# Westerville City Schools Bd. of Edn v. Harris

> Ohio Court of Appeals · September 30, 2025 · 2025 Ohio 4559

URL: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/cases/11148548

## Case

- **Court:** Ohio Court of Appeals
- **Decided:** September 30, 2025
- **Citations:** 2025 Ohio 4559
- **Precedential status:** Published
- **Opinion:** Opinion
- **Judges:** Boggs
- **Cited by:** 0 later opinions in the Frix Law Library

## Citator (automated)

- No negative treatment found by the automated citator. That is not the same as a confirmation that the case is good law; read the citing cases.
- Full citator and citing cases: https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/cases/11148548

## Opinion text

[Cite as Westerville City Schools Bd. of Edn v. Harris, 2025-Ohio-4559.]

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO

TENTH APPELLATE DISTRICT

Westerville City Schools Board of Education, :

Appellant, :
No. 24AP-768
v. : (BTA No. 2022-1259)

Patricia Harris, Tax Commissioner : (REGULAR CALENDAR)
of Ohio et al.,
Appellees. :

D E C I S I O N

Rendered on September 30, 2025

On brief: Rich & Gillis Law Group LLC, Mark Gillis, and
Richelle Thoburn Ford, for appellant.

On brief: Dave Yost, Attorney General, and Christine
Mesirow, for appellee Patrica Harris, Tax Commissioner of
Ohio.

On brief: Bluestone Law Group LLC, Charles L. Bluestone,
and Andrew J. Merwine, for appellee The HTH Partners LLC.

APPEAL from the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals

BOGGS, J.

{¶ 1} Appellant, Westerville City Schools Board of Education (“BOE”), appeals a

decision and order of the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”), which affirmed the final

determination of appellee, Patricia Harris, Tax Commissioner of Ohio, (“Tax

Commissioner”), ordering remission to appellee, The HTH Partners, LLC (“HTH”), of

taxes, interest, and penalties for tax years 2016 and 2017 with respect to property owned by

HTH. For the following reasons, we affirm the BTA’s decision.
No. 24AP-768 2

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

{¶ 2} HTH is an Ohio limited liability company that, at all relevant times, owned

real property identified as Franklin County parcel 110-002429-00, located at 4664

Cleveland Avenue in Columbus (“the property”). The property contains a single-story

building of approximately 5,484 square feet. Beginning in 2010, HTH leased the building

to Vineyard Columbus, a trade name of Vineyard Christian Fellowship of Columbus, a

religious organization whose purpose was to establish and maintain a church for promotion

and instruction in Christian doctrine.

{¶ 3} On December 30, 2019, HTH filed an Application for Real Property Tax

Exemption and Remission. HTH sought a partial exemption from taxation under R.C.

5709.07, which applies to a house of public worship, or R.C. 5709.12, which applies to

charitable use of property. HTH stated that Vineyard Columbus incubated a start-up

church known as Vineyard North Columbus, whose congregants met and held worship

services in the 3,000 square-foot western portion of the building, which consisted of a large

open space, two bathrooms, an office, and three meeting rooms. It stated that, from

May 12, 2013 to July 16, 2017, public worship services were regularly held in the western

portion of the building and that other religious programming was periodically held there.

In mid-July 2017, Vineyard North Columbus moved into its own nearby building but

continued to use the western portion of the building for weekly bible study. The eastern

portion of the building contains an open space, a kitchen, and storage space. HTH claimed

the entire western portion of the building and 732 square feet of the eastern portion of the

building, representing the open space and the kitchen, were entitled to be placed on the tax-

exempt rolls pursuant to R.C. 5709.07. Alternatively, HTH claimed, if the Tax

Commissioner determined that R.C. 5709.12 applies, then the entire building should be
No. 24AP-768 3

placed on the tax-exempt rolls. HTH sought exemption for tax year 2019 and remission of

taxes, interest, and penalties for tax years 2016, 2017, and 2018.

