with Regulations
section 1.451-3(d), including any item(s) of gross income that is
accounted for under a special method of accounting, describe
the present and proposed allocation method.
3. Under the proposed method, if the applicant is required to
adjust AFS revenue in accordance with Regulations section
1.451-3(b)(2), describe the specific adjustments used to arrive at
the amount taken into account as AFS revenue.

Applicants filing under the non-automatic change procedures
of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 should include all information requested in
the instructions for Schedule B, line 1, and see Rev. Proc.
2015-13 and Non-automatic change scope and eligibility rules
under Part III, earlier, for additional requirements.
Line 2. Cost offset methods. Regulations section 1.451-3(c)
allows taxpayers to use a cost offset accounting method to
-12-

submethod, Schedule D, Part II, is not applicable. Use
Schedule C, Changes Within the LIFO Inventory Method.

4. If under the applicant's proposed method of accounting,
AFS revenue is reduced in accordance with the enforceable
right rules in Regulations section 1.451-3(b)(2)(i)(B), describe
why the applicant does not have an enforceable right to the
reduction amount.

Line 3. If an applicant is subject to, but not in compliance with,
section 263A, generally on the same Form 3115 the applicant
must first comply with section 263A before changing an
inventory valuation method. The applicant must complete
Schedule D, Part III, Method of Cost Allocation. For exceptions,
see Regulations section 1.263A-7(b)(2).

Schedule C—Changes Within the
LIFO Inventory Method

Line 5a. If the applicant properly elected the LIFO inventory
method but is unable to furnish a copy of Form(s) 970,
Application to Use a LIFO Inventory Method, attach the following
statement to Form 3115.
“I certify that to the best of my knowledge and belief [name of
applicant] properly elected the LIFO inventory method by filing
Form 970 with its return for the tax year(s) ended [insert date(s)]
and otherwise complied with the provisions of section 472(d)
and Regulations section 1.472-3.”

Use this schedule to request a change from one LIFO inventory
method or submethod to another LIFO inventory method or
submethod. All applicants changing within the LIFO inventory
method or submethods must complete Part I. Complete Part II
only if applicable.

Part I—General LIFO Information
Line 6. Applicants changing to the inventory price index
computation (IPIC) method must use this method for all LIFO
inventories. This requirement includes applicants requesting
DCN 61 or 62 in the List of DCNs, later.

Line 5c. Attach the two statements required by section 23.01(5)
of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

Schedule D—Change in the
Treatment of Long-Term Contracts
Under Section 460, Inventories, or
Other Section 263A Assets

Line 6 Applicants requesting to make a cost-offset related
inventory method change, as defined in section 5.06 of Rev.
Proc. 2015-13, as modified by section 4.02 of Rev. Proc.
2021-34, may also be required to make concurrent cost offset
changes under Regulations sections 1.451-3 and/or 1.451-8.
See the changes under DCN 255 in section 16.10 of Rev. Proc.
2022-14. Applicants making concurrent cost offset changes
under Regulations sections 1.451-3 and/or 1.451-8 should also
complete Schedule B, line 2. Concurrent changes may need to
be implemented in a particular order, and special eligibility rules
regarding section 481(a) adjustments may apply. See section
16.10 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 and section 5.01(1)(g) of Rev. Proc.
2015-13, as modified by section 4.01 of Rev. Proc. 2021-34.

Part I—Change in Reporting Income From
Long-Term Contracts
Line 2a. Under section 460(f), the term “long-term contract”
means any contract for the manufacture, building, installation, or
construction of property that is not completed in the tax year in
which it is entered into. However, a manufacturing contract will
not qualify as long term unless the contract involves the
manufacture of (a) a unique item not normally included in
finished goods inventory, or (b) any item that normally requires
more than 12 calendar months to complete.
Long-term contracts that do not meet the exceptions under
section 460(e) must be accounted for using the percentage of
completion method. See section 460 and the related regulations.

Part III—Method of Cost Allocation

Applicants requesting to change their accounting method for any
property (produced or acquired for resale) subject to section
263A or any long-term contracts as described in section 460
must complete this schedule.
If the change is for noninventory property that is subject to
section 263A, attach a detailed description of the types of
property involved.

Line 2b. To qualify for the exceptions under section 460(e), the
contract must be:
1. A home construction contract as defined in section 460(e)
(5)(A), or
2. Any other construction contract entered into by the
applicant if, at the time the contract is entered into, it is expected
to be completed within 2 years and the applicant's average
annual gross receipts for the 3-year period preceding the tax
year the contract was entered into do not exceed the
inflation-adjusted amount. See Useful items, earlier.