{¶ 4} The BOE filed an objection to HTH’s application.

{¶ 5} On June 14, 2022, the Tax Commissioner issued a final determination on

HTH’s application. The Tax Commissioner first considered HTH’s request pursuant to R.C.

5709.07(A)(2), which exempts from taxation “[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship,

the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them that is not leased or

otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use,

and enjoyment.” Because HTH, a for-profit limited liability company, leased the property

to Vineyard Columbus with a view to profit, the Tax Commissioner determined that the

land itself remained taxable. Nevertheless, the Tax Commissioner found that the 3,000

square-foot western portion of the building was used for public worship for tax years 2016

and 2017 and was thus subject to remission for those years. The Tax Commissioner next

considered HTH’s request for exemption under R.C. 5709.12(B), which exempts from

taxation “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used

exclusively for charitable purposes.” The Tax Commissioner found R.C. 5709.12(B)

inapplicable because HTH is a for-profit company, not a charitable, public, or educational

institution. Ultimately, the Tax Commissioner granted HTH’s application in part and

ordered remission of taxes, penalties, and interest related to the 3000 square-foot western

portion of the building for tax years 2016 and 2017. Otherwise, the Tax Commissioner

denied HTH’s application.

{¶ 6} The BOE appealed the Tax Commissioner’s determination to the BTA,

challenging the grant of remission for tax years 2016 and 2017. In its merit brief before the

BTA, the BOE acknowledged, “This case involves one legal issue: Could the Commissioner
No. 24AP-768 4

. . . grant exemption for tax years 2016 and 2017 when he found that the Subject Property

did not qualify for exemption for tax year 2019, the year for which the application was

filed?” (Appellant’s Brief at 6.) The BOE argued that the answer to that question is “no”

and that the Tax Commissioner erred by granting HTH’s request for remission for tax years

2016 and 2017 because the property did not first qualify for exemption in tax year 2019.

The BTA rejected the BOE’s position, stating that the Tax Commissioner had discretion to

consider tax years 2016 through 2019. It held that neither R.C. 5715.27 nor 5713.081, the

statutes cited by the BOE, requires an applicant to prevail with respect to exemption for the

application year as a condition precedent to the Tax Commissioner’s authority to look back

to the previous three years for potential remission. The BTA stated, R.C. 5713.081 places

only one prohibition on the Tax Commissioner’s authority to grant remission—that she may

not remit more than three years. Having rejected the BOE’s argument, the BTA affirmed

the Tax Commissioner’s final determination.

{¶ 7} The BOE has appealed the BTA’s decision to this court, raising six

assignments of error:

1. The Decision is unreasonable and unlawful because it
affirmed the Tax Commissioner’s decision to grant real
property tax exemption to 3,000 SF of the western portion
of the Subject Property for tax years 2016 and 2017 when
the Tax Commissioner held that the Subject Property was
not entitled to exemption for the tax year in which the
application for exemption was filed.

2. The Decision is unreasonable and unlawful when it
affirmed the Tax Commissioner’s decision to grant real
property tax exemption to the 3,000 SF of the western
portion of the Subject Property for tax years 2106 and 2017
when the application for exemption was untimely for those
years.

3. The Decision is unreasonable and unlawful because it
affirmed the Commissioner’s finding that the property
No. 24AP-768 5

owner met its burden in establishing that it was entitled to
exemption for the 3,000 SF of the western portion of the
Subject Property for tax years 2016 and 2017.

4. The Decision is unreasonable and unlawful because it failed
to read tax statutes, including R.C. 5713.08, 5713.081, and
5715.27 in pari materia.

5. The Decision is unreasonable and unlawful because it fails
to consider the plain language of R.C. 5713.08.

6. The Decision is unreasonable and unlawful because it
improperly considered evidence for a tax year (2019) for
which it did not have jurisdiction.

(Appellant’s Brief at v.)