There are several methods available for allocating and
capitalizing costs under section 263A, and for allocating costs to
long-term contracts. A change to or from any of these methods is
a change in accounting method that requires IRS consent. Using
the applicable regulations and notice listed below, the applicant
should verify which methods are presently being used and the
proposed methods that will be used before completing
Schedule D, Part III. These methods are as follows.

1. Allocating Direct and Indirect Costs

Line 2d. Under the simplified cost-to-cost method, only certain
costs are used in determining both (a) costs allocated to the
contract and incurred before the close of the tax year, and
(b) estimated contract costs. These costs are (1) direct material
costs; (2) direct labor costs; and (3) allowable deductions for
depreciation, amortization, and cost recovery allowances on
equipment and facilities directly used to construct or produce the
subject matter of the long-term contract. See Regulations
section 1.460-5(c).

• Specific identification method—Regulations sections
1.263A-1(f)(2) and 1.460-5.
• Burden rate method—Regulations sections 1.263A-1(f)(3)(i)
and 1.460-5.
• Standard cost method—Regulations sections 1.263A-1(f)(3)
(ii) and 1.460-5.
• Any other reasonable allocation method—Regulations
sections 1.263A-1(f)(4) and 1.460-5.

Part II—Change in Valuing Inventories Including
Cost Allocation Changes

2. Allocating Mixed Service Costs

If the applicant is currently using a LIFO inventory method or
submethod and is changing to another LIFO inventory method or

• Direct reallocation method—Regulations section 1.263A-1(g)
(4)(iii)(A).
-13-

• Step-allocation method—Regulations section 1.263A-1(g)(4)
(iii)(B).
• Simplified service cost method:
—Using the labor-based allocation ratio—Regulations
section 1.263A-1(h)(4).
—Using the production cost allocation ratio—Regulations
section 1.263A-1(h)(5).
• Any other reasonable allocation method—Regulations section
1.263A-1(f)(4).

3. To make or revoke an election under section 13261(g)(2)
or (3) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993 (relating to
section 197 intangibles);
4. To change the placed-in-service date;
5. To change the salvage value (except for a change in
salvage value to zero when the salvage value is expressly
treated as zero by the Code, the regulations, or other published
guidance); or
6. To change a useful life under section 167 (except for a
change to or from a useful life, recovery period, or amortization
period that is specifically assigned by the Code, the regulations,
or other published guidance).

3. Capitalizing Additional Section 263A Costs

• Simplified production method:

List of DCNs

—Without historic absorption ratio election—Regulations
section 1.263A-2(b)(3).
—With historic absorption ratio election—Regulations
section 1.263A-2(b)(4).
• Modified simplified production method:
—Without historic absorption ratio election—Regulations
section 1.263A-2(c)(3).
—With historic absorption ratio election—Regulations
section 1.263A-2(c)(4).
• Simplified resale method:
—Without historic absorption ratio election—Regulations
section 1.263A-3(d)(3).
—With historic absorption ratio election—Regulations
section 1.263A-3(d)(4).
• U.S. ratio method—Notice 88-104, 1988-2 C.B. 443.
• Any other reasonable allocation method—Regulations section
1.263A-1(f)(4) (including the methods listed above under
Allocating Direct and Indirect Costs).

Summary of Automatic Accounting Method
Changes

This list includes regulatory automatic changes, changes
provided for in Rev. Proc. 2022-14, and automatic changes
provided for in other guidance. These automatic changes may
be modified or supplemented with additional automatic changes
by subsequently published guidance.
This list provides a brief description of the automatic changes
in method of accounting made using Form 3115. A filer/applicant
may not rely on the list or the descriptions of accounting method
changes in the list as authority for making an accounting method
change. A filer/applicant that is within the scope of, and complies
with, all the applicable provisions of the published guidance that
authorizes each listed change may rely on the applicable
published guidance as authority for its automatic accounting
method change. If any information in the list conflicts with
published guidance, the published guidance applies. Each
automatic method change described in Rev. Proc. 2022-14, as
modified, contains a contact person you may call if you need
additional information concerning the change (not a toll-free
number).