II. ANALYSIS

A. Standard of review

{¶ 8} When we review a decision by the BTA, our task is to determine whether the

BTA’s decision is reasonable and lawful. R.C. 5717.04. If it is both, we must affirm it. Id.

If the BTA’s decision is unreasonable or unlawful, however, the court “shall reverse and

vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such

modification.” Id. In our review, “[w]e defer to the BTA’s factual findings as long as they

are supported by reliable and probative evidence in the record.” Columbus City Schools

Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2022-Ohio-355, ¶ 16 (10th Dist.). As to

questions of law, we engage in plenary review without deferring to the BTA’s or the Tax

Commissioner’s legal conclusions. Id.; Stingray Pressure Pumping, L.L.C. v. Harris,

2023-Ohio-2598, ¶ 18. We “will not hesitate to reverse a BTA decision that is based on an

incorrect legal conclusion.” Biskind v. Harris, 2024-Ohio-5067, ¶ 10 (10th Dist.), citing

Bd. of Edn. of the Westerville City Schools v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2016-Ohio-

1506, ¶ 21.
No. 24AP-768 6

{¶ 9} Here, the BOE challenges only the BTA’s legal conclusions, particularly

concerning the meaning and applicability of R.C. 5715.27, 5713.08, and 5713.081. A dispute

over the meaning of a statute presents a question of law subject to de novo review.

Progressive Plastics, Inc. v. Testa, 2012-Ohio-4759, ¶ 15.

{¶ 10} Our primary goal when analyzing a statute is to apply the General Assembly’s

intent, as manifested in the words of the statute. Proctor v. Kardassilaris, 2007-Ohio-

4838, ¶ 12, citing State ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch, 72 Ohio St.3d 581, 584 (1995). To

discern legislative intent, we “consider the statutory language, reading words and phrases

in context and construing them in accordance with rules of grammar and common usage.”

State ex rel. Choices for South-Western City Schools v. Anthony, 2005-Ohio-5362, ¶ 40.

We consider the statute as a whole and may not pick out one sentence and disassociate it

from the context. Elec. Classroom of Tomorrow v. Ohio Dept. of Edn., 2018-Ohio-3126,

¶ 11, citing State v. Wilson, 77 Ohio St.3d 334, 336, 1997-Ohio-35. We endeavor to “ ‘give

effect to every word and clause in [the statute]. No part should be treated as superfluous

unless that is manifestly required, and the court should avoid that construction which

renders a provision meaningless or inoperative.’ ” Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.,

2010-Ohio-2550, ¶ 21, quoting State ex rel. Myers v. Bd. of Edn. of Rural School Dist. of

Spencer Twp., Lucas County, 95 Ohio St. 367, 373 (1917).

{¶ 11} If the meaning of a statute is unambiguous and definite, we must apply it as

written and undertake no further interpretation. Elec. Classroom of Tomorrow at ¶ 11,

citing State ex rel. Savarese v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 74 Ohio St.3d 543,

545, 1996-Ohio-291. We may not use canons of statutory interpretation to create ambiguity

that does not exist in the plain language itself. Cleveland v. State, 2019-Ohio-3820, ¶ 17,

citing State v. Krutz, 28 Ohio St.3d 36, 37 (1986), and Ali v. Fed. Bur. of Prisons, 552 U.S.
No. 24AP-768 7

214, 227 (2008). “Doing so would be inconsistent with ‘the well-established rule that the

plain language of the enacted text is the best indicator of intent.’ ” Id., quoting Nixon v.

United States, 506 U.S. 224, 232 (1993). The Supreme Court of Ohio has instructed courts

in this state to “apply the same rules of construction to tax statutes that we apply to all other

statutes.” Stingray Pressure Pumping at ¶ 22.