Schedule E—Change in Depreciation
or Amortization

All applicants requesting to change their accounting method for
depreciation or amortization must complete Schedule E of Form
3115. Attach a statement describing the property subject to the
change. Include the property description, type, placed-in-service
year, and use in the applicant's trade or business or
income-producing activity, and include the type and amount of
any tax credit claimed, subsidy, or grant received, along with any
necessary adjustments to basis required under the Code, with
respect to the property. The statement should include a
description of the incentive received with respect to the property
subject to the change, including whether the type of incentive is
a tax credit, subsidy, grant, or other incentive and whether the
incentive is funded by the federal government, a state or local
government, or an agency or instrumentality thereof. Applicants
changing their accounting method for depreciation or
amortization under the automatic change procedures should see
the depreciation changes in the List of DCNs below.

Each item in the list below:

• Designates an automatic accounting method change number

for each change for entry on line 1a of Form 3115;
• Briefly describes the accounting method change and its
primary Code section(s);
• Indicates in some cases which schedules of Form 3115 to
complete; and
• Provides a reference to the basic published guidance (for
example, revenue procedure) that provides for the automatic
change, which filers should review prior to completing Part I,
Information for Automatic Change Request, on page 1 of Form
3115.
Note. Certain retired or obsolete numbers in the List of DCNs
have not been replaced in order to maintain continuity for the
active DCNs.

Do not file Form 3115:
1. To make an election under section 167, 168, 179, 197, or
former section 1400I;
2. To revoke an election made under one of those sections;

In the event the underlying authority for any of the DCNs
becomes obsolete or is superseded, then a change can
CAUTION no longer be made under such DCN.

!

-14-

List of DCNs
No.

Change

1

Commodity Credit Corporation loans (section 77)—for loans received from the Commodity Credit Corporation, from
including the loan amount in gross income for the tax year in which the loan is received to treating the loan amount as a loan.
See section 2.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

2

Advances made by a lawyer on behalf of clients (section 162)—from treating advances of money to or on behalf of their
clients for litigation or other client expenses as deductible expenses to treating those advances as a loan. See section 3.01 of
Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

3

ISO 9000 costs (section 162)—to treating the costs as deductible, except to the extent they result in the creation or
acquisition of an asset having a useful life substantially beyond the tax year. See section 3.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

4

Restaurant smallwares costs (section 162)—to the smallwares method described in Rev. Proc. 2002-12, 2002-1 C.B. 374
(that is, as materials and supplies that are not incidental under Regulations section 1.162-3). See section 3.03 of Rev. Proc.
2022-14.

5

Bad debts (section 166)—for an applicant other than a bank, from accounting for bad debts using a reserve or other improper
method to a specific charge-off method that complies with section 166. See section 4.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

6

Bad debt conformity for banks (section 166)—for banks other than new banks, to the method that conforms to Regulations
section 1.166-2(d)(3) for the first time the bank makes this change, or to involuntarily revoke this method. This change does not
fall under the procedures of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Instead, see Regulations section 1.166-2(d)(3). Note. This change is
implemented on a cut-off basis and generally with audit protection, but with some conditions or limitations.

7

Depreciation or amortization (impermissible to permissible) (sections 56, 167, 168, 197, 280F, or former sections
168, 1400I, 1400L, or 1400N)—from an impermissible method to a permissible method for changes allowed under
Regulations section 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(d), and for depreciable property owned at the beginning of the year of change. Complete
Schedule E of Form 3115. An applicant changing its method of accounting for depreciation because of a change described in
DCN 10 (sale or lease transactions) must file Form 3115 according to the DCN 10. Additionally, a qualified small taxpayer
qualifies for a reduced Form 3115 filing requirement. See section 6.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

8

Depreciation (permissible to permissible) (sections 56 and 167)—from a permissible method to another permissible
method listed in section 6.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Complete Schedule E of Form 3115. Change is implemented on a modified
cut-off basis. An applicant making a change from a permissible to another permissible method of depreciating MACRS property
must file Form 3115 according to DCN 200. Additionally, a qualified small taxpayer qualifies for a reduced Form 3115 filing
requirement. See section 6.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

10

Sale, lease, or financing transactions (sections 61, 162, 167, 168, and 1012)—from improperly treating property as sold,
leased, or financed to a permissible method as described in section 6.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. See section 6.03 of Rev. Proc.
2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

11

Obsolete. See DCN 7.

12

Obsolete.See DCN 7.

13

Obsolete. See DCN 7.

14

Obsolete.See DCN 7.

15

Obsolete.See DCN 210.

16

Amortizable bond premium (section 171)—from amortizing bond premium to not amortizing the premium (revoking the
section 171(c) election). See section 5.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis and is
also generally made with audit protection, but with conditions or limitations.