B. The BOE’s arguments

{¶ 12} The BOE addresses its first three assignments of error together. It argues the

BTA’s decision is unreasonable and unlawful because the Tax Commissioner lacked

authority to grant remission for tax years 2016 and 2017 when the property did not qualify

for exemption in tax year 2019 and because HTH did not file a timely application for

exemption for tax years 2016 and 2017. The BOE maintains, “[t]he property at issue had

to qualify for exemption in the year the application was filed in order to be exempted from

taxation for any prior tax years.” (Appellant’s Brief at 8.) It argues that, because the

property did not qualify for exemption in tax year 2019, consideration of remission for the

three prior tax years essentially constitutes consideration of an untimely application for

exemption. Further, it argues that the Tax Commissioner’s authorization to separately

determine exempt status for the application year and entitlement to remission for prior

years exists only as provided in R.C. 5715.27(H).

{¶ 13} In its consolidated argument regarding its fourth and fifth assignments of

error, the BOE argues that the BTA did not read the relevant exemption and remission

statutes in pari materia and that its interpretation of those statutes creates conflicts

between the statutes, rendering the filing deadline in R.C. 5715.27(F) and the exception in

R.C. 5715.27(H) meaningless.
No. 24AP-768 8

{¶ 14} Finally, under its sixth assignment of error, the BOE argues that the BTA’s

decision is unreasonable and unlawful because the BTA improperly considered evidence

for a tax year over which it did not have jurisdiction.

C. Relevant statutes

{¶ 15} Before turning to the BOE’s specific arguments, we begin with a review of the

statutes governing applications for tax exemption and authorizing the Tax Commissioner

to order remission of taxes, interest, and penalties. First, R.C. 5715.27 generally establishes

the procedure for filing an application for property tax exemption. With certain exceptions

not applicable here, the owner of property may file an application with the Tax

Commissioner requesting that such property be exempt from taxation and that taxes,

interest, and penalties be remitted as provided in R.C. 5713.08. R.C. 5715.27(A). R.C.

5715.27(F) limits the time in which an owner may file an application for exemption. It

states:

An application for exemption . . . shall be filed prior to the
thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which
exemption is requested[.] The commissioner . . . shall consider
such application . . . in accordance with procedures established
by the commissioner, determine whether the property is
subject to taxation or exempt therefrom, and . . . certify the
determination to the auditor.

Id.

{¶ 16} As stated in R.C. 5715.27(A), an application for exemption may include a

request that taxes, interest, and penalties be remitted as provided in R.C. 5713.08(C), which

states, “[a]ny taxes, interest, and penalties which have become a lien after the property was

first used for the exempt purpose . . . may be remitted by the commissioner . . . except as

provided in” R.C. 5713.081(A). R.C. 5713.081(A) imposes a single limitation on the

commissioner’s authority to remit taxes, interest, and penalties: “No application for real
No. 24AP-768 9

property tax exemption and tax remission shall be filed with, or considered by, the tax

commissioner . . . in which tax remission is requested for more than three tax years, and

the commissioner . . . shall not remit more than three years’ taxes, penalties, and interest.”

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 17} The BOE also directs this court to R.C. 5715.27(H), which it contends states

the sole circumstance in which the Tax Commissioner may make separate determinations

whether a property is exempt for the year in which the application is filed and whether

remission is warranted for any previous year. R.C. 5715.27(H) states:

If the commissioner . . . determines that the use of property or
other facts relevant to the taxability of property that is the
subject of an application for exemption . . . under this section
has changed while the application . . . was pending, the
commissioner . . . may make the determination under division
(F) of this section separately for each tax year beginning with
the year in which the application . . . was filed or the year for
which remission of taxes under division (C) of section 5713.08
of the Revised Code was requested, and including each
subsequent tax year during which the application . . . is pending
before the commissioner[.]

The parties agree that R.C. 5715.27(H) does not apply to the facts of this case.

D. Assignments of error one, two, and three

{¶ 18} The thrust of the BOE’s first three assignments of error is that the Tax

Commissioner’s authority to remit taxes, penalties, and interest under R.C. 5713.08 and

5713.081 is conditioned upon the Tax Commissioner first determining that the property is

exempt for the application year. In other words, the BOE maintains that any exempt use

during one of the lookback years must continue through the application year to authorize

remission. Like the BTA, we disagree with the BOE’s position.

{¶ 19} R.C. 5715.27(F) requires an application for exemption be filed prior to

December 31 of the tax year for which the applicant requests exemption. HTH timely filed
No. 24AP-768 10

its application for exemption on December 29, 2019, for tax year 2019. HTH stated it had

leased the property to Vineyard Columbus continually since October 1, 2010. HTH

acknowledged that regular worship services were no longer held on the property after July

2017, but it stated that Vineyard North Church continued to hold weekly bible study

meetings in the western portion of the building, that the open area in the eastern portion of

the building holds items used in connection with church services and bible study programs

and that the kitchen in the eastern portion of the building is used by the church to prepare

refreshments for participants in church services and bible study programs. At a hearing

before the BTA, HTH presented testimony from two pastors, who testified that the church

intended to maintain the property for the purpose of fostering another congregation and

that Vineyard Columbus continued to hold religious and educational activities on the

property through the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.

{¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 5715.27(A), HTH’s timely application for exemption for tax

year 2019 included a request that taxes, interest, and penalties be remitted for tax years

2016, 2017, and 2018, as provided in R.C. 5713.08. Under R.C. 5713.08, the Tax

Commissioner may order remission of any taxes, interest, and penalties which have become

a lien after the property was first used for the exempt purpose, except as provided by R.C.

5713.081(A), which limits remission to three years. The BOE acknowledges, “In addition

to determining the property’s exempt status for the year in which the application was filed,

the Tax Commissioner is authorized to grant remission of taxes, penalties and interest for

prior tax years pursuant to R.C. 5713.08 and R.C. 5713.081.” (Appellant’s Brief at 6.)

{¶ 21} The BOE contends that the Tax Commissioner’s authority to remit taxes,

penalties, and interest under R.C. 5713.08 and 5713.081, however, is conditioned upon the

Tax Commissioner first determining that exemption is warranted for the application year.
No. 24AP-768 11

But the plain and unambiguous language of R.C. 5715.27, 5713.08, and 5713.081 includes

no such condition. Under R.C. 5715.27(F), the Tax Commissioner must “determine

whether the property is subject to taxation or exempt therefrom.” Separately, R.C.

5713.08(C) grants the Tax Commissioner authority, as part of its determination of an

application for tax exemption, to remit “any taxes, interest, and penalties which have

become a lien after the property was first used for the exempt purpose.” Nothing in R.C.

5713.08(C) conditions that authority on the Tax Commissioner having first determined that

the property is exempt for the application year. And contrary to the BOE’s suggestion, the

Tax Commissioner’s determination that the property was not entitled to exemption for tax

year 2019 did not transform HTH’s application into “an untimely filed application for tax

years 2016 and 2017,” when the statutes permit a request for remission of up to three years

of taxes, interest, and penalties prior to the application year. (Appellant’s Brief at 7.)

{¶ 22} We disagree with the BOE’s argument that the reference in R.C. 5713.08(C)

to when the property “was first used for the exempt purpose” signifies that the exempt use

must continue into the application year. HTH asserted in its application that the property

had been used for the exempt purpose of a house of worship since 2013. Whether or not

the Tax Commissioner determined that use of the property for “the exempt purpose”

continued into tax year 2019 is immaterial to the fact that the property “was first used for

the exempt purpose” in 2013. To accept the BOE’s argument, we would have to insert

additional words into the statutes, which we may not do. See Roe v. Planned Parenthood

Southwest Ohio Region, 2009-Ohio-2973, ¶ 42, citing Rice v. CertainTeed Corp., 84 Ohio

St.3d 417, 419 (1999). Instead, we must give effect to the words used by the General

Assembly. Id.
No. 24AP-768 12

{¶ 23} Neither Cleveland v. Limbach, 40 Ohio St.3d 295 (1988), nor Toledo v. Levin,

2008-Ohio-1119, supports the BOE’s position. In Limbach, the court stated, “Under R.C.