17

Research and experimental expenditures (section 174)—from the capitalization method to another permissible method,
from the expense method to another permissible method, from the deferred expense method to another permissible method,
from the current period of amortization to a different period of amortization under the deferred expense method, or from
treating research and experimental expenditures under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section 174 to
treating such expenditures under section 174. See section 7.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a
cut-off basis and does not receive audit protection. Note. This change does not apply to costs of developing computer software
that are paid or incurred in tax years beginning after December 31, 2021. To make a change for such costs, see DCN 265.

18

Computer software expenditures (sections 162 and 167)—for costs of developed, acquired, leased, or licensed computer
software, to deductible expenses or capital expenditures and amortization (for developed software), to capital expenditures
and depreciation or amortization (for acquired computer software), or to deductible expenses under Regulations section
1.162-11 (for leased or licensed computer software). Complete Schedule E of Form 3115 for changes relating to acquired
computer software or developed computer software if the change is to capital expenditures and amortization. See section 9.01
of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note.This change does not apply to costs of developing computer software that are paid or incurred in
tax years beginning after December 31, 2021. To make a change for such costs, see DCN 265.

-15-

List of DCNs
No.

Change

19

Package design costs (section 263)—to the capitalization method, to the design-by-design capitalization and 60-month
amortization method, or to the pool-of-cost capitalization and 48-month amortization method. See section 11.01 of Rev. Proc.
2022-14.

20

Line pack gas or cushion gas costs (section 263)—to treating the costs as capital expenditures, the costs of recoverable
amounts as not depreciable, and the costs of unrecoverable amounts as depreciable. A taxpayer that changes its method for
the costs of unrecoverable amounts must also change to a permissible method of depreciation for those costs. Complete
Schedule E of Form 3115 for changes relating to the costs of unrecoverable amounts. See section 11.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

21

Removal costs (section 263)—for certain costs incurred in the retirement and removal of depreciable assets, to a method
that conforms with Rev. Rul. 2000-7, 2000-1 C.B. 712, or for removal costs in disposal of a depreciable asset, including a partial
disposition, as described under Regulations section 1.263(a)-3(g)(2)(i). Additionally, a qualified small taxpayer qualifies for a
reduced Form 3115 filing requirement. See section 11.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

22

Certain uniform capitalization methods used by resellers and reseller-producers (section 263A)—for qualifying
applicants, to a qualifying method or methods. Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115. See section 12.01 of Rev.
Proc. 2022-14.

23

Certain uniform capitalization methods used by producers and reseller-producers (section 263A)—for qualifying
applicants, to a qualifying method or methods. Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115. See section 12.02 of Rev.
Proc. 2022-14.

24

Obsolete.See DCN 17.

25

Impact fees (section 263A)—for impact fees incurred in connection with the new construction or expansion of a residential
building, to treating the costs as capital expenditures allocable to the building. Complete Schedule E of Form 3115 if the
building is depreciable. See section 12.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

26

Related party transactions (section 267)—for losses, expenses, and qualified stated interest incurred in transactions
between related parties, to treating certain deductions attributable to such transactions in accordance with section 267,
including the exception in section 1.267(a)-3(c)(4). See section 13.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

27

Obsolete.

28

Bonus or vacation pay deferred compensation (section 404)—for bonuses that are deferred compensation, from treating
as deductible or capitalizable when accrued, to treating as deductible or capitalizable in the year in which includible in the
employee’s income, and for vacation pay that is deferred compensation, from treating as deductible or capitalizable when
accrued to treating as deductible or capitalizable in the year in which paid to the employee. See section 14.01 of Rev. Proc.
2022-14.

29

Grace period contributions (section 404)—for contributions made to a section 401(k) qualified cash or deferred
arrangement or matching contributions under section 401(m), from treating contributions made after the end of the tax year but
before the due date of the tax return as being on account of the tax year without regard to when the underlying compensation is
earned to treating such contributions as not being on account of the tax year if they are attributable to compensation earned
after the end of that tax year. See section 14.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

31

Multi-year insurance policies for multi-year service warranty contracts (section 446)—for a manufacturer, wholesaler,
or retailer of motor vehicles or other durable consumer goods accounting for multi-year insurance policies for multi-year service
warranty contracts, to capitalizing and amortizing the costs. See section 15.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

32

Obsolete.See DCN 233.

33

Obsolete.See DCN 233.