5715.27, an application [for exemption] must be filed with the commissioner prior to

December 31 of the tax year for which exemption is requested if the property is to be

exempted for taxation.” Limbach at 296. That is an accurate restatement of R.C.

5715.27(F). At issue in Limbach was the requirement that an applicant attach to an

application for exemption a certification from the county treasurer that “the taxes have

been paid to the date upon which the application is filed, except for taxes that may be

remitted.” Id. at 296, quoting R.C. 5713.08(A).

{¶ 24} The application in Limbach, filed July 1, 1983, sought tax exemption for tax

year 1983 and remission of taxes, interest, and penalties from January 27, 1982, when the

city of Cleveland purchased the subject property. With its application, the city filed a

certification from the Cuyahoga County Treasurer that taxes had been paid through the

January 27, 1982 date of sale, but also stating that $24,544.85 remained as unpaid taxes,

penalties, and interest for tax year 1982. The question became whether the unpaid taxes

were remittable. The Supreme Court held that, because the unpaid taxes for tax year 1982

became a lien on the property on January 1, 1982, before the city purchased the property

and before the property was first used for the exempt purpose, they were not remittable.

Therefore, the Tax Commissioner lacked jurisdiction under R.C. 5713.08(A) to consider the

exemption application because there remained unpaid, unremittable taxes as of the

application date. The issue that HTH raises here was not before the court in Limbach, and

nothing in the Limbach decision suggests that the Tax Commissioner’s authority to remit

taxes for tax year 1982 was dependent upon the city’s entitlement to exemption for tax year

1983.
No. 24AP-768 13

{¶ 25} Levin likewise did not involve the issue presented here. In Levin, the

Supreme Court determined that R.C. 5715.27(F) is unambiguous and that, as used in the

statute, “tax year” means “the year as to which real property is valued and in which the tax

is levied and assessed.” Levin, at ¶ 14. The city of Toledo’s application for exempt status

for tax year 2002 was untimely under R.C. 5715.27(F), as it was not filed until March 2003,

but the Supreme Court held that the BTA erred by determining that the Tax Commissioner

lacked jurisdiction to consider the application as an application for tax year 2003 instead.

HTH cites a footnote in Levin, which states, “It is important to reiterate that the Tax

Commissioner, after granting exemption for the 2003 year, remitted taxes back to 2000.

That is consistent with the theory presented on the face of the application that the exempt

use was in place from 1994 through the filing of the application.” Id. at ¶ 22, fn. 2. The

footnote, however, simply explained Toledo’s argument that the county treasurer’s

certification demonstrated that all unremittable taxes had been paid when the application

was filed.

{¶ 26} HTH fares no better with its citation to the BTA’s decision in Zion

Evangelical Lutheran Church v. Zaino, BTA No. 2003-A-876, 2004 Ohio Tax LEXIS 212

(Feb. 6, 2004). Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church originally filed an application for

exemption for tax year 1999 and remission for tax years 1996, 1997, and 1998. The Tax

Commissioner granted exemption for 1999 but did not address the request for remission.

Rather than timely requesting reconsideration or timely appealing to the BTA, Zion filed a

new application in December 2000, requesting only remission for tax years 1996, 1997, and

1998. The Tax Commissioner dismissed the new application for lack of jurisdiction, and

the BTA affirmed the Tax Commissioner’s decision. The BTA held that the only means by

which to seek remission of taxes is through an application for exemption filed by
No. 24AP-768 14

December 31 of the year for which exemption is sought. It stated, “[t]he decision whether

to remit taxes for previous tax years is based upon the initial determination of exemption

for the property in question.” Id. at *7. Zion’s December 2000 application did not place

before the Tax Commissioner a request for exemption for tax year 2000, because the Tax

Commissioner had already found the property exempt. Thus, “there was no means [for the

Tax Commissioner] to get beyond the exemption issue to render a determination regarding

the remission requests.” Id. In contrast, here, HTH filed a timely application for exemption

for tax year 2019, which required a determination by the Tax Commissioner. The Tax

Commissioner determined the properly submitted exemption request; that it decided

exemption was not warranted for tax year 2019 did not strip it of the authority to “get

beyond the exemption issue” to the remission requests.

{¶ 27} As additional support for its argument that the Tax Commissioner lacked

authority to grant remission for tax years 2016 and 2017 while denying exemption for tax

year 2019, the BOE points to R.C. 5715.27(H), which it argues provides the sole

circumstance in which the Tax Commissioner may separately consider exempt status for

the application year and remission for prior years. R.C. 5715.27(H) applies when there has

been a change in circumstances while an application for exemption is pending, and it allows

the Tax Commissioner to make separate determinations for each year in which the

application remains pending and for which remission was sought. It does not, however,

state that it provides the exclusive authority for the Tax Commissioner to consider tax years

separately. The import of R.C. 5715.27(H) is to afford the Tax Commissioner authority to

consider changes that occur after the application is filed and that may affect the exempt

status of the property going forward from the application year. Whereas the Tax

Commissioner would normally only determine exemption as of the application year before
No. 24AP-768 15

considering remission for prior years, R.C. 5715.27(H) authorizes the Tax Commissioner to

also separately determine exempt status for “each subsequent tax year during which the

application . . . is pending before the commissioner[.]” R.C. 5715.27(H) does not limit the

Tax Commissioner’s authority to separately consider remission to circumstances in which

there has been a post-application change in circumstances.

{¶ 28} HTH filed a timely application for exemption for tax year 2019, and HTH

presented testimony supporting its position that the property was used for an exempt

purpose in tax year 2019 and that the exempt use had begun prior to tax year 2016. The

application was timely “filed” by the end of the tax year for which exemption was “sought.”

R.C. 5715.25(F). As it was entitled to do under R.C. 5713.081(A), HTH requested in its

timely application remission of taxes, interest, and penalties for not more than three tax

years preceding the application year. Nothing in R.C. 5715.25, 5713.08, or 5713.081

requires an applicant to prevail on the request for exemption in the tax year during which

the application was filed to activate the Tax Commissioner’s discretionary authority to

consider the request for remission. For the foregoing reasons, we overrule assignments of

error one, two, and three.

E. Assignments of error four and five

{¶ 29} The BTA stated, “The parties generally agree that this appeal turns on an

analysis of R.C. 5715.27 and R.C. 5713.081.” (BTA Decision & Order at 3.) Under its fourth

and fifth assignments of error, the BOE argues that the BTA’s decision violates established

rules of statutory interpretation and, more specifically, that the BTA erred by not reading

the relevant statutes in pari materia, by creating conflict between statutes, and by rendering

certain statutory provisions meaningless. We disagree.
No. 24AP-768 16

{¶ 30} To the extent the BOE argues that the BTA erred by failing to read R.C.

5715.27, 5713.08, and 5713.081 in pari materia, that argument is misplaced. The doctrine

of in pari materia requires that statutes relating to the same subject matter be construed

harmoniously to give force and effect to each, if possible. Snodgrass v. Harris, 2024-Ohio-

3130, ¶ 17. “ ‘The in pari materia rule of construction may be used in interpreting statutes

where some doubt or ambiguity exists.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Hulsmeyer v. Hospice of

Southwest Ohio, Inc., 2014-Ohio-5511, ¶ 22, quoting State ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch,

72 Ohio St.3d 581, 585 (1995). When the language of a statute is not ambiguous, however,

“it is inappropriate to use the in pari materia rule of statutory construction.” In re

Application for Correction of Birth Record of Adelaide, 2024-Ohio-5393, ¶ 41. Instead, we

must apply plain and unambiguous statutory as written. Hulsmeyer at ¶ 23. Because the

BOE has identified no ambiguity in the relevant statutes regarding applications for

exemption and remission, and because we find no ambiguity in those statutes, we must

apply the statutes as written, without resort to canons of statutory interpretation, including

the in pari materia rule.