34

First section 448 year (section 448)—for an applicant changing from the cash method for its first section 448 year that
makes the change using the regulation provision in lieu of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. Complete Schedule A, Part I, of Form 3115.
Also, complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, as applicable, of Form 3115. This change does not fall under the procedures of Rev.
Proc. 2015-13. Instead, see Regulations section 1.448-1. (See DCN 123 for taxpayers making the change under Rev. Proc.
2015-13. For applicants subject to section 447, see DCN 258). Note. This change does not apply for any tax year beginning on
or after January 5, 2021. See, however, DCN 257.

-16-

List of DCNs
No.

Change

35

Nonaccrual-experience method (section 448)—for an applicant changing: to a safe harbor method provided in Regulations
section 1.448-3(f)(1) (the revenue-based moving average method), (f)(2) (the actual experience method), (f)(3) (the modified
Black Motor method), (f)(4) (the modified moving average method), or (f)(5) (the alternative nonaccrual-experience method); to
a periodic system; from an NAE method to a specific charge-off method; from a sub-method of its current NAE method
provided in Regulations section 1.448-3 regarding applicable periods to another sub-method regarding applicable periods that
is permitted under Regulations section 1.448-3, other than a change to exclude tax years from an applicable period under
Regulations section 1.448-3(d)(6); from a sub-method of its current NAE method provided in Regulations section 1.448-3
regarding tracing of recoveries to another sub-method regarding tracing of recoveries permitted under Regulations section
1.448-3(f)(2)(iii); or to the NAE book safe harbor method described in section 5.01 of Rev. Proc. 2011-46, 2011-42 I.R.B. 518.
Note. An applicant using the NAE book safe harbor method that wants to make certain changes within the NAE book safe
harbor method (as described in sections 5.02 and 5.03 of Rev. Proc. 2011-46) must attach a statement to its federal income tax
return in lieu of filing a Form 3115. See Rev. Proc. 2011-46; section 15.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14; and Rev. Proc. 2006-56,
2006-2 C.B. 1169. Note. Certain changes are made on a cut-off basis.

36

Interest accrual on non-performing loans (section 451)—for an accrual method bank accounting for qualified stated
interest on non-performing loans, to the method whereby interest is accrued until either the loan is worthless under section 166
and is charged off as a bad debt or the interest is determined to be uncollectible. See section 16.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

37

Advance rentals (section 451)—for advance rentals other than advance rentals subject to section 467, to inclusion in gross
income in the tax year received. See section 16.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

38

State or local income or franchise tax refunds (section 451)—for an accrual method applicant with state or local income or
franchise tax refunds, to accrue these items in the tax year the applicant receives payments or notice of approval of its refund
claim (whichever is earlier), according to Rev. Rul. 2003-3, 2003-1 C.B. 252. See section 16.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

39

Capital cost reduction (CCR) payments (section 451)—for CCR payments (as defined in Rev. Proc. 2002-36, 2002-1 C.B.
993) made by vehicle lessees, to the method that excludes these payments from the applicant’s gross income and from the
applicant’s bases in the purchased vehicles. See section 16.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

41

Obsolete.

42

Timing of incurring employee medical benefits liabilities (section 461)—for an applicant with an obligation to pay an
employee’s medical expenses (including medical expenses for retirees and employees who filed claims under a workers’
compensation act) that is neither insured nor paid from a welfare benefit fund, to treatment as a liability incurred in the tax year
in which the applicant’s employee files the claim with the applicant; or, if the applicant has a liability to pay a third party for
medical services to its employees, to treatment as a liability as incurred in the tax year in which the services are provided. See
section 20.01(1) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

43

Timing of incurring real property taxes, personal property taxes, state income taxes, and state franchise taxes
(section 461)—for a qualifying applicant, to treating these taxes as incurred in the tax year in which the taxes are paid, or to
account for these taxes under the recurring item exception to the economic performance rules, or to revoke the ratable accrual
election under section 461(c). See section 20.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

44

Timing of incurring workers’ compensation act, tort, breach of contract, or violation of law liabilities (section 461)—
for a qualifying applicant accounting for self-insured liabilities arising under any workers’ compensation act or out of any tort,
breach of contract, or violation of law, to treating the liability as incurred in the tax year in which (a) all the events have occurred
establishing the fact of the liability, (b) the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and (c) payment
is made to the person to which the liability is owed. See section 20.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