{¶ 31} In any event, contrary to the BOE’s claim that the BTA placed primary

emphasis on R.C. 5713.081(A) and rendered R.C. 5715.27(F) and (H) meaningless, we

conclude that the BTA gave both R.C. 5715.27 and 5713.081 reasonable constructions based

on the plain, unambiguous statutory language, giving force and effect to each statute. The

BTA acknowledged the binding precedent prohibiting it from imposing jurisdictional

impediments to review that are not contained in the statutory text. See Life Path Partners,

Ltd. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2018-Ohio-230; Equity Dublin Assocs. v. Testa.

2014-Ohio-5243. As there is no statutory language to require exemption in the application

year before the Tax Commissioner may consider remission for the three-year lookback
No. 24AP-768 17

period, the BTA properly held that the BOE’s reading of the statutes would improperly limit

the Tax Commissioner’s discretion in a way not clearly found in R.C. 5713.081. R.C.

5715.27(F)’s requirement that applications for exemption be filed by December 31 of the

year for which exemption is sought does not conflict with R.C. 5713.081’s acknowledgment

that an application for exemption—timely filed during the year for which exemption is

sought—may also seek remission reaching back three years. And as discussed above, R.C.

5715.27(H), which authorizes the Tax Commissioner to separately determine exempt status

for “each subsequent tax year during which the application . . . is pending before the

commissioner” following a post-application charge in circumstances does not conflict with

the Tax Commissioner’s statutory authority to consider remission for the three preceding

years, regardless of the Tax Commissioner’s determination of exemption for the application

year.

{¶ 32} Finding no error in the BTA’s review of the relevant statutes, we overrule the

BOE’s fourth and fifth assignments of error.

F. Assignment of error six

{¶ 33} Finally, in its sixth assignment of error, the BOE argues that the BTA

improperly relied on evidence regarding tax year 2019 when the BOE appealed only the Tax

Commissioner’s decision ordering remission for tax years 2016 and 2017. The BOE points

to the BTA’s statement that its “review is . . . limited to [tax years 2016 and 2017,] but [its]

review must encompass the full record.” (BTA Decision & Order at 5.) While the BOE

contends it was “legally improper for the BTA to consider evidence for tax year 2019,” it

does not identify any evidence regarding tax year 2019 that the BTA relied on its decision,

nor does the BOE offer any indication how the BTA’s consideration of such evidence

affected its decision. The BTA’s decision regarding tax years 2016 and 2017 hinged on its
No. 24AP-768 18

rejection of the legal argument that the Tax Commissioner lacked authority to consider

remission for tax years 2016, 2017, and 2018 after determining that exemption was

unwarranted for tax year 2019. That determination was a question of law involving the

meaning and application of statutory language, and it did not depend on any evidence

regarding tax year 2019. See Equity Dublin Assocs. at ¶ 22 (“how the exemption statutes,

properly construed, apply to [the undisputed facts] presents . . . a question of law”). We

accordingly conclude that the BOE has not demonstrated error based on the BOE’s

supposed consideration of evidence regarding tax year 2019, and we overrule the BOE’s

sixth assignment of error.

III. CONCLUSION

{¶ 34} Having overruled each of the BOE’s six assignments of error, we affirm the

BTA’s decision and order.

Judgment affirmed.
MENTEL and DINGUS, JJ., concur.

---

Source: Frix Law Library, https://www.frixlaw.com/law-library/cases/11148548. Public record. Not legal advice.