45

Timing of incurring certain payroll tax liabilities (section 461)—for FICA and FUTA taxes, state unemployment taxes, and
railroad retirement taxes, to the method under which the applicant may deduct in Year 1 its otherwise deductible FICA and
FUTA taxes, state unemployment taxes, and railroad retirement taxes imposed with respect to year-end wages properly
accrued in Year 1, but paid in Year 2, if the requirements of the recurring item exception are met; or, for state unemployment
taxes and railroad retirement taxes, to the method stated above where the applicant already uses that method of accounting for
FICA and FUTA taxes. See section 20.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

46

Cooperative advertising (section 461)—to incurring a liability in the tax year in which these services are performed, provided
the manufacturer is able to reasonably estimate this liability even though the retailer does not submit the required claim form
until the following year. See section 20.05 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

47

Distributor commissions (section 263)—from deducting distributor commissions to capitalizing and amortizing distributor
commissions using the distribution fee period method, the 5-year method, or the useful life method. This change is
implemented on a cut-off basis and applies only to distributor commissions paid or incurred on or after the beginning of the year
of change. See section 11.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Complete Schedule E of Form 3115.

-17-

List of DCNs
No.

Change

48

Cash discounts (section 471)—for cash discounts granted for timely payment, when such discounts approximate a fair
interest rate, from a method of consistently including the price of the goods before discount in the cost of the goods and
including in gross income any discounts taken to a method of reducing the cost of the goods by the cash discounts and
deducting as an expense any discounts not taken, or vice versa. Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115, as
applicable. See section 22.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

49

Estimating inventory shrinkage (section 471)—from the present method of estimating inventory shrinkage in computing
ending inventory to the retail safe harbor method in section 4 of Rev. Proc. 98-29, 1998-1 C.B. 857, or to a method other than
the retail safe harbor method, provided (a) the applicant’s present method of accounting does not estimate inventory shrinkage,
and (b) the applicant’s new method of accounting (that estimates inventory shrinkage) clearly reflects income under section
446(b). Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 22.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

50

Obsolete. See DCN 235.

51

Obsolete. See DCN 235.

53

Qualifying volume-related trade discounts (section 471)—to treating qualifying volume-related trade discounts as a
reduction in the cost of merchandise purchased at the time the discount is recognized in accordance with Regulations section
1.471-3(b). Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 22.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

54

Impermissible methods of identification and valuation of inventories (section 471)—for an applicant changing from an
impermissible method of identifying or valuing inventories to a permissible method of identifying or valuing inventories.
Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 22.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

55

Core alternative valuation method for remanufactured and rebuilt motor vehicle parts (section 471)—for
remanufactures and rebuilders of motor vehicle parts and resellers of remanufactured and rebuilt motor vehicle parts that use
the lower of cost or market method to value their inventory of cores, to the safe harbor method of accounting (the Core
alternative valuation method) to value inventories of cores, as provided for in Rev. Proc. 2003-20, 2003-1 C.B. 445. Complete
Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 22.05 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

56

Change from LIFO inventory method (section 472)—for an applicant changing from the LIFO inventory method for its entire
LIFO inventory, or for one or more dollar-value pools within its LIFO inventory, to the permitted method as described in section
23.01(1)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Complete Schedule D, Parts II and III, of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 23.01 of
Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

57

Determining current-year cost under the LIFO inventory method (section 472)—for an applicant changing its method of
determining current-year cost to(a) the actual cost of the goods most recently purchased or produced (most-recent acquisitions
method); (b) the actual cost of the goods purchased or produced during the tax year in the order of acquisition
(earliest-acquisitions method); (c) the average unit cost equal to the aggregate actual cost of all the goods purchased or
produced throughout the tax year divided by the total number of units so purchased or produced; (d) the specific identification
method; or (e) a rolling-average method if the applicant uses that rolling-average method in accordance with Rev. Proc.
2008-43, 2008-30 I.R.B. 186, as modified by Rev. Proc. 2008-52, 2008-2 C.B. 587. Complete Schedule C, Part I, of Form 3115.
See section 23.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

58

Alternative LIFO inventory method (section 472)—for a qualifying applicant that sells new automobiles or new light-duty
trucks, to the Alternative LIFO Method described in Rev. Proc. 97-36, 1997-2 C.B. 450, as modified by Rev. Proc. 2008-23,
2008-1 C.B. 664. Complete Schedule C of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 23.03 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This
change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

-18-

List of DCNs
No.

Change

59

Used Vehicle Alternative LIFO Method (section 472)—for a qualifying applicant that sells used automobiles and used
light-duty trucks, to the Used Vehicle Alternative LIFO Method, as described in Rev. Proc. 2001-23, 2001-1 C.B. 784, as
modified by Announcement 2004-16, 2004-1 C.B. 668, and Rev. Proc. 2008-23, 2008-1 C.B. 664. Complete Schedule C, Part I,
of Form 3115. See section 23.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

60

Determining the cost of used vehicles purchased or taken as a trade-in (section 472)—for a qualifying applicant, to a
method of (a) determining the cost of used vehicles acquired by trade-in using the average wholesale price listed by a
consistently used official used car guide on the date of the trade-in; (b) using a different official used vehicle guide for
determining the cost of used vehicles acquired by trade-in; (c) determining the cost of used vehicles purchased for cash using
the actual purchase price of the vehicle; or (d) reconstructing the beginning-of-the-year cost of used vehicles purchased for
cash using values computed by national auto auction companies based on vehicles purchased for cash, where the national
auto auction company selected is consistently used. Complete Schedule C, Part I, of Form 3115. See section 23.05 of Rev.
Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

61

Change to IPIC inventory method (section 472)—for a qualifying applicant, from a non-inventory price index computation
(IPIC) LIFO inventory method to the IPIC method in accordance with all relevant provisions of Regulations section 1.472-8(e)
(3); or from the IPIC method as described in T.D. 7814, 1982-1 C.B. 84 (the old IPIC method) to the IPIC method as described
in T.D. 8976, 2002-1 C.B. 421 (the new IPIC method), which includes the following required changes (if applicable): from using
80% of the inventory price index (IPI) to using 100% of the IPI to determine the base-year cost and dollar-value of a LIFO
pool(s); from using a weighted arithmetic mean to using a weighted harmonic mean to compute an IPI for a dollar-value
pool(s); and from using a components-of-cost method to define inventory items to using a total-product-cost method to define
inventory items. Complete Schedule C of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 23.06 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This
change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

62

Changes within IPIC inventory method (section 472)—for one or more of the following changes within IPIC: (a) from the
double-extension IPIC method to the link-chain IPIC method, or vice versa; (b) to or from the 10% method; (c) to a pooling
method described in Regulations section 1.472-8(b)(4) or Regulations section 1.472-8(c)(2), including a change to begin or
discontinue applying one or both of the 5% pooling rules; (d) combine or separate pools as a result of the application of a 5%
pooling rule described in Regulations section 1.472-8(b)(4) or Regulations section 1.472-8(c)(2); (e) change the selection of
BLS tables from Table 3 (Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U): U.S. city average, detailed expenditure
categories) of the monthly CPI Detailed Report to Table 9 (Producer price indexes and percent changes for commodity
groupings and individual items, not seasonally adjusted) of the monthly PPI Detailed Report, or vice versa; (f) change the
assignment of one or more inventory items to BLS categories under either Table 3 of the monthly CPI Detailed Report or Table
9 of the monthly PPI Detailed Report; (g) change the representative month when necessitated because of a change in tax year
or a change in method of determining current-year cost made pursuant to section 23.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14; or (h) change
from using preliminary BLS price indexes to using final BLS price indexes to compute an inventory price index, or vice versa.
Complete Schedule C of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 23.07 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is
implemented on a cut-off basis.

63

Replacement cost method for automobile dealers’ parts inventory (sections 471 and 472)—to the replacement cost
method for automobile dealers’ parts inventory described in Rev. Proc. 2002-17, 2002-1 C.B. 676. Complete Schedule D, Parts
II and III, of Form 3115, as applicable. See section 22.06 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off
basis.

64

Mark-to-market (section 475)—for accounting for securities or commodities by electing commodities dealers, securities
traders, and commodities traders, to the mark-to-market method under section 475(e) or (f). An election statement must be filed
earlier than the due date of Form 3115. See Rev. Proc. 99-17, 1999-1 C.B. 503, for rules relating to this statement. See section
24.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. In general, for an electing dealer or trader, the election cannot be revoked within 5 tax years of the
election year under the automatic method change described in section 24.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14 (DCN 218). Instead, the
dealer or trader must use the non-automatic change procedures in Rev. Proc. 2015-13 to revoke the election and change to a
realization method.

65

Dealer status changes (section 475)—for an applicant electing out of certain exemptions from securities dealer status, to the
mark-to-market method. This change does not fall under the automatic change procedures of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. Instead, see
Rev. Proc. 97-43, 1997-2 C.B. 494. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis.

66

Bank reserves for bad debts (section 585)—for a bank (as defined in section 581, including a bank for which a qualified
subchapter S subsidiary (QSub) election is filed) to change from the section 585 reserve method to the section 166 specific
charge-off method. See section 25.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

67

Insurance company premium acquisition expenses (section 832)—for certain insurance companies, to a safe harbor
method of accounting for premium acquisition expenses set forth in Rev. Proc. 2002-46, 2002-2 C.B. 105. See section 26.01 of
Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

68

Discounted unpaid losses (section 846)—for insurance companies other than life insurance companies computing
discounted unpaid losses, to the composite method or to alternative methods set forth in Notice 88-100, 1988-2 C.B. 439, and
Rev. Proc. 2002-74, 2002-2 C.B. 980. See section 27.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

-19-

List of DCNs
No.

Change

70

Functional currency (section 985)—to the use of another functional currency for the applicant or its qualified business unit
(QBU), other than a QBU described in Regulations section 1.985-1(b)(1)(iii). See section 29.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

71

Rule of 78s (section 1272)—for stated interest on certain short-term consumer loans, from the Rule of 78s method to the
constant yield method. See section 15.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

72

Original issue discount (sections 1272 and 1273)—to the principal-reduction method for de minimis original issue discount
(OID). See section 30.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis and does not receive
audit protection.

73

Market discount bonds (section 1278)—from including market discount currently in income for the tax year to which the
discount is attributable to including market discount in income for the tax year of disposition or partial principal payment
(revoking the section 1278(b) election). Note. This change is implemented on a cut-off basis and is also generally made with
audit protection, but with conditions or limitations. See section 31.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

74

Interest income on short-term obligations (section 1281)—to currently including accrued interest and discount in income
(to comply with section 1281). See section 32.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

75

Stated interest on short-term loans (section 1281)—for a bank using the cash method of accounting, from accruing stated
interest on short-term loans made in the ordinary course of business to using the cash method to report such interest. See
section 32.02 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

76

Sales of mortgage loans (section 1286)—for accounting for certain sales of mortgage loans in which the seller also enters
into a contract to service the mortgages in consideration for amounts received from interest payments, from a method that is
inconsistent with Rev. Rul. 91-46, 1991-2 C.B. 358, to a method that is consistent with Rev. Rul. 91-46. However, the change is
only an automatic accounting method change for certain taxpayers who are under examination. This change does not fall under
the automatic change procedures of Rev. Proc. 2015-13. Instead, see Rev. Proc. 91-51, 1991-2 C.B. 779.

77

Environmental remediation costs (section 263A)—for costs incurred to clean up land that a taxpayer contaminated with
hazardous waste from the taxpayer’s manufacturing operations, to capitalizing such costs in inventory costs under section
263A. See section 12.04 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

78

Costs of intangibles and certain transactions (section 263(a))—for amounts paid or incurred to acquire or create
intangibles, or to facilitate an acquisition of a trade or business, a change in the capital structure of a business entity, and certain
other transactions, to a method of accounting provided in Regulations sections 1.263(a)-4, 1.263(a)-5, and 1.167(a)-3(b).
Complete Schedule E of Form 3115 for changes to a method of accounting provided in Regulations section 1.167(a)-3(b). See
section 11.05 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

79

REMIC inducement fees (sections 860A–860G)—for an inducement fee received in connection with becoming the holder of
a noneconomic residual interest in a REMIC, to a safe harbor method provided under Regulations section 1.446-6(e)(1) or (e)
(2). See Rev. Proc. 2004-30, 2004-1 C.B. 950, and section 28.01 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

80

All events test method for credit card annual fees (section 451)—to a method that satisfies the all events test in
accordance with Rev. Rul. 2004-52, 2004-1 C.B. 973. See section 16.05 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

81

Ratable inclusion method for credit card annual fees (section 446)—to the ratable inclusion method for credit card annual
fees. See section 16.05 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14.

82

Obsolete.

83

Full inclusion method for certain advance payments (section 451)—to the full inclusion method, as described in section
5.01 of Rev. Proc. 2004-34, 2004-1 C.B. 991. The applicant must be using, or changing to, an overall accrual method of
accounting. See section 16.06 of Rev. Proc. 2022-14. Note. This change may not be made for a year of change beginning on or
after January 1, 2021. See, however, DCN 254.

84

Deferral method for certain advance payments (section 451)—to

[Text truncated at 120,000 characters. The full text is on the page linked above.]

---

Source: Frix Law Library, https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/documents/agency%3Airs%3Ae6401027ae5d8616. Public record. Not legal advice.
